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Park Assist Module (Pam) - Electrical Diagnostics: Other RAM Pickup 3500

Collision/avoidance 35 illustrations ~7926 words

When Monitored

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

Set Condition

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 99

Scheme 99: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  7. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1295-12-PTS SENSOR 8 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors.

Possible Causes
(D701) PTS SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D701) PTS SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D701) PTS SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 8 harness connector. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  3. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the short to voltage (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 8 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457810-S42388990042012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: B1296-11-PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  7. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1296-12-PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors.

Possible Causes
(D703) PTS SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D703) PTS SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D703) PTS SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 9 harness connector. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor 9 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  3. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 9 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. . No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457810-S42388990042012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. .

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: B1297-11-PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 120

Scheme 120
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. . No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  7. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1297-12-PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors.

Possible Causes
(D704) PTS SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D704) PTS SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D704) PTS SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 122

Scheme 122

Scheme 123

Scheme 123
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector. Using the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor 10 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457810-S42388990042012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

Scheme 124

Scheme 124: B1298-11-PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 125

Scheme 125
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  7. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1298-12-PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S07297562592012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

Vehicle in reverse and during the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 18 km/h (11 mph) and 40 km/h (25 mph).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

During Reverse and during self test in Forward between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors.

Possible Causes
(D710) PTS SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D710) PTS SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D710) PTS SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 126

Scheme 126: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 127

Scheme 127

Scheme 128

Scheme 128
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor 11 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457808-S13362492272012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  3. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connectors C1 and C2. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, Park Assist , Removal»(ref-457810-S42388990042012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

B210C-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 10 mph (16km/h).

Park Assist Module supply voltage less than 6.5 volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 16km/h (10 mph).

Park Assist Module supply voltage greater than 16.0 volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 10 mph (16km/h).

Park Assist Sensor supply voltage less than 7.2 volts.

Possible Causes
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (X772) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z906) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 129

Scheme 129: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 130

Scheme 130

Scheme 131

Scheme 131

Scheme 132

Scheme 132
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK EACH PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect one Park Assist Sensor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. If this DTC is still active, repeat this procedure by disconnecting another park assist sensor. However, if this DTC changes from active to stored, or if all four sensors have been disconnected, proceed as follows: Is this DTC still active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor that caused this DTC to change from active to stored after disconnecting it in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X772) PARK ASSIST DISPLAY GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (X772) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (X772) Park Assist Display Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (Z906) PARK ASSIST MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Measure the resistance between the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit and the (Z906) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (Z906) Park Assist Module Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform this test with all Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

While the vehicle is in reverse for speeds less than 10 mph (16km/h).

Park Assist Sensor supply voltage greater than 9.2 volts.

Possible Causes
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Apply the vehicle park brake. Shift the transmission into Reverse. With the scan tool, record and erase Park Assist Module DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.
  2. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 9.2 volts? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 and 3500 or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 Cab and Chassis, 4500 and 5500.

B222A-00-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the Vehicle Line data transmitted on the bus doesn't correspond with the data stored in the Park Assist Module.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE

With the ignition on.

The Park Assist Module detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE

Park Assist Module supply voltage between 9-16 volts. Ignition in Run/Start.

Ignition status = 7h

Possible Causes
NO COMMUNICATION WITH INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC