Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis Mercury Villager II

Testing & Diagnostics 39 illustrations ~26874 words

VISUAL INSPECTION

Before proceeding with self-diagnostics, visually check the following and prepare vehicle as follows

  1. Perform all necessary safety precautions to prevent personal injury or vehicle damage.
  2. Block drive wheels. Set parking brake. Place shift lever in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). DO NOT move shift lever during test unless specifically directed to do so.
  3. Check condition of air cleaner and air ducting.
  4. Check all vacuum hoses for leaks, restrictions and proper routing.
  5. Check engine control system wiring harness connections for corrosion, damaged pins, loose wires and improper routing.
  6. Check PCM, sensors and actuators for physical damage.
  7. Check engine coolant and oil level.
  8. Check battery condition. Turn off all lights and accessories. Ensure vehicle doors are closed when measuring voltage.
  9. Check exhaust system for leaks.

SELF-DIAGNOSTICS USING SCAN TOOL

Note. Procedures described in this article use New Generation Star tester. see scheme 1 Most procedures also apply to OBD-II compliant generic scan tools. Consult manufacturer's instructions for variations.

Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) can be retrieved using New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (007-00500) with OBD-II adapter cable or a generic scan tool with OBD-II capabilities and necessary adapters.

Using Scan Tool

  1. Ensure NGS scan tool is properly connected. Select vehicle and engine selection menu (optional). Select year, engine, model and any additional information requested by scan tool.
  2. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu. Select GENERIC OBD-II FUNCTIONS. Press CONT button if monitors are not complete.
  3. Turn ignition on. Select CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES. Press START key. All codes should now be cleared from PCM memory. If problem has not been corrected or fault is still present, hard code will immediately be reset in PCM memory.

QUICK TEST

Following procedures are sections of QUICK TEST. These basic test steps must be followed in sequence to avoid misdiagnosis

  1. Perform visual check. See «VISUAL INSPECTION»(ref-2846-S34681141552000041300000) .
  2. Perform equipment hookup. See «EQUIPMENT HOOKUP»(ref-2846-S42406047222000041300000) .
  3. Retrieve DTCs. See «DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE»(ref-2846-S31207746822000041300000) .
  4. Erase codes and recheck for codes to repeat. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-2846-S41169315112000041300000) .
  5. Perform switch monitor test. See «SWITCH MONITOR TEST MODE»(ref-2846-S28049266702000041300000) (if necessary).

DIAGNOSTIC AIDS

After each service or repair procedure has been completed, clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST to ensure all OBD-II systems are working properly and diagnostic trouble codes are no longer present.

DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE

  1. Ensure engine is warmed to normal operating temperature. If engine does not start, continue with testing. Turn ignition on. Ensure test equipment is properly attached.
  2. Using the NGS scan tool, select and enter the following data: Select vehicle and engine selection menu. Select year, engine, model and any additional information requested by scan tool. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select PCM-POWERTRAIN CTRL MODULE. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE RESULTS.
  3. At this point, scan tool should display all DTCs. Write down codes in order displayed. If a communication problem exists between scan tool and PCM, see «COMMUNICATION ERROR»(ref-2846-S30700312252000041300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS USING SCAN TOOL. NOTE: If a DTC is retrieved during QUICK TEST, PCM may have stored PID data. See «FREEZE FRAME DATA MODE»(ref-2846-S24162040172000041300000) under ADDITIONAL SYSTEM FEATURES. If desired, check freeze frame data before clearing codes. Clearing codes will erase freeze frame data.
  4. To determine if codes will reappear, indicating a hard (non-intermittent) fault, clear codes and recheck for codes. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-2846-S41169315112000041300000) . If DTC immediately returns, malfunction is considered to be a hard fault. If a DTC does not immediately return, vehicle may need to be driven in a special pattern to cause code to reset. See «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-2846-S38457972052000041300000) .
  5. If one or more DTCs were retrieved in previous procedure, see the «SCAN TOOL CODE DIRECTORY»(ref-2846-S24420156522000041300000) to identify test to perform. Service DTCs in same order displayed by scan tool. If no DTCs or Code P0000 (pass code) were retrieved, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.

Relationship Between MIL, DTC & Detectable Items

When a fault is detected for the first time, the DTC and freeze frame data are stored in PCM memory. When fault is detected in 2 consecutive trips, MIL will illuminate. MIL will turn off after vehicle is driven 3 times with no fault detected. The drive is counted only when recorded driving pattern is met (as stored in PCM). If another fault occurs while counting, the counter will reset. MIL will remain on until vehicle is driven 3 times with no fault.

DTC and freeze frame data can be displayed until vehicle is driven 40 times (except for misfire and fuel injection system). For misfire and fuel injection system, DTC and freeze frame data can be displayed until vehicle is driven 80 times.

ON-BOARD SYSTEM READINESS (OSR) TEST MODE

All OBD-II scan tools must display OSR test. OSR display monitors on vehicle and status of all monitors, complete or not complete. If not complete, scan tool will display which monitors are not complete. To enter OSR, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Select vehicle and engine selection menu (optional).
  2. Select year, engine, model and any additional information requested by scan tool.
  3. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
  4. Select GENERIC OBD-II FUNCTIONS. Press TEST button if monitors are not complete.
  5. Select ON-BOARD SYSTEM READINESS.

OUTPUT TEST MODE

Output test mode allows technician to activate most PCM output devices. Cooling fans can be activated independently of all other outputs. To access OUTPUT TEST MODE, turn ignition off. Ensure scan tool is properly connected. Program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Turn ignition on.
  2. Select vehicle and engine selection menu (optional).
  3. Select year, engine, model and any additional information requested by scan tool.
  4. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
  5. Select PCM.
  6. Select ACTIVE COMMAND MODES.
  7. Follow operating instructions from scan tester.
  8. Command device(s) on or off (i.e., All ON, HIGH FAN, etc.).
  9. Select ON to activate output.
  10. Select OFF to turn outputs off.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITION CHARTS

DTCDescriptionGo To Test
P0000No Faults Detected
P0100MAF Sensor Circuit FaultDC
P0105MAP/BARO Sensor FaultDB
P0110IAT Sensor Circuit FaultDA
P0115ECT Sensor Circuit FaultDA
P0120Throttle Position Sensor FaultDH
P0125Engine Temp Low, No Closed LoopDA
P0130HO2S Circuit Fault; Bank 1, Sensor 1H
P0131HO2S LeanH
P0132HO2S RichH
P0133HO2SH
P0134HO2SH
P0135HO2S Heater Fault; Bank 1, Sensor 1H
P0137HO2S LeanH
P0138HO2S RichH
P0139HO2S ResponseH
P0140HO2S SensorH
P0141HO2S Heater Fault; Bank 1, Sensor 2H
P0171Fuel Mixture Too LeanH
P0172Fuel Mixture Too RichH
P0180Fuel Temperature Sensor CircuitHX
P0300Random Or Multiple MisfireHD
P0301Cylinder No. 1 Misfire DetectedHD
P0302Cylinder No. 2 Misfire DetectedHD
P0303Cylinder No. 3 Misfire DetectedHD
P0304Cylinder No. 4 Misfire DetectedHD
P0305Cylinder No. 5 Misfire DetectedHD
P0306Cylinder No. 6 Misfire DetectedHD
P0325 (1)Knock Sensor Circuit FaultDG
P0335CKP Sensor Circuit FaultDS
P0340CMP Sensor Circuit FaultDR
P0400EGR Flow FaultHE
P0402Excessive EGR Flow DetectedHE
P0420Catalyst Efficiency Fault; Bank 1HF
P0440EVAP Emission Control System Leak DetectedHX
P0443EVAP Emission Control System Purge Volume Control ValveHX
P0446EVAP Emission Control System Vent Control CircuitHX
P0450EVAP Emission Control System Pressure SensorHX
P0455EVAP Emission Control System Leak Detected (Gross Leak/No Flow)HX
P0500Vehicle Speed Sensor FaultDP
P0505Idle Control System FaultKE
P0510Closed TP Sensor MalfunctionHB
P0600Serial Communication Link FaultQA
P0605PCM Internal Failure(2)
P0705Transmission Range Sensor Fault(3)
P0710Transmission Temp Sensor Fault(3)
P0720Output Speed Sensor Circuit Fault(3)
P0725Engine Speed Input Circuit FaultND
P07311st Gear - Incorrect Ratio(3)
P07322nd Gear - Incorrect Ratio(3)
P07333rd Gear - Incorrect Ratio(3)
P07344th Gear - Incorrect Ratio(3)
P0740Torque Converter Clutch Fault(3)
P0744Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid Malfunction(3)
P0745Pressure Control Solenoid Fault(3)
P0750Shift Solenoid No. 1 Circuit Fault(3)
P0755Shift Solenoid No. 2 Circuit Fault(3)
P1105MAP/BARO Solenoid Circuit MalfunctionDB
P1148Closed Loop Control MalfunctionH
P1320Distributor Signal InterruptJA
P1336Crankshaft Position SensorDS
P1400EGR DPFE Sensor; Voltage LowHE
P1401EGR Temperature Sensor FaultHE
P1402EGR System High Flow RateHE
P1440EVAP Emission Control System Small Leak DetectedHX
P1444EVAP Emission Control System Volume Control ValveHX
P1446EVAP Emission Control System Vent Control (Closed)HX
P1447EVAP Emission Purge Flow MonitoringHX
P1448EVAP Emission Control System Vent Control (Open)HX
P1490EVAP Emission Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid CircuitHX
P1491EVAP Emission Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid MalfunctionHX
P1605A/T Data Communication Line FaultQA
P1705Throttle Position Sensor Fault (A/T)(3)
P1706Park/Neutral Position Switch Not Switching(3)
P1760Overrun Clutch S/V(3)
(1) Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction. (2) Replace PCM. (3) See 4F20E ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
(1)Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction.
(2)Replace PCM.
(3)See 4F20E ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

SCAN TOOL CODE DIRECTORY

TEST A: NO START/VEHICLE WILL NOT START

CAUTIONDo not allow smoking or an open flame in vicinity of vehicle during fuel system tests.

Enter this test only when all steps under QUICK TEST have been successfully completed and engine still does not start or if directed here from another test or chart. This test is only intended to diagnose the following

  1. Spark
  2. Ignition Control Module (ICM)
  3. Harness Circuits; IGN GND & VPWR
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware following non-engine control related areas and components may be cause of problem

  1. Fuel Quality & Quantity
  2. Engine Mechanical Components
  3. Starter & Battery Circuits
  4. Ignition Coil
  1. Starting System Check Ensure fuel pump inertia switch is closed (button pushed in). Try to start engine. If engine does not crank, check vehicle starting and charging systems. If engine cranks, go to next step.
  2. Check MIL During Cranking Turn ignition on. MIL should illuminate with key on. If MIL light does not illuminate with key on, go to «TEST NB»(ref-2846-S39214996262000041300000) . Crank engine. If MIL turns off during engine cranking, CMP sensor is okay. Go to next step. If MIL stays on during engine cranking, go to «TEST NB»(ref-2846-S39214996262000041300000) .
  3. Perform Quick Test Perform «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved, repair codes as necessary and recheck for no-start condition. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
  4. Check For Spark At Plugs Disconnect any spark plug wire. Connect spark tester between spark plug wire and ground. Crank engine while checking for spark. If spark is okay, go to next step. If spark is not okay, go to «TEST JA»(ref-2846-S02041168432000041300000) .
  5. Check Fuel Delivery System Check fuel delivery volume. See «TEST HC»(ref-2846-S20236589062000041300000) . If fuel delivery is within specification, go to next step. If fuel delivery is insufficient, repair as necessary.
  6. Check Basic Engine Condition Check engine compression, camshaft, valve train and timing belt. Repair as necessary. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check Air Intake System Perform intake air system and by-pass air control system diagnostic procedure. See «TEST HU»(ref-2846-S08493544492000041300000) . Repair as necessary. If by-pass air control system and intake air control systems are okay, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.

TEST B: PCM RELAY

Enter this test only when directed here by other tests. To prevent replacement of good components, check for faults in following components

  1. Ignition Switch
  2. Generator
  3. Battery Cables, Ground Straps & Voltage Regulator

This test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits

  1. Harness Circuits; VPWR & Ground
  2. PCM Relay

Scheme 1

Scheme 1

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. Check VPWR To PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Connect jumper wire between PCM relay PCMR circuit and PCM terminal No. 4. (Scheme 1) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCM terminals No. 66, 71 and 97. (Scheme 2) If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 7. If sent here from switch monitor test and voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION PCM Pin No. Wire Color 4 White/Green 10 Black 19 Black 39 Black/Red 45 Black/Red 66 Black/White 71 Black/White 96 Black 97 Black/White 104 Black
  2. Check VPWR Wire From PCM Relay To PCM Remove PCM relay located in engine compartment junction box. Measure resistance between Black/White wire at PCM relay harness connector and PCM connector terminals No. 66, 71 and 97. (Scheme 2) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S17666970052000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair VPWR (Black/White) wire.
  3. Check Battery Voltage At PCM Relay Turn ignition off. Remove PCM relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) at PCM relay connector and battery negative terminal. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check 10-amp ENG CONT fuse. If fuse is okay, repair power distribution circuit.
  4. Check PWR Circuit To PCM Relay Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM is connected. Remove PCM relay located in fuse panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR terminal (Red wire) and ground terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire) at PCM relay connector. If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to step 6. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to next step.
  5. Check Ground At PCM Relay Turn ignition off. Remove PCM relay. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 4 and GND (White/Green wire) terminal at PCM relay. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Green wire.
  6. Test PCM Relay Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM relay. Apply battery power to PCM relay terminal No. 1, and ground terminal No. 2. (Scheme 3) With battery power applied, check continuity between relay terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace relay.
  7. Check Grounds At PCM Leave ignition off. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCM connector terminals No. 10, 19, 39, 45, 96 and 104. If all resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, ground circuits are okay. Replace PCM. If any resistance measurement is more than 5 ohms, repair appropriate ground circuit.

SIG RTN is a dedicated ground used by most sensors. Reference Voltage (VREF) is a 5-volt signal that is continuously output by PCM. This consistent voltage signal is used on all 3-wire sensors.

This test is only intended to diagnose the following components and circuits

  1. Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit
  2. Harness Circuits; SIG RTN & VREF
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
VREF57Brown
SIG RTN58Black/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
  1. 1) Check For VREF At TP Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector at TP sensor. Measure voltage between VREF and SIGRTN at sensor connector. (Scheme 4) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S30711618402000041300000) table. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, see TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article for intermittent diagnostic procedure. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage on VREF circuit.
  2. 2) Check VREF Wire To PCM For Opens Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect TP sensor. Measure resistance between PCM connector VREF terminal No. 57 (Brown wire) and TP connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open VREF circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  3. 3) Check VREF Wire To PCM For Shorts Turn ignition off. Leave TP sensor disconnected. Disconnect TCM connector. Disconnect MAP/BARO pressure sensor. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor. Measure resistance of VREF circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 57 (Brown wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair VREF circuit (Brown wire) for a short circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  4. 4) Check For Open SIG RTN Circuit Turn ignition off. Leave TP sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between PCM SIG RTN circuit terminal No. 58 (Black/Yellow wire) and TP harness connector. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in SIG RTN circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to «TEST B»(ref-2846-S24488572082000041300000). If TEST B does not locate problem, replace PCM. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 4) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  5. 10) Check Voltage At TCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at VREF circuit (Brown wire) between TCM connector terminal No. 8B and ground. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, VREF circuit is okay, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.
  6. 11) Check Signal From PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM and PCM. Measure resistance of VREF circuit (Brown wire) between TCM connector terminal No. 8B and PCM connector terminal No. 57. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance of VREF circuit (Brown wire) between TCM connector terminal No. 8B and ground. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If resistances are to specification, go to «TEST B»(ref-2846-S24488572082000041300000). If TEST B does not locate problem, replace PCM. If resistances are not to specification, repair VREF circuit (Brown wire) between TCM and PCM.

Perform this test only when directed here. Values may vary up to 15 percent due to sensor variations.

This test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits

  1. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
  2. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
  3. Harness Circuits; IAT & ECT
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

To prevent replacing good components, ensure the following are not the cause of problem

  1. Coolant Level Low
  2. Cooling System, Water Pump Or Fan
  3. Engine Operating Temperature
  4. Engine Oil Level Low
  5. Thermostat
  6. Air Cleaner Duct
  7. Ambient Temperature
Temperature °F (°C)Output VoltageResistance (Ohms)
14 (-10)4.49200
68 (20)3.52500
122 (50)2.2800
194 (90)0.9200

IAT/ECT SENSOR DATA

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
ECT59Light Green/Red
IAT61Yellow/Green
SIG RTN58Black/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

  1. 1) DTC P0110 Or P0115 DTC P0110 indicates malfunction in IAT sensor circuit. DTC P0115 indicates malfunction in ECT sensor circuit. Possible causes are as follows: Open In Harness Faulty Harness Connection Faulty Sensor Faulty PCM Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID. (Scheme 5) If ECT or IAT PID reads between -4°F (-20°C) and 300°F (149°C), sensors are within acceptable range. See «IAT/ECT SENSOR DATA»(ref-2846-S14477279712000041300000) table. Fault may be intermittent. See «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnostics. ECT and IAT PIDs read more than 300°F (149°C), go to step 20). If IAT and ECT PIDs read less than -4°F (-20°C), go to step 10).
  2. 10) Simulate High Temperature Signal Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect temperature sensor. Connect a jumper wire between the signal terminal (IAT or ECT) and SIG RTN terminal at sensor connector. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S39834229682000041300000) table. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II connector. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID. NOTE: If scan tool has a communication problem, disconnect jumper wire immediately and go to step 12). If ECT or IAT PIDs read 300°F (149°C) or more, replace suspect sensor, restore wiring connections and rerun «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If ECT or IAT PIDs do not read 300°F (149°C) or more, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
  3. 11) Check Sensor Wiring Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect temperature sensor. Disconnect PCM. Inspect connectors for damage, pushed out pins, corrosion, etc. Measure resistance between signal pin at sensor connector and PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT). Measure resistance between SIG RTN pin at sensor connector (Black/Yellow wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 58 (SIG RTN). If each resistance reading is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair circuit in question.
  4. 12) Check Sensor Signal For Short-To-VREF Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT) and VREF terminal No. 57 (Brown wire). If all resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair wire shorted to VREF. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  5. 20) Simulate High Level Signal To PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access ECT or IAT PID. If ECT or IAT sensor PID reads less than -4°F (-20°C), replace sensor. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If ECT or IAT sensor PID reads more than -4°F (-20°C), go to next step.
  6. 21) Check VREF At TP Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at TP sensor connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to «TEST C»(ref-2846-S05947482622000041300000).
  7. 22) Signal Circuit Short-To-Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect sensor. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 59 (ECT) or 61 (IAT) and terminal No. 58. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S39834229682000041300000) table. If resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, locate and repair signal circuit shorted to ground. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 100). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. 100) DTC P0125: Excessive Time To Enter Closed Loop This DTC indicates ECT sensor has not reached required temperature to initiate closed loop within a specified amount of time. Possible causes are low coolant level, or leaky or stuck thermostat. Ensure sufficient warm-up period is allowed. Check coolant level and replenish as necessary. If coolant level is okay, replace thermostat. Clear all codes and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST or other test.

This test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits

  1. MAP/BARO Sensor
  2. MAP/BARO Solenoid
  3. PCM
  4. Harness Circuits; MAP/BARO
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
MAP/BARO41Pink
VREF57Brown
SIG RTN58Blue
MAP/BARO Sol98Purple
IGN38Blue/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Note. For diagnosis of DTC P1105, go to step 15) .

Scheme 5

Scheme 5
  1. 1) DTC P0105: Check MAP/BARO PID DTC P0105 indicates a malfunction in the MAP/BARO sensor circuit. Possible causes are as follows: Faulty MAP/BARO Sensor Disconnected Or Restricted Vacuum Lines Open Or Short In Harness Poor Harness Connection Faulty MAP/BARO Solenoid Faulty PCM Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum lines from MAP/BARO sensor and solenoid. Inspect and repair vacuum lines as necessary. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Turn ignition on. Access MAP/BP_V PID. If PID reads more than 2.6 volts, go to next step. If PID does not read more than 2.6 volts, go to step 4).
  2. 2) Check MAP/BARO Sensor Disconnect vacuum line to MAP/BARO sensor. Connect vacuum pump to MAP/BARO sensor inlet. Apply 2.99 in. Hg to MAP/BARO sensor. Access MAP/BP_V PID. If PID reads more than 2.6 volts, go to next step. If PID reads less than 2.6 volts, fault may be intermittent. See «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnostics.
  3. 3) Check For Open MAP/BARO Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP/BARO sensor harness connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of MAP/BARO circuit (Pink wire) between MAP/BARO sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. (Scheme 6) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S37844414992000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open MAP/BARO circuit (Pink wire).
  4. 4) Check MAP/BARO Sensor Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between PCM connector MAP/BARO terminal No. 41 (Pink wire) and ground. (Scheme 6) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S37844414992000041300000) table. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. 5) Check MAP/BARO Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between PCM connector MAP/BARO terminal No. 41 (Pink wire) and VPWR circuit terminals No. 66, 71 and 97 (Black/White wires). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in MAP/BARO circuit. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  6. 6) Check VREF Circuit Turn ignition on. Ensure PCM is connected. Measure voltage between VREF pin (Brown wire) at MAP/BARO sensor harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open or short in VREF circuit (Brown wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  7. 7) Check For Open SIG RTN Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit (Blue wire) between MAP/BARO sensor harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open SIG RTN circuit (Blue wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  8. 8) Check SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit (Blue wire) between MAP/BARO sensor harness connector and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  9. 9) Check SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between SIG RTN circuit terminal No. 58 (Blue wire) and VPWR circuit terminals No. 66, 71 and 97 (Black/White wires). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in SIG RTN circuit. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  10. 10) Check MAP/BARO Sensor Function Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester to fuse panel DLC. Warm engine to operating temperature. Ensure MAP/BARO sensor is connected. Disconnect MAP/BARO sensor vacuum line. Turn ignition on. Access MAP/BP_V PID. If MAP/BP_V PID reading is 3.2-4.8 volts, replace PCM. If MAP/BP_V PID reading is not 3.2-4.8 volts, replace MAP/BARO sensor. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 10) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.
  11. 15) Check MAP/BARO Vacuum Line DTC P0115 indicates fault in MAP/BARO solenoid. Possible causes are circuit open or shorted to ground, vacuum hoses open or restricted, faulty MAP/BARO solenoid, or faulty MAP/BARO sensor. Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum lines from MAP/BARO sensor and solenoid. Inspect vacuum lines for restrictions or leaks. Replace as necessary. If vacuum lines are okay, go to next step.
  12. 16) Check MAP/BARO Solenoid IGN Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Blue/Yellow wire at MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open Blue/Yellow wire. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  13. 17) Check MAP/BARO Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between Pink wire at MAP/BARO solenoid harness connector and chassis ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in MAP/BARO circuit (Pink wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  14. 18) Check For Open MAP/BARO Solenoid Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of MAP/BARO solenoid circuit between MAP/BARO solenoid connector and PCM connector terminal No. 41 (Pink wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open MAP/BARO solenoid circuit (Pink wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  15. 19) Check For Open MAP/BARO Solenoid Turn ignition off. Remove MAP/BARO solenoid. Using jumper wires, apply battery power and ground to solenoid (ensure polarity is correct). Blow air into port "A" of MAP/BARO solenoid. There should be air passage between ports "A" and "C", and no air passage between ports "A" and "B". Remove power from solenoid. Blow air into port "A". There should be no air passage between ports "A"and "C", and air passage between ports "A" and "B". (Scheme 7) Replace solenoid if operation is not as specified. If solenoid operates as specified, replace PCM. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST or other test. Values may vary up to 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.

This test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits

  1. MAF Sensor
  2. Harness circuits: MAF, VPWR and MAF REF.
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
MAF REF53Blue/Orange
VPWR97Black/White
MAF52White/Blue

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
  1. 1) DTC P0100: Check MAF Signal TO PCM DTC P0100 indicates a malfunction in the MAF sensor circuit. Possible causes are as follows: Faulty MAF Sensor Open Or Short In Harness Poor Harness Connection Air Intake Leak Faulty PCM Turn ignition off. Check air intake system for leaks. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Start engine and let idle (engine warm). Access MAF PID. If MAF PID reads 1.0-1.7 volts, go to step 30). If MAF PID reads one volt or less, go to next step. If MAF PID reads 1.7 volts or more, go to step 20). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  2. 10) Check VPWR At MAF Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at MAF sensor harness connector (Black/White wire) and ground. (Scheme 8) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S41676774362000041300000) table. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair VPWR circuit. See «TEST B»(ref-2846-S24488572082000041300000).
  3. 11) Check MAF Circuit Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between terminal No. 52 (White/Blue wire) and terminal No. 53 (Blue/Orange wire), and PCM ground terminals No. 10 (Black wire), No. 19 (Black wire), No. 39 (Black/Red wire), No. 45 (Black/Red wire), No. 96 (Black wire) and No. 104 (Black wire). If resistance readings are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair circuit in question for short to ground. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  4. 12) Check MAF Sensor Harness Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 53 (Blue/Orange wire) and MAF sensor harness connector. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 52 (White/Blue wire) and MAF sensor harness connector. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit in question. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. 13) Check PCM Ensure PCM is connected. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Start engine and let idle. Access MAF PID at idle and at 2000 RPM. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PCM. If voltage is one volt or more, replace MAF sensor. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  6. 20) Check MAF Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and MAF sensor connectors. Measure resistance between MAF (White/Blue wire), MAF REF (Blue/Orange wire) and VPWR (Black/White wires) circuits. (Scheme 8) If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, replace MAF sensor. If any resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair circuit in question for short to power. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 20) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  7. 30) MAF Sensor Performance Test Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Access MAF PID. Start and run engine to specified speeds. See «MAF SENSOR PERFORMANCE»(ref-2846-S12569842902000041300000) table. If MAF PID values do not agree with values in table, replace MAF sensor. If MAF PID values agree with table, fault may be intermittent. See «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) or TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.
RPMVolts
8001.2-1.4
15001.5-1.7
20001.7-1.9
25001.9-2.1
30002.1-2.3

MAF SENSOR PERFORMANCE

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Knock Sensor (KS)
  2. Harness Circuit: KS
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault

  1. Poor Fuel Quality
  2. Ignition Timing
  3. Engine Mechanical Condition
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
KS63White
GND45Black/Red

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Note. Freeze frame data will not be stored in the ECM for the knock sensor. The MIL will not light for a knock sensor malfunction.

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. DTC P0325 DTC P0325 indicates that spark knock has occurred and knock sensor failed to detect. Possible causes for this fault are as follows: PCM not receiving signal. Open or short in harness. Faulty knock sensor. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect knock sensor in-line connector. Measure resistance of KS signal circuit (White wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 63 and KS in-line connector. Measure resistance of GND circuit (Black/Red wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 45 and KS in-line connector. If resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistances are more than 5 ohms, repair open in White or Black/Red wires. (Scheme 9) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S00137967772000041300000) table.
  2. Check KS Circuit For Short To Ground Disconnect PCM. Disconnect KS in-line connector. Measure resistance of KS circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 63 (White wire) and GND terminal No. 45 (Black/Red wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit in wiring.
  3. Check KS Circuits For Short To Power Disconnect PCM. Disconnect KS in-line connector. Measure resistance of KS circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 63 (White wire) and VPWR terminals No. 66 and 97 (Black/White wires). Measure resistance between PCM connector terminal No. 63 (White wire) and KAPWR terminal No. 80 (Yellow wire). If each resistance measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If each resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit in wiring.
  4. Check Resistance Of KS Ensure KS in-line connector is disconnected. Measure resistance between KS connector terminal White wire and ground. If resistance is 500-620 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not 500-620 k/ohms, replace knock sensor.

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. TP Sensor
  2. Harness Circuits: SIG RTN, TP & VREF
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault

  1. Idle Speed
  2. Binding Throttle Shaft Or Linkage
  3. TP Sensor Not Seated
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
TP23Red
VREF57Brown
SIG RTN58Black/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 9

Scheme 9
  1. 1) DTC P0120 DTC P0120 indicates TP circuit malfunction. Possible causes for this fault are: Binding Throttle Shaft Or Linkage Faulty TP Sensor TP Sensor Or Throttle Stop Adjustment Open Or Short In Harness Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM) If throttle plate binds, repair and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If throttle plate and linkage is okay, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check TP PID Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access TP PID. If TP PID is.35-4.60 volts, go to step 30). If voltage is less than.35 volt, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.60 volts, go to step 20). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 2) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  3. 10) Check VREF Circuit Voltage Disconnect TP sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VREF (Brown wire) and SIG RTN (Black/Yellow wire) terminals at TP sensor harness connector. (Scheme 10) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S42011772962000041300000) table. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, reconnect sensor and go to «TEST C»(ref-2846-S05947482622000041300000).
  4. 11) Simulate High TP Signal With TP sensor disconnected, connect a jumper wire between TP (Red wire) and VREF (Brown wire) terminals at TP sensor harness connector. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access TP PID. If TP PID is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If TP PID is more than 4.5 volts, replace TP sensor. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. 12) Check TP Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Inspect PCM connector for pushed out pins, corrosion, loose wires, etc. Disconnect TP sensor. Measure resistance of Red wire between TP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 23. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  6. 13) Check TP Circuit For Short To Ground Leave TP sensor disconnected. Ensure PCM is disconnected. Measure resistance between PCM connector TP terminal No. 23 (Red wire) and SIG RTN terminal No. 58 (Black/Yellow wire) and GND terminal No. 96 (Black wire). If all resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If any resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  7. 20) Simulate Low TP Signal Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor. Connect jumper wire between TP signal (Red wire) and SIG RTN (Black/Yellow wire) terminals at TP sensor harness connector. (Scheme 10) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S42011772962000041300000) table. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access TP PID. If TP PID is more than.2 volt, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If TP PID is less than.2 volt, replace TP sensor. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  8. 21) Check TP & SIG RTN Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect TP sensor. Measure resistance between TP terminal (Red wire) at TP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 23. Measure resistance between SIG RTN terminal (Black/Yellow wire) at TP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 58. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  9. 22) Check TP Circuit For Short To VREF Turn ignition off. Leave TP sensor and PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 23 (Red wire) and No. 57 (Brown wire). If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. Reconnect all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to VREF circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  10. 30) Check TP Sensor Signal To PCM Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access TP PID. While slowly opening throttle, observe TP PID value and compare with «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT»(ref-2846-S00474359092000041300000) table. If voltage is not as specified, replace TP sensor and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If voltage is as specified, fault may be intermittent. Go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) or TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT Throttle Position Volts Closed.4 1/4 1.3 Half Open 2.2 3/4 3.1 Fully Open 4.1

Ensure speedometer is functioning properly before performing this test. If speedometer does not function properly repair speedometer as necessary. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - VILLAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Perform this test when directed by QUICK TEST. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS)
  2. Harness Circuit: VSS
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
VSS27Green/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. 1) DTC P0500 This code indicates PCM detected incorrect output from VSS sometime during vehicle operation. Possible causes for this code are as follows: Faulty VSS Faulty Speedometer Open Or Short In Harness Faulty PCM Turn ignition off. Raise and support vehicle with drive wheels off the ground. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Start engine. Access VSS PID. Place transmission in a forward gear. Observe VSS PID. VSS PID should match speedometer reading (within 10 percent). If VSS PID and speedometer appear to be correct, go to step 10). If speedometer appears to be correct but VSS PID is inaccurate, go to next step. If speedometer does not operate, repair speedometer before continuing diagnosis. See ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS - VILLAGER article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. 2) Check VSS Circuits For Open Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Measure resistance of Green/Yellow wire between PCM connector terminal No. 27 and instrument cluster connector. (Scheme 11) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S09054619462000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 100 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 100 ohms or more, repair open in Green/Yellow VSS wiring harness. Restore all electrical connections, perform step 10), and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  3. 3) Check VSS Circuits For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Leave PCM and instrument cluster connector disconnected. Measure resistance between VSS circuit (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM GND terminal No. 96 (Black wire), SIG RTN terminal No. 58 (Black/Yellow wire), and VPWR terminal No. 97 (Black/White wire). If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit VSS wiring harness. Clear all DTCs and perform step 10) to verify repair.
  4. 4) Check VSS Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Measure resistance of Pink/Blue wire between VSS harness connector and instrument cluster connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Pink/Blue wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. 5) Check VSS Circuit For Short-To-Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Measure resistance between Pink/Blue wire at instrument cluster harness connector and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in VSS circuit.
  6. 6) Check VSS Output Signal Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS. Remove VSS from transaxle. Connect a voltmeter set on AC scale to VSS terminals. Measure AC voltage while quickly turning VSS pinion gear. If approximately.5 volt is measured, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If voltage is less than.5 volt, replace VSS. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 6) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  7. 10) VSS Drive Cycle Test Start and warm engine to operating temperature. Perform entire drive cycle test 3 times. Place gear selector in Drive. Accelerate quickly to 35 MPH. Coast to idle and stop vehicle. Shut off engine. Perform «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If any DTCs are present, repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, VSS circuit is okay.

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST or other test. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Camshaft Position Sensor (CMP)
  2. Harness Circuits: CMP, VPWR & GND
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
GND39Black/Red
CMP REF40White
CMP REF46White
CMP47Orange
VPWR66Black/White

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. DTC P0340: Start Engine DTC P0340 indicates that PCM has detected Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor circuit failure. Possible causes for this fault are as follows: CMP circuit open or shorted to ground. CMP circuit shorted to power. Faulty CMP Sensor Open VPWR or GND circuit. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Attempt to start engine. If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, go to step 3.
  2. Clear DTCs & Attempt To Reset DTC P0340 Clear PCM memory. Start engine. Increase engine speed to 1500 RPM or more for 10 seconds. Repeat 2 times. Perform «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) to retrieve all DTCs. If DTC P0340 returns, go to next step. If DTC P0340 does not return, fault is intermittent. Go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) or the appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.
  3. Check VPWR Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor (distributor connector). (Scheme 12) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S13036127122000041300000) table. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at VPWR circuit (Black/White wire) between CMP harness connector and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, go to «TEST B»(ref-2846-S24488572082000041300000).
  4. Check Ground To CMP Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor (distributor connector). Measure resistance of GND circuit (Black/Red wire) between CMP harness connector and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open GND circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. Check Continuity To PCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for damage, pushed out pins, or corrosion. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of CMP circuit (Orange wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 47 and CMP connector. Measure resistance between CMP REF circuit (White wire) at harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 40. If both resistance measurements are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is more than 5 ohms, repair open circuit. Restore wiring and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  6. Check For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP sensor (distributor connector). Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between PCM connector CMP terminal No. 47 (Orange wire) and VPWR terminal No. 66 (Black/White wire). Measure resistance between PCM connector CMP REF terminal No. 40 (White wire) and VPWR terminal No. 66 (Black/White wire). If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistances are 10/k ohms or less, repair short to power in suspect circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  7. Check For Short To GND Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PCM connector CMP terminal No. 47 (Orange wire) and GND terminal No. 39 (Black/Red wire). Measure resistance between PCM connector CMP REF terminal No. 40 (White wire) and GND terminal No. 39 (Black/Red wire). If all resistance measurements are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If all resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in CMP or CMP REF circuit. Restore wiring and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  8. Check CMP Signal Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor (distributor connector). Connect jumper wire between ground and PCM connector PCM power relay coil terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire). Measure voltage between ground and PCM connector CMP terminal No. 47 (Orange wire) while cranking engine. If voltage is about 2.5 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is not as specified, replace CMP sensor.

Perform this test only when directed by QUICK TEST or other test. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
  2. Harness Circuits: CKP & SIG RTN
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
CKP43Light Green
SIG RTN58Black/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
  1. Check SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor (located near flywheel). Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 58 (Black/Yellow wire) and VPWR terminal No. 97 (Black/White wire). (Scheme 13) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S03997401922000041300000) table. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Yellow wire for short to VPWR. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  2. Check CKP Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance of Light Green wire between CKP sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 43. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open CKP circuit (Light Green wire). Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  3. Check CKP Circuit For Short To Ground Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance between CKP circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 43 (Light Green wire) and negative battery terminal. If resistance measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Light Green wire for short to ground.
  4. Check CKP SIG RTN Circuit For Short To Power Ensure ignition is off. Ensure CKP sensor and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance between CKP circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 43 (Light Green wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 97 (Black/White wire). If resistance measurement is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance less than 10 k/ohms, repair CKP circuit for short to VPWR. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. Inspect CKP Sensor Harness Shield Inspect CKP sensor harness shield for damage. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between harness shield and chassis ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open wiring harness shield. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  6. Inspect Flywheel & CKP Sensor For Damage Inspect flywheel for chipped teeth and inspect CKP sensor for damage. Repair flywheel or CKP sensor as necessary. If flywheel and sensor are okay, restore electrical connections. Clear DTCs. Let engine idle for 4 minutes. If DTC returns, go to next step.
  7. Check CKP Sensor Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Measure resistance between CLP sensor connector terminakls. If resistance is 512-632 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not as specified, replace CKP sensor.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Harness Circuit: PSP
  2. PSP Switch
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
PSP35Pink

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

  1. 1) Verify Condition Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Start engine. Access PSP PID. Turn steering wheel quickly from lock to lock while observing PSP PID. If PSP PID indicates ON and OFF switching, fault is intermittent. Go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) or see procedures in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article. If PSP PID always indicates ON, go to next step. If PSP PID always indicates OFF, go to step 3) .
  2. 2) Check PSP Switch Operation Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access and observe PSP PID. If PSP PID indicates ON, go to step 4) . If PSP PID indicates OFF, replace PSP switch. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) .
  3. 3) Simulate Low PSP Signal Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC and access PSP PID. Disconnect PSP switch. Connect a jumper wire between PSP terminal (Pink wire) and a good chassis ground. Turn ignition on. If PSP PID indicates ON, replace PSP switch. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If PSP PID indicates OFF, go to step 5) .
  4. 4) Check PSP For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch. Disconnect PCM and inspect connector for damage. Measure resistance between PSP circuit (Pink wire) and chassis ground. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S19244457982000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in PSP circuit. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  5. 5) Check PSP Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch. Disconnect PCM and inspect connector for damage. Measure resistance between PSP switch connector (Pink wire) and PCM connector terminal No. 35. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open PSP circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) .

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedure. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. HO2S & Heater
  2. HO2S & Sensor Connection
  3. Vacuum Systems
  4. Fuel Injector &/Or Fuel Injector Circuitry
  5. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
  6. Harness Circuits: HO2S, HO2SH, INJ 1-6 & VPWR NOTE: HO2S may be displayed on scan tool as O2S. NOTE: See «TEST DIRECTORY»(ref-2846-S20650178272000041300000) table for proper starting diagnostic step.
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
HO2S1148Lt. Green
HO2SH1254White
HTR1199Black
HTR12102Yellow
INJ182Green/Orange
INJ289Green
INJ384Green/Red
INJ491Yellow/Purple
INJ586Yellow/Green
INJ693Gray/Blue
KAPWR80Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

DTCAction
P0130, P0131, P0132, P0133, P0134, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0140 & P1148Go To Step 1)
P0135 & P0141Go To Step 20)
P0171 & P0172Go To Step 40)

TEST DIRECTORY

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14
  1. 1) DTC P0130: HO2S Circuit Malfunction DTC P0130 indicates an irrational value in upstream HO2S circuit. Possible causes for fault are as follows: Damaged upstream HO2S or circuit. Intake air system malfunction. Fuel system malfunction. Exhaust system leak. Ignition system malfunction. PCV malfunction. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Start engine and run until engine is at normal operating temperature. Access HO2S PIDs. Run engine at different speeds while observing HO2S PID. If HO2S PID is not constantly varying between.4-1.0 volt, go to next step. If HO2S PID is.4-1.0 volt and constantly varying, turn ignition off. If diagnosing DTCs P0131, P0132, P0133 or P1148, go to step 20). If any other DTC is being diagnosed, go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) or see procedures in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article for intermittent diagnostic procedure. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 11). No test procedures have been omitted.
  2. 11) Check HO2S Output Voltage Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool. Access HO2S PIDs. Start engine and observe HO2S PID voltage readings while accelerating engine up to 2000 RPM. If HO2S reaches.5 volt or more, go to step 20). If HO2S never reaches.5 volt, go to next step.
  3. 12) Check HO2S Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Measure resistance between suspect HO2S harness connector and appropriate terminal (No. 48 for HO2S11 or No. 54 for HO2S12). (Scheme 14) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open HO2S circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  4. 13) Check HO2S Signal Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S sensor. Measure resistance between HO2S11 terminal No. 48 (Light Green wire) and ground, then measure resistance between HO2S12 terminal No. 54 (White wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms repair short to ground in HO2S circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to step 40). If all systems are okay in step 40), go to step 15).
  5. 14) Check For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S sensor. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance between PCM connector HO2S11 terminal No. 48 (Light Green wire) or HO2S12 terminal No. 54 (White wire) and KAPWR terminal No. 80 (Yellow wire). (Scheme 14) If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in HO2S circuit. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  6. 15) Erase DTCs Erase all DTCs. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-2846-S41169315112000041300000). Run engine at 1500-2000 RPM for more than 3 minutes. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If DTC does not return, fault is intermittent. See «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent fault diagnosis. If diagnosing DTCs P0131, P0132, P0133, or P1148, go to next step. If diagnosing any other DTC, replace damaged HO2S. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 15) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  7. 20) DTC P0135 & P0141: Heater Circuit Malfunction DTC P0135 indicates a malfunction in upstream oxygen sensor heater circuit. DTC P0141 indicates a malfunction in downstream oxygen sensor heater circuit. Possible causes for malfunction are as follows: Faulty Or Damaged HO2S Poor Harness Connection Open Or Short In Heater Circuit Open Heater GND Circuit Faulty PCM Examine HO2S harness connectors for damage or corrosion. Repair connectors as necessary. If HO2S harness connectors are okay, go to step 22). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 20) to step 22). No test procedures have been omitted. Step 22) may generate unrelated DTCs. Clear all DTCs after this step.
  8. 22) Check Appropriate Heater Circuit Disconnect HO2S11 or HO2S12 harness connectors. Measure voltage between HTR11 (Black wire) or HTR12 (Yellow wire) and ground circuits at HO2S11/HO2S12 harness connector. Start engine and monitor heater voltage. Voltage will be high (battery voltage) with heater off and low (less than one volt) with heater on. Heater voltage should be high for 5 seconds (heater off) after engine start, then stay low (heater on) at idle. Increase engine speed above 4200 RPM. Heater voltage should be high (heater off) above 4200 RPM, then stay low (heater on) below 4200 RPM. If heater voltage stays high for 5 seconds after engine start, becomes low at idle and changes to high above 4200 RPM, go to step 24). If voltage stays low, go to next step.
  9. 23) Check HO2SH Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S sensor. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance between PCM connector HTR11 (Black wire) or HTR12 (Yellow wire) circuits and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in sensor heater circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  10. 24) Check VPWR Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of VPWR circuit (Blue/Yellow wire) between HO2S harness connector and ground. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  11. 25) Check HO2S Heater Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S sensor. Measure resistance of appropriate HTR circuit between HO2S harness connector and PCM harness connector. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S29018797392000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open HO2SH circuit. Restore electrical connections. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  12. 26) Check HO2S Heater Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S sensor. Measure resistance between Blue/Yellow wire and Black wire terminals (on sensor). If resistance is not approximately 6 ohms, replace HO2S. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is approximately 6 ohms, replace PCM. Restore electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 26) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  13. 40) DTC P0171 & P0172: Fuel Trim Malfunction DTC P0171 indicates air/fuel ratio too lean. DTC P0172 indicates air/fuel ratio too rich. Possible causes for malfunction are as follows: Excessive Fuel Pressure Leaking Fuel Injector(s) Leaking Fuel Pressure Regulator Low Fuel Pressure Restricted Fuel Injectors Faulty HO2S Or Circuit Induction System Air Leaks Restricted Air Filter Faulty PCV System Engine Mechanical Problem Oil Level Over Full Ignition system malfunction. If any of the listed areas are faulty, repair as necessary. If all of the listed areas are okay, go to next step.
  14. 41) Fuel Delivery System Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail or fuel filter. Start engine and observe fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is 34-43 psi (234-294 kPa), go to next step. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to «TEST HC»(ref-2846-S20236589062000041300000). NOTE: Before performing following test, determine whether misfire DTCs are displayed with fuel control DTCs. Use misfire DTCs to determine injector circuits requiring testing.
  15. 42) Check Injector Harness & Resistance Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of suspect injector between injector and PCM KAPWR circuit terminal No. 80 (Yellow wire) at PCM harness connector. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S29018797392000041300000) table. If resistance is 10-14 ohms, injector and harness resistance are okay. Go to step 45). If resistance is not 1-14 ohms, go to next step.
  16. 43) Check Injector Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector harness connector. Measure resistance of Yellow wire between injector harness KAPWR circuit and PCM connector terminal No. 80. Measure resistance between injector signal circuit between injector connector and PCM harness connector. (Scheme 15) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S29018797392000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit.
  17. 44) Check Injector Harness Circuit For Short To Power Or Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect suspect injector harness connector. Measure resistance between PCM harness connector injector signal and KAPWR, ground, and SIG RTN (Black/Yellow wire) circuits. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S29018797392000041300000) table. QUICK TEST.
  18. 45) Check Injector Driver Ensure PCM is connected. Connect a standard non-powered test light between KAPWR (Yellow wire) circuit and injector signal circuit at each injector harness connector. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S29018797392000041300000) table. Crank engine. If test light dimly glows while cranking, go to next step. If test light does not glow or glows brightly, replace PCM. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  19. 46) Check Injector Flow Using Rotunda Fuel Injector Tester Cleaner (164-R3759), check flow rate of each injector. Replace any injectors that are not within leakage and flow specification. If all injectors are within leakage and flow specification, fault is intermittent. See «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000).

Perform this test only when directed here. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Idle Switch
  2. Idle Switch Circuits
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
IDL26Brown/Yellow
IGN38Blue/Yellow
TCMTCM 17Red/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. DTC 0510: Check Idle Switch Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect idle switch harness connector. Ensure throttle is closed. Measure resistance between IDL Brown/Yellow wire and IGN Blue/Yellow wire terminals on idle switch. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S07642637212000041300000) table. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 50 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 50 ohms, replace idle switch. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  2. Check IDL Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of IDL circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between idle switch harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 26. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Brown/Yellow wire. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  3. Check IDL Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and idle switch connectors. Measure resistance of IDL circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 26 and negative battery terminal. If resistance is 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair Brown/Yellow wire for short to ground. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  4. Check IDL Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and idle switch connectors. Measure resistance between IDL circuit (Brown/Yellow wire) and VPWR (Black/White wire) circuit at PCM harness connector. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power in Brown/Yellow wire. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).

Perform this test only when directed here. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuel Supply System
  2. Fuel Pressure Regulator & Fuel Return
  3. Fuel Filter
  4. Engine Vacuum
  5. Fuel Injectors

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following items may be the cause of problem

  1. Leaking Fuel Lines
  2. Damaged Vacuum Lines
  3. Leaking Fuel Injectors
  4. Ensure Sufficient Fuel In Tank
  5. Inertia Switch Tripped
  6. Blown 15-amp FUEL PUMP or 10-amp RELAYS fuse.
WARNINGFuel may be under high pressure even when engine is not running. To relieve fuel pressure, remove 15-amp FUEL PUMP fuse located in interior fuse panel. Start engine and run until stalling. If engine does not start, crank engine several times. When disconnecting fuel lines, cover with shop towel.

Note. See SYMPTOM DIRECTORY table for proper starting diagnostic step.

SymptomTest Step
Fuel System Pressure TestGo To Step 1)
No Fuel PressureGo To Step 3)
Low Fuel PressureGo To Step 20)
High Fuel PressureGo To Step 30)
Fuel Injector TestGo To Step 40)

SYMPTOM DIRECTORY

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. 1) Check System Integrity Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel system for leaks, damaged, kinked or cracked hoses. Inspect wiring harness for damage or loose connectors. Ensure battery is fully charged and fuses are okay. If vehicle does not start, ensure vehicle has fuel in tank and inertia fuel shutoff switch is not tripped. Repair or replace as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check Fuel Pressure Release fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - TRUCKS article. Turn ignition off. Install fuel pressure gauge. Turn ignition on and observe fuel pressure. Start engine and observe fuel pressure. If fuel pressure is about 43 psi (294 kPa) with key on engine off and about 34 psi (234 kPa) with engine running, go to step 40). If fuel pressure is zero, go to next step. If fuel pressure is low, go to step 20). If fuel pressure is high, go to step 30).
  3. 3) Check Power To Fuel Pump Relay Turn ignition off. Unplug fuel pump harness connector. Turn ignition on. Within 5 seconds of turning ignition switch on, measure voltage at Light Green/Red wire at fuel pump harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to step 9). If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step.
  4. 4) Check Power To Fuel Pump Relay Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment left relay block. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Black/Red wire at fuel pump relay connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check 15-amp FUEL PUMP fuse and 10-amp RELAYS fuse. If fuse repeatedly blows, repair shorted circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. 5) Check Fuel Pump Relay Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment relay block. Apply battery voltage between relay terminals "A" and "B". Measure resistance between relay terminals "C" and "D". (Scheme 17) Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Remove battery voltage. Resistance between terminals "C" and "D" should be more than 10 k/ohms. Replace relay if resistance is not as specified. If resistance is okay, go to next step.
  6. 6) Check Relay Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment relay block. Disconnect PCM and inspect connector for damage. Measure resistance of FPR circuit (Blue/Red wire) between fuel pump relay connector and PCM connector terminal No. 11. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open Blue/Red wire.
  7. 7) Check Fuel Pump Power Wire For Open Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment relay block. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Measure resistance of Light Green/Red wire between fuel pump harness connector and relay harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Light Green/Red wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  8. 8) Check Fuel Pump Power Wire For Short Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment relay block. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Ensure inertia switch is not tripped. Measure resistance between Light Green/Red wire at fuel pump relay connector and ground. Measure resistance between Blue/Red and Black/Red wires at fuel pump relay harness connector. (Scheme 18) If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair shorted wire in question. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  9. 9) Check Fuel Pump Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump. Measure resistance between Black/White and Light Green/Red wire terminals on fuel pump. If resistance is.2-5.0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not.2-5.0 ohms, replace fuel pump. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  10. 10) Check Fuel Pump Ground Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from engine compartment relay block. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Measure resistance of Black/White wire between fuel pump harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 13). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  11. 11) Check Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch Turn ignition off. Disconnect Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. If IFS switch is tripped, reset switch. Vigorously shake IFS switch to ensure switch trips. Measure resistance of IFS switch Black/White and Black terminals. (Scheme 19) See «IFS SWITCH TESTING»(ref-2846-S11958927002000041300000) table. If resistances are to specification and switch trips when shaken, go to next step. If resistances are not to specification, replace IFS switch. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). IFS SWITCH TESTING Switch Condition Resistance Open (Tripped) More Than 10 k/ohms Closed (Set) Less Than 5 Ohms
  12. 12) Check Ground At IFS Switch Turn ignition off. Disconnect IFS switch. Measure resistance of Black wire between IFS harness connector and ground. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Black/White wire between IFS switch and fuel pump.
  13. 13) Check Fuel Pump Deadhead Pressure Restore all electrical connections. Relieve fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - TRUCKS article. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to fuel filter. Close all valves on fuel pressure gauge to check deadhead pressure (maximum fuel pump pressure). Turn ignition on and off 5 times to build maximum pressure. If maximum fuel pressure is 43 psi (294 kPa), go to step 21). If fuel pressure is less than 43 psi (294 kPa), replace fuel pump. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  14. 20) Check Fuel Pump Power Supply Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at Light Green/Red wire at fuel pump harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 3).
  15. 21) Check Fuel Filter Relieve fuel pressure. Remove fuel filter. Check fuel filter for restriction. Replace if necessary. If fuel filter is okay, go to next step.
  16. 22) Check Pressure Regulator Diaphragm Relieve fuel pressure. Install fuel pressure gauge to fuel system service port. Start engine and operate for 10 seconds. Turn ignition off and wait 10 seconds. Start engine again and operate for 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator. If hose is wet with fuel, replace fuel pressure regulator. If hose is dry, connect a vacuum pump to port on pressure regulator and apply vacuum. If fuel pressure decreases when vacuum is applied, go to next step. If fuel pressure does not change, replace fuel pressure regulator.
  17. 23) Check Fuel Pump Volume Relieve fuel pressure. Install fuel pressure gauge to fuel system service port. Route fuel pressure gauge by-pass hose into a measuring container. Turn ignition on. Fuel pump will run for 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on again and let pump run for 5 seconds. If amount of fuel collected is 3-5 ounces (94-157 cc), go to next step. If amount of fuel collected is less than 3 ounces (94 cc), clean fuel pump inlet screen and repeat this test. If fuel volume is still not adequate, replace fuel pump and recheck fuel pressure and volume.
  18. 24) Check Fuel Pump Check Valve Install fuel pressure gauge. Turn ignition on. Fuel pump will run for 5 seconds. Turn ignition off. Note fuel pressure. Recheck fuel pressure after 3 minutes. If fuel pressure drops more than 8 psi (55 kPa) within 3 minutes, replace fuel pump. Recheck fuel pressure and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If fuel pressure does not drop 8 psi (55 kPa) within 3 minutes, go to step 40). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 24) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  19. 30) Check Regulator For Cause Of High Pressure Inspect fuel pressure regulator for dents that could cause higher than normal spring tension on pressure regulator valve. Remove vacuum hose from pressure regulator and inspect for fuel leakage. Replace pressure regulator if necessary. If fuel pressure regulator is okay, go to next step.
  20. 31) Check Fuel Return Line Relieve fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel return line at pressure regulator and at fuel tank. Blow through fuel return line with 5-10 psi (35-69 kPa) of regulated shop air. If return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary. If line is not restricted, replace fuel pressure regulator and recheck fuel pressure. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  21. 40) Inspect Fuel Injectors With engine idling (cranking if engine won't start) listen for a regular clicking sound from each injector using a stethoscope. If a regular clicking sound can be heard from each injector, go to step 43). If a regular clicking sound cannot be heard from each injector, go to next step.
  22. 41) Check Fuel Injector Resistance Relieve fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel injector harness connectors. Measure resistance of each fuel injector. If resistance is 10-14 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 10-14 ohms, replace faulty injector(s) and return to step 40). If testing in step 40) shows components are okay, go to step 43).
  23. 42) Check Fuel Injector Signal Disconnect injector. Insert fuel injector checker noid light into injector harness connector. Start or crank engine and observe noid light. Repeat procedure for all injectors. If all injector circuits indicate continuity, go to next step. If any injector circuit does not indicate continuity, go to «TEST H»(ref-2846-S40166188692000041300000), step 45).
  24. 43) Check Injectors For Leakage Turn ignition off. Relieve fuel pressure. Remove fuel rail assembly from intake manifold (leave hoses and injectors attached). Turn ignition on (do not crank engine). If any injector leakage is observed, replace or clean leaky injector. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If no injector leakage is observed, the fuel delivery system is okay, proceed to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnostics.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is only intended to diagnose the following

  1. Ignition System
  2. Fuel Pressure
  3. Fuel Injectors
  4. Engine Vacuum System
  5. Evaporative System
  6. Canister Purge Solenoid
  7. Internal Engine Wear
DTCApplication
P0301Cylinder No. 1
P0302Cylinder No. 2
P0303Cylinder No. 3
P0304Cylinder No. 4
P0305Cylinder No. 5
P0306Cylinder No. 6
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire Or CKP Sensor Failure

MISFIRE TROUBLE CODES

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
INJ182Green/Orange
INJ289Green
INJ384Green/Red
INJ491Yellow/Purple
INJ586Yellow/Green
INJ693Gray/Blue
KAPWR80Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

  1. Check Possible Cause Of Misfire If vehicle runs out of fuel, a trouble code may be stored in PCM memory. If vehicle has recently run out of fuel, clear PCM memory and retest system. If vehicle has not recently run out of fuel, go to next step.
  2. Check For DTCs Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Retrieve DTCs and view freeze frame data. If any misfire DTCs exist, go to next step. See «MISFIRE TROUBLE CODES»(ref-2846-S26231820552000041300000) table. If any other DTCs exist, service lowest number DTCs first and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If no DTCs are present, proceed to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) , for intermittent diagnostic procedure.
  3. Check Ignition System Inspect ignition wires for cracking and arcing. Check resistance of wires. Ignition wire resistance should be 7000 ohms per foot. Inspect distributor cap and rotor for carbon tracking, cracks or other damage. Remove spark plugs and inspect for deposits and wear. Replace components as necessary and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If ignition components are okay, go to next step.
  4. Check Injector Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and inspect connector for corroded or pushed out pins. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance between suspect injector and PCM connector KAPWR circuit terminal No. 80 (Yellow wire). See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S12703551352000041300000) table. If resistance is 10-14 ohms, circuit is okay. Go to next step. If resistance is not 10-14 ohms, repair circuit or replace injector as necessary. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) .
  5. Check For Rich Or Lean Condition Restore all electrical connections. Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Access short term fuel trim PID. Start and run engine so it reaches operating temperature. If short term fuel trim PID is about zero percent, go to next step. If short term fuel trim PID is a positive value, go to step 7 . If short term fuel trim PID is a negative value, go to step 10 .
  6. Check Vacuum System Visually inspect all vacuum hoses for kinks or damage. Check for proper hose routing. Ensure all vacuum connections are clean and tight. Repair or replace as necessary. If vacuum system is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check Fuel Delivery System Go to «TEST HC»(ref-2846-S20236589062000041300000) and perform fuel delivery system diagnostic procedure. Repair as necessary. If fuel delivery system is okay, go to next step.
  8. Check Injectors For Leakage Turn ignition off. Relieve fuel pressure. Remove fuel rail assembly from intake manifold (leave hoses and injectors attached). Turn ignition on (DO NOT crank engine). If any injector leakage is observed, replace or clean leaky injector. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If no injector leakage is observed, go to next step.
  9. Check EVAP System Go to «TEST HX»(ref-2846-S16925093622000041300000) and perform EVAP system diagnostic procedures. Repair as necessary. If EVAP system is okay, go to next step.
  10. Check Engine Mechanical Condition Some engine mechanical faults can cause a misfire DTC. Perform the following tests to evaluate basic engine integrity: Perform compression test. Perform dynamic valve train analysis. Check PCV system. Check for vacuum leaks. Repair any mechanical problem(s) as necessary. If engine is in good mechanical condition, fault is intermittent. Go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) or see procedures in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.

Perform this test when instructed by QUICK TEST or other test. This test is only intended to diagnose the following

  1. EGR Valve
  2. EGR Temperature Sensor
  3. EGR/EVAP Purge Control Solenoid
  4. Harness Circuits: EGRT, EGR/EVAP & SIG RTN
  5. Vacuum Hoses
  6. Faulty PCM

Note. See TEST DIRECTORY table for proper starting diagnostic step.

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
EGR83Gray
EGRT76(1) White/Purple
SIG RTN58Black/Yellow
(1) White/Red wire at EGR temperature sensor connector.
(1)White/Red wire at EGR temperature sensor connector.

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

DTCAction
P0400Go To Step 1)
P0402Go To Step 35)
P1400Go To Step 20 )
P1401Go To Step 30)
P1402Go To Step 35)

TEST DIRECTORY

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. 1) Inspect EGR System DTC P0400 indicates EGR flow malfunction. Possible causes are as follows: Open or shorted EGR circuit. EGR valve malfunction. EGR Backpressure (EGR BPT) malfunction. EGR passage obstructed or leaking. EGR/EVAP control solenoid malfunction. EGR temperature sensor malfunction. Check all vacuum hoses for damage or misrouting. (Scheme 20) Check EGR/EVAP control solenoid and EGR temperature sensor wiring for corrosion or damage. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S22172602452000041300000) table. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hoses and wiring are okay, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check Vacuum To EGR Valve Start and run engine until it reaches normal operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve. Check vacuum at disconnected hose while driving at a steady cruising speed of 20-45 MPH. If vacuum is present, go to step 7). If vacuum is not present, go to next step.
  3. 3) Check Vacuum To EGR Modulator Valve Start and run engine to operating temperature. Disconnect vacuum hose between EGR modulator valve and EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve from EGR modulator valve. Connect vacuum gauge to disconnected hose. Check vacuum at disconnected hose while driving at a steady cruising speed of 20-45 MPH. If vacuum is present at EGR modulator valve when vehicle is driven, go to next step. If vacuum is not present, go to step 10).
  4. 4) Check Modulator Valve Vent Disconnect vacuum hoses from EGR modulator valve. Connect vacuum pump to port "B". (Scheme 21) If vacuum holds, replace EGR modulator valve. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step.
  5. 5) Check EGR Modulator Valve Operation Disconnect EGR modulator vacuum lines. Connect vacuum gauge to port "C". Connect vacuum pump to port "B". Blow air into port "A" while applying vacuum to port "B". If vacuum gauge indicates vacuum is present, go to next step. If vacuum gauge indicates vacuum is not present, replace EGR modulator valve.
  6. 6) Check For Exhaust System Leaks Start engine. Check exhaust system for leaks or cracks. Repair as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, replace plugged vacuum lines at EGR modulator valve.
  7. 7) Check EGR Valve Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect a vacuum pump to EGR vacuum port. Apply vacuum to EGR valve while feeling for movement of EGR valve diaphragm. If diaphragm does not move, replace EGR valve and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If EGR valve diaphragm moves without sticking when vacuum is applied, go to step 30). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 7) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. 10) Check Power To EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR circuit (Blue/Yellow wire) at EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open VPWR circuit (Blue/Yellow wire). Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  9. 11) Check EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Valve Check vacuum hoses for damage or poor connection. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. Connect jumper wire between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve VPWR terminal (Blue/Yellow wire) and battery voltage. Connect additional jumper wire between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve EGR terminal (Gray wire) and ground. (Scheme 22) Check if airflow is to specification. See «EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE»(ref-2846-S28686874042000041300000) table. If EGR solenoid functions properly, go to next step. If EGR solenoid does not function properly, replace EGR solenoid. EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE Power & Ground Applied Airflow Between Ports A & B Airflow Between Ports A & C Yes Yes No No No Yes
  10. 12) Check EGR Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance of EGR circuit between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 83 (Gray wire). Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between ground and EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector (Gray wire). Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance measurements are as specified, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If either resistance measurement is not as specified, repair open or shorted circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  11. 20) Check Power To EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of Blue/Yellow wire at EGR vacuum regulator solenoid harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open VPWR (Blue/Yellow) wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  12. 21) Check EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Valve Check vacuum hoses for damage or poor connection. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. Connect jumper wire between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve VPWR terminal (Blue/Yellow wire) and battery voltage. Connect additional jumper wire between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve EGR terminal (Gray wire) and ground. Check if airflow is to specification. See «EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE»(ref-2846-S28686874042000041300000) table. If EGR solenoid functions properly, go to next step. If EGR solenoid does not function properly, replace EGR solenoid.
  13. 22) Check EGR Circuits Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector, check for damaged or pushed out pins. Repair as necessary. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector. Measure resistance of Gray wire between EGR purge control solenoid harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 83. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance between EGR vacuum regulator connector terminal (Gray wire) and ground. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance measurements are as specified, go to next step. If resistance measurements are not as specified, repair open or shorted circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  14. 23) Check EGR Circuit For Short To Power Ensure PCM is connected. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of EGR circuit between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve harness connector (Gray wire) and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, replace PCM. If voltage is one volt or more, repair EGR circuit. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 23) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  15. 30) Check EGR Temperature Sensor Resistance Disconnect EGR temperature (EGRT) sensor connector. Start and run engine until EGRT sensor reaches operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between EGRT (White/Purple) and SIG RTN (Black/Yellow) terminals of EGR temperature sensor at different temperatures. Compare resistance to «EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE»(ref-2846-S00007313922000041300000) table. If sensor is within specified resistance, go to next step. If sensor resistance is not within specification, replace EGR temperature sensor. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE Coolant Temperature °F (°C) Sensor Resistance (Megohms) 68-120 (20-49) 2.25-2.55 130-148 (55-65) 1.75-2.25 150-165 (66-74) 1.40-1.75 168-190 (76-88) 1.00-1.40
  16. 31) Check EGR Temperature Sensor Install NGS scan tool to OBD-II data link connector. Access EGRT PID. Disconnect vacuum line to EGR valve. Apply vacuum to EGR valve. Observe EGRT PID voltage as vacuum is applied. If voltage is 1.0-4.5 volts, EGR temperature sensor and circuit are okay. Fault may be intermittent, go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnostic procedure. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  17. 32) Check EGRT Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check for damaged or pushed out pins. Repair as necessary. Disconnect EGRT sensor connector. Measure resistance of EGRT circuit (White/Purple wire) between EGRT sensor connector and PCM connector terminal No. 83. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Reconnect connector. Measure resistance of EGRT circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 83 and ground. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If both resistance measurements are as specified, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is not as specified, repair open or shorted circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  18. 33) Check SIG RTN Wire Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR temperature sensor harness connector. Disconnect PCM connector. Measure resistance of the Black/Yellow wire between EGR temperature sensor harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 58. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black/Yellow wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 33) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted.
  19. 35) Check EGR Valve Vacuum Lines Possible causes of DTC P0402 are: EGR valve stuck open. Faulty backpressure transducer. Faulty EGR temperature sensor. Faulty EGR/EVAP solenoid. Misrouted vacuum lines. Turn ignition off. Check all vacuum lines for proper routing. Correct any vacuum line routing or leakage problems. If vacuum lines are okay, go to next step.
  20. 36) Check EGR Valve Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR valve. Connect a vacuum pump to EGR vacuum port. Apply vacuum to EGR valve while feeling for movement of EGR valve diaphragm. If diaphragm does not move, replace EGR valve and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If EGR valve diaphragm moves without sticking when vacuum is applied, and closes fully when vacuum is released, go to next step.
  21. 37) Check EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid Valve Check vacuum hoses for damage or poor connection. Disconnect EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve. Connect jumper wire between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve VPWR terminal (Blue/Yellow wire) and battery voltage. Connect additional jumper wire between EGR vacuum regulator solenoid valve EGR terminal (Gray wire) and ground. Check if airflow is to specification. See «EGR VACUUM REGULATOR SOLENOID VALVE PERFORMANCE»(ref-2846-S28686874042000041300000) table. If EGR solenoid functions properly, go to next step. If EGR solenoid does not function properly, replace EGR solenoid.
  22. 38) Check EGRT Temperature Sensor Install NGS scan tool to OBD-II data link connector. Turn ignition on. Access EGRT PID. Disconnect vacuum line to EGR valve. Apply vacuum to EGR valve. Observe EGRT PID voltage as vacuum is applied. If voltage changes from more than 1.0-4.5 volts to less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace EGR temperature sensor.
  23. 39) Check For Plugged EGR Modulator Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EGR modulator valve. Plug one port on top of valve and connect a vacuum pump to other port on top of valve. Apply vacuum. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step. If vacuum holds, replace valve. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  24. 40) Check EGR Modulator Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EGR modulator valve. Blow into exhaust pressure port. Plug one port on top of valve and apply vacuum to other port. If vacuum does not hold, replace valve. If vacuum holds, valve is okay. Go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnosis.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Exhaust System Pipes
  2. Muffler & Tailpipe
  3. Catalytic Converter
  4. Exhaust Manifold
  5. Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) Circuit

Internal damage of a catalytic converter is usually caused by abnormal engine operation upstream of catalyst. Conditions that produce higher than normal temperatures in the catalytic converter, such as cylinder misfire, are likely suspects.

DTCApplication
P0300(1)
P0301Cylinder No. 1
P0302Cylinder No. 2
P0303Cylinder No. 3
P0304Cylinder No. 4
P0305Cylinder No. 5
P0306Cylinder No. 6
(1) Multiple cylinder misfire or faulty CKP sensor.
(1)Multiple cylinder misfire or faulty CKP sensor.

MISFIRE TROUBLE CODES

Note. If entering this test using symptoms only, go to step 5 .

  1. DTC P0420: Check Possible Cause Of Misfire DTC P0420 indicates catalyst system efficiency is below minimum requirement. Possible causes are as follows: Use Of Leaded Fuel Oil Contamination Cylinder Misfire Fuel Pressure Too High HO2S Sensor Improperly Connected Damaged Exhaust System Component Faulty ECT Sensor Faulty HO2S Ensure ignition timing is correct. Retrieve all DTCs. If misfire codes are not present, go to next step. If misfire code(s) is present, isolate cylinder and repair as necessary.
  2. Check ECT Sensor DTCs If DTC P0115 is present, go to «TEST DA»(ref-2846-S32584186772000041300000) . If DTC P0115 is not present in step 1 , go to next step.
  3. Check For Other DTCs If any DTCs except P0420 were present in step 1 , service as necessary before continuing. See «MISFIRE TROUBLE CODES»(ref-2846-S20175187382000041300000) table. If no DTCs except P0420 were present in step 1 , go to next step.
  4. Check Fuel Pressure Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Install fuel pressure gauge. Start engine and allow to idle. Note fuel pressure gauge reading. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM and maintain for one minute. If fuel pressure is 43 psi (295 kPa), go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 43 psi (295 kPa), go to «TEST HC»(ref-2846-S20236589062000041300000) .
  5. Check For Exhaust System Leaks If exhaust system leaks, it may cause catalyst monitor efficiency test to fail. Inspect entire exhaust system for cracks, loose connections or holes. Repair or replace as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  6. Check For Exhaust System Restrictions Inspect exhaust system for collapsed areas, dents, excessive bending or damaged muffler. Repair or replace as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  7. Check Manifold Vacuum Connect vacuum gauge to intake manifold vacuum source. Connect NGS to OBD-II DLC. Access RPM PID. Observe vacuum gauge needle while starting engine and raising engine speed to 2000 RPM. Decrease engine speed to base idle RPM. Manifold vacuum should rise to more than 16 in. Hg at 2000 RPM. If manifold vacuum is okay, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is low, go to step 9 .
  8. Leave vacuum gauge and NGS connected. Access RPM PID. Start engine and increase engine speed to 2000 RPM. On a non-restricted system, manifold vacuum should quickly increase to normal range (approximately 16 in. Hg) as high RPM is maintained. On a restricted system, manifold vacuum will slowly increase to normal range as high RPM is maintained. If manifold vacuum is low or slow to respond, go to next step. If manifold vacuum is okay, no indication of exhaust leak or restriction has been detected and testing is complete. If no restriction is found and DTC P0420 is active, replace ineffective catalytic converter.
  9. Remove exhaust pipe from exhaust manifold. Repeat exhaust system check in previous step. If manifold vacuum is now 16 in. Hg, fault is downstream from exhaust manifold. Reconnect exhaust pipe to exhaust manifold and go to next step. If manifold vacuum is still low or slow to respond, fault is in exhaust manifold or intake manifold gasket. Repair or replace as necessary and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) .
  10. Disconnect muffler/tailpipe assembly from rear of catalytic converter. Repeat exhaust system check in previous step. If manifold vacuum is 16 in. Hg now, fault is in muffler/tailpipe assembly. Repair or replace as necessary and test drive vehicle to verify elimination of symptom. If manifold vacuum is still not okay, fault is in catalytic converter. Repair or replace as necessary. Check tailpipe/muffler assembly for debris from catalytic converter. Test drive vehicle to verify elimination of symptom. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) .

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. Use this test to diagnose Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve and related vacuum hoses.

  1. Check PCV System Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Disconnect hose from PCV valve. Listen for hissing noise from PCV valve. Place a finger over valve, strong vacuum should be felt. If vacuum is strong, go to next step. If vacuum from valve is weak, replace PCV valve and recheck for vacuum.
  2. Check System Hoses Remove all PCV system hoses. Check for evidence of excessive blow-by (oily sludge). Repair as necessary.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Accelerator Linkage
  2. Air Cleaner Assembly
  3. Air Inlet Tube
  4. Throttle Body Assembly
  1. Visual Inspection Visually inspect air intake system for damaged or kinked air and vacuum lines. Check for damaged wiring or loose connections. Check air filter for excessive dirt blockage. Clean or replace as necessary. If air filter is okay, go to next step.
  2. Check Mass Airflow Sensor Visually inspect Mass AirFlow (MAF) sensor for loose mounting, damaged electrical connector or damaged heated resistor. Replace MAF sensor if any damage is detected. If MAF sensor passes visual inspection, go to next step.
  3. Check Resonance Chambers Visually inspect resonance chambers for cracks, pinched hose connection or other damage that may allow unfiltered air or moisture into system. Repair or replace resonance chamber as necessary. If resonance chambers are okay, go to next step.
  4. Check Throttle Linkage Inspect throttle cable for proper installation and free operation. Repair or replace components as necessary. If throttle cable and linkage operates freely, go to next step.
  5. Check Throttle Body Remove air intake tube and check for oil sludge or residue in throttle body. Inspect throttle body for looseness, physical damage, poor vacuum or electrical connections. Repair or replace components as necessary. If throttle body appears okay, go to next step.
  6. Check Throttle Valve Remove throttle body from engine. Manually open throttle lever from fully closed to fully open position. Inspect throttle valve for physical damage. Repair or replace components as necessary. If throttle valve operates freely, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister
  2. EVAP Volume Control Valve
  3. EVAP Pressure Sensor
  4. EVAP Purge Control Solenoid
  5. EVAP Purge Valve
  6. EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid
  7. EVAP Circuits
  8. Fuel Filler Cap
  9. Fuel Temperature Sensor
  10. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Note. See TEST DIRECTORY table for proper starting diagnostic step.

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
EVAP5Green/Black
EVAP CVC88Light Green/Black
EVAP PS62Red
EVAP VC100Blue/Green
Fuel Temperature Sensor60Red/Yellow
GND39Black/Red
GND96Black
IGN38Blue/Yellow
KAPWR80Yellow
SIG RTN58Green
VPWR66Black/White
VREF57Brown

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

DTCAction
P0180Go To Step 120)
P0440Go To Step 1)
P0443Go To Step 15)
P0446Go To Step 35)
P0450Go To Step 25)
P0455Go To Step 1)
P1440Go To Step 1)
P1444Go To Step 20)
P1446Go To Step 95)
P1447Go To Step 105)
P1448Go To Step 85)
P1490Go To Step 65)
P1491Go To Step 75)

TEST DIRECTORY

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. 1) DTC P0440 Or P1440: Check EVAP System For Small Leak DTC P0440 indicates PCM has detected a small leak. Check for the following: Ensure EVAP System Is In Original Configuration (No Modifications) Damaged Or Incorrect Fuel Filler Cap Loose Fuel Filler Cap Small Leaks Or Holes In Vapor Hoses Loose Hose Connections Faulty EVAP System Component EVAP Canister Leaking Repair any faults found. If no faults are found go to the next step.
  2. 2) Check Battery Voltage Turn ignition on. Measure voltage across battery terminals. Turn ignition off. If more than 10.5 volts are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, repair charging system.
  3. 3) EVAP System Small Leak Test Criteria Fuel tank should be less than 3/4 full. Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Check ECT and IAT PIDs. Engine coolant temperature should be 32-158°F (0-70°C) and intake air temperature 41-140°F (5-60°C). Ensure fuel temperture is 86°F (30°C). After temperatures stabilize, go to next step.
  4. 4) Check For EVAP System Leak Turn ignition off. Locate evaporative test port (labeled EVAPORATIVE SERVICE PORT 1 psi MAXIMUM REGULATED PRESSURE ONLY), located near MAP/BARO pressure sensor. Install Rotunda Evaporative Emission System Leak Tester (134-00056) to EVAP test port. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel diagnostic connector. Access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select EVAP CLOSE SYSTEM to close canister vent solenoid and open cut/by-pass solenoid valve. Perform EVAP system leak diagnosis following instructions provided with leak tester. Repair any leaks found. If no leaks are found, go to next step.
  5. 5) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select EVAP canister purge valve and press trigger. Press button No. 3 on NGS to activate EVAP canister purge valve. Disconnect hoses from EVAP canister purge valve. Blow air into port "A" of EVAP canister purge valve. There should be no air passage between ports "A" and "B". Press button No. 5 on NGS to deactivate EVAP canister purge valve. Blow air into port "A". There should be no air passage between ports "A" and "B". (Scheme 23) If EVAP purge valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP canister purge valve does not operate as specified, go to step 15).
  6. 6) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Turn ignition on. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid hose. Blow in air inlet tube of EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Air should pass freely. Using NGS scan tool, access ACTIVE COMMANDS. Select EVAP CAN VENT. Press button No. 3 to turn on EVAP canister vent solenoid. Blow air through EVAP canister vent control solenoid. If EVAP canister vent control valve operates correctly, go to next step. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid valve does not operate correctly, replace valve.
  7. 7) Check EVAP Canister For Water Saturation Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP canister. Hold EVAP canister upside-down. If water drains from canister, replace canister. If water does not drain from canister, go to next step.
  8. 8) Weigh Canister If canister with vent solenoid attached weighs more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace canister. If canister with vent solenoid attached does not weigh more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step.
  9. 9) Check Fuel Temperature Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. (Scheme 24) Measure resistance between Red/Yellow and White/Black wire terminals on fuel pump module harness connector (fuel tank side). Resistance should be 2300-2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel temperature sensor. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  10. 10) Check EVAP Pressure Sensor Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tester to fuse panel DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Access EVAP_V PID. If PID indicates 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If PID does not indicate 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25).
  11. 11) Check MAP/BARO Sensor Reconnect vacuum lines to MAP/BARO sensor and MAP/BARO solenoid. Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Connect vacuum pump to MAP/BARO sensor and apply 2.9 in. Hg to sensor. Access MAP/BP_V PID. If PID indicates less than 2.6 volts, go to next step. If PID indicates more than 2.6 volts, replace MAP/BARO sensor. Restore all electrical connections and go to «TEST DB»(ref-2846-S25022936102000041300000), step 2).
  12. 12) Check MAP/BARO Solenoid Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tester to fuse panel DLC. Access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select MAP/BP SWITCH and press trigger. Press button No. 3 on NGS tester to activate solenoid. Blow into port "A". Air should pass through valve and exit from port "C". (Scheme 25) Air should not exit from port "B". Press button No. 5 on NGS tester to deactivate MAP/BARO solenoid. Blow into port "A". Air should pass through valve and exit from port "B". Air should not exit from port "C". If solenoid valve does not operate as specified, restore all electrical connections and go to «TEST DB»(ref-2846-S25022936102000041300000), step 16). If valve operates as specified, fault is intermittent. Go to TEST Z, for intermittent diagnosis. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 15). No test procedures have been omitted.
  13. 15) DTC P0443: Check Power To Purge Valve Circuit DTC P0443 indicates PCM received a improper voltage signal from EVAP canister purge volume control valve circuit. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Black/White wire at EVAP canister purge valve harness connector and ground. (Scheme 26) If voltage is 10 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open Black/White wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  14. 16) Check EVAP Canister Purge Volume Control Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of Green/Black wire between PCM connector terminal No. 5 and EVAP canister purge valve connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Green/Black wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  15. 17) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge valve connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve connector and KAPWR circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 80 (Yellow wire) and GND circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 39 (Black/Red wire). If resistances are more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any circuits are shorted to each other or ground, repair circuits as necessary.
  16. 18) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Leave EVAP canister purge valve disconnected. Connect jumper wire between EVAP canister purge valve connector Black/White wire and positive battery voltage. Connect additional jumper wire between EVAP canister purge valve connector Green/Black wire and ground. Blow air into EVAP canister purge valve port "A". (Scheme 23) There should be air passage between ports "A" and "B". Remove jumper wires. Blow air into port "A". There should be no air passage between ports "A" and "B". If EVAP canister purge valve operates to specification, replace PCM. If EVAP canister purge valve does not operate to specification, replace valve. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 18) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  17. 20) DTC P1444: Purge Flow Malfunction DTC P1444 indicates a purge flow has been detected while EVAP purge volume control valve was closed. If DTCs P0443, P0446 or P0450 are displayed, repair those DTCs first. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). A possible cause of DTC P1444 is condition and connections of EVAP system hoses. Check condition of EVAP system hoses. Repair EVAP system hoses as necessary. If all hoses appear okay, go to next step.
  18. 21) Check EVAP Canister Purge Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect hoses from EVAP canister purge valve. Air should not flow between canister ports "A" and "B". (Scheme 23) If EVAP purge valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP canister purge valve does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister purge valve.
  19. 22) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow into canister vent air inlet tube. Air should pass freely. Using jumper wires, apply battery power and ground to EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Blow into canister vent air inlet tube. Air should not pass. If solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid.
  20. 23) Check EVAP Pressure Sensor Turn ignition off. Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Turn ignition on. Access EVAP V PID. If EVAP V PID reading is 2.6-4.5 volts, system is okay. Restore all electrical connectors. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If voltage reading is not between 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 23) to step 25). No test procedures have been omitted.
  21. 25) DTC P0450: EVAP Pressure Sensor If DTCs P0446 or P0443 are displayed repair those DTCs first. DTC P0450 indicates PCM has received an improper signal from EVAP system pressure sensor. Check all purge and vacuum lines and hoses for leaks or restrictions. Repair/replace any hoses as necessary. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If hoses and connections are okay, go to next step.
  22. 26) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Circuit Power Supply Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. (Scheme 27) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Brown wire at EVAP pressure sensor harness connector and ground. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to «TEST C»(ref-2846-S05947482622000041300000).
  23. 27) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor. Measure resistance between Green wire (SIG RTN) at EVAP pressure sensor harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to step 30).
  24. 28) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Ensure EVAP system pressure sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure resistance of EVAP PS circuit (Red wire) between PCM harness connector and EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Red wire. Restore all electrical connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  25. 29) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Turn ignition off. Reconnect EVAP system pressure sensor. Ensure PCM is connected. Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access EVAP V PID reading. If voltage is not 2.6-4.5 volts, replace EVAP control system pressure sensor. Restore all electrical connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If voltage is 2.6-4.5 volts, fault may be intermittent. Restore electrical connections and go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000), for intermittent diagnostic procedure.
  26. 30) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Ensure EVAP system pressure sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of SIG RTN circuit (Green wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 58 and EVAP system pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Green wire. Restore all electrical connectors and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 30) to step 35). No test procedures have been omitted.
  27. 35) DTC P0446: Check Power To Vent Control Valve DTC P0446 indicates a malfunction in EVAP canister vent control solenoid valve circuit. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control valve solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 28) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Blue/Yellow wire at EVAP canister vent control valve harness connector and ground. If about 10 volts are present, go to next step. If about 10 volts are not present, check fuse No. 4 (10-amp). Replace fuse if necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open Blue/Yellow wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  28. 36) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Ensure EVAP canister vent control solenoid is disconnected. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure resistance of EVAP CVC circuit (Light Green/Black wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 8 and EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Light Green/Black wire. Restore all electrical connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  29. 37) Check EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Ensure EVAP canister vent control solenoid and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance of EVAP CVC (Light Green/Black wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 88 and ground. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals No. 88 (Light Green/Black wire) and No. 80 (Yellow wire). Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms for both measurements. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power or ground in Light Green/Black wire. Restore all electrical connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  30. 38) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Operation Turn ignition on. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid hose. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should pass freely. Connect NGS scan tester to fuse panel DLC. Access ACTIVE COMMAND MODES. Select EVAP CAN VENT and press button No. 3 to activate canister vent solenoid. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should not pass. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid does not operate properly, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid operates properly, fault may be intermittent. Restore electrical connections and go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnostic procedure. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 38) to step 65). No test procedures have been omitted.
  31. 65) DTC P1490: Check Power To EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid DTC P1490 indicates PCM has received a improper voltage signal from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve harness connector. (Scheme 29) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Blue/Yellow wire at EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid harness connector and ground. If about 10 volts are present, go to next step. If about 10 volts are not present, check fuse No. 4 (10-amp). Replace fuse if necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open Blue/Yellow wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  32. 66) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Ensure EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid is disconnected. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of EVAP VC circuit (Blue/Green wire) between PCM terminal No. 100 and EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 1) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Blue/Green wire. Restore all electrical connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  33. 67) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Ensure EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid and PCM are disconnected. Measure resistance of EVAP VC circuit (Blue/Green wire) between PCM terminal No. 100 and ground. Measure resistance of EVAP VC circuit (Blue/Green wire) between PCM terminal No. 100 and KAPWR circuit (Yellow wire) at PCM terminal No. 80. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms for both measurements. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to power or ground in Blue/Green wire. Restore all electrical connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  34. 68) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut By-Pass Solenoid Operation Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid harness connector. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Using jumper wires, apply battery power to Blue/Yellow wire terminal, and ground to Blue/Green wire terminal on EVAP purge control solenoid. Air should be able to pass through solenoid valve with power and ground applied. Air should not pass through valve with no power applied. If EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve does not operate as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve. If EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve operates as specified, fault may be intermittent. Restore electrical connections and go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnostic procedure. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 68) to step 75). No test procedures have been omitted.
  35. 75) DTC P1491: Check EVAP Purge Control Valve DTC P1491 indicates EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid is malfunctioning. Check vacuum hoses for damage, loose connections, or blockage. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hoses are okay, ensure ignition is off. Remove vacuum hoses from EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid. Disconnect EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid harness connector. Using jumper wires, apply battery power to Blue/Yellow wire terminal and ground to Blue/Green wire terminal on EVAP purge control solenoid. Air should be able to pass through solenoid valve with power and ground applied. Air should not pass through valve with no power applied. If EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve does not operate as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve. If EVAP vacuum cut by-pass solenoid valve operates as specified, go to next step.
  36. 76) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut Valve Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum hoses from vacuum cut valve. Check hoses and repair/replace as necessary. Remove vacuum cut valve. Plug ports "C" and "D" with fingers. (Scheme 30) Apply vacuum to port "A". Vacuum should not exist at port "B". Apply vacuum to port "B". Vacuum should exist at port "A". Blow into port "B". Air should flow with resistance from port "A". Unplug ports "C" and "D". Blow into port "A". Air should flow freely from port "C". Blow into port "B". Air should flow freely from port "D". If EVAP vacuum cut valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP vacuum cut valve does not operate as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut valve.
  37. 77) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Turn ignition off. Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Access EVAP V PID. If voltage is 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25). Restore all electrical connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  38. 78) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should pass freely. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to Blue/Yellow wire terminal and ground Light Green/Black wire terminals on EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should not pass. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  39. 79) Check EVAP Canister For Water Saturation Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP canister. Hold EVAP canister upside-down. If water drains from canister, replace canister. If water does not drain from canister, go to next step.
  40. 80) Weigh Canister If canister with vent solenoid attached weighs more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace canister. If canister with vent solenoid attached does not weigh more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 80) to step 85). No test procedures have been omitted.
  41. 85) DTC P1448: EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid DTC P1448 indicates EVAP canister vent control solenoid is staying open when it should be closed. Check vacuum hose to EVAP canister vent control solenoid for damage, loose connections, or blockage. Repair as necessary. If vacuum hose to EVAP canister vent control solenoid is okay, go to next step.
  42. 86) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should pass freely. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to Blue/Yellow wire terminal and ground Light Green/Black wire terminal on EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should not pass. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  43. 87) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Turn ignition off. Install NGS to fuse panel DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Access EVAP V PID. If reading is 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25).
  44. 88) Check EVAP Vacuum Cut Valve Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum hoses from vacuum cut valve. Check hoses and repair/replace as necessary. Remove vacuum cut valve. Plug ports "C" and "D" with fingers. (Scheme 30) Apply vacuum to port "A". Vacuum should not exist at port "B". Apply vacuum to port "B". Vacuum should exist at port "A". Blow into port "B". Air should flow with resistance from port "A". Unplug ports "C" and "D". Blow into port "A". Air should flow freely from port "C". Blow into port "B". Air should flow freely from port "D". If EVAP vacuum cut valve operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP vacuum cut valve does not operate as specified, replace EVAP vacuum cut valve.
  45. 89) Check EVAP Canister For Water Saturation Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP canister. Hold EVAP canister upside-down. If water drains from canister, replace canister. If water does not drain from canister, go to next step.
  46. 90) Weigh Canister If canister with vent solenoid attached weighs more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace canister. If canister with vent solenoid attached does not weigh more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 90) to step 95). No test procedures have been omitted.
  47. 95) DTC P1446: EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid DTC P1446 indicates EVAP canister vent control solenoid is staying open when it should be closed. Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum hose to EVAP canister vent control solenoid valve. Inspect rubber tube at EVAP canister vent control solenoid for plugging, loose connection or cracking. Replace/repair hose as necessary. If hose is okay, go to next step.
  48. 96) Check EVAP Canister Vent Control Solenoid Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister vent control solenoid harness connector. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should pass freely. Using jumper wires, apply battery voltage to Blue/Yellow wire terminal, and ground to Light Green/Black wire terminals on EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Blow into EVAP canister vent hose. Air should not pass. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid operates as specified, go to next step. If EVAP canister vent control solenoid does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister vent control solenoid. Restore electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  49. 97) Check EVAP System Pressure Sensor Turn ignition off. Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Access EVAP V PID. If EVAP V PID is 2.6-4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 2.6-4.5 volts, go to step 25).
  50. 98) Check EVAP Canister For Water Saturation Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP canister with EVAP canister vent control valve attached. Hold EVAP canister upside-down. If water drains from canister, replace canister. If water does not drain from canister, go to next step.
  51. 99) Weigh Canister If canister with vent solenoid attached weighs more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), replace canister. If canister with vent solenoid attached does not weigh more than 4.0 lbs. (1.8 kg.), go to next step. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 99) to step 105). No test procedures have been omitted.
  52. 105) DTC P1447: EVAP Canister Purge Operation If any other EVAP system DTCs exist, repair those DTCs first. DTC P1447 indicates EVAP canister purge system is not operating properly or a leak exists between intake manifold and EVAP system pressure sensor. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EVAP canister purge control valve at EVAP service port and install a vacuum gauge. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel diagnostic connector. Start engine. Use NGS to turn EVAP canister purge valve on and off. Check vacuum hose for vacuum while running engine to 2000 RPM. Vacuum gauge should indicate vacuum when EVAP canister purge is on and no vacuum when EVAP canister purge is off. If vacuum is as specified, go to step 108). If vacuum is not as specified, go to next step.
  53. 106) Check EVAP Canister Purge Control Solenoid Operation Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP canister purge control solenoid harness connector. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP canister purge control solenoid. Using jumper wires, apply battery power to Blue/Yellow wire terminal and ground to Green/Black terminal on EVAP purge control solenoid. Air should be able to pass through solenoid valve with power and ground applied. Air should not pass through valve with no power applied. If EVAP purge control solenoid valve does not operate as specified, replace EVAP canister purge control solenoid valve. If EVAP purge control solenoid valve operates as specified, go to next step.
  54. 107) Check EVAP System Hoses Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect vacuum hose between EVAP canister purge valve and EVAP canister, and hose between EVAP canister purge valve and intake manifold purge port. Replace any plugged, leaking or misrouted hoses as necessary. If hoses are not plugged, leaking or misrouted, go to next step.
  55. 108) Check EVAP Pressure Sensor Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Disconnect EVAP pressure sensor vacuum hose. Access EVAP V PID. If EVAP V PID reading is 2.5-4.5 volts, replace PCM. If EVAP V PID is not 2.5-4.5 volts, go to step 25). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 108) to step 120). No test procedures have been omitted.
  56. 120) Check Fuel Temperature Sensor Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Measure resistance between Red/Yellow and White/Black wire terminals on fuel pump module harness connector (fuel tank side). Resistance should be 2300-2700 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel temperature sensor. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  57. 121) Check Voltage To Fuel Temperature Sensor Turn ignition on. With fuel temperature sensor disconnected, measure voltage between ground and Red/Yellow wire at fuel pump module (temperature sensor) harness connector. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 124).
  58. 122) Check Fuel Temperature Sensor Ground Turn ignition off. With fuel temperature sensor disconnected, measure resistance between White/Black wire at fuel pump module harness connector (harness side) and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  59. 123) Check SIG RTN Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of GND circuit (Black wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 96 and fuel pump module harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Black wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.
  60. 124) Check Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module vehicle harness connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of fuel temperature sensor circuit (Red/Yellow wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 60 and fuel pump module harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Red/Yellow wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  61. 125) Check Fuel Temperature Sensor Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of fuel temperature sensor circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 60 (Red/Yellow wire) and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Red/Yellow wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedure. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Distributor
  2. Power Transistor
  3. Ignition Coil
  4. Harness Circuits
  5. Ignition Wires

To prevent replacement of good components, visually inspect the following items before performing test

  1. Distributor Cap & Rotor
  2. Spark Plugs
  3. Ignition Wires
  4. Discharged Battery
  5. Wiring Connections At Distributor & Coil
  6. Fuses
  7. Timing Belt
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
IGNS1Blue
IGNC2Green

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. Check Plugs & Wires Check ignition wires for insulation damage, arcing or other damage. Measure resistance of ignition wire (7000 ohms per foot). Remove and inspect spark plugs. Examine all related harness connectors. (Scheme 31) Check distributor, cap and rotor. Repair/replace components as necessary. If ignition system passes visual inspection, replace spark plugs and go to next step.
  2. Check Power Transistor Output Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ignition coil harness connector Brown wire and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in Brown wire.
  3. Check Power Transistor Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Connect test light between battery positive voltage and connector terminal Green wire. Crank engine and observe test light. If test light blinks rapidly as engine is cranked, go to step 8. If test light does not blink rapidly as engine is cranked, go to next step.
  4. Check Power Transistor Ground Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor harness connector. Measure resistance of GND circuit between Black wire and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.
  5. Check Voltage To Power Transistor Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor harness connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of IGNS circuit (Blue wire) between distributor harness connector and PCM terminal No. 1. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Blue wire.
  6. Check Power Transistor Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor harness connector. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of IGNS (Blue wire) circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 1 and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair Blue wire for a short to ground.
  7. Check Power Transistor Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor harness connector. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Measure resistance between distributor harness connector GND terminal (Black wire) and ignition coil harness connector IGNC terminal Green wire. If resistance is more than zero ohms, go to «TEST DR»(ref-2846-S36541961582000041300000). If resistance is less than zero ohms, replace distributor.
  8. Check Ignition Coil Resistance Turn ignition off. Remove distributor cap and rotor. Disconnect ignition coil harness connector. Measure resistance of ignition coil between ignition switch terminal (Brown wire) of ignition coil harness connector and coil output terminal of ignition coil (Green wire). Resistance should be about 12 k/ohms. Measure resistance between ignition coil connector terminals (Brown and Green wires). Resistance should be about.5-1.0 ohm. If resistances are to specification, go to next step. If resistances are not to specification, replace distributor. Restore all electrical connections. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  9. Resistor Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect resistor from ignition coil harness connector. If resistance is about 2.2 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 2.2 k/ohms, replace resistor. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  10. PCM Signal Circuit Check Disconnect PCM. Disconnect ignition coil. Measure resistance of IGNC circuit (Green wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 2 and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground in Green wire.
  11. Check PCM Signal For Open Disconnect PCM and ignition coil connectors. Measure resistance of IGNC circuit between ignition coil harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, repair open in Green wire. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, ignition circuit is okay. Go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Spark Plugs
  2. Spark Plug Wires
DTCApplication
P0300Random Misfire
P0301Cylinder No. 1
P0302Cylinder No. 2
P0303Cylinder No. 3
P0304Cylinder No. 4
P0305Cylinder No. 5
P0306Cylinder No. 6

MISFIRE TROUBLE CODES

Note. See MISFIRE TROUBLE CODES table for identification of misfiring cylinder.

  1. 1) Check Possible Cause Of Misfire Possible causes of a misfire DTC are as follows: Spark Plugs Spark Plug Wires Faulty Distributor Engine Mechanical Problem Incorrect Firing Order Ensure firing order is 1-2-3-4-5-6. Correct firing order if necessary. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If firing order is okay, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check For Spark Connect a spark tester at end of spark plug wire and crank engine. If each spark plug wire produces a spark, go to next step. If no spark is produced, go to step 9) .
  3. 3) Check Secondary Display Connect an oscilloscope to engine. Start engine and run at 2000 RPM. Normal spark output voltage is about 25-31 k/volts. If spark output is not as specified, go to next step. If spark output voltage is okay, go to step 20) .
  4. 4) Check Secondary Display Average Voltage Above Display If average spark output voltage is more than 28 k/volts and variation between cylinders more than 5.6 k/volts, check spark plugs for wear or wide gap. Check distributor cap and rotor. Repair as necessary. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If average spark output and variation is not as specified, go to next step.
  5. 5) Check Secondary Display For Uneven Firing Voltage If spark output voltage variation is more than 5.6 k/volts, check spark plugs for worn electrodes, ignition wires for high resistance, faulty fuel injector or engine mechanical problem. If spark output voltage variation is less than 5.6 k/volts, go to next step.
  6. 6) Check Secondary Display For High Spark If spark output voltage is consistently high only in selected cylinder(s), check for defective spark plug or wire. Repair as necessary. If spark output voltage is low, go to next step.
  7. 7) Check Secondary Display For Low Spark If spark output voltage is low or spark line slopes downward in some cylinders, check distributor cap for carbon tracking. Check spark plugs for narrow gap or fouling and spark plug wires for grounding. If spark output voltage is not as described, go to next step.
  8. 8) Check Secondary Display For Reversed Voltage If oscilloscope displays an upside down firing pattern, replace distributor. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If firing pattern is not upside down, go to next step.
  9. 9) Check Distributor Check distributor, cap and rotor for wear or damage. Ensure rotor turns without binding. Replace or service as necessary. If distributor, cap and rotor are okay, go to next step.
  10. 10) Check Spark Plug Wire Resistance Remove spark plug wires. Measure resistance of each spark plug wire. Resistance should be 7 k/ohms per foot. Replace wires that are not within specification. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If spark plug wires are okay, go to test HD. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 10) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  11. 20) Check Ignition Timing Start engine and run to operating temperature. Turn all electrical loads off. Connect a timing light to engine. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Ignition timing should be 13-17 degrees BTDC. Adjust timing if necessary. If timing is okay, go to next step.
  12. 21) Check Idle Speed Start and run engine until it reaches operating temperature. Turn all electrical loads off. Connect NGS to fuse panel DLC. Idle speed should be 650-750 RPM. Idle speed is not adjustable. If idle speed is not within specification, check for contaminated fuel, vacuum leaks and incorrect ignition timing. Ensure throttle bore, EGR system and PCV system are clean. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) . If idle speed is okay, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - VILLAGER article.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or other test step. This test is only intended to diagnose the following

  1. Harness Circuits FP & PWR
  2. Fuel Pump Relay
  3. Faulty PCM

Note. If scan tool DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK menu option is not functional, start testing at step 3) .

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
FPR11Blue/Red

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. 1) Check Fuel Pump PID Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Access FPR PID. Crank engine. If FPR PID indicates OFF, go to step 10). If PUMP PID indicates ON during cranking, fuel pump relay is functioning properly at this time. Go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent testing procedure. If engine will not start, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check Relay Operation Turn ignition on. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Enter active command mode. Access FPR PID. Activate fuel pump. Listen for fuel pump relay to click when activated by NGS. If relay clicks during SIMULATION TEST, go to «TEST HC»(ref-2846-S20236589062000041300000) for cause of no fuel pressure. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If relay does not click, go to next step.
  3. 3) Check Power To Relay Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PWR circuit at fuel pump relay (Black/Red wire) and ground. (Scheme 32) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair power circuit. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. 4) Check FPR Circuit For Opens Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Remove fuel pump relay. Measure resistance of FPR circuit (Blue/Red wire) between PCM harness connector terminal No. 11 and fuel pump relay connector. (Scheme 32) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S36340044512000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Blue/Red wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. 5) Check FPR Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Measure resistance of FPR circuit (Blue/Red wire) between PCM connector and ground. (Scheme 32) If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace fuel pump relay. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in FPR circuit (Blue/Red wire). Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 5) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  6. 10) Check Fuel Pump Operation Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel pump relay vehicle harness connector for corrosion or poor connection. Repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Fuel pump relay should click and click again 6 seconds later. If relay does not operate as specified, go to step 3). If relay operates as specified, fault is intermittent. Go «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000) for intermittent diagnostic procedure.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or other test step. This test is only intended to diagnose the following

  1. Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve
  2. Idle Speed Control (ISC) Valve
  3. Harness Circuits: IAC, ISC & VPWR
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
ISC81Light Blue

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. 1) DTC P0505: ISC Circuit Fault DTC P0505 indicates a fault in IAC 2 circuit. Disconnect harness connector from Idle Speed Control (ISC). Measure resistance between ISC solenoid terminals. If resistance is about 10 ohms at 77°F (25°C), go to next step. If resistance is not about 10 ohms at 77°F (25°C), replace ISC.
  2. 2) Check Power Supply Turn ignition off. Disconnect ISC connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ISC connector ignition power circuit (Blue/Yellow wire) at IAC 2 valve harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Blue/Yellow wire from fuse panel. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  3. 3) Check ISC Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and ISC and inspect harness connectors for damage. Measure resistance of ISC circuit (Light Blue wire) between PCM harness connector and ISC solenoid connector. Resistance should be less than 5 ohms. Measure resistance of ISC circuit (Light Blue wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 81 and ground. Resistance should be more than 10 k/ohms. If resistance measurements are as specified, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is not as specified, repair open or short to ground in Light Blue wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 3) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  4. 10) Check Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect Idle Speed Control (ISC) connector. Apply power and ground to ISC terminals. (Scheme 33) If a click is heard when applying battery power to ISC valve, go to next step. If no click is heard when applying battery power to ISC valve, replace ISC valve.
  5. 11) Check Power To ISC Valve Turn ignition on. Turn A/C and blower motor on. Measure voltage between A/C relay wire at ISC harness (Blue/Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to «TEST KM»(ref-2846-S37620832292000041300000).
  6. 12) Check IAC Valve Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect ISC harness connector. Measure resistance of ground circuit (Black wire) between ISC harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ISC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or other test step. This test is only intended to diagnose the following

  1. Cooling Fan Harness Circuits
  2. High Fan Control Relays
  3. Low Fan Control Relay
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
HFAN SIG32Brown/White
LFAN SIG34Blue/Orange
Relay PWRBlue
Cooling Fan PWRBlue

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. Check Fan Operation Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Turn ignition on. Enter active command mode. Access PID for applicable circuit. Attempt to activate applicable fan. If fan does not operate normally, go to next step. If fan operates normally, fault may be intermittent, go to «TEST Z»(ref-2846-S00675164422000041300000).
  2. Check Power To Relay Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector of relay in question. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of PWR circuit (Blue wire) at relay connector in question. (Scheme 34) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open PWR circuit (Blue wire). See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S01565553912000041300000) table. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  3. Check Signal Circuit For Open Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of SIG circuit of applicable relay between PCM harness connector and SIG circuit at harness connector of applicable relay. «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S01565553912000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in SIG circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  4. Check Signal Circuit For Short Disconnect PCM. Disconnect applicable fan relay. Measure resistance of applicable SIG circuit between PCM connector and ground. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S01565553912000041300000) table. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in SIG circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. Check Fan Operation Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Ground SIG circuit of applicable relay. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S01565553912000041300000) table. Relay should click and fan should operate when grounded. If relay does not click, replace relay. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If relay clicks and fan operates, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or other test step. This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. A/C relay.
  2. High Pressure Switch
  3. Harness Circuits: ACR & HPS
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM)

Note. For A/C relay fault, start testing at step 1). For other concerns, start testing at step 10) .

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
HPS (PCM REF)9Blue/Black
ACR12Light Green

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. 1) Check Power A/C To Relay Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage of PWR circuit at A/C relay harness connector. (Scheme 35) If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open PWR circuit (Blue wire). Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  2. 2) Perform Relay Click Test Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and inspect connector for damage. Turn ignition on. Ground ACR circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 12 (Light Green wire). See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S35280371882000041300000) table. If relay does not click, go to next step. If relay clicks when grounded, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  3. 3) Check ACR Circuit For Open Disconnect PCM. Disconnect A/C relay harness connector. Measure resistance of ACR circuit between A/C relay harness connector and PCM connector terminal No. 12 (Light Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ACR circuit (Light Green wire).
  4. 4) Check ACR Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Disconnect A/C relay. Measure resistance between ACR relay circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 12 (Light Green wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace relay. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in ACR circuit (Light Green wire). Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 4) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  5. 10) Check Ground At High Pressure Switch Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C high pressure switch. Measure resistance between ground terminal (Black wire) at switch harness connector and chassis ground. (Scheme 36) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  6. 11) Check Signal Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance of high pressure switch circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Blue/Black wire) and signal circuit at A/C switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in Blue/Black wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  7. 12) Check Signal Circuit For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between high pressure switch circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 9 (Blue/Black wire) and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in signal circuit (Blue/Black wire). Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  8. 13) Check A/C High Pressure Switch See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS - VILLAGER article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING for switch testing procedures. Replace switch as necessary. If switch tests okay, and no problem is found with circuit, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).

This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Continuity of data lines between PCM or TCM and scan tool.
  2. Battery power to scan tool.
  3. Proper key sequence for output.
  1. Check Scan Tool Connections Turn ignition off. Inspect connection between scan tool and vehicle Data Link Connector (DLC) for damaged or corroded pins. Inspect scan tool cables for damage. Repair/replace if necessary and run scan tool SYSTEM READINESS TEST to verify communication between scan tool and module. If scan tool cables and connections are okay, go to next step.
  2. Check Scan Tool Power Supply Check fuse No. 6 in instrument panel fuse panel. Check for battery voltage at cigar lighter. Inspect power connection at cigar lighter. Repair as necessary. If power supply and data connections are okay, operator error may be at fault. See «COMMUNICATION ERROR»(ref-2846-S30700312252000041300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTICS USING SCAN TOOL.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Harness Circuit: MIL
  2. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
MIL18Purple

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION

Note. If MIL never comes on, start testing at step 2 .

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. MIL Always On Perform «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If any DTCs are present, service as necessary before continuing. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect harness connector for damage. Measure resistance of MIL circuit (Purple wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 18 and ground. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in Purple wire between PCM and instrument panel. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. Verify light operation.
  2. MIL Never On Turn ignition on. Using a test light, check fuse No. 29 in instrument panel fuse panel. If battery voltage is present at output side of fuse No. 29, go to step 4. If no voltage is present at output side of fuse No. 29, go to next step.
  3. Check Power Distribution Turn ignition on. Check for battery voltage at input side of fuse No. 29 in instrument panel fuse panel. If battery voltage is not present, repair power distribution. See appropriate wiring diagram in POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. If battery voltage exists, replace blown fuse No. 29 (10-amp). Turn ignition on and recheck fuse No. 29. If fuse is blown again, check power supply for short to ground.
  4. Check MIL Bulb Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Remove MIL bulb. Measure continuity across bulb contacts. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace bulb and verify operation.
  5. Check Power To Instrument Cluster Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Blue wire at instrument cluster harness connector. (Scheme 37) See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION»(ref-2846-S32045802112000041300000) table. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open Blue wire between fuse No. 29 and instrument panel harness connector.
  6. Check MIL Circuit For Open Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster harness connector. Disconnect PCM. Inspect harness connector for damage. Measure resistance of MIL circuit between PCM connector terminal No. 18 (Purple wire) and instrument cluster connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Verify MIL operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open Purple wire between PCM and instrument cluster harness connector. Verify MIL operation.

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Harness Circuit: CTO (Clean Tachometer Output)
  2. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
  3. Faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM)

Note. See TEST DIRECTORY table for starting diagnostic step.

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
CTO3Green/White

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)

CircuitTCM Pin No.Wire Color
CTO15BGreen/White

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (TCM)

FaultAction
Symptom Test; Tachometer MalfunctionGo To Step 1)
DTC P0725Go To Step 10)

TEST DIRECTORY

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
  1. 1) Check RPM PID Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Start and run engine. Access RPM PID. Monitor RPM PID while varying engine speed. If RPM PID increases as accelerator pedal is depressed, go to next step. If RPM PID does not increase, fault may be ignition related. Go to «TEST DR»(ref-2846-S36541961582000041300000).
  2. 2) Check RPM Wire To Instrument Cluster For Open Or Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and TCM connectors. Inspect harness connector for damage. Disconnect instrument cluster connector. Measure resistance of Clean Tachometer Output (CTO) circuit (Green/White wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 3 and instrument cluster connector. Measure resistance of CTO circuit (Green/White wire) between PCM connector terminal No. 3 and ground. (Scheme 38)and (Scheme 39). See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)»(ref-2846-S02269983812000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between PCM connector and instrument cluster, and more than 10 k/ohms between PCM connector and ground, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If either resistance measurement is not as specified, repair open or short in Green/White wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 2) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  3. 10) DTC P0725: RPM Signal To TCM Fault Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to fuse panel DLC. Start engine. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select TCM-TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE. Select PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Access ENG RPM. Read ENG RPM signal while pressing accelerator pedal slowly. If ENG RPM changes according to accelerator pedal position, replace transmission control module. If ENG RPM does not change according to accelerator pedal position, go to next step.
  4. 11) Check CTO Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM and PCM. Measure resistance of CTO circuit (Green/White wire) between TCM connector terminal No. 15B and PCM connector terminal No. 3. Measure resistance of CTO circuit (Green/White wire) between TCM connector terminal No. 15B and ground. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (TCM)»(ref-2846-S29329486762000041300000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms between TCM connector and PCM connector, and more than 10 k/ohms between TCM connector and ground, replace TCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If either resistance is not as specified, repair open or short in Green/White wire. Restore all electrical connections and repeat QUICK TEST.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Communication Harness Circuit: ISO
  2. Harness Circuits: GND & B+
  3. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
  4. Faulty Transmission Control Module (TCM)

Note. See TEST DIRECTORY table for starting diagnostic step.

CircuitPCM Pin No.Wire Color
COMM7Green/Black
COMM22Gray/Red
COMM24Green/White
COMM25White
COMM31Pink/Black
COMM33Red/Green
DLC17Black/White
DLC74Yellow/Red
DLC75Yellow/Black
EVAP Canister Vent/DLC88Light Green/Black
GND10Black
GND19Black
GND39Black/Red
GND45Black/Red
GND96Black
GND104Black
KAPWR80Yellow
K-LINE68Yellow/Green
VPWR20Blue/Black
VPWR38Black/Yellow
VPWR71Blue/Yellow

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)

CircuitTCM Pin No.Wire Color
COMM5AGreen/White
COMM6AWhite
COMM7APink/Black
COMM14AGray/Red
COMM15AGreen/Black
COMM17BRed/Green
DLC6BYellow/Red
DLC7BYellow/Black
GND1BBlack/Red
GND24BBlack/Red
KAPWR4BPurple
VPWR10ALight Green
VPWR19ALight Green

CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (TCM)

FaultAction
OBD-II Communication Error (1)Go To Step 1)
No PCM Data Through Diagnostic ConnectorGo To Step 10)
No TCM Data Through Diagnostic ConnectorGo To Step 20)
DTC P0600 Or P1605Go To Step 30)
No DTCs Retrieved Manually (2)Go To Step 40)
(1) Diagnostic data link functional on scan tool. (2) No DTCs retrieved using diagnostic harness connector.
(1)Diagnostic data link functional on scan tool.
(2)No DTCs retrieved using diagnostic harness connector.

TEST DIRECTORY

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. 1) Verify Retrieval Procedure Turn ignition off. Inspect DLC and scan tool connector terminals. Repair as necessary. Ensure correct procedures were used to retrieve trouble codes. See «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If no fault can be found in code retrieval procedure and data cables are okay, go to next step.
  2. 2) Check For VREF At TP Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Brown wire (VREF) and Black/Yellow wire (SIG RTN). If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, VREF is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to «TEST C»(ref-2846-S05947482622000041300000).
  3. 3) Check Ground At OBD-II DLC Turn ignition off. Inspect OBD-II DLC for damage. see scheme 42 See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)»(ref-2846-S27209865352000041300000) table. Measure resistance between pin No. 4 (ground) at OBD-II DLC and chassis ground on engine block. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ground circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  4. 4) Check Power At OBD-II DLC Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between OBD-II terminals No. 16 (B+) and No. 4 (GND). If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open B+ circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  5. 5) Check Ground At OBD-II DLC Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between pin No. 5 (PWR GND) at OBD-II DLC and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open PWR GND circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  6. 6) Check ISO Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between pin No. 7 at OBD-II DLC and ISO circuit terminal No. 68 (Yellow/Green wire). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open ISO circuit (Yellow/Green wire). Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  7. 7) Check ISO Circuit For Short To Ground Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between pin No. 7 at OBD-II DLC and ground. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair shorted ISO circuit (Green/Yellow wire). Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  8. 8) Check ISO Circuit For Short To Power Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between ISO circuit at PCM connector terminal No. 68 (Yellow/Green wire), VPWR, and KAPWR circuits at PCM. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)»(ref-2846-S27209865352000041300000) table. If resistance is more than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to voltage in ISO circuit. Repeat QUICK TEST. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 8) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  9. 10) Check OBD-II Communication Retrieve DTCs using generic OBD-II function of scan tool. If scan tool communicates properly with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate properly with PCM, go to step 1).
  10. 11) Check Power To Diagnostic Connector Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 7 at DLC. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If less than 10 volts are present, repair Blue wire between interior fuse panel and diagnostic connector.
  11. 12) Check Circuits Between PCM & DLC Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and inspect connector for damage. Measure resistance between PCM connector terminals and DLC terminals. Verify continuity (less than 5 ohms) between PCM and DLC terminals. See «DATA TEST NO. 1»(ref-2846-S04201070682000041300000) table. Verify circuits do not have continuity (more than 10 k/ohms) to ground. DATA TEST NO. 1 PCM Connector Terminal No. DLC Terminal No. 74 1 75 2 17 6 If resistance measurements indicate open or shorted circuit, repair circuit in question. If resistance measurements are as specified, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 12) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  12. 20) Check Power To DLC Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and pin No. 7 at DLC. If more than 10 volts are present, go to next step. If 10 volts or less are present, repair Blue wire between interior fuse panel and diagnostic connector.
  13. 21) Check Circuits Between TCM & DLC Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM and inspect connector for damage. Verify continuity (less than 5 ohms) between TCM pins and DLC pins. See «DATA TEST NO. 2»(ref-2846-S31514129282000041300000) table. Verify circuits do not have continuity (more than 10 k/ohms) to ground. DATA TEST NO. 2 TCM Pin No. DLC Pin No. 6B 13 7B 12 If resistance measurements indicate open or shorted circuit, repair circuit in question. If resistance measurements are as specified, go to next step. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000).
  14. 22) Check Power & Ground To TCM Disconnect TCM. Measure voltage between VPWR and KAPWR and GND circuits at TCM harness connector. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (TCM)»(ref-2846-S00246709902000041300000) table. If at least 10 volts exist at all connector pin power/ground combinations, replace TCM. If any circuits are open, go to «TEST B»(ref-2846-S24488572082000041300000). NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 22) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  15. 30) Check Data Circuits Between PCM & TCM Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM and TCM. Measure resistance between TCM and PCM COMM circuits. Measure resistance between COMM circuits and GND at PCM and TCM connectors. See «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (PCM)»(ref-2846-S27209865352000041300000) and «CIRCUIT PIN IDENTIFICATION (TCM)»(ref-2846-S00246709902000041300000) tables. Verify circuits have continuity (less than 5 ohms). Verify circuits do not have continuity to ground (less than 10 k/ohms). If resistance measurements indicate open or shorted circuit, repair circuit in question. If resistance measurements are as specified, replace TCM. If symptoms still exist, replace PCM. Restore all electrical connections and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-2846-S22894655392000041300000) NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 30) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  16. 40) Check Power At DLC Turn ignition on. Disconnect DLC for malfunction indicator light (MIL). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage on Blue wire at diagnostic connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check 10-amp METER fuse in interior fuse panel. Replace fuse if necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open Blue wire between interior fuse panel and diagnostic connector.
  17. 41) Check Continuity Of Blue/White Wire Turn Ignition off. Disconnect PCM and diagnostic connector. Check continuity of DLC input circuit between PCM connector and DLC (Blue/White wire). If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Blue/White wire. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to «TEST B»(ref-2846-S24488572082000041300000) to verify PCM power supply. If results of TEST B are positive (power to PCM okay), replace PCM.

Perform this test when instructed during QUICK TEST or if directed by other test procedures. Before continuing with this test, ensure that the following areas are in good condition

  1. Vacuum Hoses & Connections
  2. Wiring Harness Connectors
  3. Fuel System
  4. Added Aftermarket Equipment
  5. Air Intake Filters & Tubes
  6. Base Engine

Note. See TEST DIRECTORY table for specific starting diagnostic step.

DTCAction
Input TestGo To Step 10)
Output TestGo To Step 20)
Water Soak TestGo To Step 30)
Road TestGo To Step 40)

TEST DIRECTORY

  1. 1) Determine Intermittent Test Procedure Proceed to the appropriate intermittent test based on the following criteria: Input Test This test applies only to input devices such as sensors and switches. It also applies to signals such as RPM and speed signals. This is the first testing procedure to use for checking input devices. Output Test This test applies only to output devices such as fuel injectors, idle speed controllers, relays and solenoids. This is the first testing procedure to use for checking output devices. Road Test This test applies to both input and output devices. This test usually is the second type of test to use (perform input or output test first). Water Soak Test This test cannot be performed on all types of devices due to location of device (e.g., under instrument panel) or construction of device (damaged by water or not affected by water at all). This test usually is the last type of test to use in finding intermittent faults. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.
  2. 10) Input Test (KOEO) Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Select PIDs based on information from the test that sent you to this test. Turn ignition on. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. Lightly tap on component. If PID value is within specification and does not abruptly change when wiggled, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of range when wiggled, closely inspect each wire and connector for damage and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  3. 11) Continue PID Monitoring Continue to monitor PIDs as in previous step. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, inspect PCM connector. If PCM connector is okay, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  4. 12) Input Test (KOER) Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. Select PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, go to next step. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, carefully inspect each wire and connector. If fault cannot be located, replace component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  5. 13) KOER Wiring And Component Test Leave engine running at idle speed with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted. NOTE: Some output devices require vehicle to be driven to be checked. In these cases, perform ROAD TEST.
  6. 20) Intermittent KOEO Output Actuator Test Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Select PIDs based on information from the test that sent you to this test. Record trouble codes from PCM memory, if any are present. Turn ignition on. Enter OUTPUT TEST MODE on scan tool. Activate suspect component. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, go to next step. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, replace component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  7. 21) KOEO Wiring & Component Test Leave ignition on. Connect NGS scan tool. Continue to monitor PIDs. Turn outputs on. Wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, isolate fault and repair as necessary. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 21) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  8. 30) Water Soak Test Turn ignition off. Connect NGS scan tool to OBD-II DLC. Select PIDs based on information from test that sent you to this test. Start and idle engine. Spray water on suspect component, wiring and connectors. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value, or fluctuating engine speed. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs while spraying water on a component, replace part. Verify repair. If replacement part does not repair fault, reinstall original part. If fault occurs while spraying water on wiring, carefully inspect each wire and connector. Isolate and repair as necessary.
  9. 31) KOER Water Soak Test With engine running, spray water on spark plugs, spark plug wires, ICM, CKP sensor, CMP sensor and any related relays. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. If no faults occur, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If fault occurs, isolate and repair as necessary. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  10. 40) Road Test Procedure This procedure will monitor PIDs and components using a scan tool on a road test. An assistant is necessary for some portions of this test. This procedure is performed under 4 different conditions: KOEO, engine running at idle speed, 30 MPH and 55 MPH. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Select suspect PIDs. Compare values to KOEO values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. Watch for PID value(s) out of specification. If no faults are identified, go to next step. If input device fault occurs, return to step 10) . If output fault occurs, return to step 20) .
  11. 41) Road Test Procedure (Hot Idle) Continue to monitor PID values as in previous step. Start and idle engine. With engine warmed to operating temperature, watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value, or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, return to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
  12. 42) Continue To Monitor PID Values Continue to monitor PID values as in previous step. Ensure all accessories are off. Using an assistant, test drive vehicle at 30 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 30 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
  13. 43) Continue To Monitor PIDs Continue to monitor PID values as in previous step. Test drive vehicle at 55 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 55 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS - TRUCKS article. If values remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.