Ground Circuits
- Turn ignition switch off. Locate Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE LOCATION»(ref-134970-S06256877912002022100000) table. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using a DVOM, check continuity between ground and PCM connector pins. See «IDENTIFYING PCM GROUND PINS»(ref-134970-S22500951742002022100000) table. (Scheme 32)- (Scheme 36). If continuity is not present, repair open ground circuit as necessary. If continuity is present, go to next step. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE LOCATION Application Location All Models Center Of Engine Compartment, Mounted On Cowl IDENTIFYING PCM GROUND PINS Application PCM Ground Pin No. Except Tribute 24, 25, 51, 76, 77 & 103 Tribute 2.0L 23, 24, 25, 33, 51, 76, 77 & 103 3.0L 3, 24, 25, 51, 76 & 103
- Connect DVOM negative lead to a good ground. With vehicle running, backprobe DVOM positive lead to each ground terminal. DVOM should indicate less than one volt. If reading is greater than one volt, check for open, corrosion or loose connection on ground circuit.
Power Circuits
Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM harness connector and connect 104-Pin Breakout Box (49-UN01-130). (Scheme 31) Using a DVOM, check for battery voltage between ground and PCM terminal No. 55 (KAPWR). Turn ignition switch to START or RUN position. Check for battery voltage between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 71 (VPWR). (Scheme 32)- (Scheme 36). If battery voltage is not present, power is not being supplied from PCM power relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES
Note. For additional sensor testing specifications, see SENSOR OPERATING RANGE CHARTS article.
Clutch Pedal Position Switch
See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Inertia Fuel Shutoff Switch
Ensure ignition switch is off. Locate Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. See INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH LOCATION table. Shake or jar IFS switch to cause switch to open. IFS switch reset button should pop up. Fuel pump should not operate and vehicle should stall. Push down on reset button. Restart engine. Fuel pump should operate.
| Application | Location |
|---|---|
| All Models | Under Right Side Of Dash |
INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF SWITCH LOCATION
Park/Neutral Position Switch
See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
SENSORS
Note. Manufacturer supplies testing for Camshaft Position (CMP) and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensors only if DTC is set. For DTC testing, refer to P0340 (CMP sensor - malfunction) or P0320 (CKP sensor - malfunction) in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Cylinder Head Temperature Sensor (B2300 & Tribute 2.0L)
Cylinder Head Temperature (CHT) sensor uses a 5-volt reference voltage during engine operation. To check CHT signal voltage, backprobe between signal terminal and ground with engine running. To check sensor resistance, disconnect sensor connector and measure resistance between sensor terminals. For CHT sensor specifications, see CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (B2300 & TRIBUTE 2.0L) table. For additional testing information, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
| Temperature °F (°C) | (1) Volts | (2) Ohms |
|---|---|---|
| 40 (-40) | 4.89 | 965,808 |
| 22 (-30) | 4.81 | 513,019 |
| 4 (-20) | 4.67 | 283,664 |
| 14 (-10) | 4.45 | 162,584 |
| 32 (0) | 4.14 | 96,255 |
| 50 (10) | 3.73 | 59,175 |
| 68 (20) | 3.26 | 37,387 |
| 86 (30) | 2.74 | 24,215 |
| 104 (40) | 2.23 | 16,043 |
| 122 (50) | 1.76 | 10,850 |
| 140 (60) | 1.36 | 7487 |
| 158 (70) | 1.04 | 5268 |
| 176 (80) (3) | .79 Or 3.99 | 3775 |
| 185 (85) (3) | .69 Or 3.86 | 3215 |
| 194 (90) (3) | .60 Or 3.71 | 2750 |
| 203 (95) (3) | .53 Or 3.56 | 2361 |
| 212 (100) (3) | .46 Or 3.41 | 2034 |
| 230 (110) | 3.07 | 1523 |
| 248 (120) | 2.74 | 1155 |
| 266 (130) | 2.41 | 887 |
| 284 (140) | 2.10 | 689 |
| 302 (150) | 1.81 | 542 |
| 320 (160) | 1.55 | 430 |
| 338 (170) | 1.33 | 345 |
| 356 (180) | 1.13 | 279 |
| 374 (190) | .96 | 228 |
| 392 (200) | .82 | 188 |
| 410 (210) | .70 | 155 |
| 428 (220) | .60 | 130 |
| 446 (230) | .51 | 109 |
| 464 (240) | .44 | 92 |
| 482 (250) | .35 | 78 |
| 500 (260) | .33 | 67 |
| (1) Check sensor voltage using New Generation Star (49 T088 0A0) scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC) 2. DLC is located under left side of instrument panel, right of steering column. (2) Measure resistance between cylinder head temperature sensor terminals. (3) At this temperature, there is a voltage overlap zone where it is possible to have either a cold end (low voltage) or hot end (high voltage) reading at the same temperature. Either voltage specification listed is correct. | ||
| (1) | Check sensor voltage using New Generation Star (49 T088 0A0) scan tool connected to Data Link Connector (DLC) 2. DLC is located under left side of instrument panel, right of steering column. |
| (2) | Measure resistance between cylinder head temperature sensor terminals. |
| (3) | At this temperature, there is a voltage overlap zone where it is possible to have either a cold end (low voltage) or hot end (high voltage) reading at the same temperature. Either voltage specification listed is correct. |
CYLINDER HEAD TEMPERATURE (CHT) SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (B2300 & TRIBUTE 2.0L)
Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (Except B2300 & Tribute 2.0L)
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor uses a 5-volt reference voltage during engine operation. To check ECT signal voltage, backprobe between signal terminal and ground with engine running. To check sensor resistance, disconnect sensor connector and measure resistance between sensor terminals. For ECT sensor specifications, see ENGINE COOLANT & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. For additional testing information, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
| Temperature °F (°C) | Volts (2) | (3) Ohms |
|---|---|---|
| 50 (10) | 3.51 | 58,750 |
| 68 (20) | 3.07 | 27,300 |
| 86 (30) | 2.60 | 24,270 |
| 104 (40) | 2.13 | 16,150 |
| 122 (50) | 1.70 | 10,970 |
| 140 (60) | 1.33 | 7700 |
| 158 (70) | 1.02 | 5370 |
| 176 (80) | 0.78 | 3840 |
| 194 (90) | 0.60 | 2800 |
| 212 (100) | 0.46 | 2070 |
| 230 (110) | 0.35 | 1550 |
| 248 (120) | 0.27 | 1180 |
| (1) Values may differ by as much as 15 percent. (2) Backprobe between signal terminal and ground with engine running. (3) Measure resistance between sensor terminals. | ||
| (1) | Values may differ by as much as 15 percent. |
| (2) | Backprobe between signal terminal and ground with engine running. |
| (3) | Measure resistance between sensor terminals. |
ENGINE COOLANT & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS (1)
Heated Oxygen Sensor
Faults in Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) or circuit should set a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). See QUICK TEST in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Intake Air Temperature Sensor
Note. On some models, IAT sensor is part of Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor assembly. If all 6 terminals of MAF sensor connector are being used, IAT sensor is integral to MAF sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor uses a 5-volt reference voltage during engine operation. To check IAT signal voltage, backprobe between signal terminal and ground with engine running. To check sensor resistance, disconnect sensor and measure resistance between sensor terminals. For specifications, see ENGINE COOLANT & INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS table. For additional testing information, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Mass Airflow Sensor
Faults in Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor or circuit should set a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
- On B2300, B3000 AND B4000, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150937-S14922030852002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- On Tribute, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150940-S17451707022002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Output Shaft Speed Sensor
Faults in Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor or circuit should set a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
- On B2300, B3000 AND B4000, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150937-S14922030852002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- On Tribute, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150940-S17451707022002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Throttle Position Sensor
Ensure none of following conditions exist
- Binding throttle linkage.
- Throttle Position (TP) sensor loose or not seated properly.
- Throttle plate not fully closed.
Faults in TP sensor or TP sensor circuits should set a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
- On B2300, B3000 AND B4000, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150937-S14922030852002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- On Tribute, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150940-S17451707022002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Fuel Pump Relay
- Remove relay from under-hood fuse/relay box. Check relay continuity. Continuity should be present between relay terminals No. 1 and 2, and between relay terminals No. 3 and 4. (Scheme 37)and (Scheme 38). Continuity should not be present between relay terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity is as specified, go to next step. If continuity is not as specified, replace relay.
- Using a jumper wire, apply battery voltage to relay terminal No. 1. Using a second jumper wire, ground relay terminal No. 2. Continuity should now be present between relay terminals No. 3 and 5. If continuity is not as specified, replace relay. If continuity is as specified, relay is okay at this time.
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid
See FUEL EVAPORATION under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS.
EGR Vacuum Regulator Solenoid
See EGR under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS.
Idle Air Control Solenoid Resistance
See IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM.
Intake Manifold Swirl Control Solenoid (B2300)
See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
With Fuel Pressure Gauge
Remove fuel tank cap to release fuel tank pressure. Connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (T80L-9974-B) to pressure relief valve (Schrader valve) located on fuel injection manifold rail. Using a suitable container, open fuel valve slowly and drain fuel in container.
Without Fuel Pressure Gauge (Tribute 2.0L)
Tribute 2.0L does not have a pressure relief valve (Schrader valve) located on fuel injection manifold rail. To release fuel pressure, disconnect fuel pump relay. Fuel pump relay is located in underhood fuse/relay box. Remove fuel cap to release fuel tank pressure. Start engine allow to stall, crank engine over 2 more times to release system pressure.
See RELAYS under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS.
System Integrity Check
| CAUTION | Inspect fuel system for leaks and damage before testing fuel pump. |
Perform the following checks
- Visually inspect fuel system (fuel lines, filter, pump, injectors, pressure regulator, etc.).
- Ensure Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch reset button is not in the up (tripped) position.
- Ensure battery is fully charged and fuel-related fuses are okay.
- Check fuel tank contents and fuel gauge accuracy. If any fault is detected, repair as necessary. If system checks are okay, go to «FUEL PRESSURE CHECK»(ref-134970-S42667649172002022100000) .
Fuel Pressure Check
Install fuel pressure gauge. Start engine and record fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS table. If fuel pressure is as specified, testing is complete. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
| Application | Psi (kPa) |
|---|---|
| Except Tribute | 56-72 (389-499) |
| Tribute | 55-70 (380-482) |
FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS
FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR
See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Fuel Injector Check
Start engine and allow to idle. If engine will not start, perform procedure while cranking engine. Using a stethoscope, listen for clicking sound at each injector. If clicking sound is heard, fuel injector is operating. If clicking sound is not heard, Go to FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE CHECK .
Fuel Injector Resistance Check
Disconnect injector harness connectors. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between injector terminals. See FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE table. If resistance of any injector is not as specified, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
| Application | Ohms |
|---|---|
| B2300 | 11.0-13.0 |
| B3000 | 8.5-15.5 |
| B4000 & Tribute | 11.0-18.0 |
FUEL INJECTOR RESISTANCE
IDLE AIR CONTROL SOLENOID
Idle Air Control (IAC) solenoid is by-pass air type. Ensure ignition switch is off. Disconnect IAC solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance between IAC solenoid connector terminals. Solenoid has a diode and resistance will be infinite if voltmeter is hooked up wrong. Connect DVOM positive lead to IAC solenoid connector VPWR terminal (Red wire on B-series, White/Red wire on Tribute) and negative lead to IAC terminal (Light Blue wire). Resistance should be 6-13 ohms. If reading is not as specified, replace IAC solenoid. If resistance is 6-13 ohms, IAC solenoid is okay. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article for additional testing and specifications.
IGNITION SYSTEMS
Note. For additional information and descriptions, see IGNITION SYSTEMS in THEORY & OPERATION article.
Faults in ignition system may set a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
- On B2300, B3000 AND B4000, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150937-S14922030852002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- On Tribute, see «QUICK TEST»(ref-150940-S17451707022002112700000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
EXHAUST CATALYST
PCM checks catalyst efficiency by monitoring switching frequency of both front and rear Heated Oxygen Sensors (HO2S). Under normal closed loop fuel conditions, high efficiency catalysts have oxygen storage which makes the switching frequency of the rear HO2S quite slow compared with the frequency of the front HO2S. As catalyst efficiency deteriorates, its ability to store oxygen declines, and the rear HO2S begins to switch more rapidly, approaching the frequency of the front sensor. In general, as catalyst efficiency decreases, the switch ratio increases from a switch ratio of 0 for a low mileage catalyst to a switch ratio of 0.8 or 0.9 for a low-efficiency catalyst. Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0420 (bank 1) or P0430 (bank 2) will be stored. See appropriate DTC-related testing in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
FUEL EVAPORATION
Note. For testing of EVAP emission system and/or EVAP component not found here, perform appropriate symptom test under SYSTEM TESTS (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION) , or DTC-related testing in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Canister Vent Solenoid
Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect Canister Vent (CV) solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between CV solenoid terminals. If resistance is not 48-65 ohms, replace CV solenoid and repeat QUICK TEST. If resistance is 48-65 ohms, solenoid is okay. If fault is still present, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
EVAP Canister (All Models)
There are no moving parts in canister. Check for loose, missing, cracked or broken connections and parts. Repair or replace canister as necessary. There should be no liquid in canister.
EGR Valve
- Ensure all vacuum hoses are correctly routed and securely attached. Replace any crimped or broken hoses. Ensure there is less than one in. Hg vacuum to EGR valve at idle with engine at normal operating temperature.
- Remove and plug vacuum hose at EGR valve. Connect scan tool to DLC. Access DPFEGR and RPM PIDs. Place transmission in Neutral. Start and operate engine at idle. Note idle speed. Using a hand-held vacuum pump, slowly apply 8-10 in. Hg vacuum to EGR valve for 10 seconds. If engine starts to stall, increase RPM to maintain 1000 RPM. Look for following: EGR valve starts opening at about 1.6 in. Hg vacuum indicated by increasing DPFEGR PID voltage. DPFEGR PID voltage increasing until EGR valve is fully open. DPFEGR PID voltage should read 2.5 volts minimum with full vacuum applied. DPFEGR PID voltage steady when vacuum is held. If voltage drops within a few seconds, the EGR valve or vacuum source could be leaking.
- Service or replace EGR valve if engine does not stall or idle speed does not respond as specified. Unplug and reconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve. For additional EGR system testing, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect EGR Vacuum Regulator (EGRVR) solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between EGRVR solenoid terminals. If resistance is not 26-40 ohms, replace EGRVR solenoid. For additional EGR system testing, go to appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION
- Check PCV Valve Remove PCV valve. Shake valve and listen for rattle. If PCV valve rattles when shaken, go to next step. Replace PCV valve if it does not rattle when shaken.
- Check PCV System Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Disconnect hose from remote air cleaner or outlet tube. Place a stiff piece of paper over end of hose. If vacuum from hose does not hold paper in place for one minute, repair clogged or leaking hose as necessary. If vacuum from hose holds paper in place for one minute, PCV system is okay and testing is complete.
SYSTEM TESTS (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION)
| CAUTION | The canister vent solenoid must not be energized for more than nine minutes at one time. Once the canister vent solenoid is energized and de-energized, adequate time must be allowed for the component to cool adequately. Failure to allow the component to cool may create a false failure in the diagnostics, causing unnecessary repairs. |
Note. For DTC-related procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
HISSING SOUND WHEN REMOVING FUEL CAP
Note. After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components and perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
Except Tribute
Note. Enter this test only when all steps under QUICK TEST have been successfully completed and hiss still exists when fuel cap is opened or if directed here from another test or chart.
- Testing EVAP Canister, Canister Vent Solenoid & Canister Vent Hose Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to fuel filler pipe. Connect scan tool to DLC. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Select EVAPCV PID. Select ALL OFF mode. Press START button on scan tool to close Canister Vent (CV) solenoid. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). Press STOP (#4) on scan tool to open CV solenoid. If pressure drops immediately, EVAP system is not blocked, go to step 5 . If pressure does not drop immediately, go to next step.
- Testing Canister Vent Solenoid For Blockage Disconnect CV solenoid from EVAP canister. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure stays above 8 H 2 O (1.99 kPa), go to next step. If pressure does not stay above 8 in. H 2 O (1.99 kPa), replace CV solenoid.
- Testing EVAP Canister For Blockage Disconnect EVAP canister tube from fuel tank at "F" fitting from EVAP canister. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure stays above 8 H 2 O (1.99 kPa), go to next step. If pressure does not stay above 8 in. H 2 O (1.99 kPa), replace EVAP canister.
- Testing EVAP Canister Tube Or Fuel Vapor Vent Valve For Blockage Disconnect Fuel Vapor Vent (FVV) valve assembly from EVAP canister tube. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure stays above 8 H 2 O (1.99 kPa), install new FVV valve assembly. If pressure does not stay above 8 in. H 2 O (1.99 kPa), replace EVAP canister tube and/or fuel vapor tube(s) between fuel tank and EVAP canister and bracket assembly.
- Testing Between EVAP Vapor Management Valve & Fuel Tank For Blockage Remove fuel tank fuel vapor hose from EVAP vapor management valve. Turn ignition switch on. Connect scan tool to DLC. Select EVAPCV PID. Select ALL OFF mode. Press START button on scan tool to close canister vent solenoid. Attempt to pressurize EVAP system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure stays above 8 H 2 O (1.99 kPa), replace fuel vapor hose. If pressure does not stay above 8 in. H 2 O (1.99 kPa), system has passed. Reconnect all components. On models with a canister vent solenoid, perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
Tribute
Note. Enter this test only when all steps under QUICK TEST have been successfully completed and hiss still exists when fuel cap is opened or if directed here from another test or chart.
- Testing EVAP Canister, Canister Vent Solenoid & Canister Vent Hose Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to fuel filler pipe. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure drops immediately, EVAP system is not blocked, go to step 6 . On models equipped with a Canister Vent (CV) hose assembly, if pressure does not drop immediately, go to next step. On models equipped with CV solenoid, if pressure does not drop immediately, go to step 3 . On all other models, if pressure does not drop immediately, go to step 4 .
- Testing Canister Vent Hose Assembly For Blockage Disconnect CV hose assembly from EVAP canister. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure does not drop immediately, go to next step. If pressure drops immediately, replace CV solenoid hose assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Canister Vent Solenoid For Blockage Remove CV solenoid. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure does not drop immediately, go to next step. If pressure drops immediately, replace CV solenoid. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP Canister For Blockage Disconnect EVAP canister tube from fuel tank at "F" fitting from EVAP canister. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure does not drop immediately, go to next step. If pressure drops immediately, replace EVAP canister. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP Canister Tube Or Fuel Vapor Vent Valve For Blockage Disconnect Fuel Vapor Vent (FVV) valve assembly from EVAP canister tube. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure drops immediately, replace EVAP canister tube and/or FVV valve tube between fuel tank and EVAP canister and bracket assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. If pressure does not drop immediately, replace FVV valve(s) or assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Between EVAP Vapor Management Valve & Fuel Tank For Blockage Remove fuel tank fuel vapor hose from EVAP vapor management valve. Turn ignition switch on. On models with a CV solenoid, using scan tool, close CV solenoid. Select EVAPCV PID. Select ALL OFF mode. Press START button on scan tool to close canister vent solenoid. On models without CV solenoid, plug CV hose assembly or plug CV cap. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure does not drop immediately, replace fuel vapor hose. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. If pressure drops immediately, system has passed. Reconnect all components. On models with a CV solenoid, perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. On models without CV solenoid, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
EXCESSIVE FUEL ODOR
Note. After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components and perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
Note. Enter this test only when all steps under QUICK TEST have been successfully completed and when excessive fuel odor still exists or if directed here from another test or chart.
- Testing Evaporative Emission Running Loss System Monitor Perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. If PCM DTCs P0442, P0455, P1443 or P1450 are retrieved, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If any other PCM DTCs are retrieved, diagnose affected DTC(s). See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no PCM DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
- Testing For Restriction In EVAP Test Port Through Canister Vent Solenoid Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to test port. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure drops immediately, perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. If pressure does not drop immediately, go to «HISSING SOUND WHEN REMOVING FUEL CAP»(ref-134970-S11652989262002022100000) .
- Testing For Restriction Between Fuel Tank & EVAP Canister Move EVAP tester to fuel filler pipe. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure drops immediately, perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. If pressure does not drop immediately, go to next step.
- Testing EVAP Canister Tube Or Fuel Vapor Vent Valve Assembly Blockage Disconnect Fuel Vapor Vent (FVV) valve from EVAP canister tube. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If pressure drops immediately, replace fuel vapor tubes between fuel tank and EVAP canister and bracket assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. If pressure does not drop immediately, replace FVV valve(s) or assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
UNABLE TO REFUEL VEHICLE
Note. After each service or repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components and perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. Clear DTCs and repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.
Note. Enter this test only when all steps under QUICK TEST have been successfully completed and unable to refuel condition still exists or if directed here from another test or chart.
- Testing Fuel Filler Pipe & Check Valve Remove fuel filler cap. Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to fuel filler pipe. Turn ignition switch on, engine off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Select EVAPCV PID. Select ALL OFF mode. Press START button on scan tool to close Canister Vent (CV) solenoid. Access PCM PID FTP V. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If PCM PID FTP V is 4.22-4.90 volts, go to next step. If PCM PID FTP V is not as specified, replace fuel filler pipe and check valve. Perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP System For Restriction Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, remove tester from fuel filler pipe and install fuel filler cap. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Canister Vent Hose For Blockage Remove hose from CV solenoid. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, replace CV hose. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid For Blockage Remove CV solenoid from EVAP canister. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, replace CV solenoid. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP Canister For Blockage Remove EVAP canister tube from EVAP canister. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, replace EVAP canister. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Fuel Vapor Valve Tube Assembly For Blockage Disconnect EVAP canister tube at Fuel Vapor Vent (FVV) valve tube assembly. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, replace FVV valve tube assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed. If system does not pressurize, replace EVAP canister tube. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Fuel Filler Pipe & Check Valve Remove fuel filler cap. Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to fuel filler pipe. Turn ignition switch on. Using scan tool, close Canister Vent (CV) solenoid. Select EVAPCV PID. Select ALL OFF mode. Press START button on scan tool to close CV solenoid. Access PCM PID FTP V. Pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If PCM PID FTP V is 4.22-4.90 volts, go to next step. If PCM PID FTP V is not as specified, replace fuel filler pipe and check valve. Perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP System For Restriction Open CV solenoid. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, remove tester from fuel filler pipe and install fuel filler cap. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Fuel Vapor Control Valve Tube Assembly For Blockage Disconnect EVAP emission canister purge outlet tube. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system does not pressurize, go to next step. If system pressurizes, replace fuel tank assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Check Valve For Blockage Remove EVAP canister and bracket assembly from vehicle. Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to EVAP canister purge outlet tube. Disconnect check valve assembly. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, replace check valve. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing Dust Separator For Blockage Disconnect dust separator and hose assembly. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, replace dust separator and hose assembly. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP Canister Vent Solenoid For Blockage Remove EVAP emission canister vent solenoid. Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to EVAP canister purge outlet tube. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, go to next step. If system does not pressurize, replace EVAP emission canister vent solenoid. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
- Testing EVAP Canister For Blockage Remove EVAP emission canister purge outlet tube. Connect Evaporative Emissions System Leak Tester (134-00056) to EVAP emission canister purge outlet tube. Attempt to pressurize system to 14 in. H 2 O (3.48 kPa). If system pressurizes, replace EVAP emission canister purge outlet tube. If system does not pressurize, replace EVAP emission canister. Perform evaporative emissions system leak test. See «EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM LEAK TEST»(ref-134970-S31500842372002022100000) . If system passes, perform DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURES appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. Ensure PENDING CODE CHECK & EVAP MONITOR "BYPASS" CHECK is performed.
CANISTER VENT SOLENOID CLOSING PROCEDURE
| CAUTION | The Canister Vent (CV) solenoid must not be energized for more than nine minutes at one time. Once the CV solenoid is energized and de-energized, adequate time must be allowed for the component to cool adequately. Failure to allow the component to cool may create a false failure in the diagnostics, causing unnecessary repairs. |
- Connect the WDS or equivalent Tester and select the output test mode.
- Select the EVAPCV PID.
- Select the ALL OFF mode.
- Close the canister vent solenoid by pushing the START button on the WDS or equivalent Tester.