Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine: Other Mazda RX-8 I рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 6 illustrations ~1671 words

FOREWORD [13B-MSP]

  1. When the customer reports a vehicle malfunction, check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) indication and diagnostic trouble code (DTC), then diagnose the malfunction according to the following flowchart: If a DTC exists, diagnose the applicable DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S36405652992010072700000) .) If no DTC exists and the MIL does not illuminate or flash, diagnose the applicable symptom troubleshooting. (See «QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART [13B-MSP]»(ref-367615-S33323028562010072700000) .)

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: No. 1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES [13B-MSP]
Damaged fuseRelated wiring harness
MAINMAIN fuse FAN1 fuse FAN2 fuse Generator ACC fuse AIR PUMP fuse BTN fuse
FAN1FAN1 fuse Cooling fan relay No. 1 Cooling fan relay No. 5
FAN2FAN2 fuse Cooling fan relay No. 4
ACCACC fuse Starter relay ST fuse
STST fuse PCM
AIR PUMPAIR PUMP fuse Secondary air injection pump relay
BTNBTN fuse ROOM fuse
ROOMROOM fuse PCM DLC-2
FUEL PUMPFUEL PUMP fuse Fuel pump relay
IGIG fuse Ignition relay ENGINE fuse TCM fuse WIPER fuse
ENGINEENGINE fuse Steering angle sensor (with DSC) Coil Seat weight sensor control module EPS control module SAS control module ABS HU/CM (with ABS) DSC HU/CM (with DSC) Condenser PCM Ignition coil (L/F) Ignition coil (T/F) Ignition coil (L/R) Ignition coil (T/R)
TCMTCM fuse TCM
WIPERWIPER fuse Windshield wiper and washer switch Auto light off unit Windshield wiper motor
IG KEYIG KEY fuse Ignition switch
ETVETV fuse Drive-by-wire relay
EGI COMP1EGI COMP1 fuse Purge solenoid valve SSV solenoid valve Air solenoid valve VDI solenoid valve HO2S Metering oil pump No. 1 Metering oil pump No. 2 A/F sensor OCV
EGI COMP2EGI COMP2 fuse PCM Air pump relay Fuel pump speed control relay MAF sensor Metering oil pump driver EVAP system leak detection pump Cooling fan relay No. 1 Cooling fan relay No. 2 Cooling fan relay No. 3 Cooling fan relay No. 4 Cooling fan relay No. 5 VFAD solenoid valve
EGI INJEGI INJ fuse Fuel pump relay Fuel injector (FP) Fuel injector (FS) Fuel injector (RP) Fuel injector (RS)

FUSE REFERENCE CHART

No. 2 MIL ILLUMINATES [13B-MSP]

2MIL ILLUMINATES
DESCRIPTIONThe MIL is illuminated incorrectly.
POSSIBLE CAUSEPCM illuminates for emission-related concern (DTC is stored in PCM) Instrument cluster malfunction NOTE: If MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could exist.
NOTE
If MIL blinks at steady rate, misfire condition could exist.

No. 2 MIL ILLUMINATES - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Inspect between the following wiring harnesses. PCM terminal 1AM-instrument cluster terminal 1J PCM terminal 1AI-instrument cluster terminal 1L Are they normal?YesInspect instrument cluster operation. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INPUT/OUTPUT CHECK MODE .)
NoRepair or the replace wiring harness.
3Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 3 WILL NOT CRANK [13B-MSP]

3WILL NOT CRANK
DESCRIPTIONThe starter does not work.
POSSIBLE CAUSEOpen starter circuit between ignition switch and starter TR switch malfunction (AT) TR switch misadjustment (AT) Low or dead battery Charging system malfunction Starter interlock switch malfunction (MT) Starter malfunction Seized or hydrolock engine, flywheel or drive plate (excessive mechanical loss) Air mixed in oil passage Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration) Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Immobilizer system operating properly (Key is not registered) Advanced keyless entry system malfunction (if equipped) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

No. 3 WILL NOT CRANK - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1NOTE: The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step. Start the engine using the mechanical ignition key.Does the engine start?YesInspect advanced keyless entry system and repair or replace according to inspection result. (See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX [KEYLESS ENTRY SYSTEM] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Do the following conditions appear? The engine is not completely started. DTC P1260 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear: Go to Step 5.
NoEither or other condition appears: Go to the next step.
3Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coil?YesGo to the next step.
NoConnect the coil connectors securely. Return to Step 1.
4Does the security light flush?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
5Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve DTC. Are any of the following DTCs displayed? DTC Keyless control module: B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510 Instrument cluster: B1342, B2477, U1900, U2516YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM) [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM] .) (See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] .)
NoGo to the next step.
6Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit: Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V (1) , 3F (2) Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3W (1) , 3E (2) Are there any malfunctions?YesRepair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit: Between keyless control module terminal 3X (1) , 3A (2) and PCM terminal 1AM Between keyless control module terminal 3W (1) , 3B (2) and PCM terminal 1AI Are there any malfunctions?YesRepair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
NoGo to the next step.
8Is there continuity between PCM terminal 1B and the starter relay with the clutch pedal depressed (MT), P or N position (AT)?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the wiring harness.
9Inspect the following: Battery connection Battery condition Transmission is in Park or Neutral. (AT) Clutch is fully depressed. (MT) Fuses Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 9.
10Is clicking sound heard from starter relay when the ignition switch is turned to START?YesGo to Step 15.
NoATX: Go to the next step. MTX: Go to Step 12.
11Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn ignition switch to the ON position. (Engine off) Access TR PID. Is TR PID indicated P/N when selecting P or N position?YesGo to Step 13.
NoInspect TR switch is adjusted properly, inspect for open or short circuit between TR switch and TCM. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 10.
12Inspect the starter interlock switch Is starter interlock switch normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 10.
13Inspect the starter relay and following harnesses. Between starter relay and PCM Between starter relay and ignition switch (See RELAY INSPECTION .) Are they normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace components as required. Then repeat Step 10.
14Inspect ignition switch and related harnesses. Are they normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace components required. Then repeat Step 10.
15Inspect the following harnesses. Between starter relay and battery Between starter relay and starter Are they normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace as required. Then go to the next step.
16Inspect the starting system. (See STARTER INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is starting system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace components as required.
17Inspect for seized or hydrolock engine or flywheel. Is engine seized or hydrolock?YesRepair or replace components as required.
NoGo to the next step.
18Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs. Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .) Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1 AW or 1 BE Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q Main relay is stuck open. Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD) Poor connection of vehicle body GND
NoGo to the next step.
19Retrieve any KOEO DTCs using M-MDS. Are there DTCs displayed during KOEO inspection?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
20Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
(1) With advanced keyless system equipped model. (2) Without advanced keyless system equipped model.
NOTE
The following test should be performed on the advanced keyless entry system. If not equipped, go to the next step.
(1)With advanced keyless system equipped model.
(2)Without advanced keyless system equipped model.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK [13B-MSP]

4HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK
DESCRIPTIONThe starter cranks engine at the normal speed but the engine requires excessive cranking time before starting. The battery is in the normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum leakage Air leakage from intake-air system Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Air cleaner restriction Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system Drive-by-wire control system operates in fail-safe mode Throttle body malfunction (stuck open) SSV stuck open SSV solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open) APV stuck open APV motor malfunction APV position sensor No. 1, No. 2 malfunction Poor fuel quality Jet air mixing system malfunction (restriction or leakage in air passage) Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator malfunction (integrated in fuel pump) Fuel injector (FP) (RP) is clogged. Open or short in fuel injector (FP) (RP) control signal circuit Restriction in exhaust system Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open) Improper air/fuel ratio control (abnormal ECT signal to PCM) Erratic signal form eccentric shaft position sensor MAF sensor contamination (abnormal signal to PCM) MAF sensor improper installation Low engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Starting system malfunction Spark leakage from high-tension leads Spark plug malfunction WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does engine knock/ping/detonate?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". (See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Inspect for the following: Vacuum leak Proper fuel quality (e.g. proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Blockage at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Loose bands on intake-air system hoses Cracks in intake-air system Air cleaner restriction Jet air mixing system air passage (clogging or leakage) MAF sensor installation Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
4Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the ECT PID. Inspect the readings on both the ECT PID and the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster readings. Does the ECT PID indicate the same temperature as the gauge readings?YesGo to the next step.
NoIf temperature gauge is in the normal range but the ECT PID is not the same as the temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the temperature gauge on instrument cluster indicates the cold range but the ECT PID is normal, inspect the temperature gauge and the sending unit. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
5Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
6Inspect for cracks on high-tension leads. (See HIGH-TENSION LEAD INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are there any cracks on high-tension leads?YesRepair suspected high-tension leads.
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect the spark plug conditions. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogging fuel injector (FP) (RP.)
NoInstall spark plugs in the original positions. Go to the next step.
8Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel. Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the malfunctioning parts.
9Attempt to start the engine at part throttle. Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?YesInspect the drive-by-wire control system operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
10Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
11Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
12Disconnect the vacuum hose from the purge solenoid valve and plug the opening end of the vacuum hose. Attempt to start the engine. Is the starting condition improved?YesInspect if the purge solenoid valve sticks open.
NoGo to the next step.
13Inspect the MAF sensor for contamination. Is there any contamination?YesReplace the MAF/IAT sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
14Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesReplace the suspected part.
NoGo to the next step.
15Inspect the starting system. (See STARTER INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the starting system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace components if required.
16Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesGo to Step 22.
NoGo to the next step.
17Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
18Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
19Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. NOTE: If the engine won't start, inspect the fuel line pressure with the ignition switch ON while cranking. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
20Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
21Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
22Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does fuel injector operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
23Inspect the fuel injectors (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are the fuel injectors normal?YesInspect the engine oil condition (viscosity, amount deterioration.)
NoReplace the suspected fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
24Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
NOTE
If the engine won't start, inspect the fuel line pressure with the ignition switch ON while cranking.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [13B-MSP]

5ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE
DESCRIPTIONEngine stops unexpectedly.
POSSIBLE CAUSENo battery power supply to PCM or poor GND Vacuum leakage Air leakage from intake-air system parts Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Air cleaner restriction Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system Throttle body malfunction (stuck closed) Poor fuel pressure Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator malfunction (integrated in fuel pump unit) Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction Fuel pump resister malfunction (open) Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector (FP) (RP) clogging Jet air mixing system malfunction (restriction or leakage at air passage) Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness Restriction in exhaust system Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open) Improper air/fuel ratio control (abnormal signal from ECT sensor to PCM) MAF sensor improper installation No signal from eccentric shaft position sensor due to sensor, related wire or wrong installation Electrical connector disconnected Low engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle A/C system operation is improper Engine overheating Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, amount, deterioration) Spark leakage from high-tension leads Ignition coil malfunction Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Do the following conditions appear? The engine is not completely started. DTC P1260 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear: Go to Step 3.
NoEither or other condition appears: Go to the next step.
2Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s after the engine is started?YesGo to the next step.
NoThe immobilizer system is normal. Go to Step 9.
3Is the coil connector securely connected to the coil?YesGo to the next step.
NoConnect the coil connector securely. Return to Step 2.
4Does the security light flash?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the instrument cluster and the wiring harness. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
5Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC. Are any of the following DTCs displayed? DTC Keyless control module: B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510 Instrument cluster: B1342, B2477, U1900, U2516YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM) [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM] .) ( See DTC TABLE [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] .)
NoGo to the next step.
6Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit: Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V (1) , 3F (2) Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3W (1) 3E (2) Are there any malfunctions?YesRepair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit: Between keyless control module terminal 3X (1) 3A (2) and PCM terminal 1AM Between keyless control module terminal 3W (1) 3B (2) and PCM terminal 1AI Are there any malfunctions?YesRepair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
NoGo to the next step.
8Does the engine knock/ping/detonate?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". (See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
9Verify the following: Vacuum connection Air cleaner element No air leakage from intake-air system Blockage at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) No restriction of intake-air system Jet air mixing system passage (clogging or leakage) Proper sealing of intake manifold Ignition wiring MAF sensor installation Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend Electrical connections Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 9.
10Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .) OR Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW and 1BE Open main relay GND circuit The main relay is stuck open. Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD) Poor connection of vehicle body GND
NoGo to the next step.
11Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Are the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicating that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: APP sensor Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM and APP sensor PCM terminal 1AL-APP sensor terminal D PCM terminal 1AO-APP sensor terminal F PCM terminal 1 AS-APP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 1AJ-APP sensor terminal A PCM terminal 1AP-APP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 1AV-APP sensor terminal B
12Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the TP_REL PID. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Does TP_REL PID indicate the closed throttle position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: TP sensor Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM and throttle body PCM terminal 2AO-throttle body terminal E PCM terminal 2AK-throttle body terminal F PCM terminal 2P-throttle body terminal C PCM terminal 2AL-throttle body terminal D
13Access the ECT PID. Does ECT PID indicate the proper engine coolant temperature? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: ECT sensor Open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2AH or 2AY
14Attempt to start the engine at part throttle. Does the engine run smoothly at part throttle?YesInspect the drive-by-wire control system operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
15Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the RPM PID. Does the RPM PID indicate the engine speed during engine cranking?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor Open or short circuit between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG or 2AP Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor harnesses If the eccentric shaft position sensor and the wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
16Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel. Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the malfunctioning parts.
17Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads. (See HIGH-TENSION LEAD INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are there any cracks on the high-tension leads?YesRepair the suspected high-tension leads.
NoGo to the next step.
18Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?YesGo to the next step. If the symptom occurs with the A/C on, go to Step 23.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in ignition coil Open circuit in high-tension leads Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and body GND Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil Open circuit between ignition coil terminal A and PCM terminal 2AT, 2AX, 2AW or 2BA
19Inspect the spark plug condition. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the spark plug wet, covered with the carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector (FP) (RP.)
NoInstall spark plugs on the original positions. Go to the next step.
20Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
21Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. Inspect the fuel pump resister. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
22Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector, O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
23NOTE: The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect pressure gauges to the A/C low and high pressure side lines.Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within the specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK .)YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP] .) For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation
24Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and intake manifold at the quick release connector. Plug the opening end of the vacuum hose. Start the engine. Is the engine stall now eliminated?YesInspect if purge solenoid valve is stuck open. Inspect evaporative emission control system.
NoGo to the next step.
25Perform the SSV operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the SSV operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the SSV operation inspection results.
26Perform the APV control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the APV control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the APV control inspection results.
27Is air leakage felt or heard at intake-air system components while racing the engine to a higher speed?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NoGo to the next step.
28Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine.
NoGo to the next step.
29Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel injector operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
30Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesVisually inspect the exhaust system part.
NoGo to the next step.
31Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
32Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
33Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection result. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
34Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
35Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine. After that overhaul or replace engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
36Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
(1) With advanced keyless system equipped module. (2) Without advanced keyless system equipped module.
NOTE
The following test is for stall concerns with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
(1)With advanced keyless system equipped module.
(2)Without advanced keyless system equipped module.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [13B-MSP]

6CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START
DESCRIPTIONThe starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall. The fuel is in the tank. The battery is in normal condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSENo battery power supply to PCM Open PCM GND or vehicle body GND Air cleaner restriction Air leakage from intake-air system Vacuum leakage Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system Drive-by-wire control system operates in fail-safe mode (abnormal accelerator position and TP signal to PCM) Poor fuel quality Open or short circuit in fuel pump body and related wiring harness Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump relay malfunction (stuck open) Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) malfunction Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, improper injection amount) Open or short in fuel injector control signal circuit Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open) Restriction in exhaust system Disconnected electrical connector No signal from eccentric shaft position sensor, related wiring harness or incorrect installation Improper air/fuel ratio control at starting (abnormal ECT signal to PCM) APP sensor malfunction (de-chock control operating due to abnormal accelerator position signal to PCM) Low engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Engine overheating Spark leakage from high-tension leads Spark plug malfunction Ignition coil malfunction Immobilizer system and/or circuit malfunction Immobilizer system operates properly (Key is not registered.) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Do any of the following conditions appear? The engine does not completely start. DTC P1260 is displayed.YesBoth conditions appear: Go to Step 3.
NoEither or other condition appears: Go to the next step.
2Does the engine stall after approx. 2 s from when it is started?YesGo to the next step.
NoThe immobilizer system is normal. Go to Step 8.
3Are the ignition coil connectors securely connected to the coils?YesGo to the next step.
NoConnect the coil connectors securely. Return to Step 2.
4Does the security light flush?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect and repair or replace the following: Wiring harnesses and connectors from keyless control module terminal 2F, 2G (1) , 2L (1) and instrument cluster terminal 2W, 2O (1) Instrument cluster (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
5Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and retrieve the DTC. Are any of the following DTCs displayed? DTC Keyless control module: B1213, B1342, B1600, B1601, B1602, B1681, B2103, B2139, B2431, U1147, U2510 Instrument cluster: B1342, B2477, U1900, U2516YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM) [IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM] .) (See DTC INSPECTION [INSTRUMENT CLUSTER] .)
NoGo to the next step.
6Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit: Between coil terminal A and keyless control module terminal 3V (1) , 3F (2) Between coil terminal B and keyless control module terminal 3W (1) , 3E (2) Are there any malfunctions?YesRepair or replace the wiring harnesses and connectors.
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit: Between keyless control module terminal 3X (1) , 3A (2) and PCM terminal 1AM Between keyless control module terminal 3W (1) , 3B (2) and PCM terminal 1AI Are there any malfunctions?YesRepair or replace wiring harnesses and connectors.
NoGo to the next step.
8Verify the following: Vacuum connection External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm.) Fuel quality: proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend No air leakage from intake-air system Proper sealing of intake manifold Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 8.
9Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .) Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for the following: Open circuit between main relay and PCM terminal 1 AW or 1 BE Open main relay GND circuit Main relay is stuck open. Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1 A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD) Poor connection of vehicle body GND
NoGo to the next step.
10Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the APP1 and APP2 PIDs. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Do the APP1 and APP2 PIDs indicate that the accelerator pedal is in the released position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: APP sensor Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM APP sensor PCM terminal 1AL-APP sensor terminal D PCM terminal 1AO-APP sensor terminal F PCM terminal 1AS-APP sensor terminal E PCM terminal 1AJ-APP sensor terminal A PCM terminal 1AP-APP sensor terminal C PCM terminal 1AV-APP sensor terminal B
11Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the TP_REL PID. Crank the engine with the accelerator pedal released. Does the TP_REL PID indicate the closed throttle position?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: TP sensor Wiring harnesses and connectors between PCM and throttle body PCM terminal 2AO-throttle body terminal E PCM terminal 2AK-throttle body terminal F PCM terminal 2P-throttle body terminal C PCM terminal 2AL-throttle body terminal D
12Access the ECT PID. Does the ECT PID indicate the proper engine coolant temperature? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: ECT sensor Open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2AH or 2AY
13Will the engine start and run smoothly at part throttle?YesInspect the drive-by-wire control system operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
14Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the RPM PID. Does the RPM PID indicate the engine speed when cranking engine?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor Open or short circuit between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG or 2AP Open or short circuit in eccentric shaft position sensor harnesses If eccentric shaft position sensor and wiring harness are normal, go to the next step.
15Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel. Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the malfunctioning parts.
16Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads. (See HIGH-TENSION LEAD INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are there any cracks on the high-tension leads?YesRepair the suspected high-tension leads.
NoGo to the next step.
17Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in ignition coil Open circuit in high-tension leads Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and GND Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil Open circuit between ignition coils terminal C and PCM terminal 2AT, 2AX, 2AW or 2BA
18Inspect the spark plug condition. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from the injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector (FP) (RP.)
NoInstall spark plugs in the original positions. Go to the next step.
19Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does fuel pump speed control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
20Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
21Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector, O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
22Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold at the quick release connector. Plug the opening end of vacuum hose. Attempt to start the engine. Is the starting condition improved?YesInspect if the purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically. Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
NoGo to the next step.
23Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel injector operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
24Inspect the fuel injectors (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are injectors normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the suspected fuel injector.
25Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesGo to Step 31.
NoGo to the next step.
26Apply the engine oil to front and rear rotors from plug hole approx. 3-5 ml {3-5 cc, 0.11-0.16 fl-oz}. Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoGo to Step 28.
27Clean the spark plugs. Crank the engine. Does the engine start?YesRemove carbon or foreign material inside the engine using the carburetor cleaner.
NoGo to the next step.
28Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
29Check the engine oil condition. Is engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
30Check oil pipe between metering oil pump and metering oil nozzle. Are there airs and/or clogging in oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
31Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Retrieve any continuous memory DTCs. Are there any continuous memory DTCs displayed?YesGo to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .) Communication error message is displayed: Inspect for following: Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay and PCM terminal 1AW or 1BE Open circuit in wiring harness between main relay terminal E and PCM terminal 1Q Main relay is stuck open. Open or short circuit in wiring harness between the DLC-2 and PCM terminals 1AM or 1AI Open or poor GND circuit (PCM terminal 1 A, 1BB, 1AZ, 1BH or 1BD) Poor connection of vehicle body GND
NoGo to the next step.
32Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
(1) With advanced keyless system equipped model. (2) Without advanced keyless system equipped model.
(1)With advanced keyless system equipped model.
(2)Without advanced keyless system equipped model.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [13B-MSP]

7SLOW RETURN TO IDLE
DESCRIPTIONThe engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.
POSSIBLE CAUSEECT sensor malfunction The thermostat is stuck open. Throttle body malfunction Air leakage from intake-air system Eccentric shaft bypass valve stuck open

SLOW RETURN TO IDLE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoNo DTC is displayed: Go to the next step.
2Remove the thermostat and inspect operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the thermostat normal?YesThe ECT and the thermostat are normal. Go to the next step.
NoAccess the ECT PID on the M-MDS. Inspect the readings on both ECT PID and the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster. If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates the normal range but the ECT PID is not the same as the temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates the cold range but the ECT PID is normal, inspect the temperature gauge and the sending unit. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
3Is the throttle body free of contamination?YesGo to the next step.
NoClean or replace the throttle body.
4Inspect for air leakage from the intake-air system components while racing the engine to a higher speed. Is there air leakage from intake-air system?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts according to the inspection results.
NoInspect the eccentric shaft bypass valve.
5Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [13B-MSP]

8ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE
DESCRIPTIONThe engine speed fluctuates between the specified idle speed and a lower speed, and the engine shakes excessively. The idle speed is too slow and the engine shakes excessively.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum leakage Air leakage from intake-air system parts Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Air cleaner restriction Air cleaner improper installation Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system (abnormal signals from APP sensor, TP sensor and load signal to PCM) SSV stuck open SSV solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open) APV stuck open APV motor malfunction Carbon or foreign materials on primary intake port APV position sensor malfunction Poor fuel quality Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) malfunction Fuel pump body mechanical malfunction Fuel line restriction or clogging Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector (FP) (RP) malfunction (leakage, clogging, improper injector amount) Jet air mixing system malfunction (restriction or leakage in air passage) Restriction in exhaust system Improper operation of AIR system Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open) Improper fuel injection control operation (abnormal signals from MAF, ECT and IAT sensors to PCM) Erratic signal from eccentric shaft position sensor Damaged or improper installed eccentric shaft position sensor pulse wheel Disconnected electrical connectors Improper load signal input Engine overheating Low engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Excessive engine mechanical loss Metering oil pump improper operation (in fail-safe mode) A/C system operation is improper Spark leakage from high-tension leads Spark plug malfunction Improper spark plug heat range Ignition coil malfunction Improper ignition timing WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the engine knock/ping/detonate?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". (See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Verify the following: External fuel shut off or accessory (such as kill switch, alarm.) Fuel quality (e.g. proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) No air leakage from intake-air system Air cleaner element (restriction, improper installation) Blockage at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) MAF sensor installation Ignition wiring Electrical connections Fuses Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoNo DTC is displayed: Go to the next step.
4Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
5NOTE: The following test is for an engine running at rough idle with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C low and high pressure side lines.Start the engine and run it at idle.Turn the A/C switch on.Measure the low side and high side pressures.Are the pressures within the specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK .)YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP] .) For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Cooling fans operation
6NOTE: The following test is for an engine running rough with the P/S on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.)Retrieve any DTCs for EPS CM.Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS) ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS .)
NoGo to the next step.
7Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel. Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the malfunctioning parts.
8WARNING: High-voltage in ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the rotor balance test. High-voltage spark will negatively effect the engine control. To prevent this, the high-tension leads keep away from sensors and wiring harnesses. CAUTION: Rotor balance test can overheat and damage the three-way catalytic converter. Perform rotor balance test.(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)Is the engine speed drop value the same for each rotor?YesGo to Step 13.
NoGo to the next step.
9Inspect the high-tension lead for the rotor where the engine speed did not drop in Step 8 for cracks. Are there any cracks on high-tension lead?YesRepair the suspected high-tension lead.
NoGo to the next step.
10Is a strong blue spark visible while cranking at each disconnected high-tension lead for the rotor where the engine speed does not drop in Step 8?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in ignition coil Open circuit in high-tension leads Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and GND Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil Open circuit between ignition coils terminal A and PCM terminal 2AT, 2AX, 2AW or 2BA
11Inspect the spark plug for the rotor where the engine speed did not drop in Step 8. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from the injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector (FP) (RP.)
NoGo to the next step.
12Perform the drive-by-wire control system operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the drive-by-wire control system work properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the drive-by-wire control system operation inspection results.
13Inspect for cracks on the high-tension leads. (See HIGH-TENSION LEAD INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are there any cracks on the high-tension leads?YesRepair suspected high-tension leads.
NoGo to the next step.
14Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking engine?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: Open or short circuit in ignition coil Open circuit in high-tension leads Open circuit between ignition coil connector GND terminal and GND Open circuit between ignition switch and ignition coil Open circuit between ignition coils terminal A and PCM terminal 2AT, 2AX, 2AW or 2BA
15Inspect the spark plug condition. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector (FP) (RP.)
NoInstall the spark plugs in the original positions. Go to the next step.
16Perform the SSV operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the SSV operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the SSV operation inspection results.
17Perform the APV control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the APV control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the APV control inspection results.
18Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
19Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector, O-ring, and fuel line. Service if necessary. Does the fuel line pressure hold after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] )YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
20Access the ECT PID. Does the ECT PID indicate the proper engine coolant temperature? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: ECT sensor Open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2AH or 2AY
21Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Start the engine and run it at idle. Access the LONGFT1 PID. Measure the LONGFT1 PID at idle. Is the PID value between -14% and +14%?YesGo to the next step.
NoThe LONGFT1 PID is out of the specification. LONGFT1 PID less than -14% (too rich): Inspect the EVAP control system. If the system is normal, go to Step 27. LONGFT1 PID more than +14% (too lean): Inspect for air leakage at intake-air system components. If the system is normal, go to the next step.
22Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesRepair or replace the suspected part.
NoGo to the next step.
23Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
24Perform the fuel injector (FP) (RP) operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are the fuel injectors (FP) (RP) operating properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector (FP) (RP) operation inspection results.
25Perform the AIR inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the AIR system operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the inspection results.
26Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesGo to Step 32.
NoGo to the next step.
27Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
28Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
29Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
30Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
31Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there any air and/or clogging in oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine. After that overhaul or replace engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
32Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold at the quick release connector. Plug the opening end of vacuum hose. Start the engine. Does the engine condition improve?YesCheck if the purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically. Inspect the EVAP control system.
NoInspect for the following: Jet air mixing system (clogged or leakage) Primary intake port (deposited carbon or foreign materials) Eccentric shaft position sensor pulse wheel (damaged, improper installation)
33Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
NOTE
The following test is for an engine running at rough idle with the A/C on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
NOTE
The following test is for an engine running rough with the P/S on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.
WARNING
High-voltage in ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the rotor balance test. High-voltage spark will negatively effect the engine control. To prevent this, the high-tension leads keep away from sensors and wiring harnesses.
CAUTION
Rotor balance test can overheat and damage the three-way catalytic converter.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [13B-MSP]

9FAST IDLE/RUNS ON
DESCRIPTIONThe engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up. The engine runs after the ignition switch is turned off.
POSSIBLE CAUSEECT sensor malfunction Air leakage from intake-air system Throttle body malfunction (stuck open) APP sensor malfunction Cruise control system operation improperly Improper load signal input Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system

FAST IDLE/RUNS ON - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the ECT PID. Start and warm up the engine to normal operating temperature. Is the ECT PID reading between 82-112°C {180-234°F}?YesGo to the next step.
NoECT PID is higher than 112°C {234°F}: Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [13B-MSP] .) ECT PID is less than 82°C {180°F}: Go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 18 Cooling system concerns - Runs cold". (See NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [13B-MSP] .)
2Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs for the PCM, TCM, ABS HU/CM, DSC HU/CM and the EPS CM. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoNo DTC is displayed: Go to the next step.
3Access and monitor ACCS, ACSW, CPP (MT), CPP/PNP (MT), and PNP_TCM (AT) PIDs. Are PIDs values normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the ACCS, ACSW PID is not normal: Inspect A/C switch, refrigerant pressure switch, and fan switch, and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. If the CPP PID is not normal: Inspect clutch position switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. If the CPP/PNP PID is not normal: Inspect neutral position switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. If the PNP_TCM PID is not normal: Inspect TR switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit.
4Is there air leakage felt or heard at the intake-air system components while the racing engine to a higher speed?YesRepair or replace parts if necessary.
NoInspect the following: Drive-by-wire control system operation (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) APP sensor
5Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 10 LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION [13B-MSP]

10LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION
DESCRIPTIONThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of deceleration or recovery from deceleration.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum leakage Air leakage from intake-air system Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake part) Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system (abnormal accelerator position and TP signals to PCM) Drive-by-wire control system operates in fail-safe mode (abnormal accelerator position and TP signal to PCM) Throttle body malfunction (restriction, stuck closed) Evaporative emission control system malfunction Improper operation of fuel cut control Fuel injector improper operation Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, improper injection amount) Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel line restriction or clogging MAF sensor improper installation MAF sensor or related circuit malfunction (abnormal signal to PCM) Brake switch or related circuit malfunction (abnormal signal to PCM) Neutral/CPP switch or related circuit malfunction (abnormal signal to PCM) TR switch or related circuit malfunction (abnormal signal to PCM) Low engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Improper A/C magnetic clutch malfunction Misfire Improper operation of torque converter clutch control (AT) Loose installation of engine mounts WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the engine idle roughly?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 8 Engine runs rough/rolling idle". (See No. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Turn off the A/C switch and the fan switch. Does the A/C magnetic clutch engage?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously." (See No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
3Does the engine knock/ping/detonate?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". (See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
4Verify the following: Proper routing of and no damage to vacuum lines No air leakage from intake-air system Engine mount installation condition (loose) Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 4.
5Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
6Perform the drive-by-wire control system operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the drive-by-wire control system work properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the drive-by-wire control system operation inspection results.
7Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold at quick release connector. Plug the opening end of the vacuum hose. Drive the vehicle. Does the engine condition improve?YesInspect evaporative emission control system.
NoGo to the next step.
8Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access APP1, APP2, TP_REL, MAF and VSS PIDs. Monitor each PID while driving vehicle. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are the PIDs normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the APP1, APP2 PIDs are not as specified: Inspect the APP sensor. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the TP_REL PID is not as specified: Inspect the TP sensor. (See THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the MAF PID is not as specified: Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the VSS PID is not as specified: Inspect the ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)] .)
9Access and monitor BOO, CPP (MT), CPP/PNP (MT), and PNP_TCM (AT) PIDs. Are PIDs values normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) (See PID/DATA MONITOR INSPECTION [SJ6A-EL] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the BOO PID is not normal: Inspect brake switch, and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. If the CPP PID is not normal: Inspect clutch position switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. If the CPP/PNP PID is not normal: Inspect neutral position switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit. If the PNP_TCM PID is not normal: Inspect the TR switch and related wiring harness for vibration or intermittent open/short circuit.
10Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
11Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are the fuel injectors operating properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
12Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesGo to step 18.
NoGo to the next step.
13Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
14Check the engine oil condition. Is engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
15Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
16Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
17Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
18Inspect the torque converter clutch control. (See ROAD TEST [SJ6A-EL] .) Does the torque converter clutch control operate properly?YesInspect for the following: Blockage at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) MAF sensor installation
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the torque converter clutch control inspection results.
19Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES [13B-MSP]

11ENGINE STALLS/QUITS - ACCELERATION/CRUISE ENGINE RUNS ROUGH - ACCELERATION/CRUISE MISSES - ACCELERATION/CRUISE BUCK/JERK - ACCELERATION/CRUISE/DECELERATION HESITATION/STUMBLE - ACCELERATION SURGES - ACCELERATION/CRUISE
DESCRIPTIONThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. The engine stops unexpectedly while cruising. The engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising. The engine misses during acceleration or cruising. The vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration. The momentary pause at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. The momentary minor irregularity in the engine output.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum leakage Air leakage from intake-air system Air cleaner restriction Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system (abnormal accelerator position and TP signals to PCM) Throttle body malfunction (stuck close) Improper SSV operation Improper APV operation Poor fuel quality Inadequate fuel pressure Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel leakage from fuel injector Fuel injector clogging Fuel line restriction or clogging Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) malfunction Intermittent open or short in fuel pump body circuit Fuel pump relay malfunction (stuck open) Restriction in exhaust system Purge solenoid valve malfunction Improper air/fuel ratio control MAF sensor improper installation Intermittent open or short of MAF sensor, TP sensor, APP sensor and VSS Erratic signal from eccentric shaft position sensor Improper ignition timing control (abnormal ECT, IAT, MAF and knock signals to PCM) Improper fuel injection control (abnormal MAF, ECT, A/F sensor and HO2S signals to PCM) Improper load signal (neutral/CPP switch (MT), TR switch (AT)) to PCM Main relay intermittent malfunction Low engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel injector Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Metering oil pump malfunction Improper metering oil pump control operation Engine overheating Spark leakage from high-tension leads Spark plug malfunction Improper A/C system operation Improper torque converter clutch control operation (AT) Improper shift point (AT) AT malfunction (AT) Clutch slippage (MT) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the engine knock/ping/detonate?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". (See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Verify the following: Vacuum connection Air cleaner element No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Blockage of intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Ignition wiring Fuel quality (e.g. proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) MAF sensor installation Electrical connections Smooth operation of throttle valve Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesDTC is displayed: Go to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoNo DTC is displayed: Go to the next step.
4Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
5Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access APP1, APP2, RPM, VPWR, MAF, TP_REL, O2S11, O2S12 and VSS PIDs. Drive the vehicle while monitoring PIDs. Are the PIDs within the specifications? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoAPP1, APP2 PIDs: Inspect if the output signal from the APP sensor changes smoothly. RPM PID: Inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the related wiring harness for vibration or an intermittent open/short circuit. If normal, go to Step 7. VPWR PID: Inspect for an intermittent open circuit. MAF PID: Inspect for an intermittent open circuit of the MAF sensor and the related wiring harness. TP_REL PID: Inspect if the output signal from the TP sensor changes smoothly. O2S11 PID: Inspect the A/F sensor and the related wiring harness for vibration or an intermittent open or short circuit or both. If normal, go to Step 8. O2S12 PID: Inspect the HO2S and the related wiring harness for vibration or an intermittent open or short circuit or both. If normal, go to Step 8. VSS PID: Inspect ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)] .)
6Inspect the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the KS normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
7Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel. Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the malfunctioning parts.
8Is the strong blue spark visible at each disconnecting high-tension lead while cranking the engine?YesInspect for the following: Spark plugs malfunction Spark plugs heat range Pulse wheel damaged on eccentric shaft Open or short circuit on eccentric shaft position sensor Open or short between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG and 2AP If they are normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: High-tension leads Ignition coils or connectors
9Inspect the spark plug conditions. (See SPARK PLUG INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original positions. Go to the next step.
10Perform the drive-by-wire control system operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the drive-by-wire control system work properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the drive-by-wire system operation inspection results.
11Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesReplace the suspected part.
NoGo to the next step.
12Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Do the fuel injectors operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
13Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
14Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector, O-ring and fuel line. Service if necessary. Is the fuel line pressure held after the ignition switch is turned off? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the fuel injector. (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the fuel injector is normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
15Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are the fuel injectors operating properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
16NOTE: The following test is for an engine stalling with the A/C on. If other symptom exists, go to the next step. Connect a pressure gauge to the A/C low and the high pressure side lines.Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and high side pressure.Are the pressures within the specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK .)YesGo to the next step.
NoIf A/C is always on, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP] .) For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation
17NOTE: The following test should be performed for a symptom with the cruise control on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Inspect the cruise control system.Is cruise control system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
18Perform the SSV operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the SSV operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the SSV operation inspection results.
19Perform the APV control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the APV control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the APV control inspection results.
20Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold at the quick release connector. Plug the opening end of the vacuum hose. Drive the vehicle. Does the engine condition improve?YesGo to the next step. Inspect if the purge solenoid valve sticks open mechanically. Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
NoGo to the next step.
21Inspect the ignition timing. (See ENGINE TUNE-UP [13B-MSP] .) Does the ignition timing operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the ignition timing inspection results.
22Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the metering oil pump control inspection results.
23Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesInspect the following: Internal transmission components (AT) Torque converter clutch control (AT) Shift point (AT) Clutch (MT) Brake system for dragging Engine mounts KS
NoGo to the next step.
24Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
25Check the engine oil condition. Are the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
26Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
27Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and the release fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
28Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
29Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect related the Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
NOTE
The following test is for an engine stalling with the A/C on. If other symptom exists, go to the next step.
NOTE
The following test should be performed for a symptom with the cruise control on. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP]

12LACK/LOSS OF POWER - ACCELERATION/CRUISE
DESCRIPTIONThe performance is poor under a load (e.g. power loss when climbing hills.)
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum leakage Air leakage from intake-air system Air cleaner restriction Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Throttle body malfunction Improper SSV operation Improper APV operation Improper VDI operation (13B-MSP(high-power)) Improper operation of drive-by-wire control system (abnormal accelerator position and TP signals to PCM) Drive-by-wire control system operates in fail-safe mode (abnormal accelerator position and TP signal to PCM) Poor fuel quality Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) Fuel pump mechanical malfunction Fuel line restriction or clogging Fuel injector improper operation Fuel injector malfunction (leakage, clogging, improper injection amount) Intermittent open or short in fuel pump related circuit Restriction in exhaust system Leakage or damaged exhaust manifold Purge solenoid valve malfunction (stuck open) Erratic signal from eccentric shaft position sensor Improper ignition timing control (abnormal ECT, IAT, MAF and knock sensor signals to PCM) Improper fuel injection control (abnormal MAF, ECT, A/F sensor, HO2S and knock sensor signals to PCM) MAF sensor improper installation Spark leakage from high-tension leads Spark plug malfunction Incorrect spark plug heat range Engine overheating Low engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Metering oil pump malfunction Improper metering oil pump control operation Improper A/C system operation Brake dragging Low tire pressure AT malfunction (AT) Improper operation of torque converter clutch control (AT) Clutch malfunction (MT) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the engine knock/ping/detonate?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". (See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Verify the following: Vacuum connection Air cleaner element Fresh air duct Air cleaner No air leakage from intake-air system No restriction of intake-air system Blockage of intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) MAF sensor installation Exhaust manifold (leakage, damaged) Fuel quality (e.g. proper octane, contamination, winter/summer blend) Tire pressure Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
4Is the engine overheating?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 17 Cooling system concerns - Overheating". (See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
5Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the APP1, APP2, RPM, MAF, O2S11, O2S12, TP_REL and VSS PIDs. Drive vehicle while monitoring the PIDs. Are the PIDs within the specifications? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoAPP1, APP2 PIDs: Inspect if the output signal APP sensor changes smoothly. RPM PID: Inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the related wiring harness for vibration or an intermittent open/short circuit or both. If normal, go to Step 7. MAF PID: Inspect for an intermittent open circuit of the MAF sensor and the related wiring harness. O2S11 PID: Inspect the A/F sensor and the related wiring harness for vibration or an intermittent open or short circuit or both. If normal, go to Step 8. O2S12 PID: Inspect the HO2S and the related wiring harness for vibration or an intermittent open or short circuit or both. If normal, go to Step 8. TP_REL PID: Inspect if the output signal TP sensor changes smoothly. VSS PID: Inspect ABS HU/CM or DSC HU/CM. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [ABS] .) (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSIS [DYNAMIC STABILITY CONTROL (DSC)] .)
6Inspect the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the KS normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
7Visually inspect the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel. Are the eccentric shaft position sensor and the teeth of the pulse wheel normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the malfunctioning parts.
8Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?YesInspect for the following: Spark plugs malfunction Spark plugs heat range Pulse wheel damaged on eccentric shaft Open or short circuit on eccentric shaft position sensor Open or short between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG and 2AP If they are normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: High-tension leads Ignition coils or connectors
9Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug wet, covered with carbon or grayish white?YesSpark plug is wet or covered with carbon: Inspect for fuel leakage from the fuel injector. Inspect the spark plug and the high-tension lead. Spark plug is grayish white: Inspect for clogged fuel injector.
NoInstall the spark plugs on original rotors. Go to the next step.
10Perform the drive-by-wire control system operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the drive-by-wire control system work properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the drive-by-wire control system operation inspection results.
11Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesReplace the suspected part.
NoGo to the next step.
12Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
13Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Short the check connector terminal F/P to the body GND using a jumper wire. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Is the fuel line pressure correct with the ignition switch at the ON position? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
14Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are the fuel injectors operating properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
15Perform the SSV operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the SSV operate properly?YesGo to the next step. (13B-MSP(high-power)) Go to Step 17. (13B-MSP(standard-power))
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the SSV operation inspection results.
16Perform the VDI operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the VDI operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the VDI operation inspection results.
17Perform the APV control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the APV control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the APV control inspection results.
18NOTE: The following test is for engine stalling with A/C on concern. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step. Connect the pressure gauge to the A/C low and high side pressure lines.Turn the A/C on and measure the low side and high side pressures.Are pressures within the specifications?(See REFRIGERANT PRESSURE CHECK .)YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the A/C is always on, go to symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP] .) For other symptoms, inspect the following: Refrigerant charging amount Condenser fan operation
19Inspect for A/C cut-off operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the A/C cut-off work properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect A/C cut-off system components.
20Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the intake manifold at the quick release connector. Plug the opening end of the vacuum hose. Drive the vehicle. Does the engine condition improve?YesInspect if the purge solenoid valve is stuck open mechanically. Inspect the evaporative emission control system.
NoGo to the next step.
21Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the metering oil pump inspection results.
22Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesInspect the following: Ignition timing Internal transmission components (AT) Torque converter clutch control (AT) Clutch (MT) Brake system for dragging KS
NoGo to the next step.
23Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
24Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
25Inspect the oil pressure. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
26Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
27Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
28Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
NOTE
The following test is for engine stalling with A/C on concern. If other symptoms exist, go to the next step.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP]

13KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION - ACCELERATION/CRUISE
DESCRIPTIONA sound is produced when the air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other than the spark plug (e.g. hot spot in combustion chamber.)
POSSIBLE CAUSEAir suction at intake-air system Poor fuel quality Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) malfunction Fuel pump relay stuck closed Fuel injector malfunction (clogging, lack of injection amount) Erratic signal from eccentric shaft position sensor Improper ignition timing control (ECT, IAT, MAF and knock signals to PCM) Incorrect spark plug heat range Improper operation of eccentric shaft bypass valve Engine overheating due to cooling system malfunction Excessive carbon is built up in combustion chamber Inadequate engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil malfunction Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect air suction between the MAF sensor and intake-port. Is there any air suction?YesRepair or replace the air suction at the intake-air system.
NoGo to the next step.
2Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the ECT PID. Verify that the ECT PID is less than 116°C {241°F} during driving. Is the ECT PID less than the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the cooling system for the cause of overheating.
3Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the IAT and the MAF PIDs. Monitor each PID. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are PIDs normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoIAT PID: Inspect AT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) MAF PID: Inspect MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
4Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
5Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
6Is the strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?YesInspect for the following: Spark plugs malfunction Spark plugs heat range Pulse wheel damaged on eccentric shaft Open or short circuit on eccentric shaft position sensor Open or short circuit between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG and 2AP If they are normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: High-tension leads Ignition coils or connectors
7Inspect the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the KS normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
8Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesGo to Step 14.
NoGo to the next step.
9Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
10Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
11Inspect the oil pressure. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
12Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
13Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
14Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
15Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel injector operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
16Inspect the ignition timing. (See ENGINE TUNE-UP [13B-MSP] .) Does the ignition timing operate properly?YesInspect the eccentric bypass valve operation and carbon build-up in the combustion chamber.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the ignition timing inspection results.
17Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 14 POOR FUEL ECONOMY [13B-MSP]

14POOR FUEL ECONOMY
DESCRIPTIONThe fuel economy is unsatisfactory.
POSSIBLE CAUSEContaminated air cleaner element Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) Poor fuel quality Inadequate fuel pressure Pressure regulator (integrated in fuel pump unit) malfunction Fuel pump relay stuck closed Fuel leakage from fuel injector Restriction in exhaust system Erratic signal from eccentric shaft position sensor Improper MAF sensor installation Improper fuel injector control operation (abnormal signals from MAF, ECT, A/F sensor, HO2S and IAT sensors to PCM) KS malfunction (abnormal signal to PCM) Contaminated MAF sensor Improper engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle Eccentric shaft bypass valve malfunction (stuck open) Improper cooling fan control system operation Thermostat malfunction (stuck open) Improper engine coolant level Improper ignition timing Weak spark Spark plug malfunction Brake dragging Low tire pressure Clutch slippage (MT) Improper ATF level (AT) Improper A/C operation (A/C cut-off control does not operate) WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

POOR FUEL ECONOMY - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the engine knock/ping/detonate?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 13 Knocking/pinging/detonation-Acceleration/cruise". (See NO. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Inspect for the following: Air cleaner element for contamination Air suction at intake-air system (between MAF sensor and intake ports) ATF level (AT) Fuel quality Coolant level Brake dragging Clutch slippage (MT) MAF sensor installation Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
4Access the ECT PID. Drive the vehicle while monitoring the PID. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the PID within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for coolant leakage, cooling fan operation or thermostat operation.
5Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?YesInspect for the following: Spark plugs malfunction Eccentric shaft position sensor is improperly installed. Pulse wheel damaged on eccentric shaft Open or short circuit on eccentric shaft position sensor Open or short circuit between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG and 2AP Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. If normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: High-tension leads Ignition coils and connectors
6Perform the fuel pump speed control operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel pump speed control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel pump speed control operation inspection results.
7Inspect the MAF sensor for contamination. Is there any contamination?YesReplace the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF)/INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
8Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the MAF, O2S11, O2S12 and IAT PIDs. Are the PIDs values normal? (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoIf the MAF PID is not as specified: Inspect the MAF sensor. (See MASS AIR FLOW (MAF) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the O2S11 PID is not as specified: Inspect the A/F sensor. (See AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the O2S12 PID is not as specified: Inspect the HO2S. (See HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S) INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the IAT PID is not as specified: Inspect the IAT sensor. (See INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
9Inspect the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the KS normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the KS. (See KNOCK SENSOR (KS) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
10Visually inspect the exhaust system part. Is there any deformed exhaust system part?YesReplace the suspected part.
NoGo to the next step.
11Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
12Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel injector operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
13NOTE: The following test is for A/C equipped models. Go to the next step for the A/C non-equipped models. Perform the A/C Cut-off Control inspection.(See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)Does the A/C cut-off control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the A/C cut-off control inspection result.
14Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesInspect the eccentric shaft bypass valve.
NoGo to the next step.
15Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
16Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
17Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
18Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
19Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
20Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
NOTE
The following test is for A/C equipped models. Go to the next step for the A/C non-equipped models.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 15 EMISSION COMPLIANCE [13B-MSP]

15EMISSION COMPLIANCE
DESCRIPTIONFails emissions test.
POSSIBLE CAUSEVacuum lines leakage or blockage Cooling system malfunction Spark plug malfunction Leakage from intake manifold Erratic signal from eccentric shaft position sensor Inadequate fuel pressure Exhaust system clogging Fuel tank ventilation system malfunction Charcoal canister damage Air cleaner element clogging or restriction Throttle body malfunction Jet air mixing system line blockage Spark leakage from high-tension leads Improper air/fuel mixture ratio control operation Catalyst converter malfunction Engine internal parts malfunction Excessive carbon is built up in combustion chamber Improper engine compression Engine internal malfunction Abnormal engine oil condition (viscosity, deterioration) Low oil pressure Excessive fuel pressure Air mixed in oil line Metering oil pump malfunction Leakage or clogging in oil pipe Leakage or clogging in oil nozzle WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

EMISSION COMPLIANCE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect for the following: Vacuum lines for leakage or blockage Jet air mixing system line blockage Electrical connections Proper maintenance schedule followed Intake-air system and air cleaner element concerns: obstructions, leakage or dirtiness Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
3Is any other driveability concern present?YesGo to the applicable symptom troubleshooting. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
4Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Access the ECT PID. Warm up the engine and run it at idle. Verify the ECT PID is correct. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the ECT PID correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect for coolant leakage, cooling fan operation or thermostat operation.
5Is a strong blue spark visible at each disconnected high-tension lead while cranking the engine?YesInspect for the following: Spark plugs malfunction Improperly installed eccentric shaft position sensor Damaged trigger wheel on eccentric shaft Open or short circuit on eccentric shaft position sensor Open or short circuit between eccentric shaft position sensor and PCM terminal 2AG and 2AP Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts. If normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect the following: High-tension leads Ignition coil and connector
6Disconnect the t fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
7Inspect for fuel saturation inside the charcoal canister. Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the charcoal canister?YesReplace the charcoal canister. (See EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CONTROL SYSTEM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
NoInspect the fuel tank vent system. Then, go to the next step.
8Inspect for restriction and leakage at the catalytic converter. Is there any restriction or leakage at the catalytic converter?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the catalytic converter.
9Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesVisually inspect the exhaust system part.
NoGo to the next step.
10Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
11Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
12Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
13Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage a the t engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace engine.
14Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 16 HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE [13B-MSP]

16HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE
DESCRIPTIONThe oil consumption is excessive.
POSSIBLE CAUSEAir cleaner element malfunction (damage, poor installation) Improper dipstick Improper engine oil viscosity Engine internal parts malfunction Metering oil pump malfunction Improper operation of metering oil pump control system Oil leakage from lubrication system parts and them joints (oil pump, oil filter, oil cooler, housing oil nozzle, manifold oil nozzle etc.)

HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect for the following: External leakage (lubrication system parts and their joints.) Proper dipstick Proper engine oil viscosity Damaged and/or poor installation of air cleaner element Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control properly?YesOverhaul the engine and repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the metering oil pump control inspection results.
3Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [13B-MSP]

17COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING
DESCRIPTIONThe engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.
POSSIBLE CAUSEImproper coolant level Blown fuses Coolant leakage Excessive A/C system pressure A/C system operation is improper Improper water/anti-freeze mixture Fans reverse rotation Cooling air passage to radiator blockage Poor radiator condition Thermostat malfunction Radiator hose damage Improper or damaged radiator cap Cooling fans are inoperative. Coolant overflow system malfunction Improper tension of drive belt Drive belt damage Eccentric shaft bypass valve malfunction (stuck closed)

COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect the following: Engine coolant level Coolant leakage Water and anti-freeze mixture Radiator condition Collapsed or restricted radiator hoses Radiator pressure cap Overflow system Fan rotational direction Cooling air passage to radiator Fuses Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 1.
2Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
3Start the engine and run it at idle speed. Turn the A/C switch on and the set blower fan to any speed. Does the A/C compressor engage?YesGo to Step 5.
NoInspect for the following and repair or replace if necessary: Refrigerant charging amount Open circuit between A/C relay and PCM terminal 1. Seized A/C magnetic clutch A/C magnetic clutch malfunction If all the items are normal, go to the next step.
4Start the engine and run it at idle speed. Turn the A/C switch on and the set blower fan to any speed. Measure the voltage at PCM terminal 1AU. (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the voltage normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the following: Refrigerant pressure switch operation A/C switch is stuck open. Open or short circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU Open circuit of blower motor fan switch and resistor (if blower motor does not operate) Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
5Inspect the cooling fan control system operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the cooling fan control system work properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6Is the drive belt normal? (See DRIVE BELT DEFLECTION/TENSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the drive belt. (See DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT [13B-MSP] .)
7Is there any leakage around the heater unit in the passenger compartment?YesInspect and service the heater for leakage.
NoGo to the next step.
8Is there any leakage from coolant hoses and/or radiator?YesReplace the malfunctioning part.
NoGo to the next step.
9Cool down the engine. Remove the thermostat and inspect operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the thermostat normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the thermostat.
10Access the ECT PID. Inspect readings on both the ECT PID and the temperature gauge on i the instrument cluster. Is the ECT PID indication the same as the temperature gauge readings?YesInspect the eccentric shaft bypass valve.
NoIf the temperature gauge is in the normal range but the ECT PID is not the same as the temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates the cold range but the ECT PID is normal, inspect the temperature gauge and the sending unit. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
11Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [13B-MSP]

18COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD
DESCRIPTIONThe engine takes excessive time to reach the normal operating temperature.
POSSIBLE CAUSEThermostat malfunction Eccentric shaft bypass malfunction (stuck open) Cooling fan system malfunction

COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Is the customer complaint "Lack of passenger compartment heat" only?YesInspect the A/C and heater system.
NoGo to the next step.
2Does the engine speed continue at fast idle?YesGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 9 Fast idle/runs on". (See No. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
3Remove the thermostat and inspect operation. (See THERMOSTAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) (See THERMOSTAT INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the thermostat normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the thermostat.
4Inspect the cooling fan control system operation. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the cooling fan control system work properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part.
5Access the ECT PID. Inspect readings on both the ECT PID and the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster. Is the ECT PID indication the same as the temperature gauge readings?YesInspect the eccentric shaft bypass valve.
NoIf the temperature gauge is in the normal range but the ECT PID is not the same as the temperature gauge reading, inspect the ECT sensor. (See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) If the temperature gauge on the instrument cluster indicates the cold range but the ECT PID is normal, inspect the temperature gauge and the sending unit. (See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER INSPECTION .)
6Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect related the Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 19 EXHAUST SMOKE [13B-MSP]

19EXHAUST SMOKE
DESCRIPTIONBlue, black, or white smoke from the exhaust system.
POSSIBLE CAUSEPale smoke from tailpipe (Engine oil is being burned) Oil leakage from oil seal into combustion chamber Oil seal Engine oil entering combustion chamber through intake port Oil reaching intake-air system Increase in oil pan internal pressure Excessive engine oil Excessive engine oil supply to combustion chamber through oil discharge hole (metering oil pump malfunction) Metering oil tube internal pressure is high (exceeds oil nozzle valve opening pressure) Metering oil pump malfunction (stuck plunger, internal circuit disabled) Metering oil pump circuit malfunction (open/short circuits) Oil pressure sensor malfunction (improper characteristics, internal circuit disabled) Oil pressure sensor circuit malfunction (open/short circuits) OCV malfunction (stuck open, not operating smoothly) OCV circuit malfunction (short circuit) Metering oil pump drive voltage is low OCV drive voltage is low Oil nozzle valve opening pressure is low Oil nozzle malfunction (spring force low, foreign material trapped) White smoke from tailpipe (engine coolant leakage into combustion chamber) Cooling system malfunction Engine coolant leakage inside engine Black smoke from tailpipe (concentrated fuel) Air cleaner clogging Intake-air system clogging or perforation Fuel pressure is high Engine compression pressure is low Engine oil (soiling or improper amount/viscosity/type) Oil pressure is low Fuel pressure is high Pressure regulator malfunction Air penetrating into oil passages Metering oil pump malfunction Oil pipe clogging or perforation Oil nozzle clogging Fuel injector (leakage) Ignition system malfunction WARNING: The following diagnostic procedure includes fuel system related servicing. Always make sure to follow the warnings for each procedure when inspecting or repairing the fuel system. Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can very easily ignite and cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage from the pressurized fuel system are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always execute the "Fuel Line Inspection". (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) Fuel is highly flammable and dangerous. Fuel line spills and leakage can cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always refer to the " Quick Release Connector Removal/Installation " before performing the fuel pump unit installation, and execute the "Fuel Leakage Inspection After Fuel Pump Unit Installation" after installation. (See QUICK RELEASE CONNECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Foreign material on the connecting area of the quick release connector might cause damage to the connector or fuel pipe. To prevent this, clean the connecting area before disconnecting/connecting the connector.
WARNING
The following diagnostic procedure includes fuel system related servicing. Always make sure to follow the warnings for each procedure when inspecting or repairing the fuel system. Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can very easily ignite and cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage from the pressurized fuel system are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always execute the "Fuel Line Inspection". (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) Fuel is highly flammable and dangerous. Fuel line spills and leakage can cause serious injury or death, and damage to equipment. Always refer to the " Quick Release Connector Removal/Installation " before performing the fuel pump unit installation, and execute the "Fuel Leakage Inspection After Fuel Pump Unit Installation" after installation. (See QUICK RELEASE CONNECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Foreign material on the connecting area of the quick release connector might cause damage to the connector or fuel pipe. To prevent this, clean the connecting area before disconnecting/connecting the connector.

EXHAUST SMOKE - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

StepInspectionResultsAction
1Verify the color of the exhaust gas.PaleGo to the next step.
WhiteGo to Step 9.
BlackGo to Step 10.
2Verify DTCs using the M-MDS. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .) Are any of the following DTCs displayed? P0552, P0523, P1680, P1681, P1682, P1683, P1684, P1685, P1686, P1687YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
3Verify if oil is reaching the following intake-air system related parts. Between the air intake hose and the ventilation hose. Between the oil filler pipe and the intake manifold. Is oil present?YesVerify the oil level. If the dipstick indicates H or more, adjust the oil level to H or less. If the dipstick indicates H or less, the vehicle may have been repeatedly cornered or operated in a similar manner which exposed it to high G-forces (0.9 G or more.)
NoGo to the next step.
4Verify the battery positive voltage. Is the battery positive voltage 10 V or more?YesGo to the next step.
NoInspect the battery. (See BATTERY INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
5Verify the monitor item MOP_ACT using the M-MDS. Verify the value of the monitored item MOP_P_ACT when the ignition switch is turned to the ON position. Is the monitor value between -35 kPa {-0.36 kgf/cm 2 , -5.1 psi} and 35 kPa {0.36 kgf/cm 2 , 5.1 psi}?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the oil pressure sensor. (See OIL PRESSURE SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
6Start the engine and warm it up. Verify the monitor item MOP_P_ACT using the M-MDS. Verify the value of the monitor item MOP_P_ACT when racing the engine at 2,000 RPM. Is the monitor value 180 kPa {1.84 kgf/cm 2 , 26.1 psi} or more?YesInspect the OCV, and repair or replace the malfunctioning location. (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) (See OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
7Perform the metering oil pump operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the metering oil pump system operation normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning location.
8Inspect the oil nozzle. (See METERING OIL PUMP INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil nozzle normal?YesVerify that there is no oil leakage from the oil seal into the combustion chamber.
NoReplace the oil nozzle. (See OIL NOZZLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
9Does cooling system hold the coolant pressure?YesInspect and repair the following: Engine coolant leakage from gasket. Engine coolant leakage from intake manifold gasket. Engine coolant leakage due to damaged or improper rotor housing If there is other driveability-related malfunction, perform the applicable diagnostic procedure.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning location.
10Inspect the intake-air system for the following: Air cleaner clogging Intake-air system part clogging or perforation Is the intake-air system normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning location. After repair, go to the next step.
11Perform a KOER self-test using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [13B-MSP] .) Are any DTCs output?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
12Measure the fuel pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel pressure normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
13Inspect the compression pressure. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the compression pressure normal?YesGo to Step 18.
NoGo to the next step.
14Perform the metering oil pump operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the metering oil pump system operation normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning location.
15Inspect the engine oil condition (viscosity, odor.) Is the engine oil thinned, or is there an abnormal fuel odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
16Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning location. Then, repair the engine.
17Inspect the oil pump between the metering oil pump and oil nozzle. Is there air suction or clogging inside the oil pump?YesInspect the oil passage for leakage and clogging. If any, repair or replace the malfunctioning location. Then, repair the engine.
NoRepair the engine.
18Does the following occur when cranking the engine? (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Blue sparks can be seen from each high-tension lead disconnected from the spark plug.YesInspect the spark plug and eccentric shaft position sensor.
NoInspect the following: High-tension lead (See HIGH-TENSION LEAD INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Ignition coil (See IGNITION COIL INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Ignition coil connector

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT) [13B-MSP]

20FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT)
DESCRIPTIONGasoline fuel odor or visible leakage.
POSSIBLE CAUSEExcessive fuel pressure Purge solenoid valve malfunction Fuel tank vent system blockage/restriction or opening Charcoal canister malfunction Charcoal canister improper installation Fuel leakage from fuel system WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT) - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Inspect for blockage/restriction or opening between the engine vacuum port and the charcoal canister. Inspect for blockage/restriction or opening in the fuel tank vent system. Is fault indicated?YesReplace the vacuum hose.
NoGo to the next step.
2Inspect the purge solenoid valve. (See PURGE SOLENOID VALVE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the solenoid operating properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the purge solenoid valve.
3Visually inspect for fuel leakage at the fuel injector, O-ring and the fuel line. Service if necessary. Install the fuel pressure gauge between the fuel pipe and the fuel distributor. Start engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
4Verify that the charcoal canister is installed properly. Is the charcoal canister installed properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoInstall the charcoal canister properly.
5Inspect for air leakage from charcoal canister. (See CHARCOAL CANISTER INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is there air leakage from the charcoal canister?YesReplace the charcoal canister.
NoGo to the next step.
6Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoInspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation. If there is an excess amount of liquid fuel present, replace the charcoal canister.
7Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [13B-MSP]

23A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY
DESCRIPTIONThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on.
POSSIBLE CAUSEImproper refrigerant charging amount Open A/C magnetic clutch Open circuit between A/C relay and A/C magnetic clutch Poor GND of A/C magnetic clutch Refrigerant pressure switch is stuck open. A/C relay is stuck open. Seized A/C compressor Open circuit between A/C switch and PCM through both refrigerant pressure switch and A/C amplifier

A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Disconnect the A/C compressor connector. Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on. Is there correct voltage at the terminal of the A/C compressor magnetic clutch connector? Specification 10.5 V or moreYesInspect for GND condition of magnetic clutch on the A/C compressor. If the GND condition is normal, inspect for an open circuit in the magnetic clutch coil.
NoGo to the next step.
3Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Connect the jumper wire between the terminals of the A/C high pressure switch connector. Connect the jumper wires between the terminals of the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Turn the A/C switch on and set the blower fan to any speed. Does the A/C work?YesInspect the refrigerant pressure switch operation. If the switch is normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect for the following: The A/C switch is stuck open. Open circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU Open circuit between blower motor fan switch and resistor (if blower motor does not operate) Evaporator temperature sensor and A/C amplifier
4Remove the jumper wire from the switch connector. Reconnect the connector to the refrigerant pressure switch. Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on. Does the fan operate?YesInspect whether the A/C relay is stuck open. Replace if necessary.
NoInspect the following and repair or replace if necessary: Refrigerant charging amount A/C compressor for seizure
5Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP]

24A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY
DESCRIPTIONThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.
POSSIBLE CAUSEA/C compressor magnetic clutch engagement is stuck. A/C relay is stuck closed. Short to GND between A/C switch and PCM Short to GND circuit between A/C relay and PCM A/C relay to magnetic clutch circuit shorted to battery power

A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Start the engine and run it at idle. Turn the A/C switch on. Remove the A/C relay. Does the A/C magnetic clutch disengage?YesInspect for the following: The A/C relay is stuck closed. Short to GND circuit between the A/C relay and PCM terminal 1. If both items normal, go to the next step.
NoInspect if the circuit between A/C relay and the magnetic clutch shorts to the battery power circuit. If the circuit is normal, inspect the magnetic clutch for stuck engagement or clearance.
3Disconnect the refrigerant pressure switch connector. Start the engine and turn the A/C switch on. NOTE: The A/C should not work when disconnecting the connector. If the A/C remains working, a short to GND circuit may be present. Does the A/C remain working?YesInspect for short to GND circuit between refrigerant pressure switch and PCM terminal 1AU.
NoGo to the next step.
4Reconnect refrigerant pressure switch connector. Turn off the A/C switch. NOTE: The A/C should not work when turning the A/C switch off. If the A/C remains working, a short to GND circuit may be present. Does the A/C remain working?YesInspect the following: Short to GND circuit between the A/C switch and the A/C amplifier Short to GND circuit between the A/C amplifier and the refrigerant pressure switch
NoInspect whether the A/C switch is stuck closed.
5Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.
NOTE
The A/C should not work when disconnecting the connector. If the A/C remains working, a short to GND circuit may be present.
NOTE
The A/C should not work when turning the A/C switch off. If the A/C remains working, a short to GND circuit may be present.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 25 A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS [13B-MSP]

25A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS
DESCRIPTIONThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under wide open throttle.
POSSIBLE CAUSEAPP sensor malfunction

A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Does the A/C compressor disengage when the A/C switch is turned off?YesGo to the next step.
NoGo to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 24 A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuously". (See No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP] .)
2Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoInspect the APP sensor. (See ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)
3Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL [13B-MSP]

26EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL
DESCRIPTIONRotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust.
POSSIBLE CAUSEElectrical connectors are disconnected or connected poorly Charcoal canister malfunction Vacuum lines are disconnected or connected improperly. Improper fuel pressure Poor fuel quality WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Are any driveability or exhaust smoke concerns present?YesGo to the applicable flow chart. (See SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Inspect the following: Electrical connections Vacuum lines Fuel quality Are all the items normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoService if necessary. Repeat Step 2.
3Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
4Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
5Inspect the charcoal canister for fuel saturation. Is there an excess amount of liquid fuel present in the canister?YesReplace the charcoal canister.
NoInspect the fuel tank vent system. If the fuel tank vent system is normal, suggest trying a different brand since the sulfur content can vary in different fuels. If the fuel tank vent system is not normal, repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
6Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS [13B-MSP]

28FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS
DESCRIPTIONThe fuel does not shut off properly.
POSSIBLE CAUSEClogged EVAP pipes Nonreturn valve malfunction Fuel shut-off valve malfunction Fuel nozzle malfunction Fuel nozzle is not inserted correctly. WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONACTION
1Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) Retrieve any DTCs. Are there any DTCs displayed?YesGo to the applicable DTC inspection. (See DTC TABLE [13B-MSP] .)
NoGo to the next step.
2Remove the fuel-filler pipe. Make sure the non-return valve is installed properly. Inspect the non-return valve operation. Is the non-return valve normal?YesInspect for the following: Improper use of fuel nozzle Fuel is not inserted correctly. Inspect fuel shut-off valve.
NoNonreturn valve is installed improperly: Reinstall the non-return valve to the proper position. Nonreturn valve does not operate properly: Replace the non-return valve.
3Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

No. 29 SPARK PLUG CONDITION [13B-MSP]

29SPARK PLUG CONDITION
DESCRIPTIONIncorrect spark plug condition.
POSSIBLE CAUSENOTE: Inspecting the spark plugs condition can determine whether the problem is related to a specific spark plug or possibly all spark plugs. Wet/carbon stuck on specific plug: Spark-Weak, not visible Air/fuel mixture-Excessive fuel injection volume Compression-No compression, low compression Faulty spark plug Grayish white with specific plug: Air/fuel mixture-Insufficient fuel injection volume Faulty spark plug Wet/carbon is stuck on all plugs: Spark-Spark weak Air/fuel mixture-Too rich Compression-Low compression Clogging in intake/exhaust system Grayish white with all plugs: Air/fuel mixture-Too lean WARNING: The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) CAUTION: Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.
NOTE
Inspecting the spark plugs condition can determine whether the problem is related to a specific spark plug or possibly all spark plugs.
WARNING
The following troubleshooting flow chart contains fuel system diagnosis and repair procedures. Read the following warnings before servicing the fuel system: Fuel vapor is hazardous. It can easily ignite, causing serious injury and damage. Always keep sparks and flames away from fuel. Fuel line spills and leakage are dangerous. Fuel can ignite and cause serious injuries or death and damage. Fuel can also irritate skin and eyes. To prevent this, always complete "BEFORE REPAIR PROCEDURE" and "AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE" described in this Service Information. (See BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .) (See AFTER SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP] .)
CAUTION
Disconnecting/connecting quick release connector without cleaning it may possibly cause damage to fuel pipe and quick release connector. Always clean quick release connector joint area before disconnecting/connecting, and make sure that it is free of foreign material.

SPARK PLUG CONDITION - SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING CHART

STEPINSPECTIONRESULTSACTION
1Remove all the spark plugs. Inspect the spark plug condition. Is the spark plug condition normal?YesTroubleshooting completed.
NoSpecific plug is wet or covered with carbon: Go to the next step. Specific plug looks grayish white: Go to Step 13. All plugs are wet or covered with carbon: Go to Step 15. All plugs look grayish white: Go to Step 27.
2Is the spark plug wet/covered with carbon by engine oil?YesWorking up and down inspect all the areas related to the oil.
NoGo to the next step.
3Inspect the spark plug for the following: Cracked insulator Heat range Air gap Worn electrode Is the spark plug normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the spark plug.
4Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesGo to Step 10.
NoGo to the next step.
5Perform the Metering Oil Pump Control Inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
6Check the engine oil condition. Is engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
7Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
8Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install fuel gauge to fuel line. Start the engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or the replace engine.
9Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
10Install all the spark plugs. Perform the spark test at the suspected faulty rotor. Is a strong blue spark visible? (Compare with normal rotor.)YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
11Perform the fuel pump control system inspection. Does the fuel pump control system operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to inspection results.
12Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesInspect the fuel injector for the following: (See FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Open or short in injector Leakage Injection volume
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
13Inspect the spark plug for the following. Heat range Air gap Is the spark plug normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the spark plug.
14Perform the fuel injector operation inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the fuel injector operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts, according to the fuel injector operation inspection results.
15Is the air cleaner element free of restrictions?YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the air cleaner element.
16Perform the spark test. Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
17Perform the fuel pump control system inspection. Does the fuel pump control system operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
18Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
19Inspect the following PIDs: ECT O2S11 (When the engine can be started.) O2S12 (When the engine can be started.) MAF (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Are the PIDs normal?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
20Perform the purge control inspection. (When engine can be started) (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the purge control correct?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
21Inspect the engine compression. (See COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is it normal?YesGo to Step 27.
NoGo to the next step.
22Perform the metering oil pump control inspection. (See ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Does the metering oil pump control operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
23Check the engine oil condition. Is the engine oil low viscosity and/or is there a gasoline odor?YesReplace the engine oil. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoGo to the next step.
24Inspect the oil pressure. (See OIL PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the oil pressure within the specification?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
25Turn the ignition switch off. Disconnect the fuel line quick release connector and install the fuel gauge to the fuel line. Start engine and run it at idle. Measure the fuel line pressure at idle. Is the fuel line pressure correct at idle? (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .)YesGo to the next step.
NoReplace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) After that overhaul or replace the engine.
26Check the oil pipe between the metering oil pump and the metering oil nozzle. Is there any air and/or clogging in the oil pipe?YesInspect and repair for leakage and/or clogging in the oil passage at the engine. After that overhaul or replace the engine.
NoOverhaul or replace the engine.
27When the engine cannot be started, inspect the intake-air system for air leakage. When the engine can be started, perform the intake manifold vacuum inspection. Is air sucked in from the intake-air system?YesRepair or replace the malfunctioning part.
NoGo to the next step.
28Perform the fuel pump control system inspection. Does the fuel pump control system operate properly?YesGo to the next step.
NoRepair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results.
29Inspect the fuel line pressure. (See FUEL LINE PRESSURE INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Is the fuel line pressure correct?YesInspect the following PIDs: ECT O2S11 O2S12 MAF (See PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP] .) Inspect the PCM GND condition.
NoZero or low: Inspect the fuel pump relay and the fuel pump circuit. Inspect for clogged fuel line. If normal, replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .) High: Replace the fuel pump unit. (See FUEL PUMP UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [13B-MSP] .)
30Verify test results. If normal, return to the diagnostic index to service any additional symptoms. If the malfunction remains, inspect the related Service Bulletins and/or the On-line Repair Information and perform the repair or diagnosis.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

Water Sprinkling Method

CAUTIONIndirectly change the temperature and humidity by spraying water onto the front of the radiator. If a vehicle is subject to water leakage, the leakage may damage the control module. When testing a vehicle with a water leakage problem, special caution must be used.

If the malfunction occurs only during high humidity or rainy/snowy weather, perform the following steps

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
  3. Access the PIDs for sensors or switches if you are inspecting sensors or switches.
  4. If you are inspecting the switch, turn it on manually.
  5. Spray water onto the vehicle or run it through a car wash.
  1. If the PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, repair or replace the part if necessary.

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Input Signal System Investigation Procedure

  1. Find an unusual signal. (See «FINDING UNUSUAL SIGNALS»(ref-367615-S15756154062010072700000) .)
  2. Locate its source. (See «LOCATING THE SOURCE OF UNUSUAL SIGNALS»(ref-367615-S26987897292010072700000) .)
  3. Repair or replace the defective part.
  4. Confirm that the unusual signal has been erased.

Finding Unusual Signals

While referring to ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST, use the PID/DATA monitor and record function to inspect the input signal system relating to the problem.

  1. Start the engine and idle the vehicle. You can assume that any signals that are out of the specifications by a wide margin are unusual.
  2. When recreating the problem, any sudden change in monitor input signals that is not consciously created by the driver can be judged as unusual.

Locating The Source Of Unusual Signals

CAUTIONCompare the M-MOS monitor voltage with the measurement voltage using the digital measurement system function. If you use another tester, misreading may occur. When measuring voltage, attach the tester GND to the GND of the PCM that is being tested, or to the engine itself. If this is not done, the measured voltage and actual voltage may differ. After connecting the pin to a waterproof coupler, confirming continuity and measuring the voltage, inspect the waterproof connector for cracks. If there are any, use sealant to fix them. Failure to do this may result in deterioration of the wiring harness or terminal from water damage, leading to problems with the vehicle.

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Investigate The Input Signal System For Hall Or Piezo-Electric Type
  1. When you get an unusual signal, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage. If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step. If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more , inspect for the following points concerning the PCM connector: Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
  2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage. If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and the M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for an open or short circuits. If the sensor and the M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect for the following points concerning the sensor connector: Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation.

Investigate The Standard Power Supply System For Hall Or Piezo-Electric Type

  1. Confirm that the #3 terminal is at 5 V . If the measured voltage on the #3 terminal is 5 V , inspect the following points on the sensor connector. If there is no problem, inspect for the following: Female terminal opening loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) If the #3 terminal measures other than 5 V , inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.

Investigate The Gnd System For Hall Or Piezo-Electric Type

  1. Confirm that terminal sensor #5 is at 0 V . If it is at 0 V , inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor. If not, inspect for the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness Female terminal opening is loose causing an open or short circuit in wiring harness Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Hot Wire Type (Fuel Tank Level Sensor And Mass Air Flow (MAF) Sensor)

Investigate The GND System For Hot Wire Type

  1. Confirm that terminal sensor #4 is at 0 V . If it is at 0 V , inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor. If not at 0 V , inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.

Investigate The Input Signal System For Hot Wire Type

  1. When you get an unusual signal, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage. If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step. If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more , inspect for the following points concerning the PCM connector: Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
  2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage. If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and the M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for an open or short circuits. If the sensor and the M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector: Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected. If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation.

Investigate The Electrical Supply System For Hot Wire Type

  1. Confirm that the sensor #3 terminal is B+ . If the measured voltage on the #3 terminal is B+ , inspect the following points on the sensor connector. If there is no problem, inspect for the following: Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) If the #3 terminal measures other than B+ , inspect the following: Open or short circuit in wiring harness Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Thermistor Type (IAT Sensor And ECT Sensor)

Investigate The Input Signal System For Thermistor Type

  1. When you get an unusual signal, measure the #1 PCM terminal voltage. If the #1 terminal voltage and the M-MDS monitor voltage are the same, proceed to the next step. If there is a difference of 0.5 V or more , inspect the following points concerning the PCM connector: Female terminal opening loose Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.
  2. Measure the #2 sensor terminal voltage. If there is a 0.5 V or more difference between the sensor and the M-MDS voltages, inspect the wiring harness for an open or short circuits. If the sensor and the M-MDS voltages are the same, inspect the following points concerning the sensor connector: Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected. If there are no problems, proceed to next investigation.

Investigate The GND System For Thermistor Type

  1. Confirm that terminal sensor #3 is at 0 V . If it is at 0 V , inspect the sensor. If necessary, replace the sensor. If not, inspect for the following: Open circuit in wiring harness Female terminal opening is loose. Coupler (pin holder) damage Pin discoloration (blackness) Wiring harness/pin crimp is loose or disconnected.

Nozzle Air Flow Amount Measurement Procedure

  1. Start the engine and warm up it to normal operating temperature.
  2. Set the throttle valve opening angle to 1.5-2.0 ° using the M-MDS simulation function PID ETC_DSD.
  3. Monitor the PID MAF value and record it as "MAF A".
  4. Pick the hose between jet air fuel mixing nozzle and air hose with Step 2 condition.
  5. Monitor the PID MAF value and record it as "MAF B" with Step 4.
  6. Calculate the nozzle air flow amount using the following formula. "Nozzle air flow amount" = "MAF A" - "MAF B"