Contents Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Symptom Troubleshooting - Engine: Diagnosis Mazda RX-8 I рестайлинг

Testing & Diagnostics 11 illustrations ~4127 words

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC INDEX [13B-MSP]

  1. Confirm trouble symptom using the following diagnostic index, then go to the applicable troubleshooting chart.

Diagnostic Index

No.TROUBLESHOOTING ITEMDESCRIPTIONACTION
1Melting of main or other fuses(See No. 1 MELTING OF MAIN OR OTHER FUSES [13B-MSP] .)
2MIL illuminatesThe MIL is illuminated incorrectly.(See No. 2 MIL ILLUMINATES [13B-MSP] .)
3Will not crankThe starter does not work.(See No. 3 WILL NOT CRANK [13B-MSP] .)
4Hard to start/long crank/erratic start/erratic crankThe starter cranks engine at the normal speed but the engine requires excessive cranking time before starting. The battery is in the normal condition.(See No. 4 HARD TO START/LONG CRANK/ERRATIC START/ERRATIC CRANK [13B-MSP] .)
5Engine stallsAfter start/at idleEngine stops unexpectedly.(See No. 5 ENGINE STALLS-AFTER START/AT IDLE [13B-MSP] .)
6Cranks normally but will not startThe starter cranks the engine at normal speed but the engine will not run. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 5 Engine stalls" if this symptom appears after engine stall. The fuel is in the tank. The battery is in normal condition.(See No. 6 CRANKS NORMALLY BUT WILL NOT START [13B-MSP] .)
7Slow return to idleThe engine takes more time than normal to return to idle speed.(See No. 7 SLOW RETURN TO IDLE [13B-MSP] .)
8Engine runs rough/rolling idleThe engine speed fluctuates between the specified idle speed and a lower speed, and the engine shakes excessively. The idle speed is too slow and the engine shakes excessively.(See No. 8 ENGINE RUNS ROUGH/ROLLING IDLE [13B-MSP] .)
9Fast idle/runs onThe engine speed continues at fast idle after warm-up. The engine runs after the ignition switch is turned off.(See No. 9 FAST IDLE/RUNS ON [13B-MSP] .)
10Low idle/stalls during decelerationThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of deceleration or recovery from deceleration.(See No. 10 LOW IDLE/STALLS DURING DECELERATION [13B-MSP] .)
11Engine stalls/quitsAcceleration/cruiseThe engine stops unexpectedly at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration. The engine stops unexpectedly while cruising.(See No. 11 ENGINE STALLS/QUITS, ENGINE RUNS ROUGH, MISSES, BUCK/JERK, HESITATION/STUMBLE, SURGES [13B-MSP] .)
Engine runs roughAcceleration/cruiseThe engine speed fluctuates during acceleration or cruising.
MissesAcceleration/cruiseThe engine misses during acceleration or cruising.
Buck/jerkAcceleration/cruise/decelerationThe vehicle bucks/jerks during acceleration, cruising, or deceleration.
Hesitation/stumbleAccelerationThe momentary pause at the beginning of acceleration or during acceleration.
SurgesAcceleration/cruiseThe momentary minor irregularity in engine output.
12Lack/loss of powerAcceleration/cruiseThe performance is poor under load (e.g. power down when climbing hills.)(See No. 12 LACK/LOSS OF POWER-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
13Knocking/pinging/detonationAcceleration/cruiseA sound is produced when the air/fuel mixture is ignited by something other than the spark plug (e.g. hot spot in combustion chamber.)(See No. 13 KNOCKING/PINGING/DETONATION-ACCELERATION/CRUISE [13B-MSP] .)
14Poor fuel economyThe fuel economy is unsatisfactory.(See No. 14 POOR FUEL ECONOMY [13B-MSP] .)
15Emission complianceFails emissions test.(See No. 15 EMISSION COMPLIANCE [13B-MSP] .)
16High oil consumption/leakageThe oil consumption is excessive.(See NO. 16 HIGH OIL CONSUMPTION/LEAKAGE [13B-MSP] .)
17Cooling system concernsOverheatingThe engine runs at higher than normal temperature/overheats.(See NO. 17 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-OVERHEATING [13B-MSP] .)
18Cooling system concernsRuns coldThe engine takes excessive time to reach the normal operating temperature.(See NO. 18 COOLING SYSTEM CONCERNS-RUNS COLD [13B-MSP] .)
19Exhaust smokeBlue, black, or white smoke from the exhaust system.(See NO. 19 EXHAUST SMOKE [13B-MSP] .)
20Fuel odor (in engine compartment)Gasoline fuel odor or visible leakage.(See No. 20 FUEL ODOR (IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT) [13B-MSP] .)
21Engine noiseEngine noise from under the hood.(See No. 21 ENGINE NOISE [13B-MSP] .)
22Vibration concerns (engine)Vibration from under hood or driveline.(See No. 22 VIBRATION CONCERNS (ENGINE) [13B-MSP] .)
23A/C does not work sufficientlyThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not engage when the A/C switch is turned on.(See No. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [13B-MSP] .)
24A/C is always on or A/C compressor runs continuouslyThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage.(See No. 24 A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR A/C COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY [13B-MSP] .)
25A/C is not cut off under wide open throttle conditionsThe A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not disengage under wide open throttle.(See No. 25 A/C IS NOT CUT OFF UNDER WIDE OPEN THROTTLE CONDITIONS [13B-MSP] .)
26Exhaust sulphur smellRotten egg smell (sulphur) from exhaust.(See No. 26 EXHAUST SULPHUR SMELL [13B-MSP] .)
27Fuel refill concernsThe fuel tank does not fill smoothly.(See No. 27 FUEL REFILL CONCERNS [13B-MSP] .)
28Fuel filling shut off concernsThe fuel does not shut off properly.(See No. 28 FUEL FILLING SHUT OFF CONCERNS [13B-MSP] .)
29Spark plug conditionIncorrect spark plug condition.(See No. 29 SPARK PLUG CONDITION [13B-MSP] .)
30AT concernsUpshift/downshift engagementAT concerns not related to engine performance.(See SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ITEM TABLE [SJ6A-EL] .)

SYMPTOM DIAGNOSTIC CHART

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: QUICK DIAGNOSTIC CHART [13B-MSP]

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Inspection Method For Switch Connectors Or Wires

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position (Engine OFF.) NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
  3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
  4. Turn the switch on manually.
  5. Shake each connector or wiring harness a bit vertically and horizontally while monitoring the PID.
  1. If the PID value is unstable, check for poor connection.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Inspection Method For Sensor Connectors Or Wires

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
  3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
  4. Shake each connector or wiring harness a bit vertically and horizontally while monitoring the PID.
  1. If the PID value is unstable, check for poor connection.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Inspection Method For Sensors

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
  3. Access the PIDs for the switch you are inspecting.
  4. Vibrate the sensor slightly with your finger.
  1. If the PID value is unstable or malfunction occurs, check for poor connection or poorly mounted sensor or both.

Inspection Method For Actuators Or Relays

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.) NOTE: If the engine starts and runs, perform the following steps at idle.
  3. Prepare the output state control function for actuators or relays that you are inspecting.
  4. Vibrate the actuator or relay with your finger for 3 s after output state control function is activated.
  1. If a variable click sound is heard, check for poor connection or poorly mounted actuator or both, or the relay.

Note. Moving the relays too strongly may result in open relays.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Intake Manifold Vacuum Inspection

  1. Verify air intake hoses are installed properly.
  2. Start the engine and run it at idle.
  3. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the intake manifold and purge solenoid valve from the intake manifold side.
  4. Connect a vacuum gauge to the intake manifold and measure the intake manifold vacuum. If not as specified, inspect the following: Air suction at throttle body and intake manifold installation points Fuel injector insulator Engine compression (See «COMPRESSION INSPECTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367623-S21960061402010072700000) .) Specification MT: -66.7-56.0 kPa {-500-421 mmHg, -19.6-16.6 inHg} AT: -66.9-53.9 kPa {-501-405 mmHg, -19.7-16.0 inHg} NOTE: Air suction can be located by engine speed change when lubricant is sprayed on the area where suction is occurring.

Engine Coolant Temperature Compensation Inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Select the following PIDs: ECT IAT RPM
  3. Verify that the engine is cold, then start the engine.
  4. Verify that the engine speed decreases as the engine warms up. If the engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect the following: ECT sensor and related wiring harness (See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367617-S31700355472010072700000) .) Throttle body and related wiring harness (See «THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367618-S38475916552010072700000) .)

Load Compensation Inspection

  1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
  2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  3. Verify that P0506 or P0507 is not displayed. If P0506 or P0507 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S36405652992010072700000) .)
  4. Select the RPM PID. NOTE: Excludes temporary idle speed drop just after the loads are turned on.
  5. Verify that the engine speed is within the specification under each load condition. If load condition is not as specified, inspect the following: A/C switch and related wiring harness (See «CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]»(ref-367647-S39089252422010072700000) .) Fan switch and related wiring harness (See «CLIMATE CONTROL UNIT INSPECTION [MANUAL AIR CONDITIONER]»(ref-367647-S39089252422010072700000) .) CAN signal and related wiring harness (P/S operation signal)

Standard

Load statusIdling speed (RPM) N, D, R position (AT), Neutral position (MT)
ATMT
N positionD positionR position
No load760-860760-860760-880770-870
Electrical loads on (1)780-880760-860740-840760-860
A/Con (standard)780-880760-860750-850760-860
A/C on (standard)+ electrical loads on (1)780-880760-860750-850790-890
A/Con (heavy load)800-900780-880780-880790-890
(1) The headlight, rear window defroster, blower fan (2-step or more) are on.
(1)The headlight, rear window defroster, blower fan (2-step or more) are on.

ENGINE SPEED SPECIFICATION REFERENCE CHART

Throttle Position (TP) Sweep Inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  3. Verify that none of the following DTC are displayed: P0122, P0123, P0222, P0223, P2101, P2107, P2108, P2109, P2112, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2138 If any one DTC is displayed, perform DTC inspection.
  4. Access the TP_REL PID.
  5. Verify that the PID reading is within the CTP value. (See «PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367617-S11241072532010072700000) .) If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following: Remove the air duct from throttle valve body. Verify that the throttle valve opens when accelerator pedal is depressed. If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and the related wiring harness. If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and the related wiring harness.
  6. Gradually depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading increases lineally. If the PID reading drops momentarily, inspect the following: TP sensor
  7. Fully depress the throttle pedal and verify that the PID reading is within the WOT value. (See «PCM INSPECTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367617-S11241072532010072700000) .) If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following: Remove the air duct from throttle valve body. Verify that the throttle valve opens when throttle pedal is depressed. If the throttle valve opens, inspect the throttle position sensor and the related wiring harness. If the throttle valve does not open, inspect the throttle actuator control motor and the related wiring harness.

Auxiliary Port Valve (APV) Control Inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Verify DTC P2004, P2005, P2009 or P2010 is not displayed. If DTC P2004, P2005, P2009 or P2010 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S36405652992010072700000) .)
  3. Access the ECT and RPM PIDs.
  4. Start the engine and warm-up it above the ECT PID 70°C {158°F} .
  5. Verify that PCM terminal 2AN and 2AF voltage is 1.5 V or more during idle and decreases to less than 1.5 V when the engine speed is increased.
  6. If not as specified, proceed to next step.
  7. Inspect and repair or replace the following wiring harnesses and connectors for an open or short circuit. APV position sensor No. 1 terminal A-PCM terminal 2AN APV position sensor No. 2 terminal A-PCM terminal 2AF APV motor terminal A-PCM terminal 2F APV motor terminal B-PCM terminal 2D
  8. Remove the APV motor and APV. (See «INTAKE MANIFOLD DISASSEMBLY/ASSEMBLY [13B-MSP]»(ref-367618-S17057682032010072700000) .)
  9. Inspect for the following APV motor (See «AUXILIARY PORT VALVE (APV) MOTOR INSPECTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367618-S31930635552010072700000) .) APV (stuck open or close)

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

  1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.
  2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following: Fuel pump relay Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 1H)

Spark Test

  1. Release the fuel line pressure. (See «BEFORE SERVICE PRECAUTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367620-S18319994272010072700000) .)
  2. Remove the fuel pump relay.
  3. Verify that each high-tension lead and the connector is connected properly.
  4. Inspect the ignition system using the following procedure: WARNING: High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test. DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE CHART STEP INSPECTION RESULTS ACTION 1 Disconnect the high-tension lead from the spark plugs. Remove the spark plugs. Reconnect the spark plugs to the high-tension lead. Ground the spark plugs to the engine. Is a strong blue spark visible at each spark plug while cranking? Yes Ignition system is normal. No Some spark plugs do not spark: Go to the next step. All spark plugs do not spark: Go to Step 5. 2 Inspect the spark plugs for damage, wear, carbon deposits and proper plug gap. Are the spark plugs normal? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the spark plugs, then go to Step 1. 3 Inspect the high-tension leads for insulation damage, looseness, shorting or other damage. Are the high-tension leads normal? Yes Go to the next step. No Replace the high-tension leads, then go to Step 1. 4 Inspect the following wiring harnesses for an open or short circuit: Ignition coil (T/F) terminal A-PCM terminal 2BA Ignition coil (L/F) terminal A-PCM terminal 2AX Ignition coil (T/R) terminal A-PCM terminal 2AW Ignition coil (L/R) terminal A-PCM terminal 2AT Are the wiring harnesses normal? Yes Inspect and replace the ignition coil. (See «IGNITION COIL INSPECTION [13B-MSP]»(ref-367622-S14799352882010072700000) .) No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1. 5 Measure the voltage at terminal C in ignition coil. Is the voltage reading B+ ? Yes Go to the next step. No Inspect the power supply circuit of ignition coil. 6 Does the PCM connector or the ignition coil connector have poor connection? Yes Repair or replace the connector, then go to Step 1. No Go to the next step. 7 Are the following items normal? Eccentric shaft position sensor and drive belt pulley PCM terminal 2BA/2AX/2AW/2AT voltage Specification Approx. 1.5 V Yes Inspect for an open or short circuit in the wiring harness and the connector of the eccentric shaft position sensor. No Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts, then go to Step 1.
  5. Install the fuel pump relay.

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Verify that DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not displayed. If DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S36405652992010072700000) .)
  3. Start the engine and run it at idle with ECT PID is below 94°C {201°F} .
  4. Verify that both cooling fan No. 1 and No. 2 do not operate when the A/C and fan switch is off. If the cooling fan No. 1 and No. 2 operate low speed, inspect for following; Cooling fan relay No. 1 (stuck close) Cooling fan relay No. 5 (stuck close) If the cooling fan No. 1 does not operate but the cooling fan No. 2 operates middle speed, inspect for following; Cooling fan relay No. 3 (stuck close) Cooling fan relay No. 4 (stuck close)
  5. Start the engine and run it at idle with the ECT is 97-100°C {207-212°F} .
  6. Verify that both cooling fan No. 1 and No. 2 operate low speed. If the operation can not be verified, inspect the following points according to cooling fan conditions. COOLING FAN CONDITION REFERENCE CHART Cooling fan condition Inspection point Cooling fan No. 1 Cooling fan No. 2 Stop Stop Cooling fan relay No. 1 (stuck open) Cooling fan motor No. 1 (internal circuit open) Cooling fan motor No. 2 (internal circuit open) Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No. 1 Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan motor No. 1 and cooling fan motor No. 2 through cooling fan relay No. 2 Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan motor No. 2 and GND Middle speed Stop Cooling fan relay No. 2 (stuck close) Stop Middle speed Cooling fan relay No. 4 (stuck close)
  7. Start the engine and run it idle with the ECT is 101-107°C {214-224°F} .
  8. Verify that both cooling fan relay No. 1 and No. 2 operate middle speed. If the operation can not be verified, inspect the following points according to cooling fan conditions. COOLING FAN CONDITION REFERENCE CHART Cooling fan condition Inspection point Cooling fan No. 1 Cooling fan No. 2 Low speed High speed Cooling fan relay No. 2 (stuck open) Stop Middle speed Open circuit in wiring harness between cooling fan relay No. 2 and GND Middle speed Stop Cooling fan relay No. 3 (stuck open) Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No. 2 through cooling fan relay No. 3 Middle speed Low speed Cooling fan motor No. 2 (internal circuit open) Low speed Middle speed Cooling fan motor No. 1 (internal circuit open) High speed Middle speed Cooling fan relay No. 5 (stuck close) Middle speed High speed Cooling fan relay No. 4 (stuck close)
  9. Stop the engine.
  10. Disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
  11. Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
  12. Verify that both cooling fan No. 1 and No. 2 operate high speed. If the operation can not be verified, inspect the following points according to cooling fan conditions. COOLING FAN CONDITION REFERENCE CHART Cooling fan condition Inspection point Cooling fan No. 1 Cooling fan No. 2 Middle speed High speed Cooling fan relay No. 2 (stuck open) Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No. 1 through cooling fan relay No. 5 Cooling fan motor No. 1 (internal circuit open) High speed Middle speed Cooling fan relay No. 4 (stuck open) Open circuit in wiring harness between battery positive post and cooling fan motor No. 2 through cooling fan relay No. 2 Cooling fan motor No. 2 (internal circuit open)
  13. Clear the DTC from the PCM memory using the M-MDS. (See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S12755906022010072700000) .)

Secondary Air Injection (AIR) System Inspection

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Verify that DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 is not displayed. If DTC P2257, P2258, P2259 or P2260 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S36405652992010072700000) .)
  3. Access the ECT PID.
  4. Start the engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
  5. Cool down the engine to that the ECT PID is 30°C {86°F} or less .
  6. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  7. Verify that the PCM terminal 1G voltage is B+ and the AIR pump is not operating. If the PCM terminal 1G voltage is not B+, inspect and repair or replace open or short circuit between PCM terminal 2G and AIR solenoid valve connector B. If the AIR pump is operating inspect for the following: AIR pump relay (stuck closed) Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay terminal C-AIR pump relay-PCM terminal 1G/AIR PUMP fuse-AIR pump relay-AIR pump)
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Verify that the AIR pump is operating and the PCM terminal 1G voltage is 0 V after the engine is started. If the AIR pump does not operate, inspect for the following: AIR pump relay (stuck open) AIR pump (internal malfunction) Wiring harnesses and connectors (Main relay terminal C-AIR pump relay-PCM terminal 1G/AIR PUMP fuse-AIR pump relay-AIR pump-GND) If PCM terminal 1G voltage is not 0 V , inspect and repair or replace open or short circuit between PCM terminal 2G and AIR solenoid valve connector B. If the AIR pump operates and PCM terminal 1G is 0 V , inspect for the following: AIR pump (pressure) AIR solenoid valve (stuck or closed) Vacuum hose (Intake manifold-vacuum tank-AIR solenoid valve - AIR control valve) Secondary air passage (AIR pump-AIR control valve-exhaust manifold)

Metering Oil Pump Control Inspection

  1. Verify that the engine oil level is within the normal range.
  2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  3. Race the engine after 90 s or more have elapsed since the engine was started and warmed up. (Maintain engine speed at 4,000 RPM for approx. 10 s)
  4. Verify that DTC P0522, P0523, P1680, P1681, P1682, P1683, P1684, P1685, P1686 or P1687 is not displayed. If DTCs are displayed, perform DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S36405652992010072700000) .)

Purge Control System Inspection

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Disconnect the vacuum hose at quick release connector.
  3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold. If there is vacuum, inspect the following: Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C) Purge solenoid valve
  4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.
  5. Stop the engine.
  6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [13B-MSP]»(ref-367614-S36405652992010072700000) .)
  7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
  8. Select the ECT PID.
  9. Verify that the engine is warmed up completely. If the engine is not warmed up completely, perform the ECT sensor inspection.
  10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller. WARNING: When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.
  11. Drive the vehicle at an engine speed of approx. 2000 RPM for 30 s or more .
  12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during above step 2. If there is no vacuum, inspect the following: Wiring harness and connector (Main relay - purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C) Purge solenoid valve MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs If there is vacuum, inspect the following: Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.
  3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates. If it does not actuate, go to the symptom troubleshooting "No. 23 A/C does not work sufficiently". (See «No. 23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY [13B-MSP]»(ref-367615-S03288415612010072700000) .)
  4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s . If it actuates, inspect as follows: A/C relay Open or short to GND circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1.) A/C related parts APP1, APP2 PIDs

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

  1. To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP System Leak Inspection Using M-MDS

Note. EVAP system test outline The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the M-MDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle. EVAP system test description The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows: The PCM commands turn the air pump on and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID.) After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as idle current (LDP_IDL PID.) The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase. The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) until the end of the test. You can confirm whether any evaporative gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results. EVAP system malfunction judgment The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the M-MDS as DTCs: AIR PUMP LOAD CURRENT VALUE REFERENCE CHART PID Condition P0442 EVAP leak detected (small leak) P0446 EVAP system vent control circuit problem P0455 EVAP system leak detected (large leak) P0456 EVAP system leak detected (very small leak) P2401 EVAP system leak detection pump control circuit low P2402 EVAP system leak detection pump control circuit high P2404 EVAP system leak detection pump sense circuit range/performance problem P2405 EVAP system leak detection pump sense circuit low P2407 EVAP system leak detection pump sense circuit intermittent/erratic problem

Evaporative System Test Procedure

  1. Select the EVAP system test from the Toolbox on the M-MDS display and follow the instructions.
  2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen. NOTE: To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step. The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test. Specification SPECIFICATION CHART PID PID Range BARO 72.2 kPa {543 mmHg, 21.3 inHg} or more FLI 15-85% IAT 5-40°C {41-104°F} VPWR 11.0 V or more
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 min .
  5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off.)
  6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
  7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test. If any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure. If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: EVAP System Leak Inspection Using Leak Tester

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. Perform the following SST (Evaporative Emission System Tester 134-01049) self-test: NOTE: If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST ) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.) Turn the control valve to the TEST position. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13-15 in} of water. If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow. If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test. If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.
  2. Connect the SST to the vehicle. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle. If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it. Connect the receiver assembly ( SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST ) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle. Connect the cap adaptor ( SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST ) and to the fuel-filler neck. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST ) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST .)
  3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off.)
  5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the M-MDS to close the change-over valve (COV) in the EVAP system leak detection pump. NOTE: The COV is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done: The engine is started. The ignition switch is turned off position.
  6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049 is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
  7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
  8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min , then refer to the appropriate Service Information to verify that the cut or vent valve is properly closed.
  9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak: NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK: The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O.) EVAPORATIVE LEAK: The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to .040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067.) NOTE: Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST .

Rotor Balance Test

WARNINGHigh-voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the rotor balance test. High-voltage spark will negatively effect the engine control. To prevent this, the high-tension leads keep away from sensors and wiring harnesses.
CAUTIONIf the rotor balance test is performed over a long period of time, it may cause overheating or damage to the catalytic converter. Be very careful when performing the rotor balance test.

Note. The purpose of the rotor balance test is to find weak or non-contributing rotors. In this test, the high-tension leads are disconnected one by one to shut off the ignition on each rotor with the engine running. By carrying out the rotor balance test, a total determination of the compression pressure, air/fuel mixture, and ignition is possible.

  1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
  2. Access the RPM PID.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Remove high-tension lead from each rotor and monitor the RPM PID value.
  5. Is the RPM PID does not drop, inspect the following: Fuel injector (FP) (RP) Spark plugs High-tension leads Ignition coil Compression pressure