SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
Note. For following, manufacturer recommends use of New Generation Star (NGS) tester. NGS tester is referred to as scan tool.
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
- Apply parking brake. Place shift lever in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). Block wheels. Turn off all electrical accessories. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature.
- Perform visual inspection. Ensure air cleaner and inlet ducts are clean, and system wiring harness is properly connected. Check for bent or broken connector terminals and corroded or loose wires. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM), sensors and actuators for physical damage. Check engine coolant for proper level and mixture. Check for proper transmission fluid level and quality.
- Ensure scan tool meets OBD-II standard. Connect scan tool to 16-pin connector located at left side of steering column. Follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions to connect equipment and record DTCs or pending codes.
ON-BOARD SYSTEM READINESS (OSR) TEST MODE
OSR test mode indicates OBD II system operating status by indicating status of each system monitor (complete or incomplete). There are 2 types of system monitors. Misfires, fuel system and comprehensive components are continuous monitoring-type functions. Catalyst, EGR system, EVAP system and oxygen sensor are monitored during each drive cycle only.
Apply parking brake. Place shift lever in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). Block wheels. Turn off all electrical accessories. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature.
Perform visual inspection. Ensure air cleaner and inlet ducts are clean, and system wiring harness is properly connected. Check for bent or broken connector terminals and corroded or loose wires. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM), sensors and actuators for physical damage. Check engine coolant for proper level and mixture. Check for proper transmission fluid level and quality.
Turn ignition off. Ensure proper memory (EPROM) card is inserted into NGS scan tool. Connect service connections of adapter cable to vehicle Data Link Connector (DLC) and the NGS scan tool. Connect NGS scan tool power supply cable to power and listen for a double beep to indicate that scan tool is on.
Ensure scan tool meets OBD-II standard. Connect scan tool to 16-pin connector located at left side of steering column. Follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions to connect equipment and operate on-board readiness test.
CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Note. DO NOT disconnect vehicle battery to clear DTCs.
Ensure scan tool meets OBD II standards. Follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions to connect equipment and clear DTCs.
TEST EQUIPMENT
All voltage tests should be performed with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless specifically stated differently in testing procedure. When instructed to use a fused jumper wire, ensure fused jumper wire is equipped with an in-line 5-amp fuse.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
| DTC | System Affected |
|---|---|
| P0031 | Front HO2S Heater Circuit Low |
| P0032 | Front HO2S Heater Circuit High |
| P0037 | Rear HO2S Heater Circuit Low |
| P0038 | Rear HO2S Heater Circuit High |
| P0102 | Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Circuit, Low Input |
| P0103 | Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Circuit, High Input |
| P0106 | BARO Circuit, Performance Problem |
| P0107 | BARO Circuit , Low Input |
| P0108 | BARO Circuit, High Input |
| P0111 | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit, Performance Problem |
| P0112 | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit, Low Input |
| P0113 | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit, High Input |
| P0117 | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit, Low Input |
| P0118 | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit, High Input |
| P0122 (3) | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit, Low Input |
| P0123 (3) | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Circuit, High Input |
| P0125 | Insufficient Coolant Temperature For Closed Loop Fuel Control |
| P0126 | Coolant Thermostat Stuck Open |
| P0128 | Coolant Thermostat Stuck Open |
| P0130 | Front HO2S Circuit Malfunction |
| P0134 | Front HO2S Circuit, No Activity Detected |
| P0138 | Rear HO2S Circuit, High Input |
| P0140 | Rear HO2S Circuit, No Activity Detected |
| P0171 | Fuel Trim Too Lean |
| P0172 | Fuel Trim Too Rich |
| P0300 (2) | Random Misfire Detected |
| P0301 (2) | Cylinder No. 1 Misfire Detected |
| P0302 (2) | Cylinder No. 2 Misfire Detected |
| P0303 (2) | Cylinder No. 3 Misfire Detected |
| P0304 (2) | Cylinder No. 4 Misfire Detected |
| P0325 | Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| P0335 | Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| P0401 | EGR System, Insufficient Flow |
| P0402 | EGR System, Excessive Flow |
| P0421 | Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold |
| P0442 | EVAP Control System, Small Leak Detected |
| P0443 (1) | EVAP Control System Purge Control Valve, Circuit Malfunction |
| P0451 | Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor, Performance Problem |
| P0452 | EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor, Low Input |
| P0453 | EVAP Control System Pressure Sensor, High Input |
| P0455 | EVAP Control System Malfunction, Excessive Leak Detected |
| P0461 | Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Circuit, Range/Performance Problem |
| P0462 | Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Circuit, Low Input |
| P0463 | Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Circuit, High Input |
| P0464 | Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Circuit, Slosh Check |
| P0480 (1) | Cooling Fan Relay Circuit |
| P0500 (4) | Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction |
| P0506 | Idle Control System, RPM Less Than Expected |
| P0507 | Idle Control System, RPM Greater Than Expected |
| P0550 | Power Steering Pressure Switch Circuit Malfunction |
| P0660 (1) | VICS Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction |
| P0703 | Brake Switch Input Circuit Malfunction |
| P0704 | Clutch Switch Input Circuit Malfunction |
| P0705 (4) | Neutral Switch Input Circuit Malfunction |
| P0706 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0710 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0711 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0715 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0731 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0732 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0733 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0734 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0741 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0742 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0745 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0751 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0752 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0753 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0756 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0757 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0758 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0761 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0762 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0763 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0766 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0767 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0768 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0771 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0772 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P0773 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P1102 | Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Inconsistent With Throttle Position Sensor, Less Than Expected |
| P1103 | Mass Airflow (MAF) Sensor Inconsistent With RPM, Greater Than Expected |
| P1122 | Throttle Position Stuck Closed, Low Input |
| P1123 | Throttle Position Stuck Open, High Input |
| P1170 | Front HO2S, No Inversion |
| P1250 (1) | Pressure Regulator Control (PRC) Solenoid Valve Malfunction |
| P1345 | Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Circuit Malfunction |
| P1449 (1) | Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV), Open Or Short |
| P1450 | EVAP Control System Malfunction, Excessive Vacuum |
| P1487 (1) | EGR Boost Sensor Solenoid Valve Circuit Malfunction |
| P1496 (1) | EGR Valve Solenoid Coil No. 1, Open Or Short |
| P1497 (1) | EGR Valve Solenoid Coil No. 2, Open Or Short |
| P1498 (1) | EGR Valve Solenoid Coil No. 3, Open Or Short |
| P1499 (1) | EGR Valve Solenoid Coil No. 4, Open Or Short |
| P1504 | Idle Air Control (IAC) Valve Circuit Malfunction |
| P1512 | Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS), Stuck Closed |
| P1562 | PCM +BB Voltage Low |
| P1569 | Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS) Solenoid Valve Circuit, Low Input |
| P1570 | Variable Tumble Control System (VTCS) Solenoid Valve Circuit, High Input |
| P1631 (1) | Generator Output Voltage Signal, No Electricity |
| P1632 (1) | Battery Voltage Circuit Malfunction |
| P1633 (1) | Battery Overcharge |
| P1634 (1) | Generator Terminal "B" Circuit Open |
| P1751 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P1752 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P1756 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| P1757 (5) | Automatic Transmission |
| (1) Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will not illuminate. (2) Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) should flash. (3) Overdrive indicator light should flash. (4) Testing is for M/T only. On A/T models. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROL article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. (5) See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROL article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. | |
| (1) | Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will not illuminate. |
| (2) | Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) should flash. |
| (3) | Overdrive indicator light should flash. |
| (4) | Testing is for M/T only. On A/T models. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROL article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. |
| (5) | See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROL article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
| CAUTION | Ensure ignition is off before disconnecting harness connector from any component or control module. |
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure PCM connectors and ground circuits are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm PCM malfunction.
Note. Check connectors within a suspect circuit for loose connection, loose female terminals, terminals pushed out of their connectors, water or terminal corrosion.
Note. Self-diagnostic test procedures are for use with New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool. If a generic scan tool is used, ensure scan tool is certified to OBD-II standard.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S connector. Check for damaged or corroded front HO2S connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 8. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminals "C" (Black/Blue wire) and "D" (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is about 5.6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace front HO2S and go to step 8.
- Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal "C" (Black/Blue wire). (Scheme 33) If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between ignition switch and front HO2S. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 8. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal "D" (Light Green/Red wire). (Scheme 33) If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between front HO2S and PCM connector terminal No. 94. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Check for continuity between front HO2S harness connector terminal "D" (Light Green/Red wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 94 (Light Green/Red wire). (Scheme 33)and (Scheme 34). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for open in Light Green/Red wire between front HO2S and PCM connector terminal No. 94. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0031 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0031 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S connector. Check for damaged or corroded front HO2S connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 6. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between front HO2S connector terminals "C" (Black/Blue wire) and "D" (Light Green/Red wire). If resistance is about 5.6 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace front HO2S and go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 6. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and front HO2S harness connector terminal "D" (Light Green/Red wire). (Scheme 33) If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, check for short to power in Light Green/Red wire between front HO2S and PCM connector terminal No. 94. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0032 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0032 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S connector. Check for damaged or corroded rear HO2S connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 8. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminals "C" (Black/Blue wire) and "D" (Green/Red wire). If resistance is 15.7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace rear HO2S and go to step 8.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal "C" (Black/Blue wire). (Scheme 33) If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open in circuit between ignition switch and rear HO2S. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 8. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal "D" (Green/Red wire). (Scheme 33) If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, check for short to ground in Green/Red wire between rear HO2S and PCM connector terminal No. 93. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8
- Check for continuity of Green/Red wire between rear HO2S harness connector terminal "D" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 93. (Scheme 33)and (Scheme 34). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0037 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0037 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 33
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S connector. Check for damaged or corroded rear HO2S connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 6. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between rear HO2S connector terminals "C" (Black/Blue wire) and "D" (Green/Red wire). If resistance is about 15.7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace rear HO2S and go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 6. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Check for voltage between ground and rear HO2S harness connector terminal "D" (Green/Red wire). (Scheme 33) If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, check for short to power in Green/Red wire between rear HO2S and PCM connector terminal No. 93. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0038 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0038 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access MAF PID data. If MAF PID is not 0-168.7 gram/sec., go to next step. If MAF PID is 0-217.8 gram/sec., problem is intermittent. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Check for damaged or corroded MAF sensor connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 9. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between MAF sensor and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to step 9.
- Check continuity between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Black/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 9. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Check continuity of Light Green/Black wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "C" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 88. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Green/Black wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Check continuity between MAF sensor harness connector terminals "C" (Light Green/Black wire) and "B" (Black/Red wire). Check continuity between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Light Green/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground or between circuits. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure MAF PID is 0-217.8 gram/sec. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0102 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0102 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 34
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access MAF PID data. If MAF PID is not 0-168.7 gram/sec., go to next step. If MAF PID is 0-217.8 gram/sec., problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF connector. Check for bent or corroded terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Light Green/Black wire) and ground. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Light Green/Black wire between MAF sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 88. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Repair any bent or corroded terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure MAF PID is 0-217.8 gram/sec. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0103 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0103 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Red/Blue wire) and ground. see scheme 8 If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to step 4. NOTE: If DTC P0122 and P0452 are present, check reference voltage. See «REFERENCE VOLTAGE TEST»(ref-11777-S39153150092000112700000).
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Pink/Black wire). see scheme 8 If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, check for poor connector connection. Repair or replace as necessary. If connector connections is okay, replace EGR boost sensor and go to step 6. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, repair open in Pink/Black wire between EGR boost sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 90. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Red/Blue wire) and ground. see scheme 8 If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire between EGR boost sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 34. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminals "A" (Red/Blue wire) and "B" (Orange wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTC from memory. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0107 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0107 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Check connector for poor contact or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If fault is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
- Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal No. "B" (Orange wire) and ground. see scheme 8 If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Orange wire between EGR boost sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 91.
- Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check connector for poor contact or corrosion. If connector is okay, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
- Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminals "A" (Red/Blue wire) and "C" (Pink/Black wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
- Check continuity of Red/Blue wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 34. (Scheme 34)and see scheme 8. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0108 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0108 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor. Check connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 5 .
- Check resistance between IAT sensor terminals. If resistance is more than 550 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 550 ohms or less, replace IAT sensor. Go to step 5 .
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC P0111 originally. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0111 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0111 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor. Inspect IAT sensor and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Measure resistance between IAT sensor terminals. If resistance is 117-28,616 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace IAT sensor and go to step 6 .
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Blue/White wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/White wire between IAT and PCM connector terminal No. 39. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6 .
- Check continuity between IAT sensor harness connector terminals. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0112 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0112 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect IAT sensor. Inspect IAT sensor and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 9.
- Check resistance between IAT sensor terminals. If resistance is not 117-28,616 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is as specified, replace MAF sensor. Go to step 9.
- Turn ignition on. Check for voltage at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Orange wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Orange wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Check for voltage at IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Blue/White wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Blue/White wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 39. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 9.
- Check for continuity of Blue/White wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 39. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity of Orange wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0113 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0113 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Inspect ECT and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Measure resistance between ECT sensor terminals. If resistance is 111-25,403 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor and go to step 6 .
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground on Violet/Yellow wire between ECT sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 38. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6 .
- Check continuity between ECT sensor harness connector terminals. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0117 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0117 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Inspect sensor and harness connector terminals. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8.
- Measure resistance between ECT sensor terminals. If resistance is 111-25,403 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace ECT sensor and go to step 8.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Violet/Yellow wire between ECT sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 38. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 8.
- Check for continuity of Violet/Yellow wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 38. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair as necessary and go to step 8.
- Check for continuity of Orange wire between terminal "B" on ECT sensor harness connector and breakout box terminal No. 91. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0118 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0118 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between TP sensor terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "C" (Brown/Yellow wire). If continuity is present, check TP sensor connector connection. Repair as necessary and go to step 6. If continuity is not present, replace TP sensor and go to step 6. NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0452 are present, check reference voltage. See «REFERENCE VOLTAGE TEST»(ref-11777-S39153150092000112700000).
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Pink/Black wire). see scheme 8 If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, repair open circuit in Pink/Black wire between TP sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 90. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for continuity of Brown/Yellow wire between TP sensor harness connector terminal "C" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 89. (Scheme 34) and see scheme 8. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6.
- Check continuity between TP sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Brown/Yellow wire between TP sensor and PCM connector terminal No. 89. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Depress and release accelerator pedal several times. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0122 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0122 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect TP connector. Check connector and terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
- Check resistance between TP sensor terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "B" (Orange wire). Resistance should be 3200-4800 ohms. Check resistance between TP sensor terminals "B" (Orange wire) and "C" (Brown/Yellow wire). Resistance should be 200-1200 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor. Go to step 7.
- Check continuity between TP sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Orange wire) and ground. see scheme 8 If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Orange wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check connector and PCM terminals. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 7. If no problem is found, go to step 7.
- Check continuity between TP sensor harness connector terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "C" (Brown/Yellow wire). see scheme 8 If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Race engine a few times. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0123 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0123 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, access ECT PID data. If ECT PID is 96°F (35.6°C) or less, go to next step. If ECT PID is more than 96°F (35.6°C), problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor. Inspect sensor and connector terminals. If terminals are okay, go to next step. If terminals are not okay, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 6 .
- Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals. If resistance is about 2 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 2 k/ohms, replace ECT sensor and go to step 6 .
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check connector and PCM terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure ECT PID is less than 68°F (20°C). Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0125 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0125 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Ensure no other DTC have been set at this time. If any other DTC has been set, repair that problem first. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
- Turn off HVAC and all electrical accessories. Remove cooling fan relay. Cooling fan relay is located in main fuse block at left side of engine compartment. Using scan tool, check ECT PID data. Ensure ECT PID data reads 210°F (99°C). Connect fused jumper wire between cooling fan relay harness connector terminals "C" and "D". (Scheme 40) ECT PID data should indicate a continual decrease that stops at 176-183°F (80-84°C), indicating thermostat is closed. If ECT PID data is not as specified, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If ECT PID data is as specified, remove jumper wire and go to step 5.
- Remove coolant thermostat and ensure it is not stuck open. Replace as necessary and go to next step. If thermostat is okay, check ECT sensor operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace ECT sensor as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connections. Allow engine to cool. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, check IAT PID data. IAT PID data should be more than 14°F (-10°C). Difference between ECT and IAT should be less than 6°C. If all PID data is as specified, go to next step. If any PID data is out of specification repeat this step.
- Start engine. Turn off HVAC and all electrical accessories. Using scan tool, access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST RESULTS in GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS. Monitor TEST #10:32:00. Drive vehicle 25-62 MPH until TEST value changes. If measured value is more than minimum value, go to next step. If measured value is not more than minimum value, replace PCM and go to next step. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If measured value is more than minimum value, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Ensure no other DTC have been set at this time. If any other DTC has been set, repair that problem first. If no other DTC is set, go to next step.
- Turn off HVAC and all electrical accessories. Remove cooling fan relay. Cooling fan relay is located in main fuse block at left side of engine compartment. Using scan tool, check ECT PID data. Ensure ECT PID data reads 210°F (99°C). Connect fused jumper wire between cooling fan relay harness connector terminals "C" and "D". (Scheme 40) ECT PID data should indicate a continual decrease that stops at 176-183°F (80-84°C), indicating that thermostat is closed. If ECT PID data is not as specified, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If ECT PID data is as specified, remove jumper wire and go to step 5.
- Remove coolant thermostat and ensure it is not stuck open. Replace as necessary and go to next step. If thermostat is okay, check ECT sensor operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace ECT sensor as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connections. Allow engine to cool. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, check IAT and ECT PID data. IAT PID data should be more than 14°F (-10°C) and ECT PID data should be less than 88°F (31°C). Difference between ECT and IAT should be less than 6°C. If all PID data is as specified, go to next step. If any PID data is out of specification repeat this step.
- Start engine. Turn off HVAC and all electrical accessories. Using scan tool, access DIAGNOSIS MONITORING TEST RESULTS in GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS. Monitor TEST #10:30:00 or #10:31:00. Drive vehicle at 25-62 MPH until TEST value changes. If measured value is more than minimum value, replace PCM and go to next step. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If measured value is not more than minimum value, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTCs P0031, P0032, P0442, P0443, P0445 or P1450 with P0130 are present, repair those DTC(s) first and go to step 15 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Check if DTC P0130 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display front HO2S voltage more than .55 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .55 volt during deceleration fuel cut (lean condition). If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7 .
- Check front HO2S installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 15 .
- Check for exhaust leak upstream of front HO2S. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 15 . If no problem is found, go to step 15 .
- Using scan tool, access LONGFT1 PID data. Compare to FREEZE FRAME DATA. If fuel trim is shifting to rich condition, go to next step. If fuel trim is shifting to lean condition, go to step 11 .
- Start engine. Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If pressure is not 30-36 psi (2.1-2.6 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If line pressure is 30-36 psi (2.1-2.6 kg/cm 2 ), go to step 14 .
- Disconnect vacuum hose at fuel pressure regulator, located at back of fuel rail. If no vacuum is present at hose, go to next step. If vacuum is present at hose, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Check return line between fuel filter and tank for plugging or pinching. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 15 .
- If no vacuum is present at hose, check and repair hose routing. If no problem is found, replace PRC solenoid valve. Go to step 15 .
- Start engine. Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If pressure is not 30-36 psi (2.1-2.6 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If line pressure is 30-36 psi (2.1-2.6 kg/cm 2 ), go to step 14 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is 64-92 psi (4.5-6.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If maximum pressure is no 64-92 psi (4.5-6.5 kg/cm 2 ), check for open or poor connection in fuel pump circuit. If fuel pump circuit is okay, replace fuel pump. Go to step 15 .
- Check for leaks in fuel system after fuel pump. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 15 . If no leaks are found, check for plugging at fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock). If plugging is present, check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 15 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. If fuel tank, fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock) are okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 15
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode and HO2S/TWC monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST menu of GENERIC OBD II FUNCTION and check DRIVE MODE completion status. Ensure RFC for front HO2S changes to YES. If RFC for front HO2S did not change to YES, perform drive modes again. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:01:11, #10:02:11 or #10:03:11 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If all tests are less than MAX value, replace PCM and go to next step. If any test is not less than MAX value, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs, except P1170, are present, repair those DTCs first. If no other DTCs, except P1170, are present, go to next step.
- Check if DTC P0134 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Start engine and allow it to warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tool, access FHO2S PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display FHO2S PID is more than .55 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .55 volt during deceleration when fuel is cut (lean condition). If voltage is as specified, go to step 7 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check front HO2S installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Check for exhaust leak upstream of front HO2S. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 9 . If no problem is found, check for open or short in Pink/Blue wire between front HO2S and PCM terminal No. 60. Repair as necessary and go to step 9 . If wire is okay, replace front HO2S and go to step 9 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 9 .
- Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 142 psi (10 kg/cm 2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm 2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Ensure engine coolant temperature is more than 158°F (70°C). Raise and hold idle speed at more than 1500 RPM for more than 120 seconds. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0134 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0134 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Check if DTC P0138 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between harness connector terminal "A" (Yellow/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to power on Yellow/Blue wire between rear HO2S and PCM connector terminal No. 35. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 6 .
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access RHO2S PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine 10 or more times. If RHO2S PID is always more than .45 volt, replace rear HO2S. If RHO2S PID is less than .45 volt when racing engine, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode and HO2S/TWC monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0138 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0138 is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs, except P1170, are present, repair those DTCs first. If no other DTCs, except P1170, are present, go to next step.
- Check if DTC P0140 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Start and allow engine to warm to operating temperature. Using scan tool, access RHO2S PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine at 10 or more times. Scan tool should display RHO2S PID is more than .55 volt at least once during acceleration. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7 . If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
- Check rear HO2S installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Check for leaks in exhaust system upstream of rear HO2S. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 9 . If no leaks exist, check for open or short to ground in Yellow/Blue wire between PCM connector terminal No. 35 and rear HO2S. Repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9 . If no problem is found, replace rear HO2S and go to step 9 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 9 .
- Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 142 psi (10 kg/cm 2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm 2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure engine coolant temperature is more than 158°F (70°C). Increase and hold idle speed at more than 1500 RPM for more than 30 seconds. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0140 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0140 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present and no driveability problems are present, go to next step. If a driveability problem is present, go to step 7 . If a misfire DTC is present, go to step 7 . If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test.
- Check if DTC P0171 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access PID data for ECT, MAF, TP and VS. Ensure all PID data is within specification. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If all PID data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, diagnose and repair as necessary and go to step 18 .
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT, MAF, TP and VS. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary, then go to step 18 .
- Using scan tool, access FHO2S PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display FHO2S PID is more than .45 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .45 volt during deceleration fuel cut (lean condition). If voltage is as specified, check for vacuum leaks between air cleaner and throttle body, throttle body and intake plenum, and between intake plenum and intake manifold. Also check for cracked, damaged or loose vacuum hoses. Repair as necessary and go to step 18 . If voltage is not as specified, check for exhaust leaks up stream of front HO2S. Repair as necessary. If no exhaust leak is found, replace front HO2S and go to step 18 .
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access MAF PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display quick voltage changes. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor and go to step 18 .
- Inspect air intake system and all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 18 .
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is 30-36 psi (2.1-2.6 kg/cm 2 ), go to step 13 . If fuel pressure is more than specified, go to next step. If pressure is less than specified, go to step 11 .
- Disconnect vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator. If vacuum is present at hose, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Check return hose for plugging. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 18 . If no vacuum is present at hose, check hose routing. Repair as necessary and go to step 18 . If hoses are okay, replace PRC solenoid valve and go to step 18 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is 64-92 psi (4.5-6.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If maximum pressure is not 64-92 psi (4.5-6.5 kg/cm 2 ), check for open or poor connection of fuel pump circuit. Repair as necessary and go to step 18 . If fuel pump circuit is okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 18 .
- Check for leaks in fuel system down stream of fuel pump. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary. If no leaks are found, check for plugging at fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock). If plugging is present, check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 18 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. If fuel tank, fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock) are okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 18 .
- Check primary and secondary ignition system. If both primary and secondary ignition system is okay, go to step 16 . If secondary ignition system is not operating properly, repair or replace as necessary. If primary ignition system is not operating properly, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at ignition coil harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between ignition coil and ignition switch. After repair, go to step 18 .
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If ignition coil is okay, go to next step. If ignition coil is faulty, replace ignition coil and go to step 18 .
- Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 142 psi (10 kg/cm 2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm 2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to step 18 .
- Check fuel injector operation at suspect cylinder(s). See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace injector(s) as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode, EGR monitor repair verification drive mode and HO2S/TWC monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0171 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0171 is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present and no driveability problems or rough idle are present, go to next step. If a driveability problem is present, go to step 9 . If DTCs are present, go to appropriate test.
- Check if DTC P0172 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access PID data for ECT, MAF, TP and VS. Ensure all PID data is within specification. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If all PID data is within specification, go to next step. If any PID data is not within specification, diagnose and repair as necessary and go to step 11 .
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME DATA, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT, MAF, TP and VS. If all PID data is within specification, go to next step. If any PID data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary and go to step 11 .
- Using scan tool, access FHO2S PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display FHO2S PID is more than .45 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .45 volt during deceleration fuel cut (lean condition). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace front HO2S and go to step 11 .
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is 30-36 psi (2.1-2.6 kg/cm 2 ), go to step 9 . If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
- Start engine. Disconnect vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator. If vacuum is present at hose, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary. Check return hose for plugging. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 11 . If no vacuum is present at hose, check hose routing. If hoses are okay, replace PRC solenoid valve and go to step 11 . If hoses are misrouted, repair as necessary and go to step 11 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect both hoses from purge solenoid valve. Purge solenoid valve is located at rear of engine compartment. Blow air through purge solenoid valve. If air does not flow through valve, go to next step. If air flows through valve, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 11 .
- Check PCV valve operation. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace as necessary and go to next step. If PCV valve is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode, EGR monitor repair verification drive mode and HO2S/TWC monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0172 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0172 is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTCs are present, go to appropriate test.
- Using scan tool, access PID data for ECT, IAT, MAF, RPM, TP and VS. Ensure all signal data is within specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all PID data is within specification, go to next step. If any PID data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article and go to step 21 .
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME DATA, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT, IAT, MAF, RPM, TP and VS. If all PID data is within specification, go to next step. If any PID data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary and go to step 21 .
- Check CMP sensor operation. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If CMP sensor is operating appropriately, go to next step. If CMP sensor is not operating appropriately, ensure CMP sensor is installed correctly, and timing belt and gears are not damaged before replacing CMP sensor and go to step 21 .
- Check CKP sensor installation. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary and go to step 21 . If sensor is tight, go to next step.
- Check primary and secondary ignition system. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If both primary and secondary ignition system is okay, go to step 10 . If secondary ignition system is not operating properly, repair or replace as necessary. If primary ignition system is not operating properly, go to next step.
- Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at ignition coil harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Blue wire between ignition switch and ignition coil. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 21 .
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If ignition coil is okay, go to step 21 . If ignition coil is faulty, replace ignition coil and go to step 21 .
- Start engine. Using scan tool, check MAF PID while revving engine. If MAF PID changes quickly, go to next step. If MAF PID does not change quickly, replace MAF sensor and go to step 21 .
- Check for vacuum leaks between MAF sensor and throttle body. Also check for vacuum leaks at throttle body and plenum chamber. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 21 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel line pressure is okay, go to step 16 . If fuel line pressure is low, go to next step. If fuel pressure is high, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pump maximum pressure is okay, check for a plugged fuel return line. If fuel return line is okay, replace pressure regulator and go to step 14 .
- Disconnect vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator. Start engine. If vacuum is present at hose, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Check return hose for plugging. Repair as necessary and go to step 21 . If no problem is found, replace fuel pressure regulator. After repair, go to step 21 . If no vacuum is present at hose, check hose routing. If hoses are okay, replace PRC solenoid valve and go to step 21 . If hoses are misrouted, repair as necessary and go to step 21 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is 64-92 psi (4.5-6.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If maximum pressure is not 64-92 psi (4.5-6.5 kg/cm 2 ), repair fuel pump wiring or replace fuel pump and go to step 21 .
- Check for leaks in fuel system downstream of fuel pump. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary. If no leaks are found, check for plugging at fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock). If plugging is present, check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 21 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. If fuel tank, fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock) are okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 21
- Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 142 psi (10 kg/cm 2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm 2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to step 21 .
- Turn ignition off. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum. Purge solenoid valve should hold vacuum. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST and PRGV PID. Set duty cycle to 100 per cent. Purge solenoid valve should release vacuum. If purge solenoid valve operates as specified, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve does not operate as specified, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 21 .
- Turn ignition off. Check PCV system. If PCV system is okay, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 21 .
- Ensure EGR valve is not stuck open. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If no problems are found, go to next step. If EGR valve is stuck open, replace or repair as necessary and go to step 21 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0300 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0300 is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTCs are present, go to appropriate test.
- Start engine and allow to idle. Using scan tool, access PID data for ECT, IAT, MAF, RPM, TP and VS. Ensure all PID data is within specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all PID data is within specification, go to next step. If any PID data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article and go to step 12 .
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME DATA, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT, IAT, MAF, RPM, TP and VS. If all PID data is within specification, go to next step. If any PID data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary and go to step 12 .
- Turn ignition off. Check suspect spark plug for wetness, wear and damage. If spark plug is okay, go to next step. If plug is wet, flooding is suspected. Go to step 11 . If spark plug is worn or damaged, replace as necessary and go to step 12 .
- Check secondary ignition system. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 12 . If secondary ignition system is okay, go to next step.
- Check for vacuum leaks between plenum chamber and intake manifold, and between intake manifold and cylinder head. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 12 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Remove air inlet components as necessary to access and disconnect suspect cylinder fuel injector harness connector. Connect Noid light to suspect injector harness connector. Check Noid light while cranking engine. If Noid light illuminates, go to next step. If Noid light does not illuminate, diagnose and repair injector wiring harness. After repair, go to step 12 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 12 .
- Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 142 psi (10 kg/cm 2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm 2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to step 12 .
- Access and switch fuel injector in suspect cylinder with another injector. Recheck while operating vehicle under conditions similar to when DTC was set. If DTC changes to cylinder where suspect injector is installed, replace injector and go to next step. If DTC does not change, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0301-304 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0301-304 is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. Repair as necessary, and go to step 7. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect KS connector. Check for continuity of Yellow/Blue wire between KS harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 57. (Scheme 34) Also check for continuity of Red wire between KS harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 59. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present in both wires, go to next step. If continuity is not present in either wire, repair open in suspect wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between ground and KS harness connector terminals. If continuity is not present in at both terminals, go to next step. If continuity is present at either terminal, repair short to ground in suspect wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between KS harness connector terminals. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between KS circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
- Measure resistance between KS terminals. If resistance is about 560 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 560 ohms, replace KS and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connections. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Operate vehicle under following conditions; engine coolant temperature more than 140°F (60°C), engine load more than 50 percent, and engine RPM 1500-5000. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0325 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If DTC P0325 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. Check AC voltage between CKP connector terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition off. Check resistance between CKP connector terminals. If resistance is about 550 ohms, check CKP connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If resistance is not about 550 ohms, replace CKP sensor and go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check for damaged or corroded terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of Yellow wire between CKP sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM connector terminal No. 21. Check continuity of Orange/Black wire between CKP sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM connector terminal No. 22. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit and go to step 8 .
- Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminal "A" and ground. Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminal "B" and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8 .
- Check continuity between CKP sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Ensure MAF PID is more that 2.2 gram/sec. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0335 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0335 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 35
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Check for vacuum leaks. If no vacuum leaks are present, go to next step. If any vacuum leaks are present, diagnose and repair vacuum leak. Go to step 8 .
- Start engine. Warm to operating temperature. Using scan tool in SIMULATION TEST mode, simulate SEGRP PID from zero to 18 steps. If engine speed decreases or stalls, go to next step. If engine speed does not change, replace EGR valve. Go to step 8 .
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Disconnect EGR boost sensor vacuum hose. Connect vacuum pump to sensor. Using scan tool, check BARO V PID. Apply vacuum to sensor. If BARO PID voltage decreases, go to next step. If BARO PPID noes not change, replace EGR boost sensor. After repair, go to step 8 .
- Start engine. Using scan tool in SIMULATION TEST mode, simulate EGRBV OFF. Vacuum should be present for 3 seconds at vacuum hose. If vacuum is not present, go to next step. If vacuum is present, replace sensor. After repair, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. If gasket is installed normally, install EGR valve and go to next step. If gasket is not installed correctly, replace gasket, install EGR valve and go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode and EGR monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST menu of GENERIC OBD II FUNCTION and check DRIVE MODE completion status. If EGR system monitor is complete, go to next step. If EGR system monitor is not complete, repeat this step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Using scan tool, check DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If TEST No. 10:41:00 is within specification, go to next step. If TEST No. 10:41:00 is out of specification, replace PCM and go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. If EGR valve gasket is okay, go to next step. If EGR valve is damaged or missing, replace gasket. Go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform PCM adaptive memory drive mode and EGR monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST menu of GENERIC OBD II FUNCTION and check DRIVE MODE completion status. If EGR system monitor is complete, go to next step. If EGR system monitor is not complete, repeat this step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Using scan tool, check DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If TEST No. 10:41:00 is within specification, go to next step. If TEST No. 10:41:00 is out of specification, replace PCM and go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTCs P0443 or P1449 are present, diagnose and repair these DTCs first. See «DTC P0443: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE, CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-11777-S17876751852000112700000) or «DTC P1449: CANISTER DRAIN CUT VALVE (CDCV), OPEN OR SHORT»(ref-11777-S05272941092000112700000). If DTCs P0443 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
- Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure fuel filler cap is secure and not leaking. If fuel filler cap is not leaking, ensure fuel filler cap is original equipment. Replace as necessary and go to step 17. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, perform full system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system passes (holds vacuum for 2 minutes), go to step 17. If system fails, and EVAP system tester is not available, go to next step. If system fails, and EVAP system tester is available, go to step 16.
- Using scan tool, perform EVAP control system inspection from charcoal canister to fuel tank. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system leaks, go to next step. If system passes (holds vacuum for 2 minutes or more), go to step 11.
- Remove and inspect fuel tank and fuel gauge sending unit for leakage or damage. If fuel tank and fuel gauge sending unit are okay, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 17.
- Inspect rollover valve following way: Disconnect negative battery cable. Release fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Remove rear seat cushion. Remove fuel pump access cover. Disconnect fuel hoses and electrical connector. Remove fuel pump. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Go to next step.
- Remove pre-silencer pipe assembly. Remove fuel tank and place it right-side up on a level surface. Plug fuel pump supply line and return line ports at fuel pump. Plug port "A". (Scheme 36) Apply low-pressure air to port "B" and ensure there is airflow from port "C". Go to next step.
- If airflow is not preset, rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. If airflow is present, apply low-pressure air to port "C" and ensure there is airflow from port "B". If airflow is not preset, rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. If airflow is present, turn fuel tank upside-down. Apply low-pressure air to port "B" and ensure there is airflow from port "C". Go to next step.
- If airflow is preset, rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank and go to step 17. If rollover valve is okay, repair lines between charcoal canister and fuel tank and go to step 17.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection for charcoal canister to purge solenoid valve. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system leaks, go to next step. If system passes (holds vacuum for 2 minutes or more), go to step 17.
- Remove catch tank and check catch tank for leaks and plugging. Catch tank is located at right side of engine compartment, next to windshield fluid reservoir. If catch tank is okay, go to next step. If catch tank is plugged or leaking, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 17.
- Remove purge solenoid valve and check purge solenoid valve for leaks and damage. Purge solenoid valve is located above catch tank, at right side of engine compartment, next to windshield fluid reservoir. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is damaged or leaking, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 17.
- Remove charcoal canister, located near fuel tank. Inspect for damage or leaks. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is not okay, replace as necessary and go to step 17.
- Remove Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) and check CDCV for leaks and damage. CDCV is located next to charcoal canister. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 17. If CDCV is okay, check for cracked, disconnected or improperly routed vacuum hoses between CDCV and charcoal canister and go to step 17.
- Using fuel evaporation test equipment, check fuel cap for leaks. Replace fuel cap as necessary and go to next step. If no leaks are found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PID data should read BARO is 21.3 in. Hg or more, ECT is 14-71.8° F (-10-22.1°C), IAT is 14-140°F (-10-60°C) and FTL is 15-85 percent. If any signals are not within specification, go to next step. If all signals are within specification, go to step 20.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system fails small leak test, go to next step. If system passes test (holds vacuum), system is okay. Go to step 24.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL V PID data should read BARO is 21.3 in. Hg or more, ECT is 14-71.8° F(-10-32.5°C), IAT is 14-140°F (-10-60°C) and FTL is 15-85 percent. If any signals are not within specification, allow engine to cool down and repeat this step. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Review conditions necessary to perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode is possible, go to step 22. If EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode is not possible, go to next step.
- Perform evaporative emission control system inspection under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV & PROTEGE article. If system passes test, go to step 24. If system fails test, replace PCM and go to step 24.
- Perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST menu of GENERIC OBD II FUNCTION and check DRIVE MODE completion status. If evaporative purge system monitor is complete, go to next step. If evaporative purge system monitor is not complete, repeat step 19.
- Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:21:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test is less than MAX value, go to next step. If test result is at MAX value or more, replace PCM and go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 36
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0443 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0443 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- With ignition on, disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose from purge solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum to valve. If valve does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If valve holds vacuum, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge solenoid valve harness connector. Apply vacuum to valve. If valve does not hold vacuum, replace valve. Go to step 10. If vacuum holds, repair short to ground on Brown/Red wire between purge solenoid valve and PCM connector terminal No. 67. Go to step 10.
- Ensure ignition is turned off. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between purge solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and purge solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open circuit between purge solenoid valve and main relay. Repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between purge solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" (Brown/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Brown/Red wire between purge solenoid valve and PCM connector terminal No. 67. If battery voltage is not present, check continuity of Brown/Red wire between purge solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 67. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Red wire.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off and start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0443 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0443 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTCs P0443 or P1449 are present, diagnose and repair these DTCs first. See «DTC P0443: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE, CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-11777-S17876751852000112700000) or «DTC P1449: CANISTER DRAIN CUT VALVE (CDCV), OPEN OR SHORT»(ref-11777-S05272941092000112700000) . If DTCs P0443 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect purge solenoid valve hoses. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve to lower port. Apply vacuum. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access SIMULATION TEST, then turn PRGV PID on at 50 percent. If purge solenoid valve releases vacuum, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve does not release vacuum, replace purge solenoid valve. Go to step 7 .
- Disconnect CDCV hoses. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV and apply vacuum. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access SIMULATION TEST, then turn CDCV PID on. If CDCV holds vacuum for 3 seconds, go to next step. If CDCV does not hold vacuum, replace CDCV. Go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove charcoal canister beside fuel tank. Inspect for plugging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is plugged, replace canister. Go to step 7 .
- Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace as necessary, then go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor PID data for BARO, ECT, TP and IAT. PID data should read BARO is more than 21.3 in. Hg, ECT is 14-90.5° F (-10-32.5°C) when vehicle is first started, IAT is 14-140°F (-10-60°C) and TP is .15-.85 percent with vehicle load at 9-65 percent and vehicle speed at 24.5-65.4 MPH. If any signals are not within specification, allow engine to cool down and repeat this step. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST menu of GENERIC OBD II FUNCTION and check DRIVE MODE completion status. If evaporative purge system monitor is complete, go to next step. If evaporative purge system monitor is not complete, repeat previous step.
- Turn ignition on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0451 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0451 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID data. If FTP V PID is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is.2 volt or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID data. If FTP V PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is 4.8 volts or less, go to step 6.
- Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Pink/Blue wire). see scheme 8 If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, go to next step. If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, check FTP sensor harness connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Clean or repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace FTP sensor and go to step 7.
- Disconnect in line harness connector X13. (Scheme 37) Measure voltage between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "A" (Orange wire) and ground. (Scheme 38) If 4.5-5.5 volts are present, check for open in Pink/Blue wire between in line harness connector X13 and FTP sensor connector terminal "C". Repair as necessary and go to step 7. If 4.5-5.5 volts are not present, check for open in Pink/Black wire between in line harness connector X13 and PCM connector terminal No. 90. Repair as necessary and go to step 7.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) and ground. (Scheme 38) If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire and go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "C" (Red/Black wire) and "E" (Orange wire). If continuity is present, repair short between circuits located between in line harness connector X13 and PCM. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0452 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0452 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between FTP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and ground. see scheme 8 If continuity is present, go to step 5. If continuity is not present, go to next step.
- Disconnect in line harness connector X13. (Scheme 37) Check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "E" (Orange wire) and ground. (Scheme 38) If continuity is present, check for open in Brown wire between in line harness connector X13 and FTP sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11. If continuity is not present, check for open in Orange wire between in line harness connector X13 and PCM connector terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
- Disconnect in line harness connector X13. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 11.
- Check for continuity between female side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "A" (Pink/Blue wire) and "C" (Red wire). (Scheme 38) If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity in Red wire between female side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "C" and FTP sensor harness connector terminal "B". see scheme 8 If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire and go to step 11.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminals "A" (Pink/Black wire) and "C" (Red/Black wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
- Check for continuity in Red/Black wire between male side of in line harness connector X13 terminal "C" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 62. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0453 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0453 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTCs P0443 or P1449 are present, diagnose and repair these DTCs first. See «DTC P0443: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE, CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-11777-S17876751852000112700000) or «DTC P1449: CANISTER DRAIN CUT VALVE (CDCV), OPEN OR SHORT»(ref-11777-S05272941092000112700000). If DTCs P0443 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
- Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure fuel filler cap is secure and not leaking. If fuel filler cap is not leaking, ensure fuel filler cap is original equipment. Replace as necessary and go to step 32. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST. Set PRGV PID duty cycle to 50 percent. If purge solenoid valve is heard operating, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is not heard operating, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 32.
- Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST. Turn CDCV PID on to operate CDCV. If CDCV is heard operating, go to next step. If CDCV does not operate, replace CDCV and go to step 32.
- Perform evaporative emission control system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system leaks, check EVAP control system for leakage using evaporative emission tester. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 31. If system passes, go to next step.
- Review steps necessary to perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode is possible to perform, go to next step. If EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode is not possible to perform, go to step 16.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL. PID data should read BARO is 21.3 in. Hg or more, ECT is 14-71.8° F (-10-22.1°C), IAT is 14-140°F (-10-60°C) and FTL is 15-85 percent. If any PID is not within specification, allow engine to cool down and repeat this step. If all PIDs are within specification, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, access PID data for CDCV and FTP. If no EVAP system leaks were detected, system is okay at this time and go to step 34. If FTP does not change, evaporative system monitoring is inoperative, go to next step. If FTP changes, but does not reach.59 in. Hg, large leak is present in EVAP system, go to step 31. If FTP reaches.59 in. Hg, but suddenly returns to atmospheric pressure, pressure in fuel tank cannot be reduced and only gas from EVAP lines can be evacuated. Check rollover valve for blockage. Repair or replace as necessary. If rollover valve is okay, repair leaking fuel tank and go to step 31.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect vacuum lines from purge solenoid valve. Using vacuum pump apply vacuum to purge solenoid valve. Purge solenoid valve should hold vacuum. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST and PRGV PID. Set PRGV PID duty cycle to 50 percent. Purge solenoid valve should release vacuum. If purge solenoid valve operates as specified, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve does not operate as specified, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 32.
- Disconnect FTP sensor hose. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor and go to step 32.
- Connect vacuum pump to FTP sensor. Apply 1.97 in. Hg to sensor. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. If PID data is.45-.55 volt, go to next step. If PID data is not.45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor and go to step 32.
- Remove catch tank. Inspect for damage or plugging. If catch tank is okay, go to next step. If catch tank is faulty, replace and go to step 32.
- Remove charcoal canister. Inspect for damage or plugging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is faulty, replace canister and go to step 32.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect CDCV vacuum lines. Using vacuum pump apply vacuum to CDCV. CDCV should not hold vacuum. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST and turn CDCV on. CDCV should hold vacuum. If CDCV operates as specified, repair leaking evaporative system hoses and go to step 32. If CDCV does not operate as specified, replace CDCV and go to step 32.
- Using scan tool, perform whole system inspection. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. System pressure should drop and hold for at least 2 minutes. If system does not hold vacuum, go to next step. If system holds vacuum, no leaks are present, system is okay at this time, go to step 32.
- Disconnect FTP sensor hose. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID data. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor and go to step 32.
- Connect vacuum pump to fuel tank pressure sensor. (Scheme 37) Apply 1.97 in. Hg to sensor. Using scan tool, access FTP V PID data. If PID data is.45-.55 volt, go to next step. If PID data is not.45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor and go to step 32.
- Using scan tool, perform evaporative emission control system inspection check from charcoal canister to fuel tank. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. System pressure should drop and hold for at least 2 minutes. If readings are not as specified, go to next step. If readings are as specified, go to step 26.
- Inspect fuel tank and fuel gauge sending unit for leakage or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 32. If fuel tank and fuel gauge sending unit are okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel shut off valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. Go to step 32.
- Inspect rollover valve following way: Disconnect negative battery cable. Release fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Remove rear seat cushion. Remove fuel pump access cover. Disconnect fuel hoses and electrical connector. Remove fuel pump. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Go to next step.
- Remove pre-silencer pipe assembly. Remove fuel tank and place it right-side up on a level surface. Plug fuel pump supply line and return line ports at fuel pump. Plug port "A". (Scheme 36) Apply low-pressure air to port "B" and ensure there is airflow from port "C". Go to next step.
- If airflow is not preset, rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. If airflow is present, apply low-pressure air to port "C" and ensure there is airflow from port "B". If airflow is not preset, rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. If airflow is present, turn fuel tank upside-down. Apply low-pressure air to port "B" and ensure there is airflow from port "C". Go to next step.
- If airflow is preset, rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank and go to step 32. If rollover valve is okay, repair lines between charcoal canister and fuel tank and go to step 32.
- Using scan tool, perform evaporative emission control system inspection check from charcoal canister to purge solenoid valve. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. System pressure should drop and hold for at least 2 minutes. If system does not hold vacuum, leaks are present and go to next step. If system holds vacuum, go to step 32.
- Remove catch tank. Inspect for damage or plugging. If catch tank is okay, go to next step. If catch tank is faulty, replace and go to step 32.
- Inspect purge solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 32. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step.
- Remove charcoal canister located next to fuel tank. Inspect for damage or plugging. Replace as necessary and to step 32. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Disconnect CDCV vacuum lines. Using vacuum pump apply vacuum pump to CDCV. CDCV should not hold vacuum. Using scan tool, select SIMULATION TEST and turn CDCV on. CDCV should hold vacuum. If CDCV operates as specified, repair leaking evaporative system hoses and go to next step. If CDCV does not operate as specified, replace CDCV and go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Review steps necessary to perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode is possible, go to next step. If EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode is not possible, go to step 34.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PID data should read BARO is 21.3 in. Hg or more, ECT is 14-71.8° F (-10-22.1°C), IAT is 14-140°F (-10-60°C) and FTL is 15-85 percent. If any PID is not within specification, allow engine to cool down and repeat this step. If all PIDs are within specification, go to next step.
- Perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST menu of GENERIC OBD II FUNCTION and check DRIVE MODE completion status. If EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM monitor is complete, go to next step. If EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM monitor is not complete, go to step 35.
- Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:22:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test does not exceed MAX value, go to next step. If test exceeds MAX value, replace PCM and go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Check fuel gauge sending unit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If fuel gauge sending unit is okay, replace PCM and go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 5. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check continuity between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" (Gray wire) and ground. (Scheme 39) If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Gray wire between fuel gauge sending unit and PCM connector terminal No. 63. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 5.
- Check continuity between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminals "A" (Gray wire) and "C" (Black/Orange wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0462 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0462 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 39
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Inspect harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 7.
- Connect a jumper wire between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminals "A" (Gray wire) and "C" (Black/Orange wire). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access FLT V PID data. If data is 0.1 volt or more, go to next step. If data is less than 0.1 volt, check fuel gauge sending unit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
- Measure voltage between ground and fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" (Gray wire). If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connectors. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 7. If no problem is found, check for open in Gray wire between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 63. (Scheme 34) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary and go to step 7.
- Check continuity between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "C" (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black/Orange wire and go to next step. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0463 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0463 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Check fuel gauge sending unit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If fuel gauge sending unit is okay, replace PCM and go to next step. If fuel gauge sending unit is faulty, replace fuel gauge sending unit and go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Start engine. Turn on A/C. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0480 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0480 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove cooling fan relay. Cooling fan relay is located in main fuse block at left side of engine compartment. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between cooling fan relay terminals "A" and "B". (Scheme 40) Continuity should be present. Check for continuity between cooling fan relay terminals "C" and "D". Continuity should no be present. If continuity is not as specified, replace cooling fan relay. If continuity is as specified, go to next step.
- Using fused jumper wires, apply battery voltage to cooling fan relay terminal "A" and ground terminal "B". (Scheme 40) Check for continuity between cooling fan relay terminals "C" and "D". Continuity should be present. If continuity is not as specified, replace cooling fan relay. If continuity is as specified, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and cooling fan relay harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open circuit. Repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between ground and cooling fan relay harness connector terminal "B" (Red/Black wire). If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Black wire between cooling fan relay and PCM connector terminal No. 47. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10. If continuity is not present, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and cooling fan relay harness connector terminal "B" (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, repair a short to power in Red/Black wire. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
- Check for continuity in Red/Black wire between cooling fan relay harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 47. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Turn A/C on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0480 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0480 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 40
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access VS PID data. Drive vehicle at 12.4 and 24.8 MPH. If PID and vehicle speed does not match, go to next step. If PID and vehicle speed matches, problem is intermittent. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition on. Check for instrument cluster DTC No. 10 and No. 12. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC No. 10 or No. 12 is present, diagnose and repair as necessary. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Disconnect cruise control module connectors. Inspect all harness connectors. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Disconnect instrument cluster connectors. Inspect all harness connectors. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Connect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 3O (Green/Red wire). If 5 volts is not present, go to next step. If 5 volts is present, replace instrument cluster and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity of Green/Red wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 58 and instrument cluster harness connector terminal No. 3O. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Green/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Check continuity between instrument cluster harness connector 3O (Green/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Green/Red wire between instrument cluster and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace instrument cluster and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, access PID data for LOAD and RPM. Drive vehicle for with load PID at 40 percent or more and engine speed at 1800 RPM or more. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0500 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0500 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition switch off and then on, engine off. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test and repair first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Perform IAC valve inspection. See IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE under IDLE CONTROL in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE, PROTEGE5 & 626 article. If IAC valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, replace IAC valve. After repair, go to step 10 .
- Turn blower motor switch off. Ensure A/C is off. Check A/C compressor. If A/C compressor is not operating, go to next step. If compressor is operating, diagnose and repair A/C system. See A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY under SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect generator harness connector. Turn ignition switch on. Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/White wire at generator harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If zero voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short to power in Light Green/White wire (generator control circuit) between generator connector and PCM 104-pin harness connector terminal No. 53. After repair, go to step 10 .
- Perform purge solenoid valve test. See FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT MPV in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE, PROTEGE5 & 626 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is not okay, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10 .
- With engine running, remove air cleaner. If engine speed does not increase, go to next step. If engine speed increases, replace air filter. After repair, go to step 10 .
- Check throttle body passage for plugging. If throttle body passage is clogged, clean or replace throttle body as necessary. After repair, go to step 10 . If throttle body is okay, go to next step.
- Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 119 psi (8.4 kg/cm 2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm 2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or more. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0506 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0506 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition switch from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any other DTC is present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test and repair first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool in SIMULATION TEST mode, set IACV PID at zero percent. If engine speed decreases, go to next step. If engine speed does not decrease, replace IAC valve and go to step 8.
- Turn engine off. Check throttle cable free play. Ensure throttle valve is at closed position. Throttle cable free play should be.04-.11" (1-3 mm). If adjustment is okay, go to next step. If adjustment is needed, unlock White locking tab "A". Unlock stopper "B". If stopper "B" will not unlock, it may be necessary to carefully bend tab "C" out. To adjust free play, push or pull accelerator cable housing directly behind spring. (Scheme 41) Lock stopper "B". Ensure throttle cable free play is within specification. Lock White locking tab "A". Ensure correct accelerator operation. Go to step 8.
- Check actuator cable free play. If adjustment is okay, go to next step. If adjustment is necessary, push or pull actuator cable directly behind spring 2 times. Turn ratchet ring and slide lock lever as indicated. (Scheme 42) Go to step 8.
- Check vacuum line routing. If vacuum lines are routed properly, go to next step. If vacuum lines are not routed properly, repair as necessary and go to step 8.
- Check throttle body. If throttle body is fully closed, go to next step. If throttle body is damaged or stuck, clean or replace throttle body and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or more. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0507 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0507 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure steering wheel is straight ahead. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for PSP SW. If PID is on, go to next step. If PID is not on, problem is not current (intermittent).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PSP SW PID data. If PSP SW PID is on, go to next step. If PSP SW PID is off, replace PSP switch and go to 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check for continuity between ground and PSP harness connector Black/White wire terminal. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Black/White wire and go to next step. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure ECT PID is 140°F (60°C) or more. Drive vehicle at 37.3 MPH or more for one minute. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0550 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0550 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Start engine. Increase engine speed to more than 4750 RPM. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0660 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0660 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn engine off. Disconnect vacuum hose from VICS solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump and apply vacuum to hose for 5 seconds. If vacuum holds, go to step 5. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step.
- Disconnect VICS solenoid valve connector. Apply vacuum to VICS solenoid valve vacuum hose for 5 seconds. If vacuum holds, repair short to ground in Blue/Red wire between PCM connector terminal No. 19 and VICS solenoid valve connector terminal "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If vacuum does not hold, replace VICS solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Disconnect VICS solenoid valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Measure resistance between VICS solenoid valve terminals. Resistance should be 22-26 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace VICS solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VICS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between VICS solenoid valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 10.
- Reconnect VICS solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 19 (Blue/Red wire) and ground. (Scheme 34) If battery voltage is present, go to next step, If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PCM connector terminal No. 19 and VICS solenoid valve terminal "B".
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Increase engine speed to more than 4700 RPM. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0660 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0660 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect brake switch. (Scheme 43) Measure voltage between brake switch harness connector terminal "B" (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Green/Yellow wire between brake switch and PCM connector terminal No. 92. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
- Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 7. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Measure voltage between brake switch harness connector terminal "A" (Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green wire. Go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Inspect PCM terminals and harness connectors. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
- Check for continuity between brake switch terminals wile operating brake pedal. If continuity is present with brake pedal depressed and is not present with brake pedal released, go to next step. If brake pedal operation is not as specified, replace brake switch and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Drive vehicle at 18.6 MPH or more. While driving, depress brake pedal 10 times or more. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0703 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0703 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect X06 common connector, located under right side of center console. (Scheme 43) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between male side of Black in line harness connector X06 terminal "J" (White/Green wire) and ground. (Scheme 44) If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on White/Green wire between male side of Black in line harness connector X06 and clutch switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 6 (White/Green wire) and ground. (Scheme 34) If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in White/Green wire between female side of Black in line harness connector X06 and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect clutch switch. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 9. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector and Black in line harness connector X06. Measure voltage between clutch switch harness connector terminal "A" (White/Green wire) and ground. (Scheme 45) If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open on White/Green wire between PCM connector and clutch switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 9. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Disconnect Black in line harness connector X06, located under right side of center console. Turn ignition on. Depress clutch pedal. Measure voltage between male side of Black in line harness connector X06 terminal "J" (White/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is not present, repair open circuit on White/Green wire between Black in line harness connector X06 and PCM connector terminal No. 6. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between clutch switch terminals with clutch pedal depressed and released. Continuity should be present, with clutch pedal depressed and should not be present with clutch pedal released. If clutch switch operation is as specified, go to next step. If clutch pedal operation is not as specified, replace clutch switch and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Drive vehicle at 18.5 MPH or more. Depress clutch pedal 10 times or more. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0704 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0704 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect PCM and neutral switch connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 64 (Pink/Green wire) and ground. (Scheme 34) If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Pink/Green wire between PCM and neutral switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 8. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between neural switch harness connector terminal "A" (Pink/Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Pink/Green wire between neural switch and PCM connector terminal No. 64. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 8. If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Reconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between neural switch harness connector terminal "A" (Pink/Green wire) and ground. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Pink/Green wire between neural switch and PCM connector terminal No. 64. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Turn ignition on. Depress clutch pedal and measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 64 (Pink/Green wire) and ground. (Scheme 34) If voltage is less than one volt go to next step. If voltage is not less than one volt, repair open in Pink/Green wire between PCM and neutral switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Drive vehicle at more than 18.5 MPH. Depress clutch pedal 10 times or more. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P0705 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0705 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT, MAF and TP. Ensure ECT PID data is 176°F (80°C) or more. Drive vehicle for at least 5 seconds with TP PID at 50 percent or more. If MAF PID is less than 4.8 gram/sec., check TP sensor. Replace as necessary. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF PID is 4.8 gram/sec. or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 5 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, replace MAF sensor and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Drive vehicle for at least 5 seconds with TP PID at 50 percent or more and MAF PID at 4.8 gram/sec. or more. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1102 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1102 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID data for ECT, MAF and RPM. Start engine. Ensure ECT PID is more than 176°F (80°C). Ensure RPM PID is less than 2000 RPM. If MAF PID is more than 66.6 gram/sec., go to next step. If MAF PID is 66.6 gram/sec. or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 5 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect appropriate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Ensure ECT PID is more than 176°F (80°C). Ensure RPM PID is less than 2000 RPM and MAF PID less than 66.6 gram/sec. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1103 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1103 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID data for ECT, TP and MAF. Start engine. Ensure ECT PID is 176°F (80°C) or more. Drive vehicle with MAF PID more than 58.3 lb/min. If TP PID is less than 12.5 percent, go to next step. If TP PID is 12.5 percent or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using ohmmeter connected to TP sensor terminals "A" and "C", check TP sensor resistance. If resistance changes smoothly when throttle is opened, go to next step. If resistance does not change smoothly, replace TP sensor and go to step 6 .
- Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure ECT PID is more than 176°F (80°C). Drive vehicle for at least 5 seconds with MAF PID more than 58.3 gram/sec. and TP PID more than 12.5 percent. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1122 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1122 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID data for TP, MAF and RPM. Ensure MAF PID data is less than 4.8 gram/sec. and RPM PID data is more than 500RPM. If TP PID data 50 percent or less go to next step. If TP PID data is more than 50 percent, go to step 4.
- Using scan tool, access MAF PID data. Drive vehicle. If PID data does not change with driving conditions, check MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 8. If PID data changes with driving conditions, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to 8. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Orange wire) and ground. see scheme 8 If no resistance is present, go to next step. If resistance is found, repair poor connection or open circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
- Using ohmmeter connected to TP sensor terminals "A" and "C", check TP sensor resistance. If resistance changes smoothly when throttle is opened, go to next step. If resistance does not change smoothly, replace TP sensor. Go to step 8.
- Disconnect appropriate Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, access PID data for TP, MAF and RPM. With MAF PID less than 4.8 gram/sec. and engine speed more than 500 RPM, TP PID should be less than 50 percent. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1123 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1123 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test and repair first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Check if DTC P1170 is present in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC P1170 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1170 is not present in FREEZE FRAME DATA, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Start engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. Using scan tool, access FHO2S PID data. Depress accelerator pedal to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) and release to race engine. Scan tool should display FHO2S PID data more than .45 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .45 volt during deceleration fuel cut (lean condition). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace front HO2S and go to step 19 .
- Using scan tool, monitor LONGFT1 PID data. Compare with FREEZE FRAME DATA from step 1 . If fuel trim is less in freeze frame, engine was driven under rich condition, go to next step. If fuel trim is more in freeze frame, engine was drive under lean condition, go to step 9 .
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is 22 psi (1.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If pressure is not 22 psi (1.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator. Start engine. With engine running, check for vacuum at hose. If vacuum is present, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Repair as necessary. If fuel pump maximum pressure is okay, check fuel return line for plugging. Repair as necessary. If no problems are found, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 19 . If vacuum is not present, check vacuum hose routing. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace PRC solenoid and go to step 19 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect both hoses from purge solenoid valve. Blow air through purge solenoid valve. If air does not flow through purge solenoid valve, go to step 13 . If air flows through purge solenoid valve, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 19 .
- Check PCV system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace PCM and go to step 19 .
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is 22 psi (1.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to step 13 . If pressure is not 22 psi (1.5 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
- Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is 64-92 psi (4.5-6.4 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If maximum pressure is not 64-92 psi (4.5-6.4 kg/cm 2 ), check for open in fuel pump circuit. Repair or replace as necessary. If fuel pump circuit is okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 19 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 19 . If no leaks are found, check for plugging at fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock). If plugging is present, check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 19 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. If fuel tank, fuel filter and fuel inlet filter (sock) are okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 19 .
- Check primary and secondary ignition system. If both primary and secondary ignition system is okay, go to step 16 . If secondary ignition system is not operating properly, repair or replace as necessary. If primary ignition system is not operating properly, go to next step.
- Disconnect suspect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal "A" (Black/Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in circuit between ignition coil and ignition switch and go to step 19 .
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Replace ignition coil as necessary and go to step 19 . If ignition coil is okay, go to next step.
- Check engine compression. Engine compression should be a minimum of 142 psi (10 kg/cm 2 ) at 300 RPM with a maximum variation of 28 psi (2 kg/cm 2 ). If compression is as specified, go to next step. If compression is not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step. If compression is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel injectors operation. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace injector(s) as necessary and go to step 19 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak to combustion chamber and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID data for ECT and RPM. Ensure ECT PID is more than 158°F (70°C) and RPM PID is more than 1500 RPM for at least one minute. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1170 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1170 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1250 is present, go to next step. If DTC P 1250 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Disconnect manifold vacuum hose from PRC solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump to PRC solenoid valve. Apply vacuum to PRC solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PRC solenoid valve connector. Apply vacuum. If vacuum holds, repair short to ground on Black/Light Green wire between PRC solenoid valve connector terminal "B" and PCM connector terminal No. 95. Go to step 10. If vacuum does not hold, replace PRC solenoid valve. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PRC solenoid valve harness connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between PRC solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace PRC solenoid valve. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve harness terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between PRC solenoid valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve harness terminal "B" (Black/Light Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Black/Light Green wire between PRC solenoid valve and PCM connector terminal No. 95. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, turn ignition off. Check continuity of Black/Light Green wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 95 and PRC solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B". (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black/Light Green. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off and start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1170 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1170 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect CMP sensor connector. Crank engine. Check for AC voltage between CMP sensor terminals. If A/C voltage is not present, go to next step. If A/C voltage is present, go to step 4.
- Check resistance between CMP sensor terminals. If resistance is 950-1250 ohms, repair poor connection at harness connector. Go to step 9. If resistance is not 950-1250 ohms, replace CMP sensor. Go to step 9.
- Disconnect PCM connector. Inspect PCM and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 9.
- Check continuity of Blue wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 85. (Scheme 34) Check continuity of Green wire between CMP sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 86. If continuity is present in both wires, go to next step. If continuity is not present in either wire, repair open is suspect wire. Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Blue wire) and ground. Check for continuity between CMP sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Green wire) and ground. If continuity is not present in both wires, go to next step. If continuity is present either wire, repair short to ground in suspect wire. Go to step 9.
- Check for continuity between CMP sensor harness connector terminals. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. Go to step 9.
- Check CMP sensor operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace as necessary and go to next step. If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Ensure MAF reading is more than 2.2 gram/sec. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1345 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1345 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Check if DTC P01449 is present. DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect CDCV connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between CDCV terminals. If resistance is 17-21 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 17-21 ohms, replace CDCV and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CDCV harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between CDCV and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between ground and CDCV harness connector terminal "B" (Blue/Orange wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in circuit between CDCV and PCM connector terminal No. 18. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CDCV harness connector terminal "B" (Blue/Orange wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in circuit between CDCV and PCM connector terminal No. 18. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Check for continuity between CDCV harness connector terminal "B" (Blue/Orange wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 18 (Yellow wire). (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in circuit between CDCV and PCM connector terminal No. 18. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1449 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1449 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and start engine. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTCs P0443 or P1449 are present, diagnose and repair these DTCs first. See «DTC P0443: EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL VALVE, CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-11777-S17876751852000112700000) or «DTC P1449: CANISTER DRAIN CUT VALVE (CDCV), OPEN OR SHORT»(ref-11777-S05272941092000112700000) . If DTCs P0443 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, run IGNITION ON TEST in SIMULATION TEST. Turn Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) from OFF to ON. CDCV should be heard operating. If system operates correctly, go to next step. If system does not operate correctly, repair wiring or replace CDCV. Go to step 8 .
- Disconnect intake manifold hose from purge solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump to valve. Apply vacuum to valve. If vacuum holds, remove vacuum pump, reconnect hose to valve and go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, check purge solenoid valve operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace as necessary. If purge solenoid valve is okay, check related wiring. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Remove charcoal canister located beside fuel tank. Inspect for damage or plugging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is not okay, replace as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step. If FTP sensor is not okay, replace as necessary. Go to step 8 .
- Inspect EVAP air filter for plugging. If EVAP air filter is not okay, replace as necessary. Go to next step. If EVAP air filter is okay, repair or replace plugged hoses between charcoal canister, canister drain cut valve and two-way check valve. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID data for BARO, ECT and IAT. BARO should be 21.3 in. Hg or more, ECT should be 14-71.8° F (-10-22°C) and IAT should be 14-140°F (-10-60°C). Fuel tank level should be 15-85 percent. If all PIDs are within specification, go to next step. If any PID is not within specification, cool engine as necessary and recheck.
- Perform EVAP monitor repair verification drive mode. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-11777-S36067303122001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, check drive modes completion status. If EVAP monitor is complete, go to next step. If EVAP monitor is not complete, go to step 8 .
- Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1450 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1450 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1487 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1487 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Leave ignition on. Disconnect EGR valve vacuum hose at EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump at port on EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. Apply vacuum to valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve connector. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article for component location. Apply vacuum to EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and go to step 10. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, repair short to ground on Gray/Red wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and PCM connector terminal No. 98. Go to step 10.
- Check EGR boost sensor solenoid valve connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance of EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair White/Red wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" (Gray/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Gray/Red wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and PCM connector terminal No. 98. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step. If no voltage is present, check continuity of Gray/Red wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 98. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Gray/Red wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1487 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1487 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1496 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1496 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- If DTC P1497 is also present, EGR valve or power circuit malfunction is present. Go to next step. If DTC P1497 is not present, EGR valve or control circuit malfunction is present. Go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "C" (White/Red wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If battery voltage is present, check EGR valve coil No.1. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626. Replace EGR valve as necessary. Go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to step 11. If no voltage is present, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between EGR valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check valve and harness connector terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 11.
- Check resistance between EGR valve terminals "C" (White/Red wire) and "E" (Brown/White wire). See. If resistance is 20-24 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 20-24 ohms, replace EGR valve and go to step 11.
- Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check continuity between EGR valve harness connector terminal "E" (Brown/White wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Brown/White wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 68. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11. If continuity is not present, measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "E" (Brown/White wire) and ground. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short in Brown/White wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 68. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Check continuity of Brown/White wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 68 and EGR valve harness connector terminal "E". (Scheme 34)and (Scheme 46). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1496 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1496 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
Scheme 46
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1497 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1497 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- If DTC P1496 is also present, EGR valve or power circuit malfunction is present. Go to next step. If DTC P1496 is not present, EGR valve or control circuit malfunction is present. Go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "C" (White/Red wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If voltage is present, check EGR valve coil No. 2. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626. Replace EGR valve as necessary. Go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to step 11. If no voltage is present, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between EGR valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between EGR valve terminals "C" (White/Red wire) and "A" (Violet/Green wire). (Scheme 46) If resistance is 20-24 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 20-24 ohms, replace EGR valve and go to step 11.
- Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check continuity between EGR valve harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/Green wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Violet/Green wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 72. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11. If continuity is not present, measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "A" (Violet/Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Violet/Green wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 72. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Check continuity of Violet/Green wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 72 and EGR valve harness connector terminal "A". (Scheme 34)and (Scheme 46). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Violet/Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1497 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1497 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1498 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1498 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- If DTC P1499 is also present, EGR valve or power circuit malfunction is present. Go to next step. If DTC P1499 is not present, EGR valve or control circuit malfunction is present. Go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "D" (White/Red wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If voltage is present, check EGR valve coil No.3. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626. Replace EGR valve as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to step 11. If no voltage is present, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between EGR valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between EGR valve terminals "D" (White/Red wire) and "B" (Light Green wire). (Scheme 46) If resistance is 20-24 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 20-24 ohms, replace EGR valve and go to step 11.
- Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check continuity between EGR valve harness connector terminal "B" (Light Green wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Light Green wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 46. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11. If continuity is not present, measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "B" (Light Green wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Light Green wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 46. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Check continuity of Light Green wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 46 and EGR valve harness connector terminal "B". (Scheme 34)and (Scheme 46). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Green wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1498 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1498 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off and on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1499 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1499 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- If DTC P1498 is also present, EGR valve or power circuit malfunction is present. Go to next step. If DTC P1498 is not present, EGR valve or control circuit malfunction is present. Go to step 6.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "D" (White/Red wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If voltage is present, check EGR valve coil No.4. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626. Replace EGR valve as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to step 11. If no voltage is present, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between EGR valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between EGR valve terminals "D" (White/Red wire) and "F" (Pink wire). (Scheme 46) If resistance is 20-24 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 20-24 ohms, replace EGR valve and go to step 11.
- Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 11. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check continuity between EGR valve harness connector terminal "F" (Pink wire) and ground. (Scheme 46) If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Pink wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 56. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11. If continuity is not present, measure voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "F" (Pink wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Pink wire between EGR valve and PCM connector terminal No. 56. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Check continuity of Pink wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 56 and EGR valve harness connector terminal "F". (Scheme 34)and (Scheme 46). If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Pink wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition off and on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1499 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1499 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1504 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1504 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve connector. IAC valve is located below throttle body. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to 13. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check resistance between IAC valve terminals. If resistance is 8.7-10.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 8.7-10.5 ohms, replace IAC valve and go to step 13.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IAC valve harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 13. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check continuity between IAC valve harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground Brown wire between IAC valve and PCM connector terminal No. 54. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 13.
- Check continuity of Brown wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 54 and IAC sensor harness connector terminal "A". (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to step 13. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Brown wire and go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 13. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between IAC valve harness connector terminal "B" (Gray wire) and ground. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to power in Gray wire between IAC valve and PCM connector terminal No. 83. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 13.
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity between IAC valve harness connector terminal "B" (Gray wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Gray wire between IAC valve and PCM connector terminal No. 83. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 13.
- Check continuity of Gray wire between IAC valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 83. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Gray wire. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1504 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1504 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Ensure engine coolant temperature is 68°F (20°). Drive vehicle with engine speed at more than 3000 RPM and mass air flow at less than 30 gram/sec. Check for DTCs. If DTC P1512 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1512 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Check for any other DTCs. If any other DTC is present, repair that DTC first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Check VTCS shutter valve actuator operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If VTCS shutter valve actuator is okay, go to next step. If VTCS shutter valve actuator is faulty, replace as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Check VTCS solenoid valve operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If VTCS solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If VTCS solenoid valve is faulty, replace as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Using scan tool, ensure ECT PID is less than 68°F (20°C), RPM PID is less than 3000 RPM and MAF PID is less than 30 gram/sec. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1512 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1512 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Disconnect both battery cables. Measure resistance between battery positive cable terminal and body ground. If resistance is more than 500 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 500 ohms or less, repair short to ground in circuit between battery positive terminal and PCM connector terminal No. 55. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 5. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for continuity between battery cable positive terminal and PCM harness connector terminal No. 55. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1562 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1562 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded. Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed more than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149° F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T - engine speed 2500 RPM). Check for DTCs. If DTC P1570 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1570 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
- Leave ignition on. Disconnect manifold vacuum hose at VTCS solenoid valve. Connect vacuum pump at port on VTCS solenoid valve. Apply vacuum to valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 5.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector. Apply vacuum to valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, replace valve. Go to step 10. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, repair short to ground in Pink wire between VTCS solenoid valve terminal "B" and PCM connector terminal No. 73. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between VTCS solenoid valve terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace solenoid valve and go to step 10.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between VTCS solenoid valve and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 10. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Reconnect VTCS solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminal No. 73 (Pink wire) and ground. (Scheme 34) If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in Pink wire between PCM and VTCS solenoid valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Drive vehicle with engine speed more than 3250 RPM, engine coolant temperature less than 149° F (65°C) and throttle valve opening angle less than 14 percent (A/T) or 12.5 percent (M/T - engine speed 2500 RPM). Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1570 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1570 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check belt tensioner and condition. If no problem is found, go to next step. If belt tensioner is out of limits or belt is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 9.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 9. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect generator connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 9. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check continuity between generator harness connector terminal "D" (Light Green/White wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Light Green/White wire between generator and PCM connector terminal No. 53. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Check continuity between generator harness connector terminal "P" (White/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in White/Blue wire between generator and PCM connector terminal No. 30. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Check continuity of Light Green/White wire between generator harness connector terminal "D" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 53. (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Light Green/White wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
- Check continuity of White/Blue wire between generator harness connector terminal "P" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 30. If continuity is present, replace generator and go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Blue wire. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1631 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1631 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 4. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Disconnect battery cables. Check for continuity between battery positive cable terminal and PCM harness connector terminal No. 4 (White/Green wire). (Scheme 34) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between PCM and battery positive cable terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1632 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1632 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 7 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal "D" (Light Green/White wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate PCM connector. Check connector for loose or damaged terminals, poor contact or corrosion. Repair as necessary and go to step 7 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and generator harness connector terminal "D" (Light Green/White wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to step 7 . If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Light Green/White. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7 .
- Measure voltage between ground and generator terminal "D" (Light Green/White wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair or replace generator (internal short to power) and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off and start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1633 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1633 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Check for related service bulletins. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Check battery operation. Replace as necessary and go to step 6 . If battery is okay, go to next step.
- Check generator terminal "B" (battery voltage) for loose nut. If no problem is found, go to next step. If connector is loose, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Check for loose battery positive cable. If no problem is found, go to next step. If connection is loose, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Disconnect positive battery cable. If engine does not stall, go to next step. If engine stalls, repair open circuit between generator and battery and go to next step.
- Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S04264402262001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC P1634 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1634 is not present, go to next step.
- Cycle ignition from off to on. Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate test.
- Disconnect suspect sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between suspect sensor harness connector reference voltage terminal and ground terminal. See «REFERENCE VOLTAGE & GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S32774271142000112700000) table. If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, go to step 13. REFERENCE VOLTAGE & GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION Component Terminal (Wire Color) EGR Boost Sensor Reference Voltage "C" (Pink/Black) Ground "B" (Orange) Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Reference Voltage "C" (Pink/Blue) Ground "A" (Brown) Throttle Position (TP) Sensor Reference Voltage "A" (Pink/Black) Ground "C" (Orange)
- Measure voltage between battery terminals. If battery voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If battery voltage is 10.5 volts or less, check charging system.
- Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between positive battery voltage terminal and suspect sensor harness connector ground terminal. See «REFERENCE VOLTAGE & GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S32774271142000112700000) table. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts and is within one volt of battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less or more than one volt from battery voltage, go to step 8.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access ECT PID data. If ECT PID data cannot be displayed (no communication), go to next step. If ECT PID data can be displayed, go to step 7.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor, FTP sensor, PCM and TP sensor connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector terminals No. 71 and 97 (power supply terminals) and terminals No. 24, 51, 76, 77 and 103 (ground terminals). See «PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S38133475912001061400000) table. If voltage is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open circuit between appropriate PCM connector terminal and main relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION PCM Terminal No. Wire Color 24 Black/White 51 Black/White 71 White/Black 76 Black/White 77 Black/White 97 White 103 Black/Red
- Check resistance between PCM harness reference voltage connector terminal No. 90 (Pink/Black wire) and ground terminals (No. 24, 51, 76, 77 and 103). See «PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S38133475912001061400000) table. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, recheck reference voltage at suspect sensor. If reference voltage is okay, test is complete. If reference voltage is not okay, replace PCM and recheck.
- Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor is disconnected. Disconnect PCM connector. Check resistance between PCM harness connector terminal No. 90 (Pink/Black wire) and suspect sensor reference voltage terminal. (Scheme 34) See «REFERENCE VOLTAGE & GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S32774271142000112700000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in suspect circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, recheck reference voltage at suspect sensor. If reference voltage is okay, test is complete. If reference voltage is not okay, replace PCM and recheck.
- Reconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access ECT PID data. If ECT PID data cannot be displayed (no communication), go to next step. If ECT PID data can be displayed, go to step 11.
- Check for DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-11777-S09093299672001061500000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If 2 or more DTCs are present for any sensor connected to PCM connector terminal No. 91, go to next step. If DTCs are present for only one sensor, repair open ground circuit for suspect sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Sensors connected to PCM connector terminal No. 91 include the following: TP sensor (P0122, P0123, P1122 and P1123). EGR boost sensor (P0106, P0107 and P0108). FTP sensor (P0452 and P0453). ECT sensor (P0117, P0118 or P0125). IAT sensor (P0111, P0112 or P0113) FHO2S (P0130 or P0134) RHO2S (P0138 or P0140)
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool and PCM connector. Check resistance between PCM harness connector terminal No. 91 (Orange wire) and suspect sensor ground terminal. (Scheme 34) See «REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S32774271142000112700000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, reconnect sensor and go to appropriate DTC test. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in suspect sensor ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check resistance between negative battery terminal and PCM harness connector terminals No. 24, 51, 76, 77 and 103. See «PCM TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S38133475912001061400000) table. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in suspect ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Check resistance between ground and all sensor harness connector ground terminals. See «REFERENCE VOLTAGE AND GROUND TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-11777-S32774271142000112700000) table. If resistance is 5 ohms or more on any circuit, repair open in suspect sensor ground circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is less than 5 ohms on all circuits, recheck reference voltage at suspect sensor. Repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace PCM and recheck.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor, FTP sensor, PCM and TP sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between TP sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Pink/Black wire) and negative battery terminal. see scheme 8 If.5 volts or more is present, repair short to power in reference voltage circuit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If less than.5 volts is present, recheck reference voltage. If reference voltage is present, test is complete. If reference voltage is not present, replace PCM and recheck.