DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
| CAUTION | Ensure ignition is off before disconnecting harness connector from any component or control module. If PCM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure PCM connectors and ground circuits are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm PCM malfunction. |
Note. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Always perform applicable drive cycle test after repair is performed to verify if DTC is reset.
Note. For following tests, manufacturer recommends use of New Generation Star (NGS) tester. NGS tester is referred to as scan tool. For more information, see SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article.
Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 6 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, check for open circuit on Light Green/Black wire between PCM terminal No. 2L and MAF sensor terminal "B". Repair as necessary and go to step 6 . If no problem is found, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and harness connector terminal "C" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit on White/Red wire between MAF sensor and main relay. Repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Black/Blue wire between MAF harness connector terminal "A" and ground. Repair as necessary and go to step 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Inspect MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 4 .
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Light Green/Black wire between MAF harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 2L. Repair as necessary and go to step 5 . If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Inspect MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 5 . If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 13 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check EGR boost sensor vacuum lines for looseness, clogging or damage. Repair as necessary and go to step 13 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BARO V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "C" (Light Green/Red wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, repair open circuit in Light Green/Red wire between EGR boost sensor and PCM terminal 2I. Go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 16-pin connector No. 3. Check continuity of Black/Red wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal No. "A" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "F". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire. Go to step 13 .
- Disconnect PCM 2-pin connector No. 3. Check continuity of Gray wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal No. "B" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "S". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Gray wire. Go to step 13 .
- Inspect EGR boost sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 13 . If EGR boost sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, repair open circuit in White/Red wire between EGR boost sensor and main relay terminal "D". Go to step 13 .
- Turn ignition off. Check continuity of Gray/Black wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "T". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Gray/Black wire. Go to step 13 .
- Inspect EGR boost sensor solenoid. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 13 . If EGR boost sensor solenoid is okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, diagnose and repair DTC. If no DTCs are present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 9 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BARO V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "C" (Light Green/Red wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, repair open circuit in Light Green/Red wire between EGR boost sensor and PCM connector 2 terminal "I". Go to step 9 .
- Check continuity of Black/Red wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal No. "A" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "F". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire. Go to step 9 .
- Check continuity of Gray wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal No. "B" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "S". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Gray wire. Go to step 9 .
- Inspect EGR boost sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 9 . If EGR boost sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, diagnose and repair DTC. If no DTCs are present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 9 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BARO V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 9 .
- Disconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "C" (Light Green/Red wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, repair short circuit in Light Green/Red wire between EGR boost sensor and PCM connector 2 terminal "I". Go to step 9 .
- Check continuity of Black/Red wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal No. "A" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "F". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire. Go to step 9 .
- Check continuity of Gray wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal No. "B" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "S". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Gray wire. Go to step 9 .
- Inspect EGR boost sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 9 . If EGR boost sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Clear DTC from memory. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, diagnose and repair DTC. If no DTCs are present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 7 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, check for DTCs P0112, P0113, P0117 and P0118. If any DTCs listed are present, diagnose and repair first. If DTCs P0112, P0113, P0117 and P0118 are not present, go to next step.
- Check temperature of area directly around IAT sensor. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for IAT V. Compare readings. If readings are the same, go to next step. If readings are not the same, inspect IAT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 7 .
- Ensure engine is cool (ambient temperature). Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for IAT V. Start engine and monitor PID data while engine warms to operating temperature. If PID value is more than 140°F (60°C), go to next step. If PID value is not more than 140°F (60°C), inspect ECT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTCs are present, diagnose and repair as necessary. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for IAT V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "B" (Pink/Blue wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, repair open or short circuit in Pink/Blue wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector 2 terminal "B". Go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of Black/Red wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. "A" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "F". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire. Go to step 8 .
- Inspect IAT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 8 . If IAT sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for IAT V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 8 .
- Disconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "B" (Pink/Blue wire). If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, repair open or short circuit in Pink/Blue wire between IAT sensor and PCM connector 2 terminal "B". Go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of Black/Red wire between IAT sensor harness connector terminal No. "A" and PCM harness connector No. 3 terminal "F". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Red wire. Go to step 8 .
- Inspect IAT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 8 . If IAT sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTC from memory. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC is still present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Red/Blue wire) on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM. Repair as needed.
- Check continuity of Red/Black wire between terminal "B" on ECT harness connector and terminal No. 3F on PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Inspect ECT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If ECT sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, diagnose and repair as necessary. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Red/Blue wire) on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2E. Repair as needed.
- Check continuity of Red/Black wire between terminal "B" on ECT harness connector and terminal No. 3F on PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Inspect ECT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If ECT sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, diagnose and repair as necessary. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to step 10 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for TP V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, go to step 5 (P0122) or step 7 (P01123).
- Slowly depress accelerator pedal to wide open throttle. Voltage should increase evenly as throttle opening is increased. If voltage change is smooth, go to step 10 . If voltage change is not smooth, replace TP sensor and go to step 10 .
- Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Light Green/Red wire) on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM terminal 2I. Repair as needed and go to step 10 .
- Check continuity of Green/Black wire between terminal "C" on TP harness connector and terminal No. 3E on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to step. If continuity does not exist, repair as needed and go to step 10 .
- Check continuity of Black/Red wire between terminal "B" on TP harness connector and terminal No. 3F on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, check TP sensor, then go to step. If continuity does not exist, repair as needed and go to step 10 .
- Inspect MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed and go to step 10 . If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, diagnose and repair. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Check cooling fan system. Repair as needed. If cooling fan system is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect ECT sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. If ECT sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect engine cooling system. Repair as needed. If cooling system is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent system malfunction may have caused DTC to originally set.
Preliminary Inspection
Manufacturer recommends that the following components and/or systems be inspected to ensure proper operation. Deterioration or malfunction of following components and/or systems could contribute to DTC P0130 being set
- PRC Solenoid
- Fuel Pressure Regulator
- Fuel Pump
- Fuel Filter
- Exhaust System
- PCV Valve
- Purge Solenoid
- EVAP System
- Ignition Coil
- CMP Sensor
- Engine Compression
- Mass Airflow Sensor
- ECT Sensor
- TP Sensor
- EGR System
- Vacuum Hoses
For testing and adjustment information on items listed, see SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS, ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS, BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, VACUUM DIAGRAMS and appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING articles.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST results have been recorded. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, verify stored DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0433, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123, P1496, P1497, P1498 and/or P1499 are present, repair those DTC(s) first and go to step 33 . If listed DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0130 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC P0130 is not present, repair DTC(s), present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 33 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:01:11, #10:02:11 or #10:03:11 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any test exceeds MAX value, go to next step. If no test exceeds MAX value, problem may be intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight. Recheck for DTCs.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V, ECT V, TP V and VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for MAF V, ECT V, TP V AND VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Check for exhaust leak upstream of front oxygen sensor. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check front oxygen sensor (FHO2S) installation. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition (acceleration) and less than .45 volt during lean condition (fuel cut). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair wiring or replace O2 sensor, then go to step 33 .
- Inspect front oxygen sensor heater. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If O2 sensor heater is functioning correctly, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector wiring for open circuits or poor connections at main relay, PCM and fuel injector. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector volume. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace injector(s) as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Monitor LONGFT1 and SHRTFT1 on FREEZE FRAME PID data. If fuel trim is shifting to lean condition, go to next step. If fuel trim is not shifting to lean condition, go to step 18 .
- Check purge control system. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check PCV system. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, check for leaks. Check injector volume. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check fuel pressure regulator. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If regulator is okay, check fuel return hose. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If regulator is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Inspect air intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, go to step 27 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is okay, go to next step. If maximum pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 33 .
- Check pulsation damper for leaks and clogging. If pulsation damper is okay, go to next step. If pulsation damper is not okay, replace pulsation damper and go to step 33 .
- Check for clogging at fuel filter. If clogging is present, go to next step. If filter is clear, go to step 25 .
- Check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 33 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. Go to step 33 .
- Check for leaks and clogging in fuel lines between tank and fuel filter. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If no leaks are found, replace pressure regulator and go to step 33 . If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Using a timing light connected to each spark plug wire in turn, check for stable and regular flashing of timing light. If all spark plug wires cause timing light to flash properly, go to step 30 . If any spark plug wires do not cause timing light to flash properly, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 33 .
- Check ignition module. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If module is okay, check and repair wiring between module and PCM. Go to step 33 . If module is faulty, replace module and go to step 33 .
- Check EGR system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 33 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 33 .
- Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:01:11, #10:02:11 or #10:03:11 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any test exceeds MAX value, go to step 2 . If no test exceeds MAX value, go to next step.
- Verify PENDING TROUBLE CODE DTC and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
Manufacturer recommends that the following components and/or systems be inspected to ensure proper operation. Deterioration or malfunction of following components and/or systems could contribute to DTC P0134 being set
- Fuel Pressure Regulator
- Pulsation Damper
- Fuel Pump
- Fuel Filter
- Fuel Lines
- Exhaust System
- Ignition Coil
- Ignition Module
- CMP Sensor
- Engine Compression
- Mass Airflow Sensor
- ECT Sensor
- TP Sensor
- EGR System
- Vacuum Hoses
For testing and adjustment information on items listed, see SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS, ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS, BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, VACUUM DIAGRAMS and appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING articles.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID DATA have been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify stored DTCs. If DTC P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1498 and/or P1499 is present, repair DTC first and go to step 28 . If listed DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0134 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, repair DTC(s) present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 28 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID DATA data, operate vehicle for at least 2 minutes under same conditions as when DTC was set. Verify if DTC P0134 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If code is present, go to next step. If code is not present, problem may be intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT V, RPM and TP V. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 28 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT V, RPM and TP V. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Check for exhaust leak upstream of front oxygen sensor. Repair as necessary and go to step 28 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check front oxygen sensor (FHO2S) installation. Repair as necessary and go to step 28 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition and less than .45 volt during lean condition. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor and go to step 28 .
- Inspect front oxygen sensor heater and circuit. See DTC P0135. If heater or wiring problem is found, repair as needed and go to step 28 . If O2 sensor heater and wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector wiring for open circuits or poor connections at main relay, PCM and fuel injector. Repair as necessary and go to step 28 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector volume. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace injector(s) as necessary and go to step 28 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Inspect air intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 28 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 28 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, go to step 22 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is okay, go to next step. If maximum pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 28 .
- Check pulsation damper for leaks and clogging. If pulsation damper is okay, go to next step. If pulsation damper is not okay, replace pulsation damper and go to step 28 .
- Check for clogging at fuel filter. If clogging is present, go to next step. If filter is clear, go to step 20 .
- Check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 28 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. Go to step 28 .
- Check for leaks and clogging in fuel lines between tank and fuel filter. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 28 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If no leaks are found, replace pressure regulator and go to step 28 . If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 28 .
- Using a timing light connected to each spark plug wire in turn, start engine and check for stable and regular flashing of timing light. If all spark plug wires cause timing light to flash properly, go to step 28 . If any spark plug wires do not cause timing light to flash properly, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 28 .
- Check ignition module. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If module is okay, check and repair wiring between module and PCM. Go to step 28 . If module is faulty, replace module and go to step 28 .
- Check EGR system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 28 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 28 .
- Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0138 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, repair DTC(s) present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 5 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID DATA data, operate vehicle for at least one minute under same conditions as when DTC was set. Verify if DTC P0138 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If code is present, go to next step. If code is not present, problem may be intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight.
- Check rear O2 sensor. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.. If O2 sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector No. 3 and O2 sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between PCM connector No. 32 terminal "J" (Red wire) and ground. If voltage is present, repair short to voltage on Red wire between PCM and O2 sensor. If voltage is not present, go to next step.
- Check voltage at PCM cavity No. 3 terminal "J". If voltage is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If voltage is not present, problem is intermittent. Go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
Manufacturer recommends that the following components and/or systems be inspected to ensure proper operation. Deterioration or malfunction of following components and/or systems could contribute to DTC P0140 being set
- Fuel Injector
- Fuel Pressure Regulator
- Pulsation Damper
- Fuel Pump
- Fuel Filter
- Fuel Hoses
- Exhaust System
- Ignition Coil
- Ignition Module
- CMP Sensor
- Engine Compression
- Mass Airflow Sensor
- ECT Sensor
- TP Sensor
- EGR System
- Vacuum Hoses
For testing and adjustment information on items listed, see SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS, ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS, BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, VACUUM DIAGRAMS and appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING articles.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID DATA have been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0140 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1496, P1497, P1498, and/or P1499 are present, go to appropriate test, then go to step 29 . If no DTCs listed are present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0140 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If DTC P0140 is present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
- Verify if DTC P0140 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC P0134 is present, go to appropriate test, then go to step 29 . If DTC P0134 is not present, go to next step.
- Clear DTCs. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT V, RPM and TP V. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT V, RPM and TP V. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as necessary and go to step 29 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Continue to monitor PID data while allowing engine to idle. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as necessary and go to step 29 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Check for leaks in exhaust system upstream of rear O2 sensor. Repair as needed and go to step 29 . If no leaks exist, go to next step.
- Check rear oxygen sensor (RHO2S) installation. Repair as necessary and go to step 29 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition and less than .45 volt during lean condition. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor and go to step 29 .
- Inspect front oxygen sensor heater and circuit. See DTC P0135. If heater or wiring problem is found, repair as needed and go to step 29 . If O2 sensor heater and wiring is okay, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector wiring for open circuits or poor connections at main relay, PCM and fuel injector. Repair as necessary and go to step 29 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel injector volume. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace injector(s) as necessary and go to step 29 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Inspect air intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 29 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 29 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, go to step 23 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is okay, go to next step. If maximum pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 29 .
- Check pulsation damper for leaks and clogging. If pulsation damper is okay, go to next step. If pulsation damper is not okay, replace pulsation damper and go to step 29 .
- Check for clogging at fuel filter. If clogging is present, go to next step. If filter is clear, go to step 21 .
- Check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 29 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. Go to step 29 .
- Check for leaks and clogging in fuel lines between tank and fuel filter. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 29 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If no leaks are found, replace pressure regulator and go to step 29 . If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 29 .
- Using a timing light connected to each spark plug wire in turn, start engine and check for stable and regular flashing of timing light. If all spark plug wires cause timing light to flash properly, go to step 26 . If any spark plug wires do not cause timing light to flash properly, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 29 .
- Check ignition module. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If module is okay, check and repair wiring between module and PCM. Go to step 29 . If module is faulty, replace module and go to step 29 .
- Check EGR system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 29 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 29 .
- Check engine compression. Repair as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify stored DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0443, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122 and/or P1123 are present, repair those DTC(s) first and go to step 27 . If listed DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0171 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If other DTCs are present, repair DTC(s) present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 27 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS. If DTC P0171 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent.
- Refer to FREEZE FRAME PID data for RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS. Compare readings with ignition on and at idle with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary, then go to step 27 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary, then go to step 27 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .45 volt during deceleration fuel cut (lean condition). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair wiring or replace O2 sensor as necessary. Go to step 27 .
- Inspect air intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 27 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 27 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check for exhaust leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 27 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, go to step 18 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is okay, go to next step. If maximum pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 27 .
- Check pulsation damper for leaks and clogging. If pulsation damper is okay, go to next step. If pulsation damper is not okay, replace pulsation damper and go to step 27 .
- Check for clogging at fuel filter. If clogging is present, go to next step. If filter is clear, go to step 16 .
- Check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 27 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. Go to step 27 .
- Check for leaks and clogging in fuel lines between tank and fuel filter. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 27 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If no leaks are found, replace pressure regulator and go to step 27 . If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 27 .
- Check wiring and connectors between main relay, fuel injectors and PCM. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 27 .
- Check fuel injector volume. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace injector(s) as necessary and go to step 27 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check condition of spark plugs. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step. If spark plugs are faulty, replace plugs and go to step 27 .
- Using a timing light connected to each spark plug wire in turn, start engine and check for stable and regular flashing of timing light. If all spark plug wires cause timing light to flash properly, go to step 25 . If any spark plug wires do not cause timing light to flash properly, go to next step.
- Check spark plug wires for open circuits and damage. Replace as necessary and go to step 27 . If wires are okay, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 27 .
- Check ignition module. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If module is okay, check and repair wiring between module and PCM. Go to step 27 . If module is faulty, replace module and go to step 27 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 27 .
- Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Ensure engine is idling at operating temperature. Monitor LONGFT1 and SHRTFT1 on GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS. If values are within plus or minus 15 percent of each other, go to next step. If values are not within 15 percent, go to step 4 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify stored DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0443, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122 and/or P1123 are present, repair those DTC(s) first and go to step 12 . If listed DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0172 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If other DTCs are present, repair DTC(s) present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 12 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS. If DTC P0172 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE, go to next step. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent.
- Refer to FREEZE FRAME PID data for RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS. Compare readings with ignition on and at idle with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary, then go to step 12 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during acceleration (rich condition) and less than .45 volt during deceleration fuel cut (lean condition). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair wiring or replace O2 sensor as necessary. Go to step 13 .
- Check purge control system. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 12 .
- Check PCV system. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 12 .
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, go to step 12
- Check the fuel pressure regulator. If no problem is found, repair restricted fuel return line, then go to next step. If regulator is faulty, replace regulator and go to next step.
- Ensure engine is idling at operating temperature. Monitor LONGFT1 and SHRTFT1 on GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS. If values are within plus or minus 15 percent of each other, go to next step. If values are not within 15 percent, go to step 4 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded.
- Verify stored DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0120, P0355, P0443, P0500, P0703, P1102, P1103, P1496, P1497, P1498 and/or P1499 are present, repair those DTC(s) first and go to step 38 . If listed DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0300 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, repair DTC(s), present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 38 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Start engine. Race engine in neutral 2 to 3 times. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID DATA data for RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS, operate vehicle for at least 2 minutes under same conditions as when DTC was set. If DTC P0300 is present, go to step 6 . If DTC P0300 is not present, go to next step.
- Test drive vehicle under conditions reported by customer. If DTC P0300 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0300 is not present, problem is intermittent.
- If drive line vibrates, inspect and repair possible source of vibration. Go to step 38 . If no vibration is present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, enter PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Record PID data for RPM, TP V, ECT V, IAT V, MAF V, BRK SW and VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. After repair, go to step 38 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Diagnose and repair as necessary, then go to step 38 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Check ignition timing. If timing is okay, go to step 11 . If timing is not within specifications, go to next step.
- Check camshaft position sensor and installation. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If sensor and related components are not damaged and installed correctly, go to next step. If problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 38 .
- Check crankshaft pulley. If pulley is okay, go to next step. If pulley is loose or damaged, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 38 .
- Check crankshaft position sensor air gap and installation. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If sensor is adjusted properly and tight, go to next step. If sensor is loose or air gap is incorrect, repair as necessary. Go to step 38 .
- Check condition of spark plugs. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step. If spark plugs are faulty, replace plugs and go to step 38 .
- Using a timing light connected to each spark plug wire in turn, start engine and check for stable and regular flashing of timing light. If all spark plug wires cause timing light to flash properly, go to step 38 . If any spark plug wires do not cause timing light to flash properly, go to next step.
- Check spark plug wires for open circuits and damage. Replace as necessary and go to step 38 . If wires are okay, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 38 .
- Check ignition module. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If module is okay, check and repair wiring between module and PCM. Go to step 38 . If module is faulty, replace module and go to step 38 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 38 .
- Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary. Go to step 38 .
- Check accessory drive belts. Repair as necessary and go to step 38 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Check for excessive load or loose mounting of idler pulley. Repair as necessary and go to step 38 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Check for excessive load or loose mounting of belt driven accessories. This includes the air conditioning compressor, power steering pump and alternator. Repair as necessary and go to step 38 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Check EGR system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace or repair as necessary and go to step 38 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FHO2S. Check for O2 voltage switching (frequent changes to more and less than .45 volt mid-point) during conditions the same as when DTC was set. If voltage does not switch frequently, go to next step. If voltage switches frequently, overhaul engine and go to step 38 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition (acceleration) and less than .45 volt during lean condition (deceleration). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor and go to step 38 .
- If O2 sensor voltage during acceleration on previous step is biased slightly lean (close to .45 volt), go to next step. If voltage is not biased slightly lean, go to step 29 .
- Check purge control system. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 38 .
- Check PCV system. Repair as necessary and go to step 38 . If PCV system is okay, diagnose and repair fuel injector leak or restriction. Go to step 38 .
- Inspect air intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 38 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 38 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, check fuel injectors for volume and for fuel leaks. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace injector(s) as necessary and go to step 38 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is okay, go to next step. If maximum pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 38 .
- Check pulsation damper for leaks and clogging. If pulsation damper is okay, go to next step. If pulsation damper is not okay, replace pulsation damper and go to step 38 .
- Check for clogging at fuel filter. If clogging is present, go to next step. If filter is clear, go to step 36 .
- Check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 38 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. Go to step 38 .
- Check for leaks and clogging in fuel lines between tank and fuel filter. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 38 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If no leaks are found, replace pressure regulator and go to next step. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify stored DTCs. If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0355, P0443, P0500, P0703, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123, P1496, P1497, P1498 and/or P1499 are present, repair those DTC(s) first and go to step 35 . If listed DTCs are not present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, and/or P0304 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, repair DTC(s), present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 35 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Start engine. Race engine in neutral 2 to 3 times. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID DATA data, operate vehicle for at least 2 minutes under same conditions (RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS) as when DTC was set. If DTC is reset, go to step 6 . If DTC is not reset, go to next step.
- Test drive vehicle under conditions reported by customer. If DTC P0301, P0302, P0303 or P0304 is reset, go to next step. If DTC is not reset, problem is intermittent.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD. Record PID data for RPM, TPS V, ECT V, IAT V, MAF V, BRK SW and VS with ignition switch on and engine idling. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as necessary and go to step 35 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Continue monitoring PIDs while operating vehicle under conditions similar to when DTC was set. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as necessary and go to step 35 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Switch spark plug in suspect cylinder with another spark plug. Recheck while operating vehicle under conditions similar to when DTC was set. If DTC changes to cylinder where suspect spark plug is installed, replace spark plug and go to step 35 . If DTC does not change, go to next step.
- Using a timing light connected to suspect spark plug wire, start engine and check for stable and regular flashing of timing light. If spark plug wire causes timing light to flash properly, go to step 13 . If spark plug wire does not cause timing light to flash properly, go to next step.
- Check suspect spark plug wire for open circuits and damage. Replace as necessary and go to step 35 . If wire is okay, go to next step.
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 35 .
- Check ignition module. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If module is okay, check and repair wiring between module and PCM. Go to step 35 . If module is faulty, replace module and go to step 35 .
- Using scan tool, perform idling (cylinder balance) test. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If suspect cylinder RPM does not drop as much as other cylinders, go to next step. If RPM drop is the same, go to step 15 .
- Check wiring and connectors between main relay, suspect cylinder fuel injector and PCM. Repair as necessary and go to step 35 . If no problem is found, replace injector and go to step 35 .
- Check ignition timing. If timing is okay, go to step 17 . If timing is not within specifications, go to next step.
- Check camshaft position sensor and installation. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If sensor and related components are not damaged and installed correctly, go to next step. If problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 35 .
- Check crankshaft position sensor air gap and installation. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If sensor is adjusted properly and tight, go to next step. If sensor is loose or air gap is incorrect, repair as necessary. Go to step 35 .
- Check crankshaft pulley and sensor plate. If pulley and plate are okay, go to next step. If pulley or plate is loose or damaged, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 35 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 35 .
- Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary. Go to step 35 .
- Check EGR system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace or repair as necessary and go to step 35 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition (acceleration) and less than .45 volt during lean condition (fuel cut during deceleration). If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair wiring or replace O2 sensor as necessary and go to step 35 .
- If O2 sensor voltage during acceleration on previous step is biased slightly lean (close to .45 volt), go to next step. If voltage is not biased slightly lean, go to step 26 .
- Check purge control system. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 35 .
- Check PCV system. Repair as necessary and go to step 35 . If PCV system is okay, diagnose and repair fuel injector leak or restriction. Go to step 35 .
- Inspect air intake system for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 35 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 35 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, check fuel injectors for volume and for fuel leaks. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace injector(s) as necessary and go to step 35 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is okay, go to next step. If maximum pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 35 .
- Check pulsation damper for leaks and clogging. If pulsation damper is okay, go to next step. If pulsation damper is not okay, replace pulsation damper and go to step 35 .
- Check for clogging at fuel filter. If clogging is present, go to next step. If filter is clear, go to step 35 .
- Check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 35 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. Go to step 35 .
- Check for leaks and clogging in fuel lines between tank and fuel filter. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 35 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If no leaks are found, replace pressure regulator and go to next step. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to step 6 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Check continuity of White wire between harness connector terminal "A" and PCM connector No. 2 terminal "F". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in White wire and go to step 6 .
- Check knock sensor resistance. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace or repair as necessary and go to step 6 . If sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if DTC is stored or present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If DTC is not present, diagnose and repair intermittent wiring problem. Go to next step. If DTC is reset, replace PCM and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 7 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Check continuity of Gray/Red wire between terminal "B" on CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 2J on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Gray/Red wire and go to step 7 . If continuity exists, check continuity of White/Red wire between terminal "A" on CKP sensor harness connector and terminal "D" on main relay. If continuity does not exist, repair White/Red wire and go to step 7 . If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check CKP sensor air gap. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Adjust as needed and go to step 7 . If air gap is okay, go to next step.
- Check CKP sensor. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Replace as needed and go to step 7 . If CKP sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Check crankshaft pulley teeth. Replace as needed and go to step 7 . If pulley teeth are okay, go to next step.
- Check CKP sensor air gap. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Adjust as needed and go to step 8 . If air gap is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM, CKP sensor and main relay connectors. Check continuity of Gray/Red wire between terminal "B" on CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 2J on PCM connector and White/Red wire between terminal "A" on CKP sensor harness connector and terminal "D" on main relay while wiggling wiring. If no problems are found, go to next step. If continuity changes while wiggling wiring, repair or replace wiring as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Check continuity between sensor terminals while wiggling wiring. If continuity is present while wiggling wiring, replace sensor and go to step 8 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace CKP sensor and clear DTC. If DTC resets again, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- If DTC P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0122, P0123, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123, P1487, P1496, P1497, P1498, and/or P1499 is present, diagnose and repair first, then go to step 15 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Check engine vacuum. If vacuum at idle is 18 in. Hg. or more, go to next step. If vacuum at idle is less than 18 in. Hg, diagnose vacuum leak or engine compression problem and repair. Go to step 15 .
- If DTC P0401 is in FREEZE FRAME PID data, go to next step. If DTC P0401 is not in FREEZE FRAME data, go to step 6 .
- Record FREEZE FRAME PID data for RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS. Clear DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC, using data recorded before clearing. Using scan tool, check diagnostic monitoring test results. If test No. 10:41:00 is less than minimum value, problem is current. Go to step 7 . If test No. 10:41:00 is more than minimum value, problem is not present at this time.
- Clear DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC, using DRIVE MODE and customer's information. Using scan tool, check diagnostic monitoring test results. If test No. 10:41:00 is less than minimum value, problem is current. Go to step 7 . If test No. 10:41:00 is more than minimum value, problem is not present at this time.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BARO V, IAT V, MAF V, RPM, TP V, and VS. Compare reading with specification with ignition on and at idle. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, diagnose and repair suspect sensor and circuit. Go to step 15 . NOTE: During EGR diagnostic while driving, BARO V will switch between atmospheric pressure and manifold absolute pressure. This is normal.
- Continue monitoring PID data from previous step while operating vehicle steadily for one minute under same conditions that set DTC. If all PID data remains steady, go to next step. If there are any large changes in PID data, diagnose and repair suspect sensor and circuit. Go to step 15 .
- Using scan tool in SIMULATION TEST mode, perform IGNITION ON test. While listening to EGR boost sensor solenoid, turn EGRBV on and off. If EGR boost sensor solenoid operates (clicks), go to next step. If EGR boost sensor solenoid does not operate, go to step 13 .
- Start engine. Disconnect EGR boost sensor vacuum hose. Connect vacuum gauge to vacuum hose. Using scan tool in SIMULATION TEST mode, perform IDLING test. Turn EGRBV on and off. If vacuum does not switch, go to next step. If vacuum switches from engine vacuum to atmospheric, go to step 14 .
- Check vacuum hoses from intake manifold to solenoid and from solenoid to sensor. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 15 .
- Check EGR boost sensor solenoid. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 15 .
- Check for open, short circuit or poor connections in wiring between main relay and solenoid (White/Red wire) and between solenoid and PCM (Gray/Black wire). Repair as necessary and go to step 15 . If no problem is found, replace solenoid and go to step 15 .
- Check EGR control system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, clean EGR passages and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC, using DRIVE MODE information. Using scan tool, check diagnostic monitoring test results. If test No. 10:41:00 is less than minimum value, problem is still current. Go to step 2 . If test No. 10:41:00 is within specifications, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE, DTC diagnostic monitoring test results. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- If DTC P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0111, P0112, P0113, P0122, P0123, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123, P1487, P1496, P1497, P1498, and/or P1499 is present, diagnose and repair first, then go to step 9 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Check engine vacuum. If vacuum at idle is 18 in. Hg or more, go to next step. If vacuum at idle is less than 18 in. Hg, diagnose vacuum leak or engine compression problem and repair. Go to step 9 .
- If DTC P0402 is in FREEZE FRAME PID data, go to next step. If DTC P0402 is not in FREEZE FRAME data, go to step 6 .
- Record FREEZE FRAME PID data for RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS. Clear DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC, using data recorded before clearing. Using scan tool, check diagnostic monitoring test results. If test No. 10:41:00 is more than maximum value, problem is current. Go to step 7 . If test No. 10:41:00 is less than maximum value, problem is not present at this time.
- Clear DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC, using DRIVE MODE and customer's information. Using scan tool, check diagnostic monitoring test results. If test No. 10:41:00 is more than maximum value, problem is current. Go to next step. If test No. 10:41:00 is less than maximum value, problem is not present at this time.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BARO V, IAT V, MAF V, RPM, TP V, and VS. Compare reading with specification with ignition on and at idle. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, diagnose and repair suspect sensor and circuit. Go to step 9 .
- Check EGR control system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to next step. If no problem is found, clean EGR passages and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Operate vehicle under same conditions that set DTC, using DRIVE MODE information. Using scan tool, check diagnostic monitoring test results. If test No. 10:41:00 is less than minimum value, problem is still current. Go to step 2 . If test No. 10:41:00 is within specifications, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE, DTC diagnostic monitoring test results. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID DATA and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS have been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify stored DTCs. On federal emissions vehicles, if DTC P0100, P0120 and/or P0500 is present, inspect and repair first, then go to step 11 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step. On California emissions vehicles, if DTC P0102, P0103, P0122, P0123, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122 and/or P1123 is present, inspect and repair first, then go to step 11 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- On all vehicles, determine if DTC P0420/P0421 is recorded on FREEZE FRAME PID DATA. If DTC P0420/P0421 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0420/P0421 is not present, inspect and repair any other recorded DTCs. Go to step 11 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:11:11 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test is less than MIN value, go to next step. If test exceeds MIN value, problem may be intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight. Recheck for DTCs.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V, RPM, VS and TP V. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification with ignition on or at idle, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for MAF V, VS and TP V. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Inspect exhaust system for any leakage. Repair as needed and go to step 11 . If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
- Ensure rear O2 sensor is installed correctly. Repair as necessary and go to step 11 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Inspect rear oxygen sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed and go to step 11 . If oxygen sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect rear oxygen sensor heater. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as needed and go to next step. If O2 sensor heater is functioning correctly, replace catalytic converter. Go to next step.
- On all vehicles, repeat step 4 . If test exceeds MIN value, go to next step. If test does not exceed MIN value, go to step 2 .
- Using scan tool, verify PENDING TROUBLE CODE DTC and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME data has been recorded.
- If DTC P0102, P0103, P0111, P0112, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0335, P0443, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123 and/or P1449 is present, diagnose and repair first, then go to step 19 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, monitor PID data (BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, MAF V, TP V, VS). See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any signals are not within specification, see applicable component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair harness or replace malfunctioning component as needed. Go to step 19 . If all signals are within specification, go to next step. NOTE: BARO V will switch between atmospheric pressure and manifold pressure. This is normal.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, MAF V, TP V, VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair harness or connector as needed. Go to step 19 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure filler cap is secure and not leaking. If cap is an after-market brand (non-OEM), replace with factory brand cap. Go to step 19 . If cap is okay, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system passes (no leaks), problem is not present. Go to step 19 . If system does not operate correctly, go to next step.
- Pinch off hose between charcoal canister and tank pressure control valve. Remove gas cap. Using scan tool, monitor PID data (FTP and FTP V). If PID values are not the same as atmospheric pressure, go to next step. If PID values are the same as atmospheric pressure, install gas cap and go to step 9 .
- Check Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor. See appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 19 . If Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection for charcoal canister to fuel tank. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system leaks, go to next step. If system passes, go to step 14 .
- Inspect Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPCV). See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 19 . If TPCV is okay, go to next step.
- Remove and inspect fuel tank and sending unit for leakage or damage. If fuel tank and sending unit are okay, go to next step. Repair or replace as needed and go to step 19 .
- Inspect rollover valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 19 . If rollover valve is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect vent cut valve for leakage. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If vent cut valve is okay, repair or replace hoses between valve, charcoal canister and fuel tank as needed. Go to step 19 . If vent cut valve is okay, go to step 19 .
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection for charcoal canister to purge solenoid valve. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system leaks, go to next step. If system passes, go to step 18 .
- Check catch tank for leaks and plugging. If catch tank is okay, go to next step. If catch tank is plugged or leaking, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 19 .
- Check purge solenoid valve for leaks and damage. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is damaged or leaking, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 19 .
- Remove charcoal canister beside fuel tank. Inspect for damage or leaks. Replace as needed. Go to step 19 . If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV). See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If CDCV is okay, repair or replace hoses between CDCV and canister and go to next step. If CDCV is faulty, replace CDCV and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel gauge is between 1/4 and 3/4 full. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for the following: BARO V is 21.3 in. Hg or higher. ECT is 32-95° F (0-35°C). IAT is 50-140°F (0-60°C). If any signals are not within specification, see applicable component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair harness or replace malfunctioning component as needed. Go to next step. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Perform either evaporative emission control system inspection or drive cycle mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Check CDCV and FTP results. If problem is corrected and drive cycle was used, go to next step. If problem is corrected and evaporative emission control system inspection was used, go to step 22 . If problem still exists, go to step 2 .
- Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:21:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test does not exceed MAX value, go to next step. If test exceeds MAX value, go to step 2 . NOTE: If vehicle passed evaporative emission control system inspection, ignore DTCs P0442, P0445 and P0446.
- Using scan tool, verify PENDING TROUBLE CODE DTC and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problems are found, repair as needed and go to step 9 .
- Inspect purge solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problems are found, repair as needed and go to step 9 .
- Inspect evaporative hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problems are found, repair as needed and go to step 9 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for PRG V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 6 .
- Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between purge solenoid valve and main relay. Repair as needed and go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on purge solenoid valve harness connector and terminal No. 3L on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Brown/Red wire. Go to step 9 .
- Check continuity between terminals on purge solenoid valve component connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace purge solenoid valve.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection is present. Repair wiring or connectors as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test. If no DTCs are present, test is complete.
- Ensure freeze frame PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- If DTCs P0102, P0103, P0111, P0112, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0335, P0443, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123 and/or P1449 are also present, repair those DTCs first and go to step 15 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, IATDC V, MAF V, TP V and VS. Compare data readings with specifications with ignition on and with engine at idle. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as needed, then go to step 13 . If all data is within specification, go to next step. NOTE: BARO V will switch between atmospheric pressure and manifold pressure. This is normal.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, IATDC V, MAF V, TP V and VS. Compare data readings with specifications while driving vehicle under same conditions that set DTC. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as needed, then go to step 13 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access SIMULATION TEST, then IGNITION ON TEST. If CDCV and tank pressure control valve can be heard operating, go to step 8 . If CDCV cannot be heard operating, go to next step.
- Inspect CDCV. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as needed, then go to step 13 . If CDCV is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect tank pressure control valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair as needed, then go to step 13 . If tank pressure control valve is okay, check and repair wiring and connectors between main relay, CDCV, PCM and tank pressure control valve, then go to step 13 .
- Remove charcoal canister beside fuel tank. Inspect for damage or leaks. Replace as needed. Go to step 13 . If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step.
- Pinch off hose between charcoal canister and tank pressure control valve. Remove gas cap. Using scan tool, monitor PID data (FTP and FTP V). If PID values are not the same as atmospheric pressure, go to next step. If PID values are the same as atmospheric pressure, install gas cap and go to step 11 .
- Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed, then go to step 13 . If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Check check valve. Replace as needed. Go to step 13 . If check valve is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect air filter, hose from charcoal canister to CDCV, hose from CDCV to air filter and hose from air filter to two-way check valve. Repair as needed. If air filter and hoses are okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel gauge is between 1/4 and 3/4 full. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for the following: BARO V is 21.3 in. Hg or higher. ECT is 32-95° F (0-35°C). IAT is 50-140°F (0-60°C). If any signals are not within specification, see applicable component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair harness or replace malfunctioning component as needed. Go to next step. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Perform either evaporative emission control system inspection or drive cycle mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Check CDCV and FTP results. If problem is corrected, go to next step. If problem still exists, go to step 2 . NOTE: If vehicle passed evaporative emission control system inspection, ignore DTCs P0442, P0445 and P0446.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Using scan tool, verify PENDING TROUBLE CODE DTC and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to step 9 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FTP V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 9 .
- Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor and connecting hose for freezing, clogs or breakage. If sensor and hose are okay, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as needed and go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" (Light Green/Red wire) on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM. Repair as needed and go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" on FTP sensor connector and terminal No. 2A on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step (P0453) or step 8 (P0452). If continuity does not exist, repair Red/Green wire and go to step 10 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on FTP sensor connector and terminal No. 3F on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Gray wire and go to step 10 .
- Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If fuel tank pressure sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace sensor and go to step 10 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Check wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- If DTC P0102, P0103, P0111, P0112, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0335, P0443, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123 and/or P1449 is present, repair those DTCs first, then go to step 19 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Connect vacuum gauge to vacuum port beside purge control system. Start and idle engine. Monitor manifold vacuum. If engine vacuum is within normal specification, go to next step. If engine vacuum is not within normal specification, repair engine intake system and/or engine performance problem. Go to step 26 .
- Monitor PID data (BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, IATDC V, MAF V, TPS V, VS). Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any signals are not within specification, see applicable component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Go to step 26 . If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Continue monitoring PID data. Confirm RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS freeze frame data. Operate vehicle for one minute and determine if any PID data items excessively change. BARO signal should change from atmospheric pressure to intake vacuum. If any signals suddenly change, check applicable component connections. Intermittent poor harness connection may have caused signal change. Repair harness or connector as needed. Go to step 26 . If all signals stay consistent and within specification, go to next step.
- Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure filler cap is secure and not leaking. If cap is an after-market brand (non-OEM), replace with factory brand cap. Go to step 26 . If cap is okay, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, run IGNITION ON TEST under SIMULATION TEST. Turn Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) from OFF to ON. CDCV and Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPCV) should be heard operating. If system operates correctly, go to step 10 . If system does not operate correctly, go to next step.
- Inspect Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV). See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 26 . If CDCV is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPCV). See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 26 . If TPCV is okay, go to next step.
- Check purge control system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 26 . If system is okay, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If system leaks, go to next step. If system passes, go to step 26 .
- Pinch off hose between tank pressure control valve and charcoal canister. Remove fuel filler cap. Monitor PID data (FTP, FTP V). FTP (fuel tank pressure) and FTPV (fuel tank pressure signal voltage) should be the same as atmospheric pressure. If system operates correctly, install filler cap. Go to step 26 . If system does not operate correctly, go to next step.
- Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 26 . If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect rollover valve operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 26 . If rollover valve is okay, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection check from charcoal canister to fuel tank. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If readings are not as specified, go to next step. If readings are as specified, go to step 17 .
- Inspect vent cut valve for leakage or clogging. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace hoses between fuel tank pressure sensor, vent cut valve and charcoal canister. After repair, go to step 26 . If vent cut valve is okay, replace filler pipe assembly and go to step 26 .
- If readings in step 15 hold for at least two minutes, go to step 21 . If readings do not hold, go to next step.
- Inspect fuel tank and sending unit for leakage or damage. If fuel tank and sending unit are okay, go to next step. If problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 26 .
- Inspect rollover valve for damage. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 26 . If rollover valve is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect vent cut valve for leakage. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair or replace hoses between fuel tank pressure sensor, vent cut valve and charcoal canister. After repair, go to step 26 . If vent cut valve is okay, replace filler pipe assembly and go to step 26 .
- Remove charcoal canister. Inspect for damage or clogging. Replace as needed. Go to step 26 . If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step.
- Connect scan tool. Perform evaporative emission control system inspection check from charcoal canister to purge solenoid valve. Follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If readings are not as specified, go to next step. If readings are as specified, go to step 26 .
- Check hoses between purge solenoid valve, catch tank and charcoal canister. Repair or replace as necessary and go to step 26 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Remove catch tank in engine compartment. Inspect for damage or clogging. Replace as necessary and go to step 26 . If catch tank is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect purge solenoid valve operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is faulty, replace valve and go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel gauge is between 1/4 and 3/4 full. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for the following: BARO V is 21.3 Hg or higher. ECT is 32-95° F (0-35°C). IAT is 50-140°F (0-60°C). If any signals are not within specification, see applicable component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair harness or replace malfunctioning component as needed. Go to next step. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:22:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test exceeds MAX value, go to step 2 . If test does not exceed MAX value, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, verify PENDING TROUBLE CODE DTC and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to step 7 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- If DTC P0462 and P0463 are not present, go to next step. If DTC P0462 and/or P0463 are present, go to «DTC P0462: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT/DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT»(ref-91096-S17188465392001030200000) . Repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FLT V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, replace fuel sending unit and go to step 7 .
- Check fuel sending unit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If sending unit is okay, go to next step. If sending unit is faulty, replace sending unit and go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Check wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to step 8 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FLT V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "C" on sending unit connector and terminal No. 3K on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Brown/Black wire and go to step 8 .
- For DTC P0462, check continuity of Black wire between sending unit harness connector terminal "A" and ground. For DTC P0463, check continuity of Red/Blue wire between sending unit harness connector terminal "C" and main relay terminal "A". For all DTCs, if continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open circuit and go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of sending unit. Ensure float arm is not bent. If sending unit is okay, go to next step. If any problems are found, replace sending unit and go to step 8 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Check wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for VS. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect VSS harness connector (M/T) or Transmission Control Module (TCM) harness connector (A/T). On A/T vehicles, check continuity of Black/White wire between terminal No. 2M on instrument cluster harness connector and terminal "AC" on TCM connector. On M/T vehicles, check continuity of Orange wire between terminal No. 2M on instrument cluster harness connector and VSS. Check continuity of Yellow wire between terminal No. 2K on instrument cluster harness connector and VSS. On all vehicles, if continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit and go to step 8 .
- Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of White/Black wire between terminal No. 2D on PCM connector and terminal No. 2L on instrument cluster harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair White/Black wire and go to step 8 .
- Inspect VSS. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace VSS as needed. If VSS is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, go to applicable test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Check DTCs. If DTC P0171, P0172, P0443, P0507, P01496, P1497, P1498, P1499 and/or P1504 are present, go to appropriate test and repair first. Go to step 13 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Check ignition timing and idle speed. If timing and idle speed are okay, go to next step. If timing or idle speed are not correct, repair as necessary and go to step 13 .
- Check for vacuum leaks. If no vacuum leaks are present, go to next step. If vacuum leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 13 .
- Check IAC valve operation. If IAC is okay, go to step 7 . If IAC is not working properly, go to next step.
- Inspect IAC valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If IAC is okay, go to next step. If IAC is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13 .
- Check throttle body for damage. If throttle body is okay, go to next step. If throttle body is damaged, go to step 13 .
- Start engine. Ensure A/C switch is off. If A/C compressor is not operating, go to next step. If compressor is operating, diagnose and repair A/C system and go to step 13 .
- Pinch off hose between intake manifold and purge solenoid valve. If idle speed does not change, go to next step. If engine idle improves, diagnose and repair purge solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Go to step 13 .
- Check PCV valve and hose. If PCV is okay, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13 .
- Check for sticking EGR valve. If EGR is okay, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13 .
- Check engine compression. If compression problems are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If compression is okay, check fuel injectors. Repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Check DTCs. If DTC P0117, P0118, P0506 and/or P1504 are present, go to appropriate test and repair first. Go to step 9 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Check ignition timing and idle speed. If timing and idle speed are okay, go to next step. If timing or idle speed are not correct, repair as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Check throttle cable free play. If adjustment is okay, go to next step. If adjustment is needed, adjust and go to step 8 .
- Check for vacuum leaks. If no vacuum leaks are present, go to next step. If vacuum leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Check IAC valve operation. If IAC is okay, go to step 8 . If IAC is not working properly, go to next step.
- Inspect IAC valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If IAC is okay, go to next step. If IAC is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Check throttle body for damage. If throttle body is okay, go to next step. If throttle body is damaged, replace throttle body and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for PSP SW. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Brown wire between terminal No. 1G on PCM connector and PSP switch terminal. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Check power steering system pressure. See appropriate article in STEERING. Repair as necessary. If pressure is okay, replace PSP switch.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC resets, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If no DTC resets, test is complete. If DTC is reset, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to step 5 . If no problems are found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BRK SW. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Green wire between terminal No. 1F on PCM connector and brake switch terminal. Repair as needed and go to step 6 . If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, go to applicable test. If DTC is not present, testing is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed and go to step 6 . If no problem is found, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for CLT SW. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Brown/White wire between terminal No. 3I on PCM connector and clutch switch terminal. Repair as needed and go to step 7 . If continuity exists, go to next step.
- Inspect clutch switch. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If switch is okay, go to next step. If switch is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as needed and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate test. If DTCs are not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for NL SW. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Violet wire between terminal No. 1V on PCM connector and neutral switch terminal. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace switch and go to step 7 .
- Check neutral switch continuity. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace switch and go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTCs are not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed.
- Check DTCs. If DTC P0102, P0103, P0122, P0123, P0506, P0507 and/or P1103 are present, go to appropriate test and repair first. After repair, go to step 7 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 6 .
- Remove MAF sensor. Check for damage and blockage of MAF sensor. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, replace MAF sensor and go to step 7 .
- Inspect TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Inspect TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed and go to next step. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed.
- Check DTCs. If DTC P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0506, P0507, P1102 and/or P1504 are present, go to appropriate test and repair first. After repair, go to step 6 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 6 .
- Check for leaks around MAF. If no leaks are found, go to next step. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Remove MAF sensor. Check for damage and blockage of MAF sensor. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, replace MAF sensor and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for TP V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, check TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed and go to step 6 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, check MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed and go to step 6 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Inspect throttle body for blockage, damage and correct TP sensor installation. Replace as needed and go to step 8 . If throttle body is okay, go to next step.
- Check for DTCs. If DTC P0102, P0103, P0123 and/or P0123 are present, repair first and go to step 8 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for TP V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, check TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed and go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for MAF V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, check MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed and go to step 8 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Check voltage at PCM terminal 1U. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect front oxygen sensor. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at O2 sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Black/White wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in circuit between ignition switch and O2 sensor. Go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of Violet/Yellow wire between O2 sensor harness connector terminal "D" and PCM connector terminal 1U. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of O2 sensor between terminals "C" and "D". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace O2 sensor and go to step 8 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Check voltage at PCM terminal 1U. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 4 .
- Disconnect front oxygen sensor. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at O2 sensor harness connector terminal "D" (Violet/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Violet/Yellow wire between PCM and O2 sensor. Go to step 5 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Check voltage at PCM terminal 3V. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect front oxygen sensor. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at O2 sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Black/White wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in circuit between ignition switch and O2 sensor. Go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of Red/Yellow wire between O2 sensor harness connector terminal "D" and PCM connector terminal 1U. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Check continuity of O2 sensor between terminals "C" and "D". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace O2 sensor and go to step 8 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Check voltage at PCM terminal 3V. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 4 .
- Disconnect rear oxygen sensor. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at O2 sensor harness connector terminal "D" (Red/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Violet/Yellow wire between PCM and O2 sensor. Go to step 5 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If DTC is not present, test is complete.
Manufacturer recommends that the following components and/or systems be inspected to ensure proper operation. Deterioration or malfunction of following components and/or systems could contribute to DTC P1170 being set
- Fuel Injectors
- Fuel Pressure Regulator
- Fuel Pump
- Fuel Filter
- Exhaust System
- Air Intake System
- PCV System
- Purge Solenoid & Hoses
- Ignition Coil
- Ignition Module
- Engine Compression
- Mass Airflow Sensor
- ECT Sensor
- TP Sensor
- EGR System
- Vacuum Hoses
For testing and adjustment information on items listed, see SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS, ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS, BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, VACUUM DIAGRAMS and SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID DATA has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Verify stored DTCs. If DTC P0102, P0103, P0117, P0118, P0122, P0123, P0443, P0500, P1102, P1103, P1122, P1123, P1496, P1497, P1498 and/or P1499 is present, repair first and go to step 33 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Verify if DTC P1170 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC P1170 is present, go to next step. If other DTCs are present, repair DTC(s) present in FREEZE FRAME PID data and go to step 33 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID DATA data, operate vehicle for at least 2 minutes under same conditions (RPM, LOAD, ECT and VSS) as when DTC was set. Verify if DTC P1170 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If code is present, go to next step. If code is not present, problem may be intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT V, TP V and RPM with ignition on and at idle. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for ECT V, TP V and RPM. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If all data is within specification, go to next step.
- Check for exhaust leaks upstream from O2 sensor. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair and go to step 33 .
- Check front O2 sensor. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace O2 sensor and go to step 33 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2S. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition and less than .45 volt during lean condition. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace O2 sensor and go to step 33 .
- Inspect front oxygen sensor heater and related wiring. See testing for DTC P0135. If O2 sensor heater is functioning correctly, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace O2 sensor as needed and go to step 33 .
- Check for open, short or poor connection in wiring and connectors between main relay, fuel injector and PCM. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair and go to step 33 .
- Check fuel injector volume. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, replace injector(s) and go to step 33 .
- Monitor LONGFT1 and SHRTFT1 on FREEZE FRAME PID data. If fuel trim is shifting to lean condition, go to next step. If fuel trim is neutral or rich, go to step 18 .
- Check purge control system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check PCV system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If line pressure is not correct, go to next step. If pressure is okay, check injectors. Check for system leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check fuel system for leaks or clogging. Check maximum pressure. Ensure relay is operating. Repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 33 . If no other problems are found, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 33 .
- Inspect air intake system for vacuum leaks. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check all vacuum lines for vacuum leaks. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check fuel line pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If no problem is found, go to step 27 . If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If maximum pressure is okay, go to next step. If maximum pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump and go to step 33 .
- Check pulsation damper for leaks and clogging. If pulsation damper is okay, go to next step. If pulsation damper is not okay, replace pulsation damper and go to step 33 .
- Check for clogging at fuel filter. If clogging is present, go to next step. If filter is clear, go to step 33 .
- Check fuel tank for debris. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel filter and go to step 33 . If fuel tank has debris, clean tank, replace fuel inlet filter (sock) and fuel filter. Go to step 33 .
- Check for leaks and clogging in fuel lines between tank and fuel filter. If no problems are found, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check for leaks in fuel lines between fuel filter and fuel return to tank. If no leaks are found, replace pressure regulator and go to step 33 . If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Using a timing light connected to each spark plug wire in turn, start engine and check for stable and regular flashing of timing light. If any spark plug wires do not cause timing light to flash properly, go to next step. If all spark plug wires cause timing light to flash properly, go to step 30 .
- Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 33 .
- Check ignition module. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If module is okay, check and repair wiring between module and PCM. Go to step 33 . If module is faulty, replace module and go to step 33 .
- Check EGR system. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 33 .
- Check cooling system for combustion gases. If no problem is found, go to next step. If combustion gases are found in cooling system, repair leak and go to step 33 .
- Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is not okay, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair White/Red wire and go to step 9 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check continuity of Gray/Blue wire between CMP harness connector terminal "B" and PCM terminal 2H. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair Gray/Blue wire and go to step 9 .
- Check continuity of Black/Blue wire between CMP harness connector terminal "C" and PCM terminal 3C. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair Black/Blue wire and go to step 9 .
- Reconnect connectors. Start engine. Check voltage at PCM terminal 2H. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 9 .
- Check CMP sensor. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Replace as necessary and go to step 9 . If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Replace as necessary and go to step 9 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for CDCV. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to step 6 . If data is not within specification, go to next step.
- Disconnect CDCV harness connector. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (White/Red wire) on CDCV harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair White/Red wire between solenoid and main relay. Go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" (Blue/Orange wire) on CDCV harness connector and terminal No. 3U on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Blue/Orange wire. Go to step 7 .
- Check continuity between CDCV component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace CDCV. Go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- If DTC P0117, P0118, P0335, P0443, P0500 and/or P1449 are present, repair those DTCs first, then go to step 18 . If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
- Monitor PID data (BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, MAF V, TP V, VS) with ignition on and at idle. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all signals are within specification, go to next step. If any signals are not within specification, see applicable component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair harness or replace components as needed. Go to step 16 . If all signals stay consistent and within specification, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, run IGNITION ON TEST in SIMULATION TEST. Turn Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) from OFF to ON. CDCV and Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPCV) should be heard operating. If system operates correctly, go to next step. If system does not operate correctly, go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, run IDLING TEST in SIMULATION TEST. Detach vacuum hose on charcoal canister. Increase PRGV (purge solenoid valve) from zero to 100 percent. Measure negative pressure (vacuum). Reading should change from atmospheric pressure to intake manifold negative pressure. If system does not operate correctly, go to next step. If system operates correctly, go to step 8 .
- Inspect purge solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as necessary and go to step 16 . If purge solenoid valve is okay, repair wiring between main relay, purge solenoid valve and PCM. Go to step 16 .
- Inspect Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV). See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If a problem is found, replace as necessary. Go to step 16 . If CDCV is okay, repair wiring between main relay, CDCV and PCM. Go to step 16 .
- Remove charcoal canister beside fuel tank. Inspect for damage or clogging. Replace as needed. Go to step 16 . If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step.
- Pinch off hose on fuel tank side of charcoal canister. Remove fuel filler cap. Monitor PID data (FTP, FTPV). FTP (fuel tank pressure) and FTPV (fuel tank pressure signal voltage) should be the same as atmospheric pressure. If system operates correctly, install filler cap and go to step 11 . If system does not operate correctly, go to next step.
- Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 16 . If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect Tank Pressure Control Valve (TPCV). See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 16 . If TPCV is okay, go to next step.
- Remove TPCV and install a "T" fitting. Attach vacuum pump to "T" fitting. Monitor PID data (FTP, FTPV). Apply vacuum to fitting. If FTP and FTPV values change to vacuum readings, go to step 14 . If FTP and FTPV values do not change to vacuum readings, go to next step.
- Inspect vent cut valve for leakage or clogging. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. If vent cut valve is okay, repair or replace clogged hoses between charcoal canister, vent cut valve and fuel tank, then go to step 16 . If vent cut valve is faulty, replace valve and go to step 16 .
- Inspect 2-way check valve for leakage or clogging. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to step 16 . If 2-way check valve is okay, go to next step.
- Inspect EVAP air filter for clogging. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace as needed. Go to next step. If EVAP air filter is okay, repair or replace clogged hoses between charcoal canister, canister drain cut valve and two-way check valve. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel gauge is between 1/4 and 3/4 full. Using scan tool, monitor PID data for the following: BARO V is 21.3 in. Hg or higher. ECT is 32-95° F (0-35°C). IAT is 50-140°F (0-60°C). If any signals are not within specification, see applicable component test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Repair harness or replace malfunctioning component as needed. Go to next step. If all signals are within specification, go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Conduct drive cycle mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. Recheck for DTCs. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, verify PENDING TROUBLE CODE DTC and DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any DTCs are present, go to applicable test and repair as needed. If no DTCs are present, testing is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for EGRB V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to step 6 . If data is not within specification, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair White/Red wire and go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check continuity of Gray/Black wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM terminal 3T. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair Gray/Black wire and go to step 7 .
- Check continuity of EGR boost sensor solenoid valve. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and go to step 7 .
- Reconnect connectors. Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Replace as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for SGR P. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to step 6 . If data is not within specification, go to next step.
- Disconnect EGR valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and harness connector terminal "C" (White/Red wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair White/Red wire and go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check continuity of applicable wire between EGR valve harness connector and PCM harness connector. See «CODE/TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91096-S09190305972001030200000) . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair wiring and go to step 7 .
- Check continuity of EGR valve between EGR terminal "C" and applicable terminal. See «CODE/TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91096-S09190305972001030200000) . If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace EGR valve and go to step 7 .
- Reconnect connectors. Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is reset, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
| DTC | EGR Terminal | Wire Color | PCM Terminal |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1496 | E | Violet | 2M |
| P1497 | A | White/Green | 2N |
| P1498 | B | Pink/Black | 2O |
| P1499 | F | Pink | 2P |
CODE/TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for IAC V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to step 7 . If data is not within specification, check IAC valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. After repair, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Orange wire between terminal No. 3M on PCM connector and terminal "A" on TP sensor harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Orange wire and go to step 7 .
- Check continuity of Violet/Red wire between terminal No. 3O on PCM connector and terminal "B" on TP sensor harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Violet/Red wire and go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 8
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for VRIS. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is not within specification, go to next step. If data is within specification, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect VRIS solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (White/Red wire) on harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery is not present, check for open or short circuit in White/Red wire between VRIS solenoid connector and main relay. Repair as needed and go to step 8 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity of White/Blue wire between terminal "B" on VRIS solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 3Q on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair as needed and go to step 8 .
- Check continuity between VRIS solenoid component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace VRIS solenoid and go to step 8 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 5 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect positive battery cable and PCM harness connector. Check continuity of circuit between positive battery terminal and terminal No. 1A (Blue/Red wire) on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair as needed and go to step 5 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Ensure FREEZE FRAME PID data has been recorded. Go to next step.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
- Check voltage between TCM terminals AR (Blue/Red wire) and AP (Black/Blue wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair power (AR) or ground (AP) circuit as necessary. After repair, go to step 7 .
- Check continuity of Violet/Green wire between PCM harness connector terminal 1K and TCM harness connector terminal AL. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Violet/Green wire and go to step 7 .
- Check continuity of Pink/Black wire between PCM harness connector terminal 1N and TCM harness connector terminal "O". If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Pink/Black wire and go to step 7 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, check TCM. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 8 .
- Start engine. Check generator output. If generator is charging, go to next step. If generator is not charging, go to step 5 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ALT V. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to step 6 . If data is not within specification, go to next step.
- Disconnect generator connector. Check continuity of Gray wire between harness connector terminal "P" and PCM terminal 1T. If continuity is present, check generator. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If continuity is not present, repair Gray wire and go to step 8 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ALT F. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, go to step 7 .
- Check continuity of Gray/Red wire between harness connector terminal "D" and PCM terminal 1O. If continuity is present, check generator. Repair as necessary and go to step 8 . If continuity is not present, repair Gray/Red wire and go to step 8 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 4 .
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for B+. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, repair circuit between battery and PCM connector terminal 1H (Green/Red wire) and go to step 4 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Start engine. Check generator operation. If generator is not generating current, go to next step. If generator is operating, check output. Repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage at harness connector terminal "D" (Gray/Red wire). If about zero volts is present, go to step 5. If more than about zero volts is present, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for B+. Compare reading with specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If data is within specification, go to next step. If data is not within specification, repair Gray/Red wire between generator and PCM connector terminal 1O. Go to step 6 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.
- Inspect all applicable harness connectors. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
- Ensure battery is fully charged. Check battery voltage. If voltage is okay, go to next step. If voltage is not okay, replace battery and go to step 6 .
- Disconnect generator "B" connector. Check voltage between harness connector "B" terminal (White wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair or replace White wire between battery and generator. Go to step 6 .
- Leave connector disconnected. Start engine. Check voltage at generator terminal "B". If voltage is 13-15 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 13-15 volts, repair or replace generator and go to step 6 .
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
- Erase DTC. See CLEARING CODES under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - INTRODUCTION - MIATA & MILLENIA article. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test. If no DTC is present, test is complete.