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Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis Mazda MPV II

Testing & Diagnostics 5 illustrations ~33925 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. For following, manufacturer recommends use of New Generation Star (NGS) tester. NGS tester is referred to as scan tool.

Using New Generation Star (NGS) Scan Tool To Retrieve DTCs

  1. Apply parking brake. Place shift lever in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). Block wheels. Turn off all electrical accessories. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature.
  2. Perform visual inspection. Ensure air cleaner and inlet ducts are clean, and system wiring harness is properly connected. Check for bent or broken connector terminals and corroded or loose wires. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM), sensors and actuators for physical damage. Check engine coolant for proper level and mixture. Check for proper transmission fluid level and quality.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure proper memory (EPROM) card is inserted into NGS scan tool. Connect service connections of adapter cable to vehicle Data Link Connector (DLC) and the NGS scan tool. (Scheme 77)and (Scheme 78). Connect NGS scan tool power supply cable to power and listen for a double beep to indicate that scan tool is on.
  4. Start engine. If engine will not start, turn ignition on and program scan tool using the following steps: Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION. Select SELECT NEW VEHICLE YEAR & MODEL. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK. Select PCM-POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE. Select READ/CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC TEST RESULTS. Select START and follow scan tool prompts.

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Using New Generation Star (NGS) Scan Tool To Retrieve Pending Codes

  1. Apply parking brake. Place shift lever in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). Block wheels. Turn off all electrical accessories. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature.
  2. Perform visual inspection. Ensure air cleaner and inlet ducts are clean, and system wiring harness is properly connected. Check for bent or broken connector terminals and corroded or loose wires. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM), sensors and actuators for physical damage. Check engine coolant for proper level and mixture. Check for proper transmission fluid level and quality.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure proper memory (EPROM) card is inserted into NGS scan tool. Connect service connections of adapter cable to vehicle Data Link Connector (DLC) and the NGS scan tool. (Scheme 77)and (Scheme 78). Connect NGS scan tool power supply cable to power and listen for a double beep to indicate that scan tool is on.
  4. Start engine. If engine will not start, turn ignition on and program scan tool using the following steps: Select GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS. Select CONT. Select PENDING TROUBLE CODES. Select START and follow scan tool prompts. If scan tool reads NO DTCS AVAILABLE/NO RESPONSE, perform PID/DATA MONITOR in GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS and ensure that LINK COMMUNICATION ERROR, MODULE NOT RESPONDING or CHECK IGNITION STATUS AND CABLE CONNECTIONS message does not appear.

Using Generic Scan Tool

  1. Apply parking brake. Place shift lever in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). Block wheels. Turn off all electrical accessories. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature.
  2. Perform visual inspection. Ensure air cleaner and inlet ducts are clean, and system wiring harness is properly connected. Check for bent or broken connector terminals and corroded or loose wires. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM), sensors and actuators for physical damage. Check engine coolant for proper level and mixture. Check for proper transmission fluid level and quality.
  3. Ensure scan tool meets OBD-II standard. Follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions to connect equipment and record DTCs.

ON-BOARD SYSTEM READINESS (OSR) TEST MODE

OSR test mode indicates OBD II system operating status by indicating status of each system monitor (complete or incomplete). There are 2 types of system monitors. Misfires, fuel system and comprehensive components are continuous monitoring-type functions and will be identified by a CONT message on the scan tool. Catalyst, EGR system, EVAP system and oxygen sensor are monitored during each drive cycle only. When the drive cycle sensor monitor is complete, a YES message will display.

Apply parking brake. Place shift lever in Park (A/T) or Neutral (M/T). Block wheels. Turn off all electrical accessories. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature.

Perform visual inspection. Ensure air cleaner and inlet ducts are clean, and system wiring harness is properly connected. Check for bent or broken connector terminals and corroded or loose wires. Check Powertrain Control Module (PCM), sensors and actuators for physical damage. Check engine coolant for proper level and mixture. Check for proper transmission fluid level and quality.

Turn ignition off. Ensure proper memory (EPROM) card is inserted into NGS scan tool. Connect service connections of adapter cable to vehicle Data Link Connector (DLC) and the NGS scan tool. (Scheme 77)and (Scheme 78). Connect NGS scan tool power supply cable to power and listen for a double beep to indicate that scan tool is on.

To enter OSR test mode, program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Select GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS.
  2. Select TESTS.

If system status initialization is necessary, use following procedures

  1. Press CANCEL key repeatedly to return to main menu.
  2. Select GENERIC OBD II FUNCTIONS.
  3. Select CONT.
  4. Select CLEAR DIAGNOSTIC CODES.
  5. Select START and follow scan tool prompts.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. DO NOT disconnect vehicle battery to clear DTCs.

Using New Generation Star (NGS) Scan Tool

Press C-ALL button and press trigger.

Ensure scan tool meets OBD II standards. Follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions to connect equipment and clear DTCs.

TEST EQUIPMENT

All voltage tests should be performed with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless specifically stated differently in testing procedure. When instructed to use a fused jumper wire, ensure fused jumper wire is equipped with an in-line 5-amp fuse.

DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS

Diagnostic Monitoring Test Results is the intermittent monitor system's technical data which displays system's thresholds and diagnostic results. Intermittent monitor system monitors HO2S, evaporative purge system, catalytic converter and EGR system. Technical data and thresholds have initial values. (Scheme 79) If test is not completed, initial values are displayed on scan tool. Initial values are shown in parentheses in MEAS, Minimum Threshold and Maximum Threshold columns. Catalytic converter will sometimes indicate an initial value even if test is completed. HO2S will not switch during this condition.

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.

Note. Vehicle with immobilizer system can be identified by a solid urethane ignition key head.

CAUTIONEnsure ignition is off before disconnecting harness connector from any component or control module.

Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure PCM connectors and ground circuits are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm PCM malfunction.

Note. For connector terminal identification, see appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Always perform applicable drive cycle test after repair is performed to verify if DTC is reset.

Note. For following tests, manufacturer recommends use of New Generation Star (NGS) tester. NGS tester is referred to as scan tool.

Testing

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front HO2S connector. Check right front HO2S connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Measure resistance between right front HO2S connector terminals "C" and "D". If resistance is 5.0-6.8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 5.0-6.8 ohms, replace right front HO2S and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage in Black/White wire between ground and right front HO2S harness connector terminal "C". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/White wire between right front HO2S and main relay. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. (Scheme 80) PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Check continuity in Yellow wire between ground and right front HO2S harness connector terminal "D". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Yellow wire between right front HO2S harness connector terminal "D" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 93. Go to step 7.
  6. Connect breakout box to harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between right front HO2S harness connector terminal "D" and breakout box terminal No. 93. (Scheme 80) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on Yellow wire between right front HO2S harness connector terminal "D" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 93. Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0031. If DTC P0031 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0031 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front HO2S connector. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  2. Check resistance between HO2S connector terminals "C" and "D". If resistance is 5.0-6.8 ohms, go to next step. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is not 5.0-6.8 ohms, replace HO2S and go to step 5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check HO2S harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 93 for damaged terminal(s) and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Yellow wire between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal "D". If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Yellow wire between HO2S harness connector terminal "D" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 93. (Scheme 80) Go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0032. If DTC P0032 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0032 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right rear HO2S. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Measure resistance between right rear HO2S connector terminals. If resistance is between 14.2-18.8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 14.2-18.8 ohms, replace right rear HO2S and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage in Black/White wire between ground and right rear HO2S harness connector terminal "C". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open Black/White wire between right rear HO2S harness connector terminal "C" and main relay harness connector terminal "D". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminal No. 95 for damaged terminals and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Check continuity in Light Green/Black wire between ground and right rear HO2S harness connector terminal "D". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Light Green/Black wire between right rear HO2S harness connector and PCM terminal No. 95. Go to step 7.
  6. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between right rear HO2S harness connector terminal "D" and breakout box terminal No. 95. (Scheme 80) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on Light Green/Black wire between right rear HO2S harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 95. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0037. If DTC P0037 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0037 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right rear HO2S. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 5.
  2. Check resistance between right rear HO2S connector terminals. If resistance is between 14.2-18.8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not between 14.2-18.8 ohms, replace right rear HO2S and go to step 5.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminal No. 95 for damaged terminals and corrosion. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Light Green/Black wire between ground and right rear HO2S harness connector terminal "D". If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Light Green/Black wire between right rear HO2S harness connector terminal "D" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 95. (Scheme 80) Go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0038. If DTC P0038 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0038 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If no DTC is present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front HO2S. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Measure resistance between left front HO2S connector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 5.0-6.8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 5.0-6.8 ohms, replace left front HO2S and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage in Black/White wire between ground and left front HO2S harness connector terminal "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Black/White wire between left front HO2S harness connector terminal "A" and main relay harness connector terminal "D". Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminal No. 94 for damaged terminals and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Check continuity in Orange wire between ground and left front HO2S harness connector terminal "B". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Orange wire between left front HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 94. Go to step 7.
  6. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between left front HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and breakout box terminal No. 94. (Scheme 80) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on Orange wire between left front HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 94. Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0051. If DTC P0051 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0051 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front HO2S. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  2. Measure resistance between left front HO2S connector terminals "A" and "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is 5.0-6.8 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 5.0-6.8 ohms, replace left front HO2S and go to step 5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminal No. 94 for damaged terminals and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage in Orange wire between ground and left front HO2S harness connector terminal "B". If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Orange wire between ground left front HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 94. Go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0052. If DTC P0052 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0052 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left rear HO2S. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Measure resistance between left rear HO2S connector terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is about 15.7 ohms, go to next step. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is not about 15.7 ohms, replace left rear HO2S and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage in Black/White wire between ground and left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "A". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/White wire between left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "A" and main relay harness connector terminal "D". Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminal No. 96 for damaged terminals and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Check continuity in Green/Orange wire between ground and left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Green/Orange wire between left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 96. Go to step 7.
  6. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and breakout box terminal No. 96. (Scheme 80) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on Green/Orange wire between left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 96. Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0057. If DTC P0057 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0057 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left rear HO2S. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  2. Check resistance between left rear HO2S connector terminals "A" and "B". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is about 15.7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 15.7 ohms, replace left rear HO2S and go to step 5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminal No. 96 for damaged terminals and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "B" (Green/Orange wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power on Green/Orange wire between left rear HO2S harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 96. Go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to reach operating temperature. Check for DTC P0058. If DTC P0058 is not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0058 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Start engine. Check MAF V PID. If PID is not.2-8.3 volts, go to next step. If PID is.24-4.8 volts, problem is not present at this time. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" (White/Red wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and main relay harness connector. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check harness connector and PCM terminals for damage and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Connect breakout box to harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "E" (Blue/White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 88. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open Blue/White wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "E" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 88. Go to step 7.
  6. Check for continuity between MAF harness connector terminal "D" (Gray wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for continuity between MAF harness connector terminal "E" (Blue/White wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, Circuits are okay. Replace MAF sensor and go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground on circuit with continuity and go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Check MAF V PID. PID should be.2-8.3 volts. If DTC P0102 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0102 is not present, go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool. Start engine. Check MAF V PID. If PID is not.2-4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is.2-4.8 volts, problem is not present at this time. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor. Check connectors for damaged terminals and corrosion. If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Blue/White wire between groundand MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "E". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If less than.01 volts is present, go to next step. If greater than.01 volts is present, repair short to power in Blue/White wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "E" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 88. Go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminals for damage and corrosion. (Scheme 80) If problem is not present, go to next step. If problem is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity in Gray wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "D" and breakout box terminal No. 36. If continuity is present, replace MAF/IAT sensor and go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Gray wire between MAF sensor harness connector terminal "D" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 36. Go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Check MAF V PID. PID should be.2-4.8 volts. If DTC P0103 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0103 is not present, go to next step.
  7. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. If DTC P1487 is present, diagnose and repair first. If DTC P1487 is not present, go to next step.
  2. If freeze frame data is present for DTC P0106, go to next step. If freeze frame data is not present for DTC P0106, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Check vacuum hoses between EGR boost sensor, EGR boost sensor solenoid and EGR valve. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair and go to step 7 .
  4. Check EGR boost sensor solenoid air filter. If filter is okay, go to next step. If filter is clogged, clean or replace and go to step 7 .
  5. Disconnect EGR boost sensor vacuum hose. Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid lower vacuum hose. Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost sensor solenoid lower port. Apply vacuum to lower port. Vacuum should hold. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate solenoid (EGRBV). Follow manufacturer's instructions. Solenoid should open and release vacuum. If EGR boost sensor solenoid operation is as specified, go to next step. If EGR boost sensor solenoid operation is not as specified, replace solenoid and go to step 7 .
  6. Check EGR boost sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace sensor and go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Perform Drive Modes 1, 2 and 3. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0106 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC P0106 is not present, go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool DLC-2. Start engine. Check BARO V PID. If PID is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If PID is.2 volt or more, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect EGR boost sensor. Check BARO V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, go to step 4.
  3. If DTCs P0122 and P0107 are also present, see REFERENCE VOLTAGE test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Pink/Blue wire between ground and EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "C". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If 4.5-5.5 volts is present, check connector. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace EGR boost sensor. If 4.5-5.5 volts is not present, repair open in Pink/Blue wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 90 and EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "C". (Scheme 80) Go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Violet/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Violet/Red wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 34. Go to step 6.
  5. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "B". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits and go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure IAT PID is more than 50°F. Ensure BARO V PID is.2-4.8 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0107 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0107 is not present, go to next step.
  7. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Start engine. Check BARO V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor. Check EGR boost sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Brown/Yellow wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 91 and EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "A". (Scheme 80) Go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminal No. 91. If terminal is okay, go to next step. If terminal is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminals "B" (Violet/Red wire) and "C" (Pink/Blue wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. Go to step 7.
  6. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM connector terminal No. 34. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Violet/Red wire between EGR boost sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 34. (Scheme 80) Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure IAT PID is more than 50°F. Ensure BARO V PID is.2-4.8 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0108 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0108 is not present, go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor and check connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 4.
  2. Check resistance between MAF/IAT sensor connector terminals "A" and "F". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is 550 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 550 ohms, replace MAF/IAT sensor and go to step 4.
  3. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM terminals. (Scheme 80) If terminals are okay, go to next step. If any terminal is faulty, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  4. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Select FREEZE FRAME DATA. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0111 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0111 is not pending, go to next step.
  5. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check IAT V PID. If PID is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If PID is.2 volt or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor. Check MAF/IAT sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check IAT V PID. If PID is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If PID is.2 volt or more, replace MAF/IAT sensor and go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity in Violet wire between ground and MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 39. (Scheme 80) Go to step 6.
  5. Check continuity between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminals "A" and "F". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Brown/Yellow wire and Violet wire in harness between MAF/IAT and PCM. Go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0112 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0112 is not present, go to next step.
  7. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check IAT V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor. Check MAF/IAT sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 9.
  3. Check resistance between MAF/IAT sensor terminals "A" and "F". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is 16 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 16 ohms, replace MAF/IAT sensor and go to step 9.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Violet wire between ground and MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F". If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 39. (Scheme 80) Go to step 9.
  5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. Go to step 9.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 9.
  7. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F" and breakout box terminal No. 39. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Violet wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "F" and breakout box terminal No. 39. Go to step 9.
  8. Check continuity in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and breakout box terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between MAF/IAT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and breakout box terminal No. 91. Go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0113 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0113 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector, located above starter. Check sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  2. Check resistance between ECT sensor terminals No. 1 and No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is about 2000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 2000 ohms, replace ECT sensor and go to step 4.
  3. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector terminal No. 38. (Scheme 80) If terminal is okay, go to step 5. If any terminal is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Connect NEW ECT sensor to harness. Do not install sensor in engine. Turn ignition on. Check and record ECT PID value. Turn ignition off. Install NEW sensor in engine. Start engine and idle for 5 minutes. Check and record ECT PID value. If difference between first and second reading is less than 10°F, go to next step. If difference between first and second reading is more than 10°F, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Allow vehicle to cool for 6 hours. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine and allow to idle for 5 minutes. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0116 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0116 is not pending, go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Check ECT V PID. If PID is less than.14 volt, go to next step. If PID is.2 volt or more, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector, located above starter. Check ECT sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check ECT V PID. If PID is less than.14 volt, go to next step. If PID is.14 volt or more, replace ECT sensor and go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity in White/Green wire between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in White/Green wire between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 38. (Scheme 80) Go to step 6.
  5. Check continuity between sensor harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Green wire) and No. 2 (Brown/Green wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in White/Green wire and Brown/Yellow wire in harness between ECT harness connector and PCM harness connector. Go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0117 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0117 is not present, go to next step.
  7. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check ECT V PID. If PID is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.6 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor, located above starter. Check ECT sensor connector terminals. If connectors are okay, go to next step. If connectors are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 8.
  3. Connect a fused jumper wire between ECT harness connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check ECT V PID. If PID is not about zero volts, go to next step. If PID is about zero volts, replace ECT sensor and go to step 8.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in White/Green wire between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in White/Green wire between ground and ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 38. (Scheme 80) Go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector terminals No. 38 and No. 91. If problem is not present, go to next step. If terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity in Red/Blue wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and breakout box terminal No. 38. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Blue wire. Go to step 8.
  7. Check continuity in Brown/Green wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and breakout box terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Green wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. (Scheme 80) Go to next step.
  8. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0118 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0118 is not present, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check TP V PID while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If PID is less than.16 volt, go to next step. If PID is.16 volt or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between harness connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Using scan tool, check ECT V PID. If PID is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If PID is less than 4.9 volts, go to step 4.
  3. Check continuity between TP sensor terminals No. 1 and No. 2. If continuity is not present, replace TP sensor and go to step 10. If continuity is present, repair poor contact at TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 and go to step 10. NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0452 are also present, go to REFERENCE VOLTAGE test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Yellow wire between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 6.
  5. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check voltage between male harness connector terminal "C" (Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open in Yellow wire between female connector X-09 terminal "C" and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1. Go to step 10. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open Pink/Blue wire between PCM terminal No. 90 and male connector X-09 terminal "C". Go to step 10.
  6. Check continuity of White wire between female harness connector X-09 terminal "H" and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in White wire between TP harness connector terminal No. 2 and female harness connector X-09 terminal "H". Go to step 10.
  7. Check continuity of White wire between ground and female harness connector X-09 terminal "H". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in White wire between harness connector X-09 terminal "H" and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2. Go to step 10.
  8. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Connect breakout box to harness connector. (Scheme 80) Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity of Brown/Yellow wire between male harness connector X-09 terminal "H" and breakout box terminal No. 89. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between male harness connector X-09 terminal "H" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 89. Go to step 10.
  9. Check continuity between breakout box terminal No. 89 and ground. If continuity is present, repair short in Brown/Yellow wire between male harness connector X-09 terminal "H" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 89. Go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair short between TP sensor ground circuit (Brown wire) and TP sensor signal circuit (White wire from TP sensor, Brown/Yellow wire from PCM). Go to next step.
  10. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure TP V PID is.1-4.9 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0122 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0122 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check TP V PID while slowly depressing accelerator pedal. If PID is more than 4.96 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.96 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check connector terminals. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step 10. If problem is not present, go to next step.
  3. Check TP sensor resistance. Resistance between terminals No. 1 and 3 should be 3.2-4.8 ohms. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Resistance between terminals No. 2 and 3 should be 0.2-1.2 ohms. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace TP sensor and go to step 10.
  4. Check continuity of Brown wire between ground and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 8.
  5. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to step 10.
  6. Check continuity between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair open in Brown wire between female 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" and TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3. Go to step 10.
  7. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector terminals. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step 10. If problem is not present, repair open in Brown wire between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
  8. Check continuity between female 12-pin X-09 connector terminals "C" (Yellow wire) and "H" (White wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Yellow and White wires between X-09 connector and TP sensor harness connector. Go to step 10.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector. Check continuity between male 12-pin X-09 connector terminals "C" (Pink/Blue wire) and "H" (Brown/Yellow wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Pink/Blue and Brown/Yellow wires between X-09 connector and PCM harness connector. (Scheme 80) Go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure TP V PID is.1-4.9 volts. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0123 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0123 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Clear DTC. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Check ECT PID. If PID is less than 140°F (60°C), go to next step. If PID is 140°F (60°C) or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor, located above starter. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to step 5.
  3. Check ECT sensor resistance. See ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If ECT sensor operation is as specified, go to next step. If ECT sensor operation is not as specified, replace ECT sensor and go to step 5.
  4. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. (Scheme 80) If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Allow engine to reach ambient temperature. Ensure ECT PID is less than 68°F (20°C). Start engine and warm to operating temperature. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0125 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0125 is not pending, go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Check for any other DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, diagnose and repair before continuing.
  2. Turn off A/C and electrical loads. Remove cooling fan relay No. 1, located next to main relay box. Start engine and warm until ECT PID reads 210°F (99°C). Using fused jumper wire, connect cooling fan relay harness connector terminals "A" and "B". Fan should operate. If ECT PID decreases until thermostat closes at 184-190°F (84-88°C), go to next step. If ECT PID decreases to less than 184-190°F (84-88°C), replace thermostat and go to next step.
  3. Reconnect all components. Allow engine to return ambient temperature. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Ensure ECT PID is 20-86°F (-7-30°C). Start engine and warm to more than 160°F (71°C). Do not depress accelerator pedal. Check DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS . If value on TEST #10:30:00 is less than maximum, go to next step. If value is at maximum, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box.
  4. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Preliminary Inspection

Manufacturer recommends that the following components and/or systems be inspected to ensure proper operation. Deterioration or malfunction of following components and/or systems could contribute to DTC P0130 or P0150 being set

  1. PRC Solenoid
  2. Fuel Pressure Regulator
  3. Fuel Pump
  4. Fuel Filter
  5. Exhaust System
  6. Purge Solenoid
  7. EVAP System
  8. Engine Compression (low)
  9. Engine malfunction

For testing and adjustment information on items listed, see appropriate SERVICE & ADJUSTMENT SPECIFICATIONS, ON-VEHICLE ADJUSTMENTS, BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES, VACUUM DIAGRAMS and SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING articles.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, verify stored DTCs. If DTCs P0442, P0443, P0455, P1135, P1136 and/or P1450 with P0130 or P0150 are present, repair those DTC(s) first and go to step 12 . If listed DTCs are not present, go to next step.
  2. Verify if DTCs P0130 and/or P0150 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present in FREEZE FRAME PID data, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2SR (P0130) or FHO2SL (P0150). Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display HO2S voltage greater than .55 volt during rich condition and less than .55 volt during lean condition. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5 .
  4. Check HO2S installation. If HO2S is loose, tighten HO2S and go to step 12 . If HO2S is tight, check for exhaust leaks upstream from HO2S. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 12 . If no leaks are found, replace HO2S and go to step 12 .
  5. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Compare LONGFT1 (P0130) or LONGFT2 (P0150) PID to FREEZE FRAME PID data. If fuel trim (LONGFT) is less than FREEZE FRAME DATA (shifting to rich condition), go to next step. If fuel trim is shifting to lean condition, go to step 8 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Install fuel pressure gauge and start engine. Check fuel system pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is more than 45-51 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is 45-51 psi, go to step 11 .
  7. Disconnect vacuum line from fuel pressure regulator. Check for vacuum at disconnected line. If vacuum is present, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Check return line for clogging. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 12 . If no vacuum is present, check vacuum line routing. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If vacuum routing is okay, replace PRC solenoid and go to step 12 .
  8. Turn ignition off. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Start engine. If fuel pressure is less than 45-51 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is 45-51 psi, go to step 11 .
  9. Check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pump pressure is 86-110 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 86-110 psi, check fuel pump circuit. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pump and go to step 12 .
  10. Check fuel system for leaks. If any leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to next step. If no leaks are present, check fuel pump pickup screen and fuel filter. Replace as necessary. If no problems are present, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 12 .
  11. Check cooling system for combustion gasses. If combustion gasses are not present, go to next step. If combustion gasses are present, repair leak as necessary and go to next step.
  12. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform Drive Modes No. 1 and 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST. Verify HO2S system readiness. For DTC P0130, check TEST #10:01:11, #10:02:11 or #10:03:11 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. For DTC P0150, check TEST #10:01:21, #10:02:21 or #10:03:21 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If any test is not less than MAX value, go to next step. If test is less than MAX value, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to next step.
  13. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Check for stored DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, repair first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  2. Check for presence of DTC P0134 or P0154 in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present in FREEZE FRAME PID data, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor FHO2SR (P0134) or FHO2SL (P0154). Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display HO2S voltage greater than .55 volt during rich condition and less than .55 volt during lean condition. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5 .
  4. Check HO2S installation. If HO2S is loose, tighten HO2S and go to step 7 . If HO2S is tight, check for exhaust leaks upstream from HO2S. If any leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 7 . If leaks are not present, check for open or short in wiring between suspect HO2S and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace HO2S and go to step 7 .
  5. Check cooling system for combustion gasses. If combustion gasses are not present, go to next step. If combustion gasses are present, repair leak as necessary. Go to step 7 .
  6. Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is low, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Access RPM and ECT PIDs. Start engine. Raise engine speed to more than 1500 RPM for 95 seconds. Ensure engine temperature is more than 158°. Check DTCs. If DTC is not pending, go to next step. If DTC is pending, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Verify pending and stored DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, diagnose and repair first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  2. Verify if DTC P0138 or P0158 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present in FREEZE FRAME PID data, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between appropriate HO2S harness connector terminal and ground. See «REAR HO2S CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S17871457152001011600000) table. If no voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short to power on appropriate circuit. Go to step 5 .
  4. Reconnect HO2S. Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor RHO2SR (P0138) or LHO2SR (P0158). Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Repeat 10 times. Scan tool should display HO2S voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition and less than .45 volt during lean condition. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is more than .45 volt at all times, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Perform Drive Modes No. 1 and No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, check for DTCs P0138 and P0158. If DTC P0138 and P0158 are not pending, go to next step. If DTC P0138 or P0158 is pending, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
HO2SHO2S TerminalPCM Terminal No.
Left"C"61
Right"A"35

REAR HO2S CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Verify stored DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, repair first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  2. Verify if DTC P0140 or P0160 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present in FREEZE FRAME PID data, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Monitor RHO2SR (P0140) or RHO2SL (P0160). Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Repeat at least 10 times. Scan tool should display O2 sensor voltage greater than .45 volt at least once. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5 .
  4. Check HO2S installation. If HO2S is loose, tighten HO2S and go to step 7 . If HO2S is tight, check for exhaust leaks upstream from HO2S. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 7 . If no leaks are found, check for open or short to ground in wiring between suspect HO2S and PCM. See appropriate wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace appropriate HO2S and go to step 7 .
  5. Check cooling system for combustion gasses. If no combustion gasses are present, go to next step. If combustion gasses are present, repair leak as necessary. Go to step 7 .
  6. Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is low, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Warm to operating temperature. Raise engine speed to more than 1500 RPM for 95 seconds. Using scan tool, check pending codes. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Verify stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, and there are no driveability problems, go to next step. If no other DTCs are present, and there are driveability problems, go to step 6 . If misfire DTC is present, go to step 6 . If any other DTCs are present, repair other DTCs first.
  2. Verify if DTC P0171 or P0174 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTCs are not present in FREEZE FRAME PID data, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for MAF V, ECT V, TP V AND VS with ignition on and at idle. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHARTS in PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article.
  4. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Check PID data for MAF V, ECT V, TP V AND VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHARTS in PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article.
  5. Using scan tool, monitor FHO2SR (P0171) or FHO2SL (P0174). Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display HO2S voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition and less than .45 volt during lean condition. If voltage is as specified, check for any vacuum leaks. Repair as necessary and go to step 20. If voltage is not as specified, check for exhaust leaks upstream of HO2S. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no leaks are found, replace HO2S and go to step 17 .
  6. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor MAF V PID. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display MAF sensor changes equal to RPM changes. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor and go to step 17 .
  7. Check for vacuum leaks. If no leaks are found, go to next step. If any leaks are found, repair as necessary and go to step 17 . NOTE: If engine won't start, check fuel pressure with ignition on.
  8. Check fuel pressure with engine at idle. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If pressure is more than 45-51 psi, go to next step. If pressure is 45-51 psi, go to step 12 . If pressure is less than 45-51 psi, go to step 10 .
  9. Disconnect vacuum line from fuel pressure regulator. Check for vacuum at disconnected line. If vacuum is present, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Check return line for clogging. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 17 . If no vacuum is present, check vacuum line routing. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If vacuum routing is okay, replace PRC solenoid and go to step 17 .
  10. Start engine. Check fuel system maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is 86-110 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 86-110 psi, check fuel pump circuit. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pump and go to step 17 .
  11. Check fuel system for leaks. If any leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 17 . If leaks are not present, check fuel pump pickup screen and fuel filter. Replace as necessary. If problems are present, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 17 .
  12. Start engine. Using an inductive timing light, check for steady flashing from each spark plug wire. If any wire does not cause steady flashing, go to next step. If all wires check okay, go to step 16 .
  13. Turn ignition off. Check suspect spark plug wire. If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is faulty, replace wire and go to step 17 .
  14. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in Green/Black wire between ground and ignition coil harness connector terminal "D". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green/Black wire between ignition coil harness connector and ignition switch. Go to step 17 .
  15. Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil and go to step 17 .
  16. Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is low, repair as necessary and go to step 17 .
  17. Reconnect all connectors. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Modes No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check if DTC P0171 or P0174 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If codes are not present, go to next step. If code is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box.
  18. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. If no other DTCs are present and driveability problems are not present, go to next step. If no other DTCs are present and driveability problems are present, go to step 8 . If any other DTCs are present, repair other DTCs first.
  2. If DTC P0172 or P0175 is in freeze frame data, go to next step. If DTC is not in freeze frame data, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for MAF V, ECT V, TP V AND VS with ignition on and at idle. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Go to step 10 .
  4. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Check PID data for MAF V, ECT V, TP V AND VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Go to step 10 .
  5. Using scan tool, monitor FHO2SR (P0172) or FHO2SL (P0175). Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display HO2S voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition and less than .45 volt during lean condition. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace HO2S. Go to step 10 .
  6. Check fuel pressure with engine at idle. If pressure is not 45-51 psi, go to next step. If pressure is 45-51 psi, go to step 8 .
  7. Disconnect vacuum line from fuel pressure regulator. Check for vacuum at disconnected line. If vacuum is present, check fuel pump maximum pressure. Check return line for clogging. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 10 . If vacuum is not present, check vacuum line routing. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If vacuum routing is okay, replace PRC solenoid and go to step 10 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect both hoses from purge solenoid valve. Blow through valve. If air does not flow through valve, go to next step. If air flows through valve, replace valve and go to step 10 .
  9. Check PCV valve operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If PCV is okay, go to next step. If PCV is faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. Reconnect all components. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Mode No. 1, No. 2 and No. 3 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check if DTC P0172 (LONGFT1) or P0175 (LONGFT2) is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If code is not present, go to next step. If code is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box.
  11. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTC(s) first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for RPM, TP V, ECT V, IAT V, MAF V, BRK SW and VS with ignition switch on and engine idling. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If any data is not within specification, go to appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Go to step 20 . If all data is within specification, go to next step.
  3. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for RPM, TP V, ECT V, IAT V, MAF V, BRK SW and VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Go to step 20 .
  4. Check CMP sensor and installation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Check related components, including timing belt and gears. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 20 .
  5. Start engine. Using an inductive timing light, check for steady flashing from each spark plug wire. If any wire does not cause steady flashing, go to next step. If all wires check okay, go to step 9 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Check suspect spark plug wire. If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is faulty, replace wire. Go to step 20 .
  7. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ignition coil harness connector terminal "D" (Green/Black wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green/Black wire between ignition coil harness connector and ignition switch. Go to step 20 .
  8. Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil. Go to step 20 .
  9. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor MAF V PID. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display MAF sensor changes equal to RPM changes. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace MAF sensor and go to step 20 .
  10. Check for vacuum leaks. If leaks are not present, go to next step. If any leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 20 .
  11. Check fuel pressure with engine at idle. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If pressure is more than 45-51 psi, go to next step. If pressure is 45-51 psi, go to step 15 . If pressure is less than 45-51 psi, go to step 13 .
  12. Disconnect vacuum line from fuel pressure regulator. Check for vacuum at disconnected line. If vacuum is present, check fuel pump maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Check return line for clogging. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 20 . If vacuum is not present, check vacuum line routing. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If vacuum routing is okay, replace PRC solenoid and go to step 20 .
  13. Turn ignition off. Check fuel system maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is 86-110 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 86-110 psi, check fuel pump circuit. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pump and go to step 20 .
  14. Check fuel system for leaks. If any leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 20 . If leaks are not present, check fuel pump pickup screen and fuel filter. Replace as necessary. If problems are not present, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 20 .
  15. Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is low, repair as necessary and go to step 20 .
  16. Turn ignition off. Connect vacuum pump to purge control solenoid valve. Apply vacuum. Valve should hold vacuum. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select PRGV PID in SIMULATION TEST. Set duty cycle to 100 percent. Apply vacuum while turning valve on and off. Valve should release vacuum when turned on. If valve operates as specified, go to next step. If valve does not operate as specified, replace purge control solenoid valve and go to step 20 .
  17. Check PCV valve operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If PCV is okay, go to next step. If PCV is faulty, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 20 .
  18. Check EGR valve operation. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If EGR valve is okay, go to next step. If EGR valve is faulty or stuck open, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 20 .
  19. Check cooling system for combustion gasses. If combustion gasses are not present, go to next step. If combustion gasses are present, repair leak as necessary. Go to next step.
  20. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Mode No. 1 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify if DTC P0300 is present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC is not present, go to next step.
  21. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Verify stored DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTC(s) first. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for RPM, TPS V, ECT V, IAT V, MAF V, BRK SW and VS with ignition switch on and engine idling. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Go to step 11 .
  3. Referring to FREEZE FRAME PID data, operate vehicle under same conditions as when DTC was set. Record PID data for RPM, TPS V, ECT V, IAT V, MAF V, BRK SW and VS. Compare readings with specifications. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If all data is within specification, go to next step. If any data is not within specification, go to appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Go to step 11 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove suspect spark plug. If plug is okay, go to next step. If plug is fuel fouled, go to step 10 . If plug is damaged or worn, replace spark plug and go to step 11 .
  5. Check suspect spark plug wire. If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is faulty, replace wire and go to step 11 .
  6. Remove components as necessary to disconnect suspect fuel injector harness connector. Connect Noid light to harness connector. Observe Noid light while cranking engine. If light flashes, go to next step. If light does not flash, repair fuel injector circuit as necessary. Go to step 11 .
  7. Check for vacuum leaks. If leaks are not present, go to next step. If any leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 11 .
  8. Check cooling system for combustion gasses. If combustion gasses are not present, go to next step. If combustion gasses are present, repair leak as necessary. Go to step 10 .
  9. Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is low, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  10. Remove suspect fuel injector. Switch with another injector on engine. Start engine. If DTC remains at same cylinder, go to next step. If DTC moves to cylinder that has suspect injector, replace injector. Go to next step.
  11. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Mode No. 1 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Verify if any DTCs are stored or are present in PENDING TROUBLE CODE information. If DTCs P0301-0306 are present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTCs P0301-0306 are not present, go to next step.
  12. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

Note. Wire colors between KS and PCM change at harness connector B1-28

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check all terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any terminals are faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
  2. Disconnect KS. Check continuity of circuits between KS and PCM. See «KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S04510707362001011600000) table. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair as necessary and go to step 6 .
  3. Check for continuity between sensor circuits and ground. See «KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S04510707362001011600000) table. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground and go to step 6 .
  4. Check for continuity between KS harness connector terminals "A" (Red wire) and "B" (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits and go to step 6 .
  5. Check resistance between KS terminals "A" (Red wire) and "B" (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is about 560 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 560 k/ohms, replace KS and go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, select ECT, RPM and LOAD PIDS. Operate vehicle under monitored conditions for more than 5 seconds. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0325 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0325 is not present, go to next step.
  7. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair. KNOCK SENSOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION Sensor Terminal Wire Color Sensor Side Wire Color PCM Side PCM Terminal No. "A" Red Blue/White 57 "B" Black Red/White 66

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Disconnect 12-pin harness connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Connect voltmeter between female X-09 harness connector terminals "J" (Red wire) and "K" (Green wire). Check AC voltage output while cranking engine. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check resistance between female X-09 harness connector terminals "J" (Red wire) and "K" (Green wire). If resistance is 0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 315-385 ohms, check pulse wheel for damage. Replace as necessary and go to step 12. If continuity is not present, go to step 5.
  3. Disconnect CKP sensor. Check for continuity between female X-09 harness connector terminal "J" (Red wire) and ground. Check for continuity between female X-09 harness connector terminal "K" (Green wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground and go to step 12.
  4. Check for continuity between female X-09 harness connector terminals "J" (Red wire) and "K" (Green wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits and go to step 12.
  5. Check CKP connector. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 12.
  6. Check for continuity of Red wire between female X-09 harness connector terminal "J" and CKP sensor harness connector terminal "A". Check for continuity of Green wire between female X-09 harness connector terminal "K" and CKP sensor harness connector terminal "B. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit and go to step 12.
  7. Check resistance between CKP sensor terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 315-385 ohms, check for poor connection or bent terminals. Repair as necessary and go to step 12. If resistance is not 315-385 ohms, replace CKP sensor. Go to step 12.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check PCM and harness connector terminals. (Scheme 80) If terminals and connector are okay, go to next step. If fault is present, repair as necessary and go to step 12.
  9. Check for continuity of Pink wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "J" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 21. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for continuity of Green wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "K" and PCM connector terminal No. 22. (Scheme 80) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit and go to step 12.
  10. Check for continuity of Pink wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "J" and ground. Check for continuity of Green wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "K" and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground and go to step 12.
  11. Check for continuity between male X-09 harness connector terminals "J" (Pink wire) and "K" (Green wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits and go to next step.
  12. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, select MAF PID. Ensure MAF PID is more than.36 lb. min. (2.7 g/sec.). Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0335 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0335 is not present, go to next step.
  13. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, repair other DTCs first.
  2. Check all vacuum hoses for clogging, damage or leaks. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to step 7 .
  3. Start engine and warm up to operating temperature. Using scan tool, select SEGRP PID. Operate EGR at 0 to 18 steps. If engine speed drops or engine stalls, go to next step. If RPM does not change, replace EGR valve and go to step 7 .
  4. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select BARO V PID. Disconnect EGR boost sensor vacuum hose. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to EGR boost sensor. If BARO V PID decreases, go to next step. If BARO V PID does not decrease, replace EGR boost sensor and go to step 7 .
  5. Start engine. Disconnect vacuum hose to EGR boost sensor. Using scan tool, select EGRBV off simulation. If manifold vacuum is not felt at vacuum hose and go to next step. If manifold vacuum is felt at vacuum hose, replace EGR boost solenoid valve. Go to step 7 .
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. If gasket is okay, go to next step. If gasket installation is faulty, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Conduct Drive Mode No. 1 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check RFC FLAG PID. If RFC FLAG PID is on, go to next step. If RFC FLAG PID is not on, repeat Drive Mode No. 1.
  8. Conduct Drive Mode No. 2 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool on-board system readiness test function, check EGR system monitor completion status. If system has been monitored, go to next step. If system has not been monitored, repeat Drive Mode No. 2.
  9. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool diagnostic monitoring test results function, check TEST ID 10:41:00. If value is okay, go to next step. If value is not okay, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, repair other DTCs first.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. If gasket is okay, go to next step. If gasket is faulty or not installed properly, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  3. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Conduct Drive Mode No. 1 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Check RFC FLAG PID. If RFC FLAG PID is on, go to next step. If FLAG is not on, repeat Drive Mode No. 1.
  4. Conduct Drive Mode No. 2 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool on-board system readiness test function, check EGR system monitor completion status. If system has been monitored, go to next step. If system has not been monitored, repeat Drive Mode No. 2.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool diagnostic monitoring test results function, check TEST ID 10:41:00. If value is okay, go to next step. If value is not okay, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Check for DTCs. If any other DTCs are present, inspect and repair first. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  2. Inspect exhaust system for any leakage. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step. If leaks are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 6.
  3. Inspect front and rear HO2Ss. If both HO2Ss are tight, go to next step. If either HO2S is loose, tighten as necessary. Go to step 6.
  4. Connect scan tool. Monitor left WU-TWC using FHO2SL PID for upstream reading and RHO2SL for downstream reading. Monitor right WU-TWC using FHO2SR PID for upstream reading and RHO2SR for downstream reading. Press START to begin monitoring appropriate PIDS. Drive vehicle at 40-60 MPH for 10 minutes to warm TWC to operating temperature. Stop vehicle and allow to idle. Press TRIGGER to begin recording PIDs. Monitor PIDs and capture PID data for three minutes, then press TRIGGER to end recording PIDs. Select appropriate PIDs and read graph in VIEW RECORDING. Count the number of times (inversions) the upstream reading crosses the.5 volt line. Count the number of times (inversions) the downstream reading crosses the.5 volt line. Do not count the number of peaks. (Scheme 81) Compare the inversions of the upstream reading to the downstream reading. If the upstream reading has at least twice as many inversions as the downstream reading or downstream reading has no inversions, TWC is okay.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Check WU-TWC converter operation. See applicable test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If WU-TWC converter is faulty, replace WU-TWC converter. If WU-TWC converter is okay, replace rear HO2S and go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Using scan tool, check DTCs. If DTC P0421or P0431 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC P0421 or P0431 is not pending, go to next step.
  7. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Check for DTC P0433 and/or P1449. If DTCs listed are present, repair those DTCs first. If DTC P0433 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
  2. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, problem is intermittent. Check purge solenoid valve and CDCV circuit.
  3. Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure filler cap is secure and not leaking. If cap is okay, go to next step. If cap is an after-market brand (non-OEM), replace with factory brand cap. If cap is loose, tighten properly and go to step 15 .
  4. Perform WHOLE SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails and EVAP system tester is not available, go to next step. If system fails and EVAP system tester is available, go to step 14 . If system passes, problem is not present at this time. Go to step 15 .
  5. Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-FUEL TANK TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, go to step 9 .
  6. Remove and inspect fuel tank and all attached components for leakage or damage. If no leaks are found, go to next step. If any leaks or damage is found, repair or replace as needed and go to step 15 .
  7. Inspect rollover valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If rollover valve is okay, go to next step. Replace as needed. Go to step 15 .
  8. Check vent cut valve for leaks. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If vent cut valve is okay, go to next step. If vent cut valve is leaking, replace filler pipe component and go to step 15 . If vent cut valve is okay, repair loose damage or misrouted hoses between charcoal canister, vent cut valve and fuel tank. Go to step 15 .
  9. Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-PURGE SOLENOID TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, go to step 15 .
  10. Remove catch tank, located in engine compartment. Inspect for leaks, damage or clogging. If catch tank is okay, go to next step. If problem is present, replace catch tank and go to step 15 .
  11. Inspect purge solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If problem is present, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 15 .
  12. Remove charcoal canister beside fuel tank. Inspect for leaks, damage or clogging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If problem is present, replace charcoal canister and go to step 15 .
  13. Inspect CDCV. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If CDCV is okay, repair or replace hoses between charcoal canister and CDCV. If CDCV is faulty, replace CDCV and go to step 15 .
  14. Using EVAP system tester, check for leaks. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present go to next step.
  15. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO V, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. See «EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS»(ref-54125-S32547471792001011600000) table. If any data is not within specification, go to next step. If all data is within specification, go to step 18 .
  16. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, system is okay. Go to step 22 .
  17. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See «EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS»(ref-54125-S32547471792001011600000) table. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  18. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Review Drive Mode 4 procedure. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Drive Mode 4 cannot be performed, go to next step. If Drive Mode 4 can be performed, go to step 20 .
  19. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system passes, system is okay. Go to step 22 . If system fails, replace PCM, then go to step 22 . PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box.
  20. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, check Drive Mode status. If EVAP purge system has been monitored, go to next step. If EVAP purge system has not been monitored, go to step 17 .
  21. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:21:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test exceeds MAX value, go to next step. If test does not exceed MAX value, replace PCM then go to next step.
  22. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
ComponentScan Tool Reading
BARO21.3 inHg Or More
ECT14-90.5°F
IAT14-131°F
FTL1.25-3.75 Volts

EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS

Note. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. If DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. If DTC is present, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose at purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum at purge solenoid valve fitting. Wait a few seconds. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step. If vacuum holds, go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector. Apply vacuum at purge solenoid valve fitting. If vacuum does not hold, replace purge solenoid valve. If vacuum holds for at least a few seconds, repair short to ground on Green/Black wire between purge solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 18. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
  4. Inspect purge solenoid valve harness connector. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as needed and go to step 9.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals "A" and "B" on purge solenoid valve connector. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 9.
  6. Turn ignition on. Check voltage in White/Red wire between solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open or short in wire between purge solenoid valve and main relay. Go to step 9.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Inspect connector and PCM terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as needed. Go to step 9.
  8. Reconnect solenoid valve connector. Connect a breakout box to PCM harness connector. Do not connect PCM. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between breakout box terminal No. 18 and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green/Black wire between solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 18. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. If DTC is not present, go to next step. If DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0443 and/or P1449 are present, go to appropriate test. If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect vacuum hoses at purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum at lower purge solenoid valve fitting. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, activate PRGV PID to 50 percent. If vacuum is released when PRGV is activated, go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace solenoid valve and go to step 6 .
  3. Disconnect CDCV vacuum hoses. Apply vacuum at CDCV. Using scan tool, activate CDCV PID. If vacuum is held during 3 second test when CDCV is activated, go to next step. If vacuum is released, replace CDCV and go to step 6 .
  4. Remove charcoal canister beside fuel tank. Inspect for leaks, damage or clogging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If problem is present, replace as needed. Go to step 6 .
  5. Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace as needed. If fuel tank pressure sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace sensor and go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See «DTC P0451 TEST SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-54125-S15714141252001011600000) . If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, check Drive Mode status. If EVAP purge system has been monitored, go to next step. If EVAP purge system has not been monitored, go to step 6 .
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. FTP PID should be .2-4.8 volts. Check DTCs. If DTC P0451 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC P0451 is not pending, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
ComponentScan Tool Reading
BARO21.3 in Hg Or More
ECT14-90.5°F
IAT14-131°F
FTL1.1-3.0 Volts

DTC P0451 TEST SPECIFICATIONS

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Start engine. Check FTP V PID. If PID is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If PID is.2 volt or more, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Using scan tool, check FTP V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, go to step 5. NOTE: If DTC P0107 and P0122 are present with P0452, check reference voltage. See REFERENCE VOLTAGE test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between FTP sensor harness connector terminal "C" (Pink/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, check FTP sensor harness connector terminal "C". If problem is present, repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If terminal is okay, replace FTP sensor and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect 3-pin harness connector B1-21, located about 3 inches from FTP sensor, near charcoal canister. Check voltage between 3-pin male harness connector B1-21 terminal "C" (Pink/Blue wire) and ground. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open Pink/Blue wire between 3-pin connector B1-21 terminal "C" and FTP sensor terminal "C". See «FTP SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S02974357742001060600000) table. Go to step 7. If voltage is not 4.5-5.5 volts, repair open Pink/Blue wire between PCM terminal 90 and 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminal "C". See. Go to step 7.
  5. Check continuity between 3-pin female harness connector B1-21 terminal "A" (Red wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red wire between 3-pin female harness connector B1-21 terminal "A" and FTP harness connector terminal "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
  6. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity between 3-pin male harness connector B1-21 terminal "A" (Red/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Red/Blue wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 62 and 3-pin male harness connector B1-21 terminal "A". (Scheme 80) If continuity is not present, check FTP sensor and PCM for short in wire harness. Repair or replace wire harness. See «FTP SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S02974357742001060600000) table. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure FTP V PID is.2-4.8 volts when ECT V PID is less than 176°F. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0452 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0452 is not present, go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
FTP Sensor TerminalWire Color Sensor SideWire Color PCM SidePCM Terminal No.
ARedRed/Black62
BBlack/OrangeBrown/Yellow91
CPink/BluePink/Blue90

FTP SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Connect scan tool to DLC-2. Turn ignition on. Check FTP V PID. If PID is more than 4.8 volts, go to next step. If PID is 4.8 volts or less, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor connector. Check connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step 11.
  3. Check continuity between FTP sensor harness connector terminal "B" (Black/Orange wire) and ground. See «FTP SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S02974357742001060600000) table. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, go to step 5.
  4. Disconnect 3-pin harness connector B1-21, located about 3 inches from FTP sensor connector, near charcoal canister. Check continuity between male 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminal "B" (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black/Orange wire between female 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminal "B" and FTP sensor harness connector terminal "B". If continuity is present, repair open in Brown/Yellow wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 91 and female 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminal "B". (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
  5. Check 3-pin harness connector B1-21 for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary and go to step 11.
  6. Check continuity between male 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminals "A" (Red wire) and "C" (Pink/Blue wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short across Red and Pink/Blue wires between 3-pin harness connector B1-21 and FTP sensor harness connector. Go to step 11.
  7. Check continuity of Red wire between male 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminal "A" and FTP sensor harness connector terminal "A". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red wire between male 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminal "A" and FTP sensor harness connector terminal "A". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 11.
  8. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If connection or terminals are loose, damaged or corroded, repair as necessary and go to step 11.
  9. Check continuity between female 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminals "A" (Red/Black wire) and "C" (Pink/Blue). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short across Red/Black and Pink/Blue wires between 3-pin harness connector B1-21 and PCM harness connector. See «FTP SENSOR TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S02974357742001060600000) table. Go to step 11.
  10. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Do not connect PCM. Check continuity between female 3-pin harness connector B1-21 terminal "A" (Red/Black wire) and breakout box terminal No. 62. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Red/Black wire between 3-pin harness connector B1-21 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 62. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  11. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Ensure FTP V PID is.2-4.8 volts when ECT V PID is less than 176°F. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0453 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0453 is not pending, go to next step.
  12. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Check for DTC P0443 and P1449. Repair those DTCs first. If DTC P0443 and P1449 are not present, go to next step.
  2. Inspect fuel filler cap. Ensure filler cap is secure and not leaking. If cap is okay, go to next step. If cap is an after-market brand (non-OEM), replace with OEM cap. Go to step 29 .
  3. Start engine. Using scan tool, simulate 50 percent PRGV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If purge solenoid valve can be heard operating, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve cannot be heard operating, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 29 .
  4. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV PID ON under SIMULATION TEST. If CDCV can be heard operating, go to next step. If CDCV cannot be heard operating, replace CDCV and go to step 29 .
  5. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, problem is intermittent. Check purge solenoid valve and CDCV circuit.
  6. Using EVAP system tester, check system. If FAILED light does not illuminate, go to next step. If FAILED light illuminates, use tester to diagnose and repair leak. Go to step 29 .
  7. Review Drive Mode 4 procedure. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Drive Mode 4 can be performed, go to next step. If Drive Mode 4 cannot be performed, go to step 16 .
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See «EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS»(ref-54125-S32547471792001011600000) table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  9. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, perform fuel tank pressure graph recording procedure. If leaks are not present, go to step 35 . If FTP does not change, monitoring system is inoperative. Go to next step. If FTP changes but does not reach .59 in. Hg, there is a large leak. Go to step 13 . If FTP reaches .59 in. Hg, but then suddenly rises, pressure in tank cannot be drawn down. Check rollover valve and tank. If problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 29 .
  10. Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve and apply vacuum. Using scan tool, simulate 50 percent PRGV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is released when PRGV is activated, go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 29 .
  11. Disconnect FTP sensor hose. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor and go to step 29 .
  12. Connect vacuum pump to FTP sensor and apply 1.97 in. Hg vacuum. If FTP V PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor and go to step 29 .
  13. Remove catch tank, located in engine compartment. Check tank for leaks and clogging. If tank is okay, go to next step. If tank is faulty, replace catch tank and go to step 29 .
  14. Remove charcoal canister. Check canister for leaks and clogging. If canister is okay, go to next step. If canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister and go to step 29 .
  15. Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV and apply vacuum. Ensure vacuum is released. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV on under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is held when CDCV is activated, repair EVAP control system hoses as necessary. Go to step 29 . If vacuum is not held, replace CDCV and go to step 29 .
  16. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, leaks are not present at this time. Go to step 29 .
  17. Disconnect FTP sensor. Check FTP V PID. If FTP V PID is 2.25-2.75 volts, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not 2.25-2.75 volts, replace FTP sensor and go to step 29 .
  18. Connect vacuum pump to FTP sensor and apply 1.97 in. Hg vacuum. If FTP V PID is .45-.55 volt, go to next step. If FTP V PID is not .45-.55 volt, replace FTP sensor and go to step 29 .
  19. Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-FUEL TANK TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If vacuum reading does not hold for at least 2 minutes, go to next step. If vacuum reading holds, go to step 24 .
  20. Remove fuel tank. Inspect fuel tank and all attached components for leakage or damage. If leaks or damage are not present, go to next step. If problems are present, repair or replace as needed and go to step 29 .
  21. Inspect fuel shutoff valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If fuel shutoff valve is okay, go to next step. If fuel shutoff valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. Go to step 29 .
  22. Inspect rollover valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If rollover valve is okay, go to next step. If rollover valve is faulty, replace fuel tank. Go to step 29 .
  23. Check vent cut valve for leaks. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Replace filler pipe assembly as needed. If vent cut valve is okay, repair loose, damaged or misrouted hoses between charcoal canister, vent cut valve and fuel tank. If vent cut valve is not okay, replace fuel filler pipe component. Go to step 29 .
  24. Perform CHARCOAL CANISTER-TO-PURGE SOLENOID VALVE TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If reading does not hold for at least 2 minutes, go to next step. If reading holds, go to step 29 .
  25. Remove catch tank, located in engine compartment. Check tank for leaks and clogging. If tank is okay, go to next step. If tank is faulty, replace catch tank and go to step 29 .
  26. Remove purge control solenoid valve. Inspect purge solenoid valve for leaks or damage. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 29 .
  27. Remove charcoal canister, located beside fuel tank. Check canister for leaks, damage and clogging. If canister is okay, go to next step. If canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister and go to step 29 .
  28. Turn ignition on. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV and apply vacuum. Ensure vacuum is released. Using scan tool, simulate CDCV on under SIMULATION TEST. If vacuum is held when CDCV is activated, repair hoses between CDCV and charcoal canister as necessary. Go to next step. If vacuum is not released, replace CDCV and go to next step.
  29. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See «EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS»(ref-54125-S32547471792001011600000) table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If any readings are not within specifications, go to next step. If all readings are within specifications, go to step 32 .
  30. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Ignore any DTCs set at this time. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, leaks are not present at this time. Go to step 36 .
  31. Turn ignition on. Ensure fuel tank is .25-.75 full. Monitor PID data (BARO V, ECT V, FTL V, FTP V, IAT V, IATDC V, MAF V, TPS V, VS). Compare readings with specifications. See «EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS»(ref-54125-S32547471792001011600000) table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  32. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Review Drive Mode 4 procedure. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If Drive Mode 4 cannot be performed, go to next step. If Drive Mode 4 can be performed, go to step 34 .
  33. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system passes, no leaks are present at this time. Go to step 36 . If system fails, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Go to step 36 .
  34. Reconnect all components. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, check Drive Mode status. If EVAP purge system has been monitored, go to next step. If EVAP purge system has not been monitored, go to step 31 .
  35. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:22:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test is below MAX value, go to next step. If test exceeds MAX value, replace PCM. Go to next step.
  36. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame PID data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Check for DTCs. If any DTCs are present, repair those DTCs first. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step.
  2. Perform EVAP SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If system fails, go to next step. If system passes, problem is intermittent. Check purge solenoid valve and CDCV circuit.
  3. Using Ultrasonic leak tester, check for leaks at following components: Charcoal canister Catch tank Fuel filler cap EVAP hoses and pipes Fuel tank If leaks are not present, go to next step. If leaks are present, repair leak or replace necessary part and go to step 8 .
  4. Disconnect purge solenoid valve vacuum tube. Connect vacuum pump to purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum and wait 5 seconds. If vacuum holds. go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, replace purge solenoid valve and go to step 8 .
  5. Connect all disconnected hoses and connectors. Place clamp on CDCV hose between CDCV and air filter. Using EVAP system tester, check for leaks. If problem is present, go to step 8 . If problem is not present, go to next step.
  6. Remove clamp. Using EVAP system tester, check for leaks. If problem is present, replace CDCV and go to step 9 . If problem is not present, go to step 9 .
  7. Remove and inspect fuel tank for leaks or damage at fuel pump. If okay, go to next step. If any leaks or damage is present, repair or replace fuel tank or seal ring.
  8. Connect all disconnected hoses and connectors. Using EVAP system tester, check for leaks. Perform WHOLE SYSTEM TEST. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article.
  9. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool access ECT and FTL V PIDs. See «EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS»(ref-54125-S32547471792001011600000) table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  10. Using scan tool, Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Run engine at 3500 RPM for 3 minutes then run at idle for 6 minutes. Verify TEST #10:23:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If zero or 65535 is not indicated, go to next step. If zero or 65535 is indicated, monitoring was not implemented. repeat step 8 .
  11. Using scan tool, verify TEST #10:23:00 in DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. If test does not exceed MAX value, go to next step. If test exceeds MAX value, replace PCM then go to next step.
  12. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Perform fuel gauge sending unit test. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If sending unit is okay, replace PCM. If sending unit is faulty, replace fuel gauge sending unit. Go to next step.
  2. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FTL V. If FTL V PID is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If FTL V PID is.1 volt or more, problem is intermittent. Go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Check for connector or terminal problems. If problem is not present, go to next step. If a problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. With fuel gauge sending unit connector disconnected, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FTL V. If FTL V PID is less than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If FTL V PID is 4.9 volts or more, repair or replace fuel gauge sending unit. Go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" (Gray/Red wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in Gray/Red wire between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 63. (Scheme 80) Go to step 6.
  5. Check continuity between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminals "A" (Gray/Red wire) and "C" (Black/Orange wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in wire harness between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector and PCM harness connector. Go to next step.
  6. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0462 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0462 is not pending, go to next step.
  7. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FTL V. If FTL V PID is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If FTL V PID is 4.9 volts or less, go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel gauge sending unit connector. Check for connector or terminal problems. If problem is not present, go to next step. If a problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition on. Connect a fused jumper wire between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminals "A" (Gray/Red wire) and "C" (Black/Orange wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for FTL V. If FTL V PID is more than.1 volt, go to next step. If FTL V PID is.1 volt or less, repair or replace fuel gauge sending unit. Go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" (Gray/Red wire) and ground. If voltage is 4.5-5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5-5.5 volts, go to step 6.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM terminals. If a problem is present, repair as necessary and go to step 7. If no problem is present, repair open in Gray/Red wire between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 63. (Scheme 80) Go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between fuel gauge sending unit harness connector terminal "C" (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on Black/Orange wire between fuel gauge sending unit and ground. Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-54125-S32168032092001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0462 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0462 is not pending, go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Perform fuel gauge sending unit test. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If sending unit is okay, replace PCM. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If fuel gauge sending unit is faulty, replace fuel gauge sending unit. Go to next step.
  2. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. Check for pending and stored DTCs. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, repair first.
  2. Start engine. Using scan tool, simulate 50 percent IACV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If engine speed increases, go to next step. If engine speed does not increase, replace IAC valve. Go to step 9 .
  3. Turn blower motor switch off. If A/C clutch is not engaged, go to next step. If A/C clutch is still engaged, diagnose and repair A/C control circuit. See appropriate article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. Go to step 9 .
  4. Using scan tool, simulate zero percent ALTF PID under SIMULATION TEST. If engine speed increases, go to next step. If engine speed does not increase, repair short to power in generator control circuit. Go to step 9 .
  5. Using scan tool, simulate zero percent PRGV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If engine speed increases, go to next step. If engine speed does not increase, replace purge solenoid valve. Go to step 9 .
  6. Ensure engine is running. Remove air cleaner element. If engine speed does not increase, go to next step. If engine speed increases, replace air cleaner element and go to step 9 .
  7. Check throttle body passage. If throttle body is clear, go to next step. If throttle body is clogged, clean or replace throttle body. Go to step 9 .
  8. Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is less than specification, repair as necessary. Go to step 9 .
  9. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or more. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0506 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC P0506 is not pending, go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. Check for pending and stored DTCs. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, repair first.
  2. Start engine. Using scan tool, simulate zero percent IACV PID under SIMULATION TEST. If engine speed decreases, go to next step. If engine speed does not decrease, replace IAC valve, and go to step 8 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  4. Check actuator cable free play. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  5. Check vacuum hose connections. See appropriate vacuum diagram in VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  6. Check throttle body. If problem is not present, go to next step. If throttle body is stuck open or damaged, repair as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  7. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or more. Recheck pending DTCs. If DTC P0507 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC P0507 is not pending, go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition on. Ensure steering wheel is straight. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for PSP SW. If PID is on, go to next step. If PID is off, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. If PID is on, go to next step. If PID is off, replace PSP switch. Go to step 4.
  3. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check continuity between PSP switch harness connector and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Black/Blue wire between PSP switch harness connector and PCM harness connector terminal No. 31. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  4. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle at more than 37 MPH for one minute. Ensure ECT PID is more than 140 °F. Recheck pending DTCs. If DTC P0550 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0550 is not pending, go to next step.
  5. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for BRK SW. Depress and release brake pedal several times. If PID does not switch, go to next step. If PID switches each time, problem is not present. Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Release brake pedal. If BRK SW PID is on, go to next step. If BRK SW PID is off, go to step 5.
  3. Disconnect brake switch connector. If BRK SW PID stays on, go to next step. If BRK SW PID turns off, replace brake switch and go to step 11.
  4. Check voltage between brake switch harness connector terminal "B" (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in Green/Yellow wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 92 and brake switch harness connector terminal "B". (Scheme 80) Go to step 11.
  5. If BRK SW PID stays off at all times, go to next step. If BRK SW PID does not stay off at all times, go to step 11.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch connector. Check connector and terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 11.
  7. With brake switch disconnected, connect a fused jumper wire between brake switch harness connector terminals. If BRK SW PID stays off, go to next step. If BRK SW PID turns on, replace brake switch. Go to step 11.
  8. Check voltage between brake switch harness connector terminal "A" (Green wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green wire between battery and brake switch harness connector terminal "A". Go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector and terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 11.
  10. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Reconnect brake switch connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between breakout box terminal No. 92 and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 92 and brake switch harness connector terminal "B". Go to step 11.
  11. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Drive vehicle at more than 37 MPH for one minute. Depress and release brake pedal more than 10 times during drive. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P0703 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P0703 is not present, go to next step.
  12. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT, TP and MAF. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 176°F. Drive vehicle. Check MAF PID while TP PID is more than 50 percent. If MAF PID is less than 1.09 lbs. min., check TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace as necessary. Go to step 4 . If MAF PID is more than 1.09 lbs. min., problem is not present. Go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor connector. Check connector and terminals. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 4 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminals. If problem is not present, replace MAF/IAT sensor. If any problem is present, repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step.
  4. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 176°F. Drive vehicle. Accelerate so TP PID is more than 50 percent and MAF PID is more than 1.09 lbs. min. for more than 5 seconds. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1102 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1102 is not present, go to next step.
  5. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT, TP and MAF. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F. Check MAF PID while engine speed is less than 2000 RPM. If MAF PID is more than 13.6 lbs. min., go to next step. If MAF PID is less than 13.6 lbs. min., problem is not present. Go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor harness connector. Check connector and terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 4 .
  3. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair or replace as necessary. Go to next step.
  4. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F. Ensure MAF PID is less than 13.6 lbs. min. and engine speed is less than 2000 RPM. Recheck pending DTCs. If DTC P1103 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1103 is not pending, go to next step.
  5. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. If DTC P1103 is present, repair first. If DTC P1103 is not present, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for ECT, TP and MAF. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F. Drive vehicle. Check TP PID while MAF PID is more than 11.7 lbs. min. If TP PID is more than 12.5 percent, go to next step. If TP PID is less than 12.5 percent, problem is not present. Go to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check TP sensor harness connector and terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 8.
  4. Inspect TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. Go to step 8.
  5. Disconnect 12-pin harness connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check for corrosion or damage to terminals C" and "H". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8.
  6. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check for corrosion or damage. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8.
  7. Reconnect X-09 harness connector. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector and PCM. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and breakout box terminal No. 90. and between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) and breakout box terminal No. 89. Voltage should be zero volts. If voltage is as specified, remove breakout box and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, check for loose or poor connection at X-09 harness connector or PCM harness connector. Repair as necessary. (Scheme 80) Remove breakout box and go to next step.
  8. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Warm engine until ECT PID is more than 158°F. Ensure MAF PID is more than 11.7 lbs. min. and TP sensor input is more than 12.5 percent for at least 5 seconds. Recheck pending DTCs. If DTC P1122 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1122 is not pending, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Start engine. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Record PID data for RPM, TP and MAF. Check TP PID while MAF PID is less than 0.7 lbs. min. and engine speed is more than 500 RPM. If TP PID is less than 50 percent, go to next step. If TP PID is more than 50 percent, go to step 3 .
  2. Check MAF PID while driving vehicle. If MAF PID is not normal while driving, diagnose and repair MAF sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Go to step 8 . If MAF PID is normal while driving, Check for intermittent problem. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Check TP sensor connector and terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair or replace as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  4. Check resistance between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire) and ground. If no resistance is found, go to next step. If any resistance is found, repair resistance in circuit from TP sensor harness connector through harness connector X-09 to PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  5. Inspect TP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. Go to step 8 .
  6. Disconnect 12-pin harness connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Check for corrosion or damage at harness connector X-09 terminals "C" and "H". If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  7. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion or damage. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8 .
  8. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Ensure engine speed is more than 500 RPM, MAF PID is less than 1.09 lbs. min. and TP sensor PID is less than 50 percent. Recheck pending DTCs. If DTC P1123 is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1123 is not pending, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. Verify stored DTCs. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, repair other DTC(s) first.
  2. Verify if DTC P1170 and/or P1173 is present in FREEZE FRAME PID data. If DTC is present, go to next step. If DTC is not present, repair DTC(s) present in FREEZE FRAME PID data.
  3. Warm engine to operating temperature. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. For DTC P1170, monitor FHO2SR. For DTC P1173, monitor FHO2SL. Depress accelerator pedal to WOT and release to race engine. Scan tool should display HO2S voltage greater than .45 volt during rich condition and less than .45 volt during lean condition. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, replace appropriate front HO2S and go to step 19 .
  4. Monitor LONGFT1 (P1170) or LONGFT2 (P1173) on FREEZE FRAME PID data. Compare to applicable LONGFT in FREEZE FRAME DATA. If fuel trim is shifting to rich condition, go to next step. If fuel trim is shifting to lean condition, go to step 8 .
  5. Turn ignition off. Check fuel system pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is not 45-51 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is 45-51 psi, go to step 7 .
  6. Disconnect vacuum line from fuel pressure regulator. Check for vacuum at disconnected fuel pressure regulator line. If vacuum is present, check fuel pump maximum pressure. Check return line for clogging. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If problem is not present, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 19 . If vacuum is not present, check vacuum line routing. If problem is present, repair as necessary. If vacuum routing is okay, replace Pressure Regulator Control (PRC) solenoid. Go to step 19 .
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect both vacuum hoses from purge solenoid valve. Blow air through valve. If air does not flow through valve, go to next step. If air flows through valve, replace purge solenoid valve. Go to step 12 .
  8. Turn ignition off. Check PCV system. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If PCV system is okay, go to next step. If PCV system is faulty, repair as necessary. Go to step 19 .
  9. Turn ignition off. Check fuel system pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is not 45-51 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is 45-51 psi, go to step 12 .
  10. Check fuel system maximum pressure. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pressure is 86-110 psi, go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 86-110 psi, check fuel pump circuit. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is present, replace fuel pump. Go to step 19 .
  11. Check fuel system for leaks. If any leaks are present, repair as necessary and go to step 19 . If leaks are not present, check fuel pump pickup screen and fuel filter. Replace as necessary. If problems are not present, replace fuel pressure regulator. Go to step 19 .
  12. Start engine. Using an inductive timing light, check for steady flashing from each spark plug wire. If any wire does not cause steady flashing, go to next step. If all wires check okay, go to step 16 .
  13. Turn ignition off. Check suspect spark plug wire. If wire is okay, go to next step. If wire is faulty, replace wire. Go to step 19 .
  14. Disconnect ignition coil connector. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between ignition coil harness connector terminal "D" (Green/Black wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Green/Black wire between ignition coil harness connector terminal "D" and ignition switch. Go to step 19 .
  15. Check ignition coil resistance. See BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If coil is okay, go to next step. If coil is faulty, replace coil. Go to step 19 .
  16. Check engine compression. If compression is okay, go to next step. If compression is low, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  17. Remove and check fuel injectors. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If all injectors are okay, go to next step. If any injector(s) are faulty, replace as necessary. Go to step 19 .
  18. Check cooling system for combustion gasses. If combustion gasses are not present, go to next step. If combustion gasses are present, repair leak as necessary. Go to next step.
  19. Reconnect all components. Start engine. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Ensure ECT PID is more than 158°F and engine speed is more than 1500 RPM. If DTCs P1170 or P1173 are pending, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTCs P1170 or P1173 are not pending, go to next step.
  20. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. Verify stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, repair other DTC(s) first.
  2. Disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose from PRC solenoid valve. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to PRC solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds for 5 seconds, go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PRC solenoid valve harness connector. Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum to valve. If vacuum does not hold, replace valve. If vacuum holds, repair short to ground on Pink wire between PCM terminal No. 44 and PRC solenoid valve harness connector. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect PRC solenoid valve harness connector. Check PRC solenoid valve and PRC solenoid valve harness connector terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 9.
  5. Measure resistance between PRC solenoid valve terminals. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace PRC solenoid valve and go to step 9.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PRC solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open wiring between PRC solenoid valve harness connector and main relay harness connector. Go to step 9.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 9.
  8. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Do not connect PCM. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between breakout box terminal No. 44 and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open on Pink wire between PRC solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 44. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1309 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC P1309 is not present, go to next step.
  2. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Disconnect 12-pin connector X-09, located at top right side of engine. Connect voltmeter between female X-09 harness connector terminals "E" (Blue wire) and "F" (Yellow wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check AC voltage output while cranking engine. If voltage is not present, go to next step. If voltage is present, go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check resistance between female X-09 harness connector terminals "E" (Blue wire) and "F" (Yellow wire). If resistance is 0 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 292-385 ohms, check camshaft pulley for damage. Replace as necessary and go to step 13. If continuity is not present, go to step 5.
  3. Disconnect CMP sensor. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminal "E" (Blue wire) and ground. Check for continuity between female X-09 harness connector terminal "F" (Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground. Go to step 13.
  4. Check for continuity between female X-09 connector terminals "E" (Blue wire) and "F" (Yellow wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between CMP sensor harness connector and female X-09 harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 13.
  5. Check CMP connector. If CMP connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is faulty, repair as necessary. Go to step 13.
  6. Check for continuity of Blue wire between female X-09 harness connector terminal "E" and CMP sensor harness connector terminal "A". Check for continuity of Yellow wire between female X-09 harness connector terminal "F" and CMP sensor harness connector terminal "B". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in appropriate wire between CMP sensor harness connector and X-09 harness connector. Go to step 13.
  7. Measure resistance between CMP sensor terminals "A" and "B". If resistance is 292-385 ohms, check for poor connection or bent terminals. Repair as necessary and go to step 13. If resistance is not 292-385 ohms, replace CMP sensor. Go to step 13.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If terminals and connector are okay, go to next step. If fault is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 13.
  9. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Do not connect PCM. Check for continuity of Blue wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "E" and breakout box terminal No. 85. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Check for continuity of Yellow wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "F" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 86. (Scheme 80) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in appropriate wire between PCM harness connector and male X-09 harness connector. Go to step 13.
  10. Check for continuity of Blue wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "E" and ground. Check for continuity of Yellow wire between male X-09 harness connector terminal "F" and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in appropriate wire between PCM harness connector and male X-09 harness connector. Go to step 13.
  11. Check for continuity between male X-09 harness connector terminals "E" and "F". If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short in wiring between CMP sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. (Scheme 80) Go to step 13.
  12. Check CKP sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If sensor is okay, go to next step. If sensor is faulty, replace CKP sensor and go to next step.
  13. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Using scan tool, select MAF PID. Ensure MAF PID is more than.32 lbs. min. (2.4 g/sec.). Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1345 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1345 is not present, go to next step.
  14. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. If DTC P1449 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1449 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect CDCV hose coming from charcoal canister. Connect vacuum pump to CDCV. Apply vacuum to CDCV. If CDCV holds vacuum, go to next step. If CDCV does not hold vacuum, go to 4
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CDCV connector. Apply vacuum to CDCV. If CDCV holds vacuum, replace CDCV and go to step 5. If CDCV does not hold vacuum, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire between CDCV harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 67. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CDCV connector. Check CDCV connector and terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 10.
  5. Check resistance between CDCV connector terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace CDCV and go to step 10.
  6. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between CDCV harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wiring between CDCV harness connector terminal "A"and main relay harness connector terminal "D". Go to step 10.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 10.
  8. Check continuity of Black/Red wire between CDCV harness connector terminal "B" and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 67 and CDCV harness connector terminal "B". (Scheme 80) Go to step 10.
  9. Reconnect CDCV. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between breakout box terminal No. 67 and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Red wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 67 and CDCV harness connector terminal "B". Go to next step.
  10. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition off, then on. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1449 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1449 is not present, go to next step.
  11. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Check DTCs. If DTCs P0443 or P1449 are present, repair those DTCs first. If DTCs listed are not present, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, run IGNITION ON TEST in SIMULATION TEST. Turn Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) from OFF to ON. CDCV should be heard operating. If system operates correctly, go to next step. If system does not operate correctly, repair wiring and/or replace CDCV. Go to step 7 .
  3. Disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose at purge solenoid valve. Apply vacuum at purge solenoid valve fitting. If vacuum holds for at least a few seconds, reconnect hose and go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, inspect purge solenoid valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. Repair or replace as needed. Go to step 7 .
  4. Remove charcoal canister in front of fuel tank. Inspect for damage or clogging. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister. Go to step 7 .
  5. Inspect Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If FTP sensor is okay, go to next step. If FTP sensor is faulty, replace FTP sensor. Go to step 7 .
  6. Inspect EVAP air filter, located at CDCV, for clogging. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If EVAP air filter is okay, check for clogging between charcoal canister and CDCV. Check for clogging in drain passage. If problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access PID/DATA MONITOR. Check PID data for BARO, ECT, IAT and FTL PIDs. Compare readings with specifications. See «EVAP TEST REQUIREMENTS»(ref-54125-S32547471792001011600000) table under DTC P0442: EVAP SYSTEM MALFUNCTION - SMALL LEAK DETECTED. If all readings are within specifications, go to next step. If any readings are not within specifications, take action necessary (e.g., cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  8. Conduct Drive Mode No. 4 under DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. See «DRIVE MODES»(ref-54125-S17509923372001061300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Stop vehicle. Using scan tool, check Drive Mode status. If EVAP purge system has been monitored, go to next step. If EVAP purge system has not been monitored, repeat step 7 .
  9. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition off, then on. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1450 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If DTC P1450 is not present, go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. If DTC P1487 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1449 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect intake manifold vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor solenoid valve fitting. Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost sensor solenoid valve fitting. Apply vacuum to boost sensor solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 5 seconds, go to next step. If vacuum holds, go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector. Apply vacuum to boost sensor solenoid valve. If vacuum does not hold for 3 seconds, replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve and go to step 8. If vacuum holds, repair short to ground in Gray/Black wire between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 47. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check boost sensor solenoid valve and harness connector terminals. If problem is not found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary. Go to step 8.
  5. Measure resistance between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve connector terminals. If resistance is 22-26 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 22-26 ohms, replace CDCV. Go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "A" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wiring between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector terminal "E" and main relay harness connector terminal "D". See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8.
  8. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition off, then on. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1487 is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If DTC P1487 is not present, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off, then on. If same DTC is present, go to next step. If same DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. If only one EGR valve motor coil DTC is present, problem is in EGR valve or control circuit. Go to step 5. If DTC P1496 and P1497 or DTC P1498 and P1499 are present, problem is in EGR valve or power circuit. Go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve harness connector. Check EGR valve and harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between EGR valve harness connector terminal "C" (P1496/P1497) or "D" (P1498/P1499) and ground. If battery voltage is present, check EGR valve coil 1 and 2 (P1496/P1497) or 3 and 4. (P1498/P1499). See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MIATA, MILLENIA, MPV, PROTEGE & 626 article. If problem is not present, go to step 10. If any problem is present, replace EGR valve. Go to step 10. If battery voltage is not present, repair open wiring between EGR valve harness connector terminal "D" (White/Red wire) and main relay harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire). Go to step 10.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve harness connector. Check EGR valve and EGR valve harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 10.
  6. Check resistance between EGR connector terminals "C" and "E" (P1496), "C" and "A" (P1497), "D" and "B" (P1498) or "D" and "F" (P1499). If resistance is about 22 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not about 22 ohms, replace EGR valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 10.
  7. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM harness connector and PCM terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 10.
  8. Check for continuity between ground and EGR harness connector terminal "E" (P1496), "A" (P1497), "B" (P1498) or "F" (P1499). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in circuit between EGR valve harness connector and PCM harness connector. (Scheme 80) See «EGR MOTOR COIL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S05831946962001011600000) table. Go to step 10.
  9. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity of affected circuit between breakout box and EGR harness connector terminal "E" (P1496), "A" (P1497), "B" (P1498) or "F" (P1499). See «EGR MOTOR COIL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-54125-S05831946962001011600000) table. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open on affected circuit between PCM harness connector and EGR valve harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  10. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition off, then on. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  11. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
EGR Coil No.EGR TerminalWire ColorPCM/Breakout Box Terminal No.
1"E"Red/Green68
2"A"Pink/Black72
3"B"Black/Orange46
4"F"Pink56

EGR MOTOR COIL CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. If DTC P1504 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1504 is not present, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC valve connector. Check IAC valve connector terminals and IAC valve harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 12.
  3. Measure resistance between IAC valve connector terminals. If resistance is 8.69-10.56 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 8.69-10.56 ohms, replace IAC valve. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 12.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, problem is in power circuit. Go to next step. If battery voltage is present, problem is in control circuit. Go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM connector terminals and PCM harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 12.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between IAC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in wiring between IAC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 54 (Gray/Blue wire). (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 12.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between IAC harness connector terminal No. 1 and breakout box terminal No. 54. If continuity is present, go to step 12. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between IAC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Yellow wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 54 (Gray/Blue wire). Go to step 12.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 12.
  9. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in wiring between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 83 (Gray/Blue wire). (Scheme 80) Go to step 12.
  10. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in wiring between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 83 (Gray/Blue wire). Go to step 12.
  11. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Connect breakout box to PCM connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between IAC harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and breakout box terminal No. 83. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between IAC valve harness connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 83 (Gray/Blue wire). (Scheme 80) Go to next step.
  12. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Start engine. Warm engine to operating temperature. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  13. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Accelerate engine to more than 4000 RPM for 5 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1512 is pending, go to next step. If DTC P1512 is not pending, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Accelerate engine to more than 4000 RPM and check IMRC lever operation. If IMRC valve lever is at open position, problem is in monitor circuit. Go to next step. If IMRC valve lever is not at open position, problem is in control circuit. Go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IMRC actuator connector. Check IMRC actuator and IMRC harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 14.
  4. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, repair open in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Blue wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 14.
  5. Using scan tool, access IMRCMTR PID. Connect fused jumper wire between IMRC harness connector terminals No. 5 (Black/Blue wire) and 6 (Brown/White wire). If PID does not change from on to off, go to next step. If PID changes from on to off, replace IMRC actuator and go to step 14.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 14.
  7. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 6 and breakout box terminal No. 91. (Scheme 80) If continuity is present, go to step 14. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 6 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 91. Go to step 14.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IMRC actuator connector. Check IMRC actuator and IMRC harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 14.
  9. Check continuity between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire) and ground terminal (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 14.
  10. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and main relay harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire). Go to step 14.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 14.
  12. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and breakout box terminal No. 42. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 and PCM harness connector terminal No. 42 (Black/yellow wire). (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 14.
  13. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool simulation function, activate IMRC actuator. If lever is pulled by IMRC actuator cable, go to next step. If lever is not pulled by IMRC actuator cable, replace IMRC actuator. Go to next step.
  14. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Accelerate engine to more than 4000 RPM for 5 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not pending, go to next step.
  15. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Accelerate engine to more than 4000 RPM for 5 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1518 is pending, go to next step. If DTC P1518 is not pending, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check IMRC valve position. If IMRC valve lever is closed, problem is electrical. Go to next step. If IMRC valve lever is open, problem is IMRC valve sticking. Check and repair as necessary. Go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check IMRC valve position. If IMRC valve lever is open, problem is in control circuit. Go to next step. If IMRC valve lever is closed, problem is in monitor circuit. Go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IMRC actuator connector. Check IMRC actuator and IMRC actuator harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 9.
  5. Check continuity between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to step 9. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 42 (Black/Yellow wire). (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access IMRCMTR PID. Disconnect IMRC harness connector. If PID does not change from on to off, go to next step. If PID changes from on to off, replace IMRC actuator and go to step 9.
  7. Check IMRC actuator and IMRC actuator harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Blue wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 9.
  9. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Accelerate engine to more than 4000 RPM for 5 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If same DTC is not pending, go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear DTC. Ensure transmission is in Park. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Accelerate engine to more than 4000 RPM for 5 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1520 is pending, go to next step. If DTC P1518 is not pending, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IMRC actuator connector. Check IMRC actuator and IMRC actuator harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wiring between main relay harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow wire) and IMRC harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/White wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 8.
  4. Check continuity between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 42 (Black/Yellow wire). (Scheme 80) Go to step 8.
  5. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 8.
  6. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and breakout box terminal No. 42. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between IMRC harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Red wire) and PCM harness connector terminal No. 42 (Black/Yellow wire). (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool simulation function, activate IMRC actuator. If lever is pulled by IMRC actuator cable, go to next step. If lever is not pulled by IMRC actuator cable, replace IMRC actuator. Go to next step.
  8. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Accelerate engine to more than 4000 RPM for 5 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not pending, go to next step.
  9. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check No. 11 ROOM (10 amp) fuse in fuse box, located in driver's side kick panel. If fuse is faulty, go to next step. If fuse is missing or not installed properly, repair as necessary and go to step 5. If fuse is okay, go to step 3.
  2. Disconnect both battery cables. Check continuity between battery terminal of ROOM fuse (White/Red wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to step 5. If continuity is present, repair short to ground on White/Red wire between battery terminal of ROOM fuse and positive battery terminal. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 5.
  3. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 5.
  4. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between PCM terminal of ROOM fuse and breakout box terminal No. 55. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PCM terminal of ROOM fuse and PCM harness connector terminal No. 55. (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system and less than two valid keys are available, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.
  1. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off, then on. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1624 is not present, go to next step. If DTC P1624 is present, go to step 9.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 12-pin immobilizer unit harness connector, located under instrument panel to the right of steering column. Check immobilizer unit and immobilizer unit harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 18.
  3. Check continuity between unit harness connector terminal "B" (Black/Orange wire) and ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "B" (Black/Orange wire) and ground terminal (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 18.
  4. Disconnect 3-pin immobilizer coil connector, located next steering column by ignition switch. Check immobilizer coil and immobilizer harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 18.
  5. Check continuity between immobilizer coil connector terminal "A" and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, replace immobilizer coil. Go to step 18.
  6. Reconnect immobilizer coil connector. Check continuity between immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "F" (Blue/Yellow wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/Yellow wire between immobilizer coil harness connector terminal "A" and immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "F". Go to step 18.
  7. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM and PCM harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 18.
  8. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity between immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "A" (Blue/Black wire) and breakout box terminal No. 59. If continuity is present, go to step 18. If continuity is not present, repair open in Blue/Black wire between immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 59. (Scheme 80) Go to step 18.
  9. If DTC P1602 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1602 is not present, go to step 13.
  10. Disconnect 3-pin immobilizer coil connector, located inside steering column covers to right of steering column. Check immobilizer coil connector and immobilizer coil harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary. Go to step 18.
  11. Check continuity between immobilizer coil connector terminals. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, replace immobilizer coil. Go to step 18.
  12. Reconnect coil connector. Check continuity between immobilizer unit harness connector terminals "F" (Blue/Yellow wire) and "D" (Blue/White wire). If continuity is present, go to step 18. If continuity is not present, repair open in wiring between immobilizer unit harness connector and immobilizer coil harness connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 18.
  13. Check for immobilizer DTCs. If immobilizer DTC 03 is not present, go to next step. If immobilizer DTC 03 is present, key is missing transponder. Use another registered key. See «DIAGNOSTIC TESTING (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM)»(ref-99375-S29641689592006020700000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Go to next step.
  14. If immobilizer DTC 01 is not present, go to next step. If immobilizer DTC 01 is present, key is not registered. Reprogram key or use another registered key. See «DIAGNOSTIC TESTING (IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM)»(ref-99375-S29641689592006020700000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Go to next step.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 12-pin immobilizer unit harness connector, located under instrument panel to right of steering column. Check immobilizer unit and immobilizer unit harness connector terminals. If problem is not present, go to next step. If any problem is present, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  16. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "J" (Blue/Red wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Blue/Red wire between immobilizer unit harness connector and No. 11 ROOM fuse terminal located in fuse block behind driver's kick panel. Go to step 18.
  17. Check continuity between immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "A" (Blue/Black wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in Blue/Black wire between immobilizer unit harness connector terminal "A" and PCM harness connector terminal No. 59. (Scheme 80) Go to next step.
  18. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is pending, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not pending, go to next step.
  19. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system and less than two valid keys are available, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Perform reprogramming procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  3. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system and less than two valid keys are available, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.

Note. Record freeze frame data has been recorded. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Perform reprogram procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Perform reprogram procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  3. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system and less than two valid keys are available, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.
  1. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1621 is not present, go to next step. If DTC P1621 is present, perform reprogram procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Perform reprogram procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  3. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.
CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system and less than two valid keys are available, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If DTC P1622 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1622 is not present go to step 3 .
  2. Attempt to start engine using another key. If engine starts, discard defective key. If engine does not start, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Perform reprogram procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  4. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Record freeze frame data. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Perform reprogram procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  2. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.
  1. Turn ignition off, then to start position. If DTC P1602 is present, go to «DTC P1602: IMMOBILIZER TO PCM COMMUNICATION ERROR»(ref-54125-S25572004232001011600000) . If DTC P1602 is not present, go to next step.
  2. If DTC P1621 is present, go to «DTC P1621: CODE WORD DOES NOT MATCH AFTER ENGINE CRANK»(ref-54125-S23106000802001011600000) . If DTC P1621 is not present, go to next step.
  3. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Perform reprogram procedure. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-99375-S30016282692001071200000) in SECURITY & LOCKS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  4. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor ALTT V PID. Start engine. If ALTT V PID is less than 8.5 volts, go to next step. If ALTT V PID is 8.5 volts or more, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Check drive belt. If belt and tension are okay, go to next step. If belt is missing or tensioner is out of limits, replace belt. Go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check PCM connector and PCM harness connector terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect generator harness connector. Check generator harness connector and generator terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 9.
  5. Check continuity between generator harness connector terminal "D" (White/Red wire) and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 53 and generator harness connector terminal "D". (Scheme 80) Go to step 9.
  6. Check continuity between generator harness connector terminal "P" (White/Blue wire) and ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short to ground in White/Blue wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 30 and generator harness connector terminal "P". Go to step 9.
  7. Connect breakout box to PCM harness connector. Leave PCM disconnected. Check continuity in White/Red wire between generator harness connector terminal "D" and breakout box terminal No. 53. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 53 and generator harness connector terminal "D". (Scheme 80) Go to step 9.
  8. Check continuity in White/Blue wire between generator harness connector terminal "P" and breakout box terminal No. 30. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is present, replace generator and go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Blue wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 30 and generator harness connector terminal "P". Go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  10. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor ALTT V and B+ PIDs. Start engine. If ALTT V PID is more than 18.5 volts and B+ PID is less than 16 volts, go to next step. If ALTT V PID is 18.5 volts or less, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Disconnect generator connector. Check generator harness connector and generator terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between generator harness connector terminal "D" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If battery voltage is not present, problem is at generator. Go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. Check connector and PCM terminals. If problems are not present, go to next step. If any problems are present, repair as necessary. Go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition on. Check voltage between generator harness connector terminal "D" (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 7. If battery voltage is present, repair short to power in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector terminal No. 53 and generator harness connector terminal "D". (Scheme 80) See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to step 7.
  6. Check voltage between generator terminal "D" and ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace generator. Go to next step.
  7. Reconnect all components. Turn ignition off, then on. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  8. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000). If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.

Note. Check for service bulletins and on-line information.

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programed to immobilizer system or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programed.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor ALTT V and B+ PIDs. Start engine. If ALTT V PID is more than 17 volts and B+ PID is less than 11 volts, go to next step. If ALTT V PID is 17 volts or less and B+ PID is more than 11 volts, problem is intermittent. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check battery. If battery is okay, go to next step. If battery is faulty, replace battery and go to step 4 .
  3. Turn ignition off. Check generator terminal "B" nut and positive battery terminal. If both connections are tight, go to next step. If any connection is loose, tighten and go to step 4 .
  4. Disconnect both battery terminals. Disconnect generator terminal "B" (Black/Red wire). Check continuity of Black/Red wire between generator harness connector "B" and positive battery terminal connector. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open in Black/Red wire between generator harness connector "B" and positive battery terminal connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Go to next step.
  5. Reconnect all components. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Recheck DTCs. If same DTC is present, replace PCM and go to next step. PCM is mounted to passenger floor, behind glove box. If same DTC is not present, go to next step.
  6. Perform after repair procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-54125-S22552924152001011600000) . If DTC is not present, testing is complete. If any DTC is present, go to appropriate test for diagnosis and repair.