Home/Mazda/Millenia/Mazda Millenia I (1994-2000)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 2.5L: Diagnosis
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 2.5L: Diagnosis Mazda Millenia I

Testing & Diagnostics ~9237 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. New Generation Star (NGS) tester will be referred to as scan tool in following procedures.

VISUAL INSPECTION

Most driveability problems in engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.

Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure and record voltage between ground and terminal No. 3E.
  2. Start and idle engine. Measure and record voltage. Voltage with ignition on should be 1.0-1.5 volts and 1.5-2.5 volts with engine idling. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" on harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between MAF sensor and PCM. Repair as needed.
  4. Check continuity of Black/Blue wire between terminal "A" on MAF harness connector and terminal No. 4D on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity of Brown/Red wire between terminal "B" on MAF harness connector and terminal No. 3E on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Inspect MAF sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step.
  7. Inspect Throttle Position (TP) sensor output voltage. See DTC P0120. Repair or replace as needed. If TP sensor output voltage is okay, go to next step.
  8. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3V.
  2. Voltage should be 2.3-2.4 volts with intake air temperature of 68° F (20° C). If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between IAT sensor and PCM. Repair as needed.
  4. Check continuity of Black/Yellow wire between terminal "B" on MAF sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3AB on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Inspect IAT sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3Q.
  2. Voltage should be 3.0-3.1 volts with coolant temperature of 68° F (20° C) and .8 with engine at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Red/Green wire) on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between ECT sensor and PCM. Repair as needed.
  4. Check continuity of Black/Yellow wire between terminal "B" on ECT harness connector and terminal No. 3AB on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Inspect ECT sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If ECT sensor is okay, go to next step.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3B.
  2. Turn ignition on. Slowly depress accelerator pedal to wide open throttle. Voltage should increase evenly as throttle opening is increased. If TP sensor voltage changes as specified, go to step 6). If TP sensor voltage does not change as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between TP sensor and PCM. Repair as needed.
  4. Check continuity of Black/Yellow wire between terminal "D" on TP harness connector and terminal No. 3AB on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity of Below/Red wire between terminal "B" on MAF harness connector and terminal No. 3B on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Inspect MAF sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If MAF sensor is okay, go to next step.
  7. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect cooling fan system. See ENGINE COOLING FANS article. Repair as needed. If cooling fan system is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect ECT sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If ECT sensor is okay, go to next step.
  3. Inspect engine cooling system. Repair as needed. If cooling system is okay, go to next step.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent system malfunction may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect right front oxygen sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If oxygen sensor is okay, go to next step.
  2. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3I.
  2. Voltage should be 0-1.0 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front oxygen sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, backprobe PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on right front oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3O on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Check continuity between terminal "A" on right front oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3I on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Red wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Inspect fuel injectors, mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect fuel pressure regulator. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect spark plugs and air intake system. Repair or replace as needed. If all items are okay, replace right front oxygen sensor.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4E.
  2. Voltage should be less than 1 volt with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" on right front oxygen sensor harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Red/Black wire between right front oxygen sensor and main relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between terminal "D" on right front oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 4E on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Brown wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between terminals "C" and "D" on right front oxygen sensor component connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace right front oxygen sensor.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect middle heated oxygen sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If middle oxygen sensor is okay, go to next step.
  2. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3D.
  2. Voltage should be 0-.9 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect middle heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, backprobe PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on middle oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3AB on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Yellow wire. If continuity exists, go to next step, repair Black/Yellow wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Check continuity between terminal "A" on middle oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3D on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Inspect fuel injectors, mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect fuel pressure regulator. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect spark plugs and air intake system. Repair or replace as needed. If all items are okay, replace middle heated oxygen sensor.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3C.
  2. Voltage should be less than 1 volt with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect middle heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" on middle oxygen sensor harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair White wire between sensor and main relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between terminal "D" on middle oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3C on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Red wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between terminals "C" and "D" on middle oxygen sensor component connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace middle oxygen sensor.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3H.
  2. Voltage should be 0-.9 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, backprobe PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" on rear oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3H on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Green wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Inspect fuel injectors, mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect fuel pressure regulator. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect spark plugs and air intake system. Repair or replace as needed. If all items are okay, replace rear heated oxygen sensor.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3G.
  2. Voltage should be less than 1 volt with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" on rear oxygen sensor harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Red/Black wire between rear oxygen sensor and main relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between terminal "D" on rear oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3G on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between terminals "C" and "D" on rear oxygen sensor component connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace rear oxygen sensor.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect left front heated oxygen sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If left front oxygen sensor is okay, go to next step.
  2. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3M.
  2. Voltage should be 0-.9 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, backprobe PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" on left oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3M on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Yellow wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Inspect fuel injectors, mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect fuel pressure regulator. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect spark plugs and air intake system. Repair or replace as needed. If all items are okay, replace left front heated oxygen sensor.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4I.
  2. Voltage should be less than 1 volt with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" on left front oxygen sensor harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Red/Black wire between left front sensor and main relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Check continuity between terminal "D" on left front oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 4I on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair White/Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between terminals "C" and "D" on left front oxygen sensor component connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace left front oxygen sensor.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect intake air system components for air leakage. Repair as needed. If system is okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check right front heated oxygen sensor, fuel injector, ECT sensor, MAF sensor, Throttle Position (TP) sensor, closed throttle position switch, IAT sensor, EGR boost sensor, purge solenoid valve and PCV valve. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check fuel line pressure, fuel pump maximum pressure and pressure regulator. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect intake air system components for air leakage. Repair as needed. If system is okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check left front heated oxygen sensor, fuel injector, ECT sensor, MAF sensor, Throttle Position (TP) sensor, closed throttle position switch, IAT sensor, EGR boost sensor, purge solenoid valve and PCV valve. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check fuel line pressure, fuel pump maximum pressure and pressure regulator. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check ignition system, CKP sensor air gap, fuel system and engine compression. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the EGR system. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check ignition system (No. 1 cylinder), CKP sensor air gap, fuel system (No. 1 injector) and engine compression. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the EGR system. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check ignition system (No. 2 cylinder), CKP sensor air gap, fuel system (No. 2 injector) and engine compression. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the EGR system. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check ignition system (No. 3 cylinder), CKP sensor air gap, fuel system (No. 3 injector) and engine compression. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the EGR system. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check ignition system (No. 4 cylinder), CKP sensor air gap, fuel system (No. 4 injector) and engine compression. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the EGR system. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check ignition system (No. 5 cylinder), CKP sensor air gap, fuel system (No. 5 injector) and engine compression. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the EGR system. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Refer to «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section and inspect the following components. Check ignition system (No. 6 cylinder), CKP sensor air gap, fuel system (No. 6 injector) and engine compression. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  2. Refer to «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section and inspect the EGR system. Repair or replace any components as necessary. If all components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable connections. Repair as needed. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" of knock sensor and terminal 3S on PCM. If continuity does not exist, repair White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check knock sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If knock sensor is okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Ensure ignition is off. Check continuity between terminal "B" on CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 4AL on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  2. Check continuity between terminal "A" on CKP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 4AH on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Green wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Check CKP sensor air gap. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Adjust as needed. If air gap as needed, go to next step.
  4. Check CKP sensor. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. If CKP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Determine if any other EGR related DTCs are present. Diagnose and repair those DTCs first. If no other EGR related DTCs are present, go to next step.
  2. Inspect the EGR valve position sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If EGR valve position sensor is okay, go to next step.
  3. Inspect all EGR vent and vacuum hoses. Repair or replace as needed. If all hoses are okay, go to next step.
  4. Inspect the EGR boost sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If EGR boost sensor is okay, go to next step.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4G. If battery voltage is present, go to step 4). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect EGR solenoid valve (vent) harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair White/Red wire for open or short.
  3. Inspect EGR solenoid valve. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If EGR solenoid valve is okay, go to next step.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.

Inspect rear oxygen sensor. See SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L article in this section. Replace as needed. If oxygen sensor is okay, replace catalytic converter.

  1. Inspect evaporative system hoses. Ensure all hoses are free of clogs and do not leak. Repair or replace as needed. If all hoses are in acceptable condition, go to next step.
  2. Verify fuel tank components are correctly installed. Repair or replace as needed. If fuel tank components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Inspect purge solenoid valve. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect evaporative hose between purge solenoid valve and intake manifold. Repair or replace as needed. If hose is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted to bulkhead, behind passenger seat. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4O. If battery voltage is present, go to step 6). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect purge solenoid valve connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" (Red/Black wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short circuit between purge solenoid valve and main relay.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on purge solenoid valve harness connector and terminal 4O on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair White/Black wire.
  6. Check continuity between terminals on purge solenoid valve component connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace purge solenoid valve.
  7. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect CDCV. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If CDCV is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect hose between CDCV and charcoal canister. Replace as needed. If hose is okay, go to next step.
  3. Inspect drain passage and air filter for clog. Replace as needed. If hose is okay, go to next step.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3U.
  2. Voltage should be about 2.5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor and connecting hose for freezing, clogs or breakage. Repair as needed. If sensor and hose are okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank pressure sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C" on harness connector. If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short circuit between fuel tank pressure sensor and PCM. Repair as needed.
  5. Inspect fuel tank pressure sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If fuel tank pressure sensor is okay, go to next step.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect evaporative system hoses. Ensure all hoses are free of clogs and do not leak. Repair or replace as needed. If all hoses are in acceptable condition, go to next step.
  2. Verify fuel tank components are correctly installed. Repair or replace as needed. If fuel tank components are okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1C.
  2. Voltage should be about 0 volts or about 5 volts. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Remove instrument cluster. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Green/Red wire between terminal No. 1C on PCM connector and terminal No. 2K on instrument cluster harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. With combination removed, measure continuity between terminals No. 2D and 2H on combination meter connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace combination meter or circuit board (as applicable).
  5. Inspect VSS. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If VSS is okay, go to next step.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4M.
  2. Voltage should be about 6 volts with ignition on or about 10 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect IAC valve harness connector. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on IAC valve harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open or short in Red/Black wire between IAC valve and main relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between terminal No. 4M on PCM connector and terminal "B" on IAC valve harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between component terminals on IAC valve. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace IAC valve.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3X.
  2. Voltage should be less than 1 volt with accelerator released or battery voltage with accelerator pedal depressed. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of Black/Yellow wire between terminal No. 3AB on PCM connector and terminal "D" on TP sensor harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Check continuity of Brown wire between terminal No. 3X on PCM connector and terminal "C" on TP sensor harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Inspect closed throttle position switch. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace TP sensor as needed. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1O.
  2. Voltage should be less than 1 volt with brake pedal released or battery voltage with brake pedal depressed. If voltage is within specification, go to step 4). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check continuity of White/Green wire between terminal No. 1O on PCM connector and brake switch terminal. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3D.
  2. Voltage should be .1-.9 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect middle heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, backprobe PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" on middle oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3D on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair White wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Inspect fuel injectors, mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect fuel pressure regulator. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect spark plugs and air intake system. Repair or replace as needed. If all items are okay, replace middle heated oxygen sensor.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3I.
  2. Voltage should be .1-.9 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, backprobe PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" on right front oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3I on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Red wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Inspect fuel injectors, mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect fuel pressure regulator. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect spark plugs and air intake system. Repair or replace as needed. If all items are okay, replace right front heated oxygen sensor.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3M.
  2. Voltage should be .1-.9 volts with engine idling at normal operating temperature. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front heated oxygen sensor harness connector. Using ohmmeter, backprobe PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" on left front oxygen sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3M on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Yellow wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Inspect fuel injectors, mass air flow sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect fuel pressure regulator. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. Inspect spark plugs and air intake system. Repair or replace as needed. If all items are okay, replace left front oxygen sensor.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect EGR boost sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If EGR boost sensor is okay, go to next step.
  2. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. If all connectors are okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3F. If voltage is about 4.0 volts, go to step 6). If battery voltage is not about 4.0 volts, go to next step.
  4. Disconnect EGR boost sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "C". If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short in Light Green/Red wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on EGR boost sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3AB on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, replace EGR boost sensor. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Yellow wire.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, below radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1H.
  2. Voltage should be about 10 volts during starting and less than 1 volt with engine running. If voltage is within specification, go to step 4). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect starter harness connector. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "S" on starter harness connector and terminal No. 1H on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Blue wire.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1B.
  2. Voltage should initially be about 1 volt, then battery voltage after about 3 minutes. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect PRC solenoid valve harness connector. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on PRC solenoid valve harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Red/Black wire between solenoid and main relay.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on PRC solenoid valve harness connector and terminal No. 1B on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Blue/Yellow wire.
  5. Check continuity between PRC solenoid valve component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace PRC solenoid valve.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Disconnect distributor connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B". If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Red/Black wire.
  2. Turn ignition is off. Check continuity between terminal "D" on distributor harness connector and terminal No. 4F on PCM connector. If continuity does not exist, repair Yellow/Blue wire. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  3. Connect distributor connector. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4F.
  4. Voltage should be zero or about 5 volts with ignition on or about 2.5 volts with engine idling. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  5. Check CMP sensor. See «BASIC TESTING - 2.5L»(ref-18723) article in this section. Replace as needed. If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. If all connectors are okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Access ECM harness connector. ECM is mounted in front of center console, below radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3R. If voltage is about .8 volts, go to step 8). If battery voltage is not about .8 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect EGR valve position sensor harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B". If 5 volts is present, go to next step. If 5 volts is not present, check for open or short in Light Green/Red wire.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "A" on EGR valve position sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3AB on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Yellow wire.
  5. Check continuity between terminal "C" on EGR boost sensor harness connector and terminal No. 3R on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Red/Black wire.
  6. Inspect EGR valve position sensor. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If EGR valve position sensor is okay, go to next step.
  7. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, below radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4R. If battery voltage is present, go to step 5). If battery voltage is not present, go to next step.
  2. Disconnect CDCV harness connector. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on CDCV harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair Black/White wire between solenoid and main relay.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity between terminal "B" on CDCV harness connector and terminal No. 4L on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Black/Blue wire.
  4. Check continuity between CDCV component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace CDCV.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect evaporative system hoses. Ensure all hoses are free of clogs and do not leak. Repair or replace as needed. If all hoses are in acceptable condition, go to next step.
  2. Inspect CDCV. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If CDCV is okay, go to next step.
  3. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, below radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 3K.
  2. Voltage should be about 6 volts when fuel tank is full and 0 volts when tank is low. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Check continuity of Green/Yellow wire between terminal "B" on fuel gauge sending unit harness connector and terminal No. 3K on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  4. Inspect fuel gauge and fuel gauge sending unit. See INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT section. Repair or replace as needed. If both components are okay, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity of Gray wire between terminal "B" on fuel gauge sending unit harness connector and terminal No. 2N on instrument cluster harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, below radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4P.
  2. Battery voltage should be present with engine idling. If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost sensor solenoid valve connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery is not present, check for open or short circuit between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve connector and main relay. Repair as needed.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity of White/Green wire between terminal "B" on EGR boost sensor solenoid valve harness connector and terminal No. 4P on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between EGR boost sensor solenoid valve component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace EGR boost sensor solenoid valve.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, below radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1AA.
  2. Battery voltage should be present with ignition on. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect VRIS No. 1 solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery is not present, check for open or short circuit between VRIS No. 1 solenoid connector and main relay. Repair as needed.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity of Light Green wire between terminal "B" on VRIS No. 1 solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 1AA on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between VRIS No. 1 solenoid component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace VRIS No. 1 solenoid.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Inspect all applicable harness connectors. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, below radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1AE.
  2. Battery voltage should be present with ignition on. If voltage is within specification, go to step 6). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect VRIS No. 2 solenoid connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "A" on harness connector. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery is not present, check for open or short circuit between VRIS No. 2 solenoid connector and main relay. Repair as needed.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Check continuity of Brown/Yellow wire between terminal "B" on VRIS No. 2 solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 1AE on PCM harness connector. Repair as needed. If continuity exists, go to next step.
  5. Check continuity between VRIS No. 2 solenoid component terminals. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, replace VRIS No. 2 solenoid.
  6. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Ensure battery is fully charged and in acceptable condition. Correct as needed. Inspect MAIN fuse. Replace as needed. If main fuse is okay, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4B.
  3. Battery voltage should be present. If voltage is within specification, go to next step. If voltage is not within specification, repair Blue/Red wire between PCM and MAIN fuse.
  4. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.
  1. Access PCM harness connector. PCM is mounted in front of center console, under radio. Inspect PCM harness connections. Repair as needed. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, backprobe applicable PCM harness connector. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1F.
  2. Battery voltage should be present with shifter in any position other than "P" or "N". If voltage is within specification, go to step 5). If voltage is not within specification, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Using ohmmeter, check continuity between terminal "H" on transmission range switch harness connector and terminal 1F on PCM harness connector. If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair Brown/Red wire.
  4. Inspect transmission range switch. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.5L»(ref-18677) article in this section. Replace as needed. If transmission range switch is okay, go to next step.
  5. Erase DTC. See «CLEARING CODES»(ref-18651-S29217785752000123000000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If DTC is present, replace PCM. If DTC is not present, intermittent poor harness connection may have caused DTC to originally set.