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Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 2.3L: Other Mazda Millenia I

Testing & Diagnostics 4 illustrations ~4755 words

SERVICE PRECAUTIONS

Before proceeding with diagnosis, following precautions must be observed

  1. Ensure vehicle has a fully charged battery and function charging system.
  2. Visually inspect connectors and circuit wiring being worked on.
  3. DO NOT cause short circuits when performing electrical tests. This will set additional DTCs, making diagnosis of original problem more difficult.
  4. DO NOT use a test light in place of a voltmeter.
  5. When a vehicle has multiple DTCs, always repair lowest number DTC first.

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT (MIL)

If DTCs are present, MIL is illuminated when malfunction is detected after 2 consecutive drive cycles. One exception is if a misfire malfunction is detected that may damage catalytic converter, the MIL will illuminate or flash immediately and DTC will be set. If malfunction is no longer present, MIL will go off between 3 to 4 drive cycles. DTC will be erased from memory after 41 engine warm-ups.

RETRIEVING CODES

Connect scan tool to data link connector. (Scheme 13) Start engine. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE and press trigger. If NO CODES RECEIVED/SYSTEM PASSED is displayed, all monitored systems is okay. If DTCs are present, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION. See applicable CIRCUIT TEST. If LINK MONITOR ERROR is displayed, check scan tool connection. Once all repairs have been completed, go to CLEARING CODES (POST-REPAIR PROCEDURE).

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: RETRIEVING CODES

CLEARING CODES (POST-REPAIR PROCEDURE)

Note. DTCs may also be cleared by disconnecting battery, but learned values for mass airflow sensor and throttle position sensor will be erased.

Once repairs are completed, connect scan tool to DLC. Select CLEAR function and erase DLCs from memory. Perform drive cycle procedure twice. See appropriate DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE. Start engine and retrieve DTCs. If DTCs are present, see applicable CIRCUIT TEST. If no DTCs are present, repair is complete.

DRIVE CYCLE PROCEDURE

Note. Disconnecting battery will reset memory. DO NOT disconnect battery during and after drive cycle procedure. Vehicle speed and engine speed detected by ECM/PCM may differ from that indicated by speedometer and tachometer. Check vehicle speed and engine speed during drive cycle procedure using scan tool. If OBD-II system check is not completed during a drive cycle procedure, OBD-II system detects a malfunction or drive cycle procedure was not completed correctly.

  1. Connect scan tool. Start engine. Select GENERIC OBDII FUNCTIONS. Select ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS mode. Check OBDII system check condition. If scan tool displays ALL TESTS ARE COMPLETE, drive cycle procedure does not need to be performed. If scan tool does not display ALL TESTS ARE COMPLETE, go to next step.
  2. Select PID/DATA MONITOR. Select RFCFLAG and press START. If RFCFLAG status is YES, go to next step. If status is NO, perform DRIVE CYCLE-MODE 1.
  3. Select ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS mode. If EVAPORATIVE PURGE SYSTEM check status is YES, go to next step. If check status is NO, perform DRIVE CYCLE-MODE 4.
  4. Select ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS mode. If EGR SYSTEM check status is YES, go to next step. If check status is NO, perform DRIVE CYCLE-MODE 2.
  5. Select ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS mode. If OXYGEN SENSOR HEATER check status is YES, go to next step. If check status is NO, perform DRIVE CYCLE-MODE 3.
  6. Select ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS mode. If OXYGEN SENSOR check status is YES, go to next step. If check status is NO, perform DRIVE CYCLE-MODE 3.
  7. Select ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS mode. If CATALYST check status is YES, no further procedure is required. If check status is NO, perform DRIVE CYCLE-MODE 3.

Drive Cycle-Mode 1

Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Ensure all electrical and A/C loads are off. Ensure ignition timing and idle speed are within specification. Adjust as necessary. See BASIC TESTING - 2.3L article. Ensure no jumper wires are connected to DLC. Increase engine RPM to specified speed. (Scheme 14) Operate engine at specified RPM for minimum of 15 seconds. Idle engine for more than 20 seconds with cooling fan disabled.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Drive Cycle-Mode 1

Drive Cycle-Mode 2

Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Ensure all electrical and A/C loads are off. Drive vehicle at specified speed for one minute. (Scheme 15)

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Drive Cycle-Mode 2

Drive Cycle-Mode 3

Start engine and warm to normal operating temperature. Ensure all electrical and A/C loads are off. Idle engine for additional 5 minutes. Drive vehicle at specified speed (V1) for one minute. Lower vehicle speed to specified speed (V2) for 3 minutes. (Scheme 16)

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Drive Cycle-Mode 3

Drive Cycle-Mode 4

Ensure following conditions are met

  1. Engine coolant temperature is 32-95 °F (0-35 °C).
  2. Intake air temperature is 50-140 °F (10-60 °C).
  3. Barometric pressure is 72 kPa.
  4. Fuel gauge needle points within 15-85 percent.

Start and operate engine at 3500 RPM for 200 seconds. Within next 40 seconds, accelerate vehicle to 40-60 MPH (65-96 km/H). Maintain vehicle speed for 6 minutes.

CIRCUIT TESTS

CAUTIONEnsure ignition is off before disconnecting harness connector from any component or control module. If ECM replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure ECM connectors and ground circuits are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Condition

DTC is set when input voltage from MAF sensor is less than .64 volt or greater than 4.9 volts once engine has operated (idle) for 3 seconds. Possible causes are

  1. MAF sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3E on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" on MAF sensor.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4A on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "C" on MAF sensor.
  4. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4D on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" on MAF sensor.
  5. Throttle Position (TP) sensor malfunction.

DTC is set when input voltage from MAP sensor is less than .16 volt or greater than 4.9 volts with ignition on. Possible causes are

  1. MAP sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3U on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" on MAP sensor.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3A on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "C" on MAP sensor.
  4. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" on MAP sensor.

Conditions

DTC is set if input voltage from IAT sensor is less than .14 volt or greater than 4.8 volts when engine is started. Intake air temperature is 104° F (40° C) greater than engine coolant temperature. Possible causes are

  1. IAT sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on IAT sensor and terminal No. 3V on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" on IAT sensor.

DTC is set if input voltage from ECT sensor is less than .2 volt or greater than 4.9 volts when ignition is turned on. Possible causes are

  1. ECT sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on ECT sensor and terminal No. 3Q on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" on ECT sensor.

DTC is set when input voltage from TP sensor is less than .1 volt or greater than 4.8 volts when ignition is turned on. Possible causes are

  1. TP sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3A on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" on TP sensor.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3B on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" on TP sensor.
  4. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "D" on TP sensor.
  5. Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor malfunction.

DTC is set when engine coolant temperature has not increased after engine is started and default period of time has passed with closed position switch in OFF position. Possible causes are

  1. Engine coolant temperature sensor malfunction.
  2. Thermostat malfunction.
  3. Engine cooling fan system malfunction.
  4. Water pump malfunction.
  5. Engine coolant passage clogged or leaks.
  6. Engine coolant level or mixture incorrect.

DTC is set when right front oxygen sensor signal fluctuates at intervals of 2.6 seconds or longer during normal driving conditions. Possible causes are

  1. Right front oxygen sensor.
  2. Exhaust system leakage.

DTC is set when right front oxygen sensor signal voltage does not exceed .55 volt after engine is started, or stays below .55 volt for 99 seconds after engine has reached normal operating temperature. Engine speed at 1150 RPM or greater. Possible causes are

  1. Right front oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3I on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" (Red wire) on right front oxygen sensor.
  3. Intake air system, fuel system and/or ignition system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM voltage is greater than 11.5 volts when voltage is supplied to right front oxygen sensor heater. When ECM voltage is less than 5.8 volts when no voltage is supplied to right front oxygen sensor heater. Possible causes are

  1. Right front oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between main relay and terminal "C" (Black/White wire) on right front oxygen sensor.
  3. Open circuit between terminal No. 4E on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" (Brown wire) on right front oxygen sensor.

DTC is set when right rear heated oxygen sensor signal voltage does not exceed .55 volt after engine is started, or stays below .55 volt for 80 seconds after engine has reached normal operating temperature. Engine speed at 1150 RPM or greater. Possible causes are

  1. Right rear oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3D on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" (White wire) on right rear oxygen sensor.
  3. Open circuit between terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" (Black/Yellow wire) on right rear oxygen sensor.
  4. Intake air system, fuel system and/or ignition system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM voltage is greater than 11.5 volts when voltage is supplied to right rear oxygen sensor heater. When ECM voltage is less than 5.8 volts when no voltage is supplied to right rear oxygenn sensor.

  1. Open circuit between terminal No. 3C on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "D" (Black/Red wire) on right rear oxygen sensor.

DTC is set when left front oxygen sensor signal fluctuates at intervals of 2.6 seconds or longer during normal driving conditions. Possible causes are

  1. Left front oxygen sensor.
  2. Exhaust system leakage.

DTC is set when left front oxygen sensor signal voltage does not exceed .55 volt after engine is started, or stays below .55 volt for 99 seconds after engine has reached normal operating temperature. Engine speed at 1150 RPM or greater. Possible causes are

  1. Left front oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3M on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" (Yellow wire) on left front oxygen sensor.
  3. Intake air system, fuel system and/or ignition system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM voltage is greater than 11.5 volts when voltage is supplied to left front oxygen sensor heater. When ECM voltage is less than 5.8 volts when no voltage is supplied to left front oxygen sensor heater. Possible causes are

  1. Left front heated oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between main relay and terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) on left front oxygen sensor.
  3. Open circuit between terminal No. 4I on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" (White/Blue wire) on left front oxygen sensor.

DTC is set when left rear heated oxygen sensor signal voltage does not exceed .55 volt after engine is started, or stays below .55 volt for 80 seconds after engine has reached normal operating temperature. Engine speed at 1150 RPM or greater. Possible causes are

  1. Left rear heated oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3H on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" (Green wire) on left rear oxygen sensor.
  3. Open circuit between terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" (Black/Yellow wire) on left rear oxygen sensor.
  4. Intake air system, fuel system and/or ignition system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM voltage is greater than 11.5 volts when voltage is supplied to left rear oxygen sensor heater. When ECM voltage is less than 5.8 volts when no voltage is supplied to left rear oxygen sensor heater. Possible causes are

  1. Left rear heated oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between main relay and terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) on left rear oxygen sensor.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3G on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "D" (Black/Blue wire) on left rear oxygen sensor.

DTC is set when fuel injection closed loop correction and learning correction are above specified value because of system malfunction. Possible causes are

  1. Fuel pressure regulator malfunction.
  2. Fuel injector malfunction.
  3. Fuel pump malfunction.
  4. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor malfunction.
  5. Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor malfunction.
  6. Right front oxygen sensor malfunction.
  7. Purge solenoid valve malfunction.
  8. Intake air system leakage.
  9. Engine Control Module (ECM) malfunction.
  10. Open or short in circuit between fuel injectors and ECM terminal No. 4Q, 4Y or 4AG.
  11. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor malfunction.
  12. EGR boost sensor malfunction.
  13. PCV valve malfunction.

DTC is set when fuel injection closed loop correction and learning correction are above specified value because of system malfunction. Possible causes are

  1. Fuel pressure regulator malfunction.
  2. Fuel injector malfunction.
  3. Fuel pump malfunction.
  4. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor malfunction.
  5. Mass Airflow (MAF) sensor malfunction.
  6. Left front oxygen sensor malfunction.
  7. Purge solenoid valve malfunction.
  8. Intake air system leakage.
  9. Engine Control Module (ECM) malfunction.
  10. Open or short in circuit between fuel injectors and ECM terminal No. 4U, 4AC or 4AK.
  11. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor malfunction.
  12. EGR boost sensor malfunction.
  13. PCV valve malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM input signal from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal is irregular. Possible causes are

  1. Ignition system malfunction.
  2. Low fuel level.
  3. Low battery voltage.
  4. Fuel system malfunction.
  5. Insufficient compression.
  6. Incorrect CKP sensor air gap.
  7. EGR system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM input signal from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal is irregular. Possible causes are

  1. Ignition system malfunction on cylinder No. 1.
  2. Low fuel level.
  3. Low battery voltage.
  4. Fuel system malfunction.
  5. Insufficient compression on cylinder No. 1.
  6. Incorrect CKP sensor air gap.
  7. EGR system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM input signal from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal is irregular. Possible causes are

  1. Ignition system malfunction on cylinder No. 2.
  2. Low fuel level.
  3. Low battery voltage.
  4. Fuel system malfunction.
  5. Insufficient compression on cylinder No. 2.
  6. Incorrect CKP sensor air gap.
  7. EGR system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM input signal from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal is irregular. Possible causes are

  1. Ignition system malfunction on cylinder No. 3.
  2. Low fuel level.
  3. Low battery voltage.
  4. Fuel system malfunction.
  5. Insufficient compression on cylinder No. 3.
  6. Incorrect CKP sensor air gap.
  7. EGR system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM input signal from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal is irregular. Possible causes are

  1. Ignition system malfunction on cylinder No. 4.
  2. Low fuel level.
  3. Low battery voltage.
  4. Fuel system malfunction.
  5. Insufficient compression on cylinder No. 4.
  6. Incorrect CKP sensor air gap.
  7. EGR system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM input signal from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal is irregular. Possible causes are

  1. Ignition system malfunction on cylinder No. 5.
  2. Low fuel level.
  3. Low battery voltage.
  4. Fuel system malfunction.
  5. Insufficient compression on cylinder No. 5.
  6. Incorrect CKP sensor air gap.
  7. EGR system malfunction.

DTC is set when ECM input signal from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor signal is irregular. Possible causes are

  1. Ignition system malfunction on cylinder No. 6.
  2. Low fuel level.
  3. Low battery voltage.
  4. Fuel system malfunction.
  5. Insufficient compression on cylinder No. 6.
  6. Incorrect CKP sensor air gap.
  7. EGR system malfunction.

DTC is set when input voltage front knock sensor is less than 1.25 volts or greater than 3.75 volts after engine is started. Possible causes are

  1. Knock sensor malfunction.
  2. Incorrect sensor installation.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" of knock sensor and terminal No. 3S on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when there is no NE signal input from Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor while engine is running. Possible causes are

  1. CKP sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4AH on Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and terminal "A" on CKP connector.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4AL on Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and terminal "B" on CKP connector.

DTC is set when difference in intake manifold pressure is not within preset value during EGR operation. Possible cause is any component of EGR system or MAP system.

DTC is set when EGR valve does not achieve target position during EGR solenoid valve operation. Possible causes are

  1. EGR solenoid valve (vent) malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4G on Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and terminal "B" (Green wire) on EGR solenoid valve.

DTC is set when right front oxygen sensor value difference becomes closer to value of right rear oxygen sensor. Possible causes are

  1. 3-way catalytic converter deterioration.
  2. Exhaust system operation.

DTC is set when left rear oxygen sensor value difference becomes closer to value of left front oxygen sensor. Possible causes are

  1. 3-way catalytic converter deterioration.
  2. Exhaust system operation.

DTC is set when evaporative emission control system does not function normally because of mechanical malfunction. Possible causes are

  1. Fuel tank components improperly installed.
  2. Clogs or leakage in evaporative system hoses.

DTC is set when ECM voltage is greater than 11.5 volts when voltage is supplied to purge solenoid valve. When ECM voltage is less than 5.8 volts when no voltage is supplied to purge solenoid valve. Possible causes are

  1. Purge solenoid valve malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on purge solenoid valve and terminal "D" on main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on purge solenoid valve and terminal No. 4O on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when fuel tank pressure sensor input voltage to ECM is less than .2 volt or greater than 4.9 volts with ignition switch on and engine at normal operating temperature. Possible causes are

  1. Fuel tank pressure sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "C" on fuel tank pressure sensor and terminal No. 3A on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on fuel tank pressure sensor and terminal No. 3F on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  4. Open circuit between terminal "B" on fuel tank pressure sensor and terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when evaporative emission control system does not function normally because of mechanical malfunction. Possible causes are

  1. Fuel tank components improperly installed.
  2. Clogs or leakage in EVAP system hoses.

DTC is set when vehicle speed signal is less than .9 MPH for more than 33 second while driving vehicle with engine speed is greater than 1810 RPM . Possible causes are

  1. Speedometer sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short between ignition switch and instrument cluster.
  3. Open or short circuit between ground and speedometer.
  4. Open or short circuit between VSS and speedometer sensor.
  5. Open or short circuit between VSS and terminal No. 1C on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when actual engine speed is excessively higher or lower than target speed preset in ECM for more than 14 seconds. Possible causes are

  1. Idle Air Control (IAC) valve malfunction.
  2. Leakage in intake air system.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on IAC valve and main relay.
  4. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on IAC valve and terminal No. 4M on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when ECM has not received closed throttle position switch on/off signal while vehicle is operating. Condition must occur at least 10 consecutive times. Possible causes are

  1. Closed throttle position switch malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "C" on Throttle Position (TP) sensor and terminal No. 3X on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "D" on Throttle Position (TP) sensor and terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  4. Throttle position sensor.

DTC is set when ECM has not received brake switch signal while vehicle is operating. Possible causes are

  1. Brake switch malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between brake switch terminal and terminal No. 1O on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  3. Open or short in power supply circuit.

DTC is set when input voltage from Intake Air Temperature (IAT) mounted in Dynamic Chamber (D/C) is less than .14 volt or greater than 4.9 volts when intake air temperature is greater than 14°F (-10°C). Possible causes are

  1. IAT sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on IAT sensor and terminal No. 2C on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on IAT sensor and terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when input voltage from Intake Air Temperature (IAT) mounted in Lysholm Compressor (L/C) is greater than 4.9 volts when intake air temperature is greater than 32°F (0°C). Possible causes are

  1. IAT sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on IAT sensor and terminal No. 2K on Engine Control Module (ECM).
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on IAT sensor and terminal No. 3AB on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when right front oxygen sensor signal voltage exceeds .55 volt and remains unchanged for 42 seconds after engine is started and has reached normal operating temperature. Engine speed at 1150 RPM or greater. Possible causes are

  1. Right front oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3I on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" (Red wire) on right front oxygen sensor.
  3. Intake air system, fuel system and/or ignition system malfunction.

DTC is set when left front oxygen sensor signal voltage exceeds .55 volt and remains unchanged for 42 seconds after engine is started and has reached normal operating temperature. Engine speed at 1150 RPM or greater. Possible causes are

  1. Left front heated oxygen sensor.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3M on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "A" (Yellow wire) on left front oxygen sensor.
  3. Intake air system, fuel system and/or ignition system malfunction.

DTC is set when input signal from starter to ECM continues for more than 20 seconds with engine speed greater than 2000 RPM. Possible causes are

  1. Starter malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between starter terminal "S" and terminal No. 1H on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when open or short circuit is detected in PRC solenoid valve when ignition is on. Possible causes are

  1. PRC solenoid valve malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on PRC solenoid valve and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on PRC solenoid valve and terminal No. 2R on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when there is no SGC signal input from Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor while engine is running. Possible causes are

  1. CMP sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between main relay and terminal "B" on CMP connector.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4F on Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and terminal "C" on CMP connector.
  4. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4D on Engine Control Module (ECM) connector and terminal "A" on CMP connector.

DTC is set when input voltage from EGR valve position sensor is less than .2 volt or greater than 4.75 volts. Throttle valve is at closed throttle position and engine speed is less than 875. Possible causes are

  1. EGR valve position sensor malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3A on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector and terminal "B" on EGR valve position sensor connector.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3R on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector and terminal "C" on EGR valve position sensor connector.
  4. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 3AB on Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector and terminal "A" on EGR valve position sensor connector.

DTC is set when ECM detects open or short circuit in CDCV system with ignition switch on. Possible causes are

  1. CDCV malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on CDCV and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on CDCV and terminal No. 4R on Engine Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when ECM detects malfunction in EVAP system. Possible causes are

  1. Stuck Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) malfunction.
  2. Damage, leakage or clogging in EVAP system hoses.

DTC is set if fuel gauge sender unit operation range is minimal when fuel consumption is over 8 gallons. Possible causes are

  1. Fuel gage sending unit malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between fuel gauge sending unit and terminal No. 3K on Engine Control Module (ECM) connector.

DTC is set when open or short circuit is detected in EGR solenoid valve (vacuum) when ignition is on. Possible causes are

  1. EGR solenoid valve (vacuum) malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on EGR solenoid valve (vacuum) and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on EGR solenoid valve (vacuum) and terminal No. 4K on Electronic Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when open or short circuit is detected in EGR solenoid valve (vent) when ignition is on. Possible causes are

  1. EGR solenoid valve (vent) malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on EGR solenoid valve (vent) and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on EGR solenoid valve (vent) and terminal No. 4G on Electronic Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set ECM detects open or short circuit in MAP sensor solenoid valve system when ignition switch is on. Possible causes are

  1. MAP sensor solenoid valve malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between MAP sensor solenoid valve and main relay.
  3. Open circuit between terminal No. 4P on Engine Control Module (ECM) and terminal "B" (White/Green wire) on MAP sensor solenoid valve.

DTC is set when open or short circuit is detected in by-pass air solenoid valve when ignition is on. Possible causes are

  1. By-pass air solenoid valve malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on by-pass air solenoid valve and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on by-pass air solenoid valve and terminal No. 1AA on Electronic Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when open or short circuit is detected in charge air cooler by-pass solenoid valve when ignition is on. Possible causes are

  1. Charge air cooler by-pass solenoid valve malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on charge air cooler by-pass solenoid valve and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on charge air cooler by-pass solenoid valve and terminal No. 2E on Electronic Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when open or short circuit is detected in air by-pass solenoid valve (vacuum) when ignition is on. Possible causes are

  1. Air by-pass solenoid valve (vacuum) malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on air by-pass solenoid valve (vacuum) and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on air by-pass solenoid valve (vacuum) and terminal No. 2M on Electronic Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when open or short circuit is detected in air by-pass solenoid valve (vent) when ignition is on. Possible causes are

  1. Air by-pass solenoid valve (vent) malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal "A" on air by-pass solenoid valve (vent) and main relay.
  3. Open or short circuit between terminal "B" on air by-pass solenoid valve (vent) and terminal No. 2M on Electronic Control Module (ECM).

DTC is set when difference between actual charge pressure and target charge pressure is greater than 13.3 kPa. Possible causes are

  1. Air By-pass Valve (ABV) vent and/or vacuum malfunction.
  2. Input system signal malfunction.
  3. ABV actuator malfunction.
  4. Vacuum system leakage or clog.

DTC is set when signal voltage from Transmission Control Module (TCM) to Engine Control Module (ECM) is too high. Possible causes are

  1. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 2K on TCM and terminal No. 1B on ECM.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 2N on TCM and terminal No. 1F on ECM.

DTC is set when Engine Control Module (ECM) does not read DTCs from output devices. Cause is malfunctioning ECM. Replace ECM and erase any DTCs present. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM section. Retest vehicle.

DTC is set when ECM's knock control integrated circuit is damaged. Cause is malfunctioning ECM. Replace ECM and erase any DTCs present. See CLEARING CODES in SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM section. Retest vehicle.

DTC is set when no pulse signal is input to ECM at 4 MPH or greater. Possible causes are

  1. ABS/TCS control module malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 1Q on ECM and terminal No. 2S on ABS/TCS control module.

DTC is set when voltage at terminal No. 4B on Engine Control Module (ECM) harness connector is less than 1.4 volts (other than during starting). Possible causes are

  1. Battery malfunction.
  2. Open or short circuit between terminal No. 4B on ECM and positive battery cable.
  3. Open MAIN fuse.

SUMMARY

If no diagnostic trouble code is present but driveability problem still exists, proceed to TESTS W/O CODES - 2.3L article for symptom diagnosis or intermittent diagnostic procedures.