Main Relay Operation Inspection
- Verify that the main relay clicks when the ignition is switched to ON and then off. If there is no operation sound, inspect the following: Main relay (See «RELAY INSPECTION» ). Wiring harness and connector between battery and main relay terminal A Wiring harness and connector between PCM terminal 2K and main relay terminal E
Electronic Control Throttle Operation Inspection
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Perform the KOEO or KOER self test. (See «KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ).
- Verify that none of the following DTCs are displayed: P0122:00, P0123:00, P0222:00, P0223:00, P0638:00, P2101:00, P2107:00, P2109:00, P2110:00, P2112:00, P2119:00, P2122:00, P2123:00, P2127:00, P2128:00, P2135:00, P2138:00 If any one DTC is displayed, perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC TABLE [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ).
- Access the following PCM PIDs using the M-MDS. (See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ). ETC_ACT ETC_DSD
- With the accelerator pedal not depressed and with it depressed to the floor, verify that the data monitor item ETC_ACT value changes in conjunction with the ETC_DSD value. If this change cannot be verified, perform the Resistance Inspection for the throttle body. (See «THROTTLE BODY INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ).
| Monitor item (Definition) | Unit/Condition | Condition/Specification (Reference) |
|---|---|---|
| ETC_ACT | ° | Switch the ignition to ON Accelerator pedal released: approx. 12.89° Accelerator pedal depressed: approx. 86.03° Idle (after warm up) Accelerator pedal released: approx. 3.2° |
| ETC_DSD | % | Displays the target TP angle (percent) |
| ° | Displays the target TP angle |
RELATED PIDs DESCRIPTION
Brake override system operation inspection
Note. If the brake override system operates normally after performing the following inspection, the PCM detects DTC P2299:00.
- Start the engine and let it idle.
- Verify that the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm under the following conditions. Neutral (MTX) N position (ATX) Engine speed of 875 rpm or more with accelerator pedal depressed Brake pedal depressed If the engine speed becomes less than 1,200 rpm, clear the PCM DTC using the M-MDS. (System operation is normal). If the engine speed does not become less than 1,200 rpm, inspect for the following parts, then repair or replace the malfunctioning part: APP sensor (See «ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). Neutral switch (MTX) (See «NEUTRAL SWITCH INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). Clutch switch (MTX) (See «CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION (CPP) SWITCH INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). Brake switch No.1 (See «BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION» ). Brake switch No.2 (See «BRAKE SWITCH INSPECTION» ). Communication between PCM and TCM (ATX) (See «FOREWORD» ).
Fuel Injector Operation Inspection
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Start the engine and warm it up completely. Access the INJ_1, INJ_2, INJ_3 and INJ_4 PIDs using the M-MDS. (See ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). Turn each fuel injector from on to off using the PIDs for each cylinder. Does the engine speed drop? | Yes | Fuel injectors work properly. |
| No | Engine speed does not drop an any cylinder: Go to the next step. Engine speed drops on some cylinders: Go to Step 4. | ||
| 2 | Perform the Main Relay Operation Inspection. (See «MAIN RELAY OPERATION INSPECTION» ). Does the main relay work properly? | Yes | Go to the next step. |
| No | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 3 | Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See «FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). |
| No | Inspect the fuel injector power and/or ground systems related wiring harness and connectors for the suspected cylinder. If all items normal: Replace the PCM. (See «PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). If not: Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
| 4 | Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC P0201:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). (See DTC P0202:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). (See DTC P0203:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). (See DTC P0204:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 5 | Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See «FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). |
| No | Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder: PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion) Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion) If all items normal: Replace the PCM. (See «PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). If not: Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. | ||
FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION INSPECTION (SIMULATION FUNCTION OF M-MDS IS USED)
| STEP | INSPECTION | ACTION | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Perform the KOER self test using the M-MDS. (See KOEO/KOER SELF TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). Are the DTCs P0201:00, P0202:00, P0203:00 and/or P0204:00 present? | Yes | Go to the appropriate DTC inspection. (See DTC P0201:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). (See DTC P0202:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). (See DTC P0203:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). (See DTC P0204:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0] ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 2 | Inspect the fuel injector of the suspected cylinder. (See «FUEL INJECTOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Replace the fuel injector. (See «FUEL INJECTOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). |
| No | Go to the next step. | ||
| 3 | Inspect the following for the suspected cylinder: Fuel injector power and/or ground system related wiring harnesses and connectors PCM terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion) Fuel injector terminals (pulled-out pins, corrosion) Is there any malfunction? | Yes | Repair or replace the malfunctioning part according to the inspection results. |
| No | Replace the PCM. (See «PCM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). | ||
FUEL INJECTOR OPERATION INSPECTION (SIMULATION FUNCTION OF M-MDS IS NOT USED)
Fuel Pump (Low-pressure Side) Operation Inspection
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Remove the fuel-filler cap.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off).
- Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on using the FP PID and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump is heard. (See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ). If operation sound is heard, fuel pump is normal. If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.
- Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal A with the FP PID turned on. If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following: Fuel pump continuity Fuel pump ground Wiring harness between the fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 2AQ If not as specified, inspect the following: Fuel pump relay (See «RELAY INSPECTION» ). Wiring harness connector (Battery-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump control module-Fuel pump unit) Specification 8.0-11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)
Hydraulic Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
When idling cannot be continued
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ). Perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC P2090:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ). (See «DTC P2091:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ).
- Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum advanced position. (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ).
- Connect the OCV.
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
- Verify that the spool valve is at the maximum advanced position. If the spool valve is stuck in the retard direction, inspect for the following: Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between OCV and PCM
- Inspect the hydraulic variable valve timing actuator. (See «HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ).
When idling can be continued
If simulation function of M-MDS is used
- Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
- Verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. (See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ). Perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC P2090:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ). (See «DTC P2091:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ).
- Start the engine and let it idle.
- Select the VT EX_DES PID. (See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ).
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls. If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation). (See «HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). If not as specified, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV while the connector is connected. (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ).
- Switch the ignition ON (engine off or on).
- Select the VT EX_DES PID. (See «ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ).
- Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the retard direction. If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for restriction and/or leakage: Oil pressure switch-OCV OCV-Exhaust camshaft Exhaust camshaft internal passage If not as specified, inspect the following: OCV operation (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ).
- If they are normal, replace the exhaust camshaft pulley. (See «ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ).
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used
- Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that DTC P2090:00 or P2091:00 is displayed. Perform the DTC inspection. (See «DTC P2090:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ). (See «DTC P2091:00 [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]»(/mazda/cx-5/i-2011-2015/remont/testing-diagnostics/#on-board-diagnostic-engine-controls-skyactive-g20l) ).
- Disconnect the OCV connector.
- Warm up the engine and idle it.
- Apply the battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles rough or stalls. If the engine idles rough or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation). If the engine does not idle rough or stalls, go to the next step.
- Remove the OCV and perform the spool valve operation inspection. (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). If not as specified, inspect the following: OCV (See «OIL CONTROL VALVE (OCV) INSPECTION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ). Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM have an open or short circuit If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for restriction or leakage or both: Oil pressure switch-OCV OCV-Exhaust camshaft Exhaust camshaft internal passage
- If they are normal, replace the exhaust camshaft pulley. (See «ELECTRIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR, HYDRAULIC VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]» ).
See also:
• ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC TEST [SKYACTIV-G 2.0]