Home/Mazda/626/Mazda 626 GF (1997-2002)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis
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Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis Mazda 626 GF

Testing & Diagnostics 1 illustration ~21497 words

DIAGNOSTIC FORMATS

QUICK TEST and SYSTEM TESTS are diagnostic formats used to test and service EEC-V system. QUICK TEST allows technician to identify problems and retrieve diagnostic trouble codes. SYSTEM TESTS are used to check circuits, sensors and actuators.

Before starting any SYSTEM TEST, follow all steps under QUICK TEST to determine appropriate system test to perform. If vehicle passes QUICK TEST and no driveability symptoms or intermittent faults exist, EEC-V system is okay.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

During QUICK TEST, 3 types of Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) are retrieved: KOEO, KOER and Continuous Memory DTCs. See QUICK TEST for self-test procedures. DTCs may be cleared from PCM memory after DTCs have been recorded or fault has been repaired. See CLEARING CODES . If fault is still present after clearing DTCs, fault will reset.

KOEO & KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST DTCs

Record DTCs in order received. These DTCs indicate current faults in system and should be serviced in order of appearance.

Note. If self-test will not activate or TOOL COMMUNICATION ERROR is received, follow instructions in scan tool manufacturer's manual.

QUICK TEST

Note. If vehicle has an emission compliance failure symptom, go to SYMPTOMS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.

Quick Test is divided into 3 specialized test procedures that are functional tests of EEC-V system. All self-tests are completely menu driven using the New Generation Star (NGS) scan tool. The following procedures must be followed in sequence to avoid misdiagnosis

  1. «VISUAL CHECK»(ref-91102-S39638732222001030200000)
  2. «VEHICLE PREPARATION & EQUIPMENT HOOKUP»(ref-91102-S35445054802001030200000)
  3. «KOEO (KEY ON ENGINE OFF) ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST»(ref-91102-S00780116002001030200000)
  4. «KOER (KEY ON ENGINE RUNNING) ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST»(ref-91102-S28175796412001030200000)
  5. «CONTINUOUS MEMORY SELF-TEST»(ref-91102-S18802509132001030200000)

Complete QUICK TEST before performing any system tests. Record any DTCs retrieved. Service DTCs in the following order: KOEO DTCs, KOER DTCs and then Continuous Memory DTCs. After each service or repair procedure has been completed, always repeat QUICK TEST procedures to ensure all EEC-V systems are working properly and DTCs are no longer present.

Generic Scan Tool

Ensure scan tool meets or exceeds OBD-II standard. Follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions to hook up equipment and record DTCs.

New Generation STAR (NGS) Scan Tool

Turn ignition off. Ensure proper memory (EPROM) card is inserted into NGS scan tool. Connect service connectors of adapter cable to vehicle Data Link Connector (DLC) and the NGS scan tool. (Scheme 14) Connect NGS scan tool power supply cable to power and go to KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: New Generation STAR (NGS) Scan Tool

Performing Self-Test

To perform self-test, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
  2. Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
  3. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
  4. Select PCM-POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE.
  5. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE.
  6. Select KOEO ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST.
  7. Turn ignition on.
  8. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
  9. Record DTCs and perform appropriate system test.

After test is complete, cycle ignition switch before performing other self-tests or driving vehicle.

To perform self-test, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
  2. Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
  3. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
  4. Select PCM-POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE.
  5. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE.
  6. Select KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST.
  7. Start engine and allow to idle.
  8. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
  9. Record DTCs and perform appropriate system test.

After test is complete, cycle ignition switch before performing other self-tests or driving vehicle.

To perform self-test, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
  2. Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
  3. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
  4. Select PCM-POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE.
  5. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE.
  6. Select RETRIEVE/CLEAR CONTINUOUS DTCs.
  7. Turn ignition on.
  8. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
  9. Record any DTCs that are present.

After test is complete, cycle ignition switch before performing other self-tests or driving vehicle.

ON-BOARD SYSTEM READINESS (OSR) TEST MODE

All OBD-II scan tools should be able to display the OSR test. The OSR will display monitors on the vehicle and status of all monitors; complete or not complete. If not complete, the scan tool will display which monitor has not completed.

To enter OSR, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
  2. Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
  3. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
  4. Select GENERIC OBD-II FUNCTIONS. Press TEST button if monitors are not complete.
  5. Start engine and allow to idle.
  6. Select ON-BOARD SYSTEM READINESS.

OUTPUT TEST MODE

This mode allows a technician to energize and de-energize most of the system output actuators on command. After accessing OUTPUT TEST MODE, outputs and cooling fans can be turned on and off separately.

To access OUTPUT TEST MODE, turn ignition off. Ensure test equipment is properly attached. Program scan tool using the following steps

  1. Select VEHICLE & ENGINE SELECTION menu.
  2. Select NEW VEHICLE, YEAR & MODEL.
  3. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
  4. Select DIAGNOSTIC DATA LINK.
  5. Select PCM-POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE.
  6. Select DIAGNOSTIC TEST MODE.
  7. Select ACTIVE COMMAND MODE.
  8. Select OUTPUT TEST MODE.
  9. Turn ignition on.
  10. Follow operating instructions from scan tool menu.
  11. Select START to turn outputs on.
  12. Select STOP to turn outputs off.
  13. Select either LOW SPEED FAN, HIGH SPEED FAN or ALL ON mode.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

CAUTIONEnsure ignition is off before disconnecting harness connector from any component or control module. If ECM replacement is recommended in following testing, always ensure ECM connectors and ground circuits are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm ECM malfunction.

Note. For identification of circuits, terminals and wire colors referenced in the following testing, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Always perform applicable drive cycle test after repair is performed to verify if DTC is reset.

Note. For following tests, manufacturer recommends use of New Generation Star (NGS) tester. NGS tester is referred to as scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

This DTC is intended to diagnose the following

  1. MAF sensor.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (VPWR, PWR GND, MAF SIG and MAF RTN).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Note. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC related areas may be cause of problem: air cleaner element, inlet air duct and throttle body.

This DTC is intended to diagnose the following

  1. MAF sensor.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (VPWR, PWR GND, MAF SIG and MAF RTN).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Note. To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC related areas may be cause of problem: air cleaner element, inlet air duct and throttle body.

This test is only intended to diagnose

  1. EGR boost sensor.
  2. EGR boost solenoid valve.
  3. Faulty vacuum hose(s).
  4. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  5. Faulty wiring.

This test is only intended to diagnose

  1. EGR boost sensor.
  2. EGR boost solenoid valve.
  3. Faulty vacuum hose(s).
  4. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

This test is only intended to diagnose

  1. EGR boost sensor.
  2. EGR boost solenoid valve.
  3. Faulty vacuum hose(s).
  4. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Ambient air temperature must be at least 50°F (10°C) to receive valid input from IAT sensor. Engine coolant temperature must be greater than 50°F (10°C) to pass KOEO SELF-TEST and greater than 180°F (82°C) to pass KOER SELF-TEST. Voltage values in this test are based on a 5-volt VREF signal. Values may vary up to 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.

This circuit test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits

  1. Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor.
  2. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
  3. Wiring harness circuits (IAT, ECT and SIG RTN).
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

To prevent replacing good components, ensure the following non-EEC areas or components are not cause of problem

  1. Coolant level low.
  2. Cooling system, water pump or fan.
  3. Engine operating temperature.
  4. Engine oil level low.
  5. Thermostat.
  6. Air cleaner duct.
  7. Ambient temperature.

This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. TP sensor.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (PWR GND, SIG RTN, TP, VPWR and VREF).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Normal range of throttle angle measurement for TP sensor is 0-85 degrees. To pass quick test procedure, range of throttle rotation (in degrees) must be within 3 percent of specification.

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault

  1. Idle speed.
  2. Binding throttle shaft or linkage.
  3. TP sensor not seated.

This test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. TP sensor.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (PWR GND, SIG RTN, TP, VPWR and VREF).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Normal range of throttle angle measurement for TP sensor is 0-85 degrees. To pass quick test procedure, range of throttle rotation (in degrees) must be within 3 percent of specification.

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault

  1. Idle speed.
  2. Binding throttle shaft or linkage.
  3. TP sensor not seated.

Only use this test to diagnose the following

  1. HO2S and sensor connection.
  2. Vacuum systems.
  3. Fuel injector and/or fuel injector circuitry.
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  5. Electrical circuits (HO2S, HO2S GND, INJ 1-4, VPWR and SIG RTN).

Note. HO2S may be displayed on scan tool as 02S.

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC areas may be cause of driveability concerns

  1. Air intake system.
  2. Engine oil contamination.
  3. Fuel system.
  4. Exhaust system leaks or restriction.
  5. Engine cooling system.
  1. Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. DTC P0136 indicates output voltage of downstream HO2S is not within operating specification. If DTC P0136 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0136 is not present, go to step 3 . KOER DTC P1137 or P1138 indicates fuel control malfunction monitored as voltage change downstream HO2S. Possible causes are as follows: Damaged wiring harness or connector. Exhaust system leaks. Contaminated or defective HO2S. Inspect for faults. Repair or replace as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
  2. Perform KOER Self-Test Start engine, and operate at 2000 RPM for 3 minutes. With scan tool connected, perform KOER self-test. If DTC P1137 or P1138 is present, go to next step. If specified DTCs are not present, fault is intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .
  3. Check Exhaust System Leaks in exhaust system can cause DTC P0136. Possible causes are as follows: Incorrect HO2S torque. Exhaust system leaks. Inspect entire exhaust system including catalytic converter and HO2S. Repair or replace as necessary. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If not faults are present, go to next step.
  4. Check HO2S Circuit For Short Circuit Leave ignition off and suspect HO2S disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair circuit as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S test pin No. 35 and test pins No. 90 (VREF), 71 and 91 (SIG RTN), 97 (VPWR), and 24, 76 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between HO2S test pin No. 35 and VPWR test pin at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit in wiring harness. Clear PCM memory. Drive vehicle for 5 miles and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  5. Check Ground Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off and suspect HO2S disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S SIG test pin No. 35 at breakout box and HO2S SIG terminal at wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between SIG RTN test pin at breakout box and SIG RTN terminal at wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in wiring harness and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Check HO2S Circuit Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Ensure suspect HO2S and PCM are connected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access HO2S PID of suspect sensor. If voltage reading is 1.5 or more, go to step 9 . If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step.
  7. Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Measure resistance between PWR GND test pin No. 91 and SIG RTN test pin No. 35 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  8. Check HO2S PID Leave ignition off and HO2S disconnected. Using jumper wire, connect VPWR and HO2S signal terminal of wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access HO2S PID of suspect sensor. If HO2S PID voltage is greater than 1.5 volts, replace HO2S. Clear PCM memory. Drive vehicle for 5 miles and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If HO2S PID voltage is 1.5 volts or less, replace PCM. Clear PCM memory. Drive vehicle for 5 miles and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  9. Check PCM Voltage Leave suspect HO2S disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal at HO2S wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. Measure voltage between HO2S SIG terminal at wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace HO2S and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

Only use this test to diagnose the following

  1. HO2S and sensor connection.
  2. Vacuum systems.
  3. Fuel injector and/or fuel injector circuitry.
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  5. Electrical circuits (HO2S, HO2S GND, INJ 1-6, VPWR and SIG RTN).

Note. HO2S may be displayed on scan tool as 02S.

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC areas may be cause of driveability concerns

  1. Air intake system.
  2. Engine oil contamination.
  3. Fuel system.
  4. Exhaust system leaks or restriction.
  5. Engine cooling system.
  1. Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. DTC P0142 indicates output voltage of downstream HO2S is not within operating specification. If DTC P0142 is present, go to next step. If DTC P0142 is not present, go to step 3 . KOER DTC P1143 or P1144 indicates fuel control malfunction monitored as voltage change downstream HO2S. Possible causes are as follows: Damaged wiring harness or connector. Exhaust system leaks. Contaminated or defective HO2S. Inspect for faults. Repair or replace as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
  2. Perform KOER Self-Test Start engine, and operate at 2000 RPM for 3 minutes. With scan tool connected, perform KOER self-test. If DTC P1143 or P1144 is present, go to next step. If specified DTCs are not present, fault is intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .
  3. Check Exhaust System Leaks in exhaust system can cause DTC P0142. Possible causes are as follows: Incorrect HO2S torque. Exhaust system leaks. Inspect entire exhaust system including catalytic converter and HO2S. Repair or replace as necessary. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If not faults are present, go to next step.
  4. Check HO2S Circuit For Short Circuit Leave ignition off and suspect HO2S disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair circuit as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S test pin No. 61 and test pins No. 90 (VREF), 71 and 91 (SIG RTN), 97 (VPWR), and 24, 76 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between HO2S test pin No. 35 and VPWR test pin at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit in wiring harness. Clear PCM memory. Drive vehicle for 5 miles and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  5. Check Ground Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off and suspect HO2S disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S SIG test pin No. 61 at breakout box and HO2S SIG terminal at wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between SIG RTN test pin at breakout box and SIG RTN terminal at wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in wiring harness and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Check HO2S Circuit Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Ensure suspect HO2S and PCM are connected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access HO2S PID of suspect sensor. If voltage reading is 1.5 or more, go to step 9 . If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, go to next step.
  7. Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Measure resistance between PWR GND test pin No. 91 and SIG RTN test pin No. 61 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  8. Check HO2S PID Leave ignition off and HO2S disconnected. Using jumper wire, connect VPWR and HO2S signal terminal of wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access HO2S PID of suspect sensor. If HO2S PID voltage is greater than 1.5 volts, replace HO2S. Clear PCM memory. Drive vehicle for 5 miles and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If HO2S PID voltage is 1.5 volts or less, replace PCM. Clear PCM memory. Drive vehicle for 5 miles and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  9. Check PCM Voltage Leave suspect HO2S disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal at HO2S wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. Measure voltage between HO2S SIG terminal at wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage is less than 1.5 volts, replace HO2S and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

Only use this test to diagnose the following

  1. HO2S and sensor connection.
  2. Vacuum systems.
  3. Fuel injector and/or fuel injector circuitry.
  4. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  5. Electrical circuits (HO2S, HO2S GND, INJ 1-4 or INJ 1-6, VPWR and SIG RTN).

Note. HO2S may be displayed on scan tool as 02S.

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC areas may be cause of driveability concerns

  1. Ignition system.
  2. Faulty evaporative emission system.
  3. EGR and/or PCV system.
  4. Air intake system.
  5. Engine oil contamination.
  6. Fuel system.
  7. Exhaust system leaks or restriction.
  8. Engine cooling system.
  1. HO2S Not Switching Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. DTCs P1131 and P1151 indicate air/fuel ratio is correcting rich for an overly lean condition. DTCs P1132 and P1152 indicate air/fuel ratio is correcting lean for an overly rich condition. DTCs P1130 and P1150 indicate fuel system has reached maximum compensation and HO2S is not switching at the adaptive limits. Possible causes are as follows: Fuel system malfunction. EGR system malfunction. Air intake or vacuum system leak. Engine oil level too high. Incorrect cam timing. Restricted air cleaner. Faulty PCV system. Excessive internal engine wear. Inspect engine for obvious defects in specified systems. Repair or replace as necessary. DTCs P0171 and P0174 indicate air/fuel ratio is correcting rich for an overly lean condition. DTCs P0172 and P0175 indicate air/fuel ratio is correcting lean for an overly rich condition. Possible causes are: Fuel system malfunction. EGR system malfunction. Air intake or vacuum system leak. Engine oil level too high. Incorrect cam timing. Restricted air cleaner. Faulty PCV system. Excessive internal engine wear. Inspect engine for obvious defects in specified systems. Repair or replace as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
  2. Perform KOER Self-Test Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Disconnect fuel vapor hose from intake manifold and plug fitting at intake manifold. Start engine, and operate at 2000 RPM for 5 minutes. Perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST and proceed as follows: If DTC P1127 is present, go to appropriate DIAGNOSTIC TEST. If DTC P1130, P1131, P1150 or P1151 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1130, P1132, P1150 or P1152 is present, go to step 9 . If none of these DTCs are present, proceed as follows: If Continuous Memory DTC P1130, P1150, P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is present, go to step 12 . If DTC P1132 or P1152 is no longer present, go to diagnostic test for DTC P0443. On all others without reoccurring DTCs, fault is intermittent. Go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .
  3. HO2S Circuit Test (With Lean DTCs) Disconnect suspect HO2S. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select appropriate HO2S PID (O2S11 or O2S12) from PID/DATA monitor menu. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S SIG and VPWR terminals at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector. If spark occurs, remove jumper wire and go to step 7 . If HO2S voltage is greater than 1.3 volts, go to next step. If measured voltage is 1.3 volts or less, go to step 6 .
  4. Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950). Connect PCM to breakout box. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and SIG RTN terminal at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 12 . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  5. Check For Open Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box and SIG RTN terminal at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit.
  6. Check Resistance Of HO2S SIG & Ground Circuits Turn ignition off. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Inspect connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Measure resistance of HO2S SIG circuit between HO2S SIG terminal at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector and appropriate HO2S SIG test pin at breakout box. See «HO2S SENSOR SIGNAL TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91102-S28416091232001030200000) table. Also, measure resistance between SIG RTN terminal at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector and test pin No. 91 at breakout box. If all resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. HO2S SENSOR SIGNAL TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION Application Test Pin No. 2.0L Models Front HO2S 60 2.5L Models Right Front HO2S 60 Left Front HO2S 87
  7. Check HO2S Circuit For Short To Ground Measure resistance between test pins No. 23, 24, 51, 77, 91 and 103 and appropriate HO2S SIG test pin. See «HO2S SENSOR SIGNAL TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91102-S28416091232001030200000) table. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit.
  8. Check HO2S For Short To Ground Reconnect HO2S connector. Measure resistance between test pins No. 91 and 103 and appropriate HO2S SIG test pin. See «HO2S SENSOR SIGNAL TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91102-S28416091232001030200000) table. If any resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, replace HO2S. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM.
  9. Check HO2S PID Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select appropriate HO2S PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If PID voltage is greater than .2 volt, go to next step. If PID voltage is .2 volt or less, go to step 11 .
  10. Check For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between the following test pins at breakout box: DTC P1130 and P1132 Measure resistance between test pins No. 60 and test pins No. 71 and 93. DTC P1150 and P1152 Measure resistance between test pin No. 87 and test pins No. 71 and 94. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If any resistance reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to power.
  11. Check For Shorted HO2S Ensure suspect HO2S is disconnected. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select appropriate HO2S PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. If PID voltage is greater than .45 volt, replace HO2S. If PID voltage is .45 volt or less, reconnect all connectors and go to next step.
  12. Check Fuel Pressure Release fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. With ignition off, install fuel pressure gauge. Verify vacuum source to fuel pressure regulator (returnable fuel system only). Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Command fuel pump on. Note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 30-45 psi (2.0-3.2 kg/cm 2 ). If fuel system pressure is not as specified, go to next step. If fuel system pressure is as specified, go to step 22 .
  13. Check Pressure Regulator Control (PRC) Solenoid Valve Power Circuit Possible causes for lack of power due to low fuel pressure are: PRC solenoid malfunction. Damaged vacuum lines. Harness malfunction. PCM malfunction. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PRC solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal on PRC solenoid harness connector and battery ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  14. Check PRC Solenoid Valve Harness Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Ensure PRC solenoid harness connector is disconnected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged pins and repair if necessary. Connect Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and PRC solenoid terminal at wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  15. Check PRC Solenoid Circuit For Short To Ground Or Power Leave ignition off and PRC solenoid disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pins No. 24, 71, 77, 91 and 97 at breakout box. If each measurement is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  16. Check Vacuum Line Inspect vacuum line between intake manifold port and PRC solenoid valve. Replace as needed. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If vacuum line is okay, go to next step.
  17. Check Vacuum Signal Connect vacuum gauge to PRC solenoid vacuum source. Start and idle engine. If vacuum signal is present, go to next step. If vacuum signal is not present, reconnect all components and go to step 38 .
  18. Check Vacuum Line Turn ignition off. Disconnect and inspect vacuum line between fuel pressure regulator and PRC solenoid valve. Replace as needed and run «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If vacuum line is okay, go to next step.
  19. Check PRC Solenoid Valve-Stuck Closed Turn ignition off. Connect Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM connected. Disconnect vacuum line from PRC solenoid valve to fuel pressure regulator at fuel pressure regulator. Install vacuum gauge. Disconnect vacuum line from intake manifold vacuum connection to PRC solenoid valve. Install vacuum pump. Apply 8-10 in. Hg of vacuum. If vacuum is present, go to next step. If no vacuum is not present, replace PRC solenoid valve. Run «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  20. Check PRC Solenoid Valve-Stuck Open Leave vacuum gauge, vacuum pump and breakout box installed. Apply 8-10 inches of vacuum. Turn ignition on. Momentarily jumper test pins No. 19 and 103. If vacuum reading dropped when test pins were jumpered, go to next step. If vacuum reading did not drop, replace PRC solenoid valve. Run «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  21. Check PCM Control Of PRC Solenoid Valve Turn ignition off. Leave breakout box connected with PCM connected. Install DVOM between test pins No. 19 and 71. Record voltage readings during following conditions: Key on, engine off. Engine cranking. Engine running. If voltage is 10-12 volts during cranking and 0-2 volts during other operating conditions, replace pressure regulator. Remove breakout box and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage is not as specified, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  22. Check System Ability To Hold Fuel Pressure With fuel pressure gauge installed, cycle ignition switch from OFF to ON position 3-4 times to pressurize fuel system (DO NOT start engine). If fuel pressure does not remain within 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ) of maximum pressure after one minute, go to next step. If fuel pressure remains within 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ) of maximum pressure reading for one minute, proceed as follows: For no-start vehicles, go to step 32 . For DTCs P1130, P01150, P0171, P0172, P0174 and P0175, go to step 31 . For HO2S DTCs displayed with misfire DTCs, go to step 33 . For all other DTCs, go to step 34 .
  23. Check Ability To Hold Fuel Pressure With fuel pressure gauge installed, cycle ignition from OFF to ON position 3-4 times to pressurize fuel system (DO NOT start engine). Note fuel pressure. If fuel pressure remains within 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ) of maximum pressure for at least 10 seconds, go to step 25 . If fuel pressure drops greater than 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step.
  24. Check Pressure Regulator Diaphragm Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pressure gauge is installed. Start and run engine for 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Wait 10 seconds. Start and run engine for 10 seconds. Turn ignition off. Remove vacuum hose from fuel pressure regulator. If fuel is present in vacuum hose, replace pressure regulator and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If no fuel is present in vacuum hose, go to next step.
  25. Check Fuel Pressure-Engine Running Turn ignition off. With fuel pressure gauge installed, disconnect vacuum hose at fuel pressure regulator. Plug vacuum hose. Test drive vehicle. While monitoring fuel pressure gauge, accelerate at 3/4 to full throttle. Repeat several times. If fuel pressure remains steady within 3 psi (.21 kg/cm 2 ) while accelerating, connect vacuum hose to regulator and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not remain steady, go to step 29 .
  26. Check Fuel Pressure Regulator Response To Vacuum Turn ignition off. Install vacuum gauge to intake manifold. Start and run engine. While monitoring fuel pressure gauge and vacuum gauge, accelerate and decelerate engine speed. Fuel pressure should increase as vacuum decreases and fuel pressure should decrease as vacuum increases. If fuel pressure is as specified, fuel pressure regulator is operating correctly. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
  27. Check Vacuum Supply Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose at fuel pressure regulator and plug vacuum hose. Install vacuum pump to fuel pressure regulator. Start and run engine at idle. Apply vacuum to pressure regulator. Monitor fuel pressure while varying vacuum. If fuel pressure changes, inspect and repair vacuum system. If fuel pressure does not change, replace fuel pressure regulator and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  28. Check Fuel Injector Flow & Leakage Turn ignition off. Use appropriate fuel injector tester to flow test fuel injectors. Follow injector tester instructions. If fuel injector flow or leakage rate is not okay, replace defective fuel injector(s). If flow rate for each fuel injector is okay, replace fuel pump. Recheck fuel pressure.
  29. Check Voltage At Fuel Pump Connector Ensure vehicle has fuel in tank. Disconnect fuel pump connector. Turn ignition on. Connect DVOM between fuel pump power circuit terminal and ground terminal at fuel pump wiring harness connector. See wiring diagram in WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Command fuel pump on and observe DVOM voltage reading. If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, exit output test mode. Reconnect fuel pump connector and go to next step. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, inspect and repair fuel pump power and ground circuits. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  30. Check Supply Fuel Line For Restrictions Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel system for leaks, damage or kinked hoses. Inspect fuel system related wiring harness connectors for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Recheck fuel pressure. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If fuel lines are okay, replace fuel pump and recheck fuel pressure.
  31. Check Ability To Hold Fuel Pressure With Ignition On With fuel pressure gauge installed, cycle ignition switch from OFF to ON position 3-4 times to pressurize fuel system (DO NOT start engine). Note fuel pressure. If fuel pressure remains within 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ) of maximum pressure for at least 10 seconds, go to step 33 . If fuel pressure drops greater than 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ), go to step 35 .
  32. Check Ability Of Injectors To Deliver Fuel With fuel pressure gauge installed, cycle ignition switch from OFF to ON position 3-4 times to pressurize fuel system (DO NOT start engine). Note fuel pressure. Crank engine for 5 seconds. If fuel pressure remains within 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ) of maximum pressure and go to next step. If fuel pressure drops greater than 5 psi (.35 kg/cm 2 ), electronic engine control system is not cause of no-start. Reconnect all components. See TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article for further diagnosis of no-start.
  33. Check Fuel Injector & Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistance between suspect fuel injector circuit test pin and test pin No. 71/97 at breakout box. See «FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91102-S32677659302001030200000) table. Resistance should be 12-16 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, go to next step. If measured resistance is as specified, go to step 36 . NOTE: If misfire DTCs are present with fuel control DTCs, use misfire DTCs to determine which fuel injector circuits require testing. FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION Injector No. Test Pin No. 1 75 2 101 3 74 4 100 5 73 6 99
  34. Check Resistance Of Fuel Injector Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect fuel injector connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 71/97 at breakout box and VPWR terminal at suspect fuel injector wiring harness connector. Also, measure resistance between fuel injector signal test pin(s) at breakout box and same fuel injector circuit terminal at suspect fuel injector wiring harness connector. If all resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit.
  35. Check Fuel Injector Circuit For Short To Power Or Ground Measure resistance between fuel injector test pin(s) and test pins No. 24, 71, 97 and 103 at breakout box. Also, measure resistance between fuel injector test pin(s) at breakout box and chassis ground. If all resistance readings are greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short circuit.
  36. Check Fuel Injector Drive Signal With ignition off, connect PCM to breakout box. Connect non-powered, 12-volt test light between suspect fuel injector test pin and test pin No. 71. Crank or start engine. If test light glows dimly, system is functioning properly. Reconnect all components and go to next step. If test light does not glow dimly (no light/bright light), replace PCM.
  37. Check Fuel Injector Flow & Leakage Turn ignition off. Remove breakout box. Reconnect PCM and fuel injector connector(s). Use appropriate fuel injector tester to flow test fuel injectors. Follow injector tester instructions. If fuel injector flow or leakage rate is not okay, replace defective fuel injector(s). If flow rate for each fuel injector is okay, proceed as follows: For DTCs P0171, P0174, P1130, P1131, P1150 and P1151, go to next step. For DTCs P1132 and P1152, go to step 43 . For DTCs P0172 and P0175, fault is intermittent. Go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .
  38. Check Air Induction System Check air induction system for leaks. Check PCV system for leaks. Check vacuum hoses for damage and tight connections. Check intake manifold gaskets. If any faults are found, repair as necessary. If no faults are found, proceed as follows: For Continuous Memory DTCs P0171, P0174, P1130 or P1150, fault is intermittent. Go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) . For DTCs P1131 and P1130, or P1151 and P1150, go to next step.
  39. Check Cylinder Compression Using compression gauge, check cylinder compression. If cylinder compression is not okay, repair engine as necessary. If compression is okay, proceed as follows: For DTCs P1130, P1131, P1150 and P1151, go to next step. For DTCs P1132 and P1152, go to step 41 . If misfire DTCs are displayed with fuel control DTCs, go to appropriate DTC test.
  40. Check HO2S Integrity Any vacuum or air leaks can cause DTCs P1130, P1131, P1150, and P1151. Possible causes are: Leaking vacuum actuators. HO2S coated with contaminates. Faulty EGR valve. Faulty PCV system Unmetered air leaks between throttle body and MAF sensor. Engine sealing problems (intake and IAC valve) Turn ignition off. Inspect HO2S wiring harness for chafing, burned wires or other damage. Repair as necessary. Disconnect suspect HO2S connector. Connect DVOM between SIG RTN terminal and HO2S SIG terminal at suspect HO2S. Start engine and operate at 2000 RPM for 3 minutes. Using scan tool, perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST while monitoring HO2S voltage. If HO2S voltage is greater than .5 volt during or at end of test, go to step 43 . If voltage is .5 volt or less, replace HO2S sensor. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  41. Perform KOER Self-Test Start engine, and warm it to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspect HO2S. Connect a jumper wire between HO2S SIG terminal at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. Using scan tool, perform KOER ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. If DTC P1131 or P1151 is present, remove jumper wire and go to next step. If DTC P1131 or P1151 is not present, check PCM connector and repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace PCM.
  42. HO2S Check Leave suspect HO2S disconnected. Connect DVOM between HO2S SIG terminal and SIG RTN terminal at suspect HO2S wiring harness connector. Disconnect any vacuum hose from vacuum tree. Start engine and operate at 2000 RPM. If DVOM reads less than .4 volt within 30 seconds, go to next step. If DVOM does not read .4 volt within 30 seconds, replace HO2S. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  43. Monitor HO2S PID Start engine and allow to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select HO2S PID from PID/DATA monitor menu. Observe PID value while wiggling and bending wiring harness between HO2S and PCM. If PID voltage stays high (greater than .45 volt) or stays low (less than .45 volt), isolate fault and repair as necessary. If PID voltage switches, go to next step.
  44. Monitor HO2S PID During Test Drive Using an assistant, test drive vehicle under various conditions while observing HO2S PID. If PID voltage switches from about .4 to .6 volt, system is okay and testing is complete. If voltage does not switch from about .4 to .6 volt, replace HO2S. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Fuel pump relay.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (B+, FUEL PUMP, FPM, POWER-TO-PUMP and VPWR).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Only use this test to diagnose

  1. Ignition system.
  2. Fuel pressure.
  3. Fuel injectors.
  4. Engine vacuum system.
  5. Evaporative system.
  6. Canister purge solenoid.
  7. Internal engine wear.
Service DTCApplication
P0300Multiple Cylinder Misfire Or Defective CKP Sensor
P0301Cylinder No. 1 (Test Pin No. 75)
P0302Cylinder No. 2 (Test Pin No. 101)
P0303Cylinder No. 3 (Test Pin No. 74)
P0304Cylinder No. 4 (Test Pin No. 100)
P0305Cylinder No. 5 (Test Pin No. 73)
P0306Cylinder No. 6 (Test Pin No. 99)

MISFIRE TROUBLE CODES

  1. Check Possible Cause Of Misfire Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. If vehicle runs out of fuel, a trouble code may be stored in PCM memory. Ensure vehicle has not recently run out of fuel. If vehicle has run out of fuel, clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If not, go to next step.
  2. Check For Continuous DTCs If continuous codes are present, service as necessary. Disregard misfire codes at this time. If no other misfire codes are present, go to next step.
  3. Check For KOEO DTCs If any KOEO DTCs are present, service as necessary. Disregard misfire codes at this time. If any other DTCs are present, proceed to appropriate DTC. If no KOEO DTCs are present, check spark plugs and spark plug wires. If spark plugs and spark plug wires are okay, go to next step.
  4. Check For KOER DTCs If any KOER DTC except P1131 or P1151 is present, service as necessary. Disregard misfire codes at this time. If KOER DTC P1131 or P1151 is present, go to step 8 . If no KOER DTCs are present, check spark plugs and spark plug wires. If spark plugs and spark plug wires are okay, go to next step.
  5. Check Fuel Injector & Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure and record resistance between suspected fuel injector test pin and test pin No. 71 and 97 at breakout box. If resistance is 12-16 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 12-16 ohms, go to step 33 under DTC P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175, P1130, P1131, P1132, P1150, P1151 OR P1152: FUEL CONTROL - HO2S NOT SWITCHING.
  6. Check Fuel Injector Drive Signal With ignition off, connect PCM to breakout box. Connect a non-powered, 12-volt test light between test pin No. 71 or 97 and suspect fuel injector test pin at breakout box. Crank or start engine. If test light glows dimly, system is operating correctly. Go to next step. If test light does not glow dimly (no light/bright light), replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  7. Check Fuel Pressure Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See FUEL PRESSURE RELEASE under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Install fuel pressure gauge. Start engine and allow to idle. Note fuel pressure gauge reading. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM and maintain for one minute. If fuel pressure is 31-46 psi (2.1-3.1 kg/cm 2 ), go to next step. If fuel pressure is not 31-46 psi (2.1-3.1 kg/cm 2 ), inspect fuel system.
  8. Check System Ability To Hold Fuel Pressure Start engine and allow to idle. Note fuel pressure gauge reading. Increase engine speed to 2500 RPM and maintain for one minute. Check for fuel leaking from around fuel injectors, fuel pressure regulator and fuel hoses. Repair if necessary. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on and note fuel pressure gauge reading. If fuel pressure remains at specification for one minute, go to next step. If fuel pressure does not remain at specification for one minute, inspect fuel system.
  9. Check Fuel Injector Flow & Leakage Turn ignition off. Use appropriate injector tester to flow-test fuel injectors. If flow rate for each fuel injector is okay, go to next step. If flow rate for any fuel injector is not okay, replace defective fuel injector and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  10. Check Vacuum System Inspect all vacuum hoses for kinks or damage. Ensure all vacuum connections are clean and tight. Repair or replace as necessary. If vacuum system is okay, go to next step. NOTE: The misfire monitor can be affected by the evaporative emission system.
  11. Check Evaporative Emission System Inspect carbon canister. Replace carbon canister if it contains liquid fuel. If carbon canister is okay, go to next step.
  12. Pressure Test Evaporative System Remove vapor line from canister and install vacuum "T". Connect a pressure gauge to one side of "T" and low pressure air pump to other side of "T". Apply 0.75 psi (.5 kg/cm 2 ). If evaporative emission system holds pressure, reconnect vapor line and go to next step. If system does not hold pressure, isolate fault and repair as necessary.
  13. Check Vacuum In Evaporative System Inspect vacuum hoses between engine and carbon canister for restrictions or damage. Ensure all vacuum connections are clean and tight. Repair or replace as necessary. If system is okay, go to next step.
  14. Check Canister Purge (CANP) Solenoid Turn ignition off. Disconnect CANP solenoid wiring harness connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins and repair as necessary. Using jumper wire, apply 12 volts to VPWR (Red/Black wire) terminal of CANP wiring harness connector. Connect CANP (White/Black wire) terminal to ground. Connect vacuum pump to manifold side of CANP solenoid and apply 16 in. Hg. When 12 volts is applied, solenoid should open and pass air freely. Replace solenoid if it does not function correctly. If solenoid does function correctly, go to next step.
  15. Check Engine Condition Inspect engine for obvious faults. Ensure compression is even and within specification. Check PCV system for restrictions or leaks. Repair or replace as necessary. If no faults can be found, misfire trouble code is intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .

DTC P0320 sets when signal from CMP sensor exceeds 50 percent deviation more than 8 times. Possible causes include the following

  1. Loose wiring or connectors.
  2. Arcing secondary ignition.
  3. On-board transmitter (2-way radio).

Testing

  1. Ensure freeze frame data has been recorded. Go to next step.
  2. Check for loose connectors, arcing secondary ignition components. Repair as necessary. Ensure any 2-way radio installations are routed properly. After repair, go to next step.
  3. Clear DTCs. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If DTC P0320 is reset, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Knock Sensor (KS).
  2. Wiring harness circuits (KS and SIG RTN).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware the following non-EEC related areas may be at fault

  1. Poor fuel quality.
  2. Ignition system.
  3. Ignition or valve timing.
  4. Engine mechanical condition.
  1. Check Knock Sensor Voltage Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. DTC P0325 indicates spark knock system failure. Possible causes for these faults are: Open or short in harness. Faulty knock sensor. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn ignition off. Ensure knock sensor is connected. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Install Breakout Box (014-00950). Connect PCM to breakout box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 57 and pin No. 77 or 103. If voltage is 2.2-2.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to step 4 . If voltage is greater than 2.6 volts, go to step 6 .
  2. Check For Intermittent Circuit Fault Measure voltage test pin No. 57 and pin No. 77 or 103 at breakout box. While observing voltmeter, wiggle small sections of wiring harness starting at knock sensor working toward PCM. Lightly tap on knock sensor and PCM. If fault is indicated (voltage changes), isolate fault and repair as necessary. If no fault is indicated, go to next step.
  3. Check For Voltage Increase Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Set voltmeter on AC scale. Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage between suspect sensor test pin No. 57 (KS1) and test pin No. 77 or 103 at breakout box. Increase engine speed to 3000 RPM. If AC voltage increases, replace PCM. If AC voltage does not increase, go to next step.
  4. Check For Open Circuit Disconnect knock sensor connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 57 and KS terminal at knock sensor wiring harness connector. Note resistance reading. Measure resistance between test pin No. 24 at breakout box and shield pin at knock sensor harness connector. If both resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit.
  5. Check Circuit For Short To Ground Leave knock sensor disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 57 and test pins No. 77 and 103 at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace knock sensor. If resistance 10 k/ohms or less, repair short to ground.
  6. Check Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 57 and test pin No. 77 or 103 at breakout box. If voltage is less than .5 volt, replace PCM. If voltage is .5 volt or more, repair short to power.
  7. Check Knock Sensor Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM from breakout box. Connect knock sensor to harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 57 (KS) and pin No. 77 or 103 at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 560,000 ohms, replace knock sensor and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If resistance is 560,000 ohms or less, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

CMP sensor signal provides PCM information for fuel injector synchronization. This test is only intended to diagnose the following

  1. CMP, PWR GND, SIG RTN and VPWR wiring harness circuits.
  2. Faulty Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor.
  3. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

This code indicates error has been detected in CMP sensor circuit. Possible causes for this fault are

  1. CID circuit open or shorted wiring harness.
  2. PWR GND or VPWR circuit open (Hall Type CMP).
  3. SIG RTN circuit open (Variable Reluctance Type CMP).
  4. Faulty CMP sensor.
  5. Faulty ICM.
  6. Faulty PCM. NOTE: DTC P0340 is not cause of a no-start condition. If vehicle will not start, go to BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
  1. Attempt To Generate DTC P0340 Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Clear PCM memory. Start engine. Increase engine speed to 1500 RPM for 10 seconds. Return to idle speed. Increase speed to 1500 RPM for 10 seconds again. Turn ignition off. Perform QUICK-TEST to retrieve continuous memory DTCs. If DTC P0340 is not present, ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) . If DTC P0340 is present, go to next step.
  2. Check VPWR Circuit Voltage Turn ignition off. Disconnect CMP wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at CMP sensor wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in VREF circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  3. Check PWR GND To CMP Sensor Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor is disconnected. Measure resistance between PWR GND circuit at CMP sensor wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit. Clear PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  4. Check Resistance Of CMP Circuits Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect for damaged terminals and repair if necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pins No. 85 and No. 87 (2.0L) or No. 8 and No. 85 (2.5L) and CMP sensor wiring harness connector terminals. If resistance measurement is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  5. Check CMP Circuit For Short To Power Leave CMP sensor disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 85 and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If voltage is less one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair CMP circuit short to power. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  6. Check CMP Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Leave CMP sensor and PCM disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 85 and test pins No. 51, 103 (PWR GND) and No. 91 (SIG RTN) at breakout box. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground or SIG RTN in CMP circuit. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  7. Check For Short In PCM Leave ignition off and CMP sensor disconnected. Connect PCM to breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 85 and appropriate test pins at breakout box. See «TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91102-S03218635252001030200000) . If each resistance measurement is 500 ohms or more, go to next step. If any resistance measurement is less than 500 ohms, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . TERMINAL IDENTIFICATION Application Breakout Box Terminal No. 2.0L 51, 71, 91, 97 & 103 2.5L 23, 51, 71, 91, & 103
  8. Check CMP Sensor Output Turn ignition off. Reconnect CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Set DVOM to AC volts scale. Start engine. Measure voltage between test pin No. 85 and test pins No. 51 and 103 while varying engine speed. If voltage varies greater than 0.1 volt, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage does not vary greater than 0.1 volt, replace CMP sensor and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  9. Check CMP Sensor Output Turn ignition off. Ensure breakout box and PCM are connected. Ensure CMP sensor is installed properly. Reconnect CMP sensor wiring harness connector. Set DVOM to AC volts scale. Start and run engine. Measure voltage between test pin No. 85 and test pins No. 51 and 103. Vary engine speed. If voltage varies greater than .1 volt, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage does not vary greater than .1 volt, replace CMP sensor and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

This test is only intended to diagnose

  1. EGR valve.
  2. EGR boost sensor.
  3. EGR boost solenoid valve.
  4. Faulty vacuum hose(s).
  5. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  1. Check For Unmetered Air Leaks Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test first. Inspect the following components: Hoses connected to MAF sensor. Hoses connected to throttle body. Intake manifold (leakage). PCV system. Vacuum hoses (disconnected). Loose engine dipstick. Repair any source of leak as needed. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If no leaks are found, go to next step.
  2. Check Cylinder Compression Using compression gauge, check cylinder compression. If cylinder compression is not okay, repair engine as necessary. If compression is okay, go to next step.
  3. Check Operation Of EGR Valve Turn ignition on. Listen for initial noise (click) from EGR valve. If noise can be heard, go to step 9 . If noise cannot be heard, go to next step.
  4. Check VPWR At EGR Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of EGR valve wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  5. Check EGR Valve Coil Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR valve wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between component terminals. If resistance for each coil is approximately 22 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not approximately 22 ohms, replace EGR valve. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  6. Check EGR Control Solenoid Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off and EGR valve harness connector disconnected. Connect breakout box. Measure resistance between test pins and corresponding terminal at EGR valve wiring harness connector. See «EGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION»(ref-91102-S14866193542001030200000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . EGR CIRCUIT IDENTIFICATION Breakout Box Test Pin EGR Connector Terminal No. B 46 F 56 E 68 A 72
  7. Check EGR Control Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power Leave ignition off and EGR valve disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pins No. 46, 56, 68 and 72 and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51, 91 and No. 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pins No. 46, 56, 68 and 72 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), No. 90 (VREF) and No. 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in suspect circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  8. Check VPWR At EGR Boost Solenoid Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost solenoid valve. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of EGR boost solenoid valve wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  9. Check EGR Boost Solenoid Valve Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost solenoid valve wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between component terminals. If resistance is 30-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-70 ohms, replace EGR boost solenoid valve. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  10. Check EGR Control Solenoid Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off and EGR boost solenoid valve harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 98 and corresponding terminal at EGR boost solenoid valve wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  11. Check EGR Control Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power Leave ignition off and EGR boost solenoid valve disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), No. 51 and No. 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), No. 90 (VREF) and No. 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  12. Check EGR Control Solenoid Response Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR boost solenoid valve (from intake manifold reservoir). Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost solenoid valve port. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor (from EGR control solenoid). Connect vacuum pump to hose. Inspect hoses for damage and repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 at breakout box to ground. Using vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to EGR boost solenoid valve. Again, momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 (EGRC) at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal is indicated (at any time) by vacuum gauge, EGR boost solenoid valve is okay. Replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If vacuum signal is not indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EGR boost solenoid valve and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. EVAP Canister Purge (CANP) solenoid.
  2. Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV).
  3. Charcoal canister.
  4. Catch tank.
  5. Pressure control valve.
  6. Filler cap.
  7. Evaporative hoses.
  8. Faulty PCM.
  1. Continuous Memory DTC P0455 Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate test first. This DTC indicates a fuel vapor leak has been detected. Check the following for possible cause for this fault: Faulty aftermarket EVAP system components. Faulty fuel filler cap. Faulty fuel vapor hoses or tubes. Faulty EVAP system components. Faulty EVAP canister. If no faults are found, go to next step. If any faults are found, repair as needed. After repair is completed, go to next step.
  2. Inspect Manifold Vacuum Install vacuum gauge to intake manifold vacuum source beside purge control system. Start and warm engine to normal operating temperature. Measure manifold vacuum. If vacuum is 16 in. Hg minimum, go to next step. If vacuum is less than 16 in. Hg, inspect and repair cause of low manifold vacuum. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  3. Inspect Fuel Filler Cap Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC connector (if applicable). Ensure fuel filler cap is installed correctly. Correct as needed and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If cap is installed correctly, go to next step.
  4. Inspect Vacuum Hoses Inspect all EVAP system vacuum hoses. Ensure hoses are installed correctly and are in good condition. Correct as needed and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If all vacuum hoses are in good condition, go to next step.
  5. Inspect EVAP Components Inspect purge solenoid valve, catch tank and charcoal tank. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace component(s) as needed and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If all components are okay, go to next step.
  6. Verify Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Signal Voltage Place clamp on hose on tank side of charcoal canister. Remove filler cap. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V PID. If FTP PID voltage is equal to atmospheric pressure (approximately 2.5 volts), install filler cap and go to step 9 . If FTP PID voltage is not equal to atmospheric pressure (approximately 2.5 volts), install filler cap and go to next step.
  7. Check Opposite Induced Low FTP Signal Turn ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between SIG RTN and FTP terminals at FTP sensor wiring harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V PID. If PID voltage is 4-6 volts, replace FTP sensor and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If PID voltage is not 4-6 volts, go to next step.
  8. Check Voltage At FTP Sensor Connector Measure voltage between VREF and SIG RTN terminals at FTP sensor wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, VREF voltage is out of range. Repair open VREF circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  9. Check For Short Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect FTP sensor harness connector. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for loose, damaged or corroded terminals. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 62 and 91 at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 62 and test pins No. 51 and 103 at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair FTP circuit short to VREF circuit.
  10. Check EVAP Emission Monitor System Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from charcoal canister, on fuel tank side. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select FTP V PID. Apply .5 in. Hg while monitoring FTP V PID. If PID value stays constant for at least one minute, go to step 12 . If PID value does not stay constant for at least one minute, go to next step.
  11. Inspect Pressure Control Valve Remove and inspect pressure control valve. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - EXCEPT B2500, B3000 & B4000 article. Replace valve as needed and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If valve is okay, go to next step.
  12. Inspect Canister Drain Cut Valve (CDCV) Remove and inspect CDCV. See appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Replace valve as needed and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If valve is okay, perform appropriate drive cycle test under «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-91102-S24383971062001030200000) under ADDITION SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

Delayed engagement of transmission may be caused by mechanical malfunction. Harsh shifts and/or erratic speedometer reading may be caused by a failed speedometer or an open or intermittent ground within the instrument panel (electronic instrument cluster).

This test is intended to diagnose

  1. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS).
  2. VSS wiring harness circuits (VSS+ and VSS-).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  1. Check Continuity Of VSS Harness Circuit Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS sensor. Remove PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. Repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 58 and VSS (+) terminal at VSS wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between test pin No. 33 and VSS (-) terminal at VSS wiring harness connector. If resistance readings are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If either resistance reading is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in VSS wiring harness. Clear PCM memory and run appropriate drive cycle procedure under «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-91102-S24383971062001030200000) under ADDITION SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
  2. Check VSS Circuits For Shorts To Power Or Ground Turn ignition off. Ensure PCM and VSS are disconnected. Measure resistance as follows: Between test pins No. 33 and 71 (VPWR). Between test pin No. 58 and test pins No. 24, 51, 71, 76 and 103 (PWR GND). If all readings are greater than 500 ohms, go to next step. If any reading is 500 ohms or less, repair short in wiring harness. Clear PCM memory and run appropriate drive cycle procedure under «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-91102-S24383971062001030200000) under ADDITION SYSTEM FUNCTIONS.
  3. Check VSS Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect VSS wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between VSS terminals. If resistance is not 190-250 ohms, replace VSS and clear PCM memory. Run appropriate drive cycle procedure under «DRIVE CYCLES»(ref-91102-S24383971062001030200000) under ADDITION SYSTEM FUNCTIONS. If resistance is 190-250 ohms, replace PCM and clear PCM memory. Run appropriate drive cycle procedure.

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Throttle linkage.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (IAC and VPWR).
  3. Faulty Idle Air Control (IAC) valve.
  4. Faulty throttle body or IAC.
  5. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  1. Check VPWR To IAC Solenoid Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. DTC P0505 will not have freeze frame data. DTC P0505 indicates IAC system malfunction has been detected. DTC P1504 indicates IAC circuit malfunction has been detected. DTC P1507 indicates IAC system underspeed fault has been detected. Possible causes are as follows: IAC circuit open or shorted to PWR. VPWR circuit open. Contaminated IAC valve assembly. Damaged throttle body. Faulty PCM. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC solenoid. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of IAC solenoid wiring harness connector and battery ground terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  2. Check IAC Solenoid Resistance Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM positive lead to VPWR terminal of IAC solenoid wiring harness connector. Connect DVOM negative lead to IAC terminal. If resistance is 8.7-10.5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 8.7-10.5 ohms, replace IAC valve assembly and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  3. Check IAC Solenoid Internal Short To Case Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between each wiring harness connector terminal and IAC housing. If each resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace IAC solenoid assembly and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  4. Check Air Inlet System Turn ignition off. Remove air filter. Inspect air filter, MAF sensor and air inlet system for excessive dirt or contamination. Repair or replace as necessary and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If air filter is okay, go to next step.
  5. Check For Vacuum Leaks Start engine and allow to idle. Inspect air inlet system any of the following possible faults: Cracked or punctured air inlet tube. Loose inlet air tube or air cleaner housing. Loose or damaged throttle body. Contaminated or damaged IAC valve assembly. Faulty EGR valve or gasket. Faulty PCV valve or hose. Check entire system for vacuum leaks. Repair or replace as necessary. If no vacuum leaks are found, go to next step.
  6. Check IAC Circuit Continuity Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 20 and terminal "A" at IAC solenoid wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin No. 83 and terminal "B" at IAC solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Check IAC Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 83 and chassis ground. Measure voltage between breakout box test pin No. 20 and chassis ground. If voltage is one volt or more, repair circuit short to power and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step.
  8. Check IAC Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 20 and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 83 and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair circuit short to ground and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  9. Check IAC Signal From PCM Leave ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect IAC solenoid to wiring harness connector. Connect DVOM between test pin No. 83 (IAC) and test pin No. 51 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Start engine and slowly increase speed to 3000 RPM. If voltage is 3.0-11.5 volts, remove IAC solenoid and check throttle body. Replace as necessary. If throttle body is okay, replace IAC assembly and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage is not 3.0-11.5 volts, clear DTC and retest. If DTC resets, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  10. Check IAC System For Intermittent Open Or Short Circuit Connect scan tool to DLC. Ensure all accessories are off and engine is warmed to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access IAC PID and RPM PID. IAC duty cycle should be 20-45 percent. Observe IAC PID and RPM PID for indication of fault while wiggling and bending wiring harness between IAC solenoid and PCM. Fault will be indicated by sudden change in IAC PID or RPM PID value. If any faults are found, isolate and repair as necessary. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If no faults are found, problem cannot be duplicated at this time. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .

KAPWR is interrupted when PCM or battery is disconnected. DTC P0603 may be generated during the next PCM power-up.

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Battery terminal condition.
  2. Keep Alive Power (KAPWR) circuit routing.
  3. KAPWR circuit condition.
  4. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  1. Check Battery Terminals Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Inspect battery terminals for corrosion or loose connection. Service or replace as necessary. If battery terminals are okay, go to next step.
  2. Check Wiring Harness Inspect wiring harness and connectors for damage or corrosion. Ensure wiring harness is not routed too close to ignition or exhaust components. Service or replace if necessary. If wiring harness looks okay, go to next step.
  3. Check KAPWR Circuit Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Connect DVOM between test pin No. 55 (KAPWR) and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Shake and bend small sections of wiring harness between PCM and dash panel. If voltage is continuously 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage drops to less than 10.5 volts, isolate open in KAPWR circuit and repair as necessary. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  4. Check For DTC P0603/P0605 Perform KOEO self-test. If DTC P0603 and/or P0605 is present, replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If any other DTCs are present, service as necessary. If no trouble codes are present, testing is complete.

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Standard Corporate Protocol (SCP) communication circuits BUS (+) and BUS (-).
  2. Wiring harness circuits (CHASSIS GROUND, PWR GND and VBAT).
  3. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  1. Verify Self-Test Procedure Is Correct Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Ensure scan tool is correctly attached to DLC located under dash panel. Ensure scan tool is not damaged or defective. Verify correct self-test procedure is used. Correct as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
  2. Check For VREF At TP Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between SIG RTN terminal and VREF terminal at TP wiring harness connector. If voltage is 4-6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, repair open VREF circuit.
  3. Ability To Access Continuous Memory DTCs If continuous memory DTCs were accessible, go to next step. If continuous memory DTCs were not accessible, go to step 7 .
  4. Ability To Activate KOEO Self-Test If KOEO self-test was correctly entered, go to next step. If KOEO self-test was not correctly entered, go to step 6 .
  5. Ability To Activate KOER Self-Test If KOER self-test was entered, DTC is false. Obtain PCM part number and check manufacturer for correct PCM application. If KOER self-test was not entered, go to next step.
  6. Retrieve Continuous Memory DTCs Perform «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If any DTCs are present, service as necessary before continuing. If unable to retrieve trouble codes, go to next step.
  7. Check For Voltage At Data Link Connector (DLC) Inspect DLC for damage and repair as necessary. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between B+ terminal of DLC and engine ground. If 10.5 volts or more are present, go to next step. If less than 10.5 volts are present, repair open in B+ circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  8. Check DLC Ground Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between chassis ground terminal of DLC and engine ground. If less than 5 ohms are present, go to next step. If 5 ohms or more are present, repair open in chassis ground circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  9. Check DLC PWR GND Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 104-pin connector. Inspect pins for damage and repair if necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at the breakout box and PWR GND terminal of DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit to DLC and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  10. Check For BUS (-) Open Circuit Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 15 (BUS-) at breakout box and BUS (-) terminal of DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in BUS (-) circuit to DLC and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  11. Check For BUS (-) Short Circuit Leave ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 15 at breakout box and engine ground. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground in BUS (-) circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  12. Check For BUS (-) Circuit Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 15 and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box and engine ground. If voltage is less than 6.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 6.0 volts or more, repair short to power in BUS (-) circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  13. Check BUS (+) Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between test pin No. 16 (BUS +) at breakout box and BUS (+) terminal of DLC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in BUS (+) circuit to DLC and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  14. Check BUS (+) Circuit For Short To Ground Leave ignition off and scan tool disconnected from DLC. Measure resistance between chassis ground and test pin No. 16 (BUS +) at breakout box. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair BUS (+) circuit short to ground and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  15. Check BUS (+) Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between test pin No. 16 and test pins No. 51 and 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or more, repair short to power in BUS (+) circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

Engine coolant temperature must be 20-240°F (-6.6-115°C) to pass KOEO SELF-TEST and 120-240°F (49-115°C) to pass KOER SELF-TEST. Values may vary up to 15 percent due to sensor and VREF variations.

This circuit test is intended to diagnose the following components and circuits

  1. Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (ECT and SIG RTN).
  3. Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

To prevent replacing good components, ensure the following systems or components are not cause of problem

  1. Coolant level low.
  2. Cooling system, water pump or fan.
  3. Engine temperature is not within specifications for test.
  1. Check Operation And Installation Of Sensor Start engine and run until engine is at normal operating temperature. If vehicle cannot be started, go to step 3 . Ensure upper radiator hose is hot and pressurized. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If DTC P1116 is present, go to next step. If DTC P1116 is not present, fault is intermittent and cannot be duplicated at this time. Testing is complete.
  2. Check VREF Circuit Voltage At TP Sensor Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage at TP sensor wiring harness connector between VREF and SIG RTN terminal. If voltage is 4-6 volts, reconnect TP sensor and go to next step. If voltage is not 4-6 volts, repair open VREF circuit.
  3. Check Temperature Sensor Resistance (KOEO) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor. Measure resistance between signal circuit terminal and SIG RTN terminal at sensor wiring harness connector. See «ECT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-91102-S34937984172001030200000) table. If resistance is within specification, go to next step. If resistance is not within specification, replace sensor and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  4. Check Temperature Sensor Ground Warm engine to normal operating temperature. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor. Measure resistance between SIG RTN terminal at sensor wiring harness connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM, and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair wiring and connectors and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . ECT SENSOR SPECIFICATIONS Temperature °F (°C) (1) Volts (1) Ohms 50 (10) 3.51 58,750 68 (20) 3.07 27,300 86 (30) 2.60 24,270 104 (40) 2.13 16,150 122 (50) 1.70 10,970 140 (60) 1.33 7700 158 (70) 1.02 5370 176 (80) 0.78 3840 194 (90) 0.60 2800 212 (100) 0.46 2070 (1) Values may vary by 15 percent.

Use this test only to diagnose

  1. FPRC solenoid.
  2. Wiring harness circuits (FPRC and VPWR).
  3. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

To prevent replacement of good components, be aware, the following non-EEC areas may be cause of driveability concerns

  1. Fuel pressure regulator.
  2. Engine not obtaining correct operating temperature.
  3. Vacuum hoses leaking or misrouted.
  4. Excessive internal engine wear or damage.
  1. Check FPRC Solenoid VPWR Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FPRC solenoid connector. Check connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal at FPRC wiring harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 10.5 volts or less, repair open in VPWR circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If voltage is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. Check FPRC Solenoid Valve Leave ignition off and FPRC solenoid disconnected. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace FPRC solenoid valve. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  3. Check FPRC Solenoid Valve Circuit For Short To Power Leave ignition off and FPRC solenoid disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion, and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure voltage between test pin No. 19 (FPRC) and ground. If voltage is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage is one volt or greater, repair short to voltage. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  4. Check FPRC Circuit For Short Leave ignition off and FPRC solenoid disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 and test pins No. 51 and 103 (VPWR). If reading is 10 k/ohms or less, repair short circuit and verify symptom is corrected. If reading is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  5. Check FPRC Circuit Continuity Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion, and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 19 (FPRC) and FPRC circuit terminal at FPRC solenoid wiring harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring harness circuits (ACCS, POWER-TO-CLUTCH, VPWR and WAC).
  2. Faulty A/C relay.
  3. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  1. Check Voltage To A/C Relay Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C relay. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between chassis ground and IGN RUN terminal of A/C relay connector. If voltage is 10.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open in IGN RUN circuit and/or faulty fuses. Start engine and allow it to idle for 15 seconds with A/C on. Turn ignition and A/C off. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  2. Check ACON Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Leave A/C relay disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion, and repair as necessary. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between chassis ground and test pin No. 69 (ACON) at breakout box. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair circuit short to power. Start engine and allow to idle for 15 seconds with A/C on. Turn ignition and A/C off. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  3. Check ACON Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between chassis ground and test pin No. 69 (WAC) at breakout box. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair circuit short to ground. Start engine and allow to idle for 15 seconds with A/C on. Turn ignition and A/C off. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  4. Check ACON Circuit Continuity Leave ignition off and A/C relay disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 69 at breakout box and ACON terminal at A/C relay connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit. Start engine and allow to idle for 15 seconds with A/C on. Turn ignition and A/C off. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  5. Check A/C Relay Leave ignition off. Reconnect A/C relay. Turn ignition on. While observing A/C clutch, connect and remove jumper wire between ground and breakout box test pin No. 69 (ACON). If the A/C clutch does not engage and disengage when jumper wire is connected and removed, replace A/C relay. If A/C clutch engages and disengages when jumper wire is connected and removed, remove jumper wire and breakout box. Start engine and allow to idle for 15 seconds with A/C on. Turn ignition and A/C off. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If DTC P1460 is still present, replace PCM.

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring harness circuit between battery and relay.
  1. Continuous Memory DTC P1460 This DTC indicates WAC circuit failure. If vehicle is not equipped with A/C, disregard this DTC. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C cycling switch or low pressure switch. Connect jumper wire between switch terminals. Turn ignition and A/C switches on. Check for indication of fault while wiggling and bending WAC circuit between WAC relay and PCM. Fault will be indicated by A/C clicking on. Wiggle and bend WAC circuit between PCM terminal No. 69 and WAC relay. Lightly tap on WAC relay. Check connectors for clean tight connection. If any faults are found, isolate and repair as necessary. If no faults are found, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Leave A/C switch on. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Turn all outputs off. Check for indication of fault while wiggling and bending WAC circuit between PCM terminal No. 69 and WAC and A/C relay. Fault will be indicated by A/C clicking on. Check connectors for clean tight connection. If any faults are found, isolate and repair as necessary. If no faults are found, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .

This test is used to diagnose the following

  1. Short to ground in wiring harness circuits (ACCS, POWER-TO-CLUTCH, VPWR and WAC).
  2. A/C switch used during self-test.
  1. Check ACCS PID Ensure freeze frame data is recorded. Turn ignition off. Ensure A/C and defogger are off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, access ACCS PID. If ACCS PID is off, go to next step. If ACCS PID is on, go to step 3 .
  2. Check Low Pressure (LP) Switch Turn ignition off. Disconnect LP switch. Measure resistance between chassis ground and both terminals of LP switch. If each resistance measurement is 10 k/ohms or more, check for faulty A/C demand switch. See appropriate AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING SERVICE & REPAIR article. If switch is okay, repair circuit short to ground between LP switch and A/C demand switch. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, replace LP switch and verify symptom is corrected.
  3. Check ACD Circuit To PCM For Short To Ground Leave ignition off and LP switch disconnected. Disconnect PCM wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between chassis ground and PCM side of LP switch. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM and verify symptom is corrected. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short to ground and verify symptom is corrected.
  4. Check Power To A/C Clutch Circuit For Short To Power Ensure A/C relay and A/C clutch are disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and power terminal of A/C clutch harness connector. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is greater than one volt, repair circuit short to power and verify symptom is corrected.
  5. Check A/C Relay Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between POWER-TO-CLUTCH terminal and IGN RUN terminal at A/C relay. Measure resistance between power-to-clutch terminal and B+ terminal at A/C relay. If either resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, replace A/C relay and verify symptom is corrected. If both resistance measurements are greater than 10 k/ohms, no faults are present. Testing is complete.

PCM determines engine cooling fan requirements and controls fan operation through Fan Control (FC) circuits (cooling fan and condenser fan). DTC indicates a Fan Control (FC) primary circuit failure. Possible causes are

  1. Open or shorted FC circuit.
  2. Open VPWR circuit to fan control relay.
  3. Faulty fan control (FC) relay.
  4. Faulty PCM.
  1. Check For VPWR To Applicable Fan Control Relay Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate fan control relay. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between VPWR circuit at appropriate fan control relay harness connector and negative battery terminal. See «DTC/Terminal Identification»(ref-91102-S04943697902001030200000) . If reading is greater than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair open in VPWR circuit to appropriate fan control relay. Reconnect fan control relay. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . DTC/Terminal Identification DTC PCM Terminal P1474 45 P1479 17
  2. Check For FC Circuit Cycling Install scan tool. Turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect appropriate fan control relay. Access OUTPUT TEST MODE on scan tool. Connect a test light between VPWR circuit and FC circuit at appropriate fan control relay harness connector. Using scan tool, command appropriate cooling fan speed on, then off. If test light toggles on, then off, replace appropriate fan control relay. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If operation is not as specified, turn ignition off, remove test light and go to next step.
  3. Check FC Circuit For Short To Power Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate fan control relay. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check for corroded, damaged or backed-out terminals. Repair as necessary. Turn ignition on, engine off. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between FC circuit at appropriate fan control relay harness connector and negative battery terminal. Turn Ignition off. If reading is less than one volt with ignition on or off, go to next step. If reading is not as specified, repair FC circuit for short to power. Reconnect all components and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If operation is not as specified, turn ignition off, remove test light and go to next step.
  4. Check FC Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool. Disconnect appropriate fan control relay. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between appropriate fan control circuit test pin (FC) and test pins No. 51, 91 and 103 at breakout box. If each resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair fan control circuit that is shorted to ground. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  5. Check FC Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect appropriate fan control relay. Install breakout box, leaving PCM disconnected. Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance between appropriate fan control circuit test pin (FC) at breakout box and FC circuit at appropriate fan control relay harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is not as specified, repair open in FC circuit. Remove breakout box. Reconnect all components and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

PCM determines engine cooling fan requirements and controls fan operation through Fan Control (FC) circuits.

Continuous memory DTCs indicates an FC circuit failure occurred during vehicle operation. Possible causes are

  1. Open VPWR circuit to FC relay.
  2. Open or shorted FC circuit.
  3. Faulty PCM.
  1. Check FC Circuit For Open Or Short Turn ignition off. Ensure A/C and defogger are off. Install scan tool. Disconnect cooling fan motor harness connector(s). Check for corroded, damaged or backed-out terminals. Repair as necessary. Connect a test light between power-to-fan circuit and ground circuit at fan motor harness connector. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool, access OUTPUT TEST MODE. Command low speed fan on. Test light should be on. Observe test light for indication of fault (test light will turn off to indicate fault) while performing the following: Shake and bend FC circuit between PCM and FC relay. Shake and bend VPWR circuit to FC relay. Lightly tap on FC relay to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, turn ignition off. Isolate and repair open or short to power in wiring harness. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) If fault is not indicated, go to next step.
  2. Check FC Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition on, engine off. Ensure cooling fan motor harness connector(s) are disconnected and test light is still installed. Using scan tool, command low speed fan off. Test light should be off. Observe test light for indication of fault (test light will turn on to indicate fault) while performing the following: Shake and bend FC circuit between PCM and FC relay. Lightly tap on FC relay to simulate road shock. If fault is indicated, isolate and repair short to ground in wiring harness. Repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If fault is not indicated, problem may be intermittent. Ensure all applicable connections are clean and tight, and go to «DIAGNOSTIC TEST Z (INTERMITTENT)»(ref-91102-S20258564262001030200000) .

This test is only intended to diagnose

  1. EGR valve.
  2. EGR boost solenoid valve.
  3. Faulty vacuum hose(s).
  4. Faulty Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  1. Check VPWR At EGR Boost Solenoid Valve Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost solenoid valve and inspect connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR terminal of EGR boost solenoid valve wiring harness connector and chassis ground. If voltage is 10.5 volts or greater, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10.5 volts, repair open VPWR circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  2. Check EGR Boost Solenoid valve Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR boost solenoid valve wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between solenoid terminals. If resistance is 30-70 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-70 ohms, replace EGR boost solenoid valve. Clear PCM memory and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  3. Check EGR Boost Solenoid Valve Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off and EGR control solenoid disconnected. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 (EGRC) and EGRC terminal at EGR boost solenoid valve wiring harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in EGRC circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  4. Check EGR Control Circuits For Short To Ground Or Power Leave ignition off and EGR boost solenoid valve disconnected. Disconnect scan tool from DLC (if applicable). Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 91 (SIG RTN), 51 and No. 103 (PWR GND) at breakout box. Measure resistance between test pin No. 98 and test pins No. 71 (VPWR), No. 90 (VREF) and No. 97 (VPWR) at breakout box. If each measurement is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If any measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair short in EGR control circuit and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .
  5. Check EGR Boost Solenoid Valve Response Leave ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR boost solenoid valve (from intake manifold reservoir). Connect vacuum pump to EGR boost solenoid valve port. Disconnect vacuum hose from EGR boost sensor (from EGR boost solenoid valve). Connect vacuum pump to hose. Inspect hoses for damage and repair if necessary. Turn ignition on. Momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 (EGRC) at breakout box to ground. Using vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to EGR vacuum solenoid. Again, momentarily jumper test pin No. 98 (EGRC) at breakout box to ground. If vacuum signal is indicated (at any time) by vacuum gauge, EGR boost solenoid valve is okay. Replace PCM and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If vacuum signal is not indicated by vacuum gauge, replace EGR boost solenoid valve and repeat «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) .

Before continuing with this circuit test, ensure that the following areas are in good condition

  1. Air induction system.
  2. Vacuum hoses and connections.
  3. Wiring harness connectors.
  4. Fuel level and quality.
  5. Added aftermarket equipment.
  6. Base engine.
  1. 1) Intermittent Test Procedure Proceed to the appropriate circuit test. See «INPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITY»(ref-91102-S38888251262001030200000) table or «OUTPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITY»(ref-91102-S08079450862001030200000) table. INPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITY Circuit Step 10) (1) Step 30) (2) Step 40) (3) ACCS 1st 3rd 2nd BOO 1st 3rd 2nd CMP (4) 1st 2nd 3rd DPFEGR 1st 2nd 3rd ECT 1st 2nd 3rd FP 1st 3rd 2nd HO2S 1st 3rd 2nd IAT 1st 2nd 3rd IMRCM 1st 2nd 3rd MAF 1st 2nd 3rd OCTADJ 1st 3rd 2nd PF 1st 2nd 3rd PSP 1st 3rd 2nd TCS 1st N/A 2nd TFT 1st 3rd 2nd TP 1st 3rd 2nd TPB 1st 3rd 2nd TR 1st 3rd 2nd VSS 1st 3rd 2nd (1) Input test (sensor) procedure. (2) Water soak check procedure. (3) Road test procedure. (4) Go to step 50) before performing water soak test. OUTPUT CIRCUIT TEST PRIORITY Circuit Step 20) (1) Step 30) (2) Step 40) (3) ACP 1st 3rd 2nd AIR 1st 3rd 2nd EVAPCVA 1st 3rd 2nd EVAPCP 1st 3rd 2nd EPC 1st 3rd 2nd EVRVR 1st 3rd 2nd FPM 1st 3rd 2nd HFC 1st 3rd 2nd HTR11A 1st 3rd 2nd HTR12A 1st 3rd 2nd HTR21A 1st 3rd 2nd HTR22A 1st 3rd 2nd IAC 1st 3rd 2nd IMRC 1st 3rd 2nd INJ 1st 3rd 2nd LFC 1st 3rd 2nd MIL 1st N/A 2nd SS1 1st 3rd 2nd SS2 1st 3rd 2nd SS3 1st 3rd 2nd TCTC (4) 1st 3rd 2nd TCC 1st 3rd 2nd TCIL 1st N/A 2nd WAC 1st 3rd 2nd 4X4L 1st 3rd 2nd (1) Output test (actuator) procedure. (2) Water soak check procedure. (3) Road test procedure. (4) Go to step 50) before performing water soak test.

Note. A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 1) to step 10). No test procedures have been omitted.

  1. 10) Intermittent Input Test (Sensor) Procedure Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Turn ignition on. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) is okay, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  2. 11) Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  3. 12) Intermittent Input KOER Wiggle Test Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. Using scan tool, access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on component wiring and connector. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) is okay, go to next step. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace suspect component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  4. 13) Leave engine running at idle speed with PIDs accessed. While observing PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. If PID value(s) remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If sudden change occurs in PID value or PID value drops out of sensor range, isolate fault and repair as necessary. If fault cannot be located, replace PCM. If replacement PCM does not repair fault, install original PCM. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 13) to step 20). No test procedures have been omitted.
  5. 20) Intermittent Output Test (Actuator) Procedure If no symptoms or trouble codes are present, perform road test procedure specified in steps 40) through 43) . Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Record trouble codes in PCM memory, if present. Disconnect 104-pin connector from PCM. Install Breakout Box (014-00950). Connect PCM to breakout box. Connect positive lead of voltmeter to output control circuit of suspect component. Connect negative lead to ground. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, enter Output Test Mode. Activate suspect component. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, go to next step. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, replace component. If replacement component does not repair fault, install original component and go to next step.
  6. 21) Leave ignition on with PIDs accessed. While observing voltmeter reading and PID value, wiggle and pull on wiring harness between suspect component and PCM. Lightly tap on component. Compare readings to specification. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If readings are correct and remain stable within one volt, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If readings are incorrect or unstable within one volt, isolate fault and repair as necessary. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 21) to step 30). No test procedures have been omitted.
  7. 30) Intermittent Water Soak Check Procedure Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or component fault. Start engine and allow to idle. Spray water on suspect component, circuit and connector. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, isolate and repair as necessary.
  8. 31) With engine running, spray water on spark plugs, spark plug wires, ICM, CKP sensor and CMP sensor. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. See PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If no faults occur, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If fault occurs, isolate and repair as necessary. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 31) to step 40). No test procedures have been omitted.
  9. 40) Intermittent Road Test Procedure This procedure will monitor PIDs and components using a scan tool on a road test. An assistant is necessary for some procedures. This procedure is performed under 4 different conditions; KOEO, engine running at idle speed, 30 MPH and 55 MPH. Compare information with specifications listed in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to DLC. Access PIDs from the area of suspected wiring or fault. Compare values to KOEO values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. Watch for fault indicated by PID value out of specification. If no faults occur, go to next step. If fault occurs, go to step 10) for input system fault, or go to step 20) for output system fault.
  10. 41) With scan tool connected to DLC, remain in PID access mode. Start engine and allow to idle. With engine warmed to operating temperature, watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to HOT IDLE values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
  11. 42) Leave scan tool connected to DLC in PID access mode. Ensure all accessories are off. Using an assistant, test drive vehicle at 30 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 30 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If values remain within specification, go to next step. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault.
  12. 43) Leave scan tool connected to DLC in PID access mode. Test drive vehicle at 55 MPH. Watch for fault indicated by incorrect PID value, sudden change in PID value or fluctuating engine speed. Compare values to 55 MPH values given in PIN VOLTAGE/PID VALUE CHARTS article. If values remain within specification, fault cannot be identified with this procedure. Return to step 1) and choose another procedure. If values do not remain within specification, go to step 10) for input system fault or step 20) for output system fault. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 43) to step 50). No test procedures have been omitted.
  13. 50) Intermittent Ignition Test Procedure Ensure all accessories are off. Perform «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) . If trouble codes are present, service as necessary before continuing. If no trouble codes are present, connect Intermittent Ignition Analyzer (007-000075) and go to next step. If intermittent ignition analyzer is not available, return to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  14. 51) Turn ignition off. Ensure all accessories are off. Install correct overlay on front of tester panel. Install program cartridge in slot. Connect EI HIGH DATA RATE harness adapter to DIST tester. Ensure that CKP SIMULATION switch and WIGGLE TEST switch are off. Disconnect ICM wiring harness connector. Check connector terminals for damage or contamination and repair as necessary. Attach male ICM connector of tester to ICM wiring harness connector. Attach female ICM connector of tester to ICM. Turn ignition on and press tester RESET button. If tester performs self-test and VPWR LED comes on, go to step 53) . If tester does not perform self-test or VPWR LED does not come on, go to next step.
  15. 52) Scan Tool Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect intermittent ignition analyzer. Connect jumper wire between VPWR terminal of tester and positive battery terminal. Connect jumper wire between PWR GND terminal of tester and negative battery terminal. If tester passes self-test, go to step 220) . If tester does not pass self-test, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  16. 53) Recreate Fault Turn ignition on. Check Fault Memory and System Status LEDs. If LEDs are not on, go to next step. If LEDs are on, go to step 270) .
  17. 54) Test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are not on, go to step 1) . If FAULT MEMORY or SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, go to step 270) . NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 54) to step 190). No test procedures have been omitted.
  18. 190) Check For VPWR Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between VPWR jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. If voltage is 6 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 6 volts, repair open in VPWR circuit to ICM.
  19. 191) Check PWR GND Circuit Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If voltage is 5 ohms or more, repair open in PWR GND circuit to ICM.
  20. 192) Wiggle Check Connect jumper wire between PWR GND jack of intermittent ignition analyzer and negative battery terminal. Shake and bend wiring harness and connectors. If the intermittent ignition analyzer performs reset, repair open in VPWR circuit to ICM. If the intermittent ignition analyzer does not perform reset, repair open in PWR GND circuit to ICM. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 192) to step 220). No test procedures have been omitted.
  21. 220) Check For Coil Faults Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on or flashing, go to step 229) .
  22. 221) Check CASE GND/CKP SHIELD Turn ignition on. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY is on or flashing, go to step 253) .
  23. 222) Check CKP BIAS Leave ignition on. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to next step. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to step 243) .
  24. 223) Test drive vehicle. If vehicle will not start, crank engine for 5-10 seconds. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 229) .
  25. 224) Leave ignition on. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If CASE GND/CKP SHIELD FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 253) .
  26. 225) Leave ignition on. If CKP FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If CKP FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 247) .
  27. 226) Leave ignition on. If CTO FAULT MEMORY LEDs are not on, go to next step. If CTO FAULT MEMORY LEDs are on, go to step 239) .
  28. 227) Leave ignition on. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, ignition system is okay and testing is complete. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are not on, go to step 247) . NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 227) to step 229). No test procedures have been omitted.
  29. 229) VBATC Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil packs. Connect Intermittent Ignition Analyzer (007-000075). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between B+ terminal at ignition coil pack wiring harness connector and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair open in B+ circuit.
  30. 230) Check For Short Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between PWR GND jack and COIL jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between VPWR jack and COIL jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 6000 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 6000 ohms, go to step 236) .
  31. 231) Check Coil Line Resistance Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between each COIL jack of ignition analyzer and same terminal at ignition coil harness connector. If resistance is 5000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5000 ohms, repair circuit and retest system.
  32. 232) Check Coil Line For Short Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between each COIL jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 237) .
  33. 233) Check For Hard Faults Reconnect coil packs. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button. Wait for initialization and coil test. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If CKP SHD LED is on or flashing, go to step 238) .
  34. 234) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn intermittent ignition analyzer WIGGLE TEST switch on. Turn MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  35. 235) Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil packs. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If fault memory LEDs are off, replace PCM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  36. 236) Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between each COIL jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between COIL jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair open in COIL circuit.
  37. 237) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between each COIL jack and all other COIL jacks of intermittent ignition analyzer. If each resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair open in COIL circuit.
  38. 238) System Visual Check Leave ignition off. Check ignition system for damage, loose connections or corrosion. Repair if necessary. If ignition system looks okay, replace ignition coil pack(s).
  39. 239) Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between CTO jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CTO jack and VPWR jack. If measured resistance is 1000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 1000 ohms, go to step 241) .
  40. 240) Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CTO jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CTO jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 1000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 1000 ohms, repair fault in CTO circuit.
  41. 241) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  42. 242) For 4 or 6 cylinder models, set MODE switch to "A". For 8 cylinder models, set MODE switch to "C". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, replace PCM and retest. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  43. 243) Check CKP BIAS Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are off, go to next step. If CKP BIAS SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, go to step 245) .
  44. 244) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair fault in CKP circuit.
  45. 245) Circuit Check Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 k/ohms, replace CKP sensor and retest.
  46. 246) Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CKP-jack and PWR GND jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- jack and VPWR jack. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair fault in CKP circuit.
  47. 247) Check CKP Signal Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. Crank or start engine. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are off, go to next step. If CKP SIGNAL SYSTEM STATUS LEDs are on, go to step 252) .
  48. 248) Circuit Check Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor. Measure resistance between CKP+ terminal of CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP+ jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between CKP- terminal of CKP sensor wiring harness connector and CKP-jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are less than 5000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5000 ohms or more, repair CKP circuit and retest.
  49. 249) Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and CKP- jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to step 251) .
  50. 250) Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CKP+ jack and CKP-jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair CKP circuit and retest. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM and retest.
  51. 251) Sensor Check Turn ignition off. Inspect CKP sensor and data wheel for damage, correct alignment and air gap. Service sensor and data wheel as necessary. If no problems are found, replace CKP sensor.
  52. 252) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If any fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  53. 253) Check CKP SHD For Short To Power Measure resistance between CASE GND/CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to step 255) .
  54. 254) Isolate Short Leave ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Reconnect DIST to vehicle harness. Measure resistance between CASE GND/CKP SHD jack and VPWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair CASE GND/CKP SHD circuit and retest. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM and retest.
  55. 255) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press intermittent ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If any fault memory LEDs are off, repair CASE GND/CKP SHD circuit and retest. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 255) to step 270). No test procedures have been omitted.
  56. 270) Check For Coil Fault If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 277) .
  57. 271) Check For IDM Fault If IDM FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If IDM FAULT MEMORY is on or flashing, go to step 287) .
  58. 272) Check PIP Active Fault If PIP ACTIVE SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to next step. If PIP ACTIVE SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to step 291) .
  59. 273) If PIP FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If PIP FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 291) .
  60. 274) If PIP DUTY FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step. If PIP DUTY FAULT MEMORY LED is on, go to step 291) .
  61. 275) Check For Base Timing Fault If BASE TIMING SYSTEM STATUS LED is off, go to next step. If BASE TIMING SYSTEM STATUS LED is on, go to step 302) .
  62. 276) Check For SPOUT Fault If SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to step 59) . If SPOUT FAULT MEMORY LED is illuminated, go to step 310) .
  63. 277) Check Coil Voltage Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between COIL jack and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 10-14 volts, go to step 280) .
  64. 278) Check For Short To PWR Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM PWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 2000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 2000 ohms, go to step 284) .
  65. 279) Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM PWR jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or less, repair circuit and retest. If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, replace ICM.
  66. 280) Check Coil Pack PWR Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition coil. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between COIL jack and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 10-14 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not 10-14 volts, repair circuit and retest.
  67. 281) Check For Short To GND Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM GND jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 283) .
  68. 282) Check Harness Resistance Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between COIL jack of ignition analyzer and COIL terminal of harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ignition coil.
  69. 283) Check Harness For Short To GND Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between COIL jack and ICM GND jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 10 k/ohms or more, replace ICM. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, repair circuit.
  70. 284) Check Coil Reconnect coil. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is on, replace coil. If COIL FAULT MEMORY LED is off, go to next step.
  71. 285) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  72. 286) Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil. Turn ignition on. Press ignition analyzer RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, replace ICM and retest. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  73. 287) Perform «QUICK TEST»(ref-91102-S14663847332001030200000) If any KOEO or KOER DTCs are present, go to appropriate CIRCUIT TEST. If Continuous Memory DTC P1351 is present, go to step 289) . If no DTCs are present, go to next step.
  74. 288) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located. If all fault memory LEDs are off, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  75. 289) Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (014-00950) leaving PCM disconnected. Measure resistance between IDM/START jack of intermittent ignition analyzer test pin No. 48 at breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit and retest.
  76. 290) Wiggle Test ROVING Turn ignition off. Connect PCM to breakout box. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack of intermittent ignition analyzer to test pin No. 48 at the breakout box. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, fault cannot be duplicated at this time. Go to step 1) and choose another procedure.
  77. 291) Check For Short Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 294) .
  78. 292) Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor connector. Measure resistance between PIP jack of ignition analyzer and PIP terminal of distributor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  79. 293) Wiggle Test Mode B Turn ignition off. Reconnect distributor connector. Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  80. 294) Wiggle Test Mode A Leave ignition on. Set MODE switch to "A". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  81. 295) Wiggle Test Mode C Leave ignition on. Set MODE switch to "C". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  82. 296) Wiggle Test ROVING Turn ignition off. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack and PIP jack of intermittent ignition analyzer. Turn ignition on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  83. 297) Wiggle Test ROVING At PCM Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (014-00950) leaving PCM disconnected. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack of intermittent ignition analyzer to test pin No. 49 at the breakout box. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  84. 298) PIP Sensor Check Turn ignition off. Remove distributor cap. Inspect PIP sensor and pulse wheel for damage, correct mounting and alignment. Service sensor and data wheel as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  85. 299) Check For Short Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM. If either resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  86. 300) Leave ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, replace ICM. If either resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  87. 301) Leave ignition off. Disconnect distributor harness connector. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and PIP jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, repair or replace PIP sensor harness. If either resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, go to next step.
  88. 302) Check Base Timing Status If BASE TIMING LED is on continuously with no FAULT MEMORY LEDs, replace ICM. If LEDs are not as specified, go to next step.
  89. 303) Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10,000 ohms or more, go to next step. If either resistance measurement is less than 10,000 ohms, go to step 310) .
  90. 304) Check SPOUT Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer and test pin No. 50 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest.
  91. 305) Check PIP Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between PIP jack of ignition analyzer and test pin No. 50 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest.
  92. 306) Check IGN GND Circuit Resistance Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer and test pin No. 23 at the breakout box. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest.
  93. 307) Wiggle Test Mode B With ignition off, reconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Turn WIGGLE TEST switch on. Set MODE switch to "B". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  94. 308) Wiggle Test Mode C Leave ignition on. Set MODE switch to "C". Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, go to next step. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  95. 309) Wiggle Test ROVING At PCM Turn ignition off. Install Breakout Box (014-00950), leaving PCM disconnected. Using jumper wire, connect ROVING jack of intermittent ignition analyzer to test pin No. 36 at breakout box. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If all fault memory LEDs are off, replace PCM. If any fault memory LEDs are on, press RESET button and continue to test until intermittent is located.
  96. 310) Check Harness & PCM For Shorts Turn ignition off. Disconnect ICM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, replace ICM and retest. If either resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, go to step 315) .
  97. 311) Check Harness & PCM For Shorts Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. Measure resistance between ICM PWR jack and SPOUT jack of ignition analyzer. If both resistance measurements are 10 k/ohms or more, replace PCM and retest. If either resistance measurement is less than 10 k/ohms, repair or replace harness and retest.
  98. 312) Check ICM GND Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 5 ohms, go to step 315) .
  99. 313) Check ICM PWR Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and IGN PWR jack of ignition analyzer. If voltage is 6 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 6 volts, repair ICM PWR circuit and retest.
  100. 314) Turn ignition off. Connect jumper wire between negative battery terminal and IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer. Turn ignition on. Press RESET button and wait 5 seconds for initialization. If ignition analyzer resets, repair ICM PWR circuit and retest. If ignition analyzer does not reset, repair IGN GND circuit and retest.
  101. 315) Check Circuit Resistance Turn ignition off. Disconnect distributor connector. Measure resistance between IGN GND jack of ignition analyzer and IGN GND terminal of distributor connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair circuit and retest. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  102. 316) Check Distributor Ground Leave ignition off. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and metal surface of distributor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check distributor for correct mounting, negative battery cable ground connection and distributor ground circuit. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, service or replace PIP sensor or harness.