Home/Mazda/6/Mazda 6 GG (2002-2005)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.3L: Diagnosis
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Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics - 2.3L: Diagnosis Mazda 6 GG

Testing & Diagnostics 2 illustrations ~37834 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. Manufacturer recommends using World Diagnostic System (WDS) or equivalent scan tool. WDS testers or equivalent scan tools are referred to as scan tool in diagnostic information. New Generation Star (NGS) tester is not an equivalent scan tool and will not work on MAZDA6.

Using World Diagnostic System (WDS) or Equivalent Scan Tool

Information not available from manufacturer. Recommend consulting instruction manual from scan tool manufacturer for specific instructions.

ON-BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST MODE

On-Board System Readiness (OSR) test mode indicates OBD-II system operating status by indicating status of each system monitor (complete or incomplete). If any monitor function is incomplete the WDS or scan tool will identify which monitor function has not been completed. Misfires, fuel system and comprehensive components are continuous monitoring-type functions. Catalyst, EGR system, EVAP system and oxygen sensor will be monitored under each drive cycle. OBD-II diagnostic system is initialized by performing the DTC cancellation procedure or disconnecting negative battery cable.

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. DO NOT disconnect vehicle battery to clear DTCs.

Follow scan tool manufacturer's operating instructions to connect equipment and clear DTCs.

TEST EQUIPMENT

All voltage tests should be performed with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless specifically stated differently in testing procedure. When instructed to use a fused jumper wire, ensure fused jumper wire is equipped with an in-line 5-amp fuse.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programmed to immobilizer system, or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programmed.

Note. Vehicle with immobilizer system can be identified by a solid urethane ignition key head.

DTCSystem Affected
P0011CMP Timing - Over Advanced
P0012CMP Timing - Over Retarded
P0031Front HO2S Heater Circuit - Low Input
P0032Front HO2S Heater Circuit - High Input
P0037Rear HO2S Heater Circuit - Low Input
P0038Rear HO2S Heater Circuit - High Input
P0101Mass Airflow/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Inconsistent With Throttle Position Sensor Or engine Speed
P0102Mass Airflow/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - Low Input
P0103Mass Airflow/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - High Input
P0106Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor - Performance Problem
P0107Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit - Low Input
P0108Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Circuit - High Input
P0111Mass Airflow/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - Performance Problem
P0112Mass Airflow/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - Low Input
P0113Mass Airflow/Intake Air Temperature Sensor Circuit - High Input
P0117Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit - Low Input
P0118Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor Circuit - High Input
P0122Throttle Position Sensor - Low Input
P0123Throttle Position Sensor - High Input
P0125Excessive Time To Enter Close Loop
P0126Coolant Thermostat - Stuck Open
P0128Coolant Thermostat - Stuck Open
P0131Front HO2S - Stuck Low
P0132Front HO2S - Stuck High
P0133Front HO2S Circuit - Malfunction
P0134Front HO2S Circuit - No Activity Detected
P0137Rear HO2S Circuit - Low Input
P0138Rear HO2S Circuit - High Input
P0140Rear HO2S Circuit - No Activity Detected
P0171Fuel Trim System - Too Lean
P0172Fuel Trim System - Too Rich
P0222Throttle Position Sensor No. 2 Circuit - Low Input
P0223Throttle Position Sensor No. 2 Circuit - High Input
P0300 (1)Random Misfire Detection
P0301 (1)Cylinder No. 1 Misfire Detection
P0302 (1)Cylinder No. 2 Misfire Detection
P0303 (1)Cylinder No. 3 Misfire Detection
P0304 (1)Cylinder No. 4 Misfire Detection
P0327Knock Sensor Circuit - Low Input
P0328Knock Sensor Circuit - High Input
P0335Crankshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Malfunction
P0340Camshaft Position Sensor Circuit - Malfunction
P0401EGR Flow Insufficient Detected
P0402EGR Flow Excessive Detected
P0403EGR Valve (Stepper Motor) Circuit - Malfunction
P0420Catalyst System Efficiency - Below Threshold
P0441Evaporative Emission Control System - Incorrect Purge Flow
P0442Evaporative Emission Control System - Small Leak
P0443Evaporative Emission Control System Purge Solenoid Valve Circuit - Malfunction
P0446Evaporative Emission System Vent Control - Malfunction
P0455Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected - Gross Leak
P0456Evaporative Emission Control System Leak Detected - Very Small
P0461Fuel Gauge Sender Unit Circuit Range/Performance
P0462Fuel Gauge Sender Unit Circuit - Low Input
P0463Fuel Gauge Sender Unit Circuit - High Input
P0480 (4)Fan Relay No. 1 Control Circuit - Malfunction
P0481 (4)Fan Relay No. 2 & No. 3 Control Circuit - Malfunction
P0482 (4)Fan Relay No. 4 Control Circuit - Malfunction
P0500Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit - Malfunction
P0505Idle Control System - Malfunction
P0506Idle Control System - RPM Lower Than Expected
P0507Idle Control System - RPM Greater Than Expected
P0550Power Steering Pressure Switch Circuit - Malfunction
P0564 (4)Cruise Control Switch - Malfunction
P0571 (4)Brake Switch Circuit - Malfunction
P0601Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error
P0602PCM Programming Error
P0604PCM RAM Error
P0606ECM/PCM Processor
P0607 (4)Control Module Performance
P0610 (4)Control Module Vehicle Options Error
P0638Throttle Actuator Control Range/Performance
P0661Variable Intake-Air System Control Solenoid Valve Circuit - Low Input
P0662Variable Intake-Air System Control Solenoid Valve Circuit - High Input
P0703Brake Switch No. 1 Circuit - Malfunction
P0704 (2)Clutch Switch Circuit - Malfunction
P0706 (3)Transaxle Range Switch Circuit - Range/Performance
P0707 (3)Transaxle Range Switch Circuit - Low Input
P0708 (3)Transaxle Range Switch Circuit - High Input
P0711 (3)Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit - Range/Performance (Stuck)
P0712 (3)Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit - Malfunction (Short To Ground)
P0713 (3)Transaxle Fluid Temperature Sensor Circuit - Malfunction (Open Circuit)
P0715 (3)Input/Turbine Speed Sensor Circuit - Malfunction
P0720 (3)VSS Circuit - Malfunction
P0731 (3)Gear 1 Incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)
P0732 (3)Gear 2 Incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)
P0733 (3)Gear 3 Incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected)
P0734 (3)Gear 4 Incorrect (Incorrect Gear Ratio Detected) Automatic Transaxle
P0741 (3)Torque Converter Clutch (Stuck Off)
P0742 (3)Torque Converter Clutch (Stuck On)
P0745 (3)Pressure Control Solenoid - Malfunction.
P0751 (3)Shift Solenoid A (Stuck Off)
P0752 (3)Shift Solenoid A (Stuck On)
P0753 (3)Shift Solenoid A - Malfunction (Electrical)
P0756 (3)Shift Solenoid B (Stuck Off)
P0757 (3)Shift Solenoid B (Stuck On)
P0758 (3)Shift Solenoid B - Malfunction (Electrical)
P0761 (3)Shift Solenoid C (Stuck Off)
P0762 (3)Shift Solenoid C (Stuck On)
P0763 (3)Shift Solenoid C - Malfunction (Electrical)
P0766 (3)Shift Solenoid D (Stuck Off)
P0767 (3)Shift Solenoid D (Stuck On)
P0768 (3)Shift Solenoid D - Malfunction (Electrical)
P0771 (3)Shift Solenoid E (Stuck Off)
P0772 (3)Shift Solenoid E (Stuck On)
P0773 (3)Shift Solenoid E - Malfunction (Electrical)
P0850Neutral Switch Circuit - Malfunction
P1410 (4)Variable Air Duct Control System Circuit - Malfunction
P1562TCM +BB Voltage - Low
P2004Variable Tumble Control System Shutter Valve - Stuck Open
P2006Variable Tumble Control System Shutter Valve - Stuck Closed
P2009Variable Tumble Control System Solenoid Valve Circuit - Low Input
P2010Variable Tumble Control System Solenoid Valve Circuit - High Input
P2088Oil Control Valve Actuator Circuit - Low Input
P2089Oil Control Valve Actuator Circuit - High Input
P2100Throttle Actuator Circuit - Open
P2101Throttle Actuator Circuit - Range/Performance
P2102Throttle Actuator Circuit - Low Input
P2103Throttle Actuator Circuit - High Input
P2107Throttle Actuator Control Module Processor
P2108Throttle Actuator Control Module - Performance
P2119Throttle Actuator Control Throttle Body - Range/Performance
P2122Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1 Circuit - Low Input
P2123Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1 Circuit - High Input
P2127Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 Circuit - Low Input
P2128Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 2 Circuit - High Input
P2135Throttle Position Sensor No. 1/No. 2 - Voltage Correlation
P2138Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor No. 1/No. 2 - Voltage Correlation
P2228BARO Sensor Circuit - Low Input
P2229BARO Sensor Circuit - High Input
P2401Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit - Low Input
P2402Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Control Circuit - High Input
P2404Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit - Malfunction
P2405Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit - Low Input
P2406Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit - High Input
P2407Evaporative Emission System Leak Detection Pump Sense Circuit - Intermittent
P2502Generator Terminal B Circuit - Open
P2503Generator Output Voltage Signal - No Electricity
P2504Battery - Overcharge
U0073CAN System Communication Error
U0100Communication Error To PCM
U0121Communication Error To ABS/TCS HU/CM
U0155Communication Error To Instrument Cluster
U1900CAN System Communication Error
U2516CAN System Wiring Harness Open Or Short
(1) Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) should flash. (2) Manual transmission only. (3) See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. (4) Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will not illuminate.
(1)Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) should flash.
(2)Manual transmission only.
(3)See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
(4)Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will not illuminate.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

CAUTIONDO NOT crank engine before replacement PCM is programmed to immobilizer system, or PCM will be severely damaged. If test procedures require replacement of PCM on a vehicle equipped with immobilizer system, vehicle must be sent to authorized Mazda dealer to have replacement PCM programmed.

Note. Vehicle with immobilizer system can be identified by a solid urethane ignition key head.

CAUTIONEnsure ignition is off before disconnecting harness connector from any component or control module.

Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) replacement is instructed in following testing, always ensure PCM connectors and ground circuits are okay. If either are suspect, repair and repeat testing to confirm PCM malfunction.

Note. Check connectors within a suspect circuit for loose connection, loose female terminals, terminals pushed out of their connectors, water or terminal corrosion.

Note. Self-diagnostic test procedures are for use with World Diagnostic System (WDS) scan tool. If a generic scan tool is used, ensure scan tool is certified to OBD-II standard.

Diagnostic Procedures

  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect OCV For Malfunction - Start engine. Increase engine speed. Stop engine. Remove OCV. Inspect position of spool valve in OCV. If spool valve is in retard position, go to next step. If spool valve is not in retard position, replace OCV. After repair, go to step 6 .
  4. Inspect Variable Valve Timing Actuator - Remove timing belt. Inspect Variable Valve Timing (VVT) actuator. If VVT actuator is okay, go to next step. If VVT actuator is faulty, replace VVT actuator, then go to step 6 . See «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING ACTUATOR»(ref-151892-S12664811892003010900000) under VARIABLE VALVE TIMING in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article.
  5. Inspect Rotor Position - Remove VVT actuator. If rotor position is at maximum valve timing retard, VVT mechanism is normal. DTC was detected by intermittent concern. Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning mode of variable valve timing control function. Go to next step. If rotor position is not at maximum valve timing retard, replace VVT actuator. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0011 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - If DTC P2088 or P2089 is present, go to appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure. See «DTC P2088: OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT - LOW INPUT»(ref-151885-S25596991152003082600000) or «DTC P2089 OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR CIRCUIT - HIGH INPUT»(ref-151885-S27527226292003082600000) . If DTC P2088 or P2089 is not present, go to next step.
  4. Verify Engine Oil Pressure - Start engine. If oil pressure warning light illuminates, check engine oil pressure. If oil pressure warning light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  5. Verify Timing Belt Installation - Stop engine. Remove timing belt cover. If camshaft timing mark is at correct point, go to next step. If camshaft timing mark is not at correct point, remove timing belt and reinstall correctly. Refer to appropriate TIMING BELT article in ENGINES. After repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Inspect OCV For Malfunction - Stop engine. Remove OCV. Inspect position of spool valve in OCV. If spool valve is located in retard position, VVT mechanism is normal. DTC detected is an intermittent concern. Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning mode of VVT control function. Go to next step. If spool valve is not located in retard position, replace OCV. After repair, go to step 8 .
  7. Inspect Engine Oil Runner - Check following engine oil runners for clogging or leakage. Between oil pressure switch and OCV Between OCV and variable valve timing actuator In VVT actuator If any clogging or leakage is found, repair or replace suspected runner. After repair, go to next step. If clogging or leakage is not found, VVT mechanism is normal. DTC is detected by intermittent concern. Intermittent concern might be removed by cleaning mode of VVT control function. Go to next step.
  8. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0012 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Front HO2S Terminals - Turn ignition off. Disconnect front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If any malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7. If malfunction is not found, go to next step.
  4. Inspect Front HO2S Heater - Inspect front HO2S heater. Refer to «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR»(ref-151892-S27992571522003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If front HO2S heater is okay, go to next step. If HO2S heater is faulty, replace the front HO2S. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect PCM Terminal - Disconnect PCM 30-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunctions are not found, go to next step. If any malfunctions are found, repair terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect Front HO2S Heater Control Circuit For Short To Power Circuit - Turn on, engine off. Measure voltage between front HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (White/Black wire) and body ground. see scheme 3 If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair or replace wire harness for short to power circuit in White/Black wire between front HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4A". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0032 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Rear HO2S Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not found, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  4. Inspect Rear HO2S Heater - Inspect rear HO2S heater. Refer to «HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR»(ref-151892-S27992571522003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If rear HO2S heater is okay, go to next step. If rear HO2S heater is faulty, replace the rear HO2S. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM 30-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunctions are not found, go to next step. If any malfunctions are found, repair terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect Rear HO2S Heater Control Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition, on engine off. Measure voltage between rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and body ground. see scheme 4 If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair or replace harness for short to power circuit in White/Green wire between rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4D". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0038 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Start engine. Access Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT), Throttle Position (TP) and MAF PIDs. Warm up engine until ECT PID is more than 176°F (80°C). Drive vehicle. Read MAF PID while TP PID is more than 50 percent. If MAF PID reading less than 0.66 lb/min. (5.0 grams/sec.), ensure TP sensor resistance reading changes smoothly while gradually opening throttle valve. If not, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to step 7 . For others, go to next step. If MAF PID reading is not less than 0.66 lb/min. (5.0 grams/sec.), go to next step.
  4. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Start engine. Access ECT, MAF and RPM PIDs. Warm up engine until ECT PID is more than 176°F (80°C). Read MAF PID while RPM PID is less than 2000 RPM. If MAF PID reading is more than 12.7 lb/min. (96 grams/sec.), go to step 8 . If MAF PID reading is not more than 12.7 lb/min. (96 grams/sec.), problem is intermittent. See «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLESHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  5. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step 7 .
  6. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect PCM 30-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunctions are not found, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to next step. If any malfunctions are found, repair terminal. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0101 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. Access ECT, TP and RPM PIDs. Warm up engine until ECT PID is reading more than 176°F (80°C). Drive vehicle while TP PID is more than 50 percent for 50 seconds. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to step 11 . If same DTC is not present, go to step 11 .
  8. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Terminals For Electrical Corrosion - Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem with corrosion is found, repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step 10 .
  9. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect PCM 30-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair terminal. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0101 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. Warm up engine until ECT PID is more than 176°F (80°C). Drive vehicle while RPM PID is at 2000 RPM for 50 seconds. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal or MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step 7.
  4. Inspect MAF Signal Circuit For Short To Power Circuit - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Gray/Black wire) and body ground. see scheme 5 If no voltage is present, go to next step. If voltage is present, repair short circuit to voltage in Gray/Black wire between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1P". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If a malfunction is present, repair terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "B" and GND. If continuity is present, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Gray wire between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "B" and ground terminal. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0103 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and warm it up completely. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Stored DTC - Turn ignition off, then start engine. If DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229 have been stored, go to next step. If DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229 have been stored, inspect and repair DTC P0107, P0108, P2228 or P2229. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - If DTC P0106 is on FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If DTC P0106 is not on FREEZE FRAME DATA, trouble shoot DTC that triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Inspect MAP Sensor Stuck Open Or Close - Inspect MAP sensor. Refer to «MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S03606081332003051900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If MAP sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAP sensor is faulty, replace MAP sensor. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0106 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify MAP PID When MAP Sensor Connector Is Disconnected - Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. If voltage reading is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not more than 4.9 volts, go to step 5.
  4. Inspect Power Supply Circuit Voltage At Map Sensor Connector - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) and body ground. see scheme 6 Is voltage reading is 4.5-5.5 volts, check for poor connection of MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Red/Black wire). Repair or replace terminal if necessary. If okay, replace MAP sensor. After repair, go to step 7. If voltage reading is not 4.5-5.5 volts, check for open circuit in Red/Black wire between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2K". Repair or replace suspected harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect MAP Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check for continuity between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow/Black wire) and body ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit in Yellow/Black wire between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1J" or replace suspected harness. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect MAP Sensor Signal & Ground Circuit For Short Each Other - Check continuity between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Yellow/Black wire) and terminal "A" (Brown wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0107 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Connection Of MAP Sensor Connector - Turn ignition off. Verify MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector is connected securely. If connection is okay, go to next step. If loose connection is present, reconnect harness connector securely. After repair, go to step 9.
  4. Inspect MAP Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 9.
  5. Verify MAP Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Inspect continuity between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and body ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, check for open circuit in Brown wire between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H". Repair or replace harness as necessary. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect PCM connectors. Check for damaged or corroded PCM connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 9.
  7. Verify MAP Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit - Check for continuity between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) and terminal "D" (Yellow/Black wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 9.
  8. Verify MAP Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity in Yellow/Black wire between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1J". see scheme 6 If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Yellow/Black wire between MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1J". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0108 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.

Diagnostic Condition

  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. see scheme 5 Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not detected, go to next step. If any malfunctions are present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 6.
  4. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Verify PCM 30-pin harness connectors are connected securely. If connections are okay, go to next step. If loose connections are present, reconnect harness connectors securely. After repair, go to step 6.
  5. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor - Inspect MAF/IAT sensor. See «INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S01193409072003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If MAF/IAT sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAF/IAT sensor is faulty, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0111 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. see scheme 5 Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunctions are present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  4. Classify MAF/IAT Sensor Malfunction Or Harness Malfunction - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access IAT PID. Verify IAT PID value when disconnecting MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. If IAT PID value changed, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step 7
  5. Inspect IAT Signal Circuit For Short To Ground - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check for continuity between ground and MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Blue/Black wire). see scheme 5 If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Blue/Black wire between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2E". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Go to step 7.
  6. Inspect IAT Circuits For Short - Check continuity between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Blue/Black wire) and terminal "E" (Brown wire). If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit or replace wire harness. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0112 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunctions are present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 9.
  4. Classify MAF/IAT Sensor Malfunction Or Harness Malfunction - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access IAT PID. Connect fused jumper wire between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Blue/Black wire) and terminal "E" (Brown wire). see scheme 5 Verify IAT PID value. If IAT PID voltage reading is 4.84 volts or more, go to next step. If IAT PID voltage reading is less than 4.84 volts, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step 9.
  5. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Blue/Black wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Blue/black wire between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2E" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Check PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2E" (Blue/Black wire) and terminal "2H" (Brown wire) for tightness using feeler tool. If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair terminal. After repair, go to step 9.
  7. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Circuit - Check continuity of Blue/Black wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2E". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Blue/Black wire between MAF/IAT sensor terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2E" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 9.
  8. Inspect MAF/IAT Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Check continuity of Brown wire between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair for open circuit in Brown wire between MAF/IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0113 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect ECT Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunctions are not present, go to next step. If malfunctions are present, repair terminal. After repair, go to 9.
  4. Classify ECT Sensor Malfunction Or Harness Malfunction - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access ECT PID. Connect fused jumper wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminals. Verify ECT PID value. If voltage reading is 4.58 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage reading is less than 4.58 volts, replace ECT sensor. After repair, go to step 9.
  5. Inspect ECT Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "A" (Light Green/Black wire) and body ground. see scheme 7 If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Light Green/Black wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1M" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunctions are not present, go to next step. If malfunctions are present, repair or replace faulty terminal. After repair, go to step 9.
  7. Inspect ECT Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity in Light Green/Black wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1M". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Light Green/Black wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1M". After repair, go to step 9.
  8. Inspect ECT Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity in Brown wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Brown wire between ECT sensor harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0118 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Throttle Body Connector - Turn ignition off. Verify throttle body 6-pin harness connector is connected securely. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is loose, reconnect connector. After repair, go to step 10.
  4. Inspect Throttle Body Connection For Poor Connection - Disconnect throttle body 6-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 10.
  5. Inspect TP Sensor - Turn ignition off and remove fused jumper wire. Check TP sensor operation. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S09967751312003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace throttle body. After repair, go to step 10.
  6. Inspect TP1 Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and body ground. see scheme 7 If voltage reading is not more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than 4.9 volts, repair short to power circuit between 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3M" (Brown/Yellow wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 10.
  7. Verify TP Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Check continuity between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "D" (White/Blue wire) and body ground. If continuity is present, repair or replace open circuit between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "D" (White/Blue wire) and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3K" (Pink/Blue wire). After repair, go to step 10.
  8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is present, repair terminal. After repair, go to step 10. If malfunction is not found, go to next step.
  9. Verify TP Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit - Inspect continuity between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and "B" (White wire). see scheme 7 If continuity is present, repair or replace suspected harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0123 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Is Concern Intermittent Or Constant?- Start engine. Warm up engine completely. Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent. If ECT PID is not more than 140°F (60°C), go to next step. If ECT PID is more than 140°F (60°C), intermittent concern exists. See «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  4. Inspect ECT Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor 2-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunctions are not present, go to next step. If malfunctions are present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7 .
  5. Inspect ECT Sensor - Inspect ECT sensor. Refer to «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S08510237282003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If ECT sensor is okay, go to next step. If ECT sensor is faulty, replace ECT sensor. After repair, go to step 7 .
  6. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect PCM 27-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to next step. If malfunction is not present, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0125 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition on, engine off. Access ECT PID using WDS or equivalent. Wait until ECT PID is less than 140°F (60°C). Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect For Other DTCs - Check for other DTCs, using WDS or equivalent. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If other DTCs have been stored, repair circuit malfunction for applicable DTCs. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Inspect Coolant Thermostat For Whether Stuck Open - Remove coolant thermostat and ensure it is not stuck open. Replace as necessary and go to next step. If thermostat is okay, check ECT sensor operation. Refer to «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S08510237282003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. Replace ECT sensor if necessary. After repair, go to next step. If coolant thermostat is faulty, replace coolant thermostat. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify Monitoring Condition For Repair Verification - Reconnect all connections. Allow engine to cool. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Access ECT, IAT PIDs and make sure that each value is within following specifications. ECT: Less than 97°F (36°C) (for P0128 only) IAT: More than 14°F (-10°C) Difference between ECT and IAT: Less than 43°F (6°C) If all PID values are as specified, for DTC P0126, go to next step. For DTC P0128, go to step 7 . If any PID value is out of specification, take corrective action (e.g. cool down engine). Repeat this step.
  6. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0126 Completed - Start engine. Turn off HVAC and all electrical accessories. Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS using WDS or equivalent and monitor TEST# 10:E1:81 (ECT). Drive vehicle 25-62 MPH until TEST value changes. If measured value is not more than minimum value, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to step 8 . If measured value is more than minimum value, go to step 8 .
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0128 Completed - Start engine. Turn off HVAC and all electrical accessories. Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS using WDS or equivalent and monitor TEST# 10:E1:80 (Heat Radiation Ratio) or TEST# 10:E1:81 (ECT). Drive vehicle 25-62 MPH until TEST value changes. If measured value is not more than minimum value, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If measured value is more than minimum value, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect For Other DTCs - Check for other DTCs, using WDS or equivalent. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If other DTCs have been stored, repair circuit malfunction for applicable DTCs. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - If DTC P0133 is present on FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Warm up engine. Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent. Check PID under following accelerator pedal conditions (in PARK (ATX) or NEUTRAL (MTX)). More Than 0.55 volt when suddenly depressing accelerator pedal (rich condition) Less Than 0.55 volt just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition) If PID reading is not okay, go to next step. If PID reading is okay, go to step 8 .
  6. Inspect Installation Of Front HO2S - Check if front HO2S is loosely installed. If front HO2S is installed securely, go to next step. If front HO2S is not installed securely, retighten front HO2S. After repair, go to step 13 .
  7. Inspect Gas Leakage From Exhaust System - Visually check if any gas leakage is found between exhaust manifold and front HO2S. If exhaust gas leak is not present, replace front HO2S. After repair, go to step 13 . If any exhaust gas leakage is present, repair or replace any faulty exhaust system component. After repair, go to step 13 .
  8. Inspect Long Term Fuel Trim - Access LONGFT1 PIDs. Compare it with FREEZE FRAME DATA recorded at step 1 . If LONGFT1 PID value less than FREEZE FRAME DATA value, engine is driven under rich condition. Go to next step. If LONGFT1 PID value is not less than FREEZE FRAME DATA value, engine is driven under lean condition. Go to step 9 .
  9. Inspect Fuel Line Pressure (Excessive Fuel Line Pressure) - Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel line pressure while engine is running. Refer to «FUEL PRESSURE (EXCEPT B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE)»(ref-151876-S42526614222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel line pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel line pressure is excessive, replace fuel pump. After repair, go to step 13 .
  10. Inspect Fuel Line Pressure (Low Fuel Line Pressure) - Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel line pressure while engine is running. If fuel line pressure is low, go to next step. If fuel line pressure is okay, go to step 13 .
  11. Inspect Fuel Line From Fuel Pump To Fuel Delivery Pipe - Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage. If any fuel leakage is present, replace suspected fuel line. After repair, go to next step. If fuel leakage is not present, inspect low-pressure side fuel filter for foreign material or stain inside fuel filter. If foreign material or stain is found inside fuel filter (low-pressure side), clean of fuel tank and filter. If low-pressure side fuel filter is okay, replace fuel pump unit. After repair, go to step 13 .
  12. Inspect Sealing Of Engine Coolant Passage - Remove radiator cap. Perform procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle. If there are any small bubbles which make engine coolant white at filler opening, repair or replace faulty parts. After repair, go to next step. If small bubbles are not present, go to next step.
  13. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0133 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) and «MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S29276270392003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD SYSTEM READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status. Verify O2S_EVAL PID to Yes. If not, run DRIVE MODE again. Access following item (TEST #) values. TEST #10:01:05 (Front HO2S rich-to-lean response time) TEST #10:01:06 (Front HO2S lean-to-rich response time) TEST #10:01:0A (Front HO2S inversion cycles) If all test values are less than maximum value, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If all test values more than maximum value, go to next step.
  14. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify pending code or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - If DTC P0138 is present on FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000).
  5. Inspect Rear HO2S Signal Circuit For Short To Power Supply Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and body ground. see scheme 11 If any voltage is present, repair short to power supply circuit in White/Blue wire between rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1Y". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Start engine. Access O2S12 PID using WDS or equivalent. Verify PID while racing engine at least 10 times (in NEUTRAL (MTX) or PARK (ATX)). If PID reading does not stay at more than 0.45 volt, go to next step. If PID reading stays at more than 0.45 volt, repair or replace rear HO2S. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0138 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) and «MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S29276270392003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify pending code or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedures. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no other DTCs are present, go to next step.
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - If DTC P0140 is present on FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000).
  5. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Warm up engine. Access O2S12 for P0140 or O2S22 for P0160 PID using WDS or equivalent. Verify PID while racing engine at least 10 times (in NEUTRAL (MTX) or PARK (ATX)). If PID reading is more than 0.55 volt at least once during engine racing, go to step 8. If PID reading is not more than 0.55 volt at least once during engine racing, go to next step.
  6. Inspect Installation Of Rear HO2S - Check if rear HO2S is loosely installed. If rear HO2S is installed securely, go to next step. If rear HO2S is not installed securely, retighten rear HO2S. After repair, go to step 10.
  7. Inspect Gas Leakage From Exhaust System - Visually check if any gas leakage is found between exhaust manifold and rear HO2S. If exhaust gas leak is not present, inspect harness for open or short to ground circuit between rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1Y" (White/Blue wire). see scheme 11 Repair or replace harness if necessary. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. If all items are okay, replace faulty rear HO2S. After repair, go to step 10.
  8. Inspect Sealing Of Engine Coolant Passage - Remove radiator cap. Perform procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle. If there are any small bubbles which make engine coolant white at filler opening, repair or replace faulty parts. After repair, go to next step. If small bubbles are not present, go to next step.
  9. Inspect Engine Compression - Inspect engine compression. Refer to «MECHANICAL INSPECTION»(ref-151876-S21455612632003010800000) in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If engine compression is okay, go to next step. If engine compression is not okay, perform engine overhaul for repairs. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0140 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present and driveability concern is not present, go to next step. If no other DTCs are present and a driveability concern is present, go to step 8 . If misfire DTC is present, go to step 8 . If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - If DTC P0171 is present on FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Verify Current Input Signal Status (Ignition Key To On/Idle) - Access APP, APP1, APP2, ECT, MAF, TP and VSS PIDs using WDS or equivalent. Refer to «PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHART INDEX»(ref-151894-S14764092672003010900000) in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If all PID values are okay with engine running, go to next step. If any signal is far out of specification when engine is running, check suspected sensor for fault and excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. After repair, go to step 19 .
  6. Verify Current Input Signal Status Under Trouble Condition - Inspect same PIDs as step 5 while simulating FREEZE FRAME DATA condition. Is there any input signal which causes drastic changes, inspect suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace it. After repair, go to step 19 .
  7. Verify Current Input Signal Status Of Front HO2S - Access O2S11 for P0171 PID using WDS or equivalent. Check PID under following accelerator pedal condition (in PARK (ATX) or NEUTRAL (MTX)). More Than 0.55 volt when accelerator pedal is suddenly depressed (rich condition) Less Than 0.55 volt just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition) If PID readings are okay, check for air suction at following locations due to cracks, damaged and loosening parts: From air cleaner to throttle body From dynamic chamber to intake manifold From throttle body to dynamic chamber Vacuum hoses Repair or replace any faulty part. After repair, go to step 19 . If PID readings are not okay, visually inspect for any gas leakage between exhaust manifold and front HO2S. If there is no leakage, replace front HO2S. After repair, go to step 19 .
  8. Inspect MAF PID - Start engine. Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent. Verify that MAF PID changes quickly according to race engine RPM. If MAF PID response is okay, go to next step. If MAF PID response is incorrect, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step 19 .
  9. Inspect For Excessive Air Suction Of Intake Air System - Visually inspect for looseness, cracks or damaged hoses on intake air system. If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 19 .
  10. Inspect Fuel Line Pressure - Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel line pressure while engine is running. Refer to «FUEL PRESSURE (EXCEPT B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE)»(ref-151876-S42526614222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel line pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel line pressure is excessive, replace fuel pump. After repair, go to step 19 .
  11. Inspect Fuel Line From Fuel Pump To Fuel Delivery Pipe - Visually inspect fuel line for any leakage. If any fuel leakage is present, replace suspect fuel line. After repair, go to step 19 . If fuel leakage is not present, check low-pressure side fuel filter for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter. If foreign materials or stain is found inside fuel filter (low-pressure side), clean fuel tank and filter. If okay, replace fuel pump unit. After repair, go to step 19 .
  12. Check Ignition Coil Operation & High-Tension Lead With Timing Light - Verify blinking condition on each cylinder using timing light at idle. If any cylinder does not show blinking condition, go to next step. If all cylinders show blinking condition, go to step 16 .
  13. Check High-Tension Leads Of No Blinking Cylinder - Turn ignition off. Inspect high-tension leads for installation condition, corrosion on terminal, open lead and damaged cover. If condition of high-tension lead is okay, go to next step. If condition of any high tension lead is not okay, replace suspect high tension lead. After repair, go to step 19 .
  14. Inspect Power Supply Terminal At Ignition Coil Connector - Disconnect ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage at ignition coil 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Black/White wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open circuit in Black/White wire between ignition coil 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" and ignition switch. Repair or replace wiring harness. After repair, go to step 19 .
  15. Inspect Ignition Coil Resistance - Check ignition coil resistance. Refer to «COIL PACKS»(ref-151892-S18894130372003042200000) under IGNITION SYSTEM in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If ignition coil resistance reading is okay, go to next step. If ignition coil resistance reading is not okay, replace ignition coil. After repair, go to step 19 .
  16. Inspect Sealing Of Engine Coolant Passage - Remove radiator cap. Perform procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle. If there are any small bubbles which make engine coolant white at filler opening, repair or replace faulty parts. After repair, go to next step. If small bubbles are not present, go to next step.
  17. Inspect Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation - Inspect variable valve timing control system operation. Refer to «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION»(ref-151885-S34233799202003091600000) under SYSTEM TESTS. If variable valve timing control system is working properly, go to next step. If variable valve timing control system is not working properly, repair or replace suspected part according to Variable Valve Timing Control System Inspection results. After repair, go to step 19 .
  18. Inspect Fuel Injector Operation - Remove fuel injector. Inspect fuel injector operation. «FUEL CONTROL»(ref-151892-S35967311232003010900000) under FUEL SYSTEM in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If fuel injector is operating properly, go to next step. If fuel injector is not operating properly, replace fuel injector. After repair, go to next step.
  19. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0171 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) and «MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S29276270392003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status. Verify FUEL_EVAL PID changes to YES. If not, run «MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S29276270392003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES again. Access PENDING CODE. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  20. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present and a driveability concern is not present, go to next step. If no other DTCs are present and a driveability concern is present, go to step 9 . If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - If DTC P0172 is present on FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, diagnose that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Verify Current Input Signal Status (Ignition Key To On/Idle) - Access APP, APP1, APP2, ECT, MAF, TP and VSS PIDs using WDS or equivalent. If any input signal is far out of specification when ignition is on and engine runs, check suspected sensor and for excessive resistance in related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. After repair, go to step 11 . If all input signals are within specification when ignition is on and engine runs, go to next step.
  6. Verify Current Input Signal Status Under Trouble Condition - Check PID data while simulating FREEZE FRAME DATA condition. If no input signal causes drastic changes, go to next step. If any input signal causes drastic changes, check suspected sensor and related wiring harnesses. Repair or replace if necessary. After repair, go to step 11 .
  7. Verify Current Input Signal Status - Warm up engine. Access O2S11 PID using WDS or equivalent. Check PID under following accelerator pedal conditions (in PARK - ATX or NEUTRAL - MTX). More Than 0.55 volt when suddenly depressing accelerator pedal (rich condition) Less Than 0.55 volt just after release of accelerator pedal (lean condition) If PID readings are okay, go to next step. If PID readings are not okay, replace suspected front HO2S. After repair, go to step 11 .
  8. Inspect Fuel Line Pressure - Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel line pressure while engine is running. Refer to «FUEL PRESSURE (EXCEPT B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE)»(ref-151876-S42526614222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel line pressure is okay, go to next step. If fuel line pressure is not okay, replace fuel pump. After repair, go to step 11 .
  9. Inspect Long Term Fuel Trim - Turn ignition off. Disconnect purge hose from intake manifold and plug open end of hose and intake manifold. Access LONGFT1 PID. If LONGFT1 PID does not change to positive value, go to next step. If LONGFT1 PID value shifts to positive value, check purge solenoid valve. «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE»(ref-151892-S07758970622003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. Repair or replace purge solenoid valve if necessary. After repair, go to step 11 .
  10. Inspect PCV Valve Operation - Inspect PCV valve operation. Refer to «POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION»(ref-151892-S37528392572003010900000) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If PCV valve is okay, go to next step. If PCV valve is faulty, replace PCV valve. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0172 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) and «MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S29276270392003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status. Verify FUEL_EVAL PID changes to YES. If not, run «MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S29276270392003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES again. Access PENDING CODE. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  12. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Throttle Body Connector - Turn ignition off. Verify throttle body connector is connected securely. Is connector is connected securely, go to next step. If connector is not connected securely, reconnect connector. After repair, go to step 10.
  4. Inspect Throttle Body Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect throttle body connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace suspect terminal. After repair, go to step 10.
  5. Inspect TP Sensor - Perform TP sensor inspection. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S09967751312003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to step 10.
  6. Inspect TP2 Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/Red wire) and body ground. see scheme 12 If voltage reading is not more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than 4.9 volts, repair or replace short to power circuit between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Brown/Red wire) and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3J" (Brown Black wire). See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 10.
  7. Verify TP Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Inspect continuity between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "D" (White/Blue wire) and body ground. If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "D" (White/Blue wire) and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3K" (Pink/Blue wire). After repair, go to step 10.
  8. Inspect PCM Connector - Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If no malfunction is present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 10.
  9. Verify TP Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit - Check continuity between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Brown wire) and terminal "B" (White wire). If continuity is present, repair or replace suspected harness. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0223 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present and a driveability concern is not present, go to next step. If no other DTCs are present and a driveability concern is present, go to step 9 . If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Verify Current Input Signal Status (Ignition Key To On/Idle) - Access APP1, APP2, ECT, IAT, MAF, RPM, TP_REL, and VSS PIDs using WDS or equivalent. Refer to «PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHART INDEX»(ref-151894-S14764092672003010900000) in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If all signals are within specification when ignition is on and engine is running at idle, go to next step. If any signal is far out of specification when ignition is on and engine is running at idle, check suspected circuit and/or part according to inspection results. After repair, go to step 22 .
  5. Verify Current Input Signal Status Under Trouble Condition - Check same PIDs as in step 4 while simulating FREEZE FRAME DATA condition. If no signal is present which cause drastic changes, go to next step. If any signal is present which causes drastic changes, check suspected circuit and/or part according to inspection results. After repair, go to step 22 .
  6. Inspect CMP Sensor - Inspect CMP sensor. See «CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S16315825052003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If CMP sensor is okay, go to next step. If CMP sensor is faulty, check installation condition and damage on timing belt and gears, repair faulty components. If okay, replace CMP sensor. After repair, go to step 22 .
  7. Verify CKP Sensor Installation Condition - Inspect for CKP sensor looseness. If CKP sensor is tight, go to next step. If CKP sensor is loose, retighten CKP sensor. After repair, go to step 22 .
  8. Inspect Ignition Coil Operation & High-Tension Lead With Timing Light - Verify blinking condition on each cylinder using timing light at idle. If any cylinders do not show blinking condition, go to next step. If all cylinders show blinking condition, go to step 12 .
  9. Inspect High-Tension Leads Of No Blinking Cylinder - Turn ignition off. Inspect high-tension leads for improper installation, corrosion on terminal, open lead and damaged cover. If condition of high-tension leads are okay, go to next step. If any high-tension leads are faulty, replace suspect high-tension lead(s). After repair, go to step 22 .
  10. Inspect Power Supply Terminal At Ignition Coil Connector - Disconnect ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ignition coil 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Black/White wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, check for open circuit in Black/White wire between ignition coil 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" and ignition switch. Repair or replace wiring harness. After repair, go to step 22 .
  11. Inspect Ignition Coil Resistance - Check ignition coil resistance. Refer to «COIL PACKS»(ref-151892-S18894130372003042200000) under IGNITION SYSTEM in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If ignition coil resistance reading is okay, go to step 22 . If ignition coil resistance reading is not okay, replace ignition coil. After repair, go to step 22 .
  12. Inspect MAF PID - Start engine. Access MAF PID using WDS or equivalent. Verify MAF PID changes quickly according to racing of engine RPM. If MAF PID response is okay, go to next step. If MAF PID response is not okay, replace MAF/IAT sensor. After repair, go to step 22 .
  13. Inspect Excessive Air Suction In Intake Air System - Check for air leakage at following: Between MAF/IAT sensor and throttle body Between throttle body and intake manifold If air leakage is not present, go to next step. If any air leakage is present, repair or replace suspected part. After repair, go to step 22 .
  14. Inspect Fuel Line Pressure - Inspect fuel line pressure. Refer to «FUEL PRESSURE (EXCEPT B2300, B3000, B4000 & TRIBUTE)»(ref-151876-S42526614222003010800000) under FUEL SYSTEM in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel line pressure is too low, go to next step. If fuel line pressure is okay, go to step 16 . If fuel line pressure is too high, replace fuel pump unit. After repair, go to step 22 .
  15. Inspect Fuel Line From Fuel Pump To Fuel Delivery Pipe - Visually check fuel line for any leakage. If any fuel leakage is present, replace suspected fuel line. After repair, go to step 22 . If fuel leakage is not present, check low-pressure side fuel filter for foreign materials or stain inside fuel filter. If foreign material or stain is found inside low-pressure side fuel filter, clean out fuel tank and low-pressure side filter. If foreign material or stain is not found in low-pressure side fuel filter, replace fuel pump unit. After repair, go to step 22 .
  16. Inspect Engine Compression - Inspect engine compression. Refer to «MECHANICAL INSPECTION»(ref-151876-S21455612632003010800000) in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If engine compression is okay, go to next step. If engine compression is not okay, perform engine overhaul for repairs. After repair, go to step 22 .
  17. Inspect Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation - Inspect variable valve timing control system operation. Refer to «VARIABLE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION»(ref-151885-S34233799202003091600000) under SYSTEM TESTS. If variable valve timing control system is working properly, go to next step. If variable valve timing control system is not working properly, repair or replace malfunctioning part according to variable valve timing control system inspection results. After repair, go to step 22 .
  18. Inspect Operation Of Purge Control Solenoid Valve - Inspect purge control system operation. Refer to «PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION»(ref-151885-S05605873732003091600000) under SYSTEM TESTS. If purge control system is working properly, go to next step. If purge control system is not working properly, repair or replace malfunctioning part according to purge control system inspection results. After repair, go to step 22 .
  19. Inspect PCV Valve Operation - Turn ignition off. Remove PCV valve and inspect valve operation. Refer to «POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION»(ref-151892-S37528392572003010900000) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If PCV valve is operating properly, go to next step. If PCV valve is faulty, replace PCV valve. After repair, go to step 22 .
  20. Inspect Operation Of EGR Valve - Remove EGR valve. Visually inspect valve for sticking open. Refer to «EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SYSTEM»(ref-151892-S39514123932003010900000) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If EGR valve is okay, go to next step. If EGR valve is stuck open, replace EGR valve. After repair, go to step 22 .
  21. Inspect Sealing Of Engine Coolant Passage - Remove radiator cap. Perform procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle. If there are any small bubbles which make engine coolant white at filler opening, repair or replace faulty parts. After repair, go to next step. If small bubbles are not present, go to next step.
  22. Verify Trouble Shooting Of Misfire DTC Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  23. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Verify Current Input Signal Status (Ignition Key To On /Idle) - Access APP1, APP2, ECT, IAT, MAF, RPM, TP_REL and VSS PIDs using WDS or equivalent. Refer to «PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHART INDEX»(ref-151894-S14764092672003010900000) in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If all PID values are okay with engine running, go to next step. If any signal is far out of specification when engine is running, check suspect sensor for fault or suspect circuit for excessive resistance. Repair or replace as necessary. After repair, go to step 12 .
  5. Verify Current Input Signal Status Under Trouble Condition - Inspect same PIDs as in step 4 while simulating FREEZE FRAME DATA condition. If any signal causes drastic changes, check suspect sensor for fault or suspect circuit for excessive resistance. Repair or replace as necessary. After repair, go to step 12 .
  6. Inspect Spark Plug Condition - Turn ignition off. Remove spark plug from suspected cylinder. Inspect spark plug condition: Cracks Excess wear Gap Wet If any problem is found on spark plug: If spark plug is wet, fuel flooding is suspected. After repair, go to step 12 . If spark plug has a cracks, excessive wear or improper gap, replace faulty spark plug. After repair, go to step 12 .
  7. Verify High-Tension Lead Condition - Remove high-tension lead. Inspect high-tension lead: Condition and resistance Cracks Spark shorts to cylinder head through high-tension lead insulator If high-tension lead is okay, go to next step. If high-tension lead is faulty, replace high-tension lead. After repair, go to step 12 .
  8. Inspect For Air Suction At Intake-Air System - Inspect for air leakage at following: Around connection of dynamic chamber and intake manifold Around connection of intake manifold and cylinder head If air leakage is not found, go to next step. If air leakage is found, repair or replace suspected part. After repair, go to step 12 .
  9. Inspect Fuel Injector Harness - Remove intake air system parts. Disconnect fuel injector 2-pin harness connector on suspected cylinder. Connect noid light to fuel injector 2-pin harness connector terminals. Check for dim light during cranking. If noid light is illuminated, go to next step. If noid light illuminates dimly, inspect fuel injector harnesses. Repair or replace wire harness as necessary. After repair, go to step 12 .
  10. Inspect Sealing Of Engine Coolant Passage - Remove radiator cap. Perform procedure to bleed air from engine coolant, then run engine at idle. If there are any small bubbles which make engine coolant white at filler opening, repair or replace faulty parts. After repair, go to step 12 . If small bubbles are not present, go to next step.
  11. Inspect Engine Compression - Inspect engine compression. Refer to «MECHANICAL INSPECTION»(ref-151876-S21455612632003010800000) in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If engine compression is okay, go to next step. If engine compression is not okay, perform engine overhaul for repairs. After repair, go to next step.
  12. Inspect Fuel Injector Operation - Remove fuel injector from suspected cylinder. Swap suspected fuel injector with fuel injector on another cylinder. Start engine and run at idle. If misfire DTC is not for cylinder with suspected fuel injector, go to next step. If misfire DTC is for cylinder which has a suspected fuel injector, replace suspected fuel injector. After repair, go to next step.
  13. Verify Trouble Shooting Of Misfire DTC Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  14. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Knock Sensor Connector Terminal For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect KS harness connector. Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion) at KS harness connector terminal "A" (Yellow wire) and terminal "B" (Brown wire). see scheme 13 If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If there is any malfunction present, repair or replace terminal. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 7.
  4. Inspect Knock Sensor - Perform KS inspection. Refer to «KNOCK SENSOR»(ref-151892-S16389784292003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If KS is okay, go to next step. If KS is faulty, replace KS. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect Knock Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between following: KS harness connector terminal "A" (Yellow wire) and body GND KS harness connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and body GND If voltage reading is not present, go to next step. If any voltage reading is present, repair short circuit to power or replace suspected wire harness. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect PCM Connector Terminal For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion) at PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2P" (Brown wire) and "2S" (Yellow wire). see scheme 13 If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0328 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect For Other DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). If other DTCs have not been stored, go to next step. If other DTCs have been stored, repair circuit malfunction for applicable DTCs. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Inspect Vacuum Hose Condition - Inspect vacuum hoses for clogs, any damages, frozen, or vacuum leakage. If any malfunction is present, repair as necessary. After repair, go to step 8 .
  5. Inspect EGR Valve Malfunction - Perform EGR valve inspection. Refer to «EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION SYSTEM»(ref-151892-S39514123932003010900000) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If EGR valve is okay, go to next step. If EGR valve is faulty, replace EGR valve. After repair, go to step 8 .
  6. Inspect MAP Sensor Malfunction - Perform MAP sensor inspection. Refer to «MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S03606081332003051900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If MAP sensor is okay, go to next step. If MAP sensor is faulty, replace MAP sensor. After repair, go to step 8 .
  7. Inspect EGR Valve Passage - Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. If gasket installation is correct, go to next step. If gasket installation is incorrect, install gasket correctly. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Monitor EGR System By Drive Mode 1 - Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status. Verify FUEL_EVAL PID status. If FUEL_EVAL PID changed to YES, go to next step. If FUEL_EVAL PID did not change to YES, retry this step.
  9. Monitor EGR System By Drive Mode 2 - Perform «MODE 2 - EGR SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S01269170172003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status. Verify FUEL_EVAL PID status. If FUEL_EVAL PID changed to YES, go to next step. If FUEL_EVAL PID did not change to YES, retry this step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0401 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. Verify TEST #10:31:83 (EGR pressure variation) value. Is value within specification, go to next step. If value is not within specification, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect For Other DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). If other DTCs have not been stored, go to next step. If other DTCs have been stored, repair circuit malfunction for applicable DTCs. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Inspect EGR Valve Gasket Has Been Installed - Turn ignition off. Remove EGR valve. If EGR valve gasket is installed, go to next step. If EGR valve gasket is not present, install EGR valve gasket. After repair, go to step 6 .
  5. Inspect EGR Valve Gasket Malfunction - If EGR valve gasket has any crack and/or damage, replace EGR valve gasket. After repair, go to next step. If EGR valve gasket is okay, go to next step.
  6. Monitor EGR System By Drive Mode 1 - Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status. Verify FUEL_EVAL PID status. If FUEL_EVAL PID changed to YES, go to next step. If FUEL_EVAL PID did not change to YES, retry this step.
  7. Monitor EGR System By Drive Mode 2 - Perform «MODE 2 - EGR SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S01269170172003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. Stop vehicle and access ON BOARD READINESS TEST to inspect DRIVE MODE completion status. Verify FUEL_EVAL PID status. If FUEL_EVAL PID changed to YES, go to next step. If FUEL_EVAL PID did not change to YES, retry this step.
  8. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0401 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Access DIAGNOSTIC MONITORING TEST RESULTS. Verify TEST #10:31:83 (EGR pressure variation) value. Is value within specification, go to next step. If value is not within specification, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Inspect Gas Leakage Of Exhaust System - Visually inspect exhaust gas leakage in exhaust system. If exhaust leakage is not present, go to next step. If any exhaust gas leakage is present, repair or replace faulty exhaust component. After repair, go to step 7 .
  5. Inspect Installation Of Front & Rear HO2Ss - Inspect for looseness of front and rear HO2Ss. If front and rear HO2Ss are tight, go to next step. If any front or rear HO2S is loose, retighten loose HO2S. After repair, go to step 7 .
  6. Inspect TWC - Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent. Cycle ignition off then back on. Inspect TWC. Refer to «WARM UP THREE-WAY CATALYTIC CONVERTER»(ref-151892-S18732369482003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If TWC is okay, replace suspected HO2S. After repair, go to next step. If TWC is faulty, replace TWC. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0420 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Perform «MODE 1 - PCM ADAPTIVE MEMORY PRODUCE DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S34300930692003010900000) and «MODE 3 - HO2S HEATER, HO2S & TWC REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S29276270392003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC P0443 is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Determine If Leak Concern Or Blockage Concern - Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If evaporative system test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step. If evaporative system test result failed (Red light comes on), go to step 6 .
  5. Inspect Purge Solenoid Valve Stuck Closed - Inspect purge solenoid valve for being stuck closed. Refer to «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE»(ref-151892-S07758970622003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If purge solenoid valve okay, check following parts for clogging. Catch tank Charcoal canister Vacuum hoses between intake manifold to charcoal canister Repair or replace part. After repair, go to step 11 . If purge solenoid valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 11 .
  6. Locate Leak Point - Check following for leakage, using Ultrasonic leak detector. Catch tank Charcoal canister EVAP hoses and pipes Fuel filler cap Fuel tank If no leakage is found, go to next step. If leakage is found, repair leakage or replace part. After repair, go to step 10 .
  7. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump - Connect all disconnected connectors and hoses. Place clamp on EVAP system leak detection pump hose between EVAP system leak detection pump and air filter. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result failed (Red light comes on), go to step 9 . If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step.
  8. Confirm EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Leakage - Remove clamp. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step. If test result failed (Red light comes on), replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to step 10 .
  9. Inspect Fuel Pump Unit Installation - Remove fuel tank. Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing or poorly installed fuel pump unit. If fuel pump unit installation is okay, go to next step. If fuel pump unit installation is faulty, repair or replace fuel tank or seal. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Perform Leak Inspection - Connect all disconnected connectors and hoses. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result failed (Red light comes on), leakage still exists. Locate leak point and repair. After repair, go to next step. If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step.
  11. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0441 Complete - Start engine and let it idle. Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Perform «MODE 4 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S17467843762003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  12. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Classify Intermittent Concern Or Continuous Concern - Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If system test result failed (Red light comes on), go to next step. If system test result passed (Green light comes on), intermittent concern exists. Inspect purge solenoid valve and EVAP system leak detection pump circuit for intermittent concern. See «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  5. Inspect Purge Solenoid Valve Stuck Closed - Inspect purge solenoid valve for being stuck closed. Refer to «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE»(ref-151892-S07758970622003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If purge solenoid valve okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10 .
  6. Locate Leak Point - Check following for leakage using Ultrasonic leak detector. Catch tank Charcoal canister EVAP hoses and pipes Fuel filler cap Fuel tank If no leakage is found, go to next step. If leakage is found, repair leakage or replace part. After repair, go to step 10 .
  7. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump - Connect all disconnected connectors and hoses. Place clamp on EVAP system leak detection pump hose between EVAP system leak detection pump and air filter. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result failed (Red light on), go to step 9 . If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step.
  8. Confirm EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Leakage - Remove clamp. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. If test result passed (Green light on), go to next step. If test result failed (Red light on), replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to step 10 .
  9. Inspect Fuel Pump Unit Installation - Remove fuel tank. Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing or poorly installed fuel pump unit. If fuel pump unit installation is okay, go to next step. If fuel pump unit installation is faulty, repair or replace fuel tank or seal. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Perform Leak Inspection - Connect all disconnected connectors and hoses. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result failed (Red light comes on), leakage still exists. Locate leak point and repair. After repair, go to next step. If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Check EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector. Measure voltage between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "C" and body ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit in Orange wire betweeen EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3V"or replace wiring harness. After repair, go to step 5 .
  4. Perform Leak Inspection - Connect all disconnected connectors and hoses. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result failed (Red light comes on), leakage still exists. Locate leak point and repair. After repair, go to next step. If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step.
  5. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0446 Is Complete - Start engine and let it idle. Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Perform «MODE 4 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S17467843762003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If DTC is P0443 and/or P0446 are not present, go to next step. If DTC is P0443 and/or P0446 are present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Classify Intermittent Concern Or Continuous Concern - Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result failed (Red light comes on), go to next step. If system passed (Green light comes on), intermittent concern exists. Inspect purge solenoid valve and EVAP system leak detection pump circuit for intermittent concern. Refer to «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  5. Inspect Fuel Filler Cap - Verify fuel-filler cap is not either disconnected, loose or damaged. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is not okay, retighten fuel-filler cap or replace it, if it is damaged. After repair, go to step 18 .
  6. Inspect Purge Solenoid Valve For Being Stuck - Inspect purge solenoid valve. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 18 .
  7. Inspect COV (EVAP System Leak Detection Pump) - Perform EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Inspection. Refer to «FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5»(ref-151892-S26634580692003010900000) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If COV (EVAP leak detection pump) is okay, go to next step. If COV is faulty, replace leak detection pump. After repair, go to step 18 .
  8. Determine If EVAP Control System For Leakage Or Blockage - Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If system test passes (Green light comes on), go to next step. If system test failed (Red light comes on), repair or replace faulty component. After repair, go to step 18 .
  9. Inspect Leakage Of Charcoal Canister To Fuel Pump - Disconnect fuel tank side vacuum hose at charcoal canister. Apply vacuum 0.5 in. Hg (1.7 kPa) to disconnected vacuum hose using vacuum pump. If vacuum does not hold, go to next step. If vacuum holds for minimum of 2 minutes, go to step 13 .
  10. Verify Poor Connection Of Vacuum Hose - Verify vacuum hose installation condition between fuel tank and charcoal canister. If poor connection is not present, go to next step. If poor connection is detected, reconnect vacuum hose correctly. After repair, go to step 18 .
  11. Inspect Fuel Tank Installation - Remove fuel tank. Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing or poorly installed fuel pump unit. If it okay, go to next step. If fault is found, repair or replace fuel tank or seal. After repair, go to step 18 .
  12. Inspect Fuel Tank - Inspect fuel tank. If fuel tank is okay, replace vacuum hose from charcoal canister to fuel tank. After repair, go to next step. If fuel tank is faulty, replace fuel tank. After repair, go to next step.
  13. Inspect Leakage From Charcoal Canister To Purge Solenoid Valve - Disconnect purge solenoid valve side vacuum hose at charcoal canister. Apply vacuum 1.0 in. Hg (3.3 kPa) to disconnected vacuum hose using vacuum pump. If vacuum does not hold for a minimum of 2 minutes, go to next step. If vacuum holds for a minimum of 2 minutes, go to step 18 .
  14. Verify Poor Connection Of Vacuum Hose - Verify vacuum hose installation condition between purge solenoid valve and charcoal canister. If poor connection is not present, go to next step. If a poor connection is detected, reconnect vacuum hose correctly. After repair, go to step 18 .
  15. Inspect Purge Solenoid Valve For Damage Or Air Leak - Remove purge solenoid valve and inspect for damage and air leak. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 18 .
  16. Inspect Catch Tank - Remove catch tank and inspect for plugging, damages and pinhole using vacuum pump. If catch tank is okay, go to next step. If catch tank is faulty, replace catch tank. After repair, go to step 18 .
  17. Inspect Charcoal Canister - Remove charcoal canister and inspect for plugging, damage and pinhole. If charcoal canister is okay, go to next step. If charcoal canister is faulty, replace charcoal canister.
  18. Perform Leak Inspection - Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step. Is test result failed (Red light turns on), leakage still exists. Locate leak point and repair. After repair, go to next step.
  19. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Classify Intermittent Concern Or Continuous Concern - Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If system test result failed (Red light comes on), go to next step. If system test result passed (Green light turns on), intermittent concern exists. Inspect purge solenoid valve and EVAP system leak detection pump circuit for intermittent concern. Refer to «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  5. Locate Leak Point - Check for leakage at following using Ultrasonic leak detector. Catch tank Charcoal canister EVAP hoses and pipes Fuel filler cap Fuel tank If no leakage is detected, go to next step. If leakage is detected, repair leakage or replace part. After repair, go to step 10 .
  6. Inspect Purge Solenoid Valve - Check if purge solenoid valve is stuck closed. Refer to «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE»(ref-151892-S07758970622003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid valve is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 10 .
  7. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump - Connect all disconnected connectors and hoses. Place clamp on EVAP system leak detection pump hose between EVAP system leak detection pump and air filter. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test results failed (Red light turns on), go to step 9 . If test results passed (Green light turns on), go to next step.
  8. Confirm EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Leakage - Remove clamp. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result failed (Red light turns on), replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to step 10 .
  9. Inspect Fuel Pump Unit Installation - Remove fuel tank. Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing or poorly installed pump unit. If fuel pump installation is okay, go to next step. If fuel pump unit installation is not okay, repair or replace fuel tank or seal. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Perform Leak Inspection - Reconnect all disconnected connectors. Perform Evaporative System Leak Inspection. Refer to «EVAP SYSTEM TEST»(ref-151892-S33029839582003010900000) under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If test result passed (Green light comes on), go to next step. Is test result failed (Red light turns on), leakage still exists. Locate leak point and repair. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Fuel Gauge Sender Unit - Turn ignition off. Inspect fuel gauge sender unit. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If fuel gauge sender unit is okay, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step. If fuel gauge sender unit is faulty, repair or replace fuel gauge sender unit. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Instrument Cluster - Perform Instrument Cluster Input/Output Check Mode procedure. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected malfunction. After repair, go to next step. If instrument cluster is okay, go to next step.
  4. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0462 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Instrument Cluster - Perform Instrument Cluster Input/Output Check Mode procedure. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected malfunction. After repair, go to next step. If instrument cluster is okay, go to next step.
  4. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0463 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm it up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related, Pending Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on. Turn engine off. Verify PENDING CODE or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC P0506, P0507, P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103, P2107, P2108 or P2119 are present, perform applicable DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  3. Inspect Electronic Throttle Control System Operation - Perform Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection. Refer to «ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION»(ref-151885-S08537186762003092400000) under SYSTEM TESTS. If Electronic Throttle Control System works properly, go to next step. If Electronic Throttle Control System does not work properly, repair or replace malfunctioning parts according to Electronic Throttle Control System Inspection results. After repair, go to step 9 .
  4. Inspect A/C Magnetic Clutch Operation - Turn blower motor switch off. If magnetic clutch turns off, go to next step. If magnetic clutch is still on, go to «A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY»(ref-151888-S22448674242003010900000) under SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, go to step 9 .
  5. Inspect Generator Control Circuit Malfunction - Apply electrical load at idle. If engine speed increased, go to next step. If engine speed did not increase, repair short to power circuit in generator control circuit. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 9 .
  6. Inspect Air Cleaner Element - Remove air cleaner element with engine running. If engine speed did not increase, go to next step. If engine speed increased, replace air cleaner element. After repair, go to step 9 .
  7. Inspect Throttle Body Passage - If throttle body passage is not clogged, go to next step. If throttle body passage is clogged, clean or replace throttle body passage. After repair, go to step 9 .
  8. Inspect Engine Compression - Inspect engine compression. Refer to «MECHANICAL INSPECTION»(ref-151876-S21455612632003010800000) in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If engine compression is okay, go to next step. If engine compression is not okay, perform engine overhaul for repairs. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0505 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Inspect A/C Magnetic Clutch Operation - Turn blower motor switch off. If magnetic clutch is off, go to next step. If magnetic clutch is still on, refer to «A/C IS ALWAYS ON OR COMPRESSOR RUNS CONTINUOUSLY»(ref-151888-S22448674242003010900000) under SYMPTOM DIAGNOSIS in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. After repair, go to step 9 .
  5. Inspect Purge Solenoid Valve Malfunction - Perform purge solenoid valve inspection. Refer to «PURGE SOLENOID VALVE»(ref-151892-S07758970622003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If purge solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If purge solenoid vale is faulty, replace purge solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 9 .
  6. Inspect Air Cleaner Element - Remove air cleaner element with engine running. If engine speed did not increase, go to next step. If engine speed increased, replace air cleaner element. After repair, go to step 9 .
  7. Inspect Engine Compression - Inspect engine compression. Refer to «MECHANICAL INSPECTION»(ref-151876-S21455612632003010800000) in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If engine compression is okay, go to next step. If engine compression is not okay, perform engine overhaul for repairs. After repair, go to step 9 .
  8. Inspect Generator - Perform generator inspection. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in ELECTRICAL. If generator is okay, go to next step. If generator is faulty, repair or replace related part. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0506 Is Completed - Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151885-S33082174162003010900000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or more. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Inspect Vacuum Hose Connection - Check vacuum hose routing. Refer to «VACUUM DIAGRAMS»(ref-151899) article. If vacuum hoses are connected accurately, go to next step. If vacuum hose are not connected accurately, reconnect vacuum hoses accurately. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0507 Is Completed - Reconnect all connectors. Clear DTCs. See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-151885-S33082174162003010900000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. Start engine. Depress brake pedal for 14.1 seconds or more. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0601 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, perform "PCM CONFIGURATION". Refer to «PCM CONFIGURATION»(ref-151885-S12971669962003111000000) under PROGRAMMING. After repair, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0602 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition on, engine off. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0604 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0606 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0607 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, perform "PCM CONFIGURATION". Refer to «PCM CONFIGURATION»(ref-151885-S12971669962003111000000) under PROGRAMMING. After repair, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0610 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect For Other DTCs - If no other DTCs have been stored, go to next step. If other DTCs have been stored, perform diagnostic procedure for applicable DTCs. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0638 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect VIS Control Solenoid Valve Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect VIS control solenoid valve harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  4. Inspect VIS Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction - Perform VIS Control Solenoid Valve Inspection. Refer to «VARIABLE INTAKE-AIR SYSTEM - MAZDA6 (2.3L)»(ref-151892-S25660737252003052000000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If VIS control solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If VIS control solenoid valve is faulty, replace VIS control solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If connections are okay, go to next step. If any malfunctions are present, repair or replace faulty terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect VIS Control Solenoid Valve Control Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage in Green/Red wire between VIS control solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4R". see scheme 25 If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Green/Red wire between VIS control solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4R". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0662 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and increase engine speed to more than 4400 RPM a few times. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Classify High Input Or Low Input - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access BOO PID. Verify BOO PID during brake pedal operation. If BOO PID is always OFF, go to next step. If BOO PID is not always OFF, go to step 10
  4. Inspect Brake Switch Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch 4-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If there are no malfunctions, go to next step. If there are any malfunctions, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 14.
  5. Classify Brake Switch Or Circuit - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access BOO PID. Connect fused jumper wire between brake switch terminal "A" (Green/Orange wire) and terminal "B" (Green/White wire). If BOO PID is ON, go to next step. If BOO PID is OFF, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect Brake Switch - Inspect brake switch. Refer to «BRAKELIGHT SWITCH»(ref-151892-S00360292682003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If brake switch is okay, go to step 14. If brake switch is faulty, replace brake switch. After repair, go to step 14.
  7. Inspect Brake Switch Power Circuit For Open Circuit - Measure voltage between brake switch 4-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Green/White wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Green/White wire between brake switch 4-pin harness connector terminal "B" and positive battery terminal. After repair, go to step 14.
  8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If connections are okay, go to next step. If any malfunctions are present, repair or replace faulty terminal. After repair, go to step 14.
  9. Inspect Brake Switch Signal Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity in Green/Yellow wire between brake switch 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1K". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Green/Yellow wire between brake switch 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1K". After repair, go to step 14.
  10. Inspect Brake Switch Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect brake switch 4-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If there are no malfunctions, go to next step. If there are any malfunctions, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 14.
  11. Classify Brake Switch Or Circuit - Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2. Access BOO PID. Verify that BOO PID changes from ON to OFF when brake switch 4-pin harness connector is disconnected. If BOO PID changes from ON to OFF, go to next step. If BOO PID does not change from ON to OFF, go to step 13.
  12. Inspect Brake Switch - Inspect brake switch. Refer to «BRAKELIGHT SWITCH»(ref-151892-S00360292682003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If brake switch is okay, go to step 14. If brake switch is faulty, replace brake switch. After repair, go to step 14.
  13. Inspect Brake Switch Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Measure voltage between brake switch 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Green/Yellow wire) and body ground. see scheme 24 If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Green/Yellow wire between brake switch 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1K". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  14. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P0703 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from memory using WDS or equivalent. Drive vehicle at 18.6 MPH or more. Depress and release brake pedal more than 8 times while driving vehicle. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  15. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Classify Intermittent Or Continuous Concern - Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Drive vehicle under following conditions: Engine coolant temperature is more than 145°F (63°C) Engine speed: less than 3750 RPM Throttle opening angle is as follows: Engine speed less than 1500 RPM : more than 35 percent Engine speed between 1500-2500 RPM : between 25-35 percent Engine speed more than 2500 RPM: less than 25 percent If same PENDING CODE of DTC is present, go to next step. If same PENDING CODE of DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. Refer to «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  4. Verify Other Stored DTCs - Verify other stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step. If DTC P2088 or P2089 is present, diagnose and repair those DTCs first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve - Perform VTCS Solenoid Valve Inspection. Refer to «VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM - MAZDA6 (2.3L)»(ref-151892-S13630147152003050700000) under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If VTCS solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If VTCS solenoid valve is faulty, replace VTCS solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 9 .
  6. Inspect VTCS Shutter Valve Actuator - Perform VTCS Shutter Valve Actuator Inspection. Refer to «VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM - MAZDA6 (2.3L)»(ref-151892-S13630147152003050700000) under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If VTCS shutter valve actuator is okay, go to next step. If VTCS shutter valve actuator is faulty, replace VTCS shutter valve actuator. After repair, go to step 9 .
  7. Inspect VTCS Shutter Valve Switch - Perform VTCS Shutter Valve Switch Inspection. Refer to «VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM - MAZDA6 (2.3L)»(ref-151892-S13630147152003050700000) under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If VTCS shutter valve switch is okay, go to next step. If VTCS shutter valve switch is faulty, replace intake manifold. After repair, go to step 9 .
  8. Verify Connection Of Vacuum Hose Routing - Verify vacuum hoses are connected properly. Refer to «VACUUM DIAGRAMS»(ref-151899) article. If vacuum hoses connected properly, go to next step. If vacuum hoses are not connected properly, reconnect all vacuum hoses correctly. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2004 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Start engine. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. Drive vehicle under following conditions: Engine coolant temperature is more than 145°F (63°C) Engine speed: below 3750 RPM Ensure throttle opening angle is as follows: Engine speed less than 1500 RPM: more than 35 percent Engine speed between 1500-2500 RPM: between 25-35 percent Engine speed more than 2500 RPM: less than 25 percent If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Classify Intermittent Or Continuous Concern - Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Drive vehicle under following conditions: Engine coolant temperature is more than 145°F (63°C). Engine speed: less than 3750 RPM. Throttle opening angle is as follows: Engine speed less than 1500 RPM : more than 35 percent. Engine speed between 1500-2500 RPM : between 25-35 percent. Engine speed more than 2500 RPM: less than 25 percent. If same PENDING CODE of DTC is present, go to next step. If same PENDING CODE of DTC is not present, problem is intermittent. Refer to «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article.
  4. Verify Other Stored DTCs - Verify other stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If other DTCs are not present, go to next step. If DTC P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123 and/or P0335 is present, diagnose and repair those DTCs first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Inspect VTCS Shutter Valve Actuator - Perform VTCS Shutter Valve Actuator Inspection. Refer to «VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM - MAZDA6 (2.3L)»(ref-151892-S13630147152003050700000) under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If VTCS shutter valve actuator is okay, go to next step. If VTCS shutter valve actuator is faulty, replace VTCS shutter valve actuator. After repair, go to step 9 .
  6. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve - Perform VTCS Solenoid Valve Inspection. Refer to «VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM - MAZDA6 (2.3L)»(ref-151892-S13630147152003050700000) under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If VTCS solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If VTCS solenoid valve is faulty, replace VTCS solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 9 .
  7. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve Control Circuit For Short To Ground - Check for continuity between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" (Blue/Orange wire) and body ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Blue/Orange wire between VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4T". After repair, go to step 9 .
  8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion) at PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4T" (Blue/Orange wire). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2006 Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Start engine. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine. Drive vehicle under following conditions: Engine coolant temperature is more than 145°F (63°C) Engine speed: less than 3750 RPM Ensure throttle opening angle is as follows: Engine speed less than 1500 RPM: more than 35 percent Engine speed between 1500-2500 RPM: between 25-35 percent Engine speed more than 2500 RPM: less than 25 percent If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  4. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve - Perform VTCS Solenoid Valve Inspection. Refer to «VARIABLE TUMBLE CONTROL SYSTEM - MAZDA6 (2.3L)»(ref-151892-S13630147152003050700000) under AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If VTCS solenoid valve is okay, go to next step. If VTCS solenoid valve is faulty, replace VTCS solenoid valve. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion) at PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4T" (Blue/Orange wire). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect VTCS Solenoid Valve Control Circuit For Short To Power - Remove VTCS solenoid valve. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4T" (Blue/Orange wire) and body ground. see scheme 30 If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Blue/Orange wire between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4T" and VTCS solenoid valve harness connector terminal "B". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2010 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect OCV Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect OCV harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  4. Inspect OCV - Perform OCV Inspection. Refer to «OIL CONTROL VALVE - MAZDA6 & MIATA ONLY»(ref-151892-S39070078312003010900000) under VARIABLE VALVE TIMING in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If OCV is okay, go to next step. If OCV is faulty, replace OCV. After repair, go to step 7.
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion) at PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4M" (Brown/Yellow wire). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 7.
  6. Inspect OCV Control Circuit For Short To Power - Remove OCV. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4M" and body ground. see scheme 31 If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Brown/Yellow wire between OCV harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4M" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2089 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - If DTC P2101 triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If DTC P2101 did not trigger FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to trouble shooting procedures for DTC that did trigger FREEZE FRAME DATA. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion) at PCM harness connectors. If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 22 .
  6. Inspect Main Relay Output Voltage - Turn ignition off. Connect PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2Y" and body ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 13 .
  7. Inspect Main Relay Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect main relay harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion). If malfunctions are not present, go to next step. If any malfunctions are present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 22 .
  8. Inspect Power Supply Of Main Relay - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between main relay harness connector terminal "D" and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair or replace wire harness for open circuit. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 22 .
  9. Inspect Power Supply For Control Circuit Of Main Relay - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between main relay harness connector terminal "A" and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 22 .
  10. Inspect Main Relay - Inspect main relay. Refer to «MAIN RELAY»(ref-151892-S41194166442003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If main relay is okay go to next step. If main relay is faulty, replace main relay. After repair, go to step 22 .
  11. Inspect Power Circuit For Open - Turn ignition off. Disconnect main relay and PCM harness connectors. Check for continuity in White/Blue wire between main relay harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2Y". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in White/Blue wire between main relay harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2Y" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 22 .
  12. Inspect Control Circuit For Open - Check for continuity in Black/Yellow wire between main relay harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2X". If continuity is present, go to step 22 . If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Black/Yellow wire between main relay harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2X". After repair, go to step 22 NOTE: Testing of ET control relay is identical to main relay testing procedure. Refer to «MAIN RELAY»(ref-151892-S41194166442003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article.
  13. Inspect ET Control Relay Output Voltage - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4V" (Pink wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, go to step 20 .
  14. Inspect Poor Connection Of ET Control Relay Connector - Turn ignition off. Disconnect ET control relay. Check ET control relay harness connector for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion). If malfunctions are not found, go to next step. If any malfunctions are present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 22 .
  15. Inspect Power Supply Of ET Control Relay - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ET control relay harness connector terminal "D" (Red/Blue Wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in Red/Blue wire between ET control relay harness connector terminal "D" and underhood fuse/relay box or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 22 .
  16. Inspect Power Supply For Control Circuit Of ET Control Relay - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between ET control relay harness connector terminal "A" (White/Blue wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit in White/Blue wire between ET control relay harness connector terminal "A" and main relay harness connector terminal "C" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 22 .
  17. Inspect ET Control Relay - Inspect ET control relay. Refer to «MAIN RELAY»(ref-151892-S41194166442003010900000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If ET control relay is okay, go to next step. If ET control relay is faulty, replace ET control relay. After repair, go to step 22 .
  18. Inspect Power Circuit For Open - Turn ignition off. Check for continuity in Pink wire between ET control relay harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4V". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Pink wire between ET control relay harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4V" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 22 .
  19. Inspect Control Circuit For Open - Check for continuity in Blue wire between ET control relay harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3S". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Blue wire between ET control relay harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3S" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 22 .
  20. Inspect Throttle Position Sensor No. 1 Output Voltage - Turn ignition off. Connect PCM 27-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3M" (Brown/Yellow wire) and body ground. If voltage reading is 0.40-0.60 volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 0.40-0.06 volt, check TP sensor No. 1 and related circuits and terminals. Refer to «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S09967751312003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. Repair or replace as necessary. After repair, go to step 22 .
  21. Inspect Throttle Position Sensor No. 2 Output Voltage - Turn ignition on, engine off. Check voltage between PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3J" (Brown/Black wire) and body ground. If voltage reading is 4.40-4.60 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4.40-4.60 volts, check TP sensor No. 2 and related circuits and terminals. Refer to «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S09967751312003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. Repair or replace as necessary. After repair, go to next step.
  22. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2101 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and run it at idle. Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  23. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000).
  4. Inspect Throttle Body Connector For Poor Connection - Turn ignition off. Disconnect throttle body 6-pin harness connector. Check for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled out terminals, corrosion). If malfunctions are not present, go to next step. If malfunctions are present, repair or replace terminals. After repair, go to step 10.
  5. Inspect Power Supply Circuit Of Throttle Actuator For Open Circuit - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between throttle body terminal "F" (White/Green wire) and body ground. see scheme 32 If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open circuit between throttle body harness connector terminal "F" (White/Green wire) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4Y" (Blue/Black wire) or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 10.
  6. Inspect Power Supply Circuit Of Throttle Actuator For Short To Ground - Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" (White/Green wire) and body ground. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" (White/Green wire) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4Y" (Blue/Black wire) or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 10.
  7. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion) at PCM harness connectors. If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 22.
  8. Inspect Control Circuit Of Throttle Actuator For Open Circuit - Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" (Black wire) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4AB" (Blue/White wire). see scheme 32 If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" (Black wire) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4AB" (Blue/White wire) or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 22.
  9. Inspect Throttle Actuator - Inspect throttle actuator. Refer to «THROTTLE ACTUATOR»(ref-151892-S12915776162003061200000) under IDLE CONTROL in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If throttle actuator is okay, go to next step. If throttle actuator is faulty, replace throttle body. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2102 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and run it at idle. Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Control Circuit Of Throttle Actuator For Short To Power Supply Circuit - Turn ignition off. Disconnect throttle body and PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" (Black wire) and body ground. see scheme 32 If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power between throttle body 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" (Black wire) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4AB" (Blue/White wire) or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 5.
  4. Inspect Throttle Actuator - Inspect throttle actuator. Refer to «THROTTLE ACTUATOR»(ref-151892-S12915776162003061200000) under IDLE CONTROL in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If throttle actuator is okay, go to next step. If throttle actuator is faulty, replace throttle body. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2103 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Classify Intermittent Or Continuous Concern - Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and let idle. If same DTC is not present, perform Intermittent Testing. Refer to «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no malfunction is detected, go to next step. If any malfunction is detected, repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to inspection result. After repair, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify pending and/or stored DTCs using WDS or equivalent. If DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 is not also present, go to next step. If DTC P0122, P0123, P0222 or P0223 is also present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . After repair, go to step 7 .
  4. Verify Intermittent Malfunction At TP Sensor No. 1 Circuit - Perform Intermittent Troubleshooting procedure to TP sensor No. 1 related harnesses and connectors. Refer to «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no malfunction is detected, go to next step. If any malfunction is detected, repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to inspection result. After repair, go to step 7 .
  5. Verify Intermittent Malfunction At TP Sensor No. 2 Circuit - Perform Intermittent Troubleshooting procedure to TP sensor No. 2 related harnesses and connectors. Refer to «INTERMITTENTS»(ref-151888-S02099367392003010900000) in TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article. If no malfunction is detected, go to next step. If any malfunction is detected, repair or replace malfunctioning part, according to inspection result. After repair, go to step 7 .
  6. Inspect TP Sensor - Inspect TP sensor. Refer to «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S09967751312003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If TP sensor is okay, go to next step. If TP sensor is faulty, replace TP sensor. After repair, go to next step.
  7. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2108 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition on, engine off. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - Identify DTC that triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC P2119 triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, diagnose and repair that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Inspect Opening Angle Of Throttle Valve - Remove air hose from throttle body. Visually inspect throttle valve opening angle. Default angle: About 7 degrees. If throttle valve is not opened widely, go to next step. If throttle valve is opened widely, replace throttle body. After repair go to step 8 .
  6. Inspect Foreign Material On Throttle Valve - Remove air hose from throttle body. Visually inspect throttle valve. If there is any contamination or foreign material around throttle valve, clean throttle valve, then go to next step. If there is no contamination or foreign material around throttle valve, go to next step.
  7. Inspect Throttle Valve (Stuck) - Turn ignition on, engine off. Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent. Proceed to «THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SWEEP INSPECTION»(ref-151885-S13285337092003092400000) under ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION under SYSTEM TESTS. If throttle valve opens smoothly, clean throttle valve. After repair, go to next step. If throttle valve does not open smoothly, replace throttle body. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2119 Is Completed - Clear DTC using WDS or equivalent. Start engine and race engine several times. Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect APP Sensor Connector - Turn ignition off. Verify APP sensor harness connector is connected securely. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is loose, reconnect connector securely. After repair, go to step 11.
  4. Inspect APP Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect APP sensor connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 11.
  5. Inspect APP Sensor - Perform APP sensor inspection. Refer to «ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S30951181632003050700000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If APP sensor is okay, go to next step. If APP sensor is faulty, replace APP sensor. After repair, go to step 11.
  6. Inspect APP1 Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" (White wire) and body ground. see scheme 33 If voltage reading more than 4.9 volts, repair or replace short circuit to power in White wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3D". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 11.
  7. Verify APP Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Disconnect PCM 27-pin harness connector. Check for continuity in Red/Green wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3A". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Red/Green wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "E" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3A" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 11.
  8. Verify APP Sensor Signal Circuit For Open Circuit - Disconnect PCM 27-pin harness connector. Check for continuity in White wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3D". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in White wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "F" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3D" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 11.
  9. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If terminals are okay, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 11.
  10. Verify APP Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit - Check for continuity between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Blue/Yellow wire) and terminal "F" (White wire). see scheme 33 If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit in wire harness between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector and PCM 27-pin harness connector or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2123 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  12. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect APP Sensor Connector - Turn ignition off. Verify APP sensor connector is connected securely. If connector is okay, go to next step. If connector is loose, reconnect connector securely. After repair, go to step 10.
  4. Inspect APP Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect APP sensor 6-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 10.
  5. Inspect APP Sensor - Perform APP Sensor Inspection. Refer to «ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR»(ref-151892-S30951181632003050700000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If APP sensor is okay, go to next step. If APP sensor is faulty, replace APP sensor. After repair, go to step 10.
  6. Inspect APP2 Signal Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Blue/Yellow wire) and body ground. see scheme 34 If voltage reading is not more than 4.9 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than 4.9 volts, repair short circuit to power in Blue/Yellow wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2A" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 10.
  7. Verify APP Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check for continuity in Brown wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Brown wire between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 10.
  8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 10.
  9. Verify APP Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit - Check for continuity between APP sensor 6-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Red/Black wire) and terminal "C" (Blue/Yellow wire). see scheme 34 If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short between circuits in wire harness or replace wire harness. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2128 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - Identify DTC that triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC P2135 triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, diagnose and repair that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2135 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and race engine several times. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If any other DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC trouble shooting procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Identify Trigger DTC For FREEZE FRAME DATA - Identify DTC that triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA. If DTC P2138 triggered FREEZE FRAME DATA, go to next step. If any other DTC is present, diagnose and repair that DTC first. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  5. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2138 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and race engine several times. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Connection Of BARO Sensor Connector - Turn ignition off. Verify BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector is connected securely. If connector connection is okay, go to next step. If connector is loose, reconnect connector securely. After repair, go to step 9.
  4. Inspect BARO Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 9.
  5. Inspect BARO Sensor Malfunction - Perform BARO Sensor Inspection. Refer to «BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S12162869222003051900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If BARO sensor is okay, go to next step. If BARO sensor is faulty, replace BARO sensor. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Inspect Power Supply Circuit Voltage At BARO Sensor Connector - Measure voltage between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (Red/Black wire) and body ground. see scheme 35 If voltage reading is 4.5-5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not 4.5-5.5 volts, check for open circuit in Red/Black wire between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2K". See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. Repair or replace wire harness as necessary. After repair, go to step 9.
  7. Inspect BARO Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Check for continuity between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" (Brown wire) and body ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Brown wire between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 9.
  8. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection at PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2228 Is Completed Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Connection Of BARO Sensor Connector - Turn ignition off. Verify BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector is connected securely. If connector connection is okay, go to next step. If connector is loose, reconnect connector securely. After repair, go to step 9.
  4. Inspect BARO Sensor Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to step 9.
  5. Inspect BARO Sensor Malfunction - Perform BARO sensor inspection. Refer to «BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S12162869222003051900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If BARO sensor is okay, go to next step. If BARO sensor is faulty, replace BARO sensor. After repair, go to step 9.
  6. Verify BARO Sensor Signal Circuit For Short To Constant Voltage Circuit - Measure voltage between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" (Pink wire) and body ground. see scheme 35 If voltage reading is not more than 4.43 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is more than 4.43 volts, repair short to constant voltage circuit in Pink wire between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1G" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 9.
  7. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Inspect for poor connection at PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" (such as damaged, pulled-out pins, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace terminal. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify BARO Sensor Ground Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity at following terminals: Between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "A" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1G" (Pink wire) Between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "B" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" (Brown wire) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in suspected wire or replace wire harness. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2229 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Verify Related Pending Code Or Stored DTCs - Turn ignition off, then on (engine off). Verify related PENDING CODE or stored DTCs. If no other DTCs are present, go to next step. If DTC P2406 is present, go to «DTC P2406: EVAPORATIVE EMISSION SYSTEM LEAK DETECTION PUMP SENSE CIRCUIT - HIGH INPUT»(ref-151885-S01837529692003082600000).
  4. Check EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on. Disconnect EVAP system leak detection pump connector. Measure voltage between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and body ground. see scheme 36 If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Pink wire between EVAP system leak detection pump 4-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 27-pin harness connector terminal "3Y" or replace wiring harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2402 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and perform «MODE 4 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S17467843762003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Check EVAP Hose Bending - Inspect EVAP hose for bending. If EVAP hose is okay, go to next step. If EVAP hose is not okay, repair or replace faulty hose. After repair, go to step 5 .
  4. Check Air Filter For Clogging - Inspect air filter for clogging. If air filter is okay, go to next step. If air filter is faulty, replace air filter. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2404 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and perform «MODE 4 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S17467843762003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  6. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2405 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and perform «MODE 4 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S17467843762003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to next step.
  3. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2406 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and perform «MODE 4 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S17467843762003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to next step.
  3. Inspect EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Heater - Perform EVAP System Leak Detection Pump Inspection. «FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM - EXCEPT PROTEGE & Protege5»(ref-151892-S26634580692003010900000) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. If EVAP system leak detection pump is okay, go to next step. If EVAP system leak detection pump is faulty, replace EVAP system leak detection pump. After repair, go to next step.
  4. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2407 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and perform «MODE 4 - EVAP SYSTEM REPAIR VERIFICATION DRIVE MODE»(ref-151885-S17467843762003010900000) under DRIVE CYCLES. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is not present, go to next step. If PENDING CODE of same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  5. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000) . If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect Drive Belt Condition - Verify drive belt auto tensioner indicator mark does not exceed limit. If front drive belt is okay, go to next step. If front drive belt is faulty, replace and/or adjust drive belt. After repair, go to step 10.
  4. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 10.
  5. Inspect Generator Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect generator 2-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 10.
  6. Inspect Generator Control Circuit For Short To Ground - Check for continuity between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Green wire) and body ground. (Scheme 11) If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Green wire between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1AD" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 10.
  7. Inspect Generator Output Voltage Monitor Circuit For Short To Ground - Check for continuity between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "P" (Yellow/Red wire) and body ground. If continuity is not present, go to next step. If continuity is present, repair short circuit to ground in Yellow/Red wire between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "P" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1AA" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 10.
  8. Inspect Generator Control Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity in Green wire between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1AD". If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Green wire between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1AD" or replace wire harness. After repair, go to step 10.
  9. Inspect Generator Output Voltage Monitor Circuit For Open Circuit - Check for continuity in Yellow/Red wire between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "P" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1AA". (Scheme 11) If continuity is present, go to next step. If continuity is not present, repair open circuit in Yellow/Red wire between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "P" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1AA" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to next step.
  10. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2503 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  11. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has been recorded, go to next step. If FREEZE FRAME DATA has not been recorded, record FREEZE FRAME DATA. Go to next step.
  2. Verify Related Repair Information Availability - Check for related Service Bulletins and/or on-line repair information availability. If any related repair information is available, perform repair or diagnosis according to available repair information. If vehicle is not repaired, go to next step. If related repair information is not available, go to next step.
  3. Inspect PCM Connector For Poor Connection - Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If any malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 8.
  4. Classify Generator Malfunction Or Other Malfunction - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Green wire) and body ground. If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, malfunction is at generator. Go to step 7.
  5. Inspect Generator Connector For Poor Connection - Disconnect generator 2-pin harness connector. Inspect for poor connection (such as damaged, pulled-out terminals, corrosion). If malfunction is not present, go to next step. If malfunction is present, repair or replace suspected terminal. After repair, go to step 8.
  6. Inspect Generator Control Circuit For Short To Power - Turn ignition on, engine off. Measure voltage between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "D" (Green wire) and body ground. (Scheme 11) If battery voltage is not present, go to step 8. If battery voltage is present, repair short circuit to power in Green wire between generator 2-pin harness connector terminal "D" and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "1AD" or replace wire harness. See ENGINE PERFORMANCE in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article in ELECTRICAL. After repair, go to step 8.
  7. Inspect Generator Control Terminal For Short To Power - Measure voltage between generator terminal "D" (component side) and body ground. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, repair or replace generator. After repair, go to next step.
  8. Verify Trouble Shooting Of DTC P2504 Is Completed - Make sure to reconnect all disconnected connectors. Clear DTC from PCM memory using WDS or equivalent. Turn ignition off. Start engine and warm up completely. If same DTC is not present, go to next step. If same DTC is present, replace PCM. For PCM removal and installation, see «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-151901-S39392855062003010900000) under COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. After repair, go to next step.
  9. Verify After Repair Procedure - Using scan tool, perform After Repair Procedure. See «AFTER REPAIR PROCEDURE»(ref-151885-S09015238672003090200000). If any DTCs are present, go to appropriate DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000). If no DTCs are present, trouble shooting is complete.
  1. Disconnect BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector where constant voltage circuit inspection failed. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector terminal "C" (constant voltage) and terminal "A" (ground). If constant voltage reading is not more than 6.0 volts, go to next step. If constant voltage reading is more than 6.0 volts, go to step 13 .
  2. If voltage reading across battery terminals is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading across the battery terminals is not more than 10.5 volts, check charging system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Leave BARO sensor disconnected. Measure voltage between ground and positive battery terminal (between PCM and BARO sensor) circuit at appropriate sensor connector. If voltage reading is more than 10.5 volts and within one volt of battery voltage, go to next step. If voltage reading is not more than 10.5 volts and within one volt of battery voltage, go to step 8 .
  4. Turn ignition on. Attempt to access ECT PID. If ECT PID can be accessed, go to step 7 . If ECT PID cannot be accessed, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BARO sensor and PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2Y" (White/Blue wire) and terminal "2AB" (Black/Blue wire). If voltage reading is more than 10.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage reading is not more than 10.5 volts, repair open circuit in White/Blue wire between main relay (inside engine fuse/relay box) and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2AB".
  6. Leave BARO sensor and PCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2Y" (White/Blue wire) and terminal "2AB" (Black/Blue wire). If resistance reading is more than 10,000 ohms, check for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector again. If resistance reading is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair constant voltage circuit for short to ground.
  7. Turn ignition off. Leave BARO sensor disconnected. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2K" (Red/Black wire) and constant voltage circuit at appropriate sensor connector. If resistance reading is less than 5.0 ohms, check for constant voltage in Red/Black wire at suspect sensor harness connector again. If resistance reading is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open in constant voltage circuit (Red/Black wire).
  8. Reconnect BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector. Turn ignition on. Attempt to access ECT PID. If able to access ECT PID, go to next step. If unable to access ECT PID, go to step 11 .
  9. If DTCs are present for 2 or more sensors connected to PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H", go to next step. See following: Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) sensor (P2122, P2123, P2127 or P2128) Barometric Pressure (BARO) sensor (P2228 or P2229) Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor (P0117 or P0118) Front Heated Oxygen Sensor (FHO2S) (P0131 or P0132) Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor (P0112 or P0113) Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor (P0107 or P0108) Rear Heated Oxygen Sensor (RHO2S) (P0138) If DTCs are not present for 2 or more sensors, repair open in GND circuit to sensor where constant voltage circuit inspection failed.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect WDS or equivalent scan tool from DLC-2. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground circuit at appropriate sensor and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "2H" (Brown wire). If resistance reading is less than 5.0 ohms, reconnect sensor connector and go to appropriate DTC test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) . If resistance reading is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open in ground circuit (Brown wire).
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance between negative battery terminal and PCM 30-pin harness connector terminals "4X" (Blue/Black wire), "2AB" (Blue/black wire) and "2AC" (Gray wire). If each resistance reading is less than 5.0 ohms, go to next step. If each resistance reading is not less than 5.0 ohms, repair open GND circuit.
  12. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between GND circuit at following sensor connectors and ground. See following: APP sensor BARO sensor ECT sensor FHO2S IAT sensor (integrated in MAF sensor) MAP sensor RHO2S If each resistance reading is less than 5.0 ohms, ground circuits are okay. Check for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector again. If any resistance reading is not less than 5.0 ohms, check for open in GND circuit.
  13. Turn ignition off. Disconnect BARO sensor and PCM harness connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between constant voltage circuit at BARO sensor 3-pin harness connector and negative battery terminal. If voltage reading is less than 5.0 volts, check for constant voltage at suspect sensor connector again. If voltage reading is not less than 5.0 volts, repair constant voltage circuit for short to power in wire harness.
  14. Verify test results. If okay, refer to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES»(ref-151888) article to service any additional symptoms. If malfunction remains, inspect related Service Bulletins and/or On-line Repair Information and perform repair or diagnosis. If vehicle is repaired, trouble shooting is completed. If vehicle is not repaired or additional diagnostic information is not available, reprogram PCM if later calibration is available. Retest.

Engine Coolant Temperature Compensation Inspection

  1. Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  2. Select ECT, IAT, RPM PIDs.
  3. Verify engine is cold, then start engine.
  4. Verify engine speed decreases as engine warms up. If engine speed does not decrease or decreases slowly, inspect following: ECT sensor and related harness. Refer to «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR»(ref-151892-S08510237282003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article. Electronic throttle body and related harness. Refer to «THROTTLE ACTUATOR»(ref-151892-S12915776162003061200000) under IDLE CONTROL in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article.

Load Compensation Inspection

  1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
  2. Connect WDS or equivalent to the DLC-2.
  3. Verify that P0506, P0507, or P0511 is not displayed. If P0506, P0507 or P0511 are displayed, perform DTC inspection. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Select RPM PID.
  5. Verify engine speed is within specification under each load condition. See «ENGINE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-151885-S22945729132003092400000) table. If load condition is not as specified, inspect following: A/C switch and related harness. Refer to appropriate MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS or AUTOMATIC A/C HEATER SYSTEMS articles in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. Fan switch and related harness. Refer to appropriate MANUAL A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS or AUTOMATIC A/C HEATER SYSTEMS articles in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. Power Steering Pressure (PSP) switch and related harness. Refer to «POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH»(ref-151892-S01306177172003010900000) under ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - MAZDA6, MIATA, MPV, PROTEGE & PROTEGE5 article.
Load Condition(1) Engine Speed (RPM)
No Load600-700
E/L Operating650-750
P/S Operating650-750
A/C Operating (2)
Refrigerant Pressure Low (3)700-800
Refrigerant Pressure High (4)700-800
(1) Neutral or Park position. (2) A/C switch and fan switch are on. (3) Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off. (4) Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on.
(1)Neutral or Park position.
(2)A/C switch and fan switch are on.
(3)Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is off.
(4)Refrigerant pressure switch (middle pressure) is on.

ENGINE SPEED SPECIFICATIONS

Throttle Position (TP) Sweep Inspection

  1. Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2.
  2. Turn ignition on.
  3. Verify none of the following DTCs are displayed: P0121, P0122, P0123, P0221, P0222, P0223, P2100, P2101, P2102, P2103, P2107, P2108, P2119, P2122, P2123, P2127, P2128, P2135, P2136. If any of these DTC are displayed, perform DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  4. Access TP_REL PID.
  5. Verify PID reading is within Closed Throttle Position (CTP) value. Refer to «PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHARTS»(ref-151894-S41714734562003010900000) in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If PID reading is out of range, perform following: Remove air duct from throttle valve body Verify throttle valve opens when accelerator pedal is depressed If throttle valve opens, inspect TP sensor and related harness. If throttle valve does not open, inspect throttle actuator control motor and related harness.
  6. Gradually depress accelerator pedal and verify PID reading increases lineally. If PID reading drops momentarily, inspect TP sensor.
  7. Fully depress accelerator pedal and verify PID reading is within Wide Open Throttle (WOT) value. Refer to «PIN VOLTAGE & PID VALUE CHARTS»(ref-151894-S41714734562003010900000) in PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS article. If the PID reading is out of range, perform the following: Remove the air duct from throttle valve body. Verify throttle valve opens when accelerator pedal is depressed. If throttle valve opens, inspect TP sensor and related harness. If throttle valve does not open, inspect throttle actuator control motor and related harness.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: PCM
  1. Check display of DTC U0121 and/or U0155, using scan tool. see scheme 39
  2. Referring to PCM Malfunction Locator Table, determine malfunctioning part of CAN system. (Scheme 12)and see scheme 40.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

PURGE CONTROL SYSTEM INSPECTION

  1. Start engine.
  2. Disconnect vacuum hose between purge solenoid valve and charcoal canister.
  3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when engine is cold. If there is a vacuum, inspect following: Wire harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector terminal "A" to PCM 30-pin harness connector terminal "4U") Purge solenoid valve
  4. Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
  5. Stop engine.
  6. Connect WDS or equivalent to DLC-2 and verify DTC P0443 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-151885-S34958757572003010900000) .
  7. Turn ignition on.
  8. Select ECT PID.
  9. Verify engine coolant temperature is more than 140°F (60°C). If WDS or equivalent indicates less than 140°F (60°C), perform ECT sensor inspection.
  10. Set vehicle on dynamometer or chassis roller.
  11. Drive vehicle at an engine speed of about 2000 RPM for 30 seconds or more.
  12. Put finger to purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied. If vacuum is present, inspect following: Wire harness and connectors (Main relay to purge solenoid valve 2-pin harness connector to PCM terminal 30-pin harness connector terminal "4U") Purge solenoid valve MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs If vacuum is present, inspect vacuum hose (purge solenoid valve - charcoal canister)