MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P0010: Intake VVT OCV range check (Bank 1) P0020: Intake VVT OCV range check (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Intake VVT OCV |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 0.5 seconds or more |
| One of the following conditions is met | A, B or C |
| A. All of the following conditions are met | |
| (a). Battery voltage | 11 to 13 V |
| (b). CPU commanded Duty | Less than 70% |
| B. All of the following conditions are met | |
| (a). Battery voltage | 13 V or more |
| (b). CPU commanded Duty | Less than 80% |
| C. Current cut status | Not cut |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| VVT oil control valve condition | No operation record |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| VVT OCV duty ratio | 3 to 100% |
Scheme 97
Scheme 97: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 5 seconds [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [B].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0010 or P0020.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 98
Scheme 98: WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC Clear DTC after recording the freeze frame data and DTC. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Turn the engine switch off. Allow the engine to idle and check DTC. Check that P0010 or P0020 is not output. OK P0010 or P0020 is not output. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 4
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Disconnect the camshaft oil control valve (OCV) connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OCV - ECM) Disconnect the OCV connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C24-1 - C53-58 (OC1+) Always Below 1 ohms C25-1 - C53-52 (OC2+) Always Below 1 ohms C24-2 - C53-57 (OC1-) Always Below 1 ohms C25-2 - C53-51 (OC2-) Always Below 1 ohms C24-1 or C53-58 (OC1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C25-1 or C53-52 (OC2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C24-2 or C53-57 (OC1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C25-2 or C53-51 (OC2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S00147201352014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0011: Advanced camshaft timing (Bank 1) P0012: Retarded camshaft timing (Bank 1) P0021: Advanced camshaft timing (Bank 2) P0022: Retarded camshaft timing (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | VVT OCV and VVT Actuator |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor, Camshaft position sensor and Engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 10 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Advanced camshaft timing: Immediate Retarded camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0010, P0020 (VVT oil control valve) P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine speed | 500 to 4000 rpm |
| ECT | 75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F) |
| All of following conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at advanced valve timing |
| All of following conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at retarded valve timing |
- If the difference between the target and actual camshaft timings is more than the specified value, the ECM operates the VVT actuator.
- Then, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing change for 10 seconds.
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [01/2012 - ] .
Scheme 99
Scheme 99: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 3 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [F] through [H].
- Repeat the pattern of accelerating the vehicle from rest to approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) and then decelerating the vehicle 10 to 15 times [F]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount.
- Idle the engine for 3 minutes or more [G].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [H].
- Read pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result again. HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure.
- Perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output A P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the Camshaft Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream. OK Operation Specified Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT: Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT OCV Duty #1, VVT Change Angle #1, VVT OCV Duty #2 and VVT Change Angle #2]. Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S04351305622014031100000) . NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 OR P0022) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S17907603022014031100000) . Read the output pending DTCs using the Techstream. OK No pending DTC output. NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 9
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TOOTH OF TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover LH and RH. Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the timing mark "0" of the timing chain cover. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gears and camshaft timing exhaust gears are at the positions shown in the illustration. OK Timing marks on camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Remove the OCV. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms Check the valve operation. OK Measurement Condition Specified Condition No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 --> Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Valve moves quickly NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER Remove the OCV filter. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S09933154522014031100000) . Check that the filter is not clogged. OK Filter is not clogged. NG --> CLEAN OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR Replace the intake camshaft timing gear. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S07412392772014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S17907603022014031100000) . Read the output pending DTCs using the Techstream. OK No pending DTC is output. HINT: DTC P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022 is output when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. NG --> See step 13 OK --> SYSTEM OK
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S11371865602014031100000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S00147201352014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0013: Exhaust VVT OCV range check (Bank 1) P0023: Exhaust VVT OCV range check (Bank 2) |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | Exhaust VVT OCV |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 0.5 seconds or more |
| One of the following conditions is met | A, B or C |
| A. All of the following conditions are met | |
| (a). Battery voltage | 11 to 13 V |
| (b). CPU commanded Duty | Less than 70% |
| B. All of the following conditions are met | |
| (a). Battery voltage | 13 V or more |
| (b). CPU commanded Duty | Less than 80% |
| C. Current cut status | Not cut |
| VVT oil control valve condition | No operation record |
| OCV duty-cycle | 3 to 100% when engine running |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 5 seconds [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [B].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0013 or P0023.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 100
Scheme 100: WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK DTC (DTC P0013 OR P0023) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Clear DTC after recording the freeze frame data and DTC. Turn the engine switch off. Allow the engine to idle and check DTC. Check that P0013 or P0023 is not output. OK P0013 or P0023 is not output. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 4
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY Disconnect the OCV connector. Remove the camshaft oil control valve (OCV). Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S00147201352014031100000) . Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (OCV - ECM) Disconnect the OCV connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C26-1 - C53-56 (OE1+) Always Below 1 ohms C26-2 - C53-55 (OE1-) Always Below 1 ohms C27-1 - C53-50 (OE2+) Always Below 1 ohms C27-2 - C53-49 (OE2-) Always Below 1 ohms C26-1 or C53-56 (OE1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C26-2 or C53-55 (OE1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C27-1 or C53-50 (OE2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C27-2 or C53-49 (OE2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S00147201352014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0014: Advanced camshaft timing (Bank 1) P0015: Retarded camshaft timing (Bank 1) P0024: Advanced camshaft timing (Bank 2) P0025: Retarded camshaft timing (Bank 2) |
| Required sensors/components (Main) | VVT OCV and VVT Actuator |
| Required sensors/components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor, Camshaft position sensor and Engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 10 seconds |
| MIL operation | Advanced camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles Retarded camshaft timing: Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not stored | P0013, P0023 (Exhaust VVT oil control valve) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine speed | 500 to 4000 rpm |
| ECT | 75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F) |
| Both conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at advanced valve timing |
| Both conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at advanced valve timing |
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [01/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 3 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [F] through [H].
- Repeat the pattern of accelerating the vehicle from rest to approximately 60 km/h (37 mph) and then decelerating the vehicle 10 to 15 times [F]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount.
- Idle the engine for 3 minutes or more [G].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [H].
- Read pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result again. HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure.
- Perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 A P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 and other DTCs B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the Oil Control Valve (OCV) using the Techstream. OK Operation Specified Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT: Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT Ex OCV Duty #1, VVT Ex Chg Angle #1, VVT Ex OCV Duty #2 and VVT Ex Chg Angle #2]. Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S04351305622014031100000) . NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Warm up the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S02215577542014031100000) . Read the output pending DTCs using the Techstream. OK No pending DTC output. NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 10
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE AND JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) Remove the cylinder head cover LH and RH. Turn the crankshaft pulley, and align its groove with the timing mark "0" of the timing chain cover. Check that the timing marks of the camshaft timing gears and camshaft timing exhaust gears are at the positions shown in the illustration. OK Timing marks on camshaft timing gears are aligned as shown in the illustration. NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (OCV FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Remove the OCV. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S00147201352014031100000) . Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 6.9 to 7.9 ohms Check the valve operation. OK Measurement Condition Specified Condition No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 --> Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Valve moves quickly NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER Remove the oil control valve filter. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S09933154522014031100000) . Check that the filter is not clogged. OK Filter is not clogged. NG --> CLEAN OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S07412392772014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Warm up the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S02215577542014031100000) . Read the output pending DTCs using the Techstream. OK No pending DTC output. HINT: DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. These codes will stay stored even if the system returns to normal after a short time. These foreign objects are then captured by the oil filter, thus eliminating the source of the problem. NG --> See step 13 OK --> SYSTEM IS OK
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S11371865602014031100000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S00147201352014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0016: Camshaft timing misalignment at idling (Intake Side Bank 1) P0017: Camshaft timing misalignment at idling (Exhaust Side Bank 1) P0018: Camshaft timing misalignment at idling (Intake Side Bank 2) P0019: Camshaft timing misalignment at idling (Exhaust Side Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | VVT actuator |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Camshaft position sensor, Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 1 minute |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0010, P0020 (VVT oil control valve) P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) |
| Engine speed | 400 to 1400 rpm |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0013, P0023 (Exhaust VVT oil control valve) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) |
| Engine speed | 400 to 1400 rpm |
| One of following conditions met | |
| VVT learning value when camshaft maximum retarded | Less than 22.23° CA |
| VVT learning value when camshaft maximum retarded | More than 46.68° CA |
| One of following conditions met | |
| VVT learning value when camshaft maximum retarded | Less than 82.23° CA |
| VVT learning value when camshaft maximum retarded | More than 106.68° CA |
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [01/2012 - ] .
Scheme 101
Scheme 101: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0016, P0017, P0018 or P0019.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] through [G].
- Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [G].
- Read the Pending DTCs [G]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016, P0017, P0018 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0016, P0017, P0018 or P0019 is output A P0016, P0017, P0018 or P0019 and other DTCs are output B B --> See step 7 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE OCV) HINT: If the VVT system can be operated through the Active Test, it can be assumed that the VVT system is operating normally. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the Exhaust VVT Linear (Bank 2) / All Data / VVT Change Angle #1, VVT Change Angle #2, VVT Ex Chg Angle #1, VVT Ex Chg Angle #2. Perform the Active Test. Check that the displacement angle varies. OK Displacement angle varies. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING Adjust the valve timing. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S11371865602014031100000) . NEXT --> See step 6
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE (FOR INTAKE SIDE OR EXHAUST SIDE) See step 5 NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR OR CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR Replace the camshaft timing gear. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S07412392772014031100000) . Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S07412392772014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTC. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S33604014452014031100000) . Read the output pending DTCs using the Techstream. OK No pending DTC is output. NG --> See step 9 OK --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT OIL CONTROL VALVE. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S00147201352014031100000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0031: A/F sensor heater (Bank 1) open/short (Low electrical current) P0032: A/F sensor heater (Bank 1) open/short (High electrical current) P0051: A/F sensor heater (Bank 2) open/short (Low electrical current) P0052: A/F sensor heater (Bank 2) open/short (High electrical current) P101D: A/F sensor heater (for Bank 1) performance P103D: A/F sensor heater (for Bank 2) performance |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | A/F sensor heater |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 10 seconds: P0031 and P0051 10.24 seconds: P0032 and P0052 1 second: P101D and P103D |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after heater ON | 5 seconds or more |
| Active heater OFF control | Not operating |
| Active heater ON control | Not operating |
| Heater output duty | 30% or more |
| A/F sensor heater performance failure (P101D, P103D) | Not detected |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after heater ON | 5 seconds or more |
| Active heater OFF control | Not operating |
| Active heater ON control | Not operating |
| Heater output duty | More than 0% |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after heater ON | 5 seconds or more |
| A/F sensor heater duty-cycle ratio | 10 to 60% |
| A/F sensor heater ON current | 0.8 A or higher |
| Active heater OFF control | Not operating |
| Active heater ON control | Not operating |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater range check low current failure (P0031, P0051) | Not detected |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater ON current | Less than 0.8 A |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater output | ON |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter port | Fail |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater OFF current | Higher than 11 A |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter port | Fail |
| A/F sensor heater current | 0.9 to 9.9 A |
Scheme 102
Scheme 102: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
- With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D or P103D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the Air-Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.6 to 3.2 ohms 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.6 to 3.2 ohms 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C47-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C48-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V RESULT Result Proceed to NG A OK B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Inspect the A/F fuse. Remove the A/F fuse from the integration relay. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A/F fuse Always Below 1 ohms Reinstall the A/F fuse. Inspect the integration relay (A/F). Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1A-4 Battery voltage not applied 10 kohms or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3 Below 1 ohms NG --> REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - A/F SENSOR AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C47-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 ohms C48-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 ohms 1A-2 - 1B-4 Always Below 1 ohms 1A-3 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C47-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C48-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher 1A-2 or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C47-1 (HA1A) - C53-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 ohms C48-1 (HA2A) - C53-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 ohms C47-1 (HA1A) or C53-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C48-1 (HA2A) or C53-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S42574951162014031100000) . Read the output DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to No DTC is output A P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D or P103D is output B B --> See step 10 A --> See step 9
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to «ECM Power Source Circuit»(ref-603922-S35612740832014031100000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0037: Heated oxygen sensor heater (Bank 1) open/short (Low electrical current) P0038: Heated oxygen sensor heater (Bank 1) open/short (High electrical current) P0057: Heated oxygen sensor heater (Bank 2) open/short (Low electrical current) P0058: Heated oxygen sensor heater (Bank 2) open/short (High electrical current) P0141: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (Bank 1) P0161: Heated oxygen sensor heater performance (Bank 2) P102D: Heated oxygen sensor heater stuck ON (Bank 1) P105D: Heated oxygen sensor heater stuck ON (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor heater |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D and P105D Once per driving cycle: P0141 and P0161 |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds: P0037, P0057, P102D and P105D Within 3 seconds: P0038 and P0058 10 seconds: P0141 and P0161 |
| MIL Operation | Immediate: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D and P105D 2 driving cycles: P0141 and P0161 |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Learned heater OFF current operation | Complete |
| Heater OFF current learned value | Acquired |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater high current failure (P0038, P0058) | Not detected |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Learned heater OFF current operation | Complete |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater OFF current | Higher than 3.5 A |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter port | Fail |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater current failure (P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058) | Not detected |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Learned heater OFF current operation | Complete |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| Time after fuel cut ON to OFF | 30 seconds or more |
| Accumulated heater ON time | 100 seconds or more |
| Learned heater OFF current operation | Complete |
| Duration that rear heated oxygen sensor impedance is less than 15 kohms | 2 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater circuit failure (P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D and P105D) | Not detected |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (Rear oxygen sensor heater) |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Learned heater OFF current operation | Complete |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater circuit failure (P0037, P0038, P0057 and P0058) | Not detected |
| Heater current - Learned heater OFF current | 0.3 A or less |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater ON current | 1 A or less |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter port | Fail |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater output | ON |
| Accumulated heater resistance | Varies with sensor element temperature (Example: More than 23 ohms) |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater ON current | Higher than 1 A |
| Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor heater current | 0.4 to 1 A (when engine idles, HO2 sensor warmed up and battery voltage 11 to 14 V) |
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [01/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
- With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141, P0161, P102D or P105D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the heated oxygen (HO2) sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT1B) - 4 (E1) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HT2B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT2B) - 4 (E1) Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF HO2 SENSOR) Disconnect the HO2 sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C17-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C18-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V RESULT Result Proceed to NG A OK B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Inspect the EFI MAIN fuse. Remove the EFI MAIN fuse from the integration relay. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI MAIN fuse Always Below 1 ohms Reinstall the EFI MAIN fuse. Inspect the EFI relay. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1B-4 Battery voltage not applied 10 kohms or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1B-2 and 1B-3 Below 1 ohms NG --> REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HO2 SENSOR - INTEGRATION RELAY) Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 ohms Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse. Disconnect the HO2 sensor connector. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-2 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 ohms C18-2 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 ohms C17-2 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C18-2 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HO2 SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the HO2 sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (HT1B) - C53-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms C18-1 (HT2B) - C53-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ohms C17-1 (HT1B) or C53-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C18-1 (HT2B) or C53-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S39787263692014031100000) . Read the output pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to No pending DTC is output A P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141, P0161, P102D and/or P105D are output B B --> See step 9 A --> See step 7
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to «ECM Power Source Circuit»(ref-603922-S35612740832014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S11563737652014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0101: Mass air flow meter rationality |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Mass air flow meter |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor, Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor and Throttle Position (TP) sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 10 times |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Throttle position (TP sensor voltage) | 0.2 to 3.6 V |
| Time after engine start | 5 seconds or more |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 70°C (158°F) or more |
| Estimated load | 30 to 100% |
| MAF sensor circuit fail (P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| CKP sensor circuit fail (P0335, P0337, P0338) | Not detected |
| TP sensor circuit fail (P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135) | Not detected |
| Canister pressure sensor circuit fail (P0452, P0453) | Not detected |
| EVAP leak detection pump fail (P2401, P2402) | Not detected |
| EVAP vent valve fail (P2419, P2420) | Not detected |
| Both of following conditions 1 and 2 met | |
| 1. Averaged engine load value ratio | Less than 0.85, or more than 1.15 (varies with estimated engine load) |
| 2. Averaged air-fuel ratio | Less than -15%, or more than 15% |
Scheme 103
Scheme 103: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or higher [A].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 80 km/h (50 mph) to 112 km/h (70 mph) for 5 minutes or more [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive while keeping the engine load as stable as possible.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0101.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0101 is output A P0101 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 4»(ref-603932-S10356586452014031100000) . OK No leakage from air induction system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 5
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603904-S36458388632014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0102: MAF meter range check (Low voltage) P0103: MAF meter range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | MAF meter |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 3 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediate: Engine speed less than 4000 rpm 2 driving cycles: Engine speed 4000 rpm or more |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| MAF meter voltage | Less than 0.2 V |
| MAF meter voltage | More than 4.9 V |
| MAF meter voltage | 0.2 V to 4.9 V |
Scheme 104
Scheme 104: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 5 seconds [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Run the engine at an engine speed of 4000 rpm or more for 5 seconds [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0102 or P0103.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 105
Scheme 105: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ DTC OUTPUT Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C3-1 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Disconnect the MAF meter connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 ohms C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the On-vehicle Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S41982139592014031100000) . Inspect the mass air flow meter, referring to the Inspection for Mass Air Flow Meter. Refer to «INSPECTION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S11256929372014031100000) . Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF. Check that the mass air flow meter value changes when the engine is raced. OK The reading changes. NG --> See step 8 OK --> See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY) Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse. Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition EFI NO. 2 fuse Always Below 1 ohms Reinstall the EFI NO. 2 fuse. Disconnect the MAF meter connector. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-1 (+B) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 ohms C3-1 (+B) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Disconnect the MAF meter connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 ohms C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) Disconnect the MAF meter connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-2 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG --> See step 12 OK --> See step 11
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to «ECM Power Source Circuit»(ref-603922-S35612740832014031100000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
Scheme 106
- The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter, monitors the IAT. The IAT sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the intake air. When the IAT is low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes ( see scheme 1in (Scheme 106) ).
- The IAT sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.
- Resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor changes, according to changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
| P0111 | When either of following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic): In duration between engine warmed up and next engine starts, change in Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor output below threshold During engine warming up after cold engine starts, change in IAT sensor output below threshold | Mass air flow meter |
| Related DTCs | P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After engine stop) P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After cold engine start) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 10 seconds or more |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Time after engine start | 10 seconds or more |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| MAF sensor circuit fail (P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Soak timer circuit fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| ECT change since engine stop | 40°C (-40°F) or more |
| ECT before engine stop | 70°C (158°F) or more |
| Accumulated MAF amount before engine stop | 2700 g or more |
| Key-off duration | 30 minutes |
| Key-off duration | 5 hours |
| Time after engine start | 10 seconds or more |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| MAF sensor circuit fail (P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Soak timer circuit fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| ECT | 70°C (158°F) or more |
| Accumulated MAF amount | 2700 g or more |
| Either of the following conditions 1 or 2 is met | |
| 1. Duration while engine load is low | 120 seconds or more |
| 2. Duration while engine load is high | 10 seconds or more |
| IAT change | Less than 1°C (2°F) |
| IAT change | Less than 1°C (2°F) |
Scheme 107
Scheme 107: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C]. HINT: During steps [A] through [C], if the change in the intake air temperature is less than 1°C (1.8°F), the intake air temperature sensor (MAF meter) is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0111.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] and [F].
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [E]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Check the DTC judgment result again [F]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] and [F] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0111) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0111 and other DTCs are output A P0111 is output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0111 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000)
Scheme 108
- The Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, mounted on the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter, monitors the IAT. The IAT sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the intake air. When the IAT is low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature is high, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes ( see scheme 1in (Scheme 108) ).
- The IAT sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R.
- Resistor R and the IAT sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the IAT sensor changes, according to changes in the IAT, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability. HINT: When any of DTCs P0112 and P0113 is stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the IAT is estimated to be 20°C (68°F) by the ECM. Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
| P0112 | A short in the IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). | Short in IAT sensor circuit IAT sensor (built into MAF meter) ECM |
| P0113 | An open in the IAT sensor circuit for 0.5 seconds (1 trip detection logic). | Open in IAT sensor circuit IAT sensor (built into MAF meter) ECM |
When any of these DTCs are output, check the IAT by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air.
| Temperature Displayed | Malfunction |
| 40°C (-40°F) | Open circuit |
| 140°C (284°F) or higher | Short circuit |
| Related DTCs | P0112: IAT sensor range check (Low voltage) P0113: IAT sensor range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | IAT sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | Off |
| IAT sensor voltage | Less than 0.18 V [Higher than 128°C (262°F)] |
| IAT sensor voltage | More than 4.91 V [Below -55°C (-67°F)] |
| IAT sensor voltage [IAT] | 0.18 to 4.91 V [-55 to 128°C (-67 to 262°F)] |
Scheme 109
Scheme 109: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Wait 0.5 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [B].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0112 or P0113.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 110
Scheme 110: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT). RESULT Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher. B --> See step 4 C --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector. Connect terminals 4 (THA) and 5 (E2) of the MAF meter wire harness side connector. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard value 140°C (284°F) or higher NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Disconnect the MAF meter connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-4 (THA) - C53-73 (THA) Always Below 1 ohms C3-5 (E2) - C53-98 (ETHA) Always Below 1 ohms NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 8
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the MAF meter connector. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard value -40°C (-40°F) NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Disconnect the MAF meter connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-4 (THA) or C53-73 (THA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000)
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0115: ECT sensor range check (Fluctuating) P0117: ECT sensor range check (Low voltage) P0118: ECT sensor range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | ECT sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| ECT sensor voltage | Less than 0.14 V, or more than 4.91 V |
| ECT sensor voltage [ECT] | Less than 0.14 V [More than 135°C (275°F)] |
| ECT sensor voltage [ECT] | More than 4.91 V [Less than -60°C (-76°F)] |
| ECT sensor voltage [ECT] | 0.14 to 4.91 V [-60 to 135°C (-76 to 275°F)] |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 0.5 seconds or more [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [B].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0115, P0117 or P0118.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 111
Scheme 111: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ OUTPUT DTC Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0115 is output A P0117 is output B P0118 is output C B --> See step 5 C --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard value Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine. RESULT Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) C HINT: If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F). If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher. B --> See step 5 C --> See step 7 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard value 140°C (284°F) or higher NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C15-2 - C53-76 (THW) Always Below 1 ohms C15-1 - C53-97 (ETHW) Always Below 1 ohms NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard value -40°C (-40°F) NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 10
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the ECT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C15-2 or C53-76 (THW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 11
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
- GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0116: ECT sensor cold start monitor P0116: ECT sensor soak monitor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | ECT sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 10 seconds or more |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 1 second or more |
| ECT at engine start | Less than 60°C (140°F) |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| Soak time | 0 seconds or more |
| Accumulated MAF | 3096 g or more |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| Difference between ECT at engine start and IAT | Less than 40°C (72°F) |
ECT SENSOR COLD START MONITOR
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Engine | Running |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| Soak timer circuit fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| Soak time | 5 hours or more |
| Either (a) or (b) condition met | |
| (a) ECT | 60°C (140°F) or more |
| (b) Accumulated MAF | 5424 g or more |
| ECT sensor value change | Less than 5°C (9°F) |
ECT SENSOR COLD START MONITOR
| Difference between current ECT sensor value and previous ECT sensor value when engine stopped | Less than 5°C (9°F) [varies with ECT of last trip engine stop] |
| ECT | ECT sensor value changes in accordance with actual ECT |
Scheme 112
Scheme 112: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or less.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B]. HINT: If the engine coolant temperature does not change by 5°C (9°F) or more, the ECT sensor is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0116.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [D] and [E].
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: In the event of the drive pattern being interrupted (possibly due to factors such as traffic conditions), the drive pattern can be resumed.
- Check the DTC judgment result again [E]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [D] and [E] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0116) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTC. RESULT Result Proceed to P0116 is output A P0116 and other DTCs are output B B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT Remove the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S06693754042014031100000) . Measure the valve opening temperature of the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Standard opening temperature 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S05329288002014031100000) . NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 3
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S06693754042014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P011B: ECT / IAT sensor correlation |
| Required Sensors / Components (Main) | ECT / IAT sensor |
| Required Sensors / Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not stored | None |
| All of following conditions met | Conditions 1 and 2 |
| 1. All of following conditions met | Conditions (a), (b), (c) and (d) |
| (a) After engine switch on (IG) and engine not running time | Less than 20 seconds |
| (b) Soak Time | 7 hours or more |
| (c) Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| (d) Time after engine start | 15 seconds or more |
| 2. Either of the following conditions are met | Condition (a) and (b) |
| (a) Minimum IAT after engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| (b) ECT before engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| MAF sensor circuit fail (P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| Soak timer circuit fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| Deviated temperature (difference between ECT and IAT) | Less than -20°C (-36°F), or more than 20°C (36°F) |
Scheme 113
Scheme 113: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation) [A].
- Turn the engine switch off.
- With the engine stopped, leave the vehicle as is for 7.5 hours or more [B].
- Start the engine and wait 60 seconds or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P011B.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] through [D] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P011B) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. Result Proceed to P011B A P011B and other DTCs B HINT: If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more. HINT: It is necessary leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: Temperature readings on the vehicle outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the IAT reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built-in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMPERATURE) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / All Data / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. Standard The difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: If the result is not as specified, check that there not heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment. NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0120: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Fluctuating) P0121: Throttle position sensor rationality P0122: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Low voltage) P0123: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (High voltage) P0220: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Fluctuating) P0222: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Low voltage) P0223: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (High voltage) P2135: Throttle position sensor range check (Correlation) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle position sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 Within 2 seconds: P0121 0.5 seconds: P2135 Case 1 0.4 seconds: P2135 Case 2 |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Either of following conditions A or B met | |
| A. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| B. Electronic throttle actuator power | ON |
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 AND P2135
| Either of following conditions A or B met | |
| A. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| B. Electronic throttle motor power | ON |
| TP sensor malfunction (P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135) | Not detected |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less, or 4.54 V or more |
| Either of following conditions is met | |
| Difference of learned throttle position sensor opener position voltage between VTA2 and VTA1 | Higher than 1.6 V |
| Difference of learned throttle position sensor opener position voltage between VTA2 and VTA1 | Less than 0.8 V |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 4.54 V or more |
| When either condition below is met | Condition A or B |
| A. VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| B. VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V or more, and 2.02 V or less | 4.8 V or more |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 V or more, and 2.02 V or less | 4.8 V or more |
| Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages | 0.02 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 to 4.54 V |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 to 4.8 V |
Scheme 114
Scheme 114: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].
- Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 or P2135.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [D] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
FAIL-SAFE
When any of these DTCs or other DTCs relating to ETCS (Electronic Throttle Control System) malfunctions are stored, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 7° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM then adjusts the engine output by controlling the fuel injection (intermittent fuel cut) and ignition timing, in accordance with the accelerator pedal opening angle, to allow the vehicle to continue at a minimal speed. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the engine switch is then turned off.
Scheme 115
Scheme 115: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Throttle Position No. 1 and Throttle Position No. 2. Check the values displayed on the Techstream. Read the values. RESULT When Accelerator Pedal Released When Accelerator Pedal Depressed Trouble Area Proceed to Throttle Position No. 1 Throttle Position No. 2 Throttle Position No. 1 Throttle Position No. 2 0 V to 0.2 V 0 V to 0.2 V 0 V to 0.2 V 0 V to 0.2 V VC circuit open A 4.5 V to 4.98 V 4.5 V to 4.98 V 4.5 V to 4.98 V 4.5 V to 4.98 V E2 circuit open 0 V to 0.2 V, or 4.5 V to 4.98 V 2.1 V to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) 0 V to 0.2 V, or 4.5 V to 4.98 V 2.1 V to 3.1 V (Fail-safe) VTA1 circuit open or ground short 0.6 V to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 V to 0.2 V, or 4.5 V to 4.98 V 0.6 V to 1.4 V (Fail-safe) 0 V to 0.2 V, or 4.5 V to 4.98 V VTA2 circuit open or ground short 0.5 V to 1.1 V 2.1 V to 3.1 V 3.2 V to 4.8 V (Not fail-safe) 4.6 V to 4.98 V (Not fail-safe) Throttle position sensor circuit normal B HINT: DTC P0121 is stored when the voltages output from VTA1 and VTA2 are not consistent with the characteristics of the sensors. Therefore, check the Freeze Frame Data when this DTC is output. Use the following formula to confirm relative fluctuations in voltage. Features of sensor output VTA2 x 0.8 is approximately equal to VTA1 + 1.11 V VTA1: Throttle Position No. 1 VTA2: Throttle Position No. 2 If DTC P0121 is output, proceed to "CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)" in step 2 . B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the throttle body connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C4-5 (VC) - C53-80 (VCTA) Always Below 1 ohms C4-6 (VTA) - C53-78 (VTA1) Always Below 1 ohms C4-4 (VTA2) - C53-77 (VTA2) Always Below 1 ohms C4-3 (E2) - C53-79 (ETA) Always Below 1 ohms C4-5 (VC) or C53-80 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C4-6 (VTA) or C53-78 (VTA1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C4-4 (VTA2) or C53-77 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) Disconnect the throttle body connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C4-5 (VC) - C4-3 (E2) Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG --> See step 6 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle body assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37058347852014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S16911568682014031100000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 and/or P2135 are output A No DTC is output B B --> END A --> See step 7
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0125: Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Thermostat, cooling system |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Engine coolant temperature sensor and mass air flow meter |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 68 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start -8.33°C (17°F) or more 124 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start -19.44 to -8.33°C (-3 to 17°F) 20 minutes: Engine coolant temperature at engine start less than -19.44°C (-3°F) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| MAF sensor circuit fail (P0101, P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature | Less than 0°C (32°F) |
Scheme 116
Scheme 116: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Leave the vehicle outside overnight.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is 10°C (50°F) or less.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Wait 21 minutes or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0125.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0125 is output A P0125 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT Remove the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S06693754042014031100000) . Check the valve opening temperature of the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Standard opening temperature 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S05329288002014031100000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S06693754042014031100000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0128: Coolant Thermostat |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Thermostat |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor, Vehicle speed sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 900 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0010, P0020 (VVT oil control valve) P0011, P0021 (VVT system - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust VVT oil control valve) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240, P2241, P2242, P2252, P2253, P2255, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301 - P0308 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351 - P0358 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met | |
| 1. All of following conditions met | |
| ECT at engine start - IAT at engine start | 15 to 7°C (-27 to 12.6°F) |
| ECT at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| IAT at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| 2. All of following conditions met | |
| ECT at engine start - IAT at engine start | Higher than 7°C (12.6°F) |
| ECT at engine start | 56°C (133°F) or less |
| IAT at engine start | 10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Accumulated time at 128 km/h (80 mph) or more of vehicle speed | Less than 20 seconds |
| Duration that both of following conditions (a) and (b) met | 5 seconds or more |
| (a) Estimated ECT | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| (b) ECT sensor output | Below 75°C (167°F) |
Scheme 117
Scheme 117: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Stop the engine and allow it to soak.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Enter the following menu items: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp and Intake Air.
- Check if "Coolant Temp" is 56°C (133°F) or less and "Intake Air" is between 0 and 35°C (32 and 95°F).
- Set the heater to MAX HOT with fresh air mode selected and turn the A/C off.
- Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) for 15 minutes [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Data can be captured relatively easily by using the snapshot function in the Data List. Enter the following menu: Data List / Function / Snap-shot configuration / Record time / 5 min. Data capture can be started by using the target point. For example, setting the target point to an engine speed of 4000 rpm and then revving the engine, etc. to raise the engine speed to a speed of 4000 rpm or more will cause data capture to start.
- After driving the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) and "Coolant Temp" stabilizes, check that "Coolant Temp" is 75°C (167°F) or higher [C]. HINT: IF "Coolant Temp" is below 75°C (167°F) while driving the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph), inspect the cooling system and thermostat.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0128) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0128 is output A P0128 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0128 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT Remove the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S06693754042014031100000) . Measure the valve opening temperature of the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Standard opening temperature 80 to 84°C (176 to 183°F) HINT: In addition to the above check, confirm that the valve is completely closed when the temperature is below the standard. Reinstall the water inlet sub-assembly with thermostat. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S05329288002014031100000) . NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE WATER INLET SUB-ASSEMBLY WITH THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603903-S06693754042014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
CAUTION / NOTICE / HINT
Sensor 2 refers to the sensor mounted behind the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) and located far from the engine assembly.
| Related DTCs | P0136: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1) output voltage (Abnormal voltage output) P0136: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1) impedance (Low) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1) output voltage (Low voltage) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1) impedance (High) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1) output voltage (High voltage) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 1) output voltage (Extremely high) P0139: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (Bank 1) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 2) output voltage (Abnormal voltage output) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 2) impedance (Low) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 2) output voltage (Low voltage) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 2) impedance (High) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 2) output voltage (High voltage) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor (Bank 2) output voltage (Extremely high) P0159: Heated oxygen sensor output voltage during fuel cut (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor, mass air flow meter and throttle position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle: Active air-fuel ratio control detection Heated oxygen sensor voltage during fuel cut Continuous: Other |
| Duration | 20 seconds: Active air-fuel ratio control detection 90 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (High) 30 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor impedance (Low) 10 seconds: Output voltage (Stuck high) 7 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage (During fuel cut) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D, P105D (Oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0128 (Thermostat) P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D, P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198, P2237, P2238, P2239, P2240, P2241, P2242, P2252, P2253, P2255, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301 - P0308 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P1340 (VVT sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system) P0412, P0415, P0418, P0419, P1613, P1614 (Secondary air injection system control) P2440 - P2447 (Secondary air injection system) P0500, P0722 (Vehicle speed sensor) |
| Active air-fuel ratio control | Executing |
| Active air-fuel ratio control begins when all of following conditions met | |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Idling | OFF |
| Engine speed | Less than 3200 rpm |
| A/F sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| Engine load | 10 to 75% |
| Shift position | 4th or higher |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (ABNORMAL VOLTAGE OUTPUT, HIGH VOLTAGE AND LOW VOLTAGE)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Estimated rear HO2 sensor temperature | Below 700°C (1292°F) |
| ECM monitor | Completed |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Estimated rear HO2 sensor temperature | 450 to 750°C (842 to 1382°F) |
| ECM monitor | Completed |
| DTC P0607 | Not set |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH)
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Time after engine start | 2 seconds or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Estimated catalyst temperature | 400°C (752°F) or higher |
| Fuel cut | ON |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE DURING FUEL CUT
| Either of following conditions met | 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | |
| (a) Commanded air-fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
| (b) Rear HO2 sensor voltage | 0.21 to 0.59 V |
| (c) OSC (Oxygen Storage Capacity of Catalyst) | 2 g or more |
| 2. All of following conditions (d), (e) and (f) met | |
| (d) Commanded air-fuel ratio | 14.9 or more |
| (e) Rear HO2 sensor voltage | 0.21 to 0.59 V |
| (f) OSC | 2 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (ABNORMAL VOLTAGE OUTPUT)
| All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | |
| (a) Commanded air-fuel ratio | 14.3 or less |
| (b) Rear HO2 sensor voltage | Below 0.21 V |
| (c) OSC | 2 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (LOW)
| All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | |
| (a) Commanded air-fuel ratio | 14.9 or more |
| (b) Rear HO2 sensor voltage | Higher than 0.59 V |
| (c) OSC | 2 g or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (HIGH)
| Duration of following condition met | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | Less than 5 ohms |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (LOW)
| Duration of following condition met | 90 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | 15 kohms or higher |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR IMPEDANCE (HIGH)
| Duration of following condition met | 10 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 1.2 V or higher |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| Either condition is met | |
| Total airflow volume reached after start of fuel-cut while rear heated oxygen sensor voltage remains at 0.2 V or higher | More than 16.6 g |
| Duration that rear oxygen sensor voltage drops from 0.35 to 0.2 V during fuel cut | 1 second or more |
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE DURING FUEL CUT
| Duration of following condition met | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Varies between 0.1 and 0.9 V |
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [01/2012 - ] .
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158
Scheme 118
Scheme 118: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- With the transmission in 4th gear or higher, drive the vehicle at 60 to 120 km/h (37 to 75 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157, or P0158.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D].
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 119
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up until the ECT reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph), and then decelerate the vehicle by releasing the accelerator pedal for 7 seconds or more to perform the fuel-cut [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0139, or P0159.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, move the shift lever to 2 and then perform steps [C] through [D] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 120
Scheme 120: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0156, P0157, P0158 AND P0159) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0138 or P0158 is output A P0137 or P0157 is output B P0136 or P0156 is output C P0139 or P0159 is output D P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 and other DTCs are output E B --> See step 9 C --> See step 7 D --> See step 18 E --> GO TO «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000) A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (OUTPUT VOLTAGE OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2. Allow the engine to idle. Read the Heated Oxygen (HO2) sensor output voltage while idling. RESULT Result Proceed to 1.0 V or more A Less than 1.0 V B B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Disconnect the HO2 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (+B) - 3 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 4 (E1) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 3 (OX2B) Always 10 kohms or higher 2 (+B) - 4 (E1) Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> See step 23 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Turn the engine switch off and wait for 5 minutes. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-45 (HT1B) - C53-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher C53-44 (HT2B) - C53-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 22
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensors and HO2 sensors displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 0.1 or 0.2% graduations within the range. The A/F sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the HO2 sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the Techstream. The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. RESULT Display Item (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG Remains at below 3.3 V NG HINT: A normal HO2 sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the A/F sensor voltage remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the HO2 sensor indicating a normal reaction, the A/F sensor is malfunctioning. NG --> See step 15 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR HINT: This Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) sensor test is to check the A/F sensor current during the fuel cut. When the sensor is normal, the sensor current will indicate below 2.2 mA in this test. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle using the drive pattern as listed below: WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. Warm up the engine until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more. Drive the vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mph) or more for 10 minutes or more. Stop the vehicle. Accelerate the vehicle until 60 km/h (37 mph) or more and decelerate for 7 seconds or more. Perform this 3 times. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details. Confirm that RANGE B1S1 and RANGE B2S1 are either Pass or Fail. If the Techstream shows incomplete, Re-check RANGE B1S1 and RANGE B2S1 after performing the drive pattern. Select RANGE B1S1 or RANGE B2S1. Read the test value. Standard current Below 2.2 mA HINT: If the Techstream Accelerate incomplete again, increase the vehicle speed and use the second gear to decelerate the vehicle. WARNING: Do not turn the engine switch off during this step because the test results will be lost. OK --> See step 12 NG --> See step 15
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of HO2 sensors displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 0.1 or 0.2% graduations within the range. The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Standard voltage Fluctuates between 0.4 V or less and 0.55 V or higher. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on. Warm up the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume. Change the fuel injection volume using the Techstream, and monitor the voltage output of Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) and HO2 sensors displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in 0.1 or 0.2% graduations within the range. The A/F sensor is displayed as AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1, and the HO2 sensor is displayed as O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 on the Techstream. The A/F sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. RESULT Display Item (Sensor) Voltage Variation Proceed to AFS Voltage B1S1 (A/F) AFS Voltage B2S1 (A/F) Alternates between higher than and below 3.3 V OK Remains at higher than 3.3 V NG Remains at below 3.3 V NG HINT: A normal HO2 sensor voltage (O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2) reacts in accordance with increases and decreases in fuel injection volumes. When the A/F sensor voltage remains at either less or higher than 3.3 V despite the HO2 sensor indicating a normal reaction, the A/F sensor is malfunctioning. NG --> See step 15 OK --> CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO (AND REPAIR CAUSE INJECTOR, FUEL PRESSURE, GAS LEAK, ETC)
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leaks. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the HO2 sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HT1B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT1B) - 4 (E1) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HT2B) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 11 to 16 ohms 1 (HT2B) - 4 (E1) Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> See step 23 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the HO2 sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C17-1 (HT1B) - C53-45 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms C17-3 (OX1B) - C53-114 (OX1B) Always Below 1 ohms C17-4 (E1) - C53-115 (EX1B) Always Below 1 ohms C18-1 (HT2B) - C53-44 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ohms C18-3 (OX2B) - C53-112 (OX2B) Always Below 1 ohms C18-4 (E1) - C53-113 (EX2B) Always Below 1 ohms C17-1 (HT1B) or C53-45 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C17-3 (OX1B) or C53-114 (OX1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C18-1 (HT2B) or C53-44 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C18-3 (OX2B) or C53-112 (OX2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR Replace the HO2 sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S11563737652014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S09038782192014031100000) for P0136, P0137, P0138 P0156, P0157 and P0158. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158. Check the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern increasing the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle. RESULT Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 detected) A NORMAL (No output) B B --> END A --> See step 25
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S09038782192014031100000) for P0136, P0137, P0138 P0156, P0157 and P0158. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 OR P0158) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input DTCs: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158. Check the DTC monitor is NORMAL. If DTC monitor is INCOMPLETE, perform the drive pattern increasing the vehicle speed and using the second gear to decelerate the vehicle. RESULT Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158 detected) A NORMAL (No output) B B --> END A --> See step 23
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leakage. OK No gas leakage. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT) Turn the engine switch off and wait for 5 minutes. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-45 (HT1B) - C53-114 (OX1B) Always 10 kohms or higher C53-44 (HT2B) - C53-112 (OX2B) Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S09038782192014031100000) for P0139 and P0159. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ DTC OUTPUT (P0139 OR P0159 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) Read the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . RESULT Result Proceed to No output A P0139 or P0159 detected B B --> See step 23 A --> See step 24
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S11563737652014031100000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P014C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) slow response (rich to lean) P014D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) slow response (lean to rich) P014E: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) slow response (rich to lean) P014F: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) slow response (lean to rich) P015A: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) delayed response (rich to lean) P015B: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1) delayed response (lean to rich) P015C: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) delayed response (rich to lean) P015D: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2) delayed response (lean to rich) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Vehicle speed sensor, crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 10 to 15 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Active air fuel ratio control | Performing |
| Active air fuel ratio control is performed when the following conditions met | |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or higher |
| Idle | OFF |
| Engine speed | 1000 to 4000 rpm |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel-cut | OFF |
| Engine load | 10 to 70% |
| Shift position | 2 or more |
| Catalyst monitor | Not yet |
| Mass air flow | 2.5 to 11.4 gm/sec |
| Rich to Lean Response rate deterioration level | 0.03 V or less |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1) SLOW RESPONSE (RICH TO LEAN)
| Lean to Rich Response rate deterioration level | 0.035 V or higher |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1) SLOW RESPONSE (LEAN TO RICH)
| Rich to Lean Response rate deterioration level | 0.03 V or less |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 2) SLOW RESPONSE (RICH TO LEAN)
| Lean to Rich Response rate deterioration level | 0.035 V or higher |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 2) SLOW RESPONSE (LEAN TO RICH)
| Rich to Lean delay level | 450 ms or more |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1) DELAYED RESPONSE (RICH TO LEAN)
| Lean to Rich delay level | 450 ms or more |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 1) DELAYED RESPONSE (LEAN TO RICH)
| Rich to Lean delay level | 450 ms or more |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 2) DELAYED RESPONSE (RICH TO LEAN)
| Lean to Rich delay level | 450 ms or more |
AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (BANK 2) DELAYED RESPONSE (LEAN TO RICH)
Refer to Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [01/2012 - ] .
Performing this confirmation pattern will activate the A/F sensor response monitor.
Scheme 121
Scheme 121: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details.
- Check that the monitor item O2 Sensor is Incomplete. HINT: The test values for the test items RL RES RATE B1S1, LR RES RATE B1S1, RL DELAY B1S1, LR DELAY B1S1, RL RES RATE B2S1, LR RES RATE B2S1, RL DELAY B2S1, and LR DELAY B2S1 do not exist in the Detail of O2 Sensor monitor at this time (the initial value of "0.000" is indicated in each test item).
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher) [A].
- Drive the vehicle at a constant speed between 75 and 100 km/h (47 and 62 mph) for 10 minutes [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Check that the monitor item O2 Sensor becomes Complete. HINT: Check the test values on the Techstream by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / Details / RL RES RATE B1S1, LR RES RATE B1S1, RL DELAY B1S1, LR DELAY B1S1, RL RES RATE B2S1, LR RES RATE B2S1, RL DELAY B2S1, and LR DELAY B2S1.
- If the monitor item O2 Sensor does not become Complete (if the test values indicated on the Techstream do not change), perform Readiness Monitor Drive Pattern for the A/F sensor and heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «READINESS MONITOR DRIVE PATTERN [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S34787568172014031100000) .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C and P015D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the DTC judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output A DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D and other are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Inspect the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S07461541282014031100000) . NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM). Refer to «PROCEDURE - Step 1»(ref-603922-S00642019152014031100000) NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Check that the proper air fuel ratio sensor is installed to the vehicle. NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output A DTC is not output (Pending DTC is not output) B B --> See step 13 A: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S39357337892014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C OR P015D) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read pending DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output (Pending DTC is not output) A DTC P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F, P015A, P015B, P015C or P015D is output B B --> See step 14 A --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- CHECK EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to «DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2)»(ref-603924-S42383930242014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0171: Fuel trim lean (Bank 1) P0172: Fuel trim rich (Bank 1) P0174: Fuel trim lean (Bank 2) P0175: Fuel trim rich (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Fuel system |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | A/F sensor, Mass air flow meter, Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 10 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0010, P0020 (VVT Oil control valve) P0011, P0021 (VVT system - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust VVT oil control valve) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351 - P0358 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0412, P0415, P0418, P0419, P1613, P1614 (Secondary air injection system control) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) P2440 - P2447 (Secondary air injection system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Battery voltage | 11 V or higher |
| Either of following conditions 1 or 2 set | |
| 1. Engine speed | Less than 1100 rpm |
| 2. Intake air amount per revolution | 0.36 g/rev or more |
| Catalyst monitor | Not executed |
| Purge-cut | Executing |
| Either of following conditions 1 or 2 met | |
| 1. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or more (varies with ECT) |
| 2. Average of short-term fuel trim and long-term fuel trim | 35% or less (varies with ECT) |
Scheme 122
Scheme 122: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or more) with all the accessories switched OFF [B].
- With the engine warmed up, idle the engine for 2 minutes or more [C].
- Drive the vehicle at between 60 km/h and 120 km/h (37 mph and 75 mph) and at an engine speed of between 1400 rpm and 3200 rpm for 5 minutes or more [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] through [E] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 23 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 24 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. OK No leaks from air induction system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume. Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling. Monitor the output voltages of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream. HINT: Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12.0% to +12.0%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations. The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds. If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning. Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) +12% Rich Below 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 (Air fuel ratio) -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) +12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 (Heated oxygen) -12% Lean Below 0.4 V Result Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio Sensor Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean PCV valve and hose PCV hose connections Fuel injector blockage Gas leaks from exhaust system Air induction system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter Engine coolant temperature sensor A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich Fuel injector leakage or blockage Gas leaks from exhaust system Ignition system Fuel pressure Mass air flow meter Engine coolant temperature sensor A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V. Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V. Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly. B --> See step 11 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp. Read the Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up. Standard With cold engine Same as ambient air temperature. With warm engine Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F). NG --> See step 25 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm. Standard Between 25.2 gm/s and 35.2 gm/s (shift lever: N; A/ C: Off). NG --> See step 16 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-603934-S19050246882014031100000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK Check for exhaust gas leaks. OK No gas leaks. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-603928-S28800107522014031100000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (INJECTION AND VOLUME) Check the fuel injector. Refer to «INSPECTION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603930-S27029498242014031100000) . OK --> See step 15 NG --> See step 26
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (HA1A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.6 to 3.2 ohms 1 (HA1A) - 4 (A1A-) Always 10 kohms or higher 1 (HA2A) - 2 (+B) 20°C (68°F) 1.6 to 3.2 ohms 1 (HA2A) - 4 (A2A-) Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> See step 27 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF A/F SENSOR) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C47-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C48-2 (+B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG --> See step 21 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C47-1 (HA1A) - C53-22 (HA1A) Always Below 1 ohms C47-3 (A1A+) - C53-126 (A1A+) Always Below 1 ohms C47-4 (A1A-) - C53-125 (A1A-) Always Below 1 ohms C48-1 (HA2A) - C53-20 (HA2A) Always Below 1 ohms C48-3 (A2A+) - C53-103 (A2A+) Always Below 1 ohms C48-4 (A2A-) - C53-102 (A2A-) Always Below 1 ohms C47-1 (HA1A) or C53-22 (HA1A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C47-3 (A1A+) or C53-126 (A1A+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C47-4 (A1A-) or C53-125 (A1A-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C48-1 (HA2A) or C53-20 (HA2A) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C48-3 (A2A+) or C53-103 (A2A+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C48-4 (A2A-) or C53-102 (A2A-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/F SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR Replace the A/F sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Result Proceed to ABNORMAL (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output) A NORMAL (No DTC is output) B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. HINT: Repair any problems. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 ohms C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000) HINT: If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTC. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S27548401112014031100000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B B --> See step 29 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - A/F SENSOR) Disconnect the A/F sensor connector. Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C47-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 ohms C48-2 (+B) - 1A-4 Always Below 1 ohms C47-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C48-2 (+B) or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) Remove the integration relay from the engine room relay block. Disconnect the integration connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-1 - 1A-4 Battery voltage not applied 10 kohms or higher Battery voltage applied to terminals 1A-2 and 1A-3 Below 1 ohms NG --> REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY (A/F) OK --> See step 28
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603904-S36458388632014031100000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603930-S35320833252014031100000)
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S37758567622014031100000)
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to «ECM Power Source Circuit»(ref-603922-S35612740832014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
Scheme 123
When the engine misfires, high concentrations of hydrocarbons (HC) enter the exhaust gas. Extremely high HC concentration levels can cause increases in exhaust emission levels. High concentrations of HC can also cause increases in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) temperature, which may cause damage to the TWC. To prevent these increases in emissions and to limit the possibility of thermal damage, the ECM monitors the misfire rate. When the temperature of the TWC reaches the point of thermal degradation, the MIL blinks. To monitor misfires, the ECM uses both the Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor and the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. The CMP sensor is used to identify any misfiring cylinders and the CKP sensor is used to measure variations in the crankshaft rotation speed. Misfires are counted as when the crankshaft rotation speed variations exceed predetermined thresholds.
If the misfire rate exceeds the threshold level, the ECM illuminates the MIL and stores DTC(s).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
| P0300 | Simultaneous misfiring of several cylinders occurs and one of the following conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic): A high temperature misfire occurs in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) (MIL blinks when detect immediately). An emission deterioration misfire occurs (MIL illuminates). | Open or short in engine wire harness Connector connection Vacuum hose connections Ignition system Injector Fuel pressure Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor Compression pressure Valve timing PCV valve and hose PCV hose connections Air induction system ECM |
| P0301 P0302 P0303 P0304 P0305 P0306 P0307 P0308 | Misfiring of a specific cylinder occurs and one of the following conditions below is detected (2 trip detection logic): A high temperature misfire occurs in the Three-Way Catalytic Converter (TWC) (MIL blinks when detect immediately). An emission deterioration misfire occurs (MIL illuminates). |
When multiple DTCs for misfiring cylinders are stored, but DTC P0300 is not stored, it indicates that misfires have been detected in different cylinders at different times. DTC P0300 is only stored when several misfiring cylinders are detected at the same time.
| Related DTCs | P0300: Multiple cylinder misfire P0301: Cylinder 1 misfire P0302: Cylinder 2 misfire P0303: Cylinder 3 misfire P0304: Cylinder 4 misfire P0305: Cylinder 5 misfire P0306: Cylinder 6 misfire P0307: Cylinder 7 misfire P0308: Cylinder 8 misfire |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Crankshaft position sensor and Camshaft position sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature sensors and Mass air flow meter |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1000 crankshaft revolutions (soon after engine is started: 1 time, other 4 times) (Emissions-related misfire) 200 crankshaft revolutions (1 or 3 times) (Catalyst-damaging misfire) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: MIL illuminates when misfire detect MIL flashes immediately: When catalyst damaged misfire occur |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow sensor) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333, P032C, P032D, P033C, P033D (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) P0351 - P0358 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine speed | 400 to 5900 rpm |
| Either of following conditions (a) or (b) met | |
| (a) ECT at engine start | Higher than -7°C (19°F) |
| (b) ECT | Higher than 20°C (68°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or Check Mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE
| All of following conditions 1, 2 and 3 met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycles | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| 3. Engine speed | Less than 2800 rpm |
| Except above | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow sensor) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0327, P0328, P0332, P0333, P032C, P032D, P033C, P033D (Knock sensor) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P1340 (Camshaft position sensor) P0351 - P0358 (Igniter) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P0705 (Shift lever position switch) |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| VVT system | Not operated by scan tool |
| Engine RPM | 450 to 4500 rpm |
| ECT | More than 65°C (149°F) |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| First 1000 revolutions after engine start, or check mode | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions |
| Except above | Crankshaft 1000 revolutions x 4 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| All of following conditions 1 and 2 met | Crankshaft 200 revolutions |
| 1. Driving cycles | 1st |
| 2. Check mode | OFF |
| Except above | Crankshaft 200 revolutions x 3 |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 103 or more (varies with intake air amount and RPM) |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS)
| Misfire rate | 25% or more: for 1st 1000 revolutions 12.5% or more: after 1st 1000 revolutions |
MONITOR PERIOD OF EMISSION-RELATED-MISFIRE: FOR MEXICO MODELS
| Number of misfire per 200 revolutions | 94 or more (varies with intake air amount and RPM) |
| Paired cylinder misfire (MIL blinks immediately) | Detected |
MONITOR PERIOD OF CATALYST-DAMAGED-MISFIRE (MIL BLINKS): FOR MEXICO MODELS
Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [01/2012 - ] .
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Record the DTC(s) and freeze frame data.
- Using the Techstream, switch the ECM from normal mode to check mode. Refer to «CHECK MODE PROCEDURE [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S28500924302014031100000) .
- Read the misfire counts of each cylinder (cylinder No. 1 to No. 8) with the engine idling. If any misfire count is displayed, skip the following confirmation driving pattern.
- Drive the vehicle several times with the conditions, such as engine speed and engine load, shown in Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List. HINT: In order to store misfire DTCs, it is necessary to operate the vehicle for the period of time shown in the table below, with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load in the Data List. Engine Speed Duration Idling 8 minutes or more 1000 4.5 minutes or more 2000 2.5 minutes or more 3000 1.5 minutes or more
- Check whether misfires have occurred by checking DTCs and freeze frame data. HINT: Do not turn the engine switch off until the stored DTC(s) and freeze frame data have been recorded. When the ECM returns to normal mode (default), the stored DTC(s), freeze frame data and other data will be cleared.
- Record the DTC(s), freeze frame data and misfire counts.
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 5 seconds.
Scheme 124
Scheme 124: WIRING DIAGRAM
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO MISFIRE CODES) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and/or P0308 are output A P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and/or P0308 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 and P0308 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 35 A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> See step 36 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE RPM AND MISFIRE LOAD) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire RPM and Misfire Load. Read and note the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values. HINT: The Misfire RPM and Misfire Load values indicate the vehicle conditions under which the misfire occurred. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Catalyst OT MF F/C. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. RESULT Data List Display Item Proceed to Catalyst OT MF F/C AVAIL (Avail) A NOT AVL (Not Avl) B B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Prohibit the Catalyst OT Misfire prevent F/C. Perform the Active Test. NOTE: When performing the Active Test, make sure the vehicle is stopped and either idling or being revved within 3000 rpm. NEXT: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MISFIRE COUNT) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count, #2, #3, #4, #5, #6, #7 and #8. Allow the engine to idle. Read each value for Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8 displayed on the Techstream. If no misfire counts occur in any cylinders, perform the following procedures: Move the shift lever to D. Check the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8. If misfire counts are still not displayed, perform procedure "A" and "B" and then check the misfire counts again. Drive the vehicle with the Misfire RPM and Misfire Load noted in the "Read Value Using Techstream (Misfire RPM and Misfire Load)" procedures above (Procedure "A"). Read the Cylinder #1 Misfire Count to #8 or DTCs displayed on the Techstream (Procedure "B"). RESULT Misfire Count Proceed to Most misfires occur in only 1 or 2 cylinders A 3 cylinders or more have equal misfire counts B HINT: If it is difficult to reproduce misfires for each cylinder, check the Data List item called Misfire Margin. Try to find vehicle driving conditions that lower the Misfire Margin value. Values above 30% are considered normal. If the freeze frame data record of the ECT is below 75°C (167°F), the misfire may be detected only when the engine is cold. If the freeze frame data record of the Engine Run Time is below 120 seconds, the misfire may be detected immediately after the engine is started. B --> See step 18 A: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S17442316292014031100000) . Measure the spark plug electrode gap. Electrode gap for a new spark plug 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.) Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.) Check the electrode for carbon deposits. RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG: Manufacturer Product DENSO SK20HR11 NOTE: If the electrode gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap. NG --> See step 37 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-603928-S28800107522014031100000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-603899-S42124103532014031100000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the fuel injector connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 a5-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a5-1 - C53-86 (#10) Always Below 1 ohms No. 2 a1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a1-1 - C53-109 (#20) Always Below 1 ohms No. 3 a6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a6-1 - C53-85 (#30) Always Below 1 ohms No. 4 a2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a2-1 - C53-108 (#40) Always Below 1 ohms No. 5 a7-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a7-1 - C53-84 (#50) Always Below 1 ohms No. 6 a3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a3-1 - C53-107 (#60) Always Below 1 ohms No. 7 a8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a8-1 - C53-83 (#70) Always Below 1 ohms No. 8 a4-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a4-1 - C53-106 (#80) Always Below 1 ohms NG --> See step 41 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50, #60, #70 AND/OR #80 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C53-86 (#10) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-109 (#20) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-85 (#30) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-108 (#40) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-84 (#50) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-107 (#60) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-83 (#70) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-106 (#80) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor]. Refer to «INSPECTION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603930-S27029498242014031100000) . NG --> See step 38 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 4»(ref-603932-S10356586452014031100000) . OK No leakage from air induction system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-603934-S19050246882014031100000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 40 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm. Standard Between 25.2 gm/s and 35.2 gm/s (shift lever: N; A/C: Off). NG --> See step 29 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING See step 4 NG --> See step 39 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM Check the air induction system for vacuum leakage. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 4»(ref-603932-S10356586452014031100000) . OK No leakage from air induction system. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-603934-S19050246882014031100000) . NG --> See step 34 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) See step 5 NG --> See step 44 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp. Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm. Standard Between 25.2 gm/s and 35.2 gm/s (shift lever: N; A/C: Off). NG --> See step 29 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VALVE TIMING See step 4 NG --> See step 43 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SPARK PLUG Remove the ignition coil and the spark plug of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S17442316292014031100000) . Measure the spark plug electrode gap. Electrode gap for a new spark plug 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.0394 to 0.0433 in.) Maximum electrode gap for a used spark plug 1.3 mm (0.0512 in.) Check the electrode for carbon deposits. RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG: Manufacturer Product DENSO SK20HR11 NOTE: If the electrode gap is greater than the maximum, replace the spark plug. Do not adjust the electrode gap. NG --> See step 45 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR SPARKS AND IGNITION Perform a spark test. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-603928-S28800107522014031100000) . HINT: If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK CYLINDER COMPRESSION PRESSURE Measure the cylinder compression pressure of the misfiring cylinder. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [01/2012 - ] - Step 3»(ref-603899-S42124103532014031100000) . NG --> CHECK ENGINE TO DETERMINE CAUSE OF LOW COMPRESSION OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the fuel injector connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Cylinder Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition No. 1 a5-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a5-1 - C53-86 (#10) Always Below 1 ohms No. 2 a1-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a1-1 - C53-109 (#20) Always Below 1 ohms No. 3 a6-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a6-1 - C53-85 (#30) Always Below 1 ohms No. 4 a2-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a2-1 - C53-108 (#40) Always Below 1 ohms No. 5 a7-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a7-1 - C53-84 (#50) Always Below 1 ohms No. 6 a3-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a3-1 - C53-107 (#60) Always Below 1 ohms No. 7 a8-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a8-1 - C53-83 (#70) Always Below 1 ohms No. 8 a4-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher a4-1 - C53-106 (#80) Always Below 1 ohms NG --> See step 46 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM TERMINAL OF MISFIRING CYLINDER (#10, #20, #30, #40, #50, #60, #70 AND/OR #80 VOLTAGE) Disconnect the ECM connector. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C53-86 (#10) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-109 (#20) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-85 (#30) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-108 (#40) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-84 (#50) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-107 (#60) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-83 (#70) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C53-106 (#80) - C53-43 (E01) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR OF MISFIRING CYLINDER Check the injector injection [whether fuel volume is high or low, and whether injection pattern is poor]. Refer to «INSPECTION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603930-S27029498242014031100000) . NG --> See step 47 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harnesses between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to «ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603789-S26835722402014031100000) . HINT: Repair any problems. NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Display (DTC Output) Proceed to ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308 output) A NORMAL (No DTC output) B B --> END A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) Disconnect the mass air flow meter connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C3-3 (VG) - C53-74 (VG) Always Below 1 ohms C3-2 (E2G) - C53-75 (E2G) Always Below 1 ohms C3-3 (VG) or C53-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER ASSEMBLY Replace the mass air flow meter assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S01670933292014031100000) . HINT: If the results of the inspections performed in steps 16 and 23 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter assembly. NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Turn the engine switch off. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308. Check the DTC judgment result. Result Display (DTC Output) Proceed to NORMAL (No DTC output) A ABNORMAL (P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306, P0307 or P0308 output) B B --> See step 42 A --> END
- CHECK FUEL LINE Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE OK --> REPLACE FUEL PUMP
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S23098913872014031100000)
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603904-S36458388632014031100000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S17442316292014031100000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603930-S35320833252014031100000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S11371865602014031100000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Injector Circuit»(ref-603922-S18085439352014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S11371865602014031100000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S19455383842014031100000)
- REPLACE SPARK PLUG. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S17442316292014031100000)
- GO TO FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT. Refer to «Fuel Injector Circuit»(ref-603922-S18085439352014031100000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603930-S35320833252014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0327: Knock sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) open/short (Low voltage) P0328: Knock sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 1) open/short (High voltage) P0332: Knock sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 1) open/short (Low voltage) P0333: Knock sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 1) open/short (High voltage) P032C: Knock sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) open/short (Low voltage) P032D: Knock sensor (Bank 1 Sensor 2) open/short (High voltage) P033C: Knock sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 2) open/short (Low voltage) P033D: Knock sensor (Bank 2 Sensor 2) open/short (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Knock sensor (Bank 1, 2 Sensor 1, 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 5 seconds or more |
| Knock sensor voltage | Less than 0.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE) P0327, P0332, P032C AND P033C
| Knock sensor voltage | More than 4.5 V |
KNOCK SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE) P0328, P0333, P032D AND P033D
Scheme 127
Scheme 127: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine and wait 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [B].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0327, P0328, P032C, P032D, P0332, P0333, P033C or P033D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, idle the engine for 5 minutes and check the DTC judgment result again [C].
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 128
Scheme 128: WIRING DIAGRAM
- INSPECT KNOCK SENSOR Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C53-94 (KNK1) - C53-93 (EKNK) 20°C (68°F) 120 to 280 kohms C53-117 (KNK2) - C53-116 (EKN2) 20°C (68°F) 120 to 280 kohms C53-96 (KNK3) - C53-95 (EKN3) 20°C (68°F) 120 to 280 kohms C53-119 (KNK4) - C53-118 (EKN4) 20°C (68°F) 120 to 280 kohms RESULT Result Proceed to NG A OK B B --> See step 3 A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - KNOCK SENSOR) Disconnect the ECM connector. Disconnect the knock sensor connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition U5-2 - C53-94 (KNK1) Always Below 1 ohms U5-1 - C53-93 (EKNK) Always Below 1 ohms U6-2 - C53-117 (KNK2) Always Below 1 ohms U6-1 - C53-116 (EKN2) Always Below 1 ohms U7-2 - C53-96 (KNK3) Always Below 1 ohms U7-1 - C53-95 (EKN3) Always Below 1 ohms U8-2 - C53-119 (KNK4) Always Below 1 ohms U8-1 - C53-118 (EKN4) Always Below 1 ohms U5-2 or C53-94 (KNK1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher U5-1 or C53-93 (EKNK) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher U6-2 or C53-117 (KNK2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher U6-1 or C53-116 (EKN2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher U7-2 or C53-96 (KNK3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher U7-1 or C53-95 (EKN3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher U8-2 or C53-119 (KNK4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher U8-1 or C53-118 (EKN4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- INSPECT ECM Disconnect the knock sensor connectors. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition U5-1 - U5-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V U6-1 - U6-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V U7-1 - U7-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V U8-1 - U8-2 Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG --> See step 4 OK --> See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- REPLACE KNOCK SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S15229938222014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0335: Crankshaft position sensor verify pulse input P0337: Crankshaft position sensor range check (Low voltage) P0338: Crankshaft position sensor range check (High voltage) |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | Camshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | P0335: 4.7 seconds P0337, P0338: 4 seconds |
| MIL operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
P0335 Crankshaft Position Sensor Verify Pulse Input
| Engine speed | 450 rpm or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| Time after starter ON to OFF | 3 seconds or more |
| CKP sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
| Starter | ON |
| Minimum battery voltage while starter ON | Less than 11 V |
| CKP sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | OFF |
P0337, P0038 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE)
| Engine speed signal | No signal |
P0335 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR VERIFY PULSE INPUT
| CKP sensor voltage | Less than 0.3 V |
P0337 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
| CKP sensor voltage | More than 4.7 V |
P0338 CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR RANGE CHECK (HIGH VOLTAGE)
| CKP sensor | CKP sensor output voltage fluctuates while engine crankshaft revolving 34 CKP sensor signals per crankshaft revolution |
| CKP sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
Scheme 129
Scheme 129: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 20 seconds or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0335, P0337, P0338 or P0339.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 130
Scheme 130: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Engine Speed. Start the engine. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while the engine is running. Standard Correct values are displayed. HINT: To check the engine speed change, display the graph on the Techstream. If the engine does not start, check the engine speed while cranking. If the engine speed indicated on the Techstream remains zero (0), there may be an open or short in the Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor circuit. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 11
- INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C1-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-1 (NE+) - C53-110 (NE+) Always Below 1 ohms C1-2 (NE-) - C53-111 (NE-) Always Below 1 ohms C1-1 (NE+) or C53-110 (NE+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C1-2 (NE-) or C53-111 (NE-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) Check the crankshaft position sensor installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 9 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE (TEETH OF SENSOR PLATE) Check the teeth of the sensor plate. OK Sensor plate does not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR PLATE OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Replace the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S05782682602014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0335, P0337, P0338 AND/OR P0339) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S40146365732014031100000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to No output A P0335, P0337, P0338 and/or P0339 B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 12 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-3 (VC) - C53-66 (VCV2) Always Below 1 ohms C1-3 (VC) or C53-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 10
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S28638635992014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S01072158282014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0340: VVT sensor (Bank 1) verify pulse input P0342: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0343: VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0345: VVT sensor (Bank 2) verify pulse input P0347: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0348: VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (high voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | VVT position sensor (Bank 1 and 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 5 seconds: P0340, P0345 4 seconds: Others |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Engine speed | 600 rpm or more |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| VVT sensor range check low voltage fail (P0342, P0347) | Not detected |
| VVT sensor range check high voltage fail (P0343, P0348) | Not detected |
P0340, P0345 (VERIFY PULSE INPUT)
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0340, P0345) | Not detected |
| Battery Voltage | 8 V or more |
P0342, P0343, P0347, P0348 (LOW VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0340, P0345 (VERIFY PULSE INPUT)
| VVT sensor voltage | Less than 0.3 V |
P0342, P0347 (LOW VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor voltage | More than 4.7 V |
P0343, P0348 (HIGH VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
Scheme 131
Scheme 131: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 132
Scheme 132: WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C20-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V C21-3 (VC) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE - ECM) Disconnect the VVT sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C20-1 (VVL+) - C53-92 (VV1+) Always Below 1 ohms C20-2 (VVL-) - C53-91 (VV1-) Always Below 1 ohms C21-1 (VVR+) - C53-87 (VV2+) Always Below 1 ohms C21-2 (VVR-) - C53-88 (VV2-) Always Below 1 ohms C20-1 (VVL+) or C53-92 (VV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C20-2 (VVL-) or C53-91 (VV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C21-1 (VVR+) or C53-87 (VV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C21-2 (VVR-) or C53-88 (VV2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION Check the VVT sensor (to intake side) installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE CAMSHAFT (TEETH) Check the teeth of the camshaft. OK Teeth do not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Intake Side) Replace the VVT sensor (for Intake Side). Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S40685354982014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S08754187162014031100000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to No output A P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347 or P0348 B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 9 A --> END
- REPLACE INTAKE CAMSHAFT. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S07412392772014031100000)
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S24834921892014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0351: Igniter (cylinder 1) malfunction P0352: Igniter (cylinder 2) malfunction P0353: Igniter (cylinder 3) malfunction P0354: Igniter (cylinder 4) malfunction P0355: Igniter (cylinder 5) malfunction P0356: Igniter (cylinder 6) malfunction P0357: Igniter (cylinder 7) malfunction P0358: Igniter (cylinder 8) malfunction |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Igniter |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.256 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Either of following conditions A or B met | |
| A. Engine speed | 1500 rpm or less |
| B. Starter | OFF |
| Either of following conditions C or D met | |
| C. Both of following conditions (a) and (b) met | |
| (a) Engine speed | 500 rpm or less |
| (b) Battery voltage | 6 V or more |
| D. All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | |
| (a) Engine speed | More than 500 rpm |
| (b) Battery voltage | 10 V or more |
| (c) Number of sparks after CPU reset | 5 sparks or more |
| All of the following conditions A, B and C met | |
| A. Ignition signal fail counter | More than 2 times |
| B. Ignition signal fail count after condition A is met | More than 2 times |
| C. Engine switch | On (IG) |
| IGF signal | Igniter transmits IGF signal when it receives IGT signal from ECM |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357 or P0358.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the ignition coil connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C13-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C6-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C12-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C7-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C11-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C8-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C10-4 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Turn the engine switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C5-1 (+B) - C5-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C13-1 (+B) - C13-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C6-1 (+B) - C6-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C12-1 (+B) - C12-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C7-1 (+B) - C7-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C11-1 (+B) - C11-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C8-1 (+B) - C8-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C10-1 (+B) - C10-4 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the ignition coil connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C5-2 (IGF1) - C53-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms C13-2 (IGF2) - C53-105 (IGF2) Always Below 1 ohms C6-2 (IGF2) - C53-105 (IGF2) Always Below 1 ohms C12-2 (IGF1) - C53-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms C7-2 (IGF2) - C53-105 (IGF2) Always Below 1 ohms C11-2 (IGF1) - C53-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms C8-2 (IGF1) - C53-104 (IGF1) Always Below 1 ohms C10-2 (IGF2) - C53-105 (IGF2) Always Below 1 ohms C5-3 (IGT1) - C53-40 (IGT1) Always Below 1 ohms C13-3 (IGT2) - C53-33 (IGT2) Always Below 1 ohms C6-3 (IGT3) - C53-37 (IGT3) Always Below 1 ohms C12-3 (IGT4) - C53-34 (IGT4) Always Below 1 ohms C7-3 (IGT5) - C53-35 (IGT5) Always Below 1 ohms C11-3 (IGT6) - C53-36 (IGT6) Always Below 1 ohms C8-3 (IGT7) - C53-38 (IGT7) Always Below 1 ohms C10-3 (IGT8) - C53-39 (IGT8) Always Below 1 ohms C5-2 (IGF1) or C53-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C13-2 (IGF2) or C53-105 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C6-2 (IGF2) or C53-105 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C12-2 (IGF1) or C53-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C7-2 (IGF2) or C53-105 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C11-2 (IGF1) or C53-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C8-2 (IGF1) or C53-104 (IGF1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C10-2 (IGF2) or C53-105 (IGF2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C5-3 (IGT1) or C53-40 (IGT1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C13-3 (IGT2) or C53-33 (IGT2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C6-3 (IGT3) or C53-37 (IGT3) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C12-3 (IGT4) or C53-34 (IGT4) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C7-3 (IGT5) or C53-35 (IGT5) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C11-3 (IGT6) or C53-36 (IGT6) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C8-3 (IGT7) or C53-38 (IGT7) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C10-3 (IGT8) or C53-39 (IGT8) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356, P0357 OR P0358) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Shuffle the arrangement of the ignition coils (among No. 1 to No. 8 cylinders). NOTE: Do not shuffle the connectors. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S29077058682014031100000) . Check DTCs displayed on the Techstream. RESULT Result Proceed to Same DTC is output A Different ignition coil DTC is output B B --> See step 4 A --> See step 5
- REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S17442316292014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0365: Exhaust VVT sensor (Bank 1) verify pulse input P0367: Exhaust VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (low voltage) P0368: Exhaust VVT sensor (Bank 1) range check (high voltage) P0390: Exhaust VVT sensor (Bank 2) verify pulse input P0392: Exhaust VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (low voltage) P0393: Exhaust VVT sensor (Bank 2) range check (high voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | VVT position sensor (Bank 1 and 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 5 seconds: P0365, P0390 4 seconds: Others |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Engine speed | 600 rpm or more |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Exhaust VVT sensor range check low voltage fail (P0367, P0392) | Not detected |
| Exhaust VVT sensor range check high voltage fail (P0368, P0393) | Not detected |
P0365, P0390 (VERIFY PULSE INPUT)
| Starter | OFF |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Time after engine switch off to on (IG) | 2 seconds or more |
| Exhaust VVT sensor verify pulse input fail (P0365, P0390) | Not detected |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
P0367, P0368, P0392, P0393 (LOW VOLTAGE, HIGH VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor signal | No signal |
P0365, P0390 (VERIFY PULSE INPUT)
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | Less than 0.3 V |
P0367, P0392 (LOW VOLTAGE)
| Exhaust VVT sensor voltage | More than 4.7 V |
P0368, P0393 (HIGH VOLTAGE)
| VVT sensor voltage | 0.3 to 4.7 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the DTCs. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 133
Scheme 133: WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER SOURCE) Disconnect the VVT sensor (for exhaust side) connector. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C22-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V C23-3 (VC2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side) - ECM) Disconnect the VVT (for exhaust side) sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C22-1 (EX+) - C53-69 (EV1+) Always Below 1 ohms C22-2 (EX-) - C53-68 (EV1-) Always Below 1 ohms C23-1 (EX+) - C53-64 (EV2+) Always Below 1 ohms C23-2 (EX-) - C53-65 (EV2-) Always Below 1 ohms C22-1 (EX+) or C53-69 (EV1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C22-2 (EX-) or C53-68 (EV1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C23-1 (EX+) or C53-64 (EV2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C23-2 (EX-) or C53-65 (EV2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SENSOR INSTALLATION Check the VVT sensor (for exhaust side) installation. OK Sensor is installed correctly. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT Check the teeth of the camshaft. OK Teeth do not have any cracks or deformation. NG --> See step 8 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR (for Exhaust Side) Replace the VVT sensor (for exhaust side). Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S40685354982014031100000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . Start the engine. Refer to the «CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN»(ref-603924-S40611566442014031100000) . Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to No output A P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392 or P0393 B HINT: If the engine does not start, replace the ECM. B --> See step 9 A --> END
- SECURELY REINSTALL SENSOR. Refer to «INSTALLATION [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S24834921892014031100000)
- REPLACE EXHAUST CAMSHAFT. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603899-S07412392772014031100000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603905-S14917592232014031100000)
| Related DTCs | P0412: Secondary air injection system air switching valve circuit range check (Bank 1) P0415: Secondary air injection system air switching valve circuit range check (Bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Air injection control driver |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Air switching valve |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per drive cycle |
| Duration | 3 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | |
| All of following conditions (a) and (b) met | |
| (a) Secondary air injection pump | Operating |
| (b) Secondary air injection switching valve | Operating |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | OFF |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | |
| All of following conditions (a) and (b) met | |
| (a) Secondary air injection pump | Not operating |
| (b) Secondary air injection switching valve | Not operating |
| Battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Engine switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | OFF |
| Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver | 31 to 48% |
| Diagnostic signal duty ratio from air injection control driver | 70% or more, and 90% or less when secondary air injection system operating. 0% when secondary air injection system not operating. |
Scheme 134
Scheme 134: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
Note. This Secondary Air Injection Check only allows technicians to operate the AIR system for a maximum of 5 seconds. Furthermore, the check can only be performed up to 4 times per trip. If the test is repeated, intervals of at least 30 seconds are required between checks. While AIR system operation using the Techstream is prohibited, the Techstream display indicates the prohibition (WAIT or ERROR). If an ERROR is displayed on the Techstream during the test, stop the engine for 10 minutes, and then try again. Performing the Secondary Air Injection Check repeatedly may cause damage to the AIR system. If necessary, leave an interval of several minutes between System Check operations to prevent the system from overheating. When performing the Secondary Air Injection Check operation after the battery cable has been reconnected, wait for 7 minutes with the engine switch turned on (IG) or the engine running. Turn the engine switch off when the Secondary Air Injection Check operation finishes.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (if set). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / Secondary Air Injection Check / Automatic Mode.
- Start the engine after the Techstream initialization is finished.
- Perform the System Check operation by pressing ENTER (Next).
- After operating the AIR system, perform the following to confirm the AIR system pending codes: Press the ENTER (Exit).
- Check DTCs [B]. OK No DTC is output.
- After the "Secondary Air Injection Check" is completed, check for All Readiness by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0412 or P0415.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Tester Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603920-S02560161982014031100000) . HINT: If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal. If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- Turn the engine switch off.
Scheme 135
Scheme 135: WIRING DIAGRAM
Scheme 136
- INSPECT AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY Disconnect the air switching valve (ASV) connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C35-5 (+B) - C35-1 (GND) 20°C (68°F) 4.5 to 5.5 ohms C36-5 (+BL) - C36-1 (GNDL) 20°C (68°F) 4.5 to 5.5 ohms NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR SWITCHING VALVE - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the ASV connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C35-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms C36-1 (GNDL) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR SWITCHING VALVE - AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER) Disconnect the ASV connector. Disconnect the AID connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C35-5 (+B) - C30-6 (VV) Always Below 1 ohms C36-5 (+BL) - C32-6 (VV2) Always Below 1 ohms C35-5 (+B) or C30-6 (VV) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher C36-5 (+BL) or C32-6 (VV2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 5
- REPLACE AIR SWITCHING VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603904-S00581099352014031100000)
- REPLACE AIR INJECTION CONTROL DRIVER. Refer to «REMOVAL [01/2012 - ]»(ref-603904-S14464142352014031100000)