MONITOR STRATEGY
| Related DTCs | P0010: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft (bank 1) range check P0020: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft (bank 2) range check |
| Required sensors/components (Main) | Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft |
| Required sensors/components (Related) | |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
TYPICAL ENABLING CONDITIONS
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| Starter | Off |
| Power switch | On (IG) |
| Time after power switch off to on (IG) | 0.5 seconds or more |
TYPICAL MALFUNCTION THRESHOLDS
| One of the following conditions is met | Condition A, B or C |
| A. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions a, b and c |
| A. Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more, and less than 13 V |
| B. Target duty cycle | Less than 70% |
| C. Output duty cycle | 100% or more |
| B. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions d, e and f |
| D. Auxiliary battery voltage | 13 V or more |
| E. Target duty cycle | Less than 80% |
| F. Output duty cycle | 100% or more |
| C. Both of the following conditions are met | Conditions g and h |
| G. Current cut status | Not cut |
| H. Output duty cycle | 3% or less |
COMPONENT OPERATING RANGE
| Output duty cycle | More than 3%, and less than 100% |
CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 5 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0010 or P0020.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 111
Scheme 111: WIRING DIAGRAM
PROCEDURE
- CHECK DTC (DTC P0010 OR P0020) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTC after recording the freeze frame data and DTC. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and allow the engine to idle. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0010 or P0020 is output A DTC is not output B B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S18041605372014022400000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F30-1 - F5-35 (OC1+) Always Below 1 ohms F30-2 - F5-5 (OC1-) Always Below 1 ohms F23-1 - F5-34 (OC2+) Always Below 1 ohms F23-2 - F5-4 (OC2-) Always Below 1 ohms F30-1 or F5-35 (OC1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F30-2 or F5-5 (OC1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F23-1 or F5-34 (OC2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F23-2 or F5-4 (OC2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S25065442872014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0011: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 1) P0012: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 1) P0021: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 2) P0022: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly and camshaft timing gear assembly |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor, VVT sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 10 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Advanced camshaft timing: Immediately Retarded camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine speed | 400 to 4000 rpm |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F) |
| Both of the following conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at advanced valve timing |
| Both of the following conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at retarded valve timing |
If the difference between the target and actual camshaft timing is greater than the specified value, the ECM operates the VVT actuator for 10 seconds by applying and releasing oil pressure. Then, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing change for 10 seconds.
MONITOR RESULT
Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $35 | $81 | Multiply by 0.01 | Second | Forced movement of oil control valve time |
P0011, P0012: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION/VVT / IN VVT STUCK B1
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $36 | $81 | Multiply by 0.01 | Second | Forced movement of oil control valve time |
P0021, P0022: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION/VVT / IN VVT STUCK B2
Scheme 112
Scheme 112: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds or more [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending [E].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0011, P0012, P0021 or P0022.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [F] through [H].
- Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds or more [F]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [G].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending [H].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result again. HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure.
- Perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Related DTCs | P0013: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust side (bank 1) range check P0023: Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust side (bank 2) range check |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 1 second |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| All of the following conditions are met | |
| Starter | Off |
| Power switch | On (IG) |
| Time after power switch off to on (IG) | 0.5 seconds or more |
| One of the following conditions is met | Condition A, B or C |
| A. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions a, b and c |
| A. Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more, and less than 13 V |
| B. Target duty cycle | Less than 70% |
| C. Output duty cycle | 100% or more |
| B. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions d, e and f |
| D. Auxiliary battery voltage | 13 V or more |
| E. Target duty cycle | Less than 80% |
| F. Output duty cycle | 100% or more |
| C. Both of the following conditions are met | Conditions g and h |
| G. Current cut status | Not cut |
| H. Output duty cycle | 3% or less |
| Output duty cycle | More than 3%, and less than 100% |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 5 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0013 or P0023.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 113
Scheme 113: WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK DTC (DTC P0013 OR P0023) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTC after recording the freeze frame data and DTC. Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and allow the engine to idle. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0013 or P0023 is output A DTC is not output B B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S18041605372014022400000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) Disconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F31-1 - F5-33 (OE1+) Always Below 1 ohms F31-2 - F5-3 (OE1-) Always Below 1 ohms F14-1 - F5-32 (OE2+) Always Below 1 ohms F14-2 - F5-2 (OE2-) Always Below 1 ohms F31-1 or F5-33 (OE1+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F31-2 or F5-3 (OE1-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F14-1 or F5-32 (OE2+) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F14-2 or F5-2 (OE2-) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) OK --> See step 6
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S25065442872014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0014: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 1) P0015: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 1) P0024: Advanced camshaft timing (bank 2) P0025: Retarded camshaft timing (bank 2) |
| Required sensors/components (Main) | Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly and camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly |
| Required sensors/components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor, VVT sensor and engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 10 seconds |
| MIL operation | Advanced camshaft timing: 2 driving cycles Retarded camshaft timing: Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine speed | 500 to 4000 rpm |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75 to 100°C (167 to 212°F) |
| Both of the following conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at advanced valve timing |
| Both of the following conditions are met | |
| Deviation of actual valve timing and target valve timing | More than 5°CA (Crankshaft Angle) for 5 seconds or more after the VVT hold duty ratio learned value reaches the upper or lower limit. |
| Valve timing | No change at retarded valve timing |
If the difference between the target and actual camshaft timing is greater than the specified value, the ECM operates the VVT actuator for 10 seconds by applying and releasing oil pressure. Then, the ECM monitors the camshaft timing change for 10 seconds.
Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $35 | $85 | Multiply by 0.01 | Second | Forced movement of oil control valve time |
P0014, P0015: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION/VVT / EX VVT STUCK B1
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $36 | $85 | Multiply by 0.01 | Second | Forced movement of oil control valve time |
P0024, P0025: EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION/VVT / EX VVT STUCK B2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds or more [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: If the engine stops, further depress the accelerator pedal to restart the engine.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending [E].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [F] through [H].
- Accelerate the vehicle to 60 km/h (37 mph) or more by depressing the accelerator pedal for 10 seconds or more [F]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Depress the accelerator pedal by a large amount.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more [G].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending [H].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result again. HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform the following procedure.
- Perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output A DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT: Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT Ex OCV Duty #1, VVT Ex Chg Angle #1, VVT Ex OCV Duty #2 and VVT Ex Chg Angle #2]. Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S18321174072014022400000) . Test not possible with the shift lever in P during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output B HINT: DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 may be stored when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Those foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter. B --> See step 4 A --> See step 10
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) See step 4 NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S18041605372014022400000) . NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE See step 6 NG --> See step 13 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S27631210732014022400000) . HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 OR P0025) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Display (DTC output) Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0014, P0015, P0024 or P0025 is output B B --> See step 14 A --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «REASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S36734244042014022400000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S25065442872014022400000)
- REPLACE OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER OR OIL PIPE. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S23552623182014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0016: Camshaft timing misalignment at idle (bank 1) P0018: Camshaft timing misalignment at idle (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Camshaft timing gear assembly |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | VVT sensor, crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 1 minute |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (bank 1, 2)) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) |
| Engine speed | 500 to 1300 rpm |
| One of the following conditions is met | Condition A, B, C or D |
| A. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 1) | Less than 22.6°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
| B. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 2) | Less than 22.6°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
| C. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 1) | More than 45.9°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
| D. VVT learning value at maximum retarded valve timing (bank 2) | More than 45.9°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
Scheme 114
Scheme 114: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0016 or P0018.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] through [G].
- Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [G].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0016 OR P0018) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0016 or P0018 is output A DTC P0016 or P0018 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0016 or P0018 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT LINEAR (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine. Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine idle speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT: Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT OCV Duty #1, VVT Change Angle #1, VVT OCV Duty #2 and VVT Change Angle #2]. Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S18321174072014022400000) . Test not possible with the shift lever in P during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0016 OR P0018) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0016 or P0018 are output B HINT: DTC P0016 or P0018 may be stored when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Those foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter. B --> See step 4 A --> See step 14
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) See step 4 NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT) Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for intake camshaft. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S18041605372014022400000) . NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE See step 6 NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S27631210732014022400000) . HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing gear assembly. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0016 OR P0018) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0016 or P0018 are output B B --> See step 13 A --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «REASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S36734244042014022400000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S25065442872014022400000)
- REPLACE OIL PIPE OR OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S23552623182014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0017: Exhaust camshaft timing misalignment at idling (bank 1) P0019: Exhaust camshaft timing misalignment at idling (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | VVT sensor, crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | Within 1 minute |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0013, P0023 (Exhaust camshaft timing oil control valve assembly (bank 1, 2)) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0125 (Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) |
| Engine speed | 500 to 1300 rpm |
| One of the following conditions is met | Condition A, B, C or D |
| A. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 1) | Less than 81.1°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
| B. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 2) | Less than 81.1°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
| C. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 1) | More than 104.3°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
| D. VVT learning value at maximum advanced valve timing (bank 2) | More than 104.3°CA (Crankshaft Angle) |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0017 or P0019.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] through [G].
- Drive the vehicle for 2 to 3 minutes [E]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [F].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [G].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
- If the judgment result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0017 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0017 or P0019 is output A DTC P0017 or P0019 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0017 or P0019 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 9 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE VVT EXHAUST LINEAR (BANK 1 OR 2)) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 1) or Control the VVT Exhaust Linear (Bank 2). Check the engine speed while operating the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly using the Techstream. OK Techstream Operation Engine Condition 0% Normal engine idle speed 100% Engine idles roughly or stalls HINT: Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [VVT Ex OCV Duty #1, VVT Ex Chg Angle #1, VVT Ex OCV Duty #2 and VVT Ex Chg Angle #2]. Refer to «DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S18321174072014022400000) . If the result is not acceptable, cool the engine (engine coolant temperature is 50°C (122°F) or less) and perform the Active Test again. Test not possible with the shift lever in P during charge control. Move the shift lever to N to perform test. NG --> See step 4 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0017 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0017 or P0019 are output B HINT: DTC P0017 or P0019 may be stored when foreign objects in the engine oil are caught in some parts of the system. The DTC will remain set even if the system returns to normal after a short time. Those foreign objects may then be captured by the oil filter. B --> See step 4 A --> See step 14
- CHECK VALVE TIMING (CHECK FOR LOOSE OR JUMPED TEETH ON TIMING CHAIN) See step 4 NG --> See step 10 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT) Inspect the camshaft timing oil control valve assembly for exhaust camshaft. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S18041605372014022400000) . NG --> See step 11 OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER AND OIL PIPE See step 6 NG --> See step 12 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING EXHAUST GEAR ASSEMBLY Replace the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly (bank 1 or bank 2). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S27631210732014022400000) . HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the camshaft timing exhaust gear assembly. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0017 OR P0019) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending. Read the pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0017 or P0019 are output B B --> See step 13 A --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- ADJUST VALVE TIMING. Refer to «REASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S36734244042014022400000)
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT TIMING OIL CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S25065442872014022400000)
- REPLACE OIL PIPE OR OIL CONTROL VALVE FILTER. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600560-S23552623182014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0031: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) heater range check (low current) P0032: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 1 sensor 1) heater range check (high current) P0051: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) heater range check (low current) P0052: Air fuel ratio sensor (bank 2 sensor 1) heater range check (high current) P101D: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (for Bank 1) performance P103D: Air fuel ratio sensor heater (for Bank 2) performance |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | Air fuel ratio sensor heater |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 10 seconds |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Time after heater on | 5 seconds or more |
| Active heater OFF control | Not operating |
| Active heater ON control | Not operating |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater duty-cycle | 10% or more |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Time after heater on | 5 seconds or more |
| Active heater OFF control | Not operating |
| Active heater ON control | Not operating |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater duty-cycle | More than 0% |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0031, P0051 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Time after heater on | 5 seconds or more |
| Active heater OFF control | Not operating |
| Active heater ON control | Not operating |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater duty-cycle | 10 to 60% |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater ON current | 0.8 A or higher |
| Heater current | Less than 0.8 A |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor input | Fail |
| Air fuel ratio sensor heater OFF current | Higher than 11 A |
| Active heater OFF control for stuck ON malfunction | Operating |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor | Fail |
| Heater current | 0.8 A or more |
Scheme 115
Scheme 115: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
- With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C]. HINT: During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, perform steps [C] and [D] after charging control has completed.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D or P103D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
| Related DTCs | P0037: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) heater range check (low current) P0038: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) heater range check (high current) P0057: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) heater range check (low current) P0058: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) heater range check (high current) P0141: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 1 sensor 2) heater performance P0161: Heated oxygen sensor (bank 2 sensor 2) heater performance P102D: Heated oxygen sensor heater stuck ON (for Bank 1 Sensor 2) P105D: Heated oxygen sensor heater stuck ON (for Bank 2 Sensor 2) |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor heater |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 P102D and P105D Once per driving cycle: P0141 and P0161 |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds: P0037, P0057, P102D and P105D Within 3 seconds: P0038 and P0058 10 seconds: P0141 and P0161 |
| MIL operation | Immediately: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D and P105D 2 driving cycles: P0141 and P0161 |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0032, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0038, P0058 (Rear oxygen sensor heater) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Heater OFF current value learning | Complete |
| Heater OFF current learned value | Acquired |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0038, P0058 (Rear oxygen sensor heater) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Heater OFF current value learning | Complete |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater OFF current | Higher than 3.5 A |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor | Fail |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Heater OFF current value learning | Complete |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D, P105D (Rear oxygen sensor heater) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Fuel cut | OFF |
| Time after fuel cut ON to OFF | 30 seconds or more |
| Accumulated heater ON time | 100 seconds or more |
| Heater OFF current value learning | Complete |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | None |
| Duration that rear heated oxygen sensor impedance is less than 15 kohms | 2 seconds or more |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs not stored | P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058 (Rear oxygen sensor heater) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine | Running |
| Starter | OFF |
| Catalyst active A/F control | Not operating |
| Time after heater ON | 10 seconds or more |
| Heater OFF current value learning | Complete |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor | Fail |
| Heater current - Learned heater OFF current | 0.15 A or less |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater ON current | 1 A or less |
| Hybrid IC high current limiter monitor | Fail |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater output | ON |
| Accumulated heater resistance | Varies with sensor element temperature (Example: Higher than 23 ohms) |
| Heated oxygen sensor heater ON current | Higher than 1 A |
Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $42 | $91 | Multiply by 0.001 | Ohm | Oxygen sensor heater resistance bank 1 sensor 2 |
P0141: O2 SENSOR HEATER / O2 HEATER B1S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $46 | $91 | Multiply by 0.001 | Ohm | Oxygen sensor heater resistance bank 2 sensor 2 |
P0161: O2 SENSOR HEATER / O2 HEATER B2S2
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B].
- With the vehicle stationary, depress the accelerator pedal and maintain an engine speed of 3000 rpm for 1 minute [C]. HINT: During charging control, the engine speed is set at idle. Therefore, the engine speed does not increase when depressing the accelerator pedal. In this case, perform steps [C] and [D] after charging control has completed.
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [D].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [E].
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141, P0161, P102D or P105D.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [E] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- INSPECT HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) Inspect the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S24113812362014022400000) . HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the heated oxygen sensor. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (+B OF HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition N71-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V F53-2 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *1 Bank 1 *2 Bank 2 *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Heated Oxygen Sensor) Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N71-1 (HT1B) - F5-28 (HT1B) Always Below 1 ohms F53-1 (HT2B) - F5-22 (HT2B) Always Below 1 ohms N71-1 (HT1B) or F5-28 (HT1B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F53-1 (HT2B) or F5-22 (HT2B) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the heated oxygen sensor connector. Reconnect the ECM connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the output pending DTCs. Result Result Proceed to Pending DTC is not output A Pending DTC P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P0141, P0161, P103D or P105D is output B B --> See step 8 A --> See step 9
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) Disconnect the air fuel ratio sensor connector. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N71-2 (+B) - 1E-16 Always Below 1 ohms F53-2 (+B) - 1E-15 Always Below 1 ohms N71-2 (+B) or 1E-16 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F53-2 (+B) or 1E-15 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 1 engine room relay block and junction block assembly. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to No. 1 Integration Relay) Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) OK --> REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S26113396882014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0087: Fuel pressure too low |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | Fuel pressure sensor |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | About 10 seconds |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs not present | None |
| Time after engine start | 0.2 seconds or more |
| Time after fuel cut finished | 3 seconds or more |
| Target fuel pressure | Small change |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| Both of the following conditions are met while engine is not idling | Condition 1 and 2 |
| Difference in fuel pressure between actual and target | Less than -5 MPa (-51.0 kgf/cm 2 , -725 psi) |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Record the Freeze Frame Data.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Based on engine speed, engine load and other freeze frame data stored in the ECM, reproduce the conditions present when the DTC was stored.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0087.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shown ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc. OK No fuel leaks present. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 8 A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) Check the fuel pressure. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 2»(ref-600579-S34995337152014022400000) . NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Start the engine. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct. Allow the engine to idle. Monitor all of the misfire count values that are displayed on the Techstream: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire count to Cylinder #6 Misfire count. If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure: Move the shift lever to D. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the Techstream. Result Misfire Count Proceed to No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A Misfire counts occur in a particular cylinder B B --> See step 10 A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600584-S35801861492014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0087 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A --> See step 9
- CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ] - Step 1»(ref-600579-S34995337152014022400000) . NG --> See step 11 OK --> CHECK AND REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600584-S04555791432014022400000)
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (LOW PRESSURE SIDE). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600584-S06179532422014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0088: Fuel pressure too high |
| Required sensors/Components (Main) | Fuel pressure sensor |
| Required sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of operation | Continuous |
| Duration | About 10 seconds |
| MIL operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs not present | None |
| Time after engine start | 0.2 seconds or more |
| Time after fuel cut finished | 3 seconds or more |
| Target fuel pressure | Small change |
| Difference in fuel pressure between actual and target | More than 3 MPa (30.6 kgf/cm 2 , 435 psi) |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Record the Freeze Frame Data.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Based on engine speed, engine load and other freeze frame data stored in the ECM, reproduce the conditions present when the DTC was stored.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0088.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0088 is output A DTC P0088 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0088 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Press / Fuel Press. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes. HINT: The Active Test operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure by 24.8%. OK Fuel pressure fluctuates. NG --> See step 7 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) Replace the fuel pump assembly (for high pressure). Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600584-S35801861492014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0088 is output A DTC is not output B B --> END A --> See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600584-S18798556952014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0101: Mass air flow meter rationality |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Mass air flow meter |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor, VVT sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor and throttle position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 10 times |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Throttle position voltage | 0.2 V to 2 V |
| Time after engine start | 5 seconds or more |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 70°C (158°F) or more |
| Estimated Load | 30% to 70% |
| Mass air flow sensor circuit fail (P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| Crankshaft position sensor circuit fail (P0335) | Not detected |
| Throttle position sensor circuit fail (P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135) | Not detected |
| Canister pressure sensor circuit fail (P0452, P0453) | Not detected |
| Leak detection pump fail (P2401, P2402) | Not detected |
| Vent valve fail (P2419, P2420) | Not detected |
| Both of the following conditions 1 and 2 are met | |
| 1. Averaged engine load value ratio | Less than 0.1, or more than 3.5 (varies with estimated engine load) |
| 2. Averaged air fuel ratio correction value | Less than -20%, or more than 20% |
Scheme 116
Scheme 116: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C (158°F) or more [A].
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 80 km/h (50 mph) to 112 km/h (70 mph) for 5 minutes or more [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive while keeping the engine load as stable as possible.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure. If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0101.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] and [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0101) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0101 is output A DTC P0101 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0101 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. OK No leaks from intake system. HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS Check the PCV hose connections. OK PCV hose is connected correctly and is not damaged. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S07874133562014022400000) . HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness. Input the DTC: P0101. Check the DTC judgment result. RESULT Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit NEXT --> END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0102: Mass air flow meter range check (Low voltage) P0103: Mass air flow meter range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Mass air flow meter |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Crankshaft position sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 3 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately: Engine speed less than 4000 rpm 2 driving cycles: Engine speed 4000 rpm or more |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Mass air flow meter voltage | Less than 0.2 V |
| Mass air flow meter voltage | More than 4.9 V |
| Mass air flow meter voltage | 0.2 to 4.9 V |
Scheme 117
Scheme 117: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine.
- Idle the engine for 5 seconds [B].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- During normal driving, increase the vehicle speed to 80 km/h (50 mph) [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Depress the accelerator pedal fully to increase the vehicle speed to between 100 and 120 km/h (62 and 75 mph) (engine speed of 4000 rpm or more) and then maintain the speed for at least 5 seconds [E]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [F].
- Read the Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0102 or P0103.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [F] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 118
Scheme 118: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P0106: Manifold absolute pressure sensor stuck |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Manifold absolute pressure sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 6 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | P0010, P0020 (VVT oil control valve) P0011, P0021 (VVT system - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system - retard) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0016, P0018 (VVT system - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (Camshaft position sensor) P106A (Evaporative emission control system pressure sensor - Manifold pressure sensor correlation) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 150°C (302°F) or higher |
| Intake air temperature | 10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Engine speed | 1000 rpm or more |
| Throttle valve | Close |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa(abs) [570 mmHg(abs)] or higher |
| Difference between manifold absolute pressure and atmospheric pressure | Higher than -3 kPa(gauge) [-22.5 mmHg(gauge)] |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up (until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher).
- Move the shift lever to N.
- Idle the engine for 10 seconds or more [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [B].
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0106.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] and [B] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0106) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC P0106 is output A DTC P0106 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0106 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 6 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) . Start the engine and warm it up. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP. Read the MAP value at idling. Standard Engine condition Techstream Display Power switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa(abs) [600 or 825 mmHg(abs)] Idling 20 to 40 kPa(abs) [150 to 300 mmHg(abs)] NG --> See step 3 OK --> See step 4
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600585-S16933462382014022400000) . OK No leaks in the intake system. HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after repairing or replacing the intake system. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM OK --> See step 5
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S41495942072014022400000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0107: Manifold absolute pressure sensor range check (low voltage) P0108: Manifold absolute pressure sensor range check (high voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Manifold absolute pressure sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediate |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever the following DTCs are not stored | None |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 8 V or higher |
| Power switch | On (IG) |
| Time after power switch off to on (IG) | More than 0.5 seconds |
| Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage | Less than 0.5 V |
| Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage | Higher than 4.5 V |
| Manifold absolute pressure sensor voltage | 0.5 to 4.5 V |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and wait 5 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0107 or P0108.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 119
Scheme 119: WIRING DIAGRAM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / MAP. Read the MAP value. OK Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure. HINT: Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa(abs) [760 mmHg(abs)]. For every 100 m (328 ft) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure). Also, check "Atmosphere Pressure" in the Data List. NG --> See step 2 OK --> See step 7
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F12-3 (VC) - F12-2 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.75 to 5.25 V F12-1 (PIM) - F12-2 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 3.0 to 5.0 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor) NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S41495942072014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0107 OR P0108) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. RESULT Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0107 or P0108 is output B B --> See step 6 A --> END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector. Disconnect the ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F12-3 (VC) - F5-94 (VCPM) Always Below 1 ohms F12-2 (E2) - F5-93 (EPIM) Always Below 1 ohms F12-1 (PIM) - F5-95 (PIM) Always Below 1 ohms F12-3 (VC) or F5-94 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F12-1 (PIM) or F5-95 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK --> See step 6
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to «CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S08790525922014022400000)
Scheme 120
- The intake air temperature sensor, in the mass air flow meter, monitors the intake air temperature. The intake air temperature sensor has a built-in thermistor with a resistance that varies according to the temperature of the intake air. When the intake air temperature becomes low, the resistance of the thermistor increases. When the temperature becomes high, the resistance drops. These variations in resistance are transmitted to the ECM as voltage changes ( see scheme 1in see scheme 23 ).
- The intake air temperature sensor is powered by a 5 V supply from the THA terminal of the ECM, via resistor R which is located inside the ECM.
- Resistor R and the intake air temperature sensor are connected in series. When the resistance value of the intake air temperature sensor changes, according to changes in the intake air temperature, the voltage at terminal THA also varies. Based on this signal, the ECM increases the fuel injection volume when the engine is cold to improve driveability.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
| P0111 | When either of the following conditions is met (2 trip detection logic): The intake air temperature rise is small, from the previous trip warm-up to the following trip When the change in the intake air temperature after engine start is less than the threshold value | Mass air flow meter |
| Related DTCs | P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After engine stop) P0111: Intake air temperature sensor rationality (After cold engine start) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Intake air temperature sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Time after engine start | 10 seconds or more |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature at ECM started by internal engine off timer | 40°C (-40°F) or more |
| Engine coolant temperature before engine stop | 70°C (158°F) or more |
| Time that mass air flow is low before engine stop | 2100 seconds or more |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| Mass air flow meter circuit fail (P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Soak timer fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| Accumulated mass air flow amount in previous driving cycle | 3054 g or more |
| Key-off duration | 30 minutes |
| Key-off duration | 5 hours or more |
| Time after engine start | 10 seconds or more |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| Mass air flow meter circuit fail (P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Soak timer fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature | 70°C (158°F) or more |
| Accumulated mass air flow amount | 3054 g or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition a or b |
| A. Duration while engine load is low | 120 seconds or more |
| B. Duration while engine load is high | 10 seconds or more |
| Intake air temperature change | Less than 1°C (1.8°F) |
| Intake air temperature change | Less than 1°C (1.8°F) |
Scheme 121
Scheme 121: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher [B].
- Idle the engine for 5 minutes or more [C]. HINT: During steps [A] through [C], if the change in the intake air temperature is below 1°C (1.8°F), the intake air temperature sensor (mass air flow meter) is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the pending DTC. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0111.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] and [F].
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [E]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Check the DTC judgment result again [F]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [E] and [F] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0111) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0111 and other DTCs are output A DTC P0111 is output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0111 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . B --> See step 3 A --> See step 2
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S07874133562014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0112: Intake air temperature sensor range check (Low voltage) P0113: Intake air temperature sensor range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Intake air temperature sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 8 V or more |
| Power switch | On (IG) |
| Starter | Off |
| Intake air temperature sensor voltage [Intake air temperature] | Less than 0.18 V [Higher than 128°C (262°F)] |
| Intake air temperature sensor voltage [Intake air temperature] | More than 4.91 V [Less than -55°C (-67°F)] |
| Intake air temperature sensor voltage [Intake air temperature] | 0.18 to 4.91 V [-55 to 128°C (-67 to 262°F)] |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 0.5 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0112 or P0113.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 122
Scheme 122: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P0115: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (Chattering) P0117: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (Low voltage) P0118: Engine coolant temperature sensor range check (High voltage) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 0.5 seconds |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage [Engine coolant temperature] | Less than 0.14 V, or more than 4.91 V [Higher than 135°C (275°F), or less than -60°C (-76°F)] |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage [Engine coolant temperature] | Less than 0.14 V [Higher than 135°C (275°F)] |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage [Engine coolant temperature] | More than 4.91 V [Less than -60°C (-76°F)] |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor voltage [Engine coolant temperature] | 0.14 to 4.91 V [-60 to 135°C (-76 to 275°F)] |
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Wait 0.5 seconds or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0115, P0117 or P0118.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 123
Scheme 123: WIRING DIAGRAM
| Related DTCs | P0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor rationality (cold start monitor) P0116: Engine coolant temperature sensor rationality (soak monitor) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | Cold start monitor 10 seconds: Soak monitor |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 1 second or more |
| Engine coolant temperature at engine start | Less than 60°C (140°F) |
| Engine coolant temperature circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| Soak time | 0 second or more |
| Accumulated mass air flow | 900 g or more |
| Fuel cut | Off |
| Difference between engine coolant temperature at engine start and intake air temperature | Less than 40°C (72°F) |
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR COLD START MONITOR
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Engine | Running |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| Soak timer circuit fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| Soak time | 5 hours or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | (a) or (b) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature | 60°C (140°F) or more |
| (b) Accumulated mass air flow | 5000 g or more |
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR SOAK MONITOR
| Engine coolant temperature sensor value change | Less than 5°C (9°F) |
| Difference between current engine coolant temperature sensor value and previous engine coolant temperature sensor value when engine stopped | Less than 5°C (9°F) (varies with engine coolant temperature of last trip engine stop) |
| Engine coolant temperature | Engine coolant temperature sensor value changes in accordance with actual engine coolant temperature |
Scheme 124
Scheme 124: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the coolant temperature is 60°C (140°F) or less.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and idle it for 5 minutes or more [B]. HINT: If the engine coolant temperature does not change by 5°C (9°F) or higher, the engine coolant temperature sensor is malfunctioning. It is not necessary to continue this procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [C].
- Read the pending DTC. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0116.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [D] and [E].
- Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more for a total of 5 minutes or more [D]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: In the event of the drive pattern being interrupted (possibly due to factors such as traffic conditions), the drive pattern can be resumed.
- Check the DTC judgment result again [E]. HINT: If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [D] and [E] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTC OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0116) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0116 is output A DTC P0116 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0116 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT Inspect the water inlet with thermostat. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600564-S16039802772014022400000) . HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NG --> See step 5 OK --> See step 3
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S11893316872014022400000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600564-S32093170602014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P011B: Engine coolant temperature/Intake air temperature sensor correlation |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Engine coolant temperature, Intake air temperature sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| The monitor will run whenever these DTCs are not present | None |
| All of following conditions are met | |
| Time after power switch on (IG) and engine not running | Less than 20 seconds |
| Soak Time | 7 hours or more |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 10.5 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 15 seconds or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | (a) or (b) |
| (a) Minimum IAT after engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| (b) ECT before engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| ECT sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118, P0125) | Not detected |
| IAT sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Soak timer circuit fail (P2610) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature and intake air temperature deviate | Less than -20°C (-36°F), or more than 20°C (36°F) |
Scheme 125
Scheme 125: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) [A].
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- With the engine stopped, leave the vehicle as is for 7.5 hours or more [B].
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and wait 60 seconds or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes [D].
- Read the pending DTC. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P011B.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [A] through [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P011B) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P011B is output A DTC P011B and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P011B are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) Leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more. HINT: It is necessary to leave the vehicle for 7 hours or more to allow conditions similar to the DTC detection conditions. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Intake Air. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Difference between the intake air temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: Intake air temperature readings on the vehicle outside temperature gauge (if equipped) are not suitable for comparing to the intake air temperature reading. The outside temperature gauge has a significant delay built in to prevent temperature swings from being displayed on its display. Use an accurate thermometer to determine the outside air temperature. Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the mass air flow meter. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp. Read the value displayed on the Techstream. OK Difference between the coolant temperature and the actual outside air temperature is within 10°C (18°F). HINT: If the result is not as specified, check if there are heat sources such as a block heater in the engine compartment. Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the engine coolant temperature sensor. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NG --> See step 7 OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S07874133562014022400000)
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S11893316872014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0120: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Chattering) P0121: Throttle position sensor rationality P0122: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (Low voltage) P0123: Throttle position sensor 1 range check (High voltage) P0220: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Chattering) P0222: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (Low voltage) P0223: Throttle position sensor 2 range check (High voltage) P2135: Throttle position sensor range check (Correlation) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Throttle position sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Continuous |
| Duration | 2 seconds: P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222 and P0223 Within 2 seconds: P0121 0.5 seconds: P2135 (Case 1) 0.4 seconds: P2135 (Case 2) |
| MIL Operation | Immediately |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Power switch on (IG) | 0.012 seconds or more |
| B. Electronic throttle actuator power | On |
P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 AND P2135
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. Power switch | On (IG) |
| B. Electric throttle motor power | On |
| Throttle position sensor malfunction (P0120, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135) | Not detected |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less, or 4.54 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | |
| Difference of learned throttle position sensor opener position voltage between VTA2 and VTA1 | More than 1.6 V |
| Difference of learned throttle position sensor opener position voltage between VTA2 and VTA1 | Less than 0.8 V |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 4.54 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions A or B is met | |
| A. VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| B. VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 to 2.02 V | 4.8 V or more |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage when VTA1 0.2 to 2.02 V | 4.8 V or more |
| Difference between VTA1 and VTA2 voltages | 0.02 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 V or less |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 V or less |
| VTA1 voltage | 0.2 to 4.54 V |
| VTA2 voltage | 1.75 to 4.8 V |
Scheme 126
Scheme 126: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine.
- With the vehicle stationary, fully depress and release the accelerator pedal [B].
- Idle the engine for 2 seconds or more [C].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs [D]. HINT: If a DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223 or P2135.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [B] through [D] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
FAIL-SAFE
When any of these DTCs, as well as other DTCs relating to electronic throttle control system malfunctions are set, the ECM enters fail-safe mode. During fail-safe mode, the ECM cuts the current to the throttle actuator, and the throttle valve is returned to a 6° throttle angle by the return spring. The ECM stops the engine and the vehicle can be driven using solely the hybrid system. If the accelerator pedal is depressed firmly and gently, the vehicle can be driven slowly.
Fail-safe mode continues until a pass condition is detected, and the power switch is then turned off.
Scheme 127
Scheme 127: WIRING DIAGRAM
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector. Disconnect the ECM connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Resistance Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F24-5 (VC) - F5-126 (VCTA) Always Below 1 ohms F24-6 (VTA) - F5-128 (VTA1) Always Below 1 ohms F24-4 (VTA2) - F5-127 (VTA2) Always Below 1 ohms F24-3 (E2) - F5-125 (ETA) Always Below 1 ohms F24-5 (VC) or F5-126 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F24-6 (VTA) or F5-128 (VTA1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher F24-4 (VTA2) or F5-127 (VTA2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher Reconnect the ECM connectors. Reconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VC VOLTAGE) Disconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector. Turn the power switch on (IG). Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard Voltage Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition F24-5 (VC) - F24-3 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION *a Front view of wire harness connector (to Throttle Position Sensor) Reconnect the throttle body with motor assembly connector. NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY WITH MOTOR ASSEMBLY Replace the throttle body with motor assembly. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S21240872952014022400000) . HINT: Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle body with motor assembly. Refer to «INITIALIZATION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S34722863312014022400000) . NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR DTCS) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Clear the DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Driving the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, and/or P2135 are output A DTC is not output B B --> END A --> See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0125: Insufficient engine coolant temperature for closed loop fuel control |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Engine coolant temperature sensor, thermostat, cooling system |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 120 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start -8.33°C (17.006°F) or more 300 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start -19.44°C (-2.992°F) or more, and less than -8.33°C (17.006°F) 1200 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start less than -19.44°C (-2.992°F) |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | None |
| Thermostat fail (P0128) | Not detected |
| Intake air temperature sensor circuit fail (P0112, P0113) | Not detected |
| Engine coolant temperature sensor circuit fail (P0115, P0117, P0118) | Not detected |
| Mass air flow meter sensor circuit fail (P0101, P0102, P0103) | Not detected |
| Time until actual engine coolant temperature reaches closed loop fuel control enabling temperature | 120 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start -8.33°C (17.006°F) or more 300 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start -19.44°C (-2.992°F) or more, and less than -8.33°C (17.006°F) 1200 seconds: Engine coolant temperature at engine start less than -19.44°C (-2.992°F) |
- Leave the vehicle outside overnight.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Coolant Temp.
- Check that the engine coolant temperature is 10°C (50°F) or less.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine.
- Wait 21 minutes or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read Pending DTCs. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0125.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the test result is INCOMPLETE or N/A and no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0125) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0125 is output A DTC P0125 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0125 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 4 A: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT Inspect the water inlet with thermostat. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600564-S16039802772014022400000) . NG --> See step 5 OK: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK --> See step 6
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600564-S32093170602014022400000)
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S11893316872014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0128: Coolant thermostat |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Thermostat, engine coolant temperature sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Related) | Intake air temperature sensor, vehicle speed sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle |
| Duration | 560 seconds |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0010, P0020 (Camshaft timing oil control valve assembly bank 1, 2) P0011, P0021 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0012, P0022 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0013, P0023 (Exhaust oil control valve bank 1, 2) P0014, P0024 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - advance) P0015, P0025 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - retard) P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052 (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response) P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D (Air fuel ratio sensor - delayed response) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (Crankshaft position sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354, P0355, P0356 (Igniter) P0365, P0367, P0368, P0390, P0392, P0393 (Exhaust VVT sensor) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (Air fuel ratio sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Either of the following conditions is met | Condition 1 or 2 |
| 1. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions (a), (b) and (c) |
| (a) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - Intake air temperature at engine start | 15 to 7°C (-27 to 12.6°F) |
| (b) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| (c) Intake air temperature at engine start | 10 to 56°C (14 to 133°F) |
| 2. All of the following conditions are met | Conditions (d), (e) and (f) |
| (d) Engine coolant temperature at engine start - Intake air temperature at engine start | More than 7°C (12.6°F) |
| (e) Engine coolant temperature at engine start | 56°C (133°F) or less |
| (f) Intake air temperature at engine start | 10°C (14°F) or more |
| Accumulated time that vehicle speed is 128 km/h (80 mph) or more | Less than 20 seconds |
| Duration that all of the following conditions 1 and 2 are met | 5 seconds or more |
| 1. Estimated engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| 2. Engine coolant temperature sensor output | Less than 75°C (167°F) |
Scheme 128
Scheme 128: CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN
- Stop the engine and allow it to soak.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp and Intake Air.
- Check that "Coolant Temp" is 56°C (133°F) or less and "Intake Air" is between 0 and 35°C (0 and 95°F).
- Set the heater to MAX HOT with fresh air mode selected and turn the A/C off.
- Start the engine and drive the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph) for 15 minutes [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- After "Coolant Temp" stabilizes, check that "Coolant Temp" is 75°C (167°F) or higher [C]. HINT: If "Coolant Temp" is below 75°C (167°F) while driving the vehicle at 80 km/h (50 mph), inspect the cooling system and thermostat.
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0128) Connect the Techstream to the DLC3. Turn the power switch on (IG). Turn the Techstream on. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes. Read the DTCs. Result Result Proceed to DTC P0128 is output A DTC P0128 and other DTCs are output B HINT: If any DTCs other than P0128 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first. B --> See step 5 A: Go to next step
- CHECK COOLING SYSTEM Check for defects in the cooling system that might cause the system to be too cold, such as abnormal radiator fan operation or any modifications. NG --> REPAIR OR REPLACE COOLING SYSTEM OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT Inspect the water inlet with thermostat. Refer to «INSPECTION [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600564-S16039802772014022400000) . NG --> See step 6 OK --> See step 4
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600565-S01816401622014022400000)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S04366444592014022400000)
- REPLACE WATER INLET WITH THERMOSTAT. Refer to «REMOVAL [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600564-S32093170602014022400000)
| Related DTCs | P0136: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (voltage malfunction) (bank 1) P0136: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit short) (bank 1) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (low voltage) (bank 1) P0137: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit open) (bank 1) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (high voltage) (bank 1) P0138: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (out of range) (bank 1) P0139: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut (bank 1) P013A: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut from rich condition (bank 1) P013C: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut from rich condition (bank 2) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (voltage malfunction) (bank 2) P0156: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit short) (bank 2) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (low voltage) (bank 2) P0157: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit open) (bank 2) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check (high voltage) (bank 2) P0158: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (out of range) (bank 2) P0159: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut (bank 2) |
| Required Sensors/Components (Main) | Heated oxygen sensor |
| Required Sensors/Components (Sub) | Crankshaft position sensor, engine coolant temperature sensor, mass air flow meter, throttle position sensor, air fuel ratio sensor |
| Frequency of Operation | Once per driving cycle: Active air-fuel ratio control detection, Heated oxygen sensor abnormal voltage during fuel cut Continuous: Other |
| Duration | 20 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor voltage check 30 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit short) 90 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (circuit open) 10 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor circuit continuity check (out of range) 6 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut 6 seconds: Heated oxygen sensor response rate during fuel cut from rich condition |
| MIL Operation | 2 driving cycles: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0139, P0156, P0157, P0158 and P0159 1 driving cycle: P013A and P013C |
| Sequence of Operation | None |
| Monitor runs whenever following DTCs are not present | P0016, P0018 (VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0017, P0019 (Exhaust VVT system bank 1, 2 - misalignment) P0031, P0032, P0051, P0052, P101D, P103D (Air fuel ratio sensor heater) P0037, P0038, P0057, P0058, P102D, P105D (Heated oxygen sensor heater) P0102, P0103 (Mass air flow meter) P0107, P0108 (Manifold absolute pressure) P0112, P0113 (Intake air temperature sensor) P0115, P0117, P0118 (Engine coolant temperature sensor) P0120, P0121, P0122, P0123, P0220, P0222, P0223, P2135 (Throttle position sensor) P0125 (Insufficient ECT for closed loop fuel control) P0128 (Thermostat) P014C, P014D, P014E, P014F (Air fuel ratio sensor - slow response) P015A, P015B, P015C, P015D (Air fuel ratio sensor - delayed response) P0171, P0172, P0174, P0175 (Fuel system) P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 (Misfire) P0335 (CKP sensor) P0340, P0342, P0343, P0345, P0347, P0348 (VVT sensor) P0451, P0452, P0453 (EVAP system) P0500 (Vehicle speed sensor) P2195, P2196, P2197, P2198 (Air fuel ratio sensor - rationality) P2237, P2240 (A/F sensor - open) P2238, P2241, P2252, P2255 (Air fuel ratio sensor - low impedance) P2239, P2242, P2253, P2256 (Air fuel ratio sensor - high impedance) |
| Catalyst monitor precondition | Met |
| Catalyst monitor precondition defined as when all of following conditions met | |
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Intake air temperature | 10°C (14°F) or higher |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Atmospheric pressure | 76 kPa-a (570 mmHg-a) or higher |
| Idle | Off |
| Engine speed | Less than 3200 rpm |
| Air fuel ratio sensor status | Activated |
| Fuel system status | Closed loop |
| Engine load | 10 to 80% |
P0136, P0137, P0156 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK (VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION, LOW VOLTAGE)
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Estimated oxygen sensor temperature | Less than 700°C (1292°F) |
| ECM monitor | Completed |
| P0607 | Not set |
P0136 AND P0156: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT SHORT)
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Estimated oxygen sensor temperature | 450°C (842°F) or more, and less than 750°C (1382°F) |
| P0607 | Not set |
P0137 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT OPEN)
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Time after engine start | 2 seconds or more |
P0138 AND P0158: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Estimated catalyst temperature | 530°C (986°F) or more |
| Fuel cut | ON |
P0139 AND P0159: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR RESPONSE RATE DURING FUEL CUT
| Auxiliary battery voltage | 11 V or more |
| Engine coolant temperature | 75°C (167°F) or more |
| Estimated catalyst temperature | 530°C (986°F) or more |
| Fuel cut | ON |
P013A AND P013C: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR RESPONSE RATE DURING FUEL CUT FROM RICH CONDITION
| All of following conditions (a), (b) and (c) met | |
| (a) Commanded air-fuel ratio | 14.4 or less |
| (b) Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 0.21 to 0.66 V |
| (c) OSC (Oxygen storage capacity of catalyst) | 2.3 g or more |
P0136 AND P0156: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK (VOLTAGE MALFUNCTION)
| Duration of following condition | 30 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | Less than 5 ohms |
P0136 AND P0156: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT SHORT)
| All of the following conditions 1, 2 and 3 are met | |
| 1. Commanded air-fuel ratio | 14.4 or less |
| 2. Heated oxygen sensor voltage | Less than 0.21 V |
| 3. OSC (oxygen storage capacity of catalyst) | 2.3 g or more |
P0137 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE CHECK (LOW VOLTAGE)
| Duration of following condition | 60 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor impedance | 15 kohms or more |
P0137 AND P0157: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (CIRCUIT OPEN)
| Duration of following condition | 10 seconds or more |
| Heated oxygen sensor voltage | 1.2 V or more |
P0138 AND P0158: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT CONTINUITY CHECK (EXTREMELY HIGH)
| Duration until heated oxygen sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V during fuel-cut | 6 seconds or more |
P0139 AND P0159: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR RESPONSE RATE DURING FUEL CUT
| Duration that heated oxygen sensor voltage drops from 0.35 V to 0.2 V during fuel cut (Normalized) | 1 or more |
P013A AND P013C: HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR RESPONSE RATE DURING FUEL CUT FROM RICH CONDITION
Refer to detailed information in Checking Monitor Status. Refer to CHECKING MONITOR STATUS [03/2012 - ] .
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $02 | $08 | Multiply by 0.001 | V | Maximum sensor voltage |
P0137: O2 SENSOR / MAX VOL B1S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $02 | $8D | Multiply by 0.001 | Second | Duration that sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V during fuel-cut |
P0139: O2 SENSOR / F/C TIME B1S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $02 | $8F | Multiply by 0.0003 | G | Maximum oxygen storage capacity |
P0136: O2 SENSOR / MAX OSC B1S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $02 | $90 | Multiply by 0.001 | | 0.35 - 0.2 V sensor switch time (Normalized) |
P013A: O2 SENSOR / RL F/C B1S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $06 | $90 | Multiply by 0.001 | | 0.35 - 0.2 V sensor switch time (Normalized) |
P013C: O2 SENSOR / RL F/C B2S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $06 | $08 | Multiply by 0.001 | V | Maximum sensor voltage |
P0157: O2 SENSOR / MAX VOL B2S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $06 | $8D | Multiply by 0.001 | Second | Duration that sensor voltage drops to 0.2 V during fuel-cut |
P0159: O2 SENSOR / F/C TIME B2S2
| Monitor ID | Test ID | Scaling | Unit | Description |
| $06 | $8F | Multiply by 0.0003 | G | Maximum oxygen storage capacity |
P0156: O2 SENSOR / MAX OSC B2S2
- This confirmation driving pattern is used in the "Perform Confirmation Driving Pattern" procedure of the following diagnostic troubleshooting procedure.
- Performing this confirmation driving pattern will activate the heated oxygen sensor monitor (The catalyst monitor is performed simultaneously). This is very useful for verifying the completion of a repair.
P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 and P0158
Scheme 129
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC procedure). Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on [A].
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher with the shift lever in P [B]. HINT: In order to keep the idling stable, turn off the A/C and all other electric loads and do not perform any shift operations.
- With the shift lever in D, drive the vehicle at 75 to 100 km/h (47 to 62 mph) for 10 minutes or more [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTC [D]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0136, P0137, P0138, P0156, P0157 or P0158.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, perform steps [C] and [D] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
P0139, P013A, P013C and P0159
Scheme 130
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear DTCs (even if no DTCs are stored, perform the clear DTC operation).
- Turn the power switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor.
- Check that Catalyst Efficiency / Current is Incomplete.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to «INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600412-S34816019962014022400000) .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature is 75°C (167°F) or higher with the shift lever in P [A]. HINT: In order to keep the idling stable, turn off the A/C and all other electric loads and do not perform any shift operations.
- Drive the vehicle at approximately 75 km/h (47 mph) for 10 minutes or more [B]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws. HINT: Drive the vehicle while keeping the engine load as constant as possible.
- With the shift lever in S, drive the vehicle at 75 km/h (47 mph), and then decelerate the vehicle by releasing the accelerator pedal for 5 seconds or more to perform the fuel-cut [C]. WARNING: When performing the confirmation driving pattern, obey all speed limits and traffic laws.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Monitor / Current Monitor / O2 Sensor / RL F/C B1S2, RL F/C B2S2 [D].
- Check the Test Value for RL F/C B1S2, RL F/C B2S2. If Test Value displays 0, perform step [C] until it displays a value larger than 0, as the O2 sensor monitor is not finished.
- Repeat step [C] 2 times or more in one driving cycle.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read the pending DTC [D]. HINT: If a pending DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0139, P013A, P013C or P0159.
- Check the DTC judgment result. Techstream Display Description NORMAL DTC judgment completed System normal ABNORMAL DTC judgment completed System abnormal INCOMPLETE DTC judgment not completed Perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions N/A Unable to perform DTC judgment Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU memory limit HINT: If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction. If the judgment result shows NORMAL, the system is normal. If the judgment result shows INCOMPLETE or N/A, drive the vehicle with the shift lever in S, and then perform step [C] again.
- If no pending DTC is output, perform a universal trip and check for permanent DTCs. Refer to «DTC CHECK / CLEAR [03/2012 - ]»(ref-600436-S38423165432014022400000) . HINT: If a permanent DTC is output, the system is malfunctioning. If no permanent DTC is output, the system is normal.
Scheme 131
Scheme 131: WIRING DIAGRAM