SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
- POWER WINDOW CONTROL SYSTEM DESCRIPTION The power window control system controls the power window operation using the power window regulator motors. The main controls of this system are the power window regulator master switch, which is mounted on the driver side door, and the power window regulator switches, which are mounted on the passenger side door and rear doors. Operating a window switch results in electrical power being transmitted to the corresponding power window regulator motor. The power window control system has the following functions: FUNCTION CHART Function Outline Manual up-and-down function Function that causes window to go up while power window switch is being pulled halfway up and to go down while pushed halfway down. Window stops as soon as the switch is released. All door auto up-and-down function Function that enables windows of all doors to be fully opened or closed by one press of power window switch. Jam protection function Function that automatically stops power window and moves it downward if a foreign object gets jammed in door window during auto-up operation. Remote control function Function that allows power window master switch to control MANUAL up-and-down operations of front passenger door window and rear door windows. Key-off operation function Function that makes it possible to operate power window for approx. 45 seconds after engine switch is turned on (ACC) or off, if either front door is not opened. Key-linked up-and-down function Function that causes window to go up while driver's door key is turned to lock side for more than 1.5 seconds and to go down while turned to unlock side for more than 1.5 seconds. Window stops as soon as the key is returned to original position. Diagnosis Function that allows the power window switch to make a diagnosis for failed section when power window switch detects a malfunction in power window system. Power window switch light comes on or blinks to inform driver. Fail-safe A fail-safe function to disable a part of power window functions if pulse sensor in power window motor has a malfunction: Driver's door auto up-and-down function and remote control function are disabled.
DESCRIPTION
The portion of the power window control system that is located in the driver door consists of a power window master switch, regulator, and a motor with an integrated ECU. The driver door power window regulator motor is controlled by the ECU when the power window master switch is operated (models with jam protection).
DTC B2311 is set when the ECU for the driver door power window regulator motor assembly malfunctions.
Note. The power window control system uses a serial communication protocol (LIN) to communicate with the main body ECU. Inspect the communication function by following HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.
HINT
- Initialization is required only when the power window regulator motor is replaced. However, replacing the motor may cause the motor gear to be engaged in a different position. This can cause a difference to exist between the current door glass position and the position memorized in the ECU. In this case, the jam protection function may work improperly. Return the system to the pre-initialized condition and reinitializes the system.
- To return the system to the pre-initialized condition: Disconnect the power window regulator motor connector during power window operation. This will return the motor to the pre-initialized condition. DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B2311 When either condition below is met: The power window regulator motor (on driver side) malfunctions When the ECU in the power widow regulator motor (on driver side) determines that the fully closed window position has deviated approximately 20 mm (0.79 in.) or more from the normal position Battery disconnection when the engine switch is on (IG) Power window regulator motor (on driver side) Incorrect installation of power window components Overheated power window regulator motor (on driver side)
The portion of the power window control system that is located in the driver door consists of a power window master switch, regulator, and a motor with an integrated ECU. The driver door power window regulator motor is controlled by the ECU when the power window master switch is operated (models with jam protection).
When the ECU determines that the power window master switch is stuck, DTC B2312 is set.
Note. The power window control system uses a serial communication protocol (LIN) to communicate with the main body ECU. Inspect the communication function by following HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2312 | The power window regulator master switch is stuck | Power window regulator motor (on driver side) Power window regulator master switch Wire harness Power window regulator master switch is held in same position for more than 20 seconds |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART
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- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 20 (U) - 12 (E) Manual UP Below 1 ohms 15 (D) - 12 (E) Manual DOWN Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WINDOW REGULATOR MASTER SWITCH - POWER WINDOW ECU) Disconnect the 14 and 15 connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition I4-1 (E) - I5-12 (E) Always Below 1 ohms I4-5 (LED) - I5-3 (LED) Always Below 1 ohms I4-7 (DWN1) - I5-15 (D) Always Below 1 ohms I4-9 (LIN) - I5-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 ohms I4-10 (UP1) - I5-2O (U) Always Below 1 ohms I4-1 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher I4-5 (LED) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher I4-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher I4-9 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher I4-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE DRIVER SIDE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY
The portion of the power window control system that is located in the driver door consists of a power window master switch, regulator, and a motor with an integrated ECU. The driver door power window regulator motor is controlled by the ECU when the power window master switch is operated (models with jam protection).
When the ECU determines that the driver's door power window regulator motor assembly has not been initialized, DTC B2313 is set.
Note. The power window control system uses a serial communication protocol (LIN) to communicate with the main body ECU. Inspect the communication function by following HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING. Troubleshoot the power window control system after confirming that the communication system is functioning properly.
HINT
- Replacing the door glass or door glass run may cause a difference to exist between the current door glass position and the position memorized in the ECU. In this case, the jam protection function may work improperly. Return the system to the pre-initialized condition and reinitializes the system.
- To return the system to the pre-initialized condition: Disconnect the power window regulator motor connector during power window operation. This will return the motor to the pre-initialized condition. DTC DETECTION CONDITION CHART DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area B2313 The power window regulator motor (on driver side) is not initialized The power window regulator motor (on driver side) malfunctions Power window regulator motor (on driver side) Power window regulator motor (on driver side) not initialized
This circuit supplies to operate the power window master switch.
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This circuit supplies power to operate the power window regulator switch assembly (Front passenger side).
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- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH Disconnect the H6 connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (E) - 4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto UP Below 1 ohms 2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP Below 1 ohms 5 (E) - 10 (D) Manual DOWN Below 1 ohms 4 (A) - 10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto DOWN Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH OK: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW ECU) Disconnect the H5 and H6 connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H5-4 (AUTO) - H6-4 (A) Always Below 1 ohms H5-5 (LED) - H6-8 (LED) Always Below 1 ohms H5-7 (DWN1) - H6-2 (U) Always Below 1 ohms H5-10 (UP1) - H6-10 (D) Always Below 1 ohms H5-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher H5-5 (LED) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher H5-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher H5-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: END
This circuit supplies power to operate the power window regulator switch assembly (Rear LH).
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- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH Disconnect the K4 connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (E) - 4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto UP Below 1 ohms 2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP Below 1 ohms 5 (E) - 10 (D) Manual DOWN Below 1 ohms 4 (A) - 10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto DOWN Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW ECU) Disconnect the K3 and K4 connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K3-4 (AUTO) - K4-4 (A) Always Below 1 ohms K3-5 (LED) - K4-8 (LED) Always Below 1 ohms K3-7 (DWN1) - K4-2 (U) Always Below 1 ohms K3-10 (UP1) - K4-10 (D) Always Below 1 ohms K3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher K3-5 (LED) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher K3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher K3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: END
This circuit supplies power to operate the power window regulator switch (Rear RH).
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- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH Disconnect the J4 connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (E) - 4 (A) - 5 (E) Auto UP Below 1 ohms 2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP Below 1 ohms 5 (E) - 10 (D) Manual DOWN Below 1 ohms 4 (A) - 10 (D) - 5 (E) Auto DOWN Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH - POWER WINDOW ECU) Disconnect the J3 and J4 connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J3-4 (AUTO) - J4-4 (A) Always Below 1 ohms J3-5 (LED) - J4-8 (LED) Always Below 1 ohms J3-7 (DWN1) - J4-2 (U) Always Below 1 ohms J3-10 (UP1) - J4-10 (D) Always Below 1 ohms J3-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher J3-5 (LED) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher J3-7 (DWN1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher J3-10 (UP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: END
This circuit supplies to operate the power window ECU (Driver side, Front passenger side, Rear LH and Rear RH).
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- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the power window ECU connector. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 (B) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE FUSE, HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
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- GENERAL The defogger system's thin heater wires are attached to the inside of the rear window and defog the window surface quickly. The indicator light illuminates while the system is operating. The system automatically turns off after approximately 15 minutes. HINT: The rear window defogger is linked with the mirror defogger.
- FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT FUNCTION OF MAIN COMPONENT Component Outline RR DEF Relay Receives rear defogger activation request signals from A/C amplifier assembly (A/C ECU) and supplies power to rear window defogger. Rear Window Defogger Receives power from RR DEF relay and heats defogger wire.
- DESCRIPTION FUNCTION CHART Function Outline Defogs the rear window surface Receives rear defogger activation request signals from A/C amplifier assembly (A/C ECU) and supplies power to rear window defogger. Receives power from RR DEF relay and heats defogger wire.
When the rear window defogger switch, which is built into the heater control assembly, is operated, the operation signals are transmitted to the A/C amplifier assembly through LIN. When the A/C amplifier assembly receives the signals, it turns on the RR DEF relay to operate the rear window defogger.
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- CHECK FOR DTCs Select the DTC check on the intelligent tester to check for communication errors. Result RESULT CHART Result Proceed to No DTC is output A DTC are output (LIN communication) B B: GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM A: Go to Next Step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to issue a control command, and then check the window defogger operation. Air Conditioner ITEM CHART Item Test Details Defogger Relay (Rear) Turns rear window defogger OFF/ON OK: Go to step 5 NG: Go to Next Step
- REPLACE AIR CONDITIONER CONTROL ASSEMBLY Replace the air conditioner control assembly.
- CONFIRM REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER OPERATION Turn the engine switch on (IG), press the defogger switch, and check that the window defogger operates. NG: REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY OK: END
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST BY INTELLIGENT TESTER Select the ACTIVE TEST, use the intelligent tester to issue a control command, and then check the DEFOG relay operation. Check that operation sound of the RR DEF relay is heard. RESULT CHART Result Proceed to Relay operating sound is heard OK Relay operating sound is not heard NG OK: Go to step 9 NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RR DEF RELAY See «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-283132-S06156081732008041700000) . NG: REPLACE RR DEF RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RR DEF RELAY - BATTERY POSITIVE) Disconnect the RR DEF relay. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage: Engine room R/B, J/B TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE A/C NO. 2 FUSE, HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RR DEF RELAY - A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY) Disconnect the RR DEF relay and A/C amplifier assembly connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2 - E1-38 Always Below 1 ohms 2 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE A/C AMPLIFIER ASSEMBLY
- INSPECT RR DEF RELAY See «ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION»(ref-283132-S06156081732008041700000) . NG: REPLACE RR DEF RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RR DEF RELAY - BATTERY POSITIVE AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the RR DEF relay. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance: Engine room R/B, J/B TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Standard voltage: Engine room R/B, J/B TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 5 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE RR DEF FUSE, HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT NOISE FILTER Disconnect the noise filter connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L20-1 - L20-2 Always Below 1 ohms L20-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE NOISE FILTER OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (RR DEF RELAY - NOISE FILTER) Disconnect the RR DEF relay and defogger wire connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - L20-2 Always Below 1 ohms 3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (NOISE FILTER - DEFOGGER WIRE CONNECTOR) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L20-1 - N1-1 Always Below 1 ohms L20-1 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (DEFOGGER WIRE CONNECTOR - BODY GROUND) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N1-1 -Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPAIR OR REPLACE REAR WINDOW DEFOGGER WIRE
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- INSPECT DEFOGGER RELAY (Marking: RR DEF) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance TESTER CONNECTION SPECIFIED CONDITION CHART Tester Condition Specified Condition 3 - 4 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is not applied between terminals) 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher (when battery voltage is not applied between terminals) 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) If the result is not as specified, replace the relay.
See also:
• REMOVAL
• INSTALLATION
• DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM