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DESCRIPTION
This DTC is output when a problem such as an open in the AM2 fuse, an open or short in the wire harness between the fuse and main body ECU, a short in the IG output circuit inside the main body ECU, a short between the main body ECU and relay, and a short in the relay is detected.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2271 | Hold circuit, IG1 relay actuation circuit or IG2 relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU is open or shorted | AM2 fuse Main body ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 4
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- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). HINT: After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 6 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Check for DTCs again. OK: No DTC is output. NG: Go to step 2 OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
This DTC is output when there is a problem in the IG1D output circuit, which is from the inside of the main body ECU to the IG1 relay.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2272 | IG1 relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioning | Main body ECU IG1 relay Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 6
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Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester main switch on. Select the item below in the Data List, and read the display on the tester. HINT: When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 RELAY MON1 Status of IG1 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay is ON) OFF: Engine switch off (IG1 relay is OFF) - ON: "ON" (engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION Check the power source mode change. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows: OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off HINT: If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC)»(ref-283102-S23364243682008041700000) ). If power mode does not change to ON (IG), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG)»(ref-283102-S22962129192008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY) Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) Disconnect the DI J/B connector. Disconnect the E61 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition DI-9 - E61-3 (IG1D) Always Below 1 ohms E61-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the DF and DA J/B connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified value DF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified value DA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified value DF-10 - IG1 relay terminal-1 Always Below 1 ohms DI-9 - IG1 relay terminal-2 Always Below 1 ohms DF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher DI-9 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
This DTC is output when there is a problem in the IG2D output circuit, which is from the inside of the main body ECU to the IG2 relay.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2273 | IG2 relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioning | Main body ECU IG2 relay Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 11
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- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester main switch on. Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester. HINT: When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG2 RELAY M0N1 Status of IG2 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG2 relay is ON) OFF: Engine switch off (IG2 relay is OFF) - OK: "ON" (Engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION Check the power source mode change. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows: OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off HINT: If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC)»(ref-283102-S23364243682008041700000) ). If power mode does not change to ON (IG), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG)»(ref-283102-S22962129192008041700000) ). If power mode does not change to ON (ACC), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC)»(ref-283102-S26777581822008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B. Disconnect the E60 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition Engine Room R/B IG2 relay terminal 1 - E60-11 (IG2D) Always Below 1 ohms Engine Room R/B IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms E60-11 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
This DTC is output when there is a problem in the ACCD output circuit, which is from the inside of the main body ECU to the ACC relay.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2274 | ACC relay actuation circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioning | Main body ECU ACC relay Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 14
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- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester main switch on. Read the Data List according to the displays on the tester. HINT: When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item / Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note ACC RELAY MON Status of ACC Relay Monitor / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (ACC) OFF: Engine switch off - OK: "ON" (engine switch on (ACC)) appears on the screen. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION Check the power source mode change. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows: OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off HINT: If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC)»(ref-283102-S23364243682008041700000) ). If power mode does not change to ON (IG), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG)»(ref-283102-S22962129192008041700000) ). If power mode does not change to ON (ACC), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC)»(ref-283102-S26777581822008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (ACC RELAY) Remove the ACC relay from the instrument panel J/B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) Disconnect the E61 ECU connector. Disconnect the Dl J/B connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition DI-3 - E61-22 (ACCD) Always Below 1 ohms E61-22 (ACCD) or DI-3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the DF and DA J/B connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition ACC relay terminal 1 - DF-10 Always Below 1 ohms ACC relay terminal 2 - DI-3 Always Below 1 ohms DF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher DI-3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
This DTC is output when there is an open, short, or any other problem in the engine start request output circuit inside the main body ECU or in the external circuit.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2275 | STSW output circuit (engine starting request signal circuit) inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioning | Main body ECU ECM Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 19
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- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). HINT: After all DTCs are cleared, turn the engine switch on (IG) and depress the brake pedal. After 15 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again. Check for DTCs again. OK: No DTC is output. NG: Go to step 2 OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) Disconnect the E58 ECU connector. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E58-4 (STSW) - A10-14 (STSW) Always Below 1 ohms E58-4 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU Reconnect the connectors. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E58-4 (STSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Engine switch hold on (ST) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time. Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch. HINT: Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status. OK: Engine can start normally. HINT: If engine does not start, (See «ENGINE DOES NOT START»(ref-283102-S42795884912008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
This DTC is output when the ACCR output circuit inside the main body ECU is open or shorted.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2276 | ACCR output circuit inside main body ECU or other related circuit is malfunctioning | Main body ECU ECM Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 22
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- CHECK DTC OUTPUT Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). HINT: After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 50 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Check for DTCs again. OK: No DTC is output. NG: Go to step 2 OK: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) Disconnect the E60 ECU connector. Disconnect the A10 ECM connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E60-3 (ACCR) - A10-13 (ACCR) Always Below 1 ohms E60-3 (ACCR) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU Reconnect the connectors. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E60-3 (ACCR) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, shift P position, engine switch is pushed once --> on (IG) 0.1 to 0.8 V (*1) Output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM2 is -2 V or more. HINT: *1: Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking. NG: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time. Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch. HINT: Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status. OK: Engine can start normally. HINT: If engine does not start, (See «ENGINE DOES NOT START»(ref-283102-S42795884912008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
This DTC is output when the submersion circuit monitor inside the main body ECU detects that the vehicle is submerged in water.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2277 | Submersion circuit monitor inside main body ECU detects that vehicle is submerged in water | Main body ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
This DTC is output when 1) a malfunction is detected between the main body ECU and the engine switch; or 2) either of the switches inside the engine switch is malfunctioning.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2278 | Communication is abnormal between the main body ECU and engine switch or the engine switch is defective | Engine switch Main body ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
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- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER (START SWITCH) Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the start switch. HINT: When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STSW1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) OFF: Engine switch off - STSW2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) OFF: Engine switch off - OK: ON (engine switch on (IG)) and OFF (engine switch off) appear on the screen. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH CONDITION Check the power source mode change. When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in the P position, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows. OK: off --> on (ACC) --> on (IG) --> off HINT: If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG AND ACC)»(ref-283102-S23364243682008041700000) ). If power mode does not change to ON (IG), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (IG)»(ref-283102-S22962129192008041700000) ). If power mode does not change to ON (ACC), (See «POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE TO ON (ACC)»(ref-283102-S26777581822008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: END
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH Remove the engine switch. Disconnect the switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher HINT: This switch is a momentary type switch. NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the E61 ECU connector. Disconnect the E68 switch connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E68-7 (SS1) - E61-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 ohms E68-2 (SS2) - E61-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 ohms E68-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms E68-7 (SS1) or E61-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher E68-2 (SS2) or E61-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
The ECM and the shift lock control ECU are connected by a cable and the CAN. If the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent, this DTC will be output.
HINT
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2281 | Cable information and CAN information between main body ECU and shift lock control ECU are inconsistent | Main body ECU Shift lock control ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 28
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- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the intelligent tester main switch on. Read the DATA LIST according to the displays on the tester. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item / Range (Display) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note SHIFT P SIG Shift P Signal / ON or OFF ON: Shift P signal ON (Shift position is P) OFF: Shift P signal OFF (Shift position is not P) - OK: "ON" (P signal is ON) and "OFF" (P signal is OFF) appears on the screen. HINT: If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction with the shift lock control ECU (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-283089-S36543504802008041700000) ). NG: Go to step 2 OK: GO TO SHIFT CONTROL SYSTEM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU) Disconnect the E58 and E77 ECU connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition E58-2 (P) - E77-11 (P2) Always Below 1 ohms E58-2 (P) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine can start normally. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time. Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushed the engine switch. HINT: Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status. OK: Engine can start normally. HINT: If engine does not start, (See «ENGINE DOES NOT START»(ref-283102-S42795884912008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
The main body ECU and the combination meter are connected by a cable and the CAN. DTC B2282 is output when: 1) the cable information and CAN information are inconsistent; and 2) a malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and combination meter.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2282 | When both conditions below are met: Cable information and CAN information between the main body ECU and the combination meter are inconsistent Malfunction is detected between the vehicle speed sensor and the combination meter | CAN communication system Combination meter system Main body ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
HINT
- A voltage of 12 V or 5 V is output from each ECU and then input to the combination meter. The signal is changed to a pulse signal at the transistor in the combination meter. Each ECU controls the respective system based on the pulse signal.
- If a short occurs in an ECU, all systems in the diagram above will not operate normally.
Scheme 32
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- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal. OK: Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same. HINT: The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal. The meter CPU receives vehicle speed signals from the skid control ECU via the CAN communication lines. The vehicle speed sensor detects the voltage that varies according to the vehicle speed. The skid control ECU supplies power to the vehicle speed sensor. The skid control ECU detects vehicle speed signals based on the pulses of the voltage. OK: Go to step 3 NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). Check for CAN communication system DTCs. HINT: If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-283107-S30957598272008041700000) ). OK: No DTC is output. NG: GO TO 2 CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM OK: GO TO 2 COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - COMBINATION METER) Disconnect the E59 ECU connector. Disconnect the E20 meter connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E59-9 (SPD) - E20-12 (+S) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E59-9 (SPD) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher HINT: If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS, CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT MAIN BODY ECU (SPEED SIGNAL) Check the input signal waveform. Reconnect the connectors. Remove the combination meter assembly with the connector(s) still connected. Connect an oscilloscope to terminal E59-9 (SPD) and body ground. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Turn the wheel slowly. Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below. SIGNAL WAVEFORM REFERENCE Item Condition Tool setting 5V/DIV., 10 ms./DIV. Vehicle condition Driving at approx. 20 km/h (12 mph) OK: The waveform is displayed as shown in the illustration. HINT: As the vehicle speed increases, the cycle of the signal waveform narrows. NG: REPLACE COMBINATION METER OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
The skid control ECU converts these signals into 4-pulse signals and sends them to the combination meter. After this signal is converted into a more precise rectangular waveform by the waveform shaping circuit inside the combination meter, it is then transmitted to the main body ECU. The main body ECU determines the vehicle speed based on the frequency of these pulse signals.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2283 | When both conditions below are met: Over-deceleration in vehicle speed Vehicle speed and engine speed do not match | DTC B2282 detection area Combination meter Speed sensor Skid control ECU Main body ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
This DTC is output when: 1) the brake signal circuit between the main body ECU and the stop light switch is malfunctioning; and 2) the CAN information is inconsistent.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2284 | Communication or communication line is abnormal between the main body ECU and the stop light switch | Stop light switch CAN communication system ECM Main body ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 35
This DTC is output when serial communication signals and LIN communication signals in the circuit between the main body ECU and steering lock actuator (steering lock ECU) are inconsistent.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU or steering lock ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2285 | Cable and LIN information between the main body ECU and the steering lock ECU are inconsistent | Main body ECU Steering lock ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the steering lock function. HINT: When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STR UNLOCK SW Steering lock condition/ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked (Engine switch on (ACC)) OFF: Steering is locked (Engine switch off) - OK: ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen. NG: Go to step 3 OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTCS Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). Check for DTC B2285 (Steering lock position signal circuit malfunction) and DTC B2287 (LIN communication master malfunction) and DTC B2785 (Communication malfunction between ECUs connected by LIN). Result RESULT REFERENCE Display (DTC output) Proceed to "DTC B2285" only A "DTC B2287" and/or "DTC B2785" B No DTC C HINT: If DTC B2287 is output, (See «DTC B2287 LIN Communication Master Malfunction»(ref-283102-S40646107732008041700000) ). If DTC B2285 is output, (See «DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN»(ref-283101-S13432227482008041700000) ). B: GO TO «DTC CHART»(ref-283102-S02486100852008041700000) C: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS A: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) Disconnect the E61, DR and E78 ECU connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-18 (SLP) - E78-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 ohms DR-9 (LIN1) - E78-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 ohms E61-18 (SLP) or E78-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher DR-9 (LIN1) or E78-5 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts. Make sure the brake pedal is depressed and the shift position is P at this time. Check that the engine switch mode can be changed by pushing the engine switch. HINT: Without depressing the brake pedal, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn from off to on (ACC) to on (IG) and back to off. With the brake pedal depressed, push the engine switch repeatedly. Engine switch mode should turn to ENGINE START from any status. OK: Engine can start normally. NG: REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
This DTC is output when serial communication signals and CAN communication signals in the circuit between the main body ECU and ECM are inconsistent.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2286 | Serial communication signals and CAN communication signals in the circuit between the main body ECU and ECM are inconsistent. | CAN communication system ECM Main body ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
- CHECK OPERATION OF TACHOMETER Run the engine and check if the function of the tachometer in the combination meter is normal. OK: Actual engine revolution speed and the revolution indicated on the tachometer are the same. OK: Go to step 3 NG: Go to Next Step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) Delete the DTC (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). Check for the CAN communication system DTC U0146. HINT: If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-283107-S30957598272008041700000) ). OK: No DTC is output. NG: GO TO 1 CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM OK: GO TO 2 COMBINATION METER SYSTEM
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - ECM) Disconnect the A10 ECM connector. Disconnect the E59 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E59-8 (TACH) - A10-15 (TACH) Always Below 1 ohms E59-8 (TACH) or A10-15 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Reconnect the connectors. Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine. HINT: When using intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note E/G COND Engine condition/STOP or RUN STOP: Engine is stopped RUN: Engine is running - OK: STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen. NG: REPLACE ECM OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
This DTC is output when there is a LIN communication problem between the main body ECU and certification ECU.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU or certification ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2287 | Communication or communication line is abnormal between the main body ECU and the certification ECU | Main body ECU Certification ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
- CHECK FOR DTCS Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). Check for DTC B2287 (LIN communication master malfunction) and B2785 (Communication malfunction between ECUs connected by LIN). Result RESULT REFERENCE Display (DTC output) Proceed to "DTC B2287" only A "DTC B2287" and "DTC B2785" B No DTC C HINT: If DTC B2785 is output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2785 first (See «DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN»(ref-283101-S13432227482008041700000) ). B: GO TO «DTC B2785»(ref-283101-S13432227482008041700000) C: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU) Disconnect the E13 and DR ECU connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DR-9 (LIN1) - E13-10 (LIN) Always Below 1 ohms DR-9 (LIN1) or E13-10 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts. OK: Engine can start normally. NG: REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU OK: REPLACE END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
This DTC is output when the main body ECU cannot detect the unlock condition of the steering lock within a specified time.
HINT
When the main body ECU is replaced with a new one and the negative (-) battery terminal is connected, the power source mode becomes the IG-ON mode. When the battery is removed and reinstalled, the power source mode that was selected when the battery was removed is restored.
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2288 | After turning engine switch from off to on (IG), the steering wheel does not unlock for a certain period of time (ECU unlocks steering wheel only when it receives an unlock signal from LIN communication and cable) | Main body ECU Steering lock ECU Wire harness or connector |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
- CHECK FOR DTCS Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). After all DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Check for DTCs again. OK: DTC B2785 (Communication malfunction between ECUs connected by LIN), DTC B2287 (LIN communication master malfunction) and DTC B2781 (Open/short in steering lock ECU) are not output. HINT: If DTC B2785 is output, (See «DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN»(ref-283101-S13432227482008041700000) ). If DTC B2287 is output, (See «DTC B2287 LIN Communication Master Malfunction»(ref-283102-S40646107732008041700000) ). If DTC B2281 is output, (See «DTC B2781 OPEN / SHORT IN STEERING LOCK ECU»(ref-283089-S27870243612008041700000) ). NG: GO TO «DTC CHART»(ref-283102-S02486100852008041700000) OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) Disconnect the E61 and E78 ECU connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E61-18 (SLP) - E78-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 ohms E61-18 (SLP) or E78-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU OPERATION
- After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts.
OK: Steering lock/unlock function operates normally.
HINT
If steering lock/unlock function does not operate, refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the electrical steering lock (steering wheel cannot be unlocked) (See PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE ).
NG: GO TO ELECTRIC STEERING LOCK
OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
This DTC is output when there is a LIN communication problem between the main body ECU and certification ECU or when there is a problem in the engine immobilizer system.
HINT
After the main body ECU is replaced, perform the registration procedures for the engine immobilizer system (See REGISTRATION ).
| DTC No. | DTC Detection Condition | Trouble Area |
|---|---|---|
| B2289 | Either condition below is met: Cable and CAN are abnormal between the main body ECU and the engine immobilizer system The engine immobilizer system is malfunctioning | Main body ECU Engine immobilizer system Wire harness or connector Certification ECU |
DTC DETECTION CONDITION AND TROUBLE AREA
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
- CHECK FOR DTCS Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). Check for DTC B2289 (Key collection waiting time over) and B2785 (Communication malfunction between ECUs connected by LIN). Result RESULT REFERENCE Display (DTC output) Proceed to "DTC B2289" only A "DTC B2785" only B No DTC C HINT: If DTC B2785 is output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2785 first (See «DTC B2785 COMMUNICATION MALFUNCTION BETWEEN ECUS CONNECTED BY LIN»(ref-283101-S13432227482008041700000) ). B: GO TO «DTC B2785»(ref-283101-S13432227482008041700000) C: CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS A: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU) Disconnect the E13 and DR ECU connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DR-9 (LIN1) - E13-10 (LIN) Always Below 1 ohms DR-9 (LIN1) or E13-10 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE After replacing the main body ECU with a normally functioning ECU, check that the engine starts. OK: Engine can start normally. HINT: If the engine does not start, refer to «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-283102-S39347296782008041700000) of the smart access system with push-button start (door lock function) (matching for the inside of the cabin cannot be performed) (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-283117-S28172911852008041700000) ). NG: GO TO «SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ENTRY)»(ref-283102-S17000270232008041700000) OK: END (MAIN BODY ECU DEFECTIVE)
- ENGINE START SYSTEM FUNCTION If the engine switch is pressed with the shift lever in the P or N position and the brake pedal depressed, the main body ECU determines that it is an engine start request. The certification ECU and other ECUs perform key verification via the LIN communication line. The main body ECU activates the ACC relay. The main body ECU activates the IG1 and IG2 relays. The certification ECU outputs a steering UNLOCK signal. The signal is sent to the main body ECU via the steering lock ECU. The main body ECU sends an engine start request signal to the ECM. The ECM sends an ACC cut request signal to the main body ECU. The ECM and main body ECU activate the ST relay. The main body ECU deactivates the ACC relay until the ECU detects an engine start. When engine revolution speed reaches 1200 rpm, the ECU determines that the engine has been started. The ECM stop sending an ACC cut request signal to the main body ECU. The main body ECU reactivates the ACC relay and turns off the engine switch indicator light. MAIN BODY ECU SYMBOLS AND SIGNALS REFERENCE Symbols of main body ECU Signals STP Stop light switch ON signal Input SSW1/SSW2 Engine switch ON signal Input ACCD ACC relay operation signal Output SLP Shift lock actuator position signal Input STP Stop light signal Input IG1D IG1 relay operation signal Output P Shift lock signal Input IG2D IG2 relay operation signal Output STR2 ST relay operation signal (Sub) Output STR Park / neutral position switch signal Input TACH Engine start detection signal Input STSW Starter activation request signal Output ACCR ACC cut request signal Input ECM SYMBOLS AND SIGNALS REFERENCE Symbols of ECM Signals ACCR ACC cut request signal Output TACH Engine revolution speed signal Output STSW Starter activation request signal Input NSW Park / neutral position switch signal Input STAR ST relay operation signal (Main) Output STA Starter activation signal Input
Engine start conditions or system malfunctions can be checked by the status of the engine switch indicator light.
Engine switch indicator light condition
| Power Source Mode/Condition | Indicator Light Condition | |
|---|---|---|
| Brake pedal released | Brake pedal depressed, shift lever in P or N | |
| Off | OFF | ON (Green) (When key and vehicle IDs match) |
| On (ACC, IG) | ON (Amber) | ON (Green) |
| Engine running | OFF | OFF |
| Steering lock not unlocked | Flashes (Green) for 15 sec. | Flashes (Green) for 15 sec. |
| System malfunction | Flashes (Amber) for 15 sec. | Flashes (Amber) for 15 sec. |
POWER SOURCE MODE/CONDITION AND INDICATOR LIGHT CONDITION
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH Remove the engine switch. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the switch, and check the illumination condition of the switch. NOTE: If the positive (+) lead and the negative (-) lead are incorrectly connected, the engine switch indicator will not illuminate. If the voltage is too low, the indicator will not illuminate. OK ENGINE SWITCH MEASUREMENT CONDITION Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 11 (SWIL) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND) Illuminates Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 12 (INDS) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND) Illuminates Battery positive (+) --> Terminal 13 (INDW) Battery negative (-) --> Terminal 4 (COM) or 5 (GND) Illuminates NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE SWITCH - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the E68 switch connector. Disconnect the E61 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E68-11 (SWIL) - E61-25 (SWIL) Always Below 1 ohms E68-12 (INDS) - E61-15 (INDS) Always Below 1 ohms E68-13 (INDW) - E61-14 (INDW) Always Below 1 ohms E68-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms E68-4 (COM) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms E68-11 (SWIL) or E61-25 (SWIL) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher E68-12 (INDS) or E61-15 (INDS) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher E68-13 (INDW) or E61-14 (INDW) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
When the engine switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the main body ECU receives signals to switch the power source mode.
HINT
To allow use of the intelligent tester to inspect the push-button start function when the engine switch is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between the intelligent tester and the main body ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
- CHECK ENTRY FUNCTION DETECTION AREA Inspect entry detection area. When the electrical key is in either of the 2 inspection points in the illustration, the shift lever is in the P position and the brake pedal is depressed, check that the engine switch indicator illuminates in green. OK: Engine switch illuminates in green. HINT: If the engine switch does not illuminate, perform troubleshooting according to the PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE of the smart access system with push-button start (starting) (engine switch indicator light does not come on) (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-283102-S39347296782008041700000) ) and the smart access system with push-button start (Door lock) (matching for inside of the cabin cannot be performed) (See «PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE»(ref-283117-S28172911852008041700000) ). NG: GO TO OTHER PROBLEM OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTORS Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. OK: The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the DF ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK FOR DTCS Delete the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK / CLEAR»(ref-283102-S24923168412008041700000) ). HINT: After all the DTCs are cleared, check if the trouble occurs again 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG). Check for DTCs again. HINT: If the DTCs for the smart access system with push-button start malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first (See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART»(ref-283102-S02486100852008041700000) ). OK: No DTC is output. NG: GO TO «DTC CHART»(ref-283102-S02486100852008041700000) OK: Go to Next Step
- READ VALUE OF INTELLIGENT TESTER Connect the intelligent tester to the DLC3. Turn the engine switch on (IG). Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the start switches 1 and 2. HINT: When using the intelligent tester with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the tester and vehicle starts. MAIN BODY: DATA LIST (MAIN BODY) Item Measurement Item/Display (Range) Normal Condition Diagnostic Note STSW1 Start Switch 1/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed OFF: Engine switch is not pushed - STSW2 Start Switch 2/ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed OFF: Engine switch is not pushed - OK: ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen. OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU NG: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH Remove the engine switch. Measure the resistance of the switch. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 ohms 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND - ENGINE SWITCH) Disconnect the E61 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E68-7 (SS1) - E61-17 (SSW1) Always Below 1 ohms E68-2 (SS2) - E61-16 (SSW2) Always Below 1 ohms E68-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms E68-7 (SS1) or E61-17 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher E68-2 (SS2) or E61-16 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
When the engine switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the main body ECU receives signals to switch the power source mode.
HINT
To allow use of the intelligent tester to inspect the push-button start function when the engine switch is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between the intelligent tester and the main body ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTORS Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. OK: The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the DF ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (ENGINE ROOM R/B - MAIN BODY ECU AND BODY GROUND) Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B. Disconnect the E60 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Specified Condition Engine room R/B IG2 relay terminal 1 - E60-11 (IG2D) Below 1 ohms Engine room R/B IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Below 1 ohms E60-11 (IG2D) - Body ground 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (IG1 RELAY) Remove the IG1 relay from the instrument panel J/B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) Disconnect the Dl J/B connector. Disconnect the E61 ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition DI-9 - E61-3 (IG1D) Always Below 1 ohms E61-3 (IG1D) - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the DF and DA J/B connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DF-10 - IG1 relay terminal-1 Always Below 1 ohms DI-9 - IG1 relay terminal-2 Always Below 1 ohms DF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher DI-9 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B
When the engine switch is pushed with the electrical key in the cabin, the main body ECU receives signals to switch the power source mode.
HINT
To allow use of the intelligent tester to inspect the push-button start function when the engine switch is off, repeat opening and closing any of the doors. Opening and closing a door establishes communication between the intelligent tester and the main body ECU. (Opening and closing a door can also be simulated by operating a door courtesy light switch.)
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- INSPECT FUSE (AM2) Remove the AM2 fuse from the engine room J/B. Measure the resistance of the fuse. Standard resistance: Below 1 ohms NG: REPLACE FUSE OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK CONNECTORS Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. OK: The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose. NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY) Disconnect the E60 and E61 ECU connectors. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition E61-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V E60-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MAIN BODY ECU - BODY GROUND) Disconnect the DF ECU connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition DF-10 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT RELAY (ACC RELAY) Remove the ACC relay from the instrument panel J/B. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kohms or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 ohms (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2) NG: REPLACE RELAY OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - MAIN BODY ECU) Disconnect the E61 ECU connector. Disconnect the Dl J/B connector. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified Condition DI-3 - E61-22 (ACCD) Always Below 1 ohms E61-22 or DI-3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) Disconnect the DF and DA J/B connectors. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DF-10 - Body ground Always Below 1 ohms Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard voltage VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition DA-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V NG: REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OK: Go to Next Step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Terminal No. Condition Specified Condition ACC relay terminal 1 - DF-10 Always Below 1 ohms ACC relay terminal 2 - DI-3 Always Below 1 ohms DF-10 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher DI-3 - Body ground Always 10 kohms or higher NG: REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL J/B OK: REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
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- DISCONNECT CABLE FROM NEGATIVE BATTERY TERMINAL
- REMOVE COOL AIR INTAKE DUCT SEAL (See «REMOVAL»(ref-283093-S19183759882008041700000) )
- REMOVE ENGINE ROOM SIDE COVER LH (See «REMOVAL»(ref-283093-S19183759882008041700000) )
- REMOVE V-BANK COVER SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-283093-S19183759882008041700000) )
- REMOVE NO. 2 AIR CLEANER INLET (See «REMOVAL»(ref-283093-S19183759882008041700000) )
- REMOVE AIR CLEANER CAP SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(/lexus/es/xv40-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-control-system) )
- REMOVE AIR CLEANER CASE SUB-ASSEMBLY (See «REMOVAL»(ref-283093-S19183759882008041700000) )
- REMOVE NO. 1 AIR CLEANER INLET (See «REMOVAL»(ref-283093-S19183759882008041700000) )
- REMOVE STARTER ASSEMBLY Disconnect the terminal 50 connector from the starter assembly. Remove the nut and disconnect the wire harness from terminal 30. Remove the 2 bolts and starter assembly.
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- REMOVE MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Remove the nut and disconnect the lead wire from terminal C. Remove the 2 screws that hold the magnetic switch assembly to the motor terminal starter kit. Remove the magnetic switch assembly. Remove the return spring and the plunger from the magnetic switch assembly.
- REMOVE STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Remove the 2 through bolts and pull out the starter yoke assembly together with the starter commutator end frame assembly.
- REMOVE STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME ASSEMBLY Remove the starter yoke assembly from the starter commutator end frame assembly.
- REMOVE STARTER ARMATURE PLATE Remove the starter armature plate from the starter yoke assembly.
- REMOVE STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME COVER Using a screwdriver, remove the starter commutator end frame cover.
- REMOVE STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Using snap ring pliers, remove the snap ring and plate washer. Remove the starter armature assembly from the commutator end frame assembly.
- REMOVE PLANETARY GEAR Remove the 3 planetary gears from the starter drive housing assembly.
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- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY CAUTION: Make sure to complete each of the following tests within 5 seconds to prevent the coil from burning out. Perform pull-in test: Disconnect the lead wire from terminal C. Connect the battery to the magnetic switch as shown in the illustration. Check that the clutch pinion gear moves outward. If the clutch pinion gear does not move outward, replace the repair service starter kit. Perform hold-in test: Disconnect the negative (-) terminal lead from terminal C under the conditions for pull-in test. Check that the pinion gear remains out. If the clutch pinion gear moves inward, replace the repair service starter kit. Inspect clutch pinion gear return: Disconnect the negative (-) lead from the starter body. Check that the clutch pinion gear moves inward. If the clutch pinion gear does not move inward, replace the repair service starter kit. Perform no-load performance test: Connect the field coil wire to terminal C with the nut. Make sure that the lead is not grounded. Torque: 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf) Clamp the starter in a vise. Connect the battery and an ammeter to the starter as shown in the illustration. Check that the starter rotates smoothly and steadily with the clutch pinion gear extended. Check that the ammeter reads the specified current. Specified current CURRENT SPECIFICATION Condition Specified condition at 11.5 V 90 A or less If the result is not as specified, overhaul the starter assembly.
- INSPECT MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Check the plunger. Push in the plunger and check that it returns quickly to its original position. If necessary, replace the magnetic switch assembly. Inspect the resistance of the pull-in coil. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminals 50 and C. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester connection Specified condition Terminal 50 - Terminal C Below 1 ohms If the resistance is not as specified, replace the magnetic switch assembly. Inspect the resistance of the hold-in coil. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between terminal 50 and switch body. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester connection Specified condition Terminal 50 - Switch body Below 2 ohms If the resistance is not as specified, replace the magnetic switch assembly.
- INSPECT STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Check the commutator surface for dirt or burning. If the surface is dirty or burnt, smooth the surface with 400-grit sandpaper or leather. Inspect the resistance of the commutator. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the segments of the commutator. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester connection Specified condition Segment - Segment Below 1 ohms If the resistance is not as specified, replace the starter armature assembly. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the commutator and armature coil core. Standard resistance RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester connection Specified condition Commutator - Armature coil core 10 kohms or higher If the resistance is not as specified, replace the starter armature assembly. Using vernier calipers, measure the commutator depth. Specified depth: 3.1 mm (0.122 in.) Maximum depth: 3.8 mm (0.150 in.) If the depth is greater than the maximum, replace the starter armature assembly.
- INSPECT STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME ASSEMBLY Check the brush length. Using vernier calipers, measure the brush length. Specified length: 9.0 mm (0.354 in.) Maximum length: 4.0 mm (0.157 in.) If the length is less than the minimum, replace the starter commutator end frame assembly. Check the resistance. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the positive (+) and negative (-) brushes. Resistance: 10 kohms or higher If the resistance is not as specified, repair or replace the starter commutator end frame assembly.
- INSPECT STARTER CLUTCH Check the starter clutch. Rotate the clutch pinion gear counterclockwise and check that it turns freely. Try to rotate the clutch pinion gear clockwise and check that it locks. If necessary, replace the starter drive housing assembly.
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- INSTALL PLANETARY GEAR Apply high-temperature grease to the planetary gears and pin parts of the planetary shaft. Install the 3 planetary gears to the starter drive housing assembly.
- INSTALL STARTER ARMATURE ASSEMBLY Apply high-temperature grease to the plate washer and the armature shaft. Install the starter armature assembly to the starter commutator end frame assembly. Using snap ring pliers, install the plate washer and a new snap ring. Using vernier calipers, measure the snap ring. Maximum length: 5.0 mm (0.197 in.) If the length is greater than the maximum, replace the snap ring with a new one.
- INSTALL STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME COVER Install the starter commutator end frame cover to the starter commutator end frame assembly.
- INSTALL STARTER ARMATURE PLATE Align the claw of the armature plate with the groove inside the starter yoke assembly, and install the starter armature plate.
- INSTALL STARTER COMMUTATOR END FRAME ASSEMBLY Align the starter commutator end frame rubber with the groove of the starter yoke assembly. Install the starter commutator end frame assembly to the starter yoke assembly. NOTE: The magnet of the starter yoke assembly may attract the starter armature assembly when the starter commutator end frame assembly is installed, causing the magnet to break.
- INSTALL STARTER YOKE ASSEMBLY Align the claw of the starter yoke with the groove inside the motor terminal starter kit. Install the starter yoke with the 2 through bolts. Torque: 6.0 N*m (61 kgf*cm, 53 in.*lbf)
- INSTALL MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY Apply high-temperature grease to the plunger and the hook. Hang the plunger hook of the magnetic switch assembly to the drive lever hook. Install the plunger and the return spring. Install the repair magnetic switch assembly with the 2 screws. Torque: 7.5 N*m (76 kgf*cm, 66 in.*lbf) Connect the lead wire to terminal C with the nut. Torque: 10 N*m (102 kgf*cm, 7 ft.*lbf)
See also:
• DTC CHECK/CLEAR
• REMOVAL
• INSTALLATION