SPECIFICATION
| Type | A5SR1 | A5SR2 | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Driving system | 2WD/4WD | |||
| T/CON | Type | 3 elements, 1 stage, 2 phase | ||
| Identification inscription [Nominal diameter (mm)] | 8 (ø250) | 8 (ø260) | ||
| Stall torque ratio | 1.76 | 1.84 | ||
| Transmission | Manipulating system | Remote control flow transmission (Cable method) | ||
| Shift position | P | Fix output axle (Engine start allowed) | ||
| R | Reverse | |||
| N | Neutral (Engine start allowed) | |||
| D | 1 <--> 2 <--> 3 <--> 4 <--> 5 | |||
| Gear ratio | 1st | 3.827 | ||
| 2nd | 2.368 | |||
| 3rd | 1.520 | |||
| 4th | 1.000 | |||
| 5th | 0.834 | |||
| Reverse | 2.613 | |||
| Final gear ratio | 3.333 | |||
| Control method | Electronic control | |||
| Function | Lock-up control | Equipped | ||
| Operating fluid pressure control | Equipped | |||
| Real time feedback transmission control | Equipped | |||
| Transmission pattern auto change control | Equipped | |||
| Self-diagnosis control | Equipped | |||
| Fail-safe function | Equipped | |||
| Sports mode function | Equipped | |||
| Speedometer gear teeth (drive/driven) | 6/14 | |||
| Oil pump | Type | Trochoid oil pump | ||
| Driving system | Engine drive | |||
| ATF oil | The recommended | APOLLOIL ATF RED-1K | ||
| Quantity | 10L (10.57 US qt, 8.8 Imp. qt) | |||
GENERAL SPECIFICATION
| PIN No | TEMPERATURE (°F) | RESISTANCE (Kohms) | VOLTAGE (V) | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ATF 1 | C106-1 : 9 - GND | 32 | Approx. 15 | Approx. 3.3 |
| 68 | Approx. 6.5 | Approx. 2.7 | ||
| 176 | Approx. 0.9 | Approx. 0.9 | ||
| ATF 2 | C106-2: 1 - GND | 32 | Approx. 10.5 | Approx. 3.3 |
| 68 | Approx. 4.3 | Approx. 2.5 | ||
| 176 | Approx. 0.5 | Approx. 0.7 |
RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION
Scheme 1
- Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
- Engine "ON".
- Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "1" parameter on the scan tool. Specification : Increasing Gradually
- Does "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-278800-S37257571242008020400000) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-278800-S12370160612008020400000) " procedure.
Refer to DTC P0711 .
Refer to DTC P0711 .
| NAME | PIN NO | Measurement condition | Spec |
|---|---|---|---|
| Turbine Sensor1 | 6 | 1st gear 12.42 MPH (20km/h) Idle SW OFF | Approx. 1.1K(Hz) |
| Turbine Sensor2 | 7 | 4th gear 31 MPH (50km/h) Idle SW OFF |
CONNECTOR PIN SPECIFICATION
| CAUTION | Scan tool data link cable is maintain to connecting condition. |
Scheme 2
| CAUTION | TURBINE SENSOR 2 CAN BE DETECTED 5V IN (Scheme 2) |
Scheme 3
- Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
- Engine "ON".
- Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1" parameter on the scan tool.
- Driving at speed of over 12.42MPH(20km/h) at 1 gear. Specification : Increasing Gradually
- Does "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-278800-S14269648552008020400000) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-278800-S07170398292008020400000) " procedure.
Refer to DTC P0716 .
| NAME | PIN NO | Measurement condition | Spec |
|---|---|---|---|
| OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR | 10 | 12.42 MPH (20km/h) | Approx. 149 (Hz) |
CONNECTOR PIN SPECIFICATION
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
- Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
- Engine "ON".
- Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scan tool.
- Driving at speed of over 5km/h. Specification : Increasing Gradually
- Does "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-278800-S25003580062008020400000) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-278800-S27298897912008020400000) " procedure.