Contents Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Automatic Transaxle System: Specifications Kia Sorento I рестайлинг

Automatic Trans 5 illustrations ~338 words

SPECIFICATION

TypeA5SR1A5SR2
Driving system2WD/4WD
T/CONType3 elements, 1 stage, 2 phase
Identification inscription [Nominal diameter (mm)]8 (ø250)8 (ø260)
Stall torque ratio1.761.84
TransmissionManipulating systemRemote control flow transmission (Cable method)
Shift positionPFix output axle (Engine start allowed)
RReverse
NNeutral (Engine start allowed)
D1 <--> 2 <--> 3 <--> 4 <--> 5
Gear ratio1st3.827
2nd2.368
3rd1.520
4th1.000
5th0.834
Reverse2.613
Final gear ratio3.333
Control methodElectronic control
FunctionLock-up controlEquipped
Operating fluid pressure controlEquipped
Real time feedback transmission controlEquipped
Transmission pattern auto change controlEquipped
Self-diagnosis controlEquipped
Fail-safe functionEquipped
Sports mode functionEquipped
Speedometer gear teeth (drive/driven)6/14
Oil pumpTypeTrochoid oil pump
Driving systemEngine drive
ATF oilThe recommendedAPOLLOIL ATF RED-1K
Quantity10L (10.57 US qt, 8.8 Imp. qt)

GENERAL SPECIFICATION

PIN NoTEMPERATURE (°F)RESISTANCE (Kohms)VOLTAGE (V)
ATF 1C106-1 : 9 - GND32Approx. 15Approx. 3.3
68Approx. 6.5Approx. 2.7
176Approx. 0.9Approx. 0.9
ATF 2C106-2: 1 - GND32Approx. 10.5Approx. 3.3
68Approx. 4.3Approx. 2.5
176Approx. 0.5Approx. 0.7

RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
  1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR "1" parameter on the scan tool. Specification : Increasing Gradually
  4. Does "TRANSMISSION FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-278800-S37257571242008020400000) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-278800-S12370160612008020400000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0711 .

Refer to DTC P0711 .

NAMEPIN NOMeasurement conditionSpec
Turbine Sensor161st gear 12.42 MPH (20km/h) Idle SW OFFApprox. 1.1K(Hz)
Turbine Sensor274th gear 31 MPH (50km/h) Idle SW OFF

CONNECTOR PIN SPECIFICATION

CAUTIONScan tool data link cable is maintain to connecting condition.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: SIGNAL WAVEFORM
CAUTIONTURBINE SENSOR 2 CAN BE DETECTED 5V IN (Scheme 2)

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
  1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1" parameter on the scan tool.
  4. Driving at speed of over 12.42MPH(20km/h) at 1 gear. Specification : Increasing Gradually
  5. Does "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-278800-S14269648552008020400000) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-278800-S07170398292008020400000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0716 .

NAMEPIN NOMeasurement conditionSpec
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR1012.42 MPH (20km/h)Approx. 149 (Hz)

CONNECTOR PIN SPECIFICATION

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: MONITOR SCAN TOOL DATA
  1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scan tool.
  4. Driving at speed of over 5km/h. Specification : Increasing Gradually
  5. Does "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" follow the reference data? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or PCM/TCM's connector or was repaired and PCM/TCM memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-278800-S25003580062008020400000) " procedure. NO Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-278800-S27298897912008020400000) " procedure.