Home/Kia/Sedona/Kia Sedona I (1998-2006)/Repair manual/Testing & Diagnostics/Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls - Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis Kia Sedona I

Testing & Diagnostics 21 illustrations ~17851 words

ON BOARD DIAGNOSTICS-II

The purpose of Engine Control Module (ECM) OBD-II software is to ensure proper emission system operation for the life of vehicle. OBD-II monitors emissions related components and systems for deterioration and failure. For emission system related failures, ECM will store a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) and command Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) to illuminate. See MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LIGHT . DTCs can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT) or equivalent, connected to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC).

OBD-II software includes advanced diagnostic test modes and allows detection of faults that do NOT illuminate the MIL. Test mode 7 allows verification of repair after one drive cycle. Test mode 7 does not require duplicating particular vehicle operating conditions that existed during original failure. Test mode 22 accesses PIDs (displays component input and output values). Advanced diagnostic test modes can be accessed with Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan Tool.

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES

Note. Before performing testing procedures, check for any related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs).

Diagnosis of computerized engine control system should be performed in the following order

  1. Perform visual inspection. Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. To avoid unnecessary component testing, perform a visual inspection before beginning self-diagnostic tests.
  2. Ensure all mechanical engine systems other than computerized systems (i.e., compression, ignition, etc.) are operating properly. DO NOT proceed with testing unless all other problems have been repaired. If Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is on. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-143360-S01983859982002082300000) . For diagnosing DTCs, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-143360-S37897332352002082300000) .
  3. After repairs have been completed, clear DTC(s). See «CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-143360-S36614355592002082300000) . Recheck system and verify repair is complete.

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. To enter self-diagnostics, turn ignition off, connect Hi-Scan Pro./Kia Data Pro. Scan Tool (0K2A1 189 AA0/K96 DP KIT), or equivalent, to OBD-II Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC). For specific scan tool operating procedures, see the scan tool manufacturer's instruction manual.

  1. Before entering on-board diagnostics. See «SERVICE PRECAUTIONS»(ref-143360-S24800882182002082300000). Turn ignition off. Locate and Identify Data Link Connector (OBD-II DLC) under left side of instrument panel. (Scheme 99)and (Scheme 100). Connect scan tool to OBD-II DLC connector.
  2. Start engine and retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Read and record scan tool self-diagnostic output (stored codes). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-143360-S37889355222002082300000) table. To perform testing for retrieved codes, see appropriate DTC test under «DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-143360-S37897332352002082300000).

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

CAUTIONRecord diagnostic trouble codes and freeze frame data before erasing DTCs, or freeze frame data will be lost.

DTCs may be cleared by using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent or disconnecting negative battery cable. Clearing DTCs will also clear freeze frame data. Turn ignition off, disconnecting negative battery cable for at least 20 seconds. Reconnect negative battery cable. Verify DTCs have been erased.

When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

WARNINGWhile ignition is on, DO NOT not connect or disconnect battery, or any other electrical connector. Component damage may result.
CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer memory system may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist. After disconnecting battery or replacing ECM, drive vehicle to enable ECM to relearn driveability. Inform your customer that they may experience driveability different from what they are accustomed to until ECM completes relearn function.
CAUTIONDO NOT spray carburetor cleaner on or near coils or plug wires. Allow enough time between checking areas for leaks for carburetor spray to dissipate.

Note. Before performing any diagnostic test, refer to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM for system functions and system diagnostic procedures.

Note. If more than one DTC is stored at ECM memory, always perform diagnosis from first DTC stored at ECM memory, unless stated otherwise in test procedure.

Note. If component testing procedure is not covered in this article, see appropriate test in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article.

Note. For identification of circuits, terminals and wire colors referenced in the testing procedure, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Note. After any repair has been made. See AFTER-REPAIR PROCEDURE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. For component removal and installation. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.

Note. In some instances, a short to ground or a short to power may cause damage to control modules. Do not replace control modules until testing proves these conditions do not exist. Also verify that ground circuits have good continuity to ground.

Test Procedure

  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0121, P0122 or P0123 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor MAF sensor voltage signals. Voltage should be 1.4-1.6 volts at idle. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check MAF sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 11. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check MAF sensor. Also check for loose, bent or corroded MAF sensor orECM connector terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 11.
  4. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-143360-S35044135192002082300000) table. If voltages are as specified, go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, do all DTCs test procedures associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT & DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-143360-S26992391872002082300000). After repair, go to step 11. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Engine Speed - RPM TP Sensor Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Throttle Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  5. Stop engine and turn ignition on. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Voltage signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to step 11.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAF sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 101) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B7. Also measure resistance between MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Brown wire) and ECM connector terminal B1. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  8. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Brown wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  9. Turn ignition off. With MAF sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAF sensor connector terminal No. 5 (Brown wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 11.
  10. Check entire air intake system for blockage, leaks or damage such as: Air cleaner. Throttle body. Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. Intake manifold. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and PCV valve. If blockage, leaks or damage are found, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step. If air intake system is okay, temporarily install a known-good MAF sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAF sensor and go to next step.
  11. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 101

Scheme 101
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for MAP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 0.8-2.4 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at MAP sensor and ECM connectors, and go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 102) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check MAP sensor for damage. Also check for loose, bent or corroded MAP sensor orECM connector terminals. If sensor and connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connectors "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Thoroughly check for loose, bent or corroded terminals. Measure resistance between MAP sensor connector terminal No.1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B7. Also measure resistance between MAP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal C27. Resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With ECM and MAP sensor harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With ECM and MAP sensor harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and MAP sensor harness connector terminal No. 4 (Green wire). Resistance should be infinity. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good MAP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace MAP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 102

Scheme 102
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0102 or P0103 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor IAT sensor voltage signals. See «INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-143360-S39225067442002082300000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check IAT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION IAT Sensor Voltage Signal IAT Sensor Temperature 3.2-3.8 volts 32°F (0°C) 2.3-2.9 volts 68°F (20°C) 1.5-2.1 volts 104°F (40°C) 0.5-0.9 volts 176°F (80°C)
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor 5-pin harness connector. (Scheme 101) Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B20. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With IAT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). Also measure resistance between IAT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire) and No. 2 (Brown wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Remove thermostat and check if thermostat is stuck. If thermostat is stuck, replace thermostat and go to step 8. If thermostat is okay, return vehicle to original condition and go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Monitor ECT sensor voltage signal. See «ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION»(ref-143360-S32740097252002082300000) table. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check ECT sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION ECT Sensor Voltage Signal ECT Sensor Temperature 3.2-3.8 volts 32°F (0°C) 2.3-2.8 volts 68°F (20°C) 1.5-2.1 volts 104°F (40°C) 0.4-0.8 volts 176°F (80°C)
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ECT sensor for damage. Also check for loose, bent or corroded ECT sensor orECM connector terminals. If sensor and connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect ECT sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 103) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B3. Also measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B7. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECT connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). Voltage hold be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With ECT sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire). Also Measure resistance between ECT sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire. Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a known-good ECT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECT sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 103

Scheme 103
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. See «THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-143360-S22844314922002082300000) table. If voltages are as specified. Problem is intermittent, check TP sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 9. If any voltage is not as specified, go to next step. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OUTPUT VOLTAGE SPECIFICATIONS Engine Speed - RPM TPS Output - Voltage Idle 0.3-0.9 Fully Open 4.0-4.6
  3. Stop engine and turn ignition on. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Voltage signal should increase evenly while opening throttle. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to step 9.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 104) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal C19. Also measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM harness connector terminal B7. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  6. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  7. Turn ignition off. With TP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire). Also Measure resistance between TP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red/Green wire) and No. 4 (Black/Yellow wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  8. Thoroughly check TP sensor for damage. Also check for loose, bent or corroded TP sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 104

Scheme 104
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) or HO2S heater code are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor right front HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 105) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 106)and ECM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B7. Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal C6. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. With right front HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. With right front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Blue/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Yellow/Green wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Remove right front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to step 8. If HO2S seems okay, go to next step.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to next step. If exhaust leak is not found, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or HO2S heater code are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test, see «FUEL PRESSURE (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S16682094122002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect right front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6.
  2. Disconnect right front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 106) Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Measure voltage between ground and right front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between right front HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal A5. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. With right front HO2S harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor right rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. (Scheme 105) If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 106)and ECM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B7. Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (White/Yellow wire) and ECM harness connector terminal C4. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With right rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (White/Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With right rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminals No. 2 (White/Yellow wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (White/Yellow wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove right rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next step. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or HO2S heater code are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test, see «FUEL PRESSURE (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S16682094122002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect right rear HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect right rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 106) Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Measure voltage between ground and right rear HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check HO2S fuse (15 amp), located in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation. See «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEMS & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If HO2S fuse, Main relay and Main relay circuits are okay, go to next step. If HO2S fuse, Main relay or Main relay circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between right rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (White wire) and ECM connector terminal A32. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. With right rear HO2S harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test, see «FUEL PRESSURE (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S16682094122002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good left front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) or HO2S heater code are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor left front HO2S voltage signal waveform. see scheme 11 If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check for proper connection at HO2S and ECM connectors and go to step 8. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front HO2S 4-pin harness connector and ECM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 12and see scheme 4. Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B7. Also Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire) and ECM connector terminal C7. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. With left front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. measure voltage between ground and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. Turn ignition off. With left front HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue wire). Measure resistance between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Blue wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  6. Remove left front HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 8. If HO2S seems okay, go to next step.
  7. Return vehicle to original condition. Start engine. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). If exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 8. If exhaust system is okay, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect left front HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left front HO2S 4-pin harness connector. see scheme 12 Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Measure voltage between ground and left front HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between left front HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire) and ECM connector terminal A6. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. With left front HO2S harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor left rear HO2S voltage signal waveform. see scheme 11 If HO2S voltage signal switches from lean to rich or rich to lean over 6 times for 10 seconds. Problem is intermittent, check HO2S and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage signal waveform is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. see scheme 12and ECM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B7. Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal C5. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. With left rear HO2S and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and HO2S connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. Turn ignition off. With left rear HO2S harness connector and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and HO2S connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between HO2S connector terminals No. 1 (Black/Yellow wire) and No. 2 (Red wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Remove left rear HO2S from vehicle, check HO2S for contamination, deterioration or damage. If HO2S is contaminated, deteriorated or damage, replace HO2S and go to next page. If HO2S seems okay, temporarily install a known good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S sensor and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to any misfire, Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor or HO2S heater are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Thoroughly check exhaust system for leaks (specially between Warm-up Catalytic Converter and front exhaust pipe). Also check intake system for vacuum leaks. If no exhaust or vacuum leak is found, go to next step. If exhaust or vacuum leak is found, repair as necessary and go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test, see «FUEL PRESSURE (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S16682094122002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, temporarily install a known-good left front HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 6.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to next step. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Visually Inspect left rear HO2S circuit for exposed wiring, contamination, corrosion and proper installation. If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect left rear HO2S 4-pin harness connector. see scheme 12 Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Measure voltage between ground and left rear HO2S connector terminal No. 4 (Red/Yellow wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between left rear HO2S connector terminal No. 3 (Green/Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal A33. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 6.
  5. With left rear HO2S harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between HO2S connector terminal No. 3 and 4 (component side). Resistance should be 3.0-6.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good HO2S and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace HO2S and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If other DTCs related to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S), Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent, monitor long-term on fuel trim data. Long-term should be: -12.5% -12.5%. If long-term on fuel trim is as specified, Problem is intermittent, go to step 13. If long-term on fuel trim is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank and Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve or PCV system for leaks. Contaminated fuel. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are found faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  4. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Restriction at air cleaner element. Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor for contamination and proper installation. Exhaust system leaks. If the above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  5. Check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine dynamic chamber (specially Positive Crankcase ventilation (PCV) and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If vacuum hose(s) is (are) found split (damage) or disconnected, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 13.
  6. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and disconnect vacuum hose between EVAP Purge Control Solenoid Valve (PCSV) and EVAP canister. Check for vacuum at PCSV. If vacuum is found at PCSV (possible failure at PCSV or circuit), perform diagnose and repairs according to «DTC P0441: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE STUCK OPEN»(ref-143360-S40391013592002082900000) and «DTC P0443: EVAP EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM PURGE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-143360-S32698642722002082300000). After repair, go to step 13. If no vacuum is found at PCSV hose, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail and check fuel pressure. For proper fuel pressure test. See «FUEL PRESSURE (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S16682094122002052100000) underFUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa). If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 10. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 9.
  8. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 13. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 13.
  9. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 13. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 13.
  10. With engine running, check for engine RPM decrease when disconnecting each fuel injector harness connector in sequence. Measure decreasing RPM at all 6 cylinders. If no engine RPM is change or only a small engine RPM change is notice, check for possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If engine RPM changes even at all 6 cylinders, go to next step.
  11. Remove spark plugs and inspect spark plugs tips. Check for abnormal spark plug tips color, contamination and damage. Compare spark plugs to each other. If a spark plug is faulty, find possible cause, repair as necessary and go to step 13. If spark plugs are okay, go to next step.
  12. Check for ECM input signal from: HO2S, TP sensor, MAF sensor and others input signals. If input signal are as specified, go to next step. If input signals are not as specified, repair as necessary and go to next step.
  13. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect FT sensor harness connector. (Scheme 107) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FT sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Brown wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FT sensor for damage. Also check for loose, bent or corroded FT sensor orECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, temporarily install a known-good FT sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FT sensor and go to next step. If sensor and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect suspected fuel injector 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between fuel injector connector terminals No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 13-16 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected fuel injector harness connector terminal No. 1 (Red/Black wire) or (Brown wire). (Scheme 108) Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 6.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between suspected fuel injector connector terminal No. 2 and corresponding ECM connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-143360-S19034329552002082300000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between fuel injector and ECM. After repair, go to step 6. IDENTIFYING FUEL INJECTOR-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Application/Injector No. Color of Wire Between Injector & ECM ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 Red A8 2 Green A23 3 Yellow/White A35 4 White A7 5 Yellow A22 6 Orange A34
  5. With ECM and suspected fuel injector harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and fuel injector connector terminals No. 2 (signal circuit). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is not as specified, repair short as necessary and go to next step. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a known-good fuel injector and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace fuel injector and go to next step.
  6. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 108

Scheme 108
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S), Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor or Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine dynamic chamber (specially PCV, Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hoses are found split, damage or misconducted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  3. Disconnect suspected ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 113) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit between ignition switch and suspected ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). See «DTC P0320: IGNITION FAILURE SYSTEM CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-143360-S17511189572002082900000). After repair, go to step 10.
  4. Check ignition coils and spark plug wires for cracks or carbon tracing. Check suspected ignition coil primary resistance, resistance should be approximately 0.80 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Check suspected ignition coil secondary resistance, resistance should be approximately 13,000 ohms at 68°F (20°C). Also check for spark plug wires resistance, resistance should be 16,000 ohms per 3.3 feet. If ignition coil and spark plug wires are as specified, go to next step. If ignition coil and/or spark plug wires are not as specified, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  5. Return vehicle to original condition. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test, see «FUEL PRESSURE (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S16682094122002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 8. If fuel pressure is too high, go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low, go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10. If fuel return line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 10.
  7. Start engine. Allow engine to idle and clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove spark plugs. Check condition and gap of spark plugs. Spark plug gap should be.039-.043" (1.0-1.1 mm). If spark plugs are as specified, go to next step. If spark plugs are not as specified, adjust or replace spark plugs as necessary and go to step 10.
  9. Perform engine compression test. For proper engine compression test, see «COMPRESSION»(ref-133259-S14330854472002022000000) under PRELIMINARY INSPECTION & ADJUSTMENTS in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. Compression should be about 170 psi (1200 kPa) at cranking speed with no more than 10 percent variation between highest and lowest cylinders. If engine compression is as specified, go to next step. If engine compression is not as specified, perform leak down test to determine source of low compression. Repair as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IFS 4-pin harness connector. (Scheme 109) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IFS connector terminal No. 1 (Pink wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage i not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 5.
  2. With ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IFS connector terminal No. 3 (Yellow/Red wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage i not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and IFS connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 5.
  4. Thoroughly check IFS for loose, bent or corroded connector terminals, repair if necessary. Reconnect IFS and turn ignition on. Backprobe and measure voltage between ground and IFS connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, temporarily install a known-good IFS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IFS and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 109

Scheme 109
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor Knock sensor voltage signal, voltage should be 2.3-2.7 volts. If voltage is as specified. Problem is intermittent, check Knock sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor Knock sensor voltage signal from idle speed to 3000 RPM. Voltage should increase. If voltage is as specified, check if other DTC is set, do all repairs associated with that DTC before continuing this procedure and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified and no other DTC is set, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check Knock sensor and ECM for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage connectors terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect Knock sensor 2-pin harness connector. (Scheme 110) Also disconnect ECM harness connector "C". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between Knock sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal C28. Also measure resistance between ground and Knock sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Black wire). Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuits as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With Knock sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Knock sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With Knock sensor and ECM harness connector disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and Knock sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Red wire). Also measure resistance between Knock connector terminals No. 2 (Red wire) and No. 1 (Black wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a Known-good Knock sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace Knock sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CKP sensor for damage. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors terminals. If sensor and harness connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and harness connectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CKP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 111) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B2. Also measure resistance between ground CKP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Black wire). Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  5. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CKP connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 7.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CKP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CKP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire). Also measure resistance between CKP connector terminals No. 1 (Yellow/Green wire) and No. 2 (Black wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, temporarily install a Known-good CKP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CKP sensor and go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 111

Scheme 111
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CMP sensor. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage CMP sensor and ECM connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  2. Disconnect CMP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 112) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and ECM connector terminal B8. Also measure resistance between ground CMP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Black wire). Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  5. With CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CMP connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary go to step 8.
  6. Turn ignition off. With CMP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CMP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire). Also measure resistance between CMP connector terminals No. 2 (White/Green wire) and No. 3 (Black wire). Both resistances should be infinite. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Check for CMP sensor installation. If CMP sensor is installed properly, temporarily install a Known-good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor and go to next step. If CMP sensor is not installed properly, remove CMP sensor and reinstall CMP sensor properly, check CMP sensor for proper operation. If CMP sensor still not operating properly, temporarily install a Known-good CMP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CMP sensor and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 112

Scheme 112
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304, P0305, P0306 and P0320 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor spark plugs signal pattern. If spark plugs pattern is not normal, go to next step. If spark plug pattern is normal, Problem is intermittent, check ignition coils and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 8.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check ignition coils and spark plug wires for damage. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage ignition coils connector terminals. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If ignition coils, spark plug wires and connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 8.
  4. Disconnect suspected ignition coil 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 113) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit between ignition switch and suspected ignition coil connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). See «DTC P0320: IGNITION FAILURE SYSTEM CIRCUIT MALFUNCTION»(ref-143360-S17511189572002082900000). After repair, go to step 10.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between suspected ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/White wire) and corresponding ECM connector terminal. See «IDENTIFYING IGNITION COIL-TO-ECM CIRCUIT»(ref-143360-S25661854192002082300000) table. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit between ignition coil and ECM. After repair, go to step 8. IDENTIFYING IGNITION COIL-TO-ECM CIRCUIT Ignition Coil No. Ignition Coil Terminal No. Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 2 Black/White A20 2 2 Black/White A21 3 2 Black/White A19
  6. With ignition coil and ECM harness connector disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and suspected ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 8.
  7. Turn ignition off. With suspected ignition coil and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and ignition coil connector terminal No. 2 (Black/Yellow wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a Known-good ignition coil and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ignition coil and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 113

Scheme 113
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S), Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor, Fuel Injectors and P0171 or P0172 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature for more than 10 minutes. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor front and rear HO2S voltage signal for (bank 1) and (bank 2). If front and rear HO2S voltage signal for (bank 1) and (bank 2) switches from lean to rich or rich to lean, replace catalytic converter and go to step 10. If voltage signal is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Install fuel pressure gauge at fuel rail. For proper fuel pressure test, see «FUEL PRESSURE (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S16682094122002052100000) under FUEL SYSTEM - DELIVERY in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Fuel pressure should be 46-49 psi (320-340 kPa) at idle. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 6. If fuel pressure is too high: go to next step. If fuel pressure is too low: go to step 5.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure from fuel system. Disconnect fuel return line hose from fuel rail and blow through line towards fuel tank. If fuel return line is restricted, repair or replace return fuel line as necessary and go to step 10. If return fuel line is okay, replace fuel pressure regulator and go to step 10.
  5. With engine running, clamp fuel delivery line before fuel rail and check for fuel pressure to rises. If fuel pressure rises, replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel pressure does not rises, check on-line fuel filter and fuel pump pick-up screen for restriction. If filters are okay replace fuel pump and go to step 10. If fuel filters are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 10.
  6. With engine running. Check exhaust system for leaks, cracks or loose connection (specially at exhaust manifold, catalytic converter around rear HO2S etc.). If exhaust system is okay, go to next step. If exhaust leak is found, repair exhaust leak as necessary and go to step 10.
  7. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve operation. Also check vacuum hoses for splits and proper connections to engine dynamic chamber (specially PCV and Idle Air Control (IAC), throttle body, intake manifold and brake booster vacuum hoses). If PCV valve operation, vacuum hoses and hoses connection are okay, go to next step. If PCV valve and vacuum hoses are found split, damage or misconducted, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  8. Check fuel injectors for proper operation and volume test, see FUEL INJECTOR TEST under «FUEL SYSTEM - CONTROL»(ref-133266-S11875579202002052100000) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. If fuel injectors are okay, go to next step. If fuel injectors are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  9. Visually and physically inspect the following items: Throttle body gasket. Gasket between intake manifold and surge tank. Seals between intake manifold and fuel injectors. Seals between surge tank PCV valve. If the above items are okay, replace catalytic converter and go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0443 is set, do all repairs associated with that DTC before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum supply hose from PCSV. Start engine. Plug vacuum hose and check for vacuum. If vacuum is found, go to next step. If vacuum is not found, repair or replace vacuum hose or intake vacuum port as necessary and go to step 5.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 5
  4. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector terminals for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 5.
  5. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs P0441, P0443, P0446, P0451, P0452 or P0453 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, or equivalent. Perform EVAP system leak test. If EVAP system is okay, Problem is intermittent, perform EVAP system visual inspection and go to step 10. If EVAP system fail leak test, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check fuel filler cap for correct tight installation and for good correctly installed "O" ring seal. Test fuel filler cap. It should vent at about 2 psi of pressure or about 1.5 In. Hg of vacuum. If fuel filler cap is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler cap is faulty, replace fuel filler cap and go to step 10.
  4. Check fuel filler pipe for cracks, damage and "O" ring seat deformation. If fuel filler pipe is okay, go to next step. If fuel filler pipe is faulty, replace fuel filler pipe and go to step 10.
  5. Thoroughly check all fuel vapor hoses and hose clamps between: EVAP canister and fuel cut valve (rollover/ORVR valves). EVAP canister and CCV. EVAP canister and PCSV. PCSV and intake manifold. Ensure arrow on PCSV is pointing towards intake manifold. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are okay, go to next step. If vapor hose and hoses clamps are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 10.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2-3 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor and go to step 10.
  7. Turn ignition off. Connect vacuum pump to PCSV nipple, apply vacuum and ensure PCSV holds vacuum. Disconnect PCSV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to PCSV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground by touching jumper wire on/off to ground. A clicking sound should be heard and vacuum should bleed off at this time. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure PCSV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) hose from EVAP canister. Blow air into hose and verify air escapes. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and CCV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to CCV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground. Blow air into hose removed from EVAP canister and verify air does not escapes from port. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability. If valve is okay, go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 10.
  9. Thoroughly check for fuel leaks, cracks and damage at following items: Fuel filler cap. Fuel vent valve (ORVR). Fuel cut valve (rollover valve). FTP sensor. EVAP hoses. EVAP canister. If above items are okay, go to next step. If above items are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  10. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check PCSV harness connector terminals for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. With PCSV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. (Scheme 114) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and PCSV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 4. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary, check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  4. Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 30-34 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between PCSV connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Red wire) and ECM connector terminals A25. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With PCSV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and PCSV harness connector terminals No. 2 (Green/Red wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a Known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCSV and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 114

Scheme 114
  1. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check CCV harness connector terminal for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 7.
  2. Disconnect CCV 2-pin harness connector. Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 1 and 2 (component side). Resistance should be 23-26 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good PCSV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 7.
  3. With CCV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. (Scheme 115) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and CCV harness connector terminal No. 1 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 7.
  5. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between CCV connector terminal No. 2 (White wire) ECM connector terminals A24. Resistance should be below one ohm. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair open circuit as necessary and go to step 7.
  6. With CCV and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and CCV harness connector terminals No. 2 (White wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistance is as specified, temporarily install a Known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace CCV and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  7. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 115

Scheme 115
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0446 is set, do all repairs associated with that DTC before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent, monitor FTP sensor output voltage. Voltage should be 2.2-2.8 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step. If voltage is as specified, problem is intermittent, check FTP sensor and ECM for proper harness connections and go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FTP sensor harness connector terminals for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connector terminals. If connector terminals are okay, go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  4. Disconnect FTP sensor 3-pin harness connector. (Scheme 116) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open circuit or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B" and "C". see scheme 4 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FTP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire). Voltage should be below 0.5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  6. Turn ignition off. With FTP sensor and ECM harness connectors disconnected, measure resistance between FTP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Red wire) and ECM connector terminal C26. Also measure resistance between FTP sensor connector terminal No. 2 (Yellow wire) and ECM connector terminal B1. Both resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9.
  7. With FTP sensor and E/TCM harness connectors disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and FTP sensor connector terminals No. 3 (Red wire). Resistance should be infinite. If resistances is as specified, temporarily install a Known-good FTP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FTP sensor and go to step 9. If resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  8. Disconnect Canister Close Valve (CCV) hose from EVAP canister. Blow air into hose and verify air escapes. With CCV 2-pin harness connector disconnected. Connect a fused jumper wire between battery voltage and CCV connector terminal No. 2 (component side). With another fused jumper wire connected to CCV connector terminal No. 1 (component side), apply ground. Blow air into hose removed from EVAP canister and verify air does not escapes from port. Repeat this procedure 4 or 5 times to ensure CCV reliability. If valve is okay, thoroughly check harness connectors terminals for loose, bent or corroded connector terminals between FTP sensor, CCV and ECM. Repair if necessary and go to next step. If valve is faulty, temporarily install a known-good CCV and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 116

Scheme 116

DTC: P0460: FUEL LEVER SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, DTC: P0462: FUEL LEVER SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT & DTC: P0463: FUEL LEVER SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT

Note. Before performing any diagnostic test, refer toWARNINGS, CAUTIONS and NOTES under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS .

Note. Testing individual components does not isolate shorts or opens. Perform all voltage tests using a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter Meter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.

Diagnostic Aids

Malfunction code enable criteria not available from manufacturer. Check for following possible problems

  1. Open or short between Fuel Lever Sensor (FLS) and Engine Control Module (ECM).
  2. Poor connection between FLS and ECM.
  3. Misplaced, loose, bent corroded harness connector terminals.
  4. Faulty FLS.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel tank unit 6-pin harness connector. (Scheme 117) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and FLS connector terminal No. 1 (White/Green wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step. 3.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check FLS and ECM connectors terminals for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damaged connectors terminals. If connectors terminals are okay, temporarily install a Known-good FLS and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace FLS and go to next step. If connector and terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 117

Scheme 117
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to Throttle Position (TP) sensor, Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor, fuel injector or DTC P0510 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check IAC-STM for damage. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage IAC-STM and ECM connectors terminals. If valve and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If valve and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAC-STM 6-pin harness connector. (Scheme 118) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC-STM connector terminal No. 2 and 5 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 5. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 9.
  5. Measure resistance at IAC-STM (component side) as indicated follow. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL - STOPPER MOTOR COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-143360-S09027193232002082300000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC-STM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace valve and go to step 9. IDLE AIR CONTROL-STOPPER MOTOR COIL RESISTANCE TEST Measure Resistance Between IAC-STM Connector Terminals (Component Side) Resistance Specifications No. 5 & No. 1 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) No. 5 & No. 3 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) No. 2 & No. 4 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) No. 2 & No. 6 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C)
  6. Check entire intake air system for debris, blockage, excessive dirt or other damage (specially, air tubes and air cleaner element). Also check entire intake air system for leaks (specially, PCV connectors and hose, vacuum supply connectors and hoses, intake air tube, air cleaner housing, throttle body, gaskets seals, etc.). If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 9.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between IAC-STM harness connector terminals and ECM harness connector terminals, as indicated bellow. See «IDENTIFYING IAC-STM-TO-ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-143360-S21631802182002083000000) table. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 9. IDENTIFYING IAC-STM-TO-ECM CIRCUITS IAC Valve STM Connector Terminal Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 White/Red A31 No. 3 Blue/Red A18 No. 4 Green A30 No. 6 Black/White A17
  8. With IAC-STM and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC-STM harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Red wire), No. 3 (Blue/Red wire), No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 6 (Black/White wire). All voltages should be below 0.5 volts. If voltages are as specified go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  9. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 118

Scheme 118
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTCs related to Throttle Position (TP) sensor, Mass Air Flow (MAF) sensor, fuel injector or DTC P0510 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Start engine. Allow engine to idle until reaches normal operating temperature. Using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage signal. Voltage should be 0.3-0.9 volts at idle, with throttle body fully closed. If voltage is as specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, do all repairs associated with TP sensor. See «DTC P0121: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT RANGE/PERFORMANCE MALFUNCTION, DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT & DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT»(ref-143360-S26992391872002082300000). After repair, go to step 12.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check accelerator cable free play. Free play should be, 0.040-0.120 in (1.0-3.0 mm). If accelerator cable is as specified, go to next step. If accelerator cable is not as specified, adjust or replace cable as necessary and go to step 12.
  4. Thoroughly check IAC-STM for damage. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage IAC-STM and ECM connectors terminals. If IAC-STM and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If IAC-STM and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 12.
  5. Disconnect IAC-STM 6-pin harness connector. (Scheme 118) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC-STM connector terminal No. 2 and No. 5 (Brown wire). Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, go to step 7. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition off. Locate fuses and Main relay in engine compartment fuse/relay box. Check Main relay operation and fuses condition. For Main relay operation test, see «FUEL PUMP & MAIN RELAYS (SEDONA)»(ref-133266-S39763889962002052100000) under RELAYS & SOLENOIDS in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Also if necessary check Main relay circuits. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. If fuses, relay and circuits are okay, go to next step. If fuses, relay or circuits are faulty, repair or replace as necessary, and go to step 12.
  7. Measure resistance at IAC-STM (component side) as indicated follow. See «IDLE AIR CONTROL-STOPPER MOTOR COIL RESISTANCE TEST»(ref-143360-S17109206122002083000000) table. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, temporarily install a known-good IAC-STM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace IAC-STM and go to step 12. IDLE AIR CONTROL-STOPPER MOTOR COIL RESISTANCE TEST Measure Resistance Between IAC Valve STM Connector Terminals (Component Side) Resistance Specifications No. 5 & No. 1 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) No. 5 & No. 3 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) No. 2 & No. 4 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C) No. 2 & No. 6 29-38 Ohms @ 68°F (20°C)
  8. Check entire intake air system for debris, blockage, excessive dirt or other damage (specially, air tubes and air cleaner element). Also check entire intake air system for leaks (specially, PCV connectors and hose, vacuum supply connectors and hoses, intake air tube, air cleaner housing, throttle body, gaskets seals, etc.). If no problem is found, go to next step. If problem is found, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 12.
  9. With IAC-STM disconnected. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". see scheme 4 Measure resistance between ground and IAC-STM harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Red wire), No. 3 (Blue/Red wire), No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 6 (Black/White wire). All resistances should be infinity. If resistances are as specified go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  10. Measure resistance between IAC-STM harness connector terminals and ECM harness connector terminals, as indicated bellow. See «IDENTIFYING IAC-STM TO ECM CIRCUITS»(ref-143360-S24784774502002083000000) table. All resistances should be below one ohm. If resistances are as specified, go to next step. If any resistance is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 12. IDENTIFYING IAC-STM TO ECM CIRCUITS IAC Valve STM Connector Terminal Wire Color ECM Connector Terminal No. 1 White/Red A31 No. 3 Blue/Red A18 No. 4 Green A30 No. 6 Black/White A17
  11. With IAC-STM and ECM harness connectors disconnected. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and IAC-STM harness connector terminals No. 1 (White/Red wire), No. 3 (Blue/Red wire), No. 4 (Green wire) and No. 6 (Black/White wire). All voltages should be below 0.5 volts. If voltages are as specified go to next step. If any voltage is not as specified, repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  12. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Connect Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent to OBD-II Data Link Connector. (Scheme 99) Turn ignition on. Monitor for other DTCs. If DTC P0120, P0122 or P0123 are set, do all repairs associated with those DTCs before continuing with this procedure. If no other DTCs are set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Thoroughly check TP sensor for damage. Also check for loose, bent, corroded, contaminated, deteriorated or damage TP sensor connectors terminals. If sensor and connectors terminals are okay, go to next step. If sensor and connectors terminals are faulty, repair or replace as necessary and go to step 4.
  3. Disconnect Idle Switch-TP sensor 5-pin harness connector. see scheme 25 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between Idle Switch-TP sensor connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/White wire). Voltage should be approximately 5 volts. If voltage is as specified, temporarily install a known-good TP sensor and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace TP sensor and go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and ECM harness connector terminal B18 (White/Red wire). see scheme 4 Voltage should be battery voltage. If voltage is as specified, check for poor, loose, damaged and corroded terminals at ECM. Repair if necessary and go to step 3. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check P/TRAIN fuse (15 amp) in engine compartment fuse/relay box. If P/TRAIN fuse condition is okay, check circuit between ECM connector terminal B18 (White/Red wire) and battery voltage supply (Black wire). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-133271) article. if circuit is faulty, repair as necessary and go to step 4. If circuit is okay, go to next step. If P/TRAIN fuse is blown, repair short circuit between battery voltage supply(Black wire) and ECM connector terminal B18 (White/Red wire). Repair as necessary, replace P/TRAIN fuse (15 amp) and go to step 4.
  3. Temporarily install a known-good ECM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace ECM and go to next step.
  4. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECM harness connector "A". Measure resistance between ground and ECM connector terminal A9. Resistance should be infinity. If resistance is as specified, problem is intermittent, check ECM for proper harness connection and go to next step. If resistance is not as specified. repair short circuit as necessary and go to next step.
  2. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.
  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering switch one pin harness connector. (Scheme 119) Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and power steering switch harness connector (Green/Yellow wire). Voltage should be approximately 10-15 volts. If voltage is specified, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, repair open or short circuit as necessary and go to step 3.
  2. With power steering switch disconnected, check for poor contact due to bent, damage or misplaced connector terminal. If connector terminal is okay, temporarily install a Known-good power steering switch and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace power steering switch and go to next step.
  3. After repair, return vehicle to original condition. Clear codes using Hi-Scan Pro/Kia Data Pro Scan tool or equivalent. Verify repairs by driving vehicle and monitoring for pending codes. If DTC is set during test drive, follow appropriate DTC test procedure.

Scheme 119

Scheme 119