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Automatic Transaxle System: Specifications Kia Optima II

Automatic Trans 17 illustrations ~1129 words

SPECIFICATION

TEMP.[°C (°F)]Resistance (kohms)TEMP.[°C (°F)]Resistance (kohms)
40 (-40°F)139.580 (176°F)1.08
20 (-4°F)47.7100 (212°F)0.63
0 (32°F)18.6120 (248°F)0.38
20 (68°F)8.1140 (284°F)0.25
40 (104°F)3.8160 (320°F)0.16
60 (140°F)1.98

RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION CHART

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" parameter on the scan tool. Specification: Increasing Gradually
  4. Is "TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S38935768742007092700000) " procedure. no : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S36013675092007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0711 .

Refer to DTC P0711 .

Input shaft & Output shaft speed sensor

  1. Type: Hall sensor
  2. Current consumption: 22mA (MAX)
  3. Sensor body and sensor connector have been unified as one.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "INPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Driving at speed of over 19 Mile/h (30 Km/h). Specification: Increasing Gradually
  5. Is "Input speed sensor" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S34675793152007092700000) " procedure. no : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S31816411942007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0717 .

Refer to DTC P0717 .

Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control

  1. Sensor type: Normal open 3-way
  2. Operating temperature: -22~266°F (-30°C~130°C)
  3. Frequency: LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED: 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above) DCC: 30.64Hz * KM series: 35Hz
  4. Internal resistance: 2.7~3.4ohms (68°F or 20°C)
  5. Surge voltage: 56 V

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC)
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "TCC SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool
  4. Select "D RANGE" and Operate "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" more than 40%.
  5. Is "TCC SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S29646502722007092700000) " procedure. NO : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S18876133852007092700000) " procedure.

Solenoid Valve for Pressure Control

  1. Sensor type: Normal open 3-way
  2. Operating temperature: -22~266°F (-30°C~130°C)
  3. Frequency: LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED: 61.27Hz (at the ATF temp. -20°C above) DCC: 30.64HZ VFS: 600 ± 20Hz * KM series: 35Hz
  4. Internal resistance: 2.7~3.4ohms (68°F or 20°C) - LR, 2ND, UD, OD, RED, DCC 4.35±0.35ohms (68°F or 20°C) - VFS
  5. Surge voltage: 56 V (except VFS)

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "PRESS CONTROL SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Shift gear at each position.
  5. Is "PRESS CONTROL SOL DUTY" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S28740846982007092700000) " procedure. NO : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S18876133852007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "LR SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Shift gear at each position.
  5. Is "LR SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S18205082492007092700000) " procedure. NO : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S29245124852007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "UD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Shift gear at each position.
  5. Is "UD SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S03347490522007092700000) " procedure. NO : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S14379172492007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "2nd SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Shift gear at each position.
  5. Is "2nd SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S37078133672007092700000) " procedure. NO : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S03325187732007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "OD SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Shift gear at each position. Specification: 2nd gear --> 0.0%, 3nd gear --> 100%
  5. Is "OD SOLENOID DUTY" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S42193872092007092700000) " procedure. NO : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S42877262252007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "RED SOL. VALVE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Shift gear at each position.
  5. Is "RED SOLENOID DUTY" within specifications? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S40163887552007092700000) " procedure. NO : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S22830961872007092700000) " procedure.

See also:
DTC P0600
DRIVESHAFT