Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Automatic Transaxle System: Other Kia Optima II

Automatic Trans 26 illustrations ~936 words

CLUTCHES AND BRAKES FOR EACH RANGE

UD ClutchOD Clutch2ND BrakeLR BrakeREV ClutchRED BrakeDIR ClutchOWC1OWC 2.
POO
ROOO
NOO
D1stOOO(1)(1)
2ndOOO(1)
3rdOOO(1)
4thOOO(1)
5thOOO
(1) (Locked when driving)
(1)(Locked when driving)

CLUTCHES AND BRAKES FOR RANGE

FUNCTIONS OF CLUTCHES AND BRAKES

ElementSignFunction
Underdrive clutchUDConnect the input shaft with the underdrive sun gear
Reverse clautchREVConnect the input shaft with the reverse sun gear
Overdrive clutchODConnect the input shaft with the overdrive carrier
Direct clutchDIRConnect the direct sun gear with the direct carrier
Low & Reverse brakeLRFix the planetary gear and the overdrive carrier
2nd brake2NDFix the reverse sun gear
Reduction brakeREDFix the direct sun gear
One way clutch 1OWC 1Control the rotational driection of the low & reverse ring gear
One way clutch 2OWC 2Control the rotational driection of the direct sun gear

FUNCTIONS OF CLUTCHES AND BRAKES

Scheme 126

Scheme 126: P/N

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: D (1 RANGE)

Scheme 128

Scheme 128: D (2 RANGE)

Scheme 129

Scheme 129: D (3 RANGE)

Scheme 130

Scheme 130: D (4 RANGE)

Scheme 131

Scheme 131: D (5 RANGE)

Scheme 132

Scheme 132: R RANGE

[2.4 GSL]

No.CodeItemMIL
1P0707TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUTON
2P0708TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTON
3P0711TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITYON
4P0712TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTON
5P0713TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTON
6P0717A/T INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
7P0721AT OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR FAILON
8P0722AT OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
9P0731GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIOON
10P0732GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIOON
11P0733GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIOON
12P0734GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIOON
13P0735GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIOON
14P0741TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK OFFON
15P0743TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
16P0748VFS SOLENOIDOFF
17P0750LOW and REVERSE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
18P0755UNDER DRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
19P0760SECOND SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
20P0765OVERDRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
21P0770RED SOLENOIDON
22P0885A/T CONTROL RELAY - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
23U0001CAN communication BUS OFFON
24U0100No ID from ECUON

DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODES CHART (DTC)

[2.7 GSL]

No.CodeItemMIL
1P0707TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUTON
2P0708TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTON
3P0711TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITYON
4P0712TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUTON
5P0713TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUTON
6P0717A/T INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
7P0722AT OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
8P0731GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIOON
9P0732GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIOON
10P0733GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIOON
11P0734GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIOON
12P0735GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIOON
13P0741TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK OFFON
14P0742TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK ONON
15P0743TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
16P0748VFS SOLENOIDOFF
17P0750LOW and REVERSE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
18P0755UNDER DRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
19P0760SECOND SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
20P0765OVERDRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
21P0770RED SOLENOIDON
22P0885A/T CONTROL RELAY - OPEN or SHORT (GND)ON
23P0890TCM power Relay sense circuit lowON
24P0891TCM power Relay sense circuit HighON

DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODES CHART (DTC)

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL VOLTAGE CHECK SHEET
PIN No.Check itemConditionInput/Output valueMeasurement ValueRemarks
TypeLevel
A012nd CAN_HI
A022nd CAN_LO
A03P Range SelectionP Position OtherwiseDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V12.9V 0V
A04R Range SelectionR Position OtherwiseDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V12.3V OV
A05N Range SelectionN Position OtherwiseDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V13.2V 0V
A06D Range SelectionD Position OtherwiseDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V13.2V 0V
A07Select PositionDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V13.2V 0V
A08Up PositionDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V13.2V 0V
A09Down PositionDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V13.2V 0V
A12N.A
A14N.A
A19N.A
A20A/T Control RelayRelay On Relay OffDC VoltageV_BAT Max. 1.0V Vpeak: Max. 70V Resistance: 680 ohms13.8V 0V -0.7V Resistance: 680ohms
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0890DTC: P0890
A27Diagnosis "K"Communicated with GSTPulseAt transmitting HI: V_BAT*80%↑ LO: V_BAT*20%↓ AT receiving HI: V_BAT*70%↑ LO: V_BAT*30%↓11.3V 0.14/0.32VV_BAT: 13.2V
A31N.A
A32A/C Pressure Analog
A34N.A
A36N.A
A37N.A
A41CAN_HIRecessive DominantPulse2.0 ~ 3.0 V3.85V
2.75 ~ 4.5 V2.5V
A42CAN_LORecessive DominantPulse2.0 ~ 3.0 V2.55V
0.5 ~ 2.25 V1.34V
A60A/T PWR SourceIG Off IG On IG. Key On IG. Key Off Idle Key Off from Idle Fuse 1/2/3 Removal ConditionDC VoltageMax. 0.5 V V_BAT MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND)0V 11.9V +30V/-10V or less↑
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0888DTC: P0888
A73Shift Position Signal (To Cluster)Running 1 gear 2 gear 3 gear 4 gear 5 gearPulse Duty ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑HI: V_BAT LO: Max. 1.0V Freq.: 50±2Hz (Reference) 12.5±2% 27.5±2% 42.5±2% 57.5±2% 72.5±2%N.ASports mode
B03UD SolenoidShiftingPulseHI: V_BAT14.4V
LO: Max. 1.0V0.35V
Vpeak: Max. 70V56.3V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0755DTC: P0755
B05N.A
B06Oil temperature sensor_ATMIdleAnalog0.5V ~ 4.5V4.4V 3.1V16Hz
B09Output speed sensor30kphPulseHI: Min. 4.0V5.08V
LO: Max. 1.0V0.34V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0722DTC: P0722
B10Input speed sensorIdlePulseHI: Min. 4.0V5.06V630Hz
LO: Max. 1.0V0.35V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0717DTC: P0717
B20N.A
B22LR SolenoidShiftingPulseHI: V_BAT13.9V
LO: Max. 1.0V0.38V
Vpeak: Max. 70V56.1V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0750DTC: P0750
B26N.A
B27N.A
B33GND_SensorIdleDC VoltageMax. 50 mV13mVWTS & OTS_ATM
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0118/1115DTC: P0118/P1115
B42OD SolenoidShiftingPulseHI: V_BAT15.4V
LO: Max. 1.0V0.45V
Vpeak: Max. 70V56.3V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0765DTC: P0765
B43DCC solenoidLock_Up onPulseHI: V_BAT15.4V
LO: Max. 1.0V0.45V
Vpeak: Max. 70V56.3V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0743DTC: P0743
B44RED SolenoidShiftingPulseHI: V_BAT15.4V
LO: Max. 1.0V0.45V
Vpeak: Max. 70V56.3V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0770DTC: P0770
B452ND SolenoidShiftingPulseHI: V_BAT15.4V
LO: Max. 1.0V0.45V
Vpeak: Max. 70V56.3V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0760DTC: P0760
B46N.A
B47N.A
B59Variable Solenoid (-)IdlePulseHI: V_BAT LO: Max. 1.0V Vpeak: Max. 70V1.8/1.2V-N range 0.03V (DC) -D range600Hz
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0748DTC: P0748
B65N.A
B66N.A
B75Variable Solenoid (+)IdlePulseHI: V_BAT LO: Max. 1.0V Vpeak: Max. 70V13.1V-0.07V
W/H OpenDTC Spec: P0748DTC: P0748
B80N.A

INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL VOLTAGE CHECK SHEET

VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure . no : --> System performing to specification at this time.

SIGNAL WAVEFORM

Refer to DTC P0707 .

MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA

Refer to DTC P0707 .

Refer to DTC P0707 .

Scheme 134

Scheme 134: COMPONENT LOCATION

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure . no : --> System performing to specification at this time.

Refer to DTC P0711 .

Refer to DTC P0711 .

Refer to DTC P0711 .

Refer to DTC P0711 .

Scheme 135

Scheme 135: COMPONENT LOCATION

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  4. Is resistance within specification? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. no : --> System performing to specification at this time.

Refer to DTC P0717 .

Scheme 136

Scheme 136: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Driving at speed of over 50 Km/h (31 mph). Specification: Increasing Gradually
  5. Is "output speed sensor" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S38599604412007092700000) " procedure. no : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S35438428252007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0717 .

Refer to DTC P0717 .

Scheme 137

Scheme 137: MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
  1. Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
  2. Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Driving at speed of over 19 Mile/h (30 Km/h). Specification: Increasing Gradually
  5. Is "Output speed sensor" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S16535395642007092700000) " procedure. no : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S04282503652007092700000) " procedure.

Refer to DTC P0717 .

Scheme 138

Scheme 138: COMPONENT LOCATION

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  4. Are any DTCs present ? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 139

Scheme 139: COMPONENT LOCATION.

Refer to DTC P0731 .

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0731 .

Scheme 141

Scheme 141: COMPONENT LOCATION

* It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 4th gear, therefore Go to " SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.

OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE

GEAR POSITIONELEMENT
L/R BRAKE2ND BRAKEU/D CLUTCHO/D CLUTCHRED BRAKEDIR CLUTCHREV CLUTCHOWC1OWC2
1stOOO
2ndOOO
3rdOOO
4thOOO
5thOOO
REVOOO
N, POO
* Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH (7km/h).

GEAR SHIFTING RANGE

Refer to DTC P0731 .

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: COMPONENT LOCATION

* It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 5th gear, so that Go to " SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure

OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE

GEAR POSITIONELEMENT
L/R BRAKE2ND BRAKEU/D CLUTCHO/D CLUTCHRED BRAKEDIR CLUTCHREV CLUTCHOWC1OWC2
1stOOO
2ndOOO
3rdOOO
4thOOO
5thOOO
REVOOO
N, POO
* Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH (7km/h).

GEAR SHIFTING RANGE

Refer to DTC P0731 .

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  4. Are any DTCs present ? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.

Refer to DTC P0741 .

Scheme 143

Scheme 143: COMPONENT LOCATION

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 144

Scheme 144: COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 145

Scheme 145: COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 148

Scheme 148: COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 149

Scheme 149: COMPONENT LOCATION

Refer to DTC P0743 .

Scheme 150

Scheme 150: COMPONENT LOCATION

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
  4. Are any DTCs present ? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.

Refer to DTC P0885 .

Refer to DTC P0885 .

Refer to DTC P0885 .

Refer to DTC P0885 .

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: COMPONENT LOCATION