CLUTCHES AND BRAKES FOR EACH RANGE
| UD Clutch | OD Clutch | 2ND Brake | LR Brake | REV Clutch | RED Brake | DIR Clutch | OWC1 | OWC 2. | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P | O | O | ||||||||
| R | O | O | O | |||||||
| N | O | O | ||||||||
| D | 1st | O | O | O | (1) | (1) | ||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | (1) | ||||||
| 3rd | O | O | O | (1) | ||||||
| 4th | O | O | O | (1) | ||||||
| 5th | O | O | O | |||||||
| (1) (Locked when driving) | ||||||||||
| (1) | (Locked when driving) |
CLUTCHES AND BRAKES FOR RANGE
FUNCTIONS OF CLUTCHES AND BRAKES
| Element | Sign | Function |
|---|---|---|
| Underdrive clutch | UD | Connect the input shaft with the underdrive sun gear |
| Reverse clautch | REV | Connect the input shaft with the reverse sun gear |
| Overdrive clutch | OD | Connect the input shaft with the overdrive carrier |
| Direct clutch | DIR | Connect the direct sun gear with the direct carrier |
| Low & Reverse brake | LR | Fix the planetary gear and the overdrive carrier |
| 2nd brake | 2ND | Fix the reverse sun gear |
| Reduction brake | RED | Fix the direct sun gear |
| One way clutch 1 | OWC 1 | Control the rotational driection of the low & reverse ring gear |
| One way clutch 2 | OWC 2 | Control the rotational driection of the direct sun gear |
FUNCTIONS OF CLUTCHES AND BRAKES
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
[2.4 GSL]
| No. | Code | Item | MIL |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | P0707 | TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT | ON |
| 2 | P0708 | TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT | ON |
| 3 | P0711 | TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY | ON |
| 4 | P0712 | TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT | ON |
| 5 | P0713 | TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT | ON |
| 6 | P0717 | A/T INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 7 | P0721 | AT OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR FAIL | ON |
| 8 | P0722 | AT OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 9 | P0731 | GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 10 | P0732 | GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 11 | P0733 | GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 12 | P0734 | GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 13 | P0735 | GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 14 | P0741 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK OFF | ON |
| 15 | P0743 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 16 | P0748 | VFS SOLENOID | OFF |
| 17 | P0750 | LOW and REVERSE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 18 | P0755 | UNDER DRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 19 | P0760 | SECOND SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 20 | P0765 | OVERDRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 21 | P0770 | RED SOLENOID | ON |
| 22 | P0885 | A/T CONTROL RELAY - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 23 | U0001 | CAN communication BUS OFF | ON |
| 24 | U0100 | No ID from ECU | ON |
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODES CHART (DTC)
[2.7 GSL]
| No. | Code | Item | MIL |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | P0707 | TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW INPUT | ON |
| 2 | P0708 | TRANSAXLE RANGE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT | ON |
| 3 | P0711 | TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR RATIONALITY | ON |
| 4 | P0712 | TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW INPUT | ON |
| 5 | P0713 | TRANSAXLE FLUID TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT | ON |
| 6 | P0717 | A/T INPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 7 | P0722 | AT OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 8 | P0731 | GEAR 1 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 9 | P0732 | GEAR 2 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 10 | P0733 | GEAR 3 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 11 | P0734 | GEAR 4 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 12 | P0735 | GEAR 5 INCORRECT RATIO | ON |
| 13 | P0741 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK OFF | ON |
| 14 | P0742 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH STUCK ON | ON |
| 15 | P0743 | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 16 | P0748 | VFS SOLENOID | OFF |
| 17 | P0750 | LOW and REVERSE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 18 | P0755 | UNDER DRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 19 | P0760 | SECOND SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 20 | P0765 | OVERDRIVE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 21 | P0770 | RED SOLENOID | ON |
| 22 | P0885 | A/T CONTROL RELAY - OPEN or SHORT (GND) | ON |
| 23 | P0890 | TCM power Relay sense circuit low | ON |
| 24 | P0891 | TCM power Relay sense circuit High | ON |
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLE CODES CHART (DTC)
Scheme 133
| PIN No. | Check item | Condition | Input/Output value | Measurement Value | Remarks | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Type | Level | |||||
| A01 | 2nd CAN_HI | |||||
| A02 | 2nd CAN_LO | |||||
| A03 | P Range Selection | P Position Otherwise | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V | 12.9V 0V | |
| A04 | R Range Selection | R Position Otherwise | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V | 12.3V OV | |
| A05 | N Range Selection | N Position Otherwise | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V | 13.2V 0V | |
| A06 | D Range Selection | D Position Otherwise | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V | 13.2V 0V | |
| A07 | Select Position | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V | 13.2V 0V | ||
| A08 | Up Position | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V | 13.2V 0V | ||
| A09 | Down Position | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V | 13.2V 0V | ||
| A12 | N.A | |||||
| A14 | N.A | |||||
| A19 | N.A | |||||
| A20 | A/T Control Relay | Relay On Relay Off | DC Voltage | V_BAT Max. 1.0V Vpeak: Max. 70V Resistance: 680 ohms | 13.8V 0V -0.7V Resistance: 680ohms | |
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0890 | DTC: P0890 | ||||
| A27 | Diagnosis "K" | Communicated with GST | Pulse | At transmitting HI: V_BAT*80%↑ LO: V_BAT*20%↓ AT receiving HI: V_BAT*70%↑ LO: V_BAT*30%↓ | 11.3V 0.14/0.32V | V_BAT: 13.2V |
| A31 | N.A | |||||
| A32 | A/C Pressure Analog | |||||
| A34 | N.A | |||||
| A36 | N.A | |||||
| A37 | N.A | |||||
| A41 | CAN_HI | Recessive Dominant | Pulse | 2.0 ~ 3.0 V | 3.85V | |
| 2.75 ~ 4.5 V | 2.5V | |||||
| A42 | CAN_LO | Recessive Dominant | Pulse | 2.0 ~ 3.0 V | 2.55V | |
| 0.5 ~ 2.25 V | 1.34V | |||||
| A60 | A/T PWR Source | IG Off IG On IG. Key On IG. Key Off Idle Key Off from Idle Fuse 1/2/3 Removal Condition | DC Voltage | Max. 0.5 V V_BAT MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) MAX. +/- 75V (ECU GND) | 0V 11.9V +30V/-10V or less↑ | |
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0888 | DTC: P0888 | ||||
| A73 | Shift Position Signal (To Cluster) | Running 1 gear 2 gear 3 gear 4 gear 5 gear | Pulse Duty ↑ ↑ ↑ ↑ | HI: V_BAT LO: Max. 1.0V Freq.: 50±2Hz (Reference) 12.5±2% 27.5±2% 42.5±2% 57.5±2% 72.5±2% | N.A | Sports mode |
| B03 | UD Solenoid | Shifting | Pulse | HI: V_BAT | 14.4V | |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.35V | |||||
| Vpeak: Max. 70V | 56.3V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0755 | DTC: P0755 | ||||
| B05 | N.A | |||||
| B06 | Oil temperature sensor_ATM | Idle | Analog | 0.5V ~ 4.5V | 4.4V 3.1V | 16Hz |
| B09 | Output speed sensor | 30kph | Pulse | HI: Min. 4.0V | 5.08V | |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.34V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0722 | DTC: P0722 | ||||
| B10 | Input speed sensor | Idle | Pulse | HI: Min. 4.0V | 5.06V | 630Hz |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.35V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0717 | DTC: P0717 | ||||
| B20 | N.A | |||||
| B22 | LR Solenoid | Shifting | Pulse | HI: V_BAT | 13.9V | |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.38V | |||||
| Vpeak: Max. 70V | 56.1V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0750 | DTC: P0750 | ||||
| B26 | N.A | |||||
| B27 | N.A | |||||
| B33 | GND_Sensor | Idle | DC Voltage | Max. 50 mV | 13mV | WTS & OTS_ATM |
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0118/1115 | DTC: P0118/P1115 | ||||
| B42 | OD Solenoid | Shifting | Pulse | HI: V_BAT | 15.4V | |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.45V | |||||
| Vpeak: Max. 70V | 56.3V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0765 | DTC: P0765 | ||||
| B43 | DCC solenoid | Lock_Up on | Pulse | HI: V_BAT | 15.4V | |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.45V | |||||
| Vpeak: Max. 70V | 56.3V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0743 | DTC: P0743 | ||||
| B44 | RED Solenoid | Shifting | Pulse | HI: V_BAT | 15.4V | |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.45V | |||||
| Vpeak: Max. 70V | 56.3V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0770 | DTC: P0770 | ||||
| B45 | 2ND Solenoid | Shifting | Pulse | HI: V_BAT | 15.4V | |
| LO: Max. 1.0V | 0.45V | |||||
| Vpeak: Max. 70V | 56.3V | |||||
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0760 | DTC: P0760 | ||||
| B46 | N.A | |||||
| B47 | N.A | |||||
| B59 | Variable Solenoid (-) | Idle | Pulse | HI: V_BAT LO: Max. 1.0V Vpeak: Max. 70V | 1.8/1.2V-N range 0.03V (DC) -D range | 600Hz |
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0748 | DTC: P0748 | ||||
| B65 | N.A | |||||
| B66 | N.A | |||||
| B75 | Variable Solenoid (+) | Idle | Pulse | HI: V_BAT LO: Max. 1.0V Vpeak: Max. 70V | 13.1V-0.07V | |
| W/H Open | DTC Spec: P0748 | DTC: P0748 | ||||
| B80 | N.A | |||||
INPUT/OUTPUT SIGNAL VOLTAGE CHECK SHEET
VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure . no : --> System performing to specification at this time.
SIGNAL WAVEFORM
Refer to DTC P0707 .
MONITOR SCANTOOL DATA
Refer to DTC P0707 .
Refer to DTC P0707 .
Scheme 134
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure . no : --> System performing to specification at this time.
Refer to DTC P0711 .
Refer to DTC P0711 .
Refer to DTC P0711 .
Refer to DTC P0711 .
Scheme 135
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scan tool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
- Using a scan tool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Is resistance within specification? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. no : --> System performing to specification at this time.
Refer to DTC P0717 .
Scheme 136
- Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
- Engine "ON".
- Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
- Driving at speed of over 50 Km/h (31 mph). Specification: Increasing Gradually
- Is "output speed sensor" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S38599604412007092700000) " procedure. no : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S35438428252007092700000) " procedure.
Refer to DTC P0717 .
Refer to DTC P0717 .
Scheme 137
- Connect scantool to data link connector (DLC).
- Engine "ON".
- Monitor the "OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR" parameter on the scantool.
- Driving at speed of over 19 Mile/h (30 Km/h). Specification: Increasing Gradually
- Is "Output speed sensor" follow the reference data? YES : --> Fault is intermittent caused by poor contact in the sensor's and/or TCM (PCM)'s connector or was repaired and TCM (PCM) memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(ref-266022-S16535395642007092700000) " procedure. no : --> Go to " «TERMINAL & CONNECTOR INSPECTION»(ref-266022-S04282503652007092700000) " procedure.
Refer to DTC P0717 .
Scheme 138
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present ? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 139
Refer to DTC P0731 .
Scheme 140
Refer to DTC P0731 .
Scheme 141
* It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 4th gear, therefore Go to " SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure.
OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE
| GEAR POSITION | ELEMENT | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L/R BRAKE | 2ND BRAKE | U/D CLUTCH | O/D CLUTCH | RED BRAKE | DIR CLUTCH | REV CLUTCH | OWC1 | OWC2 | |
| 1st | O | O | O | ||||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | ||||||
| 3rd | O | O | O | ||||||
| 4th | O | O | O | ||||||
| 5th | O | O | O | ||||||
| REV | O | O | O | ||||||
| N, P | O | O | |||||||
| * Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH (7km/h). | |||||||||
GEAR SHIFTING RANGE
Refer to DTC P0731 .
Scheme 142
* It is difficult to "STALL TEST" in 5th gear, so that Go to " SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION " procedure
OPERATING ELEMENT OF EACH SHIFTING RANGE
| GEAR POSITION | ELEMENT | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L/R BRAKE | 2ND BRAKE | U/D CLUTCH | O/D CLUTCH | RED BRAKE | DIR CLUTCH | REV CLUTCH | OWC1 | OWC2 | |
| 1st | O | O | O | ||||||
| 2nd | O | O | O | ||||||
| 3rd | O | O | O | ||||||
| 4th | O | O | O | ||||||
| 5th | O | O | O | ||||||
| REV | O | O | O | ||||||
| N, P | O | O | |||||||
| * Low & Reverse Brake is released When the vehicle speed over the 5MPH (7km/h). | |||||||||
GEAR SHIFTING RANGE
Refer to DTC P0731 .
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present ? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.
Refer to DTC P0741 .
Scheme 143
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 144
Refer to DTC P0743 .
Scheme 145
Refer to DTC P0743 .
Scheme 146
Refer to DTC P0743 .
Scheme 147
Refer to DTC P0743 .
Scheme 148
Refer to DTC P0743 .
Scheme 149
Refer to DTC P0743 .
Scheme 150
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General information.
- Are any DTCs present ? YES : --> Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO : --> System performing to specification at this time.
Refer to DTC P0885 .
Refer to DTC P0885 .
Refer to DTC P0885 .
Refer to DTC P0885 .