Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: The Transfer Case Selector Switch is not reporting a valid voltage for any switch position.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 8) .
- 2) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage between 4.7 and 5.2 volts? Yes Go to 5) . No Go to 3) .
- 3) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance greater than 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
- 4) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the 4WD Range Switch Voltage with the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector disconnected. The switch voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts. Turn the ignition off to the lock position Connect a jumper wire between the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit and the (K977) Mode Select circuit in the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the 4WD Range Switch voltage. The switch voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts. Does the voltage display as described? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 6) .
- 6) (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance of the (K977) Mode Select circuit between the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K977) Mode Select circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 7) .
- 7) (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K977) Mode Select circuit. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K977) Mode Select circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 8) INTERMITTENT TRANSFER CASE RANGE SELECT SWITCH PERFORMANCE The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage or supply voltage low conditions present.
- Set Condition: The 4WD Range Switch Voltage is below a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED OPEN |
| (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: Transfer Case 4WD Range Switch voltage is greater than a specified voltage for a calibrated amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
- 1) 4WD RANGE SWITCH VOLTAGE ABOVE 4.5 VOLTS Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding. With the scan tool, read the 4WD Range Switch voltage in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the voltage above 4.5 volts? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 5) .
- 2) TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the 4WD Range Switch voltage in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the voltage equal to 0 volts? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 3) .
- 3) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
- 4) (K977) MODE SELECT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the K977) Mode Select circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (K977) Mode Select circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Ignition on. Battery voltage between 9 and 16 volts. No Range Position Sensor low or high voltage conditions present.
- Set Condition: During a blocked shift attempt, motor current indicates motor movement, but the sensor value change is less than a specified value.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: Repair any system undervoltage or overvoltage DTCs that are set in this module before proceeding. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the DTC status Active at this time? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 10) .
- 2) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. Select the displayed voltage reading: Voltage greater than 5.5 volts. Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . Voltage between 4.5 and 5.5 volts. Go to 5) . Voltage less than 4.5 volts. Go to 3) .
- 3) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the high resistance in the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
- 4) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage. The displayed voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 6) .
- 6) (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 7) .
- 7) (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 8) .
- 8) (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 9) .
- 9) (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 10) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, move the selector switch to each position several times. Look for the data to change other than as expected or for the DTC to reset. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage or supply voltage low conditions present.
- Set Condition: Sensor input voltage is below a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT TRANSFER CASE RANGE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The sensor voltage is above a specified value for a calibrated amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: 1. The Control Module detects an excessive voltage variation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. 2. The Control Module performs an error correction procedure too frequently.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Start the engine and allow it to idle. Move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 7) .
- 2) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 3) .
- 3) ACTUATE T-CASE MOTOR SOLENOID LOCK Reconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs in the FDCM. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit with the circuit actuated. NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly with the circuit actuated? Yes Go to 5) . No Go to 4) .
- 4) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light, jumper the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit to the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. NOTE: As a failsafe precaution when either the Front Differential Solenoid, Rear Differential Solenoid, or the Transfer Case Motor harness connectors are disconnected, the DTCs must be cleared in the FDCM. Failure to follow this will result in the FDCM detecting this condition and turning OFF the Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs in the FDCM. With the scan tool, actuate the T-Case Motor Solenoid Lock in the Final Drive Control Module. NOTE: Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 6) .
- 6) (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 connector. Measure the resistance of the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit between the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector and the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 7) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock circuit diagnostic input is low when output is off.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Transfer Case Motor Lock Circuit diagnostic input is high when the output is on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR ASSEMBLY |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Move the Shift control to each position. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Does the DTC reset? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 5) .
- 2) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 3) .
- 3) (T317) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR LOCK SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (T301) SWITCHED BATTERY SOLENOID SUPPLY CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit and the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T317) Transfer Case Motor Lock Signal circuit for a short to the (T301) Switched Battery Solenoid Supply circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
- 4) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position Connect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear the DTCs. With the scan tool, read the DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Does the DTC P1408-Transfer Case Brake Control Circuit High set? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Motor assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: A faulted condition is detected in the H-bridge driver.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) FUSE |
| (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
| (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
| (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
- 1) CHECK DTC CONDITIONS NOTE: If both DTCs C140A and C1415 are present, check the FDCM fuse and B(+) supply to the Integrated Power Module (IPM) before continuing with diagnosis. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Pick the answer that best describes DTC condition? If DTCs C140A and C1415 are both present, Go to 2) . If DTC C140A is active, Go to 4) . If DTC C140A is stored (not active), Go to 10) .
- 2) (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the FDCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit in the FDCM harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 4) . No Go to 3) .
- 3) (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the IPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit between the IPM C1 harness connector and the FDCM C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (A909) Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Integrated Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 4) (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 5) .
- 5) (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 6) .
- 6) (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 7) .
- 7) (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 8) .
- 8) (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit at the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for a short to the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 9) .
- 9) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR At the Transfer Case Motor, measure the resistance between the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit and the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the shorted Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 10) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects an open circuit on one of the Transfer Case Shift Motor Control circuits.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 7) .
- 2) (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit. Is the voltage within 1 volt of battery voltage? Yes Go to 3) . No Go to 4) .
- 3) (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit. Is the voltage within 1 volt of battery voltage? Yes Go to 6) . No Go to 5) .
- 4) (T315) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL A CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T315) Shift Motor Control A circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) (T316) SHIFT MOTOR CONTROL B CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit from the Transfer Case Motor harness connector to the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T316) Shift Motor Control B circuit for an open. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 6) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect all wiring and connectors that pertain to this circuit. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 7) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module is unable to engage the requested range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSFER CASE INTERNAL CONDITION |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
Scheme 74
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 13) .
- 2) (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY VOLTAGE ERRATIC NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module. Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts and steady. Compare any slight fluctuations found to a known good circuit in order to verify voltmeter functionality. Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts and steady? Yes Go to 6) . No Go to 3) .
- 3) (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
- 4) (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 5) .
- 5) (T504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever below 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T504) Drivetrain 5-volt Supply circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 6) T-CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Reconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool read the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage in the Final Drive Control Module while performing a wiggle test on the wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module. NOTE: Voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts and steady. Is the T-Case Position Sensor Voltage approximately 0.0 volts and steady? Yes Go to 12) . No Go to 7) .
- 7) (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE NOTE: Remove the previously installed jumper wire. Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 8) .
- 8) (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Monitor the voltmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is any voltage detected on the circuit during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 9) .
- 9) (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 10) .
- 10) (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever above 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit for an intermittent open circuit or high resistance. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 11) .
- 11) (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Monitor the ohmmeter while performing a wiggle test on the wiring harness and connectors. Is the resistance ever below 5.0 ohms during the wiggle test? Yes Repair the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit for an intermittent short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 12) TRANSFER CASE MOTOR NOTE: This DTC sets when the Final Drive Control Module detects excessive voltage fluctuation on the Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform a thorough inspection of all wiring and connectors between the sensor and the control module. Using the schematic as a guide, inspect the Final Drive Control Module power and ground circuits. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Transfer Case Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 13) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: Valid voltage for 4HI/4LO switch active present for a calibratable time or when shifter is not in neutral.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: Valid voltage for Neutral switch active present for a calibratable time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: 1. Current reading greater than 1A for 200 msec with no motor activation. 2. Current reading never greater than 1A during a completed range or neutral shift.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) FUSE |
| (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE |
| (A909) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (IPM) |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: The ignition on, engine running. No Under/Overvoltage, and/or encoder error DTCs present. When shifted into 4-Low or in 4-high.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module is unable to fully lock the T-Case (in Either High or Low) because the T-Case clutch is worn.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSFER CASE CLUTCH WORN |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
Scheme 75
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or Transfer Case related DTCs in the FDCM before continuing with this test. Ignition on, engine running. With the scan tool, clear stored DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Test drive the vehicle. During the test drive, move the Transfer Case Selector Switch to each position several times in accordance with the Service Information. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Does this DTC reset? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 7) .
- 2) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Ignition on, engine running. With the scan tool, read the T-Case Position Sensor voltage. The displayed voltage should be approximately 0.0 volts with the jumper wire in place. Does the voltage display as described? Yes Replace the Transfer Case in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 3) .
- 3) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Connect a jumper wire between the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit and the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit in the Transfer Case Motor harness connector. Ignition on, engine running. With the scan tool, monitor the T-Case Position Sensor voltage in the FDCM. Is the voltage between 4.8 volts and 5.2 volts? Yes Replace the Transfer Case in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
- 4) (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the high resistance in the (K504) Drivetrain 5 Volt Supply circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 5) .
- 5) (T313) MODE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the high resistance in the (T313) Mode Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 6) .
- 6) (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Repair the high resistance in the (K594) Drivetrain Sensor Return circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 7) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: A calibrated motor abuse limit has been achieved. The Final Drive Control Module monitors the motor use and has determined that excessive motor activations have occurred.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is below 8.5 volts for 10 seconds with engine RPM greater than 1500.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
Scheme 76
- 1) CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module. Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present? Yes Refer to the appropriate symptom list and perform any Charging System DTC diagnostic procedures before continuing with this test. Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article. No Go to 2) .
- 2) DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read DTCs in the Final Drive Control Module. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 3) . No Go to 5) .
- 3) FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE POWER CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused B+ circuits in the Final Drive Control Module C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each of the Fused B+ circuits? Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 4) FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE View repair. Repair Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects that system voltage is above 16.0 volts for 10 seconds with engine RPM greater than 350.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH |
| CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is below 2.5 volts for 300 mS.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| TRANSFER CASE MOTOR |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects that the Drivetrain Sensor Supply voltage is above 7.5 volts for 300 mS
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects that the 5V Supply (Reference) Voltage is correct, but the Transfer Case Selector Switch and Mode Sensor indicate a low voltage condition.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (K504) DRIVETRAIN 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (K594) DRIVETRAIN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module has detected a failure internal to the controller.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module hardware check has determined that module configuration does not match vehicle configuration.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) CONFIGURATION |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects low voltage on the Neutral Indicator Control Circuit when output is off.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) FOR VOLTAGE |
| (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the FDCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 6) .
- 2) (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit in the FDCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to 3) . No Go to 4) .
- 3) (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit in the FDCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit for a short to ground. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 4) (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the open (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 5) .
- 5) (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit in the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 10.6 volts? Yes Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Repair the open (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit.
- 6) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module detects high voltage on the Neutral Indicator Control Circuit when output is on.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
Scheme 80
- 1) NEUTRAL INDICATOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read DTCs in the FDCM. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2) . No Go to 6) .
- 2) (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Go to 3) . No Go to 4) .
- 3) (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Go to 5) .
- 4) (G95) 4WD NEUTRAL INDICATOR CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch connector. Measure the resistance of the (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator Control circuit between the Transfer Case Motor harness connector and the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the open (G95) 4WD Neutral Indicator circuit. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the Service information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 5) TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH View repair. Repair Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service information. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) .
- 6) INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «TRANSFER CASE VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288319-S22880867112008062000000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with PCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for pedal position, engine RPM, torque, or engine coolant temperature from the PCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| POWERTRAIN DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with TCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for gear or PRNDL position from the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with ABS condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for vehicle speed, wheel speed, brake switch status, longitudinal acceleration, yaw rate, or lateral acceleration from the ABS controller.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTILOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with SCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module is receiving implausible data for sensor status from the SCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| STEERING COLUMN CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on for 4 seconds, no CAN BUS circuit error condition present, no lost communication with FCM condition present, and no system undervoltage or overvoltage condition present.
- Set Condition: The Final Drive Control Module is receiving no message or implausible data for Ambient Temperature from the FCM.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| FRONT CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (FDCM) |