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Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Jeep Commander I

Communication Devices 149 illustrations ~18218 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: Battery voltage less than 9 volts for more than 15 seconds.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
RESISTANCE IN THE (A1) BATTERY POSITIVE CIRCUIT
RESISTANCE IN THE GENERATOR CASE GROUND
GENERATOR OPERATION
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PCM
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: Battery voltage greater than 16 volts for more than 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
GENERATOR
PCM
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (F891) 5 volt supply circuit voltage below 0.3 volts.
Possible Causes
(F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 3) . No Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (F891) 5 volt supply circuit voltage above 5.0 volts.
Possible Causes
(F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. 2) A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 3) . No Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (F891) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (F891) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module will receive and monitor the VIN message from the PCM and record the VIN if different from the last VIN.
Possible Causes
INCORRECT VIN PROGRAMMED IN PCM
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects an internal fault.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module is not configured correctly to the vehicle.
Possible Causes
FRONT CONTROL MODULE NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (3.7L/DIESEL ONLY)
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288231-S35424443252008062000000) .
  3. 3) POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 4) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288299-S34942598282008062000000) .
  4. 4) SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (IF EQUIPPED) - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 5) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  5. 5) STEERING CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 6) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  6. 6) FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE (IF EQUIPPED)- INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 7) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «FDCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288226-S00695661602008062000000) .
  7. 7) ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module. Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 8) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST.
  8. 8) TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (3.7L/DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Answer yes if the vehicle is not equipped with this module. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes Go to 9) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
  9. 9) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 10) .
  10. 10) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 11) .
  11. 11) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 12) .
  12. 12) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 13) .
  13. 13) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT
SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate NO RESPONSE test procedure before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Front Control Module C1 harness connector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (-) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X. Are there any red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes Go to 3) . No Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION - MULTIPLE RED X'S With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen. Are there multiple red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (+) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
  4. 4) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN - SINGLE RED X Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If OK, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go to 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on and battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS TERMINAL PUSH OUT
SPREAD CAN B BUS TERMINAL
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERNAL OPEN IN A CAN B BUS MODULE

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Verify that all CAN B Bus modules are communicating with the scan tool. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: If any module is not communicating, perform the appropriate NO RESPONSE test procedure before proceeding. Turn the ignition off. Gain access to the Front Control Module C1 harness connector, but do not disconnect. Using a fused jumper wire, connect one end to ground and with the other end backprobe the CAN B Bus (+) circuit at the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the network status screen and document all modules that display a red X. Are there any red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes Go to 3) . No Check backprobe connection to ground, make sure it is proper. The CAN B Bus open DTC may no longer be active, it may be stored. Check all module connections Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) ATTEMPT TO ISOLATE THE OPEN CONDITION - MULTIPLE RED X'S With the scan tool continue monitoring the network status screen. Are there multiple red X's displayed next to the modules? Yes The most likely cause of this condition is an open CAN B Bus (-) circuit between a common CAN B Bus splice and the modules that display the red X next to them. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
  4. 4) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN - SINGLE RED X Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the connector and terminal for damage, inspect for spread terminals, or push out terminals. If OK, replace the module that displayed the red X next to it in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open between the next common splice and the module that has the red X displayed next to it. Use the wiring diagrams will help you determine where open condition exists. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to 3) . No Go to 4) .
  3. 3) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes Go to 5) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short together is internal within a module or if the circuits are shorted together. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
(D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go to 2) . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go to 3) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. NOTE: Disconnecting an in-line connector can eliminate a module or group of modules from the list of possible causes for this fault. Refer to the wiring diagrams to assist in diagnosis. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  1. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
ECM/PCM
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TCM POWER AND GROUND
TCM (PCM - 4.7L AND 5.7L ONLY)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Electric Gear Shift Module (shift lever assembly) for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
FRONT CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Restraint Controller for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER POWER AND GROUND
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND
CLUSTER/CCN
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Park Assist Module (PTS) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
PARK ASSIST MODULE
PARK ASSIST MODULE POWER OR GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
A/C HEATER CONTROL POWER AND GROUND
A/C HEATER CONTROL
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Intrusion Transceiver Control Module (ITM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (WCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE POWER AND GROUND
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Sunroof Motor/Module (SUNR) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE POWER AND GROUND
SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Amplifier for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
AMPLIFIER POWER AND GROUND
AMPLIFIER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Traffic Information Receiver Module (TIRM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRAFFIC INFORMATION RECEIVER MODULE (TIRM)
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23
  1. 1) VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to 2) . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-288232-S32656508122008062000000) table.
  2. 2) CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-288232-S32656508122008062000000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for PCM DTCs. No Go to 3) .
  3. 3) VERIFY THAT THE TIRM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Verify that the TIRM is active on the bus. Is the TIRM active on the bus? Yes Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
  4. 4) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Traffic Information Receiver Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 5) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  5. 5) (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 6) . No Repair the (Z909) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  6. 6) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Traffic Information Receiver Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Satellite Receiver (SDAR) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
SATELLITE RECEIVER POWER AND GROUND
SATELLITE RECEIVER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the vehicle entertainment system for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM
MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HFM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
HANDS FREE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the DDM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
DRIVER DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
DRIVER DOOR MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the PDM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HSM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER AND GROUND
HEATED SEAT MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the MSMD for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
MEMORY SEAT MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MEMORY SEAT MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the SCM (CAN B) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the PLGM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the rain sensor (LRSM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RAIN SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
RAIN SENSOR
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the inside rearview mirror (smartbeam) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR (SMARTBEAM) POWER AND GROUND
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR (SMARTBEAM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Trailer Lighting Module (TM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
TRAILER LIGHTING MODULE (TM)
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26
  1. 1) VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to 2) . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-288232-S32656508122008062000000) table.
  2. 2) CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-288232-S32656508122008062000000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Refer to appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article for PCM DTCs. No Go to 3) .
  3. 3) VERIFY THAT THE TIRM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Verify that the TIRM is active on the bus. Is the TIRM active on the bus? Yes Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Go to 4) .
  4. 4) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Traffic Information Receiver Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 5) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  5. 5) (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 6) . No Repair the (Z909) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  6. 6) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Trailer Lighting Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects an additional CAN B module and requires a reconfiguration.
Possible Causes
ADDITIONAL MODULE ADDED/REMOVED FROM THE CAN B BUS NETWORK
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the SCM (CAN C) for approximately 200ms.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
STEERING CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
STEERING CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on both Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. NOTE: Check the connectors at both the DLC and the FCM. Measure the resistance of the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted together condition on the Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go to step 2) . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. 2) (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If OK, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A107) (A200) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z107) (Z127) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A107) (A200) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A200) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288231-S35424443252008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z107) (Z127) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z107) and (Z127) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288231-S35424443252008062000000) .
  4. 4) (F943) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288231-S35424443252008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288231-S35424443252008062000000) .
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288231-S35424443252008062000000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288231-S35424443252008062000000) .

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
INSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR (CONTROLS SMARTBEAM FUNCTIONS)

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Check the FCM and the Cluster for any ignition related DTCs. If set, perform the appropriate DTC before proceeding. Disconnect the Inside Rearview Mirror C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z915) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace and program/calibrate the Inside Rearview Mirror (for smartbeam functions) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A116) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z514) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A116) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A116) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z514) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z514) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z514) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Radio Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z905) (Z18) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 47

Scheme 47: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z905) (Z18) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z905) (Z18) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z905) (Z18) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
DRIVER DOOR MODULE

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 57

Scheme 57
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) CHECK ECM POWER AND GROUND Check the ECM power and ground circuits. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go to step 3) .
  3. 3) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the ECM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. 4) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the ECM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform ECM VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (Z907) ground circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .
  3. 3) (F1) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (F1) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the Shift Lever Assembly connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the Shift Lever Assembly connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Shift Lever Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
(Z11) (Z111) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67

Scheme 68

Scheme 68
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-288232-S32656508122008062000000) table. NOTE: A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted). With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view. Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM? Yes The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. No Go to step 2) .
  2. 2) (A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z11) (Z111) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z11) and (Z111) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 CONNECTOR Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  5. 5) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR Remove the FCM from the IPM. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  6. 6) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM IPM CONNECTOR Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 69

Scheme 69: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A926) (A909) (A927) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z901) (Z902) (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Scheme 74

Scheme 74
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Final Drive Control Module harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «FDCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288226-S00695661602008062000000) .
  3. 3) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «FDCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288226-S00695661602008062000000) .
  4. 4) (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «FDCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288226-S00695661602008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the FDCM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «FDCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288226-S00695661602008062000000) .
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the FDCM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Final Drive Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «FDCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288226-S00695661602008062000000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «FDCM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288226-S00695661602008062000000) .

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: *NO RESPONSE FROM HFM (HANDS FREE MODULE)
Possible Causes
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
HANDS FREE MODULE

Scheme 76

Scheme 76: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z907) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A33) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
HEATED SEAT MODULE

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Scheme 82

Scheme 82
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A33) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A33) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A33) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z917) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z917) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Scheme 84

Scheme 84: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 85

Scheme 85

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

Scheme 87

Scheme 87
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z906) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (Z906) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE

Scheme 89

Scheme 89: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 90

Scheme 90

Scheme 91

Scheme 91
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z915) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A934) FUSED RUN/ACCESSORY RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
RAIN SENSOR

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A934) FUSED RUN/ACCESSORY RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED NOTE: Check the FCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set, refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-288250-S24738805932008062000000) . Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rain Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A934) Fused Run/Accessory Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A934) Fused Run/Accessory Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z915) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Rain Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A33) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
MEMORY SEAT MODULE

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

Scheme 99

Scheme 99
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A33) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A33) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A33) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z911) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module C2 harness connector. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ORC connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z104) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (Z104) ground circuit for an open. Perform «*ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-288282-S32343254442008062000000) .
  3. 3) (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED NOTE: Check the FCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set, refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-288250-S24738805932008062000000) . WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «*ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-288282-S32343254442008062000000) .
  4. 4) (F20) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F20) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit for an open or short. Perform «*ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-288282-S32343254442008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «*ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-288282-S32343254442008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «*ORC VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-288282-S32343254442008062000000) .

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z130) (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F26) (F942) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288299-S34942598282008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z130) (Z816) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z816) and (Z130) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288299-S34942598282008062000000) .
  4. 4) (F26) (F942) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F26) and (F942) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. NOTE: It may be necessary to turn the ignition to the start position to properly check the F26 circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288299-S34942598282008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 6) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288299-S34942598282008062000000) .
  6. 6) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288299-S34942598282008062000000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288299-S34942598282008062000000) .

Scheme 111

Scheme 111: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE

Scheme 112

Scheme 112: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A115) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z125) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
POWER LIFTGATE MODULE

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A115) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Power Liftgate Module C3 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A115) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z125) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z125) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z125) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Power Liftgate Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 121

Scheme 121

Scheme 122

Scheme 122
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED NOTE: Check the FCM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set, refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-288250-S24738805932008062000000) . Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A118) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
RADIO

Scheme 124

Scheme 124: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 125

Scheme 125

Scheme 126

Scheme 126
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A118) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A118) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A118) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z920) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: *NO RESPONSE FROM SCM (STEERING CONTROL MODULE)
Possible Causes
(A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
STEERING CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 128

Scheme 128: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 129

Scheme 129

Scheme 130

Scheme 130
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A108) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Control Module C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A108) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z907) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z907) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z907) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Steering Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 131

Scheme 131: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z514) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
SATELLITE RECEIVER

Scheme 132

Scheme 132: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 133

Scheme 133

Scheme 134

Scheme 134
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Satellite Receiver harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z514) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z514) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z514) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Satellite Receiver in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 135

Scheme 135: *NO RESPONSE FROM SUNR (SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE)
Possible Causes
(A932) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
SUNROOF MOTOR/MODULE

Scheme 136

Scheme 136: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 137

Scheme 137

Scheme 138

Scheme 138
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A932) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sunroof Motor/Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A932) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A932) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z914) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z914) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z914) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Sunroof Motor/Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 139

Scheme 139: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F946) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORT
(D223) SCI TRANSMIT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 141

Scheme 141

Scheme 142

Scheme 142

Scheme 143

Scheme 143
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Ensure the (D223) SCI Transmit circuit is not shorted to voltage. This condition could potentially cause a no response condition to the TCM. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (Z904) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z904) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (Z904) ground circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .
  3. 3) (F946) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F946) Transmission Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (F946) Transmission Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the TCM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the TCM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288318-S22213951552008062000000) .

Scheme 144

Scheme 144: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F942) (F26) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 145

Scheme 145: Diagnostic Test
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM? Yes Refer to the NO RESPONSE From PCM test procedure. Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-288232-S32656508122008062000000) table. No Go to step 3) .
  3. 3) (Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z903) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair the (Z903) ground circuit for an open. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 148

Scheme 148

Scheme 149

Scheme 149
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Monitor/DVD Media System C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z915) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .
  4. 4) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Monitor/DVD Media System in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288232-S30638820392008062000000) .

Scheme 150

Scheme 150: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z18) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 152

Scheme 152

Scheme 153

Scheme 153

Scheme 154

Scheme 154
  1. 1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go to step 2) . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. 2) (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3) . No Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288274-S29326682772008062000000) .
  3. 3) (Z18) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z18) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 4) . No Repair the (Z18) ground circuit for an open. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288274-S29326682772008062000000) .
  4. 4) (F941) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 5) . No Repair the (F941) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288274-S29326682772008062000000) .
  5. 5) (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288274-S29326682772008062000000) . No Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-288274-S29326682772008062000000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. FCM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS REMOVED, WIRING SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
CHECK FOR RELATED TSBS