DTC INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC C1101 | Battery Voltage High |
| DTC C1102 | Battery Voltage Low |
| DTC C1109 | IGN Signal Error |
| DTC C1112 | Sensor Supply Voltage Error |
| DTC C1259 | Steering Angle Sensor - Electrical Malfunction |
| DTC C1261 | Steering Angle Sensor Not Calibrated |
| DTC C1290 | Torque Sensor Signal Error |
| DTC C1603 | MDPS Thermal Protection |
| DTC C1604 | ECU Hardware Error |
| DTC C1611 | CAN Time-out ECM |
| DTC C1616 | CAN Bus Off |
| DTC C1622 | Vehicle Speed Signal Error |
| DTC C1692 | CAN Time-out VSM |
| DTC C1693 | CAN Signal Error VSM |
| DTC C1702 | Variant Coding Error |
| DTC C1704 | ECU Fail-Safe Relay Fault |
| DTC C2401 | Motor Position Sensor Error |
| DTC C2412 | Motor Short or Open |
| DTC C2413 | Motor Current Error |
DTC INDEX
Scheme 1
General Description
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module monitors that operating voltage supplied to the "power supply terminal". If excessive high or low voltage is detected, the EPS CM (Control Module) stops the current supply to the solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.
DTC Description
EPS CM (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) sets this code if high voltage caused by faulty alternator or poor connection in power supply circuit is detected.
DTC Detecting Condition
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Battery Voltage Monitoring | Open/short in power circuit. Faulty ground circuit Faulty charging system. |
| Enable conditions | Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | When Sign is higher than 18V for more than 400ms. | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON" | |
| Restoration conditions | When Sign is lower than 17V for more than 400ms. |
Specification
| Bat. Voltage | IG Key ON | ENG. ON |
|---|---|---|
| Approx. 11.8 [V]~12.5 [V] | Approx. 12.5 [V] ~ 14.5 [V] |
Scheme 2
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Start engine and turn the headlight and the heatwire on.
- Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
- Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : less than 17 [V]
- Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
Terminal and Connector Inspection
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to " «CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 3
- Engine "ON"
- headlight and heatwire "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery while maintaining ENG RPM 2, 500RPM over 2 minutes. Specification : Less than 17 [V]
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check that the tension of drive belt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of alternator are in good condition and Check for damaged harness and poor connection between alternator and battery. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Power Circuit Inspection
- Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS CM connector. Engine "ON", headlight and heatwire "ON". Measure voltage between battery power terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : less than 17 [V] Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__ground-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and EPS CM harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Ground Circuit Inspection
- Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.
Verification of Vehicle Repair
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
ETM
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 4
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM monitors that operating voltage supplied as IG S/W is too high or too low on "power supply terminal". If excessive high voltage or low voltage is detected, EPS CM (Control Module) stops current supply to solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) sets this code and turns on warning lamp if excessive low voltage caused by faulty alternator or poor connection in power supply circuit is detected.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Battery Voltage Monitoring | Open/short in power circuit. Faulty ground circuit. Faulty charging system. Over discharge |
| Enable conditions | Engine "ON" | |
| Threshold value | When Sign is lower than 9V for more than 10s. | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON" | |
| Restoration conditions | When Sign is higher than 10V for more than 10s. |
| Bat. Voltage | IG Key ON | ENG. ON |
|---|---|---|
| Approx. 11.8 [V] ~ 12.5 [V] | Approx. 12.5 [V] ~ 14.5 [V] |
Scheme 5
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Start engine and turn the headlight and the heatwire on.
- Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
- Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : more than 10 [V]
- Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
Scheme 6
- Engine "ON"
- headlight and heatwire "ON".
- Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : More than 10 [V]
- Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check that the tension of drive belt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of alternator are in good condition and Check for damaged harness and poor connection between alternator and battery. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS CM connector. Engine "ON", headlight and heatwire "ON". Measure voltage between battery power terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : More than 10 [V] Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and EPS CM harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 7
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module receives vehicle speed and engine RPM signal from EMS (Engine Management System) via CAN line and controls motor current accurately according to driver's steering intention. EPS CM (Control Module) monitors that operating voltage supplied as IG S/W is too high or too low on "power supply terminal". If excessive high voltage or low voltage is detected, EPS CM stops current supply to solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) is designed to operate only at engine "ON" because it's current attrition rate is high. It decides whether engine operates or not from vehicle speed and engine RPM. EPS CM (Control Module) sets this code and turns on warning lamp if IG S/W turns off when engine is operating.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Voltage Monitoring | Faulty ground circuit Poor connection in ground circuit Open in IG circuit |
| Enable conditions | Engine RPM > 500 & Vehicle speed >3Km/h | |
| Threshold value | IG S/W Off | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON" (Back up function maintained for 310sec) | |
| Restoration conditions | IG On |
| Bat. Voltage | IG Key ON | ENG. ON |
|---|---|---|
| Approx. 11.8 [V] ~ 12.5 [V] | Approx. 12.5 [V] ~ 14.5 [V] |
Scheme 8
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Start engine and turn the headlight and the heatwire on.
- Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
- Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : Battery Voltage
- Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS CM connector. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Measure voltage between ON/START INPUT terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Battery Voltage Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and EPS CM harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 9
Torque sensor has a function to sense a driver's steering direction.
A driver turns a steering wheel --> Torsion bar is twisted --> Magnet turns --> Magnetic field changes --> Voltage comes: The EPS CM senses it's steering through this procedures. The EPS (MDPS) CM uses the sensed torque signals and calculates it's assist value for motor. And it controls it's motor.
If there is an error in sensor's power supply circuit, the EPS ECU sets DTC C1112.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check Torque sensor Voltage signal | Poor connection in Torque sensor Open or short in the power harness Open/Short in the ground harness Torque Sensor EPS (MDPS) CM |
| Enable conditions | IG KEY ON | |
| Threshold value | If the sensor's power voltage is below 4.5V or above 5.5V | |
| Fail Safe | Motor: OFF Relay: OFF EPS Warning lamp: ON |
Scheme 10
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Monitor the "Torque Sensor" parameters on the Scantool. Specification : Approx. 5V.
- Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check the status of wiring as the need arises, After erasing the DTC with scantool, check if it is removed. If the same DTC happens again, replace it with a new one and then performs a steering angle sensor's calibration. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 11
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) is designed to provide directional control and smooth feeling to driver when driver operates steering wheel. There is a function to detect rotation speed and direction of steering wheel in Torque Sensor. Rotation speed and direction signals are used for "damper" and "return" control, "assist" control.
Steering angle sensor error can be set when loss of steering angle due to internal fault or open in ECU internal circuit occurs. If steering sensor error occurs EPS CM (Control Module) stops "damper" and "return" control. Therefore driver can be uncomfortable due to no return force during U-Turn, high speed driving, but there is no problem for driving because basic assist control still active.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Edge number of motor hall sensor signal counting | Faulty Steering Angle Sensor ASP Setting error |
| Enable conditions | Engine On | |
| Threshold value | In a case that the steering column turns from 0 to more than 680°. Motor hall sensor error. | |
| Fail Safe | "damper" and "return" control are stopped |
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
- Monitor the "STEERING ANGLE SENSOR" parameters on the Scantool.
- Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed? YES Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON". Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead Monitor the "STEERING ANGLE SENSOR" parameters on the Scantool. Specification: Approx. 0 ° If parameter is displayed within specifications YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Go to number 6. procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
- Perform steering angle sensor calibration. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Perform ASP calibration. (Scheme 14) Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__component-inspection) " Procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure.
Component Inspection
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (turn right and left at least 1 time)
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 15
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) controls EPS solenoid current accurately according to vehicle speed. EPS CM (Control Module) monitors that operating voltage supplied as IG S/W is too high or too low on "power supply terminal". If excessive high voltage or low voltage is detected, EPS CM stops current supply to solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code if ASP (Absolute Steering Position) zero setting is not done when EPS CM losses steering angle signal due to EPS alignment replace etc. EPS CM stops "damper" and "return" control due to loss of steering angle signal.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | ASP Setting Flag Check | ASP setting is not done |
| Enable conditions | Engine On | |
| Threshold value | ASP Setting Flag 1 | |
| Fail Safe | Steering angle sensor signal is not available. | |
| Restoration conditions | ASP Setting is done well |
Scheme 16
- Steering angle calibration Perform steering angle sensor calibration. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Perform steering angle sensor calibration. (Scheme 16) Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " Procedure. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 17
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) receives torque and rotation speed of steering wheel from torque sensor.
The EPS CM uses a torque sensor as it's main input for determining the amount of steering assists. The input and output shafts are separated by a torsion bar, where the torque sensor is located. The sensor consists of a two detecting plates. Detecting plate 1 is fixed to the output shaft, detecting plate 2 is fixed to the input shaft. As torque is applied to the steering column shaft the alignment of the teeth between detecting plate 1 and 2 changes. The EPS CM recognizes this change.
The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) sets this code if torque sensor can't calculate torque and rotation speed normally due to open or short in torque sensor circuit or discordance between 2 sensing element signal.
The EPS CM turns on warning lamp and stops assist control.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check signal & Compare 2 sensing element signal | Poor connection in Torque sensor Faulty Torque sensor |
| Enable conditions | IG ON | |
| Threshold value | Signal error or discordance between 2 sensing element signal | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON", EPS control is inhibited | |
| Restoration conditions | Normal condition after IG on --> off |
Scheme 18
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
- Monitor the "Torque Sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
- Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in Torque sensor or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (turn right and left at least 1 time)
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 19
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) uses an electric motor to provide directional control to the driver. An electric motor consumes much current during operating. It can be overheat under excessive use, at that time EPS CM (Control Module) restricts motor current for protecting EPS from unexpected problem.
This code appears when EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module Temperature is raised over 85°C due to the hurried steering results.
In this case, EPS steering assistant will be limited and reduces the electric current in the motor.
If the temperature is raised over 120°C, then steering assistant will be stopped.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check motor temperature | Continuous Steering operation |
| Enable conditions | IG ON & Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | Temperature of EPS CM > 85°C (185°F). | |
| Fail Safe | The power of EPS is restricted. | |
| Restoration conditions | Temperature of EPS CM < 85°C (185°F). |
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Refrigerate at the IG Off status.
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO The DTC code can be set by excessive EPS control in normal system status. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 20
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module monitors internal circuit to protect abnormal operation. This test includes hardware (MCU, RAM, ROM and so on) test.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module checks operating condition of H/W periodically. EPS CM (Control Module) sets this code and turns on warning lamp if there is a fault in H/W. At that time EPS CM inhibits EPS operation.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check ECU H/W | Faulty MCU Faulty memory Sensor/motor breakdown accumulation |
| Enable conditions | IG ON | |
| Threshold value | ECU H/W error occurs | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON", EPS control is inhibited | |
| Restoration conditions | Normal condition after IG on --> off |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 21
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) provides a different assist force according to vehicle speed when engine ON. EPS CM receives engine condition and vehicle speed from PCM as EMS1 signal.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code if EMS1 message is not received within predefined time.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check EMS1 message time interval. | Open or short in CAN harness of engine side Faulty PCM |
| Enable conditions | IG ON & Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | EMS 1 message isn't received for more than 1s. | |
| Restoration conditions | EMS 1 message is received for more than 1s. |
Scheme 22
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
- Monitor the "VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR" parameters on the Scantool.
- Drive the vehicle approx watching the speedometer on the instrument panel.
- Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-circuit-inspection-eps-pcm) " procedure.
CAN Circuit Inspection (EPS <--> PCM)
- Open Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS ECU & ECU connector. Measure resistance between CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN HIGH terminal of the PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN LOW terminal of the PCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check Open between EPS CM & engine ECU harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. If NG, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 23
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module controls warning lamp by sending a signal via CAN line. After sending a message, EPS CM (Control Module) checks signal about whether other ECU receives a signal correctly. If EPS CM receives signal from other ECU it recognizes that a message was transmitted normally.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) sets this code If EPS doesn't transmit or receive a message normally.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check signal | Open or short in CAN line |
| Enable conditions | IG ON | |
| Threshold value | EPS CM can't receive signal from other ECU | |
| Fail Safe | EPS CM sets vehicle speed as 80 kph | |
| Restoration conditions | EPS CM receives signal from other ECU |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.
CAN Signal Circuit Inspection
- Short Check (to ground) Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal, CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms Is the measured value within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Go to next procedure. If abnormal resistance is detected in CAN HIGH circuit, Repair short to ground in CAN HIGH circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. If abnormal resistance is detected in CAN LOW circuit, Repair short to ground in CAN LOW circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- CAN BUS Resistance Check Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the EPS CM and PCM connector. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal and CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS CM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 120ohms Is the measured value within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO In case of the resistance "approx. 1ohms": Repair mutual short in CAN signal circuit of the EPS CM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. In case of the resistance "infinity ohms": Repair open in CAN signal circuit of the EPS CM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. In case of the resistance "approx. 120 ohms": Check the resistances (122ohms) in I/P junction box and [PCM, repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 24
The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) varies the amount of assistance based on the vehicle speed. The vehicle speed is sent to the EPS via CAN.
If EPS Unit does not receive the vehicle's speed signal correctly, then the Error Code C1622 will be generated.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check signal | Faulty PCM |
| Enable conditions | IG ON | |
| Threshold value | Vehicle speed signal is INVALID | |
| Fail Safe | EPS CM sets vehicle speed as 80kph | |
| Restoration conditions | EPS CM receives signal from other ECU |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-communication-line-check-eps) " procedure.
CAN Communication line check (EPS <--> ECU (PCM)
- IG KEY OFF.
- Disconnect EPS CM & PCM connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN HIGH terminal of the PCM harness connector.
- Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN LOW terminal of the PCM harness connector. Specification : f Approx. below 1ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Check CAN communication circuit for short to battery in harness and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair open or short circuit in the CAN communication line and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Fault is intermittent caused by faulty PCM (PCU) or was repaired and PCM (PCU) memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPSCM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 25
VSM (vehicle safety management) receives a steering torque amount that is calculated by VDC ECU and VSM output signal. Then, check for VSM output signal along with a steering torque piling method to pile up with the amount VSM suggests.
The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) UNIT sets DTC C1692 if it doesn't receive VSM (vehicle safety management) signals from ABS (ESC) ECM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | VSM CAN message monitoring | Faulty ABS (VDC). |
| Enable Conditions | IG ON or Engine ON | |
| Diagnostic Time | 100ms | |
| Threshold value | When it hasn't gotten any VSM signals from ABS (VDC) ECM |
Scheme 26
- Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
- Engine start and drive the vehicle on the road.
- Monitor the "VSS and RPM" parameters on the scantool. (Check the data of EPS with PCM system and confirm output values related to CAN communication.)
- Is parameter displayed within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS/MDPS ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-communication-circuit-inspection-eps) " procedure.
CAN communication circuit inspection (EPS <--> ESC (VDC)
- CAN communication circuit inspection (EPS <--> ESP (VDC)) Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS connector and ESC (VDC) ECU connector Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of EPS harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of ESC (VDC) ECU harness connector. Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of EPS harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of ESC (VDC) ECU harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check EPS (MDPS) ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check short to ground in CAN communication line IG KEY OFF. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check all module connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 27
The ABS (VDC) ECM checks a vehicle driving status, a road status, and a steering status. And then it operates VSM (vehicle safety management) system). The integrated control of ABS (VDC) and MDPS makes a vehicle's driving safety improve more and more.
The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) ECU sets this DTC if it has gotten abnormal data from ABS/ESC/(VDC) ECM.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | VSM CAN message monitoring | Faulty ABS/ESC (VDC). |
| Enable Conditions | IG ON or Engine ON | |
| Diagnostic Time | 100ms | |
| Threshold value | When it has gotten abnormal signals from ABS (VDC) ECM. |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-communication-line-check) " procedure.
CAN Communication line check
- IG KEY OFF
- Connect PCM, ABS, Cluster connector.
- Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification : About 60 ohms
- Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check EPS (MDPS), and ABS (VDC) connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Check short to battery in CAN communication line. IG KEY OFF Disconnect PCM, TCM and ESC (VDC) connector. IG KEY ON Measure voltage between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure voltage between CAN low terminal (#11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : About 0V
- Check short to ground in CAN communication line IG KEY OFF. Disconnect PCM, TCM and ESC (VDC) connector. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check ECM, TCM and ESC (VDC) connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.
For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
Scheme 28
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module has various parameter settings in the module for different steering feeling according to applied region. Setting the Variant Code must be done using the GDS for proper operation.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code if selection of applied region isn't done.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check applied region Flag | Selection of applied region isn't done. |
| Enable Conditions | IG ON | |
| Threshold value | Selection of applied region isn't done. | |
| Fail Safe | Default parameter is used for control | |
| Restoration conditions | After selection of applied region. |
Scheme 29
- EPS Type recognition Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC) Ignition "OFF" and then Ignition "ON". Choose the area type (Scheme 29) Ignition "OFF" & Waiting 20sec.. Ignition "ON". Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 30
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module has a relay to cut off current to a motor if abnormal operation is detected.
EPS CM (Control Module) checks a condition of relay while IG ON.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code and turns on warning lamp if a relay can't be on state when it receives a commend to turn it on.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check relay state | Poor connection Faulty fail safe relay |
| Enable Conditions | IG ON | |
| Threshold value | Relay isn't operated | |
| Fail Safe | Waring lamp ON, EPS control is inhibited | |
| Restoration conditions | Normal condition after IG on --> off |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 31
The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module monitors the Motor Position Sensor located inside the EPS motor.
ESP CM (Control Module) uses the Position Sensor input to control the motor.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) sets this code and inhibits EPS if a data read from motor position sensor has an error.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check Motor position sensor signal | Faulty Motor position sensor Poor connection of connector |
| Enable conditions | IG ON | |
| Threshold value | Abnormal sensor signal detected | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON" | |
| Restoration conditions | Normal condition after IG on --> off |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 32
The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) uses an electric motor to provide assistance to the driver while turning the steering wheel.
The EPS CM (Control Module) monitors the current of the motor to determine if there is a fault.
Three phase current of the motor is controlled by three phase voltage.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) sets this code and inhibits EPS control if these voltage values are different from predefined value.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check Motor voltage | Faulty Motor Faulty ECU voltage sensor |
| Enable conditions | Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | Comparison voltage not the same | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON" | |
| Restoration conditions | Normal condition after IG on --> off |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.
Scheme 33
The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) uses an electric motor to provide assistance to the driver while turning the steering wheel.
The EPS CM (Control Module) monitors the current of the motor to determine if there is a fault.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module compares current measured during certain Torque conditions.
EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code and inhibits EPS function if a gap between two values is out of specified range.
| Item | Detecting Condition | Possible cause |
|---|---|---|
| DTC Strategy | Check Motor current | Faulty Motor Faulty ECU current sensor |
| Enable conditions | Engine ON | |
| Threshold value | Comparison current not the same | |
| Fail Safe | EPS warning lamp "ON" | |
| Restoration conditions | Normal condition after IG on --> off |
- Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
- Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
- Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
- Ignition "OFF".
- Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.
- Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
- Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
- Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
- Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.