Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Manual & Power Steering All sections

Power Steering Diagnosis Hyundai Santa Fe III

Manual & Power Steering 33 illustrations ~7954 words

DTC INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC C1101Battery Voltage High
DTC C1102Battery Voltage Low
DTC C1109IGN Signal Error
DTC C1112Sensor Supply Voltage Error
DTC C1259Steering Angle Sensor - Electrical Malfunction
DTC C1261Steering Angle Sensor Not Calibrated
DTC C1290Torque Sensor Signal Error
DTC C1603MDPS Thermal Protection
DTC C1604ECU Hardware Error
DTC C1611CAN Time-out ECM
DTC C1616CAN Bus Off
DTC C1622Vehicle Speed Signal Error
DTC C1692CAN Time-out VSM
DTC C1693CAN Signal Error VSM
DTC C1702Variant Coding Error
DTC C1704ECU Fail-Safe Relay Fault
DTC C2401Motor Position Sensor Error
DTC C2412Motor Short or Open
DTC C2413Motor Current Error

DTC INDEX

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location

General Description

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module monitors that operating voltage supplied to the "power supply terminal". If excessive high or low voltage is detected, the EPS CM (Control Module) stops the current supply to the solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.

DTC Description

EPS CM (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) sets this code if high voltage caused by faulty alternator or poor connection in power supply circuit is detected.

DTC Detecting Condition

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyBattery Voltage MonitoringOpen/short in power circuit. Faulty ground circuit Faulty charging system.
Enable conditionsEngine "ON"
Threshold valueWhen Sign is higher than 18V for more than 400ms.
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON"
Restoration conditionsWhen Sign is lower than 17V for more than 400ms.

Specification

Bat. VoltageIG Key ONENG. ON
Approx. 11.8 [V]~12.5 [V]Approx. 12.5 [V] ~ 14.5 [V]

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start engine and turn the headlight and the heatwire on.
  3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : less than 17 [V]
  5. Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection

  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Go to " «CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Charging System Inspection
  1. Engine "ON"
  2. headlight and heatwire "ON".
  3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery while maintaining ENG RPM 2, 500RPM over 2 minutes. Specification : Less than 17 [V]
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check that the tension of drive belt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of alternator are in good condition and Check for damaged harness and poor connection between alternator and battery. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Power Circuit Inspection

  1. Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS CM connector. Engine "ON", headlight and heatwire "ON". Measure voltage between battery power terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : less than 17 [V] Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__ground-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and EPS CM harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection

  1. Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__verification-of-vehicle-repair) " procedure.

Verification of Vehicle Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

ETM

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM monitors that operating voltage supplied as IG S/W is too high or too low on "power supply terminal". If excessive high voltage or low voltage is detected, EPS CM (Control Module) stops current supply to solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) sets this code and turns on warning lamp if excessive low voltage caused by faulty alternator or poor connection in power supply circuit is detected.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyBattery Voltage MonitoringOpen/short in power circuit. Faulty ground circuit. Faulty charging system. Over discharge
Enable conditionsEngine "ON"
Threshold valueWhen Sign is lower than 9V for more than 10s.
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON"
Restoration conditionsWhen Sign is higher than 10V for more than 10s.
Bat. VoltageIG Key ONENG. ON
Approx. 11.8 [V] ~ 12.5 [V]Approx. 12.5 [V] ~ 14.5 [V]

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start engine and turn the headlight and the heatwire on.
  3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : more than 10 [V]
  5. Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CHARGING SYSTEM INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Charging System Inspection
  1. Engine "ON"
  2. headlight and heatwire "ON".
  3. Measure voltage between terminal (+) and (-) of battery maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : More than 10 [V]
  4. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check that the tension of drive belt, ENG RPM, fuse, terminal of battery, all terminals of alternator are in good condition and Check for damaged harness and poor connection between alternator and battery. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS CM connector. Engine "ON", headlight and heatwire "ON". Measure voltage between battery power terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500 RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : More than 10 [V] Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and EPS CM harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module receives vehicle speed and engine RPM signal from EMS (Engine Management System) via CAN line and controls motor current accurately according to driver's steering intention. EPS CM (Control Module) monitors that operating voltage supplied as IG S/W is too high or too low on "power supply terminal". If excessive high voltage or low voltage is detected, EPS CM stops current supply to solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) is designed to operate only at engine "ON" because it's current attrition rate is high. It decides whether engine operates or not from vehicle speed and engine RPM. EPS CM (Control Module) sets this code and turns on warning lamp if IG S/W turns off when engine is operating.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyVoltage MonitoringFaulty ground circuit Poor connection in ground circuit Open in IG circuit
Enable conditionsEngine RPM > 500 & Vehicle speed >3Km/h
Threshold valueIG S/W Off
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON" (Back up function maintained for 310sec)
Restoration conditionsIG On
Bat. VoltageIG Key ONENG. ON
Approx. 11.8 [V] ~ 12.5 [V]Approx. 12.5 [V] ~ 14.5 [V]

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Start engine and turn the headlight and the heatwire on.
  3. Monitor the "BATTERY VOLTAGE" parameter on the scantool.
  4. Maintaining ENG. RPM at 2, 500RPM (idle) over 2 minutes. Specification : Battery Voltage
  5. Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS CM connector. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Measure voltage between ON/START INPUT terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Battery Voltage Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and EPS CM harness connector and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Open or Short Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between ground terminal of EPS CM harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : Approx. 1.0 ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Component Location

Torque sensor has a function to sense a driver's steering direction.

A driver turns a steering wheel --> Torsion bar is twisted --> Magnet turns --> Magnetic field changes --> Voltage comes: The EPS CM senses it's steering through this procedures. The EPS (MDPS) CM uses the sensed torque signals and calculates it's assist value for motor. And it controls it's motor.

If there is an error in sensor's power supply circuit, the EPS ECU sets DTC C1112.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck Torque sensor Voltage signalPoor connection in Torque sensor Open or short in the power harness Open/Short in the ground harness Torque Sensor EPS (MDPS) CM
Enable conditionsIG KEY ON
Threshold valueIf the sensor's power voltage is below 4.5V or above 5.5V
Fail SafeMotor: OFF Relay: OFF EPS Warning lamp: ON

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "Torque Sensor" parameters on the Scantool. Specification : Approx. 5V.
  4. Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check the status of wiring as the need arises, After erasing the DTC with scantool, check if it is removed. If the same DTC happens again, replace it with a new one and then performs a steering angle sensor's calibration. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) is designed to provide directional control and smooth feeling to driver when driver operates steering wheel. There is a function to detect rotation speed and direction of steering wheel in Torque Sensor. Rotation speed and direction signals are used for "damper" and "return" control, "assist" control.

Steering angle sensor error can be set when loss of steering angle due to internal fault or open in ECU internal circuit occurs. If steering sensor error occurs EPS CM (Control Module) stops "damper" and "return" control. Therefore driver can be uncomfortable due to no return force during U-Turn, high speed driving, but there is no problem for driving because basic assist control still active.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyEdge number of motor hall sensor signal countingFaulty Steering Angle Sensor ASP Setting error
Enable conditionsEngine On
Threshold valueIn a case that the steering column turns from 0 to more than 680°. Motor hall sensor error.
Fail Safe"damper" and "return" control are stopped

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Monitor Scantool Data

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
  4. Monitor the "STEERING ANGLE SENSOR" parameters on the Scantool.
  5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed? YES Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON". Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead Monitor the "STEERING ANGLE SENSOR" parameters on the Scantool. Specification: Approx. 0 ° If parameter is displayed within specifications YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure. NO Go to number 6. procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  6. Perform steering angle sensor calibration. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Perform ASP calibration. (Scheme 14) Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__component-inspection) " Procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__component-inspection) " procedure.

Component Inspection

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (turn right and left at least 1 time)
  6. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  7. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) controls EPS solenoid current accurately according to vehicle speed. EPS CM (Control Module) monitors that operating voltage supplied as IG S/W is too high or too low on "power supply terminal". If excessive high voltage or low voltage is detected, EPS CM stops current supply to solenoid to prevent unexpected operation or damage.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code if ASP (Absolute Steering Position) zero setting is not done when EPS CM losses steering angle signal due to EPS alignment replace etc. EPS CM stops "damper" and "return" control due to loss of steering angle signal.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyASP Setting Flag CheckASP setting is not done
Enable conditionsEngine On
Threshold valueASP Setting Flag 1
Fail SafeSteering angle sensor signal is not available.
Restoration conditionsASP Setting is done well

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Steering angle calibration Perform steering angle sensor calibration. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF". Set the steering wheel so that the wheels point straight ahead. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Perform steering angle sensor calibration. (Scheme 16) Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " Procedure. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) receives torque and rotation speed of steering wheel from torque sensor.

The EPS CM uses a torque sensor as it's main input for determining the amount of steering assists. The input and output shafts are separated by a torsion bar, where the torque sensor is located. The sensor consists of a two detecting plates. Detecting plate 1 is fixed to the output shaft, detecting plate 2 is fixed to the input shaft. As torque is applied to the steering column shaft the alignment of the teeth between detecting plate 1 and 2 changes. The EPS CM recognizes this change.

The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) sets this code if torque sensor can't calculate torque and rotation speed normally due to open or short in torque sensor circuit or discordance between 2 sensing element signal.

The EPS CM turns on warning lamp and stops assist control.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck signal & Compare 2 sensing element signalPoor connection in Torque sensor Faulty Torque sensor
Enable conditionsIG ON
Threshold valueSignal error or discordance between 2 sensing element signal
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON", EPS control is inhibited
Restoration conditionsNormal condition after IG on --> off

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Turn the steering wheel to the left or right.
  4. Monitor the "Torque Sensor" parameters on the Scantool.
  5. Whenever steering wheel is turned, is the steering sensor's scantool data changed? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in Torque sensor or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information. (turn right and left at least 1 time)
  6. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  7. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) uses an electric motor to provide directional control to the driver. An electric motor consumes much current during operating. It can be overheat under excessive use, at that time EPS CM (Control Module) restricts motor current for protecting EPS from unexpected problem.

This code appears when EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module Temperature is raised over 85°C due to the hurried steering results.

In this case, EPS steering assistant will be limited and reduces the electric current in the motor.

If the temperature is raised over 120°C, then steering assistant will be stopped.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck motor temperatureContinuous Steering operation
Enable conditionsIG ON & Engine ON
Threshold valueTemperature of EPS CM > 85°C (185°F).
Fail SafeThe power of EPS is restricted.
Restoration conditionsTemperature of EPS CM < 85°C (185°F).
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Refrigerate at the IG Off status.
  6. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  7. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
  8. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO The DTC code can be set by excessive EPS control in normal system status. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module monitors internal circuit to protect abnormal operation. This test includes hardware (MCU, RAM, ROM and so on) test.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module checks operating condition of H/W periodically. EPS CM (Control Module) sets this code and turns on warning lamp if there is a fault in H/W. At that time EPS CM inhibits EPS operation.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck ECU H/WFaulty MCU Faulty memory Sensor/motor breakdown accumulation
Enable conditionsIG ON
Threshold valueECU H/W error occurs
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON", EPS control is inhibited
Restoration conditionsNormal condition after IG on --> off
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) provides a different assist force according to vehicle speed when engine ON. EPS CM receives engine condition and vehicle speed from PCM as EMS1 signal.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code if EMS1 message is not received within predefined time.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck EMS1 message time interval.Open or short in CAN harness of engine side Faulty PCM
Enable conditionsIG ON & Engine ON
Threshold valueEMS 1 message isn't received for more than 1s.
Restoration conditionsEMS 1 message is received for more than 1s.

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor the "VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR" parameters on the Scantool.
  4. Drive the vehicle approx watching the speedometer on the instrument panel.
  5. Is parameter within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to "W/Harness Inspection" procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-circuit-inspection-eps-pcm) " procedure.

CAN Circuit Inspection (EPS <--> PCM)

  1. Open Check Ignition "OFF". Disconnect EPS ECU & ECU connector. Measure resistance between CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN HIGH terminal of the PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN LOW terminal of the PCM harness connector. Specification : Approx. below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check Open between EPS CM & engine ECU harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good PCM and check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace PCM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. If NG, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS CM memory is not cleared yet. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module controls warning lamp by sending a signal via CAN line. After sending a message, EPS CM (Control Module) checks signal about whether other ECU receives a signal correctly. If EPS CM receives signal from other ECU it recognizes that a message was transmitted normally.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) sets this code If EPS doesn't transmit or receive a message normally.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck signalOpen or short in CAN line
Enable conditionsIG ON
Threshold valueEPS CM can't receive signal from other ECU
Fail SafeEPS CM sets vehicle speed as 80 kph
Restoration conditionsEPS CM receives signal from other ECU
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-signal-circuit-inspection) " procedure.

CAN Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. Short Check (to ground) Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the EPS CM connector. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal, CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms Is the measured value within specifications? YES Go to next procedure. NO Go to next procedure. If abnormal resistance is detected in CAN HIGH circuit, Repair short to ground in CAN HIGH circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. If abnormal resistance is detected in CAN LOW circuit, Repair short to ground in CAN LOW circuit and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. CAN BUS Resistance Check Ignition "OFF" & Engine "OFF". Disconnect the EPS CM and PCM connector. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal and CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS CM harness connector. Specification : Approx. 120ohms Is the measured value within specification? YES Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO In case of the resistance "approx. 1ohms": Repair mutual short in CAN signal circuit of the EPS CM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. In case of the resistance "infinity ohms": Repair open in CAN signal circuit of the EPS CM and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. In case of the resistance "approx. 120 ohms": Check the resistances (122ohms) in I/P junction box and [PCM, repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: Component Location

The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) varies the amount of assistance based on the vehicle speed. The vehicle speed is sent to the EPS via CAN.

If EPS Unit does not receive the vehicle's speed signal correctly, then the Error Code C1622 will be generated.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck signalFaulty PCM
Enable conditionsIG ON
Threshold valueVehicle speed signal is INVALID
Fail SafeEPS CM sets vehicle speed as 80kph
Restoration conditionsEPS CM receives signal from other ECU
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-communication-line-check-eps) " procedure.

CAN Communication line check (EPS <--> ECU (PCM)

  1. IG KEY OFF.
  2. Disconnect EPS CM & PCM connector.
  3. Measure resistance between CAN HIGH terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN HIGH terminal of the PCM harness connector.
  4. Measure resistance between CAN LOW terminal of the EPS CM harness connector and CAN LOW terminal of the PCM harness connector. Specification : f Approx. below 1ohms
  5. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Check CAN communication circuit for short to battery in harness and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Repair open or short circuit in the CAN communication line and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Fault is intermittent caused by faulty PCM (PCU) or was repaired and PCM (PCU) memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPSCM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: Component Location

VSM (vehicle safety management) receives a steering torque amount that is calculated by VDC ECU and VSM output signal. Then, check for VSM output signal along with a steering torque piling method to pile up with the amount VSM suggests.

The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) UNIT sets DTC C1692 if it doesn't receive VSM (vehicle safety management) signals from ABS (ESC) ECM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyVSM CAN message monitoringFaulty ABS (VDC).
Enable ConditionsIG ON or Engine ON
Diagnostic Time100ms
Threshold valueWhen it hasn't gotten any VSM signals from ABS (VDC) ECM

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. Engine start and drive the vehicle on the road.
  3. Monitor the "VSS and RPM" parameters on the scantool. (Check the data of EPS with PCM system and confirm output values related to CAN communication.)
  4. Is parameter displayed within specifications? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and EPS/MDPS ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to next procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
  2. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-communication-circuit-inspection-eps) " procedure.

CAN communication circuit inspection (EPS <--> ESC (VDC)

  1. CAN communication circuit inspection (EPS <--> ESP (VDC)) Ignition "OFF" Disconnect EPS connector and ESC (VDC) ECU connector Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of EPS harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of ESC (VDC) ECU harness connector. Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of EPS harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of ESC (VDC) ECU harness connector. Specification : below 1ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check EPS (MDPS) ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure. NO If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  2. Check short to ground in CAN communication line IG KEY OFF. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check all module connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure NO Check for short to ground in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Component Location

The ABS (VDC) ECM checks a vehicle driving status, a road status, and a steering status. And then it operates VSM (vehicle safety management) system). The integrated control of ABS (VDC) and MDPS makes a vehicle's driving safety improve more and more.

The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) ECU sets this DTC if it has gotten abnormal data from ABS/ESC/(VDC) ECM.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyVSM CAN message monitoringFaulty ABS/ESC (VDC).
Enable ConditionsIG ON or Engine ON
Diagnostic Time100ms
Threshold valueWhen it has gotten abnormal signals from ABS (VDC) ECM.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis__can-communication-line-check) " procedure.

CAN Communication line check

  1. IG KEY OFF
  2. Connect PCM, ABS, Cluster connector.
  3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification : About 60 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check EPS (MDPS), and ABS (VDC) connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Go to next procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Check short to battery in CAN communication line. IG KEY OFF Disconnect PCM, TCM and ESC (VDC) connector. IG KEY ON Measure voltage between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure voltage between CAN low terminal (#11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : About 0V
  2. Check short to ground in CAN communication line IG KEY OFF. Disconnect PCM, TCM and ESC (VDC) connector. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification : infinity ohms Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check ECM, TCM and ESC (VDC) connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode and then clear DTC.
  2. Operate the vehicle and monitor the DTC on the scantool.
  3. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module has various parameter settings in the module for different steering feeling according to applied region. Setting the Variant Code must be done using the GDS for proper operation.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code if selection of applied region isn't done.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck applied region FlagSelection of applied region isn't done.
Enable ConditionsIG ON
Threshold valueSelection of applied region isn't done.
Fail SafeDefault parameter is used for control
Restoration conditionsAfter selection of applied region.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Monitor Scantool Data
  1. EPS Type recognition Connect scantool to Data Link Connector (DLC) Ignition "OFF" and then Ignition "ON". Choose the area type (Scheme 29) Ignition "OFF" & Waiting 20sec.. Ignition "ON". Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Component Location

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module has a relay to cut off current to a motor if abnormal operation is detected.

EPS CM (Control Module) checks a condition of relay while IG ON.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code and turns on warning lamp if a relay can't be on state when it receives a commend to turn it on.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck relay statePoor connection Faulty fail safe relay
Enable ConditionsIG ON
Threshold valueRelay isn't operated
Fail SafeWaring lamp ON, EPS control is inhibited
Restoration conditionsNormal condition after IG on --> off
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Component Location

The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module monitors the Motor Position Sensor located inside the EPS motor.

ESP CM (Control Module) uses the Position Sensor input to control the motor.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) sets this code and inhibits EPS if a data read from motor position sensor has an error.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck Motor position sensor signalFaulty Motor position sensor Poor connection of connector
Enable conditionsIG ON
Threshold valueAbnormal sensor signal detected
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON"
Restoration conditionsNormal condition after IG on --> off
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Component Location

The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) uses an electric motor to provide assistance to the driver while turning the steering wheel.

The EPS CM (Control Module) monitors the current of the motor to determine if there is a fault.

Three phase current of the motor is controlled by three phase voltage.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) CM (Control Module) sets this code and inhibits EPS control if these voltage values are different from predefined value.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck Motor voltageFaulty Motor Faulty ECU voltage sensor
Enable conditionsEngine ON
Threshold valueComparison voltage not the same
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON"
Restoration conditionsNormal condition after IG on --> off
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: Component Location

The EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) uses an electric motor to provide assistance to the driver while turning the steering wheel.

The EPS CM (Control Module) monitors the current of the motor to determine if there is a fault.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module compares current measured during certain Torque conditions.

EPS (MDPS=Motor Driving Power Steering) Control Module sets this code and inhibits EPS function if a gap between two values is out of specified range.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC StrategyCheck Motor currentFaulty Motor Faulty ECU current sensor
Enable conditionsEngine ON
Threshold valueComparison current not the same
Fail SafeEPS warning lamp "ON"
Restoration conditionsNormal condition after IG on --> off
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to " «COMPONENT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  3. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  5. Select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode again.
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good steering column & EPS unit assembly check for proper operation. If problem is corrected, replace steering column & EPS unit assembly and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Fault is intermittent caused by faulty EPS CM or was repaired and EPS CM memory was not cleared. Go to " «VERIFICATION OF VEHICLE REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-diagnosis) " procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verify that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect scantool and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a scantool, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Detecting Condition in General Information.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System performing to specification at this time.