Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Collision/avoidance All sections

Blind Spot Detection Diagnosis Hyundai Santa Fe III

Collision/avoidance 16 illustrations ~10389 words

DTC INDEX

DTCDescription
DTC C110117Battery Voltage High
DTC C110216Battery Voltage Low
DTC C120A11LED Right Circuit Short to Ground
DTC C120B15LED Right Circuit Short to Battery or Open
DTC C120C11LED Left Circuit Short to Ground
DTC C120D15LED Left Circuit Short to Battery or Open
DTC C150101Switch Failure
DTC C160A88BSD Local CAN bus off
DTC C161187CAN Time-out EMS
DTC C161287CAN Time-out TCU
DTC C161381CAN signal error EMS
DTC C161688CAN Bus OFF (C-CAN)
DTC C162587CAN Time-out ABS/ESC(ESP)
DTC C162887CAN Time-out Cluster
DTC C164681CAN Message Failure - TCU
DTC C167181Signal Yaw Rate or Acceleration AX or Acceleration AY or Brake pressure State not valid
DTC C170A11Activation Switch LED Circuit short to ground
DTC C170B12Activation Switch LED Circuit short to battery or open
DTC C170C04ECU Hardware error (REAR RIGHT)
DTC C170D04ECU Hardware error (REAR LEFT)
DTC C174342Software version LH/RH unmatching
DTC C181287CAN Time-out Gateway
DTC C270254Control Module Missing Calibration
DTC C270354Control Module Slave Missing Calibration

DTC INDEX

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location

General Description

BSD system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

DTC Description

The BSD ECU monitors battery voltage input IG voltage.

When the voltage is higher than the expected normal value, this code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited.

DTC Detecting Condition

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Checking a power supply voltage1. Poor connection 2. Open or short in the power supply circuit 3. Open or short in the charging circuit 4. Overcharging
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
* Vehicle speed is over 4 Mile/h (7 Km/h)
Threshold Value* The battery voltage is more than 16.5V.
Detecting Time* 0.5 second.

DETECTING CONDITION

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Monitor GDS Data
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Monitor the BATTERY VOLTAGE parameter on the "Current Data" With GDS.
  4. Is the displayed current data normal? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair) procedure. NO Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

Terminal and Connector Inspection

  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair) procedure. NO Go to «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__power-circuit-inspection) .

Power Circuit Inspection

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH) connector.
  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  4. Measure voltage between ON/START INPUT terminal of BSD ECU harness connector and chassis ground. Specification: Below 16 [V]
  5. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to " «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__ground-circuit-inspection) " procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and BSD ECU harness connector and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair) procedure.

Ground Circuit Inspection

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH) connector.
  3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of BSD ECU harness connector and chassis ground.
  4. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair) procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair) procedure.

Verification of Repair

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__dtc-detecting-condition) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

ETM

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

The BSD ECU monitors battery voltage input IG voltage.

When the voltage is lower than the expected normal value, this code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Checking a power supply voltage1. Poor connection 2. Open or short in the power supply circuit 3. Open or short in the charging circuit
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
* Vehicle speed is over 4 Mile/h (7 Km/h)
Threshold Value* The battery voltage is lower than 9V.
Detecting Time* 10 second.

DETECTING CONDITION

Monitor GDS Data

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Monitor the BATTERY VOLTAGE parameter on the "Current Data" With GDS.
  4. Is the displayed current data normal? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair) procedure. NO Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair) procedure. NO Go to «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH) connector.
  3. Ignition "ON" & Engine "OFF".
  4. Measure voltage between ON/START INPUT terminal of BSD ECU harness connector and chassis ground.
  5. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open or blown fuse referring to "Circuit Diagram". Repair open or short in power circuit between battery and BSD ECU harness connector and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__verification-of-repair)
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH) connector.
  3. Measure resistance between ground terminal of BSD ECU harness connector and chassis ground.
  4. Is the measured resistance within specifications? YES Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (RH) or ECU (LH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Component Location

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) creates C120A DTC if the RH (passenger) indicator (outside mirror) is shorted to ground. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* LED right circuit voltage (VLED) check1. Short to ground of RH indicator wiring circuit.
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* In case the indicator voltage (VLED) is less than 1.5 V while the RH indicator is on.
Detecting Time* Immediately
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  4. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code. Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known - good RH outside mirror and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the mirror and go to " «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) " procedure. If the problem is corrected, replace the mirror and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «RH INDICATOR (OUTSIDE MIRROR) SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__rh-indicator-outside-mirror-signal-circuit) .

RH Indicator (outside mirror) Signal Circuit Inspection

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect mirror connector of the RH outside mirror.
  3. Turn the IG key "ON", move "lighting of right mirror alarm lamp" to "Actuation Test" item using GDS and carry out "Actuation Test".
  4. Measure the terminal from the RH outside mirror connector to see if the voltage is outputted. (*C120B15 right LED circuit disconnection DTC may occur.) Specification: Higher then 5V
  5. Is the measured voltage normal? YES Substitute with a known - good RH outside mirror and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the mirror and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check and repair the power line and disconnected and shorted wiring circuit, and then perform the procedure of "corrective maintenance of trouble". Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (RH) " and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (RH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Turn IG On again.
  2. Turn BSD Off and On there times. (When you turn BSD on, maintain on state for about 3s.)
  3. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  5. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

BSD system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) creates C120B DTC if the RH (passenger) indicator (outside mirror) is shorted to ground. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* LED right circuit voltage (VLED) check1. LED right circuit short to battery or open.
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* In case the indicator voltage (VLED) is less than 1.5 V while the RH indicator is on.
Detecting Time* Immediately
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  4. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code. Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «RH INDICATOR (OUTSIDE MIRROR) SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: RH Indicator (outside mirror) Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Turn the IG key "ON", move "flashing of right mirror alarm lamp" to compulsory control item using GDS and carry out compulsory control. Specification: Normal: Flashing In case of short: Lighting maintenance In case of disconnection: No lighting
  3. Is it flashing normally? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check and repair the power line and disconnected and shorted wiring circuit, and then perform the procedure of "corrective maintenance of trouble". Substitute with a known - good Right mirror and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the Right mirror and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (RH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (RH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Turn IG On again.
  2. Turn BSD Off and On there times. (When you turn BSD on, maintain on state for about 3s.)
  3. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  5. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Component Location

BSD system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) creates C120C DTC if the LH (driver) indicator (outside mirror) is shorted to ground. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* LED left circuit voltage (VLED) check1. Short to ground of LH indicator wiring circuit.
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* In case the indicator voltage (VLED) is less than 1.5 V while the LH indicator is on.
Detecting Time* Immediately
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. IG key "OFF" -> IG "ON".
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  4. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code. Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known - good RH outside mirror and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the mirror and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) " procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «LH INDICATOR (OUTSIDE MIRROR) SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: LH Indicator (outside mirror) Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect mirror connector of the LH outside mirror.
  3. Turn the IG key "ON", move "lighting of right mirror alarm lamp" to "Actuation Test" item using GDS and carry out "Actuation Test".
  4. Measure the terminal from the LH outside mirror connector to see if the voltage is outputted. (*C120D15 right LED circuit disconnection DTC may occur.) Specification: Higher then 5V
  5. Is the measured voltage normal? YES Substitute with a known - good LH mirror and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the LH mirror and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check and repair the power line and disconnected and shorted wiring circuit, and then perform the procedure of "corrective maintenance of trouble". Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (LH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (LH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Turn IG On again.
  2. Turn BSD Off and On there times. (When you turn BSD on, maintain on state for about 3s.)
  3. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  4. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  5. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  6. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

BSD system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) creates C120D DTC if the RH (passenger) indicator (outside mirror) is shorted to ground. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* LED left circuit voltage (VLED) check1. LED left circuit short to battery or open.
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* In case the indicator voltage (VLED) is higher than 6.5 V while the LH indicator is off.
Detecting Time* Immediately
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. IG key "OFF" -> IG "ON".
  3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
  4. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code. Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «LH INDICATOR (OUTSIDE MIRROR) SIGNAL CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: LH Indicator (outside mirror) Signal Circuit Inspection
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Turn the IG key "ON", move "Flashing of right mirror alarm lamp" to compulsory control item using GDS and carry out compulsory control. Specification: Normal: Flashing In case of short: Lighting maintenance In case of disconnection: No lighting
  3. Is it flashing normally? YES Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check and repair the power line and disconnected and shorted wiring circuit, and then perform the procedure of "corrective maintenance of trouble". Substitute with a known - good LH mirror and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace the LH mirror and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (LH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (LH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Component Location

BSD system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

In case of BSD Switch button push down not to return, was received signal to keep above 5.1V within 60 sec.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy*Switch button voltage testPoor connection. Open or short in CAN communication line BSD Switch BSD ECU (LH)
Enable Conditions* IG ON state
Threshold Value* Maintain the switch voltage less than 1.5 V
Detecting Time* 1S
Fail Safe* Rear and side alarm control (normal operation)

DETECTING CONDITION

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Monitor GDS Data
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC)
  2. IG "ON" or Engine "ON".
  3. Select the "Current Data" mode on the GDS, and Select a "BSD switch status" item.
  4. Press BSD switch to the on/off status. Specification: BSD switch status On > Off
  5. Is the signal changed of BSD switch in the normal range? YES Fault is intermittent caused by poor connection in power harness or was repaired and BSD ECU memory was not cleared. Thoroughly check connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «POWER CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .

Check a voltage of power wiring

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Take off a connector of BSD switch.
  3. IG "ON"
  4. Measure voltage between battery terminal of BSD switch harness connector and chassis ground. Specification: 2.0 ~ 7.0V
  5. Is the measured voltage within specifications? YES Go to «GROUND CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Check for open or short in the pressure sensor circuit Substitute with a known-good BSD ECU (LH) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD ECU (LH) and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD switch connector.
  3. Measure resistance between terminal BSD switch harness connector and chassis ground.
  4. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good BSD switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD switch and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

BSD Switch Inspection

Component Inspection

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD switch connector.
  3. Measure resistance between terminals of BSD switch connector. Inspect during BSD switch ON/OFF operation. BSD switch Terminal When the IG ON When the IG OFF Resistance (+) terminal : Pin No. 13 (-) terminal : Pin No. 1 0.38 k? ~ 0.49 kohms 95.6 k? ~ 105.6 kohms Inspect during BSD indicator operation Symptom Inspection Measure the pin number When turning the switch ON, the indicator light is not on. Check for lighting of indicator when connecting 12V (+) terminal : Pin No. 12 (-) terminal : Pin No. 1
  4. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good BSD ECU (LH) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD ECU (LH) and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Substitute with a known-good BSD Switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD Switch and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis)
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Component Location

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) has additional function which helps to keep the warning indicator from the car ahead as compared with vehicle speed, yaw rate, turn signal. BSD uses CAN comminution to exchange information, which is required for control, with related ECUs and to receive input signal from the other ECU. CAN communication type is communication speed is high speed CAN and two terminal resistance is connected in a line. BSD has a CAN controller to control signal exchange.

When information cannot be received through the CAN communication (Local CAN BUS) line between the modules connecting LH and RH, or an errors occur, it turns off BSD switch LED and stops the system.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* BSD (RH LH) ECUFaulty installation of each communication module connector. Open or short in Local CAN communication line Faulty each module
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold ValueIt can't get some data from BSD ECU LH <-> RH)
Detecting Time* 0.5 second
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «CAN COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__can-communication-line-check) procedure.

CAN Communication line check

CAN communication circuit inspection (BSD ECU (RH) <--> BSD ECU (LH))

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (RH) connector and BSD ECU (LH) connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between terminal of BSD ECU (RH) harness connector and terminal of BSD ECU (LH) harness connector. Specification: Below 1ohms
  4. Is the measured value within specification? YES Check BSD ECU (RH <-> LH) connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Substitute with a known-good BSD ECU LH or RH and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD ECU LH or RH and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Component Location

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) has additional function which helps to keep the warning indicator from the car ahead as compared with vehicle speed, yaw rate, turn signal. BSD uses CAN comminution to exchange information, which is required for control, with related ECUs and to receive input signal from the other ECU. CAN communication type is communication speed is high speed CAN and two terminal resistance is connected in a line. BSD has a CAN controller to control signal exchange.

BSD ECU sets this code when the messages from PCM was not received within the last 500 msec. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* EMS CAN Signal CheckPoor connection Open or short in CAN communication line EMS (ECU)
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* EMS CAN BUS OFF
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in Engine or EMS system. If there is an error in Engine or EMS system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «CAN COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

CAN communication circuit inspection (BSD ECU (LH, RH) <--> EMS)

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (LH, RH) connector and EMS connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of BSD ECU (LH, RH) harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of PCM harness connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of BSD ECU (LH, RH) harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of PCM harness connector. Specification: Below 1 ohms
  5. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good "EMS" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "EMS" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for short in harness Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

CAN communication consists of LOW line and HIGH communication line so that each control modules (EMS, TCU, Cluster, YRS, ECS, etc) can exchange information.

BSD system receives information including vehicle speed, engine RPM, gear status and position, and YAW RATE (body tilt) from the received message and turns on BSD Indicator LED.

The reverse gear status is received from TCU during CAN communication between (BSD = Blind Spot Detection) and TCU module, and BSD system is used. If the relevant message is not received from TCU, it creates C161287 DTC, turns off BSD switch LED, and stops the system.

* (MT vehicle- CGW)/(AT vehicle- TCU) contains reverse gear information, so it detects a vehicle approaching from the left and right side in the rear or side at the time of driving the vehicle in reverse and gives an alarm to the driver. (RCTA : Rear Cross Traffic Alert Function)

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* TCU CAN Signal CheckOpen/short in CAN communication line between TCU and ECU TCU
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* TCU CAN BUS OFF
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in TCU system. If there is an error in TCU system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «CAN COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

CAN communication circuit inspection (BSD ECU (LH, RH) <--> TCU)

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (LH, RH) connector and TCU connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of BSD ECU (LH, RH) harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of TCU harness connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of BSD ECU (LH, RH) harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of TCU harness connector. Specification: Below 1 ohms
  5. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good "TCU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "TCU" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for short in harness. Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) has additional function which helps to keep the warning indicator from the car ahead as compared with vehicle speed, yaw rate, turn signal. BSD uses CAN comminution to exchange information, which is required for control, with related ECUs and to receive input signal from the other ECU. CAN communication type is communication speed is high speed CAN and two terminal resistance is connected in a line. BSD has a CAN controller to control signal exchange.

BSD ECU sets this code when the messages from PCM received abnormal vehicle speed signal within the last 500 msec. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* EMS CAN Signal CheckEMS
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* EMS signal is INVALID
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in Engine or EMS system. If there is an error in Engine or EMS system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good "EMS " and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "EMS" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) has additional function which helps to keep the warning indicator from the car ahead as compared with vehicle speed, yaw rate, turn signal. BSD uses CAN comminution to exchange information, which is required for control, with related ECUs and to receive input signal from the other ECU. CAN communication type is communication speed is high speed CAN and two terminal resistance is connected in a line. BSD has a CAN controller to control signal exchange.

BSD ECU sets this code when the messages from the CAN BUS line can not read to send messages or error within the last 500 msec. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* EMS CAN Signal CheckPoor connection Open or short in CAN communication line
Enable Conditions* IG ON
Threshold Value* No CAN message
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «CAN REGISTER AND COMMUNICATION LINE INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__can-register-and-communication-line-inspection) procedure.

CAN register and communication line inspection

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Connect PCM, ABS/ESP/ESC, EPS, BSD connector.
  3. Measure resistance between terminal 3 and 11 of diagnostic connector. Specification: About 60 ohms
  4. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check Each Module connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO If the measured value is lower than 10 ohms, repair or replace CAN High and CAN Low are short each other. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. If the measured value is infinity ohms, repair or replace the open in CAN High/CAN Low circuit. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

CAN Communication line inspection

Check short to battery in CAN communication line

  1. IG KEY OFF.
  2. Disconnect PCM, EPS (MDPS), and BSD connector.
  3. IG KEY OFF.
  4. Measure voltage between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
  5. Measure voltage between CAN low terminal (#11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification: About 0V

Check short to ground in CAN communication line

  1. IG KEY OFF.
  2. Disconnect PCM, EPS (MDPS), and BSD ECU connector.
  3. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
  4. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification: infinity ohms
  5. Is the measured value within specification? YES Check PCM, EPS, BSD ECU and ESP/ESC connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Component Location

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) has additional function which helps to keep the warning indicator from the car ahead as compared with vehicle speed, yaw rate, turn signal. BSD uses CAN comminution to exchange information, which is required for control, with related ECUs and to receive input signal from the other ECU. CAN communication type is communication speed is high speed CAN and two terminal resistance is connected in a line. BSD has a CAN controller to control signal exchange.

BSD ECU sets this code when the messages between BSD ECU from ABS/ESC ECU was not received yaw rate signal within the last 500 msec.

This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* ABS/ESC CAN Signal CheckPoor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Yaw rate sensor ABS/ESC BSD ECU (LH/RH)
Enable Conditions* IG ON or ENG "ON" (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value*It can't get some CAN signals from yaw rate sensor
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in ABS/ESC system. If there is an error in ABS/ESC system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «CAN COMMUNICATION LINE INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

Check short to ground in CAN communication line

  1. IG KEY OFF.
  2. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
  3. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification: infinity ohms
  4. Is the measured value within specification? YES Check Cluster, BSD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

CAN communication circuit inspection (BSD ECU (LH) <--> ABS/ESC)

  1. Ignition "OFF"
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (LH/RH) connector and Cluster connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of BSD ECU (LH/RH) harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of ABS/ESC harness connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of BSD ECU (LH/RH) harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of ABS/ESC harness connector. Specification: 1 ohms
  5. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check Cluster, BSD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness Repair as necessary and then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Component Location

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) has additional function which helps to keep the warning indicator from the car ahead as compared with vehicle speed, yaw rate, turn signal. BSD uses CAN comminution to exchange information, which is required for control, with related ECUs and to receive input signal from the other ECU. CAN communication type is communication speed is high speed CAN and two terminal resistance is connected in a line. BSD has a CAN controller to control signal exchange.

BSD ECU sets this code when the messages from Cluster module CAN signal not received within the last 500 msec. The BSD warning lamp turns on.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Cluster CAN Signal CheckPoor connection Open or short in CAN communication line Cluster
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value*It can't get some CAN signals from Cluster.
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in Cluster system. If there is an error in Cluster system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «CAN COMMUNICATION LINE CHECK»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

Check short to ground in CAN communication line

  1. IG KEY OFF.
  2. Measure resistance between CAN high terminal (# 3) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground.
  3. Measure resistance between CAN low terminal (# 11) of diagnostic connector and chassis ground. Specification: infinity ohms
  4. Is the measured value within specification? YES Check Cluster, BSD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check short to battery in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. Check short to ground in communication line. And then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

CAN communication circuit inspection (BSD ECU (LH) <--> Cluster)

  1. Ignition "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU connector and Cluster connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of BSD ECU harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of Cluster harness connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of BSD ECU harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of Cluster harness connector. Specification: 1 ohms
  5. Is the measured resistance within specification? YES Check Cluster, BSD ECU connectors for looseness, poor connection, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open/short in harness. Repair as necessary and then, go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis)
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

CAN communication consists of LOW line and HIGH communication line so that each control modules (EMS, Cluster, YRS, ESP/ESC, etc) can exchange information. BSD system receives vehicle speed or YAW RATE (body tilt) information from the received messages, decides whether or not to activate alarm, and receives turn signal information and control lighting or flashing of BSD indicator LED in case of alarm.

BSD ECU receives the gear position signal (R signal) from TCU, and BSD system is used. DTC occurs when an abnormal signal is received from TCU. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* TCU CAN Signal CheckTCU
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value*TCU signal is INVALID
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in Engine or TCU system. If there is an error in Engine or TCU system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good "TCU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "TCU" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Component Location

It is important information used for drawing the road which the vehicle passed in as a curved line in BSD system. In other words, it is used to detect the opposite vehicle in the rear and side and identify whether it is the vehicle in the rear or in the side.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) creates C1671 DTC if YAW_RATE has been received abnormally. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* ESP ECU Check or YAW_RATE Signal CheckYAW_RATE (installed in SRSCM)
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON) * ENG "ON"
Threshold Value* YAW_RATE signal is INVALID
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON".
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in ABS/ESC/ESP system. If there is an error in ABS/ESP/ESC system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system.
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

LED is included in BSD/LCA switch to show ON/OFF status of BSD function. When GND short occurs at switch LED, DTC is recorded and the system turns on automatically and operates normally.

BSD sets this code when BSD switch LED's circuit detects abnormal signal voltage below 1.5V.

This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED lamp turns off, but BSD system is working normal state regardless this code.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* BSD right circuit voltage (VLED) checkBSD switch LED circuit GND short
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON)
Threshold Value* BSD Switch ON * Less than 2.5V
Detecting Time* 0.5 second more than
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection) * Rear and side alarm control * Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG key "ON" -> "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «BSD SWITCH CHECK A VOLTAGE OF POWER WIRING»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__bsd-switch-check-a-voltage-of) .

BSD switch check a voltage of power wiring

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Take off a connector of BSD switch.
  3. IG "ON" or Engine "ON".
  4. Measure voltage between battery terminal of BSD switch harness connector and chassis ground. Specification: 4.0 ~ 11V
  5. Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good BSD switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD switch and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

LED is included in BSD/LCA switch to show ON/OFF status of BSD function. When GND short occurs at switch LED, DTC is recorded and the system turns on automatically and operates normally.

In case of short circuit between the switch LED and power, BSD ECU creates DTC C170B12 and the system operates normally.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Switch LED voltage monitoringSwitch LED wiring
Enable Conditions* IG ON state
Threshold Value*If the voltage is over 4V while LED is off
Detecting Time*500 ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Rear and side alarm control

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG key "ON" -> "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair as necessary and go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «BSD SWITCH CHECK A VOLTAGE OF POWER WIRING»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Take off a connector of BSD switch.
  3. IG "ON" or Engine "ON".
  4. Measure voltage between battery terminal of BSD switch harness connector and chassis ground. Specification: 4.0 ~ 11V
  5. Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good BSD switch and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD switch and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for open or contact resistance in ground harness. Substitute with a known-good BSD ECU (RH) and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace BSD ECU (RH) and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

The BSD ECU checks if each component in the ECU works out well. As a result of that, if the BSD ECU detects abnormal operation in the ECU hardware, the BSD ECU sets this DTC and makes a warning lamp turn on. BSD system is prohibited.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Check ECU H/WBSD ECU (RH)
Enable Conditions* IG ON
Threshold Value*ECU H/W error
Detecting Time*Immediately
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG key "ON" -> "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (RH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (RH)" and then go to " «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) " procedure. NO Go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

The BSD ECU checks if each component in the ECU works out well. As a result of that, if the BSD ECU detects abnormal operation in the ECU hardware, the BSD ECU sets this DTC and makes a warning lamp turn on. BSD system is prohibited.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Check ECU H/WBSD ECU (LH)
Enable Conditions* IG ON
Threshold Value* ECU H/W error
Detecting Time* Immediately
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (LH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (LH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis)
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Check the software version of the left and right radars to see if it is same.

If the software version of the left and right radars is different, DTC occurs.

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Compare the software information between the right and left radarsIn case the left/right sensor versions are different
Enable Conditions* IG ON
Threshold Value* 500ms (0.5 second)
Detecting Time* In case software information is different
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG key "ON" -> "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC.
  5. Is the same DTC detected again? YES Substitute with a known-good "BSD ECU (LH)" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BSD ECU (LH)" and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Component Location

GWAY contains tail lamp (tail lamp ON when Autolight lighting) information, and it is used for BSD Switch LED brightness control.

BSD ECU creates C181287 DTC if GWAY(Chassis-CAN) signal is not received from BCM (Body-CAN).

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* CAN communication check between BSD ECU and IPMOpen or short in CAN communication line IPM (GWAY included)
Enable Conditions* IG ON (BSD Switch ON) * ENG "ON"
Threshold Value* If GWAY CAN message is not received
Detecting Time* 500ms (0.5 second)
Fail Safe* Rear and side alarm control

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IGN "ON"
  3. Using GDS, check if there is an error in IPM system. If there is an error in IPM system, first do a troubleshooting for those system and then check BSD system. YES Go to «WIRING INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) . NO Fault is intermittent and caused either by poor contact in connectors or wiring harness, or it has been repaired and BSD ECU memory is not cleared yet. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage. Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  1. Many malfunctions in the electrical system are caused by poor harness and terminals. Faults can also be caused by interference from other electrical systems, and mechanical or chemical damage.
  2. Thoroughly check all connectors (and connections) for looseness, bending, corrosion, contamination, deterioration, and/or damage.
  3. Has a problem been found? YES Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Go to «CAN COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT INSPECTION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis__can-communication-circuit-inspection) procedure.

CAN Communication Circuit Inspection

CAN communication circuit inspection (BCM <-->BSD ECU (LH/RH))

  1. IG Key "OFF".
  2. Disconnect BSD ECU (LH, RH) connector and BCM connector
  3. Measure the resistance between CAN-HIGH terminal of BSD ECU (LH, RH) harness connector and CAN-HIGH terminal of BCM harness connector.
  4. Measure the resistance between CAN-LOW terminal of BSD ECU (LH, RH) harness connector and CAN-LOW terminal of BCM harness connector. Specification: Below 1 ohms
  5. Is the measured voltage within specification? YES Substitute with a known-good "BCM" and check for proper operation. If the problem is corrected, replace "BCM" switch and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure. NO Check for short in harness Repair as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

For wiring diagram information, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

In case the angle exceeds the prescribed angle during auto calibration, DTC occurs. If the installation angle of master BSD ECU (LH) exceeds the angle range, C270254 DTC occurs. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

* Check if towing hitch wire (being used for connecting to trailer) obstructs the front cover of radar (The performance of radar could be weaken when there is metallic object in front of radar)

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Check the installation angle or perform the calibrationAbnormal BSD installation angle No execution of calibration
Enable Conditions* IG ON
Threshold Value* Higher then 0.5 sec.
Detecting Time* No execution of calibration * When sensor installation angle is out of specification range. (correction angle : specification range plus or minus 5 degree)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Monitor GDS Data
  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC. YES Go to step 5 for "BSD calibration" procedure. NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  5. How to calibrate BSD radar: -Carry out the BSD radar calibration from GDS "Vehicle S/W Management". -After carrying out the calibration, carry out the driving test for 30 minutes.
  6. If the same DTC occurs after test driving, check the installation status of BSD radar. -Check the status of bumper (surface status and occurrence of accident). -Remove the bumper and check the installation status of bracket. >Check the installation of bracket : Check for the insertion of foreign substance. >Check the installation status of radar : Check the screws for loosening (3 places) and check for the insertion of foreign substance into the screws (gap). -If there is an abnormal part, correct it, and if not, install the bumper again and perform again from step 5) "How to calibrate BSD radar".

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.

(BSD = Blind Spot Detection) system is designed to assist the driver by monitoring blind spots on both sides of the vehicle to the rear and notifies the driver of vehicles in the detection area by illuminating the warning indicator.

In case the angle exceeds the prescribed angle during auto calibration, DTC occurs. If the installation angle of master BSD ECU (RH) exceeds the angle range, C270354 DTC occurs. This code is set, and the BSD Switch LED functions are prohibited and system is down.

* Check if towing hitch wire (being used for connecting to trailer) obstructs the front cover of radar

(The performance of radar could be weaken when there is metallic object in front of radar)

ItemDetecting ConditionPossible cause
DTC Strategy* Check the installation angle or perform the calibrationBSD Installation angle failure
Enable Conditions* IG ON
Threshold Value* Immediately
Detecting Time* When sensor installation angle is out of specification range. (correction angle : specification range plus or minus 5 degree)
Fail Safe* Inhibit BSD (Blind Spot Detection)

DETECTING CONDITION

  1. Connect GDS to Data Link Connector (DLC).
  2. IG key "ON", Engine "ON".
  3. Monitor diagnostic trouble code and present of trouble code.
  4. Are any DTCs present? Using a GDS, check if the same DTC resets after clearing DTC. YES Go to step 5 for "BSD calibration" procedure. NO Repair or replace as necessary and then go to «VERIFICATION OF REPAIR»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) procedure.
  5. How to calibrate BSD radar: -Carry out the BSD radar calibration from GDS "Vehicle S/W Management". -After carrying out the calibration, carry out the driving test for 30 minutes.
  6. If the same DTC occurs after test driving, check the installation status of BSD radar. -Check the status of bumper (surface status and occurrence of accident). -Remove the bumper and check the installation status of bracket. >Check the installation of bracket : Check for the insertion of foreign substance. >Check the installation status of radar : Check the screws for loosening (3 places) and check for the insertion of foreign substance into the screws (gap). -If there is an abnormal part, correct it, and if not, install the bumper again and perform again from step 5) "How to calibrate BSD radar".

After a repair, it is essential to verifying that the fault has been corrected.

  1. Connect GDS and select "Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC)" mode.
  2. Using a GDS, Clear DTC.
  3. Operate the vehicle within DTC Enable conditions in General Information. Refer to «DTC DETECTING CONDITION»(/hyundai/santa-fe/iii-2012-2016/remont/collisionavoidance/#blind-spot-detection-diagnosis) .
  4. Are any DTCs present? YES Go to the applicable troubleshooting procedure. NO System is performing to specification at this time.