GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Normal engine cranking speed | 200-250 RPM |
| Starting circuit maximum voltage drop (Engine at normal operating temperature) | 0.5 volt |
| Starter motor maximum load current draw | 800 amps |
| Starter motor no-load current draw | 60-80 amps |
| Starter motor normal load current draw | 130-190 amps |
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Description | Nm |
|---|---|
| Starter motor bolt | 27 |
| Starter motor solenoid battery cable nut | 12 |
| Starter motor solenoid wire nut | 5 |
| Starter motor stud bolt | 27 |
| Transmission manual control lever nut | 18 |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
The starting system consists of the following
- Starter motor
- Starter motor relay
- Transmission range (TR) sensor
- Battery
- Ignition switch
- PCM
- Start diode
When the starter solenoid is energized, a magnetic field is created in the starter solenoid windings. The iron plunger core is drawn into the starter solenoid coil, and a drive lever and pin connected to the starter drive engages the drive pinion gear to the flywheel ring gear. When the plunger is pulled all the way in, its contact disc closes the circuit between the battery and the motor feed terminals. This sends current to the motor, and the drive pinion gear cranks the flexplate to start the engine. When current flows to the starter motor, the starter solenoid pull-in coil is bypassed, and the hold-in coil keeps the drive pinion gear engaged with the flywheel.
An overrunning clutch in the starter drive protects the starter motor from excessive speeds during the brief period before the driver releases the ignition switch from the START position as the engine starts.
The starting system uses a TR sensor located in the transmission. The TR sensor prevents operation of the starter motor unless NEUTRAL or PARK is selected. The vehicle has one-touch integrated start (OTIS), a computer-assisted cranking system. This feature assists in starting the engine. If the ignition key is turned to the START position and released when the engine begins cranking, the engine may continue cranking for up to 10 seconds or until the vehicle starts.
One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS)
Once the ignition is turned to the START position and the vehicle is in PARK or NEUTRAL, the PCM reads starter motor request (SMR) from the ignition switch and gains control of the starter engagement. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may release the key to the RUN/START position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on the following events
- The engine is started (RPM threshold)
- A set time has been exceeded (calibrated)
- The ignition key has been turned to the OFF position
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
The starting system is electronically controlled by the passive anti-theft system (PATS). The PATS recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition key and signals the PCM to provide a ground for the starter relay. The energized relay provides voltage to the starter solenoid with the key in the START position, thereby allowing the starter motor to activate.
Inspection and Verification
| WARNING | Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. |
Note. The anti-theft system must be functioning correctly before a logical starting system diagnosis can be carried out. Address anti-theft system concerns before continuing.
- Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system to duplicate the conditions.
- Inspect to determine if any of the following mechanical or electrical concerns apply. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Starter motor Starter motor bolts Flexplate Battery Open fuse Battery junction box (BJB) fuse: 10 (30A) 33 (20A) Damaged wiring harness Starter relay Anti-theft system Loose or corroded connections
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: check the VCM connection to the vehicle. check the scan tool connection to the VCM. refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: verify the ignition key is in the ON position. verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to «PCM DTC TABLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) or the «PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DTC TABLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) . For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0512 | Starter Request Circuit - Circuit has Power With the Ignition in the OFF Position | PCM | CARRY OUT the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. If necessary, INSTALL a new ignition switch. If the ignition switch passed the component test, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to power. |
| P0705 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
| P0706 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
| P0708 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
| P0709 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
PCM DTC TABLE
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1213 | Anti-Theft Number of Programmed Keys is Below Minimum | PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1342 | ECU is Defective (EEPROM in PCM not working) | PCM | INSTALL a PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. |
| B1600 | Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Transponder Signal is Not Received | PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1601 | PATS Received Incorrect Key-Code From Ignition Key Transponder | PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1602 | PATS Received Invalid Format of Key-Code From Ignition Key Transponder | PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1681 | PATS Transceiver Module Signal is Not Received | PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B2103 | Antenna Not Connected | PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B2431 | Key Program Failure (Defective Key or Transceiver) | PCM | VERIFY if the correct PATS key is being used. If the PATS key is defective, use a new key for programming. REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DTC TABLE
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| The engine does not crank | Battery Fuse(s) Starter motor Circuitry PCM Starter motor relay Anti-theft system Ignition switch Start diode | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| One-touch integrated start (OTIS) does not operate correctly | Circuitry PCM | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| The engine cranks slowly | Battery Starter motor Circuitry | CARRY OUT the Starter Motor Component Test. |
| Unusual starter noise | Starter motor mounting Starter motor Incorrect starter drive engagement | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| The starter spins but the engine does not crank | Starter motor | INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. REFER to Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection . |
| Damaged flywheel/ring gear teeth | INSPECT the flexplate/ring gear for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as necessary. |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter motor relay on circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and held, with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows to the starter motor relay through CE336 (GN/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter motor relay contacts which then flows through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Battery
- Anti-theft system
- Starter relay
- Ignition switch
- Circuitry
- PCM
- Start diode
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
- A1 CHECK THE BATTERY Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article. Is the battery OK? YES : Go to A2 . NO : CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK FOR PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DTCs NOTE: PATS system DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer concern is reported. Check for PATS DTCs. Were any PATS DTCs retrieved? YES : REFER to «ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS)»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#anti-theft-passive-anti-theft-system-pats) article to diagnose the PATS DTCs. NO : Go to A3 .
- A3 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A4 . NO : INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A5 . NO : CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR Measure the voltage between starter motor C197a, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A6 . NO : INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN Connect one end of a fused (30A) jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197b-a, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197b, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank? YES : Go to A7 . NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to «Starter Motor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER CAUTION: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay Measure the voltage between battery junction box (BJB) starter motor relay pin 30, circuit SBB10 (YE/RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A8 . NO : REPAIR circuit SBB10 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY Carry out the Starter Motor Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Did the starter motor relay pass the component test? YES : Go to A9 . NO : INSTALL a new starter motor relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197b Measure the resistance between starter motor solenoid S-terminal C197b, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side and the BJB starter motor relay pin 87, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Connect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197b Connect: Starter Motor Relay Disconnect: Starter Diode Measure the voltage between BJB starter diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground with the ignition switch in the START position. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A13 . NO : Go to A11 .
- A11 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB33 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250 Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBB33 (RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A12 . NO : REPAIR circuit SBB33 (RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A12 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Did the ignition switch pass the component test? YES : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A13 CHECK THE STARTER DIODE Carry out a Starter Diode Test. Is the starter diode open or shorted? YES : INSTALL a new starter diode. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to A14 .
- A14 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY Connect: OTIS Diode Disconnect: Starter Motor Relay Measure the voltage between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and ground with the ignition switch in the START position. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A15 . NO : REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between the BJB starter relay pin 86, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175b-34, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. NO : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test B: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Starting System for schematic and connector information.
When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor request (SMR) signal through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). With the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows from the PCM to the starter motor relay through circuit CE336 (GN/WH). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power from starter motor relay through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, the customer may release the key to the RUN/START position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine running (RPM threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Circuitry
- PCM
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- B1 CHECK THE STATUS OF ONE-TOUCH INTEGRATED START (OTIS) (OTS_STAT) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID NOTE: The vehicle must be in PARK for OTIS to operate. Monitor the PCM PID OTS_STAT with the ignition switch in the RUN position. Is the OTIS PID enabled? YES : Go to B2 . NO : Enable OTIS. TEST the system for normal operation. If OTIS will not enable, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B2 CHECK THE KEY POSITION FOR START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID Monitor the PCM PID START_KEY with the ignition switch in the START position. Does the PID change from OFF to ON? YES : Go to B4 . NO : Go to B3 .
- B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) Disconnect: Start Diode Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between the start diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and PCM C175b-9, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
- B4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position. Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED? YES : Go to B6 . NO : Go to B5 .
- B5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) BETWEEN THE BJB AND THE PCM Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between the BJB starter motor relay pin 85, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175b-35, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position. Does the PID change from OFF to ON? YES : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test C: Unusual Starter Noise
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Starter motor
- Ring gear
Scheme 16
- C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING Inspect the starter mounting bolts for looseness. Is the starter motor mounted correctly? YES : Go to C2 . NO : INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to «Starter Motor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- C2 CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE Key in OFF position. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid B- and S-terminals. Engage the starter motor and verify the noise is due to the starter operation. Is the noise due to the starter motor engagement? YES : Go to C3 . NO : REFER to «ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-system-general-information) article to continue diagnosis.
- C3 CHECK FOR UNUSUAL WEAR Remove the starter motor. Inspect the ring gear for damaged or worn teeth. Refer to «ENGINE - 3.5L»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-35l) article. Is the noise due to ring gear tooth damage? YES : INSTALL a new flexplate ring gear. REFER to «ENGINE - 3.5L»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-35l) article. EXAMINE the starter pinion teeth. If damaged, INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to «Starter Motor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to «Starter Motor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
Component Tests
| WARNING | Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. |
Always make the 73III Automotive Meter connections at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end connector. Making a connection at the wiring end connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and the component.
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
- Make sure the battery is fully charged; carry out a battery load test. Refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article.
- Disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
- Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+) terminal.
- Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the battery positive (+) post. Connect the negative lead to the starter solenoid M-terminal. Item Part Number Description 1 - S-terminal 2 - Remote starter switch 3 10653 Battery 4 - 73III Automotive Meter 5 - B-terminal 6 - M-terminal
- Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
- If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, go to the starter motor-ground circuit component test.
- If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, this is an indication of excessive resistance in the connections, the positive battery cable or in the starter solenoid. Move the 73III Automotive Meter negative lead to the starter solenoid B-terminal and repeat the test. If the voltage reading at the B-terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Item Part Number Description 1 - S-terminal 2 - Remote starter switch 3 10653 Battery 4 - 73III Automotive Meter 5 - B-terminal 6 - M-terminal
- Remove the cables from solenoid B-, S- and M-terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6. If the voltage drop reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the M-terminal or less than 0.5 volt when checked at the B-terminal, the concern is in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
- If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid B-terminal is still greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is either in the positive (+) battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself.
- Clean the positive (+) battery cable connection. If this does not solve the problem, install a new positive battery cable.
Starter Motor - Ground Circuit
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows
- Connect the 73III Automotive Meter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.2 volt or less.
- If the voltage drop is more than 0.2 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery, the body ground connections and the starter ground connection. Retest.
- If the voltage drop is greater than 0.2 volt, install a new cable. If the voltage reading is less than 0.2 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection
- Remove the starter motor. For additional information, refer to «Starter Motor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) .
- Check the wear patterns on the starter drive gear and the flexplate ring gear. If the wear pattern is normal, install the starter motor. For additional information, refer to «Starter Motor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) .
- If the starter drive gear and the flexplate ring gear are not fully meshing and both of the gears are scored or damaged, install a new starter motor. For additional information, refer to «Starter Motor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) . If necessary, install a new flexplate. For additional information, refer to «ENGINE - 3.5L»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/mechanical/#engine-35l) article.
Scheme 19
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7E395 | Transmission shift cable adjustment lock |
| 2 | 7H181 | Transmission shift cable rotating slide snap |
| 3 | W520103 | Transmission manual control lever nut |
| 4 | 7A257 | Transmission manual control lever |
Scheme 20
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 5 | 11N087 | Starter motor solenoid battery cable terminal cover |
| 6 | W706414 | Starter motor solenoid battery cable nut |
| 7 | 14463 | Starter motor solenoid battery cable (part of 14B060) |
| 8 | N805320 | Starter motor solenoid wire nut |
| 9 | 14463 | Starter motor solenoid wire (part of 14B060) |
| 10 | 13A506 | Wire harness retainer (part of 14B060) |
| 11 | W711515 | Starter motor stud bolt |
| 12 | W503320 | Starter motor bolt |
| 13 | 11000 | Starter motor |
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
| WARNING | Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. |
- Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article.
- Remove the air cleaner outlet pipe and air cleaner assembly. For additional information, refer to «INTAKE AIR DISTRIBUTION AND FILTERING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#intake-air-distribution-system-and-filtering-system) article.
- Disconnect the transmission shift cable and adjustment lock from the transmission manual control lever.
- Disconnect the transmission shift cable rotating slide snap and position aside the transmission cable.
- Remove the nut and the transmission manual control lever. To install, tighten to 18 Nm (159 lb-in).
- Remove the starter motor terminal cover.
- Remove the starter motor solenoid battery cable nut. To install, tighten the large nut to 12 Nm (106 lb-in).
- Remove the starter motor solenoid wire nut. To install, tighten to 5 Nm (44 lb-in).
- Disconnect the wiring harness retainer from the starter motor stud bolt.
- Remove the starter motor stud bolt, bolt and the starter motor. To install, tighten to 27 Nm (20 lb-ft).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
See also:
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS)
• ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
• BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
• STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
• ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
• ENGINE - 3.5L
• INTAKE AIR DISTRIBUTION AND FILTERING
• PCM DTC TABLE
• Pinpoint Test A
• Pinpoint Test B
• Pinpoint Test C
• Starter Motor Drive Gear and Flywheel Ring Gear Inspection