Contents Section: Exterior Lights All sections

Exterior Lighting System Ford Taurus X I

Exterior Lights 87 illustrations ~23041 words

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE

DescriptionNm
Headlamp assembly side bolt7
Rear lamp assembly nuts (Taurus, Sable)6

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS TABLE

Note. On vehicles equipped with perimeter lighting, this feature can be enabled or disabled. When enabled, the exterior lamps are illuminated when the UNLOCK button is pressed on the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter. For additional information, refer to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article.

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

Battery Saver

Note. Time-out is 1 minute if the vehicle has less than 80 km (50 miles).

The battery saver is internal to the smart junction box (SJB) and provides automatic shut-off of the headlamps and parking lamps after 10 minutes in order to save battery voltage. A timer is started when the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position with the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position, or the headlamp switch placed in the HEADLAMPS ON position with the ignition switch off. When the time-out period has elapsed, the voltage is automatically shut off to the lamps by the battery saver.

The battery saver does not control the parking lamps if the headlamp switch is in the PARKING LAMPS ON position.

Headlamps

The headlamp system is a quad-beam pattern system. It consists of replaceable low and high beam bulbs. The headlamp assembly has the park/turn indicator lamp integrated into the headlamp assembly. The SJB supplies voltage to the headlamps when demanded.

If the headlamps are on when the ignition switch is turned off (and the autolamp feature is not selected), the battery saver feature turns off the headlamps after 10 minutes have elapsed.

Autolamps

The autolamp system provides light sensitive automatic on/off control of the exterior lamps. The autolamp system keeps the exterior lamps on for a pre-selected period of time after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position (20 seconds is the factory default setting). The pre-selected time lapse is adjustable up to approximately 3 minutes. For additional information, refer to Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment .

Headlamps On With Wipers On Feature

On vehicles equipped with autolamps, there is also a feature called the headlamps on with wipers on feature. If the headlamp switch is in the AUTOLAMPS ON position and the front wipers are on for more than 10 seconds (except during a mist wipe or while the wipers are on to clear washer fluid during a wash condition), the exterior lamps are turned on. When the ignition switch is changed to the OFF or ACC position, the headlamp switch is placed in the OFF position, or the front wipers are off for more than 30 seconds, the exterior lamps are turned off.

For additional information on the headlamps on with wipers feature, refer to WIPERS AND WASHERS article.

Stoplamps

The stoplamp switch is located on the brake pedal assembly. The stoplamps are supplied voltage when the brake pedal is applied. For Taurus and Taurus X, the rear lamps are combination stop/turn lamps. For Sable, the stoplamps are independent of the turn lamps.

Turn Signal/Hazard Lamps

The front turn signal lamps are located within the headlamp assemblies. For Taurus and Taurus X, the rear lamps share functionality with the stoplamps (combination stop/turn lamps). For Sable, the rear turn lamps are independent of the stoplamps. When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 80 times per minute. If a front or rear turn bulb is inoperative, the SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 160 times per minute.

The hazard switch is located on the center instrument panel finish panel. When the hazard switch is pressed, the SJB cycles the voltage on and off to all the turn lamps approximately 80 times per minute.

Parking Lamps

The SJB supplies voltage to the parking lamps when demanded. The parking lamp system includes the following lamps

  1. Front parking lamps
  2. Front side marker lamps
  3. Rear parking lamps
  4. Rear side marker lamps
  5. License plate lamps

Fog Lamps

The fog lamp switch is integrated into the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the SJB provides ground for the fog lamp relay coil (integral to the SJB), which then energizes and routes voltage to the fog lamps. The fog lamps can be turned on when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position, the parking lamps are on, and the high beam headlamps are off.

Reversing Lamps

When the transaxle is placed in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamp relay coil. The reversing lamps receive voltage when the reversing lamp relay is energized. The reversing lamps are located within the rear lamp assemblies.

Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)

Note. The DRL is not a programmable parameter for the Sable.

The SJB can be configured to turn the DRL on for the Taurus and Taurus X. Refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION article for additional information on this programmable parameter.

If the SJB is configured for DRL, this feature illuminates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity when the following conditions exist

  1. The ignition switch is in the RUN position.
  2. The headlamp switch is in the OFF position.
  3. The autolamps feature has not illuminated the exterior lamps.
  4. The transmission is in any position except PARK (P).

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Headlamps

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Principles of Operation

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground. If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already off). If the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the inputs received. If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.

The SJB also monitors the multifunction switch for a flash-to-pass or high beam request. There are 2 voltage reference circuits which monitor this. When the multifunction switch is in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

Note. The flash-to-pass feature does not require any input from the headlamp switch.

When the SJB receives an input requesting the headlamps on, the SJB supplies voltage to the low beams. If the low beams are on and the SJB receives a request for high beams (or a flash-to-pass request), the SJB energizes an internal relay which routes voltage to the headlamps.

Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection

The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.

Each circuit has three predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.

The SJB FET protected output circuits for the headlamp system are for the LH low beam output and the RH low beam output circuits.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Multifunction switch Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): 7 (10A) (LH low beam) 8 (10A) (RH low beam) 23 (15A) (high beams) SJB Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .

DTC Tables

DTCDescriptionAction
B1472Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test D .
B1510Flash To Pass Switch Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test D .
B1696Autolamp On Circuit Short To GroundGo to Pinpoint Test D .
B2008Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test D .
B2A22Headlamp Off Circuit OpenADDRESS any other DTCs first. Go to Pinpoint Test D .
B2A23High Beam Input Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test D .
B2A2ERight Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit OpenIf the low beam is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test B . If the low beam is always on, go to Pinpoint Test D .
B2A2FRight Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test B .
B2A30Left Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit OpenIf the low beam is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test B . If the low beam is always on, go to Pinpoint Test D .
B2A31Left Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test B .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
Both low beams are inoperativeIncorrect aftermarket headlamp bulbsNOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw differences, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Verify that the bulbs meet Ford specifications. INSTALL the correct bulbs. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the SJB). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
SJBCHECK for recorded SJB DTCs. If DTCs are present, REFER to SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE . If no DTCs are present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation.
Both high beams are inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test A .
One low beam headlamp is inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp assembly SJBGo to Pinpoint Test B .
One high beam headlamp is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp assemblyGo to Pinpoint Test C .
The headlamp(s) are on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch Multifunction switch Windshield wiper motor SJBGo to Pinpoint Test D .
The flash-to-pass feature is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test E .
NOTE
Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw differences, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Verify that the bulbs meet Ford specifications.

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test A: Both High Beams Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The SJB sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLF17 (WH/OG). When the headlamp switch is in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the signal is routed to ground through circuit GD111 (BK/BU), indicating a high beam request. The SJB then energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB) which supplies voltage to the headlamps through circuit CLF08 (YE/VT).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Multifunction switch
  4. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6
  1. A1 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position. Does the high beam indicator illuminate? YES : Go to A5 . NO : Go to A2 .
  2. A2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Key in ON position. Do the high beams illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to A3 .
  3. A3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF17 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280b-27, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF08 (YE/VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280e-2, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side. Key in ON position. Do the high beams illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the SJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to A6 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test B: One Low Beam Headlamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) and CLF05 (BU/GN) to the LH and RH low beam headlamps, respectively. Ground is supplied through circuits GD120 (BK/GN) and GD123 (BK/GY) to the LH and RH headlamps, respectively.

  1. DTC B2A2E (Right Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH low beam output circuit.
  2. DTC B2A2F (Right Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the RH low beam output circuit.
  3. DTC B2A30 (Left Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the LH low beam output circuit.
  4. DTC B2A31 (Left Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the LH low beam output circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Headlamp assembly
  4. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Note. Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw differences, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Verify that the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the SJB). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs. Test the system for normal operation.

Note. Make sure the headlamp bulb is good before continuing diagnostics.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13
  1. B1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Were any DTCs recorded? YES : For DTC B2A2E or B2A30, go to B2 . For DTC B2A2F or B2A31 (Taurus), go to B5 . For DTC B2A2F or B2A31 (Sable or Taurus X), go to B6 . For all other DTCs, REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . NO : Go to B7 .
  2. B2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. For Sable or Taurus X, measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1111-A, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1112-A, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground. For Taurus, measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1284-6, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-6, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : For Sable or Taurus X, REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Taurus, go to B3 . NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 7 (10A) (LH low beam) or fuse 8 (10A) (RH low beam) is OK. If OK, go to B4 .
  3. B3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1284-4, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-4, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to «Headlamp Assembly»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the ground circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e For Sable or Taurus X, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1111-A, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280e-13, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side; or between the RH headlamp C1112-A, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-4, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side. For Taurus, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1284-6, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280e-13, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side; or between the RH headlamp C1285-6, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-4, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK HEADLAMP ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2A2F or B2A31 retrieved again? YES : Go to B6 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to «Headlamp Assembly»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp For Sable or Taurus X, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1111-A, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1112-A, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground. For Taurus, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1284-6, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-6, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to B7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test C: One High Beam Headlamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position, the SJB energizes an internal relay. When the relay is energized, the relay routes voltage through circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) to the high beams. Ground for the high beams is shared with the low beams.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Headlamp assembly
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. C1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HEADLAMP Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position. For Sable or Taurus X, measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1020-1, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1040-1, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. For Taurus, measure the voltage between the LH headlamp C1284-7, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-7, circuit CLF08 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : For Taurus, REPAIR or INSTALL a new headlamp assembly. REFER to «Headlamp Assembly»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. For Sable or Taurus X, REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) (LH) or circuit GD123 (BK/GY) (RH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D: The Headlamp(s) Are On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation - Low Beams

The SJB sends reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits CLF19 (VT/GN), CLF23 (WH/VT), CLS34 (GY) and CLF18 (BU/WH). At any given time, the headlamp switch routes one of the input circuits to ground through circuit GD111 (BK/BU).

When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position with the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) and CLF05 (BU/GN) to the LH and RH low beam headlamps, respectively.

Normal Operation - High Beam Headlamps

The SJB sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuits CLF17 (WH/OG) and CLF27 (GN/BN). When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for flash-to-pass or high beams (when the low beams are on), the SJB energizes the high beam relay (integral to the SJB), which routes voltage through circuit CLF08 (YE/VT) to the headlamps.

  1. DTC B1472 (Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the headlamps on input circuit is short to ground.
  2. DTC B1510 (Flash To Pass Switch Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the flash-to-pass request input circuit is short to ground.
  3. DTC B1696 (Autolamp On Circuit Short To Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the autolamps on request input circuit is short to ground.
  4. DTC B2008 (Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the wipers on input circuit is short to ground.
  5. DTC B2A22 (Headlamp Off Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the headlamp switch off input circuit open.
  6. DTC B2A23 (High Beam Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the high beam request input circuit.
  7. DTC B2A2E (Right Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the RH low beam output circuit shorted to voltage.
  8. DTC B2A30 (Left Front Lamp Low Beam Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the LH low beam output circuit shorted to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Headlamp switch
  3. Multifunction switch
  4. Windshield wiper motor
  5. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 16

Scheme 16

Scheme 17

Scheme 17

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. D1 VERIFY THE HEADLAMP OPERATION Key in ON position. Observe the headlamps. Are the high beams illuminated? YES : Go to D11 . NO : Go to D2 .
  2. D2 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position when monitoring the PIDs. Monitor the SJB headlamp switch input PIDs (HD_LMP_S2 and HEAD_L_ while moving the headlamp switch through all positions. Refer to the following chart. Headlamp Switch Position HD_LMP_S2 Expected Value HEAD_L Expected Value Autolamps AUTOLAMP OFF OFF - OFF Parklamp - - Headlamp - HEADLAMP Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs? YES : Go to D7 . NO : Go to D3 .
  3. D3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to D4 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. D4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to D5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. D5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 (if equipped with autolamps) CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-10 CLF18 (BU/WH) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. D6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 (if equipped with autolamps) C2280b-50 CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-9 C2280b-47 CLF23 (WH/VT) C205-5 C2280b-31 CLS34 (GY) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to D15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. D7 CHECK FOR SJB DTC B2008 Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2008 present? YES : Go to D8 . NO : Go to D10 .
  8. D8 CHECK WIPER MOTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125 Key in ON position. Repeat the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2008 still present? YES : Go to D9 . NO : INSTALL a new wiper motor. REFER to «WIPERS AND WASHERS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. D9 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW22 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280f Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C125-2, circuit CRW22 (WH/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. D10 CHECK THE SJB OUTPUT Disconnect: SJB C2280e Does the LH or RH headlamp continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR circuit CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH headlamp) or circuit CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH headlamp) for a short to voltage as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to D15 .
  11. D11 CHECK FOR SJB DTC B1510 OR B2A23 Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B1510 or B2A23 present? YES : Go to D13 . NO : Go to D12 .
  12. D12 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF08 (YE/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Key in ON position. Do the high beams continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to D15 .
  13. D13 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Key in ON position. Do the high beams continue to illuminate? YES : Go to D14 . NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  14. D14 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF17 (WH/OG) (HIGH BEAM) OR CIRCUIT CLF27 (GN/BN) (FLASH-TO-PASS) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. D15 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test E: The Flash-To-Pass Feature Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLF27 (GN/BN). When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS position, the voltage signal is routed to ground indicating a flash-to-pass request. When the SJB detects a request for the flash-to-pass feature, the SJB energizes the high beam relay (integrated into the SJB), which supplies voltage to the headlamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Multifunction switch
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. E1 VERIFY THE HIGH BEAM HEADLAMP OPERATION Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps. Do the high beam headlamps illuminate? YES : Go to E2 . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test A»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__pinpoint-test-a-both-high-beams) .
  2. E2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side. Do the high beams illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to E3 .
  3. E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF27 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-43, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to E4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Note. For additional information on the perimeter lighting feature, refer to HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS article.

Note. For additional information on the headlamps on with the wipers on feature, refer to WIPERS AND WASHERS article.

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground. If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already off). If the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the inputs received. If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.

The SJB also monitors the light sensor with a voltage reference signal. The light sensor input to the SJB varies with the ambient light conditions.

When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the autolamps, the SJB monitors the light sensor for the ambient light condition. If the SJB determines the ambient light level is dark, the SJB supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.

If the ignition switch is already in the RUN position and the vehicle enters a dark/lighted area (such as when entering/exiting a non-lighted tunnel during the daytime), the transition from light to dark (or dark to light) needs to last 15 seconds before the SJB turns on or off the exterior lamps. This strategy is to prevent the exterior lamps from unnecessarily flashing on and off.

The SJB does react quicker under extreme light conditions. If the SJB has detected a very dark condition, the exterior lamps are turned on after 1.5 seconds. If the SJB has detected a very high ambient light level, the exterior lamps are turned off after 4 seconds.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Wiring, terminals or connectors Light sensor Smart junction box (SJB)
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1472Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test G .
B1696Autolamp On Circuit Short To GroundGo to Pinpoint Test G .
B1791Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test G .
B1793Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test G .
B2008Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test G .
B2A22Headlamp Off Circuit OpenADDRESS any other DTCs first. Go to Pinpoint Test G .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
The autolamps are inoperativeLight sensor SJBGo to Pinpoint Test F .
The autolamps are on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors Light sensor Headlamp switch Windshield wiper motor Heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) system SJBGo to Pinpoint Test G .

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test F: The Autolamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Light sensor
  2. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. F1 CHECK THE MANUAL HEADLAMP OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Do the headlamps operate correctly? YES : Go to F2 . NO : REFER to «Headlamps»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  2. F2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C287-6, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to «Light Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__light-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to F3 .
  3. F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test G: The Autolamps Are On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB sends reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits CLF19 (VT/GN), CLF23 (WH/VT), CLS34 (GY) and CLF18 (BU/WH). At any given time, the headlamp switch routes one of the input circuits to ground through circuit GD111 (BK/BU).

The SJB also sends a reference voltage signal to the light sensor through circuit VLF14 (BU/BN) to monitor the ambient light. Ground for the light sensor is provided by the heating ventilation air conditioning (HVAC) module through circuit RH111 (GY/BU).

When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB monitors the light sensor input. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient lighting conditions. When the ambient level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB provides voltage to the headlamps, parking and license plate lamps.

  1. DTC B1472 (Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the headlamps on input circuit is shorted to ground.
  2. DTC B1696 (Autolamp On Circuit Short To Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the autolamps on input circuit shorted to ground.
  3. DTC B1791 (Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open on the light sensor input circuit.
  4. DTC B1793 (Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the light sensor input circuit.
  5. DTC B2008 (Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the wipers on input circuit is short to ground.
  6. DTC B2A22 (Headlamp Off Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the headlamp switch off circuit open.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Light sensor
  3. Headlamp switch
  4. Windshield wiper motor
  5. HVAC system
  6. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. G1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Was DTC B2008, B1791 or B1793 recorded? YES : For DTC B2008, go to G7 . For DTC B1791, go to G9 . For DTC B1793, go to G13 . NO : Go to G2 .
  2. G2 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PIDs Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is lined up in the correct position when monitoring the PIDs. Monitor the SJB headlamp switch input PIDs (HD_LMP_S2 and HEAD_L) while moving the headlamp switch through all positions. Refer to the following chart. Headlamp Switch Position HD_LMP_S2 Expected Value HEAD_L Expected Value Autolamps AUTOLAMP OFF OFF - OFF Parklamp - - Headlamp - HEADLAMP Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs? YES : Go to G12 . NO : Go to G3 .
  3. G3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to G4 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. G4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. Clear the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. G5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-10 CLF18 (BU/WH) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to G6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. G6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 C2280b-50 CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-9 C2280b-47 CLF23 (WH/VT) C205-5 C2280b-31 CLS34 (GY) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. G7 CHECK WIPER MOTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Wiper Motor C125 Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Repeat the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2008 still present? YES : Go to G8 . NO : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to «WIPERS AND WASHERS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. G8 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW22 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280f Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C125-2, circuit CRW22 (WH/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to G15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. G9 CHECK CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Make sure the HVAC system operates correctly before attempting to continue diagnosis of the autolamp system. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 Disconnect: HVAC Module C228a Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-4, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and the HVAC module C228a-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G10 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. G10 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280b Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to G11 .
  11. G11 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280b-46, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G12 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. G12 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1791) Connect: SJB C2280b Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to «Light Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__light-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to G15 .
  13. G13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR (DTC B1793) Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to «Light Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__light-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to G14 .
  14. G14 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to G15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  15. G15 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the input from the stoplamp switch. When the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the SJB and the high mounted stoplamp (and the rear lamps for Sable). For Taurus and Taurus X, the SJB then supplies voltage to the rear lamps.

Note. The SJB cannot determine if the rear lamp is inoperative for Taurus X. A visual inspection is required to determine if the rear lamp is inoperative.

If the rear stoplamps are combined with the turn lamps, the turn and hazard lamp functions override the rear stoplamp function.

The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.

Each circuit has three predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F sets along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.

The SJB FET protected output circuits for the stoplamp system are for the LH rear stop/turn lamp output and the RH rear stop/turn lamp output circuits for Taurus and Taurus X. Sable does not have FET protected circuitry for the stoplamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Stoplamp switch Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): 2 (15A) (stoplamp switch) 6 (20A) (rear lamps) Bulb holder(s) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Rear lamp assembly SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .

Note. On the Taurus X, DTCs B2045 (LH rear lamp) and B2047 (RH rear lamp) set even when the rear lamps operate correctly. A visual inspection is required to make sure the lamp(s) are operating correctly.

DTCDescriptionAction
B1485Brake Pedal Input Short to BatteryGo to Pinpoint Test J .
B2044Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test I .
B2045Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit OpenIf the lamp is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test I . If the lamp is always on, go to Pinpoint Test J .
B2046Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test I .
B2047Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit OpenIf the lamp is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test I . If the lamp is always on, go to Pinpoint Test J .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
All the stoplamps are inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Stoplamp switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test H .
One or more stoplamps are inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Rear lamp jumper harness Rear lamp assembly High mounted stoplamp SJBGo to Pinpoint Test I .
The stoplamps are on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors Stoplamp switch PCM SJBGo to Pinpoint Test J .

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test H: All The Stoplamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation - Taurus, Taurus X

The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBP02 (YE/RD) from the SJB. When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB and the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).

Normal Operation - Sable

The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBP02 (YE/RD) from the SJB. When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB, the rear lamps, and the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Stoplamp switch
  4. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. H1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE STOPLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278 Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to H2 . NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 2 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to H3 .
  2. H2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side. Are the stoplamps illuminated? YES : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to «Stoplamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. H3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP02 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-13, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit SBP02 (YE/RD), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to H4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. H4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test I: One Or More Stoplamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBP02 (YE/RD) from the SJB. When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB and the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). The SJB then provides voltage to the LH and RH rear lamps through circuits CLS18 (GY/BN) and CLS19 (VT/OG), respectively.

Ground for the high mounted stoplamp and the LH rear lamp is provided through circuit GD147 (BK/VT). Ground for the RH rear lamp is provided through circuit GD148 (BK/YE).

The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBP02 (YE/RD) from the SJB. When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the rear lamps and the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).

Ground for the high mounted stoplamp and the LH rear lamp is provided through circuit GD147 (BK/VT). Ground for the RH rear lamp is provided through circuit GD148 (BK/YE).

  1. DTC B2044 (Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the LH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  2. DTC B2045 (Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open on the LH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  3. DTC B2046 (Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the RH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  4. DTC B2047 (Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open on the RH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Rear lamp assembly
  3. Rear lamp jumper harness
  4. High mounted stoplamp
  5. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Note. Make sure the bulb is good before continuing diagnostics.

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

Scheme 29

Scheme 29

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36
  1. I1 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP Key in OFF position. Apply the brake pedal and observe the stoplamps. Is the high mounted stoplamp illuminated? YES : For Taurus or Taurus X, go to I4 . For Sable, go to I12 . NO : Go to I2 .
  2. I2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp Measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp, harness side and ground as follows: Vehicle Connector-Pin Circuit Taurus C904-2 GD147 (BK/VT) Sable C9030-3 GD147 (BK/VT) Taurus X C9040-1 GD147 (BK/VT) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. I3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP While applying the brake pedal, measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp, harness side and ground as follows: Vehicle Connector-Pin Circuit Taurus C904-1 CCB08 (VT/WH) Sable C9030-1 CCB08 (VT/WH) Taurus X C9040-2 CCB08 (VT/WH) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. REFER to «High Mounted Stoplamp»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. I4 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST NOTE: On the Taurus X, DTCs B2045 (LH rear lamp) and B2047 (RH rear lamp) set even when the rear lamps operate correctly. A visual inspection is required to make sure the lamp(s) are operating correctly before continuing diagnostics. Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test. Were any DTCs present? YES : For DTCs B2044 or B2046, go to I6 . For DTCs B2045 or B2047, go to I8 . NO : Go to I5 .
  5. I5 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (TO SJB) Disconnect: SJB C2280b While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the SJB C2280b-40, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to I15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. I6 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Inoperative Stoplamp Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is on-demand DTC B2044 or B2046 retrieved again? YES : Go to I7 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a rear lamp jumper harness. CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. I7 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS18 (GY/BN) OR CIRCUIT CLS19 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-25 (LH stoplamp), circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the SJB C2280d-26 (RH stoplamp), circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to I15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. I8 CHECK THE REAR LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp For Taurus, measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C414-6, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C417-6, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. For Taurus X, measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C498-8, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C499-8, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. I9 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP (JUMPER HARNESS) For Taurus, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C414-5, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C417-5, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. For Taurus X, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C498-2, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C499-2, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : For Taurus, REPAIR or INSTALL a rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Taurus X, go to I10 . NO : Go to I11 .
  10. I10 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR AN OPEN (TAURUS X) Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for opens. Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? YES : INSTALL a new LED module. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. I11 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS18 (GY/BN) OR CIRCUIT CLS19 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d For Taurus, measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C414-5, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the RH rear lamp C417-5, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side. For Taurus X, measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C498-2, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280d-25, circuit CLS18 (GY/BN), harness side; or between the RH rear lamp C499-2, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-26, circuit CLS19 (VT/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  12. I12 CHECK THE REAR LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C414-6, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C417-6, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I13 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  13. I13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REAR LAMP (JUMPER HARNESS) While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C414-3, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp C417-3, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to I14 . NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  14. I14 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR AN OPEN (SABLE) Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for opens. Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? YES : INSTALL a new LED module. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
  15. I15 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamps Are On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB, the PCM and the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). The SJB then provides voltage to the LH and RH rear lamps through circuits CLS18 (GY/BN) and CLS19 (VT/OG), respectively.

When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB, the PCM, the rear lamps, and the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).

  1. DTC B1485 (Brake Pedal Input Short to Battery) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the stoplamp switch input circuit.
  2. DTC B2045 (Left Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage on the LH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  3. DTC B2047 (Right Rear Stop Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage on the RH rear stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Stoplamp switch
  3. PCM
  4. SJB
  1. J1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1485 present? YES : Go to J2 . NO : Go to J5 .
  2. J2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278 Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J3 . NO : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to «Stoplamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. J3 CHECK THE PCM Disconnect: PCM C175b Do the stoplamps continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J4 . NO : Go to J6 .
  4. J4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280b Does the high mounted stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to J7 .
  5. J5 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280d Do the rear stoplamps continue to illuminate? YES : If the LH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the RH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to J7 .
  6. J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  7. J7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp switch is pressed, that input signal is routed to ground.

When the SJB receives a request for a turn signal or the hazard lamps, the SJB supplies on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.

If the rear stoplamps are combined with the turn lamps, the turn and hazard lamp functions override the rear stoplamp function.

The timed on/off cycle is determined by the SJB and is set to flash approximately 80 times per minute if both the front and rear turn lamps operate correctly. If an individual turn signal lamp is inoperative, the SJB flashes the remaining turn lamp approximately 160 times per minute.

The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at that time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal operation until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.

Each circuit has three predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F sets along with the associated continuous DTC. This DTC cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.

The SJB FET protected output circuits for the turn lamp system are for the LH front turn lamp output and the RH front turn lamp output circuits for all vehicles and for the LH rear turn lamp output and the RH rear turn lamp output circuits for the Sable. The rear turn lamps for Taurus and Taurus X utilize the stoplamp circuitry and are also protected. For additional information regarding the rear stop lamps, refer to Stoplamps .

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Multifunction switch Bulb holder(s) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Rear lamp assembly Smart junction box (SJB)
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B2048Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test M .
B2049Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test M .
B2050Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test M .
B2051Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test M .
B2071Hazard Switch Signal Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test N .
B2281Right Turn Switch Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test L .
B2282Left Turn Switch Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test L .
B2A27Right Front Turn Lamp Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test M .
B2A28Right Front Turn Lamp Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test M .
B2A29Left Front Turn Lamp Circuit OpenGo to Pinpoint Test M .
B2A2ALeft Front Turn Lamp Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test M .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
The turn signal lamps are inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test K .
The turn signal lamps are always onWiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test L .
One turn signal/hazard lamp is inoperative/always onWiring, terminals or connectors Bulb holder Rear lamp jumper harness SJBGo to Pinpoint Test M .
The hazard lamps are inoperative/always onWiring, terminals or connectors Hazard flasher switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test N .

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test K: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB sends reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuits CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn input) and CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD111 (BK/BU). When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Multifunction switch
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
  1. K1 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH BEAM OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the high beam headlamps. Do the high beams operate correctly? YES : PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to K2 . NO : REFER to «Headlamps»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  2. K2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 For an inoperative LH turn signal, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side. For an inoperative RH turn signal, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side. Key in ON position. Do the turn signals in question flash on and off? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K3 .
  3. K3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH TURN SIGNAL) OR CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH TURN SIGNAL) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280b For the LH turn signal, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280b-42, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side. For the RH turn signal, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280b-29, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to K4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test L: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Always On

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB sends reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuits CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn input) and CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.

  1. DTC B2281 (Right Turn Switch Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the RH turn signal switch input is short to ground.
  2. DTC B2282 (Left Turn Switch Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects the LH turn signal switch input is short to ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Multifunction switch
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41
  1. L1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Key in ON position. Do the turn lamps continue to flash on and off? YES : Go to L2 . NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  2. L2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH TURN SIGNAL) OR CIRCUIT CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH TURN SIGNAL) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-2 (LH turn lamps), circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; or between the multifunction switch C202-3 (RH turn lamps), circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to L3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test M: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.

When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn lamp. For Sable, the SJB also provides on/off voltage to the LH rear lamp through circuit CLS23 (GY/OG).

When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides on/off voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn lamp. For Sable, the SJB also provides on/off voltage to the RH rear lamp through circuit CLS24 (BN/WH).

For Taurus and Taurus X, the rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuitry.

Circuits GD123 (BK/GY) and GD120 (BK/GN) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. For Sable, the LH and RH rear turn lamps share the ground circuit with the stoplamps.

  1. DTC B2048 (Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the LH rear turn signal voltage supply circuit.
  2. DTC B2049 (Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage on the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  3. DTC B2050 (Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  4. DTC B2051 (Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage on the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  5. DTC B2A27 (Right Front Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage on the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  6. DTC B2A28 (Right Front Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  7. DTC B2A29 (Left Front Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage on the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
  8. DTC B2A2A (Left Front Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Bulb holder
  3. Rear lamp jumper harness
  4. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46
  1. M1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS Apply and release the brake pedal while observing the stoplamps. Do the stoplamps operate correctly? YES : Go to M2 . NO : REFER to «Stoplamps»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  2. M2 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON Key in ON position. Observe the turn lamps. Is any turn lamp always on? YES : Go to M3 . NO : Go to M4 .
  3. M3 CHECK THE TURN SIGNAL VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280f (front turn lamp) Disconnect: SJB C2280c (rear turn lamp) Key in ON position. Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate? YES : For the LH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For the RH front turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS25 (YE/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For the LH rear turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS23 (GY/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For the RH rear turn lamp, REPAIR circuit CLS24 (BN/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to M10 .
  4. M4 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB on-demand self-test. Was DTC B2048, B2050, B2A28 or B2A2A present? YES : For (rear lamps) DTC B2048 or B2050, go to M5 . For DTC (front lamps) B2A28 or B2A2A, go to M6 . NO : For an inoperative front turn lamp, go to M7 . For an inoperative rear turn lamp, go to M8 .
  5. M5 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C414 (DTC B2048) Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C417 (DTC B2050) Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is on-demand DTC B2048 or B2050 retrieved again? YES : Go to M6 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a rear lamp jumper harness. CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. M6 CHECK THE TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: LH Front Turn Lamp (B2A2A) Disconnect: RH Front Turn Lamp (B2A28) Disconnect: SJB C2280f (front turn lamp) Disconnect: SJB C2280c (rear turn lamp) Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and ground as follows: SJB DTC SJB Connector-Pin Circuit B2A2A C2280f-21 CLS21 (BU/GN) B2A28 C2280f-23 CLS25 (YE/VT) B2048 C2280c-21 CLS23 (GY/OG) B2050 C2280c-19 CLS24 (BN/WH) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to M10 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. M7 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Front Turn Lamp For Taurus or Taurus X, measure the resistance between the LH front turn lamp C1023-1, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground. For Sable, measure the resistance between the LH front turn lamp C1115-1, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1116-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to M8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. M8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE INOPERATIVE TURN LAMP Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Turn Lamp Turn the hazard lamps on. For Taurus or Taurus X, measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1023-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1043-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. For Sable front turn lamp, measure the voltage between the LH front turn lamp C1115-3, circuit CLS21 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C1116-3, circuit CLS25 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. For Sable rear turn lamp, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C414-2, circuit CLS23 (GY/OG), harness side and ground; or between the RH front turn lamp C417-2, circuit CLS24 (BN/WH), harness side and ground. Does the voltage fluctuate between 0 and greater than 10 volts? YES : For a front turn lamp, INSTALL a new bulb holder. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For a rear turn lamp, REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to M9 .
  9. M9 CHECK TURN LAMP OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280f (front turn lamp) Disconnect: SJB C2280c (rear turn lamp) Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Inoperative Turn Lamp SJB Connector-Pin Circuit LH front (Taurus, Taurus X) C1023-3 C2280f-21 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH front (Taurus, Taurus X) C1043-3 C2280f-23 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH front (Sable) C1115-3 C2280f-21 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH front (Sable) C1116-3 C2280f-23 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH rear C414-2 C2280c-21 CLS23 (GY/OG) RH rear C417-2 C2280c-19 CLS24 (BN/WH) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to M10 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. M10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test N: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB sends a voltage reference signal to the hazard flasher switch through circuit CLS32 (BN/YE). When the hazard flasher lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the hazard lamps, the SJB sends on/off voltage to all the turn lamps.

The hazard flasher lamp switch is a momentary contact switch.

  1. DTC B2071 (Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the hazard lamp function input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Hazard flasher switch
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50
  1. N1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded DTCs from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2071 present? YES : Go to N2 . NO : Go to N4 .
  2. N2 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2114 Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Repeat the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2071 still present? YES : Go to N3 . NO : INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to «Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__hazard-flasher-lamp-switch) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. N3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-1, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to N7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. N4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2114 Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to N5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. N5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-48, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the hazard flasher lamp switch C2114-1, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to N6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. N6 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH Connect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2114 While pressing and releasing the hazard flasher lamp switch, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-48, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed and greater than 10,000 ohms with the switch released? YES : Go to N7 . NO : INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to «Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__hazard-flasher-lamp-switch) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

When the smart junction box (SJB) receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the parking lamps, the SJB energizes the parking lamp relay (internal to the SJB), which supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.

The monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground. If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already off). If the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the multiple inputs received. If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 22 (15A) Bulb(s) Bulb holder(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Rear lamp assembly SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the powertrain control module (PCM).
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B1578Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to GroundGo to Pinpoint Test P .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
One or more parking, rear or license plate lamps is inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Bulb holder Rear lamp jumper harness Rear lamp assembly SJBGo to Pinpoint Test O .
The parking, rear or license plate lamps are on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test P .

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information.

When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the SJB provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integral to the SJB). When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuits CLS30 (VT) to the rear parking lamps and CLS30 (VT/WH) to the front parking lamps. Ground is provided to the rear parking and license plate lamps through circuits GD147 (BK/VT) and GD148 (BK/YE). Ground is provided to the front parking and side marker lamps through circuit GD120 (BK/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Bulb holder
  4. Rear lamp jumper harness
  5. Rear lamp assembly
  6. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. O1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Key in OFF position. Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Are all the parking lamps inoperative? YES : PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. VERIFY the SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to O7 . NO : If all the front parking lamps are inoperative, go to O2 . If all the rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, go to O3 . For all others, go to O4 .
  2. O2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN (FRONT LAMPS) Disconnect: SJB C2280e Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280e-6, circuit CLS30 (VT/WH), harness side. Key in ON position. Do the front parking lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to O7 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. O3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT) FOR AN OPEN (REAR LAMPS) Disconnect: SJB C2280d Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS30 (VT), harness side. Do the rear parking lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to O7 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. O4 CHECK THE PARKING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Make sure the bulb is good before continuing diagnostics. Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows: TAURUS Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-1 GD123 (BK/GY) RH front C1043-1 GD120 (BK/GN) LH front side marker C1127-2 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front side marker C1126-2 GD123 (BK/GY) LH rear C414-6 GD147 (BK/VT) RH rear C417-6 GD148 (BK/YE) LH license plate C452-1 GD148 (BK/YE) RH license plate C462-1 GD148 (BK/YE) SABLE Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1115-1 GD123 (BK/GY) RH front C1116-1 GD120 (BK/GN) LH front side marker C151-2 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front side marker C161-2 GD123 (BK/GY) LH rear C414-6 GD147 (BK/VT) RH rear C417-6 GD148 (BK/YE) LH license plate C454-2 GD148 (BK/YE) RH license plate C464-2 GD148 (BK/YE) TAURUS X Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-1 GD123 (BK/GY) RH front C1043-1 GD120 (BK/GN) LH front side marker C1127-2 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front side marker C1126-2 GD123 (BK/GY) LH rear C498-8 GD147 (BK/VT) RH rear C499-8 GD148 (BK/YE) License plate C4353-2 GD147 (BK/VT) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : For the license plate lamps, REPAIR circuit CLS30 (VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. For all others, go to O5 . NO : REPAIR the ground circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. O5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) OR CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows: TAURUS Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front C1043-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH front side marker C1127-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front side marker C1126-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH rear C414-4 CLS30 (VT) RH rear C417-4 CLS30 (VT) LH license plate C452-2 CLS30 (VT) RH license plate C462-2 CLS30 (VT) SABLE Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1115-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front C1116-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH front side marker C151-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front side marker C161-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH rear C414-4 CLS30 (VT) RH rear C417-4 CLS30 (VT) LH license plate C454-1 CLS30 (VT) RH license plate C464-1 CLS30 (VT) TAURUS X Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front C1043-2 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH front side marker C1127-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) RH front side marker C1126-1 CLS30 (VT/WH) LH rear C498-4 CLS30 (VT) RH rear C499-4 CLS30 (VT) License plate C4353-1 CLS30 (VT) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : For any front lamp, INSTALL a new bulb holder. TEST the system for normal operation. For Taurus rear lamp, REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation. For Sable or Taurus X rear lamp, go to O6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. O6 CHECK THE REAR LAMP JUMPER HARNESS Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Inspect the rear lamp jumper harness for opens Is the rear lamp jumper harness OK? YES : INSTALL a new rear lamp assembly. REFER to «Rear Lamp Assembly»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. O7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test P: The Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Are On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB monitors the parking lamp request input from the headlamp switch through circuit CLS34 (GY). The SJB provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integral to the SJB) when a request for the parking lamps is received. When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLS30 (VT) to the rear parking lamps and through circuit CLS30 (VT/WH) to the front parking lamps.

  1. DTC B1578 (Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground in the parking lamps on input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Headlamp switch
  3. SJB

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: PINPOINT TEST P: THE PARKING, REAR OR LICENSE PLATE LAMPS ARE ON CONTINUOUSLY
  1. P1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Was DTC B1578 recorded? YES : Go to P2 . NO : Go to P4 .
  2. P2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to P3 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. P3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS34 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-5, circuit CLS34 (GY), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to P6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. P4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO REAR LAMPS) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d Key in ON position. Do the rear parking lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to P5 .
  5. P5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS30 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO FRONT LAMPS) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Key in ON position. Do the front parking lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to P6 .
  6. P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the headlamp switch position by sending a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage reference signal is routed to ground.

The fog lamps can be turned on when the following conditions are met

  1. The ignition switch is in the RUN or START position.
  2. The low beam headlamps or the parking lamps are on.
  3. The high beams are off.

When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the fog lamps, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay. When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 21 (15A) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch SJB
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
DTCDescriptionAction
B2254Front Fog Lamp Switch FailureGo to Pinpoint Test S .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC TABLE

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
No communication with the smart junction box (SJB)Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJBREFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
Both fog lamps are inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test Q .
An individual fog lamp is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectorsGo to Pinpoint Test R .
The fog lamps are on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test S .
The fog lamps on indicator is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch SJBGo to Pinpoint Test T .

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test Q: Both Fog Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) to monitor the fog lamp request. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

When the SJB detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Headlamp switch
  4. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 54

Scheme 54

Scheme 55

Scheme 55
  1. Q1 CHECK THE FOG LAMP SWITCH PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB fog lamp switch PID (FOG SW) while engaging the fog lamp switch. Does the PID indicate the fog lamp switch is on? YES : Go to Q4 . NO : Go to Q2 .
  2. Q2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to Q3 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280b-49, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to Q5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. Q4 BYPASS THE SJB Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280e-3, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side. Key in ON position. Do the fog lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the SJB fuse 21 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to Q5 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. Q5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test R: An Individual Fog Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.

When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps. Ground is provided through circuits GD120 (BK/GN) and GD123 (BK/GY) to the LH and RH fog lamps, respectively.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Note. Make sure the bulb is good before continuing diagnostics.

  1. R1 CHECK THE VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Fog Lamp Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position and engage the fog lamp switch. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the LH fog lamp C152-A, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side and ground; or between the RH fog lamp C162-A, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : REPAIR the fog lamp ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test S: The Fog Lamps Are On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The SJB sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT) to monitor the fog lamp request. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground.

When the SJB detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps and to the headlamp switch for the fog lamps on indicator.

  1. DTC B2254 (Front Fog Lamp Switch Failure) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the fog lamp switch input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Headlamp switch
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. S1 CHECK FOR RECORDED SJB DTCs Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2254 present? YES : Go to S2 . NO : Go to S4 .
  2. S2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to S3 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. S3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to S6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. S4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO THE HEADLAMP SWITCH) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Key in ON position. Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? YES : Go to S5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. S5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO FOG LAMPS) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Key in ON position. Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to S6 .
  6. S6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test T: The Fog Lamps On Indicator Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.

When the SJB detects the fog lamps on request, the SJB provides ground to the fog lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps and to the headlamp switch for the fog lamps on indicator.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Headlamp switch
  3. SJB
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58
  1. T1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Select the SJB fog lamps (FOG_LMP) active command. Command the fog lamps on. NOTE: Make sure the fog lamps are illuminated when taking a reading. Measure the voltage between the headlamp switch C205-3, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to T2 .
  2. T2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-3, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CLF12 (BN/YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to T3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. T3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent

The transaxle is hardwired to the PCM, which monitors the transmission gear status. When the PCM detects the transaxle is in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil. When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 26 (20A) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors PCM
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  6. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  7. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  8. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM and the transmission control module (TCM).
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Tables. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
DTCDescriptionAction
P1910Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/OpenIf the reversing lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test U . If the reversing lamps are always on, go to Pinpoint Test W .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

PCM DTC TABLE

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The reversing lamps are inoperativeFuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Reversing lamps relay PCMGo to Pinpoint Test U .
The individual reversing lamp is inoperativeWiring, terminals or connectors Rear lamp jumper harnessGo to Pinpoint Test V .
The reversing lamps are on continuouslyWiring, terminals or connectors Reversing lamps relay Rear view mirror Parking aid module PCMGo to Pinpoint Test W .

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test U: The Reversing Lamps Are Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The PCM receives transaxle gear status from the transmission control module (TCM). When the PCM detects the transaxle in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH). Voltage is supplied from the battery junction box (BJB) to the coil and the switched side of the reversing lamps relay through circuit SBB26 (YE/RD). When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN).

  1. DTC P1910 (Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/Open) - sets when the PCM detects no voltage on the reversing lamp relay coil ground control circuit (if the coil voltage supply circuit or the coil ground control circuit is open).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Reversing lamps relay
  4. PCM

Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: PINPOINT TEST U: THE REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE

Scheme 60

Scheme 60

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. U1 CHECK FOR PCM OR TCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST Key in ON position. Review the DTCs from the PCM KOEO self-test and the TCM self-test. Are any TR sensor DTCs present? YES : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6f50) article. NO : Go to U2 .
  2. U2 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB26 (YE/RD) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Reversing Lamps Relay Measure the voltage between the reversing lamps relay pin 1, circuit SBB26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between the reversing lamps relay pin 3, circuit SBB26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground. Are the voltages greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to U3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. U3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN Connect a fused (20A) jumper wire between the reversing lamps relay pin 1, circuit SBB26 (YE/RD), harness side and the reversing lamps relay pin 5, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side. Do the reversing lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to U4 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. VERIFY the BJB fuse 26 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. U4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY Carry out the reversing lamps relay component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the reversing lamps relay OK? YES : Go to U5 . NO : INSTALL a new reversing lamps relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. U5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS28 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: PCM C175t Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the reversing lamps relay pin 2, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to U6 .
  6. U6 CHECK CIRCUITS CLS28 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Connect: Reversing Lamps Relay Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the PCM C175t-3, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), harness side and ground. Do the reversing lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to U7 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. U7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Pinpoint Test V: The Individual Reversing Lamp Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.

When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN). The LH and RH reversing lamps share the ground circuits with the stoplamps.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Rear lamp jumper harness

Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: PINPOINT TEST V: THE INDIVIDUAL REVERSING LAMP IS INOPERATIVE

Scheme 64

Scheme 64
  1. V1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN Apply the parking brake. Select REVERSE. Key in ON position. For Taurus or Sable, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C414-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground, or between the RH rear lamp C417-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. For Taurus X, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp C498-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground, or between the RH rear lamp C499-1, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : REPAIR or INSTALL a new rear lamp jumper harness. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test W: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.

The PCM receives transaxle gear status from the transmission control module (TCM). When the PCM detects the transaxle in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH). Voltage is supplied from the battery junction box (BJB) to the coil and the switched side of the reversing lamps relay through circuit SBB26 (YE/RD). When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN).

Voltage is also routed to the rear view mirror and the parking aid module (if equipped).

  1. DTC P1910 Reverse Lamp Control Circuit/Open - sets when the PCM detects no voltage on the reversing lamp relay coil ground control circuit (if the coil ground control circuit is short to ground).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Reversing lamps relay
  3. Rear view mirror
  4. Parking aid module
  5. PCM

Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

  1. W1 CHECK FOR PCM OR TCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST Key in ON position. Review the DTCs from the PCM KOEO self-test and the TCM self-test. Are any TR sensor DTCs present? YES : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6f50) article. NO : Go to W2 .
  2. W2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY OUTPUT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Reversing Lamps Relay Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? YES : If equipped with parking aid, go to W3 . If not equipped with parking aid, go to W4 . NO : Go to W5 .
  3. W3 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Module C3297 Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? YES : Go to W4 . NO : Go to W8 .
  4. W4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Interior Rear View Mirror C911 or C9012 Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? YES : INSTALL a new interior rear view mirror. REFER to «REAR VIEW MIRRORS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/mirrors/#rear-view-mirror-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. W5 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY Carry out the reversing lamps relay component test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the reversing lamps relay OK? YES : Go to W6 . NO : INSTALL a new reversing lamps relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. W6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS28 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Connect: Reversing Lamps Relay Disconnect: PCM C175t Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to W7 .
  7. W7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. W8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the parking aid module connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the parking aid module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new parking aid module. REFER to «PARKING AID»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Note. When installing a new smart junction box (SJB), it must be configured for this feature, if originally equipped. Refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION article.

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The SJB controls the DRL by using various inputs to determine whether or not the DRL should be illuminated. These inputs include

  1. Ignition switch position
  2. Headlamp switch position
  3. Headlamps on or off
  4. Transaxle gear selection

When the DRL is active, the SJB provides a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the low beam headlamps. This illuminates the headlamps at a reduced intensity.

Note. The DRL is not a programmable parameter for the Sable.

The SJB can be configured to turn the DRL on for the Taurus and Taurus X. Refer to MODULE CONFIGURATION article for additional information on this programmable parameter.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  3. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  4. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  5. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  6. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  7. Check the smart junction box (SJB) and make sure the daytime running lamps (DRL) configuration is enabled.
  8. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The daytime running lamps (DRL) are inoperativeExterior lighting system input/output SJB configuration Ignition switch input Transaxle gear input SJBGo to Pinpoint Test X .
The daytime running lamps (DRL) are on with the transaxle in PARK (P)Transaxle gear input SJBGo to Pinpoint Test X .

Symptom Chart

When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on (from the autolamp system or manual control from the headlamp switch), the transaxle is not in PARK (P), the SJB provides a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the low beam headlamps. This illuminates the headlamps at a reduced intensity.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Exterior lighting system input/output
  2. SJB configuration
  3. Ignition switch input
  4. Transaxle gear input
  5. SJB

PINPOINT TEST X: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS (DRL) ARE INOPERATIVE

  1. X1 CHECK FOR INCORRECT DRL OPERATION Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Place the gear selector lever in PARK (P). Are the DRL illuminated? YES : Go to X5 . NO : Go to X2 .
  2. X2 VERIFY THE DRL OPERATION Place the gear selector lever in any gear other than PARK (P). Are the DRL illuminated? YES : The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the conditions required for the DRL to operate correctly. NO : Go to X3 .
  3. X3 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and observe the headlamps. Do the headlamps operate correctly? YES : Go to X4 . NO : REFER to «Headlamps»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  4. X4 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB ignition switch PID (IGN SW) while cycling the ignition switch through all its positions. Does the PID agree with the ignition switch positions? YES : Go to X5 . NO : REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article to diagnose the input from the ignition switch.
  5. X5 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE GEAR INPUT Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger Monitor the PCM transmission gear status PID (TR) while placing the gear selector lever through all its positions. Does the PID agree with the gear selection? YES : If the DRL are inoperative, go to X6 . If the DRL are always on, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6f50) article to diagnose the transmission range input.
  6. X6 CHECK SJB FOR DRL CONFIGURATION Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Module Programming Check the SJB configuration and make sure the DRL feature is enabled. Is the SJB DRL configuration enabled? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : ENABLE the DRL configuration. TEST the system for normal operation.

Headlamp Adjustment

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number Vision 100 Headlamp Aimer 196-00005 or equivalent

Headlamp Aiming

  1. The headlamp aiming procedure depends on what type of beam pattern the headlamp is equipped with. Vehicles may come equipped with VOL or VOR headlamps. To identify the headlamp beam pattern, look on the headlamp lens. Molded in small letters on the headlamp lens is one of the following: VOL and SAE VOR and SAE
  2. Once the headlamp beam pattern is identified, aim the headlamps using one of the following methods as applicable. Photometric aimers can aim VOL- and VOR- headlamps. This is the preferred method of headlamp aiming. Visual or screen method aiming can be used to aim VOL- and VOR- headlamps. Mechanical aimers cannot be used with VOR- or VOL-type headlamps. Aerodynamic lamps that can be aimed mechanically have 3 nibs molded into the lens of the lamp.

Photometric Aiming

  1. For the photometric aiming procedure, refer to the appropriate photometric headlamp aimer instruction manual.

Screen Method Aiming

All headlamp types

Note. Horizontal aim is not necessary for VOL or VOR headlamps.

Note. Consult your state vehicle inspection manual for recommended tolerance ranges for visual aiming.

Note. The sight shield may need to be positioned or removed for access to the adjusters.

  1. Before starting headlamp adjustment: check the tire inflation. check that no other load is in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel. check that the headlamps are clean. check for correct headlamp operation. check that the vehicle is on level ground. if the vehicle is equipped with air suspension, make sure that the switch is on.
  2. Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6-m (25-ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
  3. Mark a horizontal reference line on the vertical wall or screen. Measure the center of the headlamp height to ground and record the measurement. Make a 2.4-meter (8-ft) horizontal mark (using masking tape) on the vertical wall or screen at the same distance from the ground as previously recorded.
  4. Turn on the low beam headlamps to illuminate the wall or screen and open the hood.
  5. On the wall or screen, locate the high intensity area of the beam pattern.
  6. Identify at the top edge of this high intensity area a distinct horizontal cutoff in the beam pattern. If the top edge of this cutoff is not even with the horizontal reference line, the headlamp beam needs to be adjusted using the headlamp adjusting screw.
  7. For VOL-type headlamps, there is a distinct cutoff in the left portion of the beam pattern. The edge of this cutoff should be positioned 50.2 mm (2 in) below the horizontal reference line. Adjust the headlamp as necessary using the headlamp adjusting screw. Horizontal reference line. Top edge of the beam pattern. High intensity zone.

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: Front Fog Lamp Adjustment

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. Before starting the fog lamp assembly adjustment: check the tire inflation. make sure there are no other loads in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel. make sure the vehicle is on level ground. make sure the fog lamps and headlamps are clean. make sure the headlamps are operating and are correctly aimed.
  2. Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6 m (25 ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
  3. The correct visual aim for the fog lamps is with the top edge of the high-intensity zone 10 cm (4 in) below the horizontal center of the fog lamps. Rotate the adjustment screw until the fog lamp beam is within specification.

Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment

Note. The time delay can be programmed through the instrument cluster message center using the message center buttons (if equipped) or using the following steps.

Note. Steps 2 through 5 must be carried out within a 10-second period.

  1. Start with the ignition switch off and the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
  2. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
  3. Place the ignition switch in the RUN position.
  4. Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
  5. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. The exterior lamps turn on at this point.
  6. Wait the desired amount of time and place the headlamp switch in the OFF position (maximum of 3 minutes). The exterior lamps turn off and the autolamp time delay is now set.

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Headlamp Assembly
ItemPart NumberDescription
1W711158Top headlamp assembly bolt
2W711158Front headlamp assembly bolt
3W712414Side headlamp assembly bolt
413005/13006Headlamp assembly (RH/LH)
5Headlamp assembly electrical connectors (part of 14290)

Scheme 68

Scheme 68
ItemPart NumberDescription
1W711158Top headlamp assembly bolts (2 required)
2W711158Front headlamp assembly bolt
3W712414Side headlamp assembly bolt
413005/13006Headlamp assembly (RH/LH)
5Headlamp assembly electrical connectors (part of 14290)

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
ItemPart NumberDescription
1W711158Top headlamp assembly bolts (2 required)
2W711158Front headlamp assembly bolt
3W712414Side headlamp assembly bolt
413005/13006Headlamp assembly (RH/LH)
5Headlamp assembly electrical connectors (part of 14290)

REMOVAL

  1. Remove the front bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) article.
  2. Remove the 3 bolts (Taurus) or 4 bolts (Sable, Taurus X) and the headlamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connectors.

INSTALLATION

  1. Connect the electrical connectors and position the headlamp assembly in place.
  2. Install the headlamp assembly side bolt. Tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
  3. Install the headlamp assembly front bolt.
  4. Install the headlamp assembly top bolt(s).
  5. Install the front bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) article.

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: Headlamp Bulb
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Headlamp bulb access cover (part of 13005/13006)
213N021Low beam bulb
3Low beam bulb electrical connector (part of 13005/13006)
4Headlamp bulb access cover (part of 13005/13006)
513N021High beam bulb
6High beam bulb electrical connector (part of 13005/13006)

Note. Sable shown, Taurus X similar.

Scheme 71

Scheme 71
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Low beam bulb electrical connector (part of 14290)
213N021Low beam bulb
3High beam bulb electrical connector (part of 14290)
413N021High beam bulb

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

WARNINGThe bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by its base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Note. The headlamp bulb should not be removed from the headlamp assembly until just before a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may affect headlamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the headlamp assembly where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the headlamps with the bulb removed from the headlamp assembly.

Note. Make sure the headlamp switch and ignition switch are in the OFF position.

Taurus

  1. Remove the headlamp bulb access cover.
  2. Rotate the headlamp bulb 1/8-turn counterclockwise and remove the headlamp bulb. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Side Lamp/Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb

Note. Taurus shown, Taurus X similar.

Note. Headlamp shown removed for clarity.

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: Side Lamp/Front Turn Signal Lamp Bulb
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Front turn signal lamp bulb electrical connector (part of 14290)
213411Front turn signal lamp bulb holder
313468Front turn signal lamp bulb
4Side lamp bulb electrical connector (part of 14290)
513411Side lamp bulb holder
613468Side lamp bulb

Note. Headlamp shown removed for clarity.

Scheme 73

Scheme 73
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Front turn signal lamp bulb electrical connector (part of 14290)
213411Front turn signal lamp bulb holder
313468Front turn signal lamp bulb
  1. Remove the side lamp or front turn signal lamp bulb. Disconnect the electrical connector. Remove the bulb from the holder.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Side Marker Lamp - Sable Sedan
ItemPart NumberDescription
1W706092Fender splash shield pin-type retainers (2 required)
2W706805Fender splash shield screws (3 required)
316A563Fender splash shield
4Side marker lamp electrical connector (part of 14290)
513201Side marker lamp
613411Bulb holder
713468Bulb

Note. The side marker lamp bulb can be accessed from the underside of the vehicle without removing the side marker lamp or positioning the fender splash shield aside.

  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
  2. Remove the 2 fender splash shield pin-type retainers.
  3. Remove the and 3 screws and position the fender splash shield aside.
  4. Disconnect the side marker lamp electrical connector.
  5. Release the tabs and remove the side marker lamp.
  6. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: Fog Lamp
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Fog lamp electrical connector (part of 14290)
217E811Fog lamp bezel
315K201/15K200Fog lamp (LH/RH)

Scheme 76

Scheme 76
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Fog lamp electrical connector (part of 14290)
2W706805Fog lamp bracket screws (2 required)
315266Fog lamp bracket
415K201/15K200Fog lamp (LH/RH)

Scheme 77

Scheme 77
ItemPart NumberDescription
1W505022Fog lamp screws (4 required)
215K201Fog lamp

All vehicles

  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
  2. Disconnect the fog lamp electrical connector.
  3. Release the tabs and remove the fog lamp bezel.
  4. Release the 2 tabs and remove the fog lamp.
  5. Remove the 2 screws and the fog lamp bracket assembly.
  6. Release the 2 tabs and remove the fog lamp.
  7. Remove the 4 screws and the fog lamp.
  8. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Fog Lamp Bulb

Note. Taurus shown, others similar.

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: Fog Lamp Bulb
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Fog lamp electrical connector (part of 14290)
213N021Fog lamp bulb
WARNINGThe bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by its base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury.

Note. The fog lamp bulb should not be removed from the fog lamp assembly until just before a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may affect fog lamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the fog lamp assembly where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the fog lamps with the bulb removed from the fog lamp assembly.

Note. Make sure the headlamp switch and ignition switch are in the OFF position.

  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
  2. Disconnect the fog lamp electrical connector and remove the fog lamp bulb.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: Headlamp Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
15404481Instrument panel side finish panel
2Electrical connectors (part of 14401)
311654Headlamp switch

Note. The headlamp switch is removed by releasing the tabs and pushing from behind.

  1. Remove the instrument panel side finish panel.
  2. Disconnect the connectors and remove the headlamp switch.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: Stoplamp Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
114A005Stoplamp switch electrical connector
213480Stoplamp switch
  1. Disconnect the stoplamp switch electrical connector.
  2. With a light force (approximately 1-4 N [1-3 lb]), pull rearward on the brake pedal, rotate the stoplamp switch 45 degrees clockwise and remove the stoplamp switch.

Note. It is very important to not press, pull or touch the brake pedal assembly during the installation of the stoplamp switch. Failure to follow these instructions may damage the stoplamp switch.

  1. Without movement to the brake pedal assembly, install the stoplamp switch and rotate 45 degrees counterclockwise.
  2. Connect the stoplamp switch electrical connector.
  3. Start the engine and apply the brake pedal several times to make sure the stoplamps operate correctly.

Light Sensor

Note. Taurus shown, others similar.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: Light Sensor
ItemPart NumberDescription
113A018Light sensor
2Light sensor electrical connector (part of 14401)
  1. Using a suitable tool, remove the light sensor. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch

Note. Taurus shown, others similar.

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
17404302Instrument panel center finish panel
213D734Hazard flasher lamp switch
  1. Remove the instrument panel center finish panel. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
  2. Release the 4 tabs and remove the hazard flasher lamp switch.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Puddle Lamp
ItemPart NumberDescription
113B375Puddle lamp
2Puddle lamp electrical connectors (part of 17683)
  1. Release the tab and remove the puddle lamp. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 84

Scheme 84: High Mounted Stoplamp
ItemPart NumberDescription
1W706149High mounted stoplamp screws (4 required)
2High mounted stoplamp jumper harness (part of 13A613)
313A613High mounted stoplamp
413468High mounted stoplamp bulb

Scheme 85

Scheme 85
ItemPart NumberDescription
1High mounted stoplamp screws (2 required)
213A613High mounted stoplamp

Taurus, Sable

  1. Remove the parcel shelf. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) article.
  2. Remove the 4 screws and the high mounted stoplamp. Separate the bulb holder from the high mounted stoplamp.
  3. Remove the 2 screws and the high mounted stoplamp. Disconnect the electrical connector and the washer hose.
  4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Rear Lamp Assembly
ItemPart NumberDescription
1N621927Rear lamp assembly nuts (3 required)
213B504/13B505Rear lamp assembly (RH/LH)
3Rear lamp bulb holders (part of 13404/13405)
4Rear lamp bulbs

Scheme 87

Scheme 87
ItemPart NumberDescription
1W712697Rear lamp assembly screws (2 required)
213B504/13B505Rear lamp assembly (RH/LH)

Taurus, Sable

  1. Position the luggage compartment side trim panel aside.
  2. Remove the 3 nuts and the rear lamp assembly. Separate the bulb holders from the rear lamp assembly. To install, tighten to 6 Nm (53 lb-in).
  3. Remove the 2 screws and the rear lamp assembly. Separate the bulb holders from the rear lamp assembly.
  4. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

See also:
HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS
WIPERS AND WASHERS
MODULE CONFIGURATION
MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6F50
REAR VIEW MIRRORS
PARKING AID
BUMPERS
JACKING AND LIFTING
INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE
INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION
Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test D
Pinpoint Test B
Pinpoint Test A
Pinpoint Test C
Pinpoint Test E
Pinpoint Test G
Pinpoint Test F
Light Sensor
Pinpoint Test J
Pinpoint Test I
Pinpoint Test H
Pinpoint Test M
Pinpoint Test N
Pinpoint Test L
Pinpoint Test K
Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch
Pinpoint Test P
Pinpoint Test O
Pinpoint Test S
Pinpoint Test Q
Pinpoint Test R
Pinpoint Test T
Pinpoint Test U
Pinpoint Test W
Pinpoint Test V
Pinpoint Test X