GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Azimuth system check object position 1 (P1) and position 5 (P5), distance from the sensor | 30.48 cm (1 ft) |
| Azimuth system check object position 2 (P2) and position 4 (P4), distance from the sensor | 91.44 cm (3 ft) |
| Azimuth system check object position 3 (P3), distance from the sensor | 152.4 cm (5 ft) |
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
The parking aid system consists of the following
- Four ultrasonic parking aid sensors (located in the rear bumper)
- Parking aid module (PAM) (located in the package tray for the sedan, and in the LH C-pillar for the wagon)
- Parking aid speaker - audible warning tone (located on the PAM)
- Parking aid switch (located in the instrument panel)
- Reverse gear select input (to the PAM from the reversing lamp circuit)
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
Note. The liftgate must be closed for correct operation of the parking aid system.
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the vehicle is in REVERSE (R) gear. The parking aid module (PAM) does this by calculating the distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The PAM does this by calculating the distance to an object within the 170 degree semicircular azimuth area around the rear of the vehicle.
The sensors can detect objects approximately 1.8 m (5.9 ft) to the rear of the vehicle and 50 cm (1.6 ft) to the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above the ground. A 750 kHz variable warning tone is generated from a speaker attached to the PAM. The speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 25 cm (10 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and when the vehicle is put into REVERSE (R) gear. The parking aid disabled indicator illuminates for 3 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to RUN. The system can be disabled by pressing the parking aid switch on the instrument panel. The parking aid system indicates it is disabled by illuminating the parking aid disabled indicator (in the parking aid switch). The system is always enabled when the ignition switch is turned to the RUN position, and when the vehicle is put into REVERSE (R) gear.
The parking aid system is disabled if a fault is detected in any of the 4 sensors, the parking aid speaker or the PAM. This is indicated by the parking aid disabled indicator being illuminated when the vehicle is put into REVERSE (R) gear. The PAM is on the International Standards Organization (ISO) 9141 network and can be diagnosed with a scan tool.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 35 (10A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Parking aid module (PAM) Parking aid sensors Parking aid switch Parking aid switch indicator Parking aid speaker Reversing lamps
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PAM.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) . For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
| PID | Description |
|---|---|
| LRI_DIST | Left rear inner parking aid sensor distance |
| LRO_DIST | Left rear outer parking aid sensor distance |
| RRI_DIST | Right rear inner parking aid sensor distance |
| RRO_DIST | Right rear outer parking aid sensor distance |
| LRI_ATTEN | Left rear inner attenuation time |
| LRO_ATTEN | Left rear outer attenuation time |
| RRI_ATTEN | Right rear inner attenuation time |
| RRO_ATTEN | Right rear outer attenuation time |
PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) INDEX
DTC Tables
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1065 | Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Short to Battery | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| B1066 | Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| B1299 | Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the parking aid module (PAM) self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module . CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| B2373 | LED #1 Circuit Short to Battery | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. |
| C1699 | Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1700 | Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1701 | Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1702 | Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to VBat | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1703 | Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1704 | Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1705 | Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1706 | Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1707 | Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1708 | Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1709 | Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| C1710 | Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| C1742 | Rear Sounder Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1743 | Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbatt | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| C1748 | Switch Input Circuit Short to Gnd | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| C1920 | LED #1 Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC TABLES
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the parking aid module (PAM) | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors PAM | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The parking aid is inoperative/does not operate correctly | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Parking aid sensor alignment Parking aid switch PAM Bumper cover | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present (certain obstacles may appear "stealthy" to the system, depending on geometric shape, size and material) | Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s) | CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. |
| Parking aid sensor bezel(s) or parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper incorrectly | INSTALL the parking aid sensor bezel(s) into the rear bumper correctly. INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) into the parking aid sensor bezel(s) correctly. | |
| Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly | CARRY OUT Azimuth System Check and Elevation System Check . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) supplies voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP10 (WH/BU), VMP11 (BU/GN), VMP12 (BU/GY) and VMP13 (BU/OG). The system is disabled when the PAM receives a ground input on circuit CMP18 (GN/BN). The parking aid switch is grounded by circuit GD111(BK/BU). A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker which increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor alignment
- PAM
- Parking aid disable switch
- Rear bumper cover
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
- A1 CHECK THE REAR BUMPER COVER AND PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT NOTE: If the vehicle was in a collision, the parking aid sensors may not be aligned correctly. NOTE: The rear bumper cover must be clean and free of ice in order to operate correctly. Check the rear bumper cover and parking aid sensors for correct alignment and signs of collision damage. Are the bumper and parking aid sensors correctly aligned? YES : Go to A2 . NO : REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. REFER to «BUMPERS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) article. If the vehicle was in an collision, further body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment.
- A2 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any PAM DTCs recorded? YES : REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) . NO : For no communication with the PAM, REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) article. For PAM system pass, go to A3 .
- A3 VERIFY PAM OPERATION Test the parking aid system operation: Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to «Azimuth System Check»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to «Elevation System Check»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__elevation-system-check) . Does the parking aid system pass at least one of the above system checks? YES : Go to A9 . NO : Go to A4 .
- A4 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS OPERATION Apply the parking brake. Key in ON position. Select REVERSE. Check the reversing lamps operation. Do the reversing lamps operate correctly? YES : Go to A5 . NO : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS10 (GN/BN) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C3267 Key in ON position. Apply the parking brake. Select REVERSE. Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-3, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP18 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2114 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and the parking aid switch C2114-3, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A8 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH FOR AN OPEN Connect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2114 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground while pressing the parking aid disable switch. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the switch pressed? YES : Go to A10 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to «Parking Aid Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A9 MONITOR THE PAM DISTANCE PIDs Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parking Aid PID Monitor the PAM distance PIDs while moving a test object into and out of the azimuth field directly behind each of the rear sensors: PID Description LRI_DIST Left rear inner parking aid sensor distance LRO_DIST Left rear outer parking aid sensor distance RRI_DIST Right rear inner parking aid sensor distance RRO_DIST Right rear outer parking aid sensor distance Do the PID readings correspond to the approximate distance between sensor and test object? YES : Go to A10 . NO : INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706, C1709 - Parking Aid Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
The parking aid module (PAM) supplies reference voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP10 (WH/BU), VMP11 (BU/GN), VMP12 (BU/GY) and VMP13 (BU/OG).
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| C1700 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP11 (BU/GN), or a short to ground on circuit VMP11 (BU/GN). |
| C1703 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP13 (BU/OG), or a short to ground on circuit VMP13 (BU/OG). |
| C1706 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP10 (WH/BU), or a short to ground on circuit VMP10 (WH/BU). |
| C1709 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Sets when the PAM senses an open on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH) or circuit VMP12 (BU/GY), or a short to ground on circuit VMP12 (BU/GY). |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- PAM
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- B1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are multiple DTCs recorded? YES : Go to B2 . NO : For DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, go to B3 . For all others, REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) .
- B2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion. Is the bumper wiring harness OK? YES : Go to B3 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012 Disconnect: PAM C3267 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267, harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows: REAR SENSORS DTC Sensor PAM Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C1700 LH Outer C3267-9 C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1700 LH Outer C3267-15 C4009-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) C1700 LH Outer C3267-12 C4009-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1703 RH Outer C3267-9 C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1703 RH Outer C3267-16 C4011-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) C1703 RH Outer C3267-12 C4011-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1706 LH Inner C3267-9 C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1706 LH Inner C3267-14 C4010-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) C1706 LH Inner C3267-12 C4010-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1709 RH Inner C3267-9 C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1709 RH Inner C3267-13 C4012-2 VMP12 (BU/GY) C1709 RH Inner C3267-12 C4012-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor harness side and ground as follows: REAR SENSORS DTC Sensor Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C1700 LH Outer C4009-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) C1703 RH Outer C4011-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) C1706 LH Inner C4010-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) C1709 RH Inner C4012-2 VMP12 (BU/GY) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, go to B5 . If one or more parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test C: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 and C1708 - Parking Aid Sensor Circuit Short To Vbat
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
The parking aid module (PAM) supplies reference voltage to the parking aid sensors on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP10 (WH/BU), VMP11 (BU/GN), VMP12 (BU/GY) and VMP13 (BU/OG).
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| C1699 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP11 (BU/GN). |
| C1702 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP13 (BU/OG). |
| C1705 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP10 (WH/BU). |
| C1708 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit VMP12 (BU/GY). |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor
- PAM
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- C1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are multiple DTCs recorded? YES : Go to C2 . NO : For DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, go to C3 . For all others, REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC TABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
- C2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion. Is the bumper wiring harness OK? YES : Go to C3 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012 Disconnect: PAM C3267 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor pin 2, harness side and ground as follows: REAR SENSORS DTC Rear Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C1699 LH outer C4009-2 VMP11 (BU/GN) C1702 RH outer C4011-2 VMP13 (BU/OG) C1705 LH inner C4010-2 VMP10 (WH/BU) C1708 RH inner C4012-2 VMP12 (BU/GY) Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to C4 .
- C4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s). Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Test the system for normal operation. Is the concern still present? YES : If all 4 of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs prior, go to C5 . If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) calculates the distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The parking aid sensors can detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
If no objects are present, the parking aid distance PIDs should read 255 cm (100 in).
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| C1701 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the left rear outer sensor. |
| C1704 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the right rear outer sensor. |
| C1707 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the left rear inner sensor. |
| C1710 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the PAM senses an internal sensor fault or the wrong sensor attenuation time on the right rear inner sensor. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Parking aid sensor
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST D: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 AND C1710 - PARKING AID SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
- D1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Retrieve the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are parking aid DTCs other than C1701, C1704, C1707 or C1710 recorded? YES : DIAGNOSE the other DTCs first. REFER to the «PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC TABLES»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . NO : Go to D2 .
- D2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that might activate the parking aid system. Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to «Azimuth System Check»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to «Elevation System Check»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__elevation-system-check) . Does the parking aid system pass both system checks? YES : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to D3 .
- D3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDs Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parking Aid PID With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE (R) and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PID. The PID will read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor. Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)? YES : Go to D4 . NO : Go to D5 .
- D4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR ATTENUATION PIDs Check the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs. Do all of the attenuation PIDs read between 0 and 16? YES : Go to D6 . NO : Go to D5 .
- D5 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR Key in OFF position. Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor. Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : Go to D6 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test E: DTC B1299 - Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
- DTC B1299 (Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground) - sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground or to circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- E1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion. Is the bumper wiring harness OK? YES : Go to E2 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to E3 . NO : INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to E4 . NO : INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to E5 . NO : INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to E6 . NO : INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E6 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C3267 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to E7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E7 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RMP07 (GN/WH) Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-9, circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM C3267-12, circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to E8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 and C1743 - Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Vbatt & Rear Sounder Circuit Failure
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the parking aid module (PAM) senses an open or short to ground on circuit CMP09 (BN/BU) or RMP09 (BU/GN).
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbatt) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit RMP09 (BU/GN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- Parking aid speaker
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE AND C1743 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBATT
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- F1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any PAM DTCs recorded? YES : For DTC C1742, go to F2 . For DTC C1743, go to F7 . For all others DTCs, REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test A»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__pinpoint-test-a-the-parking-aid) .
- F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268 Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side. Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms? YES : If DTC C1742 was recorded, go to F3 . If DTC C1743 was recorded, go to F7 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
- F3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268 Disconnect: PAM C3267 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to F5 . NO : Go to F4 .
- F4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C3267 Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C3268 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to F6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F6 CHECK CIRCUIT RMP09 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C3268-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to F8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Disconnect: PAM C3267 Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; and between the PAM C3267-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to F8 .
- F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1748 - Switch Input Circuit Short To Ground
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and REVERSE (R) is selected. When the parking aid switch is pressed the parking aid module (PAM) circuit CMP18 (GN/BN) is momentarily grounded, which disables the parking aid system.
- DTC C1748 (Switch Input Circuit Short to Gnd) - sets when the PAM senses a short to ground or open on circuit CMP18 (GN/BN). This DTC sets in continuous memory only.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid switch
- PAM
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- G1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any PAM DTCs recorded? YES : For DTC C1748, go to G2 . NO : For all other DTCs, REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) .
- G2 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP18 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C3267 Measure the resistance between the PAMC3267-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to G4 . NO : Go to G3 .
- G3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP18 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH DISCONNECTED Disconnect: Parking Aid Switch C2114 Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2114-3, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to «Parking Aid Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP18 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO POWER Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : Go to G5 . NO : Go to G6 .
- G5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP18 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO POWER - PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH DISCONNECTED Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2114 Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to «Parking Aid Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2114 Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH Install a known good parking aid disable switch. Test the system for normal operation. Is the concern still present? YES : Go to G8 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid switch. REFER to «Parking Aid Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test H: DTC C1920 and B2373 - LED #1 Circuit Short to Battery & LED #1 Circuit Failure
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the transmission is in REVERSE (R). The system can be disabled by the parking aid switch. The parking aid module (PAM) sends a signal to the LED over circuit CMP02 (GN/BU) when the switch is pressed. The switch and LED are grounded through circuit GD111 (BK/BU).
- DTC B2373 (LED Circuit Short to Battery) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).
- DTC C1920 (LED Circuit Failure) - sets when the PAM senses an open or short to ground on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid switch
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST H: DTC C1920 - LED #1 CIRCUIT FAILURE AND B2373 - LED #1 CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
- H1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any DTCs recorded? YES : For DTC C1920 and B2373, go to H2 . For all others, REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test A»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__pinpoint-test-a-the-parking-aid) .
- H2 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP02 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Switch C2114 Disconnect: PAM C3267 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and the parking aid switch C2114-9, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to H3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP02 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to H4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP02 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the PAM C3267-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to H5 .
- H5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD111 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2114-4, circuit GD111 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to H6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH Install a known good parking aid disable switch. Test the system for normal operation. Is the concern still present? YES : Go to H7 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid switch. REFER to «Parking Aid Switch»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B1065 and B1066 - Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Failure & Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Short to Battery
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch in the RUN position and when the vehicle is put into REVERSE (R). When the parking aid system is enabled, the audio system volume is cutback, allowing the 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker to be clearly heard.
- DTC B1065 (Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Short to Battery) - sets when the parking aid module (PAM) senses a short to voltage on circuit CME05 (GN/BU).
- DTC B1066 (Radio Volume Cutback Circuit Failure) - sets when the PAM senses an open or short to ground on circuit CME05 (GN/BU).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B1065 - RADIO VOLUME CUTBACK CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY AND B1066 - RADIO VOLUME CUTBACK CIRCUIT FAILURE
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
- I1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any PAM DTCs recorded? YES : For DTC B1065, go to I2 . For DTC B1066, go to I3 . For all others DTCs, REFER to «DTC Tables»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test A»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__pinpoint-test-a-the-parking-aid) .
- I2 CHECK CIRCUIT CME05 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C3267 Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-7, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR circuit CME05 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to I5 .
- I3 CHECK CIRCUIT CME05 (GN/BU) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Audio Control Module (ACM) C240a Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-7, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side and the ACM C240a-20, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I4 . NO : REPAIR circuit CME05 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I4 CHECK CIRCUIT CME05 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the PAM C3267-7, circuit CME05 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to I5 . NO : REPAIR circuit CME05 (GN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Scheme 22
- Turn the ignition switch to the ON position, engine off.
- Apply the parking brake.
- Place the gear shift in REVERSE (R).
- Verify that the PAM detects the object above when placed in the 5 specified locations (P1, P2, P3, P4 and P5).
Elevation System Check
Pinpoint Test I
Scheme 23
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking aid switch (part of the center stack switch assembly) |
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- Remove the instrument panel center finish panel. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Remove the parking aid switch.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 24
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking aid speaker electrical connector (part of 14A005) | |
| 2 | Parking aid module (PAM) electrical connector (part of 14A005) | |
| 3 | W706350 | Pin-type retainers (2 required) |
| 4 | 15T850 | PAM |
| 5 | 15A866 | Parking aid speaker |
Scheme 25
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking aid speaker electrical connector (part of 14A005) | |
| 2 | Parking aid module (PAM) electrical connector (part of 14A005) | |
| 3 | W706350 | Pin-type retainers (2 required) |
| 4 | 15T850 | PAM |
| 5 | 15A866 | Parking aid speaker |
Sedan
- Remove the package tray trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) article.
- Remove the RH C-pillar trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) article.
- If replacing the parking aid speaker only, proceed as follows: Disconnect the parking aid speaker electrical connector. Disengage the parking aid speaker clips. Remove the parking aid speaker.
- If replacing the parking aid module (PAM), proceed as follows: Disconnect the electrical connectors. Remove the PAM push pins. Remove the PAM.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Parking Aid Sensor
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Scheme 26
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking aid sensor electrical connector (part of 14A464) | |
| 2 | 15K859 | Parking aid sensor (4 required) |
Scheme 27
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking aid sensor electrical connector (part of 14A464) | |
| 2 | 15K859 | Parking aid sensor (4 required) |
Sedan
- Remove the rear bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) article.
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/taurus-x/i-2007-2009/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Disconnect the parking aid sensor electrical connector.
- Remove the parking aid sensor(s).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure. Paint the sensor(s) with one coat of paint (base coat and clear coat). Using the scan tool, verify that the parking aid sensor PIDs read no object present, and that the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs read between 0.8-1.6 ms. If the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs do not read between 0.8-1.6 ms, the paint is too thick on the sensor(s) and it will be necessary to repaint the sensor(s) as required.
See also:
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• MODULE CONFIGURATION
• BUMPERS
• EXTERIOR LIGHTING
• INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE
• INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION
• JACKING AND LIFTING
• DTC Tables
• Symptom Chart
• Pinpoint Test I
• Pinpoint Test E
• Pinpoint Test H
• Pinpoint Test C
• Pinpoint Test B
• Pinpoint Test D
• Pinpoint Test F
• Pinpoint Test G
• Pinpoint Test A
• Elevation System Check
• Parking Aid Sensor