TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Description | Nm |
|---|---|
| Horn bracket bolt | 9 |
| Radiator grille bolts | 7 |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
The horn system consists of the following components
- steering wheel horn switch (part of the driver air bag module)
- clockspring
- horn
- smart junction box (SJB)
For removal and installation of the driver air bag module, refer to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM .
For removal and installation of the SJB, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
Refer to HORN (Montego), HORN (Five Hundred) or HORN (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
SPECIAL TOOL 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
The horn relay (part of the smart junction box [SJB]) receives the control and switched voltage from the battery junction box (BJB). When the horn switch (part of the driver air bag module) is pressed, voltage is supplied to the control (coil) side of the horn relay through the relay, to the clockspring and to ground. When the SJB detects the horn pad is pressed, the SJB energizes the horn relay which closes the switch and supplies voltage to the horn, enabling the horn to sound.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Horn Horn switch (part of the driver air bag module) Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 5 (20A) Circuitry Clockspring SJB
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connection to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
- If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
- Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuit fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for the SJB, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If DTCs are retrieved, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) to continue diagnosis of the DTCs.
- If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system__symptom-chart) .
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| The horn is inoperative | Circuitry Horn Clockspring Horn switch (part of the driver air bag module) Smart junction box (SJB) | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| The horn is always on | Circuitry Clockspring Horn switch (part of the driver air bag module) Smart junction box (SJB) | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
SYMPTOM CHART
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Scheme 7
Normal Operation
The horn relay (part of the smart junction box [SJB]) receives the switched and control voltage from the battery junction box (BJB). When the horn switch (part of the driver air bag module) is pressed, the switch closes receiving ground from the vehicle harness through the clockspring through circuit 1205 (BK). Voltage is then supplied to the horn relay through circuit 1 (DB). The SJB energizes the horn relay sending voltage to the horn through circuit 6 (YE/LG), enabling the horn to sound. Ground for the horn is supplied through circuit 1205 (BK).
Possible Causes
- circuit 1 (DB) open
- circuit 6 (YE/LG) open
- circuit 1205 (BK) open
- horn
- clockspring
- horn switch (part of the driver air bag module)
- SJB
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
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Scheme 13
- A1 CHECK THE SJB OUTPUT Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Active Commands. Select the SJB horn active command. Trigger the horn active command on and then off. Does the horn sound when triggered on? Yes : GO to A2. No : GO to A5 .
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (HORN SWITCH GROUND) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Clockspring C2274a. Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274a-6, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A3. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A3 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH CIRCUITRY Disconnect: SJB C2280b. Measure the resistance between the clockspring C2274a-7, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and the SJB C2280b-7, circuit 1 (DB), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to A4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN OPEN Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring connector pin 5, component side and the clockspring C2274a-7, component side; and between the upper clockspring connector pin 4, component side and the clockspring C2274a-6, component side. Are the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1205 (BK) FOR AN OPEN (HORN GROUND) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Horn C131. Measure the resistance between the horn C131-1, circuit 1205 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 0.1 ohm? Yes : GO to A6. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A6 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the horn C131-2, circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side and ground while pressing the horn switch. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : INSTALL a new horn. REFER to «HORN»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/horns/#horn-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to A7.
- A7 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280a. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-16, circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side and the horn C131-2, circuit 6 (YE/LG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 0.1 ohm? Yes : GO to A8. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A8 CHECK THE SJB FOR CORRECT OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The horn relay (part of the smart junction box [SJB]) receives the switched and control voltage from the battery junction box (BJB). When the horn switch (part of the driver air bag module) is pressed, the switch closes receiving ground from the vehicle harness through the clockspring. Voltage is then supplied to the horn relay through circuit 1 (DB). The SJB energizes the horn relay sending voltage to the horn through circuit 6 (YE/LG), enabling the horn to sound.
- circuit 1 (DB) short to ground
- circuit 6 (YE/LG) short to voltage
- clockspring
- horn switch (part of driver air bag module)
- SJB
Scheme 14
- B1 CHECK CIRCUIT 6 (YE/LG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280a. Does the horn continue to sound? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to B2.
- B2 CHECK THE HORN SWITCH INPUT Connect: SJB C2280a. Disconnect: SJB C2280b. Does the horn continue to sound? Yes : GO to B5 . No : GO to B3.
- B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1 (DB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Depower the supplemental restraint system (SRS). Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Connect: SJB C2280b. Disconnect: Clockspring C2274a. Does the horn continue to sound? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to B4.
- B4 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: SJB C2280b. Connect: Clockspring C2274a. Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-7, circuit 1 (DB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REPOWER the SRS. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : INSTALL a new clockspring. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REPOWER the SRS. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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- Remove the radiator grille opening panel. Remove the 2 push-pin retainers. Remove the 2 bolts and the radiator grille opening panel. To install, tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
- Remove the radiator grille. For additional information, refer to «EXTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#exterior-trim-and-ornamentation) .
- Remove the bolt and the horn. Disconnect the electrical connector. To install, tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.