Contents Section: Cruise Control Systems All sections

Speed Control System Ford Five Hundred I

Cruise Control Systems 18 illustrations ~3297 words

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

DescriptionNm
Speed control switch screws7

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

The speed control system consists of the following components

  1. speed control switches
  2. speed control deactivator switch
  3. speed control indicator
  4. powertrain control module (PCM)
  5. electronically controlled throttle body
  6. clockspring

The speed control system is controlled by the powertrain control module (PCM). The speed control system is designed to maintain a selected vehicle speed between 48 and 200 km/h (30 and 124 mph). The speed control system is controlled by the steering wheel mounted switches (ON, OFF, SET+, SET-, CANCEL, and RESUME), and the brake pedal. The steering wheel mounted switches are hardwired to the PCM.

The speed control functions include

  1. turn the speed control system on
  2. set and maintain the desired vehicle speed
  3. accelerate the vehicle speed
  4. decelerate the vehicle speed
  5. resume the prior vehicle speed
  6. turn off the vehicle speed control system
  7. cancel the speed control

Refer to CRUISE CONTROL (Montego), CRUISE CONTROL (Five Hundred), or CRUISE CONTROL (Freestyle) for schematic and connector information.

Special Tool(s)

SPECIAL TOOL DESCRIPTION 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Worldwide Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool Diagnostic Tool, Restraint System (4 required) 418-F395 (014-R1079)

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Special Tool(s)

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Principles of Operation

Pressing and releasing the ON switch turns the speed control system on. Pressing and releasing the SET+ or SET- switch while the vehicle is traveling at the desired speed activates the speed control system.

Tapping the SET+ or the SET- switch while in the set mode respectively, increases or decreases the maintained vehicle speed by 1.6 km/h (1 mph) per tap. If the respective button is pressed and held, the vehicle speed continues to accelerate or decelerate until the button is released.

Pressing and releasing the OFF switch, or switching the ignition switch to the OFF position, turns the speed control system off. Pressing the brake pedal or pressing the CANCEL button puts the speed control system in to the STANDBY mode. Pressing the RESUME button, when the speed control system is in the STANDBY mode causes the vehicle to accelerate to the last set speed. RESUME does not function if the OFF button is pressed, the ignition switch is in the OFF position, or if the current vehicle speed is below the minimum operational speed.

Whenever the speed control system is engaged and active, a speed control icon on the instrument cluster or message center is illuminated.

Note. The deactivator switch is provided as an additional safety feature. Normally, when the brake pedal is pressed, an electrical signal is sent from the stoplamp switch to the smart junction box (SJB). Then the SJB sends a message to the powertrain control module (PCM) to deactivate the speed control system. Under increased brake pedal effort, the deactivator switch opens and remove the voltage from the PCM input circuit, releasing the throttle.

Note. The clockspring provides the electrical interface between the steering column wiring and the speed control switches in the steering wheel.

The inputs to the PCM are

  1. output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
  2. speed control switches
  3. stoplamp switch
  4. speed control deactivator switch
  5. SJB messages

The outputs of the PCM for the speed control system are

  1. speed control indicator lamp
  2. throttle command

The throttle position is completely controlled by the PCM through the electronically controlled throttle body. Speed control electronics are contained entirely within the PCM.

When the speed control system is active, the PCM corrects for deviations in the actual vehicle by proportionally moving the throttle plate. The PCM modulates the throttle to minimize error between actual vehicle and the desired speed.

The PCM strategy uses the throttle control for smooth accelerations.

The PCM sends a serial message over the controller area network (CAN) to the instrument cluster when ever the speed control telltale should be turned ON or OFF.

In the event of an OFF command or a deactivation request from the deactivator switch, the speed control system carries out a hard deactivation and immediately returns the throttle to the idle position.

In the event of CANCEL switch input, the system deactivates and the throttle returns to the idle position at a smooth and controlled rate.

The speed control system provides self-diagnostics. Speed control is disabled anytime an error is detected in the system. No cluster telltale or message center messages are displayed when faults occur. Fault codes are logged by the PCM.

An electronic throttle control (ETC) system fault also causes the speed control system to be disabled.

In this case, an ETC system warning indicator or message center message is displayed.

Additionally, the following conditions causes the speed control system to deactivate

  1. transmission gear selector in a position other than D or OD
  2. parking brake applied
  3. speed control set speed is over-ridden with the accelerator pedal for a period longer than 5 minutes
  4. vehicle speed loss from set speed of greater than 16 km/h (10 mph) occurs
  5. vehicle speed falls below the minimum allowable limit of 48 km/h (30 mph)
  6. speed control switch pressed or stuck longer than 2 minutes

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION Mechanical Electrical Throttle body Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) Circuitry Speed control deactivator switch Speed control switch Powertrain control module (PCM)
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. Verify the stoplamps operate correctly by pressing the brake pedal. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
  5. Verify the parking brake warning indicator operates correctly. If the parking brake warning indicator does not operate correctly, refer to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) .
  6. If the cause is not visually not evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the program card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
  7. If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
  8. Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/ not equipped for PCM, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self test diagnostics for the PCM.
  9. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system__powertrain-control-module-pcm-diagnostic-trouble) .
  10. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system__symptom-chart) .

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index

DTCDescriptionSourceAction
P0579Cruise Control Multifunction Input A Circuit Range/PerformancePCMGO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0581Cruise Control Multifunction Circuit HighPCMGO to PINPOINT TEST C .
P0720Output Shaft Speed Circuit FaultPCMREFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT or AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED .
P0721Output Shaft Speed Circuit FaultPCMREFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT or AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED .
P1500Vehicle Speed ErrorPCMREFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT or AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED .
P1501Vehicle Speed ErrorPCMREFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT or AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED .
P1572Brake On/Off FailurePCMGO to PINPOINT TEST B .
P1703Brake On/Off FailurePCMGO to PINPOINT TEST B .

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The speed control is inoperativeCircuitry Speed control switches Powertrain control module (PCM)GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
The speed control indicator lamp is never/always onCircuitry Powertrain control module (PCM) Instrument clusterREFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER .
The set speed fluctuatesCircuitry Powertrain control module (PCM) Output shaft speed (OSS) sensorREFER to the INTRODUCTION -- GASOLINE MODELS article to continue diagnosis of the OSS sensor.

SYMPTOM

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Powertrain Control Module (PCM) C175b

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Clockspring C2274a

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C2227

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Upper Clockspring

Normal Operation

The powertrain control module (PCM) sends a signal through circuit 151 (LB/BK) to the speed control switches which passes through the clockspring. The return signal is sent through circuit 848 (DG/OG) and the clockspring.

Possible Causes

  1. parking brake switch circuitry
  2. speed control switch
  3. digital transmission range (TR) sensor
  4. vehicle speed signal
  5. PCM

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Testing
  1. A1 CHECK FOR DTCs Review the recorded DTCs from the powertrain control module (PCM) self-test. Are any DTCs recorded? Yes : REFER to the «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system) . No : GO to A2.
  2. A2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH Disconnect: PCM C175b. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side while pressing the speed control switch buttons as follows: SPEED CONTROL SWITCH RESISTANCE REFERENCE Speed Control Switch Resistance Value OFF Less than 5 ohms CANCEL 110 - 130 ohms SET- 276 - 324 ohms SET+ 552 - 648 ohms RESUME 1,021 - 1,199 ohms ON 1,941 - 2,278 ohms No switch pressed 3,965 - 4,655 ohms Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? Yes : GO to A3. No : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «SPEED CONTROL SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. A3 MONITOR THE TRANSMISSION RANGE PID Connect: PCM C175b. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PID Data Monitor and Record. Monitor the transmission range PID. Select DRIVE. Does the PID value agree with the transmission range selector lever position? Yes : GO to A4. No : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - CVT»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-cvt) or «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE - 6 SPEED»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transaxle-6-speed) .
  4. A4 CHECK THE PARKING BRAKE WARNING INDICATOR Key in ON position. While observing the parking brake warning indicator, apply and release the parking brake. Does the parking brake warning indicator operate correctly? Yes : GO to A5. No : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) to diagnose the parking brake warning indicator.
  5. A5 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED NOTE: This step may require an assistant. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Anti-lock Brake System (ABS) Wheel Speed PID. Monitor and record the ABS module wheel speed PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph) as indicated on the speedometer. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM Vehicle Speed PID. Monitor and record the PCM vehicle speed PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph). Does the speed indicated by the ABS module wheel speed PID match the PCM vehicle speed PID? Yes : GO to A6. No : REFER to the «INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article to diagnose the output shaft sensor (OSS) signal.
  6. A6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The speed control deactivator switch interrupts the power signal to the PCM through circuit 307 (BK/YE) when the brake pedal is applied firmly and passes the stoplamp switch trip point. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

  1. circuit 307 (BK/YE) open or short to voltage
  2. circuit 1140 (VT) open
  3. speed control deactivator switch
  4. PCM

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Testing

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS Verify the stoplamps operate correctly. Do the stop lamps operate correctly? Yes : GO to B2. No : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) to continue diagnosis of the stop lamps.
  2. B2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b. Key in ON position. While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied? Yes : GO to B6 . No : GO to B3.
  3. B3 CHECK CIRCUIT 1140 (VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C2227. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C2227-2, circuit 1140 (VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? Yes : GO to B4. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR A SHORT TO POWER Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C2227-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to B5.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 307 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C2227-1, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side and the PCM C175b-7, circuit 307 (BK/YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to «SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

The powertrain control module (PCM) sends a signal through circuit 151 (LB/BK) to the speed control switches which passes through the clockspring. The return signal is sent through circuit 848 (DG/OG) and the clockspring.

  1. circuit 151 (LB/BK) open, short to voltage, or short to ground
  2. circuit 848 (DG/OG) open short to voltage
  3. clockspring
  4. speed control switch
  5. PCM

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Testing

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16
  1. C1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b. Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C2. No : TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C4 .
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Clockspring C2274a. Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : TURN the parking lamps off. GO to C3.
  3. C3 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Connect: Clockspring C2274a. Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Connect the restraint system diagnostic tool (418-F403) to the upper clockspring air bag connector. Disconnect: Upper Clockspring. WARNING: Make sure there is no one inside the vehicle and that there is nothing blocking the or set in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. Connect the battery. Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? Yes : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «SPEED CONTROL SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system) . DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. C4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : GO to C7 . No : GO to C5.
  5. C5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: Upper Clockspring. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «SPEED CONTROL SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : GO to C6.
  6. C6 CHECK CIRCUITS 151 (LB/BK) AND 848 (DG/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Clockspring C2274a. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? Yes : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. C7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Clockspring C2274a. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-30, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side and the clockspring C2274a-5, circuit 151 (LB/BK), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-19, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side and the clockspring C2274a-4, circuit 848 (DG/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to C8. No : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  8. C8 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . Disconnect: Upper Clockspring. Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 3, component side and the clockspring pin 5, component side; and between the upper clockspring pin 2, component side and the clockspring pin 4, component side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? Yes : GO to C9. No : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. C9 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH Measure the resistance between the upper clockspring pin 2, harness side and the upper clockspring pin 3, harness side. Is the resistance between 3,965 and 4,655 ohms? Yes : GO to C10. No : INSTALL new speed control switch. REFER to «SPEED CONTROL SWITCH»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/cruise-control-systems/#speed-control-system) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL the driver air bag. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Speed Control Switch

Removal and Installation

  1. Remove the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) .
  2. Remove the 2 screws and remove the speed control switch. Disconnect the electrical connector. To install, tighten to 7 Nm (62 lb-in).
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Speed Control Deactivator Switch
  1. Disconnect the speed control deactivator switch electrical connector.
  2. Remove the speed control deactivator switch. Rotate the speed control deactivator switch counterclockwise 45 degrees and remove the deactivator switch.
  3. To install, reverse the removal procedure.