GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Voltage | 12 volts |
| Generator amps | 75/120 amps |
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
The charging system is a negative ground system with the generator (including an internal voltage regulator) being belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. When the engine is started, the generator begins to generate alternating current (AC) which is internally converted to direct current (DC). This current is then supplied to the vehicle electrical system through the output (B+) terminal of the generator.
The charging system consists of the following
- generator
- internal voltage regulator
- charging system warning indicator
- battery
- circuitry and cables
- powertrain control module (PCM)
Battery
The battery is a 12-volt DC source connected in a negative ground system. The battery case is sealed and includes 2 vent holes to release gases. The battery has 3 major functions
- engine cranking power source
- voltage stabilizer for the electrical system
- temporary power when electrical loads exceed the generator output current
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Montego), SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Five Hundred), or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS (Freestyle) , Charging System for schematic and connector information.
Special Tool(s)
SPECIAL TOOL Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent SABRE Premium Battery and Electrical System Tester 010-00736 or equivalent Diagnostic System (WDS) Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) with appropriate adapters, or equivalent diagnostic tool
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Principles of Operation
The vehicle is equipped with a powertrain control module (PCM)-controlled charging system. The PCM determines the optimal voltage setpoint for the charging system and communicates this information to the voltage regulator. The PCM-controlled charging system is unique in that it has 2 unidirectional communication lines between the PCM and the generator/regulator. Both of these communication lines are pulse-width modulated. The generator communication (GEN COM) line communicates the desired setpoint from the PCM to the voltage regulator. The generator monitor (GEN MON) line communicates the generator load and error conditions to the PCM. The third pin on the voltage regulator, the A circuit pin, is a dedicated battery voltage sense line.
Positive Battery Output (B+) Terminal Circuit 38 (BK/OG)
The generator output voltage is supplied through the positive battery output (B+) terminal circuit 38 (BK/OG) on the rear of the generator to the battery and electrical system.
A Circuit 1818 (WH/BK)
This is the A terminal battery voltage sense circuit and is used to sense battery voltage.
Circuit 1817 (YE)
The GEN MON circuit communicates the generator load and error conditions to the PCM.
I Circuit 1816 (YE/LB)
This is the GEN COM circuit. The PCM determines the optimal voltage setpoint for the charging system and communicates this information to the voltage regulator via the GEN COM circuit.
Inspection and Verification
| WARNING | Batteries contain sulfuric acid. Avoid contact with skin, eyes, or clothing. Also, shield your eyes when working near batteries to protect against possible splashing of the acid solution. In case of acid contact with skin or eyes, flush immediately with water for a minimum of 15 minutes and get prompt medical attention. If acid is swallowed, call a physician immediately. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. |
| WARNING | Batteries normally produce explosive gases which can cause personal injury. Therefore, do not allow flames, sparks or lighted substances to come near the battery. When charging or working near a battery, always shield your face and protect your eyes. Always provide ventilation. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. |
| WARNING | When lifting a battery, excessive pressure on the end walls could cause acid to spew through the vent caps, resulting in personal injury, damage to the vehicle or battery. Lift with a battery carrier or with your hands on opposite corners. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. |
| CAUTION | Do not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect connections may damage the voltage regulator test terminals, fuses, or fuse links. |
| CAUTION | Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator housing and internal diode cooling fins. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes. |
Note. While carrying out pinpoint tests, disregard any DTCs that are set. After the completion of any test, be sure to clear all codes in the PCM.
Note. All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (-) battery post unless otherwise specified.
Note. When the battery has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the powertrain control module (PCM) relearns its fuel trim. The vehicle may need to be driven to relearn the strategy.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Battery Generator drive belt Generator pulley Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 18 (10A) Circuitry Cables Generator Powertrain control module (PCM) Charging system warning indicator
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- Verify the battery condition. Refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-mounting-and-cables) .
- Check the operation of the charging system warning indicator (instrument cluster). Normal operation is as follows: with the key OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be off with the key ON and the engine OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be on with the engine running, the charging system warning indicator should be off
- Turn off the headlamps and the A/C system. Turn the climate control blower to low/off. Check the battery voltage before and after starting the engine to determine if the battery voltage increases.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the diagnostic tool to the data link connector (DLC) and select the vehicle to be tested from the diagnostic tool menu. If the diagnostic tool does not communicate with the vehicle: check that the diagnostic card is correctly installed. check the connections to the vehicle. check the ignition switch position.
- If the diagnostic tool still does not communicate with the vehicle, refer to the diagnostic tool operating manual.
- Carry out the diagnostic tool data link test. If the diagnostic tool responds with: CAN or ISO circuits fault; all electronic control units no response/not equipped, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network-system) . No response/not equipped for instrument cluster, refer to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) . No response/not equipped for PCM, refer to the «INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article . System passed, retrieve and record the continuous diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs), erase the continuous DTCs, and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information__powertrain-control-module-pcm-diagnostic-trouble) or the «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information__instrument-cluster-diagnostic-trouble-code-dtc) to continue the diagnosis.
- If no DTCs related to the charging system are retrieved, GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information__symptom-chart) .
Note. DTC P0622 can be set by the loss of the communication lines, GEN COM circuit 1816 (YE/LB) and/or GEN MON circuit 1817 (YE). The charging system warning indicator then illuminates. If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 rpm momentarily, the generator self-excites, the charging system warning indicator stays illuminated and the generator operates in a default mode (approximately 13.5 volts) until the engine is turned off.
Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0622 | Generator Field Term Cir | PCM | REFER to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article . |
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
For a complete list of PCM DTCs, refer to the INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE article .
Instrument Cluster Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | Instrument Cluster | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | Instrument Cluster | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
Note. For a complete list of instrument cluster DTCs, refer to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES .
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| The battery is discharged or battery voltage is low | Circuitry Positive battery cable Generator B+ circuit 38 (BK/OG) high resistance Engine, generator and battery grounds High key-off current drain(s) Battery Generator | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| The charging system warning indicator is on with the engine running (the charging system voltage does not increase) | Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 18 (10A) Circuitry Generator Powertrain control module (PCM) | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| The charging system overcharges (battery voltage is greater than 15.5 volts) | Circuitry Generator Powertrain control module (PCM) | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| The charging system warning indicator is on with the engine running and the battery increases voltage | Generator Instrument cluster Powertrain control module (PCM) | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| The charging system warning indicator is off with the ignition switch in the RUN position and the engine off | Instrument cluster Powertrain control module (PCM) | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| The charging system warning indicator flickers or is intermittent | Instrument cluster | INSTALL a new instrument cluster. REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER for the removal and installation procedure. |
| The generator is noisy | Loose bolts/brackets Drive belt Generator/pulley | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| Radio interference | Generator In-vehicle entertainment system | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
SYMPTOM CHART
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Normal Operation
The generator output is supplied through the positive battery output (B+) circuit 38 (BK/OG) terminal on the rear of the generator to the battery and electrical system. The charging system warning indicator is off with the key in the ON position and the engine running. The charging system warning indicator is on with the key in the ON position and the engine off.
Possible Causes
- generator B+ circuit 38 (BK/OG) high resistance
- engine, generator and battery grounds
- positive battery cable
- high key-off current drain(s)
- battery
- generator
| CAUTION | Do not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect connections may damage the voltage regulator test terminals, fuses or fuse links. |
| CAUTION | Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator housing and internal diode cooling fins. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes. |
Note. While carrying out pinpoint tests, disregard any DTCs that are set. After the completion of any test, be sure to clear all DTCs.
Note. All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (-) battery post unless otherwise specified.
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
- A1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION Carry out the Battery - Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-mounting-and-cables) . Does the battery pass the condition test? Yes : GO to A2. No : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#battery-mounting-and-cables) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT Carry out the Generator On-Vehicle Load Test and No Load Test. Refer to «COMPONENT TESTS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) . Does the generator pass the component tests? Yes : GO to A3. No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-regulator) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS Carry out the Battery - Drain Test. Refer to the «COMPONENT TESTS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) . Are any excessive current drains present? Yes : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. No : GO to A4.
- A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE GROUNDS Key in START position. With the engine running, measure the voltage drop between the generator housing and the negative battery terminal. Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt? Yes : GO to A5. No : CHECK the engine ground, generator ground and the battery ground for corrosion. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN THE B+ CIRCUIT With the engine running, measure the voltage drop between the generator B+ C102b, circuit 38 (BK/OG) and the positive battery terminal. Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt? Yes : VERIFY if the customer left any component(s) on or if there is an intermittent excessive battery draw. TEST the system for normal operation. No : CHECK for any corrosion in the positive battery cable and/or connections. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit 1818 (WH/BK) to the generator field coil is 13-15 volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is used by the PCM to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The positive battery output (B+) circuit 38 (BK/OG) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system.
- generator B+ circuit 38 (BK/OG) open or high resistance
- GEN COM circuit 1816 (YE/LB) open or shorted to ground
- GEN MON circuit 1817 (YE) open or shorted to ground
- generator
- PCM
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- B1 CHECK THE DTCs IN THE PCM Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any PCM DTCs recorded? Yes : REFER to the «INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article . No : GO to B2.
- B2 CHECK THE GENERATOR B+ CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Measure the voltage between the generator C102b, circuit 38 (BK/OG) and ground. If Is the voltage equal to positive battery voltage? Yes : GO to B3. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B3 CHECK THE GENERATOR INTEGRITY Disconnect: Generator C102a. Key in START position. NOTE: If the generator communication lines are disconnected, DTC P0622 may set, and the generator self-excites if it is operated at approximately 2,000 engine rpm for a momentary period of time. It then operates in a default mode at 13.5 volts until the engine is turned off. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 rpm, measure the battery voltage. Is the battery voltage approximately 13.5 volts? Yes : GO to B4. No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-regulator) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- B4 CHECK CIRCUIT 1816 (YE/LB) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175e. Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-2, circuit 1816 (YE/LB), harness side and the PCM C175e-13, circuit 1816 (YE/LB), harness side; and between the generator C102a-2, circuit 1816 (YE/LB), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the generator and ground? Yes : GO to B5. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1817 (YE) FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the generator C102a-1, circuit 1817 (YE), harness side and the PCM C175e-26, circuit 1817 (YE), harness side; and between the generator C102a-1, circuit 1817 (YE), harness side and ground Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the generator and the PCM, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the generator and ground? Yes : GO to B6. No : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
The generator output is determined by the voltage of the A circuit 1818 (WH/BK). The A circuit voltage is compared to a set voltage internal to the regulator and the regulator controls the generator field current to maintain the correct generator output. The set voltage varies with temperature and is typically higher in cold temperatures and lower in warm temperatures.
- A circuit 1818 (WH/BK) high resistance
- generator
- PCM
Scheme 16
- C1 CHECK THE DTCs IN THE PCM Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any PCM DTCs recorded? Yes : REFER to the «INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article . No : GO to C2.
- C2 CHECK THE BATTERY VOLTAGE Key in START position. With the engine running and all the accessories turned off, measure the voltage at the battery while varying the engine RPM. Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? Yes : GO to C3. No : GO to C4 .
- C3 CHECK THE VOLTAGE IN CIRCUIT 1818 (WH/BK) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Generator C102a. Measure the voltage between the generator C102a-3, circuit 1818 (WH/BK), harness side and ground. Is the voltage within 0.5 volt of battery voltage? Yes : CONNECT the generator C102a. GO to C4. No : REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK THE GENERATOR PIDs Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in START position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Monitor PCM PIDs. With the engine running, monitor the generator output fault PID in the PCM. Does the PID read YES? Yes : GO to C5. No : GO to C6 .
- C5 CHECK THE GENERATOR INTEGRITY Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Generator C102a. Key in START position. NOTE: If the generator communication lines are disconnected, DTC P0622 may be set, and the generator self-excites if it is operated at approximately 2,000 engine rpm for a momentary period of time. It then operates in a default mode at 13.5 volts until the engine is turned off. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 rpm, measure the battery Is the battery voltage approximately 13.5 volts? Yes : GO to C6. No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-regulator) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- C6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit 1818 (WH/BK) to the generator field coil is 13-15 volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage is monitored by the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The positive battery output (B+) circuit 38 (BK/OG) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system.
- generator
- instrument cluster
- PCM
Testing
- D1 CHECK THE DTCs IN THE PCM Check the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are any PCM DTCs recorded? Yes : REFER to the «INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article . No : GO to D2.
- D2 CHECK THE SYSTEM FOR OVERCHARGING Key in START position. With the engine running and all accessories off, measure the voltage at the battery terminals while varying the engine RPM. Is the voltage greater than 15.5 volts? Yes : GO to «PINPOINT TEST C»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) . No : GO to D3.
- D3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM PIDs. With the engine running, monitor the generator output fault PID in the PCM. Does the PID read YES? Yes : GO to D4. No : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) to diagnose the charging system warning indicator.
- D4 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT Verify the generator output. Refer to the Component Tests, «GENERATOR ON-VEHICLE TESTS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information__generator-on-vehicle-tests) . Does the generator pass the component tests? Yes : GO to D5. No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-regulator) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
The charging system warning indicator is off with the key in the ON position and the engine running. The charging system warning indicator is on with the key in the ON position and the engine off.
- instrument cluster
- PCM
- E1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR OPERATION Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Instrument Cluster Active Commands. Using the instrument cluster Active Commands, turn on the charging system warning indicator. Is the charging system warning indicator on? Yes : GO to E2. No : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system) to diagnose the charging system warning indicator.
- E2 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all of the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion pushed-out pins Connect all of the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-control-system) . REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. No : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.
The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system.
- loose bolts/brackets
- accessory drive belt
- generator/pulley
- F1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE NOISE AND MOUNTING BRACKETS Key in OFF position. Check the accessory drive belt for damage and correct installation. Refer to «ACCESSORY DRIVE»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/accessory-drive-belts/#accessory-drive-system) . Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment. Is the accessory drive OK? Yes : GO to F2. No : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F2 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR EXCESSIVE ELECTRICAL NOISE Disconnect: Generator C102b. Key in START position. With the engine running, determine if the generator is still noisy. Is the noise still present? Yes : GO to F3. No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-regulator) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- F3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR MECHANICAL NOISE Turn all the accessories off. With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator for unusual mechanical noise. Is the generator the noise source? Yes : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-regulator) . TEST the system for normal operation. No : REFER to «ENGINE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/mechanical/#engine-system-general-information) to diagnose the source of the engine noise.
The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.
- generator
- in-vehicle entertainment system
- G1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE RADIO INTERFERENCE NOTE: If the original equipment manufactured (OEM) audio unit has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return the vehicle to OEM condition before following this pinpoint test. Key in START position. With the engine running, tune the radio to a station where the interference is present. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Generator C102b. Key in START position. With the engine running, determine if the interference is still present. Is the interference present with the generator disconnected? Yes : REFER to «ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/entertainment-systems/#entertainment-system-general-information) for the diagnosis and testing of the in-vehicle entertainment system. No : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-regulator) . TEST the system for normal operation.
Battery - Drain Test
| WARNING | Do not attempt this test on a lead-acid battery that has recently been recharged. Explosive gases may cause personal injury. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. |
| CAUTION | To prevent damage to the meter, do not crank the engine or operate accessories that draw more than 10A. |
Note. No factory-equipped vehicle should have more than a 50 mA (0.050 amp) draw.
Note. Many electronic modules draw 10 mA (0.010 amp) or more continuously.
Note. Use an in-line ammeter between the negative battery post and its respective cable.
Note. Typically, a drain of approximately 1 amp can be attributed to a glove compartment lamp or interior lamp staying on continually. Other component failures or wiring shorts are located by selectively pulling fuses to pinpoint the location of the current drain. When the current drain is found, the meter reading falls to an acceptable level. If the drain is still not located after checking all of the fuses, it may be due to the generator.
Note. To accurately test the drain on a battery, an in-line ammeter must be used. Use of a test lamp or voltmeter is not an accurate method due to the number of electronic modules.
Note. When the battery is disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the powertrain control module (PCM) relearns its fuel trim. The vehicle may need to be driven to relearn the strategy.
Check for current drains on the battery in excess of 50 milliamps (0.050 amp) with all the electrical accessories off and the vehicle at rest for at least 40 minutes. Current drains can be tested with the following procedure
- Make sure the battery junction box (BJB) and the smart junction box (SJB) are accessible without turning on the interior lights.
- Drive the vehicle for at least 5 minutes and over 48 km/h (30 mph) to turn on and activate the vehicle systems.
- Allow the vehicle to sit with the key OFF for at least 40 minutes to allow the modules to time out/power down.
- Connect a fused (30A) jumper wire between the battery ground cable and the negative battery post to prevent the modules from resetting and to catch capacitive drains.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable from the negative battery post without breaking the connection of the jumper wire.
- Connect the tester between the battery ground cable and the post. The meter must be capable of reading milliamps and should have a 10 amp capability.
- Remove the jumper wire.
- Note the amperage draw.
- If the draw is found to be excessive, remove fuses from the SJB one at a time and note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until you are finished testing. To properly isolate each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be removed and install one fuse, note the amperage draw, then remove the fuse and install the next fuse until the circuit containing the excessive draw has been located.
- If the current draw is still excessive, remove the fuses from the BJB one at a time and note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until you have finished testing. To properly isolate each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be removed. After removal of all of the fuses, install one fuse, note the amperage draw, then remove the fuse and install the next fuse until the circuit containing the excessive draw has been located. When the current level drops to an acceptable level after removing a fuse, the circuit containing the excessive draw has been located.
- Check the wiring schematic in the wiring diagram for any circuits that run from the battery without passing through the junction boxes. If the current draw is still excessive, disconnect these circuits until the draw is found. Also disconnect the generator electrical connections if the draw can not be located. The generator may be internally shorted, causing the current drain.
Generator On-Vehicle Tests
| CAUTION | To prevent damage to the generator, do not make the jumper wire connections except as directed. |
| CAUTION | Do not allow any metal object to come in contact with the housing and the internal diode cooling fins with the key ON or OFF. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes. |
Note. Battery posts and cable clamps must be clean and tight for accurate meter indications.
Note. Refer to the tester manual for complete directions for testing the charging system.
- Turn off all lamps and electrical components.
- Place the transmission in NEUTRAL and apply the parking brake.
- Carry out the following generator tests
Scheme 17
- Switch the tester to the ammeter function.
- Connect the positive and negative leads of the tester to the corresponding battery terminals.
- Connect the current probe to the generator B+ output terminal, circuit 38 (BK/OG).
- With the engine running at approximately 2,000 rpm, adjust the tester load bank to determine the output of the generator. The generator output should be greater than the graph shown below. If not, refer to the pinpoint test or GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information__symptom-chart) .
Generator On-Vehicle Tests - No Load Test
- Switch the tester to the voltmeter function.
- Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the generator B+ terminal, circuit 38 (BK/OG) and the negative lead to ground.
- Turn all of the electrical accessories off.
- With the engine running at approximately 2,000 rpm, check the generator output voltage. The voltage should be between 13.0 and 15.0 volts. If not, refer to the pinpoint test or GO to «SYMPTOM CHART»(/ford/five-hundred/i-2004-2007/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information__symptom-chart) .
See also:
• BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
• INTRODUCTION - GASOLINE
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• GENERATOR AND REGULATOR
• ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
• ACCESSORY DRIVE
• ENGINE SYSTEM-GENERAL INFORMATION
• ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
• POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) INDEX
• SYMPTOM CHART
• PINPOINT TEST C
• GENERATOR ON-VEHICLE TESTS