Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The interior lighting system consists of the following components
- SJB
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- Interior/map lamps
- Cargo lamp
- Glove compartment lamp
- Vanity mirror lamps
- Door ajar switches
- Puddle lamps
The interior lighting system consists of 2 subsystems
- Courtesy lamps
- Demand lamps
The courtesy lamps are controlled by the SJB. The courtesy lamp subsystem consists of the interior dome lamps, the puddle lamps (if equipped) and the overhead console lamps (if equipped). The SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps when the SJB receives the required input.
The demand lamps are controlled by the SJB. The demand lamps subsystem consists of the glove compartment lamp, all map/reading lamps, and the left and right vanity mirror lamps.
The SJB supplies power to the interior lighting system. The SJB will set DTCs if certain circuit failures exist with the interior lighting system.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB supplies voltage to the interior lighting system. The interior lighting system illuminates the courtesy lamps to enhance visibility of the interior while a vehicle door is open or ajar, and the vehicle speed is less than 15 km/h (9 mph). The SJB controls all interior lighting functions and timing by monitoring inputs from the door ajar switches, liftgate ajar switch, liftgate glass ajar switch, instrument panel dimmer switch, and vehicle speed.
Interior Lighting Delay
The interior lighting delay feature provides temporary illumination of the courtesy lamps after the doors are opened and then closed. The interior lighting delay feature will keep the courtesy lamps on for a period of 25 seconds. If during the 25 second delay time the SJB detects that the ignition has been turned to RUN, ACC, START, or if the vehicle is locked using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter, the courtesy lamp illumination will be discontinued.
Illuminated Entry
The illuminated entry requests the courtesy lamps to be illuminated when the ignition is OFF and the RKE transmitter UNLOCK button is pressed. The illuminated entry requests the courtesy lamps off after 25 seconds have elapsed, the ignition is switched to ON, or when the RKE transmitter LOCK button is pressed.
Illuminated Exit
The illuminated exit requests the courtesy lamps be illuminated for 25 seconds when all doors are closed and the ignition key is removed from the ignition lock cylinder. The illuminated exit will request the courtesy lamps be deactivated when any door becomes ajar, the ignition key is inserted into the ignition lock cylinder, or 25 seconds have elapsed.
Theater Lighting
The theater lighting option ramps-up the courtesy lamps over 0.7 seconds when courtesy lamp activation is requested. The theater lighting feature ramps-down the courtesy lamps over 1.7 seconds when interior lighting deactivation is requested by any feature other than the panic alarm or battery saver.
Interior Lamp Arbitrator
The interior lamp arbitrator (located in the SJB) chooses between the interior lighting, interior mode, interior lighting delay, illuminated entry, illuminated exit, battery saver, and alarm flash processing to determine which feature has precedence of activating and deactivating the interior lamps. The features are prioritized as follows: alarm flash processing, battery saver, interior mode, interior lighting, interior light delay, illuminated entry, and illuminated exit.
Battery Saver
The battery saver is internal to the SJB and provides automatic shutoff of the demand lamps (vanity lamps, map lamps and glove compartment lamp) and courtesy lamps after a time-out period in order to save battery voltage. A timer in the SJB is started when the ignition is turned to the OFF position. When the time-out period for the lamps has elapsed, the voltage is automatically shutoff to the lamps by the battery saver. While the battery saver has voltage disabled, if the ignition is turned to any position other than OFF, any door or liftgate/glass becomes ajar or the UNLOCK button of the RKE transmitter is pressed, the battery saver will restore voltage and start the timer again.
Note. Time out is 1 minute if the vehicle has less than 80 km (50 miles).
The battery saver time-outs are as follows
- Courtesy lamps if the dome lamp is off and the liftgate/liftgate glass is closed = 10 minutes
- Courtesy lamps if the dome lamp is on or the liftgate/liftgate glass is open = 30 minutes
- Demand lamps = 30 minutes
Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at that time for the fault. The circuit will then reset after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure will not clear by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module will not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC will have been cleared and the circuit function will return.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then DTCs B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the instrument panel illumination system are for the LED backlighting output circuits.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Courtesy lamps Map lamps Puddle lamps Cargo lamp Door ajar switches Liftgate ajar switch (part of the liftgate latch) Liftgate glass ajar switch (part of the liftgate window latch) Vanity lamps Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 23 (15A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Courtesy lamp Map lamp Puddle lamps Cargo lamp Vanity lamps Glove compartment lamp SJB
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to «DTC Charts»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__dtc-charts) . For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) .
DTC Charts
Note. Make sure the instrument panel dimmer switch in not in the dome lamp or dome lamp defeat position.
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1316 | Battery Saver Relay Coil Circuit Shorted to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| B1319 | Driver Door Ajar Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B1327 | Passenger Door Ajar Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B1335 | Door Ajar RR Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B1374 | Illuminated Entry Relay Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| B1571 | Door Ajar LR Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B1688 | Lamp Dome Input Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B1895 | Driver's/Passenger's Door Ajar Output Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B1896 | Driver's/Passenger's Door Ajar Output Circuit Short to Battery | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B2077 | Liftgate Ajar Sw Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B2089 | Puddle/Approach Lamp Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test J (Explorer, Mountaineer). Go to Pinpoint Test L (Explorer Sport Trac). |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The courtesy lamps are inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| An individual courtesy lamp is inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Interior lamp | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| The courtesy lamps stay on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Ajar switch Instrument panel dimmer switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| The courtesy lamps do not turn on with one door open | Wiring, terminals or connectors Ajar switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| The demand lamps are inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| An individual demand lamp is inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Interior lamp | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| The illuminated entry is inoperative when using the remote keyless entry (RKE) transmitter | RKE system SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| The glove compartment lamp is inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Glove compartment lamp SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| The battery saver does not deactivate after time-out | Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| The puddle lamps are inoperative - Explorer, Mountaineer | Wiring, terminals or connectors Exterior mirror SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| The puddle lamps/cargo lamp is inoperative - Explorer Sport Trac | Wiring, terminals or connectors Exterior mirror SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| The courtesy lamps are inoperative from the instrument panel dimmer switch | Wiring, terminals or connectors Instrument panel dimmer switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| The puddle lamps/cargo lamp is always on | Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test A: The Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
Power is supplied to the courtesy lamps through the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 23 (15A), which supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps/demand lamps solid-state relay in the SJB. When any door, liftgate or liftgate glass is opened, the ajar switch opens, signaling the SJB. The SJB monitors the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status, the SJB will energize the solid-state relay supplying voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit CLN03 (YE/GY).
- DTC B1374 (Illuminated Entry Relay Short to Gnd) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the courtesy lamp output circuit or the battery saver output circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
- A1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Close all the doors. Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1374 recorded? YES : For DTC B1374, go to A4 . For all other DTCs, REFER to «DTC Charts»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__dtc-charts) . NO : Go to A2 .
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN03 (YE/GY) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-8, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and battery positive. Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : Go to A3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN25 (VT) for a short to ground. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-7, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive. Do the puddle lamps illuminate? YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to A7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN03 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-8, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and battery positive. Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to A5 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN01 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-23, circuit CLN01 (GN/VT), harness side and battery positive. Do the demand lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to A6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN15 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280c Connect a fused (10A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-9, circuit CLN15 (GY/YE), harness side and battery positive. Does the glove compartment lamp illuminate? YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to A7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test B: An Individual Courtesy Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) provides voltage to each courtesy lamp when activated. The courtesy lamps are grounded through circuits GD133 (BK) and GD149 (BK/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior lamp
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- B1 CHECK THE INTERIOR LAMP Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Interior Lamp Open the driver door. Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp pins, harness side as follows: Location Connector-Pin/ Circuit Connector-Pin/ Circuit Front interior lamp (without overhead console) C981-1 CLN03 (YE/GY) C981-2 GD149 (BK/GY) Front interior/map lamp (with overhead console) C929-3 CLN03 (YE/GY) C929-2 GD133 (BK) Rear interior lamp C901-1 CLN03 (YE/GY) C901-2 GD149 (BK/GY) Cargo lamp (Explorer/Mountaineer only) C926-1 CLN03 (YE/GY) C926-2 GD149 (BK/GY) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to «Interior Lamp - Front»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) or «Interior Lamp - Rear»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to B2 .
- B2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN03 (YE/GY) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the suspect interior lamp, circuit CLN03 (YE/GY), harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit Front interior lamp (without overhead console) C981-1 CLN03 (YE/GY Front interior/map lamp (with overhead console) C929-3 CLN03 (YE/GY Rear interior lamp C901-1 CLN03 (YE/GY Cargo lamp (Explorer/Mountaineer only) C926-1 CLN03 (YE/GY Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : REPAIR circuit GD133 (BK) or GD149 (BK/GY) for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CLN03 (YE/GY) for the lamp in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test C: The Courtesy Lamps Stay On Continuously
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
When any door, the liftgate or the liftgate glass is opened, the ajar switch opens the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit CLN03 (YE/GY).
When the instrument panel dimmer switch is rotated to the dome detent, ground is supplied on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) to the SJB. The SJB monitors the dome input circuit. Based on the input, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit CLN03 (YE/GT).
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| B1319 - Driver Door Ajar Switch/Circuit Failure B1327 - Passenger Door Ajar Switch/Circuit Failure B1335 - RR Door Ajar Switch/Circuit Failure B1571 - LR Door Ajar Switch/Circuit Failure | An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the door ajar circuits. |
| B1688 - Lamp Dome Input Short to Gnd | An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the dome request input circuit. |
| B2077 - Lift Gate Ajar Switch/Circuit Failure | An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the liftgate/liftgate glass ajar circuit. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ajar switch
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- C1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test. Are any DTCs recorded? YES : For DTCs B1319, B1327, B1335, or B1571, go to C2 . For DTC B1688, go to C5 . For DTC B2077, go to C10 . For all other DTCs, REFER to «DTC Charts»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__dtc-charts) . NO : Go to C12 .
- C2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD133 (BK/OG) OR GD143 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C526-1 GD133 (BK/OG) RH front C602-1 GD133 (BK/OG) LH rear C715-1 GD133 (BK/OG) RH rear C820-1 GD133 (BK/OG) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH Measure the voltage between the suspect ajar switch connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Connector-Pin LH front C526-2 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C602-2 CPL31 (GN/BK) LH rear C715-2 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C820-2 CPL39 (YE) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new ajar switch in question. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to C4 .
- C4 CHECK THE DOOR AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the suspect door ajar switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Location SJB or Ajar Switch Connector- Pin Suspect Ajar Switch Connector- Pin Circuit LH front C2280b-17 C526-2 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C2280b-19 C602-2 CPL31 (GN/BK) LH rear C2280b-20 C715-2 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C2280b-21 C820-2 CPL39 (YE) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C13 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C5 CHECK THE LIFTGATE/LIFTGATE GLASS AJAR SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280b-28, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG) (Explorer/Mountaineer), or circuit GD143 (BK/VT) (Explorer Sport Trac), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C13 . NO : For Explorer/Mountaineer, go to C6 . For Explorer Sport Trac, REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR AN OPEN Connect: SJB C2280b Disconnect: Liftgate Glass Ajar Switch C478 Measure the voltage between the liftgate glass ajar switch C478-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to C7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C7 BYPASS THE LIFTGATE GLASS SWITCH NOTE: Make sure the liftgate is closed. Wait 30 seconds and observe the interior lamps. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the liftgate glass ajar switch C478-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and the liftgate glass ajar switch C478-1, circuit CPL44 (YE/OG) harness side. Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to C8 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new liftgate glass ajar switch. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C8 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL44 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN Connect: Liftgate Glass Ajar Switch C478 Disconnect: Liftgate Ajar Switch C479 NOTE: Make sure the liftgate glass is closed. Measure the voltage between the liftgate glass ajar switch C479-2, circuit CPL44 (YE/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to C9 . NO : REPAIR circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C9 BYPASS THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH NOTE: Make sure the liftgate is closed. Wait 30 seconds and observe the interior lamps. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the liftgate ajar switch C479-2, circuit CPL44 (YE/OG), harness side and the liftgate ajar switch C479-1, circuit GD143 (BK/VT), harness side. Wait 30 seconds and observe the courtesy lamps Do the courtesy lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit GD143 (BK/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new liftgate glass ajar switch. REFER to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C10 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298 NOTE: Make sure all the doors are closed. Wait 30 seconds and observe the courtesy lamps. Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated? YES : Go to C11 . NO : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system-and-panel-illumination) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C11 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN28 (GN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to C13 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C12 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN03 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Observe the courtesy lamps. Are the courtesy lamps still illuminated? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to C13 .
- C13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test D: The Courtesy Lamps Do Not Turn On With One Door Open
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information.
When any door, the liftgate or the liftgate glass is opened, the ajar switch opens the circuit to the smart junction box (SJB). The SJB monitors the ajar circuits, and based on the ajar status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps on circuit CLN03 (YE/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ajar switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 11
- D1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Verify all the doors, the liftgate and the liftgate glass are closed. Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test. Are any DTCs recorded? YES : REFER to «DTC Charts»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__dtc-charts) . NO : Go to D2 .
- D2 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Check the liftgate ajar SJB PID LGATESW while opening and closing the liftgate and then the liftgate glass. Does the liftgate ajar PID values agree with the liftgate and liftgate glass positions? YES : Go to D3 . NO : If the PID does not agree for both positions, go to D5 . If the PID does not agree for only the liftgate, go to D7 . If the PID does not agree for only the liftgate glass, INSTALL a new liftgate ajar switch. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D3 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH OPERATION Disconnect: Suspect Ajar Switch Do the courtesy lamps turn on? YES : INSTALL a new ajar switch in question. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to D4 .
- D4 CHECK THE AJAR SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280b Measure the resistance between the suspect ajar switch, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C526-2 CPL26 (GN/VT) RH front C602-2 CPL31 (GN/BK) LH rear C715-2 CPL36 (GN) RH rear C820-2 CPL39 (YE) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D5 CHECK THE REAR WIPER MOTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Rear Wiper Motor C4323 Open the liftgate. Do the courtesy lamps turn on? YES : INSTALL a new rear window wiper motor. REFER to «WIPERS AND WASHERS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to D6 .
- D6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL58 (GY/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280B Measure the resistance between the liftgate glass ajar switch C478-2, circuit CPL58 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D7 CHECK THE LIFTGATE AJAR SWITCH Disconnect: Liftgate Ajar Switch C479 Do the courtesy lamps turn on? YES : INSTALL a new liftgate ajar switch. REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CPL44 (YE/OG) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- D8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test E: The Demand Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN01 (GN/VT). The demand lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) or circuit GD149 (BK/GY).
- DTC B1316 (Battery Saver Relay Coil Circuit Short to Gnd) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the demand lamp voltage supply.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 12
- E1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN01 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN01 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-23, circuit CLN01 (GN/VT), harness side and battery positive. Operate any demand lamp on. Does the demand lamp illuminate? YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 23 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to E2 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN15 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280c NOTE: If the fuse fails, repair circuit CLN15 (GY/YE) for a short to ground. Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280c-9, circuit CLN15 (GY/YE), harness side and battery positive. Open the glove compartment. Does the glove compartment lamp illuminate? YES : Go to E3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test F: An Individual Demand Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) supplies voltage to the demand lamps on circuit CLN01 (GN/VT). The demand lamps are grounded through circuit GD133 (BK) or circuit GD149 (BK/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Interior lamp
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. To diagnose the glove compartment lamp, go to Pinpoint Test H .
- F1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN01 (GN/VT) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Demand Lamp Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect demand lamp connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH vanity mirror lamp C906-1 CLN01 (GN/VT) LH vanity mirror lamp C907-1 CLN01 (GN/VT) Front interior lamp (without overhead console) C981-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) Front interior/map lamp (with overhead console) C929-1 or C929-4 CLN01 (GN/VT) Rear interior lamp C901-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) Cargo lamp (Explorer/Mountaineer only) C926-3 CLN01 (GN/VT) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to F2 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- F2 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the suspect demand lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH vanity mirror lamp C906-2 GD133 (BK) LH vanity mirror lamp C907-2 GD133 (BK) Front interior lamp (without overhead console) C981-2 GD149 (BK/GY) Front interior/map lamp (with overhead console) C929-2 GD133 (BK) Rear interior lamp C901-2 GD149 (BK/GY) Cargo lamp (Explorer/Mountaineer only) C926-2 GD149 (BK/GY) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new interior lamp for the lamp in question. REFER to «Interior Lamp - Front»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) or «Interior Lamp - Rear»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
The illuminated entry provides interior lighting whenever the smart junction box (SJB) receives a door unlock request from the RKE transmitter.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- RKE system
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST G: THE ILLUMINATED ENTRY IS INOPERATIVE WHEN USING THE REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY (RKE) TRANSMITTER
Note. Make sure that the instrument panel dimmer switch is not in the light defeat position.
- G1 CHECK FOR CORRECT RKE OPERATION Using the RKE transmitter, lock and unlock the doors. Do the doors lock and unlock? YES : Go to G2 . NO : REFER to «HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#handles-locks-latches-and-entry-systems) article to continue diagnosis of the RKE system.
- G2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test H: The Glove Compartment Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the glove compartment lamp on circuit CLN15 (GY/YE). The glove compartment lamp is grounded through circuit GD138 (BK/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Glove compartment lamp
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- H1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DEMAND LIGHTING Key in ON position. Operate the demand lamps. Do the demand lamps illuminate? YES : Go to H2 . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test E»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__pinpoint-test-e-the-demand-lamps) .
- H2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN15 (GY/YE) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Glove Compartment Lamp C254 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the glove compartment lamp C254-1, circuit CLN15 (GY/YE) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to H3 . NO : Go to H4 .
- H3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD138 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the glove compartment lamp C254-2, circuit GD138 (BK/WH) and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new glove compartment lamp. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN15 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280c-9, circuit CLN15 (GY/YE), harness side and the glove compartment lamp C254-1, circuit CLN15 (GY/YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to H5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test I: The Battery Saver Does Not Deactivate After Time-Out
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) provides a battery saver function. The battery saver function provides automatic shutoff of the interior lamps (courtesy lamps and demand lamps) after a predetermined time has elapsed in order to save battery power.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- I1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN03 (YE/GY) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Key in ON position. Operate any map lamp. Does the lamp illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to I2 .
- I2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN15 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280c Key in ON position. Operate the glove compartment lamp. Does the glove compartment lamp illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to I3 .
- I3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test J: The Puddle Lamps Are Inoperative - Explorer, Mountaineer
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle lamps have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK), and the RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD151 (BK/GN).
- DTC B2089 (Puddle/Approach Lamp Fault) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a puddle/approach lamp circuit fault.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- J1 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION Operate the courtesy lamps. Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : Go to J2 . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test A»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__pinpoint-test-a-the-courtesy-lamps) .
- J2 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION Observe the puddle lamps. Are both the puddle lamps inoperative? YES : Go to J3 . NO : Go to J4 .
- J3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-7, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive. Do the puddle lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to J6 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror NOTE: The courtesy lamps must be active during this test. Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH exterior mirror C601-6 CLN25 (VT) LH exterior mirror C520-6 CLN25 (VT) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to J5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH exterior mirror C601-5 GD151 (BK/GN) LH exterior mirror C520-5 GD133 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new exterior mirror in question. REFER to «REAR VIEW MIRRORS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/mirrors/#rear-view-mirrors-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- J6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test K: The Courtesy Lamps Are Inoperative From The Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Cluster and Panel Illumination for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) monitors the instrument panel dimmer switch status on circuit CLN28 (GN/BU) to determine if the courtesy lamps are requested. Based on the instrument panel dimmer switch status, the SJB supplies voltage to the courtesy lamps through circuit CLN03 (YE/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Instrument panel dimmer switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
- K1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs FROM BOTH CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Use the recorded results from the SJB continuous and on-demand self-test. Are any DTCs recorded? YES : REFER to «DTC Charts»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__dtc-charts) . NO : Go to K2 .
- K2 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Instrument Panel Dimmer Switch C2298 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-5, circuit CLN28 (GN/BU), harness side and the Instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-4, circuit CLN17 (BN), harness side. Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system-and-panel-illumination) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K3 .
- K3 CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL DIMMER SWITCH Key in OFF position. Connect: SJB C2280d Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the instrument panel dimmer switch C2298-2, circuit VLN36 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new instrument panel dimmer switch. REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-cluster-system-and-panel-illumination) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to K4 .
- K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test L: The Puddle Lamps/Cargo Lamp Is Inoperative - Explorer Sport Trac
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps and the cargo lamp through circuit CLN25 (VT). The puddle lamps and the cargo lamp have separate ground circuits. The LH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK), and the RH exterior mirror is grounded through circuit GD151 (BK/GN). The cargo lamp is grounded through circuit GD133 (BK).
- DTC B2089 (Puddle/Approach Lamp Fault) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a puddle/approach lamp circuit fault.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- L1 CHECK THE COURTESY LAMP OPERATION Operate the courtesy lamps. Do the courtesy lamps illuminate? YES : Go to L2 . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test A»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/interiorillumination-lights/#interior-lighting-system__pinpoint-test-a-the-courtesy-lamps) .
- L2 CHECK THE PUDDLE LAMP OPERATION Observe the puddle lamps. Are both the puddle lamps and the cargo lamp inoperative? YES : Go to L3 . NO : Go to L4 .
- L3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280a-7, circuit CLN25 (VT), harness side and battery positive. Do the puddle lamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to L6 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror or Cargo Lamp NOTE: The courtesy lamps must be active during this test. Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror or cargo lamp connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH exterior mirror C601-6 CLN25 (VT) LH exterior mirror C520-6 CLN25 (VT) Cargo lamp C927-2 CLN25 (VT) Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to L5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L5 CHECK THE GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the suspect exterior mirror connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH exterior mirror C601-5 GD151 (BK/GN) LH exterior mirror C520-5 GD133 (BK) Cargo lamp C927-1 GD133 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new cargo lamp or exterior mirror in question. REFER to «REAR VIEW MIRRORS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/mirrors/#rear-view-mirrors-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test M: The Puddle Lamps/Cargo Lamp Is Always On
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Interior Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the puddle lamps and the cargo lamp through circuit CLN25 (VT).
- DTC B2089 (Puddle/Approach Lamp Fault) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a puddle/approach lamp circuit fault.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Exterior mirror
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- M1 CHECK CIRCUIT CLN25 (VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: Suspect Exterior Mirror or Cargo Lamp Disconnect: SJB C2280a Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect exterior mirror or cargo lamp connector, harness side and ground as follows: Location Connector-Pin Circuit RH exterior mirror C601-6 CLN25 (VT) LH exterior mirror C520-6 CLN25 (VT) Cargo lamp C927-2 CLN25 (VT) Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to M2 .
- M2 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Scheme 18
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Overhead console screw | |
| 2 | Overhead console storage door (part of 78519A70) | |
| 3 | 78519A70 | Overhead console |
| 4 | Overhead console retainer clips |
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- Open the rear overhead console storage or garage door opener bin to access the retaining screw. Remove the screw.
- Pull the front of the overhead console down and remove the console from the console retaining clips. Disconnect the electrical connector(s).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 19
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13783 | Rear interior lamp lens |
| 2 | 13776 | Rear interior lamp |
| 3 | Rear interior lamp electrical connector (part of 14335) |
- Remove the rear interior lamp lens.
- Release the 2 retaining clips (through the access holes) and remove the rear interior lamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connector.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
See also:
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• HANDLES, LOCKS, LATCHES AND ENTRY SYSTEMS
• INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION
• WIPERS AND WASHERS
• REAR VIEW MIRRORS
• DTC Charts
• Symptom Chart
• Pinpoint Test E
• Pinpoint Test C
• Pinpoint Test A
• Pinpoint Test J
• Pinpoint Test L
• Pinpoint Test B
• Pinpoint Test D
• Pinpoint Test F
• Pinpoint Test G
• Pinpoint Test H
• Pinpoint Test I
• Pinpoint Test K
• Pinpoint Test M