Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
Headlamps
The headlamp system is a dual-beam pattern system. It consists of a low and high beam, with a replaceable bulb. The headlamp assembly has the park/turn indicator lamp integrated into the headlamp assembly. The SJB supplies voltage to the headlamps when demanded.
Autolamps
The autolamp system provides light sensitive automatic on/off control of the exterior lamps. The autolamp system keeps the exterior lamps on for a pre-selected period of time after the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position. The pre-selected time lapse is adjustable up to approximately 3 minutes.
To program the time delay, refer to Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment .
Vehicles equipped with autolamps also have a feature that turns on the exterior lamps when the windshield wipers are turned on. For additional information, refer to WIPERS AND WASHERS article.
Stoplamp
The high mounted stoplamp and rear stoplamp are supplied voltage when the brake pedal is applied.
Turn Signal/Hazard Lamps
The front turn signal lamps are located within the headlamp assemblies. When the multifunction switch is placed in the LH or RH TURN positions, the SJB routes voltage to the LH or RH turn signal lamps. The SJB then cycles the voltage on and off approximately 80 times per minute. If a front or rear turn bulb is inoperative, the SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 160 times per minute for bulb outage indication.
The hazard switch is integral to the multifunction switch. When the hazard switch is engaged, the SJB supplies voltage to all the turn lamps. The SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 80 times per minute.
Parking Lamps
The SJB supplies voltage to the parking lamps when demanded. The front parking lamps are located in the headlamp assemblies. The rear parking lamps are located in the rear lamp assemblies.
Fog Lamps
The fog lamp switch is integral to the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the fog lamp relay is energized and routes voltage to the fog lamps. The fog lamps can be turned on when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position, the low beam headlamps are on, and the high beam headlamps are off.
Reversing Lamps
When the transmission is placed in REVERSE (R), the SJB provides a ground for the reversing lamp relay coil (internal to the SJB). The reversing lamps receive voltage when the reversing lamp relay is energized. The reversing lamps are located within the rear lamp assemblies.
Trailer Tow
The SJB supplies voltage to the trailer tow stop/turn, parking and reversing lamps. When the vehicle's rear stop/turn lamp, parking lamps, or reversing lamps are illuminated, voltage is supplied to the trailer tow connector.
The trailer tow battery charge relay provides voltage to the trailer tow connector when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position.
The vehicle comes equipped with circuitry to support trailer tow electric brakes.
Daytime Running Lamps (DRL)
Note. The DRL is not a programmable parameter for this vehicle.
The DRL system operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity. The SJB supplies pulse width modulated (PWM) voltage to illuminate the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity when the following conditions are met
- The headlamp switch is not in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- The ignition switch is in the RUN position.
- The transmission is not in PARK (P).
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending voltage reference signals on multiple circuits to the headlamp switch. At any given time, one of the signal circuits is routed to ground. If the SJB does not detect any of the inputs to the headlamp switch is active (routed to ground) for 5 seconds, the SJB turns on the exterior lights and keeps them on for 10 minutes after the ignition switch is turned off (or 10 minutes from the time the SJB does not detect any headlamp switch input if the ignition switch was already off). If the SJB detects multiple circuits short to ground, the SJB implements a planned strategy depending on the multiple inputs received. If either of these situations occur, the SJB should NOT be ruled immediately as being at fault. This is normal behavior of the SJB design as it has detected a fault with the inputs from the headlamp switch.
The SJB also monitors the multifunction switch for a flash-to-pass or high beam request. There are 2 voltage reference circuits which monitor this. When the multifunction switch is in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives an input requesting the headlamps on, the SJB supplies voltage to the low beam and high beam bulbs as necessary.
Field-Effect Transistor (FET) Protection
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at the time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Multifunction switch Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s): 29 (20A) (RH headlamp) 34 (20A) (LH headlamp) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Smart junction box (SJB)
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
DTC Charts
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1472 | Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| B1510 | Flash to Pass Switch Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| B1570 | Lamp Headlamp High-Beam Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| B1797 | Lamp Headlamp Low-Beam Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| B2501 | LF Lamp Low Beam Circuit Failure | If the low beam is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test B . If the low beam is always on, go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| B2503 | RF Lamp Low Beam Circuit Failure | If the low beam is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test B . If the low beam is always on, go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| B2505 | LF Lamp High Beam Circuit Failure | If the high beam is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test C . If the high beam is always on, go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| B2507 | RF Lamp High Beam Circuit Failure | If the high beam is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test C . If the high beam is always on, go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| Both low beams are inoperative | NOTE: Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Make sure that the bulbs meet Ford specifications. SJB | CHECK for recorded SJB DTCs. If DTCs are present, REFER to DTC Charts . If no DTCs are present, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| Both high beams are inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| One low beam headlamp is inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| One high beam headlamp is inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| The headlamps are on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch Multifunction switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| The flash-to-pass feature is inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Make sure that the bulbs meet Ford specifications. |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test A: Both High Beams Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the headlamp switch is placed in the HEADLAMPS ON position, the smart junction box (SJB) monitors the high beam request circuit from the multifunction switch through circuit CLF17 (WH/OG). When the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the signal is routed to ground through circuit GD145 (BK/BU). The SJB then supplies voltage to the high beam headlamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
- A1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Key in ON position. Do the high beams illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to A2 . NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK CIRCUIT GD145 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF17 (WH/OG) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280d-11, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test B: One Low Beam Headlamp Is Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) receives voltage from the battery junction box (BJB) through circuits SBB34 (YE/RD) (LH headlamp) and SBB29 (GY/RD) (RH headlamp). When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB provides voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH headlamp) and CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH headlamp) to the low beam headlamps. Ground is supplied on circuits GD120 (BK/GN) (LH headlamp) and GD123 (BK/GY) (RH headlamp).
- DTC B1797 (Lamp Headlamp Low-Beam Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground (high amperage draw) from the LH or RH low beam voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the low beam voltage supply.
- DTC B2501 (LF Lamp Low Beam Circuit Failure) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the LH low beam voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B2503 (RF Lamp Low Beam Circuit Failure) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH low beam voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Make sure that the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the SJB). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs. Test the system for normal operation.
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- B1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B1797 recorded? YES : Go to B6 . NO : Go to B2 .
- B2 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM OPERATION Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position and observe the headlamp in question. Does the high beam in the headlamp in question illuminate? YES : Go to B5 . NO : TURN the headlamps off. Go to B3 .
- B3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB34 (YE/RD) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT SBB29 (GY/RD) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280e-2 (LH headlamp), circuit SBB34 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; or between the SJB C2280e-31 (RH headlamp), circuit SBB29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to B4 . NO : VERIFY the BJB fuse 34 (20A) or fuse 29 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT GD123 (BK/GY) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1284-2 or C1021-2, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground; or between the RH headlamp C1285-2 or C1041-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Disconnect: SJB C2280e If the LH low beam is inoperative, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1284-1 or C1021-1, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280e-3, circuit CLF04 (BN/BU), harness side. If the RH low beam is inoperative, measure the resistance between the RH headlamp C1285-1 or C1041-1, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-20, circuit CLF05 (BU/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to B7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the resistance between the inoperative rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Low Beam Vehicle Headlamp Connector- Pin/Circuit LH Explorer Explorer Sport TRAC C1284-1 CLF04 (BN/BU) RH Explorer Explorer Sport TRAC C1285-1 CLF05 (BU/GN) LH Mountaineer C1021-1 CLF04 (BN/BU) RH Mountaineer C1041-1 CLF05 (BU/GN) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to B7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test C: One High Beam Headlamp Is Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position, the SJB sends voltage through circuits CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH headlamp) and CLF03 (VT/OG) (RH headlamp) to the high beam headlamps.
- DTC B1570 (Lamp Headlamp High-Beam Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground (high amperage draw) from the LH or RH high beam voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the high beam voltage supply.
- DTC B2505 (LF Lamp High Beam Circuit Failure) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the LH high beam voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B2507 (RF Lamp High Beam Circuit Failure) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH high beam voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Due to varying wattage ratings and resulting current draw, certain aftermarket headlamp bulbs may cause the SJB to shut down the short circuit protection, resulting in the low beams becoming inoperative. Make sure that the bulbs meet Ford specifications. If the bulbs do not meet Ford specifications, install the correct bulbs. Run the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs and reset the SJB). Correct any unresolved DTCs. Clear all DTCs. Test the system for normal operation.
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
- C1 CHECK THE LOW BEAMS NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Do the low beams operate correctly? YES : Go to «Pinpoint Test B»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__pinpoint-test-b-one-low-beam) . NO : Go to C2 .
- C2 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B1570 recorded? YES : Go to C3 . NO : Go to C4 .
- C3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT CLF03 (VT/OG) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the resistance between the inoperative rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Low Beam Vehicle Headlamp Connector- Pin/Circuit LH Explorer Explorer Sport TRAC C1284-3 CLF02 (GY/BN) RH Explorer Explorer Sport TRAC C1285-3 CLF03 (VT/OG) LH Mountaineer C1021-3 CLF02 (GY/BN) RH Mountaineer C1041-3 CLF03 (VT/OG) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to C5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH HEADLAMP) OR CIRCUIT CLF03 (VT/OG) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Headlamp Disconnect: SJB C2280e If the LH high beam is inoperative, measure the resistance between the LH headlamp C1284-3 or C1021-3, circuit CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280e-16, CLF02 (GY/BN), harness side. If the RH high beam is inoperative, measure the resistance between the RH headlamp C1285-3 or C1041-3, circuit CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side and the SJB C2280e-30, CLF03 (VT/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test D: The Headlamps Are On Continuously
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits CLF18 (BU/WH), CLF19 (VT/GN), CLF23 (WH/VT) and CLS34 (GY). When the headlamp switch is placed in the HEADLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD145 (BK/BU). If the SJB detects a fault with the headlamp switch inputs, the SJB turns the exterior lamps on by default.
When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the LOW BEAM position, the SJB sends voltage through circuits CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH headlamp) and CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH headlamp) to the low beam headlamps.
When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position, the SJB sends voltage through circuits CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH headlamp) and CLF03 (VT/OG) (RH headlamp) to the high beam headlamps.
The SJB sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuits CLF27 (GN/BN) and CLF17 (WH/OG). When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS or HIGH BEAM position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the flash-to-pass, the SJB sends voltage to the high beam headlamps.
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| B1472 - Lamp Headlamp Input Circuit Short to Ground | An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the headlamps on request circuit or no input from the headlamp switch. |
| B1510 - Flash-to-Pass Switch Circuit Short to Ground | An on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the flash-to-pass input circuit. |
| B2501 - LF Lamp Low Beam Circuit Failure | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the LH low beam voltage supply circuit. |
| B2503 - RF Lamp Low Beam Circuit Failure | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the RH low beam voltage supply circuit. |
| B2505 - LF Lamp High Beam Circuit Failure | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the LH high beam voltage supply circuit. |
| B2507 - RF Lamp High Beam Circuit Failure | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the RH high beam voltage supply circuit. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Headlamp switch
- Multifunction switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
- D1 VERIFY THE HEADLAMP OPERATION Key in ON position. Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position and the multifunction switch is in the LOW BEAM position. Are the low beam headlamps illuminated? YES : Go to D2 . NO : Go to D8 .
- D2 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs (AUTOLMP, P_LMP_SW, LBEAMSW) while moving the headlamp switch through all positions. Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs? YES : Go to D7 . NO : Go to D3 .
- D3 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to D4 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD145 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to D5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 (if equipped with autolamps) CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-10 CLF18 (BU/WH) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 (if equipped with autolamps) C2280d-9 CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-5 C2280d-3 CLS34 (GY) C205-9 C2280d-1 CLF23 (WH/VT) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to D12 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D7 CHECK CIRCUITS CLF04 (BN/BU) (LH HEADLAMP) AND CLF05 (BU/GN) (RH HEADLAMP) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280e Does the LH or RH headlamp continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to D12 .
- D8 CHECK THE SJB MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH PIDS Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger NOTE: Make sure the multifunction switch is in the NEUTRAL position. Monitor the SJB high beam and flash-to-pass PIDs (HBEAMSW, Pass). Do the PIDs indicate the multifunction switch HIGH BEAM or FLASH-TO-PASS position is active? YES : Go to D9 . NO : Go to D11 .
- D9 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB high beam and flash-to-pass PIDs (HBEAMSW, Pass). Do the PIDs indicate the multifunction switch HIGH BEAM or FLASH-TO-PASS position is active? YES : Go to D10 . NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D10 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF17 (WH/OG) (HIGH BEAM) AND CIRCUIT CLF27 (GN/BN) (FLASH-TO-PASS) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-6, circuit CLF17 (WH/OG), harness side and ground; and between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to D12 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- D11 CHECK CIRCUITS CLF02 (GY/BN) (LH HEADLAMP) AND CLF03 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Key in ON position. Does the LH or RH headlamp continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to D12 .
- D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test E: The Flash-To-Pass Feature Is Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLF27 (GN/BN). When the multifunction switch is placed in the FLASH-TO-PASS position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the flash-to-pass, the SJB sends voltage to the high beam headlamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
- E1 VERIFY THE HEADLAMP OPERATION Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the headlamps. Do the high beam headlamps illuminate? YES : Go to E2 . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test A»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__pinpoint-test-a-both-high-beams) .
- E2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side. Do the high beam headlamps illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to E3 .
- E3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF27 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-4, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280d-8, circuit CLF27 (GN/BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to E4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch. When the headlamp switch is in any given position, that input signal is routed to ground.
The SJB also monitors the light sensor with a voltage reference signal. The light sensor input to the SJB varies with the ambient light conditions.
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the autolamps, the SJB then monitors the light sensor for the ambient light condition. If the SJB determines the ambient light level is dark, the SJB supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.
Vehicles equipped with autolamps also have a feature that turns on the exterior lamps when the windshield wipers are on. When the SJB detects a ground signal from the windshield wiper motor, the SJB turns the exterior lamps on. For additional information, refer to WIPERS AND WASHERS article.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Wiring, terminals or connectors Light sensor Windshield wiper motor Smart junction box (SJB)
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1696 | Autolamp On Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| B1791 | Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Open | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| B1793 | Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| B2008 | Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The autolamps are inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Light sensor SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
| The autolamps are on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Light sensor Headlamp switch Windshield wiper motor SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test G . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test F: The Autolamps Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF19 (VT/GN) and a signal to the light sensor through circuit VLF14 (BU/BN). Ground for the light sensor is provided by circuit GD145 (BK/BU). When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD145 (BK/BU). When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB sends out voltage to the exterior lamps if the ambient light conditions are dark. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient sky conditions. When the ambient level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB sends voltage to the headlamps, parking, and license plate lamps.
- DTC B1793 (Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on the autolamp sensor input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Light sensor
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
- F1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Was DTC B1793 recorded? YES : Go to F3 . NO : Go to F2 .
- F2 CHECK THE MANUAL HEADLAMP OPERATION Key in OFF position. Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Do the headlamps operate correctly? YES : Go to F3 . NO : REFER to «Headlamps»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
- F3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LIGHT SENSOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to «Light Sensor»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to F4 .
- F4 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to F5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- F5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test G: The Autolamps Are On Continuously
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the headlamp switch through circuits CLF18 (BU/WH), CLF19 (VT/GN), CLF23 (WH/VT) and CLS34 (GY). The SJB also sends a reference signal to the light sensor through circuit VLF14 (BU/BN). Ground for the light sensor is sent through circuit GD145 (BK/BU). When the headlamp switch is placed in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD145 (BK/BU). When the SJB detects the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position, the SJB sends out voltage to the exterior lamps if the ambient light conditions are dark. The light sensor determines the amount of light based on the input received from the ambient sky conditions. When the ambient level has reached a point (determined by the internal programming of the SJB), the SJB sends voltage to the headlamps, parking, and license plate lamps.
The SJB also sends a reference signal to the windshield wiper motor through circuit CRW22 (WH/BU). When the windshield wiper motor is on, the reference signal is routed to ground.
If the SJB detects a fault with the headlamp switch inputs, the exterior lamps are faulted on.
- DTC B1696 (Autolamp On Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the autolamps on input circuit.
- DTC B1791 (Autolamp Sensor Input Circuit Open) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage from the light sensor input circuit.
- DTC B2008 (Wipers On Signal Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the wipers on input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Light sensor
- Headlamp switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
- G1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Key in OFF position. Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Was DTC B1696, B1791 or B2008 recorded? YES : For DTC B1696, go to G4 . For DTC B1791, go to G7 . For DTC B2008, go to G11 . NO : Go to G2 .
- G2 CHECK THE SJB HEADLAMP SWITCH PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PIDs (AUTOLMP, P_LMP_SW, LBEAMSW) while moving the headlamp switch through all positions. Do the headlamp switch positions agree with the PIDs? YES : Go to G7 . NO : Go to G3 .
- G3 CHECK CIRCUIT GD145 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN (HEADLAMP SWITCH) Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-7, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G4 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to G5 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G5 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and ground as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-10 CLF18 (BU/WH) Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to G6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Headlamp Switch Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit C205-4 C2280d-9 CLF19 (VT/GN) C205-5 C2280d-3 CLS34 (GY) C205-9 C2280d-1 CLF23 (WH/VT) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G13 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G7 CHECK CIRCUIT GD145 (BK/BU) FOR AN OPEN (LIGHT SENSOR) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Light Sensor C286 Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-5, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G8 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280d Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to G9 .
- G9 CHECK CIRCUIT VLF14 (BU/BN) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the light sensor C286-2, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side and the SJB C2280d-22, circuit VLF14 (BU/BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to G10 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G10 CHECK THE LIGHT SENSOR Connect: SJB C2280d Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the light sensor C286-2, circuit 7 (LG/YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage approximately 5 volts? YES : INSTALL a new light sensor. REFER to «Light Sensor»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to G13 .
- G11 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125 Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Repeat the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2008 still present? YES : Go to G12 . NO : INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to «WIPERS AND WASHERS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/wiperwasher-systems/#wiper-system-and-washer-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G12 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW22 (WH/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the resistance between the windshield wiper motor C125-2, circuit CRW22 (WH/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to G13 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- G13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the input from the stoplamp switch. When the brake pedal is applied, voltage is routed to the SJB. The SJB then supplies voltage to the stoplamp.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at the time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Stoplamp switch Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): 22 (15A) (stoplamp switch) 27 (15A) (rear stoplamp) (Mountaineer) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B2048 | Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, go to Pinpoint Test I . For Mountaineer, REFER to Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps . |
| B2049 | Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, if the lamp is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test I . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, if the lamp is always on, go to Pinpoint Test J . For Mountaineer, REFER to Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps . |
| B2050 | Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, go to Pinpoint Test I . For Mountaineer, REFER to Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps . |
| B2051 | Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, if the lamp is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test I . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, if the lamp is always on, go to Pinpoint Test J . For Mountaineer, REFER to Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps . |
| C1446 | Brake Switch Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1788 | Stoplamp Relay Output Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| All the stoplamp are inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Stoplamp switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
| One or more stoplamp are inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors High mounted stoplamp LED module SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| The stoplamp are on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Stoplamp switch Trailer brake control (TBC) module Brake shift interlock actuator 4X4 control module ABS module PCM SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test H: All The Stoplamp Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The stoplamp switch is supplied voltage through circuit SBP22 (BN/RD) from the smart junction box (SJB). When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the SJB through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) which then supplies voltage to all the stoplamp.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
- H1 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP22 (BN/RD) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278 Measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP22 (BN/RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to H3 . NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, go to H2 .
- H2 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP22 (BN/RD) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP22 (BN/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280e-28, circuit SBP22 (BN/RD), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to H5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H3 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the stoplamp switch C278-1, circuit SBP22 (BN/RD), harness side and the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side. Do the stoplamp illuminate? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to «Stoplamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to H4 .
- H4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the resistance between the stoplamp switch C278-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280e-23, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to H5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- H5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test I: One Or More Stoplamp Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation - All Vehicles
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB). The voltage is then routed out of the SJB to the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
Explorer
When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamp through circuits CLS18 (GY/BN) and CLS19 (VT/OG), respectively. Ground for the high mounted stoplamp and the LH rear stoplamp is provided through circuit GD149 (BK/GY). Ground for the RH rear stoplamp is provided through circuit GD151 (BK/GN).
Explorer Sport TRAC
When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamp through circuits CLS18 (GY/BN) and CLS19 (VT/OG), respectively. Ground for the high mounted stoplamp is provided through circuit GD133 (BK). Ground for the LH and RH rear stoplamp is provided through circuit GD148 (BK/YE).
Mountaineer
When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamp through circuit CLS44 (VT/BN). Ground for the high mounted stoplamp and the LH rear stoplamp is provided through circuit GD149 (BK/GY). Ground for the RH rear stoplamp is provided through circuit GD151 (BK/GN).
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| B2048 - Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply. |
| B2049 - Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. |
| B2050 - Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply. |
| B2051 - Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. |
| C1788 - Stoplamp Relay Output Circuit Short to Ground | A continuous and on-demand DTC (Mountaineer only) that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the rear stoplamp (tricolor stop) voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the rear stoplamp voltage supply. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- High mounted stoplamp
- LED module
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
- I1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC C1788, B2048 or B2050 recorded? YES : For DTC C1788, go to I2 . For DTC B2048 or B2050, go to I5 . NO : Go to I7 .
- I2 CHECK THE LH LED MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: LH Rear Lamp C419 Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC C1788 still present? YES : Go to I3 . NO : INSTALL a new LED module. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I3 CHECK THE RH LED MODULE FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: RH Rear Lamp C418 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC C1788 still present? YES : Go to I4 . NO : INSTALL a new LED module. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS44 (VT/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the LH rear lamp C419-1, circuit CLS44 (VT/BN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to I15 . NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 27 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I5 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Inoperative Stoplamp Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2048 or B2050 still present? YES : Go to I6 . NO : INSTALL a new bulb holder in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS18 (GY/BN) OR CLS19 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the inoperative rear lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Stoplamp Vehicle Rear Lamp Connector- Pin/Circuit LH rear Explorer C4036-3 CLS18 (GY/BN) RH rear Explorer C4034-3 CLS19 (VT/OG) LH rear Explorer Sport TRAC C4035-3 CLS18 (GY/BN) RH rear Explorer Sport TRAC C4032-3 CLS19 (VT/OG) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to I15 . NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 22 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I7 DETERMINE THE INOPERATIVE STOPLAMP Key in OFF position. Apply the brake pedal. Verify the high mounted stoplamp operation. Is the high mounted stoplamp illuminated? YES : If one rear stoplamp is inoperative, go to I11 . For Mountaineer, if both rear stoplamp are inoperative, go to I13 . For Explorer Sport TRAC, if both rear stoplamp are inoperative, go to I14 . For Explorer, if both rear stoplamp are inoperative, go to I15 . NO : Go to I8 .
- I8 CHECK THE HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: High Mounted Stoplamp C475 (Explorer, Mountaineer) or C927 (Explorer Sport TRAC) For Explorer or Mountaineer, measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C475-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. For Explorer Sport TRAC, measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C927-1, circuit GD133 (BK), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I9 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR VOLTAGE For Explorer or Mountaineer, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. For Explorer Sport TRAC, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the high mounted stoplamp C927-3, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new high mounted stoplamp. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to I10 .
- I10 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280a For Explorer or Mountaineer, measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C475-1, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280a-15, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side. For Explorer Sport TRAC, measure the resistance between the high mounted stoplamp C927-3, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280a-15, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I11 CHECK THE REAR LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Does the rear lamp in question illuminate? YES : For Mountaineer, TURN the parking lamps off. Go to I12 . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, TURN the parking lamps off. Go to I13 . NO : REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I12 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS44 (BU/RD) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp (LED module) C419-1, circuit CLS44 (BU/RD), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp (LED module) C418-1, circuit CLS44 (BU/RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new LED module. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- I13 CHECK THE REAR STOPLAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Inoperative Rear Lamp Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the inoperative rear lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Inoperative Stoplamp Vehicle Rear Lamp Connector- Pin/Circuit SJB Connector- Pin/Circuit LH rear Explorer C4036-3 CLS18 (GY/BN) C2280a-25 CLS18 (GY/BN) RH rear Explorer C4034-3 CLS19 (VT/OG) C2280a-27 CLS19 (VT/OG) LH rear Explorer Sport TRAC C4035-3 CLS18 (GY/BN) C2280a-25 CLS18 (GY/BN) RH rear Explorer Sport TRAC C4032-3 CLS19 (VT/OG) C2280a-27 CLS19 (VT/OG) LH rear Mountaineer C419-1 CLS44 (VT/BN) C2280a-12 CLS44 (VT/BN) RH rear Mountaineer C418-1 CLS44 (VT/BN) C2280a-12 CLS44 (VT/BN) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to I15 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- I14 CHECK CIRCUIT GD148 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Are both rear parking lamps inoperative? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to I15 .
- I15 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test J: The Stoplamp Are On Continuously
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Vehicle Dynamic Systems for schematic and connector information.
When the brake pedal is applied, the stoplamp switch routes voltage to the smart junction box (SJB), the brake shift interlock actuator, the trailer brake control (TBC) module, the 4X4 control module, the ABS module, and the PCM through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). The voltage is then routed out of the SJB to the high mounted stoplamp through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH).
Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC
When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamp through circuits CLS18 (GY/BN) and CLS19 (VT/OG), respectively.
When the SJB detects the brake pedal is applied, the SJB provides voltage to the LH and RH rear stoplamp through circuit CLS44 (VT/BN).
- DTC B1446 (Brake Switch Circuit Failure) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the brake pedal applied input circuit.
- DTC B2049 (Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
- DTC B2051 (Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Stoplamp switch
- Trailer brake control (TBC) module
- Brake shift interlock actuator
- 4X4 control module
- ABS module
- PCM
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- J1 DETERMINE IF ALL THE STOPLAMP ARE ILLUMINATED Key in OFF position. Observe the stoplamp with the brake pedal released. Are all of the stoplamp illuminated? YES : Go to J2 . NO : Go to J10 .
- J2 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH Disconnect: Stoplamp Switch C278 Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : If equipped with 4WD, go to J3 . If not equipped with 4WD, go to J4 . NO : INSTALL a new stoplamp switch. REFER to «Stoplamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J3 CHECK THE 4X4 CONTROL MODULE Disconnect: 4X4 Control Module C281a Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J4 . NO : Go to J11 .
- J4 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator C2008 Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J5 . NO : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J5 CHECK THE ABS MODULE Disconnect: ABS Module C155 Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : If equipped with a trailer brake control (TBC) module, go to J6 . If not equipped with a trailer brake control (TBC) module, go to J7 . NO : Go to J12 .
- J6 CHECK THE TRAILER BRAKE CONTROL (TBC) MODULE Disconnect: Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module C238 Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J7 . NO : INSTALL a new trailer brake control (TBC) module. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J7 CHECK THE PCM Disconnect: PCM C175b Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J8 . NO : Go to J14 .
- J8 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO OTHER MODULES) Disconnect: SJB C2280c Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J9 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (FROM STOPLAMP SWITCH) Disconnect: SJB C2280e Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : Go to J10 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J10 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO HIGH MOUNTED STOPLAMP) Disconnect: SJB C2280a Do the stoplamp continue to illuminate? YES : If the high mounted stoplamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, if the LH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS18 (GY/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the RH rear lamp continues to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS19 (VT/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. For Mountaineer, if the rear lamps continue to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CLS44 (VT/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to J13 .
- J11 CHECK FOR CORRECT 4X4 CONTROL MODULE OPERATION Disconnect all the 4X4 control module connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the 4X4 control module connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new 4X4 control module. REFER to «FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/transfer-case/#four-wheel-drive-4wd-systems) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J12 CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION Disconnect the ABS module connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the ABS module connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to «VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J13 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J14 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the multifunction switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is in the LH or RH TURN positions, or the hazard lamp switch is engaged, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives an input from the multifunction switch indicating a request for a turn signal or hazard lamps, the SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 80 times per minute to the appropriate turn lamps.
If a front or rear turn bulb is inoperative, the SJB cycles the voltage on and off approximately 160 times per minute for bulb outage indication.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at the time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the turn lamp system are for the LH front turn lamp output, the RH front turn lamp output, the LH rear turn lamp output (Mountaineer only) and the RH rear turn lamp output (Mountaineer only) circuits. For Explorer and Explorer Sport TRAC, the rear turn lamps utilize the stoplamp circuitry.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Multifunction switch Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Smart junction box (SJB)
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1499 | Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| B1502 | Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| B1503 | Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| B1506 | Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| B2048 | Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | For Mountaineer, go to Pinpoint Test M . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, REFER to Stoplamp . |
| B2049 | Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | For Mountaineer, go to Pinpoint Test M . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, REFER to Stoplamp . |
| B2050 | Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | For Mountaineer, go to Pinpoint Test M . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, REFER to Stoplamp . |
| B2051 | Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | For Mountaineer, go to Pinpoint Test M . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, REFER to Stoplamp . |
| B2071 | Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test N . |
| B2281 | Right Turn Switch Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| B2282 | Left Turn Switch Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The turn signal lamps are inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| The turn signal lamps are always on | Wiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| One turn signal/hazard lamp is inoperative/always on | Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| The hazard lamps are inoperative/always on | Wiring, terminals or connectors Multifunction switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test N . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test K: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuits CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn input) and CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is switched to the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
All the turn lamps are wired to the SJB. The timed on/off cycle is determined by the SJB and is set to flash approximately 80 times per minute if both the front and rear turn lamps operate correctly. If only an individual turn signal lamp operates, the SJB flashes the remaining turn lamp approximately 160 times per minute for bulb outage indication.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
- K1 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH BEAM OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the high beam headlamps. Do the high beams illuminate? YES : PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to K2 . NO : REFER to «Headlamps»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
- K2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 For an inoperative LH turn signal, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-2, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-8, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side. For an inoperative RH turn signal, connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the multifunction switch C202-3, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side. Key in ON position. Do the turn signals in question flash on and off? YES : REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the jumper wire. Go to K3 .
- K3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH TURN SIGNAL) OR CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH TURN SIGNAL) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d Key in ON position. For the LH turn lamps, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-2. circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and the SJB C2280d-5, circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side. For RH turn lamps, measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-3, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280d-10, circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to K4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- K4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Key in OFF position. Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test L: The Turn Signal Lamps Are Always On
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends voltage reference signals to the multifunction switch through circuits CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH turn input) and CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH turn input). When the multifunction switch is switched to the LH or RH TURN positions, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH or RH TURN position, the SJB sends voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
- DTC B2281 (Right Turn Switch Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the RH turn signal input circuit.
- DTC B2282 (Left Turn Switch Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the LH turn signal input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 40
- L1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Key in ON position. Do the turn lamps continue to flash on and off? YES : Go to L2 . NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L2 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS39 (VT/WH) (LH TURN SIGNALS) OR CIRCUIT CLS41 (GY/YE) (RH TURN SIGNALS) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-2 (LH turn lamps), circuit CLS39 (VT/WH), harness side and ground; or between the multifunction switch C202-3 (RH turn lamps), circuit CLS41 (GY/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to L3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test M: One Turn Signal/Hazard Lamp Is Inoperative/Always On
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation - Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC
When the smart junction box (SJB) detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn lamp. Circuits GD120 (BK/GN) and GD123 (BK/GY) provide ground for the LH and RH front turn lamps, respectively. The rear turn lamps are controlled utilizing the rear stoplamp circuits.
When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the LH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) to the LH front turn and LH side repeater lamps, and through circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) to the LH rear turn lamp. When the SJB detects the multifunction switch in the RH TURN position, the SJB provides voltage through circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) to the RH front turn and RH side repeater lamps, and through circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) to the RH rear turn lamp. Circuits GD120 (BK/GN) and GD123 (BK/GY) provide ground for the LH front turn/side repeater lamps and the RH front turn/side repeater lamps, respectively. Circuits GD149 (BK/GY) and GD151 (BK/GN) provide ground for the LH and RH rear turn lamps, respectively.
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| B1499 - Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Failure | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit. |
| B1502 - Lamp Turn Signal Left Circuit Short to Ground | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the LH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the LH front turn lamp voltage supply. |
| B1503 - Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Failure | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit. |
| B1506 - Lamp Turn Signal Right Circuit Short to Ground | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the RH front turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the RH front turn lamp voltage supply. |
| B2048 - Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply. |
| B2049 - Left Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage from the LH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. |
| B2050 - Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Short to Ground | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply. |
| B2051 - Right Rear Turn Lamp Circuit Open | A continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open or short to voltage from the RH rear turn lamp voltage supply circuit. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Bulb holder
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- M1 DETERMINE IF A TURN LAMP IS ALWAYS ON Key in ON position. Observe the turn lamps. Is any turn lamp always on? YES : Go to M2 . NO : Go to M3 .
- M2 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Rear Lamp) or C2280e (Front/Side Repeater Lamp) Key in ON position. Does the turn lamp in question continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR circuit CLS21 (BU/GN) (LH front turn lamp), circuit CLS25 (YE/VT) (RH front turn lamp), circuit CLS18 (GY/BN) (LH rear turn lamp), or circuit CLS19 (VT/OG) (RH rear turn lamp) as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to M9 .
- M3 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B1502, B1507, B2048 or B2050 recorded? YES : For a front lamp or side repeater on a Mountaineer, go to M4 . For all other lamps, go to M5 . NO : Go to M7 .
- M4 CHECK THE SIDE REPEATER BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Inoperative Side Repeater Lamp Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1502 or B1507 still present? YES : Go to M5 . NO : INSTALL a new side repeater bulb holder in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M5 CHECK THE BULB HOLDER FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1502, B1507, B2048 or B2050 still present? YES : Go to M6 . NO : INSTALL a new bulb holder in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M6 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: For the front turn or side repeater lamps on a Mountaineer, both lamps must be disconnected for accurate test results. Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Rear Lamp) or C2280e (Front/Side Repeater Lamp) Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Turn Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front (Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC) C1023-3 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH front (Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC) C1043-3 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH front (Mountaineer) C1115-3 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH front (Mountaineer) C1116-3 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH side repeater (Mountaineer) C1108-1 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH side repeater (Mountaineer) C1109-1 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH rear (Mountaineer) C413-1 CLS18 (GY/BN) RH rear (Mountaineer) C416-1 CLS19 (VT/OG) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to M9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- M7 CHECK THE TURN LAMP GROUND CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Turn Lamp Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Turn Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front (Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC) C1023-1 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front (Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC) C1043-1 GD123 (BK/GY) LH front (Mountaineer) C1115-1 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front (Mountaineer) C1116-1 GD123 (BK/GY) LH side repeater (Mountaineer) C1108-2 GD120 (BK/GN) RH side repeater (Mountaineer) C1109-2 GD123 (BK/GY) LH rear (Mountaineer) C413-3 GD149 (BK/GY) RH rear (Mountaineer) C416-3 GD151 (BK/GN) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to M8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M8 CHECK THE TURN LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280a (Rear Lamp) or C2280e (Front/Side Repeater Lamp) Measure the resistance between the inoperative turn lamp, harness side and the SJB, harness side as follows: Inoperative Turn Lamp Connector-Pin SJB Connector-Pin Circuit LH front (Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC) C1023-3 C2280e-24 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH front (Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC) C1043-3 C2280e-27 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH front (Mountaineer) C1115-3 C2280e-24 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH front (Mountaineer) C1116-3 C2280e-27 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH side repeater (Mountaineer) C1108-1 C2280e-24 CLS21 (BU/GN) RH side repeater (Mountaineer) C1109-1 C2280e-27 CLS25 (YE/VT) LH rear (Mountaineer) C413-1 C2280a-25 CLS18 (GY/BN) RH rear (Mountaineer) C416-1 C2280a-27 CLS19 (VT/OG) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to M9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test N: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the multifunction switch through circuit CLS32 (BN/YE). When the hazard switch is switched on, the voltage signal is routed to ground. When the SJB detects a request for the hazard lamps, the SJB sends voltage to the appropriate turn lamps.
- DTC B2071 (Hazard Switch Signal Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the hazard switch input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
- N1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2071 present? YES : Go to N5 . NO : Go to N2 .
- N2 CHECK FOR CORRECT HIGH BEAM OPERATION Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position. Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position while observing the high beam headlamps. Do the high beams illuminate? YES : PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to N3 . NO : REFER to «Headlamps»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
- N3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH (HAZARD LAMPS INOPERATIVE) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Carry out the multifunction switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING. Is the multifunction switch OK? YES : Go to N4 . NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- N4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-1, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280d-4, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to N7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- N5 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH (HAZARD LAMPS ALWAYS ON) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202 Do the hazard lamps continue to flash on and off? YES : Go to N6 . NO : INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- N6 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202-1, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to N7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- N7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Parking, Rear and License Plate Lamps
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending multiple voltage reference signals to the headlamp switch. When the headlamp switch is in any given position, that input signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the parking lamps, the SJB energizes the parking lamp relay (internal to the SJB), which supplies voltage to the exterior lamps.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Headlamp switch Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 26 (15A) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1578 | Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test P . |
| C1961 | Park Lamp Relay Coil Circuit Failure | INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| One or more parking, rear or license plate lamps is inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors LED module SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test O . |
| The parking, rear or license plate lamps are on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Headlamp switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test P . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test O: One Or More Parking, Rear or License Plate Lamps Is Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation - Explorer, Mountaineer
When the headlamp switch is switched to the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the smart junction box (SJB) provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB).
When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) to the rear and front parking lamps. Ground is provided to the LH rear parking and license plate lamps through circuit GD149 (BK/GY). Ground for the RH rear parking lamp is provided through circuit GD151 (BK/GN). Ground is provided to the LH front parking lamps through circuit GD120 (BK/GN). Ground is provided to the RH front parking lamps through circuit GD123 (BK/GY).
When the headlamp switch is switched to the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the SJB provides a ground for the parking lamp relay coil (integrated into the SJB).
When the parking lamp relay is energized, voltage is sent through circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) to the rear and front parking lamps. Ground is provided to the LH and RH rear parking and license plate lamps through circuit GD148 (BK/YE). Ground is provided to the LH front parking lamps through circuit GD120 (BK/GN). Ground is provided to the RH front parking lamps through circuit GD123 (BK/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- LED module
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
- O1 CHECK THE STOPLAMP AND TURN LAMPS Key in ON position. Operate the turn signals and apply the brake pedal while observing the exterior lamps. Do the stoplamp and turn lamps operate correctly? YES : Go to O2 . NO : REFER to «Stoplamp»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) or «Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system__turn-signal-and-hazard-lamps) to diagnose the stoplamp or turn lamps.
- O2 DETERMINE IF ALL THE PARKING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE Key in OFF position. Place the headlamp switch to the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Are all the parking lamps inoperative? YES : VERIFY the SJB fuse 26 (15A) is OK. PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to O8 . NO : If all front parking lamps are inoperative, PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to O3 . If all rear parking and license plate lamps are inoperative, PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to O4 . For Explorer or Explorer Sport TRAC, if an individual parking or license plate lamp is inoperative, PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to O5 . For Mountaineer, if an individual parking or license plate lamp is inoperative, PLACE the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Go to O6 .
- O3 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP26 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN (FRONT LAMPS) Disconnect: SJB C2280e Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the SJB C2280e-4, circuit SBB02 (YE/RD), harness side and the SJB C2280e-15, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side. Do the front parking lamps illuminate? YES : Go to O8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- O4 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP26 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN (REAR LAMPS) Disconnect: SJB C2280a Connect a fused (5A) jumper wire between the positive battery terminal and the SJB C2280a-11, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side. Do the rear parking lamps illuminate? YES : Go to O8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- O5 CHECK THE PARKING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT (EXPLORER, EXPLORER SPORT TRAC) Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1023-1 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front C1043-1 GD123 (BK/GY) LH front side marker C1127-1 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front side marker C1126-1 GD123 (BK/GY) LH rear (Explorer) C4036-1 GD149 (BK/GY) RH rear (Explorer) C4034-1 GD151 (BK/GN) LH rear (Explorer Sport TRAC) C4035-1 GD148 (BK/YE) RH rear (Explorer Sport TRAC) C4032-1 GD148 (BK/YE) LH rear (redundant) (Explorer) C412-1 GD149 (BK/GY) RH rear (redundant) (Explorer) C415-1 GD151 (BK/GN) LH license plate (Explorer) C454-1 GD149 (BK) RH license plate (Explorer) C464-1 GD149 (BK) LH license plate (Explorer Sport TRAC) C452-2 GD148 (BK/YE) RH license plate (Explorer Sport TRAC) C462-2 GD148 (BK/YE) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit CBP26 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the ground circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- O6 CHECK THE PARKING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT (MOUNTAINEER) Disconnect: Inoperative Lamp Measure the resistance between the inoperative lamp, harness side and ground as follows: Inoperative Lamp Connector-Pin Circuit LH front C1115-1 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front C1116-1 GD123 (BK/GY) LH front side marker C1127-2 GD120 (BK/GN) RH front side marker C1126-2 GD123 (BK/GY) LH rear C419-2 GD149 (BK/GY) RH rear C418-2 GD151 (BK/GN) LH rear side marker C481-2 GD149 (BK/GY) RH rear side marker C482-2 GD151 (BK/GN) LH license plate C454-1 GD149 (BK) RH license plate C464-1 GD149 (BK) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : For the rear lamp, go to O7 . All others, REPAIR circuit CBP26 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- O7 CHECK THE PARKING LAMP VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. Measure the voltage between the LH rear lamp (LED module) C419-3, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side and ground; or between the RH rear lamp (LED module) C418-3, circuit CBP26 (BU/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new LED module. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
- O8 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test P: The Parking, Rear Or License Plate Lamps Are On Continuously
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Parking, Rear and License Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The SJB sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLS34 (GY) to monitor for a parking lamp on request. When the headlamp switch is placed in the PARKING LAMPS ON position, the voltage signal is routed to ground. The SJB then energizes an internal relay, routing voltage through circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) to the rear and front parking lamps.
- DTC B1578 (Lamp Park Input Circuit Short to Ground) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the parking lamp request input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Headlamp switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 46
- P1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B1578 present? YES : Go to P2 . NO : Go to P4 .
- P2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to P3 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS34 (GY) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-5, circuit CLS34 (GY), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to P6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P4 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP26 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO REAR LAMPS) Disconnect: SJB C2280a Do any parking lamps continue to illuminate? YES : If the rear parking lamps continue to illuminate, REPAIR circuit CBP26 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the front parking lamps continue to illuminate, go to P5 . NO : REPAIR circuit CAT17 (BN) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- P5 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP26 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO FRONT LAMPS) Disconnect: SJB C2280e Do the front parking lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to P6 .
- P6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB monitors the headlamp switch position by sending a voltage reference signal to the headlamp switch. When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage reference signal is routed to ground.
When the low beam headlamps are on and the SJB receives an input from the headlamp switch indicating a request for the fog lamps, the SJB provides voltage to the fog lamp relay. When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed to the fog lamps.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at the time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the fog lamp system are the LH fog lamp relay/fog lamps on indicator output circuits.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 31 (15A) (fog lamps) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors Fog lamp relay Headlamp switch Smart junction box (SJB)
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B2030 | Front Fog Lamp Relay CKT Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test Q . |
| B2254 | Front Fog Lamp Switch Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test S . |
| B2512 | Front Fog Lamp Relay CKT Short to Battery | If the fog lamps are inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test Q . If the fog lamps are always on, go to Pinpoint Test S . |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The fog lamps are inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Fog lamp relay Headlamp switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test Q . |
| The individual fog lamp is inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors | Go to Pinpoint Test R . |
| The fog lamps are on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Fog lamp relay Headlamp switch SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test S . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test Q: The Fog Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT). When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
Voltage is supplied to the switched side of the fog lamp relay from the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 31 (15A) through circuit SBB31 (WH/RD).
When the SJB detects the fog lamp on request, the SJB provides a voltage to the fog lamp relay coil through circuit CLF28 (BN/WH). The fog lamp relay coil ground is provided through circuit GD120 (BK/GN). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps. The fog lamps share a common ground through circuit GD123 (BK/GY).
- DTC B2030 (Front Fog Lamp Relay CKT Failure) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the fog lamp relay coil ground controlled circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the fog lamp voltage supply.
- DTC B2512 (Front Fog Lamp Relay CKT Short to Battery) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects an open from the fog lamp relay coil voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fog lamp relay
- Headlamp switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
- Q1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PID (FOG SW) while engaging the fog lamp switch. Does the PID agree with the headlamp switch position? YES : Go to Q4 . NO : Go to Q2 .
- Q2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to Q3 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side and the SJB C2280d-12, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to Q14 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q4 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2030 or B2512 present? YES : For DTC B2030, go to Q5 . For DTC B2512, go to Q8 . NO : Go to Q11 .
- Q5 CHECK THE FOG LAMP RELAY (DTC B2030) Disconnect: Fog Lamp Relay Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test NOTE: DTC B2512 may be present and should be ignored. Repeat the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2030 retrieved again? YES : Go to Q6 . NO : INSTALL a new fog lamp relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH (DTC B2030) Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test NOTE: Other DTCs will be present and should be ignored. Repeat the SJB self-test. Is DTC B2030 retrieved again? YES : Go to Q7 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q7 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF28 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280d and C2280e Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280e-7, circuit CLF28 (BN/WH), harness side and ground; and between the SJB C2280d-28, circuit CLF28 (BN/WH), harness side and ground. Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to Q14 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Q8 CHECK THE FOG LAMP RELAY (DTC B2512) Disconnect: Fog Lamp Relay Substitute a known good relay. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Command the SJB fog lamp active command (FOG_LMP) on and then off. Do the fog lamps illuminate when commanded on? YES : INSTALL a new fog lamp relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REMOVE the known good relay. Go to Q9 .
- Q9 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF28 (BN/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the fog lamp relay pin 2, circuit CLF28 (BN/WH), BJB face side and ground. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Command the SJB fog lamp active command (FOG_LMP) on and then off. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the fog lamps are commanded on? YES : REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to Q10 .
- Q10 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF28 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the resistance between the fog lamp relay pin 2, circuit CLF28 (BN/WH), BJB face side and the SJB C2280e-7, circuit CLF28 (BN/WH), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to Q14 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q11 CHECK THE FOG LAMP RELAY (NO DTCs) Disconnect: Fog Lamp Relay Substitute a known good relay. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Command the SJB fog lamp active command (FOG_LMP) on and then off. Do the fog lamps illuminate when commanded on? YES : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new fog lamp relay. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the known good relay. Go to Q12 .
- Q12 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB31 (WH/RD) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the voltage between the fog lamp relay pin 3, circuit SBB31 (WH/RD), BJB face side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to Q13 . NO : VERIFY the BJB fuse 31 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Q13 CHECK THE FOG LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Fog Lamp For all except Adrenaline package, measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C152-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH fog lamp C162-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. For Adrenaline package, measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C1322-B, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH fog lamp C1323-B, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- Q14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test R: An Individual Fog Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.
When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is routed through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps. Ground for the fog lamps is provided through circuit GD123 (BK/GY).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
- R1 CHECK THE FOG LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN NOTE: Make sure the fog lamp bulb is good before continuing diagnostics. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Fog Lamp For all except Adrenaline package, measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C152-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH fog lamp C162-2, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. For Adrenaline package, measure the resistance between the LH fog lamp C1322-B, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH fog lamp C1323-B, circuit GD123 (BK/GY), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR circuit GD123 (BK/GY) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test S: The Fog Lamps Are On Continuously
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Fog Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) sends a reference signal to the headlamp switch through circuit CLF21 (GY/VT). When the fog lamp switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground.
When the SJB detects the fog lamp on request, the SJB provides a voltage to the fog lamp relay coil through circuit CLF28 (BN/WH). The fog lamp relay coil ground is provided through circuit GD120 (BK/GN). When the fog lamp relay is energized, voltage is sent through circuit CLF12 (BN/YE) to the fog lamps.
- DTC B2254 (Front Fog Lamp Switch Failure) - is an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the fog lamps on input circuit.
- DTC B2512 (Front Fog Lamp Relay CKT Short to Battery) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to voltage from the fog lamp relay coil voltage supply circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Fog lamp relay
- Headlamp switch
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 54
- S1 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger NOTE: Make sure the headlamp switch is in the OFF position. Monitor the SJB headlamp switch PID (FOG SW). Does the PID agree with the headlamp switch position? YES : Go to S4 . NO : Go to S2 .
- S2 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Carry out the headlamp switch component test. Refer to COMPONENT TESTING. Is the headlamp switch OK? YES : Go to S3 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- S3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF21 (GY/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: SJB C2280d Measure the resistance between the headlamp switch C205-6, circuit CLF21 (GY/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to S9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- S4 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF12 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: Fog Lamp Relay Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to S5 .
- S5 CHECK THE FOG LAMP RELAY Substitute a known good relay. Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL the original fog lamp relay. Go to S6 . NO : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new fog lamp relay. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- S6 CHECK THE HEADLAMP SWITCH (SHORT TO VOLTAGE) Disconnect: Headlamp Switch C205 Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? YES : Go to S7 . NO : INSTALL a new headlamp switch. REFER to «Headlamp Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- S7 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF28 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO HEADLAMP SWITCH) Disconnect: SJB C2280d Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to S8 .
- S8 CHECK CIRCUIT CLF28 (BN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (TO FOG LAMP RELAY) Disconnect: SJB C2280e Do the fog lamps continue to illuminate? YES : Go to S9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- S9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB receives transmission gear status from the PCM through the instrument cluster gateway, over the communication network. When a message is sent over the communication network stating the transmission is in REVERSE (R), the SJB energizes an internal relay which supplies voltage to the reversing lamps.
The PCM sets DTCs if there are any concerns with the input from the transmission range (TR) sensor.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 15 (10A) Bulb(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B2382 | Backup Light Relay Circuit - Open | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the on-demand self-test. If DTC B2382 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| B2407 | Backup Light Relay Circuit - High | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the on-demand self-test. If DTC B2407 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| Both reversing lamps are inoperative | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Instrument cluster | Go to Pinpoint Test T . |
| An individual reversing lamp is inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors | Go to Pinpoint Test U . |
| The reversing lamps are on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Rear view mirror SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test V . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test T: Both Reversing Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) receives the transmission gear status from the PCM (5R55S transmission), or the transmission control module (TCM) (6R60 transmission), through the instrument cluster gateway, over the communication network. When the transmission is placed in REVERSE (R), the PCM sends a message over the communication network indicating the transmission is in reverse. The SJB then provides ground to an internal relay, which routes voltage to circuit CBP15 (BN/BU) to the reversing lamps.
The PCM or TCM sets DTCs if there are any concerns with the input from the transmission range (TR) sensor.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
- T1 CARRY OUT THE PCM OR TCM SELF-TEST Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM or TCM Self-Test Carry out the PCM (5R55S transmission) or the TCM (6R60 transmission) self-test. Are any PCM or TCM transmission range (TR) sensor DTCs present? YES : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article or «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6r60) article. NO : Go to T2 .
- T2 RETRIEVE THE RESULTS FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Review the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Are any DTCs present? YES : REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 15 (10A) is OK. If OK, go to T3 . If not OK, REFER to «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-294652) to identify the possible causes of the short on circuit CBP15 (BN/BU).
- T3 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP15 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: LH Reversing Lamp C451, C487 or RH Reversing Lamp C461, C488 Disconnect: SJB C2280a For Explorer, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C487-2, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side; or between the RH reversing lamp C488-2, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side. For Mountaineer, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C487-1, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side; or between the RH reversing lamp C488-1, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side. For Explorer Sport TRAC, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-3, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-3, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side and the SJB C2280a-6, circuit CBP15 (BN/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : For Explorer or Mountaineer, go to T5 . For Explorer Sport TRAC, go to T4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
- T4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD148 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-1, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-1, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to T5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- T5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test U: An Individual Reversing Lamp Is Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.
When the transmission is placed in REVERSE (R), voltage is routed through circuit CBP15 (BN/BU) to the reversing lamps. The reversing lamps are ground through circuit GD148 (BK/YE) (Explorer Sport TRAC), circuit GD149 (BK/GY) (LH reversing lamp, Explorer/Mountaineer), or circuit GD151 (BK/GN) (RH reversing lamp, Explorer/Mountaineer).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
- U1 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMP GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Inoperative Reversing Lamp For Explorer, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C487-1, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C488-1, circuit GD151 (BK/GN), harness side and ground. For Mountaineer, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C487-2, circuit GD149 (BK/GY), harness side and ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C488-2, circuit GD151 (BK/GN), harness side and ground. For Explorer Sport TRAC, measure the resistance between the LH reversing lamp C451-1, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground; or between the RH reversing lamp C461-1, circuit GD148 (BK/YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit CPB15 (BN/BU) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the ground circuit in question for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test V: The Reversing Lamps Are On Continuously
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information.
The smart junction box (SJB) receives the transmission gear status from the PCM (5R55S transmission), or the transmission control module (TCM) (6R60 transmission), through the instrument cluster (IC) gateway, over the communication network. When the transmission is placed in REVERSE (R), the PCM sends a message over the communication network indicating the transmission is in reverse. The SJB then provides ground to an internal relay, which routes voltage to circuit CBP15 (BN/BU) to the reversing lamps and the rear view mirror, and through circuit CAT16 (GY/BN) to the trailer tow connector.
The PCM sets DTCs if there are any concerns with the input from the transmission range (TR) sensor.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear view mirror
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Scheme 61
- V1 CARRY OUT THE PCM OR TCM SELF-TEST Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM or TCM Self-Test Carry out the PCM (5R55S transmission) or the TCM (6R60 transmission) self-test. Are any PCM or TCM transmission range (TR) sensor DTCs present? YES : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article or «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6r60) article. NO : Go to V2 .
- V2 CHECK THE REAR VIEW MIRROR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Rear View Mirror C911 or C9012 Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? YES : Go to V3 . NO : INSTALL a new rear view mirror. REFER to «REAR VIEW MIRRORS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/mirrors/#rear-view-mirrors-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- V3 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP15 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Key in ON position. Do the reversing lamps continue to illuminate? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to V4 .
- V4 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT16 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the SJB C2280a-21, circuit CAT16 (GY/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to V5 .
- V5 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Trailer Lamps
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communications Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The SJB uses existing inputs to determine if voltage needs to be supplied to the individual trailer stop/turn lamps. The SJB has separate drivers that provide voltage for the trailer turn lamps. The trailer parking and reversing lamps share the vehicle lighting outputs.
The vehicle is supplied with wiring to support an aftermarket trailer brake control (TBC) module.
The trailer tow battery charging is controlled by a relay. When the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position, the trailer tow battery charge relay is energized, which routes voltage to the trailer tow connector.
The SJB utilizes a FET protective circuit strategy for many of its outputs (for example, the headlamp output circuit). Output loads (current level) are monitored for excessive current (typically short circuits) and are shut down (turns off the voltage or ground provided by the module) when a fault is detected. A continuous DTC is stored at the time of the fault. The circuit then resets after a customer demand of the function (switching the component on, battery saver being energized). When an excessive circuit load occurs several times, the module shuts down the output until a repair procedure is carried out. At the same time, the continuous DTC that was stored on the first failure cannot be cleared by a command to clear the continuous DTCs. The module does not allow this code to be cleared or the circuit restored to normal until a successful on-demand self-test proves that the fault has been repaired. After the on-demand self-test has successfully completed (no on-demand DTCs present), the continuous DTC clears and the circuit function returns.
Each circuit has 3 predefined levels of short circuit tolerance established in the module based on each circuits' capability. When the first or second level is reached, the continuous DTC associated with the circuit sets along with DTC B106E. These DTCs may be cleared using the Clear DTC operation on the scan tool as long as the fault itself has been corrected. If any of the circuits are shorted past the third level, then B106F and B1342 set along with the associated continuous DTC. These DTCs cannot be cleared and the module must be replaced.
The SJB FET protected output circuits for the trailer lamp system are the LH and RH trailer stop/turn output circuits.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Verify the exterior lighting system of the vehicle is operating correctly. If not, refer to the appropriate «Pinpoint Tests»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Battery junction box (BJB) fuse(s): 13 (30A) (trailer tow battery charge relay - switched) 17 (30A) (trailer brake control (TBC) module) Smart junction box (SJB) fuse(s): 7 (15A) (trailer stop/turn lamps) 12 (5A) (trailer tow battery charge relay coil) 16 (10A) (trailer reversing lamps) 25 (15A) (trailer parking lamps) Circuity Trailer SJB
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication with the SJB, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the SJB.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B2070 | Trailer Tow Relay Coil(s) Circuit Failure | If the LH trailer stoplamp is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test Z . If the RH trailer stoplamp is inoperative, go to Pinpoint Test AA . |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
SMART JUNCTION BOX (SJB) DTC CHART
Note. When diagnosing the trailer tow lamps, begin by verifying that the vehicle lamp systems are all functioning correctly with the trailer disconnected.
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the smart junction box (SJB) | Fuse(s) Wiring, terminals or connectors SJB | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| All the trailer lamps are inoperative | Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer tow connector Trailer | Go to Pinpoint Test W . |
| The trailer lamps are inoperative - parking lamps | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer tow connector Trailer SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test X . |
| The trailer lamps are inoperative - reversing lamps | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer tow connector Trailer SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test Y . |
| The individual trailer lamp is inoperative - LH stop/turn lamp | NOTE: The SJB can only support 2 stop/turn lamp bulbs per side. Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer tow connector Trailer SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test Z . |
| The individual trailer lamp is inoperative - RH stop/turn lamp | NOTE: The SJB can only support 2 stop/turn lamp bulbs per side. Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer tow connector Trailer SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test AA . |
| The individual trailer lamp is inoperative - both stop/turn lamps | Fuse SJB | VERIFY the SJB fuse 7 (15A) is OK. If OK, INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| The trailer lamps are on continuously | Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test AB . |
| The trailer battery charging is inoperative/does not operate correctly | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer battery charge relay Trailer tow connector Trailer SJB | Go to Pinpoint Test AC . |
| The trailer electric brakes are inoperative/do not operate correctly | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors Trailer brake control (TBC) module Trailer tow connector Trailer | Go to Pinpoint Test AD . |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The SJB can only support 2 stop/turn lamp bulbs per side. |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The SJB can only support 2 stop/turn lamp bulbs per side. |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test W: All the Trailer Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Ground for the all trailer lamps is provided through circuit RAT08 (WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
- W1 CHECK CIRCUIT RAT08 (WH) FOR AN OPEN TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. For the 4-pin connector, measure the resistance between the trailer tow C439-4, circuit RAT08 (WH), harness side and ground. For the 7-pin connector, measure the resistance between the trailer tow connector pin 2, circuit RAT08 (WH), component side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility. NO : For the 4-pin connector, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. For the 7-pin connector, go to W2 .
- W2 CHECK CIRCUIT RAT08 (WH) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 Measure the resistance between the trailer tow C473-2, circuit RAT08 (WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test X: The Trailer Lamps Are Inoperative - Parking Lamps
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
When the vehicle parking lamps are on, the smart junction box (SJB) provides voltage to the trailer parking lamps through circuit CAT17 (BN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
- X1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. Place the headlamp switch in the PARKING LAMPS ON position. For the 4-pin connector, measure the voltage between the trailer tow C439-3, circuit CAT17 (BN), harness side and ground. For the 7-pin connector, measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 6, circuit CAT17 (BN), component side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility. NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 25 (15A) is OK. If OK for the 4-pin connector, go to X3 . If OK for the 7-pin connector, go to X2 .
- X2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (7-PIN) Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 Measure the voltage between the trailer tow C473-6, circuit CAT17 (BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to X3 .
- X3 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT17 (BN) FOR AN OPEN Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-13, circuit CAT17 (BN), harness side and the trailer tow C439-3 (4-pin connector) or C473-6 (7-pin connector), circuit CAT17 (BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to X4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- X4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test Y: The Trailer Lamps Are Inoperative - Reversing Lamps
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Voltage to the trailer reversing lamps is supplied by the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit CAT16 (GY/BN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
- Y1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. Apply the parking brake. Key in ON position. Select REVERSE. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 7, circuit CAT16 (GY/BN), component side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility. NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 16 (10A) is OK. If OK, go to Y2 .
- Y2 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON CIRCUIT CAT16 (GY/BN) Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 Measure the voltage between the trailer tow C473-7, circuit CAT16 (GY/BN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to Y3 .
- Y3 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT16 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN Select PARK. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-21, circuit CAT16 (GY/BN), harness side and the trailer tow C473-7, circuit CAT16 (GY/BN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to Y4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Y4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test Z: The Individual Trailer Lamp Is Inoperative - LH Stop/Turn Lamp
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Voltage to the LH trailer stop/turn lamp is supplied by the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit CAT06 (YE).
- DTC B2070 (Trailer Tow Relay Coil(s) Circuit Failure) - is a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the LH trailer stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the LH trailer stop/turn lamp voltage supply. A trailer equipped with too many LH stop/turn bulbs may also set the DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Trailer equipped with too many bulbs
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
- Z1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Was DTC B2070 present? YES : Go to Z2 . NO : Go to Z6 .
- Z2 CLEAR THE DTCs AND REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST WITH THE TRAILER DISCONNECTED Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the continuous DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2070 still present? YES : For the 4-pin connector, go to Z5 . For the 7-pin connector, go to Z4 . NO : Go to Z3 .
- Z3 CHECK THE NUMBER OF BULBS ON THE TRAILER Inspect the trailer for more than 2 LH stop/turn lamp bulbs. Are more than 2 LH stop/turn lamp bulbs present? YES : INFORM the customer that the vehicle can only support 2 stop/turn lamp bulbs per side. Any additional stop/turn lamp bulbs need to be removed from the trailer or an adapter kit installed for the trailer tow lamps to operate correctly. NO : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
- Z4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the continuous DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2070 still present? YES : Go to Z5 . NO : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Z5 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT06 (YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-14, circuit CAT06 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to Z9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Z6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. Key in OFF position. For the 4-pin connector, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow C439-2, circuit CAT06 (YE), harness side and ground. For the 7-pin connector, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 1, circuit CAT06 (YE), component side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : For the 4-pin connector, go to Z8 . For the 7-pin connector, go to Z7 .
- Z7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (7-PIN) Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow C473-1, circuit CAT06 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to Z8 .
- Z8 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT06 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-14, circuit CAT06 (YE), harness side and the trailer tow C439-2 (4-pin) or C473-1 (7-pin), circuit CAT06 (YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to Z9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- Z9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test AA: The Individual Trailer Lamp Is Inoperative - RH Stop/Turn Lamp
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Voltage to the RH trailer stop/turn lamp is supplied by the smart junction box (SJB) through circuit CAT09 (GN).
- DTC B2070 (Trailer Tow Relay Coil(s) Circuit Failure) - is a continuous DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the RH trailer stop/turn lamp voltage supply circuit. The self-test must be run after the repair in order for the SJB to enable the output for the RH trailer stop/turn lamp voltage supply. A trailer equipped with too many RH stop/turn bulbs may also set the DTC.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Trailer equipped with too many bulbs
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
Scheme 77
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- AA1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST Check the recorded results from the SJB self-test. Was DTC B2070 present? YES : Go to AA2 . NO : Go to AA6 .
- AA2 CLEAR THE DTCs AND REPEAT THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST WITH THE TRAILER DISCONNECTED Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the continuous DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2070 still present? YES : For the 4-pin connector, go to AA5 . For the 7-pin connector, go to AA4 . NO : Go to AA3 .
- AA3 CHECK THE NUMBER OF BULBS ON THE TRAILER Inspect the trailer for more than 2 RH stop/turn lamp bulbs. Are more than 2 RH stop/turn lamp bulbs present? YES : INFORM the customer that the vehicle can only support 2 stop/turn lamp bulbs per side. Any additional stop/turn lamp bulbs need to be removed from the trailer or an adapter kit installed for the trailer tow lamps to operate correctly. NO : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
- AA4 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Disconnect: Trailer Tow 473 Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Clear the continuous DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B2070 still present? YES : Go to AA5 . NO : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA5 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT09 (GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-26, circuit CAT09 (GN), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to AA9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. RUN the on-demand self-test (required to clear certain DTCs). CORRECT any unresolved DTCs. CLEAR all DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. For the 4-pin connector, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow C439-1, circuit CAT09 (GN), harness side and ground. For the 7-pin connector, while applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 4, circuit CAT09 (GN), component side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : For the 4-pin connector, go to AA8 . For the 7-pin connector, go to AA7 .
- AA7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (7-PIN) Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow C473-4, circuit CAT09 (GN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to AA8 .
- AA8 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT09 (GN) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: SJB C2280a Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280a-26, circuit CAT09 (GN), harness side and the trailer tow C439-1 (4-pin) or C473-4 (7-pin), circuit CAT09 (GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to AA9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AA9 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test AB: The Trailer Lamps Are On Continuously
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
Voltage to the trailer tow lamps is controlled by the smart junction box (SJB). Circuits CAT06 (YE) and CAT09 (GN) supply voltage to the trailer tow LH and RH stoplamp, respectively.
The trailer tow parking lamps share the same voltage supply with the vehicle parking lamps.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
- AB1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector, harness side and ground as follows: Suspect Trailer Stoplamp Trailer Tow Connector-Pin Circuit LH C439-2 (4-pin) C473-1 (7-pin) CAT06 (YE) RH C439-1 (4-pin) C473-4 (7-pin) CAT09 (GN) Is any voltage present? YES : Go to AB2 . NO : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
- AB2 CHECK THE SJB Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280a Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector, harness side and ground as follows: Suspect Trailer Stoplamp Trailer Tow Connector-Pin Circuit LH C439-2 (4-pin) C473-1 (7-pin) CAT06 (YE) RH C439-1 (4-pin) C473-4 (7-pin) CAT09 (GN) Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to AB3 .
- AB3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test AC: The Trailer Battery Charging Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
The trailer battery charge relay coil receives voltage from the smart junction box (SJB) fuse 12 (5A) through circuit CBP12 (GN/WH) when the ignition switch is in the RUN or ACC position. Ground for the trailer battery charge relay coil is supplied through circuit GD120 (BK/GN). The battery junction box (BJB) fuse 13 (30A) supplies voltage to the trailer battery charge relay switch through circuit SSB13 (GY/RD). When the trailer battery charge relay is energized, the voltage is routed to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT14 (OG).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Trailer battery charge relay
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer
- SJB
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
- AC1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTION (BATTERY CHARGE INOPERATIVE) Key in OFF position. Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 5, circuit CAT14 (OG), component side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to AC8 . NO : Go to AC2 .
- AC2 CHECK THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGE RELAY (INOPERATIVE) Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Trailer Battery Charge Relay Substitute the trailer battery charge relay with a known good relay. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 5, circuit CAT14 (OG), component side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new trailer battery charge relay. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL the original relay. Go to AC3 .
- AC3 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow C473-5, circuit CAT14 (OG) and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to AC4 .
- AC4 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGE RELAY COIL Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Trailer Battery Charge Relay Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the trailer battery charge relay pin 86, circuit CBP12 (GN/WH), BJB face side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to AC6 . NO : VERIFY the SJB fuse 12 (5A) is OK. If OK, go to AC5 .
- AC5 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP12 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280e-6, circuit CBP12 (GN/WH), harness side and trailer battery charge relay pin 86, circuit CBP12 (GN/WH), BJB face side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to AC12 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AC6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the trailer battery charge relay pin 85, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), BJB face side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to AC7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AC7 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGE RELAY Measure the voltage between the trailer battery charge relay pin 30, circuit SSB13 (GY/RD), BJB face side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : REPAIR circuit CAT14 (OG) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : VERIFY the BJB fuse 13 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SSB13 (GY/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AC8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (BATTERY CHARGE ALWAYS ON) Key in OFF position. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 5, circuit CAT14 (OG), component side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : Go to AC9 . NO : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
- AC9 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT14 (OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: Trailer Battery Charge Relay Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 5, circuit CAT14 (OG), component side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to AC10 .
- AC10 CHECK THE TRAILER BATTERY CHARGE RELAY (ALWAYS ON) Measure the voltage between the trailer battery charge relay pin 86, circuit CBP12 (GN/WH), BJB face side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : Go to AC11 . NO : INSTALL a new trailer battery charge relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AC11 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP12 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: SJB C2280e Measure the voltage between the trailer battery charge relay pin 86, circuit CBP12 (GN/WH), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to AC12 .
- AC12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test AD: The Trailer Electric Brakes Are Inoperative/Do Not Operate Correctly
Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS , Trailer/Camper Adapter for schematic and connector information.
The trailer brake control (TBC) module is provided voltage at all times by the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 17 (30A) through circuit SBB17 (RD). Ground for the TBC module is provided through circuit GD138 (BK/WH). The TBC module receives voltage from the stoplamp switch through circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) when the brake pedal is applied. When requested, the TBC module provides voltage to the trailer tow connector through circuit CAT19 (BU).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TBC module
- Trailer tow connector
- Trailer
| CAUTION | Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector. |
Note. Before beginning diagnostics, visually inspect the trailer tow connector for signs of corrosion or damage. Repair or install a new trailer tow connector as required.
Scheme 89
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
- AD1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (INOPERATIVE CONDITION) Key in OFF position. Disconnect the trailer from the vehicle. While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 3, circuit CAT19 (BU), component side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to AD8 . NO : Go to AD2 .
- AD2 CHECK THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR Disconnect: Trailer Tow C473 While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the trailer tow C473-3, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : INSTALL a new trailer tow connector. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to AD3 .
- AD3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB17 (RD) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Trailer Brake Control (TBC) Module C238 Measure the voltage between the TBC module C238-1, circuit SBB17 (RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to AD4 . NO : VERIFY the BJB fuse 17 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AD4 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the TBC module C238-2, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to AD5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AD5 CHECK CIRCUIT GD138 (BK/WH) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the TBC module C238-6, circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to AD6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AD6 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT19 (BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the TBC module C238-3, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to AD7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AD7 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT19 (BU) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the TBC module C238-3, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side and the trailer tow C473-3, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new TBC module. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
- AD8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE TRAILER TOW CONNECTOR (DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY) With the brake pedal released, measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 3, circuit CAT19 (BU), component side and ground. Measure the voltage between the trailer tow C473-3, circuit CAT19 (BU), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : Go to AD9 . NO : The vehicle is operating correctly. SEND the trailer to an authorized camper/trailer repair facility.
- AD9 CHECK CIRCUIT CAT19 (BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: TBC Module C238 Measure the voltage between the trailer tow connector pin 3, circuit CAT19 (BU), component side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new TBC module. TEST the system for normal operation.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
Note. The DRL is not a programmable parameter for this vehicle.
The DRL feature operates the low beam headlamps at a reduced intensity when the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on from any other input, and the transmission is not in PARK (P).
The SJB controls the DRL by using various inputs to determine whether or not the DRL should be illuminated. These inputs include
- Ignition switch position
- Headlamp switch position
- Headlamps on or off
- Transmission gear selection
- Verify the customer concern.
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| The daytime running lamps (DRL) are inoperative | Exterior lighting system input/output Ignition switch input Transmission gear input Smart junction box (SJB) | Go to Pinpoint Test AE . |
Symptom Chart
When the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the headlamps are not on (from the autolamp system or manual control from the headlamp switch) and the transmission is not in PARK (P), the smart junction box (SJB) provides a pulse-width modulated (PWM) voltage to the low beam headlamps. This illuminates the headlamps at a reduced intensity.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Exterior lighting system input/output
- Ignition switch input
- Transmission gear input
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST AE: THE DAYTIME RUNNING LAMPS (DRL) ARE INOPERATIVE
- AE1 VERIFY THE DRL OPERATION Key in ON position. Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Place the gear selector lever in any gear other than PARK (P). Are the DRL illuminated? YES : The system is operating correctly. INFORM the customer of the conditions required for the DRL to operate correctly. NO : Go to AE2 .
- AE2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE HEADLAMPS Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position and observe the headlamps. Do the headlamps operate correctly? YES : Go to AE3 . NO : REFER to «Headlamps»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
- AE3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH INPUT Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB DataLogger Monitor the SJB ignition switch PIDs (GEM_IGN) while cycling the ignition switch through all its positions. Do the PIDs agree with the ignition switch positions? YES : Go to AE4 . NO : REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article to diagnose the input from the ignition switch.
- AE4 CHECK THE TRANSMISSION GEAR INPUT Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM or TCM DataLogger Monitor the PCM or TCM transmission gear status PID (TR) while placing the gear selector lever through all its positions. Does the PID agree with the gear selection? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article or «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6r60) article to diagnose the transmission range input.
Headlamp Adjustment
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number Vision 100 Headlamp Aimer 196-00005 or equivalent
Headlamp Aiming
- The headlamp aiming procedure depends on what type of beam pattern the headlamp is equipped with. Vehicles may come equipped with VOL or VOR headlamps. To identify the headlamp beam pattern, look on the headlamp lens. Molded in small letters on the headlamp lens is one of the following: VOL and SAE VOR and SAE
- Once the headlamp beam pattern is identified, aim the headlamps using one of the following methods as applicable. Photometric aimers can aim VOL- and VOR- headlamps. This is the preferred method of headlamp aiming. Visual or screen method aiming can be used to aim VOL- and VOR- headlamps. Mechanical aimers cannot be used with VOR- or VOL-type headlamps. Aerodynamic lamps that can be aimed mechanically have 3 nibs molded into the lens of the lamp.
Photometric Aiming
- For the photometric aiming procedure, refer to the appropriate photometric headlamp aimer instruction article.
Screen Method Aiming
All headlamp types
Note. Horizontal aim is not necessary for VOL or VOR headlamps.
Note. Consult your state vehicle inspection article for recommended tolerance ranges for visual aiming.
Note. The sight shield may need to be positioned or removed for access to the adjusters.
- Before starting headlamp adjustment: check the tire inflation. check that no other load is in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel. check that the headlamps are clean. check for correct headlamp operation. check that the vehicle is on level ground. if the vehicle is equipped with air suspension, make sure that the switch is on.
- Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6-m (25-ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
- Mark a horizontal reference line on the vertical wall or screen. Measure the center of the headlamp height to ground and record the measurement. Make a 2.4-meter (8-ft) horizontal mark (using masking tape) on the vertical wall or screen at the same distance from the ground as previously recorded.
- Turn on the low beam headlamps to illuminate the wall or screen and open the hood.
- On the wall or screen, locate the high intensity area of the beam pattern.
- Identify at the top edge of this high intensity area a distinct horizontal cutoff in the beam pattern. If the top edge of this cutoff is not even with the horizontal reference line, the headlamp beam needs to be adjusted using the headlamp adjusting screw.
- For VOL-type headlamps, there is a distinct cutoff in the left portion of the beam pattern. The edge of this cutoff should be positioned 50.2 mm (2 in) below the horizontal reference line. Adjust the headlamp as necessary using the headlamp adjusting screw. Horizontal reference line. Top edge of the beam pattern. High intensity zone.
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
- Before starting the fog lamp assembly adjustment: check the tire inflation. make sure there are no other loads in the vehicle other than a half tank of fuel. make sure the vehicle is on level ground. make sure the fog lamps and headlamps are clean. make sure the headlamps are operating and are correctly aimed.
- Park the vehicle on a level surface approximately 7.6 m (25 ft) from the vertical wall or screen directly in front of it.
- The correct visual aim for the fog lamps is with the top edge of the high-intensity zone 10 cm (4 in) below the horizontal center of the fog lamps.
- If necessary, rotate the adjusting screw until the fog lamp beam is within specification.
Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment
Note. Steps 2 through 5 must be carried out within a 10-second period.
- Start with the ignition switch OFF position and the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position.
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Place the ignition switch in the RUN position.
- Place the ignition switch in the OFF position.
- Place the headlamp switch in the AUTOLAMPS ON position. The exterior lamps turn on at this point.
- Wait the desired amount of time and place the headlamp switch in the OFF position (maximum of 3 minutes). The exterior lamps turn off and the autolamp time delay is now set.
Scheme 98
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | W505425 | Headlamp assembly bolts (3 required) |
| 2 | 13006/13005 | Headlamp assembly (LH/RH) |
| 3 | Headlamp assembly electrical connectors (part of 14398) |
Scheme 99
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13N020 | Headlamp assembly retainers (2 required) |
| 2 | 13006/13005 | Headlamp assembly (LH/RH) |
| 3 | Headlamp assembly electrical connector (part of 14398) |
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
Note. Make sure the headlamp switch and ignition switch are in the OFF position.
Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC
- Loosen the lower headlamp assembly bolt.
- Remove the 2 upper bolts and the headlamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
- Remove the 2 retainers and the headlamp assembly. Disconnect the electrical connector.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 100
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13006/13005 | Headlamp assembly (LH/RH) |
| 2 | 13N021 | Headlamp bulb |
Scheme 101
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13006/13005 | Headlamp assembly (LH/RH) |
| 2 | 13N021 | Headlamp bulb |
| WARNING | The bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by its base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. |
Note. The headlamp bulb should not be removed from the headlamp assembly until just before a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may affect headlamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the headlamp assembly where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the headlamps with the bulb removed from the headlamp assembly.
- Remove the headlamp assembly. For additional information, refer to «Headlamp Assembly»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
- Rotate the headlamp bulb one-eighth turn counterclockwise and remove the headlamp bulb.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 102
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13411 | Parking lamp bulb socket |
| 2 | 13466 | Parking lamp bulb |
| 3 | 13411 | Parking/turn lamp bulb socket |
| 4 | 13466 | Parking/turn lamp bulb |
Scheme 103
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking/turn lamp bulb socket | |
| 2 | 13466 | Parking/turn lamp bulb |
- Remove the headlamp assembly. For additional information, refer to «Headlamp Assembly»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) .
- Remove the parking lamp bulb socket from the headlamp assembly. Remove the parking lamp bulb from the socket.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Fog Lamp
Note. Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC shown, Mountaineer similar.
Scheme 104
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fog lamp electrical connector (part of 14398) | |
| 2 | Fog lamp retainers (part of 15201/15200) | |
| 3 | 15201/15200 | Fog lamp (LH/RH) |
Scheme 105
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fog lamp electrical connector (part of 14398) | |
| 2 | Fog lamp retainers (part of 15200) | |
| 3 | 15200 | Fog lamp |
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Disconnect the fog lamp electrical connector.
- Collapse the tabs and remove the fog lamp.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Fog Lamp Bulb
Note. Explorer, Explorer Sport TRAC shown, Mountaineer similar.
Scheme 106
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fog lamp electrical connector (part of 14398) | |
| 2 | 13N021 | Fog lamp bulb |
Scheme 107
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fog lamp electrical connector (part of 14398) | |
| 2 | 13N021 | Fog lamp bulb |
| WARNING | The bulb contains gas under pressure. The bulb may shatter if the glass envelope is scratched or if the bulb is dropped. Handle the bulb only by its base. Avoid touching the glass envelope. Failure to follow these instructions may result in personal injury. |
Note. The fog lamp bulb should not be removed from the fog lamp assembly until just before a new bulb is installed. Removing the bulb for an extended period of time may affect fog lamp bulb performance. Contaminants may enter the fog lamp assembly where they can settle on the lens and reflector. Never turn on the fog lamps with the bulb removed from the fog lamp assembly.
Note. Make sure the headlamp switch and ignition switch are in the OFF position.
All vehicles
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Disconnect the electrical connector and remove the fog lamp bulb.
- Disconnect the electrical connector and remove the fog lamp bulb.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Side Marker Lamp
Note. LH front shown, others similar.
Scheme 108
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13411 | Side marker lamp bulb socket |
| 2 | W707501 | Side marker lamp nuts (2 required) |
| 3 | 13201 | Side marker lamp |
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Remove the socket from the side marker lamp.
- Remove the 2 nuts and the side marker lamp.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 109
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Stoplamp switch electrical connector (part of 14390) | |
| 2 | 13480 | Stoplamp switch |
| CAUTION | Do not remove or repair the brake pedal, brake booster or master cylinder without first removing the stoplamp switch. Do not install the stoplamp switch without the brake pedal arm secured to the brake booster push rod. Do not pull or push on the brake pedal when removing or installing the stoplamp switch, as misadjustment or damage to the switch may occur. |
- Disconnect the stoplamp switch electrical connector.
- Rotate the stoplamp switch 45 degrees clockwise and remove the stoplamp switch.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 110
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7804302 | Lower center instrument panel finish panel |
| 2 | 78042A82 | Upper center instrument panel finish panel |
| 3 | Light sensor electrical connector (part of 14401) | |
| 4 | W701679 | Light sensor screws (2 required) |
| 5 | 13A018 | Light sensor |
- Position the top portion of the lower center instrument panel finish panel rearward.
- Remove the upper center instrument panel finish panel. Disconnect the electrical connector.
- Remove the 2 screws and the light sensor.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 111
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 19893 | Driver side register |
| 2 | 7804338 | Headlamp switch bezel |
| 3 | Headlamp switch electrical connectors (part of 14401) | |
| 4 | W701679 | Headlamp switch screws (3 required) |
| 5 | 11654 | Headlamp switch |
- Remove the driver side register.
- Remove the headlamp switch and bezel as an assembly. Disconnect the electrical connectors.
- Remove the 3 screws and the headlamp switch.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 112
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Puddle lamp lens (part of 17683) | |
| 2 | Puddle lamp socket (part of 17683) | |
| 3 | 13466 | Puddle lamp |
- Release the tab and remove the puddle lamp lens. Remove the puddle lamp socket from the puddle lamp lens.
- Remove the puddle lamp from the puddle lamp socket.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
See also:
• WIPERS AND WASHERS
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION EXTERNAL CONTROLS
• FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS
• VEHICLE DYNAMIC SYSTEMS
• ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6R60
• REAR VIEW MIRRORS
• JACKING AND LIFTING
• Autolamps Time Delay Adjustment
• Symptom Chart
• Pinpoint Test D
• Pinpoint Test C
• Pinpoint Test B
• DTC Charts
• Pinpoint Test A
• Pinpoint Test E
• Pinpoint Test G
• Pinpoint Test F
• Pinpoint Test I
• Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps
• Pinpoint Test J
• Pinpoint Test H
• Pinpoint Test M
• Pinpoint Test N
• Pinpoint Test L
• Pinpoint Test K
• Pinpoint Test P
• Pinpoint Test O
• Pinpoint Test Q
• Pinpoint Test S
• Pinpoint Test R
• Pinpoint Test T
• Pinpoint Test U
• Pinpoint Test V
• Pinpoint Test Z
• Pinpoint Test AA
• Pinpoint Test W
• Pinpoint Test X
• Pinpoint Test Y
• Pinpoint Test AB
• Pinpoint Test AC
• Pinpoint Test AD
• Pinpoint Test AE