Contents Section: Cruise Control Systems All sections

Cruise Control System Ford Explorer Sport Trac II

Cruise Control Systems 14 illustrations ~4053 words

Speed Control

When the speed control system is activated, a selected vehicle speed above 48 km/h (30 mph) to the maximum limited vehicle speed can be maintained without pressing the accelerator pedal. The speed control does not work at speeds below 48 km/h (30 mph).

The vehicle speed control system consists of the following components

  1. Speed control switch
  2. Speed control deactivator switch
  3. Stoplamp switch
  4. Speed control indicator
  5. PCM
  6. Electronically controlled throttle
  7. Clockspring

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool. Restraint System Diagnostic Tool (2 required) 418-F395

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Speed Control

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Principles of Operation

Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).

The speed control system is controlled by the PCM. The speed control system is designed to maintain a selected vehicle speed above 48 km/h (30 mph) to the maximum limited vehicle speed.

The speed control system is controlled by the steering wheel-mounted switches (ON, OFF, SET +/-, RESUME), and the brake pedal. The steering wheel-mounted switches are hardwired to the PCM.

The speed control functions include

  1. Turning on the speed control system
  2. Setting and maintaining the desired vehicle speed
  3. Accelerating the vehicle speed
  4. Tapping-up/tapping-down the vehicle speed
  5. Resuming the prior vehicle speed
  6. Coasting the vehicle speed
  7. Turning off the vehicle speed control system
  8. Canceling the speed control

Pressing and releasing the ON switch turns the speed control system on. Pressing and releasing the SET +/- switch while the vehicle is traveling at the desired speed activates the speed control system.

Tapping the SET +/- switch while in the set mode respectively, increases or decreases the maintained vehicle speed by 1.6 km/h (1 mph) per tap. If the respective button is pressed and held, the vehicle speed continues to accelerate or decelerate until the button is released.

Pressing and releasing the OFF switch, or switching the ignition switch to the OFF position, turns the speed control system off. Applying the brake pedal puts the speed control system into the STANDBY mode. Pressing the RESUME button, when the speed control system is in the STANDBY mode causes the vehicle to accelerate to the last set speed. Resume does not function if the OFF button is pressed, the ignition switch is in the OFF position, or if the current vehicle speed is below the minimum operational speed.

The clockspring provides the electrical interface between the steering column wiring and the speed control switch in the steering wheel.

The speed control deactivator switch is provided as an additional safety feature. When the brake pedal is applied, the speed control deactivator switch opens and removes the voltage signal from the PCM input circuit, deactivating the speed control system.

Whenever the speed control system is engaged and active, a speed control icon on the instrument cluster is illuminated.

The inputs to the PCM for the speed control system are the

  1. Transmission output shaft speed (OSS) sensor
  2. Digital transmission range (TR) sensor
  3. Speed control switch
  4. Stoplamp switch
  5. Speed control deactivator switch
  6. Accelerator pedal position sensor
  7. Parking brake

The outputs from the PCM for the speed control system are the

  1. Instrument cluster (IC)
  2. Throttle command

The speed control system throttle position is completely controlled by the PCM through the electronic throttle body (ETB). Speed control electronics are contained entirely within the electronic throttle control (ETC) subsystem.

When the speed control is active, the PCM corrects for deviations in the actual vehicle speed by proportionally moving the throttle plate. The PCM modulates the throttle to minimize error between the actual vehicle speed and the desired speed.

The PCM strategy uses the throttle control for smooth accelerations.

The PCM sends the speed control set speed status (enable/disable) message over the controller area network (CAN) vehicle to the instrument cluster whenever the speed control telltale should be turned on or off.

In the event of an off command or a deactivation request from any source, the system carries out a hard deactivation and immediately returns the throttle to the idle position.

The speed control system provides self-diagnostics. Speed control is disabled anytime an error is detected in the system. No cluster telltale or message center messages are displayed when faults occur. Fault codes are logged by the PCM.

An ETC system fault causes the speed control system to be disabled and the ETC warning lamp illuminates, or a message center message is displayed.

Additionally, the following conditions will cause the speed control system to deactivate

  1. The transmission gear selector is in a position other than D or OD.
  2. The speed control set speed is over-ridden with the accelerator pedal for longer than 5 minutes.
  3. A vehicle speed loss from set speed of greater than 10 mph occurs.
  4. The vehicle speed falls below the minimum allowable limit (48 km/h [30 mph]).
  5. The parking brake is applied.
  6. A speed control switch is pressed or stuck longer than 2 minutes.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Throttle body Battery junction box (BJB) fuse 42 (15A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Speed control switch Speed control deactivator switch Stoplamp switch Smart junction box (SJB) PCM
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. Verify the speedometer operates correctly without speed control by test driving the vehicle. If the speedometer does not operate correctly, refer to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article.
  5. Verify the stoplamps operate correctly with the ignition switch in the ON position. If the stoplamps do not operate correctly, refer to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
  6. Verify the parking brake warning indicator is operating correctly. If the parking brake warning indicator does not operate correctly, refer to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article.
  7. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  8. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  9. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  10. Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  11. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
  12. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to DTC Charts. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
  13. If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system) .

DTC Charts

DTCDescriptionAction
P0579Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit Range/PerformanceGo to Pinpoint Test C .
P0581Cruise Control Multi-Function Circuit HighGo to Pinpoint Test C .
P1572Brake Pedal Switch CircuitGo to Pinpoint Test B .
P1703Brake Switch Out of Self Test RangeGo to Pinpoint Test B .
All other DTCsREFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.

PCM DTC CHART

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The speed control is inoperativePCM not configured for speed control Stoplamp switch Speed control switch Digital transmission range (TR) sensor Vehicle speed signal PCMGo to Pinpoint Test A .
The speed control indicator lamp is always onWiring, terminals or connectors Instrument cluster PCMREFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES article.

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test A: The Speed Control Is Inoperative

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Speed Control for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The PCM sends a signal through circuit VES10 (WH) to the speed control switch, which passes through the clockspring. The return signal is sent to the PCM through circuit RES08 (GN/BN) and the clockspring. When the brake pedal is applied, the SJB sends a message to the PCM to deactivate the speed control, if engaged.

The speed control deactivator switch interrupts circuit CES09 (VT/OG) removing the voltage signal to the PCM when the brake pedal is applied. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Stoplamp switch
  2. Speed control switch
  3. Digital transmission range (TR) sensor
  4. Vehicle speed signal
  5. PCM
CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. A1 VERIFY PCM CONFIGURATION Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Programmable Parameters Verify that the speed control is enabled in the PCM. Is the speed control enabled? YES : Go to A2 . NO : Enable the speed control in the PCM using the scan tool programmable parameters menu. If no parameter exists, REFER to «MODULE CONFIGURATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-configuration) article to carry out PCM programmable module installation (PMI). TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK FOR DTCs Review the recorded DTCs from the PCM self-test. Are any non-speed control DTCs recorded? YES : REFER to the «Introduction - Gasoline Engines»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article. REPAIR all PCM DTCs and RETEST the speed control. NO : Go to A3 .
  3. A3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL COMMAND SWITCH (SCCS) PID Start the engine. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger With the engine running, monitor the PCM SCCS PID while pressing the speed control switches as follows: Speed Control Switch PID Minimum Value PID Maximum Value OFF 0.00 volts 1.089 volts SET - 2.192 volts 3.057 volts SET + 3.057 volts 3.721 volts RESUME 3.721 volts 4.209 volts ON 4.209 volts 4.556 volts No switch pressed 4.556 volts 4.839 volts Are the PCM SCCS PID values OK? YES : TURN the engine off. Go to A5 . NO : TURN the engine off. Go to A4 .
  4. A4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side while pressing the speed control switches as follows: Speed Control Switch Resistance Value OFF Less than 5 ohms SET - 285 - 315 ohms SET + 570 - 630 ohms RESUME 1,055 - 1,166 ohms ON 2,005 - 2,216 ohms No switch pressed 4,103 - 4,535 ohms Are the speed control switch resistance values OK? YES : Go to A8 . NO : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__speed-control-switch) . TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK THE STOPLAMP SWITCH (BOO) PID Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger Monitor the PCM BOO PID. Apply and release the brake pedal. Does the PID value agree with the brake pedal position? YES : Go to A6 . NO : Go to «Pinpoint Test B»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__pinpoint-test-b-dtc-p1572-or) .
  6. A6 CHECK THE DIGITAL TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR Connect: PCM C175b Apply the parking brake. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger Monitor the PCM TR PID. Select DRIVE. Does the PID value agree with the transmission range selector lever position? YES : Go to A7 . NO : REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article or «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-6r60) article to diagnose the digital TR sensor.
  7. A7 CHECK THE VEHICLE SPEED NOTE: This step may require an assistant. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: ABS DataLogger Monitor and record the ABS LF_WSPD (left front wheel speed) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph) as indicated on the speedometer. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger Monitor and record the PCM VSS (vehicle speed signal) PID while driving the vehicle at 48 km/h (30 mph). Does the speed indicated by the ABS module wheel speed PID match the PCM VSS PID? YES : Go to A8 . NO : REFER to the «Introduction - Gasoline Engines»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article to diagnose the output shaft speed (OSS) sensor signal.
  8. A8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1572 or P1703 - Brake On/Off Circuit Failure

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Speed Control for schematic and connector information.

When the brake pedal is applied, the SJB sends a message to the PCM to deactivate the speed control, if engaged.

The speed control deactivator switch interrupts circuit CES09 (VT/OG), by removing the voltage signal to the PCM when the brake pedal is applied. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

  1. DTC P1572 (Brake Pedal Switch Circuit) - sets when the PCM does not sense the proper sequence of the brake pedal input signal from both the stoplamp and deactivator switches when the brake pedal is pressed and released.
  2. DTC P1703 (Brake Switch Out of Self-Test Range) - sets when there is an open or short in the deactivator switch circuits or when there is an open or short in the stoplamp circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fuse
  2. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  3. Speed control deactivator switch
  4. PCM

PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P1572 OR DTC P1703 - BRAKE ON/OFF CIRCUIT FAILURE

CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. B1 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE STOPLAMPS Key in ON position. Operate the stoplamps. Do the stoplamps operate correctly? YES : Go to B2 . NO : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
  2. B2 CHECK CIRCUIT CCB08 (VT/WH) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Key in ON position. While applying the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-8, circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal applied? YES : Go to B3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. B3 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied? YES : Go to B7 . NO : Go to B4 .
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CBB42 (GN) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CBB42 (GN), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to B5 . NO : VERIFY the battery junction box (BJB) fuse 42 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to B6 .
  6. B6 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-9, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to «Speed Control Deactivator Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__speed-control-deactivator-switch) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. B7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

Pinpoint Test C: DTC P0579 or P0581 - Speed Control Switch Circuit Failure

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Speed Control for schematic and connector information.

The PCM sends a signal through circuit VES10 (WH) to the speed control switch, which passes through the clockspring. The return signal is sent to the PCM through circuit RES08 (GN/BN) and the clockspring.

  1. DTC P0579 (Cruise Control Multi-Function Input A Circuit Range/Performance) - sets when a speed control switch is stuck, or when the speed control switch circuits are shorted to voltage or ground.
  2. DTC P0581 (Cruise Control Multi-Function Circuit High) - sets when a speed control switch is stuck, or when the speed control switch circuits are shorted to voltage or ground.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Wiring, terminals or connectors
  2. Clockspring
  3. Speed control switch
  4. PCM

PINPOINT TEST C: DTC P0579 OR DTC P0581 - SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUIT FAILURE

CAUTIONUse the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
  1. C1 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : TURN the parking lamps off. Go to C2 . NO : TURN the parking lamps off. Go to C4 .
  2. C2 CHECK CIRCUITS VES10 (WH) AND RES08 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Clockspring C218a Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : TURN the parking lamps off. Go to C3 .
  3. C3 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Connect: Clockspring C218a WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment. Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. Disconnect: Upper Clockspring C218b Connect the restraint system diagnostic tools (418-F395) to the upper clockspring air bag connector. Connect the battery. Key in ON position. Turn the parking lamps on. Measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__speed-control-switch) . DISCONNECT the battery. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. C4 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to C7 . NO : Go to C5 .
  5. C5 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. Disconnect: Upper Clockspring Connector Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__speed-control-switch) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to C6 .
  6. C6 CHECK CIRCUITS VES10 (WH) AND RES08 (GN/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Clockspring C218a Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and ground; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and ground. Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. C7 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL SWITCH CIRCUITRY FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side. Is the resistance between 4,103 and 4,535 ohms? YES : Go to C10 . NO : Go to C8 .
  8. C8 CHECK CIRCUITS VES10 (GN/BK) AND RES08 (GN/BN) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Clockspring C218a Measure the resistance between the PCM C175b-19, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side and the clockspring C218a-15, circuit VES10 (WH), harness side; and between the PCM C175b-30, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side and the clockspring C218a-14, circuit RES08 (GN/BN), harness side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C9 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  9. C9 CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. Connect the restraint system diagnostic tools (418-F395) to the upper clockspring air bag connector. Measure the resistance between the clockspring C218a pin 15, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 8, component side; and between the clockspring C218a pin 14, component side and the upper clockspring connector pin 9, component side. Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new speed control switch. REFER to «Speed Control Switch»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/cruise-control-systems/#cruise-control-system__speed-control-switch) . INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  10. C10 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL the driver air bag module. REFER to «SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/airbag/#supplemental-inflatable-restraint-system) article. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

Speed Control Deactivator Switch

Note. Fixed pedals shown, adjustable pedals similar.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Speed Control Deactivator Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Speed control deactivator switch electrical connector (part of 14398)
29C872Speed control deactivator switch

REMOVAL

CAUTIONDo not remove or repair the brake pedal, brake booster or master cylinder without first removing the speed control deactivator switch. Do not install the speed control deactivator switch without the brake pedal arm secured to the brake booster push rod. Do not pull or push on the brake pedal when removing or installing the speed control deactivator switch, as misadjustment or damage to the switch may occur.
  1. Disconnect the speed control deactivator switch electrical connector.
  2. Rotate counterclockwise 45 degrees and remove the speed control deactivator switch.

INSTALLATION

Note. When installing the speed control deactivator switch it is automatically self-adjusting to the proper position. Do not pull up or push down on the pedal during installation. Initial installation of the speed control deactivator switch allows for one adjustment. If additional adjustments are necessary, install a new switch.

  1. Install the speed control deactivator switch, and rotate clockwise 45 degrees.
  2. Connect the speed control deactivator switch electrical connector.

Speed Control Switch

Note. Explorer shown, Mountaineer similar.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Speed Control Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Speed control switch electrical connector (part of 3600)
29E740Speed control switch

REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

Note. It is not necessary to remove the driver air bag module during this procedure.

Note. Be careful not to allow the speed control switch electrical connector to fall back into the steering wheel.

  1. Remove the speed control switch by pulling the switch toward the rear of the vehicle. Disconnect the electrical connector.
  2. To install, reverse the removal procedure.