GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Explorer | |
| Azimuth system check object position 1 (P1) and position 5 (P5), distance from sensor | 46 cm (18 in) rear 50 cm (20 in) side |
| Azimuth system check object position 2 (P2), 3 (P3) and 4 (P4), distance from sensor | 274 cm (9 ft) |
| Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac | |
| Azimuth system check object position 1 (P1) and position 5 (P5), distance from sensor | 30 cm (12 in) rear |
| Azimuth system check object position 2 (P2) and position 4 (P4), distance from sensor | 91 cm (36 in) rear |
| Azimuth system check object position 3 (P3), distance from sensor | 152 cm (60 in) rear |
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Explorer
The parking aid system utilizes radar technology only. The parking aid radar sensor is integral to the parking aid module (PAM) and is located in the center of the rear bumper between the bumper isolator and the bumper cover. The parking aid speaker is located in the RH D-pillar area.
The parking aid system consists of the following
- Radar sensor (integral to PAM)
- PAM
- Parking aid speaker (audible warning tone)
- Parking aid disable feature (integral to the instrument cluster [IC] message center)
Mountaineer
The parking aid system utilizes ultrasonic technology only. The 4 parking aid ultrasonic sensors are located in the rear bumper cover.
The parking aid system consists of the
- Parking aid sensors (located in the rear bumper cover)
- PAM and speaker assembly (located in the passenger lower D-pillar)
- Parking aid disable feature (integral to the IC message center)
Explorer Sport Trac
The parking aid system utilizes ultrasonic technology only. The 4 parking aid ultrasonic sensors are located in the rear bumper cover.
The parking aid system consists of the
- Parking aid sensors (located in the rear bumper cover)
- PAM and speaker assembly (located behind the passenger rear seat)
- Parking aid disable feature (integral to the IC message center)
Parking Aid - Explorer
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
Note. The liftgate must be closed for correct operation of the parking aid system.
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
With the ignition switch in the RUN position, the parking aid module (PAM) detects objects behind the vehicle when the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The PAM calculates the distance to an object within the azimuth field by the use of a radar sensor mounted in the rear bumper. The azimuth field is a 170 degree semicircular area emitted around the rear of the vehicle.
- At speeds under 4 km/h (2.5 mph), the system reports multiple beeps at ranges of up to 2.6 m (9 ft). A solid tone will be reported if an object is within approximately 0.5m (1.5ft).
- At speeds between (2.5-5 mph), the system reports objects up to 5 m (16 ft).
- At speeds above 8 km/h (5 mph), the system reports objects up to 5 m (16 ft) and reports a fast beep alarm indicating time to collision is less than 1.5 seconds.
- The system is not effective at speeds greater than 10 km/h (6 mph) and may not detect certain angular or moving objects.
- Audio system volume is reduced when the PAM speaker is sounding (beeping).
The parking aid system is disabled if any fault is detected, and the message center indicates the parking aid is disabled. The parking aid system is also disabled when the operator selects parking aid disable through the message center. The parking aid system remains disabled until either the ignition key is cycled from OFF to RUN, or parking aid enable is selected through the message center.
The PAM communicates with the scan tool, the smart junction box (SJB) and the instrument cluster (IC). The following chart describes network messages used by the PAM
Note. Both the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN) and high speed controller area network (HS-CAN) are used for intermodule communication. A gateway message is transferred from one network to another network through the instrument cluster (IC). Refer to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article.
| Broadcast Message | Originating Module | Network Type | Receiving Module |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition switch position | Smart junction box (SJB) | MS-CAN | Parking aid module (PAM) |
| Parking aid disable switch status | Instrument cluster (IC) | MS-CAN | PAM |
| Parking aid system status | PAM | MS-CAN | IC |
| Transmission selector range (PRNDL) | Transmission control module (TCM) (6R60 transmission) | HS-CAN | IC |
| Transmission selector range (PRNDL) | PCM (5R55S transmission) | HS-CAN | IC |
| Transmission selector range (PRNDL) (gateway) | IC | MS-CAN | PAM |
| Vehicle speed | PCM | HS-CAN | IC |
| Vehicle speed (gateway) | IC | MS-CAN | PAM |
| Audio system volume cutback request | PAM | MS-CAN | Audio control module (ACM) |
PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) NETWORK COMMUNICATION MESSAGES
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Rear bumper height and alignment Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Parking aid module (PAM) Parking aid speaker Reversing lamps system
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PAM.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__dtc-tables) . For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
DTC TABLES
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1317 | Battery Voltage High | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PAM self-test. If DTC B1317 is retrieved again, REFER to CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION article. |
| B1318 | Battery Voltage Low | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PAM self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer . CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C1742 | Rear Sounder Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| C1743 | Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Vbatt | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| U0140 | Lost Communication with Body Control Module (GEM) | CARRY OUT network test. REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) Control Module | CARRY OUT network test. REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| U2023 | Fault Received From External Node | DISREGARD this DTC. RETRIEVE and FOLLOW other PAM DTCs. |
| U2471 | Unexpected PRNDL State | Go to Pinpoint Test D . |
| U2472 | Unexpected Ignition State | Go to Pinpoint Test E . |
| U2473 | Unexpected Vehicle Speed (VSS) | Go to Pinpoint Test F . |
PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC TABLE
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the parking aid module (PAM) | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors PAM | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The parking aid is inoperative | PAM | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present | Dirty or iced over rear bumper cover | CLEAN the rear bumper with high-pressure water. |
| Aftermarket add-ons located on the rear bumper cover including but not limited to trailer hitches, emblems, and metallic stickers | REMOVE the aftermarket equipment. | |
| Rear bumper cover impact damage, alignment or obstruction concerns | REPAIR the rear bumper cover damage as necessary. | |
| PAM | Go to Pinpoint Test G . | |
| The audio system volume does not decrease when transmission is selected to reverse and reverse sensing is enabled. | Wiring, terminals or connectors PAM | Go to Pinpoint Test H . |
Symptom Chart
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is disabled if any fault is detected, and the message center indicates the parking aid is disabled. The parking aid system may also be disabled when the operator selects parking aid disable through the message center. The parking aid system remains disabled until the fault is corrected, the ignition key is cycled from OFF to RUN (if previously disabled through the message center) or parking aid enable is selected through the message center. The parking aid module (PAM) communicates with the scan tool, the smart junction box (SJB) and the instrument cluster (IC) on the medium speed controller area (MS-CAN) network.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST A: PARKING AID IS INOPERATIVE
- A1 VERIFY THE PAM COMMUNICATES WITH THE SCAN TOOL Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Network Test Carry out the network test. Does the PAM communicate with the scan tool? YES : Go to A2 . NO : REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article.
- A2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE PAM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM Self-Test Retrieve the DTCs from the PAM on-demand self-test. Are any DTCs recorded? YES : REFER to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . NO : Go to A3 .
- A3 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAY Observe the message center. Does the message center display PARK AID OFF? YES : ENABLE parking aid in the message center. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to A4 .
- A4 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test B: DTC B1318 - Battery Voltage Low
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit CBP18 (GY/OG) while circuit GD145 (BK/BU) provides ground.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if available voltage to the PAM drops below 8 volts for 3 or more seconds.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern
Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
- B1 CHECK THE PAM VOLTAGE SUPPLY CIRCUIT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C4226 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the PAM C4226-18, circuit CBP18 (GY/OG), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to B2 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- B2 CHECK THE PAM GROUND CIRCUIT Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226-6, circuit GD145 (BK/BU), harness side and ground. Is resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REFER to «CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) article to diagnose the low battery voltage concern. NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test C: DTC C1742 and C1743 - Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Vbatt & Rear Sounder Circuit Failure
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
With the ignition switch in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear is selected, the parking aid system calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated by the parking aid speaker.
The parking aid speaker tone is controlled by the parking aid module (PAM) through circuit CMP09 (BN/BU) and is grounded through circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). The parking aid speaker is located in the driver D-pillar area.
- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the PAM detects a short to ground or open on the rear speaker circuit CMP09 (BN/BU) when the vehicle is in REVERSE (R) and a detectable object is within the azimuth field.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Vbatt) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets if the PAM detects a short to voltage on the rear speaker circuit CMP09 (BN/BU) when the vehicle is in REVERSE (R) and a detectable object is within the azimuth field.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid speaker
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST C: DTC C1742 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE AND DTC C1743 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBATT
Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
- C1 CHECK THE RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND SELF-TESTS Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM Self-Test Check the recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand and self-test. Is DTC C1742 or C1743 recorded? YES : Go to C2 . NO : REFER to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
- C2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015 Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side, and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side. Is the speaker resistance between 45 and 57 ohms? YES : If DTC C1742 was recorded, go to C4 . If DTC C1743 was recorded, go to C3 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to «Parking Aid Speaker»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: PAM C4226 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the parking module C4226-15, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground. Is any voltage indicated? YES : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to C7 .
- C4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226-15, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to C5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the PAM, C4226-15, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C6 CHECK CIRCUIT RMP09 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4226-13, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to C7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- C7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid module (PAM) receives the PRNDL state from the instrument cluster (IC) as a gateway message from the PCM or the transmission control module (TCM).
- DTC U2471 (Unexpected PRNDL State) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives an unknown PRNDL state message from the instrument cluster (IC).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Instrument cluster (IC)
- Network data fault
PINPOINT TEST D: DTC U2471 - UNEXPECTED PRNDL STATE
- D1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM Self-Test Clear the DTCs. Repeat the PAM on-demand self-test. Are any DTCs present? YES : If DTC U2471 and U0155 are both present, REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no communication with the instrument cluster (IC). For DTC U2471 only, go to D2 . NO : System is operating normally at this time.
- D2 VERIFY THE REVERSING LAMPS FUNCTION PROPERLY Move the gearshift lever through the range of positions. Do the reversing lamps operate with the gearshift lever in REVERSE (R)? YES : Go to D3 . NO : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
- D3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) OPERATION Disconnect the instrument cluster (IC) connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the instrument cluster (IC) connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster (IC). REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test E: DTC U2472 - Unexpected Ignition State
Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article.
The parking aid module (PAM) receives the PRNDL state from the smart junction box (SJB) as a network message.
- DTC U2472 (Unexpected Ignition State) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives an unknown ignition switch state message.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- SJB
- Network data fault
- E1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE PAM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM Self-Test Clear the DTCs. Repeat the PAM on-demand self-test. Is DTC U2472 present? YES : Go to E2 . NO : System is operating normally at this time.
- E2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE SJB ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: SJB Self-Test Carry out the SJB self-test. Is DTC B1359, B1363 and/or B1555 recorded? YES : REFER to «STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/steering-column-switches/#steering-column-switches) article. NO : Go to E3 .
- E3 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION Disconnect all the SJB connectors. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid module (PAM) receives the vehicle speed from the instrument cluster (IC) as a gateway message from the PCM.
- DTC U2473 (Unexpected Vehicle Speed [VSS]) - is a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the PAM receives an unknown vehicle speed message.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Instrument cluster (IC) fault
- Network data fault
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC U2473 - UNEXPECTED VEHICLE SPEED
- F1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM THE PAM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM Self-Test Check the recorded results from the PAM self-test. Is DTC U0155 recorded? YES : REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. NO : Go to F2 .
- F2 CHECK THE SPEEDOMETER OPERATION Observe the speedometer operation while test driving the vehicle. Does the speedometer operate correctly? YES : Go to F3 . NO : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article.
- F3 CHECK FOR CORRECT INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) OPERATION Disconnect the instrument cluster (IC) connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the instrument cluster (IC) connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new instrument cluster (IC). REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
With the ignition switch in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear is selected, the parking aid system calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. The speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 46 cm (18 in) of the vehicle, the warning tone becomes continuous. A dirty, damaged or obstructed rear bumper will result in the parking aid system not operating correctly.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Rear bumper cover impact damage, alignment or obstruction concerns
- Parking aid module (PAM)
PINPOINT TEST G: CONTINUOUS OR INTERMITTENT TONE WHEN NO OBSTACLES OR FAULT CODES ARE PRESENT
- G1 CARRY OUT REAR BUMPER COVER VISUAL INSPECTION Visually inspect the rear bumper or bumper cover for any of the following conditions: Dirty or iced over rear bumper cover Rear bumper cover impact damage Rear bumper height or alignment incorrect Rear bumper cover aftermarket add-ons present including but not limited to trailer hitches, emblems, and metallic stickers Are any of the above conditions present? YES : REMOVE the aftermarket equipment or REPAIR the rear bumper cover damage as necessary. NO : Go to G2 .
- G2 CARRY OUT THE AZIMUTH AND ELEVATION SYSTEM CHECKS Carry out the azimuth and elevation checks. Refer to «Azimuth System Check»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) and «Elevation System Check»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__elevation-system-check) . Does the parking aid system pass both system checks? YES : The system is operating correctly at this time. NO : Go to G3 .
- G3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
With the ignition switch in the RUN position and the gear selector in REVERSE (R), the parking aid system calculates the distance to an object by the use of a radar sensor. A volume cutback request message is sent to the audio control module (ACM) from parking aid module (PAM) over the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN) to decrease the volume of the ACM. The sounder increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 46 cm (18 in) of the vehicle, the warning tone becomes continuous.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAM
- ACM
PINPOINT TEST H: THE VOLUME CUTBACK IS INOPERATIVE
- H1 VERIFY THE PAM COMMUNICATES WITH THE INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC) MESSAGE CENTER DISPLAY Apply the park brake. Key in ON position. Apply the brake pedal and place the gear selector in REVERSE (R). Disable/enable the parking aid system by pressing the reset button on the message center switch. Can the PAM be disabled/enabled in the instrument cluster (IC) message center display? YES : Go to H3 . NO : Go to H2 .
- H2 VERIFY THE CORRECT PAM IS INSTALLED Check to make sure the correct PAM is installed. Has the PAM been replaced prior? YES : VERIFY the correct PAM is installed. If correct, go to H3 . NO : INSTALL the correct PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- H3 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Explorer»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time.
Parking Aid - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C or equivalent
Note. The smart junction box (SJB) is also known as the generic electronic module (GEM).
The parking aid system detects objects behind the vehicle when the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) calculates the distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The PAM does this by calculating the distance to an object within the 170 degree semicircular azimuth area around the rear of the vehicle.
The parking aid sensors detect objects approximately 1.8 m (5.9 ft) from the rear of the vehicle, 50 cm (1.6 ft) from the rear side of the vehicle, and 16 cm (6 in) above the ground. A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker attached to the PAM. The parking aid speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 25 cm (10 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid system is disabled if a fault is detected in 1 of the 4 sensors, the parking aid speaker, or the PAM. This is indicated by the parking aid disabled warning in the message center. The PAM is on the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN) and can be diagnosed with a scan tool.
- Verify the customer concern.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Electrical Smart junction box (SJB) fuse 18 (10A) Wiring, terminals or connectors Parking aid module (PAM) Parking aid sensors Parking aid speaker
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: Check the VCM connection to the vehicle. Check the scan tool connection to the VCM. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: Verify the ignition key is in the ON position. Verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. Refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PAM.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B1299 | Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short to Ground | Go to Pinpoint Test M . |
| B1342 | ECU is Faulted | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the PAM self-test. If DTC B1342 is retrieved again, INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac . CLEAR all DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| B2477 | Module Configuration Failure | REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. |
| C1699 | Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1700 | Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1701 | Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1702 | Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1703 | Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1704 | Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1705 | Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1706 | Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1707 | Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1708 | Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test K . |
| C1709 | Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test J . |
| C1710 | Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Go to Pinpoint Test L . |
| C1742 | Rear Sounder Circuit Failure | Go to Pinpoint Test N . |
| C1743 | Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbat | Go to Pinpoint Test N . |
| U0140 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module (GEM) | REPAIR all other DTCs first. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U0140 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| U0155 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IC) | REPAIR all other DTCs first. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC U0155 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| U2051 | One or More Calibration Files Missing/Corrupt | REFER to MODULE CONFIGURATION article. |
| All other DTCs | REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article. |
PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DTC TABLE
| PID | Description |
|---|---|
| LRI_DIST | Left rear inner sensor distance to object |
| LRO_DIST | Left rear outer sensor distance to object |
| RRI_DIST | Right rear inner sensor distance to object |
| RRO_DIST | Right rear outer sensor distance to object |
| LRI_ATTEN | Left rear inner sensor attenuation |
| LRO_ATTEN | Left rear outer sensor attenuation |
| RRI_ATTEN | Right rear inner sensor attenuation |
| RRO_ATTEN | Right rear outer sensor attenuation |
| TRANSGR | Transmission gear position |
PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION (PID) CHART
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| No communication with the parking aid module (PAM) | Fuse Wiring, terminals or connectors PAM | MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article. |
| The parking aid is inoperative/does not operate correctly | Parking aid sensors alignment PAM Rear bumper cover | Go to Pinpoint Test I . |
| Continuous or intermittent tone when no obstacles or fault codes are present (certain obstacles may appear "stealthy" to the system, depending on geometric shape, size and material) | Dirty or iced over parking aid sensor(s) | CLEAN the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. |
| Parking aid sensor bezel(s) or parking aid sensor(s) locked into the rear bumper incorrectly Parking aid sensors are not aligned correctly | REMOVE and correctly INSTALL the parking aid sensor(s) and or bezel(s) as necessary. | |
| Parking aid sensor(s) PAM | CARRY OUT Azimuth System Check and Elevation System Check . |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test I: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) receives reverse gear input from the instrument cluster (IC) through the medium speed controller area network (MS-CAN). Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the PAM on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17 (YE/OG). The system can be disabled through the message center which is part of the instrument cluster (IC).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Rear bumper cover
- Parking aid sensors alignment
- PAM
Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- I1 VERIFY THE PAM COMMUNICATES WITH THE SCAN TOOL Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Network Test Carry out the network test. Does the PAM communicate with the scan tool? YES : Go to I2 . NO : REFER to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article.
- I2 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM Self-Test Retrieve the DTCs from the PAM on-demand self-test. Are any PAM DTCs recorded? YES : REFER to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . NO : Go to I3 .
- I3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS FOR CORRECT ALIGNMENT NOTE: If the vehicle was in a rear end collision, the parking aid sensors may not be aligned correctly. Check the bumper for correct alignment. Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to «Azimuth System Check»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to «Elevation System Check»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__elevation-system-check) . Does the parking aid system pass both system checks? YES : Go to I4 . NO : REALIGN or INSTALL a new bumper cover. REFER to «BUMPERS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) article. If the vehicle was in a rear end collision, further body work may be required to bring the parking aid sensors into correct alignment.
- I4 CHECK THE PAM REVERSE INDICATION PID Apply the parking brake. Key in ON position. Select REVERSE. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PAM DataLogger Monitor the PAM (TRANSGR) PID. Does the PID indicate YES (transmission in reverse)? YES : Go to I5 . NO : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
- I5 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER FOR PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH OPERATION While observing the instrument cluster (IC) message center, disable and enable the parking aid system. Does the message center display PARKING AID OFF when the parking aid system is disabled, and display PARKING AID ON when the parking aid system is activated? YES : Go to I6 . NO : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article.
- I6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test J: DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 And C1709 - Parking Aid Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17 (YE/OG).
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| C1700 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Sets when any of the left rear parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground. |
| C1703 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Failure or Blockage | Sets when any of the right rear parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground. |
| C1706 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Sets when any of the left rear center parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground. |
| C1709 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Failure | Sets when any of the right rear center parking aid sensor circuits are open or the sensor signal line is shorted to ground. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM
Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- J1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are multiple DTCs recorded? YES : Go to J2 . NO : For DTCs C1700, C1703, C1706 or C1709, go to J3 . For all other DTCs, REFER to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
- J2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion. Is the bumper wiring harness OK? YES : Go to J3 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR OPENS Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012 Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Mountaineer) or C3267 (Explorer Sport Trac) Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014 (Mountaineer) or C3267 (Explorer Sport Trac), harness side and the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side as follows: MOUNTAINEER DTC Rear Sensor PAM Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C1700 LH outer C4014-9 C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1700 LH outer C4014-15 C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1700 LH outer C4014-12 C4009-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1703 RH outer C4014-9 C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1703 RH outer C4014-16 C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1703 RH outer C4014-12 C4011-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1706 LH inner C4014-9 C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1706 LH inner C4014-14 C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1706 LH inner C4014-12 C4010-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1709 RH inner C4014-9 C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1709 RH inner C4014-13 C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) C1709 RH inner C4014-12 C4012-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) EXPLORER SPORT TRAC DTC Rear Sensor PAM Connector- Pin Sensor Connector- Pin Circuit C1700 LH outer C3267-9 C4009-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1700 LH outer C3267-15 C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1700 LH outer C3267-12 C4009-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1703 RH outer C3267-9 C4011-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1703 RH outer C3267-16 C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1703 RH outer C3267-12 C4011-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1706 LH inner C3267-9 C4010-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1706 LH inner C3267-14 C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1706 LH inner C3267-12 C4010-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) C1709 RH inner C3267-9 C4012-1 LMP07 (BU/WH) C1709 RH inner C3267-13 C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) C1709 RH inner C3267-12 C4012-3 RMP07 (GN/WH) Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to J4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J4 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows: DTC Rear Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1700 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1703 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1706 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1709 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs, go to J5 . If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor-mountaineer-explorer) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- J5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test K: DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 And C1708 - Sensor Circuit Short To Vbat
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). The PAM receives a signal from the parking aid sensors on circuits VMP14 (WH/OG), VMP15 (YE/GN), VMP16 (YE/GY) and VMP17 (YE/OG).
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| C1699 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the left rear parking aid sensor signal line is shorted to voltage. |
| C1702 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the right rear parking aid sensor signal line is shorted to voltage. |
| C1705 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the left rear center parking aid sensor signal line is shorted to voltage. |
| C1708 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Short to Vbat | Sets when the right rear center parking aid sensor signal line is shorted to voltage. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM
Scheme 10
- K1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are multiple DTCs recorded? YES : Go to K2 . NO : For DTCs C1699, C1702, C1705 or C1708, go to K3 . For all other DTCs, REFER to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) .
- K2 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion. Is bumper wiring harness OK? YES : Go to K3 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- K3 CHECK THE SENSOR CIRCUITRY FOR SHORTS TO VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Suspect Parking Aid Sensor C4009, C4010, C4011 and C4012 Disconnect: PAM C4014 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the suspect parking aid sensor, harness side and ground as follows: DTC Rear Sensor Connector-Pin Circuit C1699 LH outer C4009-2 VMP15 (YE/GN) C1702 RH outer C4011-2 VMP17 (YE/OG) C1705 LH inner C4010-2 VMP14 (WH/OG) C1708 RH inner C4012-2 VMP16 (YE/GY) Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to K4 .
- K4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSORS Install a known good parking aid sensor(s) for each of the suspect parking aid sensor(s). Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Test the system for normal operation. Is the concern still present? YES : If all of the parking aid sensors recorded DTCs prior, go to K5 . If one or more parking aid sensor(s) recorded DTCs, INSTALL a new sensor(s) for the one in question. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor-mountaineer-explorer) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- K5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
The parking aid system is enabled when the ignition switch is in the RUN position and the REVERSE (R) gear is selected. The parking aid module (PAM) calculates the distance to an object by the use of 4 ultrasonic sensors mounted in the rear bumper. The parking aid sensors can detect obstructions in the path behind the vehicle.
| DTC Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|
| C1701 - Left Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the left rear parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time. |
| C1704 - Right Rear Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the right rear parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time. |
| C1707 - Left Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the left rear center parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time. |
| C1710 - Right Rear Center Sensor Circuit Fault | Sets when the right rear center parking aid sensor has internally failed or has an incorrect attenuation time. |
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Dirty or obstructed parking aid sensor
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST L: DTCs C1701, C1704, C1707 AND C1710 - SENSOR CIRCUIT FAULT
- L1 CHECK THE DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS Check the PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests. Are parking aid DTCs other than C1701, C1704, C1707 or C1710 recorded? YES : DIAGNOSE the other DTCs first. REFER to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . NO : Go to L2 .
- L2 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR OPERATION NOTE: Make sure the area around the vehicle is clear of anything that might activate the parking aid system. Clean the rear bumper and sensors with high-pressure water. Carry out the azimuth system check. Refer to «Azimuth System Check»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . Carry out the elevation system check. Refer to «Elevation System Check»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__elevation-system-check) . Does the parking aid system pass both system checks? YES : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a dirty or blocked parking aid sensor. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to L3 .
- L3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR DISTANCE PIDs Make sure the suspect parking aid sensor(s) is flush-mounted in the bezel. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Parking Aid DataLogger With the brake pedal applied, shift the transmission into REVERSE (R) and monitor the parking aid sensor distance PID. The PID will read 255 cm (100 in) on a correctly functioning sensor. Does the PID read 255 cm (100 in)? YES : Go to L4 . NO : Go to L5 .
- L4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SENSOR ATTENUATION PIDs Check the parking aid sensor attenuation PIDs. Do the attenuation PIDs read between 0 and 16? YES : Go to L6 . NO : Go to L5 .
- L5 INSTALL A KNOWN GOOD SENSOR Install a known good sensor for the suspect parking aid sensor. Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the self-test. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : Go to L6 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor-mountaineer-explorer) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- L6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . REPEAT the self-test. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
Pinpoint Test M: DTC B1299 - Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
Voltage is supplied to the parking aid sensors from the parking aid module (PAM) on circuit LMP07 (BU/WH). The PAM supplies ground to the parking aid sensors on circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
- DTC B1299 (Power Supply Sensor Circuit Short To Ground) - sets when the sensor power supply circuit is shorted to ground or to circuit RMP07 (GN/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid sensor(s)
- Parking aid bumper harness
- PAM
Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- M1 CHECK THE BUMPER WIRING HARNESS Inspect the bumper wiring harness for opens, shorts, grounds, or corrosion. Is the bumper wiring harness OK? YES : Go to M2 . NO : REPAIR or INSTALL a new bumper wiring harness. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M2 CHECK THE LH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4009 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to M3 . NO : INSTALL a new LH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor-mountaineer-explorer) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M3 CHECK THE RH OUTER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4011 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to M4 . NO : INSTALL a new RH outer parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor-mountaineer-explorer) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M4 CHECK THE LH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4010 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to M5 . NO : INSTALL a new LH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor-mountaineer-explorer) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M5 CHECK THE RH INNER SENSOR FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Sensor C4012 Key in ON position. Clear the DTCs. Repeat the on-demand self-test. Is DTC B1299 still present? YES : Go to M6 . NO : INSTALL a new RH inner parking aid sensor. REFER to «Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__parking-aid-sensor-mountaineer-explorer) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M6 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Mountaineer) or C3267 (Explorer Sport Trac) Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9 (Mountaineer) or C3267-9 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to M7 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M7 CHECK CIRCUIT LMP07 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT RMP07 (GN/WH) Key in OFF position. Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-9 (Mountaineer) or C3267-9 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit LMP07 (BU/WH), harness side and the PAM C4014-12 (Mountaineer) or C3267-12 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit RMP07 (GN/WH). Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to M8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- M8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Pinpoint Test N: DTC C1742 - Rear Sounder Circuit Failure And DTC C1743 - Rear Sounder Circuit Short To Voltage
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Parking Aid for schematic and connector information.
A 750 Hz variable warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.
- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the sounder circuit is open or shorted to ground.
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to VBATT) - sets when the sounder circuit is shorted to voltage.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid module (PAM)
- Parking aid speaker
PINPOINT TEST N: DTC C1742 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT FAILURE AND DTC C1743 - REAR SOUNDER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VBATT
Note. Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
- N1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST Use the recorded results from the PAM self-test. Is DTC C1742 or C1743 recorded? YES : Go to N2 . NO : All other DTCs, go to «DTC TABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . If no DTCs are recorded, go to «Pinpoint Test I»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system__pinpoint-test-i-the-parking-aid) .
- N2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015 Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker pin 1, component side, and the parking aid speaker pin 2, component side. Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms? YES : If DTC C1742 was recorded, go to N3 . If DTC C1743 was recorded, go to N7 . NO : INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- N3 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015 Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Mountaineer) or C3267 (Explorer Sport Trac) Measure the resistance between the PAM, C4014-2 (Mountaineer) or C3267-2 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to N5 . NO : Go to N4 .
- N4 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015 Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2 (Mountaineer) or C3267-2 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BU/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- N5 CHECK CIRCUIT CMP09 (BN/BU) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015 Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the PAM C4014-2 (Mountaineer) or C3267-2 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to N6 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- N6 CHECK CIRCUIT RMP09 (BU/GN) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the PAM C4014-6 (Mountaineer) or C3267-6 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to N8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
- N7 CHECK CIRCUITS CMP09 (BN/BU) AND RMP09 (BU/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect: PAM C4014 (Mountaineer) or C3267 (Explorer Sport Trac) Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between the PAM, C4014-2 (Mountaineer) or C3267-2 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground; and between the PAM, C4014-6 (Mountaineer) or C3267-6 (Explorer Sport Trac), circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground. Is any voltage present? YES : REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. NO : Go to N8 .
- N8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION Disconnect the PAM connector. Check for: corrosion damaged pins pushed-out pins Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to «Parking Aid Module (PAM) - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/collisionavoidance/#parking-aid-system) . TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Scheme 18
Note. Mountaineer shown, Explorer Sport Trac similar.
Scheme 19
Note. The object used in this system check can be fabricated from 9 cm O.D. (3 in I.D) plastic pipe 100 cm (39 in) in length (available as PVC pipe, or similar from a hardware or plumbing supply).
Note. The following system check should be carried out with the vehicle on a level surface. The specified object locations are approximate, not absolute
Note. The parking aid system will default to on when the ignition key is cycled from OFF to ON.
Note. The scan tool may be used to monitor distance PIDs (Explorer Sport Trac and Mountaineer only). The distance PIDs read between 0 and 255 cm (0 and 8 ft) on a correctly functioning system.
- Turn the ignition to the ON position, engine off.
- Set the parking brake on.
- Place the gear shift in REVERSE (R).
- Verify that the parking aid system detects the specified object when placed within the 5 specified locations (P1, P2, P3, P4, P5). The pipe should be inside of these locations. The speaker should beep slowly when objects are detected on the outer edges of the detection zone, and increase as the object is moved closer to the vehicle. When the object is within 46 cm (18 in) of the rear bumper, the sounder should be on continuously.
Elevation System Check
- Turn the ignition to the ON position, engine off.
- Set the parking brake.
- Place the gear shift in REVERSE (R).
- Verify that no audible alerts are heard. If audible alerts are heard, check to make sure the bumper is correctly installed and is not tilted downward so that the sensor is pointing at the ground.
Scheme 20
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Insulator-to-bumper cover nuts (4 required) | |
| 2 | W505425-S | Parking aid module (PAM) bracket bolts (2 required) |
| 3 | PAM bracket | |
| 4 | 15K859 | PAM |
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
- Disconnect the parking aid module (PAM) bumper harness from the body harness.
- Remove the rear bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) article.
- Remove the 4 insulator-to-bumper cover nuts and the insulator from the bumper cover.
- Disconnect the PAM bumper harness from the PAM.
- Remove the 2 PAM bracket bolts.
- Remove the parking module bracket assembly.
- Release the module tabs from the bracket and remove the module.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 21
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | W505413-S309 | Parking aid module (PAM) bracket screw |
| 2 | PAM and parking aid speaker wiring harness connectors (part of 15K866) | |
| 3 | 15K866 | PAM and bracket assembly |
| 4 | 15A866 | Parking aid speaker |
| 5 | Parking aid speaker push pins (2 required) |
Scheme 22
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | W702434-S439 | Parking aid module (PAM) bracket screw |
| 2 | PAM and parking aid speaker wiring harness connectors (part of 13A409) | |
| 3 | 15K866 | PAM and bracket assembly |
| 4 | 15A866 | Parking aid speaker |
Mountaineer
- Remove the RH quarter trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) article.
- Remove the cab rear trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) article.
- If replacing the parking aid speaker only, proceed as follows: Disconnect the parking aid speaker electrical connector. Remove the parking aid speaker push pins. Remove the parking aid speaker.
- If replacing the parking aid speaker only, proceed as follows: Disconnect the parking aid speaker electrical connector. Disengage the parking aid speaker clips. Remove the parking aid speaker.
- If replacing the parking aid module (PAM), proceed as follows: Disconnect the electrical connectors. Remove the PAM screw. Remove the PAM.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac
Note. Mountaineer shown, Explorer Sport Trac similar.
Scheme 23
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking aid sensor electrical connectors (part of 15K868) | |
| 2 | 14489 | Parking aid sensors |
- Remove the rear bumper cover. For additional information, refer to «BUMPERS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumper-system) article.
- Disconnect the parking aid sensor(s) electrical connector(s).
- Press the retaining tabs and remove the parking aid sensor(s).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
Scheme 24
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Parking aid speaker bracket bolt | |
| 2 | Parking aid speaker and bracket assembly | |
| 3 | Parking aid speaker electrical connector |
- Remove the LH C-pillar trim panel. For additional information, refer to «INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim-and-ornamentation) article.
- Remove the bolt and the speaker and bracket assembly. Disconnect the electrical connector.
- To install, reverse the removal procedure.
See also:
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
• EXTERIOR LIGHTING
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES
• STEERING COLUMN SWITCHES
• MODULE CONFIGURATION
• BUMPERS
• INTERIOR TRIM AND ORNAMENTATION
• DTC TABLES
• Symptom Chart
• Pinpoint Test B
• Pinpoint Test C
• Pinpoint Test D
• Pinpoint Test E
• Pinpoint Test F
• Pinpoint Test A
• Pinpoint Test G
• Pinpoint Test H
• Elevation System Check
• Pinpoint Test M
• Pinpoint Test K
• Pinpoint Test J
• Pinpoint Test L
• Pinpoint Test N
• Pinpoint Test I
• Parking Aid Sensor - Mountaineer, Explorer Sport Trac