Contents Section: Automatic Trans All sections

Automatic Transmission External Controls Ford Explorer Sport Trac II

Automatic Trans 25 illustrations ~3213 words

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

DescriptionNm
Selector lever cable bracket screws (5R55S)40
Selector lever cable bracket screws (6R60)27
Selector lever housing nuts9
Selector lever knob set screw3

TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: External Controls
ItemPart NumberDescription
17G550Transmission control (TC) switch
27213Transmission selector lever knob
3061A16Transmission selector lever bezel ring
47D443Transmission selector lever housing bezel
57C444Transmission selector lever housing slider
6Transmission selector lever housing
77E096Brake shift interlock actuator
87J437Brake shift interlock actuator module
95A808Transmission selector lever harness
10Transmission selector lever knob set screw

The selector lever cable transfers the transmission operating mode from the selector lever to the transmission. The indicated position of the selector lever is transferred to the transmission through the selector lever linkage, then to the selector lever cable and bracket and down to the manual control lever on the transmission.

Brake Shift Interlock System

The brake shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The brake shift interlock system consists of a brake shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the brake shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.

If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.

Transmission Control (TC) Switch

The transmission control (TC) switch is a momentary contact switch located on the selector lever knob. Pushing the TC switch will either disengage or engage the overdrive function of the transmission. If OVERDRIVE is disengaged, the message O/D OFF will illuminate on the instrument panel.

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73 III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent

The brake shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The brake shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed. If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.

The transmission control (TC) switch is a momentary contact switch located on the selector lever knob. Pushing the TC switch will either disengage or engage the overdrive function of the transmission. If OVERDRIVE is disengaged, the message O/D OFF will illuminate on the instrument panel.

Inspection and Verification

  1. Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart: VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Damaged shift lock actuator Damaged transmission control (TC) switch Damaged shift interlock switch Failed fuse(s): 20 (10A) 22 (15A) Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connections Damaged shift interlock switch
  3. If the fault is not visually evident, determine the symptom. Go to «Symptom Chart - Exterior Controls»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) or Go to «Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) .

Symptom Chart - External Controls

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
Brake shift interlock system does not release/lock correctlyCircuitry Fuse(s): 20 (10A) 22 (15A) Brake pedal position (BPP) switch Brake shift interlock actuator Brake shift interlock actuator moduleGo to Pinpoint Test A .
Selector lever is out of correct gear relationshipSelector lever cable and bracket Retainer bracket Selector lever linkageGo to Pinpoint Test B .
Transmission range indicator does not correspond to the gearSelector lever cable bracketTIGHTEN the bolts holding the selector lever cable bracket.
Selector lever cable loose from the transmission selector lever bracketTIGHTEN the selector lever cable.
Selector lever linkageVERIFY selector lever cable adjustment. REFER to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60 or Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S . ADJUST selector lever cable if necessary. VERIFY digital transmission range (TR) sensor for correct adjustment. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S article.
Transmission control (TC) switch is not operating correctlyFuse 20 (10A) TC switch TC switch not cycled during self-test PCM CircuitryGo to Pinpoint Test C .
Transmission control indicator lamp (TCIL) is not operating correctlyBulb Circuitry PCMREFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION article.
Water enters inside the vehicleSelector lever cable grommetSECURE grommet to floor panel.
Transmission cover plate looseSECURE transmission cover plate to floor or INSTALL a new transmission cover plate.
Torn selector lever cable assembly grommetINSTALL new selector lever cable. REFER to Selector Lever Cable .
Excessive shift effortSelector lever cableINSTALL a new selector lever cable. REFER to Selector Lever Cable .
Selector lever cable routingROUTE the selector lever cable to prevent binding.
Selector lever cable bracket looseTIGHTEN selector lever cable bracket bolts to specification. ADJUST cable.
Selector lever will not shiftSelector lever cableINSTALL a new selector lever cable. REFER to Selector Lever Cable .
Manual control lever jammedINSTALL a new manual control lever.
Selector lever knobINSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to Selector Lever Knob in this article
Broken selector leverINSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever .

Symptom Chart - External Controls

Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)

Note. Noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS article. Since it is possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the causal system for the symptom, refer back to NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS article for the next likely system and continue diagnosis.

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
Vibration - a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speedSelector lever cable incorrectly routed, grounded out or looseCHECK the selector lever cable. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Selector Lever Cable .
Rattle, noise, buzz or other noiseSelector lever looseTIGHTEN the selector lever bolt.
Noisy selector leverINSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever .

Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: Connector Circuit Reference
Pin NumberCircuit Description
1Brake shift interlock actuator
2Not used
3Brake shift interlock actuator

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
Pin NumberCircuit Description
1B+ in Start and Run
2Transmission control/overdrive cancel (TC) switch
3Solenoid key lock (inhibit removal)
4Neutral switch sense input (6R60 with trailer tow)
5Neutral switch sense input ground (6R60 with trailer tow)
6Ground
7Instrument panel/switch illumination
8Switch - brake pedal position (BPP) normal open

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
Pin NumberCircuit Description
1Key out switch
2Ground
3Illumination
4Key out switch
5Brake
6B+ in Start and Run
7TC switch

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
Pin NumberCircuit Description
12B+ in Start and Run

Scheme 40

Scheme 40
Pin NumberCircuit Description
29Transmission control (TC)/overdrive cancel switch

Pinpoint Tests

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Transmission Controls - 5R55S for schematic and connector information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Transmission Controls - 6R60 for schematic and connector information.

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: PINPOINT TEST A: BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK SYSTEM DOES NOT RELEASE/LOCK CORRECTLY

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49
  1. A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS Apply brake pedal and view brake lights. Do brake lights illuminate? YES : Go to A2 . NO : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
  2. A2 TEST FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Connector C2008 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock connector C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A7 . NO : Go to A3 .
  3. A3 TEST FUSE 20 (10A) Key in OFF position. Check fuse: 20 (10A) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A6 . NO : Go to A4 .
  4. A4 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A5 . NO : REPAIR circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: PCM Connector C175B Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-2 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. A6 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280C (32 pin connector [WHT]) Measure the resistance between the SJB connector C2280C-12 and the brake shift interlock connector C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. A7 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: 4X4 Module Connector C281 Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-8 circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A8 . NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. A8 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-8 circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) and the SJB connector C2280C-24. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A9 . NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  9. A9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-6 circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  10. A10 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator Module Connector Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-1, C2008-2, C2008-6 and C2008-8 component side and the brake shift interlock actuator module connector pins C2008-6, C2008-7, C2008-2 and C2008-5. Are all the measurements less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A11 . NO : REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation.
  11. A11 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator Measure the resistance between pin 1 and pin 3 of the brake shift interlock actuator. Is the resistance between 20 and 30 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator module. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.

PINPOINT TEST B: SELECTOR LEVER IS OUT OF CORRECT GEAR RELATIONSHIP

  1. B1 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER LINKAGE Key in ON position. Apply the brake pedal. Gain access to the selector lever linkage. Actuate the selector lever in all ranges. Observe all linkages during operation. Is the linkage damaged? YES : INSTALL a new selector lever. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to B2 .
  2. B2 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER CABLE Check the selector lever cable and bracket installation and tightness. Is the selector lever cable correctly installed and adjusted? YES : VERIFY the selector lever cable adjustment. REFER to «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-6r60) or «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-5r55s) . ADJUST the selector lever cable if necessary. VERIFY the digital transmission range (TR) sensor for correct adjustment. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article. ADJUST the TR sensor if necessary. Go to B3 . NO : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. B3 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER LINKAGE/CABLE FOR CORRECT GEAR RELATIONSHIP Apply the brake pedal. Actuate the selector lever in all ranges. Does the indicator match the gear selection? YES : System OK. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REFER to «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-6r60) or «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-5r55s) . TEST the system for normal operation.

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: PINPOINT TEST C: TRANSMISSION CONTROL (TC) SWITCH IS NOT OPERATING CORRECTLY

Scheme 51

Scheme 51

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. C1 CHECK THE TC SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: PCM Connector C175b Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between PCM Connector C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground while cycling the TC switch several times. Does the voltage cycle? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to C2 .
  2. C2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Connector C2008 Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between PCM Connector C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to C3 . NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. C3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between PCM Connector C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and the brake shift interlock connector C2008-2, harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new transmission control switch. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR open in circuit CET34 (BN/GN). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.

Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S

  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
  2. Place the selector lever in the PARK position.
  3. Move the selector lever 3 detents. This should be the Overdrive (Circle D) position.
  4. Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the side of the selector lever cable shield closest to the boot, then sliding the selector lever cable shield away from the boot.
  5. Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
  6. Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until the travel stops. Then rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise 3 detents. This should be the Overdrive (Circle D) position.
  7. With the selector lever cable end disconnected, unlock the tab on the selector lever cable end by sliding it up.
  8. Carry out the following adjustments on the selector lever cable end: Make sure that the selector lever cable end slides forward and backward. Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever. Lock the selector lever cable end into place by pressing the lock tab down.
  9. Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.
  10. Verify that the engine will start in PARK and NEUTRAL. Verify that the reverse lamps will illuminate in the REVERSE position. If not, check the adjustment of the transmission range (TR) sensor. For additional information on the TR sensor adjustment, refer to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article.

Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60

  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
  2. Place the selector lever in the PARK position.
  3. Move the selector lever 3 detents. This should be the (D) position.
  4. Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the side of the selector lever cable shield closest to the boot, then sliding the shield away from the boot.
  5. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the manual control lever.
  6. Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until the travel stops. Then rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise 3 detents. This should be the (D) position.
  7. With the selector lever cable end disconnected, unlock the tab on the selector lever cable end by sliding it up.
  8. Carry out the following adjustments on the selector lever cable end: Make sure that the selector lever cable end slides forward and backward. Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever. Lock the selector lever cable end into place by pressing the lock tab down.
  9. Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Brake shift interlock actuator screw
27E096Brake shift interlock actuator
3Selector lever

REMOVAL

  1. Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
  2. Disconnect the brake shift interlock actuator electrical connector.
  3. Remove the screw and the brake shift interlock actuator.

INSTALLATION

  1. Install the brake shift interlock actuator.
  2. Connect the brake shift interlock actuator electrical connector.
  3. Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: Selector Lever Cable
ItemPart NumberDescription
17E395Selector lever cable
27H181Selector lever-to-cable clips
37A434Selector lever cable shield

Scheme 55

Scheme 55
ItemPart NumberDescription
17E395Selector lever cable
27H181Selector lever-to-cable clips
37A434Selector lever cable shield

All vehicles

  1. With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
  2. Remove the center console left side panel.
  3. With the selector lever in PARK, disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever.
  4. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever housing.
  5. Pull the selector lever cable and grommet through the floorpan.
  6. Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the selector lever shield closest to the boot, then sliding the shield away from the boot.
  7. Unlock the lock tab and disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
  8. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever cable bracket and remove the selector lever cable.
  9. Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the side of the selector lever cable shield closest to the boot, then sliding the shield away from the boot.
  10. Unlock the lock tab and disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
  11. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the bracket and remove the selector lever cable.

Vehicles equipped with a 6R60 transmission

Note. When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever cable locking tabs are locked in place and the selector lever cable end is snapped onto the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket and listen for the selector lever cable to click in place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make sure that it is locked into the selector lever cable bracket. Also make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the selector lever cable end to make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed.

  1. Install the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket.
  2. Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever and lock the lock tab.
  3. Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.
  4. Install the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket.
  5. Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever.
  6. Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.
  7. Push the selector lever cable and grommet through the floorpan.
  8. Connect the selector lever cable onto the selector lever housing.
  9. Connect the selector lever cable onto the selector lever.
  10. Install the center console left side panel.
  11. Verify the engine will start in PARK and NEUTRAL and the reversing lamps illuminate in REVERSE. If not, readjust the selector lever cable. For additional information, refer to «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-5r55s) or «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-6r60) .

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Selector Lever
ItemPart NumberDescription
17E395Selector lever cable
27H181Selector lever-to-cable clip
3W710618Selector lever housing nut
47210Selector lever assembly
  1. Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
  2. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever.
  3. Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever housing.
  4. Disconnect the selector lever housing electrical connector.
  5. Disconnect the wiring harness from the selector lever housing.
  6. Remove the 4 nuts and remove the selector lever housing from the vehicle.

Note. When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever cable locking tabs are locked in place and the selector lever cable end is snapped onto the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket and listen for the selector lever cable to click in place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make sure that it is locked into the selector lever cable bracket. Also make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the selector lever cable end to make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed.

  1. Install the selector lever housing. Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).
  2. Connect the wiring harness to the selector lever housing.
  3. Connect the selector lever housing electrical connector.
  4. Install the selector lever cable onto the selector lever housing.
  5. Connect the selector lever cable onto the selector lever.
  6. Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: Transmission Control (TC) Switch
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Selector lever knob set screw
27213Selector lever knob
37G550Transmission control (TC) switch
  1. Remove the selector lever knob. For additional information, refer to «Selector Lever Knob»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) .
  2. Remove the transmission control (TC) switch from the knob.
  1. Install the TC switch into the selector lever knob.
  2. Install the selector lever knob. For additional information, refer to «Selector Lever Knob»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) .

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: Selector Lever Knob
ItemPart NumberDescription
1Selector lever knob set screw
27213Selector lever knob
  1. Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector and feed the wire through the selector lever housing.
  3. Slide the selector lever knob lower trim cover downward.
  4. Remove the set screw and remove the selector lever knob while routing the TC switch harness out of the selector lever housing.
  1. Install the selector lever knob and set screw while routing the TC switch harness through the selector lever housing. Tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).
  2. Slide the selector lever knob lower trim cover upward.
  3. Feed the wire through the selector lever housing and connect the TC switch electrical connector.
  4. Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Selector Lever Bezel
ItemPart NumberDescription
1061A16Selector lever bezel ring
2W705796Front floor console center finish panel screws
378045B44Front floor console center finish panel
4Selector lever knob set screw
57213Selector lever knob
67D443Selector lever bezel
77C444Selector lever housing slider
  1. Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
  2. Disconnect the transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector and feed the wire through the selector lever housing.
  3. Slide the selector lever knob lower trim cover downward.
  4. Remove the set screw and remove the selector lever knob while routing the TC switch harness out of the selector lever housing.
  5. Remove the selector lever bezel from the selector lever housing.
  1. Install the selector lever bezel onto the selector lever housing.
  2. Install the selector lever knob and set screw while routing the TC switch harness through the selector lever housing. Tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).
  3. Slide the selector lever lower trim cover upward.
  4. Feed the wire through the selector lever housing and connect the TC switch electrical connector.
  5. Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.