TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Description | Nm |
|---|---|
| Selector lever cable bracket screws (5R55S) | 40 |
| Selector lever cable bracket screws (6R60) | 27 |
| Selector lever housing nuts | 9 |
| Selector lever knob set screw | 3 |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
Scheme 35
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7G550 | Transmission control (TC) switch |
| 2 | 7213 | Transmission selector lever knob |
| 3 | 061A16 | Transmission selector lever bezel ring |
| 4 | 7D443 | Transmission selector lever housing bezel |
| 5 | 7C444 | Transmission selector lever housing slider |
| 6 | Transmission selector lever housing | |
| 7 | 7E096 | Brake shift interlock actuator |
| 8 | 7J437 | Brake shift interlock actuator module |
| 9 | 5A808 | Transmission selector lever harness |
| 10 | Transmission selector lever knob set screw |
The selector lever cable transfers the transmission operating mode from the selector lever to the transmission. The indicated position of the selector lever is transferred to the transmission through the selector lever linkage, then to the selector lever cable and bracket and down to the manual control lever on the transmission.
Brake Shift Interlock System
The brake shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The brake shift interlock system consists of a brake shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the brake shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed.
If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.
Transmission Control (TC) Switch
The transmission control (TC) switch is a momentary contact switch located on the selector lever knob. Pushing the TC switch will either disengage or engage the overdrive function of the transmission. If OVERDRIVE is disengaged, the message O/D OFF will illuminate on the instrument panel.
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73 III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent
The brake shift interlock system prevents shifting from PARK unless the brake pedal is depressed. The brake shift interlock system consists of a shift lock actuator mounted on the selector lever. If the ignition switch is in the RUN position, the shift lock actuator is disabled when the brake pedal is depressed. If the selector lever will not move out of PARK with the key in the ON position and the brake pedal depressed, it will need to be unlocked manually.
The transmission control (TC) switch is a momentary contact switch located on the selector lever knob. Pushing the TC switch will either disengage or engage the overdrive function of the transmission. If OVERDRIVE is disengaged, the message O/D OFF will illuminate on the instrument panel.
Inspection and Verification
- Verify the customer concern by operating the transmission external control.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage; refer to the following chart: VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Damaged shift lock actuator Damaged transmission control (TC) switch Damaged shift interlock switch Failed fuse(s): 20 (10A) 22 (15A) Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connections Damaged shift interlock switch
- If the fault is not visually evident, determine the symptom. Go to «Symptom Chart - Exterior Controls»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) or Go to «Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) .
Symptom Chart - External Controls
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Brake shift interlock system does not release/lock correctly | Circuitry Fuse(s): 20 (10A) 22 (15A) Brake pedal position (BPP) switch Brake shift interlock actuator Brake shift interlock actuator module | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| Selector lever is out of correct gear relationship | Selector lever cable and bracket Retainer bracket Selector lever linkage | Go to Pinpoint Test B . |
| Transmission range indicator does not correspond to the gear | Selector lever cable bracket | TIGHTEN the bolts holding the selector lever cable bracket. |
| Selector lever cable loose from the transmission selector lever bracket | TIGHTEN the selector lever cable. | |
| Selector lever linkage | VERIFY selector lever cable adjustment. REFER to Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60 or Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S . ADJUST selector lever cable if necessary. VERIFY digital transmission range (TR) sensor for correct adjustment. REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S article. | |
| Transmission control (TC) switch is not operating correctly | Fuse 20 (10A) TC switch TC switch not cycled during self-test PCM Circuitry | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| Transmission control indicator lamp (TCIL) is not operating correctly | Bulb Circuitry PCM | REFER to INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION article. |
| Water enters inside the vehicle | Selector lever cable grommet | SECURE grommet to floor panel. |
| Transmission cover plate loose | SECURE transmission cover plate to floor or INSTALL a new transmission cover plate. | |
| Torn selector lever cable assembly grommet | INSTALL new selector lever cable. REFER to Selector Lever Cable . | |
| Excessive shift effort | Selector lever cable | INSTALL a new selector lever cable. REFER to Selector Lever Cable . |
| Selector lever cable routing | ROUTE the selector lever cable to prevent binding. | |
| Selector lever cable bracket loose | TIGHTEN selector lever cable bracket bolts to specification. ADJUST cable. | |
| Selector lever will not shift | Selector lever cable | INSTALL a new selector lever cable. REFER to Selector Lever Cable . |
| Manual control lever jammed | INSTALL a new manual control lever. | |
| Selector lever knob | INSTALL a new selector lever knob. REFER to Selector Lever Knob in this article | |
| Broken selector lever | INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever . |
Symptom Chart - External Controls
Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)
Note. Noise, vibration and harshness (NVH) symptoms should be identified using the diagnostic tools that are available. For a list of these tools, an explanation of their uses and a glossary of common terms, refer to NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS article. Since it is possible any one of multiple systems may be the cause of a symptom, it may be necessary to use a process of elimination type of diagnostic approach to pinpoint the responsible system. If this is not the causal system for the symptom, refer back to NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS article for the next likely system and continue diagnosis.
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| Vibration - a high frequency (20-80 Hz) that is felt through the seat or selector lever. Changes with engine speed | Selector lever cable incorrectly routed, grounded out or loose | CHECK the selector lever cable. REPAIR as necessary. REFER to Selector Lever Cable . |
| Rattle, noise, buzz or other noise | Selector lever loose | TIGHTEN the selector lever bolt. |
| Noisy selector lever | INSTALL a new selector lever. REFER to Selector Lever . |
Symptom Chart - Noise, Vibration and Harshness (NVH)
Scheme 36
| Pin Number | Circuit Description |
|---|---|
| 1 | Brake shift interlock actuator |
| 2 | Not used |
| 3 | Brake shift interlock actuator |
Scheme 37
| Pin Number | Circuit Description |
|---|---|
| 1 | B+ in Start and Run |
| 2 | Transmission control/overdrive cancel (TC) switch |
| 3 | Solenoid key lock (inhibit removal) |
| 4 | Neutral switch sense input (6R60 with trailer tow) |
| 5 | Neutral switch sense input ground (6R60 with trailer tow) |
| 6 | Ground |
| 7 | Instrument panel/switch illumination |
| 8 | Switch - brake pedal position (BPP) normal open |
Scheme 38
| Pin Number | Circuit Description |
|---|---|
| 1 | Key out switch |
| 2 | Ground |
| 3 | Illumination |
| 4 | Key out switch |
| 5 | Brake |
| 6 | B+ in Start and Run |
| 7 | TC switch |
Scheme 39
| Pin Number | Circuit Description |
|---|---|
| 12 | B+ in Start and Run |
Scheme 40
| Pin Number | Circuit Description |
|---|---|
| 29 | Transmission control (TC)/overdrive cancel switch |
Pinpoint Tests
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Transmission Controls - 5R55S for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Transmission Controls - 6R60 for schematic and connector information.
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Shift Interlock for schematic and connector information.
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
- A1 TEST THE BRAKE LIGHTS Apply brake pedal and view brake lights. Do brake lights illuminate? YES : Go to A2 . NO : REFER to «EXTERIOR LIGHTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/exterior-lights/#exterior-lighting-system) article.
- A2 TEST FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Connector C2008 Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between brake shift interlock connector C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A7 . NO : Go to A3 .
- A3 TEST FUSE 20 (10A) Key in OFF position. Check fuse: 20 (10A) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A6 . NO : Go to A4 .
- A4 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A5 . NO : REPAIR circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: PCM Connector C175B Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-2 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280C (32 pin connector [WHT]) Measure the resistance between the SJB connector C2280C-12 and the brake shift interlock connector C2008-1 circuit CBP20 (YE/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit CBP20 (YE/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: 4X4 Module Connector C281 Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-8 circuit CCB08 (VT/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to A8 . NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A8 TEST THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-8 circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) and the SJB connector C2280C-24. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A9 . NO : REPAIR circuit CCB08 (VT/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A9 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-6 circuit GD138 (BK/WH), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit GD138 (BK/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A10 CHECK THE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator Module Connector Measure the resistance between the brake shift interlock connector C2008-1, C2008-2, C2008-6 and C2008-8 component side and the brake shift interlock actuator module connector pins C2008-6, C2008-7, C2008-2 and C2008-5. Are all the measurements less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A11 . NO : REPAIR circuit for open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A11 CHECK THE BRAKE SHIFT INTERLOCK ACTUATOR Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Actuator Measure the resistance between pin 1 and pin 3 of the brake shift interlock actuator. Is the resistance between 20 and 30 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator module. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new brake shift interlock actuator. TEST the system for normal operation.
PINPOINT TEST B: SELECTOR LEVER IS OUT OF CORRECT GEAR RELATIONSHIP
- B1 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER LINKAGE Key in ON position. Apply the brake pedal. Gain access to the selector lever linkage. Actuate the selector lever in all ranges. Observe all linkages during operation. Is the linkage damaged? YES : INSTALL a new selector lever. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to B2 .
- B2 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER CABLE Check the selector lever cable and bracket installation and tightness. Is the selector lever cable correctly installed and adjusted? YES : VERIFY the selector lever cable adjustment. REFER to «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-6r60) or «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-5r55s) . ADJUST the selector lever cable if necessary. VERIFY the digital transmission range (TR) sensor for correct adjustment. REFER to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article. ADJUST the TR sensor if necessary. Go to B3 . NO : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B3 CHECK THE SELECTOR LEVER LINKAGE/CABLE FOR CORRECT GEAR RELATIONSHIP Apply the brake pedal. Actuate the selector lever in all ranges. Does the indicator match the gear selection? YES : System OK. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REFER to «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-6r60) or «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-5r55s) . TEST the system for normal operation.
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
- C1 CHECK THE TC SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE Disconnect: PCM Connector C175b Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary. Key in ON position. Measure the voltage between PCM Connector C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground while cycling the TC switch several times. Does the voltage cycle? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to C2 .
- C2 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Brake Shift Interlock Connector C2008 Inspect for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion or loose wires. Repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between PCM Connector C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : Go to C3 . NO : REPAIR circuit CET34 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- C3 CHECK THE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance between PCM Connector C175B-29 circuit CET34 (BN/GN) and the brake shift interlock connector C2008-2, harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new transmission control switch. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR open in circuit CET34 (BN/GN). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Place the selector lever in the PARK position.
- Move the selector lever 3 detents. This should be the Overdrive (Circle D) position.
- Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the side of the selector lever cable shield closest to the boot, then sliding the selector lever cable shield away from the boot.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
- Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until the travel stops. Then rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise 3 detents. This should be the Overdrive (Circle D) position.
- With the selector lever cable end disconnected, unlock the tab on the selector lever cable end by sliding it up.
- Carry out the following adjustments on the selector lever cable end: Make sure that the selector lever cable end slides forward and backward. Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever. Lock the selector lever cable end into place by pressing the lock tab down.
- Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.
- Verify that the engine will start in PARK and NEUTRAL. Verify that the reverse lamps will illuminate in the REVERSE position. If not, check the adjustment of the transmission range (TR) sensor. For additional information on the TR sensor adjustment, refer to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article.
Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position the vehicle on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Place the selector lever in the PARK position.
- Move the selector lever 3 detents. This should be the (D) position.
- Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the side of the selector lever cable shield closest to the boot, then sliding the shield away from the boot.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the manual control lever.
- Rotate the manual control lever clockwise until the travel stops. Then rotate the manual control lever counterclockwise 3 detents. This should be the (D) position.
- With the selector lever cable end disconnected, unlock the tab on the selector lever cable end by sliding it up.
- Carry out the following adjustments on the selector lever cable end: Make sure that the selector lever cable end slides forward and backward. Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever. Lock the selector lever cable end into place by pressing the lock tab down.
- Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.
Scheme 53
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Brake shift interlock actuator screw | |
| 2 | 7E096 | Brake shift interlock actuator |
| 3 | Selector lever |
REMOVAL
- Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Disconnect the brake shift interlock actuator electrical connector.
- Remove the screw and the brake shift interlock actuator.
INSTALLATION
- Install the brake shift interlock actuator.
- Connect the brake shift interlock actuator electrical connector.
- Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
Scheme 54
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7E395 | Selector lever cable |
| 2 | 7H181 | Selector lever-to-cable clips |
| 3 | 7A434 | Selector lever cable shield |
Scheme 55
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7E395 | Selector lever cable |
| 2 | 7H181 | Selector lever-to-cable clips |
| 3 | 7A434 | Selector lever cable shield |
All vehicles
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Remove the center console left side panel.
- With the selector lever in PARK, disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever housing.
- Pull the selector lever cable and grommet through the floorpan.
- Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the selector lever shield closest to the boot, then sliding the shield away from the boot.
- Unlock the lock tab and disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever cable bracket and remove the selector lever cable.
- Remove the selector lever cable shield by prying on the side of the selector lever cable shield closest to the boot, then sliding the shield away from the boot.
- Unlock the lock tab and disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the bracket and remove the selector lever cable.
Vehicles equipped with a 6R60 transmission
Note. When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever cable locking tabs are locked in place and the selector lever cable end is snapped onto the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket and listen for the selector lever cable to click in place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make sure that it is locked into the selector lever cable bracket. Also make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the selector lever cable end to make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed.
- Install the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket.
- Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever and lock the lock tab.
- Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.
- Install the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket.
- Connect the selector lever cable end onto the manual control lever.
- Install and secure the selector lever cable shield.
- Push the selector lever cable and grommet through the floorpan.
- Connect the selector lever cable onto the selector lever housing.
- Connect the selector lever cable onto the selector lever.
- Install the center console left side panel.
- Verify the engine will start in PARK and NEUTRAL and the reversing lamps illuminate in REVERSE. If not, readjust the selector lever cable. For additional information, refer to «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-5r55s) or «Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls__selector-lever-cable-adjustment-6r60) .
Scheme 56
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 7E395 | Selector lever cable |
| 2 | 7H181 | Selector lever-to-cable clip |
| 3 | W710618 | Selector lever housing nut |
| 4 | 7210 | Selector lever assembly |
- Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever.
- Disconnect the selector lever cable from the selector lever housing.
- Disconnect the selector lever housing electrical connector.
- Disconnect the wiring harness from the selector lever housing.
- Remove the 4 nuts and remove the selector lever housing from the vehicle.
Note. When installing the selector lever cable, make sure that the selector lever cable locking tabs are locked in place and the selector lever cable end is snapped onto the ball stud. Press the selector lever cable into the selector lever cable bracket and listen for the selector lever cable to click in place. Pull back on the selector lever cable to make sure that it is locked into the selector lever cable bracket. Also make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed onto the ball stud. Pull back on the selector lever cable end to make sure that the selector lever cable end is correctly installed.
- Install the selector lever housing. Tighten to 9 Nm (80 lb-in).
- Connect the wiring harness to the selector lever housing.
- Connect the selector lever housing electrical connector.
- Install the selector lever cable onto the selector lever housing.
- Connect the selector lever cable onto the selector lever.
- Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
Scheme 57
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Selector lever knob set screw | |
| 2 | 7213 | Selector lever knob |
| 3 | 7G550 | Transmission control (TC) switch |
- Remove the selector lever knob. For additional information, refer to «Selector Lever Knob»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) .
- Remove the transmission control (TC) switch from the knob.
- Install the TC switch into the selector lever knob.
- Install the selector lever knob. For additional information, refer to «Selector Lever Knob»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-external-controls) .
Scheme 58
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Selector lever knob set screw | |
| 2 | 7213 | Selector lever knob |
- Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Disconnect the transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector and feed the wire through the selector lever housing.
- Slide the selector lever knob lower trim cover downward.
- Remove the set screw and remove the selector lever knob while routing the TC switch harness out of the selector lever housing.
- Install the selector lever knob and set screw while routing the TC switch harness through the selector lever housing. Tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).
- Slide the selector lever knob lower trim cover upward.
- Feed the wire through the selector lever housing and connect the TC switch electrical connector.
- Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
Scheme 59
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 061A16 | Selector lever bezel ring |
| 2 | W705796 | Front floor console center finish panel screws |
| 3 | 78045B44 | Front floor console center finish panel |
| 4 | Selector lever knob set screw | |
| 5 | 7213 | Selector lever knob |
| 6 | 7D443 | Selector lever bezel |
| 7 | 7C444 | Selector lever housing slider |
- Remove the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
- Disconnect the transmission control (TC) switch electrical connector and feed the wire through the selector lever housing.
- Slide the selector lever knob lower trim cover downward.
- Remove the set screw and remove the selector lever knob while routing the TC switch harness out of the selector lever housing.
- Remove the selector lever bezel from the selector lever housing.
- Install the selector lever bezel onto the selector lever housing.
- Install the selector lever knob and set screw while routing the TC switch harness through the selector lever housing. Tighten to 3 Nm (27 lb-in).
- Slide the selector lever lower trim cover upward.
- Feed the wire through the selector lever housing and connect the TC switch electrical connector.
- Install the front floor console. For additional information, refer to «INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-and-console) article.
See also:
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S
• INSTRUMENT CLUSTER AND PANEL ILLUMINATION
• NOISE, VIBRATION AND HARSHNESS
• EXTERIOR LIGHTING
• JACKING AND LIFTING
• INSTRUMENT PANEL AND CONSOLE
• Symptom Chart - Exterior Controls
• Pinpoint Test B
• Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 6R60
• Selector Lever Cable Adjustment - 5R55S