DESCRIPTION
The 4-wheel Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) is designed to allow the vehicle to stop in the shortest possible distance while maintaining full steering control. ABS system consists of an Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU), 2 front wheel speed sensors and toothed sensor rings, rear axle speed sensor and toothed sensor ring, system relay, ANTI-LOCK and BRAKE warning lights and wiring harness.
Note. For more information on brake system, see appropriate DISC & DRUM article.
OPERATION
EHCU receives an AC signal from each speed sensor. This information is translated into calculated wheel speed. When EHCU determines wheel lock-up is about to occur, the appropriate solenoid valve is activated and deactivated to vary hydraulic pressure to prevent wheel lock-up.
ABS does not operate during normal braking conditions. ABS is self monitoring. ABS has a self-diagnostic system to obtain trouble DTCs for testing purposes. See DIAGNOSIS & TESTING .
DYNAMIC REAR PROPORTIONING (DRP)
Vehicles with 4-wheel ABS are equipped with Dynamic Rear Proportioning (DRP). This system is integral with the ABS Control Module (ABCM), mounted on the EHCU. DRP maintains brake balance and maximizes braking under all conditions. It detects onset of front versus rear slip and limits rear braking pressure. DRP will be disabled if one of more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) is set
- DTC C1095 (Pump Motor)
- DTC C1196 (LF Dump Valve)
- DTC C1200 (LF ISO Valve)
- DTC C1212 (RF Dump Valve)
- DTC C1216 (RF ISO Valve)
- DTC C1155 (LF ABS Sensor)
- DTC C1158 (LF ABS Sensor)
- DTC C1233 (LF ABS Sensor)
- DTC C1145 (RF ABS Sensor)
- DTC C1148 (RF ABS Sensor)
- DTC C1234 (RF ABS Sensor)
Note. For details on each DTC, see TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX table under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS.
| CAUTION | See ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SAFETY PRECAUTIONS article in GENERAL INFORMATION. |
BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM
Note. Only bleed EHCU when unit has been replaced. Follow conventional bleeding procedures when EHCU has not been replaced.
Bleed hydraulic system whenever air has been introduced into system. Bleed master cylinder and brakes at all 4 wheels if master cylinder lines have been disconnected or master cylinder has run dry. Bleed brakes with pressure bleeding equipment or by manually pumping brake pedal while using bleeder tubes. Always bleed brake lines in sequence. See BLEEDING SEQUENCE table.
Note. DO NOT allow reservoir to run dry during bleeding operation.
EHCU BLEEDING
| CAUTION | The anti-lock brake system must be bled using the following procedure. If this procedure is not followed, air will be trapped in the Electronic Hydraulic Control Unit (EHCU), resulting in a spongy pedal. This procedure only needs to be performed if EHCU is replaced. |
Perform conventional bleeding procedures first. Turn ignition off. Connect New Generation Star tester to vehicle data link connector. Follow instructions in tester. After bleeding EHCU, repeat conventional bleeding procedures.
BLEEDING SEQUENCE
Before bleeding system, remove all vacuum from power unit by depressing brake pedal several times. Bleed master cylinder first, followed by wheel cylinders and calipers in sequence. See BLEEDING SEQUENCE table.
| Application | Sequence |
|---|---|
| All Models | RR, LR, RF, LF |
BLEEDING SEQUENCE
ANTI-LOCK WARNING LIGHT
Two warning lights (ABS and BRAKE) alert vehicle operator of problems in braking system. Red BRAKE warning light monitors master cylinder fluid level and parking brake lever status. Amber ABS warning light alerts vehicle operator to problems in ABS system. If Amber ABS light illuminates, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING to diagnose/identify current fault(s). If Amber ABS light does not illuminate, but ABS related symptoms exist, see SYMPTOM TESTS .
DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
Note. To identify circuits referenced in testing, see WIRING DIAGRAMS . Testing of system requires the use of a New Generation Star (NGS) tester (or equivalent), diagnostic EEC-IV 60-pin breakout box (or equivalent) and an ABS adapter cable. Some tests may require the use of DVOM with a "minimum resistance hold" feature.
| CAUTION | Whenever connecting or disconnecting components, ensure ignition switch is in OFF position, unless stated otherwise in testing. |
TESTING SEQUENCE
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected and reconnected, abnormal drive symptoms may occur while Powertrain Control Module (PCM) relearns its adaptive strategy. Vehicle may need to be driven more than 10 miles to relearn strategy. |
When trouble shooting ABS system, use test procedures in the order they are presented. Using other than recommended procedure could result in wasted time and/or unnecessary replacement of parts. Recommended sequence for diagnosing system is
- COMMUNICATIONS CHECK
- DRIVE CYCLE TEST
- DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
- SYMPTOM TESTS
- INTERMITTENT FAILURES
COMMUNICATIONS CHECK
- Verify customer concern(s) by driving vehicle and applying brakes under different conditions. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage, including parking brake cable, tire pressure, tire sizes/mismatch, central junction box fuses (No. 1, 2 and 11), battery junction box fuse (No. 19), ground connections, system connectors and wiring (routing, condition, loose or broken connections).
- If fault is not visually evident, connect New Generation Star (NGS) Tester (007-00500) to Data Link Connector (DLC) beneath instrument panel. Select vehicle to be tested from NGS menu. If there is no communications with vehicle, check for proper program card and installation, connection to DLC and ignition switch in proper position.
- If NGS still does not communicate with vehicle, refer to tester manual.
- If communications exists, perform DATA LINK DIAGNOSTIC TEST on NGS menu. If NGS responds with CKT914, CKT915, or CKT70=ALL ECUS NO RESP/NOT EQUIP, see appropriate MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If NGS responds with NO RESP/NOT EQUIP FOR ABCM, go to «TEST A»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-a-no-communication-with-abcm) . If NGS responds with SYSTEM PASSED, retrieve and record continuous Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and perform self-test diagnostics for ABCM.
- If retrieved DTCs are related to ABS concern, see «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If no DTCs are related to the concern, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) .
DRIVE CYCLE TEST
Note. This test should be used to find symptoms and verify repairs.
- Drive on wet surface to aid test procedure. Drive vehicle at about 10 MPH. Press brake pedal enough to lock all 4 wheels. Momentary lock-up is permissible. If one wheel does not lock consistently and ABS warning light is not on, go to next step. If one wheel locks and ABS warning light is not on, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) . If one wheel locks consistently and ABS warning light is on and stays on, go to step 7) .
- Drive vehicle at approximately 20 MPH. If windshield wipers are on, turn wipers off. Perform light to medium, normal stop. Check for brake pedal pulsation. If ABS pump motor runs, brake pedal pulsation is felt at any time during stop and ABS warning light is not on, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) . If pump motor runs, brake pedal pulsation is felt at any time during stop and ABS warning light comes on and stays on, go to step 7) . If other symptoms exist, go to step 6) . If pump motor does not run, brake pedal pulsation is not felt at any time during stop and ABS light is not on, go to next step. If vehicle pulls immediately upon braking and pump motor does not run, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) . If vehicle pulls as soon as pump motor runs, check front sensor opposite pull. Go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) . If pump motor runs and no pull is felt, check rear sensor. Go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) .
- Clear DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start vehicle and shift into Drive (A/T) or 1st gear (M/T). Allow vehicle to creep forward at idle for at least 45 seconds. If ABS warning light does not come, go to next step. If ABS warning light comes, go to step 8) .
- Clear DTCs. Turn ignition off. Start vehicle and shift into Drive (A/T) or 1st gear (M/T). in a time period of at least 45 seconds, accelerate vehicle slowly to 25 MPH. If ABS warning light comes on, go to step 8) . If ABS warning light does not come on, go to next step.
- If all symptoms have been corrected, drive test procedure is complete. ABS system is functioning properly. If symptoms still exist, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) to identify current symptom diagnosis.
- Check brake system for following symptoms: lack of sufficient vehicle deceleration upon brake application or vehicle pulls during braking, and ABS pump motor does not run. If any of these symptoms exist, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) . If none of these symptoms exist, problem is not in ABS. Check brake mechanical or hydraulic system.
- With scan tool, check for any DTCs. If previous DTC is still present and test for specified DTC has been completed, diagnose intermittent fault. If test was not completed, return to specified test step and complete test. If any other DTC exists, see «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If ABCM does not respond, perform scan tool Communications Check.
- With scan tool, check for any DTCs. If sensor DTC is present, go to appropriate test procedure. See «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If SYSTEM PASS is not obtained, see «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If no DTC is retrieved or SYSTEM PASS is not obtained, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) .
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
| DTC | Description | Action/Test |
|---|---|---|
| None | No Communication With ABCM | A |
| B1342 | ABCM Failure | Replace ABCM |
| C1095/C1096 | Pump Motor | M |
| C1113/C1115 | Internal Power Relay | N |
| C1145 | RF ABS Sensor (Electrical/Static) | H |
| C1148/C1234 | RF ABS Sensor (Dynamic) | I |
| C1155 | LF ABS Sensor (Electrical/Static) | F |
| C1158/C1233 | LF ABS Sensor (Dynamic) | G |
| C1169 | Excessive Dump Time | P |
| C1184/C1222 | ABS Sensor Error (Dynamic) | O |
| C1194/C1196 | LF Dump Valve | E |
| C1198C1200 | LF Isolation Valve | E |
| C1202/C1204 | Rear Axle Dump Valve | E |
| C1206/C1208 | Rear Axle Isolation Valve | E |
| C1210/C1212 | RF Dump Valve | E |
| C1214/C1216 | RF Isolation Valve | E |
| C1220 | ABS Warning Light Failure | A |
| C1225/C1226 | Faulty Red Brake Warning Light | D |
| C1229/C1237 | Rear ABS Sensor (Dynamic) | K |
| C1230 | Rear Axle Speed Sensor (Electrical/Static) | J |
TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX
TEST A: NO COMMUNICATION WITH ABCM
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS or scan tool. Retrieve and record any DTCs. If DTCs are retrieved, go to «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If no DTCs are retrieved, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Install breakout box and adapter. Turn ignition on position. Measure voltage between breakout box pin No. 14 and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, check fuse No. 1 (20-amp) and/or repair Light Blue/Pink wire circuit. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Measure voltage between ABCM connector Yellow wire terminal and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Yellow wire circuit. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ABCM connector Black wire terminal and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check and repair ground wire circuit(s) as needed. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire circuit. Recheck system operation.
TEST B: CHECK COMMUNICATIONS WITH ABCM
With NGS or scan tool connected, attempt communications. If tester communicates with ABCM, install new ABCM. If does not communicate with ABCM, go to TEST A .
TEST C: ABS WARNING LIGHT FAILURE
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS or scan tool and clear all DTCs. Turn ignition on. ABS warning light should light for approximately 1.5 seconds, then go off. If ABS warning light does not operate as specified, turn ignition off and go to next step. If ABS warning light operates as specified, clear DTCs and test drive vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Install breakout box. Remove fuse No. 2 (15-amp). Turn ignition on. Check voltage between breakout box pin No. 1 and ground while wiggling wire. If voltage exists at any time, repair short-to-voltage in Dark Green wire. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Reinstall fuse No. 2. Connect a jumper between breakout box pin No. 1 and ground. Turn ignition on. If ABS warning light comes on brightly, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If ABS light comes on dimly, repair instrument cluster. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If ABS light does not come on, repair Dark Green wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
Scheme 1
- Turn ignition off. Clear all DTCs. Disconnect NGS or scan tool from DLC. Ensure parking brake is released. Turn ignition on. Red brake warning light should light for approximately 1.5 seconds, then go off. If warning light operates as specified, condition is intermittent. Turn ignition off and go to next step. If warning light stays on continuously, turn ignition off and go to step 6). If both brake warning light and ABS warning light stay on continuously, turn ignition off and go to next step. If brake warning light does not light, turn ignition off and go to step 13).
- Connect NGS or scan tool and perform ABCM ON-DEMAND SELF-TEST. Retrieve and record DTCs. If DTC 1225 was retrieved, go to next step. If DTC 1225 and/or 1226 was retrieved, find and repair mechanical brake related malfunction first, then go to step 6).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Red brake warning light relay. Remove fuse No. 2 (15-amp). Turn ignition on. Check voltage between Red brake warning relay connector (Yellow wire) and ground. If voltage is present, repair Purple/Yellow or Purple/White wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Check voltage between Red brake warning light relay Pink/Light Green wire terminal and ground. If voltage is present, repair Pink/Light Green wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If no voltage is present, go to next step.
- Check resistance between Red brake warning light relay terminals No. 85 and 86 on the relay. (Scheme 1) If resistance is 50-70 ohms, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not 50-70 ohms, replace relay. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. (Scheme 1): Measuring Red Brake Warning Light Relay Resistance
- Park vehicle on level surface with parking brake off. Check master cylinder fluid level. If level is okay, go to next step. If fluid is low, check system for leaks. Repair as needed. Fill master cylinder. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Unplug fluid level switch from master cylinder. Turn ignition on. If brake warning light does not come on, install new fluid reservoir. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Turn ignition on. If Red brake warning light comes on, go to next step. If Red brake warning light does not come on, go to step 11).
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Red brake warning light relay. Turn ignition on. If warning light is on, repair Purple/Yellow, Purple/White and/or Light Green/Red wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If warning light is not on, go to next step.
- Using a DVOM, check resistance between Red brake warning light relay connector Purple/Light Green wire terminal and ground. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Purple/Light Green wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or more, replace relay. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Measure resistance between brake fluid level switch Tan/Light Green wire terminal and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Tan/Light Green wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Check resistance between brake fluid level switch connector Dark Green/Yellow wire terminal and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ignition switch connector. Measure resistance between brake fluid level switch connector Dark Green/Yellow wire terminal and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ignition switch. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Dark Green/Yellow wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Turn ignition on. If Red brake warning light is on, go to next step. If brake warning light is not on, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Red brake warning light relay. Check resistance between relay connector Pink/Light Green wire terminal and ground. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Pink/Light Green wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between Red brake warning light relay connector Black wire terminal and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Black wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition on. Check voltage between brake warning light relay connector Purple/Yellow wire terminal and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace brake warning relay. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Purple/Yellow wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST E: ISOLATION VALVE, DUMP VALVE
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS or scan tool. Clear all DTCs. Perform ABCM On-Demand Self-Test. Retrieve DTCs. If only one isolation valve, dump valve DTC is set, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If more than one isolation valve, dump valve DTC is set, go to next step. If no DTCs are set, Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EHCU connector. Check voltage between connector Yellow wire terminal and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace EHCU. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Yellow wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST F: LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ELECTRICAL/STATIC)
- Connect NGS or scan tool. Clear DTCs. Drive at least 10 MPH. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1155 is set, go to next step. If other DTCs are set, go to «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If no DTCs are set, conduct intermittent failure test for LF ABS Sensor. See «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__intermittent-failures) .
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM. Connect breakout box. Check resistance between breakout box pins No. 11 and 23. If resistance is 2000-4000 ohms, go to step 5) . If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, go to step 4) . If resistance is more than 4000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect LF ABS sensor. Check resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is more than 4000 ohms, replace sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 4000 ohms, repair Tan/Black or Tan/Orange wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect LF ABS sensor. Check resistance between breakout box pins No. 11 and 23. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace LF ABS sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Tan/Orange and Tan/Black wire circuits. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Install breakout box. Check resistance between ground and breakout box pins No. 11 and 23. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect LF ABS sensor. Measure resistance between each sensor terminal and ground. If resistances are more than 10,000 ohms, repair Tan/Orange and/or Tan/Black wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistances are not more than 10,000 ohms, replace LF ABS sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST G: LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (DYNAMIC)
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Turn ignition on. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1155 is retrieved, diagnose and solve this DTC first. Ignore all other DTCs. Go to «TEST F»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-f-left-front-wheel-speed) . If DTC C1155 is not set, go to next step.
- If using NGS tester, monitor ABCM Parameter Identifications (PIDs) LF_WSPD, RF_WSPD, and R_WSPD. Test drive vehicle at various speeds. If LF ABS sensor signal consistently matches other 2 ABS signals, go to step 7) . If LF ABS sensor signals do not consistently match other 2 ABS signals, go to next step. NOTE: If a hard turn is made during test drive, some variation between all 3 sensors is expected. Rear speed signal should always fall between the left front and right front speed signals.
- Raise and support vehicle. Rotate and carefully inspect sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Replace sensor ring if damaged. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If sensor ring is okay, go to next step.
- Wiggle LF ABS sensor wiring at wheel end. If sensor and wire are tight and secure, go to next step. If not, tighten sensor as necessary. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect LF ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between a known-good ground and both sensor terminals. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms at either terminal, replace sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms at both terminals, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 11 and 23. If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms, go to step 8) . If resistances are less than 10,000 ohms, repair Tan/Orange and Tan/Black wire circuits. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Problem may likely be intermittent. Conduct appropriate checks. See «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__intermittent-failures) . If LF ABS sensor passed test, go to next step. If sensor does not pass test, repair as needed. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Remove LF ABS sensor. Inspect sensor for cracks or damage. Check connectors for debris, corrosion or water entry. Repair or replace as necessary. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If LF ABS sensor is okay, clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST H: RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (ELECTRICAL/STATIC)
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear all DTCs. Drive vehicle at least 10 MPH. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1145 is set, go to next step. If no DTC is retrieved, go to «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__intermittent-failures) . If a different DTC is retrieved, see «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 10 and 22. If resistance is 2000-4000 ohms, go to step 5) . If resistance is less than 2000 ohms, go to step 4) . If resistance is more than 4000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RF ABS sensor. Check resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is 4000 ohms or more, replace sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 4000 ohms, repair circuit Yellow/Black or Yellow/Red wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RF ABS sensor connector. Install breakout box. Check resistance between breakout box pins No. 10 and 22. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RF ABS sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Yellow/Red and/or Yellow/Black wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Measure resistance between a good ground and breakout box pins No. 10 and 22. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RF ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between a good ground and breakout box pins No. 10 and 22. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace RF ABS sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Yellow/Red and/or Yellow/Black wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST I: RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR (DYNAMIC)
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Turn ignition on. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1145 is retrieved, service DTC C1145 first and ignore other DTCs. Go to «TEST H»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-h-right-front-wheel-speed) . If DTC C1145 is not set, go to next step.
- With NGS, monitor ABCM PIDs LF_WSPD, RF_WSPD, and R_WSPD. Test drive vehicle at various speeds. If RF ABS sensor signal matches LF and rear ABS sensor signals, go to step 7) . If ABS sensor signals do not match, go to next step. NOTE: If a hard turn is made during test drive, some variation between all 3 sensors is expected. Rear speed signal should always fall between the left front and right front speed signals.
- Raise and support vehicle. Rotate and carefully inspect sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. Replace sensor ring if damaged. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If sensor ring is okay, go to next step.
- Wiggle sensor and check for looseness. Tighten sensor as necessary. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If sensor is tight, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect RF ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between a good known ground and both sensor terminals. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms at either terminal, replace sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms at both terminals, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 10 and 22. If resistance is less than 100,000 ohms, repair Yellow/Black and/or Yellow/Red wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 100,000 ohms, go to step 8) .
- Failure may be intermittent. See «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__intermittent-failures) . If RF ABS sensor passed intermittent test, go to next step. If sensor did not pass test, repair sensor or circuit as needed. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Remove RF ABS sensor. Inspect sensor for cracks or damage. Check connectors for debris, corrosion or water entry. Repair or replace, if needed. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If sensor conditions are okay, clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST J: REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR (ELECTRICAL/STATIC)
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear all DTCs. Drive vehicle at speed of at least 10 MPH. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1230 is set, go to next step. If no DTC is retrieved, perform tests for intermittent failures. See «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__intermittent-failures) . If a different DTC is retrieved, go to «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM connector. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 9 and 21. If resistance is 800-2500 ohms, go to step 5) . If resistance is less than 800 ohms, go to step 4) . If resistance is more than 2500 ohms, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is more than 2500 ohms, replace sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is less than 2500 ohms, repair Light Green/Black and/or Red/Pink wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear ABS sensor. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 9 and 21. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, replace rear ABS sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Light Green/Black or Red/Pink wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Measure resistance between ground and breakout box pins No. 9 and 21. If resistances are more than 10,000 ohms, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
- Disconnect rear ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between ground breakout box pins No. 9 and 21. If resistances are more than 10,000 ohms, replace rear ABS sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is not more than 10,000 ohms, repair Red/Pink and Light Green/Black wire circuits. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST K: REAR AXLE SPEED SENSOR (DYNAMIC)
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Turn ignition on. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1230 is retrieved, service DTC C1230 and ignore other DTCs. Go to «TEST J»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-j-rear-axle-speed-sensor) . If DTC C1230 is not set, go to next step.
- Using NGS tester, monitor ABCM PIDs LF_WSPD, RF_WSPD and R_WSPD. Drive vehicle at various speeds. If rear ABS sensor signal consistently matches front ABS sensor signals, condition is intermittent. Go to step 7) . If rear ABS sensor signal is not consistent with front ABS sensor signals, go to next step. NOTE: If a hard turn is made during test drive, some variation between all 3 sensors is expected. Rear speed signal should always fall between the left front and right front speed signals.
- Raise and support vehicle. Rotate and carefully inspect sensor ring for damaged or missing teeth. If sensor ring is damaged, replace ring. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If sensor ring is okay, go to next step.
- Check rear ABS sensor for looseness. If sensor is loose, tighten it. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If sensor is tight, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect rear ABS sensor connector. Measure resistance between a known-good ground and both sensor terminals. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms at either terminal, go to next step. If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms at both terminals, replace sensor. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect ABCM. Install breakout box. Measure resistance between breakout box pins No. 9 and 21. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 8) . If resistance is less than 10,000 ohms, repair Light Green/Black or Red/Pink wire circuit(s). Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Problem may be intermittent. See «INTERMITTENT FAILURES»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__intermittent-failures) . If rear ABS sensor passes intermittent test, go to next step. If it does not pass test, repair as needed. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rear ABS sensor. Inspect sensor for cracks or damage. Inspect wiring connector for debris, corrosion or water entry. If necessary, repair or replace. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If rear ABS sensor is okay, clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST L: SOFT OR EXCESSIVE PEDAL TRAVEL
- Inspect brake hoses, brake lines, and fittings from EHCU to wheel cylinders. If needed, repair or replace components. Test system for normal operation. If brake system is okay, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove rubber caps from EHCU low pressure accumulators located on rear of EHCU. Insert a paper clip into each low pressure accumulator. (Scheme 2) Have an assistant press hard on brake pedal while watching paper clips. If paper clips move significantly, replace EHCU. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If paper clips do not move significantly, remove clips and replace rubber caps. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
Scheme 2
TEST M: PUMP MOTOR CIRCUIT FAILURE
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear all DTCs. Verify ABS pump motor connector is properly connected to EHCU. Perform ABCM On-Demand Self-Test. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1095 is set, replace EHCU. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If DTC C1096 is set, go to next step. If different DTC is retrieved, go to «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If no DTCs are retrieved, clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EHCU 2-pin power connector. Check voltage between Yellow wire terminal at harness side of connector to ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Yellow wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Check resistance between Black wire terminal at harness side of connector and ground. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace EHCU. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair Black wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST N: INTERNAL POWER RELAY FAILURE
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear DTCs. Perform ABCM On-Demand Self-Test. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1113 or C1115 is set, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If DTC C1185 is set, go to next step. If no DTCs are retrieved, Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EHCU 2-pin connector. Check voltage between Yellow wire terminal at harness side of connector and ground. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace ABCM. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair Yellow wire circuit. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST O: WHEEL SPEED ERROR (DYNAMIC)
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear all DTCs. Test drive vehicle at various speeds. Retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1184 is set and ABS did not activate during normal stops, replace ABCM. If ABS activated during normal stops, go to next step. If DTC C1222 is set, check for mismatched tires and inspect sensor rings. If tires and sensor rings are okay, replace ABCM. If a different DTC is set, go to «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If no DTC was set, clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
- Clear all DTCs. Using NGS tester, monitor system PIDs LF_WSPD, RF_WSPD, and R_WSPD. If one wheel speed signal drops out while driving or braking, go to appropriate test procedure for that wheel. See «TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) table. If no signal drops out, repeat monitoring of PIDs. Check sensors and wiring. Repair as needed. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
TEST P: EXCESSIVE DUMP TIME
- Turn ignition off. Connect NGS tester or scan tool. Clear DTCs, then operate system and retrieve DTCs. If DTC C1169 is set, replace EHCU. Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation. If DTC C1169 is not set, go to next step.
- Drive vehicle at about 10 MPH, preferably on a wet surface. Press brake pedal enough to lock all 4 wheels. Momentary lock-up is permissible. If one wheel locks consistently, go to «SYMPTOM TESTS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__symptom-tests) . If one wheel does not lock, Clear DTCs and road test vehicle on rough roads and through car wash. Recheck system operation.
SYMPTOM TESTS
Note. Perform indicated test steps only. Do not perform any other steps in test when directed to test. Return to symptom chart after completing steps indicated.
Failure of a mechanical brake component may not cause ABS warning light to come on or a DTC to be stored. Check basic brake system to diagnose trouble possibilities before testing for following symptoms
- NO COMMUNICATION WITH ABCM
- UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-TEST
- ABS MISFIRE, TOO SENSITIVE, FIRES ON NORMAL STOP
- WHEELS LOCK UP
- SOFT OR EXCESSIVE BRAKE PEDAL
- LACK OF DECELERATION DURING MEDIUM/HARD BRAKE APPLICATION
- VEHICLE PULLS DURING BRAKING
- ABS WARNING LIGHT ON WITH SYSTEM PASS
- RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT SELF-CHECK
- RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON WITH IGNITION SWITCH IN RUN POSITION
- ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT SELF-CHECK
NO COMMUNICATION WITH ABCM
Possible causes include the following. If any of these condition are noted, go to TEST A
- Junction box fuse No. 1 (20-amp) failure.
- Circuitry problems.
- ABCM failure.
UNABLE TO ENTER SELF-TEST
Possible cause may be failure of the ABCM. If this condition is suspected, go to TEST B .
ABS MISFIRE, TOO SENSITIVE, ENGAGES ON NORMAL STOP
Possible causes include the following
- Damaged sensor rings. Inspect for damage.
- Weak sensor output. If left front sensor is weak, go to «TEST G»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-g-left-front-wheel-speed) . If right front sensor is weak, go to «TEST I»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-i-right-front-wheel-speed) . If rear axle sensor is weak, go to «TEST K»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-k-rear-axle-speed-sensor) .
- Intermittent open or shorted sensor circuit. Perform intermittent diagnosis for circuits No. 514 (Yellow/Red), No. 516 (Yellow/Black), No. 523 (Red/Pink) and No. 519 (Light Green/Black).
- Damaged wiring. Inspect wiring harness from sensors to frame for wear and chafing.
- Grabby linings or rear brakes adjusted too tight. Repair or replace mechanical parts as needed.
WHEELS LOCK UP
Possible causes include the following
- Hydraulic outlet (dump) valve. Go to «TEST L»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-l-soft-or-excessive-pedal) .
- Leaky inlet (isolation) valve during ABS. Replace EHCU.
- Damp or contaminated rear brake linings, stuck or leaking wheel cylinders, binding parking brake, leaking axle seal. Repair or replace mechanical parts as needed.
SOFT OR EXCESSIVE BRAKE PEDAL TRAVEL
Possible causes include the following
- Faulty inlet valve or outlet valve. Go to «TEST L»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-l-soft-or-excessive-pedal) .
- Hydraulic leak (soft pedal), air in brake system (soft pedal), little or no vacuum boost (hard pedal), stuck or inoperative wheel cylinder or caliper (hard pedal), pinched or crimped brake line or hose (hard pedal). Repair or replace mechanical parts as needed.
LACK OF DECELERATION DURING MEDIUM/HARD BRAKING APPLICATION
Possible causes include the following
- Stuck shut inlet valve or leaky outlet valve (rear axle only). Go to «TEST L»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-l-soft-or-excessive-pedal) .
- Hydraulic leak (soft pedal), air in brake system (soft pedal), little or no vacuum boost (hard pedal), stuck or inoperative wheel cylinder or caliper (hard pedal), pinched or crimped brake line or hose (hard pedal). Ineffective brake shoes or linings. Repair or replace mechanical parts as needed.
VEHICLE PULLS DURING BRAKING
Possible causes include the following
- Fully or partially blocked front inlet valve. Replace EHCU.
- Improperly adjusted rear brake, frozen or binding caliper, uneven brake pad or shoe wear, pinched or crimped brake line or hose. Repair or replace mechanical parts as needed.
ABS WARNING LIGHT ON WITH SYSTEM PASS
Possible causes include the following
- ABS warning light circuit short-to-ground. Disconnect 24-pin connector from EHCU. If light is on, repair short-to-ground in circuit No. 603 (Dark Green). If light is off, replace EHCU.
RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT SELF-CHECK
Possible causes include the following
- Fuses, wiring, indicator relay, ABCM fault. Go to «TEST D»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) .
RED BRAKE WARNING LIGHT STAYS ON WITH IGNITION SWITCH IN RUN POSITION
Possible causes include the following
- Wiring, indicator relay, ABCM fault. Test and repair brake warning light circuit as needed.
ABS WARNING LIGHT DOES NOT SELF-CHECK
Possible causes include the following
- Fuses, wiring, indicator relay, ABCM fault. Go to «TEST C»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__test-c-abs-warning-light-failure) .
INTERMITTENT FAILURES
- Indicator Failure If tests of warning light does not prove out, connect breakout box to ABCM with adapter cable. Connect breakout box pin No. 1 (if testing ABS warning light) or pin No. 4 (if testing Red brake warning light) to ground pin with 10-amp in-line fuse.
- Turn ignition on. Wiggle wire harness at several point between ABCM and instrument cluster. If warning light flickers, repair or replace respective wiring circuit.
- Sensor Failure Connect breakout box with adapter to ABCM. Disconnect suspect ABS sensor. Check sensor harness for short-to-ground. Use an 88 digital multimeter (or equivalent) with "minimum resistance hold" feature on. Check resistance between breakout box pins for suspect ABS sensor. See «ABS SENSOR PIN CHART»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system) . Drive over rough roads. If there is continuity between either circuit and ground, repair circuit for short-to-ground.
- To check for open circuit, connect jumper to suspect ABS sensor connector terminals. Attach digital multimeter with "minimum resistance hold" turned on. Drive over rough roads. Repeat test drive with Maximum Resistance Hold feature on. If an open circuit is detected between suspect ABS sensor pins, repair open in that wire circuit.
- Using an 88 digital multimeter with Maximum Resistance Hold feature on, monitor resistance between suspect ABS sensor terminals while wiggling connector. If testing front ABS sensor, resistance should be 4000 ohms. For rear ABS sensor, resistance should be 2500 ohms. If resistance is more than specified, replace suspect ABS sensor.
- Using an 88 digital multimeter with Minimum Resistance Hold feature on, monitor resistance between suspect ABS sensor terminals while wiggling connector. If testing front ABS sensor, resistance should be 2000 ohms. For rear ABS sensor, resistance should be 800 ohms. If resistance is more than specified, replace suspect ABS sensor.
| Sensor | Breakout Box Pins No. (Wire Colors) |
|---|---|
| LF | 11 (Tan/Orn) & 23 (Tan/Blk) |
| RF | 10 (Yel/Red) & 22 (Yel/Blk) |
| Rear | 9 (Red/Pnk) & 21 (LtGrn/Blk) |
ABS SENSOR PIN CHART
REMOVAL & INSTALLATION
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected and reconnected, abnormal drive symptoms may occur while Powertrain Control Module (PCM) relearns its adaptive strategy. Vehicle may need to be driven more than 10 miles to relearn strategy. |
- Disconnect negative battery cable. Disconnect coolant recovery hose. Unbolt and position power steering reservoir aside. Disconnect and plug brakelines from EHCU. Plug EHCU ports. Disconnect connectors from ABCM by lifting lock tab. Remove mounting nuts from inner fender well and remove EHCU.
- To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten mounting nuts to 18-23 ft. lbs. (24-31 N.m). Tighten outside brakelines to 11-14 ft. lbs. (15-20 N.m). (Scheme 3) Tighten inside brakelines to 16-21 ft. lbs. (21-29 N.m). Tighten brakelines to master cylinder to 11-14 ft. lbs. (15-20 N.m). See «TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__torque-specifications). Bleed system. See «BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM»(/ford/econoline/i-1985-2013/remont/anti-locktraction-control/#anti-lock-brake-system__bleeding-brake-system).
Scheme 3
Remove EHCU. Remove screws and ABCM. To install, reverse removal procedure.
On E-250/350 models, remove front disc brake rotor. On all models, disconnect sensor connector. Remove sensor harness from brake hose clips. Remove sensor retaining bolt from spindle and remove sensor. To install, reverse removal procedure. Tighten bolt to specification. See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect sensor harness connector. Clean area around sensor. Remove sensor retaining bolt from axle housing and remove sensor. To install, clean mounting surface and reverse removal procedure. Lubricate NEW sensor "O" ring and install sensor. Tighten bolt to 20 ft. lbs. (27 N.m). See TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS .
Remove front disc rotor. Use special removal tools (205-D027 and D5011) and remove sensor indicator ring. To install, use appropriate collar and press to seat sensor indicator ring. Install rotor.
REAR SENSOR INDICATOR RING
Note. Rear sensor indicator ring is attach to ring gear. It is necessary to remove ring gear in order to remove rear sensor indicator ring. See appropriate article in DRIVE AXLES.
ADJUSTMENTS
Note. For more information on brake system, see appropriate DISC & DRUM article.
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Application | Ft. Lbs. (N.m) | |
|---|---|---|
| ABCM Bracket Bolts | 22-29 (30-40) | |
| Brakeline Fittings | ||
| 1/2"-20 | 16-21 (21-29) | |
| 7/16"-24 | 11-14 (15-20) | |
| To Master Cylinder | 11-14 (15-20) | |
| EHCU Nuts | 18-23 (24-32) | |
| Rear Wheel Sensor Bolt | 20 (27) | |
| INCH Lbs. (N.m) | ||
| ABCM Screws | 36-44 (4-5) | |
| Front Wheel Sensor Bolt | 62-80 (7-9) | |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
See also:
• DIAGNOSIS & TESTING
• TROUBLE CODE TEST INDEX
• SYMPTOM TESTS
• TEST A
• M
• N
• H
• I
• F
• G
• P
• O
• E
• K
• J
• INTERMITTENT FAILURES
• TEST B
• TEST L
• TEST C
• TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
• BLEEDING BRAKE SYSTEM