INTRODUCTION
Before testing separate components or systems, perform procedures in BASIC TESTING - V8 article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Since many computer-controlled and monitored components set a trouble code if they malfunction, also perform procedures in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
Note. Testing individual components does not isolate shorts or opens. Perform all voltage tests with a Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM) with a minimum 10-megohm input impedance, unless stated otherwise in test procedure. Use ohmmeter to isolate wiring harness shorts or opens.
Note. For wiring diagrams not shown in testing procedures, see WIRING DIAGRAMS.
Note. In the following testing, circuit diagrams and illustrations are courtesy of Ford Motor Co.
SUPERCHARGER
Note. Supercharger cannot be overhauled. If supercharger malfunctions, replace entire supercharger assembly.
Supercharger Noisy
- Air or vacuum leaks. Check hoses, tubes and flange joints for leaks.
- Exhaust leaks. Check rubber tube to EGR valve for looseness and damage.
- By-pass actuator not opening. Check by-pass vacuum tube for damage, restriction and incorrect routing. Check valve and actuator rod for restriction. Ensure actuator rod rests against lever stop when vacuum is less than 3 in. Hg. Actuator rod should be fully open (horizontal) when vacuum is greater than 8 in. Hg.
- Low supercharger oil level. Replace supercharger if no oil is present.
- Contaminated supercharger. Remove outlet adapter. Inspect rotors for foreign objects. Replace supercharger if rotors are damaged.
- Gear rattle is normal and does not affect performance. Excessive gear rattle can be caused by actuator valve not opening.
- Chirping is normal and does not affect performance. Excessive chirping can be caused by rough engine idle and actuator valve not opening.
Low Boost
- Air or vacuum leaks. Check hoses, tubes and flange joints for leaks.
- Restricted air inlet. Check air filter and air induction system.
- Supercharger not rotating. Check drive belt. Remove outlet adapter. Inspect rotors for damage and seizure. Replace supercharger if rotors are damaged.
- By-pass actuator not closing. Check valve and actuator rod for restriction. Ensure actuator rod rests against lever stop when vacuum is less than 3 in. Hg.
- Insufficient flow from supercharger. Remove outlet adapter. Ensure rotors turn when pulleys are rotated. Replace supercharger if rotors do not turn.
High Boost
- Check for plugged exhaust system.
- Check for plugged intercooler tubes.
- Check for correct supercharger pulleys.
Oil Leakage
- Some oil seepage may occur with mileage. Ensure PCV system is not restricted. Ensure oil fill plug is tight. Check oil level, and top off as necessary. If oil loss is excessive, replace supercharger.
Intake Air Control Solenoid (Mark VIII)
With engine off, wait 10 seconds, and then disconnect Intake Air Control (IAC) solenoid. Solenoid is mounted on firewall side of intake plenum. Using an ohmmeter on 200-ohm scale, check resistance between IAC solenoid terminals. Resistance should be 50-100 ohms. If resistance is not as specified, replace solenoid.
Ground Circuits
- Using a DVOM, check for continuity to ground on PCM terminals No. 40 and 60. (Scheme 121) Resistance should be zero ohms. If resistance is not zero ohms, repair open to ground.
- Using a voltmeter, touch negative lead of voltmeter to a good ground. Touch positive lead of voltmeter to each ground terminal. With vehicle running, voltmeter should indicate less than 0.5 volt. If voltmeter reading is greater than 0.5 volt, check for open circuit, corrosion and loose connection on ground lead.
Power Circuits
Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage between PCM terminal No. 1 (KAPWR) and ground. (Scheme 121) Check for battery voltage at terminals No. 37 and 57 (VPWR). If battery voltage is not present, EEC power relay is not supplying power. See CIRCUIT TEST B in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
PCM Connector Terminal ID. Scheme 121
ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES
Note. For additional sensor testing specifications, proceed to SENSOR RANGE CHARTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
A/C CUTOUT
Faults in system or circuits should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, See CIRCUIT TEST KM in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article for testing in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE (BARO) SENSOR
Faults in barometric pressure sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. Refer to QUICK TEST in the appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DF in the appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for sensor specifications.
CYLINDER IDENTIFICATION (CID)
CID is integral with Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor. Disconnect sensor connector. See CID SENSOR LOCATION table. Check connector for wear or corrosion. For additional circuit testing information, see CIRCUIT TEST DR in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section and appropriate PIN VOLTAGE CHART article in the PIN VOLTAGE TABLE below.
| Model | Article No. |
|---|---|
| Crown Victoria & Grand Marquis | PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS |
| Mark VIII | PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS |
| Town Car | PIN VOLTAGE CHARTS |
PIN VOLTAGE CHART REFERENCE
| Application | Location |
|---|---|
| 4.6L (CMP) | Left Side Of Engine Below Ignition Coil |
| (1) CID sensor is camshaft-driven on all engines. | |
| (1) | CID sensor is camshaft-driven on all engines. |
CID SENSOR LOCATION (1)
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR
ECT sensor requires a 5-volt reference signal during engine operation. With sensor disconnected, sensor may be checked by measuring resistance between sensor terminals. For specifications, see SENSOR RANGE CHARTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. For additional sensor circuit testing, see CIRCUIT TEST DA in appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
EGR ATMOSPHERIC (EGRA) SOLENOID
Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, disconnect sensor. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. Replace sensor if resistance is not 30-70 ohms.
EGR POSITION (EGRP) SENSOR
Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DD in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for testing.
EGR VACUUM REGULATOR (EVR) SOLENOID
Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, disconnect sensor. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. Replace sensor if resistance is not 20-70 ohms.
EGR VACUUM (EGRV) SOLENOID
Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, disconnect sensor. Measure resistance between sensor terminals. Replace sensor if resistance is not 30-70 ohms.
EGR VALVE POSITION (EVP) SENSOR
Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DN in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for testing.
HEATED GAS OXYGEN SENSOR (HO2S)
Vehicle may be equipped with one or 2 HO2S sensors. They are located in exhaust pipe, upstream of catalytic converters. Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, ensure none of these conditions exist
- Moisture inside sensor/harness connector.
- HO2S sensor coated with contaminants.
- Sensor circuit open or shorted to ground.
If necessary, see CIRCUIT TEST H in the appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for additional specifications and circuit testing procedures.
INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH
- Turn ignition off. Locate IFS switch in rear of vehicle. Ensure IFS switch reset button is not in upper (tripped) position. Using a jumper lead, ground FP terminal at Diagnostic Link Connector (DLC). (Scheme 123)
- Turn ignition on. Leaving inertia switch connector attached, check voltage at IFS switch connector. If 10.5 volts is not present, repair circuit. If 10.5 volts is present at one terminal only, replace IFS switch.
- If 10.5 volts is present at both terminals, turn ignition off. Disconnect IFS switch connector. Ensure IFS switch reset button is in down position. Measure resistance between IFS switch terminals.
- On all models, resistance should be 5 ohms or less. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, replace switch. For additional circuit testing information, refer to CIRCUIT TEST J in appropriate «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR
IAT sensor requires a 5-volt reference signal during engine operation. With sensor disconnected, sensor may be checked by measuring resistance between sensor terminals. For specifications, see SENSOR RANGE CHARTS article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. For additional testing information, see CIRCUIT TEST DA in appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
KNOCK SENSOR (KS)
KS is located on cylinder block. Sensor is tested by substitution or by manually generating a knock to ensure sensor will set a diagnostic trouble code. Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in the appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DG in the TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for additional sensor circuit testing procedures.
MASS AIRFLOW (MAF) SENSOR
- Faults in MAF sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, install Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV), leaving PCM connected. Start engine, and allow it to idle.
- Measure voltage between test pin No. 50 and negative battery terminal. If voltage is not .36-1.50 volts, replace MAF sensor. If voltage is .36-1.50 volts, MAF sensor is okay. See CIRCUIT TEST DC in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for circuit testing.
POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH (PSPS)
Faulty PSPS or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST FF in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for testing.
PRESSURE FEEDBACK (PFE) EGR SENSOR & DIFF PFE (DPFE) SENSOR
Faults in sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DL in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for testing.
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR
Faults in TP sensor or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR in appropriate ADJUSTMENTS - V8 article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for adjusting procedures. For testing procedures, see CIRCUIT TEST DH in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
- Faults in VSS or circuit should set diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. Disconnect VSS electrical connector if diagnostic trouble code has not been set.
- Using DVOM, measure resistance between sensor terminals. Replace sensor is resistance is not 190-250 ohms. If sensor is 190-250 ohms, see CIRCUIT TEST DP in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for additional circuit testing.
Constant Control Relay Module (CCRM)
Faults in CCRM or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST X in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for CCRM testing.
Variable Control Relay Module (VCRM)
Faults in VCRM or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST XB in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for testing.
RELAYS
Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump relay. Set DVOM on 200-ohm scale. On ISO relays, measure resistance between terminals No. 85 and 86. (Scheme 122) On all other relays, measure resistance between VPWR pin and FUEL PUMP circuit pin at fuel pump relay. On all relays, both readings should be 40-85 ohms. Set DVOM to 10-k/ohm scale. On ISO relays, measure resistance between terminal No. 85 and terminals No. 30 and 87. On all other relays, measure resistance between FUEL PUMP circuit terminal and both POWER-TO-PUMP and B+ pins at fuel pump relay. On all relays, if all readings are more than 10,000 ohms, relay is okay. If any reading is 10,000 ohms or less, replace fuel pump relay.
Fuel Pump Relay Connector Terminal ID. Scheme 122
SOLENOIDS
- Secondary Air Injection By-Pass/Diverter (AIRB/AIRD) Solenoids -Faults in secondary air injection solenoids or circuits should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, disconnect solenoid to be tested.
- Measure resistance between sensor terminals. If resistance is not 50-100 ohms, replace solenoid. If resistance is 50-100 ohms, solenoid is okay. See CIRCUIT TEST KC in the appropriate «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for additional circuit testing.
Canister Purge (CANP) Solenoid
- Faults in CANP solenoid or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, disconnect CANP solenoid harness connector.
- Measure resistance across CANP solenoid terminals. If resistance is not 30-90 ohms, replace CANP solenoid. If resistance is 30-90 ohms, disconnect vacuum hose at CANP solenoid on manifold vacuum side.
- Apply 16 in. Hg vacuum to manifold vacuum side of solenoid. CANP solenoid should hold vacuum for 20 seconds. If CANP solenoid does not hold vacuum for 20 seconds, replace CANP solenoid. If CANP solenoid holds vacuum for 20 seconds, solenoid is okay. If additional testing is required, proceed to CIRCUIT TEST KD in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for circuit testing.
EGR Solenoid
See EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS.
Idle Air Control Solenoid
Faults in idle air control solenoid or circuits should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in the appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST KE in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for testing.
Intake Air Control Solenoid
For testing procedure, see AIR INDUCTION SYSTEMS in this article.
FUEL SYSTEMS
Note. In following test procedures, KOEO refers to Key On Engine Off and KOER refers to Key On Engine Running.
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE
- Remove fuel cap to release fuel tank pressure. Remove relief valve cap. Relief valve is located on fuel supply manifold. Using Fuel Pressure Gauge (T80L-9974-B), release fuel pressure from relief valve (Schrader valve).
- If fuel pressure gauge is not available, disconnect electrical connector to IFS switch. For IFS switch location, see INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH location table under INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH. Crank engine for 15 seconds to reduce system pressure.
| Application | Location |
|---|---|
| Mark VIII | Left Front Of Trunk |
| All Others | In Trunk On Left Hinge Support Or Behind Trim Panel |
INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH LOCATION
Fuel Pump Relay
See RELAYS under MODULES, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS.
See CIRCUIT TEST X in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
See CIRCUIT TEST XB in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
| CAUTION | Inspect fuel system for leaks and damage before testing fuel pump. |
Scheme 123
- System Integrity Check Perform the following checks: Ensure Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch reset button is not in upper (tripped) position. See INERTIA FUEL SHUTOFF (IFS) SWITCH LOCATION table. Ensure battery is fully charged and fuel related fuses are okay. Check fuel tank contents and fuel gauge accuracy. If any fault is detected, repair as necessary. If system checks are okay, go to next step.
- Check Fuel Pressure Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE. Install fuel pressure gauge. Connect a jumper wire between ground and fuel pump test terminal at Data Link Connector (DLC). (Scheme 123)Turn ignition on to activate pump. Check and record fuel pressure. For fuel pressure specifications, see «FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/specifications/#fuel-pressure-specifications) article. Proceed to appropriate step as indicated: If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is low, go to step 10). If fuel pressure is high, go to step 11). (Scheme 123): Data Link Connector Terminal ID
- Check For Fuel Pressure Leak-Down Operate fuel pump as in step 2) for a minimum of 30 seconds. Turn ignition off and disconnect jumper wire from DLC. Wait one minute then check fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure remains within 5 psi of specification, go to step 5). If fuel pressure does not remain within 5 psi of specification, go to next step.
- Check Fuel Pressure Regulator Diaphragm Turn ignition off. Ensure vacuum hose is connected to fuel pressure regulator. Start and run engine for 10 seconds. Stop engine, and wait 10 seconds. Start and run engine for 10 seconds. Stop engine. Remove vacuum hose from pressure regulator. If fuel is present in vacuum port, replace fuel pressure regulator and repeat step 2). If fuel is not present, either fuel injectors are leaking down or check valve in fuel pump is defective. Repair as necessary and repeat step 2).
- Check Fuel Pressure With Engine Load Ensure vacuum hose is still disconnected from pressure regulator. Observe pressure gauge while driving vehicle with heavy accelerations. If fuel pressure remains within 3 psi during test, reconnect vacuum hose to pressure regulator and go to next step. If fuel pressure does not remain within 3 psi, go to step 8).
- Check Fuel Pressure Regulator Install vacuum gauge to intake manifold. Start engine. Observe vacuum and fuel pressure gauge while accelerating and decelerating engine. When engine is accelerating, vacuum reading should decrease and fuel system pressure should increase. When engine is decelerating, vacuum reading should increase and fuel system pressure should decrease. If readings are as specified, fuel system is okay and test is compete. If gauge readings are not as specified, go to next step.
- Check Vacuum Supply Disconnect and plug fuel pressure regulator hose. Attach vacuum pump to fuel pressure regulator. Start engine. Apply vacuum to pressure regulator while observing fuel pressure gauge. If fuel pressure changes as vacuum changes, repair restriction in vacuum supply hose. If fuel pressure does not change as vacuum changes, replace fuel pressure regulator.
- Check Fuel Filter Check for plugged fuel filter. Replace filter as necessary, and repeat step 2). If filter is okay, go to next step (Mark VIII) or replace fuel pump (all other models).
- Check Voltage At Both Pump Speeds Turn ignition off. Connect DVOM between ground and either terminal at Inertia Fuel Shutoff (IFS) switch. IFS switch is located in left side of trunk. Start engine. Voltage reading should be about 9 volts at idle and 13 volts at 3500 RPM. If voltage is as specified, check for faulty fuel pump ground connection. Repair as necessary. If ground is okay, replace fuel pump. If voltage is not as specified, on Mark VIII, check Variable Control Relay Module (VCRM). See CIRCUIT TEST XB in «TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L)»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-tests-wcodes-eec-iv-46l) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
- Check For Low Pressure Causes Turn ignition off. Release fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE. Disconnect fuel return hose from pressure regulator. Using a separate piece of fuel hose, connect one end of hose to fuel return port at pressure regulator and place other end of hose into a suitable container. With jumper wire still connected to DLC as in step 2), turn ignition on (engine off). If fuel pressure is still low and fuel is being returned into container, replace pressure regulator. If fuel pressure is still low and fuel is not being returned into container, replace fuel pump and repeat step 2).
- Check For High Pressure Causes Turn ignition off. Release fuel system pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE. Disconnect fuel return hose from pressure regulator. Using a separate piece of fuel hose, connect one end of hose to fuel return port at pressure regulator and place other end of hose into a suitable container. With jumper wire still connected to DLC as in step 2), turn ignition on (engine off). If fuel pressure is within specification, replace pressure regulator and repeat step 2). For fuel pressure specifications, see «FUEL PRESSURE SPECIFICATIONS»(/ford/crown-victoria/i-1992-1997/remont/specifications/#fuel-pressure-specifications) article. If fuel pressure is not within specification, go to next step.
- Check Fuel Return System Turn ignition off. Fuel return hose should still be disconnected at pressure regulator. Disconnect fuel return hose near fuel tank. Apply 3-5 psi of regulated air to return line port at pressure regulator. If air flows freely through return line, replace fuel pump and repeat step 2). If air does not flow freely, check fuel return system for restrictions. Repair as necessary and repeat step 2).
Fuel Injector Check
- Connect tachometer to engine. Run engine at idle. Observe tachometer and disconnect and reconnect injectors individually. When disconnected, each injector should cause a momentary drop in engine speed of at least 100 RPM. Engine RPM drop should only be momentary as PCM will attempt to reestablish correct idle RPM.
- Replace any injectors which do not cause sufficient drop in engine speed. When test is complete, check idle speed. Refer to emission control specifications on decal in engine compartment or see IDLE SPEED in «ADJUSTMENTS - V8»(ref-22902) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section below.
Fuel Injector Circuit
Disconnect injector harness connectors. Using digital ohmmeter, measure resistance between each injector terminal. Individual injector resistance should be 13-19 ohms on all models.
IDLE CONTROL SYSTEM
Faults in idle control system or circuit should set a diagnostic trouble code. See QUICK TEST in the appropriate TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If diagnostic trouble code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST KE in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for testing.
IGNITION SYSTEM
Note. For additional information and descriptions, see IGNITION SYSTEM in THEORY/OPERATION - EEC-IV 4.6L article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
| Acronym (1) | Definition |
|---|---|
| B + Or B (+) | Battery Positive |
| B- Or B (-) | Battery Negative |
| C1, C2, C3 | Coil Drive (Coils 1, 2 & 3) |
| DI | Distributor Ignition System |
| EI (2) | Electronic Ignition (High Data Rate Or Low Data Rate) |
| FTO | Filtered Tach Output |
| ICM | Ignition Control Module |
| IDM | Ignition Diagnostic Monitor (Diagnostic Signal To PCM) |
| IGND | Ignition Ground (Low Current Ground Reference) |
| KOEC | Key On Engine Cranking (Testing Condition) |
| KOEO | Key On Engine Off (Testing Condition) |
| KOER | Key On Engine Running (Testing Condition) |
| PCM | Powertrain Control Module (EEC-Processor, Computer, Processor) |
| PIP | Profile Ignition Pick-Up (Camshaft Position Sensor Signal) |
| PWR GND | Power Ground Circuit To ICM |
| SPOUT | Spark Output (PCM Spark Control Signal) |
| VPWR Or VBAT | Battery Power Or Battery Voltage |
| (1) Not all circuits and components are used in all systems. (2) EI is a distributorless ignition system. | |
| (1) | Not all circuits and components are used in all systems. |
| (2) | EI is a distributorless ignition system. |
IGNITION SYSTEM ACRONYMS
| Application | System |
|---|---|
| Crown Victoria, Grand Marquis & Town Car | (1) EI |
| Mark VIII | (1) EI |
| (1) High Data Rate. | |
| (1) | High Data Rate. |
IGNITION SYSTEM IDENTIFICATION
EI SYSTEM (HIGH DATA RATE)
Note. Start all diagnostics with QUICK TEST. See TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. These tests are dependent on results and service codes received during QUICK TEST.
Note. EI Diagnostic Cable (Rotunda 007-00059) should be used to diagnose this system. This cable is equipped with additional circuits and components used to enhance and modify signals for testing purposes. If an aftermarket test cable is used or diagnosis is being performed using only a DVOM, become familiar with system wiring diagram and system operation.
Note. Refer to Figs. (Scheme 124) -8 when using pinpoint test procedures.
Preliminary Check
Visually inspect engine compartment to ensure all vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly connected. Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged insulation, burned, overheated or damaged pins and loose or broken conditions. Check sensor shield connector. Ensure Ignition Control Module (ICM) mounting screws are tight and battery is fully charged. All accessories should be off during diagnosis.
Test Equipment
Following equipment should be used in these test procedures.
- EI Diagnostic Cable (Rotunda 007-00059)
- Spark Tester (Neon Bulb Type)
- Volt-Ohmmeter (Rotunda 007-00001)
- Remote Starter Switch
- 2 Breakout Boxes (T83L-50-EEC-IV)
- Spark Tester (D81P-6666-A)
- Inductive Timing Light
- Test Light (LED Type) Or Logic Probe (LED Type)
Diagnostic Aids
Circuits are identified in all capital letters (acronyms). For example, Profile Ignition Pickup is identified as PIP. Manufacturer's breakout box overlay test terminals are identified by a "J" prefix. For example, J31 (PIP). The J31 indicates that the measurement is to be taken at terminal No. 31 at the breakout box. The (PIP) indicates that the Profile Ignition Pickup circuit is being checked.
When the letter "I" follows the circuit identification, it implies that the measurement is being taken at the ICM. For example, J31 (PIP I). The (PIP I) implies that the measurement is of the PIP circuit at the ICM.
When the letter "S" follows the circuit identification, it implies that the measurement is being taken at the CKP sensor. For example, J32 (CKP+ S). The (CKP+ S) implies that the measurement is of the CKP sensor positive circuit at the CKP sensor. When the letter "C" follows the circuit identification, it implies that the measurement is being taken at the coil. For example, J10 (LC3C). The (LC3C) implies that the measurement is of the C3 circuit at the left coil pack.
The following information should also be noted during testing
- When checking a wiring harness, perform both a visual inspection and a continuity test. Inspect terminal connector pins for damage, bending, spreading and corrosion when directed to remove a connector.
- Spark timing adjustments are not possible. Timing is controlled by ICM with input from PCM.
- When checking voltage drop to GROUND, circuit must have a voltage drop of less than one volt.
- Battery voltage (VBAT) is any voltage reading within 2 volts of actual battery voltage.
- EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV) connected to EI diagnostic cable is referred to as breakout box or EI breakout box. If a second breakout box is connected to PCM wiring harness connector, it will be referred to as second or PCM breakout box. This setup allows testing of EI components and wiring harness circuits.
Note. A 12-volt incandescent (high voltage) test light should not be used to test circuit signals. It will load circuit and may cause incorrect measurements or faulty EI/PCM operation (engine stall).
| Result | Pinpoint Test & Step | |
|---|---|---|
| No Start | ||
| No Codes | A1 | |
| PASS Code 111 | A1 | |
| Code 226 | A1 | |
| Code 211 (PIP Signal At PCM Fault) | A1 | |
| MIL On During Cranking | A1 | |
| Engine Runs | ||
| Code 212 Or 226 (IDM Signal Fault At PCM) | B1 | |
| Code 213 (SPOUT Circuit Fault) | C1 | |
| Code 215 And/Or 216 (Coil 1 Or Coil 2 Fault) | D19 | |
| Code 217 And/Or 238 (Coil 3 Or Coil 4 Fault) | D3 | |
| Lack Of Power Or Poor Fuel Economy | C1 | |
EI PINPOINT TEST INDEX
Note. Steps in pinpoint tests are designed to correct one ignition failure at a time. When a component is replaced or service is completed, remove all test equipment. Reconnect all components, and perform QUICK TEST. Proceed to TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section.
| WARNING | DO NOT connect PCM to EI diagnostic cable; 60-pin connector on this harness may be connected to a breakout box only. If PCM is connected to EI diagnostic cable, PCM may be damaged. Some tests may require a second breakout box to be connected to PCM 60-pin connector. When a second breakout box is used, PCM should be disconnected at all times. Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics. |
EI Diagnostic Cable Diagram (4.6L). Scheme 124
EI Wiring Diagram (4.6L). Scheme 125
EI System Pin Voltage Chart (4.6L). Scheme 126
EI Signal Diagram (4.6L). Scheme 127
EI Block Diagram (4.6L). Scheme 128
PINPOINT TEST A - NO START
Pinpoint Test A
- CAUTION: Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics.
PINPOINT TEST B: CODE 212 OR 226 IDM FAILURE
Pinpoint Test B
Check Base Timing
Pinpoint Test C
PINPOINT TEST D: CODE 215, 216, 217 OR 238 COIL FAILURE
Pinpoint Test D
- CAUTION: Never connect PCM to breakout box when performing EI diagnostics.
Air Pump
Check belt tension, and adjust if necessary. Disconnect air supply hose from Secondary Air Injection By-Pass (AIRB) valve. Start engine. If airflow is felt at pump outlet and increases as engine speed is increased, pump is okay. If airflow is not felt at pump outlet and/or does not increase as engine speed is increased, replace air pump.
| CAUTION | DO NOT pry on air pump to adjust belt tension. Aluminum housing of pump may collapse. |
Air Silencer/Filter (Air Pump & Pulse Air Inlet)
Inspect hoses and air silencer for leaks. Disconnect hose from air silencer outlet. Remove silencer from vehicle, and visually inspect it for plugging. If no plugging or leaks are found, silencer is okay. If any plugging or leaks are found, repair or replace as necessary.
Scheme 129
- Disconnect air supply hose at AIRB valve outlet. (Scheme 129) Remove vacuum line from vacuum nipple. Ensure vacuum exists at vacuum line before proceeding. (Scheme 129): Normally Closed Secondary Air Injection By-Pass ID Valve
- Reconnect vacuum line to vacuum nipple. With engine speed at 1500 RPM, air pump supply air should be heard and felt at air AIRB valve outlet.
- With engine speed still at 1500 RPM, disconnect vacuum line. Air at outlet should decrease significantly or shut off. Air pump supply air should now be heard or felt at silencer ports or at dump port.
- If normally closed AIRB valve does not perform as described in steps 2) and 3), check air pump for faults. If air pump is operating satisfactorily, replace AIRB valve.
Air Check Valve
- Visually inspect secondary air hoses, tubes, control valves and check valves for leaks which may be due to backflow of exhaust gases. If holes are found and/or traces of exhaust gas products are present, replace check valve.
- Check valve should allow free flow of air in direction of arrow only. (Scheme 130) Valves should check or block free flow of exhaust gas air in opposite direction.
- If air does not flow as indicated or if exhaust gas backflows opposite of direction of arrow in illustration, replace check valve.
Testing Air Check Valve. Scheme 130
Air Injection Diverter (AIRD) Valve
- Disconnect air supply hose at inlet. Accelerate engine speed to 1500 RPM, and verify presence of airflow in hose. Reconnect air supply hose to valve inlet.
- Disconnect air supply hoses at outlets "A" and "B". (Scheme 131) Remove vacuum line at vacuum nipple. Accelerate engine speed to 1500 RPM. Airflow should be heard and felt at outlet "B" with little or no airflow at outlet "A".
- Attach a hose from manifold vacuum fitting to air supply control valve vacuum nipple. Accelerate engine speed to 1500 RPM. Airflow should be heard and felt at outlet "A" with little or no airflow at outlet "B".
- If valve does not meet above conditions, replace valve. If airflow operates as described in steps 1)-3), valve is okay. Reinstall hoses and clamps.
Air Injection Diverter (AIRD) Valve. Scheme 131
Air Pump Resonator
Visually inspect for holes. Remove hoses, and check for restricted ports. Replace resonator if holes exist or ports are restricted. Reconnect hoses, and install clamps.
Scheme 132
- Disconnect hoses from outlets "A" and "B". (Scheme 132) Disconnect and plug vacuum line to port "D". With engine operating at 1500 RPM, airflow should come out of by-pass vents. (Scheme 132): Combination AIRB/AIRD Valve ID
- Reconnect vacuum line to port "D". Disconnect and plug vacuum line to port "S". Ensure vacuum is present in line to vacuum port "D". Accelerate engine speed to 1500 RPM. Airflow should come out of outlet "B". Airflow should not be detected at outlet "A".
- Apply 8-10 in. Hg vacuum to port "S". With engine operating at 1500 RPM, airflow should come out of outlet "A". If valve is bleed-type, less air will flow from outlet "A" or "B" and main discharge will change when vacuum is applied to port "S".
- If conditions in previous steps are not met, replace valve. If above conditions are met, valve is okay. Reconnect hoses and vacuum lines.
Vacuum Check Valve
Apply 16 in. Hg vacuum to check valve. If vacuum remains greater than 15 in. Hg for 10 seconds, valve operation is normal. If vacuum drops faster, replace valve.
Vacuum Reservoir
When charged with 15-20 in. Hg vacuum, vacuum loss should not exceed 0.5 in. Hg in 60 seconds. If vacuum loss is faster, replace reservoir.
Pulse Air Valve
With engine at normal operating temperature and at curb idle, remove inlet hose from valve. Suction should be felt at valve inlet. If suction is not felt, replace valve.
Electronic EGR (EEGR) Valve & Pressure Feedback Electronic
(PFE)
- Ensure all vacuum hoses are correctly routed and securely attached. Replace any crimped or broken hoses. Ensure less than one in. Hg vacuum to EGR valve exists at idle with engine at normal operating temperature. NOTE: EVR solenoid has a continuous internal leak which produces a vacuum signal of less than one in. Hg vacuum at idle.
- Install tachometer. Disconnect idle air by-pass valve electrical connector (if equipped). Remove and plug vacuum hose at EGR valve. Start engine, and idle it in Neutral. Note idle speed. Using vacuum pump, apply 5-10 in. Hg vacuum to EGR valve. When vacuum is fully applied to EGR valve, one or more of following should occur: Engine should stall. Idle speed should drop more than 100 RPM. Idle speed should return to normal when vacuum is released.
- Repair or replace EGR valve if engine does not respond as specified. Reconnect idle air by-pass valve electrical connector. Unplug and reconnect vacuum hose at EGR valve.
EGR Vacuum Regulator (EVR)
Faults in EVR or circuit should set a service code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If no service code has been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DN in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnostic procedures.
Remove EGR solenoid harness connector. Measure resistance across solenoid terminals. Resistance should be 65-110 ohms. Set DVOM to 200-k/ohm scale. Measure resistance between each solenoid terminal and ground or side of solenoid. Resistance should be greater than 10 k/ohms. If resistance is not as specified in either test, replace solenoid.
Differential Press. Feedback Elect. (DPFE) EGR Transducer
Faults in DPFE transducer or circuit should set a service code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If service code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DL in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnostic procedures.
Pressure Feedback Electronic (PFE) EGR Transducer
Faults in PFE transducer or circuit should set a service code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If no service code has been set, see CIRCUIT TEST DL in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnostic procedures.
Apply 16 in. Hg vacuum to check side of valve, and trap. If vacuum remains greater than 15 in. Hg for 10 seconds, valve operation is normal. If vacuum does not remain greater than 15 in. Hg for 10 seconds, replace valve.
When charged with 15-20 in. Hg vacuum, vacuum loss should not exceed 0.5 in. Hg in 60 seconds. If vacuum loss exceeds 0.5 in. Hg in 60 seconds, replace reservoir.
Canister Purge Regulator (CPR) Valve
With CPR valve de-energized, apply 17 in. Hg vacuum to source port. Valve should not pass air. Apply 9-14 volts to one electrical terminal, and ground other. Valve should open and pass air. If valve does not operate as described, replace valve.
Faults in CANP solenoid or circuit should set a service code. See QUICK TEST in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section. If service code has not been set, see CIRCUIT TEST KD in TESTS W/CODES - EEC-IV (4.6L) article in the ENGINE PERFORMANCE section for diagnostic procedures.
EVAP Canister
Canister does not have any moving parts. Check for loose, missing, cracked or broken connections and parts. Repair or replace as necessary. Canister should not contain any liquid.
PCV Valve
- Remove PCV valve from rocker cover grommet. Shake valve. Valve should rattle when shaken. If valve does not rattle, replace valve.
- Start engine, and warm it to normal operating temperature.
- Disconnect hose from remote air cleaner or outlet tube. Place stiff piece of paper over hose end, and wait 60 seconds. Vacuum should hold paper in place. If vacuum does not hold paper in place, replace valve.