Parking Aid - Audible
The rear parking aid system sounds a warning through the rear audio speakers (low pitched tone) to alert the driver of stationary objects near the rear bumper when REVERSE is selected. The parking aid system assists the driver in detecting certain objects while the vehicle moves slowly in REVERSE at speeds of less than 4.8 kmh (3 mph). The parking aid system may not detect moving objects.
The front parking aid system sounds a warning through the front audio speakers (high pitched tone) to alert the driver of stationary objects near the front bumper in all transmission positions except park or neutral. The parking aid system assists the driver in detecting certain objects while the vehicle moves at speeds of less than 4.8 kmh (3 mph). The parking aid system may not detect moving objects.
The parking aid system is disabled if a fault is detected in a parking aid sensor, the communications network or the Parking Aid Module (PAM). This is indicated by a parking aid disabled warning message in the message center.
The parking aid system is enabled and disabled through the message center, located in the IPC . Disabling lasts one key cycle.
If a MyKey® restricted key is in use, the parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated.
Parking Aid - Visual
The video camera system visually aids the driver while reversing or reverse parking the vehicle. This feature provides fixed and active guideline overlays on the video image to assist the driver in parking the vehicle. The visual parking aid also includes a visual alert function that works with the rear audible parking aid system to visually highlight a zone in the video image where an object has been detected. The video camera system is controlled though the FDIM . Refer to the Owner's Literature for information on how to operate the video camera system features.
Parking Aid Module (PAM) Network Input Messages
| Broadcast Message | Originating Module | Message Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Power mode | BCM | Used to communicate the ignition switch position. |
| Parking aid enable status | IPC | Used to enable and disable the audible parking aid based on driver input through the message center. |
| Selector lever (PRNDL) position | PCM | Used to enable the rear parking aid when the selector lever is placed in reverse. Also used to disable the front parking aid when the selector lever is placed in park or neutral. |
| Vehicle speed | ABS module | Used to disable the front and/or rear audible parking aid if the vehicle speed exceeds preset thresholds. |
Audio Control Module (ACM) Network Input Messages
| Broadcast Message | Originating Module | Message Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Tone request | Parking Aid Module (PAM) | Used to command the parking aid sounder tones through the front and/or rear speakers. |
Parking Aid Audible Alert
The audio speaker volume is reduced when the parking aid warning tone sounds. The audio speaker increases its warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle. When an object is detected within 304.8 mm (12 in) of the sensors, the warning tone becomes continuous. Objects to the rear side will generate continuous tone only for 3 seconds if the object is stationary or receding from the vehicle. The tone is prioritized to the system (front or rear) which has detected an object closest to the bumper. The tone alternates between the front and rear audio speakers if an object is closer than 254 mm (10 in) front and rear.
Network Message Chart
| Broadcast Message | Originating Module | Message Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Camera commands | APIM | Used to command the static and active guideline status, zoom level and object distance. |
| Parking aid range to object | Parking Aid Module (PAM) | Used to highlight the zone in the rear camera image where an object is detected. |
| Power mode | BCM | Used to communicate the ignition switch position. |
| Selector lever (PRNDL) position | PCM | Used to enable the video display when the selector lever is placed in reverse. |
| Steering angle status | SASM | Used to calculate the vehicle's intended path of travel and generate the active guideline overlay on the rear camera image. |
IPM-B NETWORK INPUT MESSAGES
| Broadcast Message | Originating Module | Message Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Backup camera status | Image Processing Module B (IPM-B) | Used to display the video status for static and active guidelines, zoom level and object distance. |
| Selector lever (PRNDL) status | BCM | Used to enable the video display. |
| Vehicle speed | PCM | Used to support the video camera delay feature. |
APIM NETWORK INPUT MESSAGES
| Broadcast Message | Originating Module | Message Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Camera commands | APIM | Used to command the visual park aid alert, static guidelines, active guidelines and zoom level. |
| Parking aid range to object | PAM | Used to highlight the zone on the video image where an object has been detected by the rear parking aid system. |
| Steering wheel angle | SASM | Used to generate the active guidelines on the video display (if equipped with active guidelines). |
BCM NETWORK INPUT MESSAGES
| Broadcast Message | Originating Module | Message Purpose |
|---|---|---|
| Camera status | BCM | Used in the on-screen menus to display the current settings for visual park aid alert, static guidelines, active guidelines and zoom level. |
| Selector lever (PRNDL) status | BCM | Used to enable the rear video camera display when reverse gear is selected. |
| Vehicle speed | PCM | Used to support the video camera delay feature. |
APIM NETWORK INPUT MESSAGES
Image Display
Note. Vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013 (2012 and 2013 model years) are equipped with an IPMB that communicates with the rear video camera via the LIN circuit. Vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013 (2014 model year and newer) are not equipped with an IPMB . On these vehicles, the BCM incorporates the functionality of the IPMB and communicates with the rear video camera via the LIN circuit.
Note. The liftgate must remain closed for correct operation of the video camera system.
The video camera image is displayed by the FDIM when the transmission is placed in reverse. To determine the selector lever position and enable the rear video camera display, the APIM receives the selector lever status message from the BCM through the MS-CAN and the Infotainment Controller Area Network (I-CAN), with the IPC serving as a gateway. The camera generates a video signal any time it receives voltage, regardless of the current configuration. If the video camera is not configured properly, some features may be inoperative. The camera is supplied voltage when the ignition is on. When the camera is on, the image signal is sent from the video camera on shielded twisted pair wires to the APIM , which displays the image on the FDIM .
The video camera features are enabled and disabled within the FDIM menu screen. Some features may not be driver-selectable. The video camera system has 5 features
- Fixed guidelines - this feature assists the driver when backing into a parking space or aligning the vehicle with an object.
- Active guidelines - this feature projects the intended path of the vehicle when backing up based on steering wheel position.
- Visual park aid alert - this feature assists the driver by visually highlighting the zone within the video image where an object has been detected by the audible parking aid system.
- Manual zoom - this feature assists the driver with connecting or towing a trailer, allowing the driver to manually zoom closer to an object behind the vehicle.
- Video camera delay - this feature continues to display the image from the rear view camera after the vehicle has been shifted out of reverse. The image will not be displayed if the vehicle is shifted into park.
For each of these system features, except the camera delay feature, the APIM receives the FDIM touch inputs and sends the camera commands message to the BCM (vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013) or IPMB (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013) via the MS-CAN . The BCM or IPMB then sends the command to the video camera via the LIN . The video camera generates the requested feature on top of the video image that is sent to the APIM .
The video camera delay feature is controlled by the APIM .
The video camera retains the last known setting for the fixed guidelines, active guidelines, and visual park aid alert when the ignition is turned off, therefore the rear video camera settings shown in the FDIM when the ignition is off may not reflect the actual rear video camera settings. Within 3 seconds of the ignition being turned on, the APIM requests the last known settings from the video camera, then changes the rear video camera menu selections to the settings stored in the video camera. If fixed guideline, active guideline or visual park aid alert settings are changed in the FDIM when the ignition is off, the menu reverts back to the last known settings that are stored in the camera after the ignition is turned on.
LIN Communication
The LIN is a dedicated single wire communication network. The LIN circuit is used between the video camera and the BCM (vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013) or IPMB (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013). The modules use broadcast serial communication over the LIN , with the BCM (vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013) or IPMB (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013) sending a message, and the video camera either replying to or simply receiving certain messages. The BCM (vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013) or IPMB (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013) is the master module on the LIN , and it sets and stores Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the video camera and the communication network.
The messages sent from the BCM (vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013) or IPMB (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013) to the video camera are
- liftgate ajar status
- camera configuration data
- manual zoom request
- enable/disable visual park aid alert
- enable/disable fixed guidelines
- enable/disable active guidelines
- parking aid audible warning status
- parking aid sensor distance to object data
- steering wheel angle data
The reply messages sent from the video camera to the BCM or IPMB are
- camera status
- zoom status
- visual park aid alert status
- fixed guideline status
- active guideline status
- camera part number data
Visual Park Aid Alert
The visual park aid alert feature utilizes the rear parking aid sensor inputs from the PAM and the video camera image. When the transmission selector is in REVERSE and an object is detected by the rear parking aid sensors, the parking aid range to object data is sent from the PAM to the IPMB (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013) or BCM (vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013). The IPMB or BCM then sends the message to the camera through the LIN circuit. The visual alerts generated by the camera are red, yellow or green and appear as highlights on top of the video image to indicate in which zone the object is detected. The highlighted visual alerts are still operational if the parking aid system is disabled within the FDIM and the visual alert feature is enabled.
Fixed Guidelines
Note. The color-coded lines cannot indicate accurate or consistent distances between objects located behind the vehicle and at the rear of the vehicle. This normal condition is due to variances in vehicle ride height, including but not limited to, vehicle loading.
The video camera fixed guidelines feature displays guidelines on top of the video image to assist the driver with alignment of the vehicle. A dashed line on the displayed image represents the center of the vehicle and 3 color-coded lines (red, yellow, green) identify different distance zones between the rear of the vehicle and objects.
Active Guidelines
The active guidelines feature displays an overlay on the video image the intended path of travel when backing up based on steering wheel angle. The active guidelines are not shown when the steering wheel is straight.
Manual Zoom
The manual zoom feature is controlled by the video camera. The manual zoom feature has 3 zoom levels that are only active when the vehicle is in reverse. If the manual zoom feature is enabled and the vehicle is shifted out of reverse the manual zoom feature is disabled. The manual zoom feature must be re-enabled the next time the vehicle is shifted into reverse.
Video Delay
The video delay feature allows the rear video camera image to remain on the FDIM after the transmission is shifted out of reverse until the vehicle reaches 10 km/h (6 mph). With the delay off (default) the image displays until the transmission is shifted out of reverse.
Parking Aid Sensors
The parking aid sensors are wide beam ultrasonic sensors. The sensors continuously send out ultrasonic signals to detect objects and communicate the information back to the Parking Aid Module (PAM). Only objects which reflect enough sound waves are detected by the sensors. This varies due to the shape, surface properties and size of objects being detected. Incorrect sensor alignment, dirt covered sensors, heavy rain and snow can cause objects not to be recognized.
Parking Aid Switch
The parking aid switch is a normally open, momentary contact switch that provides a ground to the Parking Aid Module (PAM) when pressed, to disable the audible parking aid system. This switch is disabled when a MyKey® is in use.
Parking Aid Module (PAM)
The Parking Aid Module (PAM) calculates and reports the distance between the rear of the vehicle (and front of the vehicle, if equipped) and an object. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) is capable of setting and storing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the parking aid sensor and parking assist switch circuits when a concern exists.
Video Camera
The parking aid camera is located on the liftgate, above the license plate. The camera provides a video signal any time it receives voltage and ground, regardless of configuration. The parking aid camera must be configured after replacement for all features to work properly. For vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013, turn the ignition on and leave on for 5 minutes to allow the automatic IPMB /camera flash operation to complete. For vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013, configure the camera using a diagnostic scan tool under Electrical>Service Functions>LIN New Module Initialization.
Video Display
The rear video camera image is displayed on the FDIM . For a description of the FDIM operation
Refer to: INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM - SYSTEM OPERATION AND COMPONENT DESCRIPTION .
IPMB
Note. The IPMB settings and configuration have no influence over the video signal from the camera. The camera provides a video signal any time it receives voltage and ground.
The IPMB is used on vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013.
The Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B) serves as the gateway module between the video camera and modules on the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). The video signal is hardwired to the APIM , which is directly connected to the FDIM . The Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B) is configurable and requires Programmable Module Installation (PMI).
BCM
Note. The BCM settings and configuration have no influence over the video signal from the camera. The camera provides a video signal any time it receives voltage and ground.
The BCM is used in place of the IPMB on vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013.
The BCM serves as a gateway module between the video camera and other modules on the HS-CAN and MS-CAN . It communicates with the rear video camera via the LIN and stores Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) for the camera and the LIN in the event of a concern.
Possible Sources
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- TR sensor concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front parking aid sensor
- Active park assist sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear parking aid sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear Parking aid sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Rear parking aid sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Rear parking aid sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front parking aid sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Front parking aid sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Front parking aid sensor
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Active park assist switch
Scheme 4
- J1 CHECK THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) Ignition ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test. Is DTC B1B54:11 present? Yes : GO to J2 No : If the status LED is inoperative, GO to J6 If the status LED is always on, GO to J4
- J2 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH DISCONNECTED Ignition OFF. Disconnect active park assist switch. Ignition ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test. Is DTC B1B54:11 still present? Yes : GO to J3 No : INSTALL a new active park assist switch. REFER to: «ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH»(ref-635203-S23662166672014070200000) .
- J3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) C4014A . Measure: Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C4014A-13 Ground Is the resistance greater than 10, 000 ohms? Yes : GO to J9 No : REPAIR the circuit.
- J4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition OFF. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) C4014A . Ignition ON. Does the parking aid switch status LED continue to illuminate? Yes : GO to J5 No : GO to J9
- J5 MEASURE THE VOLTAGE ON THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT Disconnect active park assist switch. Measure: Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2035-7 Ground Is any voltage present? Yes : REPAIR the circuit. No : INSTALL a new active park assist switch. REFER to: «ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH»(ref-635203-S23662166672014070200000) .
- J6 CHECK THE PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WITH THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT JUMPERED TO GROUND Ignition OFF. Disconnect active park assist switch. Connect: Lead 1 Measurement/Action Lead 2 C2035-7 C2035-12 Ignition ON. Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Parking Aid Module (PAM) Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Perform the Parking Aid Module (PAM) self-test. Is DTC B1B54:11 present? Yes : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. INSTALL a new active park assist switch. REFER to: «ACTIVE PARK ASSIST SWITCH»(ref-635203-S23662166672014070200000) . No : REMOVE the fused jumper wire. GO to J7
- J7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH STATUS LED (LIGHT EMITTING DIODE) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition OFF. Disconnect Parking Aid Module (PAM) C4014A . Measure: Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2035-7 C4014A-13 Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes : GO to J8 No : REPAIR the circuit.
- J8 CHECK THE PARKING AID SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure: Positive Lead Measurement/Action Negative Lead C2035-12 Ground Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes : GO to J9 No : REPAIR the circuit.
- J9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PARKING AID MODULE (PAM) OPERATION Ignition OFF. Disconnect and inspect all Parking Aid Module (PAM) connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the Parking Aid Module (PAM) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes : CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs). If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) address this concern, INSTALL a new Parking Aid Module (PAM). REFER to: «PARKING ASSIST CONTROL MODULE (PAM)»(ref-635201-S05990156312014070200000) . No : The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Active park assist switch
Note. If a MyKey® restricted key is in use, the parking aid menu is not available in the message center and cannot be deactivated.
- Communication concern
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- PCM
- Communication concern
- TCM
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Communication concern
- ABS module
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Communication concern
- SASM
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PSCM
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Communication concern
- BCM
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Charging system concern.
- Parking Aid Module (PAM)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Video camera
- FDIM concern
- APIM concern
- BCM
- Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B) (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Video camera
- Video camera
- Parking Aid Module (PAM) concern
- BCM concern
- Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B) concern (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013)
- Video camera
- Steering wheel position data error
- APIM concern
- BCM concern
- IPMB (vehicles built on or before November 17, 2013)
- Communication concern
- IPC
- Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Battery
- Charging system
- Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B)
- Charging system
- Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B)
- Communication concern
- BCM
- Image Processing Module - B (IPM-B)
- Video camera
- APIM concern
- BCM concern (vehicles built on or after November 04, 2013)
- IPMB concern (vehicles built on or before November 19, 2013)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Video camera
- BCM
Check
Pinpoint Test A
- NOTE: The speaker should beep slowly when objects are detected on the outer edges of the detection zone, and increase as the object is moved closer to the vehicle. When the object is within 10 in (25 cm) of the rear bumper, the sounder should sound continuously.
- NOTE: If the PAM does not detect the object above, refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-635201-S24182036132014070200000) .
- Verify that the PAM detects the objects when placed in the 5 specified locations (P1, P2, P3, P4 and P5).
- Turn the ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Set the parking brake.
- Verify no audible alerts are heard. If audible alerts are heard, check to make sure the bumper is correctly installed and is not tilted downward so the sensor is pointing at the ground.
- If the audible warning tone is heard, Refer to: «PARKING AID»(ref-635201-S14012756862014070200000) .