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Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Nitro I

Communication Devices 99 illustrations ~11900 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects a corrupt CAN C Bus message.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY)
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY (SKREEM/WCM) MODULE
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
ANY CAN C BUS MODULE

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits in accordance with the service information. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Engine Control Module harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 5 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  5. TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Transmission Control Module harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 6 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  6. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 7 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Electric Gear Shift Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 8 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Automatic Sway Bar System Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY (SKREEM/WCM) MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry (SKREEM/WCM) Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 9 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry (SKREEM/WCM) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  9. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 10 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  10. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question. Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 11 . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  11. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 12 .
  12. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 13 .
  13. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Circuit Schematic
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The TIPM detects the CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuits shorted together.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(-) CIRCUIT
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) MODULE- INTERNAL SHORT NOTE: When performing this step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on. NOTE: This step is to determine if the fault is internal within a module. While monitoring the scan tool, disconnect each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module one at a time. Check for this DTC to become active after disconnecting each CAN Interior Bus (125K) module the vehicle is equipped with. NOTE: If the DTC becomes stored when a particular module is disconnected, that module is causing the DTC to set. With all the CAN Interior Bus modules disconnected does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the module that when disconnected caused this DTC to become stored in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K)(-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K ohms? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(+) circuit for a short to the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K)(-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: A module detects a short in either CAN Interior Bus circuit.

Perform the CAN Interior Bus Communication Failure diagnostic test procedure. See DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
ECM/PCM
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TCM POWER AND GROUND
TCM
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ESM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ESM POWER AND GROUND
ESM
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ABS for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ABS POWER AND GROUND
ABS
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the SAS for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SAS POWER AND GROUND
SAS
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Airbag fuse (35) and (51) installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ORC for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
ORC POWER AND GROUND
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. Airbag fuse (48) installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the OCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
OCM POWER AND GROUND
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND
CLUSTER/CCN
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Park Assist (PTS) Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
PARK ASSIST MODULE POWER AND GROUND
PARK ASSIST MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the WCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
WCM POWER AND GROUND
VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (WCM/SKREEM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Amplifier for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
AMPLIFIER POWER AND GROUND
AMPLIFIER
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the DVD Player (VES) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
DVD PLAYER (VES) POWER AND GROUND
DVD PLAYER (VES)
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Hands Free Module (HFM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
HANDS FREE MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Driver Door Module (DDM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
DRIVER DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
DRIVER DOOR MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed. TIPM is configured correctly.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Passenger Door Module (PDM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the SAS (steering angle sensor) for approximately 500ms.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an additional CAN Interior Bus module and requires reprogramming.
Possible Causes
ADDITIONAL MODULE ADDED/REMOVED FROM THE CAN INTERIOR BUS NETWORK
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) detects an additional CAN C Bus module and requires reprogramming.
Possible Causes
ADDITIONAL MODULE ADDED/REMOVED FROM THE CAN C BUS NETWORK
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted high condition on either or both Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the Data Link Connector (DLC). Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the Diagnostic CAN C circuits. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts for either circuit? Yes Repair the Diagnostic CAN C circuits for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted together condition on the Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the TIPM.
  1. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on both Diagnostic CAN C circuits.
Possible Causes
(D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Possible Causes
(F921) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (F921) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the A/C Heater Control Module C1 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z903) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306150-S13077332092008120900000) .
  3. (Z903) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z903) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z903) ground circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306150-S13077332092008120900000) .
  4. (F941) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F941) Fused Run/Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (F941) Fused Run/Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306150-S13077332092008120900000) .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 6 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306150-S13077332092008120900000) .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306150-S13077332092008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306150-S13077332092008120900000) .

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A116) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 28

Scheme 28

Scheme 29

Scheme 29
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A116) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A116) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio Amplifier C1 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Radio Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A909) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A909) (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A909) and (A412) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z910) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  5. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Cluster C2 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A215) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) AND (D265) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
DRIVER DOOR MODULE

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A215) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Door Module C3 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN C INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Driver Door Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Driver Door Module C3 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Driver Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 41

Scheme 41
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. CHECK ECM POWER AND GROUND Check the ECM power and ground circuits. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 3 .
  3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the ECM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the ECM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the ECM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Engine Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
ELECTRIC GEAR SHIFT MODULE (SHIFTER LEVER (NAG1) ASSEMBLY)

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45

Scheme 46

Scheme 46
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK-RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock-Run-Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Shifter Lever (NAG1) Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 47

Scheme 47: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A416) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
HANDS FREE MODULE

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A416) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A416) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A416) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z909) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z909) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z909) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the HFM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN C Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the HFM harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A412) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 53

Scheme 53

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z919) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Intrusion Transceiver Module harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Intrusion Transceiver Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN C Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 57

Scheme 57

Scheme 58

Scheme 58

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  3. (A27) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A27) Fused B+ circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (A27) Fused B+ circuit for an open or short. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Classification Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Classification Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(Z912) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER MODULE

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 62

Scheme 62

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

Scheme 65

Scheme 65
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z912) (Z915) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller Module harness connectors. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adapter to the ORC connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z912) and (Z915) ground circuits. Is the resistance below 10k ohms? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (Z912) or (Z915) ground circuit for an open. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  3. (F100) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED NOTE: Check the TIPM for any ignition related DTCs before proceeding. If set. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306170-S16725301402008120900000) . WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (F100) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  4. (F201) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (F201) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 6 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Occupant Restraint Controller Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) .

Scheme 66

Scheme 66: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D265) AND (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
PARK ASSIST (PARKTRONICS) (PTS) MODULE

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PTS C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z920) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z920) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z920) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the PTS C1 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Park Assist (Parktronics) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A214) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
PASSENGER DOOR MODULE

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A214) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Door Module C3 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A214) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z913) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z913) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z913) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Passenger Door Module C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Passenger Door Module C3 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
(F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  3. (Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z933) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  4. (F202) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (F202) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  5. (F1) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (UNLOCK/RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 6 . No Repair the (F1) Ignition Switch Output (Unlock/Run/Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  6. (F342) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 7 . No Repair the (F342) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  7. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 8 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  8. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A116) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D265) AND (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
RADIO

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A116) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A116) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the Radio harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
STEERING ANGLE SENSOR

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

Scheme 90

Scheme 90
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the sensor? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (F943) FUSED RUN/START RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (F943) Fused Run/Start Relay Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Steering Angle Sensor connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Steering Angle Sensor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D264) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
Possible Causes
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE POWERS AND GROUNDS
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Possible Causes
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 92

Scheme 92

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

Scheme 94

Scheme 94
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware and any ignition related DTCs, perform DTCs before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the TCM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the TCM connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Transmission Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
Possible Causes
FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN
FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN
GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS OPEN
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND
DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
Possible Causes
(A413) FUSED B (+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D264) AND (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUITS OPEN
VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEM (DVD MONITOR)

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A413) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the DVD Monitor C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A413) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A413) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z919) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z919) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. (D265) OR (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (125K) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D264) CAN Interior Bus (-) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DVD Monitor C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D265) CAN Interior Bus (+) (125K) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DVD Monitor C1 harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the DVD Monitor in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D265) or (D264) CAN Interior Bus (125K) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: Circuit Schematic
Possible Causes
(A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
(D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE

Scheme 99

Scheme 99: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102

Scheme 103

Scheme 103
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU View. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A412) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A412) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (A412) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306165-S38861671682008120900000) .
  3. (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (Z910) ground circuit for an open. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306165-S38861671682008120900000) .
  4. (F20) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the (F20) Ignition Switch Output (Run/Start) circuit for an open or short. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306165-S38861671682008120900000) .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 6 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306165-S38861671682008120900000) .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306165-S38861671682008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «SKREEM/SKIM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306165-S38861671682008120900000) .
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts. IOD fuse installed.
  1. Set Condition: Bus messages not received for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
CAN INTERIOR BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS REMOVED, WIRING SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
CHECK FOR RELATED TSBS