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Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Nitro I

Communication Devices 4 illustrations ~12411 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
U0001CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
U0010CAN INTERIOR BUS
U0011CAN INTERIOR BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0100LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0100LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0103LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ESM
U0121LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ABS
U0126LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SAS
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE (TIPM)
U0151LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ORC
U0154LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCM
U0155LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0159LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PARK ASSIST MODULE
U0164LOST COMMUNICATION WITH A/C HEATER CONTROL MODULE (HVAC)
U0167LOST COMMUNICATION WITH INTRUSION TRANSCEIVER MODULE (ITM)
U0168LOST COMMUNICATION WITH WCM
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0186LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
U0187LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DVD PLAYER
U0197LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE MODULE (HFM)
U0203LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE (DDM)
U0204LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE (PDM)
U110ALOST COMMUNICATION WITH SCM - CAN C (STEERING ANGLE SENSOR)
U1147ADDITIONAL CAN INTERIOR BUS ECU DETECTED
U1148ADDITIONAL CAN C BUS ECU DETECTED

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Circuit Schematic

Diagnostic Test

  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus. Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM? Yes Replace/update the ECM/PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ECM/PCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the TCM is active on the bus. Is the TCM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM? Yes Replace/update the TCM in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the TCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ESM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ESM is active on the bus. Is the ESM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ESM? Yes Replace/update the ESM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ESM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ABS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ABS is active on the bus. Is the ABS active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ABS? Yes Replace/update the ABS in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306150-S13077332092008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ABS. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus. Is the SAS active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS? Yes Replace/update the SAS in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the SAS. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus. Is the TIPM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TIPM? Yes Replace/update the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the Airbag fuses (35) and (51) are installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ORC is active on the bus. Is the ORC active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ORC? Yes Replace/update the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information. Perform «*AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306201-S01091237122008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the ORC. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the appropriate VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the Airbag fuse (48) is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE OCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the OCM is active on the bus. Is the OCM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the OCM? Yes Replace/update the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the OCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE CCN IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the CCN is active on the bus. Is the CCN active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the CCN? Yes Replace/update the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Cluster/CCN. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE PTS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the PTS is active on the bus. Is the PTS active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PTS? Yes Replace/update the Park Assist (PTS) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Park Assist (PTS) Module. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE HVAC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HVAC is active on the bus. Is the HVAC active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HVAC? Yes Replace/update the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) Module. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ITM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ITM is active on the bus. Is the ITM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ITM? Yes Replace/update the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM). Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE WCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the WCM is active on the bus. Is the WCM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the WCM? Yes Replace/update the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the WCM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three time ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN C BUS modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN C BUS modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE RADIO IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the RADIO is active on the bus. Is the RADIO active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the RADIO? Yes Replace/update the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Radio. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE AMP IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the AMP is active on the bus. Is the AMP active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the AMP? Yes Replace/update the Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the Amp. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE VES IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the VES is active on the bus. Is the VES active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the VES? Yes Replace/update the DVD Player (VES) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the VES. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE HFM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HFM is active on the bus. Is the HFM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HFM? Yes Replace/update the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the HFM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE DDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the DDM is active on the bus. Is the DDM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the DDM? Yes Replace/update the Driver Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the DDM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Refer to the Stored Lost Communication diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN Interior Bus hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE PDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the PDM is active on the bus. Is the PDM active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No Perform the No Response diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PDM? Yes Replace/update the Passenger Door Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CLEAR DTC IN MODULE SETTING FAULT With the scan tool, select the module setting the DTC against the PDM. Clear active DTCs. Is this DTC still active? Yes Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CYCLE IGNITION Cycle the ignition from RUN to OFF three times ending with the key in the RUN position. Does this DTC become active? Yes Go To 7 . No The condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  7. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL LOST COMMUNICATION FAULTS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Does the TIPM and other CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules show Lost Communication with the remaining CAN Interior BUS (125K) modules? Yes Go To 8 . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  8. (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Repair the (D265) CAN Interior Bus(+) (125K) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 9 .
  9. (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125K) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D264) CAN Interior Bus(-) (125K) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Perform the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all CAN C Bus modules. NOTE: Check for CAN C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No Go To 3 .
  3. VERIFY THAT THE SAS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS With the scan tool, select ECU View. Verify that the SAS is active on the bus. Is the SAS active on the bus? Yes Go To 4 . No See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) for No Response related diagnostic procedures.
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SAS? Yes Replace/update the Steering Angle Sensor (internal to the clockspring) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. REPROGRAM THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select network view and select the CAN Interior Bus. This will list the CAN Interior Bus modules on the vehicle. Read and record the listed modules. With the scan tool, select TIPM, miscellaneous functions then add/remove ECUs. With the scan tool, add or remove the module that was not configured in the TIPM. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and read the active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Retest system and attempt to reprogram the TIPM. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair is complete. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  1. REPROGRAM THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select network view and select the CAN C Bus network. This will list the CAN C Bus modules on the vehicle. Read and record the listed modules. With the scan tool, select TIPM, miscellaneous functions then add/remove ECUs. With the scan tool, add or remove the module that was not configured in the TIPM. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and read the active TIPM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Retest system and attempt to reprogram the TIPM. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair is complete. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Circuit Schematic
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes Go To step 2 . No The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. NOTE: Check the connectors at both the DLC and the TIPM. Measure the resistance of the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Circuit Schematic
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the TIPM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes Go To step 2 . No The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM With the scan tool in ECU View, observe the status of the PCM. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM? Yes Perform the No Response From PCM diagnostic procedure. See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306151-S35980405262008120900000) . No Go To step 3 .
  3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the TIPM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) . No Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306217-S13377649292008120900000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the Diagnostic CAN C circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. NOTE: A loss of communication with the TIPM can cause the ECU View button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted). With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU View. Can the scan tool communicate with the TIPM? Yes The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. No Go To step 2 .
  2. FUSED B (+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all Fused B (+) circuits at the TIPM. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 3 . No Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check each Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit at the TIPM. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes Go To step 4 . No Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT TIPM Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, and using the wiring diagram as a guide, check all ground circuits at the TIPM. Does the test light illuminate brightly on each circuit? Yes Go To step 5 . No Repair the ground circuit that did not light the test light for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
  5. CHECK FOR (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Measure the resistance on the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 6 .
  6. CHECK FOR (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Measure the resistance on the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit between the TIPM C7 harness connector and the DLC. Is the resistance above 10.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 7 .
  7. (D72) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 8 .
  8. (D71) DIAGNOSTIC CAN C (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 9 .
  9. CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC CAN C CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER Measure the resistance between the (D52) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit and the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit at the TIPM C7 harness connector. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D72) Diagnostic CAN C (+) circuit for a short to the (D71) Diagnostic CAN C (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Circuit Schematic
  1. VERIFY DTC IS STORED NOTE: Stored faults may indicate a customer perceived intermittent condition. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read stored DTCs. Is this DTC stored? Yes Go To step 2 . No Diagnose and repair the affected DTC.
  2. CHECK THE ENVIRONMENTAL DATA With the scan tool, read the loss of communication environmental data. Does the loss of communication environmental odometer data match up to any of the previous service procedures listed in the possible causes or are their any stored CAN C hardware electrical, battery, ignition voltage, VIN missing/mismatch DTCs present which match environmental data? Yes These DTCs may have been the result of other service procedures performed. Clear DTCs. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To step 3 .
  3. VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-WIRING CONCERNS With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and one or more lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module? Yes Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. No Go To step 4 .
  4. VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-OFFENDING MODULE With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and NO lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module? Yes Check for a TSB related to this offending module. No Go To step 5 .
  5. VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-REPORTING MODULE With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced. Is there ONLY ONE ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module? Yes Check for a TSB related to the module that set this DTC. No Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
  1. Perform Body Verification Test NOTE: If the SKREEM or PCM/ECM was replaced, refer to the service information for proper programming procedures. Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Ensure that all accessories are turned off. Ensure that the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's from all modules. If an electronic control module was replaced, select the applicable module from the scan tool menu and press "Misc. Functions". If the module has programmable features, program as necessary. (Export only) If the Intrusion Transceiver Module (ITM) and/or Siren was replaced, select ITM from the scan tool ECU View menu then "Misc. Functions" and perform the applicable replacement procedure. If this vehicle is equipped with Express Up Power Windows and the battery or a door module was disconnected for any reason, the front windows will have to be calibrated. To calibrate, start by moving the window to the middle position. Next, hold the window express up switch one second after fully up. Next, hold the express down switch one second after fully down. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern. With the scan tool, select ECU View and check for DTC's in the modules. Are DTCs present in any of the modules or is the original condition still present? Yes Diagnose and repair the affected DTC. No The repair is complete.