Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: If the A/C On/Off Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Recirculation switch is stuck in a On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Defrost switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Rear Defrost switch (ELB) is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Power On/Off switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Blower Up switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Blower Down switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects a voltage less than 0.23 volts for 60 seconds on the Rear Blower Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for 2 seconds the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED |
| (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C800) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C800) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 6
Scheme 6: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. After waiting a minimum of 60 seconds, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Go to step 9
- CHECK FOR OTHER REQUEST CIRCUIT LOW DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool also display the DTCs B102E-Rear Blend Request Input Circuit Low and B113D-Rear Mode Request Low as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL CONNECTOR Check if the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector is unplugged or not fully seated. Check the Rear A/C Heater Control and harness connector for pushed out, damaged, corroded pins or terminals. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit between A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C11) Rear Blower Control Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit between A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Connect a jumper wire between the (C800) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C11) Rear Blower Control Signal circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. After waiting a minimum of 60 seconds, with the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects the voltage is greater than 4.77 volts for 60 seconds on the Rear Blower Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for two seconds the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 11
Scheme 11: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Go to step 7
- CHECK FOR OTHER REAR REQUEST CIRCUIT HIGH DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Are the DTCs B102F-Rear Blend Request Input Circuit High and B113E-Rear Mode Request Circuit High also present and Active? Yes Go To 4 No Go To 3
- CHECK THE (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. NOTE: The Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector should still be disconnected. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects a voltage less than 0.21 volts for 60 seconds on the Rear Blend Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for two seconds the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED |
| (C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. After waiting a minimum of 60 seconds, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Go to step 9
- CHECK FOR OTHER REAR REQUEST CIRCUIT LOW DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool also display the DTCs B1028-Rear Blower Control Request Input Circuit Low and B113D-Rear Mode Request Low as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL CONNECTOR Check if the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector is unplugged or not fully seated. Check the Rear A/C Heater Control and harness connector for pushed out, damaged, corroded pins or terminals. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit between A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (C800) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. After waiting a minimum of 60 seconds, with the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects the voltage is greater than 4.21 volts for 60 seconds on the Rear Blend Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for two seconds the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 17
Scheme 17: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Go to step 7
- CHECK FOR OTHER REAR REQUEST CIRCUIT HIGH DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Are the DTCs B1029-Rear Blower Control Request Input Circuit High and B113E-Rear Mode Request Circuit High also present and Active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go To 5
- CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. NOTE: The Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector should still be disconnected. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
Scheme 20
Scheme 20: Circuit Schematic
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Evaporator Temperature Sensor voltage input to the A/C Heater Control is below 0.01 volts for a continuous period of 60 seconds. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will change from active to stored and will stay stored for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT |
| EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 21
Scheme 21: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 22
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 5
- CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to (C121) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in Accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on and wait a minimum of 60 seconds. With the scan tool read HVAC DTCs. Does this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Evaporator Temperature Sensor voltage input to the A/C Heater Control is equal to or above 4.9 volts for a continuous period of 60 seconds. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the Diagnostic trouble Code (DTC) will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 23
Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
- CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Due to the small terminal and pin size of the Evaporator Temperature Sensor and harness connector, make sure to not damage the terminals in this process. Connect a jumper wire between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read the Evaporator Temperature Sensor voltage. Is the voltage below 0.1 of a volt? Yes Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the jumper wire from the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in Accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on and wait a minimum of 60 seconds. With the Scan tool read HVAC DTCs. Does this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Infrared Temperature Sensor pulse width modulated (PWM) signal to the A/C Heater Control equals 0.0 volts for a continuous period of 120 seconds. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid PWM signal, the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay stored for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| INFRARED SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 27
Scheme 27: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after a minimum of 120 seconds. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Infrared Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With a test light connected to ground, check the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to step 3 No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C83) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C83) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C83) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C83) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE INFRARED SENSOR Replace the Infrared Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Did the DTC reset performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Infrared Temperature Sensor pulse with modulated (PWM) signal to the A/C Heater Control is greater than 12 volts for a continuous period of 120 seconds or more. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid PWM signal, the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay stored for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| INFRARED TEMPERATURE SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 30
Scheme 30: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after a minimum of 120 seconds. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C83) INFRARED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Infrared Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C83) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C83) Infrared Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Infrared Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE INFRARED SENSOR Replace the Infrared Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Did the DTC reset performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Auto mode switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of two seconds. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and an actuator movement is commanded by the A/C Heater Control or during an HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
- Set Condition: If an actuator move is commanded by A/C Heater Control and door movement is detected in only one direction in either a clockwise or counterclockwise movement. If the A/C Heater Control detects valid movement in both directions the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER OPEN |
| REAR MODE DOOR BINDING |
| REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 33
Scheme 33: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 2
- PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 11
- CHECK THE (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (C153) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C153) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR Remove the Rear Mode Door Actuator and check the Rear Mode Door for binding and full travel. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the Rear Mode Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 10
- CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| REAR MODE DOOR BINDING |
| REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: When an Actuator Calibration Test is performed the A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. This DTC will set If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid pulse feedback in both directions, this DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| REAR MODE DOOR STOPS |
| REAR MODE DOOR |
| REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and an actuator movement is commanded by the A/C Heater Control or during an HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
- Set Condition: If an actuator move is commanded by A/C Heater Control and door movement is detected in only one direction in either a clockwise or counterclockwise movement. If the A/C Heater Control detects valid movement in both directions the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 OPEN |
| MODE DOOR BINDING |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 39
Scheme 39: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 2
- PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 11
- CHECK THE (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go To step 7
- CHECK THE (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go To step 9 No Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE MODE DOOR Remove the Mode Door Actuator and check the Mode Door for binding and full travel. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the Mode Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 10
- CHECK THE MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| MODE DOOR BINDING |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| MODE DOOR STOPS |
| MODE DOOR |
| MODE DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and an actuator movement is commanded by the A/C Heater Control or during an HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
- Set Condition: If an actuator move is commanded by A/C Heater Control and door movement is detected in only one direction in either a clockwise or counterclockwise movement. If the A/C Heater Control detects valid movement in both directions the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER OPEN |
| REAR BLEND DOOR BINDING |
| REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 45
Scheme 45: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 2
- PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 11
- CHECK THE (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go To step 7
- CHECK THE (C54) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C54) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go To step 9 No Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR Remove the Rear Blend Door Actuator and check the Rear Blend Door for binding and full travel. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the Rear Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 10
- CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| REAR BLEND DOOR BINDING |
| REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: When an Actuator Calibration Test is performed the Front A/C Heater Module uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. This DTC will set If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the Front A/C Heater Module detects a valid pulse feedback in both directions, this DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| REAR BLEND DOOR STOPS |
| REAR BLEND DOOR |
| REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| FRONT A/C HEATER MODULE |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and an actuator movement is commanded by the A/C Heater Control or during an HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
- Set Condition: If an actuator move is commanded by A/C Heater Control and door movement is detected in only one direction in either a clockwise or counterclockwise movement. If the A/C Heater Control detects valid movement in both directions the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 OPEN |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR BINDING |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 51
Scheme 51: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 2
- PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 11
- CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go To step 7
- CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go To step 9 No Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR Remove the Recirculation Door Actuator and check the Recirculation Door for binding and full travel. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the Recirculation Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 10
- CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR BINDING |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR STOPS |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR |
| RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| BLEND DOOR BINDING |
| BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| BLEND DOOR STOPS |
| BLEND DOOR |
| BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and an actuator movement is commanded by the A/C Heater Control or during an HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
- Set Condition: If an actuator move is commanded by A/C Heater Control and door movement is detected in only one direction in either a clockwise or counterclockwise movement. If the A/C Heater Control detects valid movement in both directions the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER OPEN |
| LEFT BLEND DOOR BINDING |
| LEFT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 57
Scheme 57: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 2
- PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 11
- CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Left Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE LEFT BLEND DOOR Remove the Left Blend Door Actuator and check the Left Blend Door for binding and full travel. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the Left Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 10
- CHECK THE LEFT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Left Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: When an Actuator Calibration Test is performed the A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. This DTC will set If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid pulse feedback in both directions, this DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| RIGHT BLEND DOOR BINDING |
| RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when a door moment is commanded or when ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.
- Set Condition: When an Actuator Calibration Test is performed the A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. This DTC will set If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid pulse feedback in both directions, this DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| RIGHT BLEND DOOR STOPS |
| RIGHT BLEND DOOR |
| RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and an actuator movement is commanded by the A/C Heater Control or during an HVAC Actuator Calibration Test.
- Set Condition: If an actuator move is commanded by A/C Heater Control and door movement is detected in only one direction in either a clockwise or counterclockwise movement. If the A/C Heater Control detects valid movement in both directions the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 OPEN |
| RIGHT BLEND DOOR BINDING |
| RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 63
Scheme 63: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 64
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 2
- PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 11
- CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Right Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Right Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Right Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 9 No Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE RIGHT BLEND DOOR Remove the Right Blend Door Actuator and check the Right Blend Door for binding and full travel. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair or replace the Right Blend Door as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 10
- CHECK THE RIGHT BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Right Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With ever an A/C Cool Down Test is performed.
- Set Condition: This DTC is set whenever the A/C Cool Down Test is performed and the desired temperature drop is not achieved by the system. The DTC will go to stored after a successful A/C Cool Down Test.
| Possible Causes |
| A/C SYSTEM WORKING IMPROPERLY |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects a voltage less than 0.21 volts for 60 seconds on the Rear Mode Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for 2 seconds the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED |
| (C53) REAR MODE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C53) REAR MODE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. After waiting a minimum of 60 seconds, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Go to step 9
- CHECK FOR OTHER REAR REQUEST CIRCUIT LOW DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool also display the DTCs B1028-Rear Blower Control Request Input Circuit Low and B102E-Rear Blend Request Low as active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL CONNECTOR Check if the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector is unplugged or not fully seated. Check the Rear A/C Heater Control and harness connector for pushed out, damaged, corroded pins or terminals. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C53) REAR MODE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C53) Rear Mode Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 7
- CHECK THE (C53) REAR MODE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C53) Rear Mode Signal circuit between A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 8 No Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (C800) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C53) Rear Mode Signal circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. After waiting a minimum of 60 seconds, with the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control detects the voltage is greater than 4.21 volts for 60 seconds on the Rear Mode Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for 2 seconds the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (C53) REAR MODE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 72
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Go to step 7
- CHECK FOR OTHER REAR REQUEST CIRCUIT HIGH DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Are the DTCs B1029-Rear Blower Control Request Input Circuit High and B102F-Rear Blend Request Circuit High also present and Active? Yes Go to step 3 No Go To 5
- CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 6 No Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE (C53) REAR MODE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C53) Rear Mode Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C53) Rear Mode Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. NOTE: The Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector should still be disconnected. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs after 60 seconds. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Rear Power On/Off Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Rear Power Lockout Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Sync Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Up Mode Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Down Mode Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Rear Up Mode Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Rear Down Mode Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Rear Blower Up Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Rear Blower Down Switch is stuck in an On position for more than four minutes. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Left Sun Sensor Signal input voltage is less than 2.0 volts for period of 60 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SUN SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 73
Scheme 73: Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. NOTE: It can take up to 60 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 4
- CHECK (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Left Sun Sensor Signal 1 input voltage is greater than 4.5 volts for period of 60 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| SUN SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 74
Scheme 74: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. NOTE: It can take up to 60 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE SUN SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the Sun Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Did the DTC B1601-Left Solar Sensor Circuit Low set or is the Sun Sensor voltage below 0.5 of a volt? Yes Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the jumper wire in the Sun Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Check the voltage of the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Left Sun Sensor Signal input voltage is less than 2.0 volts for period of 60 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SUN SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 78
Scheme 78: Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. NOTE: It can take up to 60 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 4
- CHECK (G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Left Sun Sensor Signal 2 input voltage is greater than 4.5 volts for period of 60 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| (G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| SUN SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 79
Scheme 79: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. NOTE: It can take up to 60 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 6
- CHECK THE SUN SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit in the Sun Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Did the DTC B1604-Right Solar Sensor Circuit Low set or is the Sun Sensor voltage below 0.5 of a volt? Yes Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE (G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the jumper wire in the Sun Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Check the voltage of the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 4
- CHECK THE (G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 5
- CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Twilight or Ambient Light Sensor input voltage is less than 0.2 of a volt for period of 60 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| SUN SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 82
Scheme 82: Diagnostic Test
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: It can take up to 60 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 4
- CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and he (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK THE A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Twilight or Ambient Light Sensor input voltage is greater than 4.66 volts for period of 60 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| SUN SENSOR |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
Scheme 83
Scheme 83: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 84
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. NOTE: It can take up to 60 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. Is this DTC active? Yes Go to step 2 No Go to step 6
- CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Go to step 3
- CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 4 No Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go to step 5 No Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) .
- CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the «SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-313026) as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. See «DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure»(ref-353631-S26939983102010011200000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the A/C Heater Control has an internal fault. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) has a maturing time of five seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.
| Possible Causes |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the stored configuration does not match the configuration stored in the controller.
| Possible Causes |
| VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT STORED IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| CONTROL MODULE INSTALLED IN INCORRECT VEHICLE |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. See DTC-Based Diagnostics/HVAC - Standard Procedure .
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground or a short to voltage on the CAN Bus circuits.
| Possible Causes |
| BUS CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND OR VOLTAGE |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| TIPM POWER AND GROUND |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: Continuously when the ignition is on. 12-volt battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for three seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| FCM/TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TIPM POWER AND GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage between 10 and 16 Volts. Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed. Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS (+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS (-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND |
| CLUSTER/CCN |
| A/C HEATER CONTROL |