Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Engine Controls Self-Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Intrepid II

Testing & Diagnostics 19 illustrations ~53023 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®). If using a generic scan tool, ensure it is OBD-II certified. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS

Note. Before performing any testing procedures, check for any related technical service bulletins.

Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) may also be referred to as CHECK ENGINE light. MIL is located on lower right side of instrument cluster and is represented by an engine symbol. When ignition is first turned on, MIL should come on and remain on for 2 seconds to verify bulb and circuit operation, and then go off. If MIL does not come on at all, check instrument cluster for diagnosis of MIL. See INSTRUMENT CLUSTER SYSTEMS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors several different engine control system circuits. If a malfunction occurs which affects vehicle emissions, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in PCM memory and PCM will enter limp-in mode. In limp-in mode, PCM substitutes values for the failed component to continue engine operation, but a loss of good driveability may result. When DTC is stored in PCM memory, PCM will turn MIL on and MIL will remain on steady. If problem exists which does not affect vehicle emissions, a DTC will be stored in PCM but MIL will not be turned on.

PCM might not store a DTC for a monitored circuit even though a malfunction has occurred. This may happen because one of the criteria for the DTC has not been met. Criteria may be a specific engine RPM range, engine temperature and/or voltage input to PCM. For example, assume criteria for DTC requires PCM to monitor a specified sensor output circuit only when engine operates at 750-2000 RPM. If sensor output circuit becomes shorted to ground when engine is operating at 2400 RPM, DTC will not be stored, as short to ground occurred at 2400 RPM which exceeds the limit when PCM monitors the circuit.

If PCM detects an active engine misfire severe enough to cause catalytic converter damage, MIL will immediately start flashing to warn driver of possible catalytic converter damage and DTC will be stored. PCM may turn off MIL if malfunction is not detected during 3 consecutive trips, 3 consecutive engine misfire monitor tests or fuel system monitor tests. For additional information on good trips, see TRIP INDICATOR . For additional information on engine misfire monitor and fuel system monitor, see MONITORED CIRCUITS . PCM performs engine misfire and fuel system monitor tests within predetermined engine speed (RPM) and load operating conditions.

DTCs may only be retrieved for system diagnosis by using a scan tool. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . System malfunctions are identified as either hard failures or intermittent failures. For additional information on hard failures or intermittent failures, see HARD FAILURES or INTERMITTENT FAILURES .

DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE

If no faults were found while performing basic diagnostic procedures in the BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - CARS article, proceed with self-diagnostics. Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION .

VISUAL INSPECTION

Most driveability problems in the engine control system result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections, improper wire routing, or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. Inspect all engine control system components, hoses, connectors and wiring for damage before proceeding with system testing. Make repairs as necessary. After completing visual inspection, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
  1. Turn ignition off. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) can only be retrieved using a scan tool. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel, near steering column. (Scheme 13) Turn ignition on. If scan tool powers up, go to 4. If scan tool will not power up, go to next step.
  2. Check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections or cable are defective, repair or replace components as necessary, and recheck for DTCs, then go to step 4. If cable connections and cable are okay, go to next step.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 16 (Pink wire) at DLC. Voltage should be 11 volts or more. If voltage is less than 11 volts, check wiring between DLC and junction block. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 19 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel.
  4. If scan tool displays USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT error or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT error, or any other error message, record entire displayed error message and follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool does not display an error message, go to next step.
  5. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, perform «TEST NTC-2: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)»(ref-4768-S06554135992000101700000). If scan tool does not display NO RESPONSE, go to next step.
  6. If scan tool does not display a bus failure, go to next step. If scan tool displays a bus failure error message, this indicates a scan tool failure or a bus circuit failure. To diagnose and repair bus circuit failure, see COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  7. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read and record DTCs (generic scan tool) or DTC message (DRBIII scan tool), and freeze frame data. If any DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. After repair is complete, clear DTCs from PCM memory and perform appropriate verification test. If no DTCs are displayed, go to one of the following: For driveability problems, go to «TEST NTC-1: NO TROUBLE CODES TESTS MENU»(ref-4768-S33662091732000072400000) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. For no-start problems, perform «TEST NS-SEL: NO START TEST SELECTION»(ref-4768-S19939930332000072400000) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. For speed control problems and servicing information, refer to appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For charging system problems, refer to appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. For transmission electronic controls system problems, refer to appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.

Using Scan Tool

Note. Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) with a scan tool will also erase all OBD-II monitor data. This includes all counter information for warm-up cycles, trips and freeze frame data.

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), located under left side of instrument panel. (Scheme 13) Turn ignition on. Using screen prompts on scan tool, clear codes from Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Self-Erasure

After 3 good trips, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will turn off the MIL. At that time, the PCM will automatically switch the trip counter to a warm-up cycle counter. The PCM will erase DTCs after 40 warm-up cycles (80 for fuel system monitor or misfire monitor) if the recent malfunction does not reoccur in that time. For additional information on good trips and warm-up cycles, see Trip Indicator .

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

DTCDRBIII Scan Tool Message
P0106BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE
P0107MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0108MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0112INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
P0113INTAKE AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
P0117ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0118ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0121TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP
P0122THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW
P0123THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH
P0125CLOSED LOOP TEMP NOT REACHED
P01311/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
P01321/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P01331/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
P01341/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
P01351/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P01371/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
P01381/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P01391/2 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
P01401/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
P01411/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P01512/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
P01522/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P01532/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE
P01542/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
P01552/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P01572/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND
P01582/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
P01602/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER
P01612/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE
P01711/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
P01721/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
P01742/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN
P01752/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH
P0201INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0202INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0203INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0204INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0205INJECTOR #5 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0206INJECTOR #6 CONTROL CIRCUIT
P0300MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE
P0301CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE
P0302CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE
P0303CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE
P0304CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE
P0305CYLINDER #5 MISFIRE
P0306CYLINDER #6 MISFIRE
P0320NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM
P0325KNOCK SENSOR #1 CIRCUIT
P0340NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM
P0351IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0352IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0353IGNITION COIL #3 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0354IGNITION COIL #4 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0355IGNITION COIL #5 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0356IGNITION COIL #6 PRIMARY CIRCUIT
P0401EGR SYSTEM FAILURE
P0403EGR SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P0404EGR POSITION SENSOR RATIONALITY
P0405EGR POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P0406EGR POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P04201/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY
P04322/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY
P0441EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR
P0442EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM (.040") LEAK DETECTED
P0443EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P0455EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED
P0460FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES
P0462FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO LOW
P0463FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTS TOO HIGH
P0500NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL
P0505IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS
P0551POWER STEERING SWITCH FAILURE
P0600PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS
P0601INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE
P0622GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
P0645A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT
P0700EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT
P0703BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT
P11951/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
P11962/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR
P1281ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG
P1282FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
P1288INTAKE MANIFOLD SHORT RUNNER SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P1289MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT
P1294TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED
P1297NO CHANGE IN MAP SENSOR FROM START TO RUN
P1299VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED)
P1388AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT
P1389NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM
P1391INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP
P1398MISFIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT
P1478BATTERY TEMPS SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT
P1486EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND
P1489HIGH SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
P1490LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT
P1492AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
P1493AMBIENT/BATT TEMP SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
P1494LEAK DETECT PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT
P1495LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT
P14965-VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW
P1594CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P1595(1)
P1597(1)
P1598A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO HIGH
P1599A/C PRESSURE SENSOR VOLTS TOO LOW
P1682CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P1683(1)
P1685INVALID SKIM KEY
P1686NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED
P1687NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE
P1695NO CCD/J1850 MESSAGE FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
P1696PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED
P1697PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED
P1698NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE
P1899P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR
(1) DTC is a cruise control system related code. See CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
(1)DTC is a cruise control system related code. See CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.

DTC MESSAGES & CODES

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII®) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.

Testing

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 12.
  2. Using scan tool, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor voltage. If voltage is 2.2 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 2.2 volts, go to step 12.
  3. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). Turn ignition off, then turn ignition on again. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go step 8. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, go to next step.
  4. Ensure ignition is on. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace MAP sensor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 61 (Violet/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between ground and PCM.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. If voltage in step 3 is 2.2-4.9 volts, repair high resistance or partial short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If voltage in step 3 is less than 2.2 volts, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire.
  10. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 36 (Dark Green/Red wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire.
  11. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  12. Condition to set DTC is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
  13. Wiggle connectors and wiring harness from MAP sensor to PCM while monitoring MAP sensor voltage on scan tool. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16
  1. Start engine. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor is less than.6 volt, go to step 3. If MAP sensor voltage is.6 volt or more, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If MAP sensor voltage is less than 3.19 volts, go to next step. If MAP sensor voltage is 3.19 volts or more, go to step 11.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 8.
  4. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between Dark Green/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Dark Green/Red wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor and PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, replace PCM.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Ensure MAP sensor and PCM connectors are disconnected. Measure resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
  9. Measure resistance between ground and Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
  10. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  11. Condition to set DTC is not present at this time. Inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If wiring and connectors are okay, go to next step.
  12. Wiggle connectors and wiring harness from MAP sensor to PCM while monitoring MAP sensor voltage on scan tool. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  1. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector terminals are okay, connect a jumper wire between Dark Green/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire at MAP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace MAP sensor.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Green/Red wire.
  4. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between Violet/White wire and Dark Green/Red wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Violet/White wire is shorted to Dark Green/Red wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  6. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 36 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Red wire between MAP sensor and PCM.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
  9. Reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring MAP sensor voltage on scan tool. If voltage stays at 4.6 volts or less, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If voltage changes to more than 4.6 volts while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Using scan tool, read and record INTAKE AIR TMP VOLT value. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. (Scheme 17)or see scheme 8. Again, read INTAKE AIR TMP VOLT value. If voltage changes from less than one volt to more than 4.5 volts, replace IAT sensor. If voltage does not change from less than one volt to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Black/Red wire at IAT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Red wire between PCM and IAT sensor.
  4. Measure resistance between Black/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire at IAT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Black/Red wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. (Scheme 17)or see scheme 8. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle IAT sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Scheme 17

Scheme 17
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect IAT sensor connector. (Scheme 17)or see scheme 8. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, start engine and allow it to idle. Measure voltage between ground and Black/Red wire at IAT sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Black/Red wire between IAT sensor and PCM.
  3. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record INTAKE AIR TMP VOLT value. Connect a jumper wire between Black/Red wire and Black/Light Blue wire at IAT sensor harness connector. Again, read INTAKE AIR TMP VOLT value. If voltage changes from more than 4.5 volts to less than one volt, replace IAT sensor. If voltage does not change from more than 4.5 volts or less than one volt, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and IAT sensor.
  5. Measure resistance of Black/Red wire between IAT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 37 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Red wire.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. (Scheme 17)or see scheme 8. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle IAT sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Using scan tool, read and record ENG COOLANT TMP VLT value. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. ECT sensor is located next to thermostat housing. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, read ENG COOLANT TMP VLT value again. If voltage changes from less than one volt to more than 4.5 volts, replace ECT sensor. If voltage does not change from less than one volt to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Tan/Black wire at ECT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Black wire between PCM and ECT sensor.
  4. Measure resistance between Tan/Black wire and Black/Light Blue wire at ECT sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Tan/Black wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle ECT sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. ECT sensor is located next to thermostat. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between ECT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and ECT sensor.
  3. Measure resistance of Tan/Black wire between ECT sensor harness connector and terminal No. 26 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/Black wire.
  4. Ensure ignition is off and ECT sensor is disconnected. Reconnect PCM connectors. Start engine. Measure voltage between ground and Tan/Black at ECT sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Tan/Black wire between PCM and ECT sensor.
  5. Turn engine off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record ECT COOLANT TMP VLT value. Connect a jumper wire between Tan/Black wire and Black/Light Blue wire at ECT sensor harness connector. Again, read ECT COOLANT TMP VLT value. If voltage changes from more than 4.5 volts to less than one volt, replace ECT sensor. If voltage does not change from more than 4.5 volts or less than one volt, remove jumper wire and go to next step.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle ECT sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 16.
  2. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. Start engine and allow it to idle. If MAP sensor voltage changes from more than 3.5 volts to less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage does not change from more than 3.5 volts to less than 2 volts, check for blocked MAP sensor vacuum port. Repair vacuum port as necessary. If vacuum port is not blocked, replace MAP sensor.
  4. Check throttle plate and linkage for binding. Repair linkage as necessary. Disconnect TP sensor connector. TP sensor is mounted on side of throttle body. Visually inspect TP sensor connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, go to next step.
  5. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage. Slowly open and close throttle plate. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is erratic, replace TP sensor.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TP sensor.
  7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Using vacuum tee, connect a vacuum gauge to a manifold vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant engine speed at more than idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor vacuum. If vacuum reading is within one in. Hg of teed-in vacuum gauge, go to next step. If vacuum reading is not within one in. Hg of teed-in vacuum, replace MAP sensor.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. (Scheme 18)and (Scheme 19). If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to step 13.
  9. Turn ignition off. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Ensure throttle linkage is at idle position. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TP sensor.
  10. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Open throttle plate to wide open throttle while monitoring TP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace TP sensor.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Measure resistance between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between TP sensor and PCM.
  12. Measure resistance of Violet/White wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to step 15. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
  13. Reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Ensure throttle linkage is at idle position. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TP sensor.
  14. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Open throttle plate to wide open throttle while monitoring TP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 3.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 3.5 volts or less, replace TP sensor.
  15. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  16. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors and go to next step.
  17. Start engine. Wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If voltage is.2 volt or more, go to step 10.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. TP sensor is mounted on side of throttle body. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace TP sensor.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. (Scheme 18)and (Scheme 19). If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4 volts or more, go to 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Measure resistance between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire between TP sensor and PCM.
  5. Measure resistance of Violet/White wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Orange/Dark Blue wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Dark Blue wire between TP sensor and PCM.
  7. Reconnect TP sensor and PCM connectors. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 60-pin connector. TCM is located near PCM. see scheme 2 Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, reconnect TCM connector and go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace TCM. Perform transaxle quick learn and pinion factor procedures. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor and PCM connectors. Measure resistance between Orange/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Orange/Dark Blue wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  9. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  10. Start engine and allow it to idle. Wiggle TP sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring engine RPM. TP sensor is mounted on side of throttle body. If no RPM change occurs, go to next step. If an RPM change occurs while wiggling connector and wiring harness, repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused RPM to change.
  11. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage. Slowly open and close throttle plate. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is erratic, replace TP sensor.
  12. Start engine. Wiggle MAP sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, go to next step.
  13. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. No problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, go to step 9.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor connector. TP sensor is mounted on side of throttle body. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16), (Scheme 18) and (Scheme 19). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between PCM and TP sensor.
  3. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Orange/Dark Blue wire at TP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Orange/Dark Blue wire between PCM and TP sensor.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance between Orange/Dark Blue wire and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Orange/Dark Blue wire is shorted to Violet/White wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Reconnect PCM connectors. Connect a jumper wire between Orange/Dark Blue wire and Black/Light Blue wire at TP sensor harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or more, reconnect TP sensor connector and go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace TP sensor.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Transmission Control Module (TCM) 60-pin connector. TCM is located near PCM on left side of engine compartment. see scheme 2 Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is more than 4.5 volts, reconnect TCM connector and go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or less, replace TCM. Perform transaxle quick learn and pinion factor procedures. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor and PCM connectors. Measure resistance of Orange/Dark Blue wire between TP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 35 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16), (Scheme 18) and (Scheme 19). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Dark Blue wire.
  8. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  9. Start engine and allow it to idle. Wiggle TP sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring engine RPM. TP sensor is mounted on side of throttle body. If no RPM change occurs, go to next step. If an RPM change occurs while wiggling connector and wiring harness, repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused RPM to change.
  10. Ensure ignition is on. Slowly open and close throttle plate while monitoring TP sensor voltage. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is erratic, replace TP sensor.
  11. Wiggle TP sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring TP sensor voltage. If voltage changes while wiggling connectors and wiring harness, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage does not change, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Note. To diagnose this DTC, manufacturer recommends allowing vehicle to sit overnight in order to have a totally cold engine.

  1. Allow engine to cool. Check cooling system for proper coolant level and condition. Replace coolant as necessary. If coolant level is okay and coolant is in good condition, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82.2°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (65.5.°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65.5°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82.2°C). Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature. Also monitor actual coolant temperature with a thermometer. As engine warms up to normal operating temperature, actual coolant temperature should be relatively close to temperature reading on scan tool. Monitor coolant temperature and note when thermostat opens. Thermostat should open at about 190°F (87.7°C). Replace thermostat as necessary. If thermostat opens as specified, go to next step.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. If coolant temperature increased smoothly, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If temperature did not increase smoothly, disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect ECT sensor connector. ECT sensor is located next to thermostat housing. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, replace ECT sensor.

Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 1/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of right exhaust manifold.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S signal voltage. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector and note voltage reading. If voltage is more than.16 volt, replace 1/1 HO2S. If voltage is.16 volt or less, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Black/Dark Green wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Measure resistance between Black/Dark Green wire and Black/Orange wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Black/Dark Green wire is shorted to Black/Orange wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 1/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of right exhaust manifold.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, monitor 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, replace 1/1 HO2S.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Orange wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open Black/Orange wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM. Repair wiring as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
  4. Start engine and allow it to idle. Measure voltage between ground and Black/Dark Green wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is.9 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.9 volt, repair short to voltage in Black/Dark Green wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 1/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of right exhaust manifold.

  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system leaks as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using voltmeter, backprobe Black/Orange wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure coolant temperature is at normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Turn engine off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure coolant temperature is at normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM.
  5. At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 1/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of right exhaust manifold.

  1. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. With scan tool in ACTUATOR TESTS mode, set engine speed at 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S state. If 1/1 HO2S state switches, go to next step. If 1/1 HO2S does not switch, go to step 4.
  2. With engine at 1500 RPM, wiggle wiring harness and connector at 1/1 HO2S while monitoring 1/1 HO2S state on scan tool. If 1/1 HO2S state does not become locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, go to next step. If 1/1 HO2S state becomes locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused 1/1 HO2S state to change.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check for defective wiring harness or connections at 1/1 HO2S and PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If no defective wiring or connections exist, test is complete. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Orange wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open in Black/Orange wire between 1/1 HO2S connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace PCM.
  5. Inspect 1/1 HO2S connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair as necessary.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Connect a jumper wire between Black/Dark Green wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector and positive battery terminal. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace 1/1 HO2S.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Dark Green wire.
  8. At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.

Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 1/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of right exhaust manifold.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/1 HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Orange/Dark Green wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in HO2S heater voltage input circuit (Orange/Dark Green wire) between power distribution center and 1/1 HO2S. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Black wire at 1/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in heater ground circuit (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Measure resistance between Orange/Dark Green wire and Black wire at 1/1 HO2S connector (component side). If resistance is 3-7 ohms, go to next step. It resistance is not 3-7 ohms, replace 1/1 HO2S.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is located behind right catalytic converter.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S signal voltage. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector and note voltage reading. If voltage is more than.16 volt, replace 1/2 HO2S. If voltage is.16 volt or less, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Tan/White wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/White wire between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Measure resistance between Tan/White wire and Black/Light Blue wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Tan/White wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/2 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is located behind right catalytic converter.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, monitor 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, replace 1/2 HO2S.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open Black/Light Blue wire between 1/2 HO2S and PCM. Repair wiring as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
  4. Start engine and allow it to idle. Measure voltage between ground and Tan/White wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is.9 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.9 volt, repair short to voltage in Tan/White wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/White wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/White wire between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/2 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is located behind right catalytic converter.

  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/2 HO2S. Repair exhaust system leaks as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using voltmeter, backprobe Black/Light Blue wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure coolant temperature is at normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/2 HO2S ground circuit (Black/Light Blue wire) between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Turn engine off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Tan/White wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure coolant temperature is at normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/2 HO2S signal circuit (Tan/White wire) between 1/2 HO2S and PCM.
  5. At this time, 1/2 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/2 HO2S.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/2 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is located behind right catalytic converter.

  1. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. With scan tool in ACTUATOR TESTS mode, set engine speed at 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S state. If 1/2 HO2S state switches, go to next step. If 1/2 HO2S does not switch, go to step 4.
  2. With engine at 1500 RPM, wiggle wiring harness and connector at 1/2 HO2S while monitoring 1/2 HO2S state on scan tool. If 1/2 HO2S state does not become locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, go to next step. If 1/2 HO2S state becomes locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused 1/2 HO2S state to change.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check for defective wiring harness or connections at 1/2 HO2S and PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If no defective wiring or connections exist, test is complete. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open in Black/Light Blue wire between 1/2 HO2S connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace PCM.
  5. Inspect 1/2 HO2S connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair as necessary.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Connect a jumper wire between Tan/White wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector and positive battery terminal. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 1/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace 1/2 HO2S.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/White wire between 1/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 51 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan/White wire.
  8. At this time, 1/2 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/2 HO2S.

Note. 1/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 1/2 HO2S is located behind right catalytic converter.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 1/2 HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Orange/Dark Green wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in HO2S heater voltage input circuit (Orange/Dark Green wire) between power distribution center and 1/2 HO2S. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Black wire at 1/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in heater ground circuit (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Measure resistance between Orange/Dark Green wire and Black wire at 1/2 HO2S connector (component side). If resistance is 3-7 ohms, go to next step. It resistance is not 3-7 ohms, replace 1/2 HO2S.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/2 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 2/1 HO2S signal voltage. Disconnect 2/1 HO2S connector and note voltage reading. If voltage is more than.16 volt, replace 2/1 HO2S. If voltage is.16 volt or less, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Light Green/Red wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Red wire between 2/1 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Measure resistance between Light Green/Red wire and Black/Orange wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Light Green/Red wire is shorted to Black/Orange wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/1 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, monitor 2/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, replace 2/1 HO2S.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Orange wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open Black/Orange wire between 2/1 HO2S and PCM. Repair wiring as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
  4. Start engine and allow it to idle. Measure voltage between ground and Light Green/Red wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is.9 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.9 volt, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Red wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Light Green/Red wire between 2/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 29 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Red wire between 2/1 HO2S and PCM.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.

  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 2/1 HO2S. Repair exhaust system leaks as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using voltmeter, backprobe Black/Orange wire between 2/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure coolant temperature is at normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 2/1 HO2S ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) between 2/1 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Turn engine off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Light Green wire between 2/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 29 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure coolant temperature is at normal operating temperature. Note voltage reading. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 2/1 HO2S signal circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between 2/1 HO2S and PCM.
  5. At this time, 2/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 2/1 HO2S.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.

  1. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. With scan tool in ACTUATOR TESTS mode, set engine speed at 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read 2/1 HO2S state. If 2/1 HO2S state switches, go to next step. If 2/1 HO2S does not switch, go to step 4.
  2. With engine at 1500 RPM, wiggle wiring harness and connector at 2/1 HO2S while monitoring 2/1 HO2S state on scan tool. If 2/1 HO2S state does not become locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, go to next step. If 2/1 HO2S state becomes locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused 2/1 HO2S state to change.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check for defective wiring harness or connections at 2/1 HO2S and PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If no defective wiring or connections exist, test is complete. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/1 HO2S connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Orange wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open in Black/Orange wire between 2/1 HO2S connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace PCM.
  5. Inspect 2/1 HO2S connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair as necessary.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Connect a jumper wire between Light Green/Red wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector and positive battery terminal. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 2/1 HO2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace 2/1 HO2S.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Light Green/Red wire between 2/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 29 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Red wire.
  8. At this time, 2/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 2/1 HO2S.

Note. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/1 HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Orange/Dark Green wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in HO2S heater voltage input circuit (Orange/Dark Green wire) between power distribution center and 2/1 HO2S. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Black wire at 2/1 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in heater ground circuit (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Measure resistance between Orange/Dark Green wire and Black wire at 2/1 HO2S connector (component side). If resistance is 3-7 ohms, go to next step. It resistance is not 3-7 ohms, replace 2/1 HO2S.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 2/2 HO2S is located behind left catalytic converter.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 2/2 HO2S signal voltage. Disconnect 2/2 HO2S connector and note voltage reading. If voltage is more than.16 volt, replace 2/2 HO2S. If voltage is.16 volt or less, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Pink/White wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/White wire between 2/2 HO2S and PCM.
  4. Measure resistance between Pink/White wire and Black/Light Blue wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Pink/White wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/2 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 2/2 HO2S is located behind left catalytic converter.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/2 HO2S connector. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, monitor 2/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is more than 1.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 1.2 volts or less, replace 2/2 HO2S.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open Black/Light Blue wire between 2/2 HO2S and PCM. Repair wiring as necessary. If wire is okay, replace PCM.
  4. Start engine and allow it to idle. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/White wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is.9 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.9 volt, repair short to voltage in Pink/White wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Pink/White wire between 2/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 53 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/White wire between 2/2 HO2S and PCM.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/2 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 2/2 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.

  1. Start engine and warm engine to normal operating temperature. With scan tool in ACTUATOR TESTS mode, set engine speed at 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read 2/2 HO2S state. If 2/2 HO2S state switches, go to next step. If 2/2 HO2S does not switch, go to step 4.
  2. With engine at 1500 RPM, wiggle wiring harness and connector at 2/2 HO2S while monitoring 2/2 HO2S state on scan tool. If 2/2 HO2S state does not become locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, go to next step. If 2/2 HO2S state becomes locked at center while wiggling wiring harness and connector, repair connectors and wiring harness where wiggling caused 2/2 HO2S state to change.
  3. Turn ignition off. Check for defective wiring harness or connections at 2/2 HO2S and PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If no defective wiring or connections exist, test is complete. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/2 HO2S connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire at 2/2 HO2S connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for open in Black/Light Blue wire between 2/2 HO2S connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace PCM.
  5. Inspect 2/2 HO2S connector for corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged terminals. If terminals are not corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, go to next step. If terminals are corroded, pushed out, miswired or damaged, repair as necessary.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Connect a jumper wire between Pink/White wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector and positive battery terminal. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read 2/2 HO2S voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace 2/2 HO2S.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Pink/White wire between 2/2 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 53 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Light Green wire.
  8. At this time, 2/2 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 2/2 HO2S.

Note. 2/2 HO2S may also be referred to as an downstream oxygen sensor. 2/2 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6 .
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2/2 HO2S connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate HO2S HEATER TEST. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Orange/Dark Green wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector. If voltage is more than 11 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 11 volts or less, repair open in HO2S heater voltage input circuit (Orange/Dark Green wire) between power distribution center and 2/2 HO2S. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Black wire at 2/2 HO2S harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in heater ground circuit (Black wire). See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Measure resistance between Orange/Dark Green wire and Black wire at 2/2 HO2S connector (component side). If resistance is 3-7 ohms, go to next step. It resistance is not 3-7 ohms, replace 2/2 HO2S.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/2 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP or FUEL SYSTEM LEAN GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP or FUEL SYSTEM LEAN GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and/or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8 .
  2. Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage while slowly opening and closing throttle plate. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is erratic, replace TP sensor.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Ensure throttle is closed against throttle stop. If voltage is .92 volt or less, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If voltage is more than .92 volt, check for binding throttle. Repair or replace throttle body/linkage as necessary. If throttle is not binding, replace TP sensor. NOTE: To diagnose the following step, thermostat is assumed to be functioning properly. Manufacturer also recommends allowing vehicle to sit overnight in order to have a totally cold engine.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82.2°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (65.5.°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65.5°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82.2°C). Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature and temperature should reach at least 180°F (82.2°C). If temperature value increased smoothly and temperature reached at least 180°F (82.2°C), go to next step. If temperature value did not increase smoothly and/or temperature did not reach at least 180°F (82.2°C), replace ECT sensor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Check fuel pump pressure and fuel pump volume. See «TEST NTC-7: CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY»(ref-4768-S23204556682000072400000) . If fuel pump pressure and fuel pump volume are as specified, go to next step. If fuel pump pressure or fuel pump volume is not as specified, repair fuel system as necessary.
  6. Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor MAP vacuum value. Compare scan tool reading with vacuum gauge reading. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge, go to next step. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor.
  7. Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems: Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with shift selector in Neutral. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system must flow freely. Torque converter stall speed must be within specification. Power brake booster must have no internal leaks. Fuel must be free of contamination. Fuel injectors must be free of restrictions. Fuel injector control wires must be installed on correct injector. Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, test is complete.
  8. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data and SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW data. Road test vehicle and attempt to operate vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data and SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0171 or P0174: FUEL SYSTEM LEAN is present, go to step 2 . If DTC P0171 or P0174: FUEL SYSTEM LEAN is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP or FUEL SYSTEM LEAN GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP or FUEL SYSTEM LEAN GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and/or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9 .
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature and in closed loop mode. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM TESTS, then PURGE VAPORS TEST. Monitor short term adaptive value on scan tool and press 3 to flow. Short term adaptive value should change. If value changes, go to next step. If value does not change, check evaporative emissions system. See «TEST NTC-6: CHECKING EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM»(ref-4768-S22134319212000072400000) .
  3. Ensure ignition is on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage while slowly opening and closing throttle plate. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is erratic, replace TP sensor.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Ensure throttle is closed against throttle stop. If voltage is .92 volt or less, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If voltage is more than .92 volt, check for binding throttle. Repair or replace throttle body/linkage as necessary. If throttle is not binding, replace TP sensor. NOTE: To diagnose the following step, thermostat is assumed to be functioning properly. Manufacturer also recommends allowing vehicle to sit overnight in order to have a totally cold engine.
  5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82.2°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (65.5.°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65.5°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82.2°C). Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature and temperature should reach at least 180°F (82.2°C). If temperature value increased smoothly and temperature reached at least 180°F (82.2°C), go to next step. If temperature value did not increase smoothly and/or temperature did not reach at least 180°F (82.2°C), replace ECT sensor.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check fuel pump pressure and fuel pump volume. See «TEST NTC-7: CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY»(ref-4768-S23204556682000072400000) . If fuel pump pressure and fuel pump volume are as specified, go to next step. If fuel pump pressure or fuel pump volume is not as specified, repair fuel system as necessary.
  7. Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. Using scan tool in SENSOR mode, monitor MAP vacuum value. Compare scan tool reading with vacuum gauge reading. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge, go to next step. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor.
  8. Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems: Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with shift selector in Neutral. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system must flow freely. Torque converter stall speed must be within specification. Power brake booster must have no internal leaks. Fuel must be free of contamination. Fuel injectors must be free of restrictions. Fuel injector control wires must be installed on correct injector. Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, test is complete.
  9. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data and SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW data. Road test vehicle and attempt to operate vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data and SIMILAR CONDITIONS WINDOW data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0172 or P0175: FUEL SYSTEM RICH is present, go to step 2 . If DTC P0172 or P0175: FUEL SYSTEM RICH is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 1 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 1. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 1 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 1. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "S" (20-amp) in power distribution center. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 1 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to White/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 1 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 1 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 1 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and replace fuel injector No. 1. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 1 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of White/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 1 harness connector and terminal No. 13 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Dark Blue wire.
  5. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and White/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 1 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Blue wire. If White/Dark Blue wire is shorted to ground, damage may have occurred to fuel injector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace fuel injector as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 1 to PCM while monitoring scan tool display. Also listen for engine to miss or stall. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 2 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 2. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 2. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "S" (20-amp) in power distribution center. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 2 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to Tan/White wire (2.7L) or Tan wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 2 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 2 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and replace fuel injector No. 2. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 2 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/White wire (2.7L) or Tan wire (3.2L and 3.5L) between fuel injector No. 2 harness connector and terminal No. 17 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Tan/White wire or Tan wire.
  5. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Tan/White wire (2.7L) or Tan wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at fuel injector No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/White wire or Tan wire. If wire is shorted to ground, damage may have occurred to fuel injector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace fuel injector as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 2 to PCM while monitoring scan tool display. Also listen for engine to miss or stall. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 3 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 3. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 3 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 3. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "S" (20-amp) in power distribution center. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 3 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to Yellow/White wire at fuel injector No. 3 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 3 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 3 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and replace fuel injector No. 3. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 3 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Yellow/White wire between fuel injector No. 3 harness connector and terminal No. 7 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Yellow/White wire.
  5. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Yellow/White wire at fuel injector No. 3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Yellow/White wire. If wire is shorted to ground, damage may have occurred to fuel injector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace fuel injector as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 3 to PCM while monitoring scan tool display. Also listen for engine to miss or stall. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 4 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 4. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 4 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 4. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "S" (20-amp) in power distribution center. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 4 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to Light Blue/Brown wire at fuel injector No. 4 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 4 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 4 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and replace fuel injector No. 4. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 4 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Light Blue/Brown wire between fuel injector No. 4 harness connector and terminal No. 16 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Light Blue/Brown wire.
  5. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Light Blue/Brown wire at fuel injector No. 4 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Blue/Brown wire. If wire is shorted to ground, damage may have occurred to fuel injector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace fuel injector as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 4 to PCM while monitoring scan tool display. Also listen for engine to miss or stall. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 5 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 5. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 5 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 5. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "S" (20-amp) in power distribution center. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 5 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to Gray wire at fuel injector No. 5 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 5 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 5 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and replace fuel injector No. 5. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 5 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Gray wire between fuel injector No. 5 harness connector and terminal No. 15 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Gray wire.
  5. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Gray wire at fuel injector No. 5 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray wire. If wire is shorted to ground, damage may have occurred to fuel injector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace fuel injector as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 5 to PCM while monitoring scan tool display. Also listen for engine to miss or stall. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn engine off. Disconnect fuel injector No. 6 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate injector No. 6. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and fuel injector No. 6. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "S" (20-amp) in power distribution center. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel injector No. 6 connector is still disconnected. Connect positive voltmeter lead to 12-volt source. Connect negative voltmeter lead to Brown/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate fuel injector No. 6 while observing voltmeter needle. If voltmeter needle fluctuates when injector No. 6 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and replace fuel injector No. 6. If voltmeter needle does not fluctuate when fuel injector No. 6 is actuated, stop fuel injector actuation and go to next step.
  4. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Brown/Dark Blue wire between fuel injector No. 6 harness connector and terminal No. 14 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair Brown/Dark Blue wire.
  5. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between ground and Brown/Dark Blue wire at fuel injector No. 6 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Brown/Dark Blue wire. If wire is shorted to ground, damage may have occurred to fuel injector. Measure resistance between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be 10-16 ohms. Replace fuel injector as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle wiring harness from fuel injector No. 6 to PCM while monitoring scan tool display. Also listen for engine to miss or stall. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If MISFIRE GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If MISFIRE GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 3 .
  2. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are present. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME and SIMILAR CONDITIONS data. Operate vehicle using data in SIMILAR CONDITIONS. While in SIMILAR CONDITIONS screen, go to WHICH CYLINDER IS MISFIRING monitor. If scan tool is not counting misfires at this time, go to next step. If scan tool is counting misfires at this time, go to step 4 .
  3. At this time, engine misfire does not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME and SIMILAR CONDITIONS data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME and SIMILAR CONDITIONS data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  4. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Using freeze frame data, attempt to determine cause of misfire. If adaptive fuel percentages are -15 to 15 percent, go to next step. If adaptive fuel percentages are not -15 to 15 percent, go to step 7 .
  5. Check for contaminated fuel. Replace fuel and clean fuel system as necessary. If fuel is okay, go to next step.
  6. Perform fuel pump pressure test. See «TEST NTC-7: CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY»(ref-4768-S23204556682000072400000) . If fuel pump pressure is as specified, test is complete. If fuel pump pressure is not as specified, repair fuel system as necessary.
  7. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME and LOAD VALUE data. Using freeze frame data, attempt to determine cause of misfire. If load value is more than 50 percent and engine coolant temperature is within normal operating range, go to next step. If load value is 50 percent or less, and/or engine coolant temperature is not within normal operating range, go to step 10 .
  8. Ensure engine is off. Connect engine analyzer to engine. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant engine speed at more than idle. Analyze secondary ignition pattern using engine analyzer manufacturer's instructions. Ensure engine analyzer is set to read display or parade pattern. If secondary ignition pattern is okay, go to next step. If secondary ignition pattern is not correct, repair indicated component in secondary ignition system.
  9. Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems: Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg with shift selector in Neutral. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system must flow freely. Torque converter stall speed must be within specification. Power brake booster must have no internal leaks. Fuel must be free of contamination. Fuel injectors must be free of restrictions. Fuel injector control wires must be installed on correct injector. Repair mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, test is complete.
  10. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME and ENGINE RPM data. Using freeze frame data, attempt to determine cause of misfire. If engine speed is less than 3000 RPM and engine coolant temperature is not within normal range, go to next step. If engine speed is more than 3000 RPM and engine coolant temperature is within normal operating range, use lab scope to test CMP and CKP sensors, and check valve timing and engine vacuum.
  11. Check following items for possible causes of cylinder misfire. Injector Harness Connectors Ignition Coil Circuit Spark Plugs Engine Mechanical Problem PCM Power Or Ground Circuits Irregular CMP Sensor Signal Irregular CKP Sensor Signal Fuel Injectors Restricted Exhaust Intake Restriction PCM EVAP System EGR System Damaged Trigger Wheel Accessory Drive Belts If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.

For diagnosis and repair procedure, see DTC P0300: MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE .

DTCCylinder No.
P03011
P03022
P03033
P03044
P03055
P03066

CYLINDER MISFIRE DTC IDENTIFICATION

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect knock sensor connector. Knock sensor is threaded into top cylinder block between cylinder heads. Removal of intake manifold may be necessary to access knock sensor. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Measure resistance between ground and Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
  3. On 2.7L, measure resistance between Black/Light Blue wire and Black/Violet wire at knock sensor harness connector. On 3.2L and 3.5L, measure resistance between Dark Blue/Light Green wire and Black/Violet wire at knock sensor harness connector. On all models, if resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Blue wire (2.7L) or Black/Violet wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at knock sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check for an open Black/Light Blue wire (2.7L) or Black/Violet wire (3.2L and 3.5L) between knock sensor and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring is okay, replace PCM.
  5. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L) at knock sensor harness connector. On all models, if voltage is less than 2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 2 volts or more, repair short to voltage in Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L).
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. On 2.7L, measure resistance of Black/Violet wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 25 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) On 3.2L and 3.5L, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Green wire between knock sensor harness connector and terminal No. 24 at PCM C1 harness connector. On all models, if resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Violet wire (2.7L) or Dark Blue/Light Green wire (3.2L and 3.5L).
  7. Replace knock sensor. See REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Road test vehicle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If DTC P0325 is present, replace PCM. If DTC P0325 is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 1 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance between coil on plug No. 1 terminals. Resistance should be.6-.9 ohm with coil on plug temperature at 70-80°F (21-27°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil on plug No. 1. NOTE: In the following step, when checking for power at the coil on plug harness connector, ASD relay must be activated. When PCM receives a command to activate the ASD relay, the PCM grounds the ASD relay control circuit and voltage is supplied via the ASD relay to the coil on plugs. ASD relay can be activated by using a scan tool and activating field or ASD relay. If activating ASD relay instead of generator field, power will toggle off and on every 2 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at coil on plug No. 1 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate generator field or ASD relay. If test light illuminates brightly, stop relay actuation and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire). Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect coil on plug No. 1 connector. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan/Red wire at coil on plug No. 1 harness connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light does not blink or flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks or flickers, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 1 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Red wire between coil on plug No. 1 harness connector and terminal No. 11 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Tan/Red wire between PCM and coil on plug No. 1.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Red wire at coil on plug No. 1 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Red wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, start engine and allow it to idle. With engine running, wiggle wiring harness from coil on plug No. 1 to PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or engine misses, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to miss. If engine does not miss or stall and GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 2 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance between coil on plug No. 2 terminals. Resistance should be.6-.9 ohm with coil on plug temperature at 70-80°F (21-27°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil on plug No. 2. NOTE: In the following step, when checking for power at the coil on plug harness connector, ASD relay must be activated. When PCM receives a command to activate the ASD relay, the PCM grounds the ASD relay control circuit and voltage is supplied via the ASD relay to the coil on plugs. ASD relay can be activated by using a scan tool and activating generator field or ASD relay. If activating ASD relay instead of generator field, power will toggle off and on every 2 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at ignition coil on plug No. 2 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate generator field or ASD relay. If test light illuminates brightly, stop relay actuation and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire). Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect coil on plug No. 2 connector. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan/Pink wire at coil on plug No. 2 connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light does not blink or flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks or flickers, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 2 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Pink wire between coil on plug No. 2 harness connector and terminal No. 3 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Tan/Pink wire between PCM and coil on plug No. 2.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Pink wire at coil on plug No. 2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Pink wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, start engine and allow it to idle. With engine running, wiggle wiring harness from coil on plug No. 2 to PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or engine misses, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to miss. If engine does not miss or stall and GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 3 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance between coil on plug No. 3 terminals. Resistance should be.6-.9 ohm with coil on plug temperature at 70-80°F (21-27°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil on plug No. 3. NOTE: In the following step, when checking for power at the coil on plug harness connector, ASD relay must be activated. When PCM receives a command to activate the ASD relay, the PCM grounds the ASD relay control circuit and voltage is supplied via the ASD relay to the coil on plugs. ASD relay can be activated by using a scan tool and activating generator field or ASD relay. If activating ASD relay instead of generator field, power will toggle off and on every 2 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at ignition coil on plug No. 3 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate generator field or ASD relay. If test light illuminates brightly, stop relay actuation and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire). Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect coil on plug No. 3 connector. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan/Orange wire at coil on plug No. 3 harness connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light does not blink or flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks or flickers, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 3 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Orange wire between coil on plug No. 3 harness connector and terminal No. 2 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Tan/Orange wire between PCM and coil on plug No. 3.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Orange wire at coil on plug No. 3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Orange wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, start engine and allow it to idle. With engine running, wiggle wiring harness from coil on plug No. 3 to PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or engine misses, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to miss. If engine does not miss or stall and GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 4 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance between coil on plug No. 4 terminals. Resistance should be.6-.9 ohm with coil on plug temperature at 70-80°F (21-27°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil on plug No. 4. NOTE: In the following step, when checking for power at the coil on plug harness connector, ASD relay must be activated. When PCM receives a command to activate the ASD relay, the PCM grounds the ASD relay control circuit and voltage is supplied via the ASD relay to the coil on plugs. ASD relay can be activated by using a scan tool and activating generator field or ASD relay. If activating ASD relay instead of generator field, power will toggle off and on every 2 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at ignition coil on plug No. 4 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate generator field or ASD relay. If test light illuminates brightly, stop relay actuation and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire). Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect coil on plug No. 4 connector. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan/Light Green wire at coil on plug No. 4 harness connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light does not blink or flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks or flickers, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 4 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Light Green wire between coil on plug No. 4 harness connector and terminal No. 1 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Tan/Light Green wire between PCM and coil on plug No. 4.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Light Green wire at coil on plug No. 4 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Light Green wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, start engine and allow it to idle. With engine running, wiggle wiring harness from coil on plug No. 4 to PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or engine misses, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to miss. If engine does not miss or stall and GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 5 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance between coil on plug No. 5 terminals. Resistance should be.6-.9 ohm with coil on plug temperature at 70-80°F (21-27°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil on plug No. 5. NOTE: In the following step, when checking for power at the coil on plug harness connector, ASD relay must be activated. When PCM receives a command to activate the ASD relay, the PCM grounds the ASD relay control circuit and voltage is supplied via the ASD relay to the coil on plugs. ASD relay can be activated by using a scan tool and activating generator field or ASD relay. If activating ASD relay instead of generator field, power will toggle off and on every 2 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at ignition coil on plug No. 5 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate generator field or ASD relay. If test light illuminates brightly, stop relay actuation and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire). Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect coil on plug No. 5 connector. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan/Dark Green wire at coil on plug No. 5 harness connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light does not blink or flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks or flickers, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 5 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Dark Green wire between coil on plug No. 5 harness connector and terminal No. 21 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Tan/Dark Green wire between PCM and coil on plug No. 5.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Dark Green wire at coil on plug No. 5 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Dark Green wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, start engine and allow it to idle. With engine running, wiggle wiring harness from coil on plug No. 5 to PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or engine misses, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to miss. If engine does not miss or stall and GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 6 connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, measure resistance between coil on plug No. 6 terminals. Resistance should be.6-.9 ohm with coil on plug temperature at 70-80°F (21-27°C). If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace coil on plug No. 6. NOTE: In the following step, when checking for power at the coil on plug harness connector, ASD relay must be activated. When PCM receives a command to activate the ASD relay, the PCM grounds the ASD relay control circuit and voltage is supplied via the ASD relay to the coil on plugs. ASD relay can be activated by using a scan tool and activating generator field or ASD relay. If activating ASD relay instead of generator field, power will toggle off and on every 2 seconds.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at ignition coil on plug No. 6 harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate generator field or ASD relay. If test light illuminates brightly, stop relay actuation and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire). Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  4. Turn ignition off. Connect coil on plug No. 6 connector. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, backprobe Tan/Light Blue wire at coil on plug No. 6 harness connector. Start engine and observe test light. If test light does not blink or flicker, go to next step. If test light blinks or flickers, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect coil on plug No. 6 connector. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan/Light Blue wire between coil on plug No. 6 harness connector and terminal No. 4 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open or high resistance in Tan/Light Blue wire between PCM and coil on plug No. 6.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Tan/Light Blue wire at coil on plug No. 6 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Tan/Light Blue wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, start engine and allow it to idle. With engine running, wiggle wiring harness from coil on plug No. 6 to PCM. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or engine misses, repair wiring where wiggling caused engine to miss. If engine does not miss or stall and GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. If EGR solenoid is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 14.
  2. Turn off all accessories. Start engine. Allow engine to reach operating temperature. If engine runs rough at idle, go to next step. If engine does not run rough at idle, use scan tool and select ENGINE SYSTEM TEST, then EGR SYSTEM TEST. Select FLOW function. If engine runs rough or stalls, go to next step. If engine does not run rough or stall, go to step 7.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Start engine. If engine does not run rough or stall, go to next step. If engine runs rough or stalls, remove and inspect EGR tube. Repair or replace EGR tube as necessary. If EGR tube is okay, replace EGR valve.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 20) If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire between EGR solenoid and PCM.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Gray/Yellow wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Connect a test light to Orange/Dark Green wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using test light, probe terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 20) Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. If test light flashes on and off, go to next step. If test light does not flash on and off, go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect EGR valve and EGR tube for damage, restrictions or leaks. Repair or replace as necessary. If EGR valve and EGR tube are okay, go to next step.
  9. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  10. Ensure EGR solenoid connector is disconnected. Connect a test light to ground. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using test light, probe terminal No. 6 (Orange/Dark Green wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Orange/Dark Green wire between EGR solenoid and ASD relay in Power Distribution Center (PDC).
  11. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If voltage is 4.9 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4.9 volts, repair short to voltage in Gray/Yellow wire.
  12. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between PDC and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between terminals No. 4 at EGR solenoid harness connector and No. 40 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 20). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire.
  13. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  14. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Note. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. If EGR solenoid is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Connect a test light to terminal No. 6 (Orange/Dark Green wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 20) Turn ignition on. Using test light, probe terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate EGR solenoid. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, EGR solenoid is defective. Replace EGR valve.
  3. Ensure EGR solenoid connector is disconnected and ignition is on. Connect a test light to ground. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Using test light, probe terminal No. 6 (Orange/Dark Green) wire at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Orange/Dark Green wire between EGR solenoid and ASD relay in Power Distribution Center (PDC).
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between PDC and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Yellow wire between EGR solenoid and PCM.
  5. Measure resistance of Gray/Yellow wire between terminal No. 4 at EGR solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 40 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 20). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Yellow wire.
  6. Measure resistance between terminals No. 4 (Gray/Yellow wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Gray/Yellow wire is shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. If any other EGR related DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. EGR position sensor is integral to EGR valve. If EGR position sensor is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor EGR sense voltage. Note voltage reading. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 20) If voltage does not change from 5 volts to less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage changes from 5 volts to less than one volt, replace EGR solenoid.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 43 (Black/Light Blue wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Using a jumper wire connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test illuminates, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  4. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 34 (Light Green/Pink wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Using a jumper wire connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test illuminates, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. EGR position sensor is integral to EGR valve. If EGR position sensor is defective, EGR valve must be replaced.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor EGR position sensor voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 4 volts, replace EGR valve.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 2 (Violet/White wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 20) If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, repair open in Violet/White wire between PCM and EGR solenoid.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green/Pink wire between EGR solenoid and PCM.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) and No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Light Green/Pink and Black/Light Blue wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Start engine. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SYSTEM TEST, then EGR SYSTEM TEST. Select 4=VARIABLE function. Monitor EGR voltage while slowly pushing up arrow on scan tool. If EGR voltage changes smoothly, go to next step. If voltage does not change smoothly, replace EGR solenoid.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. (Scheme 20) If voltage is 5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5 volts, repair short to voltage in Light Green/Pink wire between EGR solenoid and PCM.
  3. Using scan tool, monitor EGR sense voltage. Connect a jumper wire between ground and terminal No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If voltage one volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace EGR solenoid.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe terminal No. 3 (Black/Light Blue wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire between EGR solenoid and ground.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Light Green/Pink wire between terminal No. 1 at EGR solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 34 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 20). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green/Pink wire.
  6. Measure resistance between terminals No. 2 (Violet/White wire) and No. 1 (Light Green/Pink wire) at EGR solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Violet/White wire is shorted to Light Green/Pink wire. Repair wiring as necessary.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Start engine. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SYSTEM TEST, then EGR SYSTEM TEST. Select 4=VARIABLE function. Monitor EGR voltage while slowly pushing up arrow on scan tool. If EGR voltage changes smoothly, go to next step. If voltage does not change smoothly, replace EGR solenoid.
  9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to step 4 . If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
  2. At this time, conditions for catalyst efficiency failure do not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0420: 1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY returns, go to next step. If DTC P0420: 1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  3. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace catalytic converter. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  4. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check for exhaust leaks in right exhaust pipe between engine and downstream HO2S, behind 1/1 catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  5. Review repair history. If downstream HO2S has been replaced without replacing upstream HO2S, replace upstream HO2S. If downstream HO2S has not been replaced recently or downstream HO2S has been replaced along with upstream HO2S, replace catalytic converter.

Note. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold. 2/1 catalytic converter is located in left exhaust pipe.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to step 4 . If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
  2. At this time, conditions for catalyst efficiency failure do not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0432: 2/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY returns, go to next step. If DTC P0432: 2/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  3. Check exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by internal oil or coolant consumption. Repair engine mechanical condition as necessary and replace catalytic converter. If engine mechanical condition is okay, go to next step.
  4. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check for exhaust leaks in right exhaust pipe between engine and downstream HO2S, behind 2/1 catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  5. Review repair history. If downstream HO2S has been replaced without replacing upstream HO2S, replace upstream HO2S. If downstream HO2S has not been replaced recently or downstream HO2S has been replaced along with upstream HO2S, replace catalytic converter.

Note. Proportional purge solenoid may also be referred to as EVAP purge solenoid.

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Testing
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to step 8. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next step.
  2. Visually inspect EVAP canister. Evaporative canister is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) It may be necessary to lower or remove fuel tank to access EVAP canister. Check EVAP canister for damage or any signs of fuel inside of canister. If any fuel is present, fuel tank rollover valve may be defective. Replace fuel tank as necessary. If EVAP canister is okay, go to next step.
  3. Visually inspect EVAP purge hose between EVAP canister and fuel tank. Check for pinched, plugged, ripped or dry rotted hose. Replace hose as necessary. If hose is okay, go to next step.
  4. Visually inspect EVAP purge hose between EVAP canister and EVAP purge solenoid. EVAP purge solenoid is located at right front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner. (Scheme 22) Check for pinched, plugged, ripped or dry rotted hose. Replace hose as necessary. If hose is okay, go to next step.
  5. Ensure vacuum supply hose to EVAP solenoid valve is routed properly. For vacuum hose routing, see appropriate VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Also check for pinched or plugged vacuum supply hose. Check for plugged vacuum fitting at throttle body. Repair vacuum fitting as necessary. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  6. Disconnect vacuum hoses from EVAP purge solenoid. Using hand-held vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to vacuum source port at EVAP purge solenoid. If vacuum holds, go to next step. If vacuum does not hold, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
  7. Ensure 10 in. Hg is still present at EVAP purge solenoid. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum releases, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If vacuum does not release, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
  8. At this time, conditions for EVAP purge flow monitor failure do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data while attempting to duplicate the conditions that caused DTC to be set. Visually check EVAP purge solenoid and vacuum hoses. Check for damaged, pinched or partially broken vacuum hoses. For vacuum hose routing, see appropriate VACUUM DIAGRAMS article. Repair vacuum hoses as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Note. A loose fuel tank cap could cause this trouble code to set. Ensure fuel tank cap is tight and in good condition.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and equal to zero, go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed and equal to zero, go to step 4.
  2. At this time, conditions for EVAP leak monitor leak do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC returns, go to next step. If DTC does not return, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  3. To test EVAP system properly, fuel tank should have 3-9 gallons of fuel. Miller Evaporative System Testing Kit (6872A) and Fuel Tank Cap Adapter (8382) are used to perform evaporative system pressure test. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect EVAP system testing kit positive lead to positive battery terminal and negative lead to negative battery terminal. Using EVAP system testing kit, and instructions printed on EVAP system testing kit cover, perform EVAP system pressure pump self-test. Remove fuel tank cap and install fuel tank cap adapter to fuel tank. Install fuel tank cap to fuel tank cap adapter. Connect pressure supply hose from evaporative system testing kit to fitting on fuel tank cap adapter. Disconnect vacuum supply hose at Leak Detection Pump (LDP). LDP is mounted to EVAP canister on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) Apply a continuous vacuum supply of about 20 in. Hg to vacuum supply fitting on LDP. An A/C recovery unit works well for supplying a continuous vacuum supply. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SYSTEM TESTS, then LEAK DETECTION PUMP TEST. Read instructions on scan tool and then press ENTER. Select #3 HOLD PSI. Set EVAP system testing kit PRESSURE/HOLD valve to OPEN and set VENT valve to CLOSED. While monitoring EVAP system testing kit pressure gauge, turn EVAP system testing kit pump timer on. When pressure gauge reaches 14 in. H2O, turn PRESSURE HOLD valve to CLOSED. Turn timer off. Note time and pressure. If pressure drops more than 6 in. H2O in 2 minutes, go to next step. If pressure drops 6 in. H2O or less in 2 minutes, go to step 5.
  4. EVAP system pressure pump self-test should still be running. If DRB has timed out, restart EVAP system pressure pump self-test. Set EVAP system testing kit PRESSURE/HOLD valve to OPEN. Set VENT valve to CLOSED. Turn EVAP system testing kit pump timer on. To prevent noise from interfering with test, move EVAP system kit pressure gauge away from vehicle. Using Ultrasonic Leak Detector (6904), check for leaks at fuel tank cap, rollover valve, EVAP canister, LDP and EVAP purge solenoid. Rollover valve is located on top of fuel tank next to fuel pump module. Rollover valve is not serviceable. If rollover valve is defective, fuel tank must be replaced. EVAP canister is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) Repair or replace leaking component(s) as necessary. If no leaks exist, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  5. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors, hoses and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors, hoses and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors, hoses and wiring harness are okay, test is complete.

Note. Proportional purge solenoid may also be referred to as EVAP purge solenoid.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 8.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. EVAP purge solenoid is located at right front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner. (Scheme 22) Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Green/Light Green wire between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 70 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Light Green wire.
  3. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between EVAP purge solenoid terminals. If resistance is 13-15 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 13-15 ohms, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
  4. Measure resistance of Pink/Black wire between EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 68 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Black wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Black wire at EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Black wire.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Green/Light Green wire at EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Light Green wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors, hoses and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors, hoses and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors, hoses and wiring harness are okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs and clear DTCs. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid. Wiggle wiring harness from EVAP purge solenoid to PCM. If EVAP purge solenoid DTC returns while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused DTC to return. If EVAP purge solenoid DTC does not return while wiggling wiring harness, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Release fuel pressure. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE . Remove fuel tank. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. Visually inspect inside of fuel tank for obstructions or deformities. Replace fuel tank as necessary. If fuel tank is okay, replace fuel level sensor. Fuel level sensor is mounted to fuel pump module.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM connector. TCM is located on left side of engine compartment, near Power Distribution Center. see scheme 2 Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 58 (White/Orange wire) at TCM harness connector. (Scheme 23) If voltage is 6 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 6 volts, repair short to voltage in White/Orange wire between PCM and TCM.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect one end of a jumper wire to terminal No. 58 (White/Orange wire) at TCM harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read PCM Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal. While observing scan tool, rapidly tap other end of jumper wire to ground. If VSS signal is not more than zero MPH, go to next step. If VSS signal is more than zero MPH, replace TCM. Perform transaxle quick learn and pinion factor procedures. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between PDC and TCM. see scheme 2 Measure resistance of White/Orange wire between terminals No. 66 at PCM C2 harness connector and No. 58 at TCM harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 23). If resistance is 5 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 5 ohms, repair open in White/Orange wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 66 (White/Orange wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Orange wire between PCM and TCM.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL reoccurs, go to step 2. If DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL does not reoccur, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Scheme 23

Scheme 23
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect power steering pressure switch connector. Power steering pressure switch is part of quick disconnect tube near power steering pump and contains a 1-pin connector. Connect on end of a jumper wire to Dark Blue/Light Green wire at power steering pressure switch harness connector. Using scan tool, monitor power steering pressure switch. While observing scan tool, touch other end of jumper wire to ground about 5 times. If power steering pressure switch status changed from hi to low, replace power steering pressure switch. If power steering pressure switch status did not change from hi to low, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 45 (Dark Blue/Light Green wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Light Green wire between PCM and power steering pressure switch.
  4. Measure resistance of Dark Blue/Light Green wire between power steering pressure switch harness connector and terminal No. 45 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Light Green wire.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors, hoses and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors, hoses and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors, hoses and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0600: PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS is present, replace PCM. If DTC P0600: PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0601: INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE is present, replace PCM. If DTC P0601: INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe Dark Green wire on back of generator. If test light blinks, go to next step. If test light does not blink, go to step 4.
  2. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Wiggle wiring harness from generator to PCM. Using scan tool, read DTCs with actuator test still running. If generator field driver circuit failure returns and DTC P0622 resets, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. If DTC P0622 does not reset, go to next step.
  3. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors, hoses and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors, hoses and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors, hoses and wiring harness are okay, test is complete.
  4. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data and DTCs. Erase DTCs. Inspect generator and PCM connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, use scan tool and actuate generator field driver circuit. With voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe Orange/Dark Green wire on back of generator. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Orange/Dark Green wire.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, disconnect generator 2-pin connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire.
  6. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between generator harness connector and terminal No. 8 at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green wire.
  7. Measure resistance between generator field terminals on back of generator. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair or replace generator.
  8. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0700: EATX CONTROLLER DTC PRESENT is set, this DTC indicates a transmission DTC has previously been set. A DTC may not currently be present in TCM if a transmission repair was performed. If after reading transmission DTCs there are no DTCs in TCM, this DTC may be erased from PCM. If a TCM DTC is present, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. If no TCM DTCs are present, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect brakelight switch connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black/Light Green wire at brakelight switch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open between Black/Light Green wire and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of White/Pink wire between terminal No. 1 at brakelight switch harness connector and terminal No. 62 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 24). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Pink wire.
  3. Measure resistance between terminals No. 1 and 2 at brakelight switch (component side). (Scheme 24) With brake pedal released, resistance should be less than 5 ohms. With brake pedal depressed, resistance should be 5 ohms or more. If resistance is as specified, go to next step. If resistance is not as specified, replace brakelight switch.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 1 (White/Pink wire) at brakelight switch harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Pink wire.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Note. 1/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 1/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of right exhaust manifold. 1/1 catalytic converter is located in right exhaust pipe.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 1/1 catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure coolant is at normal operating temperature. With engine running, inspect exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by oil or coolant consumption. If an oil or coolant consumption condition is not present, go to next step. If an oil or coolant consumption condition is present, repair engine as necessary and replace 1/1 HO2S.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Black/Orange wire between 1/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Observe voltmeter. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Black/Dark Green wire between 1/1 HO2S connector and terminal No. 30 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Observe voltmeter. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 1/1 HO2S signal circuit (Black/Dark Green wire) between 1/1 HO2S and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  6. At this time, 1/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 1/1 HO2S.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 1/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. 2/1 HO2S may also be referred to as an upstream oxygen sensor. 2/1 HO2S is located in outlet flange of left exhaust manifold. 2/1 catalytic converter is located in left exhaust pipe.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check exhaust system for leaks between engine and 2/1 catalytic converter. Repair exhaust system as necessary. If exhaust system is okay, go to next step.
  3. Ensure coolant is at normal operating temperature. With engine running, inspect exhaust system for excessive smoke caused by oil or coolant consumption. If an oil or coolant consumption condition is not present, go to next step. If an oil or coolant consumption condition is present, repair engine as necessary and replace 2/1 HO2S.
  4. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Black/Orange wire between 2/1 HO2S harness connector and terminal No. 27 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Observe voltmeter. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 2/1 HO2S ground circuit (Black/Orange wire) between 2/1 HO2S and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. Turn ignition off. Using a voltmeter, backprobe Light Green/Red wire between 2/1 HO2S connector and terminal No. 29 at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Observe voltmeter. If voltage drop is less than.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage drop is.1 volt or more, repair poor connection causing high resistance on 2/1 HO2S signal circuit (Light Green/Red wire) between 2/1 HO2S and PCM. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  6. At this time, 2/1 HO2S is assumed to be defective. Replace 2/1 HO2S.
  7. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle 2/1 HO2S connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition on. Disconnect SRV solenoid connector. SRV solenoid is located at right rear of engine compartment and has a 2-pin connector with a Orange/Dark Green wire and Gray/Pink wire. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to Gray/Pink wire at SRV solenoid harness connector, probe Orange/Dark Green wire at SRV solenoid harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate SRV solenoid and observe test light. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace SRV solenoid.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Gray/Pink wire between SRV solenoid harness connector and terminal No. 18 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Gray/Pink wire.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 18 (Gray/Pink wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Gray/Pink wire.
  5. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate SRV solenoid. Measure voltage between ground and Orange/Dark Green wire at SRV solenoid harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check for open in Orange/Dark Green wire between SRV solenoid and PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "T" (20-amp) in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. Manifold tune valve solenoid may also be referred to as manifold tune valve.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Manifold Turn Valve (MTV) 2-pin connector. MTV is located in front of intake manifold. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate MTV. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Green/Light Green wire at MTV harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to step 7.
  3. Using a test light connected to Violet/Red wire at MTV harness connector, probe Dark Green/Light Green wire at MTV harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate MTV and observe test light. If test light does not flash on and off, go to next step. If test light flashes on and off, replace MTV.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Violet/Red wire between MTV harness connector and terminal No. 39 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Red wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 39 (Violet/Red wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/Red wire.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay from PDC. Measure resistance of Dark Green/Light Green wire between MTV harness connector and terminal "D" at ASD relay socket in PDC. (Scheme 25) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Light Green wire between ASD relay and MTV. Dark Green/Light Green wire changes to Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay socket and fuse "S" in power distribution center. Repair wiring as necessary.
  8. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse "S" (20-amp) in PDC. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Light green wire between MTV and PDC. Install new fuse.
  9. At this time, one or both coil capacitors are assumed to be defective. One capacitor is mounted to side of each valve cover. Coil capacitor is used for radio noise suppression. Replace coil capacitor(s) as necessary.
  10. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Note. Fixed Orifice Adapter (6457) is needed to perform the following test.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Ensure throttle plate is fully closed against stop. Check throttle plate and linkage for binding. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, go to next step.
  3. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check engine, brake booster and vacuum hoses for leaks. Ensure Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system is functioning properly. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. If PCV system is okay and no vacuum leaks exist, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCV hose and cap hose fitting on PCV valve. Disconnect purge hose from fitting on throttle body. Start engine. Ensure all accessories are off. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SYSTEM TESTS, then MINIMUM AIR FLOW. Follow scan tool instructions and perform minimum airflow function. If engine speed is 550-1300 RPM, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If engine speed is not 550-1300 RPM, go to next step. WARNING: In the following step. clean throttle body in a well ventilated area. Wear rubber or butyl gloves. Do not let Mopar parts cleaner come in contact with eyes or skin. Wash thoroughly after using cleaner.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove throttle body. See FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Holding throttle open, spray entire throttle body bore and manifold side of throttle plate with Mopar parts cleaner. Also clean Idle Air Control (IAC) motor passage. Using compressed air, blow dry throttle body. Reinstall throttle body. Install .125" Fixed Orifice Adapter (6457) to purge hose vacuum fitting on throttle body. Start engine. Ensure all accessories are off. Allow engine to reach normal operation temperature. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SYSTEM TESTS, then MINIMUM AIR FLOW. Follow scan tool instructions and perform minimum airflow function. If engine speed is 550-1300 RPM, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If engine speed is not 550-1300 RPM, replace throttle body.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW is set, go to «DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW»(ref-4768-S38024637112000072400000). If DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW is not set, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Violet/White wire between MAP sensor harness connector and terminal No. 61 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/White wire.
  4. Remove MAP sensor. Inspect condition of intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports. If a restriction or defect is found in vacuum ports, repair restricted or defective vacuum ports as necessary. If no restrictions or defects are found in vacuum ports, go to next step.
  5. At this time, MAP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace MAP sensor.
  6. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 1500 RPM. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor voltage. While monitoring scan tool display, wiggle MAP sensor wiring harness from MAP sensor to PCM. If engine stalls or voltage becomes erratic, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. If engine did not stall or voltage did not become erratic, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool, return engine to idle. While observing scan tool display, snap throttle open and closed several times. If vacuum did not rapidly drop to less than one in. Hg, go to next step. If vacuum rapidly dropped to less than one in. Hg, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  8. Remove MAP sensor. Inspect condition of intake manifold and MAP sensor vacuum ports. If a restriction or defect is found in vacuum ports, repair restricted or defective vacuum ports as necessary. If no restrictions or defects are found in vacuum ports, go to next step.
  9. At this time, MAP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace MAP sensor.
  1. Inspect intake manifold and power brake booster for vacuum leaks. Check Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) for proper operation and vacuum leaks. Repair PCV system as necessary. If no vacuum leaks are found and PCV system functions properly, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Ensure throttle is fully closed (throttle against throttle stop). Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to an intake manifold vacuum source. Start engine and allow it to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant engine RPM above idle. Using scan tool, read MAP sensor vacuum. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, turn ignition off and go to next step. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly opening throttle to Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position. If voltage is 3.4 volts or more at WOT, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If voltage is less than 3.4 volts at WOT, replace TP sensor.
  1. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Listen for clicking sound at ASD relay. ASD relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC) in engine compartment. (Scheme 25) If ASD relay is not clicking, go to next step. If ASD relay is clicking, go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from PDC. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Blue/Yellow wire between terminal "C" at ASD relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 67 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 25). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and terminals "A" (Red/White wire) and "B" (Red/White wire) at ASD relay socket in PDC. (Scheme 25) If voltage is more than 10 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less at any terminal, check for open in Red/White wire between ASD relay and PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "N" (30-amp) in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  4. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 67 (Dark Blue/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue/Yellow wire.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals "A" and "C" at ASD relay. (Scheme 26) If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace ASD relay.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Scheme 26

Scheme 26
  1. If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC is also set, go to «DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT»(ref-4768-S38423477592000072400000). If AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC is not set, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, erase DTCs. Attempt to start engine. If engine will not start, crank engine for at least 15 seconds. Recheck for DTCs. If DTC resets, go to next step. If DTC does not reset, go to step 10.
  3. If engine started in previous step, go to next step. If engine did not start in previous step, go to step 6.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from PDC. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between terminal "D" at ASD relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 6 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 25). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Remove ASD relay from PDC. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Dark Green/Orange wire between terminal "D" at ASD relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 6 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 25). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/Orange wire.
  7. Measure voltage between ground and terminals "A" (Red/White wire) and "B" (Red/White wire) at ASD relay socket in PDC. (Scheme 25) If voltage is more than 10 volts at both terminals, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less at any terminal, check for open in Red/White wire between ASD relay and PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "N" (30-amp) in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  8. Install a known-good ASD relay. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to next step. If engine starts, original ASD relay is defective. Replace ASD relay.
  9. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  10. At this time, conditions required to set DTC are not present. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, test is complete. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Note. CMP or CKP sensor signal loss can be detected by an RPM change, DTC or by observing oscilloscope pattern. Refer to manufacturer's operation manual for instructions in use of oscilloscope and procedure for pattern analysis.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 13. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Ensure CMP sensor connector is connected. On 2.7L, CMP sensor is mounted in front of timing cover. On 3.2L and 3.5L, CMP sensor is mounted in timing belt cover, above left camshaft sprocket. On all models, using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 3 (Tan/Yellow wire) at CMP sensor harness connector. see scheme 12 Start engine and observe oscilloscope pattern. If CMP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to step 6.
  3. Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor mounting bolts are tight. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  4. Ensure ignition is off. Remove CMP sensor. Inspect tone wheel/pulse ring for damage or looseness. Repair or replace tone wheel/pulse ring as necessary. If tone wheel/pulse ring is okay, go to next step.
  5. At this time, CMP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CMP sensor.
  6. Turn ignition off. Ensure CKP sensor connector is still connected. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is mounted to passenger side of transaxle housing, above the differential housing. see scheme 11 Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe Gray/Black wire at CKP sensor connector. Start engine and observe oscilloscope pattern. If CKP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, go to next step. If CKP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to step 10.
  7. Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor mounting bolts are tight. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  8. Remove CKP sensor. Inspect tone wheel/flexplate for damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Repair or replace tone wheel/flexplate as necessary. If tone wheel/flexplate is okay, go to next step.
  9. At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor.
  10. Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor mounting bolts are tight. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  11. Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 33 (Tan/Yellow wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle wiring harness from CMP sensor to PCM. If CMP sensor signal pattern remains consistent while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal pattern does not remain consistent while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused CMP sensor signal pattern to become inconsistent.
  12. Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 32 (Gray/Black wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle CKP sensor signal circuit from CKP sensor to PCM. If CKP sensor signal pattern is consistent, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If CKP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused oscilloscope pattern to become inconsistent.
  13. Turn ignition off. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 33 (Tan/Yellow wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle CMP sensor signal circuit from CMP sensor to PCM. If CMP sensor signal pattern is consistent, go to next step. If CMP sensor signal pattern is not consistent, check wiring harness where wiggling caused oscilloscope pattern to become inconsistent. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace CMP sensor.
  14. Turn engine off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. Ensure CMP sensor and/or CKP sensor mounting bolts are tight. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, go to next step.
  15. Using oscilloscope's voltage lead, backprobe terminal No. 32 (Gray/Black wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Start engine. While monitoring oscilloscope pattern, wiggle wiring harness from CKP sensor to PCM. If CKP sensor signal pattern remains consistent while wiggling wiring harness, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If CKP sensor signal pattern does not remain consistent while wiggling wiring harness, check wiring harness where wiggling caused CKP sensor signal pattern to become inconsistent. Repair wiring as necessary. If wiring harness is okay, replace CKP sensor.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to step 4.
  2. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool in miscellaneous menu, select CLEAR PCM (battery disconnected) to reset PCM. Using scan tool, choose MISFIRE PRETEST screen. Road test vehicle and relearn adaptive numerator. Adaptive numerator is learned when ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR DONE LEARNING line on MISFIRE PRETEST screen changes to YES. Also the 200 REV CNTR line will start to count. If adaptive numerator relearn occurs, go to next step. If adaptive numerator relearn does not occur, go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is mounted to passenger side of transaxle housing, above the differential housing. see scheme 11 Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Ensure CKP sensor mounting bolts are tight. If connector is okay and CKP sensor is tight, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect CKP sensor connector. CKP sensor is mounted to passenger side of transaxle housing, above the differential housing. see scheme 11 Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Ensure CKP sensor mounting bolts are tight. If connector is okay and CKP sensor is tight, go to next step.
  5. Remove CKP sensor. Inspect tone wheel/flexplate for damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Repair or replace tone wheel/flexplate as necessary. If tone wheel/flexplate is okay, go to next step.
  6. At this time, CKP sensor is assumed to be defective. Replace CKP sensor.

Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1478: BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT is present, replace PCM. If DTC P1478: BATTERY TEMP SENSOR VOLTS OUT OF LIMIT is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Note. Replacing PCM will not correct this problem.

  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 6. CAUTION: When performing test procedures, keep lighted cigarettes, sparks, flames and other ignition sources away from test area. Pressurizing fuel tank with less than 3 gallons of fuel may result in an explosion caused by ignition of the fumes. Wear safety glasses when performing test procedures.
  2. To test EVAP system properly, fuel tank should have 3-9 gallons of fuel. Evaporative System Testing Kit (6872A) and Fuel Tank Cap Adapter (8382) are used to perform evaporative system pressure test. Perform pressure pump self-test on evaporative system testing kit by using instructions on cover of evaporative system testing kit. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Using EVAP system testing kit, fuel tank cap adapter and instructions printed on EVAP system testing kit cover, perform EVAP system pressure pump self-test. Start engine. Using scan tool, go to LEAK DETECTION PUMP TEST and instructions on scan tool. Remove fuel tank cap and install fuel tank cap adapter to fuel tank. Install fuel tank cap to fuel tank cap adapter. Connect hose from evaporative system testing kit to fuel tank cap adapter. Connect EVAP system testing kit positive lead to positive battery terminal and negative lead to negative battery terminal. Set EVAP system testing kit PRESSURE/HOLD valve to OPEN. Set VENT valve to CLOSED. Turn pump timer on and monitor gauge on evaporative system testing kit. When gauge reaches 14 in. H2O, disconnect fuel tank-to-EVAP canister vacuum hose (at EVAP canister) while monitoring gauge on evaporative system testing kit. EVAP canister is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) If pressure decreases when vacuum hose is disconnected, go to next step. If pressure does not decrease when vacuum hose is disconnected, repair obstruction in EVAP system between fuel tank and EVAP canister.
  3. Reconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister. With engine still running and pump timer turned on, allow evaporative system testing kit to obtain 14 in. H2O of vacuum again. Ensure PRESSURE/HOLD valve on evaporative system testing kit is in OPEN position and VENT valve is in CLOSED position. When gauge reaches 14 in. H2O, disconnect EVAP canister-to-Leak Detection Pump (LDP) vacuum hose (at EVAP canister) while monitoring gauge on evaporative system testing kit. LDP is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) If pressure decreases when vacuum hose is disconnected, go to next step. If pressure does not decrease when vacuum hose is disconnected, replace EVAP canister.
  4. Reconnect vacuum hose to EVAP canister. With engine still running and pump timer turned on, allow evaporative system testing kit to obtain 14 in. H2O. Ensure PRESSURE/HOLD valve on evaporative system testing kit is in OPEN position and VENT valve is in CLOSED position. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid-to-EVAP canister vacuum hose (at EVAP canister) while monitoring gauge on evaporative system testing kit. If pressure does not decrease when vacuum hose is disconnected from EVAP canister, repair restriction in hose between EVAP canister and EVAP purge solenoid. If pressure decreases when vacuum hose is disconnected from EVAP canister, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect and remove LDP pressure hose. LDP pressure hose connects EVAP canister to LDP. Inspect hose for obstructions and physical damage. Replace hose as necessary. If hose is okay, replace LDP.
  6. At this time, conditions for EVAP leak monitor pinched hose found does not exist or is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read FREEZE FRAME data while attempting to duplicate the condition that caused DTC to be set. If DTC P1486: EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND resets, go to step 2. If DTC P1486: EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND does not reset, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect engine vacuum supply hose at Leak Detection Pump (LDP). LDP is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) Install a vacuum gauge to disconnected vacuum hose. Start engine and observe vacuum gauge. If vacuum is 13 in. Hg or more, go to next step. If vacuum is less than 13 in. Hg, repair vacuum leak or vacuum obstruction as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP connector. Turn ignition on. With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read LEAK DETECT SW state. Connect a jumper wire between Orange/Red wire and Light Green/Black wire at LDP harness connector. If LEAK DETECT SW state does not change, go to next step. If LEAK DETECT SW state changes, replace LDP.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Orange/Red wire between LDP harness connector and terminal No. 72 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Orange/Red wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 72 (Orange/Red wire) at PCM C3 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Red wire between LDP and PCM.
  6. At this time PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", go to step 2. If GOOD TRIP counter display does not change to "0", go to next step.
  8. Start engine and allow it to idle. Using scan tool, perform LEAK DETECTION PUMP (LDP) TEST. Using scan tool, monitor LDP switch state while wiggling wiring harness from LDP to PCM. LDP is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If LDP switch state stops toggling while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness where wiggling caused toggling to stop. If LDP switch state does not stop toggling while wiggling wiring harness, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect LDP connector. LDP is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Connect a test light between Light Green/Black wire and White/Dark Green wire at LDP harness connector. Using scan tool, actuate leak detection pump. If test light does not flash on and off, disconnect test light and go to next. If test light flashes on and off, replace LDP.
  3. With test light connected to ground, probe Light Green/Black wire at LDP harness connector. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, check for open in Light Green/Black wire between junction block and LDP. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 21 (10-amp) in junction block. Replace fuse as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of White/Dark Green wire between LDP harness connector and terminal No. 77 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in White/Dark Green wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 77 (White/Dark Green wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in White/Dark Green wire between LDP and PCM.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", go to step 2. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, go to next step.
  9. Turn ignition on, with engine off. Using scan tool, actuate LDP solenoid. Listen to LDP solenoid while wiggling wiring harness from LDP to PCM. LDP solenoid is integral to LDP. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If LDP solenoid stops clicking at any time while wiggling wiring harness, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused solenoid to stop clicking. If solenoid does not stop clicking, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

Note. Vehicles equipped with a 2.7L engine are equipped with a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. Vehicles equipped with a 3.2L and 3.5L engine are equipped with an Intake Air Temperature/Manifold Absolute Pressure (IAT/MAP) sensor. For this test, IAT/MAP will be identified as MAP sensor.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 9.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Throttle Position (TP) sensor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to step 8.
  3. Connect voltmeter between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect EGR solenoid connector and note voltage reading. EGR solenoid is integral to EGR valve. EGR valve is mounted to rear of right cylinder head. If voltage does not change from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage changes from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, replace EGR valve.
  4. With voltmeter still connected between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector, disconnect A/C pressure sensor Gray connector. A/C pressure sensor is located in high pressure line, near A/C compressor. If voltage does not change from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage changes from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, replace A/C pressure sensor.
  5. With voltmeter still connected between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector, disconnect MAP sensor connector. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). If voltage does not change from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage changes from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts, replace MAP sensor.
  6. Turn ignition off. Ensure TP sensor, EGR solenoid, A/C pressure sensor and MAP sensor connectors are disconnected. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Measure resistance between ground and Violet/White wire at TP sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Violet/White wire.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  8. Turn ignition off. Reconnect TP sensor connector. Disconnect MAP sensor connector. (Scheme 14)or (Scheme 15). Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at MAP sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
  9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe generator field driver circuit (Dark Green wire) on back of generator. If test light blinks, go to next step. If test light does not blink, go to step 5.
  2. Using scan tool, stop generator field driver actuation. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage. If voltage is more than 13 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 13 volts or less, go to step 4.
  3. Start engine. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read battery voltage and target charging voltage. Compare voltage readings. Observe voltage for up to 5 minutes (if necessary) for a one volt difference between battery voltage reading and target charging voltage reading. If difference between voltage and target charging voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If difference between voltage and target charging voltage is more than one volt, replace PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Ensure battery is fully charged and generator belt tension and condition are okay. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using a thermometer, measure temperature near PCM in engine compartment. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor temperature. Compare temperature readings. If scan tool display is within 10 degrees of actual underhood temperature, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If scan tool display is not within 10 degrees of actual underhood temperature, replace PCM.
  5. Using scan tool, stop generator field actuation. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 2-pin connector. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between PCM and generator.
  6. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Green wire at generator harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair or replace shorted generator as necessary. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  7. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.

Note. A/C pressure sensor may also be referred to as A/C pressure transducer.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is more than 4.6 volts, go to next step. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is 4.6 volts or less, go to step 7.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor Gray connector. A/C pressure sensor is located in high pressure line, near A/C compressor. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Black/Light Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal No. 43 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black/Light Blue wire.
  3. Ensure ignition is off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Dark Blue wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If voltage is 5.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 5.5 volts, repair short to voltage in Dark Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM.
  4. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. Connect a jumper wire between Black/Light Blue wire and Dark Blue wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector and observe voltage reading. If voltage is one volt or more, disconnect jumper wire and go to next step. If voltage is less than one volt, replace A/C pressure sensor.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. Measure resistance of Dark Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor harness connector and terminal No. 42 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Blue wire.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between A/C pressure sensor and PCM. A/C pressure sensor is located in high pressure line, near A/C compressor. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If A/C pressure sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If A/C pressure sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is less than.2 volt, go to next step. If A/C pressure sensor voltage is.2 volt or more, go to 7.
  2. Disconnect A/C pressure sensor connector. A/C pressure sensor is located in high pressure line, near A/C compressor. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage. If voltage is one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than one volt, replace A/C pressure sensor.
  3. Measure voltage between ground and Violet/White wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If voltage is 4.9 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 4.9 volts, repair open in Violet/White wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance between ground and Dark Blue wire at A/C pressure sensor harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire between A/C pressure sensor and PCM.
  5. Measure resistance between terminals No. 42 (Dark Blue wire) and No. 43 (Black/Light Blue wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, Dark Blue and Black/Light Blue wires are shorted together. Repair wiring as necessary.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. Turn ignition off. Using scan tool, read A/C pressure sensor voltage while wiggling wiring harness and connectors between A/C pressure sensor and PCM. A/C pressure sensor is located in high pressure line, near A/C compressor. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If A/C pressure sensor voltage changes while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If A/C pressure sensor voltage does not change while wiggling wiring harness and connectors, visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Ensure battery is fully charged and belt condition and tension are okay before proceeding with test. Start engine. Using scan tool, read target charging voltage. If voltage is more than 15.1 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 15.1 volts or less, go to step 3.
  2. Ensure engine is running and it is at normal operating temperature. Using a thermometer, measure temperature near PCM in engine compartment. Using scan tool, read battery temperature sensor temperature. Compare temperature readings. If scan tool display is within 10 degrees of actual underhood temperature, turn ignition off and go to next step. If scan tool display is not within 10 degrees of actual underhood temperature, replace PCM.
  3. Measure voltage between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal (post). Start engine. If voltage is.4 volt or less, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is more than.4 volt, repair high resistance in B+ circuit (Red wire) between generator and battery.
  4. Connect a DVOM between generator case and battery negative terminal (post). Start engine. If voltage is.1 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.1 volt, repair high resistance in generator ground between generator case and battery negative terminal.
  5. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, read and compare target voltage and charging voltage. If difference between target voltage and charging voltage is more than one volt, go to next step. If difference between target charging voltage and charging voltage is one volt or less, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate generator field. Measure voltage between ground and each generator field terminal on back of generator. If any voltage reading is less than 3 volts, go to next step. If both voltage readings are 3 volts or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  7. Record all DTCs and freeze frame data. Clear DTCs. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. With voltmeter connected to ground, backprobe Orange/Dark Green wire at generator harness connector. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Orange/Dark Green wire between generator and ASD relay connector in Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located on left side of engine compartment, just in front of strut tower. see scheme 2
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, disconnect generator field connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 8 (Dark Green wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire.
  9. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay from PDC. Measure resistance between ground and terminal "D" (Dark Green/Orange wire) at ASD relay socket in PDC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green/Orange wire between ASD relay and generator. Also check fuse "T" (20-amp) in PDC.
  10. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between generator harness connector and terminal No. 8 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green wire.
  11. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7 .
  2. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with SKIM. If scan tool communicates with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with SKIM, go to BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. Using scan tool, check for SKIM DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If any DTCs are present, repair SKIM DTCs before continuing with this test. See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.
  4. Using scan tool, display Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) that is programmed into PCM. If VIN is programmed into PCM, go to next step. If VIN has not been programmed into PCM, use scan tool and program VIN into PCM and retest.
  5. Using scan tool, display VIN that is programmed into PCM. If correct VIN is displayed, go to next step. If correct VIN is not displayed, replace PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off. Replace SKIM and program new SKIM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Attempt to start engine. Using scan tool, read PCM DTCs. If DTC P1685: INVALID SKIM KEY resets, replace PCM. If DTC P1685: INVALID SKIM KEY does not reset, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  7. DTC P1685 may have been set if SKIM was disconnected or recently replaced. All customer's ignition keys for this vehicle must be tested at this time. Turn ignition off and remove ignition key. Using another customer key, turn ignition on and attempt to start engine. If engine starts, this usually indicates a good key. Continue using remaining ignition keys. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If all keys start engine and DTC P1685: INVALID SKIM KEY does not reset, no problem is indicated at this time. Problem may have been an actual theft attempt. Test is complete. If any key does not start engine, replace ignition key that would not start engine. Program new key. See SENTRY KEYS under PROGRAMMING in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is present, go to next step. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED is not present, go to step 4.
  2. Using scan tool, attempt to access SKIM. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, then check for DTCs. If scan tool communicates with SKIM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with scan tool, go to BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN FROM SKIM under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, disconnect SKIM connector. SKIM is located on steering column. Measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between terminal No. 2 at SKIM harness connector and terminal No. 59 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 27). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair PCI bus circuit (Violet/Yellow wire) between PCM and SKIM. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  4. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs. Cycle ignition switch on and off several times. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE is not present, turn ignition off and go to next step. If DTC P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE is present, go to step 3.
  2. Turn ignition on. If instrument cluster odometer displays NO BUS, go to next step. If instrument cluster odometer does not display NO BUS, go to step 4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect instrument cluster Green 10-pin connector. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, disconnect Body Control Module (BCM) C1 connector. BCM is located on back of junction block at left end of instrument panel. see scheme 28 Measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between terminal No. 5 at instrument cluster Green harness connector and terminal No. 13 at BCM C1 harness connector. see scheme 27and (Scheme 28). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace instrument cluster. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire. See DATA LINK CONNECTORS article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  4. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If scan tool displays STARTS SINCE SET counter and displayed count is equal to one or less, go to next step. If scan tool STARTS SINCE SET counter is not displayed or display is not equal to one or less, go to step 8.
  2. If BUS is not operational, scan tool will display a message on odometer. If odometer does not display NO BUS, go to next step. If odometer displays NO BUS, perform under PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, connect a test light to ground. Turn ignition on. Using test light, probe terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary.
  4. Turn ignition off. With test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for high resistance in Red/White wire between PCM and fuse "N" (30-amp) in PDC. If Red/White wire is open, scan tool will display NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Connect test light to positive battery terminal. Using test light, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Also probe terminals No. 47 (Black/White wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at each terminal, reconnect PCM and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire or Black/Tan wire between ground and PCM.
  6. Using scan tool, check for PCM DTCs. If scan tool cannot read PCM DTCs, go to «TEST NTC-2: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)»(ref-4768-S06554135992000101700000). If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on firewall in right rear corner of engine compartment. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Obtain Red and Black test probes from DRB scan tool test kit. Connect Red and Black test probe leads to Probe Adapter (CH7062). Connect probe adapter to scope input cable. Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Using scan tool, press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and arrow down until 20 volt scale is selected. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test probe to ground and Red test probe to terminal No. 1 (Violet/Yellow wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Turn ignition on and observe voltage displayed on DRB lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 7.5 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is a constant zero volts, go to next step.
  7. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between terminal No. 1 at BCM C3 harness connector and terminal No. 59 at PCM C2 harness connector. see scheme 27and (Scheme 16). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.
  8. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Using scan tool, perform SRI memory check. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to step 3 .
  2. Using scan tool, perform SIR memory check 2 more time. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED again, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED again, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  3. Using scan tool, perform SRI memory check again. If scan tool displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and retest SRI memory. If scan tool does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to next step.
  4. Compare SRI mileage stored with instrument cluster odometer. If odometer mileage matches scan tool mileage reading, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If odometer mileage does not match scan tool mileage, update mileage and retest SRI memory.
  1. Using scan tool, perform SRI memory check. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, go to next step.
  2. Using scan tool, perform SIR memory check again. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED again, go to next step. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED again, go to step 4 .
  3. Using scan tool, perform SIR memory check 2 more times. If scan tool displays WRITE REFUSED, replace PCM. If scan tool does not display WRITE REFUSED, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  4. Using scan tool, perform SIR memory check again. If scan tool displays SRI MILEAGE INVALID, update mileage and retest SRI memory. If scan tool does not display SRI MILEAGE INVALID, go to next step.
  5. Compare SRI mileage stored with instrument cluster odometer. If odometer mileage matches scan tool mileage reading, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If odometer mileage does not match scan tool mileage, update mileage and retest SRI memory.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for any PCM DTCs. If DTC P1698: NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE is present, go to next step. If DTC P1698: NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE is not present, go to step 9.
  2. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED or DTC P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE is also present, go to next step. If DTC P1686: NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED or DTC P1687: NO CLUSTER BUS is not also present, go to NO RESPONSE FROM TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE (TCM) under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  3. Using scan tool, select the following control modules and note if they communicate with scan tool. Using scan tool, select BODY then BCM. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM then SKIM. Using scan tool, select VTSS. Using scan tool, select ANTI-LOCK BRAKES. Using scan tool, select body then ELECTRO-MECHANICAL CLUSTER (MIC). Using scan tool, select PASSIVE RESTRAINTS, then AIR BAG. If one or more modules communicated with scan tool, go to next step. If no modules communicated with scan tool, go to PCI BUS COMMUNICATION FAILURE under COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, connect a test light to ground. Turn ignition on. Using test light, probe terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair open in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Turn ignition off. With test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for high resistance in Red/White wire between PCM and fuse "N" (30-amp) in PDC. If Red/White wire is open, scan tool will display NO RESPONSE FROM POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE. Repair wiring as necessary.
  6. Connect test light to positive battery terminal. Using test light, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Also probe terminals No. 47 (Black/White wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at each terminal, reconnect PCM and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire or Black/Tan wire between ground and PCM.
  7. Using scan tool, check for PCM DTCs. If scan tool cannot read PCM DTCs, go to «TEST NTC-2: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)»(ref-4768-S06554135992000101700000). If any other DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on firewall in right rear corner of engine compartment. Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, ensure scan tool is connected to Data Link Connector (DLC). Connect Scope Input Cable (CH7058) to channel one connector on scan tool. Obtain Red and Black test probes from DRB scan tool test kit. Connect Red and Black test probe leads to Probe Adapter (CH7062). Connect probe adapter to scope input cable. Using scan tool, select DRB STANDALONE, LAB SCOPE, LIVE, then 12 VOLT SQUARE WAVE. Using scan tool, press F2 for scope. Press F2 again and arrow down until 20-volt scale is selected. Press F2 again when complete. Connect Black test probe to ground and Red test probe to terminal No. 1 (Violet/Yellow wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Turn ignition on and observe voltage displayed on DRB lab scope. If voltage pulses from zero volts to about 7.5 volts, replace PCM. If voltage is a constant zero volts, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Measure resistance of Violet/Yellow wire between terminal No. 1 at BCM C3 harness connector and terminal No. 59 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and see scheme 27. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace BCM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Violet/Yellow wire.
  9. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.
  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count is "0", go to next step. If GLOBAL GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count is not "0", go to step 7.
  2. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, disconnect TRS 10-pin connector located on left side of transaxle. Measure resistance of TRS T41 sense circuit between terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) at TRS harness connector and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 29). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in TRS T41 sense circuit.
  4. Disconnect TCM connector. TCM is located on left side of engine compartment. see scheme 2 Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) at TRS harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check for short to ground in TRS T41 sense circuit between PCM and TRS. If circuit is okay, check for a short to ground in TRS T41 sense circuit between terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire) at TRS harness connector and terminal No. 41 at TCM harness connector. (Scheme 23) and (Scheme 29). PCM TRS T41 sense circuit is connected to TCM T41 sense circuit at splice S113. Repair wiring as necessary.
  5. Reconnect TRS and TCM connectors. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If resistance switches from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance does not switch from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace TRS.
  6. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.
  7. At this time, conditions for DTC to set do not exist or fault is an intermittent problem. Using scan tool, read and record FREEZE FRAME data. Road test vehicle and attempt to operate vehicle under conditions in FREEZE FRAME data, paying particular attention to fault setting conditions such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR is present, go to step 2. If DTC P1899: P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR is not present, no problem is indicated at this time. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29

TEST NTC-1: NO TROUBLE CODES TEST MENU

No Trouble Code (NTC) tests may be performed if a driveability problem exists. Select symptom which most accurately describes the driveability problem and determine what NTC test should be performed pertaining to the symptom and the order that NTC tests should be performed. See NO TROUBLE CODE SYMPTOM table. Perform appropriate NTC test. See NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU table.

ApplicationPerform NTC Test
Hard Start5, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10, 8, 4, 6 & 13
Start & Stall14, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10 & 8
Hesitation/Sag/Stumble14, 5, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10, 8, 4, 6, 13 & 19
Surge14, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10, 8 & 6
Lack Of Power/Sluggish14, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10 & 8
Spark Knock/Detonation14, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10, 8 & 6
Cuts Out/Misses14, 7, 10 & 8
Backfire/Popback14, 7, 9 & 10
Runs Rough/Unstable Idle/Erratic Idle14, 5, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10, 8, 4, 6, 13 & 19
Poor Fuel Economy14, 5, 7, 12, 15, 9, 10, 8, 4, 6, 13 & 19

NO TROUBLE CODE SYMPTOM

ApplicationTest
No Response From PCM (SCI Only)NTC-2
Checking Brake SwitchNTC-3
Checking Engine Mechanical SystemsNTC-4
Checking Engine VacuumNTC-5
Checking Evaporative Emission SystemNTC-6
Checking Fuel DeliveryNTC-7
Checking Idle Air Control Motor OperationNTC-8
Checking MAP Sensor OperationNTC-9
Checking Minimum Idle AirflowNTC-10
Checking Radiator Fan OperationNTC-11
Checking Engine Coolant Temperature SensorNTC-12
Checking Intake Air Temperature SensorNTC-13
Checking PCM Power & GroundsNTC-14
Checking Throttle Position Sensor OperationNTC-15
Checking A/C System OperationNTC-16
Checking Ambient/Battery Temperature SensorNTC-17
Checking Charging SystemNTC-18
Checking Park/Neutral Position SwitchNTC-19

NO TROUBLE CODE TEST MENU

TEST NTC-2: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)

Note. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE and engine will not start, see TEST NS-3: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM WITH A NO START CONDITION .

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector. Measure resistance between ground and terminals No. 4 (Black wire) and No. 5 (Black/Light Green wire) at DLC. (Scheme 30) If both resistances are less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If any resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Black wire or Black/Light Green wire between ground and DLC.
  2. Using scan tool, attempt to read Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). If ignition was not on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed, go to next step.
  3. Substitute another scan tool adapter cable. Attempt to read DTCs. If NO RESPONSE message is displayed, go to next step. If NO RESPONSE message is not displayed, replace original scan tool adapter cable.
  4. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from DLC. Disconnect PCM connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Light Green wire between terminals No. 6 at DLC and No. 75 at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 30). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green wire.
  5. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 6 (Light Green wire) at DLC. (Scheme 30) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Light Green wire between DLC and PCM.
  6. Measure resistance of Pink/Tan wire between terminal No. 7 at DLC and terminal No. 65 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Pink/Tan.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 7 (Pink/Tan wire) at DLC. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Tan.
  8. Connect scan tool to functional DLC on another vehicle. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to read DTCs. If NO RESPONSE is displayed, repair or replace scan tool as necessary. If NO RESPONSE is not displayed, replace PCM on original vehicle.

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

TEST NTC-3: CHECKING BRAKE SWITCH

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-2 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

  1. Turn ignition on with engine off. Using scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS mode, read brake switch state while depressing and releasing brake pedal several times. If scan tool does not display PRESSED and released, go to next step. If scan tool displays PRESSED and released, brake switch is operating properly. Test is complete.
  2. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If any speed control related DTCs are present, repair those DTCs before continuing with this test. In no speed control DTCs are present, start engine. Turn speed control main switch on. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe Dark Blue/Red wire at brakelight switch harness connector. Test light should be on with brake pedal released and off with brake pedal pressed. If test light operates as specified, go to next step. If test light does not operate as specified, adjust or replace brakelight switch.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using test light connected to ground, backprobe terminal No. 6 (Pink/Dark Blue wire) at brakelight switch harness connector. (Scheme 24) If test light is illuminated, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated, check for open in Pink/Dark Blue between brakelight switch and fuse No. 20 (20-amp) at junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 20. Replace fuse as necessary.
  4. With test light connected to ground, backprobe terminal No. 5 (White/Tan wire) at brakelight switch harness connector with brake pedal pressed. If test light is illuminated, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If test light is not illuminated, adjust or replace brakelight switch.

TEST NTC-4: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-2 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

Prior to performing this test, all engine electrical systems have been determined to be operating as designed and not causing a driveability problem. The following items should be checked as possible causes of a driveability problem

  1. Check for technical service bulletins relating to driveability problem.
  2. Check engine vacuum. Engine vacuum must be at least 13 in. Hg in with transmission in Neutral.
  3. Check engine valve timing.
  4. Check engine compression.
  5. Check camshaft lobes for abnormal wear.
  6. Check crankshaft sensor pick-up. Check crankshaft slots for debris or deterioration.
  7. Check exhaust system for restrictions.
  8. Ensure PCV system is functioning properly.
  9. Check camshaft and crankshaft sprockets for proper position.
  10. Check torque converter stall speed.
  11. Check power brake booster for internal vacuum leak.
  12. Check fuel for contamination.
  13. Ensure proper injector driver wiring is installed on correct injector. Ensure injector is not plugged or restricted.

TEST NTC-5: CHECKING ENGINE VACUUM

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-2 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

  1. Connect vacuum gauge to a manifold engine vacuum source. Start engine and allow to idle. Note engine vacuum reading. Turn engine off.
  2. Engine vacuum should be steady and 13-22 in. Hg. Vacuum will vary depending on altitude. If engine vacuum is not within specification, perform «TEST NTC-4: CHECKING ENGINE MECHANICAL SYSTEMS»(ref-4768-S06895578532000072400000) . If engine vacuum is within specification, engine vacuum is normal. Test is complete.

TEST NTC-6: CHECKING EVAPORATIVE EMISSIONS SYSTEM

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-5 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

  1. Evaporative canister is located on top of fuel tank. (Scheme 21) It may be necessary to lower or remove fuel tank to access to EVAP canister. Check EVAP canister for damage or any signs of fuel inside of canister. If any fuel is present, fuel tank rollover valve may be defective. If EVAP canister is not damaged and no signs of fuel entering EVAP canister exists, go to next step. If EVAP canister is damaged or signs of fuel entering EVAP canisters exist, repair or replace EVAP canister as necessary.
  2. Inspect EVAP purge hose that goes from EVAP canister to fuel tank. Check hose for being ripped, restricted or showing signs of dry rotting. If EVAP purge hose is okay, go to next step. If EVAP purge hose is defective, repair or replace EVAP purge hose as necessary.
  3. Inspect EVAP purge hose that goes from EVAP purge solenoid to EVAP canister. Check hose for being ripped, restricted or showing signs of dry rotting. EVAP purge solenoid is located at right front corner of engine compartment, near air cleaner. (Scheme 22) If EVAP purge hose is okay, go to next step. If EVAP purge hose is defective, repair or replace EVAP purge hose as necessary.
  4. Inspect vacuum supply hose between EVAP purge solenoid and throttle body for proper routing and for being ripped, restricted or showing signs of dry rotting. Inspect vacuum supply hose fitting on throttle body for restrictions or signs of damage. If vacuum supply hose and fitting on throttle body are okay, go to next step. If vacuum supply hose is defective or fitting on throttle body is damaged or restricted, repair or replace components as necessary.
  5. Ensure vacuum supply hose and EVAP purge hose are disconnected at EVAP purge solenoid. Using vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to vacuum supply hose fitting on EVAP purge solenoid and see if EVAP purge solenoid holds vacuum. If EVAP purge solenoid holds vacuum, go to next step. If EVAP purge solenoid does not hold vacuum, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
  6. Using vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to vacuum supply hose fitting on EVAP purge solenoid. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP purge solenoid and monitor vacuum reading on vacuum pump. If vacuum decreases when EVAP purge solenoid is actuated, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If vacuum does not decrease when EVAP purge solenoid is actuated, replace EVAP purge solenoid.

TEST NTC-7: CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

WARNINGFuel system is under high pressure and fuel pressure must be released before opening fuel system. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. On 2.7L engine, use Adapter (6539) between fuel rail and fuel supply line, then connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to adapter. On 3.2L and 3.5L, connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to fuel rail. On all vehicles, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe and record fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 54-64 (3.8-4.5 kg/cm 2 ). Stop fuel system activation. If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 7. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator.
  2. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat to access fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector. Disconnect fuel pump module 10-pin C308 connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/White wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Dark Green/White wire between C308 connector and terminal "D" at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. see scheme 21
  3. Turn ignition off. With a test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe Black wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, reconnect C308 connector and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Black wire between C308 connector and ground. Ground is located under passenger's seat.
  4. Inspect fuel supply line between fuel tank and fuel rail for signs of damage or restrictions. If no signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, go to next step. If signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
  5. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Inspect fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module for restrictions. If fuel pump inlet strainer is not restricted, replace fuel pump module. If fuel pump inlet strainer is restricted, replace fuel pump inlet strainer.
  6. At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
  7. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply from fuel rail. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel line or 6631 for 3/8" fuel line) to disconnected fuel supply line. Place other end of fuel line adapter in graduated cylinder. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test to operate fuel pump for no more than 7 seconds and note fuel pump volume. DO NOT operate fuel pump for more than 7 seconds or fuel pump may be damaged. Stop ASD fuel system test and go to next step.
  8. Fuel pump volume should be at least.52 pint (.25 liter) in 7 seconds. If fuel pump volume is as specified, remove fuel line adapter, reconnect fuel supply line. Test is complete. If fuel pump volume is not as specified, remove fuel line adapter and reconnect fuel supply line. Check for restricted fuel supply line between fuel rail and fuel pump module on top of fuel tank. If no kinks or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, improper fuel pump volume may be caused by restricted fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module or defective fuel pump module. Replace components as necessary.

TEST NTC-10: CHECKING MINIMUM IDLE AIRFLOW

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-5 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

  1. Turn ignition off. Check for binding throttle plate and linkage. Ensure throttle is fully closed (throttle against throttle stop). Repair throttle linkage as necessary. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, go to next step.
  2. Start engine and allow it to idle. Check engine, brake booster and vacuum hoses for leaks. Ensure Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system is functioning properly. See EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING article. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. If PCV system is okay and no vacuum leaks exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCV hose and cap fitting on PCV valve. Disconnect purge hose from fitting on throttle body. Start engine. Ensure all accessories are off. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SYSTEM TESTS, then MINIMUM AIR FLOW. Follow scan tool instructions and perform minimum airflow function. If engine speed is 550-1300 RPM, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If engine speed is not 550-1300 RPM, go to next step. WARNING: In the following step. clean throttle body in a well ventilated area. Wear rubber or butyl gloves. Do not let Mopar parts cleaner come in contact with eyes or skin. Wash thoroughly after using cleaner.
  4. Turn ignition off. Remove throttle body. See FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL & INSTALLATION article. Holding throttle open, spray entire throttle body bore and manifold side of throttle plate with Mopar parts cleaner. Also clean Idle Air Control (IAC) motor passage. Using compressed air, blow dry throttle body. Reinstall throttle body. Install .125" Fixed Orifice Adapter (6457) to purge hose vacuum fitting on throttle body. Start engine. Ensure all accessories are off. Allow engine to reach normal operation temperature. Using scan tool, select ENGINE SYSTEM TESTS, then MINIMUM AIR FLOW. Follow scan tool instructions and perform minimum airflow function. If engine speed is 550-1300 RPM, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If engine speed is not 550-1300 RPM, replace throttle body.

TEST NTC-12: CHECKING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-5 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

Note. To perform the following test, manufacturer recommends allowing vehicle to sit overnight in order to have a totally cold engine.

  1. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", go to next step. NOTE: For the following step to be valid, thermostat must be functioning properly.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82.2°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (65.5.°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65.5°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG. Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature. Temperature should reach at least 180°F (82.2°C). If temperature increases smoothly and reaches at least 180°F (82.2°C), no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If temperature does not increase smoothly or does not reach 180°F (82.2°C), replace ECT sensor.

TEST NTC-13: CHECKING INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-5 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test. When performing this test, DO NOT allow more than 5 minutes between measuring temperature of intake air temperature sensor with scan tool and measuring the air temperature on inside of intake manifold with temperature probe.

Note. Vehicles equipped with a 2.7L engine are equipped with a Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and a separate Intake Air Temperature (IAT). Vehicles equipped with a 3.2L and 3.5L engine are equipped with an Intake Air Temperature/Manifold Absolute Pressure (IAT/MAP) sensor. For this test, IAT/MAP will be identified as IAT sensor.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read INTAKE AIR TEMP DEG value. Turn ignition off. Remove Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor. see scheme 34or see scheme 35. Using a temperature probe, measure air temperature inside sensor opening in intake manifold. If IAT sensor reading is within 10°F (-12°C) of air temperature probe reading, reinstall IAT sensor and go to next step. If IAT sensor reading is not within 10°F (-12°C) of air temperature probe reading, replace IAT sensor.
  2. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors. Start engine. Wiggle IAT sensor connector and wiring harness while monitoring scan tool display. If GOOD TRIP counter display count changes to "0", repair connector or wiring harness where wiggling caused display to change. If GOOD TRIP counter display count does not change to "0", no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.

TEST NTC-14: CHECKING PCM POWER & GROUNDS

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Visually inspect connectors for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, connect one end of a test light to positive battery terminal. Using test light, probe terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If test light illuminates brightly, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Red/White wire between PCM and fuse "N" (30-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC). Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "N" in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  2. Turn ignition on. With test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, disconnect test light and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 30 in junction block. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition off. With test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) Also probe terminals No. 47 (Black/White wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire or Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground. Ground is located near left headlight assembly.

TEST NTC-17: CHECKING AMBIENT/BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-5 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

Note. Ambient/battery temperature sensor is may also be referred to as ambient temperature sensor.

  1. Turn ignition off. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Ambient temperature sensor is located on bottom of upper radiator support and may be difficult to access. see scheme 26 Repair connectors and wiring harness as necessary. If connectors and wiring harness are okay, reconnect all connectors and go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read AMBIENT/BAT TPM DEG value. Using a thermometer, measure temperature near ambient temperature sensor in engine compartment. Compare temperature readings. If scan tool display is within 10 degrees of actual underhood temperature, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If scan tool display is not within 10 degrees of actual underhood temperature, replace ambient temperature sensor.

TEST NTC-18: CHECKING CHARGING SYSTEM

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-3 to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test. Ensure battery is in good condition and fully charged before proceeding with test procedure.

  1. Inspect generator belt for damage and proper adjustment. If generator belt is in good condition and properly adjusted, go to next step. If generator belt is not in good condition or not properly adjusted, repair as necessary.
  2. Start engine and let idle. Using scan tool, set engine speed to 2000 RPM for 30 seconds and then return engine to idle. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no DTCs exist for charging system, go to next step. If any DTCs for charging system exists, proceed to appropriate DTC test.
  3. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver. Using voltmeter, backprobe between ground and terminal No. 1 (Dark Green wire) at generator harness connector. Voltage should cycle from no voltage to battery voltage every 1.4 seconds. While monitoring voltage, wiggle wiring harness and connectors between generator and Powertrain Control Module (PCM), and between generator and Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 If voltage changed, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused voltage to change. If voltage did not change, go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no DTCs exist for charging system, go to next step. If any DTCs for charging system exists, proceed to appropriate DTC test.
  5. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and positive battery terminal on rear of generator. Start engine. If voltage is.4 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than.4 volt, repair high resistance between positive battery terminal and positive battery terminal on rear of generator.
  6. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between case of generator and negative battery terminal. Start engine. If voltage is.1 volt or less, turn ignition off and go to next step. If voltage is more than.1 volt, repair generator for high resistance between generator case and negative battery terminal.
  7. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read battery voltage. Record battery voltage displayed on scan tool. Measure voltage between positive and negative battery terminals. Compare voltage readings. If difference between voltage readings is one volt or more, go to next step. If difference between voltage readings is less than one volt, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
  8. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If voltage is within one volt of voltage displayed on scan tool in previous step, go to next step. If voltage is not within one volt of voltage displayed on scan tool in previous step, repair open or high resistance in Red/White wire between PCM, fuse "N" (30-amp) and battery. Fuse "N" is located in PDC on left side of engine compartment.
  9. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.

TEST NTC-19: CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST to ensure system is functioning properly. Ensure no DTCs are present before performing this test.

Note. Vehicles are equipped with a Transmission Range Sensor (TRS). TRS may be referred to as park/neutral switch during test procedure.

  1. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If scan tool displayed P/N and D/R with gear selector in correct gear position, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If scan tool did not display P/N and D/R with gear selector in correct gear position, go to next step.
  2. Put gear selector in Park. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, disconnect TRS 10-pin connector located on left side of transaxle. Measure resistance of TRS T41 sense circuit between terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) at TRS harness connector and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16)and (Scheme 29). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in TRS T41 sense circuit.
  3. Disconnect TCM connector. TCM is located on left side of engine compartment. see scheme 2 Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/White wire) at TRS harness connector. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, check for short to ground in TRS T41 sense circuit between PCM and TRS. If circuit is okay, check for a short to ground in TRS T41 sense circuit between terminal No. 10 (Brown/Yellow wire) at TRS harness connector and terminal No. 41 at TCM harness connector. (Scheme 23)and (Scheme 29). PCM TRS T41 sense circuit is connected to TCM T41 sense circuit at splice S113. Repair wiring as necessary.
  4. Reconnect TRS and TCM connectors. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 76 (Brown/Yellow wire) at PCM C2 harness connector while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If resistance switches from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, go to next step. If resistance does not switch from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms, replace TRS.
  5. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.

TEST NS-SEL: NO START TEST SELECTION

Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and current Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage have not been entered, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS), Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM) and air bag modules. If vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting. See PROGRAMMING .

No Start (NS) tests may be performed if a no response or no start problem exists. Perform appropriate NS test in accordance with the problem to be checked. See NO START TEST MENU table.

ApplicationTest
Engine Cranks But Does Not StartNS-1
No Crank ConditionNS-2
No Response From PCM With A No Start ConditionNS-3
Start & Stall ConditionNS-4

NO START TEST MENU

TEST NS-1: ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition. If battery is low, charge battery and attempt to start vehicle by cranking engine for 15 seconds, 3 consecutive time. Ensure PCM communicates with scan tool. If a no response condition from PCM exists, see «NO RESPONSE FROM PCM WITH A NO START CONDITION»(ref-4768-S02741270902000102600000). Ensure PCI bus is functional. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with Body Control Module (BCM). If BCM does not communicate with BCM, perform appropriate test in COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Check for any DTCs that may exist. Repair any DTCs before continuing with this test.
  2. Check for blown fuses related to a no start condition in the Power Distribution Center and junction block. PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. see scheme 2 Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. If all fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is defective, check related wiring circuit for a short to ground. Repair wiring as necessary.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select DTCs and RELATED FUNCTIONS. Read SECONDARY INDICATORS while cranking engine. If scan tool indicates no secondary indicators, go to next step. If scan tool indicates any secondary indicators, repair symptom for secondary indicators as necessary.
  4. Using scan tool, select INPUTS/OUTPUTS and read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If scan tool indicates FUEL ON, go to next step. If scan tool indicates FUEL OFF, use scan tool and toggle FUEL ON. Recheck system operation.
  5. With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CKP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool indicates PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate PRESENT, go to «DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM»(ref-4768-S26492245932000092200000).
  6. With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT CMP STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool indicates PRESENT, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate PRESENT, go to «DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM»(ref-4768-S32127110462000100300000).
  7. Check the following additional items as possible mechanical problems: Ensure engine valve timing is within specification. Ensure engine compression is within specification. Ensure engine exhaust system is free of restrictions. Ensure fuel is not contaminated. Ensure fuel injectors are not restricted. Ensure fuel injector connectors are installed on correct injector. Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, go to next step.
  8. With scan tool in INPUTS/OUTPUTS, read CURRENT SYNC STATE while cranking engine. If scan tool does not indicate OUT OF SYNC, go to next step. If scan tool indicates OUT OF SYNC, check for a short between Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor signal circuit and Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor circuit. Signal circuit for CMP sensor is a Tan/Yellow wire and signal circuit for CKP is a Gray/Black wire. Signal circuits go between the PCM and each sensor. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. On 2.7L, CMP sensor is mounted in front of timing cover. On 3.2L and 3.5L, CMP sensor is mounted in timing belt cover, above left camshaft sprocket. Perform «TEST VER-5»(ref-4768-S14527756422000102600000) to ensure system is functioning properly.
  9. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Check for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a mechanics stethoscope. If fuel pump operates, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If fuel pump does not operate, stop fuel system activation and go to 18.
  10. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. On 2.7L engine, use Adapter (6539) between fuel rail and fuel supply line, then connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to adapter. On 3.2L and 3.5L, connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to fuel rail. On all vehicles, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe and record fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 54-64 (3.8-4.5 kg/cm 2 ). Stop fuel system activation. If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is as specified, go step 16. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator.
  11. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat to access fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector. Disconnect fuel pump module 10-pin C308 connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/White wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Dark Green/White wire between C308 connector and terminal "D" at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. see scheme 21
  12. Turn ignition off. With a test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe Black wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, reconnect C308 connector and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Black wire between C308 connector and ground. Ground is located under passenger's seat.
  13. Inspect fuel supply line between fuel tank and fuel rail for signs of damage or restrictions. If no signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, go to next step. If signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
  14. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Inspect fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module for restrictions. If fuel pump inlet strainer is not restricted, replace fuel pump module. If fuel pump inlet strainer is restricted, replace fuel pump inlet strainer.
  15. At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
  16. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply from fuel rail. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel line or 6631 for 3/8" fuel line) to disconnected fuel supply line. Place other end of fuel line adapter in graduated cylinder. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test to operate fuel pump for no more than 7 seconds and note fuel pump volume. DO NOT operate fuel pump for more than 7 seconds or fuel pump may be damaged. Stop ASD fuel system test and go to next step.
  17. Fuel pump volume should be at least.52 pint (.25 liter) in 7 seconds. If fuel pump volume is as specified, remove fuel line adapter, reconnect fuel supply line. Test is complete. If fuel pump volume is not as specified, remove fuel line adapter and reconnect fuel supply line. Check for restricted fuel supply line between fuel rail and fuel pump module on top of fuel tank. If no kinks or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, improper fuel pump volume may be caused by restricted fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module or defective fuel pump module. Replace components as necessary.
  18. Turn ignition off. With a test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe Black wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, reconnect C308 connector and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Black wire between C308 connector and ground. Ground is located under passenger's seat.
  19. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat to access fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector. Disconnect fuel pump module 10-pin C308 connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/White wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, go to step 22.
  20. Turn ignition off. Inspect wiring harness between C308 harness connector and fuel pump module harness connector. Check harness for opens, chafing and misrouting. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Repair wiring harness as necessary. If may be necessary to lower or remove fuel tank to access fuel pump module wiring harness. See FUEL SYSTEM in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. If wiring harness is okay, go to next step.
  21. At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
  22. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. see scheme 21 Ensure fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector under rear seat is disconnected. Measure resistance of Dark Green/White wire between C308 harness connector and terminal "D" at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/White wire.
  23. Turn ignition off. Measure voltage between ground and terminal "B" (Red wire) at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. see scheme 21 If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, check for open in Red wire between fuel pump relay socket in PDC and fuse "G" (40-amp) in PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "G" in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  24. At this time, fuel pump relay is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump relay.

TEST NS-2: NO CRANK CONDITION

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Turn ignition off. Remove starter relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. see scheme 2 Disconnect Light Green wire at starter solenoid. Measure resistance of starter relay output circuit between Light Green wire at starter solenoid harness connector and terminal "D" (Brown wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. (Scheme 31) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in starter relay output circuit.
  2. Using scan tool, read park/neutral switch input state. Observe scan tool display while moving gear selector through all gear positions. If scan tool displays P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to next step. If scan tool does not display P/N and D/R in correct gear positions, go to «TEST NTC-19: CHECKING PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH»(ref-4768-S38415560922000072400000).
  3. Check battery cables for high resistance. If both battery cable circuits have a voltage drop of less than.2 volts, go to next step. If either battery cable circuit have a voltage drop of.2 volts or more, repair appropriate battery cable circuit for high resistance.
  4. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal "B" (Red wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. (Scheme 31) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Red wire between starter relay and fuse "G" (20-amp) in PDC. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse "G" in PDC. Replace fuse as necessary.
  5. Ensure shift selector is in Park. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. "A" (Yellow wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. Turn ignition switch to START position. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair open or high resistance in Yellow wire between starter relay and ignition switch.
  6. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, measure resistance of Tan wire between terminal "C" at starter relay socket in PDC and terminal No. 31 at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is less than 7 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Tan wire.
  7. Turn ignition off. Reconnect PCM connectors. Ensure shift selector is in Park. Using a jumper wire, connect terminals "B" (Red wire) and "D" (Brown wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. If engine cranks, replace starter relay. If engine does not crank, go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Attempt to manually rotate crankshaft 360 degrees. If crankshaft rotates, go to next step. If crankshaft does not rotate, repair engine mechanical problem as necessary.
  9. Ensure shift selector is still in Park. Using a jumper wire, connect terminals "B" (Red wire) and "D" (Brown wire) at starter relay socket in PDC. If engine cranks, go to next step. If engine does not crank, replace starter.
  10. At this time, PCM is assumed to be defective. Replace PCM.

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

TEST NS-3: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM WITH A NO START CONDITION

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Using scan tool, attempt to read DTCs. If ignition was on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed on scan tool, go to next step. If ignition was not on when NO RESPONSE message was displayed on scan tool, turn ignition on to get a response. Test is complete.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connectors. PCM is located on left side of engine compartment, between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and Transmission Control Module (TCM). see scheme 2 Inspect connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connectors as necessary. If connectors are okay, turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, probe terminal No. 20 (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, check for open or high resistance in Dark Blue/White wire between PCM and fuse No. 13 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind end cover on left side of instrument panel. Repair wiring as necessary. Also check fuse No. 13 in junction block. Replace fuse as necessary.
  3. Connect test light to positive battery terminal. Using test light, probe terminal No. 10 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C1 harness connector. Also probe terminals No. 47 (Black/White wire) and No. 50 (Black/Tan wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly at each terminal, go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/White wire or Black/Tan wire between ground and PCM.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If voltage is 10 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to «TEST NTC-2: NO RESPONSE FROM PCM (SCI ONLY)»(ref-4768-S06554135992000101700000).
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove and inspect fuse "N" (30-amp) from PDC. If fuse is okay, go to next step. If fuse is blown, go to step 8.
  6. Measure voltage between ground and input side of fuse holder for fuse "N" in PDC. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in Red wire between PCM and battery.
  7. Measure resistance of Red/White wire between output side of fuse holder for fuse "N" in PDC and terminal No. 46 at PCM C2 harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Red/White wire.
  8. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) from PDC. Measure resistance between ground and terminal "D" at ASD relay socket in PDC. (Scheme 25) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to step 10.
  9. Ensure ohmmeter is still connected between ground and terminal "D" at ASD relay socket in PDC. While observing ohmmeter, disconnect components one at a time that are powered by ASD relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS. If resistance changes from less than 5 ohms to 5 ohms or more, replace component that caused resistance to change. If resistance does not change from less than 5 ohms to 5 ohms or more, repair short to ground in ASD relay output circuit (Dark Green/Light Green wire).
  10. Ensure ignition is off, PCM is disconnected and ASD relay is removed. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 46 (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector. (Scheme 16) If resistance is 5 ohms or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Red/White wire between PCM and PDC.

TEST NS-4: START & STALL CONDITION

Note. For circuit identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1 to ensure system is functioning properly.

WARNINGFuel system is under high pressure and fuel pressure must be released before opening fuel system. See FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE .
  1. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. On 2.7L engine, use Adapter (6539) between fuel rail and fuel supply line, then connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to adapter. On 3.2L and 3.5L, connect Fuel Pressure Gauge (C-4799-B) to fuel rail. On all vehicles, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe and record fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 54-64 (3.8-4.5 kg/cm 2 ). Stop fuel system activation. If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 12. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator.
  2. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage while slowly opening and closing throttle. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TP sensor.
  3. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Ensure throttle is closed against throttle stop. If voltage is.92 volt or less, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If voltage is more than.92 volt, check for binding throttle. Repair throttle linkage as necessary. If throttle is not binding, replace TP sensor.
  4. Using scan tool, select INPUTS/OUTPUTS and read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If scan tool indicates FUEL ON, go to next step. If scan tool indicates FUEL OFF, use scan tool and toggle FUEL ON. Recheck system operation.
  5. Turn ignition off. Remove rear seat to access fuel pump module 10-pin C308 in-line connector. Disconnect fuel pump module 10-pin C308 connector. Visually inspect connector for corroded, damaged, pushed-out or miswired terminals. Repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Using a test light connected to ground, probe Dark Green/White wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Dark Green/White wire between C308 connector and terminal "D" at fuel pump relay socket in PDC. see scheme 21 NOTE: To diagnose the following step, thermostat is assumed to be functioning properly. Manufacturer also recommends allowing vehicle to sit overnight in order to have a totally cold engine.
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82.2°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (65.5.°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65.5°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82.2°C). Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature and temperature should reach at least 180°F (82.2°C). If temperature value increased smoothly and temperature reached at least 180°F (82.2°C), go to next step. If temperature value did not increase smoothly and/or temperature did not reach at least 180°F (82.2°C), replace ECT sensor.
  7. Turn ignition off. With a test light connected to positive battery terminal, probe Black wire at C308 harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, reconnect C308 connector and go to next step. If test light is not illuminated or is not bright, repair high resistance or open in Black wire between C308 connector and ground. Ground is located under passenger's seat.
  8. Inspect fuel supply line between fuel tank and fuel rail for signs of damage or restrictions. If no signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, go to next step. If signs of damage or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary.
  9. Check the following additional items as a possible cause for a start and stall condition: Ensure engine valve timing is within specification. Ensure engine compression is within specification. Ensure engine exhaust system is free of restrictions. Ensure fuel is not contaminated. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply. Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, go to next step.
  10. Remove fuel pump module from fuel tank. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Inspect fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module for restrictions. If fuel pump inlet strainer is not restricted, replace fuel pump module. If fuel pump inlet strainer is restricted, replace fuel pump inlet strainer.
  11. At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
  12. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage while slowly opening and closing throttle. If voltage change is smooth, go to next step. If voltage change is not smooth, replace TP sensor.
  13. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. Ensure throttle is closed against throttle stop. If voltage is.92 volt or less, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If voltage is more than.92 volt, check for binding throttle. Repair throttle linkage as necessary. If throttle is not binding, replace TP sensor.
  14. Using scan tool, select INPUTS/OUTPUTS and read VEH THEFT SECURITY status. If scan tool indicates FUEL ON, go to next step. If scan tool indicates FUEL OFF, use scan tool and toggle FUEL ON. Recheck system operation. NOTE: To diagnose the following step, thermostat is assumed to be functioning properly. Manufacturer also recommends allowing vehicle to sit overnight in order to have a totally cold engine.
  15. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read ENG COOLANT TPM DEG value. If engine was allowed to sit overnight, scan tool temperature value should be near ambient air temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82.2°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (65.5.°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (65.5°C) or less, start engine. Using scan tool, monitor ENG COOLANT TPM DEG until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82.2°C). Temperature value should increase smoothly from start-up to normal operating temperature and temperature should reach at least 180°F (82.2°C). If temperature value increased smoothly and temperature reached at least 180°F (82.2°C), go to next step. If temperature value did not increase smoothly and/or temperature did not reach at least 180°F (82.2°C), replace ECT sensor.
  16. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply from fuel rail. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel line or 6631 for 3/8" fuel line) to disconnected fuel supply line. Place other end of fuel line adapter in graduated cylinder. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test to operate fuel pump for no more than 7 seconds and note fuel pump volume. DO NOT operate fuel pump for more than 7 seconds or fuel pump may be damaged. Stop ASD fuel system test and go to next step.
  17. Fuel pump volume should be at least.52 pint (.25 liter) in 7 seconds. If fuel pump volume is as specified, remove fuel line adapter, reconnect fuel supply line and go to next step. If fuel pump volume is not as specified, remove fuel line adapter and reconnect fuel supply line. Check for restricted fuel supply line between fuel rail and fuel pump module on top of fuel tank. If no kinks or restrictions exist in fuel supply line, improper fuel pump volume may be caused by restricted fuel pump inlet strainer on bottom of fuel pump module or defective fuel pump module. Replace components as necessary.
  18. Check the following additional items as a possible cause for a start and stall condition: Ensure engine valve timing is within specification. Ensure engine compression is within specification. Ensure engine exhaust system is free of restrictions. Ensure fuel is not contaminated. Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply. Repair any mechanical problems as necessary. If no mechanical problems exist, go to next step.

TEST VER-1

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-4768-S15646483762000092000000) . After PCM is programmed, go to next step.
  2. Inspect engine oil for fuel contamination. Change engine oil and filter as necessary. Attempt to start engine.
  3. If engine starts and stays running, test is complete. If engine does not start, check for related technical service bulletins that may apply. Go to «TEST NS-SEL: NO START TEST SELECTION»(ref-4768-S19939930332000072400000) and diagnose by symptom.

TEST VER-2

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If test is being performed after performing a repair that did not involve a DTC test, go to next step. If test is being performed after performing a repair that involved a DTC test, go to step 3 .
  2. Check if initial symptom still exists. If initial or another symptom exists, repair is not complete. Check for technical service bulletins that apply to symptom. Go to «TEST NTC-1: NO TROUBLE CODES TEST MENU»(ref-4768-S33662091732000072400000) and diagnosis by symptom. If initial symptom no longer exists and no DTCs are present, test is complete.
  3. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-4768-S15646483762000092000000) . After PCM is programmed, go to next step.
  4. Road test vehicle for at least 5 minutes. If repair involved A/C relay control circuit, ensure A/C is on during road test. Road test vehicle at a speed of at least 40 MPH at some point during road test. Stop vehicle. Turn engine off for at least 10 seconds. Start engine and continue road test. Ensure transmission shifts through all gears. After road test, turn engine off and go to next step.
  5. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If original DTC did not return and there are no new DTCs, test is complete. If original DTC returns or another DTC is present, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.

TEST VER-3

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), if not previously done. Go to next step.
  2. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-4768-S15646483762000092000000) . After PCM is programmed, go to next step.
  3. Start engine. Check generator output (full field). Raise engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Turn ignition off. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs. If no DTCs are present, repair is complete. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.

TEST VER-5

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), if not previously done. Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full. Ensure A/C is off. Go to next step.
  3. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-4768-S15646483762000092000000) . After PCM is programmed, go to next step.
  4. Ensure all DTCs are cleared from PCM. Proper way to ensure DTC is properly repaired is to allow PCM to run the OBD-II monitor. OBD-II monitor operation may be observed on the scan tool. In order for OBD-II monitor to be run, certain pretest enabling conditions must be met. Refer to applicable OBD-II monitor pretest screen on scan tool for monitor enabling conditions.
  5. Operate vehicle within enabling conditions and allow applicable OBD-II monitor to run. While OBD-II monitor is running, scan tool will beep and IN PROGRESS will be displayed on the OBD-II monitor screen. After OBD-II monitor is complete, view the results. OBD-II monitor may have to fail more than once in order for DTC to be stored in PCM. If OBD-II monitor fails, repaired DTC has reset, or any DTCs exist, repair is not complete. Check for related technical service bulletins and proceed to appropriate DTC test. See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If GOOD TRIP counter changes to one or more and no new DTCs exist, repair was successful and test is now complete.

TEST VER-6

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.

  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary. If repair procedure did not include replacing PCM, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced and has already been programmed, go to next step. If PCM has been replaced but has not been programmed, program PCM and clear DTCs. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-4768-S15646483762000092000000) . After PCM is programmed, go to next step.
  2. If any DTCs have not been diagnosed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. Return to «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC CODE DEFINITIONS. If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, go to next step.
  3. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC), if not previously done. Ensure all accessories are off. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure shift lever is in Park and throttle is in idle position. Place scan tool in LDP DEALER TEST MODE and follow instructions as displayed on scan tool. If a DTC for a small leak is set, repair is not complete. Check for related technical service bulletins and return to diagnostic test from which you came. If any other DTC exists, perform appropriate diagnostic test(s). See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS. If all DTCs have been diagnosed and repaired, test is complete.

SKIS VERIFICATION TEST

Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If replacing PCM and vehicle is equipped with a Smart Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must also be updated to enable engine starting.

Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.

  1. Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) in access mode. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS, then select desired procedure and follow steps displayed on scan tool. If SKIM has been replaced, ensure all keys and remote transmitters to be used with vehicle are programmed into SKIM. Go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test(s). See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.

TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST

Note. If Transmission Control Module (TCM) or torque converter was replaced or transmission has been repaired or replaced, scan tool must be used to perform quick learn procedure.

  1. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from all modules. Using scan tool, check transmission temperature. Start vehicle and let idle until transmission temperature is greater than 110°F (43°C). Go to next step.
  2. Check transmission fluid level and adjust as necessary. Using scan tool, monitor engine RPM. Test drive vehicle from a stop to 45 MPH with throttle at approximately 20 degrees 15-20 times, allowing transmission to upshift through all gears. Go to next step.
  3. While driving at less than 25 MPH, make 5-8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear, allowing 5 seconds in 2nd and 3rd gears between each kick down. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules during test drive. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test(s). See «DTC MESSAGES & CODES»(ref-4768-S35037119112000072400000) table under DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS.