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Charging System - Generators & Regulators: Diagnosis Dodge Intrepid II

Charging System ~1667 words

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

If a problem is sensed in a monitored circuit, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be stored in PCM and Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will illuminate, provided specific criteria are met. PCM will then enter limp-in mode, substituting information from other sources to compensate for component failure. Vehicle is operational in limp-in mode, but driveability may not be optimal.

A specific DTC results from a particular system failure. DTC only indicates problem circuit. It does not identify specific component failure in the circuit.

If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, PCM automatically clears DTC after 50 ignition on-off cycles. DTCs can also be cleared using scan tool. See CLEARING DTCS .

ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS

CAUTIONBefore entering on-board diagnostics, check charging system for other problems. See INITIAL CHECKS under TROUBLE SHOOTING. DO NOT connect scan tool to vehicle if battery charger is connected, scan tool damage will result.

Note. PCM cannot diagnose every charging system problem. If fault still exists after performing self-diagnostic procedures, proceed to ON-VEHICLE TESTING .

Using Scan Tool

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below instrument panel, near steering column.
  2. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, retrieve and record DTCs displayed on scan tool. Perform appropriate self-diagnostic test. See «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS»(ref-3590-S13516853582000051100000) . Once repairs are made, clear DTCs from PCM memory. See «CLEARING DTCS»(ref-3590-S37013509862000051100000) .

SCAN TOOL PROBLEMS & ERROR MESSAGES

Note. For more information on scan tool and PCM diagnostics, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

Note. When using diagnostic tests, DO NOT skip any steps or incorrect diagnosis may result. Ensure battery is fully charged.

Note. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

DTC TEST: CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Note. Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with test.

Note. For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

  1. Attempt to start engine. Crank engine for up to 10 seconds (if necessary). Read and record DTCs. See «RETRIEVING DTCS»(ref-3590-S10123474372000051100000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If scan tool displays NO RESPONSE, go to appropriate NO-START TEST in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  2. If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, check voltage at terminal No. 16 (Pink wire) on DLC. Voltage should be at least 11 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and appropriate fuses. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-3590-S31201098362000051100000) .
  3. If scan tool displays an error message, (i.e., USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT), follow scan tool manufacturer's instructions. If scan tool displays a BUS failure (i.e., SHORT TO BATTERY), this indicates either a scan tool failure or BUS failure. On all models except Avenger and Sebring, diagnose and correct BUS failures. See COMMUNICATIONS under SYSTEM TESTS in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. On Avenger and Sebring, diagnose and correct BUS failures, see wiring diagram in BODY CONTROL MODULES - AVENGER & SEBRING article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  4. On all models, if DTCs are displayed, see SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES table and perform appropriate test(s). Only DTCs relating to charging system are listed. For all other DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. If no DTCs are displayed, go to «TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST»(ref-3590-S18473024842000051100000) .
Scan Tool DisplayDTC
GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLYP0622
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH (1) (2)P1492
BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW (1) (2)P1493
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGHP1594
CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOWP1682
(1) On Avenger and Sebring Coupe, replace PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment, next to battery. (2) Does not apply to Neon.
(1)On Avenger and Sebring Coupe, replace PCM. PCM is located in engine compartment, next to battery.
(2)Does not apply to Neon.

SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST (CONCORDE, INTREPID, LHS & 300M)

  1. Turn ignition off. Check all wiring and connectors. Check for any service bulletins. If no problem is found, go to next step. If any problem is found, repair as necessary and go to «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-3590-S33118231492000051100000) .
  2. Connect scan tool. Select SENSORS and AMBIENT/BATT TMP DEG. Record reading. Check temperature of air around sensor, located behind front bumper. If reading and temperature are within 10°F, test is complete. If reading and temperature are not within 10°F, replace sensor. After replacement, go to «TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION»(ref-3590-S33118231492000051100000) .

TEST VER-3A: CHARGING VERIFICATION

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. Using scan tool, clear all DTCs.
  2. If PCM has been replaced, go to next step. If PCM has not been replaced, go to step 6 .
  3. Correct VIN and mileage have to be programmed or ABS and SRS DTCs will be set. Also if vehicle is equipped with Smart Key Imbolizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable starting.
  4. For ABS and air bag systems, connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules.
  5. Using scan tool, access THEFT ALARM, SKIM and then MISC menus. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for vehicle. Select UPDATE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM.
  6. To ensure no charging system problem exists, start engine. Perform «OUTPUT VOLTAGE TEST»(ref-3590-S34023138862000051100000) under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds. Allow engine to idle. Turn engine off.
  7. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs. If repaired DTC has reset, repair is not complete. Check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSBs) and return to DTC TEST, if necessary. If another DTC exists, go to appropriate DTC test and follow specified procedure. If no other DTCs exist, repair is now complete.

TEST VER-5A: ROAD TEST VERIFICATION

CAUTIONIf PCM was changed, correct VIN and mileage have to be programmed or ABS and SRS DTCs will be set. Also if vehicle is equipped with Smart Key Imbolizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must be updated to enable starting.
  1. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
  2. If any DTCs are still present, diagnose and repair as necessary. If all DTCs are repaired, go to next step.
  3. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. Ensure fuel tank is at least a quarter full. Turn off all accessories. If PCM has been replaced, go to next step. If PCM was not replaced, go to step 6 .
  4. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from ABS and SRS modules.
  5. Using scan tool, access THEFT ALARM, SKIM and then MISC menus. Place SKIM in SECURED ACCESS MODE by using appropriate Personal Identification Number (PIN) for vehicle. PIN may be vehicle's owner or manufacturer. Select UPDATE SECRET KEY DATA. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM.
  6. Turn ignition off for 10 seconds. Start engine and idle for 2 minutes. Using scan tool OBDII monitor, verify DTC repair. See scan tool instructions. Allow PCM to run appropriate monitor(s) and increment a global good trip (drive cycle). Enabling conditions must be met before PCM will run OBDII monitor. Scan tool monitor pretest screen will display enabling conditions.
  7. If repaired DTC has reset or was seen in OBDII monitor while on road test, repair is not complete. Check for any TSBs and return to appropriate test. Repair as needed.
  8. If any other DTCs are set, repair as needed. If OBDII monitor is run and good trip counter is incremented and no new DTCs are set, repair is successful and complete.

ON-VEHICLE TESTING

CAUTIONWhen vehicle battery is disconnected, vehicle computer systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION article.

OUTPUT VOLTAGE TEST

Note. OUTPUT VOLTAGE TEST determines if generator is capable of delivering its rated current output.

  1. Before performing this test, ensure battery is fully charged. Connect voltmeter leads across battery terminals. Record voltage with ignition switch and all electrical loads off. Fully engage parking brake, and place gear selector in Park.
  2. Start engine and operate at normal operating temperature. Record voltage with engine speed at 1500 RPM with no electrical loads. Voltage should not be greater than voltage recorded in step 1 by more than 2.5 volts. If voltage is not as specified, go to «DTC TEST: CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-3590-S40899425992000051100000) .
  3. Record voltage with engine speed at 2000 RPM, blower motor on high and headlights on high beam. Voltage should be more than 0.5 volt greater than battery voltage previously recorded in step 1 . If voltage is less than 0.5 volt above previously recorded battery voltage, go to «DTC TEST: CHECKING SYSTEM FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-3590-S40899425992000051100000) . If voltage tests are satisfactory, reduce engine speed, and turn off blower motor, headlights and ignition switch.

AMPERAGE OUTPUT TEST

Note. A volt/amp tester equipped with both a battery load control (carbon pile) and an inductive-type pick-up clamp (ammeter probe) is necessary to perform following test procedure.

  1. Start engine and run until normal operating temperature is reached. Ensure all accessories are off. Ensure tester battery load is off. Connect inductive ammeter probe. Connect voltmeter to positive and negative battery terminals.
  2. Start engine. Raise and maintain engine speed at 2500 RPM. Slowly rotate battery load control until highest amperage reading is acheived. Record voltage reading and return load control to off position. Do not maintain load longer than 15 seconds. The amperage reading should meet minimum specification without battery voltage dropping below 12 volts. See «GENERATOR SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-3590-S05979006682000051100000) table.
  3. With load control off, maintain engine speed at 2500 RPM. Amperage should decrease to less than 15-20 amps within 2-3 minutes. If amperage does not significantly decrease, check battery. Also check if any DTCs are present. See «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM»(ref-3590-S25271114252000051100000) .
Application(1) Minimum Output-Amps
Avenger & Sebring Coupe
DOHC63
SOHC77
Concorde, Intrepid, LHS & 300M
2.7L105
3.2 & 3.5L110
Breeze, Cirrus & Stratus
2.0L, 2.4L & 2.5L74
Neon
2.0L75
Sebring Convertible
2.5L74
(1) At 2500 RPM.
(1)At 2500 RPM.

GENERATOR SPECIFICATIONS

VOLTAGE DROP TEST

Note. VOLTAGE DROP TEST determines amount of resistance in circuits between generator and battery.

  1. Using external voltmeter, connect positive lead to generator B+ terminal stud (not the nut). (Схема №1), (Схема №2), (Схема №3) or (Схема №4). Connect voltmeter negative lead to positive battery cable. Connect tachometer to engine. Fully engage parking brake, and place gear selector in Neutral. Start engine and run for 2 minutes to allow for warm-up.
  2. Turn A/C system on, A/C-heater blower motor to high speed and headlights on high beam. Increase engine speed to 2400 RPM. Voltmeter reading should not be more than 0.8 volt.
  3. If voltage drop is more than 0.8 volt, inspect, clean and tighten all connections between generator B+ terminal and positive battery post. Voltage drop test may be performed at each connection to locate connection with excessive resistance. If resistance tests are satisfactory, reduce engine speed, turn off all electrical loads and ignition switch.