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Amplifier (Amp) - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Durango III

Entertainment Systems 109 illustrations ~18642 words

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 56

Scheme 56

Scheme 57

Scheme 57
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1461-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1462-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X209) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X299) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1463-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter circuits in the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X209) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X299) LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 64

Scheme 64
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1464-CHANNEL 1 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X209) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X299) AMPLIFIED LEFT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X209) Left Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to the (X299) Left Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1466-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 69

Scheme 69
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1467-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage on the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 70

Scheme 70: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1468-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter circuits in the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 74

Scheme 74
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1469-CHANNEL 2 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X208) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X298) AMPLIFIED RIGHT FRONT DOOR TWEETER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X208) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (+) circuit, and the (X298) Amplified Right Front Door Tweeter (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B146A-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146B-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 79

Scheme 79
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146C-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 81

Scheme 81

Scheme 82

Scheme 82
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146D-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Front Door Speaker circuits in the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 84

Scheme 84
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B146E-CHANNEL 3 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Door Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X201) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X291) LEFT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X201) Left Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X291) Left Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B146F-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

Scheme 87

Scheme 87
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1470-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 88

Scheme 88: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 89

Scheme 89
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1471-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 91

Scheme 91

Scheme 92

Scheme 92
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1472-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Front Door Speaker circuits in the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Front Door Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 94

Scheme 94
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1473-CHANNEL 4 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Door Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Front Door Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X202) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X292) RIGHT FRONT DOOR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X202) Right Front Door Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X292) Right Front Door Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 95

Scheme 95: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1475-CHANNEL 5 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 99

Scheme 99
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1476-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 100

Scheme 100: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 101

Scheme 101

Scheme 102

Scheme 102
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1477-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using a Voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 Volt? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X295) Left Rear Shelf Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 103

Scheme 103: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 104

Scheme 104
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1478-CHANNEL 5 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X205) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X295) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X205) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X295) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147A-CHANNEL 6 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 108

Scheme 108: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 109

Scheme 109
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147B-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147C-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 114

Scheme 114
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147D-CHANNEL 6 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X206) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X296) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X206) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X296) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B147E-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 116

Scheme 116

Scheme 117

Scheme 117
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B147F-CHANNEL 7 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 119

Scheme 119
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1480-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 121

Scheme 121

Scheme 122

Scheme 122
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1481-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer Speaker circuits in the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 124

Scheme 124
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1482-CHANNEL 7 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X300) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X390) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 1 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X300) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (+) circuit, and the (X390) Amplified Subwoofer 1 (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a shorted to ground condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUBWOOFER 2
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 125

Scheme 125

Scheme 126

Scheme 126
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. Using the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE SUBWOOFER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. Using the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer 2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. Using the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1484-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X301) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X391) AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X391) Amplified Subwoofer 2 (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects a short to battery condition on the output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 128

Scheme 128
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1485-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

Amplifier Bus wake-up. Amplifier reset with scan tool.

The Amplifier detects an open condition on the speaker output circuit.

Possible Causes
(X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 129

Scheme 129: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 130

Scheme 130

Scheme 131

Scheme 131
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1486-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE SUBWOOFER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Subwoofer circuits in the Subwoofer harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Subwoofer Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on. Radio volume at 25 or higher.

The Amplifier detects that the output circuits are shorted together.

Possible Causes
(X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED SUBWOOFER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 132

Scheme 132: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 133

Scheme 133
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B1487-CHANNEL 8 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF SUBWOOFER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Subwoofer. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Subwoofer in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X301) SUBWOOFER 2 (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X391) SUBWOOFER 2 (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X301) Subwoofer 2 (+) circuit, and the (X391) Subwoofer 2 (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

With the ignition on.

If the Cabin Equalization Curve number message from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is not the same as the Cabin Equalization Curve number stored in the Amplifier for 10 consecutive cycles, then the Amplifier will set this DTC.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ACTIVE TIPM DTCs
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
AMPLIFIER

B14B9-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 134

Scheme 134: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BA-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BA-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14BB-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 137

Scheme 137: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 138

Scheme 138
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BB-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage between the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14BC-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 139

Scheme 139: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 140

Scheme 140

Scheme 141

Scheme 141
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BC-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Left Rear Speaker circuits in the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Left Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14BD-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 143

Scheme 143
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BD-CHANNEL 9 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE LEFT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Left Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X303) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X393) LEFT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X303) Left Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X393) Left Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14BE-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 144

Scheme 144: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 145

Scheme 145

Scheme 146

Scheme 146
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BF-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE CENTER I/P SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14BF-CHANNEL10 OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X200) Amplified CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14C0-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 148

Scheme 148
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C0-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (X200) Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X200) Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (X290) Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X290) Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14C1-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 149

Scheme 149: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 150

Scheme 150

Scheme 151

Scheme 151
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C1-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE CENTER I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Center I/P Speaker circuits in the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C2 harness connector and the Center I/P Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14C2-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 152

Scheme 152: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 153

Scheme 153
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C2-CHANNEL 10 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Center I/P Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure between the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Center I/P Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X200) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X290) AMPLIFIED CENTER I/P SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X200) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X290) Amplified Center I/P Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14C3-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) sets if a Direct Current (DC) offset occurs on the output channel, the Amplifier shall set a DTC after a maturity rate of four to six seconds.

Possible Causes
AMPLIFIER
Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 154

Scheme 154: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 155

Scheme 155

Scheme 156

Scheme 156
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C4-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Make sure one of the front doors is still open. With the scan tool, erase the DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and set the volume to 25. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C4-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14C5-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 157

Scheme 157: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 158

Scheme 158
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C5-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure for voltage on the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK FOR VOLTAGE ON THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT Measure for voltage on the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14C6-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 159

Scheme 159: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 160

Scheme 160

Scheme 161

Scheme 161
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C6-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Turn the radio on and turn the volume to 25. Adjust the speakers to the rear and center. With a voltmeter set to read in A/C voltage, measure the voltage of the Right Rear Speaker circuits in the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the voltage present greater than 1 volt? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit between the Amplifier C1 harness connector and the Right Rear Speaker harness connector. Is the resistance below 2.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B14C7-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Possible Causes
(X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR SPEAKER
AMPLIFIER

Scheme 162

Scheme 162: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 163

Scheme 163
  1. CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on and open one of the front doors. NOTE: A front door must remain open whenever checking or erasing Amplifier DTCs. With the scan tool, record and erase the Amplifier DTCs. Cycle the ignition switch from on to off, wait five seconds and then back to on. Turn the Radio on and set the volume to 20. Adjust the speakers to the front and center. With the scan tool, read the active Amplifier DTCs. Does the scan tool display active: B14C7-CHANNEL 11 AUDIO SPEAKER OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
  2. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE RIGHT REAR SPEAKER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Speaker. Measure the resistance of the speaker between the two terminals. NOTE: The graphic shows the connector for reference only. Measure at the speaker terminals. Is the resistance of the speaker less than 1 Ohm? Yes Replace the Right Rear Speaker in accordance with the service information. Refer to «SPEAKER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S39378123722012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X304) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT, AND THE (X394) RIGHT REAR SPEAKER (-) CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Disconnect the Amplifier C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X304) Right Rear Speaker (+) circuit, and the (X394) Right Rear Speaker (-) circuit for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Amplifier in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «AMPLIFIER , REMOVAL»(ref-465944-S25962035002012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .

B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At all times.

This is a CAN message that the battery voltage was below 10.0 volts for over 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
LOW SYSTEM VOLTAGE
BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM

B210B-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

At all times.

This is a CAN message that the system voltage was above 16.0 volts for over 15 seconds.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
HIGH BATTERY SYSTEM VOLTAGE
CHARGING SYSTEM

B221F-AMPLIFIER INTERNAL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Amplifier detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
RADIO AMPLIFIER

B222C-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Vehicle configuration information not programmed into the TIPM.

POSSIBLE CAUSES
NO COMMUNICATION WITH TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ACTIVE TIPM DTCS
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

The battery voltage between 10.0 and 16.0 Volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC