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Heating & Air Conditioning - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Durango III

Automatic HVAC System 82 illustrations ~26238 words

WHEN MONITORED

With the ignition on.

SET CONDITION

If the A/C On/Off Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Panel Mode Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Bi-level Mode Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Recirculation Mode Switch is stuck in a On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Floor Mode Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Mix Mode Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Defrost Mode Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Electric Back light (EBL) Electronic Rear Defrost Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 20 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Power On/Off Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Rear Blower Signal circuit. If a valid amperage draw is detected, the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL DISCONNECTED
(C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C800) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C800) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 9 .
  2. CHECK FOR OTHER REQUEST CIRCUIT LOW DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool also display the any other HVAC rear control short to ground DTCs? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL CONNECTOR Check if the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector is unplugged or not fully seated. Check the Rear A/C Heater Control and harness connector for pushed out, damaged, corroded pins or terminals. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit between A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C11) Rear Blower Control Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit between A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go To 8 . No Repair the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  8. CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Connect a jumper wire between the (C800) 5-volt Supply circuit and the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit in the Rear A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. After waiting a minimum of 30 seconds, with the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on the Rear Blower Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Note. This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Do not perform this test if this DTC is stored. Refer to SYSTEM TESTS for stored DTC test procedures.

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. After waiting a minimum of 30 seconds, with the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 7 .
  2. CHECK FOR OTHER REAR REQUEST CIRCUIT HIGH DTCS With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool also display the any other HVAC rear control short to voltage DTCs? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (C11) REAR BLOWER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C11) Rear Blower Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  4. CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE HVAC CONTROL MODULES Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. NOTE: The Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector should still be disconnected. Ignition on, engine not running. After waiting a minimum of 30 seconds, with the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the Rear Function Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal voltage input to the controller. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay stored for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 15

Scheme 15: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 16

Scheme 16
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in Accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S01640169372012042300000) . Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage the DTC will change from active to stored and will stay stored for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL OPEN
(C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. CHECK (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (C21) EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C21) Evaporator Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C121) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Evaporator Temperature Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C121) Sensor Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Evaporator Temperature Sensor in Accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S01640169372012042300000) . Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Cycle the ignition off for 30 seconds then back on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the Auto Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B103A-11-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Rear Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) , or «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B103A-12-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on the Rear Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 23

Scheme 23
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) , or «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B103A-13-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects an open on the Rear Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) or «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B103A-2B-REAR MODE DOOR CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects an high current draw on the Rear Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. CHECK THE (C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C67) Rear Mode Door Driver circuit for a short the (C69) Rear Mode Door Common Driver circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) , or «ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects no feedback pulses on the Rear Mode Door control circuits for 15 seconds or more. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid feedback pulse, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C67) REAR MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C69) REAR MODE DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR MODE DOOR BINDING
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B103E-00-REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
REAR MODE DOOR BINDING
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B103F-00-REAR MODE DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
REAR MODE DOOR STOPS
REAR MODE DOOR
REAR MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Recirculation Door Driver circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S31990113302012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short voltage on the Recirculation Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 30

Scheme 30
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S31990113302012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects an open in the Recirculation Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 32

Scheme 32
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S31990113302012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects the control wiring shorted together in the Recirculation Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (C32) RECIRCULATION DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Recirculation Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the short between (C32) Recirculation Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Recirculation Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «ACTUATOR, RECIRCULATION DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S31990113302012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a overheat condition of the Integrated Circuit (IC) that controls the Recirculation Door Driver circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid temperature the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B105C-00-RECIRCULATION DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
RECIRCULATION DOOR BINDING
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B105D-00-RECIRCULATION DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
RECIRCULATION DOOR STOPS
RECIRCULATION DOOR
RECIRCULATION DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground or an open on the Rear Blower Motor Control circuit. If a valid voltage is detected the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C57) REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C57) REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(C51) FUSED REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 35

Scheme 35

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. After waiting a minimum of 30 seconds, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 8 .
  2. CHECK FOR TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE DTCS Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs. Does the scan tool display any Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (C57) REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C57) Rear Blower Motor Control circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C57) Rear Blower Motor Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C57) REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C57) Rear Blower Motor Control circuit between A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear Blower Motor Power Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 1.0 Ohm? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (C57) Rear Blower Motor Control circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE (C51) FUSED REAR BLOWER MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (C51) Fused Rear Blower Motor Relay Output Circuit in the Rear Blower Motor Power Module harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (C51) Fused Rear Blower Motor Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z923) Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 7 . No Repair the (C923) Ground circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  7. CHECK THE REAR BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Rear Blower Motor Power Module in accordance to the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10173121822012042300000) for front, or «MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S38221232822012042300000) for rear. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did this DTC reset performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) for front, or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) for rear. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B106E-12-REAR BLOWER CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on the Rear Blower Control circuit. If a valid voltage is detected the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C57) REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. After waiting a minimum of 30 seconds, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 5 .
  2. CHECK FOR TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE DTCS Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs. Does the scan tool display any Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) DTCs as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (C57) REAR BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear Blower Motor Power Module harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C57) Rear Blower Motor Control circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C57) Rear Blower Motor Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE REAR BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Rear Blower Motor Power Module in accordance to the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10173121822012042300000) for front, or «MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S38221232822012042300000) for rear. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did this DTC reset performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) for front, or «CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) for rear. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the Left Heated Seat Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Right Heated Seat Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With ever an A/C Cooldown Test is performed.

This DTC is set whenever the A/C Cooldown Test is performed and the desired temperature drop is not achieved by the system. The DTC will go to stored after a successful A/C Cooldown Test.

Possible Causes
A/C SYSTEM WORKING IMPROPERLY

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater control detects the Blower Motor Control circuit Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) is less than 0% and or greater than 100% or PWM equals 100% for the period of 30 seconds.

Possible Causes
(C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 40

Scheme 40

Scheme 41

Scheme 41
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. NOTE: It can take up to 30 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C56) Blower Control circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C56) Blower Control circuit for an short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (C56) Blower Control circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Blower Motor Power Module harness connector. Is the resistance above 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C56) Blower Control circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (Z911) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Blower Motor Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10173121822012042300000) , or «REAR MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S38221232822012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B10E8-12-BLOWER MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater control detects the Blower Motor Control circuit Pulse Width Modulation (PWM) is less than 0% and or greater than 100% or PWM equals 0% for the period of 30 seconds.

Possible Causes
(C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. NOTE: It can take up to 30 seconds or more for this DTC to mature. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK THE (C56) BLOWER CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Blower Motor Power Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C56) Blower Control circuit. Is there and voltage present? Yes Repair the (C56) Blower Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE BLOWER MOTOR POWER MODULE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Blower Motor Power Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10173121822012042300000) , or «REAR MODULE, POWER, BLOWER MOTOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S38221232822012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the Up Mode Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a voltage less than 4.3 volts for 5.0 seconds on the 5 Volt Supply circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for one second the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects the voltage is greater than 5.7 volts for 5 seconds on the 5 Volt Supply circuit. If a valid voltage is detected for 1.0 second the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK THE (C800) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C800) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (C955) SIGNAL GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C955) Signal Ground circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C955) Signal Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the Left Temperature Up Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Left Temperature Down Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Right Temperature Up Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Right Temperature Down Control Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Heater Steering Wheel Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11C2-11-FRONT MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11C2-12-FRONT MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short voltage on the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 47

Scheme 47
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT 2 FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11C2-13-FRONT MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects an open in the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 49

Scheme 49
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11C2-2B-FRONT MODE DOOR 1 CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects the control wiring shorted together in the Mode Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid amperage draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST With the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. CHECK THE (C35) MODE DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Mode Door Actuator harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C35) Mode Door Driver circuit for a short to the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE MODE DOOR ACTUATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Mode Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00027195102012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, MODE DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S35482907012012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a overheat condition of the Integrated Circuit (IC) that controls the Mode Door Driver circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid temperature the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11C3-00-FRONT MODE DOOR 1 TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
MODE DOOR BINDING
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11C4-00-FRONT MODE DOOR 1 TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
MODE DOOR STOPS
MODE DOOR
MODE DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11C8-11-RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Passenger Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 52

Scheme 52
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11C8-12-RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short voltage on the Passenger Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11C8-13-RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects an open in the Passenger Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11C8-2B-RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects the control wiring shorted together in the Passenger Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C33) BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (C33) PASSENGER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE (C807) COMMON DOOR DRIVER 2 CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Passenger Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the short between (C33) Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C807) Common Door Driver 2 circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Passenger Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a overheat condition of the Integrated Circuit (IC) that controls the Passenger Blend Door Driver circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid temperature the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11C9-00-RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR BINDING
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11CA-00-RIGHT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR STOPS
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR
PASSENGER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11CB-11-MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Driver Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11CB-12-MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short voltage on the Driver Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 61

Scheme 61
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11CB-13-MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects an open in the Driver Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 63

Scheme 63
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11CB-2B-MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects the control wiring shorted together in the Driver Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN THE (C61) DRIVER BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE (C34) COMMON DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Driver Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the short between (C61) Driver Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C34) Common Door Driver circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Driver Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a overheat condition of the Integrated Circuit (IC) that controls the Driver Blend Door Driver circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid temperature the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11CC-00-MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO SMALL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
DRIVER BLEND DOOR BINDING
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11CD-00-MAIN/LEFT TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL TOO LARGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
DRIVER BLEND DOOR STOPS
DRIVER BLEND DOOR
DRIVER BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11CE-11-REAR TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Rear Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11CE-12-REAR TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a short voltage on the Rear Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid voltage, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 68

Scheme 68
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11CE-13-REAR TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects an open in the Rear Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 69

Scheme 69: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 6 .
  3. CHECK THE (C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Is the resistance above 1.0 Ohm? Yes Repair the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . Using the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11CE-2B-REAR TEMPERATURE DOOR CONTROL - WIRES SHORTED TOGETHER

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects the control wiring shorted together in the Rear Blend Door control circuit. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid current draw, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 2 .
  2. PERFORM HVAC ACTUATOR CALIBRATION TEST Using the scan tool, perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC change from Stored to Active while performing the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
  3. CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN (C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT AND THE (C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Rear Blend Door Actuator harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit. Is the below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (C59) Rear Blend Door Driver circuit and the (C60) Rear Blend Door Common Driver circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR Replace the Rear Blend Door Actuator in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S24841012482012042300000) , or «REAR ACTUATOR, BLEND DOOR , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S12870139322012042300000) . With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs and perform the HVAC Actuator Calibration Test. Did this DTC reset? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Continuously with the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects no feedback pulses on the Rear Blend Door control circuit for 15 seconds or more. If the A/C Heater Control detects a valid feedback pulse, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C59) REAR BLEND DOOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(C60) REAR BLEND DOOR COMMON DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR BLEND DOOR BINDING
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11CF-00-REAR TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO SMALL

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is less than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
REAR BLEND DOOR BINDING
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11D0-00-REAR TEMPERATURE DOOR TRAVEL RANGE TOO LARGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

When ever an Actuator Calibration Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control uses a pulse feedback to the controller to detect the total door movement range. If the amount of pulses required to move the door completely in both directions is greater than what the controller has stored in its memory, this DTC will set. If an Actuator Calibration Test is performed or during normal operation and the A/C Heater Control detects a valid range of the door movement span in both directions, the DTC will change from Active to Stored and will stay in the controllers memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
REAR BLEND DOOR STOPS
REAR BLEND DOOR
REAR BLEND DOOR ACTUATOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11D1-11-REAR CONTROL HEAD TEMPERATURE REQUEST INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the Rear Temperature Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C254) REAR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK THE REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (C254) REAR TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (C254) Rear Temperature Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (C254) Rear Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B11D1-12-REAR CONTROL HEAD TEMPERATURE REQUEST INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on the Rear Blend Signal circuit. If a valid voltage is detected the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the Rear Control Lockout on the A/C Heater Control is not turned on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK THE REAR A/C HEATER CONTROL Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Rear A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE (C254) REAR BLEND SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Module C2 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (C254) Rear Blend Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

Whenever a Cooldown Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control receives a BUS message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) that the compressor is not engaged when it is requested.

Possible Causes
LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH THE PCM OR MULTIPLE BUS PROBLEMS
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Whenever a Cooldown Test is performed.

The A/C Heater Control detects a circuit malfunction with the Evaporator Temperature Sensor during a Cooldown Test.

Possible Causes
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR DTC PRESENT
EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Left Seat Ventilation Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Right Seat Ventilation Switch is stuck in an On position for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Blower Motor Control has a mechanical or electrical failure for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B11DA-96-ITOS CABIN TEMPERATURE SENSOR - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The A/C Heater Control detects a malfunction in the Integrated Thermal Optical Sensor (ITOS).

Possible Causes
DEBRIS INHIBITING THE FUNCTIONALITY OF THE INTEGRATED THERMAL OPTICAL SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Mode Switch Control has a mechanical or electrical failure for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING SWITCH IN AN ON POSITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Left Temperature Control has a mechanical or electrical failure for more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the Right Temperature Control has a mechanical or electrical failure more than 30 seconds. This DTC has a de-maturing time of one second. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored, the DTC will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit.

Possible Causes
(G39) SUN SENSOR 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, SUN , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10725604772012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit.

Possible Causes
(G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT OPEN
(C939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. CHECK THE (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Check the voltage of the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (G39) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (G39) Sun Sensor Signal 1 circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (C939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (C121) Sun Sensor Return circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (C939) Sun Sensor Return circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, SUN , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10725604772012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit.

Possible Causes
(G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK (G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, SUN , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10725604772012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on Sun Sensor Signal 2 circuit.

Possible Causes
(G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(G139) SUN SENSOR SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN
(G939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 80

Scheme 80
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. CHECK THE (G139) SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Check the voltage of the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (G139) SUN SENSOR 2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance of the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (G139) Sun Sensor 2 Signal circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (G939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, SUN , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10725604772012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did the DTC reset during or after the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B160F-11-TWILIGHT/AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the Twilight or Ambient Light Sensor input voltage is less than 1.05 volts for period of 1.2 seconds.

Possible Causes
(L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SUN SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 4 .
  2. CHECK (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, SUN , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10725604772012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  4. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B160F-12-TWILIGHT/AMBIENT LIGHT SENSOR INPUT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the Twilight or Ambient Light Sensor input voltage is greater than 4.83 volts for period of 1.2 seconds.

Possible Causes
(L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(G939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SUN SENSOR
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 83

Scheme 83
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 6 .
  2. CHECK THE (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (L24) AUTO HEADLAMPS SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Sun Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (L24) Auto Headlamps Signal circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  4. CHECK THE (G939) SUN SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit between the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector and the Sun Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (G939) Sun Sensor Return circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  5. CHECK THE SUN SENSOR AND A/C HEATER CONTROL Replace the Sun Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, SUN , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S10725604772012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . Did this DTC reset while performing the HVAC Verification Test? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B17F2-11-REAR HEAD DIMMING CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to ground on the rear Panel Lamps Driver circuit. If a valid voltage is detected the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(E18) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 84

Scheme 84: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. CHECK THE (E18) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (E18) Panel Lamps Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 100k Ohms? Yes Repair the (E18) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B17F2-12-REAR HEAD DIMMING CONTROL - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control detects a short to voltage on the rear Panel Lamps Driver circuit. If a valid voltage is detected the DTC will change from active to stored and stay in the controllers memory for 100 consecutive ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
(E18) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase HVAC DTCs. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Go To 3 .
  2. CHECK THE (E18) PANEL LAMPS DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Rear A/C Heater Control harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (E18) Panel Lamps Driver circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (E18) Panel Lamps Driver circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  3. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. With the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B210A-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the controller system voltage or ignition voltage broadcast over the BUS is lower than monitored controller voltage the for period of 60 seconds.

Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED HVAC DTCS PRESENT
OTHER CONTROLLERS REPORTING UNDER VOLTAGE CONDITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B210B-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

Continuously with the ignition on.

If the controller system voltage or ignition voltage broadcast over the BUS is higher than monitored controller voltage the for period of 60 seconds.

Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
RELATED HVAC DTCS PRESENT
OTHER CONTROLLERS REPORTING OVER VOLTAGE CONDITION
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the controller battery voltage is less than or equal to 10.0 volts for period of five seconds.

Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
(F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

Scheme 88

Scheme 88
  1. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS Using the scan tool, read PCM DTCs. Are there any charging system DTCs present in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-465214) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . No Go To 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE DTCS Using the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM DTCS present? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465991-S16226542852012042300000) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Using the scan tool, read HVAC DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 7 .
  4. CHECK THE (F921) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition on, engine not running. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the voltage 10.0 volts or below? Yes Repair the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or high resistance. NOTE: If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground on the (F921) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (A417) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Ignition on, engine not running. While back probing, measure the voltage of the (A417) Fused B (+) circuit in the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Is the voltage 10.0 volts or below? Yes Repair the (A417) Fused B (+) circuit for an open or high resistance. NOTE: Make sure to check if the IOD fuse is installed. If the fuse is open, make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (Z912) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z912) Ground circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace and program the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «FRONT CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S00338422832012042300000) , or «REAR CONTROL, A/C AND HEATER , REMOVAL»(ref-465931-S39905459602012042300000) . Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Repair the (Z912) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) .
  7. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the scan tool, check the Environmental Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform the HVAC VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465964-S02140942132012042300000) . No Test complete.

B210E-85-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to the Wiring Information .

With the ignition on.

If the controller battery voltage is higher than 16.0 volts for period of one second.

Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

With the ignition on.

If the A/C Heater Control has an internal fault. This Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) has a maturing time of five seconds and a de-maturing time of 10 seconds. If the DTCs status changes from active to stored it will stay in memory for 100 ignition cycles.

Possible Causes
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

B222A-00-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the stored configuration does not match the configuration stored in the controller.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT STORED IN THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
CONTROL MODULE INSTALLED IN INCORRECT VEHICLE
A/C HEATER CONTROL

Always perform the HVAC Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE .

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Heated Seat Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HEATED SEAT MODULE
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC