DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| B210D | BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW |
| B210E | BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH |
| B2112 | 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW |
| B2113 | 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B2215 | FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL |
| U0001 | CAN C BUS CIRCUIT |
| U0021 | CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| U0022 | CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW |
| U0023 | CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH |
| U0024 | CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| U0025 | CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW |
| U0026 | CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH |
| U0027 | CAN B BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS (+) |
| U0100 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM |
| U0101 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM |
| U0121 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL |
| U0141 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE |
| U0151 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC) |
| U0154 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE |
| U0155 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN |
| U0156 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM |
| U0164 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| U0168 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM) |
| U0184 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO |
| U0186 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER |
| U0195 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS |
| U0196 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL MODULE |
| U0197 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE |
| U0199 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE |
| U0200 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE |
| U0208 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE |
| U0209 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE |
| U1108 | ADDITIONAL CAN B ECU DETECTED |
DTC INDEX
| *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS |
|---|
| *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND/OR CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS HIGH |
| *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT LOW |
| *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT LOW |
| *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) SHORTED TO CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM ABS |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM AMP |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM CCN |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM DDM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM EOM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM FCM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM HFM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM HSM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (ATC) |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (MTC) |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM MSMD |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM OCM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM ORC |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM PCM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM PDM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM RADIO |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM SDAR |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM TCM |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM VES |
| *NO RESPONSE FROM WCM |
SYMPTOM INDEX
Diagnostic Test
- Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Ensure that all accessories are turned off. Ensure that the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs from all modules. If repairs were made to any of the HVAC door actuator circuits, with the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. The test must pass before proceeding to the next step. If repairs were made to any of the HVAC doors, linkage, door actuators, or door actuator circuits, with the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. The test must pass before proceeding to the next step. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern. With the scan tool, select ECU View. Check for DTCs in the modules. Are DTCs present in any of the modules or is the original condition still present? Yes : The repair is not complete. Refer to the related category for the DTC or symptom that is still present. No : The repair is complete.
- CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes : (Refer to «DTC INDEX»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) ) for the diagnostic test procedure. No : Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes : (Refer to «DTC INDEX»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) ) for the diagnostic test procedure. No : Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 1
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (T103) 5 volt supply circuit voltage below 0.3 volts.
Possible Causes
- (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
- SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 2
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 3
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (T103) 5 volt supply circuit voltage above 5.0 volts.
Possible Causes
- (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
- SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 4
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- REPLACE THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE IF DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Scheme 5
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The FCM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Possible Causes
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
- ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are-not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes : Go To 4 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 11
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 12
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 13
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 16
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 19
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.
Possible Causes
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 20
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 21
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to ground.
Possible Causes
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
- ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 5 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short together is internal within a module or if the circuits are shorted together. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 26
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to voltage.
Possible Causes
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 29
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: Continuously
- Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
- ANY CAN B BUS MODULE.
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short together is internal within a module or if the circuits are shorted together. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 32
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- ECM/PCM
- ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus. Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM? Yes : Replace/update the ECM/PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 33
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- TCM (PCM)
- TCM POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the TCM is active on the bus. Is the TCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM? Yes : Replace/update the TCM (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 34
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
- ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE ABS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ABS is active on the bus. Is the ABS active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ABS? Yes : Replace/update the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 35
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE FCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the FCM is active on the bus. Is the FCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the FCM? Yes : Replace/update the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 36
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Restraint Controller for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
- OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLERS POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ORC is active on the bus. Is the ORC active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ORC? Yes : Replace/update the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 37
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Classification Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
- OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULES POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE OCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the OCM is active on the bus. Is the OCM active on the bus? Yes : Go to 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the OCM? Yes : Replace/update the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 38
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- CLUSTER/CCN
- CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE CCN IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the CCN is active on the bus. Is the CCN active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the CCN? Yes : Replace/update the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 39
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Compass Temperature Module (EOM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE (EOM)
- COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULES POWER OR GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE EOM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the EOM is active on the bus. Is the EOM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the EOM? Yes : Replace/update the Compass Temperature Module (EOM) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 40
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION/OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- A/C HEATER CONTROL
- A/C HEATER CONTROLS POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE HVAC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HVAC is active on the bus. Is the HVAC active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HVAC? Yes : Replace/update the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set the DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 41
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (WCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE WCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the WCM is active on the bus. Is the WCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the WCM? Yes : Replace/update the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 42
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts lOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- RADIO
- RADIO POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE RADIO IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the Radio is active on the bus. Is the Radio active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the Radio? Yes : Replace/update the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 43
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Amplifier for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- AMPLIFIER
- AMPLIFIER POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE AMPLIFIER IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the Amplifier is active on the bus. Is the Amplifier active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the Amplifier? Yes : Replace/update the Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 44
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Satellite Receiver (SDAR) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- SATELLITE RECEIVER
- SATELLITE RECEIVER POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE SATELLITE RECEIVER IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the SDARS is active on the bus. Is the SDARS active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SDARS? Yes : Replace/update the Satellite Receiver in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set the DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 45
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly.
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the vehicle entertainment system (DVD player) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM (DVD PLAYER)
- MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM (DVD PLAYER) POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE VES IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the VES is active on the bus. Is the VES active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the VES? Yes : Replace/update the Monitor/DVD Media System (DVD Player) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 46
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HFM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- HANDS FREE MODULE
- HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE HFM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HFM is active on the bus. Is the HFM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HFM? Yes : Replace/update the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 47
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the DDM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- DRIVER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
- DRIVER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE DDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the DDM is active on the bus. Is the DDM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the DDM? Yes : Replace/update the Driver Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 48
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the PDM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- PASSENGER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
- PASSENGER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE PDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the PDM is active on the bus. Is the PDM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PDM? Yes : Replace/update the Passenger Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 49
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HSM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- HEATED SEAT MODULE
- HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE HSM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HSM is active on the bus. Is the HSM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HSM? Yes : Replace/update the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 50
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the MSMD for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- SEAT MEMORY MODULE
- SEAT MEMORY MODULE POWER AND GROUND
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY THAT THE MSMD IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the MSMD is active on the bus. Is the MSMD active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the MSMD? Yes : Replace/update the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- RECONFIGURE THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select network view and press the gateway button. This will list the CAN modules on the vehicle. Read and record the listed modules. With the scan tool, select FCM, miscellaneous functions then add/remove ECUs. With the scan tool, add or remove the module that was not configured in the FCM. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and read the active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Retest system and attempt to reconfigure the FCM. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair is complete. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 51
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
- Set Condition: Bus messages not received from for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Possible Causes
- CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
- FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
- POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
- MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
- PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS REMOVED, WIRING SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
- LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
- IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
- CHECK FOR RELATED TSBS
- VERIFY DTC IS STORED NOTE: Stored faults may indicate a customer perceived intermittent condition. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read stored DTCs. Is this DTC stored? Yes : Go To 2 No : Diagnose the active DTC. Refer to the for a list of the symptoms. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1.
- CHECK THE ENVIRONMENTAL DATA With the scan tool, read the lost of communication environmental data. Does the lost of communication environmental odometer data match up to any of the previous service procedures listed in the possible causes or are their any stored CAN B or C hardware electrical, battery, ignition voltage, VIN missing/mismatch, FCM configuration DTCs present with match environmental data? Yes : These DTCs may have been the result of other service procedures performed. Clear DTCs. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-WIRING CONCERNS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and one or more lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module? Yes : Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. No : Go To 4
- VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-OFFENDING MODULE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and NO lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module? Yes : Check for TSB related to this offending module. No : Go To 5
- VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-REPORTING MODULE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there ONLY ONE ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module? Yes : Check for TSB related to the module that set this DTC. No : Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.
Scheme 52
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
- Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted high condition on either or both CAN C Diagnostic circuits.
Possible Causes
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 53
- CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- CAN C DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CAN C Diagnostic circuits. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts for either circuit? Yes : Repair the CAN C Diagnostic circuits for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 54
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
- Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 55
- CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 56
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
- Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
- (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 57
- CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 58
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
- Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted together condition on the CAN C Diagnostic circuits.
Possible Causes
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 59
- CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit and the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 60
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
- Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit.
Possible Causes
- (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 61
- CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from oh to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 62
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
- Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit.
Possible Causes
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 63
- CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 64
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
- Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on both CAN C Diagnostic circuits.
Possible Causes
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
- CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If hot, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. NOTE: Check the connectors at both the DLC and the FCM. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN G Diagnostic (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 67
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z107) (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F500) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
Scheme 72
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
- (Z107)(Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z107) and (Z923) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
- (F500) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
Scheme 73
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A116) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z513) OR (Z980) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- AMPLIFIER
Scheme 74
Scheme 75
Scheme 76
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A116) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A116) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z513) OR (Z980) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z5.13) and (Z939) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for, each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z513) or the (Z939) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Radio Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 77
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A924) (A920) (A117) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z946) (Z948) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
- (F21) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- CLUSTER (CCN)
Scheme 78
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A924) (A920) (A117) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A924) (A920) (A117) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A924) (A920) (A117) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z946) (Z948) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z946) (Z948) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z946) (Z948) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (F21) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F21) (F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F21) (F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 82
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A215) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- DRIVER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
Scheme 83
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A215) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Memory Mirror Module C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z940) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z940) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Driver Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 86
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a' guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
- (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Temperature Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z957) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z957) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Compass Temperature Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 90
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A926) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- (Z11) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
- FUSED B+ CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
- (202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN AT FCM
- FRONT CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 91
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
Scheme 96
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to the «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table. NOTE: A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU view button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted). With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view. Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM? Yes : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. No : Go To 2
- (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z11) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z11) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z11) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 AND C2 CONNECTORS Disconnect the FCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR Remove the FCM from the PDM. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 7 No : Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 97
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z939) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- HANDS FREE MODULE
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
Scheme 100
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched/and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z939) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z939) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z939) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 101
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A940) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z387) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- HEATED SEAT MODULE
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A940) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z387) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z387) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z387) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 105
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A925) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- A/C HEATER CONTROL
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A925) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A925) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A925) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z24) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z24) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 109
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- A/C HEATER CONTROL
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A504) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A504) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z24) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z24) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .'
Scheme 113
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A940) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z930) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- SEAT MEMORY MODULE
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A940) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module CT harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z930) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z930) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z930) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 117
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A956) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
Scheme 118
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A956) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module C1 harness connector. WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A956) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A956) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000)
- (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z917) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z917) ground circuit for an open. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
- (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
Scheme 122
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
Scheme 123
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, 'select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller harness connectors. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z104) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (Z104) ground circuit for an open. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
- (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
- (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ START) circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
Scheme 127
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z937) (Z913) GROUND. CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (D65) CAN G BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
Scheme 132
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (Z913) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z913) and (Z937) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F202) and (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) . No : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
Scheme 133
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A215) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- PASSENGER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
Scheme 134
Scheme 135
Scheme 136
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A215) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Memory Mirror Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z944) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z944) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Passenger Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 137
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A114) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z514) OR (Z515) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- RADIO
Scheme 138
Scheme 139
Scheme 140
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z514) OR (Z515) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z514) and (Z515) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z514) or the (Z515) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 141
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A300) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- SATELLITE RECEIVER
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A300) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Satellite Receiver harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z960) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Satellite Receiver in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 145
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z908) (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Scheme 146
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM? Yes : Refer to the No Response From PCM test procedure. Refer to «*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM»(ref-212762-S26557369142005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- (Z908) (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z908) and (Z977) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.
Scheme 147
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A300) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM (DVD PLAYER
Scheme 148
Scheme 149
Scheme 150
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A300) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Monitor/DVD Media System (DVD Player) harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z957) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z957) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Monitor/DVD Media System (DVD Player) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
Scheme 151
For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
Possible Causes
- (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (Z109) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
- (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
- SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
Scheme 152
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
Scheme 155
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
- (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (Z109) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z109) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z109) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
- (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
See also:
• DTC INDEX