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Electronic Control Modules - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Durango II

Body, Cab Control Systems 155 illustrations ~22495 words

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING

DTCDescription
B210DBATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
B210EBATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
B21125 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW
B21135 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH
B2215FRONT CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL
U0001CAN C BUS CIRCUIT
U0021CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
U0022CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW
U0023CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH
U0024CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
U0025CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW
U0026CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH
U0027CAN B BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS (+)
U0100LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
U0101LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM
U0121LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL
U0141LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE
U0151LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)
U0154LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
U0155LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0156LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM
U0164LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE
U0168LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM)
U0184LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0186LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER
U0195LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS
U0196LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL MODULE
U0197LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE
U0199LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE
U0200LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE
U0208LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE
U0209LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
U1108ADDITIONAL CAN B ECU DETECTED

DTC INDEX

*STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND/OR CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS HIGH
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT LOW
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT LOW
*CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) SHORTED TO CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-)
*NO RESPONSE FROM ABS
*NO RESPONSE FROM AMP
*NO RESPONSE FROM CCN
*NO RESPONSE FROM DDM
*NO RESPONSE FROM EOM
*NO RESPONSE FROM FCM
*NO RESPONSE FROM HFM
*NO RESPONSE FROM HSM
*NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (ATC)
*NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (MTC)
*NO RESPONSE FROM MSMD
*NO RESPONSE FROM OCM
*NO RESPONSE FROM ORC
*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM
*NO RESPONSE FROM PDM
*NO RESPONSE FROM RADIO
*NO RESPONSE FROM SDAR
*NO RESPONSE FROM TCM
*NO RESPONSE FROM VES
*NO RESPONSE FROM WCM

SYMPTOM INDEX

Diagnostic Test

  1. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) Disconnect all jumper wires and reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors. Ensure that all accessories are turned off. Ensure that the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs from all modules. If repairs were made to any of the HVAC door actuator circuits, with the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator DTC Detection. The test must pass before proceeding to the next step. If repairs were made to any of the HVAC doors, linkage, door actuators, or door actuator circuits, with the scan tool in HVAC, select System Tests and then select Actuator Calibration Test. The test must pass before proceeding to the next step. Turn the ignition off, wait 10 seconds, and then turn the ignition on. Operate all functions of the system that caused the original concern. With the scan tool, select ECU View. Check for DTCs in the modules. Are DTCs present in any of the modules or is the original condition still present? Yes : The repair is not complete. Refer to the related category for the DTC or symptom that is still present. No : The repair is complete.
  1. CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes : (Refer to «DTC INDEX»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) ) for the diagnostic test procedure. No : Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  1. CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes : (Refer to «DTC INDEX»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) ) for the diagnostic test procedure. No : Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: B2112-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (T103) 5 volt supply circuit voltage below 0.3 volts.

Possible Causes

  1. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
  3. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
  4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: B2113-5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The Front Control Module detects the (T103) 5 volt supply circuit voltage above 5.0 volts.

Possible Causes

  1. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
  3. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY
  4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
  2. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. SHIFT MOTOR/MODE SENSOR ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Shift Motor/Mode Sensor Assembly in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (T103) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T103) 5 Volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  1. REPLACE THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE IF DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  3. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  4. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
  6. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
  8. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are-not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active? Yes : Go To 4 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Is any resistance present? Yes : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: U0021-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is open.

Possible Causes

  1. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: U0022-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
  3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: U0023-CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
  3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 18

Scheme 18
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: U0024-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is open.

Possible Causes

  1. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: U0025-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes

  1. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR TO (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
  2. ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
  3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to ground is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 5 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  5. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short together is internal within a module or if the circuits are shorted together. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: U0026-CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes

  1. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. ANY CAN B BUS MODULE
  3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. CHECK THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Is voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. While monitoring the voltmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: When performing the above step, turn the ignition off (wait one minute) before disconnecting any module. When the module is disconnected turn the ignition on to check for a short to voltage. NOTE: This is to determine if the short to voltage is internal within a module or if the circuit is shorted. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to voltage was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: U0027-CAN B BUS (-) SHORTED TO BUS (+)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: Continuously
  2. Set Condition: The FCM detects the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit is shorted to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT
  2. ANY CAN B BUS MODULE.
  3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase FCM DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. CHECK THE (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (D55) CAN B BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D54) CAN B BUS (-) CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. While monitoring the ohmmeter, disconnect each CAN B Bus module one at a time. NOTE: This is to determine if the short together is internal within a module or if the circuits are shorted together. Is resistance below 1000.0 ohms with all the CAN B Bus modules disconnected? Yes : Repair the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Replace the module that when disconnected the short to ground was eliminated, in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the ECM/PCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. ECM/PCM
  5. ECM/PCM POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus. Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM? Yes : Replace/update the ECM/PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: U0101 -LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the TCM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. TCM (PCM)
  5. TCM POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE TCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the TCM is active on the bus. Is the TCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TCM? Yes : Replace/update the TCM (PCM) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: U0121-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) CONTROL

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Antilock Brake Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B OR CAN C BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE
  5. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ABS IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ABS is active on the bus. Is the ABS active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ABS? Yes : Replace/update the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: U0141-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FRONT CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Front Control Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. FRONT CONTROL MODULE
  5. FRONT CONTROL MODULES POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE FCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the FCM is active on the bus. Is the FCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the FCM? Yes : Replace/update the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: U0151-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER (ORC)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Restraint Controller for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER
  5. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLERS POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE ORC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the ORC is active on the bus. Is the ORC active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the ORC? Yes : Replace/update the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: U0154-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Occupant Classification Module for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE
  5. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULES POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE OCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the OCM is active on the bus. Is the OCM active on the bus? Yes : Go to 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the OCM? Yes : Replace/update the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 38

Scheme 38: U0155-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Cluster/CCN for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. CLUSTER/CCN
  5. CLUSTER/CCN POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE CCN IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the CCN is active on the bus. Is the CCN active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the CCN? Yes : Replace/update the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: U0156-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH EOM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Compass Temperature Module (EOM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE (EOM)
  5. COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULES POWER OR GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE EOM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the EOM is active on the bus. Is the EOM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the EOM? Yes : Replace/update the Compass Temperature Module (EOM) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: U0164-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the A/C Heater Control (HVAC) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION/OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL
  5. A/C HEATER CONTROLS POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE HVAC IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HVAC is active on the bus. Is the HVAC active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HVAC? Yes : Replace/update the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set the DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: U0168-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (WCM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE
  5. SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE WCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the WCM is active on the bus. Is the WCM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the WCM? Yes : Replace/update the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 42

Scheme 42: U0184-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts lOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. RADIO
  5. RADIO POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE RADIO IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the Radio is active on the bus. Is the Radio active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the Radio? Yes : Replace/update the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 43

Scheme 43: U0186-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Amplifier for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. AMPLIFIER
  5. AMPLIFIER POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE AMPLIFIER IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the Amplifier is active on the bus. Is the Amplifier active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the Amplifier? Yes : Replace/update the Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: U0195-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH SDARS

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the Satellite Receiver (SDAR) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. SATELLITE RECEIVER
  5. SATELLITE RECEIVER POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE SATELLITE RECEIVER IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the SDARS is active on the bus. Is the SDARS active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the SDARS? Yes : Replace/update the Satellite Receiver in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set the DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: U0196-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE ENTERTAINMENT CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly.
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the vehicle entertainment system (DVD player) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM (DVD PLAYER)
  5. MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM (DVD PLAYER) POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE VES IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the VES is active on the bus. Is the VES active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the VES? Yes : Replace/update the Monitor/DVD Media System (DVD Player) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: U0197-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HFM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. HANDS FREE MODULE
  5. HANDS FREE MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE HFM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HFM is active on the bus. Is the HFM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HFM? Yes : Replace/update the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 47

Scheme 47: U0199-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH DRIVER DOOR MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the DDM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. DRIVER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
  5. DRIVER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THE DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE DDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the DDM is active on the bus. Is the DDM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the DDM? Yes : Replace/update the Driver Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: U0200-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH PASSENGER DOOR MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the PDM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. PASSENGER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE
  5. PASSENGER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE PDM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the PDM is active on the bus. Is the PDM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the PDM? Yes : Replace/update the Passenger Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: U0208-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the HSM for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. HEATED SEAT MODULE
  5. HEATED SEAT MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE HSM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the HSM is active on the bus. Is the HSM active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the HSM? Yes : Replace/update the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: U0209-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from the MSMD for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. SEAT MEMORY MODULE
  5. SEAT MEMORY MODULE POWER AND GROUND
  6. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Is this DTC active? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the «STORED LOST COMMUNICATION TEST PROCEDURE»(ref-212762-S20106230822005122700000) . Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS With the scan tool, read active DTCs from all modules. NOTE: Check for FCM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs. Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above? Yes : Diagnose and repair the DTC. Refer to the for a complete list of the symptoms. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY THAT THE MSMD IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Verify that the MSMD is active on the bus. Is the MSMD active on the bus? Yes : Go To 4 No : (Refer to «SYMPTOM INDEX»(ref-212762-S04224744452006071400000) table for No Response diagnostic procedures.) Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the MSMD? Yes : Replace/update the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Replace/update the module that set this DTC in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  1. RECONFIGURE THE FRONT CONTROL MODULE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select network view and press the gateway button. This will list the CAN modules on the vehicle. Read and record the listed modules. With the scan tool, select FCM, miscellaneous functions then add/remove ECUs. With the scan tool, add or remove the module that was not configured in the FCM. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times and read the active FCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes : Retest system and attempt to reconfigure the FCM. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair is complete. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: *STORED LOST COMMUNICATION DTCS

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts IOD fuse installed FCM is configured correctly
  2. Set Condition: Bus messages not received from for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
  3. FCM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
  4. POWER OR GROUND FROM THE REPORTING MODULE
  5. MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC
  6. PREVIOUS SERVICE PERFORMED WITHIN THE LAST 100 KEY CYCLES (FUSE/RELAYS REMOVED, WIRING SERVICE, BATTERY DISCONNECT)
  7. LOW BATTERY/JUMP START CONDITION
  8. IOD FUSE WAS REMOVED DURING SHIPPING
  9. CHECK FOR RELATED TSBS
  1. VERIFY DTC IS STORED NOTE: Stored faults may indicate a customer perceived intermittent condition. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding. With the scan tool, read stored DTCs. Is this DTC stored? Yes : Go To 2 No : Diagnose the active DTC. Refer to the for a list of the symptoms. Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1.
  2. CHECK THE ENVIRONMENTAL DATA With the scan tool, read the lost of communication environmental data. Does the lost of communication environmental odometer data match up to any of the previous service procedures listed in the possible causes or are their any stored CAN B or C hardware electrical, battery, ignition voltage, VIN missing/mismatch, FCM configuration DTCs present with match environmental data? Yes : These DTCs may have been the result of other service procedures performed. Clear DTCs. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-WIRING CONCERNS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and one or more lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module? Yes : Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary. No : Go To 4
  4. VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-OFFENDING MODULE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there more than one ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module and NO lost communication DTCs stored in the offending module? Yes : Check for TSB related to this offending module. No : Go To 5
  5. VERIFY INTERMITTENT LOST COMMUNICATION DTC-REPORTING MODULE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics. Is there ONLY ONE ECU with stored DTCs "Logged Against" the module? Yes : Check for TSB related to the module that set this DTC. No : Verify if the vehicle was recently in for this type of service. Otherwise, visually inspect the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Repair as necessary.

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND/OR CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  2. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted high condition on either or both CAN C Diagnostic circuits.

Possible Causes

  1. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  2. (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. CAN C DIAGNOSTIC CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the CAN C Diagnostic circuits. Is the voltage above 6.0 volts for either circuit? Yes : Repair the CAN C Diagnostic circuits for a short to voltage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  2. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 56

Scheme 56: *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  2. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted low condition on the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  2. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for a short to ground. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) SHORTED TO CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  2. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected a shorted together condition on the CAN C Diagnostic circuits.

Possible Causes

  1. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT
  2. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 59

Scheme 59: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance between the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit and the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for a short to the CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  2. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 61

Scheme 61: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from oh to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 62

Scheme 62: *CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  2. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If not, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 64

Scheme 64: *BOTH CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) AND CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUITS OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

  1. When Monitored: When the scan tool queries the FCM.
  2. Set Condition: The scan tool has detected an open condition on both CAN C Diagnostic circuits.

Possible Causes

  1. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. CHECK THE STATUS OF THE ERROR MESSAGE NOTE: Ensure the vehicle being tested is a CAN BUS VEHICLE. If hot, false error messages may be displayed. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. With the scan tool, record the error message. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times. Turn the ignition on. Does the scan tool display this same error message? Yes : Go To 2 No : The conditions that caused this error message to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
  2. (D52) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. NOTE: Check the connectors at both the DLC and the FCM. Measure the resistance of the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (D52) CAN C Diagnostic (+) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (D51) CAN C DIAGNOSTIC (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D51) CAN G Diagnostic (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the DLC. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D51) CAN C Diagnostic (-) circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: *NO RESPONSE FROM ABS

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z107) (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (F500) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  6. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A107) (A111) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A107) and (A111) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. (Z107)(Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z107) and (Z923) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  4. (F500) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the Antilock Brake Module connector. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Antilock Brake Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST -- VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: *NO RESPONSE FROM AMP

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A116) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z513) OR (Z980) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. AMPLIFIER

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

Scheme 76

Scheme 76
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A116) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio Amplifier C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A116) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A116) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z513) OR (Z980) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z5.13) and (Z939) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for, each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z513) or the (Z939) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Radio Amplifier in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 77

Scheme 77: *NO RESPONSE FROM CCN

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A924) (A920) (A117) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z946) (Z948) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN
  3. (F21) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  5. CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80

Scheme 81

Scheme 81
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A924) (A920) (A117) FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A924) (A920) (A117) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A924) (A920) (A117) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z946) (Z948) GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z946) (Z948) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z946) (Z948) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (F21) (F983) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F21) (F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F21) (F983) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: *NO RESPONSE FROM DDM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A215) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. DRIVER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE

Scheme 83

Scheme 83: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A215) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Memory Mirror Module C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z940) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z940) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z940) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Driver Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: *NO RESPONSE FROM EOM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. COMPASS TEMPERATURE MODULE

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a' guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out and corroded terminals.
  2. (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Temperature Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z957) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z957) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Compass Temperature Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 90

Scheme 90: *NO RESPONSE FROM FCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A926) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
  2. (Z11) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC
  3. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
  4. FUSED B+ CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM
  5. (202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN AT FCM
  6. FRONT CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 92

Scheme 92

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. NOTE: Ensure the scan tool is updated to the latest software. NOTE: If the scan tool displays any error messages involving the CAN C Diagnostic circuits, diagnose and repair the error message before proceeding. Refer to the «DTC INDEX»(ref-212762-S15910582782006071400000) table. NOTE: A loss of communication with the FCM can cause the ECU view button on the scan tool to be inoperative (not highlighted). With the scan tool, attempt to select ECU view. Can the scan tool communicate with the FCM? Yes : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. No : Go To 2
  2. (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z11) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN AT DLC Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z11) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z11) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM C1 AND C2 CONNECTORS Disconnect the FCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  5. GROUND CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR Remove the FCM from the PDM. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  6. FUSED B(+) CIRCUITS OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 7 No : Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  7. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN AT FCM PDM CONNECTOR Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Replace and program the Front Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: *NO RESPONSE FROM HFM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z939) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. HANDS FREE MODULE

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched/and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Hands Free Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z939) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z939) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z939) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Hands Free Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 101

Scheme 101: *NO RESPONSE FROM HSM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A940) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z387) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. HEATED SEAT MODULE

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A940) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Heated Seat Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z387) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z387) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z387) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Heated Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: *NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (ATC)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A925) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A925) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A925) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A925) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z24) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z24) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 109

Scheme 109: *NO RESPONSE FROM HVAC (MTC)

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. A/C HEATER CONTROL

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A504) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C Heater Control C1 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A504) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A504) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z24) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z24) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z24) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the A/C Heater Control in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .'

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: *NO RESPONSE FROM MSMD

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A940) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z930) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. SEAT MEMORY MODULE

Scheme 114

Scheme 114: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 115

Scheme 115

Scheme 116

Scheme 116
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A940) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module CT harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A940) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z930) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z930) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z930) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 117

Scheme 117: *NO RESPONSE FROM OCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A956) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  5. OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 119

Scheme 119

Scheme 120

Scheme 120

Scheme 121

Scheme 121
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A956) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Classification Module C1 harness connector. WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A956) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A956) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000)
  3. (Z917) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z917) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z917) ground circuit for an open. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
  4. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
  5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Classification Module is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Occupant Classification Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: *NO RESPONSE FROM ORC

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  3. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  5. OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 124

Scheme 124

Scheme 125

Scheme 125

Scheme 126

Scheme 126
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, 'select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (Z104) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Occupant Restraint Controller harness connectors. Connect the appropriate Load Tool ACM Adaptor to the ORC connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z104) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (Z104) ground circuit for an open. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
  3. (F100) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (F100) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN) circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
  4. (F201) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/START) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/START) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F201) Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ START) circuit for an open or short. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .
  5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN WARNING: If the Occupant Restraint Controller is dropped at any time, it must be replaced. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and personal injury or death. NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Occupant Restraint Controller in accordance with the service information. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-170504-S32409710912005011000000) .

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: *NO RESPONSE FROM PCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z937) (Z913) GROUND. CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  4. (D65) CAN G BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 128

Scheme 128: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 129

Scheme 129

Scheme 130

Scheme 130

Scheme 131

Scheme 131

Scheme 132

Scheme 132
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A919) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
  3. (Z913) (Z937) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z913) and (Z937) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
  4. (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (F202) and (F924) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
  5. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .
  6. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) . No : Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «NGC POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) .

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: *NO RESPONSE FROM PDM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A215) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. PASSENGER MEMORY MIRROR MODULE

Scheme 134

Scheme 134: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A215) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Passenger Memory Mirror Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A215) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z944) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z944) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z944) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Passenger Memory Mirror Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 137

Scheme 137: *NO RESPONSE FROM RADIO

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A114) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z514) OR (Z515) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. RADIO

Scheme 138

Scheme 138: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 139

Scheme 139

Scheme 140

Scheme 140
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A114) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Radio C1 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check each (A114) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A114) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z514) OR (Z515) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z514) and (Z515) ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z514) or the (Z515) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Radio in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 141

Scheme 141: *NO RESPONSE FROM SDAR

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A300) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. SATELLITE RECEIVER

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A300) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Satellite Receiver harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z960) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z960) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z960) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Satellite Receiver in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 145

Scheme 145: *NO RESPONSE FROM TCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A919) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z908) (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (F202) (F924) FUSED IGNITION SW OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  4. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  5. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: Diagnostic Test
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. NOTE: Check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, perform DTC before proceeding. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. ATTEMPT TO COMMUNICATE WITH THE PCM With the scan tool in ECU view, observe the status of the PCM. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the PCM? Yes : Refer to the No Response From PCM test procedure. Refer to «*NO RESPONSE FROM PCM»(ref-212762-S26557369142005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. (Z908) (Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check each (Z908) and (Z977) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly for each circuit? Yes : Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accordance with the service information. No : Repair the ground circuit for an open. Perform the appropriate TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 147

Scheme 147: *NO RESPONSE FROM VES

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A300) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  4. MONITOR/DVD MEDIA SYSTEM (DVD PLAYER

Scheme 148

Scheme 148: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 149

Scheme 149

Scheme 150

Scheme 150
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A300) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Monitor/DVD Media System (DVD Player) harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A300) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z957) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z957) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z957) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Monitor/DVD Media System (DVD Player) in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) . No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: *NO RESPONSE FROM WCM

For a complete wiring diagram Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes

  1. (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  2. (Z109) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED
  4. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN
  5. SENTRY KEY REMOTE ENTRY MODULE

Scheme 152

Scheme 152: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 153

Scheme 153

Scheme 154

Scheme 154

Scheme 155

Scheme 155
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, select ECU view. NOTE: A red X will be next to the module that is not communicating, indicating that the module is not active on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network. Does the scan tool display a red X next to the module? Yes : Go To 2 No : The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
  2. (A926) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A926) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  3. (Z109) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z109) ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z109) ground circuit for an open. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  4. (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open or short. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .
  5. (D55) AND (D54) CAN B BUS CIRCUITS OPEN NOTE: One open circuit will not cause this condition. Measure the voltage between the (D54) CAN B Bus (-) circuit and ground. Measure the voltage between the (D55) CAN B Bus (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present on either circuit? Yes : Replace the Sentry Key Remote Entry Module in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) No : Repair the (D55) and (D54) CAN B Bus circuits for an open. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212762-S01756696562005122700000) .

See also:
DTC INDEX