Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Anti-Lock/traction Control All sections

ABS Electronic Diagnostics: Other Dodge Durango II

Anti-Lock/traction Control 245 illustrations ~21554 words

ADJUSTABLE PEDALS

DTCDescription
B1D56ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
B1D57ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
B1D5BADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
B1D5CADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK FORWARD
B1D5DADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK REARWARD
B1D67ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

ADJUSTABLE PEDALS DTC INDEX

Possible Causes

Possible Causes

  1. Intermittent Condition

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: The Adjustable Pedal Motor is in active operation.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: The Seat Memory Module detects a low signal circuit voltage that is not within voltage specification from the Adjustable Pedal Sensor.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (G11) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, OR OPEN
  3. (G12) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND, OR OPEN
  4. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR - INTERNAL FAULT
  5. SEAT MEMORY MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Scheme 11

Scheme 11

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

Scheme 14

Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1D56-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Cycle the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: B1D56-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «APS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S04103463772005122700000) , diagnostic procedure. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Seat Memory Module harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Sensor, and Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector. Is the Adjustable Pedals Sensor or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (G11) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (G11) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit for an open. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  5. CHECK (G12) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK (G12) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 7 No : Repair the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  7. CHECK (G11) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage between 4.0 and 5.0 volts? Yes : Go To 8 No : Replace and reprogram the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  8. CHECK (G12) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Measure the voltage of the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit in the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Replace and reprogram the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Replace the Adjustable Pedals Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .

Scheme 16

Scheme 16: B1D57-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
  1. When Monitored: The Adjustable Pedal Motor is in active operation.
  1. Set Condition: The Seat Memory Module detects a high signal circuit voltage that is not within voltage specification from the Adjustable Pedal Sensor.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (G11) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  3. (G12) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
  4. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR - INTERNAL FAULT
  5. SEAT MEMORY MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 18

Scheme 18

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1D57-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Cycle the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: B1D57-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «APS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S04103463772005122700000) , diagnostic procedure. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Seat Memory Module harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Sensor, and Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector. Is the Adjustable Pedals Sensor or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (G11) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes : Repair the (G11) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (G12) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes : Repair the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (G12) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Measure the voltage of the (G12) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Signal circuit in the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Is the voltage below 4.0 volts? Yes : Replace and reprogram the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Replace the Adjustable Pedals Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .

Scheme 22

Scheme 22: B1D5B-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: The Adjustable Pedals Switch is in active operation.
  1. Set Condition: The Seat Memory Module detects an activation of both pedal switches at the same time.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (Q100) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH REARWARD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  3. (Q900) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH FORWARD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  4. (Q100) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH REARWARD CIRCUIT AND (Q900) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH FORWARD CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  5. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. SEAT MEMORY MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 24

Scheme 24

Scheme 25

Scheme 25

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1D5B-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Cycle the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: B1D5B-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «APS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S04103463772005122700000) , diagnostic procedure. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Seat Memory Module harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Switch, and Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Is the Adjustable Pedals Switch or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (Q100) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH REARWARD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward circuit for a short to ground. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (Q900) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH FORWARD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward circuit for a short to ground. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (Q100) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH REARWARD CIRCUIT AND (Q900) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH FORWARD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward circuit and (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward circuit and (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward circuit for a short together. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  6. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward and (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward terminals at the Adjustable Pedals Switch. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace and reprogram the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Replace the Adjustable Pedals Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: B1D5C-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK FORWARD
  1. When Monitored: The Adjustable Pedals Switch is in active operation.
  1. Set Condition: The Seat Memory Module detects that the Adjustable Pedals Switch has been activated for a time period of more than 50 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (Q900) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH FORWARD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  3. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH - INTERNAL FAULT
  4. SEAT MEMORY MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 31

Scheme 31

Scheme 32

Scheme 32

Scheme 33

Scheme 33
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1D5C-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK FORWARD NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Cycle the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: B1D5C-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK FORWARD? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «APS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S04103463772005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Seat Memory Module harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Switch, and Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Is the Adjustable Pedals Switch or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (Q900) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH FORWARD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward circuit for a short to ground. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward and (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward terminals at the Adjustable Pedals Switch. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace and reprogram the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Replace the Adjustable Pedals Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .

Scheme 34

Scheme 34: B1D5D-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK REARWARD
  1. When Monitored: The Adjustable Pedals Switch is in active operation.
  1. Set Condition: The Seat Memory Module detects that the Adjustable Pedals Switch has been activated for a time period of more than 50 seconds.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (Q100) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH FORWARD CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
  3. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH - INTERNAL FAULT
  4. SEAT MEMORY MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 36

Scheme 36

Scheme 37

Scheme 37

Scheme 38

Scheme 38
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1D5D-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK REARWARD NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Cycle the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward and rearward. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: B1D5D-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK REARWARD? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «APS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S04103463772005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Seat Memory Module harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Switch, and Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Is the Adjustable Pedals Switch or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (Q100) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH REARWARD CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward circuit for a short to ground. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SWITCH SHORTED Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (Q100) Adjustable Pedals Switch Rearward and (Q900) Adjustable Pedals Switch Forward terminals at the Adjustable Pedals Switch. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace and reprogram the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Replace the Adjustable Pedals Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .

Scheme 39

Scheme 39: B1D67-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: The Adjustable Pedals Motor is in active operation.
  1. Set Condition: The Seat Memory Module detects that the Adjustable Pedals Motor has been activated for a time period and has not spun with three motor direction commands.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. MECHANICAL FAILURE IN THE ADJUSTABLE PEDALS
  3. (P205) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR FORWARD CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. (P206) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR REARWARD CIRCUIT OPEN
  5. (G912) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
  6. ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR - INTERNAL FAULT
  7. SEAT MEMORY MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 41

Scheme 41

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43

Scheme 44

Scheme 44

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. CHECK FOR DTC B1D67-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. Cycle and hold the Adjustable Pedals Switch forward, rearward, and forward at two second intervals. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: B1D67-ADJUSTABLE PEDAL CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «APS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S04103463772005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Seat Memory Module harness connector, Adjustable Pedals Motor, and Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector. Is the Adjustable Pedals Motor or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS ASSEMBLY FOR MECHANICAL DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Adjustable Pedals Assembly for any physical damage. NOTE: Check for any conditions that would cause the motor to stall or be stuck. Is the Adjustable Pedals Assembly damaged or broken? Yes : Replace the Adjustable Pedals Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (P205) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR FORWARD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector Connect a jumper wire between the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward circuit for an open. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  5. CHECK (P206) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR REARWARD CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector Connect a jumper wire between the (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward circuit for an open. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (G912) ADJUSTABLE PEDALS SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Seat Memory Module harness connector. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Sensor harness connector Connect a jumper wire between the (G912) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Return circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (G912) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Return circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To No : Repair the (G912) Adjustable Pedals Sensor Return circuit for an open. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  7. CHECK ADJUSTABLE PEDALS MOTOR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Adjustable Pedals Motor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (P205) Adjustable Pedals Motor Forward and (P206) Adjustable Pedals Motor Rearward terminals at the Adjustable Pedals Motor. Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms? Yes : Replace and reprogram the Seat Memory Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) . No : Replace the Adjustable Pedals Motor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM

DTCDescription
C1008BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
P1009BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW
C100ALEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C1011LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C1014LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1015RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C101CRIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C101FRIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1020LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C1027LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C102ALEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C102BRIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C1032RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C1035RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
C1036REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
C103DREAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
C1040REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
P104CLEFT FRONT INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1050RIGHT FRONT INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1054LEFT REAR INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1058RIGHT REAR INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P105CREAR INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1060LEFT FRONT OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1064RIGHT FRONT OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1068LEFT REAR OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P106CRIGHT REAR OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1070REAR OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1074ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1077ABS PUMP MOTOR EXCESSIVE ON TIME
P1078TIRE EVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE
P1079TONE WHEEL TEETH COUNT RANGE PERFORMANCE
C107BWHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
P1201FRONT TRACTION CONTROL INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1205REAR TRACTION CONTROL INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P1209FRONT TRACTION CONTROL PRIME VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
P120DREAR TRACTION CONTROL PRIME VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
C1210G SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
C1213G SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL STUCK
C2100BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
C2101BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
P2105ABS VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
C2200ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
C2202VIN 1 MISMATCH/MISSING

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC INDEX

Possible Causes

  1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When above normal voltage is detected on the Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTOR DAMAGED
  2. (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, OR OPEN
  3. (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR - INTERNAL FAULT
  5. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 47

Scheme 47

Scheme 48

Scheme 48

Scheme 49

Scheme 49

Scheme 50

Scheme 50
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1008-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: C1008-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR CONNECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the connection of the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Is there any damage? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes : Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  5. CHECK (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (Z420) Ground circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (Z420) Ground circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the Brake Fluid Level Sensor terminals. Is the resistance above 11.0 k/ohms? Yes : Replace the Brake Fluid Level Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: P1009-BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous.
  1. Set Condition: Below normal voltage detected on the brake fluid level sensor circuit.

Possible Causes

  1. LOW BRAKE FLUID
  2. (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

DEFECTIVE SENSOR

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 53

Scheme 53
  1. LOW BRAKE FLUID Check the Brake fluid level. Is the brake fluid full? Yes : Go To 2 No : Fill the Brake fluid to proper level. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Disconnect the Anti-lock brake module (ABM) Disconnect the Brake fluid level sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Brake fluid level sensor switch sense circuit at the ABM harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the (B20) Brake fluid level switch sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the Brake fluid level sensor. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 54

Scheme 54: C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
  3. (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  4. (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  5. LEFT FRONT WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 56

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Scheme 59

Scheme 60

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Scheme 61

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Scheme 62

Scheme 62

Scheme 63

Scheme 63

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66

Scheme 67

Scheme 67
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector. Is the Left Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt? Yes : Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 9 No : Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  9. CHECK (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  10. CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Disconnect the Left Front WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit while reconnecting the Left Front WSS harness connector. Did the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit drop voltage to 0 volts? Yes : Replace the Left Front WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 11
  11. CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS OUTPUT Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the amperage of the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit in the Left Front WSS harness connector. Slowly rotate the Left Front wheel. Does the amperage toggle between 7 mA to 14 mA? Yes : Go To 12 No : Replace the Left Front WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  12. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B9) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 13 No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  13. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B8) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuit and the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 68

Scheme 68: C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Left Front WSS Signal is intermittently missing at a vehicle speed above at 40 kph (25 mph) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible Causes

  1. LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  3. LEFT FRONT WSS AIR GAP FAULT
  4. LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
  5. LEFT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  6. LEFT FRONT WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 69

Scheme 69: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Scheme 72

Scheme 72
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 mph) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE and C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S10266192772005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector. Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Left Front Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Left Front Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS AIR GAP Turn the ignition off. Using a feeler gauge, measure the Left Front WSS air gap. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Front WSS air gap within specifications? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK LEFT FRONT WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Left Front wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Front Wheel Bearing damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Left Front brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Left Front WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C1011-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 73

Scheme 73: C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Left Front WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-topside on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible Causes

  1. LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. IMPROPER LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  3. LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  4. LEFT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  5. LEFT FRONT WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 75

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Scheme 77

Scheme 77
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE and C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C100A-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S10266192772005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Left Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK LEFT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B8, B9 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Front WSS, and Left Front WSS harness connector. Inspect the Left Front WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B8) Left Front WSS Signal and (B9) Left Front WSS Supply circuits between the Left Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK LEFT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/INSPECT ALL TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK LEFT FRONT TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Left Front Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Left Front Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK LEFT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Left Front brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Left Front WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C1014-LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 78

Scheme 78: C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (B4) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
  3. (B3) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  4. (B3) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B4) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  5. RIGHT FRONT WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 79

Scheme 79: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 90

Scheme 91

Scheme 91
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector. Is the Right Front WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (B6) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt? Yes : Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK (B6) LEFT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 9 No : Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  9. CHECK (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit and the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  10. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Disconnect the Right Front WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit while reconnecting the Right Front WSS harness connector. Did the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit drop voltage to 0 volts? Yes : Replace the Right Front WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 11
  11. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS OUTPUT Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the amperage of the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit in the Right Front WSS harness connector. Slowly rotate the Right Front wheel. Does the amperage toggle between 7 mA to 14 mA? Yes : Go To 12 No : Replace the Right Front WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  12. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B7) RIGHT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 13 No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  13. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B6) RIGHT FRONT WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuit and the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Right Front WSS Signal is intermittently missing at a vehicle speed above at 40 kph (25 m.p.h.) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible Causes

  1. RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  3. RIGHT FRONT WSS AIR GAP FAULT
  4. RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
  5. RIGHT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  6. RIGHT FRONT WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE and C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S31882860922005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Right Front Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS AIR GAP Turn the ignition off. Using a feeler gauge, measure the Right Front WSS air gap. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Front WSS air gap within specifications? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Right Front wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Front Wheel Bearing damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Right Front brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Right Front WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C101C-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 97

Scheme 97: C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Right Front WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible Causes

  1. RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSE - B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. IMPROPER RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  3. RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  4. RIGHT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  5. RIGHT FRONT WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 98

Scheme 98: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

Scheme 101

Scheme 101
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE and C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C1015-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S31882860922005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Right Front WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK RIGHT FRONT WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B6, B7 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Front WSS, and Right Front WSS harness connector. Inspect the Right Front WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B6) Right Front WSS Signal and (B7) Right Front WSS Supply circuits between the Right Front WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Front WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TIRE PRESSURE/INSPECT ALL TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Front Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Front Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5.
  5. CHECK RIGHT FRONT TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Right Front Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Right Front Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK RIGHT FRONT BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Right Front brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Right Front WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C101F-RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
  3. (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  4. (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  5. LEFT REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 103

Scheme 103: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105

Scheme 106

Scheme 106

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector. Is the Left Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (B4) LEFT FRONT WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module, harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt? Yes : Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 9 No : Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  9. CHECK (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  10. CHECK LEFT REAR WSS Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Disconnect the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit while reconnecting the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Did the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit drop voltage to 0 volts? Yes : Replace the Left Rear WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 11
  11. CHECK LEFT REAR WSS OUTPUT Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the amperage of the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Left Rear WSS harness connector. Slowly rotate the Left Rear wheel. Does the amperage toggle between 7 mA to 14 mA? Yes : Go To 12 No : Replace the Left Rear WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  12. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B4) LEFT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 13 No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  13. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B3) LEFT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuit and the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Left Rear WSS Signal is intermittently missing at a vehicle speed above at 40 kph (25 m.p.h.) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible Causes

  1. LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  3. LEFT REAR WSS AIR GAP FAULT
  4. LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
  5. LEFT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  6. LEFT REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 117

Scheme 117: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 118

Scheme 118

Scheme 119

Scheme 119

Scheme 120

Scheme 120
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE and C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S29556843782005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK LEFT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector. Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Left Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Left Rear Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK LEFT REAR WSS AIR GAP Turn the ignition off. Using a feeler gauge, measure the Left Rear WSS air gap. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Rear WSS air gap within specifications? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK LEFT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Left Rear wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Left Rear Wheel Bearing damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Left Rear brake linings for contamination or over-heating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Left Rear WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C1027-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Left Rear WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible Causes

  1. LEFT REAR WSS LOOSE - B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. IMPROPER LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  3. LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  4. LEFT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  5. LEFT REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 122

Scheme 122: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 123

Scheme 123

Scheme 124

Scheme 124

Scheme 125

Scheme 125
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE and C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C1020-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S29556843782005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Left Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK LEFT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B3, B4 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Left-Rear WSS, and Left Rear WSS harness connector. Inspect the Left Rear WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B3) Left Rear WSS Signal and (B4) Left Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Left Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Left Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK LEFT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/INSPECT ALL TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Left Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Left Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK LEFT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Left Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Left Rear Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK LEFT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Left Rear brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Left Rear WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C102A-LEFT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 126

Scheme 126: C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
  3. (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  4. (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  5. RIGHT REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 127

Scheme 127: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 128

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Scheme 131

Scheme 132

Scheme 132

Scheme 133

Scheme 133

Scheme 134

Scheme 134

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136

Scheme 137

Scheme 137

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector. Is the Right Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt? Yes : Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 9 No : Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  9. CHECK (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  10. CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Disconnect the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit while reconnecting the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Did the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit drop voltage to 0 volts? Yes : Replace the Right Rear WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 11
  11. CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS OUTPUT Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the amperage of the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Right Rear WSS harness connector. Slowly rotate the Right Rear wheel. Does the amperage toggle between 7 mA to 14 mA? Yes : Go To 12 No : Replace the Right Rear WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  12. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B2) RIGHT REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 13 No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  13. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT (B1) RIGHT REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuit and the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Right Rear WSS Signal is intermittently missing at a vehicle speed above at 40 kph (25 m.p.h.) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible Causes

  1. RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSE - B1,B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  3. RIGHT REAR WSS AIR GAP FAULT
  4. RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE
  5. RIGHT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  6. RIGHT REAR FRONT WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 141

Scheme 141: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 142

Scheme 142

Scheme 143

Scheme 143

Scheme 144

Scheme 144
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE and C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S00642314752005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B1,B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector. Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Right Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Right Rear Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS AIR GAP Turn the ignition off. Using a feeler gauge, measure the Right Rear WSS air gap. NOTE: Refer to appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Rear WSS air gap within specifications? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK RIGHT REAR WHEEL BEARING DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Right Rear wheel bearing for excessive runout or clearance. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Right Rear Wheel Bearing damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Right Rear brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Right Rear WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C1032-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 145

Scheme 145: C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Right Rear WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible Causes

  1. RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSE - B1,B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. IMPROPER RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  3. RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  4. RIGHT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  5. RIGHT REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 146

Scheme 146: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 147

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Scheme 148

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Scheme 149

Scheme 149
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE and C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C102B-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S00642314752005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Right Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK RIGHT REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B1,B2 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Right Rear WSS, and Right Rear WSS harness connector. Inspect the Right Rear WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B1) Right Rear WSS Signal and (B2) Right Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Right Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Right Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK RIGHT REAR TIRE PRESSURE/INSPECT ALL TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Right Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Right Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK RIGHT REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Right Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Right Rear Front Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK RIGHT REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Right Rear brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Right Rear WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C1035-RIGHT REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 150

Scheme 150: C1036-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor circuit fails the diagnostic test.

Possible Causes

  1. CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND OR OPEN
  3. (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE, GROUND, OR OPEN
  4. (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TOGETHER
  5. REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 151

Scheme 151: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 158

Scheme 159

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Scheme 163

Scheme 163
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1036-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Does the scan tool display: C1036-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. CHECK CONNECTOR/TERMINAL FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Rear WSS, and Rear WSS harness connector. Is the Rear WSS or any of the connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Is the voltage above one volt? Yes : Repair the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. CHECK (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit and ground. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 9 No : Repair the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  9. CHECK (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT AND (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TOGETHER Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Rear Front WSS harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit and the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit for a short together. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  10. CHECK REAR WSS Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Disconnect the Rear WSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit while reconnecting the Rear WSS harness connector. Did the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit drop voltage to 0 volts? Yes : Replace the Rear WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 11
  11. CHECK REAR WSS OUTPUT Turn the ignition off. Reconnect all connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the amperage of the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit in the Rear WSS harness connector. Slowly rotate the Rear wheels. Does the amperage toggle between 7 mA to 14 mA? Yes : Go To 12 No : Replace the Rear WSS in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  12. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B222) REAR WSS SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Go To 13 No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  13. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAULT - (B22) REAR WSS SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Remove the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector strain relief to access wires. Reconnect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage between the (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuit and the (B22) Rear WSS Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 164

Scheme 164: C103D-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Rear WSS Signal is intermittently missing at a vehicle speed above at 40 kph (25 m.p.h.) or erratic wheel speed signal during acceleration or sensed wheel speed is different from other wheels.

Possible Causes

  1. REAR WSS LOOSE - B22, B222 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  3. REAR WSS AIR GAP FAULT
  4. REAR CARRIER BEARINGS LOOSE
  5. REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  6. REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 165

Scheme 165: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 166

Scheme 166

Scheme 167

Scheme 167

Scheme 168

Scheme 168
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C103D-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C103D-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE and C1036-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C1036-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S00765042352005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «APS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S12067490052005122700000) .
  3. CHECK REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B22, B222 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Rear WSS, and Rear WSS, harness connector. Inspect the Rear WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B22) Rear WSS Signal and (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth/cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Rear Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK REAR WSS AIR GAP Turn the ignition off. Using a feeler gauge, measure the Rear WSS air gap. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Rear WSS air gap within specifications? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  6. CHECK REAR CARRIER BEARINGS LOOSE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Rear Carrier Bearings for looseness. NOTE: Refer to the appropriate service information, if necessary, for procedures or specifications. Is the Rear Carrier Bearings loose? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. CHECK REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect both Rear brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Rear WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C103D-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL ERRATIC PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 169

Scheme 169: C1040-REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When the Rear WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible Causes

  1. REAR WSS LOOSE - B22, B222 CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. IMPROPER REAR TIRE PRESSURE/MISMATCHED TIRES
  3. REAR TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  4. REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE
  5. REAR WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 170

Scheme 170: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 171

Scheme 171

Scheme 172

Scheme 172

Scheme 173

Scheme 173
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C1040-REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C1040-REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE and C1036-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT? Yes : Refer to «C1036-REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT»(ref-212743-S00765042352005122700000) , for the related symptom(s). Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is the Rear WSS speed showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK REAR WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT B22, B222 CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, Rear WSS, and Rear WSS, harness connector. Inspect the Rear WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect the (B22) Rear WSS Signal and (B222) Rear WSS Supply circuits between the Rear WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is the Rear WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK REAR TIRE PRESSURE/INSPECT ALL TIRES Turn the ignition off. Check and adjust the Rear Tire pressure. Check and adjust all other tire pressures. Inspect for mismatched tires on vehicle. Is the Rear Tire improperly inflated or mismatched tires on vehicle? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK REAR TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Rear Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Rear Tone Wheel damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. CHECK REAR BRAKE HARDWARE DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the Rear brake linings for contamination or overheating. Check for dragging, bent, or seized components/hardware. Is any brake lining, component, or hardware damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace the Rear WSS. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C1040-REAR WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 174

Scheme 174: P104C-LEFT FRONT INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 175

Scheme 175: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 176

Scheme 176
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 177

Scheme 177: P1050-RIGHT FRONT INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 178

Scheme 178: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 179

Scheme 179
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 180

Scheme 180: P1054-LEFT REAR INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS HIGH
  2. RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 181

Scheme 181: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 182

Scheme 182
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 183

Scheme 183: P1058-RIGHT REAR INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 184

Scheme 184: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 185

Scheme 185
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 186

Scheme 186: P105C-REAR INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 187

Scheme 187: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 188

Scheme 188
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 189

Scheme 189: P1060-LEFT FRONT OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 190

Scheme 190: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 191

Scheme 191
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 192

Scheme 192: P1064-RIGHT FRONT OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 193

Scheme 193: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 194

Scheme 194
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 195

Scheme 195: P1068-LEFT REAR OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 196

Scheme 196: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 197

Scheme 197
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 198

Scheme 198: P106C-RIGHT REAR OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 199

Scheme 199: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 200

Scheme 200
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 201

Scheme 201: P1070-REAR OUTLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback signal does not match the actuation signal for the corresponding valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 202

Scheme 202: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 203

Scheme 203
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 204

Scheme 204: P1074-ABS PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The ABM detects low pump motor feedback voltage with actuation of the pump motor relay.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 205

Scheme 205: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 206

Scheme 206
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 207

Scheme 207: P1077-ABS PUMP MOTOR EXCESSIVE ON TIME
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The ABM detects pump motor feedback voltage with no actuation of the pump motor relay for more than 2.5 sec.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 208

Scheme 208: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 209

Scheme 209
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  1. When Monitored: Continuous.
  1. Set Condition: Programed value for tire sizes not within acceptable range.

Possible Causes

  1. INCORRECT VALUE PROGRAMED INTO ABM
  1. When Monitored: Continuous.
  1. Set Condition: Programed value for tone wheel is not within acceptable range.

Possible Causes

  1. WRONG TONE WHEEL PROGRAMED INTO THE ABM
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: When one or more WSS reading is different from the readings received from the other WSS's. The Anti-Lock Brake Module compares WSS readings from side-to-side on an axle and front-to-rear.

Possible Causes

  1. WSS LOOSE - SIGNAL, SUPPLY CIRCUITS/CONNECTOR/TERMINAL DAMAGE
  2. BRAKE SYSTEM FAULT
  3. TONE WHEEL DAMAGE
  4. WSS - INTERNAL FAULT
  5. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 210

Scheme 210: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 211

Scheme 211

Scheme 212

Scheme 212

Scheme 213

Scheme 213
  1. CHECK FOR DTC C107B-WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE NOTE: This DTC must be active for the results of this test to be valid. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the scan tool, read DTC's NOTE: The Anti-Lock Brake Module must sense ALL 4 wheels at 12 km/h (7.5 m.p.h.) before it will extinguish the ABS indicators. Does the scan tool display: C107B-WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. CHECK WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNALS Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor ALL the WSS speeds while an assistant drives the vehicle. Slowly accelerate as straight as possible from a stop to 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Is one or more WSS speeds showing 0 km/h (0 m.p.h.) or not matching other wheel speeds? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) diagnostic procedure. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. CHECK WSS LOOSENESS, INSPECT SIGNAL, SUPPLY CIRCUITS/CONNECTORS/TERMINALS FOR DAMAGE NOTE: Check all terminals for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Anti-Lock Brake Module harness connector, each WSS, and each WSS harness connector. Inspect each WSS for looseness and not properly fastened. Inspect each WSS Signal and WSS Supply circuits between each WSS and Anti-Lock Brake Module for damage. Is any WSS loose or any of the wiring/connectors/terminals damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. CHECK BRAKE SYSTEM Turn the ignition off. Check the brake fluid level. Check for trapped air in brake lines. Inspect for brake fluid leakage on vehicle. Inspect for loose mounted brake hardware. Is any of the above conditions present? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. CHECK EACH TONE WHEEL FOR DAMAGE Turn the ignition off. Inspect each Tone Wheel for damage, missing teeth, cracks, or looseness. NOTE: The Tone Wheel teeth should be perfectly square, not bent, or nicked. Is the Tone Wheels damaged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL FAULT Turn the ignition off. Replace all WSS's. With the scan tool, erase DTC's. Road test the vehicle over 40 km/h (25 m.p.h.). Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTC's Did the DTC C107B-WHEEL SPEED COMPARATIVE PERFORMANCE reset? Yes : Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 214

Scheme 214: P1201-FRONT TRACTION CONTROL INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback of the power stage does not correspond with the activation of the respective valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 215

Scheme 215: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 216

Scheme 216
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 217

Scheme 217: P1205-REAR TRACTION CONTROL INLET VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback of the power stage does not correspond with the activation of the respective valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 218

Scheme 218: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 219

Scheme 219
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 220

Scheme 220: P1209-FRONT TRACTION CONTROL PRIME VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous.
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback of the power stage does not correspond with the activation of the respective valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 221

Scheme 221: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 222

Scheme 222
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 223

Scheme 223: P120D-REAR TRACTION CONTROL PRIME VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuous
  1. Set Condition: The electrical feedback of the power stage does not correspond with the activation of the respective valve.

Possible Causes

  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS
  3. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 224

Scheme 224: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 225

Scheme 225
  1. HIGH RESISTANCE IN B+ CIRCUITS Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light connected to ground check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Go to 2 No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  2. HIGH RESISTANCE IN GROUND CIRCUITS With a test light Connected to B+ check (Z923) Ground and (Z107) Ground. Is the test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 226

Scheme 226: C1210-G SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
  1. When Monitored: After initialization.
  1. Set Condition: The voltage of the G-sensor is out of range 0.48 volts < 5-volt < 4.82 volts.

Possible Causes

  1. (B24) G-SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (B24) G-SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  3. (B23) G-SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. (B23) G-SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  5. (B924) G-SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
  6. (B924) G-SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  7. G-SENSOR

Scheme 227

Scheme 227

Scheme 228

Scheme 228

Scheme 229

Scheme 229

Scheme 230

Scheme 230

Scheme 231

Scheme 231

Scheme 232

Scheme 232
  1. (B24) G-sensor supply circuit open Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake module harness connector. Disconnect the G-sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (B24) G-sensor supply circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to the Anti-lock brake module. Is the resistance above 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the open (B24) G-sensor supply circuit. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 2
  2. (B24) G-sensor supply circuit shorted to ground Measure the resistance of the (B24) G-sensor supply circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the (B24) G-sensor supply circuit shorted to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 3
  3. (B23) G-sensor signal circuit open Measure the resistance of the (B23) G-sensor signal circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to the Anti-lock brake module. Is the resistance above 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the open (B23) G-sensor signal circuit. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 4
  4. (B23) G-sensor signal circuit shorted to ground Measure the resistance of the (B23) G-sensor signal circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the (B23) G-sensor signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 5
  5. (B924) G-sensor return circuit open Measure the resistance of the (B924) G-sensor return circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to the Anti-lock brake module. Is the resistance above 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the open (B924) G-sensor return circuit. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 6
  6. (B924) G-sensor return circuit shorted to ground Measure the resistance of the (B924) G-sensor return circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the (B924) G-sensor return circuit shorted to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the G-sensor. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 233

Scheme 233: C1213-G SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL STUCK
  1. When Monitored: Ignition ON Continuously monitored when speed is greater than 2 km/h (1 mph) and there is no Brake Lamp Switch input.
  1. Set Condition: When the ABM detects a condition outside programed parameters from the G-Sensor.

Possible Causes

  1. (B24) G-SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. (B24) G-SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  3. (B23) G-SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. (B23) G-SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  5. (B924) G-SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
  6. (B924) G-SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
  7. G-SENSOR

Scheme 234

Scheme 234

Scheme 235

Scheme 235

Scheme 236

Scheme 236

Scheme 237

Scheme 237

Scheme 238

Scheme 238

Scheme 239

Scheme 239
  1. (B24) G-sensor supply circuit open Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake module harness connector. Disconnect the G-sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (B24) G-sensor supply circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to the Anti-lock brake module. Is the resistance above 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the open (B24) G-sensor supply circuit. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 2
  2. (B24) G-sensor supply circuit shorted to ground Measure the resistance of the (B24) G-sensor supply circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the (B24) G-sensor supply circuit shorted to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 3
  3. (B23) G-sensor signal circuit open Measure the resistance of the (B23) G-sensor signal circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to the Anti-lock brake module. Is the resistance above 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the open (B23) G-sensor signal circuit. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 4
  4. (B23) G-sensor signal circuit shorted to ground Measure the resistance of the (B23) G-sensor signal circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the (B23) G-sensor signal circuit shorted to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 5
  5. (B924) G-sensor return circuit open Measure the resistance of the (B924) G-sensor return circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to the Anti-lock brake module. Is the resistance above 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the open (B924) G-sensor return circuit. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go to 6
  6. (B924) G-sensor return circuit shorted to ground Measure the resistance of the (B924) G-sensor return circuit from the G-sensor harness connector to ground. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes : Repair the (B924) G-sensor return circuit shorted to ground. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Replace the G-sensor. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 240

Scheme 240: C2100-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
  1. When Monitored: Vehicle speeds above 6 km/h (3.4 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Voltage is <8.8 volts for >500 ms at vehicle speeds above 6 km/h (3.4 mph).

Possible Causes

  1. DTC'S IN THE PCM
  2. CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE

Scheme 241

Scheme 241: Diagnostic Test
  1. DTC'S IN THE PCM With the scan tool read DTC's from the PCM. Are any charging system codes present? Yes : Repair the charging system DTC in the PCM. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE With a scan tool read input voltage. Is voltage under 8.8 volts? No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) Diagnostic Procedure. Yes : Repair the charging system per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 242

Scheme 242: C2101-BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH
  1. When Monitored: Vehicle speeds above 6 km/h (3.4 mph).
  1. Set Condition: Voltage is >17.4 volts for >500 ms at vehicle speeds above 6 km/h

Possible Causes

  1. DTC'S IN THE PCM
  2. CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE

Scheme 243

Scheme 243: Diagnostic Test
  1. DTC'S IN THE PCM With the scan tool read DTC's from the PCM. Are any charging system codes present? Yes : Repair the charging system. DTC in the PCM. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHARGING SYSTEM FAILURE With a scan tool read input voltage. Is voltage over 17.0 volts? No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) Diagnostic Procedure. Yes : Repair the charging system per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 244

Scheme 244: P2105-ABS VALVE SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT LOW
  1. When Monitored: Continuously.
  1. Set Condition: The monitor function test the supply voltage of the valves via the valve feedback lines. If three or more valve response faults occur simultaneously, a DTC is set.

Possible Causes

  1. LOW VOLTAGE AT THE ABM
  2. ABM INTERNAL

Scheme 245

Scheme 245: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 246

Scheme 246
  1. LOW VOLTAGE AT THE ABM With the scan tool read battery voltage and ignition voltage in the ABM and compare the two reading to actual battery voltage from a voltmeter. NOTE: Battery must be fully charged. Are all readings within a half of volt? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. ABM INTERNAL Turn key off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn key on, engine off. With a test light check (A107) Fused B+, (A111) Fused B+ and (F500) Fused ignition switch output. Is test light bright like when connected to the battery? Yes : Replace the ABM per service information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the high resistance in the circuits. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 247

Scheme 247: C2200-ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on. The Anti-lock brake module monitors its internal microprocessors for correct operation.
  1. Set Condition: If the Anti-lock brake module detects an internal fault, the DTC is set.

Possible Causes

  1. ABM - GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
  2. ABS FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  3. ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
  4. ABM - INTERNAL FAULT

Scheme 248

Scheme 248: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 249

Scheme 249

Scheme 250

Scheme 250

Scheme 251

Scheme 251
  1. ABM INTERNAL FAILURE DTC PRESENT Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE INTERNAL FAILURE? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to «ABS - INTERMITTENT CONDITION»(ref-212743-S18727029202005122700000) Diagnostic Procedure.
  2. CAB - GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ABM harness connector. NOTE: Check clean connectors and terminals. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, probe the ABM harness connector ground circuits. Did the test light illuminate? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the ABM Ground circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  3. ABS FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Fused B(+) circuit at the ABM harness connector. Did the test light illuminate? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the ABS Valve Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .
  4. ABS PUMP FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit at the ABM harness connector. Did the test light illuminate? Yes : Replace the Anti-lock brake module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) . No : Repair the ABS Pump Fused B(+) circuit for an open. Perform «ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212743-S28802553002005122700000) .

Scheme 252

Scheme 252: C2202-VIN 1 MISMATCH/MISSING
  1. When Monitored: At power up, VIN is read off the CAN bus, If the VIN message is not received then the VIN stored in EEPROM is used for the comparison.
  1. Set Condition: The VIN stored in the ABM does not match the VIN read off of the CAN bus. The 5th character in the VIN should be 'D' for 4x2 or 'B' for 4x4.

Possible Causes

  1. WRONG MODULE
  2. WRONG VIN PROGRAMED INTO VEHICLE