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Left Blind Spot Sensor (Lbss) Module (Bsm) - Electrical Diagnostics: Diagnosis Dodge Dart PF

Warning System ~4346 words

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DTCDescription
B129E-48LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR - SUPERVISION SOFTWARE FAILURE
B129E-49LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR - INTERNAL ELECTRONIC FAILURE
B129E-54LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR - MISSING CALIBRATION
B129E-92LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR - PERFORMANCE OR INCORRECT OPERATION
B129E-96LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR - COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
B129E-97LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OPERATION OBSTRUCTED OR BLOCKED
B129E-98LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR - COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE
B12A0-11LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR LED CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
B12A0-12LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR LED CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
B12A0-13LEFT BLIND SPOT SENSOR LED CIRCUIT - CIRCUIT OPEN
B12A2-00LBSS RADAR SENSOR ADDRESS FAULT
B2199-16BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD
B2199-17BATTERY VOLTAGE - CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
B21DD-84SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
B21DD-85SYSTEM VOLTAGE - SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
B223B-00VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
U0020-00CAN B BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
U0140-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH BODY CONTROL MODULE
U0155-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN
U0184-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO
U0422-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM BODY CONTROL MODULE
U0423-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM CLUSTER/CCN
U0485-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM RADIO
U11FA-00LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RIGHT BLIND SPOT SENSOR
U147D-00IMPLAUSIBLE DATA RECEIVED FROM RIGHT BLIND SPOT SENSOR

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC TEST

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Note. Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice, snow, mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the rear fascia/bumper. Also remove any ice, snow, dirt, mud, or other obstructions from the underside of the fascia/bumper surrounding the sensors.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, remove any ice mud, dirt, or other obstructions from the underside of the Fascia/Bumper surrounding the sensors. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. BLIND SPOT SENSOR Verify that none of the possible causes mentioned above are present. Repair as necessary. If none of the possible causes mentioned above are present, view repair. Repair Replace the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S23998363802014072800000) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S33758435292014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the LBSS harness connector. With an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between ground and the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit at the LBSS harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground voltage on the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the LBSS in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 No Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S23998363802014072800000) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S33758435292014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the LBSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit at the LBSS harness connector. Is voltage present? Yes Repair the short to battery voltage on the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the LBSS in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. CHECK THE DRIVER OUTSIDE REARVIEW MIRROR Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the Left Blind Spot Indicator. With the Indicator actuated, measure the voltage of the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit at the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connector. Is voltage present with the Indicator actuated? Yes Replace the Driver Outside Rearview Mirror in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S23998363802014072800000) and «MIRROR, OUTSIDE REARVIEW, GLASS, REMOVAL»(ref-646233-S33758435292014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 3
  3. CHECK THE (P711) LEFT BLIND SPOT INDICATOR DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Blind Spot Sensor (LBSS) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit between the LBSS and Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connectors. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (P711) Left Blind Spot Indicator Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. CHECK THE (Z919) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN With an ohmmeter, measure the resistance of the (Z919) Ground circuit between the LBSS and Driver Outside Rearview Mirror harness connectors. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (Z919) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the LBSS in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Note. Before proceeding, disconnect the Left Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Inspect the wiring harness, harness connector and module pins for any damage or corrosion. Repair as necessary.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Replace the Left Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go To 3
  3. CHECK THE (F923) FUSED IGNITION OUTPUT (RUN) CIRCUIT FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (F923) Fused Ignition Output (RUN) circuit. Is the voltage below 9.5 volts? Yes Repair the (F923) Fused Ignition Output (RUN) circuit for excessive resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 4
  4. CHECK THE (Z924) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z924) Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (Z924) Ground circuit for excessive resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Replace the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY OPERATION OF THE VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding. NOTE: Make sure the battery is fully charged. Are any charging system DTCs present? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Replace the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC)

Note. Diagnose and repair any BCM VIN or Communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

Note. If the Blind Spot Sensor has been replaced with a new unit, a diagnostic scan tool MUST be used to align the PROXI configuration data into the new ECU. Follow the routine outlined in the diagnostic scan tool for PROXI Configuration Alignment under Miscellaneous Functions for the ECU menu item.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Verify the correct vehicle configuration in the BCM. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Use the scan tool to read DTCs in all other modules. If any communication DTCs are present, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that apply. If no problems are found, test is complete. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .

ACTIVE DTC

Note. For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With a scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display: U0020-00-CAN B BUS OFF PERFORMANCE? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646300-S39827806862014072800000) and perform the U1105-88-CAN B SIGNAL MISSING - BUS OFF diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

VERIFY IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

Note. Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing any diagnostic procedure. With the scan tool, refer to the Network Review Screen to display a high level view of the vehicle communication network. Modules shown in red are problem areas. Always diagnose any Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs first before proceeding.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the No Response from BCM (Body Control Module) diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTC diagnostic procedure.

VERIFY IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE

Note. Make sure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) and perform the U0155-Lost Communication with Cluster/CCN diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.

VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE

Note. Make sure the battery is fully charged before performing any diagnostic procedure. With the scan tool, refer to the Network Review Screen to display a high level view of the vehicle communication network. Modules shown in red are problem areas. Always diagnose any Body Control Module (BCM) DTCs first before proceeding.

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646250-S32637460542014072800000) and perform the Lost Communication with Radio diagnostic procedure. No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the Stored Lost Communication DTCs diagnostic procedure.
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Body Control Module DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY THE BCM IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN BUS With the scan tool, verify that the BCM is active on the bus. Is the BCM active on the bus? Yes Replace and program the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the No Response from BCM diagnostic procedure. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Instrument Cluster DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY THE IPC IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN BUS With the scan tool, verify that the IPC is active on the bus. Is the IPC active on the bus? Yes Replace and program the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the No Response from IPC diagnostic procedure. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Radio DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY THE RADIO IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN BUS With the scan tool, verify that the Radio is active on the bus. Is the Radio active on the bus? Yes Replace and program the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the No Response from Radio diagnostic procedure. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing. Turn the ignition on. NOTE: Make sure the battery voltage is between 10.0 and 16.0 volts. With the scan tool, read the module status. Does the scan tool indicate that the module is active on the bus? Yes The no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires and the wiring harness connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Go To 2
  2. CHECK THE (F923) FUSED RUN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the RBSS harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F923) Fused Run Relay Control circuit. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 3 No Repair the open or short in the (F923) Fused Run Relay Control circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  3. CHECK THE (Z924) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z924) Ground circuits. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 4 No Repair the open in the (Z924) Ground circuits. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  4. CHECK THE (D217) OR (D218) CAN IHS BUS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the CAN IHS Body Star connector. Measure the resistance of the (D218) CAN IHS Bus (-) circuit between the CAN IHS Body Star connector and the RBSS harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D217) CAN IHS Bus (+) circuit between the CAN IHS Body Star connector and the RBSS harness connector. Is resistance below 5.0 Ohms on both circuits? Yes Replace the RBSS in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Repair the open in the (D217) or (D218) CAN IHS Bus circuit. Inspect the connector for damage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Right Blind Spot Sensor DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .
  2. VERIFY THE RBSS IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN BUS With the scan tool, verify that the RBSS is active on the bus. Is the RBSS active on the bus? Yes Replace and program the Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT, REMOVAL»(ref-646242-S08861337742014072800000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) . No Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646292-S21791958192014072800000) and perform the No Response from RBSS diagnostic procedure. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646248-S24006549342014072800000) .