Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage DTC present.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if the brake fluid level switch indicates low brake fluid for 1 second.
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW DTC |
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW |
| (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- 1) DTC CONDITION IS PRESENT Release the Parking Brake. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. Monitor the Instrument Cluster. Does the red Brake Warning Indicator stay on? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 6) .
- 2) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Brake Fluid Level in accordance with the Service Information. Is the Brake Fluid Level Low? Yes Inspect the system and repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
- 3) (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
- 4) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR NOTE: Determine if the Brake Fluid Level Sensor is stuck in the down position. Repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Brake Fluid Level Sensor at the sensor terminals. NOTE: Resistance should be approximately 10,000 ohms with the reservoir full. Is the resistance between 9,500 and 10,500 ohms? Yes Go To step 5) . No Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 5) (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z420) Ground circuit. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the symptom «*REPLACING THE ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S38594234012007020100000) for additional information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 6) WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is less than.277 volts, the sensor is considered open. If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is greater than 1.277 volts, or if a sensor over current condition is detected, the sensor is considered shorted. If a shorted or open condition is present for more than 100 msec, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 15) .
- 2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
- 3) TONE WHEEL DAMAGED/MISSING Inspect the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: The Tone Wheel Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent or nicked. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
- 4) EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP Measure the Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 5) .
- 5) WHEEL BEARING LOOSE/BINDING Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive run out or improper clearance in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 6) .
- 6) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 7) . No Repair the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 7) (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 8) . No Repair the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 8) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 9) . No Repair the open (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 9) (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 10) . No Repair the open (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 10) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 11) .
- 11) (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 12) .
- 12) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 13) .
- 13) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 1600-2300 ohms at 76 degrees F. Is the resistance within the noted range? Yes Go to step 14) . No Replace the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 14) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 15) WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Towing the vehicle with ignition ON may set this DTC. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: Each time excessive wheel speed sensor acceleration or deceleration is detected, a fault counter increments. If the fault counter exceeds a specified value, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if the stored tire size is out of range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE DTC |
| INCORRECT TIRE SIZE PROGRAMMED INTO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if the stored tone wheel tooth count is out of range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TONE RING/AXLE SIZE MISMATCH |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With system voltage greater than 9.0 volts (+/- 10%) and vehicle speed present.
- Set Condition: Continuous brake applied signal starting no later than 2.2 seconds after ignition on and remaining until 10 seconds after sensed vehicle speed reaches 37.5 m.p.h.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BRAKE SWITCH CIRCUIT DTC |
| (B29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| (B29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z429) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| BRAKE LAMP SWITCH |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
- 1) VERIFY THE CONDITION NOTE: Driving with the brake applied may set this code. Turn the ignition off. Ensure all accessories are turned off and the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor the status of the brake switch while pressing and releasing the brake pedal several times. With the scan tool, erase DTCs. CAUTION: Determine that braking capability is available before road testing the vehicle. Road test the vehicle for at least 5 minutes over 40 MPH. Perform several anti-lock braking stops. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the original DTC reset and/or does intermittent brake switch operation occur? Yes Go To step 2) . No The condition necessary to set this DTC is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors relative to this circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 2) BRAKE LAMP SWITCH Turn ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Lamp Switch harness connector. Turn ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor the brake switch status. Connect and disconnect a jumper wire between the (Z429) Ground circuit and the (B29) Brake Switch Signal circuit. Does the scan tool display correctly with the jumper wire connected and disconnected? Yes Replace the Brake Lamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
- 3) (B29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B29) Brake Switch Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B29) Brake Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
- 4) (B29) BRAKE SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (B29) Brake Switch Signal circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the brake switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the open (B29) Brake Switch Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 5) .
- 5) (Z429) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z429) Ground circuit at the brake switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to the symptom «*REPLACING THE ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S38594234012007020100000) for additional information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Repair the (Z429) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the Anti-lock Brake Module receives two messages in a row from the FCM indicating that the extended diagnostic session is active. ABS is inhibited during the extended diagnostic session.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN COMMUNICATION DTCS(S) PRESENT |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: If more than 16 dump pulses in a row are detected without wheel speed recovery, this DTC will be set to active.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT EXCESSIVE DUMP TIME DTC |
| WHEEL SPEED WIRING HARNESS AND CONNECTORS |
| SUSPENSION |
| TONE WHEEL |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| BRAKE SYSTEM MECHANICAL CONDITION |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the sensed ignition voltage drops below 9.0 volts (+/- 10%) for 100 msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC |
| (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z107) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any powertrain Charging system DTCs before continuing with this procedure. NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the Scan tool, select View DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake Module. Record all DTC information. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine. With the Scan tool read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 4) .
- 2) (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 3) (Z107) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z107) Ground circuit. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Repair the (Z107) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 4) INTERMITTENT DTC Turn the ignition off. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Charging System output. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: Ignition on and no system undervoltage DTC active.
- Set Condition: If the sensed ignition voltage is greater than 16.5 volts (+/- 10%) for 100 msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC |
| POWERTRAIN CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Anti-lock Brake Module has detected an error after a system self test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if the current VIN does not match the broadcast VIN.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ICOMMUNICATIONS DTC(S) PRESENT |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if the vehicle type is not identified or incorrectly identified.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: Whenever the CAN C Bus (+) or CAN C Bus (-) is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE DTC |
| CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE |
| (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake Module. Cycle the ignition from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake Module. Does the DTC reset and/or remain active? Yes Go to step 2) . No Go to step 6) .
- 2) CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Front Control Module (FCM). Are there any active CAN C Bus DTCs? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-247630-S20117296642007020100000) for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go to step 3) .
- 3) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go to step 4) .
- 4) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go to step 5) .
- 5) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Inspect the wiring between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the Front Control Module harness connector. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair. Repair Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 6) INTERMITTENT CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE DTC The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: One of the CAN messages that is assigned to the basic CAN channel was missed by the CAN driver. This means that the whole system was very slow in responding to the CAN interrupts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE DTC |
| CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE |
| (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: The CAN frame does not receive acknowledgment for a predefined amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT CAN C BUS TRANSMIT PERFORMANCE DTC |
| CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE |
| (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC PRESENT |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| REPLACING THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL |
| VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL DTC SET IN POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: If the Brake Fluid Level Input is 80% of ignition voltage for more than 500 msec, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH DTC |
| (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 6) .
- 2) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, monitor the Brake Fluid Level Switch state. Connect a jumper wire between the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit and the (Z420) Ground circuit at the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector. NOTE: The Brake Fluid Level Switch state on the scan tool should read Open with the harness disconnected and Closed with the jumper wire in place. Does the Brake Fluid Level Switch state display on the scan tool as described? Yes Replace the Brake Fluid Level Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
- 3) (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z420) Ground circuit at the Brake Fluid Level Switch harness connector. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z420) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 4) (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (B20) Brake Fluid Level Switch Sense circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 5) .
- 5) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No If no other problems are found, replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 6) WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage DTC present.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if the brake fluid level switch indicates low brake fluid for 1 second.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW DTC |
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL LOW |
| (B20) BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (Z420) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| BRAKE FLUID LEVEL SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is less than.304 volts, the sensor is considered open. If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is greater than 1.39 volts, or if a sensor over current condition is detected, the sensor is considered shorted. If a shorted or open condition is present for more than 100 msec, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 15) .
- 2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
- 3) TONE WHEEL DAMAGED/MISSING Inspect the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: The Tone Wheel Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent or nicked. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
- 4) EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP Measure the Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 5) .
- 5) WHEEL BEARING LOOSE/BINDING Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive run out or improper clearance in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 6) .
- 6) (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 7) . No Repair the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 7) (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 8) . No Repair the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 8) (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 9) . No Repair the open (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 9) (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 10) . No Repair the open (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 10) (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 11) .
- 11) (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 12) .
- 12) (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 13) .
- 13) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B9) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and (B8) Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 1600-2300 ohms at 76 degrees F. Is the resistance within the noted range? Yes Go to step 14) . No Replace the Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 14) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 15) WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Towing the vehicle with ignition ON may set this DTC. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: Each time excessive wheel speed sensor acceleration or deceleration is detected, a fault counter increments. If the fault counter exceeds a specified value, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if either one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range for 5000 msec while the other wheels are below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels OR if more than one wheel is sensed at below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels while at least one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range. The condition must exist for 2 minutes for this DTC to set. If the number of missing sensors changes at any update, the fault monitor is reset.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B9) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B8) LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| LEFT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is less than.304 volts, the sensor is considered open. If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is greater than 1.39 volts, or if a sensor over current condition is detected, the sensor is considered shorted. If a shorted or open condition is present for more than 100 msec, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 15) .
- 2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
- 3) TONE WHEEL DAMAGED/MISSING Inspect the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: The Tone Wheel Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent or nicked. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
- 4) EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP Measure the Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 5) .
- 5) WHEEL BEARING LOOSE/BINDING Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive run out or improper clearance in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 6) .
- 6) (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 7) . No Repair the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 7) (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 8) . No Repair the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 8) (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 9) . No Repair the open (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 9) (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 10) . No Repair the open (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 10) (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 11) .
- 11) (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 12) .
- 12) (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 13) .
- 13) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B7) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and (B6) Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 1600-2300 ohms at 76 degrees F. Is the resistance within the noted range? Yes Go to step 14) . No Replace the Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 14) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 15) WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Towing the vehicle with ignition ON may set this DTC. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: Each time excessive wheel speed sensor acceleration or deceleration is detected, a fault counter increments. If the fault counter exceeds a specified value, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if either one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range for 5000 msec while the other wheels are below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels OR if more than one wheel is sensed at below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels while at least one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range. The condition must exist for 2 minutes for this DTC to set. If the number of missing sensors changes at any update, the fault monitor is reset.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B7) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B6) RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| RIGHT FRONT WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is less than.304 volts, the sensor is considered open. If the measured wheel speed sensor feedback voltage is greater than 1.39 volts, or if a sensor over current condition is detected, the sensor is considered shorted. If a shorted or open condition is present for more than 100 msec, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, select View DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 15) .
- 2) WHEEL SPEED SENSOR INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for proper mounting. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor harness and connector. Inspect the Wheel Speed Sensor for excessive debris on the sensor. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 3) .
- 3) TONE WHEEL DAMAGED/MISSING Inspect the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. NOTE: The Tone Wheel Teeth should be perfectly square, not bent or nicked. Were any problems found? Yes Replace the Tone Wheel in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 4) .
- 4) EXCESSIVE WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP Measure the Wheel Speed Sensor Air Gap in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 5) .
- 5) WHEEL BEARING LOOSE/BINDING Inspect the wheel bearings for excessive run out or improper clearance in accordance with the Service Information. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 6) .
- 6) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 7) . No Repair the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 7) (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Measure the resistance between the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit and ground. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Go To step 8) . No Repair the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 8) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 9) . No Repair the open (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 9) (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5 ohms? Yes Go To step 10) . No Repair the open (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 10) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 11) .
- 11) (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is there any voltage present? Yes Repair the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 12) .
- 12) (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit for a short to the (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go To step 13) .
- 13) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR Turn the ignition off. Connect the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (B222) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply circuit and (B22) Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Signal circuit at the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 1600-2300 ohms at 76 degrees F. Is the resistance within the noted range? Yes Go to step 14) . No Replace the Rear Wheel Speed Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 14) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 15) WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. NOTE: Towing the vehicle with ignition ON may set this DTC. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage or over voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: Each time excessive wheel speed sensor acceleration or deceleration is detected, a fault counter increments. If the fault counter exceeds a specified value, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on, no system under voltage or over voltage condition present, no open or shorted wheel speed sensor DTCs set, vehicle not under high acceleration, and vehicle speed greater than 0.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if either one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range for 5000 msec while the other wheels are below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels OR if more than one wheel is sensed at below 20% of maximum velocity of all wheels while at least one wheel is sensed above a predetermined range. The condition must exist for 2 minutes for this DTC to set. If the number of missing sensors changes at any update, the fault monitor is reset.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR DTC |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (B222) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (B22) REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| TONE WHEEL |
| EXCESSIVE REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR AIR GAP |
| WHEEL BEARING |
| REAR WHEEL SPEED SENSOR |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: With the ignition on and no system under voltage condition present.
- Set Condition: OPEN CIRCUIT: If pump motor feedback remains greater than 0.75 volts for more than 50 msec (+/- 5 msec) after monitoring conditions are met, the DTC will set. LOCKED MOTOR: If the module detects that the motor is spinning at less than 500 r.p.m. after monitoring conditions are met, the DTC will set. LOW VOLTAGE: The voltage of the supply is monitored every 3 msec. If the voltage is low for 150 msec, the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT ABS MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT DTC |
| (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z107) OR (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, clear DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, actuate the ABS pump motor. Did the Pump Motor operate when actuated? No Go To step 2) . Yes Go To step 5) .
- 2) (A107) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. NOTE: Note: Check connector - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A107) Fused B+ Circuit. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (A107) Fused B+ Circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 3) (Z107) or (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z107) and (Z923) Ground circuits. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To step 4) . No Repair the (Z107) or (Z923) Ground Circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 4) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No If no other problems are found, replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 5) WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION Turn the ignition off. Inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Inspect the related wire harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: With the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if the stored tire size is out of range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT TIRE REVOLUTIONS RANGE PERFORMANCE DTC |
| INCORRECT TIRE SIZE PROGRAMMED INTO ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if the stored tone wheel tooth count is out of range.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TONE RING/AXLE SIZE MISMATCH |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and no BUS communication failure DTCs present.
- Set Condition: If the Anti-lock Brake Module receives two messages in a row indicating that the extended diagnostic session is active. ABS is inhibited during the extended diagnostic session.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN COMMUNICATION DTCS(S) PRESENT |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the sensed ignition voltage drops below 10.0 volts for 100 msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW DTC |
| (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z107) OR (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 49
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE NOTE: Diagnose and repair any powertrain Charging system DTCs before continuing with this procedure. NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged. Turn the ignition on. With the Scan tool, select View DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake Module. Record all DTC information. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine. With the Scan tool read DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go To step 2) . No Go To step 4) .
- 2) (F500) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Go To step 3) . No Repair the (F500) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 3) (Z107) OR (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to B+, check the (Z107) and the (Z923) Ground circuit. NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Is the test light illuminated and bright? Yes Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Repair the (Z107) and/or the (Z923) Ground circuit(s) for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 4) INTERMITTENT DTC Turn the ignition off. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Charging System output. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: Ignition on and no system undervoltage DTC active.
- Set Condition: If the sensed ignition voltage is greater than 16 volts for 100 msec.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH DTC |
| POWERTRAIN CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: The Anti-lock Brake Module has detected an error after a system self test.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if the current VIN does not match the broadcast VIN.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ICOMMUNICATIONS DTC(S) PRESENT |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Ignition on.
- Set Condition: This DTC will set if the vehicle type is not identified or incorrectly identified.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: Whenever the CAN C Bus (+) or CAN C Bus (-) is open, shorted to voltage or shorted to ground.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE DTC |
| CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE |
| (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
- 1) DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, clear DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake Module. Cycle the ignition from off to on at least 5 times, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle. With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Anti-lock Brake Module. Does the DTC reset and/or remain active? Yes Go to step 2) . No Go to step 6) .
- 2) CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Front Control Module (FCM). Are there any active CAN C Bus DTCs? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-247630-S20117296642007020100000) for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes. No Go to step 3) .
- 3) (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector. Disconnect the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go to step 4) .
- 4) (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the Front Control Module C1 harness connector. Is the resistance above 2.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Go to step 5) .
- 5) ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE Inspect the wiring between the Anti-lock Brake Module harness connector and the Front Control Module harness connector. If any problems are found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, view repair. Repair Replace the Anti-lock Brake Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) .
- 6) INTERMITTENT CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE DTC The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (EBC125)»(ref-247655-S36064567962007020100000) or «*ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 (340)»(ref-247655-S37095554702007020100000) . No Test complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: One of the CAN messages that is assigned to the basic CAN channel was missed by the CAN driver. This means that the whole system was very slow in responding to the CAN interrupts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT ESP CAN C BUS PERFORMANCE DTC |
| CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE |
| (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
- When Monitored: Continuously.
- Set Condition: The CAN frame does not receive acknowledgment for a predefined amount of time.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT CAN C BUS TRANSMIT PERFORMANCE DTC |
| CAN C BUS DTCs SET IN FRONT CONTROL MODULE |
| (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM DTC PRESENT |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER |
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| REPLACING THE ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| INTERMITTENT VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL |
| VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL DTC SET IN POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE |
| ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE DTCS PRESENT |